John Gach Books, Inc.
Philosophy - The 18th Century (Surnames G-K)
Created: 22 Dec 2005
Section 1: Philosophy - The 18th Century (Surnames A-F)
Section 3: Philosophy - The 18th Century (Surnames L-R)
Section 4: Philosophy - The 18th Century (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 86. Garrett, Aaron, ed.
- Animal Rights and Souls in the Eighteenth Century. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Published without dust jackets. Volume I: Garrett's 20 pag
e introduction, Guillaume Bougeant's 1739 A Philosophical Amusement upon the Language of Beasts, John Hildrop's 1742-43 Free Thoughts upon the Brute-Creation: or, An Examination of Father Bougeant's Philosophical Amusement ...,
and 5 chapters from volume one of Smellie's 1790 Philosophy of Natural History; II: Rechard Dean's 1768 An Essay on the Future Life of Brutes; III: Humphry Primatt's A Dissertation on the Duty of Mercy and Sin of Cruelty
to Brute Animals; IV: The Chain of Being and the Cry of Nature [volume title] containing Alexander Pope's 1713 "Against Barbarity to Animals," Soame Jenyns' 1782 "On the Chain of Universal Being" and 1790 "On Cruelty to Inferior Animals," Jenyns'
"On Natural Evils" and "On Moral Evil" in his 1757 A Free Enquiry into the Nature and Origin of Evil, Samuel Johnson's review of Jenyns' Free Enquiry, John Oswald's 1791 The Cry of Nature; or, an Appeal to Mercy and to Jus
tice, on behalf of the Persecuted Animals; V: Thomas Young's 1798 An Essay on Humanity to Animals; VI: Lord Monboddo, Orangutans and the Origins of Human Nature [volume title] containing introduction and chapters 1-6 in the 1774 secon
d edition of Origins of the Origin and Progress of Language, appendix to chapter 3, volume 3 of Antient Metaphysics, "Lord Monboddo to Sir John Pringle, 16 June 1773" in William Knight's 1900 Lord Monboddo and Some of His
Contemporaries. 7 pounds = 3.2 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 6.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 15.5cm. Inquire | Order$635.00
- 87. Gaultier, Jules de.
- From Kant to Nietzsche. Translated by Gerald M. Spring. Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press, [1971]. Reprint Edition. [First issued in translation in 1961 by Philosophical Library]. xiv+290pp. 8vo. Blue cloth wit
h painted red spine label. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 88. Goedeckemeyer, Albert (1873-1945).
- Kants Lebensanschauung in ihren Grundzügen. Kant-Studien No. 54. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1921. 1st Edition. iv+92pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping upper
corner of front wrapper and first two leaves creased, else a very good, mostly unopened copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 89. Gram, M[oltke] S[tefanus] (1938-1986), ed.
- Interpreting Kant. Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+149+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces =
435 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 90. Guyer, Paul (born 1948).
- Kant and the Claims of Knowledge. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiii+[1]+482pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.1 x 6.0
x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$42.95
- 91. Guyer, Paul.
- Kant and the Claims of Taste. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1979. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+[3]+447+[1]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). With the ink signatur
e to the flyleaf of Jerome Schneewind. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire |
Order$42.95
- 92. Halévy, Elie (1870-1937).
- Growth of Philosophic Radicalism. Part I: The Youth of Bentham (1776-1789). Part II: The Evolution of the Utilitarian Doctrine from 1789 to 1815. Part III: Philosophic Radicalism. Preface by A[lexander] D[unlop] Lind
say (1879-1952). Translation by Mary Morris of La formation du philosophique radicalisme. London: Faber & Faber Limited, [1934]. 1st Edition in English, 2nd printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1928]. [ii]+xvii+[1]+554+[2]pp.
8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 93. Hall, Roland (born 1930).
- A Hume Bibliography from 1930. York [England]: [privately published], 1971. 1st Edition. [4]+80pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers, perfectbound. A very good copy. (OP). 4 ounces = 116 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 0.3 inches = 20
.7 x 14.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 94. Harris, James (1709-1780).
- Philological Inquiries in Three Parts . . . Parts I. and II. Preface by Karl D. Uitti. New York: AMS Press, Inc., 1975. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1781 in London]. [xxxvi]+236+[6]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth
with black spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Without Part III. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 95. Harrison, Jonathan.
- Hume's Theory of Justice. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1983]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1981]. xxiii+[3]+304+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches = 21.
3 x 13.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 96. Harth, Erica.
- Cartesian Women: Versions and Subversions of Rational Discourse in the Old Regime. Issued in the series Reading Women Writing, a series edited by Shari Benstock and Celeste Schenck. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1992
]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xvi]+267+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 97. Hartle, Ann.
- The Modern Self in Rousseau's Confessions: A Reply to St. Augustine. Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+186pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in ligh
tly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$68.95
- 98. Hartley, David (1705-1757).
- Observations on Man, His Frame, His Duty, and His Expectations. London: J. Johnson, 1791. 3 volumes. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1749]. [xvi]+[xvi]+512; xii+455+[1]; viii+[457]-768+[12]pp. 8vo. Contempor
ary calf-backed marbled boards with gilt spines and red leather spine labels. Without half-titles, lacking all three second spine labels with the volume numbers, joints & edges rubbed, moderate shelfwear, a very good set with light browning and foxing. U
ncommon. Volume 3 is titled Notes and Additions to Dr. Hartley's Observations on Man by Herman Andrew Pistorius ... Translated from the German original ... to which is prefixed a Sketch of the Life and Character of Dr. Hartley. Also publishe
d in a single 4to volume and reprinted in 1801. This is the best and most complete edition, restoring the important section on the theory of vibrations which Priestley had deleted from his 1775 edition. Inquire |
Order$1175.00
Hartley's most influential book - although its influence lay in the 19th rather than the 18th century, the first edition attracting little notice. Hartley's views on sensation were taken direct from Newton's Principia, while his theory of vib
rations was inspired by the latter's Optics. Both physiological psychology and associationism derive from this book.
- 99. Hartnack, [Johan] Justus [Daniel Gustave Vomer] (born 1912).
- Kant's Theory of Knowledge. Translated by M. Holmes Hartshorne. New York: An Harbinger Book, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. [x]+1
46+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95
- 100. Hayter, Thomas (1747-1799).
- Remarks on Mr. Hume's Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion. Introduction by John Valdimir Price. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1992]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1780 in Cambridge]. xxiv+[2]+65+[5]p
p. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$23.95
- 101. Heimsoeth, Heinz.
- Studien zur Philosophie Immanuel Kants II: Methodenbegriffe der Erfahrungswissenschaften und Gegensätlichkeiten spekulativer Weltkonzeption. Kantstudien Ergänzungshefte 100. Bonn: H. Bouvier u. Co. Verlag, 1970. 1st Edition
. ix+[1]+280+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pale yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with light cover soiling. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 22.7 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 102. Helvetius, Claude Adrien (1715-1771).
- De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. 3rd Edition. [4]+xxii+643+[3]pp. 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with elaborate gilt spine, raised bands, gold leather spine label, marbled endpapers, and re
d-tinted edges. Joints lightly cracked, sheets a bit browned, a handsome copy with wide margins. Uncommon. Clandestine re-issue of the text of the 1st edition with line 1 of page 5 reading 'mon ', preceded by the very rare suppressed first edition, only
a few copies of which were printed and distributed to friends, and the censored 2nd edition. See D. W. Smith's "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)", Yale French Studies 18: 332-344. Durand had had the foresight to hide the type for the fi
rst edition, which allowed him to produce this slightly altered clandestine edition. 3 pounds 5 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.2 x 8.0 x 1.8 inches = 25.5 x 20 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$1785.00
The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetiu
s maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action.
- 103. Helvetius, Claude Adrien.
- Philosophical Works. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 3 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [iv]+498+[2]; [iv]+xviii+395+[3]; [iv]+xii+498+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted brown spine labels. Very fine copies.
(OP). Facsimile reprints of De l'esprit; or, Essays on the Mind, and Its Several Faculties to which is prefixed a Life of the author; and of A Treatise on Man; His Intellectual Faculties and His Education translated from the Fre
nch with additional notes by W. Hooper. Both being reprints of the London 1810 Albion Press edition. 4 pounds 14 ounces = 2.3 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 4.6 inches = 22.4 x 14.4 x 11.5cm. Inquire | Order$319.95
- 104. Helvetius, Claude Adrien.
- A Treatise on Man: His Intellectual Faculties and His Education. Translated with Additional Notes by W. Hooper. Translation of L'homme (1772). [London]: Albion Press, printed for James Cundee, and Verno
r, Hood and Sharpe, 1810. 2 volumes. New Edition. [First issued in translation in 1777]. xviii+395+[1]; xii+498pp. 8vo. Leathre-backed marbled boards. Spines quite worn, boards detached, foxed, a good set. Uncommon.
Inquire | Order$150.00
Posthumously published, De l'homme expands on the radical environmentalist and utilitarian views Helvetius had first propounded in his 1758 De l'esprit.
- 105. [Hemsterhuis, Frans (1721-1790)].
- Lettre sur l'homme et ses rapports. [Haarlem]: [no publisher], 1772. 1st Edition. 242pp. 8vo. Original drab blue boards. Boards rubbed and with some erosion to the crown and right front edge, rear paste-down
detached from the board, a handsome copy with wide margins in the original, unsophisticated binding. Scarce. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.6 x 4.6 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 11.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$1100.00
During his lifetime most of Hemsterhuis's works were printed anonymously for private circulation. In this, his most important book and the basis for the later Platonic dialogues that influenced the Romantics, he elaborated a dualist philosoph
y like Descartes's but combined it with an empiricist-sensationalist theory of perception that probably derived from Locke & Condillac. Hemsterhuis here elaborates ideas first broached in his 1765 Lettre sur la sculpture and 1769 Lettr
e sur les désirs. In the former he argued that the essence of the aesthetic experience is the longing to unite with the art object, which idea he generalized in the letter on desire into a theory of ethics. "Through sensory perception man receives
an image of what exists in reality. This image, however, is incomplete, and if man had other organs, he could perhpas see other aspects of reality. Through what Hemsterhuis calls the "moral organ" man is aware of an immediate feeling of his relationship
with God. The moral organ is also responsible for the feeling of relation, rapport, that man has with thousands of other men, and the development of such relations is dependent on the perfection of the moral organ. This theory leads to an individualisti
c concept of man's duties, which is one of the reasons for Hemsterhuis' influence on the German philosophy of Sturm und Drang and romanticism.
- 106. Hendel, Charles W[illiam] (1890-1982).
- Studies in the Philosophy of David Hume. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+[2]+420+[6]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with paper spine label. Front and rear endleaves foxed, s
light chipping to the spine label and slight shelfwear to the crown, about a very good copy with owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated 1929. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 107. Hermand, Pierre (1892-1916).
- Les idées morales de Diderot. Hildesheim/New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1972. [4]+xix+[1]+299+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt front lettering and painted dark blue spine label. Spine and edges a
bit faded, else a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1923 PUF edition. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.7 x 5.1 x 0.8 inches = 19.3 x 12.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 108. Heumann, Christoph August (1681-1763), ed.
- Acta philosophorum. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1997]. 6 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. 3114pp. + photo-reproduced plates and tables. 8vo. Red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Very fine copie
s. Facsimile reprint of the original 1711-1726 edition. The first journal of philosophy, published in Halle and edited by the German theologian Heumann, which reflected what was taking place in German intellectual life as well as the growing enthusiasm b
oth for the history of philosophy and current ideas in the field. As such it can be regarded as propaedeutic to the Enlightnment. With a broad European focus articles in the journal includes a description of the life of Locke and discussions of Thomas Bu
rnet, Bruno, Galileo, and Stanley's History of Philosophy. Originally issued in 18 parts, the journal is indexed by author and subject. 11 pounds 12 ounces = 5.5 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 10.4 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 26cm. Inquire | Order$950.00
- 109. Hicks, G[eorge] Dawes (1862-1941).
- Berkeley. Issued in the series Leaders of Philosophy. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1932. 1st Edition. xii+336pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 110. Hochbeg, Gary.
- Kant: Moral Legislation and Two Senses of "Will". Washington, DC: University Press of America, [1982]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+227+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white flexible vinyl covers with brown and dark gray lettering. A n
ear fine copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00 <
P>
- 111. Hoffmann, Alfons, ed.
- Immanuel Kant. Ein Lebensbild nach Darstellungen der Zeitgenossen Jachmann, Borowski, Wasianski. Halle a. S.: Hugo Peter, 1902. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+442pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half black morocco and cloth-cov
ered boards with marbled edges and endpapers. Joints rubbed, some wear to the corners, a very good copy with occasional trivial marginal pencil scoring. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 1.1 inches = 18.6 x 13 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$45.95
- 112. Hoffmann, Piotr.
- The Anatomy of Idealism: Passivity and Activity in Kant, Hegel and Marx. Nijhoff International Philosophy Series 11. The Hague / Boston / London: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition. [6]+124+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Print
ed red cloth with black and gilt lettering. Several red ink checks to series titles listed on the last leaf, else a very good copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x 0.5 inches = 24.3 x 16.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH080868">Order$47.95
- 113. [Holbach, Baron Paul Henry Thiry d' (1723-1789)].
- De la cruauté religieuse. [Amsterdam]: [Marc-Michel Reyl], [1769]. 1st Edition in French. [First published English in 1761 as Considerations upon War, upon Cruelty in General, and Relig
ions [sic, for Religious] Cruelty in Particular (London: Printed for Thomas Hope, 1761). Translation is attributed to Holbach himself.] [4]+228pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with elaborately gilt spine, leather spine label, and marbled e
ndpapers. A very good copy. Very scarce. Title-page imprint falsely states "Londres". Kind of a warm-up for his great 1770 Système de la nature. Holbach here detailed the cruelty inspired by religions. Born Paul Heinrich Dietrich in Edesheim
, Germany, Holbach was "the foremost exponent of atheistic materialism and the most intransigent polemicist against religion in the Enlightenment" [Encyclopedia of Philosophy 4: 49]. Holbach contributed numerous articles to the Encyclo
pédie on politics, religion, chemistry, etc. In his most influential (notorious?) book, the 1770 System of Nature, he denied the existence of a deity and argued that the foundation for morality is happiness. Holbach elicited numerous
conemporary refutations from Frederick the Great to Voltaire in his article on God in the Dictionary of Philosophy. The eminent Catholic theologian Nicolas-Sylvestre Bergier wrote his Examen du matrialisme specifically to refute Holbach. Tch
emerzine III, 722. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 6.6 x 4.0 x 0.7 inches = 16.5 x 10 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$650.00
- 114. Holbrook, Clyde A.
- The Ethics of Jonathan Edwards: Morality and Aesthetics. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+227+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in dust wrapp
er with faded DJ spine. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
$44.95
- 115. Horn, Joachim Christian.
- Monade und Begriff: Der Weg von Leibniz zu Hegel. Überlieferungen und Aufgabe III. Wien und München: Verlag R. Oldenbourg, 1965. 1st Edition. 201+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff buff wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 116. Howell, W[ilbur] S[amuel] (born 1904).
- The History of Logic and Rhetoric in Britain, 1500-1800. Volume 1: Logic and Rhetoric in England, 1500-1700; volume 2: Eighteenth-Century British Logic and Rhetoric. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 v
olumes. [x]+411+[3]; xii+[3]-742pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted blue spine labels. New copies without dust jackets, as issued. (OP). Originally published as two separate books in 1955 and 1971, of which these are facsimile reprints (but without reprodu
cing the original title-pages). An essential resource for the history of British logic and a valuable sourcebook in the history of ideas. "Still the only comprehensive introduction go logic in England" [Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy]. 4 pounds 8 o
unces = 2.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 3.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 117. Hudson, W[illiam] D[onald] (born 1920).
- Reason and Right: A Critical Examination of Richard Price's Moral Philosophy. San Francisco: Freeman, Cooper & Company, [1970]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [ii]+xii
+[4]+205+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 118. Hume, David (1711-1776).
- Essays and Treatises on Several Subjects. London: Printed for T. Cadell; C. Elliot, T. Kay, and Co./Edinburgh: C. Elliot, 1788. 2 volumes. Later Edition. [First published 1753]. [iv]+[17]-486; [viii]+[17]-587+[1]pp.
8vo. Contemporary calf, recased with original worn spines laid-down, lacking leather spine labels. Owner's 1902 ink signature to the front flyleaf of each volume, sheets browned and lightly foxed, paper repair to rear flyleaf of volume two, a very good s
et. Follows the text of the 1777 edition with Hume's last revisions. Jessop page 7. Inquire | Order$375.00
- 119. Hume, David.
- Essays Moral, Political, and Literary. Edited with a Foreword, Notes, and Glossary by Eugene F. Miller. With an apparatus of variant readings from the 1889 edition by T. H. Green and T. H Grose. The World's Classics XXXIII-I. Lo
ndon: Grant Richards, 1903. Later Edition. vii+[1]+616pp. 12mo. Dark blue buckram with paper spine label. Spine label mostly obliterated, hinges cracked, a good copy. Originaly published as volume one of Essays and Treatises on Several Subjects, Edinburgh, 1777 (first published 1753). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 6.3 x 4.3 x 1.4 inches = 15.8 x 10.7 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
The "Four Dissertations" were added to the second edition and the "Philosophical Essays concerning Human Understanding" were retitled "An Enquiry concerning Human Understanding."
- 120. Hume, David.
- Hume Selections. Edited by Charles W[illiam] Hendel (1890-1982). Issued in The Modern Student's Library: Philosophy Series, edited by Ralph Barton Perry. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1927]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+401+[1]pp.
+ 4 pages of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. Occasional penciling, else very good in defective dust jacket. With a 17 page introduction by Hendel. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 121. [Hume, David].
- Hume Studies Volumes XI-XXVI #1. [no place]: Published by The Hume Society, 1990-2000. 11 volumes in 20 issues. Vol 16 #1 in printed cream wrappers; 16 #2 - 19 #1 in printed pale blue wrappers; 19 #2 - 26 #1 in printed brown w
rappers. Some crumpling to the corners of the several issues, otherwise a very good to near fine set. Vols 16 - 19 #1 are in a smaller format; vol. 25 was issued as a single volume with all others being two issues per volume. 12 pounds 12 ounces = 5.9 kg
. 9.0 x 6.0 x 9.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 23.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 122. Hume, David.
- A Letter from a Gentleman to His Friend in Edinburgh. Edited by Ernest C[ampbell] Mossner (1907-1986) & John [Valdimir] Price. Edinburgh: [Edinburgh University Press], 1967. [ii]+[xxvi]+42+[2]pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed blue boards.
A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1745 edition with 19 page historical introduction. Inquire | Order
A>$16.95
- 123. Hume, David.
- Eine Untersuchung über den menschlichen Verstand. Edited by L. A. Selby-Bigge. Translation of Enquiries concerning the Human Understanding. Philosophische Bibliothek Volume 35. Hamburg: Verlag von Felix Meiner, [196
4]. Later printing. viii+223+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$1
9.95
- 124. Hundert, E. G.
- The Enlightenment's Fable: Bernard Mandeville and the Discovery of Society. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [31]. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st E
dition. [iii]-xii+284+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Signed by Jerome Schneewind, the second series editor. Inquire | Order$64.95
- 125. [Hutcheson, Francis (1694-1746)].
- An Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations of the Moral Sense. Dublin: Re-printed by S. Powell, for P. Crampton . . . and T. Benson, 1728. 1st Irish Edition. [First
published the same year in London]. xv+[1]+216+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Front joint rubbed and some splitting to the bottom third, signature roughly torn from the upper margin of leaf A2,
with no loss of text, sheets somewhat browned with a hint of foxing, still a very good and attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. The pirated Dublin edition corrects errors in the original London edition. Born in Ireland, Hutcheson was educa
ted at Glasgow University before his return to Ireland in 1718. In the 1720s he produced four treatises that were profoundly to affect the course of British philosophy: the first two appearing in 1725 in his best known work, An Inquiry into the Ori
ginal of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; the second two appearing in 1728 in the present book. The two works secured his election as Professor of Moral Philosophy in Glasgow in 1729. Hutcheson seriously influenced the ideas of Hume, with whom he c
orrespondend in the late 1730s and 1740s. Admam Smith and Thomas Reid were both students. "In his Essay . . . Hutcheson refined his moral psychology. offering a kind of phenomenology of the internal modifications and the ideas they provoke.
In the appended Illustrations upon the Moral Sense, he not only addressed criticism of his theory but also endeavoured to show that rival systems, like those proposed by the rationalists, depended on a moral sense for their coherence" [Dicti
onary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 1: 456]. Hunter & Macalpine p. 335. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 6.5 x 7.8 x 0.8 inches = 16.2 x 19.6 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$1500.00
An important contribution to moral theory, supplementing the discussion of morality in his 1725 Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue. Considerably influenced the Scottish 'Common Sense' philosophers. "Hutch
eson was interested in the psychological aspects of temperament and emotion and the effect of the 'Association of Ideas' in rousing and maintaining feelings, even when 'contrary to Reason', and showed that they 'were not so much in our Power, as some see
m to imagine', a fact which could account for a whole range of psychological responses, from normal to pathological." [HM].
- 126. Huxley, Thomas Henry (1825-1895).
- Hume. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. London: Macmillan and Co, 1879. 1st Edition. [viii]+208pp. + 4 pages of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed red cloth. Spine darkened, cloth
lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 127. Huxley, Thomas Henry.
- Hume. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [ca. 1900] [this edition 1st issued 1879]. Later Edition. [First published 1879 in London]. vi+206
pp. 12mo. Thatched green cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 128. Johnson, Samuel (1696-1772).
- Samuel Johnson, President of King's College: His Career and Writings. Volume I: Autobiography and Letters. II: The Philosopher. III: The Churchman. IV: Founding King's College. Edited by Herbert [Wallace] Schneid
er (1892-1984) & Carol Schneider. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 4 volumes. [ii]+xvii+[1]+526+[2]; [ii]+viii+603+[1]; [ii]+viii+397+[1]; [ii]+ix+[1]+641+[1]pp. + photo-reproduced frontis to each volum
e + 1 reproduced plate in volume II. 8vo. Green cloth with painted rust spine labels. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original Columbia University Press 1929 edition, of which only 500 copies were printed. Volume two reprints in its enti
rety Johnson's Elementa Philosophica, the first textbook of philosophy published in America, and also contains as an introduction Herbert Schneider's important essay "The Mind of Samuel Johnson." Of equal importance for the early history of
American philosophy and psychology, Johnson spread both Locke's and Berkeley's ideas in America and helped initiate the 18th century American enlightenment. "Johnson's writings are an important source for the condition of philosophy in pre-Revolution Ame
rica and for the changes it underwent owing to the impact of eighteenth-century English thought" [Encyclopedia of Philosophy IV: 290]. 7 pounds 4 ounces = 3.4 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 7.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.4 x 18.5cm. Inquire | Order$395.00
- 129. Jones, William (1726-1800).
- The Religious Use of Botanical Philosophy. A Sermon Preached at the Church of St. Leonard, Shoreditch, on Whitsun-Tuesday, June 1, 1784, on the Wisdom of God, as Displayed in the Vegetable Creation. London: Printe
d for G. Robinson, Pater-Noster Row; J. F. and C. Rivington, St. Paul's Church-Yard; and W. Keymer, Colchester, 1784. 1st Edition. [viii]+18pp. [A]4, B-C4, D1. Small 4to. Pamphlet, removed. Foxed, else very good. Uncommon. Elected FRS in 1775, Jones was
a prominent churchman of his day. He published sermons about nature, seeing "symbols of orthodox Christian truth, especially trinities, where others sought design and natural religion. Jones was one of the great upholders of Anglican High Church traditio
n, and a prominent opponent of the Enlightenment, Unitarianism and civil indiscipline" [Dict. of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers, I: 494]. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.2 x 7.6 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 19 x 0.2cm. Inscribed "From the Author" on the verso of
the half-title. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 130. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
- Anthropologie in pragmatischer Hinsicht. Königsburg: Friedrich Nicolovius, 1798. 1st Edition. xiv+334pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with leather corners and red tinted edges. Spine somewhat chafe
d and lacking the leather label, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy with a tad of foxing. Wozniak 1992 #32; Warda 195. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.9 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 19.7 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$850.00
Kant's major contribution to the nascent disciplines of psychiatry & psychology in which he classified the mental diseases and analyzed sensation, imagination, & feeling, concluding that the study of man could not be scientific since it was n
ot mathematizable.
- 131. Kant, Immanuel.
- Beobachtungen über das Gefühl des Schönen und Erhabenen. Riga: bey [Johann] Friedrich Hartnoch, 1771. 3rd Edition. [First published 1764]. [ii]+110pp. 12mo. Contemporary drab blue wrappers with red leather spine label. Sheets
lightly browned, slight foxing, a very good copy. Warda 32; Adickes 38. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 6.9 x 4.1 x 0.2 inches = 17.2 x 10.3 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 132. Kant, Immanuel.
- Immanuel Kant's Briefe, Erklärungen: Fragmemte [sic] aus seinem Nachlasse. Herausgegeben von Friedr[rich] Wilh[elm] Schubert. Immanuel Kant's Sämmtliche Werke, herausgegeben von Karl Rosenkranz und Friedr. Wilhelm Schubert El
ften Theils, Ersten Abtheilung. Leipzig: Leopold Voss, 1842. 1st Edition. viiii+220pp. + engraved frontis portrait of Kant. 8vo. 20th century drab gray wrappers. Lightly foxed, else very good. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.2 x 1.0 inche
s = 22 x 13 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 133. Kant, Immanuel.
- Immanuel Kant's Logik: Ein Handbuch zu Vorlesungen. Erläutert von J. H. Kirchmann. Herausgegeben von Gottlob Benjamin Jäsche. Philosophische Bibliothek oder Sammlung der Hauptwerke der Philosophie alter und neuer Zeit Band 23
. Berlin: Verlag von L. Heimann, 1869. [First published 1800]. [viii]+164pp. Small 8vo. Later drab wrappers. First leaf dusty, several gatherings printed on acidic paper and browned, a good copy. The first Kirchmann edition. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 7.4 x 4
.6 x 0.4 inches = 18.5 x 11.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 134. Kant, Immanuel.
- Kant's Cosmogony as in His Essay on the Retardation of the Rotation of the Earth and His Natural History and Theory of the Hevens. Revised and Edited with an Introduction and Appendix by Willy Ley. Translated by W[illiam] Has
tie (1842-1903). New York: Greenwood Publishing Corporation, [1968]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1900 in Glasgow]. xx+183+[5]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). The Greenwood reprin
t omits Hastie's monographic introduction but reprints the three appendices containing Dieterich's Summary of Kant's Theory of the Heavens, The Hamburg Account of the Theory of Thomas Wright of Durham, and Professor De Morgan's Account of the Speculation
s of Thomas Wright of Durham. An added appendix by Ley gives a complete printing history of Kant's text. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.3 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches = 20.8 x 13 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 135. Kant, Immanuel.
- Kant's Cosmogony as in His Essay on the Retardation of the Rotation of the Earth and His Natural History and Theory of the Hevens. Edited and Translated by W[illiam] Hastie (1842-1903). [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1993]. Facs
imile reprint Edition. [ii]+cix+[1]+205+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original Glasgow 1903 edition. With a monographic 90-page introduction by Hastie and three appendices containing Di
eterich's Summary of Kant's Theory of the Heavens, The Hamburg Account of the Theory of Thomas Wright of Durham, and Professor De Morgan's Account of the Speculations of Thomas Wright of Durham. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x
14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$36.95
- 136. Kant, Immanuel.
- Kant's Inaugural Dissertation and Early Writings on Space. Translated by John Handyside (1883-1916). [Edited by Norman Kemp Smith (1872-1958)]. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1929. 1st Edition of this tran
slation. [First issued in translation in 1894]. xii+85+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Open Court Bibl. K2. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 1cm. Inqui
re | Order$20.00
- 137. Kant, Immanuel.
- Kant's Introduction to Logic, and His Essay on the Mistaken Subtilty of the Four Figures. Translated by Thomas Kingsmill Abbott . . . with a Few Notes by Coleridge. London: Longmans, Green, & Co., 1885. 1st Edition in English
. [First published 1800]. [4]+100pp. + 2 inserted rear ad leaves + inserted rear 24 page catalog dated September 1885. Thin 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed green-black endpapers. Joints & edges rubbed, spine tips and corners s
helfworn, the two rear ad leaves (a singl sheet) loos, a good copy. Coleridge's notes were extracted from his copy of the Logik in the British Museum. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 138. Kant, Immanuel.
- On the Foundation of Morality. A Modern Version of the Grundlegung Translated with a Commentary by Brendan E. A. Liddell. Translation of Grundlegung zur Metaphysik der Sitten (1785). Bloomington/London: Indiana U
niversity Press, [1970]. 1st Edition of this translation, Paperback issue. x+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.3 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches = 20.8 x 13.3 x 1.9cm. Inquire |
Order$14.95
- 139. Kant, Immanuel.
- Prolegomena zu einer jeden künstigen Metaphysik die als Wissenschaft wird auftreten können. Riga: bey Johann Friedrich Hartnoch, 1783. 1st Edition, 3rd printing, 2nd issue. [First published the same year]. 222+[2]pp. 8vo. Con
temporary drab boards. Sheets moderately browned and foxed, spine varnished with top 2/5 lacking, a few small worn holes and some slight early penciling, a good copy. Warda #77. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.1 x 5.0 x 0.7 inches = 20.2 x 12.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$500.00
Written as a defense of his 1781 Kritik with much of the content subsequently absorbed into the 1787 second edition.
- 140. Kant, Emmanuel.
- Prolégomènes a toute métaphysique future qui pourra se présenter comme science. Translated by J[ean] Gibelin. Paris: [Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin], 1974 [this edition 1st issued 1941]. French, Later printing. [First publi
shed 1783 in ; First issued in translation in 1865]. 182+[2]pp. Square 12mo. Printed stiff tan and white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 141. Kant, Immanuel.
- Die Religion innerhalb der Grenzen der bloßen Vernunft. Königsburg: bey Friedrich Nicolovius, 1793. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+296pp. + rear errata leaf. 8vo. Contemporary paste-boads with paper spine label. Spine varnished, light b
rowning, boards rubbed with edgewear, a very good copy. Warda 141. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 12 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$750.00
- 142. Kant, Immanuel.
- Vorkritische Schriften bis 1768. Herausgegeben von Wilhelm Weischedel. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp, [1978, 1977]. 2 volumes. 1st printing. [First published 1968]. 509+[5]+[14]; [x]+[515]-1013+[11]pp. 12mo. Printed black wra
ppers with orange and white lettering. Very good copies. Band I is the zweite Auflage (6. - 8. Tausend, first published 1977) and Band II the erste Auflage of the Suhrkamp edition. Identical in text and pagination with the first two volumes of Weischedel
's edition of Kant's Werke in 10 volumes. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 7.0 x 4.2 x 1.9 inches = 17.5 x 10.6 x 4.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 143. Kant, Immanuel.
- Zum ewigen Frieden: ein philosophischer Entwurf. Text der Ausgabe A (1795) unter Berüchtigigung des Manuscriptes, der Ausgaben Aa (1795) und B (1796) herausgegeben von Karl Kehrbach [1846-1905]. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von
Philipp Reclam jun., [1905] [this edition 1st issued 1881]. printing by this publisher. [First issued in translation in 1796 in London]. xxii+56+[8]pp. Small 16mo. Mottled blue-gray boards with paper spine and front labels. Sheets lightly browned, else v
ery good. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 6.0 x 3.8 x 0.2 inches = 15 x 9.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 144. Kaufmann, Matthias.
- Aufgeklärte Anarchie: eíne Einführung in die politische Philosophie. [Berlin]: Akademie Verlag, [1999]. 1st Edition. 278+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red and white card covers with folding flaps and black and red lettering. A fine
copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.2 x 14.4 x 2.4cm. Inscribed by Kaufmann on the half-title to the notable Hopkins philosopher Jerome Schneewind, signed and dated 2000. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 145. Kaufmann, Walter [Arnold] (1921-1980).
- Discovering the Mind: Goethe, Kant, Hegel. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. xvi+288pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95
- 146. Kelley, Donald R. (born 1931) & Sacks, David Harris (born 1942), eds.
- The Historical Imagination in Early Modern Britain: History, Rhetoric, and Fiction, 1500-1800. Issued in Woodrow Wilson Center Series. [New York]: Woodrow Wilson Center Pr
ess and Cambridge University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+[2]+374+[10]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inscribed by Kelley o
n the front flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- who knows a lot of this stuff but has better things to do. Don". Inquire | Order$63.95
- 147. Kelley, Donald R. & Popkin, Richard H[enry] (born 1923), eds.
- The Shapes of Knowledge: From the Renaissance to Enlightenment/. Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees/International Archives of the History of Ideas 124. Dordrecht/Boston
/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. vi+229+[9]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.7 x 6.5 x 0.8 inches = 24.3 x 16.3 x 2cm. Inscribed by Kelley on the fron
t flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- the mountain moved (not quite the one Charlie Schmitt originally had in mind), and look what camee out. A small prelude maybe, to the 'History & the Disciplines'project. Best wishes - Don". Inquire | Order$175.00
- 148. Kelly, George Armstrong (born 1932).
- Idealism, Politics and History: Sources of Hegelian Thought. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in the History and Theory of Politics. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1978]. 1st Edi
tion. x+[2]+387+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted black spine label. A bit of marginal penciling erased, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$65.95
- 149. Kemp, John (born 1920).
- The Philosophy of Kant. London: Oxford University Press, 1968. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year]. vii+[1]+130+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x
0.3 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 150. Knight, William [Angus] (1836-1916).
- Hume. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1901. Later Edition. viii+239+[1]pp. 16mo. Decorative brown cloth. Lightly stained. The 'cheap' edition without the portrait frontis. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 151. Koenig, Edmund.
- Die Entwickelung des Causalproblems von Cartesius bis Kant. Studien zur Orientirung über die Aufgaben der Metaphysik und Erkenntnisslehre. Leipzig: Verlag von Otto Wigand, 1888, 1890. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [viii]
+340; xii+488pp. Thick 8vo. Later burgundy cloth with original (torn but intact) printed wrappers retained. Very good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 22 Dec 2005