Section 2: Philosophy - The 18th Century (Surnames G-K)
Section 4: Philosophy - The 18th Century (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.
"[A]n invaluable contemporary resource of the literature of the deistical controversy in Britain, reviewing, often in great detail, the works of the most prominent deists, and providing brief summaries of the responses that these works evoked " [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosphers 2: 544]. Devotes chapters to Charles Blount, Thomas Chubb, Anthony Collins, Lord Herbert of Cherbury, Shaftesbury, Matthew Tindal, John Toland, and Thomas Woolston.
A book that greatly influencd both Hume and Adam Smith. "Equally learned in science, mathematics, and literature, Lévesque de Pouilly had been one of the earliest interpreters of Newtonianism in France, later visiting England, where he became the friend of Sir Isaac himself. He was also the friend of Lord Bolingbroke, and in 1720, during that statesman's exile in France, had guided him through a course of study in philosophy. Bolingbroke's Substance of Some Letters, Written originally in French, about the Year 1720, to Mr. de Pouilly was not published, however, until 1754. For his part, Pouilly published in 1736 a letter, originally written to Bolingbroke, under the title Theorie des sentimens agréables. This aesth etic and ethical work in the tradition of Shaftesbury, Dubos, and Hutcheson would certainly have been agreeable to David Hume; and it is worth noting that the manuscript would have been in the final stages of completion at the time of Hume's stay in Rhei ms" [Mossner The Life of David Hume, p. 97].
The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiric ist ..., was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was bein g prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so rivetted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].
One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought, the first edition of which is very rare. Mandeville strongly favored free trade and the production of luxuries, but opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.
One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought and a direct precursor of the liberal economic tradition, the first edition of which is very rare. Though strongly favoring free trade and the product ion of luxuries, Mandeville opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.
Enormously popular in Britain & America, Mason's is probably the most reprinted psychology book of the 18th & 19th centuries.
The most extensive treatise on the natural, social, moral and religious aspects of suicide up to the time of its writing. Written to counter Hume's 1783 essay on suicide. Moore was Rector of Cuxton and Vicar of Boughton Blean, Kent.- 182. Morgan, Thomas (died 1743).
- The Moral Philosopher. Issued in the series History of British Deism. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1995]. [First published 1737]. xvii+[1]+450+[10]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the corrected 1738 second edition. The principal work of this Welsh deist and disciple of Samuel Clarke. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire< /A> | Order$42.95
- 183. Morley, John (1838-1923).
- Burke. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1879. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [ii]+viii+214+[8]pp. 12mo. P rinted olive-brown cloth with red lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 184. Morley, John.
- Rousseau. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd. / NY: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 2 volumes. [First published 1873]. xiii+[3]+337+[3], xi+[1]+348pp. + inserted ad leaf to the rear of volume one and 2 inserted ad leaves to the rear of volu me two. 8vo. Paneleed crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spines a bit sunned, several owner's signatures to the flyleaves and small book label to both front paste-downs, a very good set with a bit of minor penciling to the first volume. Reprints th e text of the revised 1878 edition. 4th printing of this edition, first issued by Macmillan in 1886. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 7.4 x 5.1 x 2.0 inches = 18.5 x 12.8 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 185. Mornet, Daniel (1878-1954).
- La pensée française au XVIIie siècle. Translated in 1929 as French Thought in the Eighteenth Century. Issued in the series Collection U2. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, [1969]. Later printing. [First published 1926]. 220+[4]pp. Square 16mo. Printed white card covers with black, red, and gray lettering. Wrappers somewhat darkened, a very good copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 6.5 x 4.8 x 0.4 inches = 16.3 x 12 x 1cm. In quire | Order$7.50
- 186. Mossner, Ernest Campbell (1907-1986).
- The Life of David Hume. Edinburgh: Nelson, 1954. 1st Edition. xx+683+[1]pp. + 2 color plates + 18 half-tones + folding genealogical chart. Heavy 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good co py in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.7 x 6.6 x 1.8 inches = 24.3 x 16.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 187. Murphy, Jeffrie G.
- Kant: the Philosophy of Right. Issued in the series Philosophers in Perspective, A. D. Woozley, General Editor. [London]: Macmillan / St Martin's Press, [1970]. 1st Paperback Edition. [ii]+186+[4]pp. 16mo. Small format pap erback. Sheets lightly browned, else very good. American issue with the US ISBN and spine imprint. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 7.2 x 4.4 x 0.4 inches = 18 x 11 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 188. Noll, Balduin.
- Das Gestaltproblem in der Erkenntnistheorie Kants. Bonn: Universitätsbuchhandlung H. Bouvier u. Co., 1946. 1st Edition. 27+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Sheets acidic and browned but quite stable, a very good copy. < EM>Inquire | Order$8.95
- 189. Norris, John (1657-1711).
- An Essay Towards the Theory of the Ideal or Intelligible World. London: Printed for S. Manship ... and W. Hawes, 1701, 1704. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [8]+xvi+452+[12]; [32]+574+[2]pp. 8vo. 20th century black buckram with gilt-stamped spines. Small library stamp to the foot and verso of both title-pages; sheets lightly browned and with several minor marginal wormholes; a very good, clean set in a serviceable but undistinguished modern binding. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1. 3 kg. 7.9 x 5.0 x 3.0 inches = 19.8 x 12.5 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$500.00
The most important statement of his metaphysical views by this great Cambridge Platonist. Norris here considerably modifies his Platonism in the direction of Cartesian dualism, adopting even the Cartesian doctrine of animal mechanism.- 190. Norris, John.
- An Essay Towards the Theory of the Ideal or Intelligible World. Design'd for Two Parts.... Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volumes 6 & 7. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. [xii]+xvi+452+[12], [xxxvi]+574+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with painted orange spine labels. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original London 1701 & 1704 edition. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.9 x 5.7 x 3.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
The last of the Cambridge Platonists, Norris was the solitary representative of Malebranche's views in England. Locke & Molyneux referred to him contemptuously as 'an obscure, enthusiastic man'.- 191. Norris, John.
- A Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Natural Immortality of the Soul [and] A Letter to Mr. Dodwell, Concerning the Immortality of the Soul of Man. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 8. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. [xii]+127+[1]; [viii]+151+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints respectively of the 1708 first and 1722 fourth editions. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 1.0 inche s = 22.3 x 14.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.95
- 192. Norton, William J[oseph], Jr. (born 1898).
- Bishop Butler: Moralist & Divine. Rutgers University Studies in Philosophy No. 1. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+336pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Green cloth w ith gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 193. Olgiati, Francesco (born 1886).
- L'Idealismo di Giorgio Berkeley ed il suo significato storico. Pubblicazioni dell'Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore Serie Prima: Scienze Filosofiche Volume IX. Milano: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [1 926]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Edges chipped, stamp to half-title & front cover, still a very good, mostly unopened copy on somewhat acidic paper. Scarce. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 194. Orwin, Clifford & Tarcov, Nathan, eds.
- The Legacy of Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+331+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 195. Paley, William (1743-1805).
- The Principles of Moral and Political Philosophy. Two Volumes in One. New York: Published by Collins, Keese, & Co., 1839. [First published 1785]. 182; 195+[1]; 42pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Front board detached, some staining (with decreasing intensity) to the first 70 pages, minor penciling to the first 30 pages, a good copy. With Questions. Adapted to Paley's Moral and Political Philosophy. By a Citizen of Massachusetts appended to Paley's text. 1 4 ounces = 406 grams. 7.7 x 4.8 x 1.0 inches = 19.2 x 12 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 196. Palladini, Fiammetta & Hartung, Gerald, eds.
- Samuel Pufendorf und die europäische Frühaufklärung: Werk und Einfluß eines deutschen Bürgers der Gelehrtenrepublik nach 300 Jahren (1694-1994). Berlin: Akademie Verlag, [1996]. 1st Edition. 263+[ 1]pp. Paginated color frontis. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial off-white boards with black and red lettering. Very slight cover soiling, else a near fine, unused copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.7 x 7.0 x 0.7 inches = 24.3 x 17.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 197. Palmer, George Herbert (1842-1933), et al.
- Immanuel Kant 1724-1924. Edited by E[mil] C[arl] Wilm (1877-1932). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [xii]+88+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth. Long owner's ink inscription to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 198. Patten, Steven Crain (born 1941).
- Kant's Response to Hume on the Unity of Mind. Ann Arbor: Xerox University Microfilms, 1974. [v]+iii+162+[1] leaves xerographically printed on rectos only. Square 8vo. Blue buckram. A fine copy. University of Washington PhD thesis. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 199. Pears, D[avid] F. (born 1921), ed.
- David Hume: A Symposium. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd/NY: St Martin's Press, 1963. 1st Edition. v+[1]+99+[7]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover scratching, ink signature to the fly leaf, else very good. (OP). Contains Hampshire "Hume's Place in Philosophy"; Pears "Hume's Empiricism and Modern Empiricism" and "Hume on Personal Identity"; Gardiner "Hume's Theory of the Passion"; Warnock "Hume on Causation"; Foot "Hume on Moral Judgem ent"; B. Williams "Hume on Religion"; and Trevor-Roper "Hume as a Historian". 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.6 x 5.1 x 0.5 inches = 19 x 12.7 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 200. Pitcher, George [Willard] (born 1925).
- Berkeley. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1977]. xi+[1]+277+[3]pp. 8vo. T rade paperback. Light staining to the right edge of the text block, occasional light pencil scoring (the notable Hopkins philosopher Jerome Schneewind's), else very good. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches = 23.1 x 15.3 x 2.5cm. < EM>Inquire | Order$25.00
- 201. Planckh, J.
- Skizze eines philosophisch-praktischen Systems aller menschlichen Vernunfterkenntnisse. Als Grundlage zu einer systematischen Reformazion in den Wissenschaften, und ihrer genauen Grenzenbestimmung, zu einem zwekmässigen Studienpl ane, und einem systematischen Realkatalog. Wien: verlegt bei Meyer und Patzowsky, 1794. 1st Edition. 171+[5]pp. + 3 folding tables (top edge of last table ragged with no loss of text). Small 8vo. Original drab blue wrappers. Corners of wrappers curled, v ery slight staining, a very good copy in original condition. Scarce. Not in NUC or any of the standard histories of philosophy. Presumably by an obscure (to say the least) Austrian philosopher. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 202. Price, H[enry] H[abberley] (1899-1984).
- Hume's Theory of the External World. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1940. 1st Edition. [viii]+232pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 203. Price, John Valdimir.
- The Ironic Hume. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [xvi]+190+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 204. Price, John Valdimir.
- The Ironic Hume. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1992]. [First published in Austin, TX]. [iii]-ix+[7]+190+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1965 University of Texas Press edition. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.4 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 205. Prichard, H[arold] A[rthur] (1871-1947).
- Kant's Theory of Knowledge. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+324pp. 8vo. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, joints rubbed, owner's ink inscription to f lyleaf and title-page, front & rear leaves foxed, still a very good copy. Prichard's only epistemological book and the means through which Cook Wilson's philosophy first reached an audience outside Oxford. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 in ches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.9cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 206. Prideaux, Humphrey (1648-1724) & Leslie, Charles (1650-1722).
- A Letter to the Deists [by Humphrey Prideaux and] A Short and Easie Method with the Deists [by Charles Leslie]. Introduction by John Valdimir Price. Issued in the series History o f British Deism. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1995]. Facsimile reprint Edition. xvi+[2]+154; 41+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original 1696 and 1723 editions, respectively. 1 pound 2 ounce s = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$42.95
- 207. Priestley, Joseph (1733-1804).
- Lectures on History and General Policy, to Which Is Prefixed an Essay on a Course of Liberal Education for Civil and Active Life. Birmingham: Printed by Pearson and Rollason for J. Johnson, 1788. 1st Edition. x xxii+548+[16]pp. + copper-engraved plates after pages 154 & 156. A4, a-d4, B-4A2, 2 unsigned leaves, 4A5-6, 4A3-4, 2 leaves constituting the catalogue of books written by Priestley. Index leaves bound out of order. 4to. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and red leather spine label. Spine worn and joints tender, corners worn, a very good copy with a touch of foxing. Leaves G1, G2, & G4 incorrectly trimmed at the right edge and folded over. Uncommon. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.6 x 8.4 x 1.4 in ches = 26.5 x 21 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$500.00
- 208. Priestley, Joseph.
- The Theological and Miscellaneous Works of Joseph Priestley Volume XXII: Containing An Essay on teh First Principles of Government, and on the Nature of Poitical, civil, and religious Liberty; Letters to the Right Honourab le Edmund Burke, Occasioned by His Reflections on the Revolution in France; and Tracts on Civil and Religious Liberty. [Edited by John Towill Rutt]. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1972. Facsimile reprint Edition. viii+548pp. Large 8vo. Brown buckram with g ilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.6 inches = 25 x 17 x 4cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$75.00
- 209. Priestley, Joseph.
- The Theological and Miscellaneous Works of Joseph Priestley Volume XXV: Containing Observations Relating to Education, a Political Dialogue; Letters to te Inhabitants of Northumberland; Letters to the Bishops; Prefaces to the Scientific Works, &c.; with Indexes to the Whole Series. [Edited by John Towill Rutt]. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1972. Facsimile reprint Edition. vii+[1]+474+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 2 oun ces = @1 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.4 inches = 25 x 17 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 210. Priestley, Joseph.
- The Theological and Miscellaneous Works of Joseph Priestley Volume XXIV: Containing Lectures on History and General Policy; to which is prefixed, An Essay on a Course of Liberal Education for civiil and Active Life; and an Additional Lecture on the Constitution of the United States. [Edited by John Towill Rutt]. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1972. Facsimile reprint Edition. xx+515+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.6 inches = 25 x 17 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 211. Rand, Benjamin (1856-1934).
- Berkeley's American Sojourn. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+79+[1]pp. + 4 photographic plates. 12mo. Printed ochre cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Q uite uncommon. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 212. Rand, Benjamin, ed.
- The Life, Unpublished Letters, and Philosophical Regimen of Anthony, Earl of Shaftesbury. The Shaftesbury Collection [Volume 3]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. [ii]+xxxi+[1]+535+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt s pine lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original 1900 Sonnenschein/Macmillan edition. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 213. Rather, L[elland] J.
- Mind and Body in Eighteenth Century Medicine: A Study Based on Jerome Gaub's de Regimine Mentis. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1965. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London] . xii+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Translation with introduction and commentary of both the 1747 first and the 1763 revised editions of Jerome Gaub's Sermo academicus de r egimine mentis. First translation of the 1763 edition into English; the 1747 edition appeared in an undated late 18th century English translation by J. Tapprell as On the Passions; or, a Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Duty and Office of Physicians in the Management and Cure of Diseases of the Mind. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 214. Reardon, Bernard G.
- Kant as Philosophical Theologian. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy and Religion, John Hick General Editor. [London]: Macmillan Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+214pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 215. Reeder, John, ed.
- On Moral Sentiments: Contemporary Responses to Adam Smith. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle No. 18. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. xxiv+239+[9]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. 1 p ound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 216. Reid, Thomas (1710-1796).
- Essays on the Intellectual Powers of Man. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell and G. G. J. & J. Robinson, London, 1785. 1st Edition. xii+766pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked in twentieth century leather. O ccasional slight staining, edges of boards worn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$1185.00
The first member of the Scottish school, Reid greatly influenced the direction in which 19th century Anglo-American psychology developed. Faculty psychology and phrenology both derive from this book and its companion essay on the active power s of the intellect, though Reid's divisions themselves derive from Wolff.- 217. Reid, Thomas.
- An Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. With a new introduction by Paul B. Wood. Issued in the series Books Relating to the Scotch Enlightenment. Bristol: Thoemmes / Tokyo: Kinokuniya, [1990]. [First p ublished 1764 in Edinburgh]. xv+[1]+xvi+488+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1790 4th corrected edition. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 1.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.8 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$47.50
The foundation text for Scotch realism. Reid's work, especially through his followers Stewart and Hamilton, dominated American psychology and philosophy for a hundred years.- 218. Reimarus, Hermann Samuel (1694-1768).
- Allgemeine Betrachtungen über die Triebe der Thiere, hauptsächlich über ihre Kunst-Triebe: zum Erkenntniß des Zusammenhanges der Welt, des Schöpfers und unser selbst. Appended after the register is "Anha ng von der verschiedenen Determination der Naturkräfte, und ihren mancherlen Stufen, zur Erläuterung des zehenten Capitels". Hamburg: Bey Johann Carl Bohn, 1760. 1st Edition. [16]+410+[22]+104pp. Small 8vo. Vellum-backed marbled boards with vellum corner s. Some peeling & staining to rear board, otherwise a handsome, clean copy. Rare. Enlarged editions appeared in 1762 and 1773, and posthumous editions in 1790 and 1798. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.0 x 4.6 x 1.2 inches = 17.5 x 11.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$1500.00
Diamond 15.8: "Reimarus, a Deist, presented a theory of instinct from the standpoint of 'natural theology' ... the book was soon translated into French [and Dutch] and exercised great influence. ... German writers especially regard this book as the beginning of modern instinct theory." Wilm pp. 94-118: "Reimarus not only anticipated much of the Naturphilosophie of post-Kantian philosopphy in Germany, ... but forecast one of the most influential trends in modern biological psychology, which sees in instinct a non-acqui red character (anti-Lamarckian)" [p. 95]. Reimarus, Professor of Oriental Languages at the Hamburg Gymnasium, made the first sustained nonanthropomorphic studies of animal behavior. He "undertook a minute analysis of instincts in different species [and] wished to demonstrate that neither th e mechanists nor the sensationalists could give them a proper account. Against the Cartesians, especially La Mettrie and Buffon, he offered examples of animals whose behavior could not result simply from fixed corporeal structures: for instance, young ca lves, rams, and goats attempted to butt with horns that had yet to sprout -- which showed that the soul, not anatomy, guided the animal in the use of its organs. Against Condillac, Guer, and other sensationalists -- who believed instincts really to be le arned habits -- Reimarus produced many instances of behavior stereotyped in species, especially behavior that appeared immediately after birth. ... Reimarus produced the challenge that later biological theorists had to meet: the explanation of behavior t hat was unlearned and uniform in a species" [Richards Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 520-521].- 219. Richetti, John J.
- Philosophical Writing: Locke, Berkeley, Hume. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. [x]+287+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 220. Richter, Melvin (born 1921).
- The Political Theory of Montesquieu. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, corners curled, a very good reading copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 5.9 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 221. Ritzel, Wolfgang (born 1913).
- Immanuel Kant: eine Biographie. Berlin/NY: Walter de Gruyter, 1985. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+736+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in spine-faded dust wrapper, with the signature t o the flyleaf of the notable Hopkins moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 222. Roberts, T[om] A[erwyn].
- The Concept of Benevolence: Aspects of Eighteenth-Century Moral Philosophy. Issued in the series New Studies in Practical Philosophy. [London]: Macmillan, [1973]. 1st Edition. [8]+119+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Thatched red cl oth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 223. Robinson, Howard (born 1885).
- Bayle the Sceptic. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. 1st Edition. x+334+[4]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front device. Bottom edges rubbed, light shel fwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 224. Rockmore, Tom & Breazeale, Daniel, eds.
- New Perspectives on Fichte. [Atlantic Highlands, NJ]: Humanities Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+233+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated blue boards with black lettering. A very fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 22.7 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 225. Rosenkranz, [Johann] Karl [Friedrich] (1805-1879).
- Diderot's Leben und Werke. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1866. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+371+[1]; [ii]+vi+431+[1]pp. 8vo. 20th century unprinted mottled brown morocco-backed blue boards w ith original printed wrappers retained. Sheets lightly browned but a near fine set. Scarce. Rosenkranz was a leading mid-century Hegelian. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 5.9 x 2.2 inches = 23.2 x 14.7 x 5.5cm. Inq uire | Order$250.00
- 226. Ross, George MacDonald & McWalter, Tony, eds.
- Kant and His Influence. Bristol: Thoemmes, [1990]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+374+[10]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 6 96 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 227. Ross, Ian S., ed.
- On the Wealth of Nations: Contemporary Responses to Adam Smith. Introduction by Ian S. Ross. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle No. 19. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xxxvii+[1]+248+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth w ith gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$34.95
- 228. Rousseau, G[eorge] S[ebastian], ed.
- The Languages of the Psyche: Mind and Body in Enlightenment Thought. Clark Library Lectures 1985-1986. Berkeley/Los Angeles/Oxford: University of California Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xix +[1]+480+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 229. Rousseau, Jean Jacques (1712-1778).
- Bernardin de Saint-Pierre. La Vie et les Ouvrages de Jean-Jacuqes Rousseau, Édition Critique publiée avec de nombreux fragments inédits par Maurice Souriau. Paris: Édouard Cornély et Cie, Éditeurs, 1907. 1 st Edition by this publisher. xvi+190+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with leather spine label, original printed gray wrappers retained. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 230. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
- Two Essays on the Mind: An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty And On the Influence of Physical Causes in Promoting an Increase of the Strength and Activity of the Int ellectual Faculties of Man. Introduction by Eric T[heodore] Carlson (1922-1992). New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, 1972. Reprint Edition. xv+[1]+[vi]+40+[ii]+[89]-120pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering & gilt spine ruling and tan endpap ers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 10.4 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 17 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Or der$25.00
- 231. Russell, Paul.
- Freedom and Moral Sentiment: Hume's Way of Naturalizing Responsibility. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. [14]+200+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dus t jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$27.50