Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.
Though published posthumously, Perry notes in his bibliography that "the title and contents were virtually selected by the author himself several years before his death".
The most important statement of his metaphysical views by this great Cambridge Platonist. Norris here considerably modifies his Platonism in the direction of Cartesian dualism, adopting even the Cartesian doctrine of animal mechanism.- 95. Norris, John.
- An Essay Towards the Theory of the Ideal or Intelligible World. Design'd for Two Parts.... Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volumes 6 & 7. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. [xii]+xvi+452+[12], [xxxvi]+574+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with painted orange spine labels. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original London 1701 & 1704 edition. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.9 x 5.7 x 3.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
The last of the Cambridge Platonists, Norris was the solitary representative of Malebranche's views in England. Locke & Molyneux referred to him contemptuously as 'an obscure, enthusiastic man'.- 96. Norris, John.
- A Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Natural Immortality of the Soul [and] A Letter to Mr. Dodwell, Concerning the Immortality of the Soul of Man. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 8. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. [xii]+127+[1]; [viii]+151+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints respectively of the 1708 first and 1722 fourth editions. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.95
- 97. Norris, John.
- Reflections Upon the Conduct of Human Life. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 3. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. [x]+196+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A near fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1690 first edition. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22.4 x 14.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$85.95
- 98. O'Neil, Brian E.
- Epistemological Direct Realism in Descartes' Philosophy. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [vi]+112+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Sauterne cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 99. Olgiati, Francesco (born 1886).
- L'Idealismo di Giorgio Berkeley ed il suo significato storico. Pubblicazioni dell'Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore Serie Prima: Scienze Filosofiche Volume IX. Milano: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [19 26]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Edges chipped, stamp to half-title & front cover, still a very good, mostly unopened copy on somewhat acidic paper. Scarce. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 100. Pater, Walter (1839-1894).
- Plato and Platonism: A Series of Lectures. New York/London: Macmillan and Co., 1894. 3rd American printing. [First published 1893 in London]. [viii]+256+[4]pp. 12mo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips worn, else very good. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.3 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 18.2 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 101. Perry, Ralph Barton (1876-1957).
- Present Philosophical Tendencies: A Critical Survey of Naturalism, Idealism, Pragmatism and Realism, Together with a Synopsis of the Philosophy of William James. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1969. [First publ ished by Longmans in 1912. Facsimile reprint.] [xvi]+383+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue buckram. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$1 7.50
- 102. Pitcher, George [Willard] (born 1925).
- Berkeley. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1977]. xi+[1]+277+[3]pp. 8vo. T rade paperback. Light staining to the right edge of the text block, occasional light pencil scoring (the notable Hopkins philosopher Jerome Schneewind's), else very good. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches = 23.1 x 15.3 x 2.5cm. < EM>Inquire | Order$25.00
- 103. Plato (427BCE-ca. 347).
- The Collected Dialogues Including the Letters. With Introduction and Prefatory Notes. Edited by Edith Hamilton & Huntington Cairns (born 1904). Bollingen Series LXXI. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1985]. 12th printing. [xxvi]+1,743+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Bollingen edition first published by Pantheon Books in 1961. 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.5 x 2.0 inches = 23.5 x 16.3 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 104. Plato.
- Phaedon: or, a Dialogue on the Immortality of the Soul. Translated from the Original Greek by Madam Dacier. With Notes and Emendations. To Which is Prefixed the Life of the Author by Fenelon, Archbishop of Cambray. New-York: Published by W. Gowan, 1833. 1st American Edition. 209+[3]pp. 12mo. Publisher's green cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label. Endleaves foxed, boards stained, gouge to upper edge of front board, paper label chipped and partly defective, quite a decent co py. Uncommon. First American printing of any of Plato's works. Check-List of American Imprints for 1833 #17242. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.1 x 4.6 x 0.6 inches = 20.3 x 11.6 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
- 105. Plato.
- Theaetetus. Translated by Benjamin Jowett (1817-1892). Introduction by Irving M[armer] Copi (1917-2002). Indianapolis: The Library of Liberal Arts published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [ca. 1965]. 5th printing. [First publishe d 1949]. xii+84pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 106. Plotinus (205-270).
- Select Works of Plotinus. Translated from the Greek with an Introduction Containing the Substance of Porphyry's Life of Plotinus by Thomas Taylor. New Edition with Preface and Bibliography by G. R. S. Mead. Issued in the series Bohn's Philosophical Library. London: George Bell & Sons, 1895. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1817]. lxxiv+343+[1]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 12mo. Paneled thatched green cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Jonts and tips rubbed, else a very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 1.2 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 107. Pols, Edward [Joseph], Jr. (born 1919?)
- Radical Realism: Direct Knowing in Science and Philosophy. Cornell University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+221+[5]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 108. Pratt, James Bissett (1875-1944).
- Personal Realism. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. 1st Edition. [xii]+387+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Edges shelfworn. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 109. Seth, Andrew [later Pringle-Pattison] (1856-1931).
- Hegelianism and Personality. Second Series of Balfour Lectures. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1887. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+230+[4]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog. 12mo. Blac k-paneled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, light but extensive pencil scoring, a good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 0.9 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 110. Pucelle, Jean (1906-1981).
- La nature et l'esprit dans la philosophie de T.H. Green: la renaissance de l'idéalisme en Augleterre au XIXe siècle I: métaphysique-morale. Louvain: Éditions Nauwelaerts/Paris: Béatrice-Nauwelaerts, [1960]. 1st Edi tion. 324+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. The second volume, "La politique, la religion, Green et la tradition," appeared in 1965. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.0 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 2 5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 111. Rauch, Frederick Augustus (1806-1841).
- Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology. New York: M. W. Dodd, 1840. 1st Edition. [vi]+388+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed straight-grained green cloth. Crown and foot of spine and corners quite frayed, foxed throughout, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$225.00
The second book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American); the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy; the first American book to be titled a psychology book. (It is not, however, the first such book in English. That honor goes to an 1834 translation of Cousin). Roback (p. 57) regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician.- 112. Rauch, Frederick Augustus.
- Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology. New York: M. W. Dodd/Boston: Crocker & Brewster/Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co., 1841. 2nd Revised Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+[13]-401+[5]pp. 8vo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Foxed as usual. Slight chipping to spine and edges, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$ 150.00
The second book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American), the first edition of which appeared in 1840; the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy; the first American book to be titled a psycholo gy book. (It is not, however, the first such book in English. That honor goes to an 1834 translation of Cousin). Roback (p. 57) regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician.- 113. Rauch, Frederick Augustus.
- Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology, Applied for the Use of Colleges. New York: M. W. Dodd/Boston: Crocker & Brewster/Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co., 1846. 4th Revised Edition , 1st printing. [First published 1840]. [ii]+[xvi]+[13]-401+[5]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Covers rubbed, head & foot of spine worn, front flyleaf excised, a good copy. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 114. Reid, Thomas (1710-1796).
- Essays on the Intellectual Powers of Man. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell and G. G. J. & J. Robinson, London, 1785. 1st Edition. xii+766pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked in twentieth century leather. O ccasional slight staining, edges of boards worn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$1185.00
The first member of the Scottish school, Reid greatly influenced the direction in which 19th century Anglo-American psychology developed. Faculty psychology and phrenology both derive from this book and its companion essay on the active power s of the intellect, though Reid's divisions themselves derive from Wolff.- 115. Reid, Thomas.
- An Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. With a new introduction by Paul B. Wood. Issued in the series Books Relating to the Scotch Enlightenment. Bristol: Thoemmes / Tokyo: Kinokuniya, [1990]. [First p ublished 1764 in Edinburgh]. xv+[1]+xvi+488+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1790 4th corrected edition. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 1.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.8 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$47.50
The foundation text for Scotch realism. Reid's work, especially through his followers Stewart and Hamilton, dominated American psychology and philosophy for a hundred years.- 116. Ritchie, David G[eorge] (1853-1903).
- Darwinism and Politics with Two Additional Essays on Human Evolution. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim./New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909 [this edition 1st issued 1892]. 2nd enlarged Edition, La ter printing. [First published 1889]. vii+[1]+141+[3]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed horizontally black ruled red cloth with black lettering. Sheets browned but stable, slight cover spotting, a very good copy. The essays "Natural Selec tion and the Spirit World" and "Natural Selection and the History of Institutions" were added to the second edition. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
Professor of Logic and Metaphysics in the University of St. Andrews and a prominent British Hegelian, Ritchie was the first British philosopher to try to meld Hegelianisn and Darwinism, albeit not very successfully. Ritchie's lasting contribu tion in this area was to point out that "in human society there is no single struggle for existence such as we see in the animal world, but a quite different and much more complexly conditioned struggle. ... Along this line Ritchie rose above the natural istic to what he called an idealistic evolutionism ..." [Metz A Hundred Years of British Philosophy, p. 301].- 117. Rosen, Michael.
- Hegel's Dialectic and its Criticism. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+190+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 12 o unces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 118. Rosen, Stanley (born 1929).
- G. W. F. Hegel: An Introduction to Science. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1974]. 1st Paperback Edition, 3rd printing. [iii]-xxi+[1]+[3]-302pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound = 464 gram s. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches = 21.2 x 13.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 119. Rosenkranz, [Johann] K[arl Friedrich] (1805-1879).
- Psychologie oder die Wissenschaft vom subjectiven Geist. Königsburg: Im Verlage der Gebrüder Bornträger, 1837. 1st Edition. lxiv+[2]+342+[4]pp. 8vo. 20th century drab brown cloth-backed mott led boards with no spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned and foxed, early ink inscription to the title-page, a very good copy in an undistinguished modern binding. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.7 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 21.8 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 120. Royce, Josiah (1855-1916).
- The Spirit of Modern Philosophy: An Essay in the Form of Lectures. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1931]. 33rd printing. [First published 1892]. [ii]+[xviii]+519+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Moderate fraying to head and foot of spine, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 121. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
- The Analysis of Matter. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, Inc./London: Kegan Paul Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. viii+408pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 122. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
- The Analysis of Matter. With a new Introduction [for this edition] by Lester E. Denonn. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1954]. Later Edition. [First published 1927 in London]. [12]+408pp. 8vo. Blue c loth with gilt spine lettering. Front flyleaf excised, occasional pencil marginalia, a good reading copy in chipped dust wrapper. A curious beast that must be the British issue of the Dover edition, for the sheets are printed in the USA while the binding and dust wrapper are Allen & Unwin's. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 1.0 inches = 20.8 x 13.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 123. Saltus, Edgar [Evertson] (1855-1921).
- The Lords of the Ghostland: A History of the Ideal. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1907. 1st Edition. [216]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 124. Santayana, G[eorge] [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de] (1863-1952).
- Egotism in German Philosophy. London/Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited/NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1915]. 1st British Edition. 171+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Panelled red clot h with gilt spine lettering. Flyleaves darkened, bookplate roughly removed and rubber stamp to the front paste-down expunged, else a very good copy. Saatkamp cites a Scribner 1915 edition with pagination of xii+173pp. (p. 25), but the LC catalog and OCLC list only the edition with our imprint. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 15 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$30.00
- 125. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de].
- The Life of Reason or the Phases of Human Progress. One-Volume Edition Revised by the Author in Collaboration with Daniel Cory. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. viii+504pp. 8vo . Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. First printing of the revised and abridged edition, originally issued in 5 volumes. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 126. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de].
- Persons and Places: The Background of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Early printing. [x]+262pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt letterin g. Corners bumped, spine dull, top edge of text block staind, a good to very good copy with modest shelfwear. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches = 20.8 x 13.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 127. Schelling, Fried[rich] Wilh[elm] Joseph (1775-1854).
- System des transcendentalen Idealismus. Tübingen: in der J. G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung, 1800. 1st Edition. xvi+486+[4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled paste-boards with hand-lettered paper s pine label. Joints worn with some erosion of the paper toward the head and foot of the spine, 20th century owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, bookplate of the turn-of-the-19th century American psychologist J. G. Creighton, sheets lightly browned, a ve ry good copy. Schelling's principal work. Born in Leonburg, Würtemberg and educated in Tübingen where Hegel and Fichte were fellow students, Schelling taught at Jena, Würzburg, Munich, Erlangen, and Berlin. A friend of Goethe, Schiller, Novalis, Schlegel and other Romantic luminaries, his Naturphilosophie was the dominant philosophy of German Romanticism. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.1 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 20.2 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$950.00
- 128. Schulthess, Daniel (born 1954).
- Philosophie et sens commun chez Thomas Reid (1710-1796). Berne: Peter Lang, [1983]. 1st Edition. 416pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Univeersity of Neuchatel doctoral t hesis. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 129. Sellars, Roy Wood (1880-1973).
- Neglected Alternatives: Critical Essays. Edited by W[illiam] Preston Warren (born 1901). Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. 392pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Ink-lining to three pages, ink note t o flyleaf, else a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 130. Sellars, Roy Wood.
- The Philosophy of Physical Realism. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st Edition. [xvi]+477+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Spine tips frayed, right front board bumped, endleaves darkened, a good copy with shelfwear. Victor Lowe's copy signed and with his occasional marginal pencil lining and a few marginal notes. Lowe wrote the standard biography of Whitehead. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 131. Sellars, Roy Wood.
- The Philosophy of Physical Realism. New York: Russell & Russell, 1966. Reprint Edition. [First published 1932 by Macmillan]. [xvi]+533+[11]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Slight flecking to spine, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 132. Sellars, Roy Wood.
- Principles of Emergent Realism: Philosophical Essays. Compiled & edited by W[illiam] Preston Warren (born 1901). St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+252+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled maroon cloth with painted front and spine labels. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.95
- 133. Smith, Adam (1723-1790).
- Essays on Philosophical Subjects. With Dugald Stewart's Account of Adam Smith edited by I. S. Ross. Edited by W[illiam] P[ersehouse] D[elisle] Wightman & J. C. Bryce. Hildesheim/New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1982. [iv ]+[xcvi]+244pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow boards. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original London 1795 edition. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 134. Smith, Norman Kemp (1872-1958).
- Prolegomena to an Idealist Theory of Knowledge. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1924. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+240pp. 8vo. Pebbled ruled russet cloth. Cloth rubbed and shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 135. Snider, Denton J[aques] (1841-1925).
- Psychology and the Psychosis: Intellect. St. Louis: Sigma Publishing Co., [1896]. 1st Edition. [ii]+556+[4]pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth. A few pencil notes to margins & rear endleaves, paper acidic and title page threatening to detach, generally a very good copy. Snider was an American Hegelian. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 136. Soll, Ivan.
- An Introduction to Hegel's Metaphysics. Foreword by Walter [Arnold] Kaufmann (1921-1980). Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1976]. [First published 1969]. [ii]+xvii+[1]+160+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.5 inches = 20 x 13.3 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$11.35
- 137. Spaulding, Edward Gleason (1873-1940).
- The New Rationalism: The Development of Constructive Realism Upon the Basis of Modern Logic and Science, and Through Criticism of Opposed Philosophical Systems. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1918. 1 st Edition. xviii+532pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 138. Stallo, J[ohn] B[ernhard] (1823-1900).
- The Concepts and Theories of Modern Physics. International Scientific Series Volume XLII. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1885. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1882]. [ii]+[6]+xliv+[7]-314pp. + 2 leaves of front ads & 40 page inserted rear catalog dated 5.84. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed green endpapers. Front hinge lightly cracked, spine darkened and with shelfwear to the tips, a very good copy. The second edi tion (reprinted by Harvard UP in 1960) contains a 44 page introduction that, in liew of revision, responds to criticisms of the first edition. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.5cm. I nquire | Order$150.00
Born in Germany, Stallo emigrated to the USA in 1839; studied law and passed the bar in Cincinnati in 1849; 1852-55 a judge of common pleas; 1884-89 American ambassador to Florence. His Concepts and Theories of Modern Physics was a pathbreaking book in the philosophy of science. In it he vigorously attacked atomistic naive materialism that assumed matter and force "existed" independently of their relations. "He pointed out that the concept of the isolated material body, whether on the atomic or the macrophysical scale, as well as the concept of the isolated force, was physically meaningless. All physical properties were relational and owed their existence to the physicla interaction between various parts of the world. . . . The second anticipatory insight in Stallo's book was his epistemological criticism of mechanical models in general. . . . It is hardly necessary to stress how prophetic his view proved to be and how bold it was in the era when William Thomson equated the un derstanding of any physical phenomenon with the possibility of making a mechanical model of it" [DSB XVI: 606-610].- 139. Steinkraus, Warren E[dward], ed.
- New Studies in Berkeley's Philosophy. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+199+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Cracking along the joints, else very good with modest shelfwear. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 140. Stirling, James Hutchinson (1820-1909).
- The Secret of Hegel: Being the Hegelian System in Origin, Principle, Form and Matter. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1865. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+lxxiv+465+[1]; viii+624pp. + 24 page catalog inserted at the rear of volume one dated January 1870. 8vo. Panelled ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spines, light brown endpapers, and prize binding gilt stamp to the front boards of the University of Edinburgh. Minor rubbing to the cloth, spines a bit wrinkled, modest foxing to the front and rear endleaves, slight marginal smudging to the margins of a few leaves, a very good, attractive copy in a prize binding. The Ur-book for the revival of Idealism in Great Britain and the beginning of the British Hegelian movement. 4 pounds 6 ounces = 2.0 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 3.2 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 8cm. With the prize label to the front paste-down of the first volume given to a Charles S. Barrett, dated April 1872 and signed by H[enry] Calderwood (1830- 1897), Professor of Moral Philosophy at the University of Edinburgh. Inquire | Order$385.00
- 141. Taschdjian, Edgar.
- Dialectic Realism: A Series of Lectures. Peking: Printed for private circulation by the San Yu Press, 1940. 1st Edition. [vi]+195+[1]+[viii]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine cracked, edges and head & foot of spine chi pped, paper somewhat acidic, considering which quite a nice copy. Scarce. NUC locates only 2 copies. Inquire | Order< /A>$40.00
- 142. Taylor, A[lfred] E[dward] (1869-1945).
- The Problem of Conduct: A Study in the Phenomenology of Ethics. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited/NY: The Macmillan Company, 1901. 1st Edition. viii+501+[3]pp. 8vo. Ruled crimson cloth. Owner's inscrip tion on flyleaf, endleaves a bit foxed, moderate rubbing to edges, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00
Taylor's first book, much influenced by F. H. Bradley.- 143. Taylor, Eugene & Wozniak, Robert H. (born 1944?), eds.
- Pure Experience: The Response to William James. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle [No. 8]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xxxii+261+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spi ne lettering. As new. Published without dust jacket. Contains Taylor & Wozniak's excellent 14 page introduction; James' "Does Consciousness Exist? and "A World of Pure Experience" (both 1904 and from the Journal of Philosophy, Psychology and Scient ific Methods); and the contemporary responses of 25 authors to James' ideas, including Perry, Bode, Montague, Woodbridge, Dewey, Pitkin, Stratton, Nichols, Kallen, Flournoy, and E. B. Holt. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 144. Taylor, Thomas (1758-1835), translator.
- The Metaphysics of Aristotle, Translated from the Greek: With Copious Notes, in Which the Pythagoric and Platonic Dogmas Respecting Numbers and Ideas Are Unfolded from Antient Sources. to Which Is Adde d a Dissertation on Nullities and Diverging Series; in Which the Conclusions of the Greatest Modern Mathematicians on This Subject Are Shown to Be Erroneous, the Nature of Infinitely Small Quantities Is Explained. by Thomas Taylor (1758-1835). London: Pr inted for the Author, by Davis, Wilks, and Taylor, 1801. 1st Edition. [iv]+[lvi]+[468]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. Slight foxing, joints a bit tender, quite a nice copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$1250.00
- 145. Taylor, William.
- The Relationship Between Psychology and Science. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1952]. 1st Edition. 243+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH024488">Order$12.95
- 146. Tipton, I[an] C[harles].
- Berkeley: the Philosophy of Immaterialism. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+397+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted purple spine label. Foot of spine quite bumped, else very good in pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). Examines Berkeley's claim to be the representative of common sense, maintaining that in the end it must be rejected because of the mind-dependent status Berkeley accords to physical objects. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 2 2 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 147. Turner, J[ohn] E[van] (born 1875).
- A Theory of Direct Realism and the Relation of Realism to Idealism. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1925. 1st American Edition. 324+[4]pp. 8vo. Pebbled ruled red cloth. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 148. Watson, John (1847-1939).
- Schelling's Transcendental Idealism: a Critical Exposition. German Philosophical Classics for English Readers and Students, edited by George S[ylvester] Morris [Volume 2]. Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company, 1882. 1s t Edition. xv+[1]+251+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front series lettering, decorative green endpapers. Some rubbing and shelfwear to the joints and spine tips, scratch toward the lower front corner, a very good copy. Watson was Professor of Mental and Moral Philosophy at Queen's University, Kingston, Canada. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.0 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 17.5 x 12 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 149. Weiss, Paul H. (1901-2002).
- Reality. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1938. 1st Edition. [x]+314pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. With review slip laid in. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 150. Welsh, David (1793-1845).
- Account of the Life and Writings of Thomas Brown, M.D., Late Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for W. and C. Tait ... and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, Lo ndon, 1825. 1st Edition. viii+525+[1]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait. 8vo. Original paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Boards detached and held on by a cloth strip across the lower spine, paper spine label chipped with slight loss of text, a good copy in original state with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the frontis, and last leaf of the text. Scarce. The first biography of Brown. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 14 x 4 cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 151. Wilm, Emil Carl (1877-1932).
- The Philosophy of Schiller in Its Historical Relations. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1994]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1912 in Boston]. xi+[3]+183+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering . A fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$30 .00