John Gach Books, Inc.

Applied, Industrial, & Organizational Psychology (Surnames A-K)

Created: 22 Dec 2005

Section 2: Applied, Industrial, & Organizational Psychology (Surnames L-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Adkins, Dorothy, et al.
Construction and Analysis of Achievement Tests: The Development of Written and Performance Tests of Achievement for Predicting Job Performance of Public Personnel. [Foreword by L[ouis] L[eon] Thurstone (1887-1955)]. Was hington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1947. 1st Edition. [xviii]+292+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). The first book on the subject. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

2. Alluisi, Earl A. & Fleishman, Edwin A., eds.
Stress and Performance Effectiveness. Human Performance and Productivity, Edwin A. Fleishman Series Editor Volume 3. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition. xvii+[ 3]+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

3. Anastasi, Anne (1908-2001).
Differential Psychology: Individual and Group Differences in Behavior. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. 1st Edition. [xviii]+615+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. Covers lightly handsoiled, extremities lightly frayed, a good to very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Or der$12.95

4. Anastasi, Anne.
Psychological Testing. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, 1968. 3rd Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1954]. [xiv]+665+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good co py. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

5. Anderson, V[ictor] V[ance] (1878-1960).
Psychiatry in Industry. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1929. 1st Edition. [xviii]+364+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good, heavily marked ex- library copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.2 x 5.5 x 1.4 inches = 20.5 x 13.8 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$2 2.50

6. Arbeiten aus dem Institut für angewandten Psychologie in Berlin und der Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Jugendkunde (Zweig des Berliner Lehrervereins) hrsg. von Otto Lipmann.
Band 1. [Sonderabdrücke aus der Zeitschrift für angewandte Psychologie ]. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1925. [4]+216pp. 8vo. Early green library buckram with gilt-stamped spine and mottled brown endpapers. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Contains Hellmuth Bogen "Zur Entwicklung d er grammatisch-logischen Funktionen", "Zur Frage der Rangreihenkonstanz bei Begabungs- und Eignungsprüfungen", & "Bemerkungen zu der Arbeit [of Puppe's paper]; Georg Korn "Über Rechenleistung und Rechenfehler"; and Paul Puppe "Über dei Beziehung zwischen einer Arbeisleistung der Hand und geistigne Arbeitsleistungen." 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

7. Argyle, Michael.
The Social Psychology of Work. Hammondsworth, England: Penguin Books, [1981] [this edition 1st issued 1974]. 1st Edition, 5th Paperback printing. [First published 1972]. [xii]+291+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

8. Arthur, Grace (1883-1967).
A Point Scale of Performance Tests. Vol. I: Clinical Manual. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1943. 3rd printing. [First published 1930]. [ii]+[xii]+64+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

9. Bacharach, Samuel B., ed.
Organizational Behavior in Schools and School Districts. [New York]: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xiv+532pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Edgeworn else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pou nds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$70.00

10. Barling, Julian & Kelloway, E. Kevin, eds.
Young Workers: Varieties of Experience. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1999]. 1st Edition. x+282pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$29.95

11. Barnes, Ralph M.
Motion and Time Study. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., [1952] [this edition 1st issued 1949]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1937]. [xvi]+559+[1]pp. Text ills. 8 vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

12. Barrett, Richard S.
Performance Rating. Chicago: Science Research Associates, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [x]+166pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Corners bumped and lightly worn, a very good copy. (OP). Inqui re | Order$30.00

13. Bartlett, F[rederic] C[harles] (1886-1969).
The Problem of Noise. Preface by C[harles] S[amuel] Myers (1873-1946). Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. [x]+87+[1]pp. 16mo. Maroon cloth. Crown shelfworn, else a ver y good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00

14. Bartol, Curt R.
Psychology and American Law. In collaboration with Anne M. Bartol. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. x+[374]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

15. Batchelder, Richard L. & Hardy, James M.
Using Sensitivity Training and the Laboratory Method. Foreword by Ronald O. Lippitt. [New York]: Association Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. 128pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). An Organ izational Case Study In The Development of Human Resources. Inquire | Order$12.95

16. Baum, Bernard H.
Decentralization of Authority in a Bureaucracy. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1961. 1st Edition. [xiv]+173+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1960 Award Winn er, The Ford Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Series. Inquire | Order$10.00

17. Beach, Leslie & Clark, Elon.
Psychology in Business. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1951. 1st Edition. [x]+[314]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.95

18. Becker, Esther R.
Dictionary of Personnel and Industrial Relations. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. [x]+366+[12]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Covers rubbed. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

19. Beehr, Terry A. & Bhagat, Rabi S., eds.
Human Stress and Cognition in Organizations: An Integrated Perspective. Issued in Wiley Series on Organizational Assessment and Change, edited by Edward E. Lawler III & Stanley E. Seashore. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+453+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.5 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 16. 5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

20. Bellak, Leopold (born 1916), ed.
Psychology of Physical Illness: Psychiatry Applied to Medicine, Surgery and the Specialities. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.50

21. Bellows, Roger M.
Psychology of Personnel in Business and Industry. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1950]. [First published 1949]. xii+[500]pp. 8vo. Printed cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

22. Benedict, Francis G[ano] (1870-1957) & Benedict, Cornelia Golay.
Mental Effort in Relation to Gaseous Exchange, Heart Rate, and Mechanics of Respiration. Publications of the Nutrition Laboratory, Carnegie Institution of Washington No. 446. Wa shington, DC: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1933. 1st Edition. [ii]+83+[3]pp. + 2 plates. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Head & foot of spine worn, covers loose, else a good lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$28.50

23. Bennis, Warren G.
Changing Organizations: Essays on the Development and Evolution of Human Organization. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1966]. 9th printing. [xii]+223+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with painted black labels. A very good co py in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50

24. Bernardin, John H & Bownas, David A., eds.
Personality Assessment in Organizations. New York/Philadelphia: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition. ix+322+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 oun ces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

25. Bhugra, Dinesh & Burns, Alistair, eds.
Management Training for Psychiatrists. London: Gaskell, [1992]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+260pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.7 x 1.5c m. Inquire | Order$19.95

26. Biderman, Albert D. & Zimmer, Herbert, eds.
The Manipulation of Human Behavior. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1961]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xii+323+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very go od copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Lawrence E. Hinkle, Jr.'s "The Physiological State of the Interrogation Subject as it Affects Brain Function"; Philip E. Kubzansky's "The Effects of Reduced Environmental Stimulation on Human Behavior: A Review "; Louis A. Gottschalk's "The USe of Drugs in Interrogation"; R. C. Davis's "Physiological Responses as a Means of Evalutating Information"; Martin T. Orne's "The Potential Uses of Hypnosis in Investigation"; Robert R. Blake & Jane S. Mouton's "The Exper imental Investigation of Interpersonal Influence"; and Malcolm L. Meltzer's "Countermanipulation Through Malingering." 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

27. Bills, Arthur Gilbert.
The Psychology of Efficiency: A Discussion of the Hygiene of Mental Work. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1944]. Early printing. [First published 1943]. [xvi]+361+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Thatched blue cloth with whit e lettering. Gutters of endleaves darkened, rear pocket, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

28. Bingham, Walter VanDyke (1880-1952).
Aptitudes and Aptitude Testing. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1937. 2nd printing. [x]+390pp. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with embossed front cover design. Covers lightly spotted with slight fraying to corners, front hinge cracked, endpapers darkened, a good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order$10.00

29. Bingham, Walter VanDyke & Moore, Bruce Victor.
How to Interview. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1941. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1931]. [xii]+263+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dus t jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50

30. Blackford, Katherine M[elvina] H[untsinger] (born 1875) & Newcomb, Arthur (born 1873).
The Job, the Man, the Boss. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+266+[4]pp. + 10 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Printed strai ght-grained green cloth with gilt lettering. A bit shaken, bookplate, a good to very good copy with minor shelfwear. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 1.1 inches = 20.8 x 13.8 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

31. Blackford, Katherine M[elvina] H[untsinger] & Newcomb, Arthur.
The Job, the Man, the Boss. [Garden City, NY]: Doubleday, Page & Company For Review of Reviews Company, 1915. Later printing. [First published 1914]. [xviii]+266+[4]pp. + 23 plate s. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Front board dampstained, a good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

32. Blankenship, Albert B., ed.
Consumer and Opinion Research: The Questionnaire Technique. in Operation. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1947]. 1st Edition, Early printing. [First published 1946]. [xii]+314pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

33. Blau, Peter M[ichael].
On the Nature of Organizations. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+358pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Moderate ink-lining to seven pages, else very good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95

34. Blood, Jerome W., ed.
The Personnel Job in a Changing World. New York: American Management Association, [1964]. 1st Edition. 368pp. 8vo. Printed stiff wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.90

35. Blotnick, Srully.
Ambitious Men: Their Drives, Dreams, and Delusions. [New York]: Viking, [1987]. 1st Edition. [viii]+338+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed gray boards with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 1 po und 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

36. Blum, Milton L.
Industrial Psychology and Its Social Foundations. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1956]. Revised Edition. [First published 1949]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

37. Boring, Edwin Garrigues (1886-1968), ed.
Psychology for the Armed Services. Prepared by a Committee of the National Research Council . . . Washington, DC: The Infantry Journal, [1945]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+533+[1]pp. 86 text figures. 8vo. Pr inted blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in tattered and defetive dust wrapper. (OP). Contains chapters on motivation & morale (MacKinnon); rumor (Robert H. Knapp); panic & mobs (Daniel Katz); visual adaptation & night vision (W. R. Miles); effici ency & fatigue (Donald Paterson, Miles, et al.); physical & physiological conditions of efficiencey (Miles et al.); selection of men (Bingham; etc. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. The notable Austrian-American psychoanalyst Kurt Eissler's copy, signed in pencil on the front flyleaf and with his occasional pencil markings. Inquire | Order$17.50

38. Bowden, Witt (born 1886).
The Industrial History of the United States. Library of Early American Business and Industry XVI. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1967. Facsimile reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930 by Adel phi]. x+511+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed mottled rose clot with silhouetted front black lettering and painted black spine label. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

39. Bray, Douglas W.
Issues in the Study of Talent. Graduate School of Business, Columbia University, Human Resource Studies. New York: King's Crown Press, Columbia University, 1954. 1st Edition. [xii]+65+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed reddish paper-covered boards. Spine dull, edges moderately rubbed, a good to very good ex-library copy with typical markings. (OP). Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate and a number of marginal pencil annotations. Inquir e | Order$9.95

40. Breil, M. A.
Leistungsfähigkeit. Zürich: S. Hirzel Verlag, 1950. 1st Edition. [x]+201+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Chapters on work capacity, intelligence & character; the phenomenal forms of work capacity; work capacity & vocational choice; and work capacity and character. Inquire | Order$10.95

41. Brogan, Ruth, et al.
Human Factors Engineering: A Self-Paced Text. With the Student Supplement. Pacific Missile Test Center: US Army Human Engineering Laboratory, 1981. 9 volumes. 1st Edition. All vols [iv]+100pp. except volume 7, which is [i v]+101+[3]pp., and the Student Supplement, which is [iv]+168pp. 4to. Spiral-bound printed blue wrappers. Slight highlighting to a few pages, else very good. Inquire | Order$50.00

42. Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
The Psychology of Special Abilities and Disabilities. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1917. 1st Edition. [viii]+269+[3]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth. Covers lightly stained with slight spine flecking, a good cop y with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order$30.00

43. Brown, Ancil T.
Energizing Personality. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1929. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+156+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled russet cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Chapters on introspection and self-criticism , shaping your personality, grading your personality, choosing your vocatio, estimation of self, traits of personality, classification of occupations, analysis of vocations, how to get a job, plan sheet by years. Inq uire | Order$10.00

44. Brown, J. Douglas.
The Human Nature of Organizations. no place (US): AMACOM, [1973]. 1st Edition. xii+168pp. Small 8vo. White boards. Covers lightly soiled, a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

45. Brown, J[ames] A[lexander] C[ampbell] (1911-1964).
The Social Psychology of Industry. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1967]. 9th printing. [First published 1954]. 309+[11]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets a bit browned, owner 's ink signature to the title-page, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

46. Brown, William (1881-1952).
War and Peace: Essays in Psychological Analysis. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1939. 1st Edition. [v]-xvi+93+[3]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth. Edges bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.50

47. Bruns, William J. & DeCoster, Don T.
Accounting and Its Behavorial Implications. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [xii]+441+[11]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50

48. Burtt, Harold Ernest (born 1890).
Psychology of Advertising. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, [1938]. 1st Edition. x+473+[1]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers darkened and rust-stained, spine dull, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22 x 15 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Ord er$26.95

49. Cameron, D[onald] Ewen (1901-1967) & Ross, H. Graham, eds.
Human Behavior and Its Relation to Industry. A Series of Lectures Delivered at McGill University, Montreal January 12, 1944 - March 28, 1944.... Montreal: McGill University Press, 194 4. 1st Edition. x+204+[10]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

50. Caputo, Richard K.
Management and Information Systems in Human Services: Implications for the Distribution of Authority and Decision Making. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+174pp. Text Figures. 8vo. Red cloth with c ream lettering. Date stamp to front flyleaf else a near fine copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

51. Carone, Pasquale A., et al, eds.
History of Mental Health and Industry: The Last Hundred Years. Problems of Industrial Psychiatric Medicine Series Volume 10. [New York]: [Human Sciences Press, Inc.], [1985]. 1st Edition. 128pp. Thin 8vo. Blac k cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$20.00

52. Carone, Pasquale A., et al, eds.
Mental Health Problems of Workers and Their Families. [New York]: [Human Sciences Press, Inc.], [1985]. 1st Edition. 186+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

53. Cataldo, Michael F. & Coates, Thomas J., eds.
Health and Industry: A Behavioral Medicine Perspective. Issued in Wiley Series on Health Psychology/Behavioral Medicine, edited by Thomas J. Boll. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+477+[9]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Near fine copy in lightly yellowed dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches = 23.9 x 16.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

54. Cavalier, Robert P. (born 1933).
Personal Motivation: A Model for Decision Making. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [2000]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+160+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with painted red spine and front labels. A near fine copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

55. Chapanis, Alphonse, et al.
Applied Experimental Psychology: Human Factors in Engineering Design. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1949. 1st Edition. xii+434+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Glue residue from old price sticker to front flyleaf else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. Inquire | Order$30.00

56. Chapanis, Alphonse.
Research Techniques in Human Engineering. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1959]. 1st Edition. xii+316pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Slight penciling to a few pages, else very good in moderately worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

57. Chapman, Robert L.
The Design of Management Information Systems for Mental Health Organizations: A Primer. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+128pp. Small 4to. Printed decorative white and pale orang e card covers with orange lettering. Ink note by Walter Barton to the foot of page 6, a very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.3 x 7.7 x 0.3 inches = 25.7 x 19.3 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

58. Chowdhry, Kamla (born 1920) & Kakar, Sudhir, eds.
Understanding Organizational Behavior: Cases and Concepts. Bombay/New Delhi: Tata McGraw-Hill Book Co. Ltd., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+670pp. + folding chart. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. Several c hapters ink-lined, slight dampstaint to rear paste-down, LC cards stapled to front flyleaf, a good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

59. Churchman, West C, et al.
Introduction to Operations Research. New York/London: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1957]. 11th printing. x+645+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquir e | Order$7.51

60. Cochrane, Raymond.
The Social Creation of Mental Illness. Issued in the series Longman Applied Psychology. London and New York: Longman, [1983]. 1st Edition. viii+208pp. 12mo. Trade paperback. Minor creasing to front cover else a near fine co py. (OP). 4 ounces = 116 grams. 7.2 x 4.4 x 0.6 inches = 18 x 11 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

61. Cohen, John (born 1911) & Hansel, Mark.
Risk and Gambling: The Study of Subjective Probability. New York: Philosophical Library Inc. Publishers, [1956]. 1st American Edition. [ii]+[x]+153+[3]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy w ith the usual markings in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$9.95

62. Collins, Mary (born 1895) & Drever, James (1873-1941).
Psychology and Practical Life. London: University of London Press, Ltd., [1948]. 4th printing. [First published 1936]. [ii]+viii+307+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering . Slight cover spotting, a very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Orde r$17.95

63. Colquhoun, W. P., ed.
Biological Rhythms and Human Performance. London/NY: Academic Press, 1971. 3rd printing. x+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

64. Committee on Occupational Psychiatry of the APA.
The Mentally Ill Employee: His Treatment and Rehabilitation. a Guide for Management. New York: Hoeber Medical Books, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+110pp. 12mo. Printed two-toned boards. A very good co py. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

65. Connellan, Thomas K.
How To Improve Human Performance: Behaviorism in Business and Industry. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+185+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed pale blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

66. Cooke, Gerald, ed.
The Role of the Forensic Psychologist. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+409+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth with painted black labels. A very good, tight, copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

67. Coolican, Hugh.
Psychology in Practice: Organisations. Issued in the series Psychology in Practice, edited by Hugh Coolican. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, a member of the Hodder Headline Group, [2001]. 1st Edition. [iv]+143+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. T rade paperback. A fine copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.3 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$ 14.50

68. Corson, John J. & Paul, R. Shale.
Men Near the Top: Filling Key Posts in the Federal Service. Committee for Economic Development Supplementary Paper No. 20. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xviii]+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-g ray cloth. Covers moderately flecked, about a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

69. Costello, Timothy W. & Zalkind, Sheldon S.
Psychology in Administration: A Research Orientation. Text with Integrated Readings. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1963]. 7th printing. xii+500pp. 8vo. Printed dark and light green clot h. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

70. Crane, George W.
Psychology Applied. Chicago: Hopkins Syndicate, Incorporated, 1950. Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1944]. 800pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy from author. (OP) . Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

71. Crawford, Albert Beecher & Clement, Stuart Holmes, eds.
The Choice of an Occupation. [New Haven]: Published in the Interests of Students at Yale University by The Department of Personnel Study, 1932. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+495+[5]pp. Small 4to . Blue-gray cloth. Shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$25.00

72. Daugherty, William E.
A Psychological Warfare Casebook. In collaboration with Morris Janowitz. Baltimore: Published for Operations Research Office The Johns Hopkins University by The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 4th printing. [First published 1958]. [xxiv]+880+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with green painted labels. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$50.00

73. De Bono, Edward.
Six Thinking Hats. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1985]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Totowa, NJ]. [x]+207+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed buff boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00

74. Deal, Terrence E. & Kennedy, Allan.
Corporate Cultures: The Rites and Rituals of Corporate Life. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1984]. Paperback Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1982]. [viii]+232pp. 8vo. Trade paperba ck. A very good copy. (OP). Presentation copy from Allen A. Kennedy. Inquire | Order$7.95

75. Dexter, Edwin Grant.
Conduct and the Weather: An Inductive Study of the Mental Effects of Definite Meteorological Conditions: A Dissertation. New York: Columbia University Press, 1899. 1st Edition. [vi]+105pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Edg es chipped. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00

76. Dixon, Roger A. (born 1952) & Bäckman, Lars, eds.
Compensating for Psychological Deficits and Declines: Managing Losses and Promoting Gains. Mahwah, New Jersey: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1995. 1st Edition. [xiv]+346pp. 8vo. Pri nted laminated pink and gray boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$26.95

77. Dodge, Raymond (1871-1942).
Conditions and Consequences of Human Variability. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1931. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+162pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good ex-library co py with bookplate, rear pocket, embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. A pioneer systematic treatment of individual differences, preceded by Dodge's scarce 1927 treatise with a similar title published by Columbia University Pre ss. Inscribed by Dodge on the half-title "To my friend // Adolf Meyer // from the author." With (probably Meyer's) light pencil lining to the first several pages. Inquire | Order$50.00

78. Dodge, Raymond & Benedict, Francis G[ano].
Psychological Effects of Alcohol: An Experimental Investigation of the Effects of Moderate Doses of Ethyl Alcohol on a Related Group of Neuro-Muscular Processes in Man. With a Chapter on Free Associa tion in Collaboration with F. Lyman Wells. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 232. Washington, DC: Published by the Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1915. 1st Edition. 281+[3]pp. + 4 plates. Tall 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spine quite worn, joints covered with masking tape, an ugly but quite usable ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$37.50

79. Dubin, Robert.
Human Relations in Administration: The Sociology of Organization with Readings and Cases. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1952]. 2nd printing. [First published 1951]. [xviii]+573+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth with painted lab els. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

80. Dudycha, George J.
Applied Psychology. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1963]. Later printing. [ii]+viii+468+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth. Lightly pencil-lined, else very good. Inquire | Order$7.50

81. Dunnette, Marvin D. & Kirchner, Wayne K.
Psychology Applied to Industry. New York: [1965]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+262+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly shelfworn, name stamp to edges. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

82. Dyer, Murray.
The Weapon on the Wall: Rethinking Psychological Warfare. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[270]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inq uire | Order$7.50

83. Esmond, Truman H. Jr.
Budgeting for Effective Hospital Resource Management. [Washington, DC]: American Hospital Publishing, Inc, a wholly owned susidiary of the American Hospital Association, [1990]. 1st Edition. x+200+[8]pp. Small 4to. Trade paperback. Pages are damp-crinkled else a very good copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 11.0 x 8.6 x 0.4 inches = 27.5 x 21.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$29.99

84. Ewart, Park J., et al.
Probability for Statistical Decision Making. Issued in Prentice-Hall International Series in Management. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1974]. 3rd printing. xiv+385+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Front fl yleaf excised, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

85. Ewing, David W.
The Managerial Mind. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1964]. [xviii]+218+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.50

86. Farley, Jennie.
The Woman in Management: Career and Family Issues. [Ithaca, New York]: ILR Press / New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relatoins / Cornell University, [1983]. 1st Edition. [x]+102pp. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue wrap pers. Lower front corner creased, else a very good ex-library copy with light shelfwear and the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

87. Farrell, Kathleen & Ferrara, John A.
Shoplifting: The Antishoplifting Guidebook. [New York]: Praeger Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [iii]-viii+168+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Very minor rubbing to the front cover and spine tips else a near fine copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$50.00

88. Fassel, Diane.
Working Ourselves to Death: The High Cost of Workaholism, the Rewards of Recovery. [New York]: HarperSanFrancisco, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xii]+164pp. 8vo. Gold cloth-backed green boards wi th black spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

89. Federico, Pat-Anthony, et al.
Management Information Systems and Organizational Behavior. [New York]: Praeger, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+191+[7]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Very light edgewear else a near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

90. Ferris, Gerald R. & Martocchio, Joseph J., eds.
Research in Personnel and Human Resources Management Volume 21. [London]: JAI, an imprint of Elsevier Science, 2002. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+380+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed varnished blue cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 23 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$39.95

91. Fidler, Brian.
Strategic Management for School Development: Leading Your School's Inprovement Strategy. [London]: Paul Chapman Publishing, [2002]. 1st Edition. viii+184pp. 4to. Printed blue and white card covers with orange, white, and blue l ettering. A fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 11.8 x 8.4 x 0.5 inches = 29.5 x 21 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order $21.50

92. Fields, Ashley Floyd.
A Study of Intuition in Decision-Making Using Organizational Engineering Methodology. Ann Arbor: UMI Dissertation Services, A Bell & Howell Company, 2001. [v]+xi+131+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Blue-gray buckram with white spine lettering. A fine copy. 2001 Nova Southeastern University doctoral thesis. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 7.2 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 18 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

93. Fields, Francis R. J. & Horwitz, Rudy J., eds.
Psychology and Professional Practice: The Interface of Psychology and the Law. Westport, CT/London: Quorum Books, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+210pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

94. Fimian, Michael J., et al.
Managing Human Resources in Special Education. New York: Praeger, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxviii+336+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Minor rubbing to the edges else a very good to near fine c opy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$70.00

95. Finch, Glen & Cameron, Frank, eds.
Symposium on Air Force Human Engineering, Personnel, and Training Research. Held under the Auspices of The Division of Anthropology and Psychology National Academy of Sciences -- National Research Council at the Request of Headquarters Air Research and Development Command United States Air Force. Baltimore: Air Research and Development Command, 1956. 1st Edition. [vi]+316+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Some rusting to endpapers, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$45.00

96. Fincher, Cameron.
Administrative Leadership: Academic Governance and Management. Lanham/New York: University Press of America, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+186pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$29.99

97. Fisher, Kimball.
Leading Self-Directed Work Teams: A Guide to Developing New Team Leadership Skills. New York: McGraw-Hill, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+263+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$15.75

98. Fisher, V[ivian] E[zra] (born 1897) & Hanna, Joseph V.
The Dissatisfied Worker. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 1st Edition. [x]+260+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled green cloth. A shelfworn ex-library copy with masking tape to the spine. Inquire | Order$12.50

99. Flaherty, Bernard E., ed.
Psychophysiological Aspects of Space Flight. New York: Columbia University Press, 1961. 1st printing. [xii]+393+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. 29 papers including Magoun's "The Neurophysiology of Stress"; Applezweig's "Neuroendocrine Aspects of Stress"; Kleitman's "Physiological Cycling"; Franz Halberg's "Circadian Rhythyms: A Bsis of Human Engineering for Aerospace"; James G. Miller's "Sensory Overloading"; D. Ewen Camero n et al's "Sensory Deprivation: Effects upon the Functioning Human in Space Systems"; John C. Lilly & Jay T. Shurley's "Esperiments in Solitude, in Maximum Achievable Physical Isolation with Water Suspension, of Intact Healthy Persons"; Robert Holt & Leo Goldberger's "Assessment of Individual Resistance to Sensory Alteration"; Philip Solomon's "Motivations and Emotional Reactions in Early Space Flights"; Paul M. Fitts' "Skill Maintenance under Adverse Conditions"; Nathan Kline & Manfred Clynes' "Drugs, Space, and Cybernetics: Evolution to Cyborgs"; Roy M. Dorcus' "Hypnosis as a Tool for Investigating Some Problems of Space Flight." Inquire | Order$10.00

100. Flippo, Edwin B.
Management: A Behavioral Approach. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, [1968]. [First published 1966]. [xii]+511+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95

101. Frank, Lawrence K[elso] (1890-1968).
Psychosomatic Disturbances in Relation to Personnel Selection. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, vol. 44, Art. 6, 1943. 1943. 1st Edition. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

102. Fraser, Munro.
Industrial Psychology. Oxford: Pergamon Press/New York: The Macmillan Company, [1962]. 1st Edition, Paperback original printing. [ii]+[x]+181+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

103. Frese, Michael, ed.
Success and Failure of Microbusiness Owners in Africa: A Psychological Approach. Westport, CT/London: Quorum Books, [2000]. 1st Edition. [iii]-[xiv]+203+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$26.95

104. Friend, Jeannette G. & Haggard, Ernest A.
Work Adjustment in Relation to Family Background. Applied Psychology Monographs No. 16. 1948. 150pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00

105. Fritz, Martin F.
Collection and Presentation of Statistical Data in Psychology and Education. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1939. 1st Edition. vi+58pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inq uire | Order$18.95

106. Gagne, Robert M[ills] (born 1916), ed.
Psychological Principles in System Development. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+560pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). The first presentation of an inte grated psychotechnology of system development. Inquire | Order$7.55

107. Gazda, George M[ichael] (born 1931), et al.
Human Relations Development: A Manual for Educators. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1974]. 4th printing. vi+194pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

108. Geldard, Frank A[rthru] (born 1904), ed.
Communication Processes. Proceedings of a Symposium held in Washington, 1963. NATO Conference Series Volume 4. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1965]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Oxford]. x+299+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed embossed pebbled blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Rear pocket & departmental stamp to front flyleaf, else about a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. Papers in English & French. Largely devoted to human -computer interaction with sections on language barriers and language training, group communications, and man-computer communication. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 10.1 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 25.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inqu ire | Order$75.00

109. George, Alexander L.
Propaganda Analysis: A Study of Inferences Made from Nazi Propaganda in World War II. Evanston, IL/White Plains, NY: Row, Peterson and Company, [1959]. 1st Edition. xxii+287+[11]pp. 8vo. Embossed green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$60.00

110. Gilbert, Douglas L.
Public Relations in Natural Resources Management. Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Company, 1964. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

111. Gilbreth, Frank Bunker (1868-1924).
Motion Study: A Method for Increasing the Efficiency of the Workman. Introduction by Robert Thurston Kent. New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1911. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+116pp. + inserted 40 page publisher's catalog. 12mo. Printed panelled green cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, rear pocket and spine label removed with visible residue, bookplate to paste-down, company name stamp to front flyeaf, and stamp of the VA Office of Technology Tra nsfer to the foot of the title-page, still a very good copy. Scarce. A key book in the history of industrial psychology and efficiency management. Gilbreth, who had worked with Taylor, here sets forth the general principles first articulated in his groun dbreaking 1909 book on bricklaying. Inquire | Order$300.00

112. Golembiewski, Robert T. & Blumberg, Arthur, eds.
Sensitivity Training and the Laboratory Approach: Readings about Concepts and Applications. Itasca, IL: F. E. Peacock Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+515+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed cream buckr am. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

113. Gordon, Edwin, ed.
Experimental Research in the Psychology of Music: 9. Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, [1974]. vii+234pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$11.95

114. Gordon, Thomas (born 1918).
Leader Effectiveness Training L. E. T.: The No-Lose Way to Release the Productive Potential of People. [New York]: Wyden Books, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+278pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with reddish spine lettering. A ver y good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Or der$7.50

115. Gorlow, Leon & Katkovksy, Walter, eds.
Readings in the Psychology of Adjustment. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+541+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

116. Goss, David & Adam-Smith, Derek.
Organizing AIDS: Workplace and Organizational Responses to the HIV/AIDS Epidemic. Bristol, Pennsylvania: Taylor & Francis, [1995]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+168pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy . Inquire | Order$9.95

117. Gould, Laurence J., et al, eds.
Experiential Learning in Organizations: Applications of the Tavistock Group Relations Approach. Contributions in Honour of Eric J. Miller. London / New York: Karnac, [2004]. 1st Edition. xvi+192pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30. 00

118. Gray, J. Stanley.
Psychology Applied to Human Affairs. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology, J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1946. 1st Edition. [First published the sa me year]. [viii]+646+[2]pp. 73 text figures. 8vo. Embossed panelled red cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95

119. Gray, J. Stanley.
Psychology Applied to Human Affairs. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1954. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1946]. [viii]+581+[3]pp. 8vo. Embossed p anelled red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

120. Gross, Martin L.
The Brain Watchers. New York: Random House, Inc., [1962]. Later printing. [xii]+304+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

121. Grossack, Martin M.
Understanding Consumer Behavior. Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, [1966]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1964]. 339+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

122. Gutmann, David & Iarussi, Oscar.
Psychoanalysis and Management: The Transformation. Translated by Matthieu Daum. London / New York: Karnac, [2003]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1999 in ; translated from the ]. xxvi+ 143+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

123. Guzzo, Richard A., ed.
Improving Group Decision Making in Organizations: Approaches from Theory and Research. Organizational and Occupational Psychology, edited by Peter Warr [Volume 7]. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Bra ce Jovanovich, Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition. [xii]+160+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.95

124. Haire, Mason.
Psychology in Management. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1964]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1956]. xiv+238+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in lightly w orn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

125. Hale, Matthew, Jr.
Human Science and Social Order: Hugo Munsterberg and the Origins of Applied Psychology. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xii+239+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in edg eworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

126. Hamilton, E. R.
The Art of Interrogation: Studies in the Principles of Mental Tests and Examinations. Introduction by C[harles Edward] Spearman (1863-1945). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1929. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xii+174+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in chipped an d dusty dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$ 32.95

127. Hammer, Michael (born 1948) & Champy, James.
Reengineering the Corporation: A Manifesto for Business Revolution. New York: HarperBusiness, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. [x]+223+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed da rk gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.50

128. Hamner, W. Clay & Organ, Dennis W.
Organizational Behavior: An Applied Psychological Approach. Dallas, Texas: Business Publications, Inc/Georgetown, Ontario: Irwin-Dorsey Limited, 1978. Later printing. xii+437+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with pai nted labels. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

129. Harris, Albert J.
How to Increase Reading Ability. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., 1940. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50

130. Harris, Albert J.
How to Increase Reading Ability. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1970]. 5th Edition. [First published 1940]. [xxii]+570pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

131. Harrison, Robert, ed.
Violence in the Work Place. Occupational Medicine Volume 11 No. 2. Philadelphia: Hanley & Belfus, Inc., 1996. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]+201-380pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with white and red lettering. Library spine label , else a fine, unused copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

132. Heckhausen, Heinz.
The Anatomy of Achievement Motivation. Translated by Kay F. Butler, Robert C. Birney, & David C[larence] McClelland (born 1917). Personality and Psychopathology Volume 1. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xx]+215+[5]pp. 8vo. Thatched gray cloth with painted labels. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

133. Hepner, Harry Walker.
Psychology Applied to Life and Work. New York: Published for the United States Armed Forces by Prentice Hall, Inc., [1944]. 2 volumes. Later Edition. [First published 1941]. [viii]+365+[1]+vi+[6]; [iv]+[367]-770pp. Smal l 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Modest chipping to edges, about a very good set. (OP). Special armed forces edition. Inquire | Order$7.50

134. Heyns, Roger W.
The Psychology of Personal Adjustment. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1958]. 1st Edition. xii+548pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

135. Hildreth, Gertrude H[owell].
A Bibliography of Mental Tests and Rating Scales 1945 Supplement. New York: The Psychological Corporation, [1946]. 1st Edition. [x]+86pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. The notable American ps ychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$9.95

136. Hollingworth, H[arry] L[evi] (1880-1956) & Poffenberger, A[lbert] T[heodor] (born 1885).
Applied Psychology. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1921. [First published 1917]. [ii]+[xiv]+349+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Embossed green cloth with g ilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, a very worn reading copy only. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

137. Hollingworth, H[arry] L[evi].
Vocational Psychology: Its Problems and Methods. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1920. Later printing. [First published 1916]. xviii+302+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

138. Hollingworth, Leta Stetter (1886-1939).
The Psychology of the Adolescent. New York: D. Appleton and Company, [1928]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+227+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Spine a bit rubbed, corners lightly worn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$19.95

139. Hollingworth, Leta Stetter.
The Psychology of the Adolescent. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1929. Later printing. [First published 1928]. [xiv]+227+[1]pp. 12mo. Rebound in crimson library buckram. A very good, tight ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

140. Horst, Paul (born 1903).
The Prediction of Personal Adjustment: A Survey of Logical Problems and Research Techniques, with Illustrative Application to Problems of Vocational Selection, School Success, Marriage, and Crime. Social Science Rese arch Council Bulletin 48. New York: Social Science Research Council, 1941. 1st Edition. xii+455+[1]pp. 8vo. Rebound in orange library buckram with gilt spine lettering, wrappers not retained. A good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

141. Hoslett, Schuyler Dean, ed.
Human Factors in Management. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1951]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+327+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inqu ire | Order$7.50

142. Howitt, Dennis.
Concerning Psychology: Psychology Applied to Social Issues. Buckingham/Philadelphia: Open University Press, [1991]. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+188pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Small stain to front cover, covers lig htly rubbed, else a very good copy. (OP in PB). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

143. Hoyle, John R., et al.
The Superintendent as CEO: Standards-Based Performance. Thousand Oaks, California: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2005]. 1st Edition. xviii+261+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$52.95

144. Hubbard, L[afayette] Ron (born 1911).
The Problems of Work: How to Solve Them and Succeed. Los Angeles: Bridge Publications, Inc., [1983]. [xii]+179+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

145. Hull, Clark L[eonard] (1884-1952).
Aptitude Testing. Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY/Chicago: World Book Company, [1928]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+535+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed embossed red cloth. A worn ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

Hull's first book after his monograph on tobacco.
146. Human Engineering Laboratory Detachment, US Army Missile Command.
Human Engineering Design Data Digest. Redstone Arsenal, Alabana: 1984. vi+166+[4]pp. 74 text figures. 24mo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 5.3 x 3.6 x 0.4 inches = 13.3 x 9 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

147. Hunt, V. Daniel.
Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program. Homewood, IL: Business One Irwin, [1992]. 1st Edition. xii+308pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted crimson spine labels. A very good copy in lightly worn dust j acket. Inquire | Order$8.95

148. Information Systems Workshop.
The Designer's Responsibility and His Methodology. Washington, DC: 1962. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.00

149. Jastrow, Joseph (1863-1944).
The Betrayal of Intelligence: A Preface to Debunking. New York: Greenberg, Publisher, [1938]. 1st Edition. [ii]+170+[4]pp. 12mo. Ochre cloth. Minor shelfwear to crown, name stamp to front pastedown, a very good c opy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

150. Jastrow, Joseph.
Piloting Your Own Life: The Psychologist as Helmsman. New York: Greenberg, Publisher, [1930]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+372+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth. Corners bumped, slight staining & age-toning to endleaves, a very good co py. Inquire | Order$27.50

151. Jastrow, Joseph.
Piloting Your Own Life: The Psychologist as Helmsman. New York: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., [ca. 1932]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1930 in NY by Greenberg]. [iii]+xvi+3-372pp. 8vo. Rebound in red libarary bu ckram. Small tear to title-page repaired with tape. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

152. Jay, Antony.
Corporation Man: Who He Is, What He Does, Why His Ancient Tribal Impulses Dominate the Life of the Modern Corporation. New York: Random House, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+304+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly wor n dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

153. Jenkins, James J. & Paterson, Donald G. (1892-1961).
Studies in Individual Differences. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1961]. 3rd printing. [xvi]+774+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black and ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95

154. Johnsen, Edwin G. & Corliss, William R.
Teleoperators and Human Augmentation: An AEC-NASA Technology Survey. Prepared under Contract for the NASA Office of Technology Utilization. Washington, DC: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1967. 1st Edition. viii+265+[3]pp. 137 text figures. 8vo. Printed white card covers with blue lettering. Slight tear to the upper front joint, else very good. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.2 x 5.9 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 14.8 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

155. Jones, Benjamin F., et al.
Fatigue and Hours of Service of Interstate Truck Drivers. Public Health Bulletin No. 265. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1941. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+286+[2]pp. + 11 illustrations on 7 inser ted plate leaves. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

156. Ioteyko, Josefa [= Joteyko, Józefa] (1866-1928).
La fatigue. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Scientifique. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1920. 1st Edition. 331+[3]pp. 13 text figures. 12mo. Early maroon library buckram. Diagonal tear across page 187 scotch-taped; sheets highly acidic and brittle, but usable with care; otherwise a good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Head of the Psychophysiology lab of the University of Brussels, Polish-born Joyteyko published a num ber of works on fatigue, beginning in 1896. This, his last book, has chapters on fatigue in sports and in industry, and on psychoneurosis, emotion, and war. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.1 x 4.6 x 1.0 inches = 17.8 x 11.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

157. Judd, Charles Hubbard (1873-1946).
Silent Reading: A Study of the Various Types. Supplementary Educational Monographs No. 23. Chicago: The University of Chicago, [1922]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xiv]+160+[2]pp. 8vo. Pr inted buff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

158. Kafka, Gustav.
Handbuch der vergleichenden Psychologie. Band I: Die Entwicklungsstuffen des Seelenlebens. II: Die Funktionen des normalen Seelenlebens. III: Die Funktionen des abnormalen Seelenlebens. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 192 2. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+526+[2]; [viii]+[514]; [viii]+[516]pp. Heavy 8vo. Canvas-backed tan boards with leather spine labels. Hinges cracked, else a very good set. Contains contributions by Kafka (Tierpsychologie); Thurnwald (on primitive psych ology); Giese (children); Gutzmann (language); Runze (religion); Müller-Freienfels (art); Fischer (institutions); Lipmann (occupations); Gruhle (abnormality); Göring (criminal psychology); Sante de Sanctis (dreams); Allers (sex). Inquire | Order$30.00

159. Karwowski, Waldemar & Yates, James W., eds.
Advances in Industrial Orgonomics and Safety III. Proceedings of the Annual International Industrial Ergonomics and Safety Conference held in Lake Tahoe, Nevada, 10-14 June 1991. London: Taylor & F rancis, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+951+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed decorative laminated green boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$125.00

160. Katona, George (1901-1981).
The Powerful Consumer: Psychological Studies of the American Economy. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. [x]+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Bruise to lower right front edge, else very good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

161. Katona, George.
The Powerful Consumer: Psychological Studies of the American Economy. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1960]. Later printing. [x]+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Slight rusting to cloth along endpapers, rear pocket an d several small stamps of The General Electric Company, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

162. Kelley, Charles R.
Manual and Automatic Control: A Theory of Manual Control and Its Application to Manual and Automatic Systems. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. [xvi]+272pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket . Inquire | Order$25.00

163. Kent, A. F. Stanley.
Second Interim Report on an Investigation of Industrial Fatigue by Physiological Methods. London: 1916. 76pp. Folio. Printed wrappers. Covers quite crumpled and spotted. Inquire | Order$22.50

164. [Kiengsiri, Chiochan, et al].
Esthetic Perception of Villagers in Northeast Thailand: A Pilot Study. no place: Agency for International Development, United States Operations Mission to Thailand, 1964. 1st Edition. [xx]+228pp. 4to. Printed pi ctorial cream wrappers, stapled. Covers soiled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

165. Killinger, George G., ed.
The Psychobiological Program of the War Shipping Administration. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1947. 351pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

166. Klages, Ludwig (1872-1956).
Graphologie. Wissenschaft und Bildung 285. Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer, 1932. 1st Edition. 89+[1]pp. + 32 page booklet with handwriting examples in rear pocket. 12mo. Blue cloth-backed printed gray cloth-covered board s with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket with DJ separated and erose along DJ spine. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.3 x 5.0 x 0.3 inches = 18.3 x 12.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

167. Klarreich, Samuel H., et al, eds.
The Human Resources Management Handbook: Principles and Practice of Employee Assistance Programs. New York: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+444+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown pebbled boards with gilt spine and front le ttering. Spine tips slightly chipped else a very good unread copy. (OP). Publisher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.00

168. Klein, Edward B., et al, eds.
Dynamic Consultation in a Changing Workplace. Madison, Connecticut: Psychosocial Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. xx+319+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

169. Kline, Paul.
Psychology of Vocational Guidance. New York: Halsted Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+253pp. 8vo. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50

170. Klingner, Donald & O'Neill, Nancy G.
Workplace Drug Abuse and Aids: A Guide to Human Resource Management Policy and Practice. New York: Quorum Books, [1991]. 1st Edition. xvi+196+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95

171. Knudson, Harry R.
Human Elements of Administration: Cases, Readings, Simulation Exercises. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1963]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+490+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Name stamp on edges & flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.25

172. Koch, Sigmund, ed.
Psychology: A Study of a Science: Volume 5. the Process Areas, the Person, and Some Applied Fields: Their Place in Psychology and in Science. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+967+[5]pp. 8v o. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Joints lightly rubbed, corners bumped, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP). 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

173. Korman, Abraham K. (born 1933).
Industrial and Organizational Psychology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+398+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative tan cloth with orange endpapers. Corners bumped, handsoiling t o right edge of text block, a good secondhand copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

174. Krau, Edgar.
The Realization of Life Aspirations Through Vocational Careers. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1997]. 1st Edition. xiv+257+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$20.00

175. Kris, Ernst (1900-1957) & Speier, Hans.
German Radio Propaganda: Report on Home Broadcasts During the War. London: Oxford University Press, 1944. 1st Edition. xiv+529+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Decorative blue cloth with gilt spine. Endpapers darkene d, moderate handsoiling to right edge of text block, a very good copy in chipped, edgeworn, and price-clipped dust jacket. Scarce. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire< /A> | Order$135.00

176. Kroll, Arthur Maynard, et al.
Career Development: Growth and Crisis. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. x+262pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

177. Kuhlmann, F[rederick] (born 1876).
Tests of Mental Development: A Complete Scale for Individual Examination. Minneapolis: Educational Test Bureau/Educational Publishers, Inc., [1939]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xii]+314+ [2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Laid in is a 4 page promotional brochure with separate photographic illustration. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the front flyleaf and with his occasional scoring a nd marginalia. Inquire | Order$17.95

178. Kuhn, Robert Lawrence & Geis, Thomas.
The Firm Bond: Linking Meaning and Mission in Business and Religion. New York: Praeger, [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+206+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jac ket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

179. Kurke, Martin I. & Meyer, Robert. G., eds.
Psychology in Product Liability and Personal Injury Litigation. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, A Subsidiary of Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+240+[2]p p. 8vo. Printed red boards with silver lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $29.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 22 Dec 2005