John Gach Books, Inc.

Medieval & Renaissance Eras (Surnames A-M)

Created: 7 Dec 2005

Section 2: Medieval & Renaissance Eras (Surnames N-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abdy, J[ohn] T[homas] (1822-1899).
Feudalism: It's Rise, Progress, and Consequences. Lectures Delivered at Gresham College. London: George Bell & Sons, 1890. 1st Edition. [ii]+xix+[1]+259+[1]pp. + inserted 24 page rear catalog dated November 1 888. Thick 12mo. Plum cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Abdy was Law Lecturer at Gresham College, before which he had been Regious Professor of Laws at Cambridge University. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 7.8 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 19.5 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$57.95

2. Agrippa von Nettesheim, Henry Cornelius (1486-1535).
The Vanity of Arts and Sciences. Translation of De incertitudine et vanitate scientiarum (Köln 1527). London: Printed by R. Everingham for R. Bentley ... and Dan Brown ..., 1694 . 3rd Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1676]. [18]+368pp. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with gilt fillets and tooled spine with red morocco label. Rear board and last leaf of text detached; boards and spine rubbed and worn; title-page and last few leaves foxed; tear to page 365 towards the upper gutter, with the upper corner of the page (with three words from the first three lines) detached along with the following leaf; earliesh 20th century endpapers and with a 20th century copy of the frontis portrait; a good copy only. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 12 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$585.00

"One of the first testimonials to knowledge of the limits of human understanding" (DSB I, p. 80). An encyclopedic survey of the pseudo-sciences by the Renaissance Nietzsche. Discusses alchemy, astrology, augury, chiromancy, divination, dream interpretation, madness, witchcraft, and whoring amongst a hundred other topics.
3. Allen, J[ohn] W[illiam] (1865-1944).
A History of Political Thought in the Sixteenth Century. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1951]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1928]. xxii+[2]+525+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, cloth stained, a good copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

4. Allen, Prudence.
The Concept of Woman: The Aristotelian Revolution 750 BC - AD 1250. Montreal and London: Eden Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [6]+vii+[1]+577+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust ja cket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XII No. 2. Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1855. Pp. [105]-204+iv. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Head and foot of spine chipped, lacking the frontis portrait of Beck, else a very good copy. Contains life of T. R. Beck; A. O. Kellogg on the relation of epidemic physical disease, popular delusion, and insanity, especially in the Middle Ages; legal responsibility of epileptics; insanity in Canada; reports of English asylums, insanity and idiocy in Massachusett s; and ventilation of the Utica Asylum. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.4 x 5.8 x 0.3 inches = 23.5 x 14.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Orde r$45.00

6. Aquinas, St. Thomas (1225?-1274), (attributed to).
Aurora Consurgens: A Document Attributed to Thomas Aquinas on the Problem of Opposites in Alchemy. Edited, with a Commentary by Marie-Louise von Franz (1915-1998). A Companion Work to C. G. Ju ng's Mysterium Coniunctionis. Translated by R[ichard] F[rancis] C[arrington] Hull (born 1913) & A. S. B. Glover. Bollingen Series Volume LXXVII. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1966]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1957]. [ii]+[xvi]+555+[3]pp. 8vo . Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.8 x 3.6cm. Inquire | O rder$125.00

7. Beard, Charles (1827-1888).
The Reformation of the Sixteenth Century in its Relation to Modern Thought and Knowledge. The Hibbert Lectures, 1883. Delivered at Oxford and in London, in April, May and June, 1883. London: Williams and Norgate, 18 85. 2nd Edition. [First published 1883]. x+451+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and glazed dark brown endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

8. Bell, Rudolph M.
Holy Anorexia. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+248+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

9. Benesch, Otto.
The Art of the Renaissance in Northern Europe: Its Relation to the Contemporary Spiritual and Intellectual Movements. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1947. 2nd printing. [First published 1945]. xiv+174pp. + 80 plates on 24 leaves. 6 text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

10. Berengario da Carpi, Jacopo (ca. 1460-ca. 1530).
A Short Introduction to Anatomy (Isagogae Breves). Translated with an Introduction and Historical Notes by L. R. Lind and with Anatomical Notes by Paul G. Roofe. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 19 69. [xii]+227+[1]pp. Text illustrations reproducing the copperplate illustrations of the 1535 edition. 8vo. Red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, upper corners bumped, a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1959 University of Chicago Press edition. A compendium of his massive Commentary on Mundinus, this is Berengario's most read book with editions appearing in 1521, 1523, 1530?, and 1535, as well as a 1560 English translation by Henry Jackson. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

11. Beugnot, A[rthur Auguste comte] (1797-1865).
Histoire de la destruction du paganisme en occident. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, Libraires, 1835. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [vi]+xvi+496; [iv]+380+[2]pp. 8vo. 19th century calf-backed marbled boards with leather spine labels and gilt raised bands. Lightly foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$135.0 0

12. Biedermann, Hans (born 1930).
Medicina Magica: Metaphysical Healing Methods in Late-antique and Medieval Manuscripts with Thirty Facsimile Plates. Translation by Rosemarie Werba of the 1978 2nd edition of Medicina Magica: metaphysische Heilmethoden in Spätantiken und m8ittelalterlichen Handschriften. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1986. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1972 in in Graz]. [iv]+107+[5]pp. 30 lovely color plates included in the pagin ation. With additional black & white text illustrations. A lovely book. Oblong 4to. Elaborately tooled embossed black leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.0 x 10.8 x 0.7 inches = 25 x 2 7 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

13. Blunt, Anthony.
Artistic Theory in Italy 1450-1600. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1956]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1940]. vi+[2]+168pp. + 12 half-tones. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor marginal ink bracketi ng to a few pages and slight darkening to the endpapers, else a very good, tight copy in somewhat stained dust wrapper. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

14. Boas, George (1891-1980).
Essays on Primitivism and Related Ideas in the Middle Ages: Contributions to the History of Primitivism. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1948. 1st Edition. xii+227+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt front cover device. Endpapers darkened, a very good copy in darkened and lightly chipped dust jacket, with some wear along the DJ joints. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$65.00

15. Boswell, John.
The Kindness of Strangers: The Abandonment of Children in Western Europe from Late Antiquity to the Renaissance. New York: Pantheon Books, [1988]. 1st Edition. xviii+488+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed mottled cream boards with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else near fine in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

16. Bréhier, Emile (1877-1952).
The Middle Ages and the Renaissance. Part 3 of The History of Philosophy. Translated by Wade Baskin. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1970]. 4th printing in English. [First published 1931]. [6]+272 +[10]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering and gilt front decoration. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). The bibliography for the English translation was revised and enlarged by the translator and Joseph Betz. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

17. Brett, George Sidney (1879-1944).
A History of Psychology. Volume 1: Ancient and Patristic. Volume 2: Mediaeval and Early Modern Period. Volume 3: Modern Psychology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 3 volumes. 1st Reprint Edition, 1st print ing. [First published 1912-1921, in London, by George Allen & Company, LTD.] xx+388; [ii]+394; [ii]+322pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with blue painted spine labels and gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. (OP). Though the abridged one-volume edition is common, the original set is nearly impossible to find. The first full-scale history of psychology in English and still a valuable reference source. 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 3.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 9.5cm. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH076584">Order$275.00

18. Brown, Alfred [Jerome] (1878-1960).
Old Masterpieces in Surgery: Being a Collection of Thoughts and Observations Engendered by a Perusal of Some of the Works of our Forbears in Surgery. Omaha, Nebraska: privately printed, 1928. 1st Edition. [ ii]+xviii+[2]+263+[7]pp. Text illustrations. Laid-in errata slip. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth-backed mottled blue boards with front and spine paper labels. A very good copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-pa ge and last leaf of text. A handsomely produced book with red and black title-page, historiated initials, and numerous reproductions of illustrations and title-pages from early printed medical books. Printed by the Lakeside Press in Chicago. 2 pounds 5 o unces = 1.1 kg. 10.8 x 7.8 x 1.2 inches = 27 x 19.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

19. Caponigri, A[loysius] Robert (born 1913?)
Philosophy from the Renaissance to the Romantic Age. A History of Western Philosophy Volume III. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1963]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First publis hed the same year by Regnery]. [xx]+582+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

20. Capparoni, Pietro (born 1868).
"Magistri salernitani nondum cogniti": a Contribution to the History of the Medical School of Salerno. Foreword by Sir D'Arcy Power (1855-1941). Wellcome Historical Medical Museum Research Studies in Medical His tory No. 2. London: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition. [ii]+v+[3]+68pp. + color frontis + 27 inserted half-tone plates. Tall 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with paper spine labels, gilt front lettering, and inset gilt front illustration . A very good copy with library bookplate and whited spine call number. Uncommon. An Itlian edition appeared in 1924. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.0 x 7.5 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 18.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

21. Cassirer, Ernst (1874-1945).
The Individual and the Cosmos in Renaissance Philosophy. Introduction by Mario Domandi. Translation by Mario Domandi of Individuum und Kosmos in der Philosophie der Renaissance (Leipzig 1927). Harper Torchbooks 1097. New York: Harper Torchbooks, The Academy Library, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition in English, 1st Paperback printing. xii+[2]+199+[11]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. English translation issued without the two plates and text figures in the original German edition. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$8.50

22. [Charles, Elizabeth Rundle (1828-1896)].
The Early Dawn; or, Sketches of Christian Life in England in the Olden Time. New York: M. W. Dodd, 1865. 1st American Edition, Later issue. [First published London 1864; 1st issued in America by Dodd w ith 1864 on the title-page.] 397+[5]+4pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Publisher's embossed pebbled dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed gray endpapers. Crown defective, foot of spine & bottom edges worn, a good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 63 8 grams. 7.9 x 5.2 x 1.5 inches = 19.7 x 13 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

23. Clarke, Basil [Fulford Lowther].
Mental Disorder in Earlier Britain: Exploratory Studies. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1975. 1st Edition. xii+335+[1]pp. + 14 pages of halftones. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. (O P). Inquire | Order$75.00

24. Collins, Stephen L.
From Divine Cosmos to Sovereign State: An Intellectual History of Consciousness and the Idea of Order in Renaissance England. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1989]. 1st Paperback Edition. [x]+235+[3]pp. 8vo. Tra de paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.95

25. Damme, Daniel Van.
Éphéméride illustrée de la vie d'Erasme. Anderlecht: La Société Anonyme de Rotogravure d'Art, 1936. 1st Edition. 64+[4]pp. Copiously illustrated with finely reproduced illustrations. Small Folio. Printed pictorial stiff gra y wrappers. Front cover quite spotted, crown quite chipped, internally a very good, clean copy. Scarce. # 241 of 500 copies. Inquire | Order$50.00

26. Davies, Wendy.
Small Worlds: The Village Community in Early Medieval Brittany. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1988]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [xii]+227+[1]pp. 33 text figures & 13 tables. 8vo. Handsome dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

27. Debus, Allen G., ed.
Science, Medicine and Society in the Renaissance: Essays to Honor Walter Pagel. New York: Science History Publications, A Division of Neale Watson Academic Publications, Inc., 1972. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+275+[3]; [viii]+337+[7]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Pale gray cloth with dark gray spine lettering. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. (OP). 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

28. Delumeau, Jean.
Le péché et la peur: a culpabilisation en Occident, XIIIe-XVIIIe siècles. Translated in 1989 as Sin and Fear: the Emergence of a Western Guilt Culture, 13th-18th Centuries. [Paris]: Fayard, [1984]. 1st Edition. 74 1+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed pictorial dark blue card covers with white and yellow lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 2.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.2 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

29. Dhanamjaya (10th cent. A.D.)
The Dasarupa: a Treatise on Hindu Dramaturgy. Now First Translated from teh Sanskrit with the Text and an Introduction and Notes by George C. L. Haas. New York: AMS Press Inc., 1965. Reprint Edition. [First publis hed 1912 in NY]. lxv+[1]+169+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

30. Diepgen, Paul.
Geschichte der Medizin. Band I: Altertum; II: Mittelalter. Berlin/Leipzig: G. J. Göschen'sche Verlagshandlung, 1913, 1914. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 116; 118+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper to Band I detached with upper half of spine erose, bottom margin of Band II heavily stained throughout, a good copy only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the titles and a few other leaves. Uncommon. Housed in a crimson leather folding case an d enclosed in an attractive 1/4 leather with marbled boards book-shaped solander case with gilt-stamped spine. Diepgen's first history of medicine, with a number of later incarnations, culminating in his masterful 1949-1955 history [GM 6445]. Band III (N euzeit) appeared in 1919. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 1.6 inches = 21.8 x 13.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$35.00

31. Doob, Penelope B. R.
Nebuchadnezzar's Children: Conventions of Madness in Middle English Literature. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. [ii]xvii+[1]+247+[5]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

32. Droß, Annemarie.
Die erste Walpurgisnacht: Hexenverfolgung in Deutschland. Hamburg: Rowohlt, [1982]. Later printing. [First published 1978]. 249+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial white flexible vinyl covers. Sheets lightly browned, else a very g ood copy. .14 bis .17 Tausend. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.6 x 4.9 x 0.5 inches = 18.9 x 12.3 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

33. Duby, Georges.
Medieval Marriage: Two Models from Twelfth Century France. Translated by Elborg Forster. The Johns Hopkins Symposia in Comparative History No. 11. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xiv] +139+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Very good in worn dust jacket (large price sticker to DJ). (OP in cloth). Originally given in French as lectures at Hopkins in 1977. Inquire | Order$14.95

34. Dunham, William Huse, Jr. (born 1901) & Pargellis, Stanley [McCrory] (born 1898), eds.
Complaint and Reform in England, 1436-1714: Fifty Writings of the Time on Politics, Religion, Society, Economics, Architecture, Science, and Education. New York: Oxford University Press, 1938. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxxv+[1]+925+[1]pp. + 16 inserted half-tones. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded and spotted, shelfwear to the corners and spine tips, about a very good copy. 3 pounds 8 oun ces = 1.6 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 2.4 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

35. [Duns Scotus, John (1265-1308)].
Giovanni Duns Scoto nel VII centenario della nascita. [Napoli]: [Tip. Laurenziana], [1967]. 1st Edition. 327+[3]pp. + 12 rear halftones. Large 8vo. Printed buff stiff wrappers with red and black lettering. Sli ght stain to the right fore-edge, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.8 x 6.7 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 16.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

36. Dupouy, Edmond (born 1838).
Medicine in the Middle Ages. Extracts from "Le moyen age medical". Reprinted from the Cincinnati Lancet-Clinic, Dec. 1, 1888 to Feb. 16, 1889. Translated by T. C. Minor. Cincinnati: Cincinnati Lancet Press Print, 1 889. 1st separate Edition. [vi]+99+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Owner's small bookplate, library rubber stamp to the title-page, else very good. Scarce. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.4 inche s = 24 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

37. Erasmus, Desiderius (1467-1536).
Erasmo da Rotterdam: scritti pedagogici. Fascicolo I. Edited by Angiolo Gambaro. Torino: Edizioni de "L'Erma", 1935. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+103+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed maroon wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon . Italian translation of Erasmus's writings on pedagogy. Not in OCLC. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

38. Erbstösser, Martin (born 1929).
Heretics in the Middle Ages. [Translated by Janet Fraser]. [Leipzig]: Edition Leipzig, [1984]. 1st Edition in English. 221+[1]pp. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates that are included in the pagination. Square 4to. Embossed black cloth with pictorial endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Erbstösser held the Chair of Medieval Studies at Karl Marx University in Leipzig. Inquire | Order$21.95

39. Gilby, Thomas.
Barbara Celarent: A Description of Scholastic Dialectic. London: Longmans Green and Co, [1949]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine dull, light foxing to endlea ves and right fore-edge, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

40. Goodman, Christopher (1520?-1603).
How Superior Powers Oght To Be Obeyd. Reproduced from the Edition of 1558 with a Bibliographial Note by Charles H. McIlwain. The Facsimile Text Society Series II: History Volume I. New York: Published for Th e Facsimile Text Society by Columbia University Press, 1931. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1558 in Geneva]. [xii]+234+[6]pp. 16mo. Ocher cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Uncommon. The first reprinting of the text since the 15 58 edition. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 6.0 x 4.0 x 0.9 inches = 15 x 10 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

41. Green, Mrs. J[ohn] R[ichard].
Town Life in the Fifteenth Century. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1894. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+439+[1]; [viii]+476pp. + 4 pages of integral ads. 8vo. Ruled pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine printing. Join ts rubbed, front hinges cracked, a very good set with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order$30.00

42. Haj, Fareed.
Disability in Antiquity. New York: Philosophical Library, [1970]. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Mistitled - this is a study of dis ability in the Near East during the Arab caliphate from 632 to 1258. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

43. Handerson, H[enry] E[benezer] (1837-1918).
Gilbertus Anglicus: Medicine of the Thirteenth Century. With a Biography of the Author. Published Posthumously for Private Distribution. Cleveland, Ohio: The Cleveland Medical Library Association, 19 18. 1st Edition. 77+[1]pp. [Includes paginated photographic portrait of Handerson]. 8vo. Black cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. Some marginal finger-smudging to the first few leaves, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with boo kplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$55.95

44. Harington, Sir John (1561-1612), translator.
The School of Salernum Regimen Sanitatis Salernitanum. History of the School of Salernum by Francis R[andolph] Packard (1870-1950), M.D. and a Note on the Prehistory of the Regimen Sanitatis by Fie lding H[udson] Garrison (1870-1935), M.D. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1920. [iv]+215+[1]pp. + 6 half-tones. Small 8vo. Printed panelled black cloth with gilt lettering. First few leaves finger-smudged, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Reprin t of the London 1608 Harrington translation with the Latin text added, plus notes and the useful introductions by Packard and Garrison. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

45. Harington, Sir John, translator.
The School of Salernum Regimen Sanitatis Salernitanum. Salerno: Ente Provinciale per il Turismo, [1959]. 92+[4]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed decorative stiff cream wrappers with flaps. A very good copy. Reprint of the London 1608 Harrington translation with the Latin text added interstitially. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

46. Hartmann, Franz (died 1912).
The Life and the Doctrines of Philippus Theophrastus, Bombast of Hohenheim Known by the Name of Paracelsus Extracted and Translated from His Rare and Extensive Works and from Some Unpublished Manuscripts. New York : The Theosophical Publishing Company of New York, 1918 [this edition 1st issued 1902]. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1887 in London]. xvi+367+[1]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Printed panelled bright blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, spine dull, shelfwear to the corners and foot of spine, still about a very good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

47. Hartmann, Franz.
The Life of Philippus Theophrastus, Bombast of Hohenheim Known by the Name of Paracelsus and the Substance of His Teachings concerning Cosmology, Anthropology, Pneumatology, Magic and Sorcery, Medicine, Alchemy and Astrology, Philosophy and Theosophy Extracted and Translated from His Rare and Extensive Works and from Some Unpublished Manuscripts. London: George Redway, 1887. 1st Edition. [xvi]+220pp. + 40 page inserted catalog. 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lette ring. Corners and edges bumped, crown shelfworn, some paper ahdesion to the mid-spine, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Orde r$85.00

48. Hazard, Mary E.
Elizabethan Silent Language. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+345+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9. 4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$42.95

49. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl (1795-1850).
The Black Death and The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages. The Humbold Library Series. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [1889?] 2 volumes bound in 1. Abridged Edition, Later printing. [First pub lished ]. [iv]+47+[1], 53+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Publisher's ruled mauve cloth with black front and gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned but quite stable, spine faded, a very good copy with minor shelfwear and scratching. Uncommon. Pir ated American reprints of B. G. Babington's translations published by the Sydenham Society in London. The Dancing Mania is the classic work on the subject. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 5.9 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 14.8 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

50. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl.
The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages. Issued in the series The Humboldt Library of Science. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [ca. 1888]. 5 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1832 in ; First issued in tra nslation in 1835 in London]. 53+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary black cloth with black leather spine label reading "Miscellany Vol. 22 Science". Cloth spotted, front hinge cracked and rear hinge broken, 19th century small bookplate to the front paste-down, mino r dampstaining to a few leaves, a good copy. Hecker's is the classic work on the subject. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.3 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3.3cm. Adam Crabtree's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. Bound With Fredrik Björns tröm. Hypnotism: Its History and Present Development. Authorized translation by Baron Nils Posse. [iv]+124pp. [Bound With] Edward Carpenter. Modern Science and the Science of the Future. With an Essay on Defence of Criminals. [B ound With] Henry Walter Bats. The Naturalist on the River Amazons. Pp. [623]-774. [Bound With] Henry Drummond. Tropical Africa. 67+[1]pp. All published by Humboldt with no date. Inquire | Order$85.00

51. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl.
The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages. New York: Gordon Press, 1977. [First published 1832 in ; First issued in translation in 1835 in London]. [ii]+53+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed red b uckram with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1885 Humboldt abridged English translation. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.1cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

The classic work on the subject.
52. Hecker, J[ustus] F[riedrich] C[arl].
The Epidemics of the Middle Ages. Translated by B[enjamin] G[uy] Babington. Sydenham Society [Volume 1]. London: [George Woodfall and Son], 1844. 1st Edition in English. xxxviii+418+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed gr een cloth with gilt cover design and gilst spine lettering. Two old library rubber stamps to the front flyleaf, else a very good, clean and handsome copy. Uncommon. Contains The Black Death and The Dancing Mania (both published in German in 1832 and first published in English 1832-35) as well as the first appearance in English of The Sweating Sickness (translation of Der Englische Schweiss, 1834). Meynell #1. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$275.00

53. Heninger, S. K., Jr.
The Cosmographical Glass: Renaissance Diagrams of the Universe. San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1977. 1st Edition. xx+209+[11]pp. 117 text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 11.4 x 8.8 x 0.8 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$115.95

54. Henry, Leigh (born 1889).
Dr. John Bull 1562-1628. Issued in Da Capo Press Music Reprint Series. New York: Da Capo Press, 1968. Reprint Edition. [First published 1937 in London]. [iv]+304pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Biography of an important Elizabethan musician, sometimes termed the Liszt of his age. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquir e | Order$25.00

55. Henry, Paul, S.J.
Saint Augustine on Personality. The Saint Augustine Lecture 1959. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960. 1st Edition. [x]+44+[2]pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Un common. Inquire | Order$24.95

56. Hollstein, F. W. H.
The Graphic Art of Lucas van Leyden (1494-1533). Amsterdam: Menno Hertzberger, [ca. 1958]. 1st Edition. viii+188pp. Illustrated throughout with monochome text plates. Small 4to. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lett ering and gilt front device. Boards bowed, top edge of text block foxed, else very good in lightly chipped dust wrapper. Uncommon. Both a catalogue raisonné and the first comprehensive book on the graphic work of Lucas van Leyden. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.8 x 8.0 x 0.7 inches = 27 x 20 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

57. Howell, W[ilbur] S[amuel] (born 1904).
The History of Logic and Rhetoric in Britain, 1500-1800. Volume 1: Logic and Rhetoric in England, 1500-1700; volume 2: Eighteenth-Century British Logic and Rhetoric. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 vo lumes. [x]+411+[3]; xii+[3]-742pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted blue spine labels. New copies without dust jackets, as issued. (OP). Originally published as two separate books in 1955 and 1971, of which these are facsimile reprints (but without reproduc ing the original title-pages). An essential resource for the history of British logic and a valuable sourcebook in the history of ideas. "Still the only comprehensive introduciton go logic in England" [Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy]. 4 pounds 8 ou nces = 2.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 3.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$275.00

58. International Congress on the History of Science (12th).
Actes Tome IIIA: Science et philosophie: antiquité, moyen age, renaissance. Paris: Librairie Scientifique et Technique Albert Blanchard, 1971. 1st Edition. 149+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green -gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

59. Jones, Michael.
Ducal Brittany 1364-1399: Relations with England and France during the Reign of Duke John IV. [no place]: [Sandpiper Books Ltd.], [1997]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1970]. [iii]+[xxii]+250pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in d ust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95

60. Jordan, W[ilbur] K[itchener] (born 1902).
Philanthropy in England, 1480-1660: a Study of the Changing Pattern of English Social Aspirations. New York: Russell Sage Foundation / London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1959]. 1st Edition. [First pub lished the same year in London]. 410pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light marginal pencil scoring, else a very good secondhand copy in tattered dust jacket (American Journal of Sociology review label pasted to the DJ front panel). Jordan w as president of Radcliffe College and Professor of History at Harvard. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.3 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

61. Justinian (483-565).
Justinian's Institutes. Translated with and introduction by Peter Birks & Grant McLeod. With the Latin text of Paul Krueger. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1993]. 2nd printing. [First published 1987]. 160pp. Tall 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

62. Kaufmann, Matthias.
Begriffe, Sätze, Dinge: Referenz und Wahrheit bei Wilhelm von Ockham. Leiden / New York / Köln: E. J. Brill, 1994. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+255+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacke t. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf to the notable Hopkins philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order$65.00

63. Kealey, Edward J.
Medieval Medicus: Physicians and Health Care in England, 1100-1154. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+211+[1]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine letteri ng. Library bookplate, else a near fine, tight copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

64. Kelley, Donald R. (born 1931) & Sacks, David Harris (born 1942), eds.
The Historical Imagination in Early Modern Britain: History, Rhetoric, and Fiction, 1500-1800. Issued in Woodrow Wilson Center Series. [New York]: Woodrow Wilson Center Pre ss and Cambridge University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+[2]+374+[10]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inscribed by Kelley on the front flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- who knows a lot of this stuff but has better things to do. Don". Inquire | Order$63.95

65. Kelley, Donald R. & Popkin, Richard H[enry] (born 1923), eds.
The Shapes of Knowledge: From the Renaissance to Enlightenment/. Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees/International Archives of the History of Ideas 124. Dordrecht/Boston/ London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. vi+229+[9]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.7 x 6.5 x 0.8 inches = 24.3 x 16.3 x 2cm. Inscribed by Kelley on the front flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- the mountain moved (not quite the one Charlie Schmitt originally had in mind), and look what camee out. A small prelude maybe, to the 'History & the Disciplines'project. Best wishes - Don". Inquire | Order$175.00

66. Kenny, Anthony (born 1931), ed.
Aquinas: A Collection of Critical Essays. Issued in the series Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969. 1st Edition. vi+389+[5]pp. 12 mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 6 pounds = 2.8 kg. 7.1 x 4.1 x 0.9 inches = 17.8 x 10.3 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

67. Klein, Carol.
The Credo of Maimonides: A Synthesis. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. [xii]+143+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95

68. Klein, Robert (1918-1967).
Form and Meaning: Writings on the Renaissance and Modern Art. Foreword by Henri Zerner. Translation by Madeline Jay & Leon Wieseltier of Le Forme et l'intelligible (Gallimard 1970). New York: The Viking Press, [1979]. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+263+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed peach boards. Slight abrasion to the front cover, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Contains sections on thought & symbolism in the renaissance; perspective and scientific speculations in the renaissance; and aesthetic & method; bibliography of Klein's publications. Inquire | Or der$18.95

69. Kokkoka (8th cent. A.D.)
The Koka Shastra: Being the Ratirahasya of Kokkoka and Other Medieval Indian Writings on Love. Translated with Introduction and By Alex[ander] Comfort (1920-2000). Preface by W. G. Archer. New York: Stein and Day/Publ ishers, [1964]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [5]-171+[1]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed pink boards with painted spine. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). With 100 pages of historical introduction by Archer and Comfort. Inquire | Order$30.00

70. Kramer, Heinrich (1430-1505) & Sprenger, Jakob (1436-1495).
Malleus Maleficarum. Translated with an Introduction, Bibliography and Notes by the Rev. Montague Summers. Edited with Introduction by Pennethorne Hughes. London: The Folio Society, 1968. [First published 1487 in in Cologne; First issued in translation in 1928 in London by Rodker]. 221+[3]pp. 8vo. Decorative black cloth with silver spine lettering and gray endpapers. Spine rubbed and slight flecking to the cloth, else a very good co py in the original mottled gray slipcase. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1928 Rodker edition of The Witches' Hammer. The book is divided into three sections: the first proving that witchcraft or sorcery existed; the second describing the forms of witchcr aft; the third the detection, trial, and destruction of witches. Not very original, the book mainly codified existing beliefs and practices with substantial parts taken from earlier works such as Nicolas Eymeric's Directorium Inquisitorium a nd Johannes Nider's Formicarius. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.3 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 25.8 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

The classic and widely used Roman Catholic text on witchcraft. Although condemned by the Inquisition in 1490 and never officially used by the Church, the Malleus nevertheless set the standard for the next two centuries for interr ogating suspected witches. It was compiled by two Dominican inquisitors who submitted the book to the University of Cologne's Faculty of Theology on May 9, 1487, hoping for an endorsement (instead they ended up receiving a condemnation for its use of une thical legal procedures and because its demonology was not consistent with Catholic doctrine). With 13 editions by 1520 the book filled an obvious need for a practical and judicial manual. Widely used throughout Central and Western Europe, though less so in England and the Netherlands, the Malleus was accepted as authoritative by both Catholics and Protestants. From the beginning it was the most influential Renaissance guide for popular witchhunters. The senior author, Kramer, is also often known through the Latin form of his name, Institorius.
71. Kramer, Heinrich & Sprenger, Jakob.
Malleus Maleficarum. Translated with an Introduction, Bibliography and Notes by the Rev. Montague Summers. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [ca. 2000] [this edition 1st issued 1971]. [First published 148 7 in in Cologne]. [6]+xlv+[1]+277+[7]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial red card covers with white & black lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1928 Rodker edition. The book is divided into three sections: the first proving that witchcraft or sorcery existed; the second describing the forms of witchcraft; the third the detection, trial, and destruction of witches. Not very original, the book mainly codified existing beliefs and practices with substantial parts taken from earlier works such as Nicolas Eymeric's Directorium Inquisitorium and Johannes Nider's Formicarius. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.1 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 25.3 x 16.5 x 1.6cm. I nquire | Order$30.00

72. Kretzmann, Norman (1928-1998) & Stump, Eleonore (born 1947), eds.
Cambridge Translations of Medieval Philosophical Texts Volume One: Logic and the Philosophy of Language. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+[2]+531+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 6.1 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 15.2 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

73. Lacroix, Paul (1806-1884).
Science and Literature in the Middle Ages and at the Priod of the Renaissance. London: Bickers and Son, 1878. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1877]. xvii+[1]+552pp. + 13 lovely chromolithographs by F. Kelle rhoven. 417 text wood engravings. Small 4to. Contemporary 1/2 black leather with elaborately gilt spine with raised bands, all edges gilt. Joints and corners somewhat worn, spine tips chipped, still a decent copy of a very attractive book. 4 pounds 6 oun ces = 2.0 kg. 10.3 x 7.5 x 2.0 inches = 25.7 x 18.7 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

74. Lambert, Samuel W[aldron] (1859-1942), et al.
Three Vesalian Essays to Accompany the Icones Anatomicae of 1934. The History of Medicine Series issued under the Auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine No. 11. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1952. 1st Edition. [xii]+128+[4]pp. + 22 illustrations on 8 inserted leaves. Lambert's essay reproduces numerous historiated initials from the +Fabrica+. Small 4to. Printed crimson cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in edgew orn dust jacket. (OP). The essays are Samuel W. Lambert's "The Initial Letters of the Anatomical Treatise, De Humani Corporis Fabrica, of Vesalius"; Willy Wiegand's "Marginal Notes by the Printer of the Icones"; and William M. I vins, Jr.'s "What about the Fabrica of Vesalius?" Ivins' 57 page essay -- really a monograph -- applies Ivins' ideas about the intrinsic, indeed revolutionary, importance of prints being their repeatable exact duplication of visual represent ations (here called "statements") of objects, a point later elaborated into his classic Prints and Visual Communication. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 10.3 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 25.8 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

75. [Larkey, Sanford V.]
Medical Knowledge in Tudor England as Displayed in an Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts, Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery, San Marino, California. San Marino: Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery, 1932 . 1st Edition. 31+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial tan self-wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Larkey was Assistant Professor of Medical History and Bibliography at the University of California. Lists 61 Tudor medical books , without bibliographical details, but with annotations for most entries. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.1 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

76. Latouche, Robert.
The Birth of the Western Economy: Economic Aspects of the Dark Ages. Foreword by Philip Grierson. Translation by E. M. Wilkinson of Les origines de l'économie occidentale (Paris 1956). London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1961]. 1st Edition in English. xviii+341+[1]pp. + 12 half-tones + 2 folding maps. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Corners bumped, slight creasing to first few leaves, else very good in lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pou nd 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

77. Lerner, Ralph & Mahdi, Muhsin, eds.
Medieval Political Philosophy: A Sourcebook. In collaboration with Ernst L. Fortin. Issued in the series Agora Paperback Editions, edited by Allan Bloom. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1989] [ this edition 1st issued 1972]. 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1963]. xii+532pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inqui re | Order$16.50

78. Limentani, U[berto], ed.
The Mind of Dante. With chapters titled: Genesis and Structure: Two Approaches to the Poetry of the 'Comedy" by N. Sapegno; The Poetry of the 'Comedy' by Philip McNair; Religion and Philosophy in Dante by Kenelm Foste r; Dante's Lyric Poetry by P. Boyde; Dante's Political Thought by U. Limentani; Dante's Views on Language by J. Cremona; and Dante and the English Poets by C.P. Brand. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. viii+200pp. Small 8v o. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). American issue in the American dust wrapper with the dollar price. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

79. Lockwood, Dean P.
Ugo Benzi: Medieval Philosopher and Physician 1376-1439. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. xvi+441+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained green buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in lightly chipped and spine-darkened dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

80. Long, Pamela O., ed.
Science and Technology in Medieval Society. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 441. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1985. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+224pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

81. Luther, Martin (1483-1546).
Table Talk. Edited and Translated by Theodore G. Tappert. Luther's Work Volume 54. Philadelphia: Fortress Press, [1967]. American Edition, 8th printing. xxvi+486pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

82. Lyons, Bridget Gellert.
Voices of Melancholy: Studies in Literary Treatments of Melancholy in Renaissance England. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1971]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+189+[1]pp. + 6 half-tones on 4 inserted leaves. 8vo. Red cloth wi th silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

83. MacKinney, Loren.
Medical Illustrations in Medieval Manuscripts. Part I: Early Medicine in Illuminated Manuscripts. Part II: Medical Miniatures in Extant Manuscripts: a Checklist Compiled with the Assistance of Thomas Herndon. Publications of the Wellcome Historical Medical Library New Series Volume V. [London]: The Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1965. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+263+[1]pp. 18 pages of fine color plates and 44 pages of monochrome plates. Plates included in the pagination. La rge 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.1 x 7.8 x 1.2 inches = 25.2 x 19.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

84. Mandrou, Robert.
From Humanism to Science 1480-1700. Translation by Brian Pearce of Des humanistes aux hommes e science (XVIe et XVIIe siècles) (Editions du Seuil 1973). [Atlantic Highlands, NJ]: Humanities Press, [1978]. 1st American Edition . 329+[7]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Mandrou was Professor of Modern History at the University of Paris X. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22.1 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

85. Manley, Lawrence (born 1949).
Convention: 1500-1750. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [xii]+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.50

86. Marsilius of Padua [= Marsilius dei Mainardini] (1275?-1342?)
The Defender of Peace: The Defensor pacis. Gewirth's was the first complete translation in a modern language; the 2nd & 3rd discourses were translated into German in 1545 and Willi am Marshall's English translation, omitting about a fifth of the text, appeared in 1535. Translated by Alan Gewirth. Harper Torchbooks 1310. New York: Harper Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Paperback Edition. xciv+450+4pp. 8vo. Trade pa perback. A very good copy. Gewirth's translation, first published by Columbia University Press in 1956 in The Records of Civilization series, was based on C. W. Previté-Orton's 1928 edtion of the text published by Cambridge University Press, with emendations adopted from Richard Scholz's edition in the Fontes juris Germanici antiqui of the Monumenta Germaniae historica, Hanover, 1932 and from Dino Bigongiari's 1932 review article of the 1928 edition in Specul um. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

Born in Padua, Marsilius completed his medical studies at the University of Paris, where he became rector in 1312; subsequently he studied theology and completed in 1324 his one notable work, Defensor pacis, which influenced poli tical thought for centuries. In it he developed a social contract theory in which political and legislative power sprang from the will of the people, rather than the Church, for which heretical thinking he was excommunicated by Pope John XXII, forcing hi m to flee to the court of Ludwig of Bavaria.
87. McLean, Antonia.
Humanism and the Rise of Science in Tudor England. New York: Neale Watson Academic Publications, Inc., [1972]. 1st American Edition. [xii]-258+[2]pp. + 8 half-tones. A few text figures. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine le ttering. Slight marginal penciling, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

88. McMurrich, J[ames] Playfair (1859-1939).
Leonardo da Vinci the Anatomist (1452-1519). Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 411. Baltimore: Published for The Carnegie Institution of Washington by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1 930. 1st Edition. xx+265+[7]pp. + 72 half-tones on 51 plates. 18 text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative gilt front cover with gilt image of Leonardo. Front hinge broken, spine dull with crown quite shelfworn, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.2 x 7.4 x 1.4 inches = 25.5 x 18.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH076336">Order$40.00

89. [Mediolano, Joannes de [attributed to]].
Regimen Sanitatis Salernitanum: Code of Health of the School of Salernum. Translated into English Verse, with an Introduction, Notes and Appendix by John Ordronaux. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co. , 1870. 1st American Edition. [ii]+167+[3]pp. 4to. Bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Cloth flecked, edges shelfworn, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and severa l other leaves, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Reprints the text of the Villa Nova Latin edition with an erudite introduction and notes by the notable American medical jurisprudent and forensic psychiatrist John Ordronaux [1830-1908]. Latin and English text on facing pages. Contains brief sections on every medical category including on mental condition, refreshment for the brain, headaches, over-drinking, antidotes to poisons, the temperaments, toothache, etc. Apparently not in Cordasco. OCLC r ecords a microfilm copy dated 1869 but I don't believe it as NSTC records only the 1870 date. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 12.0 x 8.0 x 0.8 inches = 30 x 20 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

90. Michelet, Jules (1798-1874).
Satanism and Witchcraft: A Study in Medieval Superstition. Translation by A. R. Allinson of La sorcière (Paris 1862). New York: The Citadel Press, [1946]. Reprint Edition. [First issued in translation in 1904 in Paris]. xx+332pp. 8vo. Red cloth-covered boards. A good used copy with some shelfwear in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

91. Michelet, Jules.
The Sorceress: A Study in Medieval Superstition. With Facsimile Letters Concerning the Book from . . . John Morley . . . and . . . W. E. H. Lecky and Publisher's Note on the Tribulations of a Bookseller. Translation by A. R. Allinson of La Sorcière (Paris 1862). Paris: Charles Carrington, 1904. 1st Edition in English. xviii+348+[4]pp. 8vo. Later undistinguished 1/2 blue leather with gilt-stamped spine, and marbled boards and endpapers, original printed wrappers retained with the front wrapper (printed in red and black) heavily silked and barely legible. Owner's bookplate to the front blank, library bookplate to the verso of the front wrapper and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Later rep rints in English were titled Satanism and Witchcraft: A Study in Medieval Superstition. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.7 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 24.3 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

92. [Miner, Dorothy Eugenia, comp].
Illuminated Books of the Middle Ages and Renaissance: an Exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art January 27 - March 13. Organized by the Walters Art Gallery in cooperation with the Baltimore Museum of Ar t. Baltimore: Published by the Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery, 1949. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+85+[1]pp. + color frontis + 80 rear monochrome plates + legended front and blank rear plate leaves. Addenda & corrigenda leaf laid-in. 4to. Printed decorative blue card covers with drab spine and silver front lettering and decoration. A very good copy. Describes 237 manuscripts exhibited from the 8th century to 1647. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 11.0 x 8.6 x 0.5 inches = 27.5 x 21.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

93. Moon, R[obert] O[swald] (1865-1953).
The Relation of Medicine to Philosophy. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1909. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+221+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown nicked, light shelfwear, els e very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Chapters on early Greek medicine, the post-hippocrateic schools, Galen, early Christianity & medicine, Arab medicine, the middle ages, the renaissance, etc. G M 6645. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 14 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

94. Morley, Henry (1822-1894).
Palissy the Potter: The Life of Bernard Palissy, of Saintes, His Labors and Discoveries in Art and Science, with an Outline of His Philosophical Doctrines, and a Translation of Illustrative Selections from His Works . Boston: Ticknor, Reed, & Fields, 1853. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published 1852 in London]. [ii]+viii+303+[3]; [ii]+iv+347+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Spine tips shelfworn, else a very good set. Palissy was a renowned French potter whose productions were vastly superior to anything hitherto made in Europe. He also wrote on a variety of subjects -- agriculture, natural philosophy, religion, and on the processes he used for making pots. A Huguenot, he was imp risoned in 1588 in the Bastille, where he died. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 7.5 x 4.8 x 2.0 inches = 18.7 x 12 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

95. Muir, D[orothy] Erskine (born 1889).
Machiavelli and His Times. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Publishers, [1936]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[1]+262pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted red spine and front labels. Front flyleaf excised and spine d ull, else very good. Also published the same year in London by Heinemann. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 7 Dec 2005