John Gach Books, Inc.

Medieval & Renaissance Eras (Surnames N-Z)

Created: 7 Dec 2005

Section 1: Medieval & Renaissance Eras (Surnames A-M)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


96. Nitschke, August.
Naturerkenntnis und politisches Handeln im Mittelalter: Körper, Bewegung, Raum. Stuttgart Beiträge zur Geschichte und Politik Band 2. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, [1967]. 1st Edition. 262+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth w ith black lettering. A very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$22.95

97. Norton, Thomas [of Bristol] (fl. 1477).
The Ordinall of Alchimy. Being a Facsimile Reproduction from Theatrum Chemicum Britannicum with Annotations by Elias Ashmole. Introduction by E[ric] J[ohn] Holmyard. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Co mpany, 1931. 1st American Edition. viii+125+[3]pp. 8vo. 1/4 brown leather with marbled boards. Spine rubbed, front joint quite cracked, hand-printed paper spine label, library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, a good copy only. Though probably completed around 1477, Norton's chemical tract (one of three he wrote) did not appear in English until 1652 when Ashmole published his Theatrum Chemicum, preceded by a 1618 Latin translation and a 1625 German translation. 12 ounces = 348 gr ams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

98. Oliver, John Rathbone (1872-1943).
Medicine from the Standpoint of History. Reprinted from International Clinics, Vol. II, III, and IV, Series 37, and Vol. I, Series 38. [Philadelphia]: [J. B. Lippincott Company], [1928]. 1st separate Edition . 64p. + 18 half-tones on 10 inserted leaves. 8vo. Printed green wrappers, stapled. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. The four lectures are on the value and importance of a study of the history of medicine, Greek, Medieval, a nd Renaissance medicine. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

99. Oresme, Nicole (ca. 1323-1382).
Nicole Oresme and the Kinematics of Circular Motion: Tractatus de commensurabilitate vel incommensurabilitate motuum celi. Edited with and Introduction, English Translation, and Commentary by Edward Grant. The University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science [Volume 12]. Madison/Milwaukee/London: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1971. 1st Edition in English. xx+415+[3]pp. + 8 fine facsimile halftone plates on 4 leaves. Large 8vo. Black cloth with gil t spine lettering. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Uncommon. The first English trnaslation with parallel Latin and English text. Grant's @ 170 page introduction is both an exposition of and detailed scholarly analysis of the text. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.3 inches = 25 x 17 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

100. Ozment, Steven E., ed.
The Reformation in Medieval Perspective. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1971. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+267+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Remainder slash to the right edge of the text block, else very good with ligh t shelfwear. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 20.8 x 13.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$27.50

101. Paget, Stephen (1855-1926).
Ambroise Paré and His Times, 1510-1590. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1899. Later printing. [First published 1897]. [ii]+xiv+[2]+309+[3]pp. + 28 half-tones. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Front hinge lightly cracked, else a very good ex-library copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

102. Parker, G[eorge].
The Early History of Surgery in Great Britain: Its Organization and Development. Issued in the series Medical History Manuals, edited by John D. Comrie. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1920. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]+204pp. + 8 inserted plates. 12mo. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Minor gouging to the joints, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Uncommon. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

103. Parmiter, Geoffrey de C[linton].
The King's Great Matter: A Study of Anglo-Papal Relations 1527-1534. [London]: Longmans, [1967]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+322pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Scotch-tape remnants to the endpa pers, pencil notes to the front endpapers and light pencil scoring throughout, a very good reading copy in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

104. Parr, Johnstone (born 1911).
Tamburlaine's Malady and Other Essays on Astrology in Elizabethan Drama. University, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1953. 1st Edition. xiv+158pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edge and spine tips rubbed, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$29.95

105. Paul of Venice (ca. 1370-1429).
Logica Magna Part II Fascicule 3: Tractatus de hypotheticis. Edited with an English Translation and Notes by Alexander Broadie. [London]: Published for the British Academy by Oxford University Press, [1990]. 1 st Edition in English. xxvi+[1]+[333]+[167]-223+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale blue card covers with dark blue lettering. Minor staining to the upper corner of the last few pages, otherwise a very good, tight copy. Latin and English on facing pages with the sa me pagination. Paul of Vencie was one of the greatest scholastic philosophers. His Logica magna "represents late medieval logic in its advanced form and constitutes a veritable encyclopedia of the whole tradiiton" [Encyclopedia of Phil osophy 4: 530]. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

106. Paul of Venice.
Logica magna: Part II Fascicule 4: Capitula de conditionali et de rationali. Edited with an English Translation and Notes by G. E. Hughes. [Oxford]: Published for the British Academy by Oxford University Press, [1990]. 1st Ed ition in English. xxviii+[1]+[410]+[1]+[207]-358+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pale blue card covers with dark blue lettering. A very good copy. Latin and English on facing pages with the same pagination. Paul of Vencie was one of the greatest scholastic philosoph ers. His Logica magna "represents late medieval logic in its advanced form and constitutes a veritable encyclopedia of the whole tradiiton" [Encyclopedia of Philosophy 4: 530]. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

107. Pendzig, Paul [Hubert Clemens] (born 1883).
Pierre Gassendis Metaphysik und ihr Verhältnis zur scholastischen Philosophie. Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series 333. New York: Burt Franklin, [1969]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [F irst published 1908 and 1910.] [ii]-[xvi]-176; [vi]+83+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Red ink scoring to 10 pages, else a very good copy. (OP). Issued with Pendzig's Die Ethik Gassendis und ihre Quellen. Inqui re | Order$25.00

108. Petrus, Samensis (died 1218).
Historia Albigensium et sacri belli in eos anno M. CC. IX suscepti, duce & principe Simone à Monte-forti, dein Tolosano comite, rebus strenuè gestis clarissimo. Trecis [= Tresson]: Apud Ioannem Grifard ... et Na talem Moreau, 1615. 1st Edition. [28]+326+[14]pp. A1-VV4 in fours. Contemporary calf with decorative gilt spine. Spine rubbed, several 17th & 18th century signatures to the title-page, some old ink-smudging to the title, old small library rubber stamp to the title, a very good copy. Uncommon. Title-page in red and black. Contemporary account of the Albigensian heresy and the crusade (the first history thereof?) to suppress it, begun in 1209. The Albigensians or Cathars were a Gnostic sect that originate d in Languedoc in the middle of the 10th century. They rejected the orthodox triune concept of God; believed the world was evil, having been created by the evil Demiurge known to Christians as Satan; believed in reincarnation (and thus did not discrimate against women, whose souls could have previously been male); and performed no marriage ritual, frowning on procreation, as a result of which belief the term "buggery" was coined (after the "Bulgars"), since this sexual practice at least ensured that no children would be brought into the evil world. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 6.3 x 4.2 x 1.0 inches = 15.7 x 10.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$350.00

The Albigensian crusade began a long period of strife in southern France, which ultimately led to the elimination of the Cathars and Catharism and to the incorporation of the region into modern France -- linguistically and culturally the deni zens of the region were closer to the Catalonians in northern Spain. The ongoing suppression of the group led to the establishment of the Inquisition in Toulouse in 1229 in order to rid the region of heresy.
109. Plutarch, et al.
Ideal Commonwealths: Plutarch's Lycurgus, More's Utopia, Bacon's New Atlantis, Campanella's City of the Sun, and a Fragment of Hall's Mundus alter et idem. Introduction by Henry Morley (1822-1894). London: George Routledge a nd Sons, 1886. 2nd Edition. [First published 1885]. 284+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with paper spine label and printed advert endpapers. Sheets quite browned and acidic, front hinge cracked, edges of the front flyleaf chipped, a good but fragile copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.9 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches = 19.8 x 13.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.50

110. Porta, John Baptista [= Giovanni Battista della Porta] (1545-1615).
Natural Magick By John Baptista Porta, a Neopolitane: In Twenty Books: 1. Of the Causes of Wonderful things. 2. Of the Generation of Animals. 3. Of the Production of new Pla nts. 4. Of increasing Household-Stuff. 5. Of changing Metals. 6. Of counterfeiting Gold. 7. Of the Wonders of the Load-stone. 8. Of strange Cures. 9. Of Beautifying Women. 10. Of Distillation. 11. Of Perfuming. 12. Of Artificial Fires. 13. Of Tempering S teel. 14. Of Cookery. 15. Of Fishing, Fowling, Hunting, &c. 16. Of Invisible Writing. 17. Of Strange Glasses. 18. Of Statick Experiments. 19. Of Pneumatick Experiments. 20. Of the Chaos. Wherein are set forth All the Riches and Delights Of the Natural Sc iences. Translation of the 1589 greatly enlarged edition ofMagia naturalis (first published in 1558). London: Printed for Thomas Young, and Samuel Speed, 1658. 1st Edition in English. [6]+409 [i.e., 405] +[6]pp. Signatures: title leaf, C2, D -3I4. Page 129 mispaginated as 131; pages 385-392 mispaginated 381-388. Small Folio. Late 18th-century 1/2 calf with marbled boards and endpapers, gilt-tooled spine, and black leather spine label. Boards rubbed; front joint cracked; edges and spine tips worn; lacks the engraved title-page (supplied in facsimile); somewhat closely cropped; sheets browned and with a few minor page tears and occasional light dampstaining; 18th century ink doodles to page 373; a few repairs to margins; right and bottom edge of the margin of the last leaf repaired; a respectable copy. Title-page in red and black. Second state with pages 120 & 133 correctly numbered. With 18th century instructions for 12 Porta-like recipes and natural experiments written in ink on the front blanks (the last one is on the blank facing the final leaf). Several of these are apparently taken directly from Porta, but others seem original, such as one for English coffee and one for onions. Porta's first and best-known work and the basis for his r eputation originally appeared in Latin in 1558 in four books, then was vastly expanded into the 20 books of the 1589 edition, of which this is the English translation. As M. Howard Rienstra noted in the DSB Porta's book displays "that unique combination of curiosity and credulity common in the late Renaissance." In the enlarged 1589 edition, though, "Natural magic is no longer quite so pretentiously conceived as in the first edition. It presumes an orderly and rational universe into which the magician-s cientist has insights that are revealed to him because of his virtue and his study. ... The 1589 edition represents in part the work, discussions, and experiments that took place in Porta's academy [i.e., the Accademia dei Segreti, sometime before 1580] -- hence the emphasis on experimentation and application in his definition of natural magic." DSB XI: 95-98; Wing P2982; Wheeler Gift Catalogue 64b; Norman Catalog 1726; Wellcome IV, p. 418; Thorndike, History of Magic & Experimental Science , VI: 418-422. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.9 x 7.2 x 1.1 inches = 27.2 x 18 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$3750.00 < P>
Porta's empirical investigations into magnetism and optics were especially important. "Porta was the first to add a concave lens to the aperture of the camera obscura, and his comparison of the camera lens to the pupil of the eye provided an easily understood demonstration that the source of visual images lay outside the eye" [Norman catalog].
111. Prutz, Hans (1843-1929).
Staatengeschichte des Abendlandes im Mittelalter, von Karl d. Grossen bis auf Maximilian. Allgemeine Geschichte in Einzeldarstellungen, hrsg. von Wilhelm Oncken zweite Hauptabtheilung, sechster Theil. Berlin: G. Grot e'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1885, 1887. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition. [First published 1884]. vi+[2]+726+[2]; [iv]+855+[1]pp. + nmerous inserted lithographic plates (a few being chromos) and color maps. Numrous text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamp ed red half-morocco with green boards and marbled edges. A good sound set with wear to the edges and corners. A few Slovak library stamps, light pencil scoring and occasional pencil marginalia throughout, slight marginal dampmarking to the first 25 leave s of volume two. 8 pounds 2 ounces = 3.8 kg. 9.5 x 6.8 x 5.2 inches = 23.7 x 17 x 13cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

112. Redondi, Pietro.
Galileo Heretic (Galileo eretico). Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1983]. x+356+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt and iridiscent re d spine lettering and reddish endapers. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

113. Ridolfi, Roberto (born 1899).
The Life of Niccolò Machiavelli. Translation by Cecil Grayson of Vita di Niccolò Machiavelli (Roma 1954). Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1964]. 2nd printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1963]. x+337+[1]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with decorative gilt spine. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Ridolfi redacted the text for the English translation. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. < EM>Inquire | Order$42.95

114. Ross, James Bruce & McLaughlin, Mary Martin, eds.
The Indispensable Medieval Reader. New York: The Book Society, 1950. 2nd printing. [First published 1949]. xiv+690pp. 16mo. Cream cloth-backed blue boards with decorative spine. A very good c opy with slight cover soiling. With a 30 page introduction by the editors. 1 pound = 464 grams. 6.9 x 4.4 x 1.3 inches = 17.3 x 11 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

115. Roth, M[oritz] (born 1839).
Andreas Vesalius Bruxellensis. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1892. 1st Edition. viii+500pp. + 30 rear lithographed plates + 2 inserted ad leaves. 8vo. Mauve cloth-backed printed gray boards with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Joints frayed, edges worn, a good copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. A classic and still important biography (see GM 375 ), though superceded by O'Malley's. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

116. [Rothemund, Boris].
Handbuch der Ikonenkunst. München: Slavisches Institut, [1966]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1954 as Ikonenkunst.] 372pp. Errata leaf laid-in after the last page of text. Numerous paginated monochrome and tipped-in color plates. 4to. Printed double-column format. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in printd black dust jacket with a tipped-in plate to the front DJ panel. 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 10.9 x 8.0 x 1.4 inches = 27.3 x 20 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

117. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon] (1884-1956).
Introduction to the History of Science. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 376. Baltimore: Published for The Carnegie Institution of Washington by The Williams & Wilkins Company, [195 3]. 3 volumes bound in 5. [First published 1927-1948.] [xii]+[840]; [xxxviii]+480+[2]; xvi+[481]-[1252]; [xxxvi]+1018+[2]; [ii]+[xiv]+1019-2155+[1]pp. Heavy 4to. Blue cloth with gilt stamped spines. Spine tips shelfworn, spine to volume one creased, owne r's rubber stamp to the front paste-downs and flyleaves, a sound, very good set that has been used but not abused. 4th printing of volume 1, 3rd printings of volume 2 & 3, 2nd printings of volumes 4 & 5. 18 pounds 14 ounces = 8.8 kg. 10.2 x 7.0 x 12.2 in ches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 30.5cm. Inquire | Order$285.00

118. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon].
Six Wings: Men of Science in the Renaissance. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1957. 1st Edition. [xviii]+318+[2]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

119. Schäfer, Peter.
Das Schuldbewußtsein in den Confessiones des heiligen Augustinus: eine religionspsychologische Studie. Abhandlungen zur Philosophie und Psychologie der Religion, hrsg. von Gg. Wunderle Heft 25. Würzburg: Druck und Verlag C. J . Becker Universitäts-Druckerei, 1930. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+144pp. 8vo. Library boards with original printed wrappers laid-down. A heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21.7 x 14.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

120. Schullian, Dorothy M[ay] (born 1906) & Sommer, Francis E[rich] (born 1890).
A Catalogue of Incunabula and Manuscripts in the Army Medical Library. New York: Published for The Honorary Consultants to the Army Medical Library by Henry Schuman, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+361+[3]pp. + 12 facsimile plates. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, bookplate, a very good copy. An important collection. Bibliographs 490 incunabula, 35 early Western manus cripts, and 127 Oriental manuscripts. Has concordances for the incunabula with Klebs and Stillwell. GM 6783. 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.2 x 7.2 x 1.5 inches = 25.5 x 18 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

121. Schumacher, Joseph (born 1901).
Die seelischen Volkskrankheiten im deutschen Mittelalter und ihre Darstellungen in der bildenden Kunst. Neue Deutsche Forschungen, hrsg. on Hans R. G. Günther und Erich Rothacker Band 140. Berlin: Junker und D ünnhaupt Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. 77+[7]pp. 41 text illustrations. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black spine & front printing. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Schumacher was a Facharzt für innere Krankheiten. OCLC records 8 copies, 6 in the USA: NY Acad of Med; Yale (2); LC; NLM; Coll of Physicians of Phila. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00

122. [Schweizerische Paracelsus-Gesellschaft].
Nova Acta Paracelsica: 1. Jahrbuch der schweizerischen Paracelsus-Gesellschaft. Basel: Verlag Birkhäuser, [1944]. 1st Edition. 192pp. + 3 leaves of inserted half-tone plates. 8vo. Printed pictorial b rown wrappers. Light fraying to the spne tips, lower corners creased and lightly worn, a very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

123. [Seeger, Raymond J., et al, eds].
Art, Science and Technology: the Genius of Leonardo. [Selected from Philosophical Foundations of Science, edited by Seeger and Cohen, which is volume XI of the series Boston studies in the Philosophy of Scie nce]. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st separate Edition. 133+[3]pp. Text illustrations. Square 8vo. Drab red wrappers. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Sent by Reidel as a 1974 Christmas keepsake. 11 ounces = 319 gram s. 8.0 x 6.8 x 0.5 inches = 20 x 17 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

124. Semerau, Alfred (born 1879).
Pietro Aretino: ein Bild aus der Renaissance. Menschen, Völker, Zeiten: eine Kulturgeschichte in Einzeldarstellungen, herausgegeben von Max Kemmerich X. Wien und Leipzig: Verlag Karl König, [1925]. 1st Edition. 1 88+[4]pp. text illustrations. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering and small black front illustration. Spine rubbed, a good to very good copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

125. Shaban, M. A.
Islamic History (A.D. 600-750 (A.H. 132): A New Interpretatio. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. viii+196+[4]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with painted maroon spine label. A very good copy in lightly chi pped dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

126. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest] (1891-1957).
Hieronymus Brunschwig and His Work. New York: Ben Abramson Publisher, 1946. 1st Trade Edition. 48pp. 8 woodcuts reproduced in the text. 4to. Orange cloth-backed decoratively printed olive-tan boards with front and rear board reproducing the same page from chapter four of the 1497 Cirurgia. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Also issued in a limited edition with an original leaf from the Cirurgia. Brunschwig's 1497 Cirurgia was the "fir st important printed surgical treatise in German" [GM 5559]. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 11.4 x 8.0 x 0.5 inches = 28.5 x 20 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

127. Simpson, R[obert] R[itchie].
Shakespeare and Medicine. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1959. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Patterned ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Tiny gouge to the front board, else a very good ex -library copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

128. Singer, Charles [Joseph] (1876-1960).
Early English Magic and Medicine. [From the Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol. IX]. London: Published for the British Academy by Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, [1924]. 1st separate Edit ion. 34pp. 12 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering, inserted into and affixed along the spine to drab library boards. Text detached from the wrappers, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.6 x 7.6 x 0.2 inches = 26.5 x 19 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

129. Singleton, Charles, ed.
Art, Science, and History in the Renaissance. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968]. vii+[1]+446+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 4to. Mottled gray cloth with painted brown spine l abel and brown endpaprs. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Includes papers by E. H. Gombrich and Stillman Drake. 3 pounds 11 ounces = 1.7 kg. 11.4 x 8.8 x 1.4 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 3.5 cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

130. Smith, Bruce R. (born 1946).
Homosexual Desire in Shakespeare's England: A Cultural Poetics. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xiv]-329+[1]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth-backed pale gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$18.95

131. Smith, Charlote Fell [i.e., Fell-Smith, Charlotte].
John Dee (1527-1608). London: Constable & Company Ltd, 1909. 1st Edition. xvi+342pp. + 8 inserted plates. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. A very good ex-library copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, and whited spine call number. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

132. Soellner, Rolf.
Shakespeare's Patterns of Self-Knowledge. [Athens, OH]: Ohio State University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+454+[2]pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth-backed patterned dark brown boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

133. St. Bartholomew's Priory (London, England).
The Book of the Foundation of the Church of St. Bartholomew, London, Rendered into Modern English from the Original Latin Version Preserved in the British Museum, Numbered Vespasian B. IX, by Mr. H umphrey H. King and Mr. William Barnard for Use in the 'Records of St. Bartholomew's Priory' by E[dward] A. Webb. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1923. 1st Edition of this translation. 54pp. Thin 8vo. Later blue buckram with gilt-stampe d spine, original printed dark blue wrappers retained. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. St. Bartholomew's Priory and Hospital was founded in 1123 by Rahere (died 1144). The ori ginal Latin version (Liber fundacionis Ecclesie Sancti Bartholomei Londoniarum) was written by one of the canons of the monastery and finished after the death of Rahere's successor, Prior Thomas, in 1174. It was translated into Middle English around the time of Chaucer. The first part describes Rahere's conversion and his founding of the priory and hospital; the second part gives a further account of Rahere's life after conversion and also an account of Prior Thomas and the miracles during his Priorate. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

134. Stoddart, Anna M. (1840-1911).
The Life of Paracelsus Theophrastus von Hohenheim 1493-1541. New and Cheaper Edition. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, 1915. [First published 1911 by Murray]. xv+[1]+309+[1]pp. + 7 half-tones. 8vo. RUled b lue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor finger smudging to the first few leaves, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

135. Stuart, Gilbert (1742-1786).
A View of Society in Europe, in Its Progress from Rudeness to Refinement. Focusing on the early and medieval period, Stuart tried to show how modern European instiutions emerged from earlier law and customs. He w as particularly interested in the treatment of women. Introduction by William Zachs. Scottish Thought and Culture 1750-1800, edited by Richard B. Sher: Conjectural History and Anthropology. Conjectural History and Anthropology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. [First published 1778]. xv+[1]+[6]+viii+iv+425+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the Edinburgh 1792 second edition, which translated Stuart's many long Latin and French quotations into English. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$61.95

136. Sylvester, D[avid] W[illiam], compiler & editor.
Educational Documents, 800-1816. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1970]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+290+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6 .1 x 0.7 inches = 23.4 x 15.2 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

137. Thierry, Amédée [Simon Dominique] (1797-1873).
Nestorius et Eutychès: les grandes hérésies du Ve siècle. Récits de l'Histoire Romaine au Ve Siècle Tome 6. Paris: Didier et Cie, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1878. 1st Edition. [iv]+iv+441+[1]pp. 8vo. C ontemporary leather-backed marbled boards with raised bands, red leather spine label, and marbled endpapers. Occasional foxing and mild browning, a very good copy with some spine scuffing. Uncommon. Presentation from the author's son on the half-title. < EM>Inquire | Order$75.00

138. Thompson, C[harles] J[ohn] S[amuel] (1862-1943).
The Lure and Romance of Alchemy. London: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., [1932]. 1st Edition. [iv]+248+[4pp. + 30 half-tones on 15 inserted leaves + frontis plate. 46 text figures. 8vo. Panel ed black cloth with gilt-stamped decorative spine and embossed front device. Crown frayed, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. A history of alchemy up to the emergence of scientific chemistry. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.0 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 20 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

139. Thompson, Silvanus P[hillips] (1851-1916).
William Gilbert, and Terrestrial Magnetism in the Time of Queen Elizabeth: a Discourse. [London]: [Printed by Charles Whittingham and Company at the Chiswick Press], [1903]. 1st Edition. [iv]+15+[5] pp. Square 8vo. Printed canvas-backed blue boards with black front lettering and hand-printed spine. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to a number of leaves, else very good. Scarce. Handsomely printed with two historiated initials on hand-made paper. In k note to the bookplate that the book was given by Sir William Osler to the Maryland MedChi library. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.0 x 6.6 x 0.3 inches = 20 x 16.5 x 0.7cm. Inscribed on the front blank "Sir Dyce Duckworth, M.D. // [illegible] // with the autho r's compts." Inquire | Order$100.00

140. Tout, T[homas] F[rederick] (1855-1929).
The History of England from the Accession of Henry III. to the Death of Edward III. (1216-1377). The Political History of England, edited by William Hunt & Reginald L. Poole Volume III. London / New Yo rk / Bombay: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1905. 1st Edition. xxiv+496pp. + 3 folding color maps + 40 page inserted rear catalog. Thick 8vo. Printed burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Rear hinge broken and front hinge cracked, spine rubbed and dull, foxing to the front & rear leaves, a good copy. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.0 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

141. Valentinus, Basilius (ca. 1500).
The Triumphal Chariot of Antimony. With the Commentary of Theodore Kerckringius. Being the Latin version published at Amsterdam in the year 1685 translated into English with a biographical preface. [Translate d with Introduction by Arthur Edward Waite (1857-1942)]. London: Vincent Stuart Ltd, [1962]. 1st Reprint Edition. [First issued in translation in 1893]. [xxxiv]+204+[2]pp. 12mo. Black cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Uncommon. Limited to 500 copies. Inquire | Order$65.00

142. Vinogradoff, [Sir] Paul (1854-1925).
The Growth of the Manor. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1968. [First published 1902 in London]. ix+[3]+384+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth wi th painted black spine label and gilt front lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1911 second edition (title-page not reproduced). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

143. Vinogradoff, [Sir] Paul.
Villainage in England. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1892. 1st Edition. xii+464pp. + 6 leaves of inserted rear ads. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine faded and dull, otherwise a very good, alm ost entirely unopened copy. Born in Kostroma, Russia, as Pavel Gavrilovich, Vinogradov became Professor in the University of Moscow but his zeal for the spread of education brought him into conflict with the authorities, as a result of which he left Russ ia and settled in England, where he studied the social & economic conditions of early England, a subject that he had already taken up in Moscow. His Villainage in England is still perhaps the most important book written on the peasantry of t he feudal age and the feudal community in England. In it he showed that the villein of Norman times was the direct descendant of the Anglo-Saxon freeman and that the typical Anglo-Saxon settlement was a free community, not a manor. In 1903 he was appoint ed Corpus Professor of Jurisprudence in the Universtiy of Oxford and subsequently became a Fellow of the British Academy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

144. Viollet-le-duc, Eugène-Emmanuel (1814-1879).
Dictionnaire raíssonné de l'architecture française du XIe au XVIe siècle. Paris: B. Bance, Éditeur, 1854-1868. 10 volumes. 1st Edition. 8vo. Somewhat later gilt-stamped 1/2 green morocco with clot h-covered boards, raised spine bands, and marbled edges and endpapers. Lightly foxed, moderate rubing to the joints and spine tips, a very good set. Volumes 7-10 published by A. Morel, Éditeur. 24 pounds 8 ounces = 11.4 kg. 9.8 x 6.4 x 13.6 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 34cm. Inquire | Order$850.00

145. Volusene, Florentio (1504-1547?)
De animi tranqvillitate dialogvs. [Edited by Gulielmo Wishart]. Edinburgi: Apud Hamilton, Balfour, et Neill, 1751. 5th Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1543 in Lyon]. xxxii+292+[22]pp. Octavo in fours. 19th or early 20th century maroon morocco-backed maroon cloth-covered boards with marbled endpapers, raised spine bands, gilt-stamped spine, and gilt top edge. Joints worn but still a very good, internally quite clean copy. Uncommon. With the baronial b ookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland. The Renaissance Scotch Catholic humanist and philosopher Volusene published in Lyon in 1543 "the work on which his fame rests [this book] . . . In form this work is an imaginary conversation held in a g arden on the heights of Fourvières overlooking Lyons, between the author and two friends. In substance it reminds one of 'The Consolation of Philosophy' of Boethius. Without being commonplace, it is full of sense, and at once reasonable and Christian. It seems to have had considerable popularity, and brought to its author well-deserved fame" [DNB XX: 389-90]. Subsequent editions were issued in 1637, 1642, 1707, and this last edition in 1751. The editions of 1637, 1707, and 1751 are all prefixed by a bri ef anonymous life, which the DNB informs us was actually written by Thomas Wilson, who also called himself "Volusenus." Volusene -- whose birth name may have been "Wilson," "Wolson," or "Wolsey" -- signed his name in his English letters "Volusene" or "Vo lusenus." Volusene's philosophy is Christian and biblical rather than classical or scholastic. He takes a fresh and independent view of Christian ethics, and he ultimately reaches a doctrine as to the witness of the Spirit and the assurance of grace whic h breaks with the traditional Christianity of his time and is based on ethical motives akin to those of the German Reformers" [Britannica 11th edition, article on Volusenus]. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 6.7 x 4.4 x 1.2 inches = 16.8 x 11 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

146. Wagenknecht, Edward.
The Personality of Chaucer. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiii+155pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

147. Walsh, James J[oseph] (1865-1942).
Medieval Medicine. Issued in the series Medical History Manuals, edited by John D. Comrie. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1920. 1st Edition. [xii]+221+[3]pp. + 8 leaves of half-tones. 12mo. Embossed blue clot h. A worn ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$17.95

148. Walsh, James J[oseph].
Old-Time Makers of Medicine: The Story of the Students and Teachers of the Sciences Related to Medicine During the Middle Ages. New York: Fordham University Press, 1911. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+[2]+446+[8]pp. 8vo. Panelle d crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Crown frayed, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. GM-5 6520. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 22 .5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Dr [Smith Ely] Jelliffe // also Mrs Jelliffe and // all the folks // Xmas Greetings // James J Walsh". Inquire | Order$75.00

149. [Wellcome, Henry S[olomon] (1853-1936)].
Medicine in Antient Erin: An Historical Sketch from Celtic to Mediaeval Times. Lecture Memoranda American Medical Association Atlantic City 1909. London: Burroughs Wellcome & Co., 1909. 1st Edition. [ ii]+172pp. + 12 pages or rear ads + 30 blank ruled pages. 16mo. Printed green leather with gilt front lettering, drab spine, and map endpapers. Crown quite chipped, front joint splitting, foot of spine and corners rubbed, a good only ex-library copy with no external markings. Pages 51-85 contain an illustrated section on historical medical equipment; pages 85-168 contain a formulary of Burroughs Wellcome products. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 6.9 x 4.0 x 0.4 inches = 17.2 x 10 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

150. Weyer, Johann (1515-1588).
Witches, Devils, and Doctors in the Renaissance: Johann Weyer, de Praestigiis Daemonum. Edited by George Mora (born 1923) & Benjamin Kohl. Foreword by John Weber. In collaboration with Erik Midelfort & Helen Bacon. Translation of the 1583 sixth edition of De praestigiis demonum. Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies Volume 73. Tempe, Arizona: Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies, 1998. 1st Edition in English, 2nd printing. [First published 1563 in Basel; First issued in translation in 1991]. [iv]+[xciv]+790+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed black cloth. Very fine copy. Inquire | Order$75.00

151. Wiener, Leo.
Contributions Toward a History of Arabico-Gothic Culture Volume I. New York/Philadelphia: The Neale Publishing Company, 1917. 1st Edition. xxxvi+301+[3]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Crown shelfworn, slight fraying to extremities, a go od to very good copy with library stamp to the title-page and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Norbert Wiener's father was Professor of Slavic Languages at Harvard. Inquire | Order$18.95

152. Wightman, W[illiam] P[ersehouse] D[elisle].
Science in a Renaissance Society. London: Hutchinson University Library, [1972]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 1991pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

153. Winny, James, ed.
The Frame of Order: An Outline of Elizabethan Belief Taken from Treatises of the Late Sixteenth Century. [no place (US)]: Norwood Editions, 1979. Facsimile reprint Edition. [2]+224pp. 8vo. Red library buckram with gilt spin e lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original 1957 Allen & Unwin edition. Produced in an edition of 150 copies -- essentially a high-class period photocopy. Contains selections from Lemnius' The Touchstone of Complexions; Bright's A Treatise of Melancholy; Woolton's A Trewatise of the Immortality of the Soul; Digges' A Perfect Description of the Celestial Orbs; Maplet's The Dial of Destiny; and six other Elizabetha n books. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.9 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

154. Wulf, Maurice [Marie Charles Joseph] de (1867-1947).
Mediaeval Philosophy Illustrated from the System of Thomas Aquinas. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1924. [x]+151+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Ruled maroon cloth. A very good copy . (OP). Inquire | Order$31.50

155. Young, H[enry] McClure (born 1877).
The Sonnets of Shakespeare: a Psycho-Sexual Analysis. [Menasha, Wisconsin]: [George Banta Pub. Co.], [1937]. 1st Edition. [8]+121+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained crimson cloth with silver spine lettering and painted silver front label. Spine lettering rubbed, about 1/4th of the silver on the front label rubbed away, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped Sep 17 1937. Inquire | Order$50.00

156. Zeman, Frederic D.
The Gerontocomia of Gabriele Zerbi: a Fifteenth Century Manual of Hygiene for the Aged. Reprinted from Journal of the Mount Sinai Hospital Vol. X, No. 5, January-February, 1944. [no place (US)]: 1944. 1st sepa rate Edition. pp. [1]+710-716. 1 text figure reproducing the first page of the 1489 Gerontocomia. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Top and right edges dust-soiled, else very good. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.1 in ches = 25.3 x 17.5 x 0.1cm. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the compliments of the writer". Inquire | Order$ 17.50

157. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
The Medical Man and the Witch during the Renaissance. The Hideyo Noguchi Lectures. Publications of the Institute of the History of Medicine The Johns Hopkins University Third Series Volume 2. Baltimore: The Joh ns Hopkins Press, 1935. 1st Edition. x+215+[3]pp. + 4 plates. Small 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Library bookplate, title-page stamp, and whited spine call number, frontis portrait of Zilboorg a bit loose, generally a very good copy. Un common. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 7 Dec 2005