John Gach Books, Inc.

Applied, Industrial, & Organizational Psychology (Surnames L-Z)

Created: 22 Dec 2005

Section 1: Applied, Industrial, & Organizational Psychology (Surnames A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


180. LaBier, Douglas.
Modern Madness: The Emotional Fallout of Success. Reading, Massachusetts/Menlo Park, Calif.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. x+246pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

181. Laird, Donald A.
How to Use Psychology in Business. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1936. 3rd printing. [ii]+[x]+378+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

182. Laird, Donald A. & Laird, Eleanor C.
The New Psychology for Leadership. New York: 1956. 226pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50

183. Lane, Yoti.
The Psychology of the Actor: The Actor in Relation to Himself, His Art, and Society. New York: The John Day Company, [1960]. 1st American Edition. 224pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). I nquire | Order$7.50

184. Laurence, Janet H. & Ramsberger, Peter F.
Low-Aptitude Men in the Military: Who Profits, Who Pays? Foreword by W. S. Sellman. New York: Praeger, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+185+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with cream lettering. Covers slight ly rubbed else a near fine copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order $60.00

185. Lawler, Edward E., III, et al.
Doing Research That Is Useful for Theory and Practice. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+371+[3pp. 8vo. Rose cloth. Slight ink stain to the right edge of the text block, else ve ry good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$10.00

186. Leavitt, Harold J.
Managerial Psychology: An Introduction to Individuals, Pairs, and Groups in Organizations. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 2nd Revised Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1958]. xiv+434pp. 8vo. Printe d gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). British issue with the price marked 63s on the DJ flap. Inquire | Order$8.50

187. Leavitt, Harold J., ed.
The Social Science of Organizations. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1963]. 2nd printing. [x]+182pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Contains George St rothers's "Problems in the Development of a Social Science of Organization"; George Strauss's "Some Notes on Power-Equalizatio"; Henry A. Latané's "The Rationality Model in Organizational Decision-Making"; David Mechanic's "Some Considerations in the Met hodology of Organizational Studies." Inquire | Order$10.95

188. Lee, Frederick S[chiller] (1859-1939).
The Human Machine and Industrial Efficiency. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1919. 2nd printing. [First published 1918]. vii+[1]+119+[1]pp. + 4 inserted photographic plates. 10 text figures. 12mo. Em bossed dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some rubbing to the front board, else a very good albeit heavily marked ex-library copy. With the author's laid-in printed complimentary card. Taylorist advice from a physiologist -- Lee was Dalton Profes sor of Physiology at Columbia University and President of the American Physiological Society. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.7 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches = 19.2 x 12.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

189. Levi, Lennart, ed.
Emotional Stress: Physiological and Psychological Reactions, Medical, Industrial and Military Applications. Proceedings of an International Symposium arranged by the Swedish Delegation for Applied Medical Defense Research Stockholm, February 5-6, 1965. New York: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 280pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with black and green lettering. Spine and upper edge of front cover faded, minor cover soiling, owner's in k signature to the front flyleaf, still a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.8 x 6.7 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 16.7 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

190. Levinson, Harry.
Emotional Health in the World of Work. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+300+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 6 38 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14.4 x 2.7cm. Signed copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

191. Lincoln Extension Institute, Inc.
Systematic Training Service in Modern Factory Management. Cleveland: Lincoln Extension Institute, Inc., [1956]. 436 pages with each section separately paginated. 4to. Housed in an embossed printed leatherett e binder. A very good copy. Printed on varicolored paper. A home-study course with sections on time and motion study, the foreman's job, materials handling, etc. Inquire | Order$30.00

192. Linn, Ruth.
Not Shooting and Not Crying: Psychological Inquiry into Moral Disobedience. Contributions in Military Studies Volume 85. New York/London: Greenwood Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+162pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. 13 oun ces = 377 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

193. Loeb, Michel (born 1985).
Noise and Human Efficiency. Issued in Wiley Series on Studies in Human Performance, edited by Dennis H. Holding. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1986]. 1st Edition. 8vo. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$29.95

194. London, Manuel.
Self and Interpersonal Insight: How People Gain Understanding of Themselves and Others in Organizations. Industrial and Organizational Psychology Series, edited by Cary L. Cooper & Neil Schmitt [Volume 2]. New York/Oxford: Ox ford University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. xvi+329+[5]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

195. Longenecker, Clinton O. & Simonetti, Jack L.
Getting Results: Five Absolutes for High Performance. Issued in University of Michigan Business School of Managment Series. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass A Wiley Company, [2001]. 1st Edition. xviii+[ ii]+195+[9]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

196. Loye, David.
The Leadership Passion: A Psychology of Ideology. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1977. 1st Edition. [xxii]+249+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.20

197. Luke, Jeffrey S., et al.
Managing Economic Development: A Guide to State and Local Leadership Strategies. San Francisco/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+275+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket . (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$7.95

198. Lundin, Robert W[illiam].
An Objective Psychology of Music. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1953]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [ii]+[x]+303+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with maroon lettering. Owner's ink name and address to the front f lyleaf, a very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 1.1 inches = 20.9 x 14.2 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order $8.50

199. Lundin, Robert William.
An Objective Psychology of Music. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1967]. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1953]. [x]+345+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

200. Mace, C[ecil] A[lec] (1894-1971) & Vernon, P[hilip] E. (born 1905), eds.
Current Trends in British Psychology. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1953]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+262+[2]pp. + 3 plates. 12mo. Black cloth. Spine faded, a good to very go od copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP). Contains 20 papers including Zangwill's "Psychological Research in the Field of Neurology"; Eysenck's "Social Attitude Research"; Maxwell's "THe Use of Intelligence Tests in Social Surveys"; Oldfield's "The Place of Experiment in Psychology"; Frisby's "Field Research in Industrial Psychology"; Rodger's "Vocational Guidance in Britain; " Pear's "Social Psychology of Everyday Life." 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 18.9 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

201. Maher, John R., ed.
New Perspectives in Job Enrichment. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1971. [xiv]+226pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

202. Maier, Norman R[aymond] F[rederick] (1900-1977).
Psychology in Industry: A Psychological Approach to Industrial Problems. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1946]. 1st Edition. xvi+463+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with black lettering and painted black spine label. A bit cocked, spine dull, about a very good copy. (OP). British issue with George C. Harrap & Co. Ltd label tipped into the title-page over the Houghton Mifflin imprint. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

203. Mandel, Harvey P. & Marcus, Sander I.
The Psychology of Underachievement: Differential Diagnosis & Differential Treatment. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+398+[2]pp. 8vo. Painted red-ruled navy blue cloth with silver lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$18.50

204. Mandell, Milton M.
Recruiting and Selecting Office Employees. Research Report No. 27. New York: American Management Association, 1956. 175pp. 8vo. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

205. Marot, Helen (1865-1940).
Creative Impulse in Industry: a Proposition for Educators. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, [1918]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xxii+146pp. 12mo. Reddish-paneled dark blue cloth with reddish lett ering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

206. Marrow, Alfred J. (1905-1978), ed.
The Failure of Success. New York: AMACOM, [1972]. viii+339+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

207. Martin, Melvin Albert (born 1871).
The Transfer Effects of Practice in Cancellation Tests. Columbia University Contributions to Philosophy and Psychology Vol. XXIV, No. 1. Archives of Psychology No. 32. New York: The Science Press, 1915. 1st Edition. [vi]+68pp. Text ills. Thin 8vo. Rebound in pebbled olive cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$16.95

208. Matteson, Michael T. & Ivancevich, John M.
Controlling Work Stress: Effective Human Resource and Management Strategies. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1987. 1st Edition. [xxii]+378pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

209. Maxey, Margaret N. & Kuhn, Robert Lawrence, eds.
Regulatory Reform: New Vision or Old Curse? New York/Philadelphia: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+237+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.0 0

210. Mayntz, Renate.
Soziologie der Organisation. Issued in the series Rowohlts Deutsche Enzyklopädie. [Hamburg]: Rowohlt, [1963]. 1st Edition. 154+[6]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order$7.55

211. Mayo, Elton [George] (1880-1949).
The Social Problems of an Industrial Civilization. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Division of Research Graduate School of Business Administration Harvard University, 1945. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+150pp. 8vo. Panel ed black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear panel of dust wrapper dampstained and adhering to the cloth, else very good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21.2 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

212. McFarland, Ross A.
Human Factors in Air Transport Design. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1946. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+670+[4]pp. Heavy 8vo. Gray cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

213. McGrath, Joseph E[dward] & Altman, Irwin.
Small Group Research: A Synthesis and Critique of the Field. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[x]+601+[9]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Slight tape residue t o endpapers, a sound seconhand copy in moderately worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

214. McLean, Alan & Taylor, Graham C.
Mental Health in Industry. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. Blakiston Division, 1958. 1st Edition. xvi+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inscrib ed to William Menninger in McLean's hand (also signed by Taylor) and with the bookplate of Catherine & William C. Menninger. Inquire | Order$17.50

215. McManis, Gerald L., et al.
Personnel Management in Associations: A Guide to Staff and Volunteer Organization, Job Description, and Salary Administration. [Washington, DC]: American Society of Association Executives, [1980]. 1st Edition. 143+ [1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

216. McNamara, J[ohn] Regis & Barclay, Allan G., eds.
Critical Issues, Developments, and Trends in Professional Psychology. [Volume 1]. [New York]: Praeger, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+321+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

217. McNeal, James U.
Dimensions of Consumer Behavior. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1965]. 1st Edition. xiv+310pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Name stamp on edges, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

218. Meier, Norman C[harles].
Military Psychology. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1943]. 1st Edition. xx+396pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

219. Meier, Norman C[harles].
Studies in the Psychology of Art Volume III. Issued in the series Classics in Psychology. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [iv]+[x]+158+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Fac simile reprint of the 1939 edition. Inquire | Order$30.00

220. Metzger, Norman.
The Health Care Supervisor's Handbook. Germantown, Maryland: Aspen Systems Corporation, 1978. 1st Edition. [x]+137+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

221. Meyer, Genevieve Rogge.
Tenderness and Technique: Nursing Values in Transition. Los Angeles: Institute of Industrial Relations, University of California, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xii]+160+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial wrappers. Ex-library. Inquire | Order$7.50

222. Meyers, William R.
The Evaluation Enterprise. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. [xviii]+266+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

223. Moffatt, Thomas L.
Selection Interviewing for Managers. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xii]+196pp. 8vo. Printed white boards. Stamped "Complimentary Professional Copy" on dust jacket and front cover. A very good co py in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

224. Morris, Larry E.
Industrial Stress Injuries: Dynamic Understanding, Clinical Illustrations and Logical Management. Los Gatos, California: Bourne & Atherton, 1989. 1st Edition. 184pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

225. Morrison, James K., ed.
A Consumer Approach to Community Psychology. Chicago: Nelson-Hall Publishers, 1979. 347pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.75

226. Moss, Fred A[ugust] (1893-1966).
Applications of Psychology. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1929]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+477+[3]pp. + 2 leaves of plates at front. 8vo. Green cloth. Spine spotted, edges shelfworn, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

227. Muller, Philippe (born 1916).
Psychology in the Modern World. Translated by Charles L. Markmann. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH017912">Order$15.00

228. Munroe, Ruth Learned.
Prediction of the Adjustment and Academic Performance of College Students by a Modification of the Rorschach Method. Foreword by Gardner Murphy (1895-1979). Applied Psychology Monographs No. 7. Stanford, CA: Published f or the American Association for Applied Psychology by Stanford University Press/London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. 104pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Munroe's doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order$16.95

229. Münsterberg, Hugo (1863-1916).
American Problems from the Point of View of a Psychologist. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1910. 1st Edition. [xii]+220pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, sl ight discoloration to the spine tips with a little red bleeding to the tops of the endpapers, some edge-bumping, quite a decent copy for this book. Contains chapters on the fear of nerves; choice of vocation; the standing of scholarship; prohibition and temperance; the intemperance of women; my friends the spiritualists; the market and psychology; books and bookstores; the world language. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.2 x 14.5 x 3.1cm. In quire | Order$50.00

230. Münsterberg, Hugo.
Psychology and Industrial Efficiency. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1913]. 1st Edition, Early printing. [iv]+vii+[1]+320+[4]pp. 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear hinge cracked, bookpl ate, else very good with modest shelfwear. A pioneer work in industrial psychology. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 1.6 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

231. Münsterberg, Hugo.
Psychology and Industrial Efficiency. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 49. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+ [viii]+320+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original 1913 edition. A pioneer work in industrial psychology. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.95

232. Münsterberg, Hugo.
Psychology and Life. Boston/NY: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, [1899]. Later printing. [ii]+xiv+286+[4]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt spine. Moderate shelfwear and spotting to cloth, a good copy. Inquire | Order$28.50

Munsterberg's 1st book in English is "a passionate defense of psychology as pure science" (Sol Diamond, letter to me).
233. Münsterberg, Hugo.
Psychology and Social Sanity. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1914. 1st Edition. [xi]+320pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Shelfwear to spine tips ad corners, light cover soiling, a very good copy. Chapte rs on sex education, socialism, the intellectual underworld, thought transference, the mind of the juryan, efficiency on the farm, social sins in advertising, the mind of the investor, society and the dance, naïve psychology. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams . 7.7 x 5.2 x 1.3 inches = 19.3 x 13 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

234. Münsterberg, Hugo.
The War and America. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1914. 1st Edition. [x]+209+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled russet cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, slight bumping and shelfwear, a very good copy. 1 pound = 464 gr ams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.1 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

235. Murchison, Carl (1887-1961).
Criminal Intelligence. Worcester, Mass.: Clark University, 1926. 1st Edition. [292]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00

236. Murphy, Emmett C.
Leadership IQ: A Personal Development Process Based on a Scientific Study of a New Generation of Leaders. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. viii+278+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust ja cket. Inquire | Order$8.95

237. Myers, Charles S[amuel] (1873-1946), ed.
Industrial Psychology. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, [1945]. 6th printing. [First published 1929]. 252pp. 16mo. Printed gray cloth with dark blue lettering. Owner's ink signature t o the front flyleaf, bookseller's label to the front paste-down, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Reprints the text of the revised 1944 fourth printing. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 6.6 x 4.2 x 0.5 inches = 16.5 x 10.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

238. Myers, Donald W.
Establishing and Building Employee Assistance Programs. Westport, CT/London: Quorum Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. xx+335+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. With publi sher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$47.95

239. Nadler, Gerald.
Motion and Time Study. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1955. 1st Edition. x+612+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue buckram. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

240. Space Science Board, National Academy of Sciences, National Research Council.
Human Factors in Long-Duration Spacelight. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1972. 1st Edition. [xii]+272pp. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00

241. National Academy of Sciences.
Visual Factors in Transportation Systems. Proceedings of Spring Meeting. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences/National Research Council, 1969. 1st Edition. [vi]+131+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrapper s. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

242. Neff, Walter S. (born 1910).
Work and Human Behavior. New York: Atherton Press, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. [xiv]+280+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt and blue spine lettering and blue front cover device. Corners bumped, covers lightly fle cked, a very good copy in rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Probable first issue on heavier paper and slightly taller. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

243. Neff, Walter S.
Work and Human Behavior. New York: Atherton Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1968]. [xiv]+280+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. VA hospital stamps to endpapers and edges of te xt block, else a very good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order $7.50

244. Nielsen, Gerhard, ed.
Industrial and Business Psychology. Proceedings of the XIV International Congress of Applied Psychology Volume 5. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1962. [230]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

245. Nielsen, Gerhard, ed.
Proceedings of the XIV International Congress of Applied Psychology. Volume 4: Applied Psychology. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1962. [212]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

246. Nielsen, Gerhard, ed.
Psychology and International Affairs: Can We Contribute? Published as a volume in Proceedings of the XIV International Congress of Applied Psychology. [Copenhagen]: Munksgaard, 1962. 1st Edition. 132pp. 12mo. Printed de corative blue boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

247. Nixon, Mary & Taft, Ronald (born 1920), eds.
Psychology in Australia: Achievements & Prospects. [Rushcutters Bay, NSW]: Pergamon Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+318+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial black cloth with orange, yellow, and white lettering, and yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, USPS auction rubber stamp to the front paste-down, a good to very good copy. (OP). Contains a chapter on the history of applied psychology in Australia. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$27.50

248. Noland, Robert L.
Industrial Mental Health and Employee Counseling. New York: 1973. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

249. Nord, Walter R., ed.
Concepts and Controversy in Organizational Behavior. Pacific Palisades, CA: Goodyear Publishing Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. [xx]+599+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight ink checking to table of contents, else a v ery good copy with moderate shelfwear and crease to lower right front cover. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

250. O'Connor, Johnson.
Ideaphoria. [Boston]: Human Engineering Laboratory Incorporated, [1946]. 2nd Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1937 as An Objective Approach to Group Influencing Fields, 2nd edition 1939; retitled in 194 5 as Ideaphoria.] [xviii]+124+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed decorative flexible ochre boards with decorative endpapers. A very good copy with some shelfear. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

251. O'Connor, Johnson.
Structural Visualization. Boston: Human Engineering Laboratory Incorporated, 1953. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1943]. [x]+189+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative tan cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

252. Oborne, D[avid] J., et al, eds.
Person-Centred Ergonomics: A Brantonian View of Human Factors. London/Washington, DC: Taylor & Francis, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+237+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$44.95

253. Oldfield, R[ichard] C[harles] (1909-1972).
The Psychology of the Interview. Foreword by C[harles] S[amuel] Myers (1873-1946). London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1947]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1941]. xvi+154+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth. Crow n frayed, spine faded, covers a bit bowed, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

254. Orleans, Jacob S. & Sealy, Glenn A.
Objective Tests. Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY: World Book Company, [1928]. 1st Edition. x+373+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled green cloth. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's cop y, signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order$13.95

255. Osipow, Samuel H.
Theories of Career Development. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[260]pp. 8vo. Two-toned cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

256. Owen, W. V. & Finston, Howard E.
Industrial Relations: Management, Labor, and Society. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+[340]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Name stamp to edges, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

257. Parks, Craig D. & Sanna, Lawrence J.
Group Performance and Interaction. [Boulder, CO]: Westview Press, A Member of the Perseus Books Group, [1999]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+281+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 15 ou nces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.9 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

258. Parsons, Henry M.
Man-Machine: System Experiments. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xiv]+633+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 8 o unces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

259. Pennington, L. A. & Hough, Romeyn B.
The Psychology of Military Leadership. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1943. 4th printing. [ii]+[x]+288+[4]pp. 8vo. Flexible printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

260. Peskin, Dean B.
Human Behavior and Employment Interviewing. New York: American Management Association, [1971]. 1st Edition. vi+250pp. 8vo. Patterned crimson boards. A very good, tight copy in soiled and chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). < EM>Inquire | Order$7.50

261. Phelps, D. M.
Planning the Product. Chicago: 1947. 1st Edition. viii+292pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

262. Phillips, Leslie (born 1916).
Human Adaptation and Its Failures. Personality and Psychopathology Volume 3. New York: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[272]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

263. Philpott, S[tanley] J[ames] F[rancis].
Fluctuations in Human Output. British Journal of Psychology, Monograph Supplements XVII. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. viii+125+[3]pp. 33 text figures. Tall 8vo. Prin ted brown wrappers. Head and foot of spine chipped, lower corners curled, owner's ink signature to the front cover, a very good copy. Uncommon. University of London PhD thesis. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.2 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 25.5 x 18 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

264. Pigors, Paul.
Personnel Administration: A Point of View and a Method. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1951. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [ii]+[xii]+614+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.50

265. Pillsbury, W[alter] B[owers] (1872-1960).
Attention. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd./New York: The Macmillan Co., 1921. [First published 1906]. [xii]+346+[2]pp. 8vo. Pa nelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with some bubbling and shelfwear. Pillsbury's first book. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

266. Pillsbury, W[alter] B[owers].
Attention. Issued in the series Classics in Psychology. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [First published 1906]. [iv]+[xii]+346+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Pillsb ury's first book. Facsimile reprint of the London 1908 edition. Inquire | Order$35.00

267. Piore, Michael J.
Beyond Individualism. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. [viii]+215+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85

268. Platt, Jerome J. & Wicks, Robert J., eds.
The Psychological Consultant. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+252+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy , rear pocket roughly removed. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95

269. Poffenberger, A[lbert] T[heodor].
Applied Psychology: Its Principles and Methods. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1931. [First published 1927]. xx+586pp. + 8 plates. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

270. Poffenberger, A[lbert] T[heodor].
Principles of Applied Psychology. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1942]. Later printing. [First published the s ame year]. [iii]+[xviii]+655+[3]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth with painted labels. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 4cm. Inq uire | Order$25.00

271. Pöyhönen, Terhi.
Man and Work in Psychology: A Selected and Partially Annotated Bibliography. Part 1: General Psychology for Occupational Psychologists; Part 2: Man at Work. Helsinki: Institute of Occupational Health, 1978. 2 volumes. 1st Ed ition. [x]+189+[1]; [ii]+190-503+[1]pp. 4to. Printed stiff blue wrappers. Very good copies. Uncommon. Bibliographs thousands of articles and books. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 11.8 x 8.2 x 1.2 inches = 29.5 x 20.5 x 3cm. Inqu ire | Order$40.00

272. Pratt, Carroll C[ornelius] (1894-1979), ed.
Military Psychology. Psychological Bulletin Volume 38 No. 6. Evanston, Illinois: American Psychological Association, Inc., 1941. 1st Edition. pp.309-508. 8vo. Printed blue-gray wrappers. Edges fade d, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Papers by Ansbacher, Mowrer, Fernsberger, Viteles, et al. Inquire | Order$22. 50

273. Psychological Bulletin.
Volume 26 No. 8. Albany, N.Y. and Princeton, N.J.: The Psychological Review Company, 1929. 1st Edition. iv+457-548+v-viiipp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Contains J. A. McGeoch's "The Acquisition of Skill "; A. G. Bills' "Mental Work"; C. W. Darrow's "Psychological Effects of Drugs". Inquire | Order$25.00

274. Raben, Margaret W.
A Survey of Operations and Systems Research Literature. [Medford, MA]: Tufts University Institute for Applied Experimental Psychology, 1960. iv+60+28+33+2pp. 8vo. Flexible black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

275. Raben, Margaret W.
A Survey of the Literature on Information Processing. [Medford, MA]: Tufts University Institute for Applied Experimental Psychology, 1963. 55pp. 8vo. Flexible pebbled cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

276. Rasmussen, John E., ed.
Man in Isolation and Confinement. Issued in the series Modern Applications in Psychology, edited by Joseph D. Matarazzo. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xii]+330pp. 8vo. Blue-gray buckram. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

277. Reuchlin, Maurice.
Traité de psychologie appliquée. Paris: 1971. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

278. Revere, Virgina L.
Applied Psychology for Criminal Justice Professionals. Illustrated by Rick Staub. Issued in Nelson-Hall Law Enforcement Series, edited by George W. O'Connor. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1982]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+370+[4]pp. 8vo . Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$32.50

279. Ricci, Benjamin.
Experiments in the Physiology of Human Performance. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1970. 1st Edition. x+208+[6]pp. Text tables and photographic illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted green labels. Ink signature to flyleaf , else a very good copy with slight cover staining. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

280. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
The Psychology of Common Sense: A Diagnosis of Modern Philistinism. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1939]. 1st Edition. 350+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Panelled green cloth with painted labels. Sp ine faded, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Presentation copy inscribed to Smith Ely Jelliffe with Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$65.00

281. Roberts, Nancy C., ed.
The Transformative Power of Dialogue. Research in Public Policy Analysis and Management Volume 12. Amsterdam: JAI, an imprint of Elsevier Science, 2002. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated red cloth w ith painted black labels. A fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | O rder$79.95

282. Robey, Daniel.
Designing Organizations. Issued in The Irwin Series in Management and The Behavioral Sciences. Homewood, IL: Irwin, 1986. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1982]. xii+645+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

283. Roethlisberger, F[ritz] J[ules] (born 1898).
Management and Morale. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1946. 5th printing. [First published 1941]. [xxii]+192+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with paper spine label. Covers shelfw orn, endleaves spotted, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

284. Ross, W. David.
Practical Psychiatry for Industrial Physicians. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 1st Edition. xx+401pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

285. Ruesch, Jurgen (born 1909).
Knowledge in Action: Communication, Social Operations, and Management. New York: Jason Aronson, [1975]. 1st Edition. xxxii+352pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

286. Russell, Harold E. (born 1918) & Beigel, Allan.
Understanding Human Behavior for Effective Police Work. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1982]. 2nd Edition. xiv+352+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50

287. Salas, Eduardo, ed.
Advances in Human Performance and Cognitive Engineering Reseaarch: Automation. Advances in Human Performance and Cognitive Engineering Research, Eduardo Salas Series Editor 2. Amsterdam: JAI, an imprint of Elsevier Scienc e, 2002. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+237+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A fine copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$79.95

288. Saul, Ezra V., et al.
Review of Literature Pertinent to the Design and Use of Effective Graphic Training Aids. Port Washington, NY: Special Devices Center, 1956. vi+216pp. + frontis. 4to. Flexible cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

289. Sayles, Leonard R. & Strauss, George.
Human Behavior in Organizations. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1966]. Later printing. xii+500pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50

290. Schmidt, Martin F. & Bernthal, Wilmar F.
Explorations in Human Relations. Boulder, CO?: Pruett Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+208+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Preceded by a mimeographed version edited by t he senior author. Inquire | Order$22.50

291. Schuessler, Karl F.
Measuring Social Life Feelings: Improved Methods for Assessing How People Feel about Society and Their Place in Society. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition. [xx]+183+[5]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

292. Schultz, Duane P.
Psychology and Industry Today. New York: 1973. 502pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

293. Scott, Donald.
The Psychology of Fire. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+147+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

294. Scott, Ira D.
Manual of Advisement and Guidance Prepared in Accordance with the Approved Policies of the Veterans Administration. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, [1945]. 1st Edition. [x]+234pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue-gray cl oth. Covers rubbed, a few pages pencilled, else a good copy. Inquire | Order$16.50

295. Seashore, Carl Emil (1866-1946).
Psychology in Daily Life. Issued in Conduct of the Mind Series, edited by Joseph Jastrow. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1914. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1913]. [xviii]+226+[4]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Embossed straight-grained green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$27.50

296. Sekaran, Uma.
Dual-Career Families: Contemporary Organizational and Counseling Issues. San Francisco/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. [xxii]+261+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver publisher's monogram to front cover. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

297. Selekman, Benjamin M.
Labor Relations and Human Relations. McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1947. 1st Edition. [xiv]+255+[3]pp. 8vo. Ruled black cloth. A good used copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order$7.50

298. Shapiro, Edward R. (born 1941) & Carr, A. Wesley.
Lost in Familiar Places: Creating New Connections Between the Individual and Society. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+194pp. 8vo. White linen with red spin e lettering. Old price sticker to rear of jacket else a very goodc opy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

299. Siegel, Sidney (1916-1961), et al.
Choice, Strategy, and Utility. In Collaboration with Alberta Engvall Siegel and Julia McMichael Andrews. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1964]. xii+180pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

300. Sinaiko, H. Wallace, ed.
Selected Papers on Human Factors in the Design and Use of Control Systems. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. [x]+405+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

301. Singleton, W. T., et al, eds.
Measurement of Man at Work: An Appraisal of Physiological and Psychological Criteria in Man-Machine Systems. London: Taylor & Francis Ltd, 1971. [xiv]+267pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50

302. Smith, Elliot Dunlap (born 1891).
Psychology for Executives: A Study of Human Nature in Industry. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1934. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1928]. [ii]+[xviii]+311+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt printing to spine and front cover. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Smith was Professor of Industrial Relations at Yale. Inquire | Order$7.95

303. Smith, Henry C. & Wakeley, John H.
Psychology of Industrial Behavior. New York: 1972. 3rd Edition. 397pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

304. Smith, Joan Macfarlane.
Interviewing in Market and Social Research. London/Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[170]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inqu ire | Order$14.95

305. Smith, May.
The Handbook of Industrial Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1944]. 1st Edition. 304pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

306. Srivastva, Suresh & Associates.
The Executive Mind: New Insights on Managerial Thought and Action. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+344pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

307. Staw, Barry & Kramer, Roderick M., eds.
Research in Organizational Behavior: An Annual Series of Analytical Essays and Critical Reviews Volume 24. [Oxford]: JAI, an imprint of Elsevier Science, 2002. xii+345+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with whit e lettering. A fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$6 5.00

308. Steinmetz, H. C.
Manual of Industrial Efficiency Rating. Los Angeles: The Harwood Company, 1943. 1st Edition. 47+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre card wrappers. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on front bland and with his extensive marginalia. Inquire | Order$25.00

309. Stotland, Ezra (born 1924).
The Psychology of Hope: An Integration of Experimental, Clinical, and Social Approaches. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1969. 1st Edition. [xvi]+284+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dus t jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

310. Stricker, George, et al.
Handbook of Quality Management in Behavioral Health. Issued in the series Issues in the Practice of Psychology. New York/Boston: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiv+410pp. Small 4to. Black c loth with silver lettering. Slightly shelfworn around the edges else a very good clean copy. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$120.00

311. Strong, Edward Kellogg (1884-1963).
Vocational Interests 18 Years after College. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1955]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+207+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

312. Stuart-Kotze, Robin.
Introduction to Organizational Behavior: A Situational Approach. Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Company, Inc./A Prentice-Hall Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+357+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped and lightly worn, a very good copy in decorative worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.50

313. Sugarman, Leonie.
Life-Span Development: Concepts, Theories and Interventions. Issued in the series New Essential Psychology. London/NY: Methuen, [1986]. 1st Edition. [viii]+223+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches = 19.5 x 12.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

314. Swift, Edgar J[ames] (born 1860).
Psychology and the Day's Work: A Study in the Application of Psychology to Daily Life. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Later printing. [First published 1918]. [ii]+[x]+388pp. 8vo. Ruled crimson clot h. Covers lightly scratched, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

315. Tagiuri, Renato (born 1919), et al.
Behavioral Science Concepts in Case Analysis: The Relationship of Ideas to Management Action. Boston: Division of Research Graduate School of Business Administration Harvard University, 1968. 1st Edition. [x]+147+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Covers lightly soiled, name stamp to front & rear endleaves, a very good, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

316. Tannen, Deborah.
Talking from 9 to 5: How Women's and Men's Conversational Styles Affect Who Gets Heard, Who Gets Credit, and What Gets Done at Work. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. 368pp. 8vo. Black cloth-ba cked mottled white boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.51

317. Telfer, Ross & Biggs, John, Jr. (born 1895).
The Psychology of Flight Training. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+167+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.50

318. Terman, Lewis Madison (1877-1956).
The Measurement of Intelligence: An Explanation of and a Complete Guide for the Use of the Stanford Revision and Extension of the Binet-Simon Intelligence Scale. Issued in the series Riverside Textbooks in Education, edited by Ellwood P. Cubberley. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1916]. Early printing. xviii+[2]+362+[6]pp. 12mo. Paneled embossed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Pencil scoring & annotation to several chapters, a good reading copy. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

319. Thelen, Herbert A.
Dynamics of Groups at Work. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1954]. Later printing. [x]+374pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

320. Thompson, Richard F. (born 1930) & Voss, James F., eds.
Topics in Learning and Performance. New York: 1972. 274pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95

321. Thomson, Godfrey H[ilton] (1881-1955).
An Analysis of Performance Test Scores of a Representative Group of Scottish Children. Publications of the Scottish Council for Research in Education Volume XVI. London: University of London Press, Ltd. , 1940. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+58+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf, a very good copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

322. Tosi, Henry L. & Hammer, W. Clay, eds.
Organizational Behavior and Management. Ohio: Grid Publishing, Inc., [1974]. 4th Edition. x+569+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH024881">Order$7.50

323. Troland, Leonard T[hompson] (1889-1932).
The Fundamentals of Human Motivation. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1967. 1st printing. xiv+521+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the original 1928 Van Nostrand edition. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

324. Unzicker, Cecilia E.
An Experimental Study of the Effect of the Use of the Typewriter on Beginning Reading. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 610. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1934. 1st Edition. viii+[96]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

325. Van Maanen, John, et al.
Varieties of Qualitative Research. Studying Organizations: Innovations in Methodology Volume 5. Beverly Hills/London: Sage Publications, [1982]. 1st Edition. 152pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers rubbed else a very goo d copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. Inquire | Order$10.95

326. Varnum, Walter C.
Psychology in Everyday Life. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1938. 1st Edition. xii+444pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

327. Wallon, Henri (1879-1962).
Principes de psychologie appliqée. Collection Armand Colin (Section de Philosophie) [No. 127]. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1930. 1st Edition. 224pp. + 8 page catalog dated June 1930. 16mo. Publisher's brown boar ds with paper spine and front labels. Crown defective, sheets quite browned, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 6.6 x 4.4 x 0.6 inches = 16.5 x 11 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

328. Walton, Richard E.
Interpersonal Peacemaking: Confrontations and Third Party Consultation. Issued in Addison-Wesley Series on Organization Development. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. viii+151+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

329. War Department [U.S. Government].
Notes on Psychology and Personality Studies in Aviation Medicine. Prepared under the Direction of the Surgeon General. Technical Manual [U.S. Army] Nos. 8-320. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Off ice], [1941]. 1st Edition. 335+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

330. Waugh, Kenneth W. & Bush, Wilma Jo.
Diagnosing Learning Disorders. Columbus [Ohio]: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+182pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

331. Webb, Ewing T. & Morgan, John J. B.
Strategy in Handling People. Chicago: Boulton, Pierce and Company, 1931. [First published 1930]. xii+260pp. + 30 pages of sepia plates. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight staining to cloth, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

332. Weeks, Robert P., ed.
Machines and the Man: A Sourcebook on Automation. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+338pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial wrappers. Name stamp on edges, a good copy with shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.50

333. Wells, F[rederic] L[yman] (1884-1964) & Woods, W. L.
Outstanding Traits: In a Selected College Group, with Some Reference to Career Interests and War Records. Genetic Psychology Monographs Volume 33 No. 2. Provincetown, MA: The Journal Press , 1946. 1st Edition. [viii]+129-255+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22 .50

334. Weschler, Irving R.
Inside a Sensitivity Training Group. With Clinical Comments by Jerome Reisel. Industrial Relations Monographs of the Institute of Industrial Relations No. 4. Los Angeles: Institute of Industrial Relations, University of C alifornia, 1959. 1st Edition. [xii]+133+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

335. White, Stephen L.
Managing Health and Human Service Programs: A Guide for Managers. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+150pp. 8vo. Dark gree n cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgetorn dust jacket with red reference dot taped to the DJ spine. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. With the bookplate and signature of Walter E. Barton, preside nt of the APA 1961-62. Inquire | Order$12.90

336. Whitehead, T[homas] N[orth].
Leadership in a Free Society: A Study in Human Relations Based on an Analysis of Present-day Industrial Civilization. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1936. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+266+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inscribed on the title-page "J. O. Downey // with compliments // from // T North Whitehead // 1937-". Inquire | Order$17.50

337. Wickert, Frederic, ed.
Psychological Research on Problems of Redistribution. Army Air Forces Aviation Psychology Program Research Reports No. 14. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1947. 1st Edition. [viii]+298+[2]pp. 8vo. Prin ted blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$50.00

338. Williams, Roy G. & Deal, Terrence E.
When Opposites Dance: Balancing the Manager and Leader Within. Palo Alto, CA: Davies-Black Publishing, [2003]. Proof copy Edition. xx+209+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9 .1 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

339. Williams, Whiting.
Mainsprings of Men. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. 1st Edition. [x]+313+[1]pp. + 8 inserted plates. 12mo. Beige cloth with painted front labels. Cloth a bit soiled, a good secondhand copy. About industrial worker s's aspirations and their relation to management. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with a few marginal notes. Inquire | Order$12.50

340. Wilson, N. A. B., ed.
Manpower Research. New York: American Elsevier Publishing Co., Inc., 1969. [viii]+463pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

341. Wolfle, Dael L. (born 1906), ed.
Human Resources: The Needs and the Supply. By Dwight W. Chapman, Ben Moreell, Henry Chauncey, & M. H. Trytten. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1951. 1st Edition. viii+64pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue- green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

342. Woodrow, Herbert.
Brightness and Dullness in Children. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1919]. 1st Edition. 322+[2]pp. + 1 plate. 12mo. Printed brown cloth. Early pencilling, a good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

343. Woodward, Luther E[llis] (born 1897) & Rennie, Thomas A[lexander] C[umming] (1904-1956).
Jobs and the Man: A Guide for Employers, Supervisors, Interviewers, Counselors, Foremen, and Shop Stewards in Understanding and Dealing with Workers -- Veterans or Civilians. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1945. 1st Edition. [xiv]+132+[2]pp. 12mo. Flexible green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf by Rennie. Inquire | Order$30.00

344. Woodworth, R[obert] S[essions] (1869-1962).
Adjustment and Mastery: Problems in Psychology. Issued in Century of Progress Series. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company in Cooperation with The Century of Progress Exposition, 1933. 1st Edition . [vi]+137+[7]pp. 12mo. Orange cloth with painted black spine label and gilt and black front device. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.6 x 5.1 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 12.8 x 1.5cm. Owned by a member of the family and si gned on the paste-down "M. V. Woodworth". Inquire | Order$32.50

345. Wright, Beatrice A.
Physical Disability: A Psychological Approach. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+408+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed aqua cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

346. Wright, Beatrice A., ed.
Psychology and Rehabilitation. The Proceedings of an Institute on the Roles of Psychology and Psychologists in Rehabilitation held at Princeton, N.J., February 3-7, 1958. Washington, DC: American Psychological Associ ation, 1959. 1st Edition. viii+146+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with white lettering. Slight fraying to cloth along lower front edge near the joint, minor pencil marks in the margin, else a very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. Inquire | Order$11.95

347. Yates, Dorothy H[azelton].
Psychological Racketeers. Boston: Richard G. Badger, Publisher/The Gorham Press, [1932]. 1st Edition. [ii]+232+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Spine quite dull with tips quite shelfworn and cr own repaired. Re-issued by Bruce Humphries (same sheets?); the original Badger issue is fairly uncommon. A debunking of pop psychology cults. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.9 x 1.4 x 1.2 inches = 19.7 x 3.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

348. Yerkes, Robert Mearns (1876-1956) & Bridges, James Winfred.
A Point Scale for Measuring Mental Ability. Baltimore: Warwick & York, Inc., 1915. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+218pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Head and foot of spine m asking-taped, hinges broken, an ugly and worn ex-library copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 21.9 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

349. Yolles, Stanley F., et al.
Absenteeism in Industry. American Lecture Series 969. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 1st Edition. xx+141+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library co py with the usual markings. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.90

350. Yolles, Stanley F., et al.
The Aging Employee. Problems of Industrial Psychiatric Medicine Series Volume 8. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., 1984. 173+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

351. Zdravomyslov, A[ndrei] G[rigor'evich].
Man and His Work. Edited by V[asilii] P[avlovich] Rozhin & V. A. Iadov. New York: International Arts and Sciences Press, Inc., [1970]. [viii]+398+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.95

352. Zeidner, Joseph, ed.
Human Productivity Enhancement: Training and Human Factors in Systems Design Volume 1. New York: Praeger, [1986]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xxii+477+[7]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order $30.00

353. Zytowski, Donald G., ed.
Contemporary Approaches to Interest Measurement. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xii]+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 g rams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$8.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 22 Dec 2005