John Gach Books, Inc.
Philosophy - The 18th Century (Surnames S-Z)
Created: 22 Dec 2005
Section 1: Philosophy - The 18th Century (Surnames A-F)
Section 2: Philosophy - The 18th Century (Surnames G-K)
Section 3: Philosophy - The 18th Century (Surnames L-R)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 232. Salzmann, C[hristian] G[otthilf] (1744-1811).
- Elements of Morality: for the Use of Children with an Introductory Address to Parents. Translation by Mary Wollstonecraft (1759-1797) of Moralisches Elementarbuch (Leipzig, 1785). Wo
llstonecraft's translation first published in 1790 without plates. London: Printed by J. Crowder for J. Johnson, 1791. 3 volumes bound in 1. 2nd Edition in English. xxxii+168; 190+[2]p [2]+200pp. + 42 copper plates (of 51). 12mo. Contemporary or very ear
ly 19th century half calf with leather spine label and marbled boards. Title-pages to volumes one and two lacking [a1 & a2 both lacking to the first volume] but title-page to volume three present; moderate staining to the sheets; plate 28 (an original Bl
ake design) slightly defective at the lower right corner. Lacks the following plates: 1, 5, 12, 21, 30-33, and 44. Some wear to the binding with peeled marbling to the rear board and splitting to the lower rear joint. Scarce. Though the title-page calls
for 50 copper plates, there were actually 51, including the original frontis to the first volume (here replaced with plate 7). The original German edition had 70 plates, designed and engraved by Chodowiecki. 49 were redrawn by William Blake for the Engli
sh translation with number 20 being somewhat altered from the original. Blake added two more of his own design: 27 & 28. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 6.4 x 4.1 x 1.8 inches = 16 x 10.2 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$850.00
- 233. Sassen, Brigitte, ed.
- Kant's Early Critics: The Empiricist Critique of the Theoretical Philosophy. Translated and Edited by Brigitte Sassen. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+331+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue
cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Issued as a companion volume to the Cambridge Edition of the Works of Immanuel Kant, this offers the first translations into English of the initial reactions to Kant's philosoph
y in the 1780s. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$69.95
- 234. Schelling, Fried[rich] Wilh[elm] Joseph (1775-1854).
- System des transcendentalen Idealismus. Tübingen: in der J. G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung, 1800. 1st Edition. xvi+486+[4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled paste-boards with hand-lettered paper s
pine label. Joints worn with some erosion of the paper toward the head and foot of the spine, 20th century owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, bookplate of the turn-of-the-19th century American psychologist J. G. Creighton, sheets lightly browned, a ve
ry good copy. Schelling's principal work. Born in Leonburg, Würtemberg and educated in Tübingen where Hegel and Fichte were fellow students, Schelling taught at Jena, Würzburg, Munich, Erlangen, and Berlin. A friend of Goethe, Schiller, Novalis, Schlegel
and other Romantic luminaries, his Naturphilosophie was the dominant philosophy of German Romanticism. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.1 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 20.2 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$950.00
- 235. Schleiermacher, Friedrich Daniel Ernst (1868-1834).
- Friedrich Schleiermacher's Monologen. Herausgegeben, erläutert und mit einer Lebensbeschreibung Schleiermacher's versehen von J[ulius] H[ermann] v[on] Kirchmann (1802-1884). Berlin: Verlag
von L. Heimann, 1868. [First published 1800]. [iv]+100pp. 12mo. Contermporary brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. First Kirchmann edition. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 7.5 x 4.7 x 0.3 inches = 18.8 x 11.8 x 0.8cm.
Inquire | Order$30.00
- 236. Schulthess, Daniel (born 1954).
- Philosophie et sens commun chez Thomas Reid (1710-1796). Berne: Peter Lang, [1983]. 1st Edition. 416pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Univeersity of Neuchatel doctoral t
hesis. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 237. Schwartz, Joel.
- The Sexual Politics of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+196pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP).
1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 238. Shklar, Judith N[isse] (1928-1992).
- Montesquieu. Issued in the series Past Masters. Oxford/NY: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+136pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets a bit browned, else very good plus. Un
common. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 7.8 x 5.1 x 0.4 inches = 19.5 x 12.8 x 1cm. Inscribed on the half-title [to Jerome Schneewind] "Since you claim to be ignorant of my livre [?], here it is with best regards. Judith Shklar". Inquire | Order$85.00
- 239. Simmel, Georg (1858-1918).
- Kant und Goethe: zur Geschichte der modernen Weltanschauung. Leipzig: Kurt Wolff Verlag, [1924?] 4th Edition. [First published 1906]. 117+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with red and black lettering. Lower
corners to last gathering creased, else a very good copy. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.3 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 240. Simmel, Georg.
- Kant: sechzehn Vorlesungen gehalten and der Berliner Universität. München und Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1918. 4th enlarged Edition. [First published 1904]. [iv]+212pp. 8vo. Printed dark gray boards with gilt lette
ring and olive-gray endpapers. Spine chipped with bottom 6 cm. erose, pencil scoring and marginalia, a reading copy only. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 241. Smellie, William (1740-1795).
- The Philosophy of Natural History. Edinburgh: Printed for the Heirs of Charles Elliot, 1790, 1799. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi][548], xii+[516]pp. 4to. Original drab boards with modern cloth backstrips & paper
labels. Edgeworn, else a fine untrimmed copy in original condition. Very scarce. Inquire | Order$750.00
Diamond 15.9 & 19.8 (instincts & dreams). Wood 1931 p. 570. Smellie is best known for initiating and writing much of the text for the first edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica (1771). In this, his last book, the second volume of which appe
ared posthumously, Smellie takes a surpisingly psychological approach to natural history -- indeed the book more closely approximates a contribution to comparative psychology than to zoology, as a sampling of its chapter titles indicates: "Of Puberty", "
Of Love", "Of the Hostilities of Animals", "Of the Artifices of Animals", "Of the Society of Animals", "Of the Principles of Imitation in Animals.".
- 242. Smith, Adam (1723-1790).
- Adam Smith Today: An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. Simplified, Shortened and Modernized by Arthur Hugh Jenkins. New York: Richard R. Smith, 1948. 1st abridged Edition, 1st printing. [Fi
rst published 1776]. 480pp. 8vo. Straight-grained red cloth with gilt lettering. Slight cover scratching, spine tips a bit wrinkled, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 243. Smith, Adam.
- Essays on Philosophical Subjects. With Dugald Stewart's Account of Adam Smith edited by I. S. Ross. Edited by W[illiam] P[ersehouse] D[elisle] Wightman & J. C. Bryce. Hildesheim/New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1982. [iv]+[xcvi]+244
pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow boards. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original London 1795 edition. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 244. Smith, Edgar F[ahs] (1854-1928).
- Priestley in America, 1794-1804. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., [1920]. 1st Edition. [vi]+173+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon.
8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 0.5 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 245. Snare, Franics (died 1990).
- Morals, Motivation, and Convention: Hume's Influential Doctrines. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Philosophy. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+322pp. 8vo. Bl
ue cloth with silver spine lettering. Stain to the bottom right corner of the text block, else near fine in dust wrapper. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$34.95
- 246. Soboul, Albert, ed.
- Textes choisis de l'Encyclopédie, ou, Dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers. Introdcution et notes par Albert Soboul. Issued in the series Les Classiques du Peuple. Paris: Éditions Sociales, [1962].
2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1952]. 258+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial white card covers with black & red lettering. A very good copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.0 x 4.4 x 0.6 inches = 17.5 x 11 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 247. Solomon, Robert C[harles] (born 1942).
- History and Human Nature: A Philosophical Review of European Philosophy and Culture, 1750-1850. New York/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1979]. 1st Edition. xviii+414pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed pale
gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 248. Son, B. H.
- Science and Person: A Study on the Idea of "Philosophy as Rigorous Science" in Kant and Husserl. Bijdragen Tot de Filosofie 2. Assen: Van Gorcum & Comp., 1972. 1st Edition. xii+186+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Corners bumped, el
se very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). With laid-in errata leaf. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 249. Spooner, W[illiam] A[rchibald] (1844-1930).
- Bishop Butler. Issued in the series Leaders of Religion, edited by H. C. Beeching. London: Methuen & Co., [1905]. 2nd printing. [First published 1901]. [x]+262+[2]pp. + frontis portrait with tissue
guard + inserted rear catalog. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover. Title-page browned from the acidic tissue guard, occasional slight pencil scoring and a few marginal notes, else a very good copy. New and Cheaper Issue.
11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.9 x 5.2 x 1.1 inches = 19.8 x 13 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
The First History of Philosophy in English
- 250. Stanley, Thomas (1625-1678).
- History of Philosophy: Containing the Lives, Opinions, Actions and Discourses of the Philosophers of Every Sect. The Fourth Edition, in which the innumerable Mistakes, both in the Text and Notes of all former Edi
tions are corrected, the Citations and References exactly adjusted and compared throughout with the Originals, and with the Latin Translation printed at Leipsick. To which is prefixed, an Account of the Life and Writings of the Author. London: Printed fo
r A. Millar ..., A. Ward, S. Birt, T. Longman, J. Oswald, H. Whitridge, and the Executors of J. Darby and S. Burrows., 1743. [36]+828pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Contemporary mottled calf with raised spine bands, red morocco spine label, and ti
nted edges. Joints and front hinge cracked, edges rubbed, crown & corners worn, 20th century owner's name hand-lettered in ink to the bottom edge of the text block, internally a very good, clean copy. Lacks the frontis portrait seen in some copies. Overa
ll a quite decent copy. The final, most complete, and best edition. Volume 1 first appeared in 1655; a 3rd volume appeared in 1660 and a 4th in 1662 entitled The History of Chaldaick Philosophy; republished in one volume in 1687; 3rd edition
1700; 4th edition 1743 with a memoir of the author. Partly translated into French in 1660; volumes 1-3 of the first edition were translated into Latin with additions by Godfrey Olearius (Leipzig, 1711). 4 pounds 12 ounces = 2.2 kg. 10.3 x 8.4 x 2.4 inch
es = 25.8 x 21 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$585.00
The first history of philosophy in English (and the second in any language after Georg Horn's Historiae philosophice de origine, Leiden, 1655), Stanley's doxographical history of Greek philosophy is very much based on Diogenes La
ertius while including material from other sources.
- 251. Steinkraus, Warren E., ed.
- New Studies in Berkeley's Philosophy. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+199+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Cracking along the joints, else very good with modest shelfwear. (OP).
12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 252. Stewart, Dugald (1753-1828).
- Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind ... Volume Second. Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay and Company, for Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh, and T. Cadell adn W. Davies, London, 1814. 1st Edit
ion. xiv+554+[2]pp. 4to. Original drab boards. Boards worn and detached, spine erose and broken, first gathering loose with first leaf [a-1] separated, a clean untrimmed copy in original condition. Inquire | Order$400.00
- 253. Stewart, Dugald.
- Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind ... Volume Second. New-York: Published by Eastburn, Kirk, & Co., 1814. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. [ii]+xii+528+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary ca
lf. Joints tender, spine tips worn, a very good copy with light browning and very slight foxing. Inquire | Order$
135.00
- 254. Stewart, Dugald.
- Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies ... and W. Creech, Edinburgh, 1814, 1816. 2 volumes. xii+585+[3]; [xviii]+595+[1]pp. Last leaf of first volume is the separate title-p
age for Volume I Part II. 8vo. Original mottled green paste-boards with paper spine labels. Edges rubbed and bumped, joints and spine ends shelfworn, moderate foxing and browning, nonetheless a very attractive copy in original condition. Uncommon. Fifth
edition of volume one; 2nd edition of volume two. Volume one first published 1793. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 255. Stewart, Dugald.
- Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind. Volume Second. From the Latest Edinburgh Edition. New-York: Published by James Eastburn & Co., 1818. xii+420pp. 8vo. Covers detached, foxed, a good copy. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 256. Strawson, P[eter] F[rederick] (born 1919).
- The Bounds of Sense: an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition. 296pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with painted black spine label. Near fine in lightly worn and
yellowed dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 257. Stroud, Barry [Greenwood] (born 1935).
- Hume. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1977]. 1st Edition. xii+280pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very go
od in spine-faded dust wrapper, with the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind's signature and occasional pencil scoring and marginal notes. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.8 x 15.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 258. Tipton, I[an] C[harles].
- Berkeley: the Philosophy of Immaterialism. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+397+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted purple spine label. Foot of spine quite bumped, else very good in pictorial dust
wrapper. (OP). Examines Berkeley's claim to be the representative of common sense, maintaining that in the end it must be rejected because of the mind-dependent status Berkeley accords to physical objects. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 2
2 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 259. Todorov, Tzvetan (born 1939).
- Frêle bonheur: Essai sur Rousseau. [Paris]: Hachette, [1985]. 1st Edition. 91+[3]pp. 16mo. Printed blue-gray card covers with blue lettering and blue front border. A fine copy. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 7.0 x 4.4 x
0.4 inches = 17.6 x 11 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 260. Tucker, Abraham (1705-1774).
- The Light of Nature Pursued. Second Edition, Revised and Corrected. Together with Some Account of the Life of the Author by Sir H. P. St. John Mildmay. London: Printed for R. Faulder . . . and T. Payne, 1805. 7 v
olumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [ii]+lxv+[3]+337+[1]; [iv]+429+[1]; [iv]+645+[1]; [iv]+338; [iv]+660; [iv]+658; [iv]+684pp. 8vo. Contemporary polished calf. Most boards detached, several spines completely erose, a bit of light marginal penciling, else inter
nally very good with some browning. A good working set. Very scarce. Both the original and this revised edition are nowadays nearly unfindable. 11 pounds 10 ounces = 5.4 kg. 8.8 x 5.4 x 9.2 inches = 22 x 13.5 x 23cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
Tucker attempted to derive the principles of morality from experimental data. Tucker's position is basically Lockean, attributing ideas to reflection & sensation.
- 261. Utley, T[homas] E[dwin] (born 1921).
- Edmund Burke. Writers and Their Work No. 87. London: Published for The British Book Council and the National Book League by Longmans, Green & Co., [1957]. 1st Edition. 36pp. + frontis portrait of Burke. T
hin 8vo. Printed decorative cream wrappers with black and ocher lettering. A very good copy. American issue with the stamp on the front cover of the British Book Centre, New York. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.1 inches = 21.4 x 13.5 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 262. Velema, Wyger R. E.
- Enlightenment and Conservatism in the Dutch Republic: The Political Thought of Elie Luzac (1721-1796). Speculum Historiale 13. Assen / Maastricht: Van Gorcum, 1993. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+218pp. 8vo. White laminated boards w
ith black spine lettering. A near fine copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 263. Vico, Giambattista.
- The New Science of Giambattista Vico. Translated from the third edition (1744) by Thomas G. Bergin and Max H. Fisch. New York: Cornell University Press, [1968]. [First published 1725 in ; First issued in translation in 19
48]. xlv+[3]+441+[5]pp. + folding table. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Remainder mark to the bottom edge of the text block, else very good in lightly chipped and price-clipped dust wrapper. An extensive revision of Bergin & Fisch's original
1948 translation, incorporating changes made for the Anchor Press abridgment. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 264. Viroli, Maurizio.
- Jean-Jacques Rousseau and the 'Well-Ordered Society'. Translated by Derek Hanson. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. viii+247+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets bro
wned, else very good in dust wrapper. (OP). Revised version of the author's doctoral thesis at the European University Institute in Florence. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm.
Inquire | Order$34.95
- 265. Voltaire, Francoise-Marie Arouet de (1694-1778).
- Candide and Other Philosophical Tales. Edited by Morris Bishop (1893-1973). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1929]. xviii+219+[7]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$16.50
- 266. Volusene, Florentio (1504-1547?)
- De animi tranqvillitate dialogvs. [Edited by Gulielmo Wishart]. Edinburgi: Apud Hamilton, Balfour, et Neill, 1751. 5th Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1543 in Lyon]. xxxii+292+[22]pp. Octavo in fours.
19th or early 20th century maroon morocco-backed maroon cloth-covered boards with marbled endpapers, raised spine bands, gilt-stamped spine, and gilt top edge. Joints worn but still a very good, internally quite clean copy. Uncommon. With the baronial b
ookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland. The Renaissance Scotch Catholic humanist and philosopher Volusene published in Lyon in 1543 "the work on which his fame rests [this book] . . . In form this work is an imaginary conversation held in a g
arden on the heights of Fourvières overlooking Lyons, between the author and two friends. In substance it reminds one of 'The Consolation of Philosophy' of Boethius. Without being commonplace, it is full of sense, and at once reasonable and Christian. It
seems to have had considerable popularity, and brought to its author well-deserved fame" [DNB XX: 389-90]. Subsequent editions were issued in 1637, 1642, 1707, and this last edition in 1751. The editions of 1637, 1707, and 1751 are all prefixed by a bri
ef anonymous life, which the DNB informs us was actually written by Thomas Wilson, who also called himself "Volusenus." Volusene -- whose birth name may have been "Wilson," "Wolson," or "Wolsey" -- signed his name in his English letters "Volusene" or "Vo
lusenus." Volusene's philosophy is Christian and biblical rather than classical or scholastic. He takes a fresh and independent view of Christian ethics, and he ultimately reaches a doctrine as to the witness of the Spirit and the assurance of grace whic
h breaks with the traditional Christianity of his time and is based on ethical motives akin to those of the German Reformers" [Britannica 11th edition, article on Volusenus]. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 6.7 x 4.4 x 1.2 inches = 16.8 x 11 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 267. Walch, Johann Georg (1695-1775).
- Philosophisches Lexicon. Zweyte verbesserte und mit denen Leben alter und neuer Philosophen vermehrte Auflage. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. [First published 1726 in Leipzig]. xii+[xxxiv] page
s + 3048 columns + [84]pp. + columns 5-172. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted red spine labels and red endpapers. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the revised 1773 second edition published in Leipzig in a single unwieldy volume. "Walch's Phi
losophisches Lexikon appeared in four different editions in 1726, 17833, 1740 and 1775. It was the most important philosophical dictionary in the eighteenth century, at least in Germany. Several generations of philosophical scholars and amateurs u
sed it and were influenced by it. Its influence on German thought from the beginning of the Enlightenment until the beginning of the period known as 'German Idealism' cannot be overestimated. It is therefore an indispensable aid in understanding the phil
osophical terminology in Germany between the times of Wolff and Hegel" (page viii in Manfred Kuehn's inroduction to the Thoemmes reprint of the 1733 2nd edition]. The 1733 second edition (of which the 1740 3rd edition is an exact reprint) differs conside
rably from the 1st and 4th (last) editions. "As compared with the first edition, it is corrected and contains new bibliographical information. It also includes a new Index titulorum latinus and two revised Indexes. The first is of 'the most
important subjects', the second is fo the most important persons discussed in this work. Finally, there is an Appendix with biographical sketches [written not by Walch himself but by an unnamed 'learned and skilled man' using Walch's notes]. . . . This s
econd edition was also the last that Walch himself saw through" [page ix]. The 1775 edition, edited by Justus Christian Hennings includes only an abridged version of Walch's Preface, contains many new articles and exensive additions to Walch's articles.
"The fourth edition is thus a work rather different from Walch's own Lexikon. It is ultimately a different work for a different generation, namely the Kantians, the post-Kantians and the Idealists" [page ix]. 7 pounds = 3.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 5
.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 14cm. Inquire | Order$465.00
- 268. Walsh, W[illiam] H[enry] (1913-1986).
- Kant's Criticism of Metaphysics. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1976]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1975 in Edinburgh]. [x]+265+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$12.50
- 269. Watts, Isaac (1674-1748).
- The Improvement of the Mind Part First. Containing a Variety of Remarks and Rules, for the Attainment and Communication of Useful Knowledge, in Religion, in the Sciences, and in Common Life. Berwick [England]: Print
ed for the Booksellers, by W. & N. Richardson, 1801. Later Edition. [First published 1741 in London]. 352pp. 12mo. 20th century green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Sheets browned, else a very nice copy, albeit in a modern binding.
Rear blank covered with early pencil notes. With a second, partly engraved title-page titled: The Improvement of the Mind; or a Supplement to the Art of Logic. In two Parts. Apparently, only part 1 was published in this edition. 12 ounces =
348 grams. 6.9 x 4.1 x 1.2 inches = 17.2 x 10.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 270. Watts, I[saac].
- Philosophical Essays on Various Subjects; viz. Space, Substance, Body, Spirit, ... with Some Remarks on Mr. Locke's Essay on the Human Understanding. To which is subjoined, a Brief Scheme of Ontology; or, the Science of Being
in General, with its Affections. London: Printed for Richard Ford ... and Richard Hett, 1734. 2nd Edition. [First published 1733]. [xvi]+407+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Front board detached, contemporary ink inscription to title, a clean copy. Uncomm
on. Inquire | Order$375.00
- 271. Wenley, R[obert] M[ark] (1861-1929).
- Kant and His Philosophical Revolution. Issued in the series The World's Epoch-Makers, edited Oliphant Smeaton. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1910. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+302+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed teal cloth. Co
rners bumped, a very good copy. Wenely was Professor of Philosophy at the University of Michigan. Inquire | Order
$45.00
- 272. Werkmeister, W[illiam] H[enry] (1901-1993), ed.
- Reflections on Kant's Philosophy. Gainesville [Florida]: University Presses of Florida, [1975]. 1st Edition. [x]+181+[1]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 273. Whelan, Frederick G. (born 1947).
- Order and Artifice in Hume's Political Philosophy. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+393+[3]pp. 8vo. Mottled cream linen with painted red spine label. A very good copy in du
st jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00 <
P>
- 274. Whitney, George Tapley (1871-1938) & Bowers, David F[rederick] (born 1906), eds.
- The Heritage of Kant. New York: Russell & Russell, Inc., 1962. Reprint Edition. [First published 1939 by Princeton UP]. [iii]-[xii]+426+[2]pp. + 4 photo-reprodu
ced plates. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.95
- 275. Whitney, George Tapley & Fogel, Philip Howard.
- An Introduction to Kant's Critical Philosophy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914. 1st Edition. [x]+226+[8]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth. Some cover scratching and bubbling, a good to very g
ood copy with edgewear. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 276. Wilm, Emil Carl (1877-1932).
- The Philosophy of Schiller in Its Historical Relations. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1994]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1912 in Boston]. xi+[3]+183+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering
. A fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$30
.00
- 277. Wolff, Christian von (1679-1754).
- Psychologia rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide innotescunt, per essentiam et naturam animae explicantur, et ad intimiorem naturae ejusque autor
is cognitionem profutura proponuntur. Francofurti & Lipsiae: Prostat in officina libraria Rengeriana, 1734. 1st Edition. [xvi]+680+[20]pp. 4to. Modern leather. Wormhole to upper margin of title and ensuing three leaves, light browning, an attractive copy
. Title-page in red and black. Inquire | Order$850.00
Along with his 1732 Psychologia Empirica one of the most important 18th century psychological texts. Wolff's distinction between deductive (rational) and empirical psychology (which he named) has held to this day. Wolff construed
psychology as part of metaphysics, distinguishing between rational and empirical psychology (which field he named) according to their methods: the former being deductive while the latter is based on observation. He adopted a sophisticated psychophysical
parallelism virtually indistinguishable from materialism (which his critics were quick to note). Though a systematist and in no sense an experimentalist, Wolff's emphasis on the importance of observation of body events encouraged the experimental psycho
logical tradition. It was Wolff who introduced the term 'Begriff' (concept) into German philosophy.
- 278. Wolff, Christian von.
- Psychologia rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide innotescunt, per essentiam et naturam animae explicantur, et ad intimiorem naturae ejusque autoris cognition
em profutura proponuntur. Verona: Typis Dionysii Ramanzini Bibliopolae apud S. Thomam, 1734. 2nd Revised Edition. [xii]+397+[3]pp. With historiated initials. Tall 4to. Contemporary parchment-covered boards. Slight rubbing to boards, a very fine, pretty c
opy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order$500.00
- 279. Wolff, Christian von.
- Psychologica empirica methodo scientifica pertracta, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide constant, continentur et as solidam universae philosophiae practicae... Verona: Apud Haeredes Marci Moroni, 177
9. Later Edition. [First published 1732]. [viii]+411+[1]pp. Small Folio. Early 19th century vellum-backed marbled boards. Paper erose at bottom of both boards. A clean, attractive copy with a few historiated initials. Inquire | Order$285.00
The first use of the term 'empirical psychology.' Wolff here introduces the distinction which has held ever since between rational and empirical psychology. Along with his 1734 Psychologia Rationalis, one of the most important 18
th century psychological texts.
- 280. Wolff, Robert Paul (born 1933), ed.
- Kant: A Collection of Critical Essays. Issued in the series Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+415+[
3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 281. Wollaston, William (1660-1724).
- The Religion of Nature Delineated. London: Re-printed ... by S. Palmer; and sold by Bernard Lintot ... J. Osborne ... and W. and J. Innys, 1724. 2nd corrected Edition. 218pp. 4to. In 18th century marbled wrapp
ers (probably put on fairly recently). Slight chipping to the wrappers, some marginal staining and a few very slight marginal pencil lines and one marginal note, a clean copy. Scarce. Three engraved vignettes, including the title-page. Originally printed
in 1722 with many errors and only a few copies distributed without the author's knowledge; the 1724 is the first published edition, with the errors corrected and a few minor additions. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 7.6 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 19 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$600.00
A very influential book in its day with eight editions (the last being 1759). See Robert Burns' trenchant discussion of Wollaston in The Dictionary of Seventeenth Century British Philosophers Vol. 2, pp. 907-911, from which my ac
count is taken. Wollaston's reputation rests entirely on this book published near the end of his life, in which he tried to found morality on reason, construing actions as equivalent to and implying propositions. Burns argues that though not a Deist, Wol
laston nevertheless definitely had a peculiar attitude toward Christianity, since almost all his (many) references are to classical and Jewish authors, the latest Christian author cited being Augustine. "Wollaston virtually amalgamates the terms religion
, morality, happiness, truth and reason ..." [Burns].
- 282. Wollaston, William.
- The Religion of Nature Delineated. London: Printed by S. Palmer, and sold by B. Lintott, W. and J. Innys, J. Osborn, J. Batley, and T. Longman, 1725. 3rd Edition. 219+[1]pp. 4to. 18th century blind-tooled panelled calf. S
pine label replaced early on and now illegible, joints cracked but quite sound, old repairs to foot of spine and upper joints, right edges of the boards rubbed and somewhat erose, some staining to the sheets, 18th century presentation bookplate to Bowdoi
n College with Bowdoin's withdrawn stamp to the upper front paste-down, a very nice, attractive copy with nice margins in a contemporary binding. With three engraved vignettes, including one on the title-page. Originally printed in 1722 with many errors
and only a few copies distributed without the author's knowledge; first published edition 1724 with the errors corrected; 3rd edition 1725 (typeset by Ben Franklin) with added footnoted references to classical and Rabbinical authors. 1 pound 10 ounces =
754 grams. 10.0 x 7.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 19.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$600.00
- 283. Wood, Allen W., ed.
- Self and Nature in Kant's Philosophy. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 234+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches =
22.7 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$67.95
A Key English Deist Text
- 284. Woolston, Thomas (1669-1731).
- The Moderator between an Infidel and an Apostate: or, the Controversy between the Author of the Discourse of the Grounds and Reasons of the Christian Religion; and His Reverend Ecclestiastical Opponents; Set in
a Clear Light. With an Exhortation to a Zealous Debate of it. London: Printed and Sold by the Booksellers of London and Westminster, 1725. 1st Edition. xii+178pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf boards with gilt paneling. Edges worn, several erose spots to the fr
ont board, spine replaced with recent crude unprinted leather, sheets quite foxed, a good copy. Ink Cambridge owner's inscription to the rear flyleaf dated 1797. Scarce. A key book in the deist controversy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches =
20 x 12 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$425.00
An important English deist, born at Northampton, entered Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge, in 1685, studied theology, took orders and was make a fellow of the college. After studying Origen, he came to believe in the importance of an allegori
cal interpretation of Scripture, and advocated its use in the defence of Christianity both in his sermons and in his first book, The Old Apology for the Truth of the Christian Religion against the jews and Gentiles Revived (1705). He then pu
blished nothing for years; nonetheless the publication in 1720-1721 of letters and pamphlets that advocated his ideas and openly challenged the clergy to refute them got him in trouble. He lost his fellowship and from 1721 lived mostly in London on an al
lowance of œ30 a year from his brother.
His influence on the deist controversy began with publication of this book, a third edition of which appeared in 1729. The infidel was Anthony Collins, who had maintained in the book alluded to in the title that the New Testament is based on the Old
and that not the literal but only the allegorical sense of the prophecies can be quoted in proof of the Messiahship of Jesus; the apostate was the clergy who had forsaken the allegorical method of the fathers. Woolston denied the proof from miracles, ca
lled in question the fact of Christ's resurrection and other miracles of the New Testament, and held that they must be interpreted allegorically. Two years later he began a series of Discourses on the same subject, in which he applied in det
ail the principles of his Moderator to the miracles of the Gospels. In all six Discourses (and two defences of them) appeared between 1727 and 1729, of which 30,000 copies were said to have been sold. The Discourses
got him in real trouble. He was tried before Chief Justice Raymond in 1729 and sentenced to a year's imprisonment plus a fine of œ25 for each of the first four Discourses with imprisonment until paid and with release contingent on his suppl
ying security for his good behavior. Failing to provide such security, he died in confinement. Upwards of 60 pamphlets appeared in response to his Moderator and Discourses. [Adapted from the article on Woolston in the 11th Brita
nnica].
- 285. Yandell, Keith E. (born 1938).
- Hume's "Inexplicable Mystery:" His Views on Religion. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, [1990]. 1st Paperback Edition. xvii+[1]+360+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 gra
ms. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 286. Zani, Lucia.
- L'etica di Lord Shaftesbury. Milano: Dott. Carlo Marzorati - Editore, 1954. 1st Edition. 121+[7]pp. + laid-in errata sheet. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black and red lettering. A very good, almost entirely unopened copy. Unc
ommon. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 24.4 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 287. Zarka, Yves Charles.
- L'autre voie de la subjectivité: six études sur le sujet et le droit naturel au XVIIe siècle. [Paris]: Beauchesne, [2000]. 1st Edition. viii+132+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black and red lettering. A very goo
d copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.5 x 5.3 x 0.5 inches = 21.3 x 13.3 x 1.3cm. Inscribed on the title-page to Jerome Schneewind, signed and dated 10/10/2000. Inquire | Order$22.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 22 Dec 2005