John Gach Books, Inc.
Philosophy - The 18th Century (Surnames A-F)
Created: 22 Dec 2005
Section 2: Philosophy - The 18th Century (Surnames G-K)
Section 3: Philosophy - The 18th Century (Surnames L-R)
Section 4: Philosophy - The 18th Century (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Adams, J. (1662-1720).
- An Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Consideratoins upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatis
e, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others. By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Edition. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. 8vo. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, som
e marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. The second book in English on suicide, after John Donne's Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every o
ne who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.5 x 4.7 x 1.0 inches = 18.7 x 11.7 x 2.5cm. L. Vernon Brigg
s' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric reform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. Inquire | Order$1250.00
- 2. Albee, Ernest (1865-1927).
- A History of English Utilitarianism. Bristol: Thoemmes, [1990]. Facsimile reprint Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+xvi+427+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 190
2 Sonnenschein edition. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3.6cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$25.00
- 3. Åqvist, Lennart.
- The Moral Philosophy of Richard Price. Library of Theoria No. 5. Lund [Sweden]: CWK Gleerup / Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, [1960]. 1st Edition. [iv]+214+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Price. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black
and red lettering. A very good copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$35.00
- 4. Arendt, Hannah (1906-1975).
- Lectures on Kant's Political Philosophy. Edited and with an Interpretive Essay by Ronald Beiner. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. viii+174+[2]pp. 8vo. Pale green cloth with gilt spine
lettering and maroon endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. Lectures given at The New School in 1970 and based on lectures originally given at the University of Chicago in 1964. 12 ounces = 3
48 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 5. [Arnauld, Antoine (1612-1694), et al].
- La Logique ou l'art de penser, contenant outre les regles communes, plusieurs observations nouvelles, propres à fomer le jugement. Sixiéme édition, revûe & de nouveau augmentée. Foreword by Charles W[illi
am] Hendel (1890-1982). Paris: Chez la Veuve de Guillaume Desprez, 1709. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition. [vi]+471+[7]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather with gilt spine, raised spine bands, and leather spine label. Crown repaired, spine label only partly legi
ble, spine dry with some cracking, a few corners creased, a very good, attractive copy. Later printing of the 6th revised and enlarged edition -- the last lifetime edition. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 6.6 x 3.9 x 1.2 inches = 16.5 x 9.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$400.00
The famous Port-Royal logic, which revolutionized the treatment of logic. Though realy a "handbook on method rather than a study of formal logic in the strict sense, it was strongly and conscously Cartesian -- roughly, a development from Desc
arte's Regulae rather than Aristotle's Prior Analytica. By greatly elaborating the theory of clear and distinct ideas, Anauld sought to provide a way to science that would avoid Pyrrhonism" [Harry M. Bracken's essay on Arnauld i
n the the Encyclopedai of Philosophy 1: 465].
- 6. Atwell, John.
- Ends and Principles in Kant's Moral Thought. Nijhoff International Philosophy Series Volume 22. Dordrecht/Boston/Lancaster: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, a member of the Kluwer Academic Publishers Group, 1986. 1st Edition. xiii+[1
]+226+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with black and gilt lettering. A very good, tight and barely used copy, with the ink signature to the flyleaf of the moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 24.3 x 16
.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$95.00
- 7. Axinn, Sidney.
- The Logic of Hope: Extensions of Kant's View of Religion. Value Inquiry Book Series, Robert Ginsberg Executive Editor Volume 15. Amsterdam / Atlanta: Rodopi, 1994. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+313+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue card
covers with black and white lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.8 x 2.3cm. Inscribed on the half-title "To Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- Best wishes - Sid". Inquire | Order$50.00
- 8. Beattie, James (1735-1803).
- Elements of Moral Science. Published as a volume in The Works of James Beattie. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 2 volumes. 1st printing. xxxvi+xv+[1]+438+[2]; [iv]+vii+[1]+688+[4]pp. + inserted diagram a
t page xiv of the first volume. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the orginal Edinburgh edition, 1790 & 1793. The syllabus for his courses at Marischal College, Aberdeen, these are Beattie's lectures on psycholog
y, economics, politics, logic, moral philosophy, and natural theology. With an excellent 36 page introduction by Roger J. Robinson. 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 8.9 x 5.6 x 3.6 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 9. Beattie, James.
- Essays: On Poetry and Music, as they affect the Mind; on Laughter, and Ludicrous Composition; on the Utility of Classical Learning. With a new [24-page] Introduction by Roger J. Robinson. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [19
96]. [First published 1776]. xxviii+[x]+515+[5]pp. 8vo. Crimsn cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1779 third corrected edition. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.5 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$42.95
- 10. Beattie, James.
- Evidences of the Christian Religion; Briefly and Plainly Stated. Introduction by Roger J. Robinson. Published as a volume in The Works of James Beattie. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st pri
nting. xv+[1]+vii+[1]+180; 155+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1786 Edinburgh first edition. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.3 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$42.95
- 11. Becker, Carl.
- The Heavenly City of the Eighteenth-Century Philosophers. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1947]. 6th printing. [First published 1932]. [xii]+168pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with painted maroon spine. A very good copy in tattere
d dust jacket. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 20.7 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 12. Beets, M. G. J.
- Reality and Freedom: Reflections on Kant's Moral Philosophy. Delft: Eburon, 1988. 1st Edition. [10]+155+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue card covers with white lettering. A near fine copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.4 i
nches = 24 x 15.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 13. Beiner, Ronald & Booth, William James, eds.
- Kant & Political Philosophy: The Contemporary Legacy. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+380pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chippe
d pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$17.95
- 14. Bennett, Jonathan [Francis] (born 1930).
- Kant's Analytic. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, 1966. 1st Paperback Edition. xvi+251+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 15. Bennett, Jonathan [Francis].
- Locke, Berkeley, Hume: Central Themes. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971. Paperback Edition, 1st printing. x+361+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, a good reading copy. (OP in cloth). Discusses meaning, causality
, and objectivity in Locke, Berkeley, and Hume. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches = 21.3 x 13.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 16. Bentham, Jeremy (1748-1832).
- The Rationale of Reward. [Translated by Richard Smith]. London: Published by John and H. L. Hunt, 1825. viii+ii+[3]-352pp. 8vo. Contemporary red cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label and yellow endpapers
. Lacking the errata leaf and blank after page viii, head and foot of spine worn with the crown and a small patch near the foot defective, rear joint split along its length and upper front joint split, paper spine label chipped and partly defective, a go
od to very good copy. First edition in English and the first separate edition. Based on two manuscripts originally written by Bentham between 1775 and 1785, one in French and one in English. These were published in French by Dumont in 1811 as Théor
ie des Peines et des Récompenses, of which the Rationale of Reward occupied the second volume. Based on Bentham's original manuscripts, Smith's translation corrects a number of changes made by Dumont. The text begins with a classic st
atement of the utilitarian position: "The greatest happiness of the greatest number ought to be the object of every legislator ..." Kress C1376; Goldsmiths 24656. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$750.00
- 17. Bergstraesser, Arnold.
- Goethe's Image of Man and Society. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1949. 1st Edition. xiv+361+[7]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 po
und 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 18. Berkeley, George (1685-1753).
- Abhandlung über die Prinzipien der menschlichen Erkenntnis. Übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen versehen von Friedrich Ueberweg. Translation of A Treatise Concerning the Principles of Human Knowledge (171
0). Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1920. 3rd Edition in German. xiv+149+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with dark blue lettering. Sheets quite browned and acidic, crown chipped, a very good copy. (OP in cloth). 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.5 x 5.0 x 0.
7 inches = 18.8 x 12.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 19. [Berkeley, George].
- Alciphron, or the Minute Philosopher. In Seven Dialogues. Containing an Apology for the Christian Religion, aginst those who are called Free-Thinkers. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1732. 2 volumes. [14]+356; [8]+351+[1]pp
. A3, a4, B-Z8, 2A2; B-2A8. 8vo. 20th century mottled Iberian-style calf with marbled endpapers, decorative gilt spine with raised bands, and red and green leather spine labels. Some rubbing to the right edges of the front boards, else a very good, brigh
t and clean set in a later binding. Uncommon. The third edition (and second London edition), preceded by 1732 London and Dublin editions. Engraved scene to both main title-pages; woodcut initials & decorations. Published without Berkeley's name on the ti
tle-pages. Volume two contains the third edition of A New Theory of Vision, with a separate title-page. Widely influential the New Theory is generally regarded as the most significant directly psychological text published in the
18th century. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 7.9 x 5.0 x 2.6 inches = 19.7 x 12.5 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$500.00 <
P>
Written during his stay in Newport, Rhode Island, this is Berkeley's attempt to refute the materialism of the free-thinkers.
- 20. Berkeley, George.
- Berkeley's Philosophical Writings. Edited with Introduction by David M[alet] Armstrong (born 1926). New York: Collier Books/London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1965]. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. 384pp. 16mo. Small
format paperback. Joints rubbed, else very good with the signature and occasional notes & scoring of the notable JHU moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.0 x 4.2 x 0.6 inches = 17.6 x 10.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 21. Berkeley, George.
- Philosophical Commentaries Generally Called the Commonplace Book. An Editio Diplomatica transcribed and edited with introduction and notes by A. A. Luce. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited, 1944. 1st Edition. xlii+485+[1
]pp. + frontis facsimile. 4to. Yellow cloth with leather spine label, top edge gilt. Cloth handsoiled, spine label scratched, light wear to the corners and spine tips, a very good copy. Scarce. #270 of 400 copies. With the ink signature to the front flyl
eaf of the notable American philosopher Jerome Schneewind. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 11.1 x 7.8 x 1.5 inches = 27.7 x 19.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 22. Berkeley, George.
- Principles, Dialogues, and Philosophical Correspondence. Edited with Introduction by Colin Murray Turbayne. Indianapolis/NY/Kansas City: The Library of Liberal Arts published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st E
dition. xlvi+247+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 23. Blum, Carol.
- Rousseau and the Republic of Virtue: The Language of Politics in the French Revolution. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with dark blue painted spine label and dark blue end
papers. Near fine in spine-faded pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 24. Böhme, Hartmut & Böhme, Gernot.
- Das Ander der Vernunft: zur Entwicklung von Rationalitätsstrukturen am Beispiel Kants. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1983]. 1st Edition. 515+[3]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted bla
ck spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.1 x 5.0 x 1.4 inches = 20.3 x 12.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 25. Bonar, James (1852-1941).
- Moral Sense. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1994]. 1st printing. 304pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1930 Allen & Unwin 2nd impression. Traces the rise, prog
ress, and decline of moral philosophy in the UK in the 18th century with chapters on Shaftesbury, Hutcheson, Hume, and Kant. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 26. [Boulanger, Nicolas Antoine].
- Recherches sur l'origine du despotisme oriental. Ouvrage posthume de M. B.I.D.P.E.C. [Edited by Baron Paul Henry Thiry d' Holbach (1723-1789)]. [no place]: [no publisher], 1775. Later Edition, 1st printing. [Firs
t published 1761 in Geneva]. xxiv+233+[7]pp. 8vo. Early 20th century black morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Some rubbing to the spine tips, raised spine bands, and bottom edges, a very good copy. A widely read
treatise on despotic systems of government in Asia, written as a kind of introduction to Montesquieu's Esprit de loix. The 1764 English translation was probably done by John Wilkes. There were numerous 18th century editions and an abridge fo
rm of the text appeared in the Encyclopédie as "Oeconomie politique." 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.4 x 4.5 x 0.7 inches = 18.5 x 11.2 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 27. Brandt, Reinhard.
- The Table of Judgments: Critique of Pure Reason A67-76; B92-101. Translated and Edited by Eric Watkins. North American Kant Society Studies in Philosophy Volume 4. Atascadero, California: Ridgeview Publishing Company, [1995]
. 1st Edition. [8]+147+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$19.85
- 28. Bredvold, Louis I.
- The Brave New World of the Enlightenment. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1961]. [x]+164+[2]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with white spine lettering and front cover device. A ve
ry good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire |
Order$22.50
- 29. Broadie, Alexander, ed.
- The Cambridge Companion to the Scottish Enlightenment. Issued in the series Cambridge Companions. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvi+366+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperb
ack. A very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$
22.95
- 30. Brown, Thomas (1778-1820).
- Inquiry into the Relation of Cause and Effect. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1835. 4th Edition. [First published in Edinburgh in 1805 as Observations on the Nature and Tendency of the Doctrine of Mr. Hume, Concerning
the Relation of Cause and Effect, 2nd edition 1806.] xvi+461+[1]pp. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with paper spine label and yellow endpapers. Spine worn and partly defective, rear hinge glued, a good copy only with the ink signature to the front
flyleaf of the notable Hopkins philosopher Jerome Schneewind, dated Aug. 1959. Reprints the text of the vastly enlarged and revised 1818 third edition. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 31. Brown, William Lawrence (1755-1830).
- An Essay on the Natural Equality of Men; on the Rights that result from it, and on the Duties which it imposes: To which a Silver Medal was adjudged by the Teylerian Society at Haarlem, April, 1792. Introd
uction by William Scott. Issued in History of British Philosophy: The Scotch Enlightenment Third Series. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1994]. [First published in Dutch in 1793 in the proceedings of the Teylerian Society; first edition in English E
dinburgh 1793.] xxii+[iii]-xxi+[3]+272+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Professor of Moral Philosophy and the Law of Nature and minister of the English Church at Utrecht, Brown was later appointed Professor of Divinity at Abe
rdeen University, of which he became principal in 1796. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 22.4 x 14 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$42.95
- 32. Buhr, Manfred & Förster, Wolfgang, eds.
- Aufklärung - Geschichte - Revolution: Studien zur Philosophie der Aufklärung (II). Schriften zur Philosophie und ihrer Geschichte 42. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1986. 1st Edition. 518+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed
blue and cream card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.5 x 4.7 x 1.2 inches = 18.7 x 11.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 33. Burke, Edmund (1729-1797).
- The Works of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke. With a Biographical and Critical Introduction, and Portrait after Sir Joshua Reynolds. London: Holdsworth and Ball, 1834. 2 volumes. [iv]+lxxxvi+639+[1]; iv+638+[8]pp. Large
8vo. Later leather-backed cloth-covered boards with leather spine labels. Occasional early ink annotation, lightly foxed, chip to right edge of title and ensuing leaf of first volume, a very good set with old library stamp to front and rear blanks of vo
lume one. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 34. Burke, Edmund.
- The Works of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke. With a Biographical and Critical Introduction, and Portrait after Sir Joshua Reynolds. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1869. 12 volumes. 8vo. Paneled bevel-edged green cloth with gi
lt-stamped spines and glazed brown endpapers. Crowns shelfworn, else a very good set with shelfwear. Third Edition. 18 pounds = 8.4 kg. 8.1 x 5.2 x 15.2 inches = 20.3 x 13 x 38cm. Inquire | Order$225.00
- 35. Burnet, Gilbert (fl. 1737), ed.
- The Boyle Lectures (1692-1732): A Defence of Natural and Revealed Religion, being an Abridgement of the Sermons preached at the Lectures founded by Robert Boyle. With a new Introduction by Andrew Pyle. Issued i
n the series Philosphy and Christian Thought in Britain 1700-1900. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 4 volumes. 1950pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted red spine labels. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the rare 1737 edition. An important contri
bution to natural theology, which gathered together the first 21 Boyle Lectures, written to provide evidence for the existence of God to philosophers and scientists as well as lay persons. The Boyle Lectures are central texts to the study of 17th and 18t
h-century philosophy and theology, and important background works to the major writings of Hume, Leibniz, Butler and Locke. The lecturers were: Richard Bentley (1692); Richard Kidder (1693-4); John Williams (1695-6); F. Gastrell (1697); J. Harris (1698);
Samuel Bradford (1699); Offspring Blackall (1700); George Stanhope (1701); Samuel Clarke (1704-5); John Hancock (1706); W. Whiston (1707); John Turner (1708); Lilly Butler (1709); Josiah Woodward (1710); William Derham (1710-12); Benjamin Ibbot (1713-14
); John Leng (1717-18); John Clarke (1719-20); Robert Gurdon (1721-2); Thomas Burnett (1724-5); William Berriman (1730-32). 7 pounds = 3.2 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 3.2 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$470.00
- 36. Busch, Werner (born 1941).
- Die Entstehung der kritischen Rechtsphilosophie Kants 1762 - 1780. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1979. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+[2]+176+[4]pp. 8vo. Unprinted white card covers. Slight cover soiling, else a very good cop.
Doctoral dissertation at Philipps-Universität Marburg. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 37. Butler, Joseph (1692-1752).
- Analogy of Religion, Natural and Revealed, to the Constitution and Cause of Nature. To which are added Two Brief Dissertations: I. On Personal Identity. II. On the Nature of Virtue. Together with a Charge, delivver
ed to the Clergy of the Diocese of Durham, at the Primary Visitation, in the Year 1751. To which is prefixed a Life of the Author by Dr. Kippis; with a Preface, giving some Account of His Character and Writings, by Samuel Halifax, D.D., Late Lord Bishop
of Gloucester. Boston: Published by David West, 1809. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1736 in London]. [iv]+422pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with leather spine label. Foxed, library bookplate and small spine label, neat marginal pencil notes to a few
pages, a very good copy. Uncommon. Preceded by an American edition published in Boston in 1793. Shaw & Shoemaker 17154. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 38. Butler, Joseph.
- Sermons I., II., III. upon Human Nature, or Man considered as a Moral Agent. Introduction and Notes by Thomas B. Kilpatrick. Issued in the series Handbooks for Bible Classes and Private Students. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, [188
8]. 1st Edition. 123+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth with black lettering. Endpapers darkened, some minor ink scoring and a few marginal notes, a good to very good copy. Kilpatrick was professor of systematic theology in Manitoba College, Winnipeg. 6 ounc
es = 174 grams. 7.5 x 5.1 x 0.4 inches = 18.7 x 12.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 39. Butler, Joseph.
- The Works of Joseph Butler. Volume I: The Analogy of Religion Natural and Revealed [and] Two Brief Dissertations. Vol. II: Sermons. Vol. III: Studies Subsidiary to the Works of Bishop Butler [by Gladstone]. Edited by W[illiam]
E[wart] Gladstone (1809-1898). [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. 3 volumes. xiii+[1]+[iii]-xxxvii+[3]+461+[3]; [ii]+x+464; [ii]+vii+[1]+371+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original 1896 Clar
endon Press edition. The Thoemmes reprint has a new introduction by R. G. Frey. 8 pounds = 3.7 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 4.6 inches = 22 x 14.4 x 11.5cm. Inquire | Order$360.00
- 40. Capaldi, Nicholas.
- Hume's Place in Moral Philosophy. Studies in Moral Philosophy, John Kekes, General Editor Volume 3. New York: Peter Lang, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+380+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and white laminated boards with black and white
lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.95
- 41. Chamberlain, Houston Stewart (1855-1927).
- Immanuel Kant: Die Persönlichkeit als Einführung in das Werk. Translated by Lord Redesdale. München: Verlag F. Bruckmann A.G., 1905. 1st Edition. [x]+786+[2]pp. + photolithographic frontis portrait. A
few text figures. Large 8vo. Printed embossed bevel-edged dark blue cloth with painted spine label. Joints rubbed, spine tips shelfworn, covers rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 42. Chandler, Samuel (1693-1766).
- Reflections on the Conduct of the Modern Deists. Issued in the series History of British Deism. London: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1995]. xv+[1]+lxvi+[3]-110+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fin
e copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1727 edition. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$42.95
- 43. Chappell, V[ere] C[laiborne] (born 1930), ed.
- Hume. Issued in the series Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. 1st Edition. vii+[2]+429+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format
paperback. Some shelfwear, else very good. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.2 x 4.2 x 0.9 inches = 18 x 10.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 44. Chappell, V[ere] C[laiborne], ed.
- Hume. Issued in the series Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1968]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published 1966 in Garden City, NY]. [x]+42
9+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.1 x 5.6 x 1.3 inches = 22.8 x 14 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 45. Charlton, D[onald] G[eoffrey] (born 1925).
- New Images of the Natural in France: A Study in European Cultural History 1750-1800. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+ix+[1]+254+[6]pp. 8vo.
Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | O
rder$19.95
- 46. Charron, Pierre (1541-1603).
- De la sagesse, trois livres. A Paris: Chez Barrois l'aîné, Libraire, 1789. 3 volumes bound in 1. New Edition. [First published 1601]. 324; [4]+325-672; [4]+673-992pp. Separate title-pages and half-titles for the s
econd and third volumes. Thick 12mo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers, speckled edges, and gilt-stamped spine. Crown quite worn and edges rubbed, else a very good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 6.4 x 4.0 x 2.3 inches
= 16 x 10 x 5.7cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
First a lawyer, then a priest, Charron -- Montaigne's friend and disciple -- became a highly successful preacher. His third and last book, De la sagesse (1601), though professedly orthodox, was recognized by the devout as "a semi
nary for impropriety." He was persecuted for it until his death from apoplexy, which his critics pronounced to be a divine dispensation. In his Introduction to the History of Civilization in England, Buckle called Charron's book the first at
tempt in a modern language to construct a system of morals without the aid of theology. Charron was the first to insist that true morality cannot be founded on religious hopes and fears. "As Montaigne was the effective beginner of modern literature, so i
s Charron the beginner of modern secular teaching. He is a Naturalist, professing theism" [taken from John M. Robertson's A Short History of Freethought Ancient and Modern, Putnam's, 1906, II: 20-21].
- 47. Charvet, John.
- The Social Problem in the Philosophy of Rousseau. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1978]. 2nd printing. [First published 1974]. vii+[1]+150+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in
dust jacket. (OP). With Cambridge University Press's library bookplate. Charvet was Lecturer in Government at the London School of Economics. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 1.3cm. Inquire
| Order$30.00
- 48. Christensen, Jerome (born 1948).
- Practicing Enlightenment: Hume and the Formation of a Literary Career. [Madison, WI]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiii+[1]+284+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very g
ood copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.0 x 6.1 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15.2 x 1.7cm. Inscribed to Jerome Schneewind on the half-title: "For Jerry, with best wishes, Jerry". Inquire | Order$12.50
- 49. Clark, Henry C.
- La Rochefoucauld and the Language of Unmasking in Seventeenth-century France. Histoire des idées et critique littéraire Volume 336. Genève: Librairie Droz, 1994. 1st Edition. 232+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with blue le
ttering. A near fine copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.7 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 21.8 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inscribed on the verso of the half-title "To Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind, thanked in the acknowledgements], with affection and gratitude. H.C." Inquire | Order$65.00
- 50. Collins, W[illiam] Lucas (1817-1887).
- Butler. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 2]. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co. / Edinburgh: Wm. Blackwood and Sons, 1881. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edi
nburgh]. [viiii]+177pp. + photoengraved frontis portrait + inserted front ad leaf + 6 pages of inserted rear ads (for Blackwood). 16mo. Decorative printed embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. A Stud
y of Joseph Butler. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 6.9 x 4.8 x 0.7 inches = 17.3 x 12 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$28.50
- 51. Condillac, Étienne Bonnot de (1715-1780).
- Traité des sensations (première partie). Avec une notice biographique, une notice historique et littéraire, des notes explicatives, des jugements, un questionnaire et des sujets de devoirs, par Armand
Cuvillier. Paris: Librairie Larousse, [1938]. Later Edition. [First published 1754]. 99+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed decorative wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 52. [Condorcet, Marie Jean Antoine Nicolas Caritat, Marquis de (1743-1794), et al].
- An Authentic Copy of the New Plan of the French Constitution, as Presented to the National Convention, by the Committee of Constitution. To which is prefixed the
Speech of Mr. Condorcet, on Friday, February 15, 1793, (m. Breard, President,) delivered in the Name of the Committee of Constitutions. London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1793. 1st Edition. [ii]+lvi+[1]+58pp. 8vo. Modern green cloth. A very good copy. Scarc
e. One of the nobles who supported the French revolution, Condorcet was, after being elected to the Convention, chosen to prepare the Girondist draft for the constitution, but although his proposals were almost always passed on the floor, they were very
rarely put into effect. In 1793 he shared the fate of the Girondins: his arrest was ordered in July 1793, but he managed to remain hidden in Paris until March of the following year, during which time he wrote his most important book, the Sketch for
a Historical Picture of the Progress of the Human Mind, the Enlightenment's swan song. Inquire | Order$25
0.00
- 53. Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 3rd Earl of Shaftesbury (1671-1713).
- Aesthetics / Ästhetik. In English with Parallel German Translation. Edited, translated and commented by Gerd Hemmerich & Wolfram Benda. [This volume is devoted to Characterist
icks, based on the 1711 first complete edition]. Anthony Ashley Cooper, Third Earl of Shaftesbury, Standard Edition [of the] Complete Works, Selected Letters and Posthumous Writings Volume 1/1. [Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt]: Frommann-Holzboog, [1981].
Standard Edition. [First published 1708 in London]. 443+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Cream linen with brwon paper spine label and brown endpapers. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.4 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 54. Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 3rd Earl of Shaftesbury.
- Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times. [London]: [no publisher], 1714. 3 volumes. 2nd corrected Edition. [2]+iv+[2]+364; 443+[1]; [4]+391+[1]+[56 + index]pp. + copper-plate frontis p
ortrait to the first volume. With later tissue guards for the frontis and the engraved title-page of volume two. 8vo. Mid-19th century gilt-paneled calf with blind- and gilt-stamped spines and leather spine labels. Joints cracked, slight fire-darkening t
o the upper and lower front joint of the first volume, a clean and attractive set. With lovely copper plates. Originally published anonymously in 1711. The Charactersticks printed for the first time Shaftesbury's "Miscellaneous Reflections"
and printed the first complete and correct text of his "Inquiry concerning Virtue or Merit." It also reprinted "A Letter concerning Enthusiasm"; "Sensus Communis: an Essay on the Freedom of Wit and Humour"; "Soliloquy: or Advice to an Author"; "A Notion
of the Historical Draught or Tablature of the Judgment of Hercules"; "The Moralists, a Philosopical Rhapsody" -- each with a separately printed title-page. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 7.8 x 5.0 x 3.8 inches = 19.5 x 12.5 x 9.5cm. Inquire | Order$485.00
Shaftesbury originated the Moral Sense theory of ethics, holding that we distinguish right and wrong by a distinctive moral sense that works as a special kind of feeling-response, such that sensing virtue in actions resembles sensing beauty i
n art. Thus, both ethics and beauty are concerned with harmony. Contra Hobbes, Shaftesbury argued that humans have a natural sympathy leading to benevolence, social interest, and the public good.
- 55. Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 3rd Earl of Shaftesbury.
- Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times. [London]: [no publisher], 1714. 3 volumes. 2nd corrected Edition. [ii]+[viii]+364; [444]; inserted ad leaf + [4]+410+[54]pp. 8vo. Contemporary
leather. Boards worn and detached, internally a clean copy with just a few gatherings browned. Uncommon. With lovely copper plates. Originally published anonymously in 1711. The Charactersticks printed for the first time Shaftesbury's "Misce
llaneous Reflections" and printed the first complete and correct text of his "Inquiry concerning Virtue or Merit." It also reprinted "A Letter concerning Enthusiasm"; "Sensus Communis: an Essay on the Freedom of Wit and Humour"; "Soliloquy: or Advice to
an Author"; "A Notion of the Historical Draught or Tablature of the Judgment of Hercules"; "The Moralists, a Philosopical Rhapsody" -- each with a separately printed title-page. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 7.8 x 4.8 x 3.8 inches = 19.5 x 12 x 9.5cm.
Inquire | Order$325.00
- 56. Cooper, Thomas (1759-1839).
- Philosophical Writings of Thomas Cooper. Edited with Introduction by Udo Thiel. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. 900pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with
gilt lettering and painted red spine labels. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original editions as listed. Volume 1: Thiel's introduction and Tracts, Ethical, Theological and Political (1789). Vol. 2: Political Essays, 2nd ed. with additions and corrections (1800) (88pp.) and A Treatise on the Law of Libel, and the Liberty of the Press (1830), 184pp. Vol. 3: "The Scripture Doctrine of Materialism" (1823); "A View of the Metaphysical and Physiological Ar
guments in favor of Materialism" (1823) in F. J. V. Broussais, On Irritation and Insanity (1831), trans. Thomas Cooper, pp. i-viii and 295-408 [122pp]; "The Right of Free Discussion" in Lectures on the Elements of Political Economy, 2nd ed. (1829), 17pp.; Two Essays (1830) (71pp.); To Any Member of Congress, by a Layman, 3rd ed., (183), 15pp. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.9 x 5.7 x 3.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 9cm.
Inquire | Order$290.00
Cooper, who published in 1819 the first American forensic psychiatric book, was "an important but much neglected early proponent of a radical materialist metaphysics. He adopted his materialism from his friend Joseph Priestley but differed fr
om his master on a number of philosophical issues. Like Priestley, he emigrated to American in 1794, where he first practiced as a lawyer in Pennsylvania, then taught chemistry at several colleges, before becoming president of South Carolina College, Col
umbia in 1820" [from the description on Thoemmes' web page].
- 57. Cox, J. Gray (born 1952).
- The Will at the Crossroads: A Reconstruction of Kant's Moral Philosophy. Lanham/New York/London: University Press of America, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+208+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white vinyl covers with
blue and red lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Based on the author's 1981 Vanderbilt University doctoral dissertation. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.3 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 20.7 x 13 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 58. [Coyer, Gabriel François (1707-1782)].
- Lettre au R. P. Berthier, sur le matérialisme. Genève: [no publisher], 1759. 1st Edition. 77+[1]pp. 12mo. Modern boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Historical and analytic study of materialism written i
n the form of a letter to Guillaume François Berthier (1704-1782), French critic who attempted to refute the Social Compact. Contains references to Descartes, Voltaire, men as machines, etc. Sometimes falsely attributed to Diderot. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 59. Craig, Edward.
- The Mind of God and the Works of Man. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1987. 1st Edition. x+353+[5]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Offers a vi
ew of the history of philosophy since the early 17th century that attempts to rediscover the connection between the commonly held philosophical notions of educated laymen and philosophy as studied in the universities, with special emphasis on Hume and He
gel. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 60. Cranston, Maurice (1920-1993).
- The Noble Savage: Jean-Jacques Rousseau, 1754-1762. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1991]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xiv+399+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silve
r spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 61. Dancy, Jonathan.
- Berkeley: An Introduction. [Oxford]: Basil Blackwell, [1987]. 1st Edition. [viii]+165+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets lightly browned, else very good with Jerome Schneewind's ink signature to the half-title. 10 ounces = 2
90 grams. 9.0 x 5.9 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 14.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 62. Deggau, Hans-Georg.
- Die Aporien der Rechtslehre Kants. Problemata, edited by Güther Holzboog 94. [Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt]: Frommann-Holzboog, [1983]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 332+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card covers with white letteri
ng. A very good copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.1 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 20.3 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 63. Diderot, Denis (1713-1784).
- Oeuvres de Denis Diderot. Paris: Chez A. Belin, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1818. 7 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spines and marbled endpapers. Boards rubbed, head and feet of s
pines sorn, most joints cracked and several split, 19th century bookplate to each volume and signature to the front blanks, a good to very good set with light foxing. Uncommon. 12 pounds 4 ounces = 5.7 kg. 8.6 x 5.4 x 11.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 29cm. Inquire | Order
$750.00
- 64. Edwards [the Younger], Jonathan (1745-1801).
- The Salvation of All Men Strictly Examined; and the Endless Punishment of Those Who die Impenitent, Argued and Defended Against the Objections and Reasonings of the Late Rev. Doctor Chauncy, of Bos
ton, in His Book Entitled "The Salvation of All Men," &c. New-Haven: Printed by A[bel] Morse, 1790. 1st Edition. vi+331+[3]pp. Pages 316-331 with the list of subscribers's names, errata on page [332], followed by an integral ad leaf for Morse. 8vo. Conte
mporary calf with red leather spine label. Light browning, an attractive copy. Uncommon. Evans 22478. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.1 x 5.0 x 1.2 inches = 20.2 x 12.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$375.00
Jonathan Edwards' son was a leader in the New Divinity movement that elaborated and refined his father's ideas. After graduating from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton) in 1765, Edwards served as pastor of a New Haven church from 1769
to 1795, when he was dismissed for opposing the Half-Way Covenant.
- 65. Edwards, Jeffrey (born 1951).
- Substance, Force, and the Possibility of Knowledge: On Kant's Philosophy of Material Nature. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiv+277+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed
blue boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind], In friendship, Jeff". Inquire | Order$25.00
- 66. England, F[rederick] E[rnest] (born 1887).
- Kant's Conception of God: a Critical Exposition of Its Metaphysical Development Together With a Translation of Nova Dilucidatio. Foreword by G[eorge] Dawes Hicks (1862-1941). London: George Allen & U
nwin Ltd, [1929]. 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Contains the first English translation of Kant's 1755 Principiorum primorum cognitionis metaphysicae nova dilucidatio. 1 pound 4 ounces =
580 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.95
- 67. Engle, Gale W. & Taylor, Gabriele, eds.
- Berkeley's Principles of Human Knowledge: Critical Studies. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+173+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 8 ounces =
232 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 68. Enskat, Rainer, ed.
- Wissenschaft und Aufklärung. Opladen: Leske + Budrich, 1997. 1st Edition. 172pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 1.3cm
. Inscribed by the editor on the title-page "Für Jerome B. Schneewind mit besten Grüssen R. E." Inquire | Order$2
7.95
- 69. Epictetus (fl. 100).
- His Morals, with Simplicius His Comment. With the Life of Epictetus, from Mons. Boileau. Translated by George Stanhope (1660-1725). London: Printed for Richard Sare, 1704. 3rd corrected Edition. [First published 1694]. [x
ii]+xxxiv+[4]+426+[6]pp. 8vo. Contemporary panelled calf with raised bands and red leather spine label. Joints worn, some rubbing and wear to the edges, spine cracked, foot of spine burn-marked, still a very good, internally quite clean and white copy. 1
pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.9 x 4.9 x 1.4 inches = 19.7 x 12.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 70. Epictetus.
- His Morals, with Simplicius His Comment. With the Life of Epictetus, from Monsieur Boileau. London: Printed by W.B. for Richard Sare, 1721. 4th Edition. [First published 1694]. [xii]+[xxxviii]+337+[5]pp. 8vo. Contemporary panelled
calf with raised bands and leather spine label. Front board detached, else a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order
A>$135.00
- 71. Ewing, A[lfred] C[yril] (1899-1973).
- A Short Commentary on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1950]. 2nd printing. [First published 1938 in London]. viii+278+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine
lettering. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 72. Feldkeller, Paul (born 1889), ed.
- Immanual Kant zum Gedächtnis 22. April 1924. Mit einem Jugendbildnis Immanuel Kants gezeichnet um das Jahr 1755 von der Gräfin Charlotte Amalia Keyserling, geb. Gräfin Truchsess-Waldburg. Reichls Philosophisc
her Almanach [Band 2]. Darmstadt: Otto Reichl Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 479+[3]pp. + 52 page inserted rear catalog. Thick 8vo. Drab white card covers with printed tan-olive dust wrapper affixed at the spine. Light staining and shelfwear to the DJ spine,
ink owner's signature dated 1960 to the half-title, else very good. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 1.5 inches = 20 x 13 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 73. Fellows, Otis E. & Torrey, Norman L., eds.
- The Age of Enlightenment: an Anthology of Eighteenth Century French Literature. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1969]. 13th printing. [First published 1942]. xiii+[1]+640+[2]pp. 8vo. Printe
d green cloth with painted dark green spine label and dark green front lettering. Front hinge cracked, else very good with light cover staining and shelfwear. Texts presented in the original French. Includes selections from Bayle, Montesqieu, Diderot, th
e Encyclopédie, La Mettrie, Condillac, Helvetius, d'Holbach, Voltaire, Rousseau, Condorcet. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 74. Fenves, Peter D[avid] (born 1960).
- A Peculiar Fate: Metaphysics and World History in Kant. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+306+[2]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with painted white spine lettering and gray endpapers. A
very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inscribed by Fenves on the half-title: "To Professor [Jerome] Schneewind, thanks once again for all the support Pete". Inquire | Order$12.50
- 75. Ferrara, Alexxandro (born 1953).
- Modernity and Authenticity: A Study in the Social and Ethical Thought of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+188+[8]pp. 8vo. Trade
paperback. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.4 inches = 22.7 x 14.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$
17.95
- 76. Fichte, Johann Gottlieb (1762-1814).
- Grundlage der gesammten Wissenschaftslehre als Handschrift für seine Zuhörer. Jena und Leipzig: bei Christian Ernst Gabler, 1794. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. xii+[3]-339+[1]pp. + half-title for Zwei
ter Teil tipped-in to the verso of the title-page. 8vo. 19th century maroon cloth-backed marbled boards, edges of text block marbled, gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, modest shelfwear to the spine tips and edges, lightly foxed, a very good copy in a la
ter binding with the bookplate of the late 19th century American psychologist J. G. Creighton. Scarce. Fichte's attempt to complete Kant's work by showing that the conditions of knowledge can be deduced from a single principle, from which a complete syst
em of reason can be constructed. Fichte coined the neologism "Wissenschaftslehre" to replace "Philosophie." 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.0 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00
- 77. Fichte, Johann Gottlieb.
- Grundlage der gesammten Wissenschaftslehre als Handschrift für seine Zuhörer. Jena und Leipzig: bei Christian Ernst Gabler, 1802. 2 volumes bound in 1. 2nd Edition. [First published 1794]. xii+346pp. 8vo. Contemporary
marbled paste-boards with paper spine label. Joints and edges chipped, front flyleaf excised, minor penciling to the first work, nine rear blank leaves covered with contemporary German ink notes, a very good copy. Uncommon. Fichte's attempt to complete
Kant's work by showing that the conditions of knowledge can be deduced from a single principle, from which a complete system of reason can be constructed. Fichte coined the neologism "Wissenschaftslehre" to replace "Philosophie." 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8
.0 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Bound With Grundriss der Eigenthümlichen der Wissenschaftslehre in Rüksicht auf das theoretische Vermögen als Handschrift für seine Zuhörer. Zweite Auflage. Jena und Leipzig: bei Christ
ian Ernst Gabler, 1802. [ii]+108pp. Inquire | Order$375.00
- 78. Flew, Antony [Garrard Newton] (born 1923).
- Hume's Philosophy of Belief: a Study of His First Inquiry. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. New York: The Humanities Press, [1961]. 1st American Edition
. [First published the same year in London]. ix+[1]+286pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 79. [Fontenelle, Bernard Le Bovier (1557-1757)].
- Nouvelles libertés de penser. Amsterdam: [no publisher], 1743. 1st Edition. [ii]+204+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary mottled leather with gilt spine fillets and red leather spine label. Joints reinforced
some time ago, corners repaired, a clean, attractive copy. Rare. Ascribed to Fontenelle and with essays by Victor de Riquetti, marquis de Mirabeau (1715-1789) and Dumarsais (1676-1756). The five essays are "Réflexions sur l'argument de M. Pascal & de M.
Locke, concernant la possibilité d'une autre vie a venir" (by Fontenelle); "Sentiments des Philosophes sur la nature de l'ame" (Mirabeau); "Traité de la liberté par M . . . divisé en 4. parties" (Fontenelle); "Reflexions sur l'existence de l'ame & sur l
'existence de Dieu"; "Le Philosophe" (Dumarsais). The essays espouse materialism and verge on, without quite proclaiming, atheism. OCLC locates only 5 copies: Yale, Harvard, Meadvile-Lombard Theological Seminary, University of Ottawa, and Oxford. 7 ounce
s = 203 grams. 5.2 x 3.4 x 0.6 inches = 13 x 8.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00
"Among a number of audaciously conceived, anonymous works on religion and metaphysics ascribed to Fontenelle is the Traité de liberté, which appeared in 1745 [sic] together with four other pamphlets under the title Nouvelle
s libertés de penser. The work, a few copies of which escaped police seizure, purports to reconcile divine foreknowledge with human free will, but, in fact, casts doubt on the existence of either" [Encyclopedia of Philosophy 3: 209].
A religious sceptic, Fontenelle, who lived nearly to 100, was influenced by Descartes and is considered a forerunner of the Enlightenment.
- 80. Forbes, Sir William (1739-1806).
- An Account of the Life and Writings of James Beattie . . . Including Many of His Original Letters. The Works of James Beattie Volumes 1 & 2. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 2 volumes. xli+[7]+409+[
5]; [vi]+431+[9]pp. 8vo. Red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original Edinburgh 1806 edition. 3 pounds 5 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 3.0 inches = 22.4 x 14.4 x 7.5cm. I
nquire | Order$82.95
- 81. Forschner, Maximilian (born 1943).
- Rousseau. Freiburg/München: Verlag Karl Alber, [1977]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card covers wth black and white lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.0 x 4.9 x 0.5 inc
hes = 20 x 12.3 x 1.3cm. Inscribed on the half-title "Prof. [Jerome] Schneewind with best regards M. Forschner 8.7.87". Inquire | Order$17.95
- 82. Foster, James (1697-1753).
- The Usefulness, Truth, and Excellency of the Christian Revelation. Introduction by John Valdimir Price. Issued in the series History of British Deism. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1995]. xiv+viii+356+[4]pp.
8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1731 edition. A response to Tindal, which itself expresses Deist ideas. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$43.95
- 83. Frantz, Johannes.
- Dissertatio philosophica sistens differentiam veri, probabilis, ambigui, dubii et falsi quam divina annuente gratia ... Argentinensis [ie, Strasbourg]: Typis Melchioris Pauschingeri, 1736. 1st Edition. iv+28pp. Small 4to. La
ter marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Strassbourg thesis submitted to Johann Jakob Witter. Not in OCLC. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 7.7 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 19.2 x 15.5 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 84. Fraser, A[lexander] Campbell (1819-1914).
- Berkeley. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 3]. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1881. 1st Edition. viii+234pp. + front ad leaf + rear ads. 16mo. Decorative brown cloth.
A very good copy. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 85. Fréret, Nicolas (1688-1749).
- Examen critique des apologistes de la religion chretienne. Par M. Freret. [no place (France)?]: [no publisher], 1768. 3 volumes bound in 1. Later printing. [First published 1766]. 267+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary lea
ther with gilt spine, raised bands, and leather spine label. EJdges rubbed, corners moderately frayed, ink note dated 1831 to blank leaf opposite the title, a very good, clean copy. An important attack on Christianity, reprinted a number of times, and pl
aced on the Church's Index of Prohibited Books in 1770. Sometimes attributed to Lévesque de Burigny, Holbach, or Naigeon. Fréret was "a Parisian lawyer and distinguished scholar who was the first Frenchman to describe himself as an atheist in his L
ettre de Thrasybule à Leucippe, 1758" [McCabe's Rationalist Encyclopedia, 2nd ed., 1950]. Bound With Bergier, [Nicolas-Sylvestre] (1718-1790). La certitude des preuves du Christianisme: ou, réfutation de l'Examen cr
itique des apologistes de la religion chrétienne. A Paris: Chez Humblot, 1771. 2 vols. [x]+282+[2]; [ii]+245+[1]pp. 2nd edition [First published 1768]. An eloquent defence of Christianity against Deist attacks. Inquire | Order$450.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 22 Dec 2005