John Gach Books, Inc.
Drug Addiction (Surnames M-Z)
Created: 8 Dec 2005
Section 1: Drug Addiction (Surnames A-L)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 187. Macdonald, Donald Ian.
- Drugs, Drinking, and Adolescents. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+258pp. 8vo. Printed purple card covers. A very good copy. (OP). Macdonald was associate clinical professor of pediatri
cs at the University of South Florida. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.8 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches = 19.5 x 13.2 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order
$9.95
- 188. Magura, Stephen & Rosenblum, Andrew, eds.
- Experimental Therapeutics in Addiction Medicine. Issued in The Journal of Addictive Diseases Series (Formerly Advances in Alcohol & Substance Abuse Series). New York: The Haworth Medical Press, an im
print of The Haworth Press, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. xxiv+230+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 189. Malcolm, Andrew I.
- The Pursuit of Intoxication. Toronto: A R F Books, published by Alcoholism and Drug Addiction Research Foundation, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+388+[4]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy with shelfwear. (OP).
Inquire | Order$10.00
- 190. Mandell, Arnold J., ed.
- New Concepts in Neurotransmitter Regulation. Proceedings of a Symposium on Drug Abuse and Metabolic Regulation of Neurotransmitters held in La Jolla, Californina, in July 1972. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1973. 1st
Edition. xii+316pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Library bookplate and small stamp to rear flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the endpapers and label to DJ spine. (OP). Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Presentation
copy to the American Psychiatric Association. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 191. Martindale, Don & Martindale, Edith.
- Mental Disability in America Since World War II. New York: Philosophical Library, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in d
ust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$28.
95
- 192. Martindale, Don & Martindale, Edith.
- The Social Dimensions of Mental Illness, Alcoholism, and Drug Dependence. Contributions in Sociology 9. Westport, CT: Greenwood Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. xvi+330+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A ve
ry good ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 193. Maurer, David W. & Vogel, Victor H.
- Narcotics and Narcotic Addiction. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1954]. [xiv]+411+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy in d
ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 194. McAuliffe, William E. & Albert, Jeffrey.
- Clean Start: An Outpatient Program for Initiating Cocaine Recovery. Foreword by Barry S. Brown. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+234pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good cop
y in dust jacket. Name stamp to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 195. Mendelson, Jack H[arold] (born 1929) & Mello, Nancy K.
- Alcohol: Use and Abuse in America. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1985]. 2nd printing. xii+395+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed thatched gray boards with silver spine lettering
. Upper corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 196. Merrill, Jeffrey, et al.
- The Cost of Substance Abuse to America's Health Care System Report 1: Medicaid Hospital Costs. New York: Center on Addiction and Substance Abuse at Columbia University, [1993?] 1st Edition. 59+[22] leaves printed on
rectos only. 4to. Printed wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 197. Messolonghites, Louisa.
- Multicultural Perspectives on Drug Abuse and Its Prevention: A Resource Book. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1979]. 1st Edition. [iv]+149+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$22.50
- 198. Meyer, Nicholas.
- The Seven-Per-Cent Solution: Being a Reprint from the Reminiscences of John H. Watson, M.D. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1974]. Book-Club Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+172+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown boards. A very good
copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 199. Meyer, Roger E., ed.
- Psychopathology and Addictive Disorders. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+362+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed navy blue boards. Lower front corner bumped, else very good in dust jacket.
Inquire | Order$10.00
- 200. Milkman, Harvey (born 1944) & Shaffer, Howard J. (born 1948), eds.
- The Addictions: Multidisciplinary Perspectives and Treatments. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xviii+204+[2]pp. 8vo. Pri
nted red and white laminated boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 16.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 201. Miller, William E. & Heather, Nick, eds.
- Treating Addictive Behaviors: Processes of Change. Issued in the series Applied Clinical Psychology, edited by Alan S. Bellack and Michael Hersen. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [
xx]+464+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-green boards with white lettering. Moderate shelfwear to the tips and upper front joint, a very good, tight copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.6 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 202. Miller, William R., ed.
- The Addictive Behaviors: Treatment of Alcoholism, Drug Abuse, Smoking, and Obesity. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1989]. Paperback Edition, 6th printing. [First published 1980]. x+353+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very go
od copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 203. Millman, Robert B., et al, eds.
- Research Developments in Drug and Alcohol Use. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 362. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1981. 1st Edition. [viii]+244+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A
very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 204. Mirin, Steven M. (born 1942), ed.
- Substance Abuse. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 9 No. 3. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1986. 1st Edition. xii+385-589+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 205. Mitchell, Janet L., ed.
- Pregnant, Substance-Abusing Women. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 2. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration/
Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1993]. 1st Edition. [x]+90pp. + 2 folding charts. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 206. Mule, S. J[oseph], ed.
- Behavior in Excess: An Examination of the Volitional Disorders. New York: The Free Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+396pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A slightly musty, good copy in dust jacket. (OP).
1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 207. Mulligan, David H., ed.
- The Tuberculosis Epidemic: Legal and Ethical Issues for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Treatment Providers. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series Volume 18. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Pu
blic Health Service/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+132+[2]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 208. Nader, Laura & Maretzki, Thomas W., eds.
- Cultural Illness and Health: Essays in Human Adaptation. Anthropological Studies, edited by David H. Maybury-Lewis No. 9. [Washington, DC]: American Anthropological Association, [1973]. 1st Edition. [
x]+145+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red card cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Contains Robert B. Edgerton's "Anthropology and Mental Retardation"; James P. Spradley's "The Ethnography of Crime in American Society"; Michael Ag
ar's "Ethnography and the Addict"; Paul Bohannan's "Before Divorce: Some Comments About Alienation in Marriage"; John & Beatrice Whiting's "Altruistic and Egoistic Behavior in Six Cultures"; William Caudill's "Psychiatry and Athropology: The Individual a
nd His Nexus"; Margaret Clark's "Cotributions of Cultural Anthropology to the Study of the Aged"; E. Colson's "Tranquility for the Decision Maker"; E. T. Hall's "Mental Health Research and Out-of-Awareness Cultural Systems"; Claudia Mitchell-Kernan & Kei
th T. Kernan's "A Sociolinguistic Approach to the Relations Between Language, Society, and Cultural Systems"; Roy G. D'Andrade's "Cultural Constructions of Reality"; S. L. Washburn's "Primate Field Studies and Social Science." 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 gram
s. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 209. Nagy, Paul D., ed.
- Intensive Outpatient Treatment for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 8. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health
Services Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1994]. 1st Edition. [x]+104pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 210. Nahas, Gabriel G.
- Marihuana -- Deceptive Weed. Foreword by W. D. M. Paton. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xviii+334pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 211. Nahas, Gabriel G.
- Marihuana in Science and Medicine. Contribution by David J. Harvey, Michel Paris, & Henry Brill (born 1906). New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+312+[2]pp. 8vo. Green fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A ver
y good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 212. National Institute on Drug Abuse.
- National Household Survey on Drug Abuse: Main Findings 1988. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services/ Public Health Service/Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration/National
Institute of Mental Health, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+[136]+[10]+12+[22]+[14]+[8]+[6]+42pp. Small 4to. Printed light brown wrappers. A near fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 11.1 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches = 27.8 x 21.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 213. National Institute on Drug Abuse.
- Recommendations for Future Federal Activities in Drug Abuse Prevention. Cabinet Committee on Drug Abuse Prevention, Treatment, and Rehabilitation. Report of the Subcommittee on Prevention. Rockville, MD: Nat
ional Institute on Drug Abuse, 1977. 1st Edition. [viii]+26+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 214. National Research Council (U.S.), Committe on Problems of Drug Dependence.
- Bulletin, Problems of Drug Dependence: Report of the Thirty-first Meeting 24, 25 and 26 February, 1969, Cabana Motor Hotel, Palo Alto, California. Washington, DC: Aca
demy of Sciences, National Research Council, Division of Medical Sciences, [1969]. 1st Edition. [vi]+5657-6339-[1]+12+6+16+xxxviii pages. 4to. Printed stiff gray wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 4 pounds 2 ounces = 1.9 kg. 10.8 x 8.4 x 1.5 inc
hes = 27 x 21.1 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 215. National Research Council (U.S.), Committe on Problems of Drug Dependence.
- Report of the Thirty-third Annual Scientific Meeting Toronto 16-17 February 1971 Volume II. [Washington, DC]: National Academy of Sciences, 1971. 1st Edition. [ii]+[9
99]-1958+xxxix+[3]pp. 4to. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 4 pounds 14 ounces = 2.3 kg. 11.0 x 8.6 x 2.0 inches = 27.5 x 21.4 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 216. Needle, Richard H., et al, eds.
- Social Networks, Drug Abuse, and HIV Transmission. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 151. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1995. 1st Edition. iv+224pp. 8vo. Printed white wrap
pers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 217. Neß, Beate, et al, eds.
- Jahrbuch zur Frage der Suchtgefahren 1990. Herausgegeben von der Deutsche Hauptstelle gegen die Suchtgefahren. Hamburg: Neuland, 1989. 1st Edition. 341+[7]pp. Partly printed on orange paper. 12mo. Printed orange wrapp
ers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 218. Onken, Lisa Simon, et al, eds.
- Integrating Behavioral Therapies with Medications in the Treatment of Drug Dependence. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1995. 1st Edition. iv+190+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good
copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 219. Orford, Jim.
- Excessive Appetites: A Psychological View of Addictions. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition. [x]+367+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative laminated gray and black boards. A very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams.
9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 220. [Oxford Retreat].
- Tenth Annual Report of the Superintendent of the Oxford Retreat, for the Year Ending December 31, 1892. A Private Institution for Treatment of Insanity, Nervous Disorders, Inebriety and the Opium Habit. Cincinnati: Elm Stre
et Printing Co., 1893. 31+[1]pp. 4 photographic views of the grounds and buildings in the text. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front & rear lettering (ads on the rear cover for the Oxford College for Young Ladies and the CH&D railroad line).
A very good copy. Uncommon. The asylum was in Butler County, Ohio. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.1 inches = 22.8 x 15.3 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 221. Oyemade, Ura Jean & Brandon-Monye, Deloris, eds.
- Ecology of Alcohol and Other Drug Use: Helping Black High-Risk Youth. Proceedings of the Howard University, School of Human Ecology, Human Ecology Forum, "The Ecology of Substance Abuse: Towar
d Primary Prevention Among High-Risk Youth." OSAP Prevention Monograph 7. Rockville, MD: Office for Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1
990]. 1st Edition. xiv+228+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff pale blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 222. Pagliaro, Ann Marie & Pagliaro, Louis A.
- Substance Use Among Women: A Reference and Resource Guide. [Philadelphia]: Brunner/Mazel, Taylor & Francis Group, [2000]. 1st Edition. [xx]+349+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated blue and white boards. A f
ine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 223. Parrino, Mark W., ed.
- State Methadone Treatment Guidelines. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 1. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration
/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+222+[2]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 224. Peele, Stanton.
- Diseasing of America: Addiction Treatment Out of Control. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1991]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1989]. [xii]+321+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 225. Perkins, H. Wesley, ed.
- The Social Norms Approach to Preventing School and College Age Substance Abuse: A Handbook for Educators, Counselors, and Clinicians. [San Francisco]: Jossey-Bass A Wiley Imprint, [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+320pp. 8vo.
Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 7.3 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 18.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$41.95
- 226. Petersen, Robert C. & Stillman, Richard C., eds.
- Phencyclidine (PCP) Abuse: An Appraisal. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 21. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, [1984]. 3rd printing. [First published 1978].
[viii]+316+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 227. Pettey, Geo[rge] E[ugene] (born 1857).
- The Narcotic Drug Diseases and Allied Ailments: Pathology, Pathogenesis, and Treatment. Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+516pp. Text figures. 8vo. Embossed pane
lled green cloth with gilt spine. Rear hinge broken, else a good to very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.6 inches = 23.9 x 16.3 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 228. Pham, Phuong Thi Kim & Rice, Kenner, eds.
- Drugs of Abuse: Chemistry, Pharmacology, Immunology, and AIDS. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 96. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1990. 1st Edition. vi+243+[3]pp
. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.85
- 229. Pickens, Roy W. & Svikis, Dace S., eds.
- Biological Vulnerability to Drug Abuse. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 89. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1988. 1st Edition. viii+185+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white wr
appers. Chip to upper right edge of front cover, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 230. Pickens, Roy W., et al, eds.
- Improving Drug Abuse Treatment. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 106. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1991. 1st Edition. viii+415+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. Lower fron
t corner creased, short tear to lower front joint, slight marginal red ink checking to a few pages, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 231. Pickens, Roy W. & Heston, Leonard L[ancaster] (born 1930), eds.
- Psychiatric Factors in Drug Abuse. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+379+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green clo
th. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 232. Pincus, Harold Alan, ed.
- Research Funding and Resource Manual: Mental Health and Addictive Disorders. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+527+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated green boards. A very good e
x-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 233. Platt, Jerome J. & Duome, MarcAntony J.
- TIPS: Training in Interpersonal Problem-Solving Skills Including Program Supplements: A Structured Group Process for Use in Drug and Alcohol Treatment Programs. Camden, NJ: Center for Addiction Researc
h, School of Osteopathic Medicine - Department of Psychiatry, University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey, 1990. 6th printing. [First published 1980]. [iv]+150+[42]pp. 4to. Printed blue wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Based on Platt, Spivack,
& Swift's 1974 Interpesonal Problem-Solving Group Therapy for Adults and Adolescents. Inquire | Order
A>$22.50
- 234. Pradhan, Sachindra N. & Dutta, Samarendra N., eds.
- Drug Abuse: Clinical and Basic Aspects. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1977. 1st Edition. xvi+598+[2]pp. Heavy 4to. Orange cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. (OP). Inscribed b
y Pradhan. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 235. Preston, John (born 1950), et al, eds.
- Understanding Psychiatric Medications in the Treatment of Chemical Dependency and Dual Diagnoses. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1995]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+122pp. Small 4to. Re
d cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Publisher's review slip laid-in. 10 pounds 2 ounces = 4.7 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 236. The Psychoanalytic Forum.
- Volume 3. Edited by John A. Lindon. New York: Science House, [1969]. 348+[4]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Melitta Sperling's "Migraine Headaches, Altered States of Cons
ciousness and Accident Proneness: A Clinical Contribution to the Death Instinct Theory"; Alfred Flarsheim's "THe Psychological Meaning of the Use of Marijuana and LSD in One Case"; Masud Khan's "On Symbiotic Omnipotence"; Warren Bennis's "A Psychoanalyti
c Inquiry into the 'Two Cultures' Dilemma"; Klaus Hoppe's "The Emotional Reactions of Psychiatrits When Confronting Survivors of Persecution"; L. Bryce Boyer's "Pioneers in the Psychoanalysis of Schizophrenia"; Robert Dorn's "Psychoanalysis and Psychoana
lytic Education: What Kind of 'Journey'?"; Charles Savage's "The Analysis of an 'Outsider'"; Jacob Swartz's "The Erotized Transference and Other Transference Problems." Inquire | Order$8.50
- 237. Rahdert, Elizabeth R. & Grabowski, John, eds.
- Adolsecent Drug Abuse: Analyses of Treatment Research. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 77. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1988. 1st Edition. [vi]+139+[3]pp.
8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 238. Rapaka, Rao S., et al, eds.
- Emerging Technologies and New Directions in Drug Abuse Research. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 112. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1991. 1st Edition. [viii]+335+[1]pp. 8vo.
Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 239. Rapaka, Rao S. & Dhawan, Bhola N., eds.
- Opioid Peptides: An Update. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 87. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1988. 1st Edition. viii+237+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A ve
ry good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95
- 240. Ray, Barbara A., ed.
- Learning Factors in Substance Abuse. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 84. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1988. 1st Edition. [x]+218pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. (
OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 241. Ray, Barbara A. & Braude, Monique C., eds.
- Women and Drugs: A New Era for Research. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 65. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1986. 1st Edition. [x]+106pp. 8vo. Printed white wra
ppers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 242. Reed, Beth Glover, et al, eds.
- Treatment Services for Drug Dependent Women Volume II. Issued in Treatment Research Monograph Series. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+618pp. Thick 8vo. Printed stiff wh
ite wrappers. Slight creasing to upper front corner, else a very good copy with owner's ink signature and ink circle around "Volume II" on the cover. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.95
- 243. Regan, Ciaran.
- Intoxicating Minds: How Drugs Work. Maps of the Mind, edited by Steven Rose [Volume 6]. New York: Columbia University Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. [xii]+169+[3]pp. 8vo. Black boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy
in dust jacket. 15 pounds = 7.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 244. Rementería, José Luis, ed.
- Drug Abuse in Pregnancy and Neonatal Effects. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1977. 1st Edition. xii+299+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted dark green spine and front labels. A very good copy. (OP). 20 pounds
= 9.3 kg. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 245. Research Advances in Alcohol and Drug Problems.
- Volume 1. Edited by Robert J. Gibbins, et al. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xx]+428pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the
title-page. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 246. Research Advances in Alcohol and Drug Problems.
- Volume 2. Edited by Robert J. Gibbins, Yedy Israel, Harold Kalant, Robert E. Popham, Wolfgang Schmidt, & Reginald Smart. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. xx+348pp. 8vo. Black c
loth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 247. Research Advances in Alcohol and Drug Problems.
- Volume 3. Edited by Robert J. Gibbins, Yedy Israel, Harold Kalant, Robert E. Popham, Wolfgang Schmidt, & Reginald Smart. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+476+[2]pp. 8vo
. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 248. Resnik, Hank, et al, eds.
- Youth and Drugs: Society's Mixed Messages. OSAP Prevention Monograph 6. Rockville, MD: Office for Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse,
and Mental Health Administration, [1990]. 1st Edition. viii+174+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff olive wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 249. Rey, Ketty H., et al, eds.
- Prevention Research Findings: 1988. Proceedings of the First National Conference on Prevention Research Findings: Implications for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Program Planning. OSAP Prevention Monograph 3. Rockvil
le, MD: Office for Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1991]. 2nd printing. [First published 1990]. [x]+267+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff wra
ppers. Covers lightly scratched, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 250. Richards, Henry Jay.
- Therapy of the Substance Abuse Syndromes. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xviii+478pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inq
uire | Order$9.95
- 251. Richter, Derek, et al, eds.
- Addiction and Brain Damage. London: Croom Helm / Baltimore: University Park Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. 305+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP).
American issue in the University Park Press dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 22.1 x 13.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 252. Ries, Richard, ed.
- Assessment and Treatment of Patients with Coexisting Mental Illnesses and Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 9. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Ser
vice/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+114p. 4to. Printed white wrappers with rose lettering. Red dot taped to the foot of the spine else a very good copy. (OP).
1 pound = 464 grams. 11.1 x 8.6 x 0.3 inches = 27.8 x 21.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 253. Rihs-Middel, M[argret] (born 1947), ed.
- The Medical Prescription of Narcotics: Scientific Foundations and Practical Experiences. Swiss Federal Office of Publich Health (Bern, Switzerland). English Edition edited by D. Lewis, C. Gear, M. Läub
li Loud, D.Langenick-Cartwright. Translation of Ärtzliche Verschreibung von Betäubungsmittln. Seattle, WA: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, [1997]. 1st Edition in English. xiv+328+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound 6 ounces =
638 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 254. Rivers, P. Clayton, ed.
- Alcohol and Addictive Behavior. Nebraska Symposium on Motivation [Volume 34]. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, 1987. 1st Edition. xx+346pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 5
22 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.7 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 255. Rostenberg, Peter O., ed.
- Alcohol and Other Drug Screening of Hospitalized Trauma Patients. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 16. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service/ Substance Abuse and Ment
al Health Services Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xii]+96pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 256. Rounsaville, Bruce J., et al, eds.
- Diagnostic Source Book on Drug Abuse Research and Treatment. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1993]. 1st Edition. [iv]+130+[2]pp. 4to. Printed stiff green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 257. Rouse, Beatrice A., ed.
- Substance Abuse and Mental Health Statistics Sourcebook. [Rockville, MD]: Office of Applied Studies, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Public Health Service, U.S. Department of Health and Huma
n Services, [1995]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+193+[1]pp. 4to. Printed blue card covers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 11.1 x 8.4 x 0.5 inches = 27.7 x 21 x 1.3cm. Inqu
ire | Order$17.50
- 258. Royal College of Psychiatrists.
- Drug Scenes: A Report on Drugs and Drug Dependence. London: Royal College of Psychiatrists / Gaskell, [1987]. 1st Edition. [x]+238+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 259. Sadava, S. W., ed.
- Drug Use and Psychological Theory. Drugs & Society Volume 1 No. 4. New York: The Haworth Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [viii]+126+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white and green wrappers. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 260. Saltman, Jules.
- Marijuana and Your Child. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc., 1970. 1st Edition. [iv]+[124]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Front cover creased, else very good. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 261. Schippers, Gerard M, et al, eds.
- Contributions to the Psychology of Addiction. Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger B.V., [1991]. 1st Edition. 157+[2]pp. 8vo. Prinnted pale blue boards. Crown chipped, upper rear edge bumped, front board moderately
rubbed, still about a very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title to Jerome Platt. Inquire | Order$28.50
- 262. Schuckit, Marc A[lan] (born 1944).
- Drug and Alcohol Abuse: A Clinical Guide to Diagnosis and Treatment. Issued in the series Critical Issues in Psychiatry. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+211+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed d
ecorative red boards. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 263. Schuckit, Marc Alan.
- Educating Yourself About Alcohol and Drugs: A People's Primer. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+428+[6]pp. 8vo. Green boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 264. Segal, Bernard & Korolenko, Caesar, eds.
- Addictive Disorders in Arctic Climates: Theory, Research and Practice at the Novosibirsk Institute. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+[104]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A fin
e copy. Also published as Drugs & Society 4:3/4 (1990). Inquire | Order$26.95
- 265. Segal, Bernard, ed.
- Perspectives on Drug Use in the United States. Drugs & Society Volume 1 No. 1. New York: The Haworth Press, [1986]. [xiv]+125+[1]pp. + front & rear thick paper clip-out subscription leaves. 8vo. Printed stiff decorative w
hite wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 266. Seitner, Philip G.
- Survey of Analgesic Drug Prescribing Patterns. In Consultationwith Joseph Cochin and Louis Harris. Assisted by Beverly C. Martin. [Washington, DC]: The Drug Abuse Council, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [iv]+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Pr
inted stiff cream wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 267. Seixas, Frank A. & Eggleston, Suzie, eds.
- Alcoholism and the Central Nervous System. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 215. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1973. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. 389+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed b
lue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 268. Selwn, Peter A. & Batki, Steven L., eds.
- Treatment for HIV-Infected Alcohol and Other Drug Abusers. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 15. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service/ Substance Abuse
and Mental Health Services Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xii]+171+[1]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 269. Senay, Edward C.
- Substance Abuse Disorders in Clinical Practice. Boston: John Wright/PSG Inc., 1983. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with white and black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8
x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 270. Shaffer, Howard (born 1948) & Burglass, Milton Earl (born 1941), eds.
- Classic Contributions in the Addictions. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xlii+502pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very go
od copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$22.50
- 271. Sharp, Charles William, ed.
- Mechanisms of Tolerance and Dependence. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 54. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1984. 1st Edition. [xiv]+376+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with
brown lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 272. Silverman, Irving, et al.
- Psychotherapy & Drug Addiction, II: Community & Institutional Care. New York: MSS Information Corporation, [1974]. 1st Edition. 185+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good lightly marked, ex-library copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$19.95
- 273. Sirica, Coimbra, ed.
- Training About Alcohol and Substance Abuse for All Primary Care Physicians. A Conference Sponosored by the Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation. chaired by David C. Lewis, M.D. phonix, Arizona October 2-5, 1994. New York: Josiah
Macy, Jr. Foundation, 1995. 1st Edition. 290+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers. Lower front corner curled, else a near fine, unused copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.1 x 0.4 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 1 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 274. Sisk, Jane E., et al.
- The Effectiveness of Drug Abuse Treatment: Implications for Controlling AIDS/HIV Infection. Office of Technology Background Paper 6. [Washington, DC]: Office of Technology Assessment, [1990]. [vi]+152+[2]pp. 4to. Printe
d double-column format. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Desk-top published. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 275. Skog, Ole-Jorgen & Waahlberg, Ragnar, eds.
- Alcohol and Drugs: The Norwegian Experience. Oslo: National Directorate for the Prevention of Alcohol and Drug Problems, [1988]. 1st Edition. 238+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff wrappers. A very
good copy. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 276. Smith, David, et al, eds.
- PCP: Problems and Prevention. Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. viii+142pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed red card covers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual m
arkings. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 11.0 x 8.6 x 0.4 inches = 27.5 x 21.4 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 277. Snyder, Solomon H. (born 1938).
- Brainstorming: The Science and Politics of Opiate Research. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1989. 1st Edition. [xii]+208+[4]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy i
n price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 2.1cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 278. Snyder, Solomon H. & Matthysse, Steven.
- Opiate Receptor Mechanisms: Neurochemical and Neurophysiological Processes in Opiate Drug Action and Addiction. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. 166+vipp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth w
ith silver spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 279. Solomon, Joel & Keeley, Kim A., eds.
- Perspectives in Alcohol and Drug Abuse: Similarities and Differences. Boston: John Wright/PSG Inc., 1982. 1st Edition. x+259+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed purple card covers. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounce
s = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 280. Sorensen, James L. & Bernal, Guillermo.
- A Family Like Yours: Breaking the Patterns of Drug Abuse. San Francisco: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+194pp. Small 8vo. Mauve cloth-backed tan boards. A very good copy in dust jac
ket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 281. Sorer, Heinz & Rapaka, Rao S., eds.
- Imaging Techniques in Medications Development: Preclinical and Clinical Aspects. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 138. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1994. 1st Edition.
iv+193+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 282. Stimmel, Barry (born 1939).
- Pain, Analgesia and Addiction: The Pharmacologic Treatment of Pain. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+312+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust
jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.7 x 15.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95 <
P>
- 283. Szalay, Lorand B., et al.
- Psychoenvironmental Forces in Substance Abuse Prevention. Issued in Cognition and Language: A Series in Psycholinguistics, edited by R. W. Rieber. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition.
xv+[1]+360pp. 8vo. Printed laminated white boards with red and blue lettering. A fine copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.1cm. Inquire | Order$64.95
- 284. Szara, Stephen I., ed.
- Neurobiology of Behavioral Control in Drug Abuse. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 74. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1990]. 2nd printing. [First published 1986]. viii+132+[4]pp. 8
vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 285. Taylor, Norman.
- Narcotics: Nature's Dangerous Gifts. A Reivsed Edition of Flight From Reality. New York: A Delta Book, 1963. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1949 as Flight From Reality.] [xii]+212pp. 8vo. Tra
de paperback. A very good copy. (OP). History of hashish, marihuana, opium and opiates, peyote, the coca lead, alcohol, tobacco, coffee, and other drugs and stimulants. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 286. Thadani, Pushpa, ed.
- Cardiovascular Toxicity of Cocaine: Underlying Mechanisms. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 108. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1991. 1st Edition. [viii]+238+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white
wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 287. Thombs, Dennis L.
- Introduction to Addictive Behaviors. Issued in The Guilford Substance Abuse Series. London/NY: The Guilford Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xiii+236+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 288. Tims, Frank M. & Leukefeld, Carl, eds.
- Cocaine Treatment: Research and Clinical Perspectives. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 135. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1993. 1st Edition. iv+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Pri
nted white wrappers. Slight marginal ink checking, else very good. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 289. Tims, Frank M. & Ludford, Jacqueline P., eds.
- Drug Abuse Treatment Evaluation: Strategies, Progress, and Prospects. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 51. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1984]. 1st Edition.
[x]+180pp. 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. Ink notes to inside front cover else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Orde
r$22.50
- 290. Towns, Charles B[arnes] (born 1862).
- Habits That Handicap: The Menace of Opium, Alcohol, and Tobacco, and the Remedy. [Preface by Richard C[larke] Cabot (1868-1939)]. New York: The Century Co., 1915. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+289+[3]pp. Small 8vo
. Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front device. Mild flecking to the boards, else a very good lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. Not to be co
nfused with Towns's 1920 book with the same main title but different subtitle, which is an entirely different text. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 19.7 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inscribed by Towns on the front flyleaf "My dear [Smith Ely] J
ellife [sic] // Hope that you will // find something of interest // in my earnest efforts. // Yours Towns // Aug 18/15". A New York city neurologist, psychiatrist, and psychoanalyst, Jelliffe, who is regarded as the founder of psychosomatics in America,
founded in 1913 the first psychoanalytic serial in English, _The Psychoanalytic Review_, and owned & edited both _The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease_ and its offshoot monograph series, _The Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series_, which publi
shed most of the earliest psychoanalytic translations into English. Inquire | Order$450.00
Towns owned and operated the Charles Towns Hospital on Central Park West in New York City, which specialized from the early to mid-20th century in the treatment of alcoholics and drug addicts. Bill W, the founder of AA, checked into the hospi
tal on December 11th, 1934 and it was there that he had the epiphany that led to the Big Book and the creation of Alcoholics Anonymous.
- 291. Towns, Charles B[arnes].
- Habits That Handicap: the Remedy for Narcotic, Alcohol, Tobacco and Other Drug Addictions. [Preface by Richard C[larke] Cabot (1868-1939). Introduction by Edwin F. Bowers]. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1
920. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth with black spine and front lettering. Cloth flecked, heavily on the rear board, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call nu
mber. Uncommon. Preceded by a 1915 book with a similar title. The present work is an entirely different text. Discusses Prohibition. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the fro
nt paste-down and signature to the title-page "Jelliffe". A pioneer psychoanalyst who is also regarded as the founder of psychosomatics in America, Jelliffe started _The Psychoanalytic Review_ (the first analytic journal in English) and owned and edited
_The Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series_, which published the first translations into English of Freud, Jung, and Adler. Inquire | Order$225.00
- 292. Traver, Harold H. & Gaylord, Mark S., eds.
- Drugs, Law and the State. New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+176+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 293. Trebach, Arnold S.
- The Heroin Solution. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+331+[3]p. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6
.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf, "For Mom Zuckerman, // with admiration // and much love, // Arnold // December 26, 1982". Inquire | Order$11.95
- 294. Turner, Charles F., et al, eds.
- AIDS, Sexual Behavior and Intravenous Drug Use. Committee on AIDS Research ad the Behavioral, Social, and Statistical Sciences. Commission on Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education, National Research Cou
ncil. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, [1990]. 4th printing. [First published 1989]. [xvi]+589+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated blue boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 295. Uchtenhagen, Ambros & Zimmer-Höfler, Dagmar.
- Heroinabhängige und ihre "normalen" Altersgenossen: Herkunft, Lebenssituation, Zweijahresverlauf im Quervergleich. Publikationen des Schweizerischen Nationalfonds aus den Nationalen Forschungsprog
rammen Band 30. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Paul Haupt, [1986]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1985]. [iv]+xiv+311+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A near fine copy. Presentation copy inscribed and signed from Zimmer-Höfler to Jerome Pla
tt. Inquire | Order$28.50
- 296. [Varenhorst, Barbara, et al].
- Adolescent Peer Pressure: Theory, Correlates, and Program Implications for Drug Abuse Prevention. Rockville, MD: Office of Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health
Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1988]. Later printing. [vi]+115+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 297. Vesell, Elliot S. & Braude, Monique C., eds.
- Interactions of Drug Abuse. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 281. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1976. 1st Edition. [xii]+489+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A ver
y good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 298. Vigdal, Gerald L., ed.
- Planning for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Treatment for Adults in the Criminal Justice System. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 17. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service
/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition. [x]+116+[6]pp. + folding criminal justice treatment planning chart. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 299. Wakefield, Dan, ed.
- The Addict. New York: A Fawcett Premier Book, Fawcett Publications, Inc., [1966]. Paperback original Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1965]. 191+[1]pp. 16mo. Mass market paperback. Covers creased and moderately she
lfworn, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 300. Wallace, Barbara C.
- Crack Cocaine: A Practical Treatment Approach for the Chemically Dependent. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. [iii]-[xviii]+304pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 301. Warburton, David M., ed.
- Addiction Controversies. Chur [Switzerland]: Harwood Academic Publishers, [1990]. 1st printing. [xiv]+386pp. 8vo. Yellow glossy boards with green spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 gr
ams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 302. Washton, Arnold M.
- Cocaine Addiction: Treatment, Recovery, and Relapse Prevention. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1991]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [First published 1989]. [xii]+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good
copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 303. Washton, Arnold M. & Gold, Mark S., eds.
- Cocaine: A Clinician's Handbook. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+262+[6]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1
pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 304. Watson, Ronald R., ed.
- Addictive Behaviors in Women. Drug and Alcohol Abuse Reviews, edited by Ronald R. Watson 5. Totowa, NJ: The Humana Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+526pp. 8vo. Printed laminated red, pink, & white boards. A very fine copy
. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 305. Watts, Thomas D. & Wright, Roosevelt, Jr., eds.
- Black Alcoholism: Toward a Comprehensive Understanding. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+242pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy with 15 pages of pencil
underling, note in margin, and cracked between page 162 and 163. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 306. Wegscheider, Sharon.
- Another Chance: Hope and Health for the Alcoholic Family. Foreword by Virginia Satir & Kenneth Williams. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Black cloth-covered boards. A ver
y good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 307. Weisberg, Jeffrey & Hawes, Gene.
- Rx for Recovery: The Medical and Health Guide for Alcoholics, Addicts, and Their Families. New York/Toronto: Franklin Watts, 1989. 1st Edition. [vi]+345+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards. A very good
copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 308. Weisman, Thomas.
- Drug Abuse and Drug Counseling: A Case Approach. Cleveland/London: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1972. 1st Edition. xii+193+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A Library bookplate, else a very good copy. (OP). <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$9.95
- 309. Weiss, Roger D. (born 1951) & Mirin, Steven M.
- Cocaine. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1987]. Later printing. xiv+178pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Name stamp to flyleaf, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 310. Wesson, Donald R. (born 1941), ed.
- Detoxification from Alcohol and Other Drugs. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 19. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Se
rvices Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1995]. 1st Edition. [x]+95+[3]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 311. Wesson, Donald R., et al, eds.
- Polydrug Abuse: The Results of a National Collaborative Study. New York: Academic Press, Inc., A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1978. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+395+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled gray clot
h. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 312. Westermeyer, Joseph & Krug, Ronald S., eds.
- Substance Abuse Services: A Guide to Planning and Management. [Chicago]: AHA [American Hospital Association], [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+255+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white card covers. A lightl
y marked ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$25.00
- 313. White House.
- National Drug Control Strategy: Strengthening Communities' Response to Drugs and Crime. [Washington, DC]: The White House, 1995. 195+[1]pp. 4to. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 314. WHO Expert Committee on Drug Dependence.
- Twentieth Report. World Health Organization Technical Report Series No. 551. Geneva: World Health Organization, 1974. 1st Edition. 89+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. (OP).
4 ounces = 116 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 20 x 14 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 315. Wikler, Abraham (born 1910).
- Opiate Addiction: Psychological and Neurophysiological Aspects in Relation to Clinical Problems. American Lecture Series No. 161. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition. viii+72+[6]pp. 8
vo. Printed pebbled black flexible vinyl with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 22 x 14 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 316. Williams, Edward Huntington (born 1868).
- Opiate Addiction: Its Handling and Treatment. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+194pp. 12mo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front title. A ver
y good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.5 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 18.8 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 317. Williams, Patrick Gresham.
- The Spiritual Recovery Manual: Vedic Knowledge and Yogic Techniques to Accelerate Recovery. Palo Alto, CA: Incandescent Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. 270+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 13 ounces = 377
grams. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 318. Winters, Ken C. & Zenilman, Jonathan M., eds.
- Simple Screening Instruments for Outreach for Alochol and Other Drug Abuse and Infectious Diseases. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 11. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Se
rvices/Public Health Service/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration/ Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1994]. 1st Edition. [x]+74pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 319. Wish, Eric D., ed.
- Drug Abuse: Linking Policy and Research. Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science Volume 521. Newbury Park/London/New Delhi: Sage Publications, 1992. 234+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very go
od copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 320. Wright, Curtis, ed.
- Alcoholism and Chemical Dependency in the Workplace. Occupational Medicine Volume 4 No. 2. Philadelphia: Hanley & Belfus, Inc., 1989. 1st Edition. [x]+195-390+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy. (
OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 321. Wurmser, Leon.
- The Hidden Dimension: Psychodynamics in Compulsive Drug Use. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+635+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounce
s = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.8 x 4.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 322. Yablonsky, Lewis.
- The Tunnel Back: Synanon. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+403+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 323. [Yahraes, Herbert, et al].
- Narcotic Drug Addiction. Mental Health Monograph 2. Bethesda, MD: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare/Public Health Service/National Institutes of Health/National Institute of Mental Health, [1963]. 1
st Edition. [viii]+22+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white and ochre wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 324. Yarnold, Barbara M. (born 1961).
- Adolescents at Risk: Substance Abuse Among Miami's Adolescents in the 1990's. Lanham, Maryland: University Press of America, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+264+[12]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback.
A near fine copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.5 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches = 21.3 x 13.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 325. Zarafonetis, Chris J. D.
- Drug Abuse: Proceedings of the International Conference. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1972. 1st Edition. xiv+616+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with painted labels. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 326. Zinberg, Norman E[arl] (born 1921) & Robertson, John A.
- Drugs and the Public. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1972]. 2nd printing. [ii]+288pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 327. Zwerin, Michael.
- Silent Sound of Needles. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. [viii]+216pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Hinges broken, a good only ex-library copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Sympathetic account of junkies at the Ad
dicts Rehabilitation Center in Harlem. Inquire | Order$7.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 9 Dec 2005