John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1543: Cerebral Localization
Created: 18 Dec 2005
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Alford, Leland B.
- Cerebral Localization: Outline of a Revision. Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs No. 77. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1948. 1st Edition. [vi]+[100]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-brown thatched boards. A very goo
d copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 2. Berger, Hans [ie Johannes] (1873-1941).
- Ueber die Lokalisation im Großhirn. Rede gehalten bei der akademischen Preisverteilung zu Jena am 18. Juni 1927. Jenaer akademischen Reden Heft 4. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 1st Edition. [4]+
36pp. 8vo. Blacfk cloth-backed printed gray boards with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Crown repaired with black cloth, else a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.8 x 0
.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 3. Brugia, R[affaele].
- Révision de la doctrine des localisations cérébrales: unité segmentaire des réflexes. Préface by Pierre Marie (1853-1940). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1929. 1st Edition. [vi]+iii+[1]+195+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappe
rs with black and red lettering. Light wear to the spine tips and rear joint, small punch-hole to the lower front wrapper, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed name stamp and spine call number. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.7 inch
es = 23 x 15 x 1.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 4. Charcot, J[ean]-M[artin] (1825-1893).
- Lectures on Localization in Diseases of the Brain Delivered at the Faculté de Médecine, Paris, 1875. Edited by [Desiré Magloire] Bournville (1840-1909). Translation by Edward P[ayson] Fowler (1833-1914) of
Leçons sur les localisations dans les maladies du cerveau [Volume 1] (Paris 1875). New York: William Wood & Co., 1878. 1st Edition in English. [2]+viii+133+[3]pp. 45 text woodcuts. 8vo. Publisher's printed ruled & bevel-edged green cloth wi
th unprinted spine. Edges rubbed, corners and spine tips moderately frayed; light foxing to the front & rear endleaves; contemporary ownership signature of a Henry Wahl, Hampstead, Ontario, pasted onto the front flyleaf with laid-in bookplate of H. Roswe
ll Wahl; a good to very good copy (for this book a bit better than average). Uncommon. The first book of Charcot's to appear in America, with a preface by Charcot written for the translation. Cordasco 70-0622; GM 4558. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.8 x
6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 5. Charcot, J[ean]-M[artin].
- Lectures on Localization of Cerebral and Spinal Diseases Delivered at the Faculty of Medicine of Paris. Translation by Walter Baugh Hadden of Leçons sur les localisations dans les maladies du cerveau [Vol
ume 1] (Paris 1875). The New Sydenham Society Volume CII. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1883. 2nd Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in New York 1878 in a translation by Edward P. Fowler.] [xxxii]+341+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed brown
cloth with gilt spine. Label removed from lower spine, Dupont Institute library stamp to the front paste-down, else sharp, very pretty copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 6. Dimond, Stuart J. & Beaumont, J. Graham, eds.
- Hemisphere Function in the Human Brain. New York: A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [viii]+398+[2]pp. + tipped-in errata slip. 8vo. Blue cloth. A
very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$50.00
- 7. Exner, Siegmund (1846-1926).
- Untersuchungen über die Localisation der Functionen in der Grosshirnrinde des Menschen. Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1881. 1st Edition. + 25 lithographic plates (15 in color outline, 23 plates being double-page plates
and one folding plate, all with multiple images). 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Cormers bumped, minor foxing to some of the plates, stamp of the Heil- und Pflege-Anstalt Pfüllingen to the flyleaf. An attractive copy. Scarce. Exner "iden
tified the superficial tangential fibres of the molecular layer of the cerebral cortex, known eponymically as 'Exner's plexus'" [GM-5 #141] and identified the source of agraphia in the second frontal lobe convolution. Brücke's student and successor in Vi
enna, Exner cofounded the journal Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiologie der Sinnesorgane. "The relationship between psychic manifestations and the activity of the central nervous system occupied him time and again, as evidenced by his
work on cerebral localization (1881). Concepts such as reaction time, facilitation and inhibition were coined and then explained by Exner" [Karl Rothschuh History of Physiology (Huntington, NY: Krieger, 1973), p. 242). Also see the numerous
references in Boring's Sensation and Perception to Exner's experimental work on sensation. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 23.4 x 15 x 2.3cm. With Lewis Weed's name stamp to the front paste-down ("Weed"). Weed (1886-19
52) was the second professor of anatomy at Hopkins. Inquire | Order$750.00
Landmark Studies of Cerebral Localization
- 8. Ferrier, David (1843-1928).
- The Functions of the Brain. Second Edition, Re-written and Enlarged. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1886. 2nd American Edition. (2nd Revised & enlarged edition of the text). [First published London 1876; 1st America
n edition also 1876; revised edition first published London 1886.] [ii]+[xx]+498+[4]pp. 137 text woodcuts. 8vo. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Corners bumped, moderate rubbbing to the edges and joints, spine
scratched, a quite decent, tight copy. GM-5 1409; Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain & Spinal Cord, 2nd ed. pp.513-18 & 683-89; Haymaker pp.513-18; McHenry pp.195-98; Norman Catalog pp.219-23. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches =
22.5 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$525.00
Ferrier charted "the precise localization of cerebral function--particularly motor function--in dogs, monkeys and other vertebrates. His scheme of localized function was based upon the concepts of 'motor' and 'sensory' interaction. Ferrier's
results, first published in the West Riding Lunatic Asylum Reports of 1873, were amplified in his Function of the Brain, which constitutes one of the most significant publications in the field of cerebral localization" [Norman C
atalog 791].
- 9. Ferrier, David.
- The Functions of the Brain. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1966. [ii]+[xvi]+323+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, light cover spotting, a very good, tight c
opy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the London 1876 first edition. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 10. Fulton, John F[arquhar] (1899-1960).
- Functional Localization in Relation to Frontal Lobotomy. Being the William Withering Lectures Delivered at The Birmingham Medical School 1948. New York/London: Oxford University Press, 1949. 1st American E
dition, printed in USA. xii+140+[8]pp. 53 text figures. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). First published the same year in Oxford as Functional Localization in the Frontal Lobes and Cerebrum. 12 ounces
= 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 11. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
- Functional Localization in Relation to Frontal Lobotomy. Being the William Withering Lectures Delivered at The Birmingham Medical School 1948. New York/London: Oxford University Press, 1949. 1st American Edition, prin
ted in USA. xii+140+[8]pp. 53 text figures. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). First published the same year in Oxford as Functional Localization in the Frontal Lobes and Cere
brum. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 12. Goldstein, Kurt (1878-1965) & Rosenthal-Veit, Olly.
- Über akustische Lokalisation und deren Beinflußbarkeit durch andere Sinnesreize. Sonderabdruck asu Band VIII, Heft 3/4 von Psychologische Forschung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926.
1st separate Edition. Pp. ii+[1]+[318]-335+[1]+iii-iv. Thin 8vo. Printed self wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 13. Hirth, Georg (1814-1916).
- Die Lokalisationstheorie angewandt auf psychologische Probleme; Beispiel: warum sind wir 'zerstreut'? Introduction by Ludwig Edinger (1855-1918). München: G. Hirth's Verlag, 1895. 2nd Revised Edition. [First publishe
d 1894]. xxiv+112+[2]pp. 8vo. Later red library buckram with gilt-stamped spine, original printed front wrapper retained. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 2.3cm. With the American Psychi
atric Association's Adolf Meyer gift bookplate and with Meyer's pencil scoring. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 14. Jackson, J[ohn] Hughlings (1835-1911).
- Selected Writings of John Hughlings Jackson. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published 1931 in London]. xiv+500+[2], viii+510+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Gr
een cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in chipped dust jackets. 4 pounds 14 ounces = 2.3 kg. 10.2 x 6.7 x 2.8 inches = 25.5 x 16.8 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$285.00
- 15. Kertesz, Andrew, ed.
- Localization in Neuropsychology. New York: Academic Press, 1983. 1st Edition. xvi+527+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a fine copy. (OP). 2 pou
nds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 16. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius] (1853-1907).
- Ueber die Anlage der Mathematik. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1900. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+331+[1]pp. + numerous inserted plates. Small 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 gray cloth with marbled boards and
edges, spine gilt-stamped. Edges shelfworn, a bit shaken, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Essentially an application of Franz Joseph Gall's ideas to the cerebral localization of mathematical ability with numerous inserted plates of busts, portraits, an
d faces. Contains chapters on "Gall's Aussatz über denZahlensinn"; "Beiträge zur Kenntniß des mathematischen Talentes"; "Ueber das mathematische Organ"; "Ueber ide Bedingunen des mathematischen Organs, das Gehirn und den Schädel der Mathematiker"; Anhang
: "Ueber Franz Joseph Gall" (with sections on the anatomy of the nervous system, psychology, physiology, and criticism). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 17. Munk, Hermann (1839-1912).
- Ueber die Functionen der Grosshirnrinde: gesammelte Mittheilungen mit Anmerkungen. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1890. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1881]. viii+320pp. + rear lithographic plate with
four figures. 8 text woodcuts. 8vo. Modern gilt-stamped 1/2 goatskin with marbled boards and raised spine bands. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and verso of the rear plate, some smudging and very slight edge-chipping to the title-page,
else very good. Uncommon. With twice as many papers as the 1881 first edition, this contains Munk's important studies on localization, the temporal lobes, and the brain's role in vision. Haymaker & Schiller, Founders of Neurology, 2nd ed., p
p. 247-250; McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 218-19; GM 1414 (1st edition); Courville Collection 1565; Waller 5763. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
German physiologist, a leading researcher in the neuranatomy and neurophysiology of vision, and a major contributor to knowledge of cortical localization, Munk coined the term 'Seelenblindheit.' He was Professor of Physiology at the Universit
y of Berlin and director of the physiological laboratory at the Veterinary School.
- 18. Nielsen, Johannes M[aagaard] (born 1890).
- Agnosia, Apraxia, Aphasia: Their Value in Cerebral Localization. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1947]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1936]. [xii]+292pp. 59 te
xt figures. 8vo. Thatched russet cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$65.00
- 19. Schaltenbrand, Georges (1897-1979) & Woolsey, Clinton N., eds.
- Cerebral Localization and Organization. Madison/Milwaukee: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1964. 1st Edition. xii+164pp. Text figures. 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine letter
ing. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 20. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar] (1776-1832).
- Examination of the Objections Made in Britain Against the Doctrines of Gall and Spurzheim. Boston: Published by Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1833. 1st American Edition. [First published 1817 in Edinburgh]. [i
ii]-99+[1]; 4+112pp. 12mo. Modern blue cloth with paper spine label. Slight chipping to the right edge of the title-page, light foxing, a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. Spirited reply to John G
ordon's (1786-1818) negative review of their work in the Edinburgh Review, 25 (June 1815): 227-68. Spurzheim's fifth published work in English. Chenevix's long article, to which Spurzheim has added 20 pages of notes, favorably reviews 6 work
s by Gall and Spurzheim: their Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux (1810-1819); Gall's Sur les fonctions du cerveau (1822-1825); and Spurzheim's Observations sur la folie, Observations sur la phrénologi
e (1818), Essai philosophique sur la nature morale et intellectuelle de l'homme (1820), and Essai sur les principes elementaires d'education (1822). Cooter Phrenology in the British Isles #1065.5; Cordasco 30
-0842. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.0 x 5.0 x 0.9 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
Gordon had virulently attacked the work of Gall and Spurzheim in his article. "The controversy was concerned largely with nerve 'fibers' and it served to publicize further in English-reading countries Gall's studies on the anatomy of the brai
n" [Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain, p. 598].
- 21. Starr, M[oses] Allen (1854-1932).
- Familiar Forms of Nervous Disease. With Illustrations, Diagrams, and Charts. New York: William Wood & Company, 1890. 1st Edition. xii+339+[1]pp. 77 electrotyped line blocks in the text. Heavy 8vo. Blue bevel-
edged cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and spine tips quite shelfworn, cloth spotted and rubbed, hinges lightly cracked, a good copy. The first extensive American work on cerebral localization. Séguin's successor at Columbia as professor of nervo
us diseases (1888-1918), Starr, who had studied in Europe with Erb, Meynert, Nothnagel, and Schulze, was by the turn-of-the-century a leading figure in American neurology. His most influential book, Organic and Functional Nervous Diseases ap
peared in 1903. Cordasco 90-8454; McHenry p. 334; DeJong A History of American Neurology, pp. 45-47. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 22. Thompson, Richard A. & Green, John R., eds.
- New Perspectives in Cerebral Localization. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+254pp. Text figures. 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the fly
leaf. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 23. Young, Robert M.
- Mind, Brain, and Adaptation in the Nineteenth Century. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1970. 1st Edition. xiv+278pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Classic discussion
of 19th century localization, with an important account of Herbert Spencer's influence on Hughlings Jackson. GM-5 #1588.7 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 18 Dec 2005