John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1539: Phenomenology & Existentialism

Created: 2 Dec 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Allers, Rudolf (1883-1963).
Das Werden der sittlichen Person: Wesen und Erziehung des Charakters. Translated in 1931 as The Psychology of Character. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herder & Co., 1929. 1st Edition. viii+316pp. 8vo. Printed g reen linen. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order $30.00

2. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981), ed.
The World Biennial of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy: Volume II. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+483+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Co ntains Mitscherlich's "Fathers and Fatherhood in our Time," Chertok's "Psychosomatic Aspects of Childbirth," Boss' "Phenomenological Approach to Schizophrenia" & 19 other papers. Inquire | Order$7.55

3. Bachelard, Gaston [Louis Pierre] (1884-1962).
The Psycho-Analysis of Fire. Preface by Northrop Frye (1912-1991). Translation by Alan C. M. Ross of Psychanalyse du feu. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1964]. 1st Edition in English. [Fir st published 1938]. viii+[2]+115+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed embossed pale green boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

4. Bachelard, Gaston [Louis Pierre].
The Psycho-Analysis of Fire. Preface by Northrop Frye (1912-1991). Translation by Alan C. M. Ross of Psychanalyse du feu. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1968]. 1st Edition in English, 1st Paperback pr inting. [First published 1938 in ; First issued in translation in 1964]. [x]+115+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

5. Bachelard, Suzanne.
A Study of Husserl's Formal and Transcendental Logic. Translated by Lester E. Embree. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern Univer sity Press, 1968. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1957]. lx+228pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.50

6. Bahm, Archie J[ohn] (1907-1996?)
Polarity, Dialectic, and Organicity. [Albuquerque, NM]: [World Books], [1988]. 3rd printing. [First published 1970 by Thomas]. [iv]+287+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

7. Bally, Gustav, et al, eds.
Grundlagen und Methoden der Klinischen Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band I/2. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1963. 1st Edition. viii+1066pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Contains Wyrsch's "Psychopathologie I: Bedeutung und Aufgabe. Ich und Person.Bewußtsein, Antrieb und Gefühl"; Paul Matussek's "Psychopathologie II: Wahrnehmung, Halluzination und Wahn"; López-Ibor's "Psychosomatische Forschung"; Johannes C. Brengelmann's "Psychologische Methodik und Psychiatrie"; Pierre Pichot's "Les tests psychologiques en psychiatrie"; Eysenck's "Funktion und Anwendung der Statistik in der Psychiatrie"; Gustav Bally's "Grundfragen der Psychoanalyse und verwandter Richtungen"; Fritz Me erwein's "Die Technik der psychoanalytischen Behandlung und der Gruppenpsychotherapie"; Wolfgang Kretschmer's "Indikation und Methodik der Psychotherapie (ausgenommen Psychoanalyse)"; Max Müller's "Grundlagen und Methodik der somatischen Behandlungsverfa hren in der Psychiatrie. Einleitung" and "Insulinbehandlung"; Hugo Solms's "Die Krampfbehandlung"; Frédéric Cornu's "Psychopharmakotherapie"; Hans Heimann's "Psychochirurgie"; Henry Ey's "Esquisse d'une conception organo-dynamique de la structure, de la nosographie et de l'étiopathogénie des maladies mentales"; Jürg Zutt's "Über verstehende Anthropologie. Versuch einer anthropologischen Grundlegung der psychaitrischen Erfahrung"; Roland Kuhn's "Daseinsanalyse und Psychiatrie"; Maurice Natanson's "Philos ophische Grundfragen der Psychiatrie I: Philosophie und Psychiatrie"; Erwin Straus's "Philosophische Grundfragen der Psychiatrie II: Psychiatrie und Philosophie." Inquire | Order$40.00

8. Berg, J[an] H[endrik] van den (born 1914).
The Phenomenological Approach to Psychiatry: An Introduction to Recent Phenomenological Psychopathology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1955. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]+105+[3]pp. Small 8v o. Printed flexible black cloth with gilt lettering. Name stamp to the front blank, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

9. Binswanger, Ludwig (1881-1966).
Being-In-the-World: Selected Papers of Ludwig Binswanger. Translated and with a Critical Introduction to His Existential Psychoanalysis by Jacob Needleman. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. ix+[7]+364+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

10. Binswanger, Ludwig.
Erinnerungen an Sigmund Freud. Bern: Francke Verlag, [1956]. 1st Edition. 120pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers affixed at the spine to cream card covers. Wrappers worn and edge-chipped, spine tips scotch-taped, sheets brown ed, else internally very good. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 20 x 13 x 1cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with numerous page reference notes to the half-title. Inquire | Order$35.00

11. Binswanger, Ludwig.
Sigmund Freud: Reminiscences of a Friendship. Translation by Norbert Guterman of Erinnerungen an Sigmund Freud (1956). New York: Grune & Stratton, 1957. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+106pp. Small 8vo. Blue clot h with painted black labels. A very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Orde r$85.00

12. Boss, Medard (born 1903).
Körperliches Kranksein als Folge seelischer Gleichgewichtsstörungen: sechs Vorlesungen. Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, [1940]. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year]. 115+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed white card covers w ith black lettering. The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Boss's first book other than his 1929 doctoral dissertation. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.3 inches = 20.5 x 13.7 x 0.8cm. With Sm ith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00

13. Boss, Medard.
Psychosomatische Medizin. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1954]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. + 17 half-tones on 8 inserted plate leaves. 3 text figures. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 8 o unces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

14. Boss, Medard.
Der Traum und Seine Auslesung. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1953]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Very good in spine-darkened, edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH002916">Order$65.00

15. Brentano, Franz [Clemens] (1838-1917).
The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. Translation by Cecil Hague of Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis, 1st published 1889 in Leipzig by Duncker & Humblot. London: Archibald Consta ble & Co Ltd, 1902. 1st Edition in English. xiv+[2]+125+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, crown wrinkled, some wear to the corners, acidic endpapers darkened, a very good copy. Scarce. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.9 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

16. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. Translation by Roderick M[ilton] Chisholm (born 1916) & Elizabeth H[ug] Schneewind (born 1940) of the 1924 expanded third German edition of Vom Ursprung sittlich er Erkenntnis, edited by Oskar Kraus. 1st published 1889. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1969]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1902 in London]. xi+[1]+171+[13]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inscribed by the second translator, Elizabeth Schneewind, on the fron t flyleaf "With much love to Charlotte and Jerry, Elsie". Inquire | Order$75.00

17. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. Translation by Roderick M[ilton] Chisholm (born 1916) & Elizabeth H[ug] Schneewind (born 1940) of the 1924 expanded third German edition of Vom Ursprung sittlich er Erkenntnis, edited by Oskar Kraus. 1st published 1889. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1969]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1902 in London]. xi+[1]+171+[13]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$57.95

18. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Ueber die Zukunft der Philosophie. Mit apologetisch-kritischer Berüchtigung der Inaugurationsrede von Adolf Erner "Ueber Politische Bildung" als Rector der Wiener Universität. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1893. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+74+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine chipped, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

19. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Untersuchungen des Sinnespsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1907. 1st Edition. x+161+[1]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf. 8vo. Contemporary dark gray boards with black leather spine label. Slight chippin g to the spine label, a sharp, pretty copy, probably the nicest we have had. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 22.4 x 16.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$200.00

20. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis. Leipzig: Duncker & Humblot, 1889. 1st Edition. xii+122pp. 8vo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Slight wear to the edges, a near f ine and handsome copy. Scarce. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order $185.00

21. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis. Zweite Auflage nebst kleineren Abhandlungen zur ethischen Erkenntnistheorie und Lebensweisheit herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Oskar Kraus. Der Philosophischen Bibliothek Band 5 5. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1921. [First published 1889]. [xvi]+108pp. + inserted 34 page catalog dated Sept. 1921. 12mo. Cloth-backed printed green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire< /A> | Order$75.00

22. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Von der Klassifikation der psychischen Phänomene. Neue, durch Nachträge stark vermehrte Ausgabe der betreffenden Kapitel der Psychologie vom empirischen Stankpunkt. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1911. 1st E dition. vii+[1]+167+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, a very good to near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Essentially volume 2 of Psychologie vom empirischen Stankpunkt. Norman Catalog 336 (this copy). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.2 x 5.7 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 14.2 x 0.9cm. Inquire | Order$275.00

"[I]n the present work ... Brentano described the intuitive, phenomenoligcal process by which acts of consciousness are classified. Brentano's teachings were responsible for the emergence of both Gestalt psychology and the phenomenology of Ed mund Husserl" [Norman Catalog].
23. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Wahrheit und Evidenz. Erkenntnistheoretische Abhandlungen und Briefe, ausgewählt erläutert und eingeleitet von Oskar Kraus. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1930. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+228+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed gree n card covers with black lettering. Some separation along the front hinge, otherwise a very good copy. Contains two letters to Husserl. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.7 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

24. Brun, Hans, et al, eds.
Les suites tardives des blessures de guerre: leur diagnostic et leur traitement. Zürich: Rascher & Cie., Editeurs, 1919. 1st Edition. Pp. [ii]+243-341+[3] + 14 plates on 7 inserted leaves (all illustrating damage to th e head or peripheral nerves) + rear pocket with III. Auflage of Veraguth's folding broadside "Schema zur Eintragugng von Krankenuntersuchungsbefunden". Thin 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. A lightly marked ex-librar y copy. Rare. Contains H. Brunschweiler's "Observations cliniques sur les troubles de la sensibilité dans 12 cas de blessures pariétales de guerre"; Veraguth's "Zur Experimentalpsychologie der Sensibilitätsstörungen Hirnverletzter," "Zur Motilitätsunters uchung nach Verletzung peripherer Nerven," and "Ueber die elektrische Behandlung von Lähmungen nach peripherer Nervenverletzung"; H. Reese's ""Ueber Geschoßseitendruckwirkungen auf das Rückenmark"; and Ludwig Binswanger's "Ueber Kommotionspsychosen" (an early pre-phenomenological paper by the founder of phenomenological psychiatry). No copy located in OCLC. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.2 inches = 25.4 x 17.5 x 0.4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order$65.00

25. Bubner, Rüdiger (born 1941).
Modern German Philosophy. Translated by Eric Matthews. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+223+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Transl ated from the author's unpublished manuscript and first published in English. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

26. Buytendijk, F[rederick] J[akobus] J[ohannes] (1887-1974).
El juego y su significado: el juego en los hombres y en los animales como una manifestación de impulsos vitales. [Prólogo por Kurt Lewin]. Translation by Eugenio Imaz of the 1933 Germa n edition: Wesen und Sinn des Spiels: das Spielen des Menschen und der Tiere als Erscheinungsform der Lebenstriebe. Madrid: Revista de Occidente, [1935]. 1st Edition in Spanish. [First published Dutch in as Het spel van mensch en dier. als openbaring van levensdriften.] 169+[17]pp. + 15 inserted photographic plates of children and animals at play. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers with blue and red lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. A comparative study of infancy and childhood b oth in animals and man by the great Dutch phenomenological psychologist. Illustrated with photographic plates of both young humans and animals. OCLC records only two copies in Mexican libraries. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19.3 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

27. Buytendijk, Frederik J[akobus]-J[ohannes].
Psychologie des Romans. Salzburg: Otto Müller Verlag, [1966]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1950]. 129+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. La rgely devoted to Dostoevsky. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order $22.95

28. Chisholm, Roderick M[ilton] (born 1916), ed.
Realism and the Background of Phenomenology. [Glencoe, Illinois]: The Free Press of Glencoe, Illinois, [1960]. 1st Edition. viii+308+[4]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in chipped and somewhat worn dust wrapper (small section of DJ spine defective). (OP). 12 selections, all of great importance, including the first appearance in English of Meinong's "The Theory of Objects" and Husserl's "Phenomenology and Anthropology" as well as Brentano's "The Distinction Between Mental and Physical Phenomena," "Presentation and Judgment Form 'Two Distinct Fundamental Classes'," and "Genuine and Fictitious Objects"; plus Husserl's "Phenomenology"; Prichard's "Appearances and Reality"; E . B. Holt et al.'s "Introduction to the New Realism"; Samuel Alexander's "The Basis of Realism"; Bertrand Russell's "The Ultimate Constitutents of Matter"; Lovejoy's "A Temporalistic Realism"; and G. E. Moore's "A Defence of Common Sense." 1 pound 2 ounc es = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.6 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

29. Condrau, Gion.
Daseinsanalytische Psychotherapie. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1963]. 1st Edition. [ii]+142+[2]pp. 8vo. Printned black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$30.00

30. Contemporary German Philosophy.
Volume 3. Edited by Darrel E. Christensen, et al. University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [iv]+316pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Co ntains the first appearance in Ehglish of Heidegger's "Hebel - Friend of the House" as well as König's "Some Observations on the Formal Character of the Difference between Thing and Property"; Prauss's "Frege's Contribution to the Theory of Knowledge"; B aumgartner's "Towards the Foundation of a Transcendental Theory of History"; Marquard's "Happiness in Unhappiness: On the Theory of Indirect Happiness between Theodicy and Philosophy of History" plus 5 other papers and 5 reviews and review articles inclu ding Kockelmans's review of Theunissen's Sein und Schein and Gadamer's of Mittelstrass's Neuzeit und Aufklärung. Inquire | Order$30.00

31. Eaton, Howard O[rmsby] (born 1895).
The Austrian Philosophy of Values. Norman [OK]: University of Oklahoma Press, 1930. 1st Edition. 380+[4]pp. + 4 plates. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with modest scratch ing and shelfwear. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50. 00

32. Edie, James M. (1927-1998), ed.
Phenomenology in America: Studies in the Philosophy of Experience. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1967. 1st Edition. 309+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Paperback original. Inquire | Order$12.50

33. Ettinger, Elzbieta.
Hannah Arendt, Martin Heidegger. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 2nd printing. [ii]+x+139+[9]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00

34. Ey, Henri (born 1900).
Consciousness: A Phenomenological Study of Being Conscious and Becoming Conscious. Translation by John H. Flodstrom of the 2nd edition (1968); 1st French edition published 1963. Issued in the series Studies in Phenomeno logy and Existential Philosophy. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition in English. xxxiv+446pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.6 inc hes = 23.8 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

35. Fann, William E., et al, eds.
Phenomenology and Treatment of Anxiety. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, 1979. 1st Edition. [xviii]+406pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$10.00

36. Fann, William E., et al, eds.
Phenomenology and Treatment of Depression. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+350pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.00

37. Farber, Marvin (1901-1980).
The Aims of Phenomenology: The Motives, Methods, and Impact of Husserl's Thought. New York: Harper Torchbooks, The Academy Library, Harper & Brothers, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+240+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. 19 page s highlighted (mostly slightly), else a very good reading copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

38. Farber, Marvin.
The Foundation of Phenomenology: Edmund Husserl and the Quest for a Rigorous Science of Philosophy. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1943. 1st Edition. [xii]+585+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth. Corners bumped, bump to right front edge, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$40.00

39. Farber, Marvin.
The Foundation of Phenomenology: Edmund Husserl and the Quest for a Rigorous Science of Philosophy. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1968] [this edition 1st issued 1967]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st Paperback prin ting. [First published 1943]. [xvii]+585+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.0 x 5.9 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 14.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

40. Farber, Marvin.
Phenomenology and Existence: Toward a Philosophy within Nature. New York: Harper Torchbooks, The Academy Library, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. [viii]+244+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). < EM>Inquire | Order$10.00

41. Foucault, Michel [Paul] (1926-1984).
Madness and Civilization: A History of Insanity in the Age of Reason. Translation of the abridged French edition with new material added by Foucault for the English translation. New York: A Plume Book, New American Library / Times Mirror, [1971]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1961 in in Paris; First issued in translation in 1965]. [xiv]+299+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8 .1 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 1.9cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

42. Foucault, Michel [Paul].
Madness and Civilization: A History of Insanity in the Age of Reason. Translation of the abridged French edition with new material added by Foucault for the English translation. New York: Vintage Books, [1973]. 2nd Pa perback Edition. [First published 1961 in in Paris; First issued in translation in 1965]. [ii]+[xiv]+299+[5]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, covers a bit curled, a very good copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.3 x 4.3 x 0.6 inches = 18.3 x 10.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

43. Fuller, Andrew.
Insight Into Value: An Exploration of the Premises of a Phenomenological Psychology. New York: State University of New York Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+296+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$42.50

44. Gebsattel, Victor Emil.
Imago Hominis: Beiträge zur einer personalen Anthropologie. Salzburg: Otto Müller, [1968]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1964]. 330+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 21.4 x 13.6 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

45. Giese, Hans (born 1920).
Der homosexuelle Mann in der Welt. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1964. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1958]. vi+[2]+228pp. 8vo. Printed light gray cloth with black lettering. Very good in ligh tly soiled, spine-darkened dust wrapper. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

46. Grene, Marjorie [Glicksman] (born 1910).
Approaches to a Philosophical Biology. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. [x]+295+[7]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$20.95

47. Grene, Marjorie [Glicksman], ed.
Toward a Unity of Knowledge. Psychological Issues Monograph 22. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1969. 1st Edition. [iv]+302+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. C ontains Newton P. Stallknecht's "Philosophy and Civilization"; Eugene P. Wigner's "Epistemology of Quantum Mechanics -- Its Apprisal and Demands"; Michael Polanyi's "The Creative Imagination"; Donald L. Weismann's "The Collage as Model"; C. F. A. Pantin' s "Organism and Environment"; Helmuth Plessner's "'A Newton of a Blade of Grass'?"; M. R. A. Chance's "Man in Biology"; Erwin W. Strauss' "Embodiment and Excarnation"; Sigmund Koch's "Value Properties: Their Significance for Psychology, Axiology, and Sci ence." 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

48. Halliburton, David.
Poetic Thinking: An Approach to Heidegger. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+235+[1]pp. 8vo. Thatched blue-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

49. Hartmann, Karl Robert Eduard von (1842-1906).
Phänomenologie des sittlichen Bewusstseins: eine Entwicelung seiner mannigfaltigen Gestalten in ihrem inneren Zusammenhange. Dritte Auflage mit den Zusätzen lezter Hand neu herausgegeben von Ulma von Hartmann. Berlin: Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, Wegweiser-Verlag, 1924. [First published 1896]. 696+[4]pp. 8vo. Decorative taupe cloth-backed brown boards with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked and strained with the text block a bit loose, else very good. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

50. Hegel, G[eorg] W[ilhelm] F[riedrich] (1770-1831).
The Berlin Phenomenology / Die Berliner Phänomenologie. Edited and Translated with an Introduction and Explanatory Notes by M[ichael] J[ohn] Petry. A Pallas Paperback 17. Dordrecht/Boston/Lond on: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xc+210pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). The central part of the text is that published by Hegel in the third edition of the Phänomenologie des Geistes (< CITE>Encyclopaedia of the Philosophical Sciences), augmented by notes taken of Hegel's 1925 lectures by Karl Gustav von Griesheim (1798-1854) and H. von Kehler (both German army officers). Introduction in English; the main text has both German and English on facing pages. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order $95.00

51. Heidegger, Martin (1889-1976).
Basic Writings: From Being and Time (1927) to the Task of Thinking (1964). Edited, with General Introduction and Introductions to Each Selection, by David Farrell Krell. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1977 ]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year]. xvi+397+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor staining to the top edge of the text block, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.0 x 5.1 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 12.8 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$8.50

52. Heidegger, Martin.
Nietzsche Volume IV: Nihilism. Edited, with Notes and an Analysis, by David Farrell Krell. [San Francisco]: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1961]. [ii]+x+301+[7]pp. 8vo. Black clot h with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

53. Hirsch, Steven R. & Shepherd, Michael (1923-1995), eds.
Themes and Variations in European Psychiatry: An Anthology. Foreword by Lothar B. Kalinowsky (1899-1992). Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1974. 1st Edition, American i ssue. [xvi]+456pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly rubbed, a very good, tight copy. (OP). Presents 22 important European papers by 18 authors, all but three untranslated into English. Contains Kraepelin's "Comparative Psychiat ry" (1904, a pioneer work in transcultural psychiatry) and "Patterns of Mental Disorder" (1920); Kurt Schneider's "Exogenous Psychoses" (1909) and "How Far should all Psychogenic Illness be regarded as Hysterical? (1911); Ganser's "A Peculiar Hysterical State (1898, the original description of Ganser's Syndrome); Jaspers' "Causal and 'Meaningful' Connexions between Life History and Psychosis" (1913); Strömgren's "Psychogenic Psychoses" (1968); Gaupp's "The Scientific Significance of the Case of Ernst Wa gner" (1914) and "The Illness and Death of the Paranoid Mass Murderer, Schoolmaster Wagner: A Case History" (1938); Kretschmer's "The Senstitive Delusion of Reference"; (1927); Birnbaum's "The Making of a Psychosis" (1923); Klaus Conrad's "Gestalt Analys is in Psychiatry" (1952); Sjöbring's "Mental Constitution and Mental Illness" (1919); Kleist's "Cycloid, Paranoid, and Epileptoid Psychoses and the Problem of Degenerative Psychoses" (1928); Rolf Gjessing's "Disturbances of Somatic Functions in Catatonia with Periodic Course and Their Compensation" (1938); Jules Cotard's "Nihilistic Delusions" (1882); Baruk's "Delusions of Passion" (1959); Dupré's "Coenestopathic States" (1913); Henri Ey et al's "Acute Delusional Psychoses (Bouffées délirantes)" (1960); Paul Nayrac's "Mental Automatism" (1927). Kalinowsky's foreword appears only in the American edition. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

54. Hülsmann, Heinz.
Zur Theorie der Sprache bei Edmund Husserl. Salzburger Studien zur Philosophie Band 4. München: Verlag Anton Pustet, [1964]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. 8vo. Drab card covers with printed card dust jacket affixed at spine. (Mostl y slight) yellow highlighting to 12 pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.95

55. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert] (1859-1938).
Erfahrung und Urteil: Untersuchungen zur Genealogie der Logik. Hamburg: Claussen und Goverts Verlag, 1948. 2nd Edition. [First published 1938]. [xxvi]+478pp. 12mo. Canvas-backed gray boards with da rk blue spine lettering. Sheets browned, slight fraying to the crown, a very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.7 x 5.0 x 1.4 inches = 19.2 x 12.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

56. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert].
Formale und transzendentale Logik: Versuch einer Kritik der logischen Vernunft. Sonderdruck aus "Jahrbuch für Philosophie und phänomenologische Forschung", Bd. X. Halle (Saale): Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1929. 1st separate printing. [xii]+298pp. 8vo. Printed cloth-backed tan boards with indigo lettering. Corners bumped, slight edge-chafing, a very good copy. Uncommon. Husserl's last completed and authorized German book in which he attempts to ground the laws of lo gic in transcendental phenomenology. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order $250.00

57. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert].
The Idea of Phenomenology. Translation of Die Idee der Phänomenologie (1950). The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1964. 1st Edition in English. xxii+[2]+60pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with embossed front co ver device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Five lectures delivered in Göttingen in 1907, April 26th to May 2nd, which introduced the main themes of Husserl's later phenomenology, in effect a bridge from the Logische Untersuchu ngen to the Ideen. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

58. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert].
Ideen zu einer reinen Phänomenologie und phänomenologischen Philosophie. IN Jahrbuch für Philosophie und phänomenologische Forschung Band 1. Halle a. d. S.: Verlag von Max Niemeyer, 1913. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+v ii++[1]+404pp. [Entire volume, of which Husserl's Ideen constitutes pages 1-323]. Tall 8vo. Contemporary unprinted gray boards. Joints and bottom edges chipped, else a very good, clean copy. Also issued in a widely distributed separate printing in book f orm. In our experience the journal appearance is much less common. Also contains Alexander Pfänder's "Zur Psychologie der Gesinnungen." 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 7.2 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 18 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$275.00

The foundation text for modern phenomenology.
59. Jaensch, E[rich] R[udolf] (1883-1940).
Eidetic Imagery and Typological Methods of Investigation: Their Importance for the Psychology of Childhood, the Theory of Education, General Psychology, and the Psychophysiology of Human Personality. Tra nslated from the Second Edition by Oscar Oeser, Dr. Phil. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1930. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First issued in translation in 1930 in London]. [viii]+136pp. 8vo. Green Cloth. Mildy foxed, pencil notes to front endleaves, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00 < P>
60. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor] (1883-1969).
General Psychopathology. Translated from the 7th German edition of Allgemeine Psychopathologie. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1963]. 1st Edition in English. [First issued in trans lation in 1963 in Manchester]. [ii]+xxxii+922pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire< /A> | Order$185.00

61. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
Die Idee der Universität. Schriften der Universität Heidelberg Heft 1. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1946. 1st Edition. 132pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Paper acidic, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00

62. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
Nietzsche: An Introduction to the Understanding of His Philosophical Activity. Translated by Charles F. Wallraff & Frederick J. Schmitz. Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, [1965]. 1st Edition in English. [Fi rst published 1936]. xiv+490+[8]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

63. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
Origine et sens de l'histoire. Translation by Hélène Naef & Wolfgang Achterberg of Vom Ursprung und Ziel der Geschichte, 1949. Paris: Librairie Plon, [1954]. 1st Edition in French. [vi]+iv+359+[1]pp. Squa re 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. Slight chip to top edge of front cover, else a fine, unopened copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

64. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
Philosophie und Wissenschaft. Zürich: Artemis-Verlag. 1st separate printing. 16pp. 16mo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. A near fine copy. Jaspers' inaugural lecture at the University of Basel, first published in Die Wa ndlung Vol. 3 No. 8, pp. 721-733. Translated into English by Ralph Manheim as Philosophy and Science in Partisan Review 16:9. Inquire | Order$30.00

65. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
Rechenschaft und Ausblick: Reden und Aufsätze. München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, [1951]. 1st Edition. 364+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. Slight stain to front cover, light staining to right edge of text block, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

66. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
Schelling: Grösse und Verhängnis. München: R. Piper & Co Verlag, [1955]. 1st Edition. 346pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 in ches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

67. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
Vom Ursprung und Ziel der Geschichte. München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, [1949]. 1st Edition. 349+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor fraying to the spine tips and corners, else very g ood with front & rear dust wrapper panels laid-in. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 0.8 inches = 18 x 11.5 x 2cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with extensive pencil references to the front flyleaf and his occasional scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order$20.00

68. Kaelin, E[ugene] F[rancis] (born 1926).
Heidegger's Being and Time: A Reading for Readers. Tallahassee: University Presses of Florida, The Florida State University Press, [1989]. 2nd printing. [First published 1987]. [x]+358pp. 8vo. Black clo th. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$32.50

69. Kastil, Alfred (born 1874).
Die Philosophie Franz Brentanos: eine Einführung in seine Lehre. Salzburg: Verlag "Das Bergland-Buch", 1951. 1st Edition. 336+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

70. Katz, David (1884-1953).
Der Vibrationsinn. Issued in the series Scripta Universitatis atque Bibliothecae Hierosolymitanarum. Hierosolymis (i.e., Jerusalem): 1923. 1st Edition. [iv]+14+[2]+10pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Lightly foxed. Text in both German & Hebrew. Scarce. Inquire | Order$50.00

71. Kockelmans, Joseph J[ohn] (born 1923), ed.
On Heidegger and Language. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xx] +380pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Spine lightly faded, else a very good copy. (OP in cloth). Translations also by Kockelmans. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. Inquire | Order$19.95

72. Kraft, Julius (1898-1960).
Von Husserl zu Heidegger: Kritik der phänomenologischen Philosophie. Leipzig: Hans Buske Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. 124+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Front wrapper detached, spine & edges chipped. Inquire | Order$25.00

A critique from the standpoint of anti-intuitionist rationalism.
73. Kuenzli, Alfred E., ed.
The Phenomenological Problem. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. x+321+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth. Good used condition. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

74. Kuhn, Helmut, et al, eds.
Die Münchener Phänemonologie. Vortäge des Internationalen Kongresses in München 13.-18. April 1971. Phenomenologica 65. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1975. 1st Edition. [vi]+188+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy . 11 papers including Ricoueur's "Phänomenologie des Wollens und the Ordinary Language Approach"; Plessner's "Trieb und Leidenschaft"; Métraux on Husserl & Geiger; G. Küng on Ingarden. Inquire | Order$25.00

75. Lauer, [Joseph] Quentin (1917-1997).
Phenomenology: Its Genesis and Prospect. New York/Evanston: Harper Torchbooks, The Academy Library, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First issued in translation in 1958]. [x]+185+[ 1]+10+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Translation of a condensed version of Phenomenologie de Husserl (1955), originally published in 1958 by Fordham University Press. Inquire | Order$7.50

76. Lyons, Joseph.
Psychology and the Measure of Man: A Phenomenological Approach. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. xiv+306pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.95

77. Maccoll, Sylvia Hazelton.
Structure and Development of Phenomenal Reality: A Psychological Analysis. New York: Exposition Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. 222+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$19.95

78. Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry] (1908-1987).
The Phenomenology of Moral Experience. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1955]. 1st Edition. 338+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor cover spotting, ink owner's inscriptin to the f ront flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

79. Mann, J[oseph] John, ed.
Phenomenology of Depressive Illness. The Depressive Illness Series Volume 1. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [264]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

80. May, Rollo [Meese] (1909-1994), et al, eds.
Existence: A New Dimension in Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition. [x]+[446]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed orange boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

81. McCall, Raymond J.
Phenomenological Psychology: An Introduction with a Glossary of Some Key Heideggerian Terms. [Madison, WI]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+140+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.95

82. Melsen, Andrew G. Van (born 1912).
The Philosophy of Nature. Duquesne Studies, Philosophical Series 2. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press/Louvain: Editions E. Nauwelaerts, [1961]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1953]. xii+265+[3]pp. 8vo. Bl ue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 5th impression of the text with expanded references and slight revision. Inquire | Order$12.95

83. Messer, August (1867-1937).
Psychologie. Stuttgart und Berlin: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1914. 1st Edition. xii+395+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Occasional light pencil lining, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00

Much influenced by Külpe, Messer attempted to marry act and content, the two dominant trends in psychology into a single explanatory system. The psychology of act or intention derived from Brentano, while the psychology of content or experime ntal psychology derived from Wundt. See Boring 1950 pp.448-51.
84. Minkowski, Eugène (1885-1972).
La Schizophrenie: Psychopathologie des schizoides et des schizophrenes. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique. Paris: Payot, 1927. 1st Edition. [vi]+268+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with dark blue lettering. Head and foot of spine worn, front and rear blanks foxed, slight pencil scoring to a few pages, a good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.5 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23.7 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquir e | Order$85.00

An important Bergsonian interpretation of schizophrenia. The Polish-born Minkowski went on to co-found with Henri Ey "L'Evolution psychiatrique" and to author "Le Temps Vecu" - one of the few psychiatric works of philosophical importance.
85. Minkowski, Eugène.
Traité de psychopathologie. Préface by Georges Lantéri-Laura. Postscript by David Frank Allen. Issued in the series Collection les Empêcheurs de Penser en Rond. [Paris]: Institut Synthélabo pour le progrès de la connaissanc e, [1999]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1966]. 926+[10]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green card covers with black and white lettering. A fine copy. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8.5 x 5.4 x 1.9 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 4.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

86. Mohr, [Johann] Jakob (1824-1886).
Grundlage der empirischen Psychologie. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Oswald Mutze, 1882. 1st Edition. [iii]-vi+95+[1]pp. 8vo. Later cloth-backed mottled boards with original printed gray front wrapper laid-do wn. Front blank or half-title lacking, spine hand-lettered, a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Rare. Essentially an application of Franz Brentano's ideas to pedagogy. Mohr, about whom we have been able to find out nothing, also discusses Stum pf, Lotze (extensively), and Wundt. We have tentatively assumed that the author is the German pedagogue and poet whose dates we give. No matter which Mohr wrote this, it is a rare early discussion of Brentano's relevance to education. Not in OCLC or the Deutsche Bibliothek. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

87. Muller, Philippe (born 1916).
De la psychologie a l'anthropologie. Etre et Penser Cahier 5. Neuchatel: Éditions de la Baconnière, 1946. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed slightly decorative green wrappers. Joints worn, front hinge startin g, a good copy, unopened. Inquire | Order$25.00

88. Natanson, Maurice [Alexander] (1924-1996), ed.
Essays in Phenomenology. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1969. 2nd printing. [First published 1966]. [x]+240pp. 8vo. Printed ochre card covers with flaps. Some shelfwear, introduction pencil scored and with a few paragraphs highlighted, a good reading copy. (OP). Contributions by Schutz, Gurwitsch, Straus, Spiegelberg, etc. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.9 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

89. Natanson, Maurice [Alexander], ed.
Phenomenology and the Social Sciences Volume 1. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1989. 2nd printing. [First published 1973]. xvi+464pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pou nd 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

90. Needleman, Jacob & Lewis, Dennis, eds.
Sacred Tradition and Present Need. New York: The Viking Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+146pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

91. Odegaard, Charles E.
Dear Doctor: A Personal Letter to a Physician. Menlo Park, CA: The Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 1986. 1st Edition. [ii]+xviii+172+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with blue lettering. A near fine copy. A disting uished historian and university president's argument for medical humanism, giving a quite readable account of the history of science and scientific method as it eventually applied to medicine. Appendix one reprints Schwartz & Wiggins' "Science, Humanism, and the Nature of Medical Practice: A Phenomenological View" with George Engels' commentary on their paper. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$11.95

92. Ortega y Gasset, José (1883-1955).
Phenomenology and Art. Translated with Introduction by Philip W. Silver. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. 220+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt decorative spine. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

93. Orth, Ernst Wolfgang.
Bedeutung, Sinn, Gegenstand: Studien zur Sprachphilosophie Edmund Husserls und Richard Honigswalds. Issued in the series Conscientia: Studien zur Bewußtseinsphilosophie, herausgegeben von Gerhard Funke. Bonn: H. Bouvier u. Co. Verlag, 1967. 1st Edition. xiv-269+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff maroon wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

94. Paulsen, Johannes (born 1884).
Das Problem der Empfindung. I: Die Empfindung und das Bewusstsein. Band 1, Heft 1 of Cohen's & Natorp's Philosophische Studien. Giessen: Alfred Töpelmann, 1907. [iv]+241-335+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. All published. Sections on Fechner, Wundt & Mueller. Inquire | Order$37.50

95. Peursen, Cornelius A[nthonie] van (born 1920).
Phenomenologie und analytische Philosophie. Translation by Juan-Pedro S. B. Mohr of Fenomenologie en analytische filosofie. Urban Bücher: Die wissenschaftliche Taschenbuchreihe 123. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag, [1969]. 1st Edition in German. 171+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed decorative blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.95

96. Peursen, C[ornelius] A[nthonie] van.
Phenomenology and Reality. Translation by Henry J. Koren of Fenomenologie en werkelijkheid. Duquesne Studies, Philosophical Series 30. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press/Louvain: Editions E . Nauwelaerts, [1972]. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. 264pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$31.95

97. Rancurello, Antos C.
A Study of Franz Brentano: His Psychological Standpoint and His Significance in the History of Psychology. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xiv+178pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Contains an excellent annotated bibliography. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.95

98. Rauhala, Lauri (born 1914).
Die Seinsfrage in der sog. neuren Psychosomatik. Turun Yliopiston Julkaisuja/Annales Universitatis Turkuensis Tom. 118. Turku [Finland]: Turun Yliopisto, 1970. 1st printing. [32]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A ve ry good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

99. Revue Internationale de Philosophie.
No. 78. Vingtième Année, Fasc. 4. Bruxelles: 1966. [3]+350-511+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Papers in French, English, German. Contains his son, J. C. M. Brentano's, acc ount of what happened to his father's manuscripts. Inquire | Order$27.50

100. Richardson, William J., S.J.
Heidegger: Through Phenomenology to Thought. Phenomenologica 13. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1963. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+764pp. + portrait photo of Heidegger. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with embossed front cover devic e. Corners bumped, covers rubbed, hinges cracked and somewhat shaken, a good, usable ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With an 8 page preface by Heidegger, printed in both German and Engish. Inquire< /A> | Order$57.95

101. Ricoeur, Paul (born 1913).
Fallible Man: Philosophy of the Will. Translation by Charles Kelbley of Philosophie de volonté II: Finitude et culpabilité 1: L'homme faillible (Paris: Aubier, 1960). Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, [1 965]. 1st Edition in English. [xxx]+224+[2]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. Spine dull, moderate cover spotting and shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95

102. Ricoeur, Paul.
The Philosophy of Paul Ricoeur: An Anthology of His Work. Edited by Charles E. Reagan & David Stewart. Boston: Beacon Press, [1978]. 1st Paperback Edition. viii+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounce s = 348 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches = 20 x 13 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

103. Royce, Joseph R., ed.
Toward Unification in Psychology. First Banff Conference on Theoretical Psychology. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [vi]+308+[2]pp. 8vo. Decorative white cloth with purple spine lettering and purple front cover device. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Contains Royce "The Present Situation in Theoretical Psychology"; Rozeboom "The Art of Metaschience, or, What Should a Psychological Theory Be?"; Galanger "On the Nature of Laws in Psychology"; Bartley "Psychology as a Biological Science"; von Bertalanffy "General System Theory and Psychology"; Lawrence K. Frank "Organized Complexities"; Robert Macleod "Psychological Phenomenology: A Propaedeutic to a Scientific Psychology"; Tenne ssen "The Serio-Comic Encounter of Clinical Psychology and Existential Philosophy". 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.1 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

104. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M. (born 1928), ed.
Psychoanalysis and Existential Philosophy. Edited, and with and Introduction, by Hendrik M. Ruitenbeek. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xxvi+262pp. 16mo. Paperback original, sm all format. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

105. Sartre, Jean-Paul (1905-1980).
Being and Nothingness: An Essay on Phenomenological Ontology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1956]. Later printing. lxvii+[1]+636pp. 8vo. Thatched yellow cloth with black spine lettering and black front silh ouette. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.8 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

106. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
The Emotions: Outline of a Theory. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+97+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed beige cloth with black lettering. Covers bowed, else ver y good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

107. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
Existential Psychoanalysis. Translation of a major section of Lêtre et le néant (Being and Nothingness). New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. 1st Edition in English. [x]+275+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very g ood copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

108. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
Search for a Method: The Sartrean Approach to the Sociology and Philosophy of History. Translated by Hazel E. Barnes. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1963]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in French 1960 as "Question de méthode," the prefatory essay in Critique de la raison dialectique.] [ii]+[xxxviii]+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, owner's bookplate, a very good copy in price-clipped and lightly chipped dus t jacket. With remainder "H" to rear paste-down. Inquire | Order$30.00

109. Scheler, Max (1874-1928).
Abhandlungen und Aufsätze. Leipzig: Verlag der Weissen Bücher, 1915. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iii]+[xii]+367+[1]; [ii]+411+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Publisher's brown 1/2 cloth with mottled blue boards. Text block to first volume loose from the case, hinges to the second volume cracked, internally very good. Uncommon. Contains: (Band I) "Zur Rehabilitierung der Tugend"; "Das Ressentiment im Aufbau der Moralen"; Zum Phänomen des Tragischen"; "Zur Idee des Menschen"; (Band I I): "Die Idole der Selbsterkenntnis"; Versuche einer Philosophie des Lebens"; "Die Psychologie der sogennanten Rentenhysterie und der rechte Kampf gegen das Übel"; "Zum Sinn der Frauenbewegung"; "Der Bourgeois"; "Der Bourgeois und die religiösen Mächte"; "Die Zukunft des Kapitalismus." Inquire | Order$50.00

110. Scheler, Max F.
Die transszendentale und die psychologische Methode: eine grundsätzliche Erörterung zur philosophischen Methodik. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1922. 2nd Edition. [viii]+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled b oards. Edges of boards moderately chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$75.00

111. Scheler, Max.
Vom Ewigen im Menschen. Erster Band: Religiöse Erneuerung. Leipzig: Der Neue Geist Verlag, 1923. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920]. [xxviiii]+278+[2]; [vi]+447+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed green-g ray paper-covered boards. Rear hinge to first volume cracked and spine dull, a few slight paper tears, labels to base of spines removed and replaced with hand-lettered yellow labels reading "Scheler" pasted to the mid-spines. Considering the acidic paper , quite a decent set. Uncommon. An unaltered reprint of the first edition with an added 20 page new foreword. Inquire | Or der$100.00

112. Scheler, Max.
Wesen und Formen der Sympathie. Bonn: Friedrich Cohen, 1923. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912]. [iii]-xv+[1]+311+[1]pp. 8vo. Early black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight crinkling to the first few gatherings, else very good. Grinstein #29484. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

113. Schmalenbach, Herman (1885-1950).
Herman Schmalenbach on Society and Experience. Edited, Translated, and with an Introduction by Günther Lüschen and Gregory P. Stone. Issued in the series The Heritage of Sociology, edited by Morris Janowitz. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. viii+280pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Friend of Husserl and critic of Tönnies and Weber, Schmalenbach was a neglected pioneer phenomenological sociologist. Inquire | Order$11.00

114. Schmitt, Richard.
Martin Heidegger on Being Human: An Introduction to Sein Und Zeit. Issued in the series Random House Studies in Philosophy, V. C. Chappell Consulting Editor. New York: Random House, [1969]. 1st Edition. [x]+274+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Top of spine defective, sheets browned, else very good. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.1 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 20.2 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

115. Shahan, Robert W. (born 1935) & Mohanty, J[itendra] N[ath] (born 1928), eds.
Thinking about Being: Aspects of Heidegger's Thought. Norman [OK]/London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [ii]+234+[4]pp. 8vo. Black plastic boards . A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.95

116. Shorr, Joseph E.
Psycho-Imagination Therapy: The Integration of Phenomenology and Imagination. New York: Intercontinental Medical Book Corporation, [1972]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [ii]+[viii]+255+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very goo d copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

117. Son, B. H.
Science and Person: A Study on the Idea of "Philosophy as Rigorous Science" in Kant and Husserl. Bijdragen Tot de Filosofie 2. Assen: Van Gorcum & Comp., 1972. 1st Edition. xii+186+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Corners bumped, el se very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). With laid-in errata leaf. Inquire | Order$17.95

118. Spiegelberg, Herbert (1904-1990).
The Phenomenological Movement: A Historical Introduction. Phenomenologica Volumes 5 & 6. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1960. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxii+391+]; ix+[1]+[393]-735+[1]pp. + 18 half-tones. 8vo. Blue cloth with spine lettering and gilt front cover device to both volumes. Very good copies in edgeworn dust jackets. Uncommon. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.7 x 6.2 x 2.6 inches = 24.3 x 15.5 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$135.00

119. Stegmüller, Wolfgang (born 1923).
Hauptströmungen der Gegenwartsphilosophie: eine kritische Analyse. Stuttgart: Alfred Kröner Verlag, [1965]. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1952]. [lvi]+726pp. 12mo. Flexible French blue cloth with pai nted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00

120. Steiner, George (born 1929).
Martin Heidegger. Chicago: The University of Chicago, [1987]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1978]. 173pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

121. Storch, Alfred (1888-1962).
Wege zur Welt und Existenz des Geisteskranken: eine Auswahl aus den Schriften von Alfred Storch. Herausgegeben von W[alter Ritter] von Baeyer (born 1904) & W[alter] Bräutigam. Schriftenreihe zur Theorie und Praxis der Psychotherapie Band 8. Stuttgart: Hippokrates-Verlag, [1965]. 1st Edition. 279+[1]pp. + half-tone portrait of Storch. 8vo. Printd black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Uncommon. With a 9-page introduction by the editors. Contains three sections: "Die archaisch-primitive Welt in der Schizophrenie"; "Phänomenologische und existential-analytische Untersuchungen" (7 papers); and "Schriften zur Psychotherapie Schizophrener" (5 papers). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9 .3 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

122. Strasser, Stephen (born 1905).
Phänomenologie und Erfahrungswissenschaft vom Menschen: Grundgedanken zu einem neuen Ideal der Wissenschaftlichkeit. Translation by the author of the original 1961 Dutch edition, Fenomenologie en empirisc he Menskunde. Phänomenologisch-Psycholigische Forschungen, edited by C. F. Graumann & J. Linschoten Band 5. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1964. 1st Edition in German. [xvi]+313+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$35.00

123. Straus, Erwin [Walter Maximilian] (1891-1975) & Natanson, Maurice [Alexander].
Psychiatry and Philosophy. Edited by Maurice [Alexander] Natanson (1924-1996). New York: Springer-Verlag, 1969. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+161+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Three essays first published in German in 1963 as individual chapters in Psychiatrie der Gegenwart. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

124. Syz, Hans C[aspar] (born 1894).
Of Being and of Meaning. Translated by Bjorn Merker. New York: Philosophical Library, [1981]. [viii]+47pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

125. Tellenbach, Hubertus (born 1914).
Melancholy: History of the Problem, Endogeneity, Typology, Pathogenesis, Clinical Consideratons. Translation by Erling Eng of the 3rd German edition Melancholie, Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1976. D uquesne Studies, Psychological Series, edited by Amedeo Giorgi Volume 9. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [First published 1961]. [xxvi]+250+[4]pp. 8vo. Pebbled green boards with painted labels. A near fine copy. (OP). Publishe d without dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order $35.00

126. Thévenaz, Pierre (1913?-1955).
What Is Phenomenology? and Other Essays. Edited with Introduction by James M. Edie (1927-1998). Preface by John [Daniel] Wild (1902-1972). Translated by James M. Edie (1927-1998), et al. Chicago: Quadrangle Boo ks, [1962]. 2nd printing. 191+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Thévenaz was a Swiss philosopher, phenomenologist, and historian of philosophy. Inquire | Order$17.95

127. Tito, Johanna Maria.
Logic in the Husserlian Context. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. l+291+[3]pp. 8vo. P rinted dark gray cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. Though dated 1990, actually published April 1, 1991. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

128. Unger, Richard (born 1939).
Hölderlin's Major Poetry: The Dialectics of Unity,. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+267+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn d ust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.0 0

129. Wann, T. W., ed.
Behaviorism and Phenomenology: Contrasting Bases for Modern Psychology. Chicago: Published for the William M. Rice University by the University of Chicago Press, [1965]. 3rd printing. [First published 1964]. [xii]+190+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed olive-gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$9.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 2 Dec 2005