John Gach Books, Inc.

Idealism & Realism (Surnames A-I)

Created: 6 Jan 2006

Section 2: Idealism & Realism (Surnames J-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Adamson, Robert (1852-1902).
Fichte. Cheap Edition. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 4]. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1903. Later printing. [First published 1881]. [viii]+222+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative b rown cloth with black spine lettering and painted black front labels. A poor reading copy only: front hinge broken with text block separated, lacking the frontis portrait. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 6.9 x 4.6 x 0.8 inches = 17.2 x 11.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

2. Alexander, Ian W[alsh] (born 1911).
Bergson: Philosopher of Reflection. Issued in the series Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought, edited by Erich Heller. London: Bowes & Bowes, [1957]. 1st Edition. 109+[3]pp. 12mo. Thatched red c loth. A very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 0.6 inches = 18 x 11.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$1 5.00

3. Alexander, Samuel (1859-1939).
Collected Works of Samuel Alexander. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted blue spine labels. Very fine copies. (OP). The only collection of Alexander's writings . Includes Space, Time, and Deity (2 volumes); Moral Order and Progress; Philosophical and Literary Pieces; Beauty and Other Forms of Value. 7 pounds 3 ounces = 3.3 kg. 8.9 x 5.6 x 6.8 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 17cm. Inqu ire | Order$560.00

4. Alexander, S[amuel].
Spinoza: An Address in Commemoration of the Tercentenary of Spinoza's Death. Manchester University Lectures No. XXIX. [Manchester, England]: Manchester University Press, 1933. 1st Edition. [20]pp. Printed stiff green wrapp ers. Minor crumpling to lower right edge, a very good copy. Scarce. With a 1 leaf 8vo holograph letter signed of about 130 words to George Conger, dated 16.9.33. Inquire | Order$185.00

5. Anderson, Paul R[ussell] (born 1907).
Platonism in the Midwest. [Philadelphia]: Temple University Press Distributed by Columbia University Press, 1963. 1st Edition. [xiv]+216+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very goo d copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Or der$12.95

6. Auxier, Randall, ed.
Critical Responses to Josiah Royce, 1885-1916. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. @ 850pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with painted red spine labels. Very fine copies. Volumes one and two bring together material published about Royce in his lifetime; volume three reprints in its entirely the essays published in the Philosophical Review's festschrift for Royce's 60th birthday, with contribution s by Dewey, Cohen, Hocking, C. I. Lewis, and others. In fine, an indispensable tool for the study of Royce. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 3.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$275.00

7. Avineri, Shlomo.
Hegel's Theory of the Modern State. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in the History and Theory of Politics. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1979] [this edition 1st issued 1974]. 4th Paperback printing. [First published 1972]. xi+[1]+252pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

8. Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941).
Creative Evolution. Translated by Arthur Mitchell. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1928. 9th printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1911]. [xvi]+425+[3]pp. + 4 leaves of inserted ads. 8vo. Bl ue cloth with gilt spine. Corners bumped, a very good copy with light scratching and shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

9. Bergson, Henri Louis.
The Creative Mind. Translated by Mabelle L. Andison. New York: Philosophical Library, [1946]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. 307+[1]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with painted green spine and front labels. Slight cover scratching , bookplate, endpapers darkened, a very good copy. (OP). Contains two introductory essays written for this volume & 7 papers previously published in French. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

10. Bergson, Henri Louis.
Essai sur les données de la conscience. Translated as Time and Free Will. Published as a volume in Oeuvres Complètes d'Henri Bergson. Genève: Éditions Albert Skira, [1945]. Standard Edition, 1st printing. [F irst published 1889]. [3]-182+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black lettering. A near fine, mostly unopened copy in original glassine wrapper (glassine defective at the spine tips and along the top & bottom of the rear panel). 1/5000 number ed copies. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches = 20.7 x 13.7 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

11. Bergson, Henri Louis.
Matière et mémoire: essai sur la relation du corps a l'esprit. Translated by Nancy Margaret Paul, W. Scott Palmer. Published as a volume in Oeuvres Complètes d'Henri Bergson. Genève: Éditions Albert Skira, [1946]. Standa rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1896]. [iii]-254+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black lettering. Near fine in the original somewhat chipped glassine wrapper. 1/5000 numbered copies. The standard modern edition of the text. 12 ou nces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches = 20.8 x 13.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

12. Bergson, Henri [Louis].
Oeuvres complet. Genève: Éditions Albert Skira, [1945]. 7 volumes. 1st Edition. Small 8vo. Printed tan card covers with folding flaps. A near fine set, opened and without the fragile original glassine wrappers. Uncommo n. #209 of 5000 numbered copies. Contains Les deux sources de la morale et de la religion; L'énergie spirituelle; Essai sur les données immédiates de la conscience; L'évolution de la créatrice; Ma tière et mémoire; La pensée et le mouvant; and Le rire. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 8.3 x 5.6 x 4.4 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 11cm. Inquire | Order$350.00

13. Bergson, Henri Louis.
La pensée et le mouvant. Translated by Mabelle L. Andison. Published as a volume in Oeuvres Complètes d'Henri Bergson. Genève: Éditions Albert Skira, [1946]. Standard Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934]. [3]-27 0+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black lettering. A fine, unopened copy in original, lighty chipped glassine wrapper. (OP). 1/5000 numbered copies. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches = 20.8 x 13.8 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

14. Bergson, Henri [Louis].
Selections from Bergson. Edited with Introduction by Harold A. Larrabee. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1960]. 2nd printing. [First published 1949]. xix+[1]+160+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very good with mo derate shelfwear. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

15. Bergson, Henri Louis.
The Two Sources of Morality and Religion. Translated by R. Ashley Audra and Cloudesley Brereton with the Assistance of W. Horsfall Carter. Translation of Les deux sources de la morale et de la religion. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [ca. 1955]. Later printing. [First published 1932]. viii+308+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine rubbed and dull, a good to very good copy with some shelfwear and rubbing. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

16. Berkeley, George (1685-1753).
Abhandlung über die Prinzipien der menschlichen Erkenntnis. Übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen versehen von Friedrich Ueberweg. Translation of A Treatise Concerning the Principles of Human Knowledge (171 0). Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1920. 3rd Edition in German. xiv+149+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with dark blue lettering. Sheets quite browned and acidic, crown chipped, a very good copy. (OP in cloth). 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.5 x 5.0 x 0. 7 inches = 18.8 x 12.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

17. [Berkeley, George].
Alciphron, or the Minute Philosopher. In Seven Dialogues. Containing an Apology for the Christian Religion, aginst those who are called Free-Thinkers. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1732. 2 volumes. [14]+356; [8]+351+[1]pp . A3, a4, B-Z8, 2A2; B-2A8. 8vo. 20th century mottled Iberian-style calf with marbled endpapers, decorative gilt spine with raised bands, and red and green leather spine labels. Some rubbing to the right edges of the front boards, else a very good, brigh t and clean set in a later binding. Uncommon. The third edition (and second London edition), preceded by 1732 London and Dublin editions. Engraved scene to both main title-pages; woodcut initials & decorations. Published without Berkeley's name on the ti tle-pages. Volume two contains the third edition of A New Theory of Vision, with a separate title-page. Widely influential the New Theory is generally regarded as the most significant directly psychological text published in the 18th century. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 7.9 x 5.0 x 2.6 inches = 19.7 x 12.5 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$500.00 < P>
Written during his stay in Newport, Rhode Island, this is Berkeley's attempt to refute the materialism of the free-thinkers.
18. Berkeley, George.
Berkeley's Philosophical Writings. Edited with Introduction by David M[alet] Armstrong (born 1926). New York: Collier Books/London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1965]. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. 384pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Joints rubbed, else very good with the signature and occasional notes & scoring of the notable JHU moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.0 x 4.2 x 0.6 inches = 17.6 x 10.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

19. Berkeley, George.
Philosophical Commentaries Generally Called the Commonplace Book. An Editio Diplomatica transcribed and edited with introduction and notes by A. A. Luce. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited, 1944. 1st Edition. xlii+485+[1 ]pp. + frontis facsimile. 4to. Yellow cloth with leather spine label, top edge gilt. Cloth handsoiled, spine label scratched, light wear to the corners and spine tips, a very good copy. Scarce. #270 of 400 copies. With the ink signature to the front flyl eaf of the notable American philosopher Jerome Schneewind. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 11.1 x 7.8 x 1.5 inches = 27.7 x 19.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

20. Berkeley, George.
Principles, Dialogues, and Philosophical Correspondence. Edited with Introduction by Colin Murray Turbayne. Indianapolis/NY/Kansas City: The Library of Liberal Arts published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st E dition. xlvi+247+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

21. Bosanquet, Bernard (1848-1923).
History of Aesthetic. Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead [Volume 2]. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co./New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+502+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled horiztonal ly ruled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges broken, joints rubbed, corners bumped, shelfwear to the spine tips, a good copy only with pencil notes to the rear blanks and numerous minor pencil checks (and a few ma rginal notes) to the text. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order $50.00

22. Bradley, F[rances] H[erbert] (1846-1924).
Appearance and Reality: A Metaphysical Essay. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co./NY: Macmillan & Co., 1893. 1st Edition, British issu e. xxiv+558+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Embossed pebbled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green-black glazed endpapers. Corners bumped, joints & edges moderately rubbed, spine moderately and somewhat unevenly faded, a very good copy with owner's ink signa ture to the half-title. Uncommon. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order $150.00

23. Bradley, F[rances] H[erbert].
Ethical Studies. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1927]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1876]. xii+344pp. 8vo. Panelled blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull with slight staining and shelfwear to the head and foot, owner's ink signature dated 1934 to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. The second edition contains additional material from Bradley's notes. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22.9 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$55.00

24. Broad, C[harlie] D[unbar] (1887-1971).
Perception, Physics, and Reality: An Enquiry into the Information that Physical Science Can Supply about the Real. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1914. 1st Edition. xii+388+[2]pp. 8vo. Pa nelled wine-red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints a bit rubbed, spine lightly faded, minor staining to the front board, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Uncommon. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. An ex traordinary association copy: the great early 20th century realist and historian of philosophy Arthur Lovejoy's (1873-1962) copy, signed on the front paste-down ("A. O. Lovejoy") and with his copious pencil scoring and extensive marginal annotation in in k and pencil. Inquire | Order$300.00

25. Brown, Merle E[lliott] (born 1925).
Neo-Idealist Aesthetics: Croce-Gentile-Collingwood. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. 260+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

26. Brown, Thomas (1778-1820).
Inquiry into the Relation of Cause and Effect. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1835. 4th Edition. [First published in Edinburgh in 1805 as Observations on the Nature and Tendency of the Doctrine of Mr. Hume, Concerning the Relation of Cause and Effect, 2nd edition 1806.] xvi+461+[1]pp. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with paper spine label and yellow endpapers. Spine worn and partly defective, rear hinge glued, a good copy only with the ink signature to the front flyleaf of the notable Hopkins philosopher Jerome Schneewind, dated Aug. 1959. Reprints the text of the vastly enlarged and revised 1818 third edition. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

27. Bungay, Stephen.
Beauty and Truth: A Study of Hegel's Aesthetics. Issued in the series Oxford Modern Languages and Literatures Monographs. [Oxford]: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. x+[2]+235+[1]pp. + 3 half-tones on 2 inserted lea ves. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$57.95

28. Caird, Edward (1835-1908).
Hegel. Issued in the series Philosophical Classics for English Readers. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1883. 1st Edition. viii+224pp. + photogaphic frontis portrait. 12mo. Decorative printed brown clo th with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Rear hinge glued, a good copy with shelfwear. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 6.9 x 4.6 x 0.8 inches = 17.2 x 11.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

29. Chisholm, Roderick M[ilton] (born 1916), ed.
Realism and the Background of Phenomenology. [Glencoe, Illinois]: The Free Press of Glencoe, Illinois, [1960]. 1st Edition. viii+308+[4]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in chipped and somewhat worn dust wrapper (small section of DJ spine defective). (OP). 12 selections, all of great importance, including the first appearance in English of Meinong's "The Theory of Objects" and Husserl's "Phenomenology and Anthropology" as well as Brentano's "The Distinction Between Mental and Physical Phenomena," "Presentation and Judgment Form 'Two Distinct Fundamental Classes'," and "Genuine and Fictitious Objects"; plus Husserl's "Phenomenology"; Prichard's "Appearances and Reality"; E . B. Holt et al.'s "Introduction to the New Realism"; Samuel Alexander's "The Basis of Realism"; Bertrand Russell's "The Ultimate Constitutents of Matter"; Lovejoy's "A Temporalistic Realism"; and G. E. Moore's "A Defence of Common Sense." 1 pound 2 ounc es = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.6 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

30. Collingwood, R[obin] G[eorge] (1889-1943).
An Essay on Metaphysics. Philosophical Essays: Volume II. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1940. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+354+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Large bookplate to the f ront paste-down, else very good in edgetorn and somewhat tattered (but still intact) dust wrapper. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

31. Collingwood, R[obin] G[eorge].
An Essay on Metaphysics. Philosophical Essays Volume II. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1969]. 5th printing. [First published 1940]. [ii]+x+354+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good cop y in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$ 50.00

32. Collingwood, R[obin] G[eorge].
The Idea of Nature. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1957]. 4th printing. [First published 1945]. viii+183+[1]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$28.50

33. Collingwood, Robin George.
Speculum Mentis or the Map of Knowledge. By R. G. Collingwood. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1924. 1st Edition. 327+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor bumping to edges, corners l ightly frayed, light wear to lower rear joint, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Ord er$85.00

Collingwood's first major book is a Croce-influenced survey of the five major forms of human experience: art, religion, science, history, and philosophy.
34. Croce, Benedetto (1866-1952).
Aesthetic as Science of Expression and General Linguistic. Translated by Douglas Ainslie. Ainslie. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1929 [this edition 1st issued 1922]. 2nd Edition in English, 2nd printing. [F irst issued in translation in 1909]. [xxxii]+503+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth, spine gilt. Slight bumping to edges, a very good copy. (OP). With the signature of the notable Woodstock artist John McClellan. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH034471">Order$40.00

35. Croce, Benedetto.
Germany and Europe: A Spiritual Discussion. Translated with Introduction by Vincent Sheean. New York: Random House, [1944]. 1st Edition. [viii]+83+[7]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with painted black labels. A near fine copy in lightl y worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Translation of three hitherto unpublished essays plus "La Germania che abbiamo abata" published in Italian in 1936. Inquire | Order$30.00

36. Croce, Benedetto.
Historical Materialism and the Economics of Karl Marx. Introduction by A[lexander] D[unlop] Lindsay (1879-1952). Translation by C[hristabel] M[argaret] Meredith (born 1876) of Materialismo storico ed economia marxistic a: saggi critici. London: Howard Latimer Ltd., [1915?] 1st Edition in English, 2nd issue. [First published 1900 in ; First issued in translation in 1914. Translated from the ]. [xxiv]+188pp. 12mo. Printed thatched blue buckram. Stamp to title-page and flyleaf of the Workers' Educational Association in Christchurch, New Zealand, hinges cracked, endpapers darkened, a good copy with moderate rubbing and shelfwear. 2nd issue with Allen & Unwin label on the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

37. Croce, Benedetto.
Historical Materialism and the Economics of Karl Marx. Introduction by A[lexander] D[unlop] Lindsay (1879-1952). Translation by C[hristabel] M[argaret] Meredith (born 1876) of Materialismo storico ed economia marxistic a: saggi critici (1900). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914. 1st American Edition. [First issued in translation in 1914 in London]. [xxiv]+188pp. 12mo. Rebound in later library buckram. Library duplicate stamp to title-page, else a very good co py. Inquire | Order$40.00

38. Cudworth, Ralph (1617-1688).
The True Intellectual System of the Universe: The First Part; Wherein, All the Reason and Philosophy of Atheism Is Confuted; and Its Impossibility Demonstrated. London: Printed for Richard Royston, 1678. 1st Editi on. [xx]+899+[83]pp. Folio. Contemporary calf boards with later, crude leather rebacking. Lacking the engraved frontis and original endpapers, boards quite rubbed with the corners and bottom edges worn, some browning and foxing, early ink scoring to the preface, a good, but not distinguished, copy. Uncommon. 8 pounds = 3.7 kg. 12.8 x 8.4 x 3.2 inches = 32 x 21 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00

The principal work by the most systematic metaphysician among the Cambridge Platonists. Cudworth attempts to refute whate he took to be the two principal forms of atheism: materialism (especially Hobbes') and hylozoism. Cudworth's epistemolog ical dualism of activity and passivity (as opposed to Descartes' of consciousness and extension) was very influential right up to Darwin.
39. Dancy, Jonathan.
Berkeley: An Introduction. [Oxford]: Basil Blackwell, [1987]. 1st Edition. [viii]+165+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets lightly browned, else very good with Jerome Schneewind's ink signature to the half-title. 10 ounces = 2 90 grams. 9.0 x 5.9 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 14.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

40. De Waal, Cornelis, ed.
American New Realism 1910-1920. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. 750pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with painted black spine labels. Very fine copie s. Collects 82 papers published between 1910 and 1920, all concerned with the then-emerging school of American Realism. Each article is preceded by a brief sketch relating it to the other papers. The set also includes a bibliography and three name and su bject indexes. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 3.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00 < P>
41. Dockhorn, Klaus.
Die Staatsphilosophie des englischen Idealismus, ihre Lehre und Wirkung. New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation / London: Johnson Repritn Company Ltd., [1966]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1937]. x+227+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed powder blue wrappers with drab spine and white front lettering. Spine faded, else very good. (OP). Contains sections on Thomas Hill Green, Bradley, and Bosanquet. 11 pounds = 5.1 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

42. Donagan, Alan [Harry] (1925-1991).
The Later Philosophy of Collingwood. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1962. 1st Edition. [xii]+332pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.50

43. Engle, Gale W[inton] & Taylor, Gabriele, eds.
Berkeley's Principles of Human Knowledge: Critical Studies. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+173+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 8 ou nces = 232 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

44. Eposito, Joseph L.
Schelling's Idealism and Philosophy of Nature. [Cranbury, New Jersey]: Associated University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. 294+[5]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

45. Everett, Charles Carroll (1829-1900).
Fichte's Science of Knowledge: A Critical Exposition. Chicago: 1884. 1st Edition. xvi+287+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth. Joints & edges rubbed, hinges cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00

46. Feibleman, James [Kern] (1904-1987).
The Revival of Realism: Critical Studies in Contemporary Philosophy,. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1946. 1st Edition. [viii]+333+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Minor ink-lining to the first few chapters, endleaves foxed, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

47. Fichte, Johann Gottlieb (1762-1814).
Grundlage der gesammten Wissenschaftslehre als Handschrift für seine Zuhörer. Jena und Leipzig: bei Christian Ernst Gabler, 1794. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. xii+[3]-339+[1]pp. + half-title for Zwei ter Teil tipped-in to the verso of the title-page. 8vo. 19th century maroon cloth-backed marbled boards, edges of text block marbled, gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, modest shelfwear to the spine tips and edges, lightly foxed, a very good copy in a la ter binding with the bookplate of the late 19th century American psychologist J. G. Creighton. Scarce. Fichte's attempt to complete Kant's work by showing that the conditions of knowledge can be deduced from a single principle, from which a complete syst em of reason can be constructed. Fichte coined the neologism "Wissenschaftslehre" to replace "Philosophie." 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.0 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00

48. Fichte, Johann Gottlieb.
Grundlage der gesammten Wissenschaftslehre als Handschrift für seine Zuhörer. Jena und Leipzig: bei Christian Ernst Gabler, 1802. 2 volumes bound in 1. 2nd Edition. [First published 1794]. xii+346pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled paste-boards with paper spine label. Joints and edges chipped, front flyleaf excised, minor penciling to the first work, nine rear blank leaves covered with contemporary German ink notes, a very good copy. Uncommon. Fichte's attempt to complete Kant's work by showing that the conditions of knowledge can be deduced from a single principle, from which a complete system of reason can be constructed. Fichte coined the neologism "Wissenschaftslehre" to replace "Philosophie." 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8 .0 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Bound With Grundriss der Eigenthümlichen der Wissenschaftslehre in Rüksicht auf das theoretische Vermögen als Handschrift für seine Zuhörer. Zweite Auflage. Jena und Leipzig: bei Christ ian Ernst Gabler, 1802. [ii]+108pp. Inquire | Order$375.00

49. Fine, Arthur (born 1937).
The Shaky Game: Einstein Realism and the Quantum Theory. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xii]+186pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust ja cket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

50. Fraser, A[lexander] Campbell (1819-1914).
Berkeley. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 3]. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1881. 1st Edition. viii+234pp. + front ad leaf + rear ads. 16mo. Decorative brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$37.50

51. Galeffi, Romano.
La filosofia di Bergson. Roma: Stabilimento Tipografico nell'Istituto Statale dei Sordomuti, 1949. 1st Edition. viii+190+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy with slight edge chipping. Uncommon. Signed copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

52. Geach, P[eter] T[homas] (born 1916).
Truth, Love and Immortality: An Introduction to McTaggart's Philosophy. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1979]. 1st American Edition. 182+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very goo d copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

53. Gentile, Giovanni (1875-1944).
Genesis and Structure of Society. Gentile's last book, published posthumously. Contains a 52 page introduction in which the translator discusses critically the entire Antglo-American literature relating to Genti le, as well as a bibliography of the Gentile literature in English. Translation of Genesi e struttura della società: saggio di filosofia pratica (Firenze 1946). Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1960. 1st Edition in English. [6]+228+ [6]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

54. George, [Johann Friedrich] Leopold (1811-1873).
Lehrbuch der Psychologie. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1854. 1st Edition. [xii]+588pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Rear flyleaf excised, edges mildly chafed, a v ery good, clean copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$100.00

A native of Berlin and at this time professor at the University of Greifswald, George was much influenced by Schleiermacher, whose views he tried to reconcile with Hegel's toward the end of his life. See Ueberweg's History of Philosophy II:307.
55. Haldar, Hiralal (1865-1942).
Neo-Hegelianism. London: Heathe Cranton Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+493+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with modest shelfwear. Chapters on T. H. Green, Edward Caird, John Caird, William Wallace, D. G. Ritchie, Bosanquet, John Watson, Henry Jones, J. H. Muirhead, J. S. Mackenzie, and McTaggart. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 2.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

56. Harlow, Victor E[mmanuel] (born 1876).
A Bibliography and Genetic Study of American Realism. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1970. Reprint Edition. [First published 1931]. [viii]+132+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue buckram. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.95

57. Hasan, Syed Zafarul.
Realism: An Attempt to Trace Its Origin and Development in Its Chief Representatives. Introduction by J[ohn] A[lexander] Smith (1863-1930). Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1928. 1st Edition. xvi+333+[3]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. Cloth a bit flecked, crown moderately shelfworn, joints rubbed, a good to very good copy. Contains chapters on Descartes, Locke, Reid, and Hamilton; Schupppe, Mach, Avenarius; Meinong, Stout, 'Critical Realists;' Cook Wilson, Prichard, Joseph; Alexander, Holt, Russell; Moore. Inquire | Order$17.95

58. Hegel, G[eorg] W[ilhelm] F[riedrich] (1770-1831).
The Berlin Phenomenology / Die Berliner Phänomenologie. Edited and Translated with an Introduction and Explanatory Notes by M[ichael] J[ohn] Petry. A Pallas Paperback 17. Dordrecht/Boston/Lond on: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xc+210pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). The central part of the text is that published by Hegel in the third edition of the Phänomenologie des Geistes (< CITE>Encyclopaedia of the Philosophical Sciences), augmented by notes taken of Hegel's 1925 lectures by Karl Gustav von Griesheim (1798-1854) and H. von Kehler (both German army officers). Introduction in English; the main text has both German and English on facing pages. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order $95.00

59. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
Encyclopädie der philosophischen Wissenschaften im Grundrisse. In zweiter Auflage neu herausgegeben von Georg Lasson. Hegels Sämmtliche Werke, hrsg. von Georg Lasson Band V. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 19 11. 1st printing. [4]+lxxvi+522+[2]pp. Thick 12mo. Red morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Edges rubbed, rear joint split, some quite minor penciling, a good reading copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 7. 6 x 5.0 x 1.6 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

60. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
Lectures on the Philosophy of Religion together with a Work on the Proofs of the Existence of God. Translated from the Second German edition by the Rev. E. B. Speirs, B.D., and J. Burdon Sanderson. The Translat ion Edited by the Rev. E. B. Speirs. Translation of Vorlesungen über die Philosophie der Religion (1st edition published posthmously in 2 volumes, 1832; 2nd much enlarged edition in 1840). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Ltd, 1895. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in English. xi+[1]+349+[3]; vii+[1]+358+[2]; [ii]+vi+372pp. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges to the first volume quite cracked, moderate cover staining, edges rubbed and bump ed, slight foxing, a good set with shelfwear. OCLC records only 4 libraries with the first edition: Cleveland Public, Univ S Dakota, Union PSCE, and Univ Libr de Bruxelles. 4 pounds 14 ounces = 2.3 kg. 8.4 x 5.8 x 3.8 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 9.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00

61. Hegel, G[eorg] W[ilhelm] F[riedrich].
The Philosophy of Fine Art. Translated, with Notes, by F[rancis] P[lumptre] B[eresford] Osmaston (born 1857). [London]: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1920. 3 volumes. 1st printing. [ii]+xxii+405+[1]; xiii+[3]+4 01+[1]; xv+[1]+430+[2]pp. + frontis portrait to the first volume. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Very good copies in edgetorn dust jackets. First complete translation of the three volumes devoted to Aesthetik in the 1835 collected edition of Hegel's writings, prececed by four partial tranlations into English. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 7.6 x 4.9 x 4.4 inches = 18.9 x 12.3 x 11cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

62. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
Selections. Edited by J[acob] Loewenberg (1882-1969). Issued in The Modern Student's Library: Philosophy Series, edited by Ralph Barton Perry. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1929]. 1st Edition. xliii+[3]+4 68pp. 16mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. Edges rubbed, sporadic pencil scoring, a good reading copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 6.8 x 4.6 x 1.0 inches = 17 x 11.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

63. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
Selections. Edited, with Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography, by M. J. Inwood. Issued in the series The Great Philosophers, Paul Edwards General Editor. New York: a Scribner / Macmillan Book, Macmillan Publis hing Company / Collier Macmillan Publishers London, [1989]. 1st Edition. vi+453+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$18.90

64. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
Vorlesungen über die Philosophie der Religion. Nebst einer Schrift über die Beweise vom dasenn Gottes. Herausgegeben von D. Philipp Mahrheineke. Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel's Werke: Vollständige Ausgabe elfte r & zwolfter Band. Berlin: Verlag von Duncker und Humblot, 1832. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+376; vi+483+[7]pp. 8vo. Original marbled paste-boards with red leather spine labels. Joints and edges worn, upper front corner of second volume quite bumped, sti ll a very good, clean set in the original binding. With the stamp Williams College Library stamp to both bookplates. Scarce. OCLC records only 4 libraries with the first edition: Cleveland Public, Univ S Dakota, Union PSCE, and Univ Libr de Bruxelles. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 2.2 inches = 21 x 13 x 5.5cm. With the bookplate to both volumes of the distinguished American philosopher James Bissett Pratt (1875-1944), professor of philosophy at Williams College. Inquire | Order$750.00

65. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
Wissenschaft der Logik. Herausgegeben von Leopold von Henning (1791-1866). Berlin: Verlag von Duncker und Humblot, 1841. 3 volumes bound in 2. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1812-1816.] viii+452+[4 ], xii+235+[1]; viii+343+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half-calf with marbled boards. Corners worn, sheets lightly browned, a very good set with modest shelfwear. Scarce. Owner's ink inscription to both front flyleaves dated 1863. Parts 1 & 2: Di e objective Logik (Bände 3 & 4); Part 3: Die subjective Logik (Band 5). 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.0 x 5.6 x 2.5 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 6.3cm. With Kurt Koffka's bookplate to both volumes and his full signature to the front flyleaf of the first volume. Koffka (1886-1941) was along with Wolfgang Koehler the most prominent and influential expositor of Gestalt Psychology. Inquire | Order$550.00

66. [Hemsterhuis, Frans (1721-1790)].
Lettre sur l'homme et ses rapports. [Haarlem]: [no publisher], 1772. 1st Edition. 242pp. 8vo. Original drab blue boards. Boards rubbed and with some erosion to the crown and right front edge, rear paste-down detached from the board, a handsome copy with wide margins in the original, unsophisticated binding. Scarce. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.6 x 4.6 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 11.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$1100.00

During his lifetime most of Hemsterhuis's works were printed anonymously for private circulation. In this, his most important book and the basis for the later Platonic dialogues that influenced the Romantics, he elaborated a dualist philosoph y like Descartes's but combined it with an empiricist-sensationalist theory of perception that probably derived from Locke & Condillac. Hemsterhuis here elaborates ideas first broached in his 1765 Lettre sur la sculpture and 1769 Lettr e sur les désirs. In the former he argued that the essence of the aesthetic experience is the longing to unite with the art object, which idea he generalized in the letter on desire into a theory of ethics. "Through sensory perception man receives an image of what exists in reality. This image, however, is incomplete, and if man had other organs, he could perhpas see other aspects of reality. Through what Hemsterhuis calls the "moral organ" man is aware of an immediate feeling of his relationship with God. The moral organ is also responsible for the feeling of relation, rapport, that man has with thousands of other men, and the development of such relations is dependent on the perfection of the moral organ. This theory leads to an individualisti c concept of man's duties, which is one of the reasons for Hemsterhuis' influence on the German philosophy of Sturm und Drang and romanticism.
67. Herbert, Thomas Martin (1835-1877).
The Realistic Assumptions of Modern Science Examined. [Edited by James Muscutt Hodgson (1841-1923)]. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. 1st Edition. [xii]+460pp. 8vo. Embossed pebbled dark brown cloth with gi lt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, head and tail of spine shelfworn, library bookplate and faint title-page stamp, rear pocket and label removed, gilt embossed spine number, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Herbert had been Professor of Philosophy and Church History at the Lancashire Independent College, Manchester. Inquire | Order$50. 00

68. Hoernle, R[einhold] F[riedrich] Alfred (1880-1943).
Idealism as a Philosophy. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1927. 1st Edition. [ii]+330+[4]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Several chapters scored in pencil, otherwise a good to very good copy. Hoe rnle was Professor of Philosopy at the University of Witswatersrand, Johannesburg. Inquire | Order$25.00

69. Hoffmann, Piotr.
The Anatomy of Idealism: Passivity and Activity in Kant, Hegel and Marx. Nijhoff International Philosophy Series 11. The Hague / Boston / London: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition. [6]+124+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printe d red cloth with black and gilt lettering. Several red ink checks to series titles listed on the last leaf, else a very good copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x 0.5 inches = 24.3 x 16.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$47.95

70. Holt, Edwin Bissell (1873-1946).
Animal Drive and the Learning Process: An Essay Toward Radical Empiricism. Volume 1. With a Supplementary Essay on This Material World by Harold Chapman Brown. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1931]. 1st Edi tion. [xii]+307+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed ruled pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy with whited spine call number. Volume 1 all published. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 3cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookpla te and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00

Holt's most important book in which he "shows that learning and memory can be considered in physical and physiological terms", setting forth "the reflex circle concept, on which later theories of language development were later built" (Zusne #348).
71. Holt, Edwin Bissell, et al.
The New Realism: Cooperative Studies in Philosophy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1912. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+491+[7]pp. Thick 12mo. Panelled pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. An ex-library copy. U ncommon. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 1.6 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

72. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert] (1859-1938).
Ideen zu einer reinen Phänomenologie und phänomenologischen Philosophie. IN Jahrbuch für Philosophie und phänomenologische Forschung Band 1. Halle a. d. S.: Verlag von Max Niemeyer, 1913. 1st Editi on. vi+[2]+vii++[1]+404pp. [Entire volume, of which Husserl's Ideen constitutes pages 1-323]. Tall 8vo. Contemporary unprinted gray boards. Joints and bottom edges chipped, else a very good, clean copy. Also issued in a widely distributed separate printi ng in book form. In our experience the journal appearance is much less common. Also contains Alexander Pfänder's "Zur Psychologie der Gesinnungen." 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 7.2 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 18 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$275.00

The foundation text for modern phenomenology.
73. Hylton, Peter.
Russell, Idealism, and the Emergence of Analytic Philosophy. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+420+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP) . 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 6 Jan 2006