John Gach Books, Inc.
Brain, CNS (Surnames Q-R)
Created: 29 Dec 2005
Section 1: Brain, CNS (Surnames A-C)
Section 2: Brain, CNS, (Surnames D-K)
Section 4: Brain, CNS (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 312. Langelaan, J[acob] W[ilhelm] (1871-1963).
- Voordrachten over den bouw van het centrale zenuwstelsel: een voorbereiding tot de kliniek der zenuwziekten. Amsterdam: A. Versluys, 1910. 1st Edition. [8]+485+[1]+x pages. 309 text figures. Small 4t
o. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering and green endpapers. Crown and foot of spine masking-taped, hinges cracked, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. A massive treatise on the structure and development of the central nervous system
with sections on its development, histological structure, mature form in adults, and structure. Langelaan worked from 1900 to 1903 in clinical neurology at the Amsterdam Neurological Institute and was in 1903 appointed Professor of Anatomy and Forensic
Medicine. OCLC locates 5 copies, 3 in the USA: Univ. Chicago, NLM, and College of Physicians of Phila. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.8 x 8.4 x 1.2 inches = 27 x 21 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 313. Larsson, Tage.
- Mortality from Cerebrovascular Disease. Offprint of Stroke Symposium 19-21 April, 1966. Stockholm: Nordiska Bokhandelns Förlag, 1967. 1st separate printing. Pp. [ii]+15-40. Thin 8vo. Printed glossy green wrappers. A very good
copy. Uncommon. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 0.2cm. Inscribed and signed on the front cover. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 314. Lashley, Karl Spencer (1890-1958).
- Brain Mechanisms and Intelligence: A Quantitative Study of Injuries to the Brain. Issued in the series Behavior Research Fund Monographs. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1929]. 1st Edition. xiv+1
86+[6]pp. + 11 plates. 8vo. Printed dark green cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A lovely copy -- the nicest we have had -- in somewhat worn (and very scarce) unprice-clipped printed green dust wrapper with black lettering. Som
e chipping and edgewear to the DJ and with several punctures toward the bottom rear joint of th DJ. Uncommon. GM 1446.1; Diamond 10.9 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquir
e | Order$275.00
Probably the most seminal 20th century work on localization of cerebral function. On the basis of his experimental work Lashley here posited two significant principles of enduring significance in neuropsychology: mass action and equipotential
ity. Mass action postulated that certain types of learning are mediated by the cerebral cortex as a whole, contrary to the view that every psychological function is localized. Equipotentiality, associated chiefly with sensory systems such as the visual,
states that some parts of a system can take over the functions of other parts.
- 315. Lashley, Karl Spencer.
- Brain Mechanisms and Intelligence: A Quantitative Study of Injuries to the Brain. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1930]. 2nd printing. [First published 1929]. xiv+186+[6]pp. + 11 plates. Thin 8vo. Straight-g
rained dark green cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. Lower corners frayed, perforated stamp of the Hill Library to the title-page and faint whited spine call number, otherwise a very good copy. GM 1446.1; Diamond 10.9 1 pound 2
ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 316. Lashley, Karl Spencer.
- Brain Mechanisms and Intelligence: A Quantitative Study of Injuries to the Brain. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1963]. 1st Paperback Edition. xxii+186pp. + 16pp. reproducing 11 plates + 16 page Dover catalog. 8v
o. Printed pictorial white card covers with black lettering. Upper corners of the covers creased, else a very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1929 first edition with a new 9 page introduction by Donald O. Hebb written for the Dover reprint. 9 o
unces = 261 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 21.2 x 13.4 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 317. Lassek, A[rthur] M[arvel] (born 1902).
- The Human Brain: From Primitive to Modern. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. viii+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, name stamp to the fron
t flyleaf, a very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 14.3 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 318. Lausch, Erwin.
- Manipulation: Danger and Benefits of Brain Research. Translated by Oliver Coburn. New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [First published 1972 in German]. 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed pale blue boards. A
very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 319. LeDoux, Joseph E. & Hirst, William, eds.
- Mind and Brain: Dialogues in Cognitive Neuroscience. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+449+[]1pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted front and spine labels. Cove
rs lightly rubbed, else a near fine, tight and unused copy. (OP). Sections on perception, attention, memory, and emotion with papers presented from both the psychological and neurobiological points of view. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.0 i
nches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 320. Levine, Rachmiel, ed.
- Endocrines and the Central Nervous System. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XLIII. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1966. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+475+[1]pp. Text
figures. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 321. Lewandowsky, M[ax Heinrich] (1876-1918).
- Die Funktionen des zentralen Nervensystems: ein Lehrbuch. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1907. 1st Edition. [iv]+420pp. + 1 folding color lithograph. 81 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Early leather-backed
marbled boards. Joints and crown masking-taped, a good ex-library copy with the Phipps Clinic's bookplate and the usual markings. Scarce. Lewandowsky was a notable Berlin neurologist who first suggested a neurohumoral mechanism in 1898 and who later edi
ted the Handbuch der Neurologie. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 322. Lewandowsky, Max Heinrich.
- Untersuchungen über die Leitungsbahnen des Truncus Cerebri und ihren Zusammenhang mit denen der Medulla Spinalis und des Cortex Cerebri. Band I, 2. Lieferung of Oskar Vogt's Neurolobiologische Arbeiten
, Zweite Serie: Weitere Beiträge zur Hirnanatomie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1904. 1st Edition. [vi]+[63]-150pp. + 13 photographic plates. Folio. Modern blue cloth. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 323. Lidell, John A.
- A Treatise on Apoplexy, Cerebral Hemorrhage, Cerebral Embolism, Cerebral Gout, Cerebral Rheumatism, Epidemic Cerebro-spinal Meningitis. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. [vi]+[xx]+395+[3]pp.
8vo. Tooled blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the NY Wm. Wood 1873 first edition. McHenry p.503. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.6 x 6.0 x
1.4 inches = 24 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 324. Lima, P. Almeida.
- Cerebral Angiography. Introduction by [Antonio Caetano de Abreu Friere] Egas Moniz (1874-1955). Foreword by [Sir] Hugh [William Bell] Cairns (1896-1952). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Libr
ary, 1988. [ii]+[xiv]+221+[3]pp. 181 text figures. 8vo. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. An authoritative account of the development of cerebral
angiography. Facsimile reprint of the 1950 Oxford University Press edition. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 10.2 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 25.5 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 325. Lindgren, Erik.
- Radiologic Examination of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Acta Radiologica Supplementum 151. Stockholm: [no publisher], 1957. 1st Edition. [vi]+147+[3]pp. 178 text figures, some with multiple images. 8vo. Printed light yellow card
covers with black lettering. Moderate cover staining and shelfwear, else a very good copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.8 x 7.1 x 0.4 inches = 24.5 x 17.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 326. Locke, William & Schally, Andrew V., compilers & editors.
- The Hypothalamus and Pituitary in Health and Disease. In collaboration with Theresa K. Setze & Juanita C. Oehler. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+[
2]+608+[4]pp. + 4 photographic color plates on 2 inserted leaves. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Reddish cloth with painted black spine & front labels. Slight rubbing to the bottom corners and foot of the spine, else a near fine,
tight copy in dust wrapper. (OP). 4 pounds 5 ounces = 2.0 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 1.3 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order
$85.00
- 327. London, Edythe D., ed.
- Imaging Drug Action in the Brain. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+420pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated black boards with white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 14
ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$160.00
- 328. López Prieto, R[amón] & García Urdiales, G.
- Anatomía de los centros nerviosos. [Valladolid]: Talleres Tipográficos "Cuesta", 1929. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+410+[2]pp. 148 text illustrations (3 in color). Heavy 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with blac
k lettering. Spine worn and partly erose, rear wrapper detached, upper corner of title-page creased, a good only copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. Both authors were anatomists on the Faculty of Me
dicine of the University of Valladolid. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquir
e | Order$35.00
- 329. Lorentzen, Knud Aage.
- The Central Nervous System During Insulin Shock with Special Reference to Structural Activity Changes of the Nerve Cells: A Experimental Histological Study. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 64. Copenhagen:
Ejnar Munksgaard, 1950. 1st Edition. 83+[1]pp. with laid-in errata slip. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Foot of spine chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 330. Lowry, Oliver H., et al.
- The Harvey Lectures Delivered under the Auspices of The Harvey Society of New York 1962-1963. The Harvey Lectures 58. New York/London: Academic Press, 1963. 1st Edition. [xvi]+331+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 8vo. Pane
lled crimson cloth. A very good copy. Contains Lowry's "The Chemical Study of Single Neurons"; Wilfrid E. Le Gros Clark's "The Problem of Tracking Fiber Connections in Nervous System in Relation to Their Functional Specificity"; G. Moruzzi's "Active Proc
esses in the Brain Stem During Sleep"; plus six other medical papers. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 331. Lumsden, Charles J. (born 1949) & Wilson, Edward O[sborne] (born 1929).
- Promethean Fire: Reflections on the Origin of Mind. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1983]. 3rd printing. [viii]+216pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight cove
r spotting, rear cover and last leaf creased, else a very good copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 23.2 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.51
- 332. Lund, R[aymond] D.
- Development and Plasticity of the Brain. New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+370+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Largely concerned with the mechanisms
involved in the development & maintenance of predictable organization in the vertebrate CNS, especially in mammals. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 333. Luria, A[leksandr] R[omanovich] (1902-1977).
- Restoration of Function after Brain Injury. By A. R. Luria. Translated from the Russian by Basil Haigh, M.A., M.B., B.Chir. Translation Edited by O[liver] L[ouis] Zangwill (born 1913)... New York:
The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First published 1948 in Russian; First issued in English translation in 1963 in Oxford. Translated from the Russian]. xiv+277+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lette
ring. Small name stamp and ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good. Scarce. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 334. Luria, A[leksandr] R[omanovich].
- The Working Brain: An Introduction to Neuropsychology. Translated by Basil Haigh. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in UK. 398+[2]pp. Text figure
s. Small 8vo. Lavender cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 335. Luys, J[ules Bernard] (1828-1897).
- The Brain and Its Functions. Translation of Les Cerveau et ses fonctions (1874). International Scientific Series Volume XXXIX. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1882. 1st Edition in English, 1
st printing, American issue, printed in UK. [ii]+4+[iii]-[xx]+327+[9]pp. + front & rear blank. 12mo. Decorative red cloth with gilt spine lettering, black-stamped front & rear boards, and decorative endpapers. Spine dull, joints & edges rubbed, right edg
e of front board chafed, a good to very good copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
It was Luys who first understood that the thalamus controls sensory functioning. This is his most important book and is his only book translated into English.
- 336. Luys, J[ules Bernard].
- The Brain and Its Functions. International Scientific Series Volume XXXVII. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1889. 3rd Edition in English. [First published in French; First issued in English translation in 1882]. xvi
ii+[2]+327+[1]pp. + 72 page inserted catalog. 12mo. Rebound in modern red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.1 inches = 18.9 x 13 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 337. MacCarty, Collin S.
- The Surgical Treatment of Intracranial Meningiomas. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. viii+69+[3]pp. 15 text figures. Thin 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-librar
y copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 338. Macewen, William (1848-1924).
- Pyogenic Infective Diseases of the Brain and Spinal Cord: Meningitis, Abscess of Brain, Infective Sinus Thrombosis. New York: Macmillan and Co., 1893. 1st Edition. xxiv+354+[2]pp. 60 illustrations, mostly on ins
erted photograpic plates. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A bit cocked and rubbed, a very good copy with whited spine call number and with the embossed title-page stamps of The Government Hospital for the Insane and The Hartford Retreat.
Scarce. Walker. History of Neurological Surgery p.195; GM-5 #4872. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his bookplate and signature to the half-title & title-page. With the Government Hospital for the Insane's bookplate on which Jelliffe has written "Exchange
1907: with Starr: S.E.J." and with about the same inscription on the half-title. Inquire | Order$500.00
"Macewen's greatest work was in connection with the surgery of the brain. In the above book he included extensive case reports of 65 patients under his care, with details of operative procedures" [GM-5].
- 339. Macewen, William.
- Pyogenic Infective Diseases of the Brain and Spinal Cord: Meningitis, Abscess of Brain, Infective Sinus Thrombosis. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1983. [ii]+xxiv+354+[2]pp. 60 ill
ustrations, mostly on inserted nicely reproduced photolithographic plates. 8vo. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the original Glasgow 1893 edition. Walker. History
of Neurological Surgery p.195; GM-5 #4872. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | O
rder$100.00
- 340. Magoun, H[orace] W[inchell] (1907-1991).
- The Waking Brain. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 2nd printing. [First published 1958]. viii+138+[2]pp. 55 text figures. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to
front flyleaf else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 341. Maguire, Jack.
- Care and Feeding of the Brain: A Guide to Your Gray Matter. New York/London: Doubleday, [1990]. 1st Edition. 184pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51
- 342. Marchand, Felix (1846-1928).
- Über die normale Entwicklung und den Mangel des Balkens im menschlichen Gehirn. [Sonderabdruck aus dem XXXI. Band] der Abhandlungen der Mathematisch-Physischen Klasse der Königl. Sächsischen Gesellschaft der Wiss
enschaften No. VIII. Leipzig: B. G. Teubner, 1909. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [iv]+[371]-492 + 43 figures on 5 lithographed plates (4 being double-page). 32 text figures. 4to. Contemporary green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. Corners
worn, crown masking-taped, hinges cracked, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Marchand was professor in Leipzig, before which he had been at Marburg & Giessen. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 11.3 x 7.6 x 0.6 inches = 28.2 x 19 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 343. Marks, Charles E. (born 1940).
- Commissurotomy, Consciousness and Unity of Mind. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 2nd printing. [First published 1980]. [vi]+57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 344. Marsan, Cosimo Ajmone, et al, eds.
- Neuropeptides and Neural Transmission. International Brain Research Organization Monograph Series Volume 7. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+391+[5]pp. A few text figures. 8vo. Crimson cl
oth with gilt spine lettering. Several corners curled, small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 345. Marshal, Andrew (1742-1813).
- The Morbid Anatomy of the Brain, in Mania and Hydrophobia. To which is prefixed a Sketch of His Life by S[olomon] Sawrey (1765-1825). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1987
. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1815 in London]. [xxii]+xxxiv+294+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.7 x 5.5 x 1.1 inches = 2
1.8 x 13.8 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 346. Martinez Martinez, P. F. A.
- Neuroanatomy: Development and Structure of the Central Nervous System. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. x+302+[8]pp. Numerous text figures (many tinted). Small 4to. Printed double-column fo
rmat. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.6 x 7.4 x 0.9 inches = 26.5 x 18.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$35.95
- 347. Martinez, Joe L., Jr., et al, eds.
- Endogenous Peptides and Learning and Memory Processes. New York: Academic Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xx+588pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire<
/A> | Order$40.00
- 348. Marwah, Joe, et al, eds.
- Neural Transplantation, CNS Neuronal Injury, and Regeneration. New York: CRC Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+276+[14]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial maroon and cream laminated boards. A very good copy. 1 p
ound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$135.95
- 349. Masterton, R. B[ruce], et al, eds.
- Evolution of Brain and Behavior in Vertebrates. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Edition. [xiv]+482pp. 8vo. Bl
ue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 350. Masterton, R. B[ruce], et al, eds.
- Evolution, Brain, and Behavior: Persistent Problems. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Edition. [x]+276+[2]pp.
8vo. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$34.95
- 351. Matthysse, Steven, ed.
- Psychiatry and the Biology of the Human Brain: a Symposium Dedicated to Seymour S. Kety. New York / Amsterdam / Oxford: Elsevier/North-Holland, [1981]. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+310pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards with orange l
ettering and orange front cover decorfation. Corners and foot of spine shelfworn, otherwise a very good, tight copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Contains contributions by Julius Axelrod, Kandel, Joel Elkes, and Kety, plus a selective bibliograph
y of Kety's publications. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
$65.00
- 352. Mayo, Herbert (1796-1852).
- Anatomical and Physiological Commentaries. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1985. [viii]+120; [vi]+141+[5]pp. + 15 nicely reproduced folding plates. 8vo. Tooled navy blue le
ather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Fine with owner's leather book plate. Facsimile reprint of the rare London first editions, 1822-23. Mayo here reported on the experiments he conducted that led to his discovery of the functions of the Vth and
VIIth cranial nerves. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 353. Mayo, Herbert.
- The Nervous System and Its Functions. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [viii]+[viii]+182+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's lea
ther bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the London 1842 edition. Mayo's final neurological work with sections on sensation & voluntary motion; functions of the cerebral organs; influence of the nerves on bodily functions; a
nd perception. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.3 x 5.1 x 0.9 inches = 20.8 x 12.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 354. McCormick, James B.
- Atlas and Demonstration Technique of the Central Nervous System. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+99+[7]pp. Illustrated throughout with photographic images of brain sections. Oblon
g 8vo. Printed black fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Specifically oriented towards pathological anatomists. McCormick was in the Dept. of Pathology, The Swedish Covenant Hospital, Chicago. 1 pound 12 ounces
= 812 grams. 8.8 x 11.5 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 28.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 355. McGaugh, James L., ed.
- Psychobiology: Behavior from a Biological Perspective. New York: Academic Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+366+[2]pp. 8vo. Ruled gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Aubrey Manning's "Evolution of Behavior"; R
ichard E. Whalen's "The Concept of Instinct"; W. R. A. Muntz's "Sensory Processes and Behavior"; J. A. Deutsch's "Appetite Motivation"; Norman M. Weinberger's "Attentive Processes"; E. Roy John's "Brain Mechanisms of Memory"; and Marcel Kinsbourne's "Cog
nitive Deficit: Experimental Analysis (deals with deficit from brain damage). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 356. McGeer, Patrick L., et al.
- Molecular Neurobiology of the Mammalian Brain. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xxiv+644+[4]pp. Numerous text ills. Large 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 357. McGinty, Dennis J., et al, eds.
- Brain Mechanisms of Sleep. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xx]+436+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1
kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 358. Meier-Ruge, W[illiam], ed.
- CNS Aging and its Neuropharmacology: Experimental and Clinical Aspects. Interdisciplinary Topics in Gerontology, edited by H. P. von Hahn Volume 15. Basel: S. Karger, 1979. 1st Edition. viii+218+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed
rose and white card covers with white and black lettering. Rear corners creased, else a very good copy with modest shelfwear. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 359. Merchant, Kalpana, ed.
- Pharmacological Regulation of Gene Expression in the CNS. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+209+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed glossy black boards with white lettering. Upper corners bumped, else near fine with in
k owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$115.00
- 360. Metzner, R[udolf] (1858-1935).
- Einiges vom Bau und von den Leistungen des sympathischen Nervensystems, besonders in Beziehung auf seine emotionelle Erregung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition. 29+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backe
d printed paper-covered boards. Covers a bit edgeworn and dust-soiled, a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. OCLC lists only 3 copies: Diethelm Library; SUNY Brooklyn; and Univeersity of Minnesota. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 0.2
inches = 23.1 x 16 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 361. Milhorat, Thomas Herrick.
- Cerebrospinal Fluid and the Brain Edemas. New York: Neuroscience Society of New York, [1987]. 1st Edition. viii+168pp. 55 plates in the text. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with painted black labels. A fine copy. (OP). 1 pound
8 ounces = 696 grams. Inquire | Order$59.95
- 362. Miller, Richard A[very] (born 1911) & Burack, Ethel (born 1907).
- Atlas of the Central Nervous System in Man. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1968. 1st Edition. [xii]+[138]pp. 63 full-page plates. Main text unpaginated. Small 4to.
Printed pictorial gray cloth with black front and gilt spine lettering. Upper front corner bumped, else a very good copy with light edgewear. (OP). Presentation bookplate from the publisher to Sanford Palay. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 11.3 x 8.6 x 0.
6 inches = 28.3 x 21.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 363. Miller, Richard A[very] & Burack, Ethel.
- Atlas of the Central Nervous System in Man. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1977]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968]. ix+[3]+63pp. + 63 plates [plates and main text
pages with identical pagination] + [9]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial blue cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial blue endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). Numerous changes were made for the second edition: all the explanations of the figures were revis
ed and 21 tranversley cut Weigert sections were rephotographed. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 11.3 x 8.8 x 0.6 inches = 28.3 x 22 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 364. Miller, Richard A[very] & Burack, Ethel.
- Atlas of the Central Nervous System in Man. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1982]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968]. ix+[4]+[162]+[7]pp. 81 full-page plates, each with
an opposing page of description. Small 4to. Printed pictorial gray cloth with black lettering and printed pictorial gray endpapers. A very good copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 11.4 x 8.8 x 0.6 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 365. Mingazzini, Giovanni (1859-1929).
- Anatomia clinica dei centri nervosi ad uso dei medici e degli studenti. Torino: Unione Tipografico-Editrice Torinese, 1913. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1908]. xii+936pp. 47
2 text figures. Heavy 4to. Rebound in drab library boards with black masking-taped spine, cut title from the the original front wrapper pasted to the front board. Embossed library stanp to the title-page and whited spine call number, else a very good cop
y in an ugly library binding. Scarce. An Italian neuropathologist, Mingazzini directed the University of Rome's clinic for nervous and mental diseases. 6 pounds 3 ounces = 2.9 kg. 11.3 x 7.8 x 2.4 inches = 28.3 x 19.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 366. Mitchell, Clifford L., ed.
- Nervous System Toxicology. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+382pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and painted crimson spine label. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good. (OP
). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 367. Möllendorff, Wilhelm v[on] (born 1887), ed.
- Handbuch der mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen Vierter Band Nervensystem, Erster Teil: Nervengewebe, das peripherische Nervensystem, das Zentralnervensystem. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer,
1928. 1st Edition. x+1093+[3]pp. Numerous text figures & plates throughout. Heavy 8vo. Publisher's brown buckram with red leather spine labels. Joints rubbed, a good but heavily marked ex-library copy. The section on Nervengewebe is mostly by Max Bielsc
howsky; on the peripheral nervous system by Philipp Stöhr; the CNS by C. & O. Vogt with subsections on the spine by S. T. Box, the medulla oblongata and midbrain by G. Mingazzini, the cerebellum by A. Jakob, the vegetative nervous system by R. Greving. 5
pounds 5 ounces = 2.5 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 2.2 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Inscribed twice by von Monakow
- 368. Monakow, C[onstantin] v[on] (1853-1930).
- Arbeiten aus dem Hirnanatomischen Institut in Zürich. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1905, 1906, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+203+[3]; xiii+324+[6]; [iv]+267+[5]; [ii]
+243+[1]; [ii]+351+[1]; [iv]+447+[5]pp. + 1 inserted lithographed plate in Heft 1, 2 each in Heft 2 and 4. Text figures in each volume (some colored). 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, Heft 2 lacks the rear wrapper, wrappers
detached and worn to Hefte 3 & 4, several spines quite worn and shellacked, embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-pages, nonetheless overall a decent set in original wrappers as issued. Very scarce. Four more Hefte appeared, with the serie
s ending in 1915. 9 pounds = 4.2 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 4.0 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 10cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to each volume, inscribed by von Monakow on the front wrapper of both Heft 3 & 4 (to Jellife on Heft 3), with the inscription on
Heft 3 signed "Prof v. Monakow" and on Heft 4 "C. v. Monakow". Inquire | Order$500.00
Contains Heinrich Vogt "Über die Anatomie, das Wesen und die Entstehung mikorcephaler Missbildungen bebst Beiträgen über die Entwickleungsstörungen der Architektonik des Zentralnervensystems" [1]; U. Tsuchida "Über die Ursprungskerne der Auge
nbewegungsnerven . . ." and Otto Hilty "Geschichte und Gehirn der 49jährigen Mikrocephalin C{cilia Gravelli" [2]; K. Schellenberg "Über hochdifferenzierte Missbildungen des Grosshirns bei Haustiere" and von Monakow "Der rote Kern, die Haube und die Regio
subthalamica bei einigen Säugetieren und beim Menschen . . . I. Teil: Anatomisches und Experimentelles" [3]; Ernst de Vries "Experimentelle Untersuchungen über die Rolle der Neuroglia bei sejundärer Degeneration grauer Substanz", Monakow "Der rote Kern
. . . II. Teil: Pathologisch-anatomische Untersuchungen am Menschen", & Fritz Heirnich Lewy "Der Deiterssche Kern und das Deiterospinale Bündel" [4]; Monakow "Aufbau und Lokalisation der Bewegungen beim Menschen", Stephan Borowiecki "Vergleichend-=anatoj
mische und experimentelle Untersuchungen über das Brückengrau und die wichtigsten Verbindungen der Brücke", & Kurt Löwenstein "Zur Kenntnis der Faserung des Hinterhaupts- und Schl{ffenlappens (Sehstrahlung, unteres L{ngsbündel, Türcksches Bündel) nebst k
linischen Bemerkungen über Tumoren des rechten Schl{fenlappens" [5]; Monakow "Über Hirnforschungsinstitute und Hirnmuseen", G. Fuse "Die innere Abteilung des Kleinhirnstiels (Meynert, IAK.) und der Deiterssche Kern" & "Über den Abduzenskern der Säuger",
Rudolf Brun "Ein Fall von doppelseitigen symmetrischen Erweichungszysten im verlängerten Mark nebst einem Herde im Kleinhirn" [6].
- 369. Monakow, Constantin von.
- The Emotions, Morality and the Brain. Translated by Gertrude Barnes & Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 39. Washington/New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Com
pany, 1925. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German]. [iv]+95+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Chip to lower spine, spine a bit rubbed, otherwise a very good, tight copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.4 inche
s = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 370. Monakow, Constantin von.
- The Emotions, Morality and the Brain. Translated by Gertrude Barnes & Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 39. Washington/New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Com
pany, 1925. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+95+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Spine separating with lower half of spine lacking, internally a clean copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 1cm.
Inquire | Order$25.00
- 371. Monakow, C[onstantin] von.
- Zur Frage nach Neugründung der "Brainkommission" (internatinoale Hirnkommision) und einer internatinoal organisierten Hirnforschung. Sonderdruch aus dem Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrice
Band XXIV Heft 1. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1929. 1st separate Edition. 9+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Offprint with self-wrappers. Covers dusty and somewhat edgeworn, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.5 x 6.7 x 0.1 inches = 23.8
x 16.8 x 0.1cm. Inscribed on the front wrapper and signed "C. v. Monakow". Inquire | Order$125.00
- 372. Montemurro, Donald G. & Bruni, J.
- The Human Brain in Dissection. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1981. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]. Oblong 8vo. Printed double-column format. Spiral-bound printed pictorial ocher card covers with white lett
ering. A very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.5 x 11.4 x 0.4 inches = 21.3 x 28.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 373. Montemurro, Donald G. & Bruni, J.
- The Human Brain in Dissection. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1981]. viii+[2]+190+[8]pp. Oblong 8vo. Spiral-bound printed pictorial dark g
reen card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.6 x 11.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 28.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 374. Morgane, Peter J. & Panksepp, Jaak, eds.
- Behavioral Studies of the Hypothalamus. Handbook of the Hypothalamus Volume 3 Part B. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+464pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed orange
and white boards with black and white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 375. Moruzzi, Giuseppe, et al, eds.
- Brain Mechanisms. Progress in Brain Research 1. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1963. 1st Edition. xix+493+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue cloth with painted dark blue spine label. Scratc
hes on back cover, otherwise excellent condition. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.6 x 7.8 x 1.2 inches = 26.5 x 19.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 376. Mountcastle, Vernon B., ed.
- Interhemispheric Relations and Cerebral Dominance. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. x+294pp. Text figures. 8vo. Lightly decorative rose cloth with russet spine lettering. A very
good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 377. Muralt, Alexander von, et al.
- Lipids, Malnutrition & the Developing Brain. A Ciba Foundation Symposium jointly with the Nestlé Foundation in Memory of Sir Norman Wright. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier/Excerpta Medica/North Holland, 1972. 1st
Edition. [xii]+326+[2]pp. A few text illus. 8vo. Printed embossed gold cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$45.00
- 378. Muskens, L[ouis] J[acob] J[osef] (born 1872).
- Das supra-vestibuläre System bei den Tieren und beim Menschen, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Klinik der Blicklähmungen, der sogen. Stirnhirnataxie, der Zwangsstellungen und der Zwangsbewegu
ngen. Amsterdam: Noord-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij, [1934]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xviii+557+[3]pp. 47 text figures. 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and dark gray endpapers. Covers flecked, corners bumped, some wrinkling to the foot of
the spine, a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. 4 pounds 12 ounces = 2.2 kg. 10.6 x 7.4 x 1.6 inches = 26.4 x 18.5 x 4cm. With Smith ELy Jelliffe's autopen signature to the t
itle-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 379. Myers, R. D.
- Handbook of Drug and Chemical Stimulation of the Brain: Behavioral, Pharmacological and Physiological Aspects. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+759+[7]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Red cloth w
ith gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 380. Näcke, P[aul] (1851-1913).
- Die Gehirnoberfläche von Paralytischen: ein Atlas von 49 Abbildugnen nach Zeichnungen, erläutert und mit einer Einleitung versehen. Mit eimen Vorworte von Geh. Rat Prof. Dr. [Paul] Flechsig in Leipzig. Leipzig: Ver
lag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1909. 1st Edition. [iv]+9+[1]pp. + pages 11+58 being lithographed plates with descriptive text printed on rectos only. Large 4to. Later green cloth-backed flexible drab library boards with cut title from original front wrapper lai
d-down. Upper margins of last two leaves torn away with no loss of image or text, title-page somewhat dusty and edge-chipped, a good copy in an ugly binding with the embossed titlepage stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Very scarce. OCL
C locates 6 copies: Rush Med Ctr, Chicago, Countway, NLM, NY Acad Med, & Coll of Physicians of Phila. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 14.0 x 10.4 x 0.7 inches = 35 x 26 x 1.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the laid-down front wrapper.
Inquire | Order$185.95
- 381. Naunton, Ralph F., ed.
- The Vestibular System. New York: Academic Press, Inc., A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. xii+475+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed red patterned boards with gilt lettering. A ver
y good, tight copy. (OP). With the bookplate of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. Proceedings of a symposium held at the University of Chicago in 1973. Contains sections on physiology, anatomy, vestibular examination, diseases of the peri
pheral system, and disorders of the central vestibular system and its associated oculomotor and other elements. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 382. Nemeroff, Charles B. & Prange, Arthur J., Jr., eds.
- Neurotensin: A Brain and Gastrointestinal Peptide. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 400. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1982. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [x]
+444+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A few ink checks to the table-of-contents, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the half-title. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.4cm. In
quire | Order$15.00
- 383. Neuburger, Max (1868-1955).
- The Historical Development of Experimental Brain and Spinal Cord Physiology before Flourens. Translated and Edited, with Additional Material, by Edwin [Sisterson] Clarke (born 1919). Translation of Die histo
rischen Entwicklung der experimentellen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksphysiologie vor Flourens. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1897 in German]. xxv+[3]+391+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed red cl
oth with gilt lettering. Library bookplate, else a very good, nearly unused copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$72.00
- 384. Neuburger, Max.
- Die Historische Entwicklung der experimentellen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksphysiologie vor Flourens. Amsterdam: E. J. Bonset, 1967. [ii]+xxvi+361+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the or
iginal 1897 Stuttgart edition. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 385. Noble, Daniel (1810-1885).
- The Brain and Its Physiology: A Critical Disquisition on the Methods of Determining the Relations Subisting Between the Structure and Functions of the Encephelon. London: John Churchill, 1846. 1st Edition. xvi+450p
p. Text woodcuts. 8vo. Modern 1/2 calf with red cloth-covered boards. Bookplate, some title-page staining, a very good copy in an undistinguishd modern binding. Scarce. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$300.00
Examines the nature and origin of mental states. Contains a long chapter on "the functions of the brain as revealed by Gall's method."
- 386. Noble, Daniel.
- The Brain and Its Physiology: A Critical Disquisition on the Methods of Determining the Relations Subisting Between the Structure and Functions of the Encephelon. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1
995. [iv]+xvi+450+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the London 1846 original edition. Examines the nature and origin of mental states. Contains a l
ong chapter on "the functions of the brain as revealed by Gall's method." 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 387. Obersteiner, Heinrich (1847-1922).
- Anleitung beim Studien des Baues der nervösen Central Organe im gesunden und kranken Zustande. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1901. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888]. xvii+[1]+680pp.
250 text figures. Large 8vo. Contemporary quarter red morocco with marbled boards. Front board detached, spine completely split along the rear joint, a good only copy (internally very good) with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page an
d vestige of removed spine label. The penultimate edition of Obersteiner's important book, "the bible of laboratory workers in the area of neuroanatomy." Obersteiner founded his Neurological Institute in 1882 -- the first such research institute in Austr
ia -- and, drawing students from all over the world, made it a center for world neurological investigation, a tradition carried on by his worthy successor Otto Marburg. See Erna Lesky The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century, pp. 346-48
. Lesky states that six German editions appeared, but I believe this is mistaken, as we can find no record of an edition after the fifth edition in 1912. 3 pounds 9 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.7 inches = 25 x 17 x 4.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's aut
open signauture to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 388. Ornstein, Robert.
- Multimind. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. 1st Edition. viii+206+[8]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.51
- 389. Pack, George T. & Ariel, Irving M., eds.
- Treatment of Cancer and Allied Diseases Volume II: Tumors of the Nervous System. [New York]: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1959]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printin
g. [First published 1940]. xv+[5]+316pp. 340 text illustrations. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black spine labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in edgeworn dust jacket.
2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 390. Page, Irvine H[einly] (born 1901).
- Chemistry of the Brain. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1937]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+444+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Pebbled brown cloth with paper spine label. Spine label chipped, a good to very good,
heavily marked ex-library copy with some shelfwear. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.3 x 6.8 x 1.6 inches = 25.8 x 17 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 391. Paulesco, N. C.
- L'Hypophyse du cerveau I: Physiologie. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1908. 1st Edition. 144+[4]p. [Issued as a fascicule without a separate title-page]. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Front
wrapper chipped and detached, spine partly erose, first gathering detached, a good only copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page and call number to the front wrapper. Scarce. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.4 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 26 x
17 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jellife's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and first page of text. Inquire |
Order$45.00
- 392. Paxinos, George (born 1944) & Watson, Charles (born 1943).
- The Rat Brain in Stereotaxic Coordinates. Sydney [Australia]: Academic Press (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers), [1986]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1982
]. xxvi pages + 118 full-page stereotaxic plates, each with an outline page, except for plate 118, which is double-page. Square Folio. Spiral-bound with printed pictorial card covers with black lettering. Lower corners curled, else very good. 4 pounds 4
ounces = 2.0 kg. 14.4 x 13.4 x 0.6 inches = 36 x 33.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 393. Peiper, Albrecht (1889-1968).
- Die Hirntätigkeit des Säuglings. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1928. 1st Edition. [iv]+101+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retr
eat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.2 x 6.9 x 0.3 inches = 25.5 x 17.3 x 0.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 394. Penfield, Wilder [Graves] (1891-1976).
- The Mystery of the Mind: A Critical Study of Consciousness and the Human Brain. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxix+[1]+123+[3]pp. 11 text figures. Small 8vo. Teal c
loth with black & silver spine lettering and teal endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.3 x 14.4 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$47.95
- 395. Peters, Alan (born 1929) & Jones, Edward G. (born 1939), eds.
- Cerebral Cortex Volume 4: Association and Auditory Cortices. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+359+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. 4to. Printed crimson cloth w
ith painted black labels and gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). With cancel leaf correcting errant text pasted onto page 197 and with a TLs letter from Kirk Jensen, senior editor at Plenum, to Sanford Palay explaining how the error came about. 2 pou
nds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 0.9 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 396. Peters, Alan & Morrison, John H., eds.
- Cerebral Cortex Volume 14: Neurodegenerative and Age-Related Changes in Structure and Function of Cerebral Cortex. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+783+[5]pp.
Illustrated with photomicrographs. Small 4to. Crimson cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine and front labels. A near fine copy. 5 pounds = 2.3 kg. 10.4 x 7.5 x 1.6 inches = 26 x 18.7 x 4cm. From the collection of and signed on the title-page by s
eries co-editor, Edward Jones. Inquire | Order$325.00
- 397. Pfaff, Donald W.
- Estrogens and Brain Function: Neural Analysis of a Hormone-Controlled Mammalian Reproductive Behavior. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+281+[5]pp. 109 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown cloth
with white and blue lettering. Spine faded, small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, tight copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$59.95
- 398. Pfeifer, R[ichard] A[rwed] (born 1877).
- Das menschliche Gehirn nach seinem Aufbau und seinen wesentlichen Leistungen. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1911. 1st Edition. [8]+92pp. 81 text figures. Small 4to. Printed pale gray boards wi
th black lettering. Spine erose and partly covered with masking tape, corners worn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 10.6 x 7.2 x 0.3 inches = 26.5 x 18 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 399. Pfeifer, R[ichard] A[rwed].
- Das menschliche Gehirn nach seinem Aufbau und seinen wesentlichen Leistungen. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1920. 3rd Edition. [First published 1911]. [viii]+123+[1]pp. 74 text figures. 4to. Printed pale
blue-gray boards. Spine quite worn, paper acidic and brittle, a fair ex-library copy only. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 400. Phelps, Charles (1834-1913).
- Traumatic Injuries of the Brain and its Membranes. With a Special Study of Pistol-Shot Wounds of the Head in their Medico-Legal and Surgical Relations. New York: The Landmark Library of Neurology and Neurosurgery
, Division of Gryphon Editions, 1995. [vi]+xiv+582+[6]pp. Heavy 8vo. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the first edition (Appleton 1897) of the standard turn-of-the-century American book on
brain injuries. Kelly & Burrage p. 911. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 401. Pick, A[rnold] (1851-1924).
- Initialerscheinungen der zerebralen Arteriosklerose und kritische Erörterung ihrer Pathogenese. Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten Band VIII Heft 8. Halle a. S.: Ca
rl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers detachedand quite edgeworn, a good only copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front
wrapper. Scarce. Pick was from 1886 professor of psychaitry at the (German) University of Prague. He made many important neurological discoveries, especially regarding aphasia, for which see GM & Haymaker, pp. 358-62. Not in OCLC. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9
.1 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 402. Piéron, Henri (1881-1964).
- Le Cerveau et la pensée. Translated into English in 1927 as Thought and the Brain. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1923. 1st Edition. [4]+iii+[1]+327+[1]pp. 12mo. Housed in drab library boards. An ugly, v
ery ex-library copy with the title-page and several other front leaves loose and with the text block detached. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 403. Piéron, Henri.
- Thought and the Brain. Translation of Le cerveau et la pensée (Paris 1923). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1950].
[First issued in English translation in 1927]. xvi+262+[2]pp. + inserted rear ads. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers spotted, some adhesion to covers from dust jacket, still a good to very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces
= 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 404. Piéron, Henri.
- Thought and the Brain. Translation by C[harles] K[ay] Ogden (1889-1957) of Le cerveau et la pensée (Paris 1923). Issued in the series Classics in Psychology. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [
iv]+xvi+262+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Facsimile of the NY 1927 edition. Inquire | Order$1
7.50
- 405. Pietsch, Paul.
- Shuffle Brain: The Quest For the Hologramic Mind. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1981. 1st Edition. x+274pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH034289">Order$8.95
- 406. Plum, Fred, ed.
- Brain Dysfunction in Metabolic Disorders. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 53. New York: Raven Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+324pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in
lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
- 407. Poliakov, G[rigorii] I[zrailevich].
- Neuron Structure of the Brain. [Translated by P. Robinson]. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1972. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Russian]. v+[1]+122pp. 55 text figures. 8v
o. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 408. Pollak, Eugen.
- Lebererkrankung und Gehirn: Die Pathogenese der Wilsonschen Krankheit und Pseudosklerose. Sonderabdruck aus Heft 3/4, Band 47, der Jahrbücher für Psychiatrie und Neurologie. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, [1930
?] 1st separate Edition. Pp. [125]-250. 27 text figures. 8vo. Offprint, issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Pollak was at the Neurological Institute of the University of Vienna. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 15.2 x
0.3cm. Inscribed to the notable American neurologist Bernard Sachs (1858-1944), but probably not by Pollak, possibly by Otto Marburg but the signature is unclear. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 409. Pollitt, Ernesto & Leibel, Rudolph L., eds.
- Iron Deficiency: Brain Biochemistry and Behavior. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+214+[2]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink sign
ature to the front flyleaf. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 410. Poon, Tung Pui, et al.
- Electron Microscopic Atlas of Brain Tumors. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+134pp. 61 photomicrographic plates (mostly full-page). 4to. Printed red cloth with silver lettering and pale ol
ive endpapers. Light cover scratching, slight abrasion to lower front corner, ink name to the front paste-down, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 11.4 x 8.8 x 0.5 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 1.2cm. Inqu
ire | Order$50.00
- 411. Popper, Karl R[aimund] (1902-1994) & Eccles, John C[arew].
- The Self and Its Brain. New York: Springer International, [1978]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1977]. xvi+597+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. Front j
oint and bottom edges rubbed, corners bumped, a good to very good secondhand copy. (OP in cloth). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 412. Porter, Ruth & Fitzsimons, David W., eds.
- Outcome of Severe Damage to the Central Nervous System. CIBA Foundation Symposium New Series 34. Amsterdam: Elsevier/Excerpta Medica/North Holland, 1971. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+354pp. Text figures. 8vo.
Printed embossed yellow cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 413. Praag, H[erman] M. van (born 1929) & Kalverboer, Alex, eds.
- Ageing of the Central Nervous System: Biological and Psychological Aspects. Symposium organized by the Interdisciplinary Society of Biological Psychiatry and the Dutch Society of Ne
uro-Psychology. Haarlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1972. 1st Edition. 193+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed stiff rose wrappers. Lower rear corner creased, covers lightly rubbed, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire<
/A> | Order$22.50
- 414. Praag, Herman M[eïr] van, et al, eds.
- Handbook of Biological Psychiatry in Six Parts. Part II: Brain Mechanisms and Abnormal Behavior -- Psychophysiology. Experimental and Clinical Psychiatry, edited by Herman M. van Praag Volume 1 Part 2. N
ew York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+[2]+491+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed laminated white boards with green spine lettering and painted yellow and brown front labels. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP)
. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 415. Praag, Herman M[eïr] van, et al, eds.
- Handbook of Biological Psychiatry in Six Parts. Part III: Brain Mechanisms and Abnormal Behavior--Genetics and Neuroendocrinology. Experimental and Clinical Psychiatry, edited by Herman M. van Praag Volu
me 1 Part 3. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+[2]+383+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated white boards with green spine lettering and painted yellow and brown front labels. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP)
. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 416. Praag, Herman M[eïr] van, et al, eds.
- Handbook of Biological Psychiatry in Six Parts. Part IV: Brain Mechanisms and Abnormal Behavior--Chemistry. Experimental and Clinical Psychiatry, edited by Herman M. van Praag Volume 1 Part 4. New York/B
asel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+[3]+963+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed laminated white boards with green spine lettering and painted brown and yellow front labels. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 3 pounds 4 ounces
= 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 417. Prado, A. de Almeida.
- Les Syndromes cérébelleux mixtes: étude anatomo-clinique. Translated by D. M. Nathan. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1931. 1st Edition in French. [First published in Portugese]. 168pp. 17 text figures. 8vo. Printed sti
ff lightly decorative brown wrappers. Sheets lightly browned, slight chipping to spine and small punch hole through lower front cover, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front joint of The Hartford Retreat. Sm
ith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 418. Prescott, James W., et al, eds.
- Brain Function and Malnutrition: Neuropsychological Methods of Assessment. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+449+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (
OP). Inquire | Order$16.95
- 419. Price, Thomas R. & Nelson, Erland (born 1897), eds.
- Cerebrovascular Diseases. Eleventh Princeton Conference. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xviii+406pp. 8vo. Black cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 420. Purpura, Dominick P. & Schadé, J. P., eds.
- Growth and Maturation of the Brain. Progress in Brain Research Volume 4. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1964. 1st Edition. x+289+[1]pp. Text figures. 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted blue
spine label. Departmental stamp & rear pocket, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.6 x 7.6 x 0.8 inches = 26.5 x 19 x 2cm. Eric Lenneberg's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 421. Purves, Dale.
- Body and Brain: A Trophic Theory of Neural Connections. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [viii]+231+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed laminated red and yellow boards. Spine faded, else a fine,
unused copy. Attempts to explain how the vertebrate nervous system is related to and regulated by the body it serves. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 422. Purves-Stewart, James.
- Intracranial Tumours and Some Errors in Their Diagnosis. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+206+[2]pp. 51 text figures. 8vo. Printed panelled dark red cloth with gilt spine
and black front lettering. A very good, tight copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Quite uncommon. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.1 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's c
opy, with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 423. Putnam, Tracy J. (1894-1975), et al, eds.
- The Diseases of the Basal Ganglia. Proceedings of the Association December 20 and 21, 1940 New York. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXI. Baltimore
: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1942. 1st Edition. xii+719+[7]pp. 268 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Later owner's bookplate, front hinge broken, rear hinge quite cracked, spine dull, covers a bit spotted,
a good copy. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.5 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16.2 x 4cm. With A. Earl Walker's bookplate and "Walker Neurosurgical Library" rubber stamped to the front & rear flyleaves, and top & bottom of the text block's edges. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 424. Quastel, J[udah] H. (1889-1987) & Quastel, D[avid] M. J.
- The Chemistry of Brain Metabolism in Health and Disease. American Lecture Series No. 406. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+170+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown
cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the flyleaf and fore-edge, else a tight copy in dust wrapper. J. H. Quastel was the first biochemist to work extensively in the field of brain metabolism. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches =
23.3 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 425. Rádl, Em[manuel] (1873-1942).
- Neue Lehre vom zentralen Nervensystem. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1912. 1st Edition. [viii]+496pp. 100 text figures. 8vo. Printed panelled dark purple-brown cloth with gilt lettering, decorative endp
apers, and mottled edges. Spine a bit faded, slight cover spotting, a very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 16.5 x 3cm. With the name stamp and signature to the title-page of the notable medical book collec
tor, Herbert M. Evans. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 426. Rakic, Pasko.
- Local Circuit Neurons. Based on a Work Session of the Neurosciences Research Program. Edited by Yvonne M. Homsy. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1976]. 1st Edition in book form. [First published in 1975 as Volume 13 No. 3
of the NRP Bulletin.] [2]+viii+[2]+161+[3]pp. 65 text figures. 8vo. Yellow cloth with white spine lettering. Very good in rubbed and spine-faded decorative dust wrapper. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 427. Ramey, Estelle R. & O'Doherty, Desmond S., eds.
- Electrical Studies on the Unanesthetized Brain. New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Division of Harper & Brothers, [1960]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+423+[5]pp. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Brown
cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black spine label. Corners lightly bumped, slight cover soiling and scratching, a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 428. Ramey, Estelle R. & O'Doherty, Desmond S., eds.
- Electrical Studies on the Unanesthetized Brain. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1978. [xxvii]+423+[4]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Xerographic facsimile of the origina
l 1960 Hoeber edition with poorly reproduced illustrations. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 429. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago] (1852-1934).
- Degeneration and Regeneration of the Nervous System. Translated and Edited by Raoul M. May. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1968 [this edition 1st issued 1959]. 2 volumes. Reprint Edition, 2nd printi
ng. [First published Madrid 1913, 1914]. xx+396+[2]; viii+397-769+[3]pp. + nicely reproduced frontis photogravure portrait to the first volume. 317 text illustrations. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text blocks foxed, else a
very good, tight copy. With the bookplate to both volumes of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. English translation originally published in a single quarto volume in 1928 by Oxford University Press. GM-5 560.1 (original Spanish); Cou
rville 1818 & Heirs of Hippocrates 2145 (both the 1928 English edition); McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 514. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 6cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$200.00
"The most complete work on the subject so far written" [GM].
- 430. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago].
- Studies on the Cerebral Cortex (Limbic Structures). Translated by Lisbeth M. Kraft. [Introduction by Paul D. MacLean]. London: Lloyd-Luke (Medical Books) Ltd, [1955]. 1st Edition in English. [translated from the Span
ish]. xi+[1]+177+[1]pp. + 14 figures on 8 inserted half-tone plates. 94 text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Quite uncomm
on. Translation of four papers concerning the limbic cortex from Tomo I of Cajal's journal Trabajos del Laboratorio de Investigaciones Biológicas de la Universidad de Madrid, 1901-1902. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches =
22.3 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 431. Rawling, L[ous] Bathe.
- The Surgery of the Skull and Brain. London: Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press/Hodder & Stoughton, 1912. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+340pp. 96 text illustrations (a few in color). Small 4to. Printed paneled maroon cloth wit
h gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Hinges cracked, joints and edges rubbed, spine tips and corners frayed with considerable fraying to the lower front corner, slight marginal penciling, a good copy with owner's bookplate and library rubber stamp to the fro
nt flyleaf. Uncommon. Rawling was Senior Demonstrator of Practical Surgery and Demonstrator of Operative Surgery at St. Bartholomew's Hospital, London. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.9 x 7.6 x 1.4 inches = 24.8 x 19 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 432. Redfern, P. H., et al, eds.
- Circadian Rhythms in the Central Nervous System. Satellite Symposia of the IUPHAR 9th International Congress of Pharmacology. Deerfield Beach, Florida: VCH, [1985]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+270+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red
cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$72.95
- 433. Rehwald, E., ed.
- Das Hirntrauma: Beiträge zur Behandlung, Begutachtung und Betreueuung Hirnverletzter. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Bundesministeriums für Arbeit Neue Folge Heft 59. Stuttgart:
Georg Thieme Verlag, 1956. 1st Edition. xii+527+[1]pp. 106 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 434. Reinis, Stanislav & Goldman, Jerome M.
- The Development of the Brain: Biological and Functional Perspectives. Illustrated by Renata Krejcova. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1980]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+400+[6]pp. Text figures. 8v
o. Printed russet cloth with painted black spine & front labels. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 435. Reinvang, Ivar.
- Aphasia and Brain Organization. Applied Psycholinguistics and Communication Disorders [Volume 4]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+195+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial gray boards with black lettering.
A very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$45.95
- 436. Reiter, Russel J., ed.
- Pineal Research Reviews Volume 1. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+264+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inche
s = 23.4 x 15.6 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 437. Restak, Richard (born 1942).
- The Brain Has a Mind of Its Own: Insights from a Practicing Neurologist. New York: Harmony Books, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+210pp. 8vo. White cloth-backed mottled gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (O
P in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 438. Restak, Richard.
- The Brain: The Last Frontier. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979. 1st Edition. [xii]+418+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Three pages ink-lined, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.7
x 1.3 inches = 21.9 x 14.2 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 439. Reyna, Stephen P.
- Connections: Mind, Brain and Culture in Social Anthropology. London and New York: Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group, [2002]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+220+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 3 pounds 13 ounces = 1.8
kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$29.95
- 440. Rieger, Conrad (1855-1939).
- Über Apparate in dem Hirn. Arbeiten aus der Psychiatrischen Klinik zu Würzburg, hrsg. von Martin Reichardt. Heft 5. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1909. 1st Edition. viii+197pp. Tall 8vo. Drab green cloth-backed
tan library boards with cut original wrapper title laid-down. Embossed library stamp to the title-page and spine call number, gouge to the upper right edge of the first few leaves, a good only copy. Scarce. OCLC locates copies only at Harvard & SUNY Bro
oklyn. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.3 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 25.7 x 17 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's signature and New York address to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 441. Riesen, Austin H. (died 1996) & Thompson, Richard F. (born 1930), eds.
- Advances in Psychobiology Volume Three. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+489+[3]pp. 8vo. Sauterne cloth with
silver and red spine lettering and red front logo. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). Contains Drucker-Colín & Rojas-Ramírez's "New Appraches to the Study of the Neurochemical Basis of Sleep and Wakefulness"; Richard G. King's "
Neural Bases for Circadian Rhythyms in Rodent Behavior"; Dwight M. Nance's "Sex Differences in the Hypothalamic Regulation of Feeding Behavior in the Rat"; M. Berry's "Plasticity in the Visual System and Visually Guided Behavior"; D. Dru & et's "CNS Reco
very of Function: Serial Lesion Effects"; S. R. BUtler & A. Glass' "EEG Correlates of Cerebral Dominance"; Paul B. Farel's "Plasticity of a Monosynaptic Response in Isolated Frog Spinal Cord: Habituation and Persistent Potentiation"; Timothy J. Teyler's
"Plasticity in the Hippocampus: A Model Systems Approach"; Philip M. Groves et al's "Habituation of the Acoustic Startle Response: A Neural Systems Analysis of Habituation in the Intact Animal"; Michael M. Patterson's "Mechanisms of Classical Conditionin
g and Fixation in Spinal Animals"; Alfred A. Buerger & S. F. Chopin's "Instrumental Avoidance Conditioning in Spinal Vertebrates." 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 442. Riley, Henry Alsop (1887-1966).
- An Atlas of the Basal Ganglia, Brain Stem and Spinal Cord Based on Myelin-stained Material. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1943. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+708pp. Illustrated throughout with fine photomic
rographic plates. Oblong 4to. Pebbled blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Cloth scratched, bookplate to the front paste-down, name stamp to the flyleaf, and label taped to the lower spine, a good to very good copy. Scarce. One of the great mid-20th c
entury neural atlases. 6 pounds 11 ounces = 3.1 kg. 9.4 x 12.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 30.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
- 443. Riley, Henry Alsop.
- An Atlas of the Basal Ganglia, Brain Stem and Spinal Cord Based on Myelin-stained Material. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1960. 2nd corrected printing. [xii]+708+[4]pp. Illustrated throughout with photomicrographs.
Oblong 4to. Printed double-column format. Patterned maroon fabrikoid with painted black spine label. Library bookoplate, rear pocket, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the edges of the text block, still a very good, sound copy. Scarce. The H
afner printing corrects errors in the original 1943 Williams & Wilkins edition and the index is now to pages rather than plate numbers. One of the great mid-20th century neural atlases. 6 pounds 12 ounces = 3.1 kg. 9.5 x 12.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.8 x 30.5 x
4.5cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 444. Rindfleisch, Walter.
- Die Differentialdiagnose der Krankheiten des Nervensystems I: Krankheiten des Gehirns, Rückenmarks und der peripheren Nerven. Leipzig und Planegg: Repertorien-Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. [ii]+162+[2]pp. 20 text figures. 8
vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front and rear printing. Review label removed from the front wrapper, slight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number. Scarce. Lat
er issued the same year with part II by Steinkopff in Dresden as a book with the title Differentialdiagnose in der Neurologie. OCLC lists no copies of the separate parts, only the later book, at Chicago, Louisville HS, Welch Library, and NLM
. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 445. Rio-Hortega, Pio del (born 1882).
- The Microscopic Anatomy of Tumors of the Central and Peripheral Nervous System. Translated by Anselmo Pineda, Glen V[inton] Russell, & Kenneth M. Earle. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1
st Edition in English. Xiv+246pp. 62 text figures (of the 248 in the original Spanish edition, 247 of which were half-tones). 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in
dust wrapper. Rio-Hortega worked in Cajal's laboratory in Madrid, from which he resigned over a dispute with Cajal over the interpretation to be given to the cells that Rio-Hortega called "microglia" or "oligodendroglia." Subsequently he became Director
of the Instituto de Oncologia in Madrid. This monograph on the microscopic anatomy of tumors of the central and peripheral nervous system, first published in 1933 in the proceedings of the Congresso Internacional lucha científica y social contra el cánce
r was the foundation work for the interpretation and study of nervous system tumors by the silver methods. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.95
- 446. Roberts, Melville P., et al.
- Atlas of the Human Brain in Section. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1987. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1971]. xv+[1]+134+[2]pp. Oblong 4to. Printed blue cloth with printed dark blue cloth spi
ne. Minor ink-circling to the numbers indicationg regions on the plates, slight highlighting to several plates, otherwise a very good copy with light shelfwear to the corners and bottom edges. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.4 x 12.2 x 0.6 inches =
26 x 30.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 447. Roberts, Peter J., et al, eds.
- Glutamate: Transmitter in the Central Nervous System. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+226+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Dark brown boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust
jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 448. Robinson, R[oger] J[ames], ed.
- Brain and Early Behaviour: Development in the Fetus and Infant. Proceedings of a C.A.S.D.S. Study Group on "Brain Mechanisms of Early Behvioural Development" held jointsy with the Ciba Foundation, London, Febru
ary 1968, being the second study group in a C.A.S.D.S. programme on "The Origins of Human Behaviour." London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xvi+374+[2]pp. 8vo. Panled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP).
2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 449. Ron, Maria A. & Robbins, Trevor W., eds.
- Disorders of Brain and Mind 2. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xiv+478+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches =
24.5 x 17.1 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$54.95
- 450. Root, Walter S. & Hofmann, Frederick G., eds.
- Physiological Pharmacology, a Comprehensive Treatise Volume I: The Nervous System -- Part A Central Nervous System Drugs. New York/London: Academic Press, 1963. 1st Edition. xvi+703+[1]pp. 8vo. P
anelled green cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 451. Rose, David (born 1946) & Dobson, Vernon G., eds.
- Models of the Visual Cortex. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxii+586pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated blue boards with white lettering. A near fine copy.
(OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$69.95
- 452. Rose, Steven [Peter Russell] (born 1938).
- The Conscious Brain. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1973]. 1st Edition. 351+[1]pp. 61 text figures. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, cocked, otherwise very good in edg
etorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order
A>$8.95
- 453. Rosenberg, Gary A.
- Brain Fluids and Metabolism. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+207+[7]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt and red lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638
grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 454. Rosenfeld, M[ax] (born 1871).
- Die Physiologie des Grosshirns. Issued with M[arcus Max] Isserlin's Psychologische Einleitung, pp. [107]-198. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+198pp. [Text of Rosenfeld's mo
nograph constitutes the first 106 pages]. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers detached, rear wrap very worn, internally a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Handbuch der Psychiatrie Allgemeiner Teil, 2. Abteilung. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy
with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 455. Rosenfield, Israel (born 1939).
- The Invention of Memory: A New View of the Brain. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+229+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. Slight crease to front flyleaf, else very good in pictorial du
st jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.5
0
- 456. Rosett, Joshua (born 1875).
- Intercortical Systems of the Human Cerebrum Mapped by Means of New Anatomic Methods. New York: Columbia University Press, 1933. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+[2]+135+[5]pp. + 3 inserted photomicrographs. 38 full-page text
figures. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.2 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 25.5 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 457. Röthig, Paul.
- Zellanordnungen und Faserzüge im Vorderhirn von Siren Lacertina. Aus dem Anhang zu den Abhandlungen der Königl. Preuss.Akademie der Wissenschaften vom Jahre 1911. Berlin: Verlag der Königl. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Kommis
sion bei Georg Reimer, 1911. 1st Edition. 23+[1]pp. + 13 figures on 6 plates. Thin 4to. Cloth-backed printed orange paper-covered boards. Corners frayed, else a very good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to
the front board. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 458. Russell, Peter.
- The Brain Book. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [ii]-[xii]+270+[4]pp. 8vo. Mottled soft green cloth. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 459. Russell, W[illiam] Ritchie.
- Explaining the Brain. In collaboration with A. J. Dewar. London: Oxford University Press, 1975. 1st Paperback Edition. x-157-[1]pp. 22 text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets browned but stable, a very good cop
y. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Dec 2005