John Gach Books, Inc.
Brain, CNS (Surnames S-Z)
Created: 29 Dec 2005
Section 1: Brain, CNS (Surnames A-C)
Section 2: Brain, CNS, (Surnames D-K)
Section 3: Brain, CNS (Surnames Q-R)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 460. Sager, O[scar] (born 1894).
- Etude anatomique du système nerveux d'un chien auquel on a extirpé les deux hémisphères cérébraux et le cervelet: quelques considérations physiologiques. Harlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1935. 1st Edition. [viii]+68pp. 2
7 text figures. Small 4to. Printed gray wrappers wth black front lettering and drab spine. Bottom corners creased, upper front wrapper quite chipped and worn, internally a very good, mostly unopened copy. Scarce. With Sager's printed card laid-in. 10 oun
ces = 290 grams. 11.2 x 7.6 x 0.3 inches = 28 x 19 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 461. Salamon, G[eorges] (born 1931) & Huang, Y[un] P[eng].
- Computed Tomography of the Brain: Atlas of Normal Anatomy. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition, printed in Germany. [viii]+155+[5]pp. 226 figures in 359 illustrations
included in the pagination. 4to. Printed pictorial black cloth with white lettering and handsome blue front cover illustration. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$275.00
- 462. Samuel, David, et al, eds.
- Aging of the Brain. Aging Series Volume 22. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+390+[4]pp. Text illustrations. Large 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine bruised, else a very good c
opy with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 463. Sandbank, U. & Bubis, J. J.
- The Development of the Synapses: A Review of the Emryological Development of Synapses in the Central Nervous System. Los Angeles: Brain Information Service/Brain Research Institute University of California, 1974.
1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. 6 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with white and black lettering. A very good copy. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.5 x 6.7 x 0.1 inches = 23.8 x 16.7 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 464. Sarkisov, S[emen] A[leksandrovich].
- The Structure and Functions of the Brain. [Translated by Basil Haigh]. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1966. 1st Edition in English. [iii-xxvi]+291+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in w
orn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 465. Sawyer, Charles H. & Gorski, Roger A., eds.
- Steroid Hormones and Brain Function. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 15. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [18]+388+[2]pp. + 133 plates + 77 inserte
d leaves (plus several blank plate leaves). Small 4to. Printed tan cloth-backed red cloth-covered boards with painted red spine label. Departmental stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper.
(OP). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.6 x 7.0 x 1.6 inches = 26.5 x 17.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 466. Scharenberg, Konstantin & Liss, Leopold.
- Neuroectodermal Tumors of the Central and Peripheral Nervous System. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1969. 1st Edition. [iii]-ix+[1]+237+[1]pp. Illustrated throughout with photomicrographs. 4to. Printe
d lightly dcorative gold cloth with black lettering. Title-page lacking, otherwise a very good reading copy. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 11.4 x 8.8 x 0.8 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 467. Scheinberg, Labe, ed.
- Research in the Experimental and Clinical Aspects of Brain Tumors. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences 159. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1969. 1st Edition. pages 335-620. 8vo. Printed stiff brown w
rappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 468. Schlumpf, M. & Lichtensteiger, W[alter], eds.
- Drugs and Hormones in Brain Development. IBRO Satellite Symposium on Drugs and Hormones in Brain Development, Zürich, April 7-8, 1982. Monographs in Neural Sciences Volume 9. Basel: S. Karger, [1
983]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial orange cloth with black lettering. Red "Sold" stamp to the front and rear paste-downs, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.7 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches
= 24.3 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 469. Schmitt, Francis O[tto] (born 1903), et al, eds.
- The Organization of the Cerebral Cortex: Proceedings of a Neurosciences Research Program Colloquium. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+592+[2]pp. Text figures. L
arge 8vo. Green cloth with white spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.6 inches = 26 x 18 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 470. Schneider, Jay S. & Lidsky, Theodore I., eds.
- Basal Ganglia and Behavior: Sensory Aspects of Motor Functioning. Toronto: Hans Huber Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+202pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed red and wh
ite cloth with black spine lettering and white and black front lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.9 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 24.8 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 471. Schröder, Paul (born 1873).
- Einführung in die Histologie und Histopathologie des Nervensystems. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1920. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1908]. viii+110pp. + 53 photograpic illustrations on 10 inserted pla
tes, each with descriptive leaf of text. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping and shelfwear, otherwise a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. Schröd
er was Professor of Psychiatry and Neurology in Greifswald. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 472. Schteingart, Mario.
- La hipofisis: sus functiones en la clinica. Buenos Aires: Aniceto Lopez, 1936. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. + folding table. 29 text figures & 13 charts. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Spine broken and defective, internall
y very good. With the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title, half-title, and front cover. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 473. Sechenov, Ivan M[ikhailovich] (1829-1905).
- Reflexes of the Brain. Russian text edited by the late K. S. Koshtoyants. Translated from the Russian by S. Belsky. Edited by G. Gibbons. Notes by S. Gellerstein. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.
T. Press, [1965]. 1st American Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1863 in Russian]. [8]+149+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Corners slightly creased, name stmap to half-title and right edge of the text block, a very good copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams.
8.0 x 5.2 x 0.3 inches = 20.1 x 13 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 474. Sechenov, I[van Mikhailovich].
- Selected Works. [Edited by A[natoly] A[natol'evich] Subkov (1900-1967)]. Moscow: State Publishing House for Biological and Medical Literature, 1935. 1st Edition. xxxvi+469+[3]pp. + 9 half-tones on 8 inserted le
aves. A few text figures. All in the biographical section the plates are mostly portrait photos. Small 4to. Gray cloth with printed brown spine lettering. Hinges broken, rear endpapers quite tatty with quite a bit of paper erosion, paper clip stain with
some acidic erosion to the title-page and ensuing three leaves, some edge-chipping, a good copy only. Uncommon. Contains Shaternikov's biography; four papers in German on the effect of salt crystals on reflexes; five papers in German with his classic inv
estigations on the spinal cord in frogs; four papers in English, including the first appearnce in English of Reflexes of the Brain, "Who Must Investigate the Problems of Psychology, and How," "Impressions of Reality," and "The Elements of Th
ought." 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.6 x 6.8 x 1.5 inches = 26.5 x 17 x 3.8cm. With Curt Richter's name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 475. Segalowitz, Sidney J., ed.
- Language Functions and Brain Organization. Issued in the series Perspectives in Neurolinguistics, Neuropsychology, and Psycholinguistics. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publish
ers, 1983. 1st Edition. [xviii]+375+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. I
nquire | Order$17.95
- 476. Segalowitz, Sid[ney] J.
- Two Sides of the Brain: Brain Lateralization Explored. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1983]. 1st Paperback Edition. viii+292pp. A few text illus. 8vo. Trade paperack. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 477. Seixas, Frank A. & Eggleston, Suzie, eds.
- Alcoholism and the Central Nervous System. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 215. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1973. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. 389+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed b
lue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 478. Sepp, E[vgenii Konstantinovich] (born 1878).
- Die Dynamik der Blutzirkulation im Gehirn. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 53. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1928. 1st Edition. [iv]+86+[2]pp. 19 text
figures. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, slight edge-chipping, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. Sepp was professor at the University of Mosc
ow. Hard to believe, but not in OCLC or NLM. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.3 x 6.8 x 0.3 inches = 25.7 x 17 x 0.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire<
/A> | Order$30.00
- 479. Sereno, Margaret Euphrasia.
- Neural Computation of Pattern Motion: Modeling Stages of Motion Analysis in the Primate Visual Cortex. Issued in the series Neural Network Modeling and Connectionism. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT
Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [x]+181+[1]pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth. One slight marginal ink line to page one, else ver good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 480. Shepherd, Gordon M.
- The Synaptic Organization of the Brain: An Introduction. New York: Oxford University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+364pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 481. Shepherd, Gordon M.
- The Synaptic Organization of the Brain: An Introduction. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1974]. [ii]+[xvi]+436+[10]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Trade paperback. A
very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 482. Shepherd, Gordon M.
- The Synaptic Organization of the Brain. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1974]. [xiv]+561+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. A ve
ry good copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95 <
P>
- 483. Sherrington, Charles [Scott] (1857-1952).
- The Integrative Action of the Nervous System. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1947. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1907]. [2]+xxiv+[2]+432+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 85 te
xt figures. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped and foxed dust wrapper, light foxing to the endleaves and right edge of the text block. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf. With the presentation bookplate of
The Physiological Society on the occasion of the XVII International Physiological Congress, Oxford, July 1947. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 484. Shimazono, Junijiro (1877-1937).
- Sammlung der Aufsätze vom weil. Prof. Junjiro Shimazono. [Tokyo?]: 1938. 1st Edition. [ii]+2+[2]+394-[2]pp. + frontis photographic portrait + numerous inserted color photolithographic plates (many folding). T
ext figures and plates. Tall 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Library bookplate, a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the obverse of the plates. Scarce. Shimazono was professor at the first medical clinic of Tokyo University. In
cludes 18 papers (16 in German and two in English) on beri-beri (6), epilepsy (1), the spine & peripheral nervous system, the bird cerebellum, etc. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 10.5 x 7.6 x 1.3 inches = 26.2 x 19 x 3.3cm. Inqu
ire | Order$100.00
- 485. Sholl, D[onald] A[rthur].
- The Organization of the Cerebral Cortex. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd./John Wiley & Sons Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. xvi+125+[3]pp. + 12 half-tones. Text figures. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very
good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 486. Singer, Marcus & Yakovlev, Paul I. (1894-1983).
- The Human Brain in Sagittal Section. American Lecture Series No. 228. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition. [vi]+81+[5]pp. Oblong 4to. Printed flexible black cloth w
ith gilt lettering. With the rubber stamp of the Cambridge University Anatomy Department to the title, front leaves, and right margins of the plates, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. A classic modern neuroanatomical atlas. Yakovlev also did an impor
tant atlas of the cerebellum in 1962. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 12.4 x 12.0 x 0.2 inches = 31 x 30 x 0.5cm. Inquire |
Order$125.00
- 487. Singer, M[arcus] (born 1914) & Schadé, J. P., eds.
- Degeneration Patterns in the Nervous System. Progress in Brain Research Volume 14. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+286+[2]pp. Numerous text plate
s. Small 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted dark blue spine label. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.7 x 7.8 x 0.8 inches = 26.7 x 19.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 488. Smith, Carlton G.
- Serial Dissections of the Human Brain. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1981. 1st Edition. [x]+93+[1]pp. 37 numbered text illustrations, all with multiple images. 4to. Printed pictorial laminated blue boards with wh
ite and black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 11.3 x 8.8 x 0.5 inches = 28.3 x 22 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.95
- 489. Smith, James E. & Lane, John D.
- The Neurobiology of Opiate Reward Processes. Amsterdam/NY/Oxford: Elsevier Biomedical Press, 1983. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+475+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative red cloth with black lettering. Very good with ink own
er's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.7 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24.3 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
$125.00
- 490. Smith, Sheryl S.
- Neurosteroid Effects in the Centeral Nervous System: The Role of the GABA-A Receptor. Issued in the series Methods & New Frontiers in Neuroscience. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+379+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed p
ictorial laminated boards. A near fine copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 491. Smith, W[allace] Lynn & Phillipus, Marion John, compilers & editors.
- Neuropsychological Testing in Organic Brain Dysfunction. Foreword by Carlton L. Schmock, Jr. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+337+
[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.4 x 15.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 492. Snyder, Solomon H. (born 1938), et al.
- Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin Volume Thirteen. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [viii]+468pp. Text figures. 8vo. Maroon cloth. Front flyleaf excised, else a very good
copy. (OP). Contains Snyder & Steven Matthysse's "Opiate Receptor Mechanisms"; David Ingle & James M. Sprague's "Sensorimotor Function of the Midbrain Tectum"; Pasko Rakic's "Local Circuit Neurons." Inquire | Order$30.00
- 493. Snyder, Solomon H. & Matthysse, Steven.
- Opiate Receptor Mechanisms: Neurochemical and Neurophysiological Processes in Opiate Drug Action and Addiction. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. 166+vipp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth w
ith silver spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 494. Sokoloff, Louis, ed.
- Brain Imaging and Brain Function. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 63. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+290pp. Text figures. 8vo. Crimson cloth with g
ilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$59.95
- 495. Sokoloff, Louis.
- Metabolic Probes of Central Nervous System Activity in Experimental Animals and Man. Magnes Lecture Series Volume 1. Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates Inc. Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+97+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback
. A very good copy. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50 <
P>
- 496. Solly, Samuel (1805-1871).
- The Human Brain: Its Structure, Physiology, and Diseases. With a Description of the Typical Forms of Brain in the Animal Kingdom. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1847. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [
First published 1836]. [xxiv]+688pp. + inserted 16 page catalog dated October 1847. a few text woodcuts. 8vo. Embossed blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Joints and spine tips chipped, King's County library bookplate and stam
p to the title-page, modern owner's bookplate, rear hinge reinforced, a number of corners creased with a few chipped away, still quite a decent copy of a book that usually shows up worn or rebacked. Uncommon. Contains sections on apoplexy and epilepsy. M
cHenry p. 156. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.7 inches = 23 x 15 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$225.00
A noted London surgeon, Solly specialized in head injuries & diseases of the joints. He was a member of the Royal Society from 1836 and Presiden of the Royal Medical and Chirurgical Society 1867-8.
- 497. Solms, Mark & Turnbull, Oliver.
- The Brain and the Inner World: An Introduction to the Neuroscience of Subjective Experience. Foreword by Oliver Sacks (born 1933). New York: Other Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xvi+342+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth wi
th white spine lettering. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 498. Sorer, Heinz & Rapaka, Rao S., eds.
- Imaging Techniques in Medications Development: Preclinical and Clinical Aspects. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 138. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1994. 1st Edition.
iv+193+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 499. Spiegel, E[rnst] A[dolf] (born 1895).
- Experimentelle Neurologie (Phsyiologie und Pathologie des Nervensystems). Erster Teil [All published]. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1928. 1st Edition. x+281+[1]pp. 69 text figures (some tinted). 8vo. Co
ntemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered spine and marbled gray endpapers. Minor shelfwear, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. At the time Spiegel was Privatdozent at the University of Vienna; after emigrating to the Uni
ted States in the 1930s he became Professor of Experimental Neurology at Temple University in Philadelphia. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 500. Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar (1776-1832).
- The Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. Translated by R[obert] Willis (1799-1878). London: Published by S[amuel] Highley, 1826. 1st Edition. xxiv+234+[2]pp. + 11 rear lithogra
phic plates of brains (with 61 figures of brains and parts of brains). 8vo. Contemporary half calf with red leathe spine label, marbled boards, and ornately embossed spine. Lightly foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.8
inches = 21.2 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$600.00
Summarizes Gall and Spurzheim's great Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux (1810-19), the foundation text for modern theories of cerebral localization. They established "that the white matter of the brain consists of nerve
fibers and that the grey matter of the cerebral cortex represents the organs of mental activity. They were the first to demonstrate that the trigeminal nerve was not merely attached to the pons, but that it sent root fibers as far down as the inferior ol
ive in the medulla" and were among the first to examine the brain by cutting horizontal slices (described here in section IV "Of the Best Method of Dissecting the Brain"). "In addition they confirmed once and forever the medullary decussation of the pyra
mids" McHenry p.146. Also see numerous references to and excerpts from the Anatomie in Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain.
- 501. Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar.
- The Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. Translated by R[obert] Willis (1799-1878). Revised by Charles H. Stedman. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1836 [this edition 1st issued 1835]. 2nd Ame
rican Edition. [First published 1826 in London]. xxviii+[9]-244pp. + 18 lithographed plates. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with paper spine label. Rear joint splitting with cloth separating, spine label worn and partly erose, cloth wrinkled and lightly st
ained, text lightly foxed with plates tide-marked, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$300.00
- 502. Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar.
- The Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. Translated by R. Willis. With an Appendix and 18 Plates. Translated by R[obert] Willis (1799-1878). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology
and Neurosurgery Library, 1989. [iv]+xxiv+234+[2]pp. + 11 photo-reproduced plates. 8vo. Tooled blue morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else fine with original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the London 18
26 first edition in English. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$85.00
- 503. Stein, Donald G., et al, eds.
- Plasticity and Recovery of Function in the Central Nervous System. New York: Academic Press, Inc., A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+516pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards
with silver lettering. Corners bumped, very slight wear to the crown, else a fine, unused copy. (OP). Left-justified photo-offset text. 16 papers including conributesion by Finger, Geschwind, Gazzaniga. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inc
hes = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 504. Steinbusch, Hendrik Wilhelm Maria (born 1950).
- Serotoninergic Neurons in the Central Nervous System of the Rat. Nijmegen [Netherlands]: 1982. 1st Edition. 319+[1]pp. + 12 pages of inserted photomicrographs. Numerous text figures. 4to. Printe
d illustrated silver card covers with black lettering and green front illustration. Tear to the lower spine, else a very good copy. University of Nijmegen doctoral dissertation. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 10.6 x 7.1 x 0.7 inches = 26.5 x 17.8 x 1.8cm.
Signed copy, inscribed on the half-title to Vicky [i.e., Victoria] Chan-Palay and Sanford Palay. Inquire | Order
$35.00
- 505. Sterzi, Giuseppe (1876-1919).
- Anatomia del sistema nervoso centrale dell'uomo, trattato per medici e studenti. Padova: Angelo Draghi, Editore, 1914. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+566+[2]; [ii]+xvi+1161+[3]pp. 278 & 415 text figures (a few i
n color). Small 4to. Early russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call numbers to both volumes. Scarce. 8 pounds 8 ounce
s = 3.9 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 4.0 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 10cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate to both volumes, and autopen signature and embossed name stamp to both title-pages. Inquire | Order$225.00
- 506. Stricker, S[alomon] (1834-1898), ed.
- Manual of Human and Comparative Histology Volume II [only]. Translation by Henry Power (1829-1911) of part of Handbuch der Lehre von den Geweben des Menschen und der Thiere (1869-1872, with E
nglish publication overlapping the German edition). The New Sydenham Society Volume LIII. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1872. 1st Edition in English. xviii+555+[1]pp. 150 text woodcuts (numbered 119-168). 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine let
tering and gilt front cover silhouette of Sydenham. Crown and upper front joint worn and slightly defective, some splitting to the front joint, spine label removed, a good plus copy with 19th century bookplate of the Massachusetts General Hospital. Uncom
mon. Contains J. Gerlach's "The Spinal Cord"; Meynert's "The Brain of Mammals" (pp. 367-531); and Sigmund Mayer's "The Sympathetic System of Nerves." Also contains Ewald Hering's "The Liver"; E. Verson's "Larynx and Trachea"; Franz Eilhard Schulze's "The
Lungs"; C. Ludwig's "The Kidneys"; C.J. Eberth's "The Adrenals or Supra-renal Capsules"; Heinrich Obersteiner's "The Bladder and Ureters"; La Valette St. George's "The Testes"; W. Waldeyer's "Ovary and Parovarium"; Alfred Biesiadecki's "Skin, Hair, and
Nails"; E. Klein's "Serous Membranes"; C. Langer's "The Mammary Glands"; E. Klein's "The External Generative Organs of the Male and Female, with Their Glandular Appendages." 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 15 x 3.5cm. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$65.00
GM 550: "One of the greatest text-books on histology" (German edition of the set).
- 507. Strub, Richard L. (born 1939) & Black, F. William.
- Organic Brain Syndromes: An Introduction to Neurobehavioral Disorders. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+423+[13]pp. 8vo. Gilt-stamped pebbled green boards. Very
good with owner's ink signature to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 508. Sugiura, Kazuaki, et al.
- Illustrated Guide to the Central Nervous System. St. Louis/Tokyo: Ishiyaku EuroAmerica, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. [xii]+160+[8]pp. 148 text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed blue card covers with white and gilt lette
ring. Text block somewhat warped, else a near fine, virtually unused copy. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.2 x 7.2 x 0.5 inches = 25.5 x 18 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$65.95
- 509. Sutton, Neville G.
- Anatomy of the Brain and Spinal Medulla: a Manual for Students. London: Butterworths, [1971]. 1st Edition. viii+162+[2]pp. + 8 monochrome photographic plates on 4 inserted leaves. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial off-white clo
th with blue lettering. A very good, tight copy. (OP). Sutton was Director of the Spinal Injuries Unit, Princess Alexandria Hospital, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 510. Swedenborg, Emmanuel (1688-1772).
- Three Transactions on the Cerebrum: A Posthumous Work by Emmanuel Swedenborg Volume II: Dura mater [and Volume III: Anatomical Plates]. Now first translated and edited from a photostat copy of the original m
anuscript preserved in the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences by Alfred Acton. Philadelphia: Swedenborg Scientific Association, 1940, 1938. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1738 in Latin]. [x]+179+[3]; [180]pp. [Atlas volume unpaginated
]. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. Uncommon. Without the first volume. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.1 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 22.7 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 511. Székely, József I.
- Opioid Peptides in Substance Abuse. Boca Raton/Ann Arbor: CRC Press, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. 277pp. 8vo. White boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$59.95
- 512. Szentágothai, János (1912-1994), et al.
- Hypothalamic Control of the Anterior Pituitary: An Experimental - Morphological Study. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1968. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. 398+[2]pp. 153 text figures & 37 tables. Tall
8vo. Black cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Second edition in English (the 1965 second edition of the text was in Russian; first English edition 1962). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.7 x 7.0 x
1.2 inches = 24.3 x 17.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 513. Teuber, Hans Lukas (1916-1977), et al.
- Visual Field Defects after Penetrating Missile Wounds of the Brain. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+[1]+143+[3]pp.
About 60 text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Tape remnants to the endpapers, name stamp to the flyleaf, else a very good, bright copy with very slight cover flecking. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.4 x 6.9 x 0.7 inc
hes = 26 x 17.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 514. Thomas, André (born 1867).
- Le reflexe pilomoteur: Étude anatomo-clinique sur le syst&me sympathique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1921. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+242+[2]]p. + 11 fine photographic plates + 1 inserted double-page chromolithograp
hic plate. 74 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary red morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Spine completely covered with masking tape, sheets moderately browned, a good only, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 gr
ams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 515. Tigerstedt, Robert (1853-1923), ed.
- Handbuch der physiologischen Methodik Dritter Band 4. Abteilung: Zentrales Nervensystem. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1910. 1st Edition. [6]+192pp. Trendlenburg's paper: 150pp. 53 text figures. Steiner's
: pp. 151-192 with 39 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary blue-gray cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Spine tips worn, a good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Contains W. Trendlenburg "Das zentrale Nervensystem der warmblütigen Tiere" a
nd J[ulius] Steiner "Das zentrale Nervensystem der kaltblütigen Wirbeltiere." 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.0 x 6.9 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 17.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 516. Tilney, Frederick (1876-1938) & Riley, Henry Alsop.
- Form and Function of the Nervous System: An Introduction to the Study of Nervous Diseases. Foreword by George S[umner] Huntington (1850-1916). New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1923. 2nd corr
ected Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920]. [ii]+xxvi+1019+[5]pp. 591 text figures (some partly colored). Heavy 4to. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Edges rubbed, some cover spotting, spine tips frayed, a
good to very good copy. 6 pounds 10 ounces = 3.1 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 2.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$85
.00
- 517. Tilney, Frederick.
- The Master of Destiny: A Biography of the Brain. Foreword by Austen Fox Riggs (1876-1940). Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., [1930]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+343+[3]pp. 8vo. Pictorial yellow cloth. Light cover s
oiling, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 518. Tilney, Frederick & Warren, Luther F.
- Morphology and Evolutional Significance of the Pineal Body. Being Part I of a Contribution to the Study of the Epiphysis Cerebri with an Intrpretation of the Morphological, Physiological and Clinical Evi
dence. American Anatomical Memoirs, edited by George S. Huntington No. 9. Philadelphia: The Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, 1919. 1st Edition. 257+[3]pp. 97 text figures. Tall 8vo. [Publisher's?] dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight
feaying to the edges and spine tips, a near fine, bright copy. Scarce. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.1 x 6.9 x 0.7 inches = 25.2 x 17.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 519. Tokizane, T[oshihiko] & Schadé, J. P., eds.
- Correlative Neurosciences Part A: Fundamental Mechanisms. Progress in Brain Research 21. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xii.]+[364]+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cl
oth with painted spine label. Very good condition. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 520. Tonkonogy, Joseph M[oiseevich].
- Vascular Aphasia. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+220+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust
jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 521. Toole, James F. (born 1925).
- Cerebrovascular Disorders. New York: Raven Press, [1990]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+553+[9]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Crimson cloth with blue painted labels. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$47.95
- 522. Tower, D[onald] B. (born 1919), ed.
- The Nervous System. Volume 1: The Basic Neurosciences; 2: The Clinical Neurosciences; 3: Human Communication and Its Disorders. New York: Raven Press, [1975]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. lxii+685+[1]; xiv+542+
[4]; [xiv]+564pp. Numerous text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good copies in edgeworn pictorial dust jackets. (OP). 11 pounds 8 ounces = 5.3 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 3.8 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 9.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 523. Tuke, J[ohn] Batty (1835-1913).
- The Insanity of Over-Exertion of the Brain. Being the Morison Lectures, Session 1894. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, [1894]. 1st Edition. viii+66+[2]pp. + folding color lithographic frontis + 4 photo-engraved pla
tes on two leaves with 8 illustrations of cat and honey bee nerve cells. Thin 8vo. Panelled pebbled printed ochre cloth with gilt front lettering, drab unprinted spine, and dark blue-black glazed endpapers. Slight edge-bumping, a very good copy. Uncommon
. Based on the recent work of Ramón y Cajal and W. Bevan Lewis. Probably the first book (in English, anyway) to take account of and make extensive use of Cajal's discoveries, Cajal being as yet little known outside of Spain. The lovely folding color lith
ographic frontis of neuronal pyramid cells is taken directly from Cajal and Retzius and is probably the first visual representation of neurons as described by Cajal in an English-language book. Tuke also originated a widely popular open-door system while
Superintendent at the Fife and Kinrose District Asylum. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$285.00
- 524. Ulatowska, Hanna K., ed.
- The Aging Brain: Communication in the Elderly. Issued in The Collier Monograph Series on Communicative Disorders. San Diego: College-Hill Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [x]+210+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good c
opy. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 525. Usdin, Earl (1924-1984), et al, eds.
- Catecholamines. Proceedings of the Fifth International Catecholamine Symposium, held in Göteborg, Sweden, June 12-16, 1983. Part A: Basic and Peripheral Mechanisms. Part B: Neuropharmacology and Central n
ervous System -- Theoretical Aspects. Part C: Neuropharmacology and Central Nervous System -- Therapeutic Aspects. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xxix+[1]+415+[3]; xxv+[1]+521+[5]; xlvii+[1]+275+[5]pp. Text figures. Large 8
vo. Printed double-column format. Printed straight-grained tan cloth with brown lettering. Near fine copies in dust jackets. 8 pounds = 3.7 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 3.8 inches = 26 x 18 x 9.5cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 526. Valiant, Leslie G.
- Circuits of the Mind. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition. [xvi]+237+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Focusing on the brain's ability quickly to access a massive store of acc
umulated information, Valiant proposes a new computational approach to studying its intricate workings. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 527. Valverde[-Garcia], F[acundo].
- Studies on the Piriform Lobe. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. vii+[5]+131+[1]pp. + 3 plates. 59 text figures. 4to. Printed double-column format. Black cloth with gilt spin
e lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.8 x 7.9 x 0.7 inches = 27 x 19.8 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 528. Van Lancker, Diana.
- Heterogeneity in Language and Speech: Neurolinguistic Studies. Working Papers in Phonetics No. 29. Los Angeles: University of California, 1975. 1st Edition. [vi]+220pp. 4to. Printed stiff green wrappers, stapled. Front co
ver detached, else very good. Uncommon. Left-justified photo-offset typescript. Chapters on language and speech processing in the brain, tone and intonation, hemispheric specialization for linguistic functions of pitch, etc. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 529. Vander Eecken, Henri M.
- Anastomoses Between the Leptomeningeal Arteries of the Brain: Their Morphological, Pathological and Clinical Significance. Preface by Raymond D. Adams (born 1911). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959].
1st Edition. xvi+160pp. 62 text figures. 8vo. Pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with all the usual library markings. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.4cm. With A. Earl
Walker's bookplate to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 530. Vanderwolf, C. H.
- An Odyssey Through the Brain, Behavior and the Mind. Boston/Dordrecht/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [2003]. 1st Edition. [x]+176+[6]pp. 8vo. Red glossy boards with gold lettering. Minor scratching to covers, outter ed
ge of boards dented, else a very good to near fine copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 531. Velasco-Suárez, Manuel M. & Escobedo, Francisco, eds.
- Lobulo temporal (symposium international). (Actividades científicas inaugurales del Hospital Nacional de Neurología-Instituto). Mexico City: [Editorial Progresso], [1965]. 1st Edition. [x
ii]+295+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Printed in an edition of 1,000 copies. 26 paper in Spanish and 11 in English, virtually all devoted to epilepsy and temporal lobe convulsion
s. Contributions by Ajuriaguerra and Walter Freeman. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 532. Victor, Maurice, et al.
- The Wernicke-Korsakoff Syndrome: A Clinical and Pathological Study of 245 Patients, 82 with Post-Mortem Examinations. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 7. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. vii
i+206+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.6 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 26.5 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 533. Villiger, Emil (1870-1931).
- Morphologie und Faserverlauf des Rhinencephalon. Abhandlung zur Erlangugn der Venia legendi für Neurologie und Neuropathologie vorgelegt der hohen medizinischen Fakultät der Universität Basel (Eingereicht den 30.M
ai 1903). Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 1st Edition. [iv]+110pp. + 4 inserted rear plates (plate 1 a double-page color lithograph and plates 2-4 photogravures with multiple images). 44 text figures, many tinted. Small 4to. Printed tan wrappers with b
lack lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, text block detached along front joint, otherwise a very good copy. Very scarce. No copy recorded in OCLC. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.3 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 25.7 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 534. Villiger, Emil.
- Gehirn und Rückenmark: Leitfaden für das Stidoi, der Morphologie und des Faserverlaufs. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1910. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1905]. vii+[1]+278+[2]pp. 224 text illustrations, some
in color. Large 8vo. Printed black cloth with painted white lettering and patterned green endpapers. Crown frayed, light wear to the front joint and slight cover spotting, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spin
e call number. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.7 x 7.6 x 0.7 inches = 26.8 x 19 x 1.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 535. Villiger, Emil.
- Gehirn und Rückenmark: Leitfaden für das Studium der Morphologie und des Faserverlaufs. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1920. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1905]. vii+[1]+328+[2]pp. 262 text illustra
tions, some in color. Large 8vo. Publisher's printed paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, white front lettering, and brown endpapers. Sheets browned but quite stable, a very good copy with small black spine call number. 5. - 7. Auflage. 1 pound
12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.5 x 7.4 x 0.6 inches = 26.3 x 18.5 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 536. von Bonin, Gerhardt.
- Essay on the Cerebral Cortex. American Lecture Series No. 59. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+150+[4]pp. 32 text figures. Small 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with pictorial endpapers. A
very good copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. Name stamp to front flyleaf. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 537. Vries, Gert J. de (born 1954).
- The Sexually Dimorphic Vasopressin Innervation of the Rat Brain. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1985. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. U
niversity of Amsterdam doctoral thesis. No copies listed in OCLC. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 1cm. Inscribed on the title-page [to the Palays] "With regards Gert De Vries" and with a laid-in holograph note giving his change
of address to southern California. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 538. Walsh, Roger N.
- Towards an Ecology of Brain. New York: SP Medical and Scientific Books, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xii]+192+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled blue boards with gilt lettering. A very good tight copy owner's ink signature to the front fly
leaf. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 539. Walsh, Vincent (born 1961) & Pascual-Leone, Alvaro.
- Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation: A Neurochronometrics of Mind. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xxii+297+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown and
yellow boards. A fine copy. Review slip laid-in. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 7.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 18.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$49.99
- 540. Walshe, F[rancis] M[artin] R[ouse] (1885-1973).
- Critical Studies in Neurology. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1948. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. xv+[1]+255+[1]pp. 15 text fi
gures. Small 8vo. Gray-brown cloth with painted green spine label. Crown frayed, a very good but ugly ex-library copy. Reprints with a new foreword 6 papers originally published in Brain: "The Anatomy and Physiology of Cutaneous Sensibility"
; "The Giant Cells of Betz, the Motor Cortex and the Pyramidal Tract"; "On the Mode of Representation of Movements in the Cerebral Cortex, with Special Reference to 'Convulsions' Beginning Unilaterally' (Jackson)"; "On the Notion of the 'Discrete Movemen
t' in Willed Motion"; "On the Role of the Pyramidal System in Willed Movements"; "The Integration of Medicine." 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 541. Walter, Siegfried.
- Kerne des Hirnstammes vom Kaninchen, Pons und pedunculus cerebri. Untersuchungen nach der Methode von Nissl. Berlin: Verlag von Oscar Rothacker, 1913. 1st Edition. 15+[1]pp. + 11 lithographed plates with color highlights.
[Page 15 misfoliated '16']. Large 4to. Printed brown boards with black front lettering. Spine lacking and boards detached, several fractures to the front board, an ex-library working copy only. Scarce. A German veterinarian, Walter self-published in 1912
Kerne des Hirnstammes vom Kaninchen, medulla oblongata und corpus trapezoides. OCLC locates only one copy, at Ohio State. 1 pound = 464 grams. 13.6 x 10.4 x 0.3 inches = 34 x 26 x 0.7cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH079698">Order$75.00
- 542. Walter, W[illiam] Grey (born 1910).
- The Living Brain. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1963]. [First published 1953]. xxii+15-311+[1]pp. + 3 plates on 2 leaves. 20 text figures. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Name stamp to the title-pag
e and edges of the text block, else a very good secondhand copy with some shelfwear. (OP). A widely influential book. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.8 x 5.1 x 0.7 inches = 19.5 x 12.7 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 543. Warren, Howard C[rosby] (1867-1934).
- Psychology and the Central Nervous System. Reprinted from The Psychological Review, 28:4 (July 1921). 1st separate Edition. [ii]+249-269+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. U
ncommon. With the author's printed complimentary stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 544. Watson, W[illiam] E[ric].
- Cell Biology of Brain. London: Chapman and Hall / NY: A Halsted Press Book John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]pp.+527+[]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pict
orial dust jacket. (OP). Watson was professor of physiology in the University of Edinburgh Medical School. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 545. Weisenburg, Theodore [M.] (1875-1934) & McBride, Katherine E.
- Aphasia: A Clinical and Psychological Study. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1935. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+634+[4]pp. + 9 half-tones + 1 folding chart. 18 text ills. 8vo. Panelled
red cloth. A very good copy. The first extensive controlled study of aphasia. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 546. Weitzman, Elliot D., ed.
- Advances in Sleep Research Volume I. Flushing, NY: Spectrum Publications, Inc. Distributed by Halsted Press, a Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 2nd printing. [ii]+[xiv]+424+[8]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Owner's
ink name to front paste-down & private rear libary pocket, else a very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 547. Welford, A[lan] T[raviss] (born 1914) & Birren, James E[mmett] (born 1918), eds.
- Behavior, Aging, and the Nervous System: Biological Determinants of Speed of Behavior and Its Changes with Age. American Lecture Series No. 600. Springfield, IL
: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+637+[3]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1968, top edge of text block foxed, a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP
). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 548. Wells, Carol G.
- Right Brain Sex: Using Creative Visualization to Enhance Sexual Pleasure. New York/London: Prentice Hall Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xvii+238pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 549. Wertham, Frederic (born 1895).
- The Brain as an Organ: Its Postmortem Study and Interpretation. Introduction by Adolf Meyer (1866-1950). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [xviii]+538+[2]pp. + 166 plates on 118 pages. Large 8
vo. Ruled black cloth with gilt spine. Corners bumped, a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 550. White, Barbara C., comp.
- Determining Abilities of Children with Central Nervous System Disorders: An Anthology. Washington, DC: The American Physical Therapy Association, 1975. 1st Edition. [iv]+88+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed decorative blue an
d white wrappers. Ink and pencil check marks to the table-of-contents, else a very good copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.2 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 551. Whitehead, Richard H[enry] (1865-1916).
- The Anatomy of the Brain: A Text-Book for Medical Students. Paris: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1900. 1st Edition. [ii]+[vi]+96pp. 41 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth. Front hinge cr
acked, some shelfwear to tips, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and small whited spine call number of the Hartford Retreat. Cordasco 00-7185. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire |
Order$19.95
- 552. Wiener, N[orbert] (1894-1964) & Schadé, J. P., eds.
- Nerve, Brain and Memory Models. Progress in Brain Research Volume 2. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1963. 1st Edition. viii+280+[2]pp. Text figures. 4to. Blue-gray cloth
with painted dark blue spine label. Corners bumped, else very good with owner's ink name to the front flyeaf. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.7 x 7.7 x 0.7 inches = 26.8 x 19.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 553. Willis, Thomas (1621-1675).
- The Anatomy of the Brain. The 1681 Edition, Reset and Reprinted, with the Original Illustrations by Sir Christopher Wren. Tuckahoe, NY: USB Pharmaceutical Corp., 1971. Reprint Edition. [First published 1681]. [vii
i]+119+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Cloth-backed blue boards with inset cameo bust of Willis to front cover, decorative blue endpapers, and marbled edges. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 11.2 x 8.0 x 0.8 inches = 28 x 20 x
2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 554. Windle, William F.
- Regeneration in the Central Nervous System. Foreword by Pearce Bailey (1865-1922). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. xviii+311+[7]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering
. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf and edges of the text block, else a very good, tight copy in lightlwy chipped dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 2cm. Inq
uire | Order$27.95
- 555. Winkler, C[ornelis] (1855-1941) & Gilse-van West, J. van.
- Das Gehirn eines amaurotisch-idioten Mäedchns [sic = Mädchens]. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam (tweede sectie) deel XVII No. 5. Amsterdam: Joha
nnes Müller, 1913. 1st Edition. 44pp. + 13 inserted rear plates (4 folding) with 32 figures (1 tinted) and 2 photographic images. Small 4to. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Edges worn, head and foot of spine quie
tly covered with masking tape, else a very good ex-library copy. Scarce. Previously Professor of Neurology and Psychiatry at the University of Utrecht, Winkler was now Professor of Neurology at the Municipal University of Amsterdam. His Handboek de
r Neurologie (1918-1933) was the first important Dutch textbook of neurology. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.5 x 7.4 x 0.3 inches = 26.3 x 18.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 556. [Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard], et al, eds].
- Brain and Mind. CIBA Foundation Symposium New Series 69. Amsterdam / Oxford / New York: Excerpta Medica, 1979. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+425+[1]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial
peach-brown cloth with black and white lettering. Spine quite faded, owner's ink signature to the flleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Chaired by John Searle. Contributions by Searle, Mary Brazier, Mario Bunge, Bellugi & Klima, Blakemore, Trevarthen, D.
M. Armstrong, Hilary Putnam, José Delgado, J. Z. Young, and others. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 557. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & O'Connor, Cecilia M., eds.
- A CIBA Foundation Symposium on the Neurological Basis of Behaviour in Commemoration of Sir Charles Sherrington. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1958]. 1st American Ed
ition, printed in UK. xii+400pp. + 40 pages of half-tones. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine label. Call numbers on spine & rear pocket, slight bubbling along lower right front edge, a good copy. (OP). Papers by Adrian, Brain, Eccles, Elkes, Jaspe
r, Jefferson, Klüver, Magoun Penfield, etc. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 558. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & O'Connor, Cecilia M., eds.
- A CIBA Foundation Symposium on the Neurological Basis of Behaviour in Commemoration of Sir Charles Sherrington. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1958]. 1st American Ed
ition, printed in UK. xii+400pp. + 40 pages of half-tones. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine label. Bottom edge of cloth bubbled, else a very good copy. (OP). Papers by Adrian, Brain, Eccles, Elkes, Jasper, Jefferson, Klüver, Magoun Penfield, etc.
1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 3cm. With David Bodian's name stamp. Bodian, who was at Hopkins, developed the earliest polio vaccines and was instrumental in the development of the successful vaccine. He also develop
ed a new method of nerve staining and made fundamental contributions to the development of modern neurology. Inquire | Ord
er$35.00
- 559. Yahr, Melvin D., ed.
- The Basal Ganglia. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 55. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+474+[6]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine letter
ing. Name stamp to the top edge of the text block, else very good in moderately edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 560. Youdim, Moussa B. H., ed.
- Brain Iron: Neurochemical and Behavioural Aspects. Topics in Neurochemistry and Neuropharmacology Volume 2. London, New York and Philadelphia: Taylor & Francis, 1988. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+148+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed plas
ticized white cloth with red and black lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 561. Young, John Zachary (born 1907).
- The Memory System of the Brain. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [ii]+[viii]+128+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Dark gray cloth with white spine lettering. Wrinkle to rear board, sl
ight bumping to lower rear corner, else a near fine, tight copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 562. Young, John Zachary.
- A Model of the Brain. Being the William Withering Lectures delivered to the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Birmingham 1960 with the Title Mechanisms of Learning and From Discrimination. Oxford: At the Clarendon
Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+348pp. 111 text figures. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Origins of Cyberspace 1075: "Includes a comparison of the similarities and differences between brains and m
achines, and a discussion of how computers might be constructed to incorporate 'brain-like' learning processes." 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 563. Young, John Zachary.
- Programs of the Brain. Based on Gifford Lectures, 1975-7. Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [viii]+325+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 564. Zabriskie, Edwin G[arvin] (1874-1959), et al, eds.
- Tumors of the Nervous System: An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances. Proceedings of the Association New York December 27th and 28th, 1935. Association for Research in Nervous and Ment
al Disease Research Publications Volume XVI. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1937. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+493+[3]pp. 213 text figures. 64 tables. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited
spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$45.95
- 565. Zagon, Ian S. & McLaughlin, Patricia J., eds.
- Receptors in the Developing Nervous System Volume 2: Neurotransmitters. London: Chapman & Hall, [1993]. 1st Edition. xviii+256+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed decorative silver boards wit
h blue lettering and silver-lettered painted blue front label. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.1 x 7.6 x 0.8 inches = 25.2 x 19 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 566. Zangwill, O[liver] L[ouis] (born 1913).
- Cerebral Dominance and Its Relation to Psychological Function. Henderson Trust Lectures No. 19. Edinburgh/London: Published for The William Ramsay Henderson Trust by Oliver and Boyd, [1960]. 1st Editio
n. vii+[1]+31+[1]pp. 7 text illustrations. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light wear to the spine tips, else a very good copy in chipped and edgeworn dust jacket. Scarce. With The Henderson Trust's complimentary printed leaf laid i
n. An important and uncommon monograph. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 10.0 x 7.4 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 18.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$100.00
- 567. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
- Centralnervensystem. Nervensystem: Erste bis dritte Abteilung. I. Teil: Makroskopische und mikrosopische Anatomie des Rückenmarks. Makroskopische und mikroskopische Anatomie des Gehirns, I. Abschnitt. Handbuch
der Anatomie des Menschen Band 4, Erste Abtheilung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1903. vi+[2]+576pp. + 1 color lithographic plate after the 1. Lieferung (page 402). 210 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Early brown library buckram with red and black lea
ther spine labels. Series spine label quite chipped and worn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. The 1. Lieferung appeared in 1899, the second in 1903, then issued (as here) with a volume title-page. The next part appeared in 1913. Without t
he II. Teil with the continuation of Mikroskopische Anatomie des Gehirns. Issued in a total of six Lieferungen from 1899 to 1934, one rarely sees all the parts together (we've never had a complete set). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.5 inche
s = 25 x 17.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
An encyclopedic neuranatomic reference work. Ziehen and the co-workers in his laboratory produced much work of fundamental importance.
- 568. Ziehen, Th[eodor].
- Centralnervensystem Zweite Abteilung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1934. x+1546pp. 549 text figures. Notice about the publication of the first volume tipped-in at page 863 (the beginning of the Kleinhirn section and pr
obably also the beginning of the final Lieferung). Heavy 8vo. Contemporary brown library buckram with red and black leather spine labels. Series spine label chipped with some loss of the lettering, edges rubbed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Sc
arce. Entirely devoted to the microscopic anatomy of the human brain with sections on the metencephalon (Nachhirn), hindbrain (Hinterhirn), the pons (Brücke), and the cerebellum (Kleinhirn). The first volume, published 1899-1903, was largely devoted to m
acroscopic anatomy. The two volumes were originally issued in a six Lieferungen from 1899 to 1934 (we've never had it in original parts). 8 pounds 7 ounces = 3.9 kg. 10.0 x 7.6 x 3.2 inches = 25 x 19 x 8cm. Inquire
A> | Order$150.00
The completion of Ziehen's encyclopedic survey of brain anatomy, published over 35 years. Ziehen and the co-workers in his various laboratories produced much work of fundamental importance. Ziehen himself, who received his MD from the Univers
ity of Berlin in 1885, is a complex and hard-to-pigeonhole figure. He may be the only writer of his time who made noteworthy contributions to neuroscience, psychology, psychiatry, pedagogy, and philosophy. He was at Jena from 1900-1903; Utrecht 1903-4; H
alle 1904-12; and Berlin 1917-1930. The University of Berlin awarded him an honorary PhD in 1910.
- 569. Zimmermann, Emery & George, Robert, eds.
- Narcotics and the Hypothalamus. Kroc Foundation Symposia No. 2. New York: Raven Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+272+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink sig
nature to the half-title. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 570. Zippel, H. P., ed.
- Memory and Transfer of Information. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+582pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Photo-offset unjustified
typescript. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 571. Zülch, K[laus] J[oachim] (born 1910).
- Brain Tumors: Their Biology and Pathology. Translation by Alan B. Rothballer & Jerzy Olszewski of the 1957 revised German edition. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition in Engl
ish. [First published 1951 in German]. [xii]+308pp. 84 text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with maroon lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm
. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 572. Zweers, G. A.
- A Stereotactic Atlas of the Brainstem of the Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos L.): A Stereotactic Appratus for Birds and an Investigation of the Individual Variability of Some Headstructures. Studies in Neuro-Anatomy, edited by W. J
. C. Verhaart et al. 10. Assen: Van Gorcum & Comp., 1971. 1st Edition. [viii]+148pp. + folding list of abbreviations. 37 text figures & 72 pages of stereotactic plates (a few printed on rectos only). Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering
. A very good copy. (OP). With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. Also published in wrappers as a dissertation. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.4 x 7.8 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 19.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Dec 2005