John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1537: Mind/Body

Created: 29 Nov 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume VI. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [x]+489+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket . (OP). Contains George H. Klumpner's "A Hypothesis Regarding the Origins of Freud's Concepts of the Psychology of Adolescence"; John Demos's "Oedipus and America: Historical Perspectives on the Reception of Psychoanalysis in the United States"; Bruce Ma zlish's "Psychoanalytic Theory and History: Groups and Events"; Gedo's "Some Contributions of Psychoanalysis of Man" and "A Grammar for the Humanities"; Meissner's 'Psychoanalytic Aspects of Religious Experience"; Mark J. Gehrie's "The Psychoanalytic Stu dy of Social Phenomena: A Review Essay"; Arnold H. Modell's "Affects and the Complentarity of Biologic and Historical Meaning"; J. Gordon Maguire's "The Transference Enactment of Early Body-Image Determinants"; Krystal's "Self Representation and the Capa city for Self Care"; Hai Halevy's "Fixation Processes as Illustrate by War Psychopathology"; Eric A. Baum's "Creative Responses to Early Trauma"; T. L. Dorpat's "Psychological Aspects of Accidents"; Barnaby B. Barratt's "Critical Notes on Schafer's 'Acti on Language'"; Stepehn Toulmin's "Psychoanalysis, Physics, and the Mind-Body Problem"; Charlotte G. Babcock & Mark J. Gehrie's "Psychoanalysis and Follow-Up: The Personal and Cultural Meaning of the Experience of a Nisei in Treatment"; Christopher Bollas 's "The Aesthetic Moment and the Search for Transformation"; Joseph Lichtenberg's "Psychoanalyss and Biography"; Keneth Newman's "Movies in the Seventies: Some Heroic Types"; George H. Pollock's "On Siblinngs, Childhood Siblings, Loss, and Creativity." < EM>Inquire | Order$8.95

2. Bain, Alexander (1818-1903).
The Senses and the Intellect. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 1. Bristol: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+[xx xii]+614pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 London first edition. Published without dust jacket. Bain's first book and the first modern textbook of psychology, The Senses and the Intellect do minated English psychology for decades. Wozniak 1992 #14. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3.9cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

3. Barton, Helen B.
Nervous Tension, Behavior and Body Function. New York: Philosophical Library, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+336+[4]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. Very good in foxed pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inqui re | Order$13.50

4. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
A Practical Treatise on Nervous Exhaustion (Neurasthenia): Its Symptoms, Nature, Sequences, and Treatment. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published the same year]. [ii]+x xviii+198+[2]pp. 8vo. Ruled bevel-edged mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Head and foot of spine shelfworn, bottom edges rubbed, corners worn, hinges cracked and at some recent time glued, a good copy. Probable early issue measu ring 22.5cm. in height. The 2nd edition contains a new 5 page preface. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$200.00

5. Beard, George M[iller].
Sexual Neurasthenia [Nervous Exhaustion]. Its Hygiene, Causes, Symptoms, and Treatment, with a Chapter on Diet for the Nervous. Edited with Notes and Additions by A[lphonso] D[avid] Rockwell [1840-1925]. New York: E. B. Treat, 1891. 3rd Edition. [First published 1884]. [ii]+282+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed pebbled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Front hinge broken, spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good copy. Edited from Beard's posthumous manuscr ipt. Rockwell has added to the third edition notes about treatment with electricity. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

6. Blakemore, Colin & Greenfield, Susan A., eds.
Mindwaves: Thoughts on Intelligence, Identity and Consciousness. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [1987]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+525+[9]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Co rners bumped, else near fine in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). With publisher's review notice laid-in. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

7. Bleuler, [Paul] Eugen (1857-1939).
Mnemistic Biology and Psychology. Reprinted from The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease Vol. 87, No. 2, Feb. 1938. Translation from Psychiat.-neurol. Wochenschr., 1935. [no place (US)]: [1938]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 169-201+[3]. 8vo. Offprint, stapled, issued without wrappers. A very good copy. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.1 inches = 24.7 x 17 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

8. Braid, James (1795-1860).
Neurypnology; Or, the Rationale of Nervous Sleep, Considered in Relation with Animal Magnetism. Illustrated by Numerous Cases of Its Successful Application in the Relief and Cure of Disease. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [vi]+xiii+265+[5]pp. 12mo. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare London 1843 edition. GM #4993;W ozniak 1992 #21. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.2 x 4.4 x 1.1 inches = 18 x 11 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$95.00

9. Brigham, Amariah (1798-1849).
Remarks on the Influence of Mental Cultivation and Mental Excitement Upon Health. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1833. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1832]. [ii]+130+[4]pp. 12mo. Publisher's green cloth with paper spine label. Covers rubbed with shelfwear to the edges, paper label chipped but intact, several tears and gouges to the rear board, several early ownership signatures to the front endpapers, foxed, a good copy. There were three American editions (1 832, 1833, & 1845) and seven British editions between 1836 and 1844. Wozniak 1992 #50; Atwater Catalog #409. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.4 x 4.6 x 0.4 inches = 18.5 x 11.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

"At the time, fear was growing that the human nervous system was ill-adapted to cope with the increasing complexity of 'modern' life and that, as a result, insanity was on the increase. Brigham's work was the first published contribution to m ental hygiene compiled for popular consumption. Written to stem the 'growing tide of insanity,' it provided the average reader with advice on the proper education of children, the importance of physical health, the dangers of excess mental excitement, an d the need for improved education of women. For the first time, the importance of maintaining mental health became part of the American cultural ideal" [Wozniak, p. 49].
10. Brodie, Benjamin C[ollins] (1783-1862).
Psychological Inquiries. The Second Part. Being a Series of Essays Intended to Illustrate Some Points in the Physical and Moral History of Man. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1862. 1st Ed ition. xi+[1]+247+[1]pp. + erratum slip tipped-in at page [1]. Small 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. Text block separated at front hinge, rear hinge quite cracked, spine tips worn, small puncture to the upper front joint, a good copy with early owner's signature to the half-title. Uncommon. In our experience the second part is quite a bit less common than the first part. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.0 x 4.4 x 0.8 inches = 17.6 x 11.1 x 2cm. Inquire< /A> | Order$100.00

Wide-ranging essays on diverse psychological and social topics by a leading 19th century British surgeon. A notable British surgeon and orthopoedist who had done significant work in physiology before turning to surgery [see the half dozen Gar rison-Morton citations], Brodie here treats the mind-body relationship. Hunter & Macalpine (pp. 860-61) discuss Brodie's importance in stimulating interest in medical psychology.
11. Brown, Thomas (1778-1820).
Lectures on the Philosophy of the Human Mind. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. for W. and C. Tait, ... and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London, 1820. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+588, viii+60 7+[1], viii+638, viii+616pp. 8vo. Contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards with red spine labels and pink-brown endpapers. Integral half-titles not retained; lower spine labels (with the volume number) lacking, some chipping to the remaining title-la bels, spine leather somewhat cracked, but quite sound, corners worn, a bit of foxing and with a few margins browned from ladi-in acidic paper place-markers, still a very good set in a contemporary binding. Scarce. Perhaps the last truly important philoso phical and psychological work from the Scotch Enlightenment and a book that profoundly influenced thinking in both fields, especially in 19th century America, the predominant philosophy & psychology of which was Scotch-realist until nearly the end of the century. Wozniak 1992 page 36; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 752-3. 7 pounds = 3.2 kg. 8.6 x 5.6 x 6.0 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 15cm. Inquire | Order$850.00

Important in the development of association psychology, Brown solved the problem of objective reference by appealing to the felt resistance of muscular exertion. for the origin or our idea of an external world. Brown linked Berkeley to Lotze und Wundt through his theory of space perception and furthered associationism by postulating the secondary laws of association, termed by Brown laws of suggestion: relative duration of the sensations; their relative liveliness, frequency, & recency; the reinforcement of one idea by many others; individual differences; the attending circumstances. His primary laws were similarity; contrast; spatial & temporal contiguity.
The Most Original American Contribution to Psychology Before William James

12. Buchanan, Joseph (1785-1829).
The Philosophy of Human Nature. Richmond, K[entucky]: Printed by John A. Grimes, 1812. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+336pp. + rear blank. 8vo. Later 20th century brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Several early ink sig natures to the title-page, moderate browning and foxing, untrimmed with wide margins, quite a decent copy of this notorious rarity. Very scarce. Wozniak 1992 #47 & page 47. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$650.00

"Under the stimulus of a promised professorship in a medical school at Transylvania that never became a reality, Buchanan compiled a series of lectures elucidating his views on physiological psychology. These he published in 1812 as [this boo k], a work that is unquestionably the most original American contribution to psychology before William James. ... Among many original contributions, Buchanan seems to have been the first to articulate the Law of Exercise usually attributed to Thomas Brow n" [Wozniak, p. 47]. Buchanan attempted to construct a materialist monism -- ultimately to become the implicit metaphysical substructure of medicine, psychiatry, and psychology -- years before Johannes Müller, Griesinger, and Virchow. Woodbridge Riley ca lled Buchanan "the earliest native physiological psychologist."
13. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges] (1757-1808).
Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1802. 2 volumes. 1st separate printing. xliv+[482], [iv]+624pp. 8vo. Modern buckram, wrappers retained. Slight paper fault to margin of one leaf. An exceptionally pretty untrimmed copy. Rare. Wozniak 1992 #7. Inquire | Order$750.00

One of the foundation texts for physiological psychology, the Rapports first appeared as articles in the Mémoire de l'Institut National from 1798-1801, then as a separate two volume book in 1802. Cabanis' most import ant work, in which he attempts to explain mental phenomena wholly in terms of physiological states, helped lay the materialist-monist foundation for later 19th century experimental psychology. Diamond #2.6, 8.12, 10.3, 15.11. Edwards (1972) 2:3-4. Zusne #80.
14. Campbell, Keith (born 1928).
Body and Mind. Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, [1980]. Reprint Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1970 by Anchor]. [viii]+150+[2]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

15. Carpenter, William Benjamin (1813-1885).
Principles of Mental Physiology, with Their Applications to the Training and Discipline of the Mind, and the Study of Its Morbid Conditions. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890 [this edition 1st is sued 1876]. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1874 in London]. [lxvi]+737+[1]pp. Thick 12mo. Printed decorative brown cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate cover staining and shelfwear, a very good copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.5 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

16. Carpenter, William Benjamin.
Principles of Mental Physiology, with Their Applications to the Training and Discipline of the Mind, and the Study of Its Morbid Conditions. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 11. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [ii]+[xxii]+737+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the London 1874 first edition. Classic stamen t of dual interactionism in the mind/body literature [See Wozniak's NLM exhibit catalog]. Carpenter Introduced the concept of unconscious cerebration in the 4th edition (1852) of the earlier incarnation of this text as the outline of psychology section i n the Principles of Human Physiology. Crabtree 1988 #985; Wozniak 1992 #9. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.4 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

17. Charcot, Jean Martin (1825-1893).
Lectures on the Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at la Salpętriere. Second Series. Translated from the French edition, Leçons sur les maladies du systeme nerveaux faites a la Salpétriere. Translated by George Sigerson (1829-1925). The New Sydenham Society Volume XC. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1881. 1st Edition in English. xvi+399+[1]pp. + 17 lithographed plates, each with tissue guard & descriptive leaf and all but 3 colored. The first 7 plates are for vol. 1. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of Sydenham, and glazed yellow endpapers. Crown frayed, dampfading to the upper front board and dampstaining to the front endpapers and half-title, two stamps of the London School of Clinical Medicine to the front flyleaf, ink signature to the title-page of the notable neurology collector William Timberlake, a good copy. Meynell p. 88. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

18. Cheng, Chung-ying, ed.
Philosophical Aspects of the Mind-Body Problem. Honolulu: The University Press of Hawaii, [1975]. 1st Edition. viii+221+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed decorative white cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 13 papers including contr ibutions by Feigl, Pepper, Smart, and Grover Maxwell. Inquire | Order$30.00

19. Condillac, Étienne Bonnot de (1715-1780).
Traité des sensations (premičre partie). Avec une notice biographique, une notice historique et littéraire, des notes explicatives, des jugements, un questionnaire et des sujets de devoirs, par Armand Cuvillier. Paris: Librairie Larousse, [1938]. Later Edition. [First published 1754]. 99+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed decorative wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

20. Dilman, Ilham (born 1930).
Love and Human Separateness. [Oxford]: Basil Blackwell, [1987]. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+169+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in faded pictorial dust jacket. (OP). American issue with the dollar price on the front DJ flap. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

21. Dubois, Paul (1848-1918).
The Influence of the Mind on the Body. Translation by L. B. Gallatin of the 5th edition of De l'influence de l'esprit sur le corps (Bern, 1901). New York: Funk & Wagnalls, [1906]. Later printing. [64]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

22. Elam, Charles (1824-1889).
A Physician's Problems. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. 1st Edition, Later issue. [viii]+424pp. + 56 page inserted catalog dated May 1870. 12mo. Blind-blocked ochre cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, hin ges broken, a good copy only. Uncommon. Entirely devoted to psychological topics, with its seven chapters being on natural heritage; on degenerations in man; on moral and criminal epidemics; body v. mind; illusions and hallucinations; on somnambulism; re verie and abstraction. Inquire | Order$60.00

23. Ellard, John.
The Anatomy f Mirages: A Psychiatrist Reflects on Life and the Mind. [Sydney, Australia]: University of New South Wales, [1994]. 1st Edition. [vi]+292+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.4 x 5 .4 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

24. Erdmann, Benno (1851-1921).
Wissenschaftliche Hypothesen über Leib und Seele. Vorträge gehalten an der HandelsHochschule zu Köln. Köln: Verlag der M. Dumont-Schauberg'schen Buchhandlung, [1908]. 1st Edition. [viii]+294+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth -backed paper-covered boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$65.00

25. Erdmann, Erika & Stover, David.
Beyond a World Divided: Human Values in the Brain-Mind Science of Roger Sperry. Foreword by David H. Hubel. Boston/London: Shambhala, 1991. 1st Edition. xx+208+[4]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth-backed gray boards. A n ear fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.55

26. Featherstone, Mike, et al, eds.
The Body: Social Process and Cultural Theory. London / Newbury Park / New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1993]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vi+[2]+408pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$42.95

Landmark Studies of Cerebral Localization

27. Ferrier, David (1843-1928).
The Functions of the Brain. Second Edition, Re-written and Enlarged. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1886. 2nd American Edition. (2nd Revised & enlarged edition of the text). [First published London 1876; 1st Americ an edition also 1876; revised edition first published London 1886.] [ii]+[xx]+498+[4]pp. 137 text woodcuts. 8vo. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Corners bumped, moderate rubbbing to the edges and joints, spin e scratched, a quite decent, tight copy. GM-5 1409; Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain & Spinal Cord, 2nd ed. pp.513-18 & 683-89; Haymaker pp.513-18; McHenry pp.195-98; Norman Catalog pp.219-23. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$525.00

Ferrier charted "the precise localization of cerebral function--particularly motor function--in dogs, monkeys and other vertebrates. His scheme of localized function was based upon the concepts of 'motor' and 'sensory' interaction. Ferrier's results, first published in the West Riding Lunatic Asylum Reports of 1873, were amplified in his Function of the Brain, which constitutes one of the most significant publications in the field of cerebral localization" [Norman C atalog 791].
28. Ferrier, David.
The Functions of the Brain. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1966. [ii]+[xvi]+323+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, light cover spotting, a very good, tight copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the London 1876 first edition. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

29. Fisher, Seymour.
Body Experience in Fantasy and Behavior. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1970]. 1st printing. xii+690+[2]pp. 8vo. Hospital stamp to edges & endleaves, else a very good copy. (OP) . Inquire | Order$12.50

30. Fisher, Seymour & Cleveland, Sidney E.
Body Image and Personality. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1968]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1958 by Van Nostrand]. [iv]+[xii]+448+[14]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). < EM>Inquire | Order$7.65

31. Fox, Charles.
The Mind and Its Body: The Foundations of Psychology. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition. [First published 1931 in London]. xii+316pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95

32. Goldberg, Jane (born 1946).
Deceits of the Mind and Their Effects on the Body. New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. x+297+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jac ket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

33. Gut, Walter.
Vom seelischen Gleichgewicht und seinen Störungen. Vorträge gehalten an den Zürcher Frauenbildungskursen, Januar/Februar, 1920. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1921. 1st Edition. 163+[1]pp. 12mo. Gray-brown card covers with p aper spine and front labels. Front corners chipped (with substantial loss to the upper corner), spine and front cover faded, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page and faint spine call number. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.3 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 18.2 x 13 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order< /A>$25.00

34. Han, S[hu-] T[su].
The Problem of Mind and Body. Foreword by A[lexander] Mair. [no place]: [no publisher], [1922]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+178+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, crown frayed, moderate cover st aining, a good to very good copy with owner's ink signature dated 1951 to the front flyleaf. Scarce. Argues for a correlative psycho-physical interactionism, a compromise between parallelism and interactionism. Han was In 1922 Associate Professor of Psyc hology and Logic in the National University of Peking. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

35. Hanna, Thomas (born 1928).
The Body of Life. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+203+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

36. Hartley, David (1705-1757).
Observations on Man, His Frame, His Duty, and His Expectations. London: J. Johnson, 1791. 3 volumes. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1749]. [xvi]+[xvi]+512; xii+455+[1]; viii+[457]-768+[12]pp. 8vo. Contempor ary calf-backed marbled boards with gilt spines and red leather spine labels. Without half-titles, lacking all three second spine labels with the volume numbers, joints & edges rubbed, moderate shelfwear, a very good set with light browning and foxing. U ncommon. Volume 3 is titled Notes and Additions to Dr. Hartley's Observations on Man by Herman Andrew Pistorius ... Translated from the German original ... to which is prefixed a Sketch of the Life and Character of Dr. Hartley. Also publishe d in a single 4to volume and reprinted in 1801. This is the best and most complete edition, restoring the important section on the theory of vibrations which Priestley had deleted from his 1775 edition. Inquire | Order$1175.00

Hartley's most influential book - although its influence lay in the 19th rather than the 18th century, the first edition attracting little notice. Hartley's views on sensation were taken direct from Newton's Principia, while his theory of vib rations was inspired by the latter's Optics. Both physiological psychology and associationism derive from this book.
37. Hodgson, Shadworth H[olloway] (1832-1912).
The Theory of Practice: An Ethical Inquiry in Two Books. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1870. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+566+[2], viii+581+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled cream cloth with gilt spin e lettering. Cloth soiled and spine darkened (as almost always), crown to volume one chipped, light foxing, still for this set a very good copy, in fact probably the best we have had. Very scarce. Wozniak 1992 #8. 4 pounds 2 ounces = 1.9 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 3.2 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$225.00

Introduced the term and concept of 'epiphenomenalism.' Hodgson argued that, regardless of their intensity, feelings have no causal efficacy and that mental states are present only as epiphenomena of the nervous system.
38. Hook, Sidney (1902-1989), ed.
Dimensions of the Mind: A Symposium. New York: New York University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [xiv]+281+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Slight ink-lining to two pages, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Papers by an all star cast including Köhler, Rhine, Feigl, Pepper, Putnam, Ducasse, Bridgman, Price, Wiener, Scriven, Danto, Weiss, Heider, Skinner, Nagel, Hanson. 11 papers on the mind-brain problem; 10 on the brain and the machine; 8 on concept formation. Inquire | Order$12.95

39. James, William (1842-1910).
Pragmatism: A New Name for Some Old Ways of Thinking. Popular Lectures on Philosophy. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1907. 3rd printing. [First published the same year]. [ii]+[xiv]+308+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed brown boards with paper spine label. Slight cover staining, front hinge cracked, minor marginal pencilling, a very good reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.50

40. James, William.
The Principles of Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [ca. 1918]. 2 volumes. 14th printing. [First published 1890]. [ii]+xii+[690], [iv]+vi+704+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled olive cloth. Covers quite flecked around the edges, upper and lower front edge of the first volume seriously dented, a good, internally very good, reading set. Inquire | Order$75.00

The greatest work of American psychology ever published and one of the few American intellectual products to have achieved world renown.
41. James, William.
The Principles of Psychology. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 27/28. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Edition Synapse, [1998]. 2 volumes. [iv] +xii+689+[7], [iv]+vi+704+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1890 Holt first edition. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 8.8 x 5.7 x 3.4 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 8.5cm. In quire | Order$98.95

42. James, William.
The Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1902. 1st American Edition. [2]+xii+534+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with paper spine label and gilt top edge. Slight split to the lower front joint (about 2 cm.) light weear to the crown, some wear to the spine label (as usual), which is still quite intact and legible, in general a better than average copy. Scarce. Published several weeks after the British edition, though the b ooks were physically produced earlier (LC received its two copies May 26th). The British edition appeared June 9th, while the earliest notice in Publisher's Weekly for the American edition was June 21st. See the bibliographical discussion on pages 555-6 of the Harvard edition. Wozniak catalog #62. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 22.7 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$850.00

The greatest book ever published on the psychology of religion.
43. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
Anthropologie in pragmatischer Hinsicht. Königsburg: Friedrich Nicolovius, 1798. 1st Edition. xiv+334pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with leather corners and red tinted edges. Spine somewhat chafed and lacking the leather label, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy with a tad of foxing. Wozniak 1992 #32; Warda 195. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.9 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 19.7 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$850.00

Kant's major contribution to the nascent disciplines of psychiatry & psychology in which he classified the mental diseases and analyzed sensation, imagination, & feeling, concluding that the study of man could not be scientific since it was n ot mathematizable.
44. Kemerling, Garth Leroy (born 1948).
John Locke and Mind/Body Dualism. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1984. [iv]+v+289pp. xerographically printed on rectos only. 8vo. Dark blue buckram. A very good copy. The author's 1974 Univ ersity of Iowa PhD thesis in Philosophy. Inquire | Order$35.00

45. Kennedy, Foster (1884-1952), et al, eds.
The Inter-Relationship of Mind and Body. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 19. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1939. 1st Edition. xx+381+[ 3]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains 22 papers including Tracy Putnam's "The Significance of the Alterations of Mental and Emotional Processes Produced by Diseases of the Brain"; Karl M. Bowman's "Alteration of Mental and Emotional Processes by Chemical and Hormonal Agents"; Norman Jolliffe's "Effects of Vitamin Deficiency on Mental and Emotional Processes"; papers by Frank J. Curran on the mental & emotional effects of barbitur ates and bromides and by Wilfred Bloomberg on the effects of Benzedrine; Davenport Hooker's "Fetal Behavior"; J. Leroy Conel's "The Brain Structure of the Newborn Infant and Consideration of the Senile Brain"; Felix Deutsch's "The Production of Somatic D isease by Emotional Disturbance"; John C. Whitehorn's "Physiological Changes in Emotional States"; Ralph Linton's "The Effects of Culture on Mental and Emotional Processes"; Leon J . Saul's "The Physiological Effects of Psychoanalytic Therapy"; Leo Kanne r's "The Evidence of Body-Mind Relationship Afforded by the Phenomena of Psychotherapeutic Experiences"; and Manfred Sakel's "Psychotherapeutic Effect by Chemical Agents." 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

46. Laín Entralgo, Pedro.
Mind and Body: Psychosomatic Pathology: A Short History of the Evolution of Medical Thought. Foreword by E[ric] B[enjamin] Strauss (1894-1961). Translation by Aurelio M. Espinosa of Introducción histórica al estudi o de la patología psicosomática (Madrid 1950). New York: P. J. Kenedy and Sons, [1956]. 1st Edition in English, American issue. 150+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silve spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). An outstanding a nd incisive discussion by one of the great medical historians. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

47. [Laurie, Simon Somerville (1829-1909)].
Metaphysica nova et vetusta: a Return to Dualism. By Scotus Novanticus. London/Edinburgh: Williams and Norgate, 1889. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. xiii+[1]+295+[1]pp. + 8 page s of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, some scratching to the rear board, a very good, unopoened copy. Laurie was Professor of Education at the University of Edinbu rgh and Gifford Lecturer there 1905-06. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inscribed on the front blank "With the Author's Compts". Inquire | Order$65.95

48. Lewes, George Henry (1817-1878).
The Physical Basis of Mind. with Illustrations. Being the Second Series of Problems of Life and Mind. London: Trübner & Co., 1877. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+493+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Bevel-edged panelled brown cloth wi th paper spine label and glazed brown endpapers. Library label removed from the nearly detached colored front flyleaf, canceled library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title title-page, small whited call number to the foot of the spine, a better than g ood copy with frayed spine tips. Scarce. Largely devoted to discussion of the nervous system, animal automatism, and the reflex theory. Wozniak 1992 #10. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$135.00

The classic formulation of dual-aspect monism. Lewes held that mental and physical descriptions were not intertranslatable and, thus, that the psychological was not reducible to the physical.
49. Lewes, George Henry.
The Physical Basis of Mind. with Illustrations. Being the Second Series of Problems of Life and Mind. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 14. [Br istol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+493+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1877 edition. Largely devoted to discussion of the n ervous system, animal automatism, and the reflex theory. Wozniak 1992 #10. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3.9cm. Inquire | Order$69.95

The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology

50. Locke, John (1632-1704).
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690]. [484]pp. + engraved copper plate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf. Some wear to the boards, spine label mostly effaced and illegible, old repair to the crown, foot of spine and lower corners worn, occasional slight marginal staining, several trivial marginal paper faults, contemporary ink reference note to the upper front flyleaf and a few notes to the index. An attractive and clean copy in an unre backed contemporary binding. The penultimate lifetime edition, the last lifetime edition issued with the frontis portrait, and -- other than the first -- the most important edition, for it is in this edition that Locke added the chapter on the associatio n of ideas (Book II Chapter XXXIII), as well as a chapter on enthusiasm. Locke's chapter title -- though not his actual discussion of the subject -- is the origin of associationism, as elaborated much later by Hartley, Hume, James Mill, and Bain and, mis taken interpretation or not, is consensually regarded as the Ursprung of experimental psychology as opposed to merely speculative philosophical psychology. GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak 1992 #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philo sophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition). 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 13.2 x 8.4 x 1.6 inches = 33 x 21 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$4000.00

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiric ist ..., was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was bein g prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so rivetted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].
51. Locke, John.
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1706. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1692]. [xlii]+604]pp. Folio. Contemporary too led and panelled calf, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with with red leather spine label. Boards and raised spine bands rubbed, corners worn, a very good, clean copy. This edition issued without a frontispiece portrait. The last lifetime edition. GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak 1992 #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 65. 5 pounds 6 ounces = 2.5 kg. 14.3 x 9.2 x 1.6 inches = 35.7 x 23 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$1500.00

52. Locke, John.
The Philosophy of Locke in Extracts from the Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Edited by John E. Russell. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1891. Abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1690]. [ii]+iv+160+[2]pp. Smal l 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor scratching to covers else a very good copy. (OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

53. Loewenthal, Max.
Life and Soul: Outlines of a Future Theoretical Physiology and of a Critical Philosophy. Foreword by J. S. MacDonald. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1934]. 1st Edition. 291+[1]pp. + 4 plates. 11 text illus. 8vo. Ochre clo th. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$45.00

54. Mandler, George (born 1924).
Mind and Body: Psychology of Emotion and Stress. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. xii+[4]+330+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 gram s. 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

55. Margolis, Howard J.
Inhibitory Control Theory: a Mind/Body Theory of Sensory Signaling and Stressor Accomodation. Green Valley Lake, California: Silogram Corporation, [1991]. 1st Edition. [v]-xviii+664+[10]pp. 8vo. Printed red boards with gil t lettering. Some slight pencil lining, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$31.95

56. Marks, Charles E. (born 1940).
Commissurotomy, Consciousness and Unity of Mind. Montgomery, Vermont: Bradford Books, Publishers, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [vi]+57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial black wrappers. A very good copy with light edgewear. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

57. Maudsley, Henry (1835-1918).
Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. Being Gulstonian Lectures for 1870. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st American Edition. [First published 1870 in London]. [ii]+155+[15]pp. 12mo. Printed embosed green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners frayed, front flyleaf cracked vertically along the gutter, quite chipped at the bottom, an d nearly separated along the fold, embossed owner's stamp to the title-page, a good copy. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$95.00

The most complete exposition of Maudsley's radically monist views. Maudsley's insistence throughout his life on the dependence of mental functions upon body events is, in fact, his major contribution to psychiatry. A convinced hereditarian, M audsley had little patience for nurtural or environmentalist explanatiions of mental pathology.
58. Maudsley, Henry.
Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. Being the Gulstonian Lectures for 1870, delivered before the Royal College of Physicians. With Appendix. [Brist ol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [ii]+[xvi]+189+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original 1870 edition. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.4 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$54.95

The most complete exposition of Maudsley's radically monist views. Maudsley's insistence throughout his life on the dependence of mental functions upon body events is, in fact, his major contribution to psychiatry. A convinced hereditarian, M audsley had little patience for nurtural or environmentalist explanatiions of mental pathology.
59. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
Body and Mind: A History and a Defense of Animism. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1911]. 1st Edition. [xx]+384pp. + inserted 32 page catalog dated Feb 1911. 8vo. Printed rose cloth with gilt lettering. Front hing e quite cracked, joints rubbed, small description sheet glued to the rear paste-down, a good copy only. Uncommon. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.1 x 5.8 x 5.9 inches = 22.7 x 14.4 x 14.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

60. Melmed, Raphael N.
Mind, Body, and Medicine: An Integrative Text. [London]: Oxford University Press, 2001. 1st Edition. xii+[ii]+410pp. 8vo. Green cloth with dark green spine lettering. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.99

The Birth of Hypnotism

61. Mesmer, Franz Anton (1734-1815).
Mémoire sur la découverte du magnétisme animal. A Geneve; et se trouve a Paris: Chez P. Fr. Didot le jeune, 1779. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+85+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with leather spine label. A fine, bright copy with clean and unfoxed sheets. Uncommon. The Ur-text for animal magnetism and hypnotism and the foundation document for what became much later psychotherapy and dynamic psychiatry. Mesmer, of course, thought he had discov ered a universal physical fluid; it was his follower Puységur who first conceived of animal magnetism in psychological terms. Wozniak 1992 #19; Crabtree #10. Tinterow (1970) p. 582, GM 4992.1, Osler 3397, Walleriana 17347; PMM 225. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 6.8 x 4.0 x 0.4 inches = 17 x 10 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$6000.00

62. Moore, George (1803-1880).
The Use of the Body in Relation to the Mind. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1848. Later Edition. [First published 1846 in London]. [ii]+x+356+[2]pp. + 12 page catalog. 12mo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Shelf worn, colored endpapers stained, a good copy. Inquire | Order$45.00

63. Paine, Martyn (1794-1877).
A Discourse on the Soul and Instinct, Physiologically Distinguished from Materialism, Introductory to the Course of Lectures on the Institutes of Medicine and Materia Medica, in the University of the City of New Yor k. New York: Published by Edward H. Fletcher, 1849. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1848]. xi+[1]+230+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine ends chipped with heel slightly defective, several gatherings f oxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 0.7 inches = 19 x 12 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

64. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980), et al.
History and Method. Translated by Judith Chambers. Experimental Psychology: Its Scope and Method, edited by Paul Fraisse and Jean Piaget Volume I. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1963 in by PUF; First issued in translation in 1968 in London by Routledge]. [x]+245+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inche s = 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

65. Porter, Noah (1811-1892).
The Human Intellect with an Introduction Upon Psychology and the Soul. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890 [this edition 1st issued 1875]. 4th Edition, Later printing. [First published 1868]. [ii]+[xxviii]+[5]-67 3+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine chipped, hinges broken, a good only, internally very good, ex-library copy. (OP). 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.5 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

66. Pratt, James Bissett (1875-1944).
Matter and Spirit: A Study of Mind and Body in Their Relation to the Spiritual Life. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [xii]+232+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled dark blue cloth. A good reading copy: s light penciling, head and foot of spine frayed with crown taped. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

67. Rather, L[elland] J.
Mind and Body in Eighteenth Century Medicine: A Study Based on Jerome Gaub's de Regimine Mentis. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1965. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xii+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Translation with introduction and commentary of both the 1747 first and the 1763 revised editions of Jerome Gaub's Sermo academicus de re gimine mentis. First translation of the 1763 edition into English; the 1747 edition appeared in an undated late 18th century English translation by J. Tapprell as On the Passions; or, a Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Duty and Office of Physicians in the Management and Cure of Diseases of the Mind. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

68. Reid, Thomas (1710-1796).
An Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. With a new introduction by Paul B. Wood. Issued in the series Books Relating to the Scotch Enlightenment. Bristol: Thoemmes / Tokyo: Kinokuniya, [1990 ]. [First published 1764 in Edinburgh]. xv+[1]+xvi+488+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1790 4th corrected edition. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 1.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.8 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$47.50

The foundation text for Scotch realism. Reid's work, especially through his followers Stewart and Hamilton, dominated American psychology and philosophy for a hundred years.
69. Rosenthal, David M., ed.
Materialism and the Mind-Body Problem. Central Issues in Philosophy Series, Baruch A. Brody series editor [Volume 6]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [after 1971]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [x]+242 +[4]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

70. Rousseau, G[eorge] S[ebastian], ed.
The Languages of the Psyche: Mind and Body in Enlightenment Thought. Clark Library Lectures 1985-1986. Berkeley/Los Angeles/Oxford: University of California Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xix+ [1]+480+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

71. Schneider, Daniel E[dward] (born 1907).
Revolution in the Body-Mind I: Forewarning Cancer Dreams and the Bioplasma Concept. Easthampton, NY: The Alexa Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [viii]+104pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine letter ing. A few paper-clip rust stains, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in foxed and moderately worn dust wrapper. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 1.4cm. Inqu ire | Order$15.00

72. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
The Principles of Psychology. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. 1st Edition. [viii]+620pp. 8vo. 19th century calf-backed marbled boards. Joints rubbed, leather corners chafed, first few pages fox ed, signature cut from top of title-page with remaining part of ink inscription dated "10th month 13th 1855", a good copy. Scarce. Wozniak 1992 #15. Inquire | Order$475.00

A monumentally important book, Spencer's Principles marked a turning point in the history of psychology by grounding psychology in evolutionary biology. "Spencer stressed three basic evolutionary principles that transformed his v iew of mind and brain into one to which the cortical localization of function was a simple logical corollary. In so doing he lay the groundwork for Hughlings Jackson's evolutionary conception of the nervous system and extension of the sensory-motor organ izational hypothesis to the cerebrum. Spencer's key principles were adaptation, continuity, and development" [Wozniak Mind and Body, p. 19].
73. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. A System of Synthetic Philosophy Volumes IV & V. London: Williams and Norgate, 1870, 1872. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1855]. xii+635+[3], viii+648p p. + inserted ad leaf at end of both volumes. Thick 8vo. Embossed pebbled mauve cloth with gilt device to front covers and gilt spine lettering. Lightly foxed, shelfwear to the spine tips, lower edges rubbed, a very good set without the errata slip for v olume two, which is almost entirely unopened but the crown of which is quite chipped and partly erose. Scarce. 4 pounds 4 ounces = 2.0 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 2.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

It was this vastly expanded second edition -- three times the size of the first edition -- that profoundly influenced the development of both evolutionary and neuropsychology. The evolutionarily rooted concept of hierarchical development of t he brain, which was to be broadly diffused through the writings of Hughlings Jackson, stems from this book, the first printing of which may be even scarcer than the 1855 first edition.
74. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. A System of Synthetic Philosophy Volumes IV & V. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1883 [this edition 1st issued 1880]. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1855]. [ii]+xiv [misfoliated as xii] +642+10+[8], [viii]+648+[4]pp. 8vo. Horizontally ruled purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Spines faded (as usual), light cover spotting, a very good set. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 8.0 x 5.4 x 2.8 inches = 20.1 x 13.5 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

75. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 2. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1855]. [iv]+[viii]+620pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 first edition. Wozniak 1992 #15. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 4cm. In quire | Order$75.00

76. Stout, G[eorge] F[rederick] (1860-1944).
God & Nature. The Second of Two Volumes (the First being 'Mind & Matter') based on the Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of Edinburgh in 1919 and 1921. With a Memoir by John Passmore. Edited by A. K. Stout. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1983. [iv]+liv+339+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue buckram. A fine copy. Xerographic facsimile of the original 1952 Cambridge UP edition. Inquire | Order$15.00

77. Stout, G[eorge] F[rederick].
Mind and Matter. The First of Two Volumes Based on the Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Edinburgh in 1919 and 1921. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1983. [iv]+xiv+325+[6]pp. 8vo. Blu e buckram. A fine copy. Xerographic facsimile of the original 1930 Cambridge UP edition. Inquire | Order$15.00

78. Sunier, A.
Body and Mind in Old Age and Decay: Problems in Dementia Senilis, A Study in Literature, Followed by Longitudinal Clinical Observations. Maastricht: Van Gorcum, 1986. xiv+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$21.95

79. Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
Illustrations of the Influence of the Mind Upon the Body in Health and Disease, Designed to Elucidate the Action of the Imagination. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1873. 2nd American Edition. [First published Londo n 1872; 1st American edition 1872 by Lindsay & Blakiston.] 415+[3]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Crown quite frayed, some cover bubbling and shelfwear, a good lightly m arked ex-libary copy with bookplate, spine label, and title-page stamp. Crabtree 1988 #949. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

"Hearing of a man who had been cured of rheumatism by the shock of being in a railway accident, Tuke decided to devote his attention to the influence of the mind upon the body. The resultant work which contains numerous case illustrations, in vestigates the influence of the mind, the emotions, and the will on the nervous and muscular systems, and then takes up the influence of the mind on the body in the cure of disease. In a long discussion of the nature of imagination and its part in the pr ocess, Tuke compares the adherents of animal magnetism (mesmerism) to those who see purely psychological forces operating in magnetic healing" {Crabtree].
80. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872).
Elements of Intellectual Philosophy: Designed as a Text-Book. Portland [Maine]: Published by William Hyde, 1827. 1st Edition. [iv]+504+[2]pp. 8vo. Patterned mauve cloth circa 1850. Lacking paper spine lab el, else an exceptionally pretty copy of a rare book. Preceded by the 1826 publication of the first 13 chapters under the same title by J. Griffin in Brunswick. Wozniak 1992 #48. Inquire | Order$450.00

The most influential American textbook of psychology before James. Mostly an exposition along Lockean & Scotch-realist lines, Upham's book has long sections on language, thought, & signs. Immensely popular -- there were many editions into the 1860's -- Upham kept revising it, especially the section on language.
81. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
Elements of Mental Philosophy. Portland [Maine]: William H. Hyde, 1831. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+501+[5]; 512pp. 8vo. Original cloth-backed boards with paper spine labels. Boards detached, foxed, spines quite chip ped. Scarce. An expansion of his 1827 Elements of Intellectual Philosophy. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.3 x 5.6 x 2.6 inches = 23.3 x 14 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$175.00

The most influential American textbook of psychology before James. Mostly an exposition along Lockean & Scotch-realist lines, Upham's book has long sections on language, thought, & signs. Immensely popular -- there were many editions into the 1860's -- Upham kept revising it, especially the section on language.
82. Watters, J[ohn] H.
An Essay on Organic, or Life Force. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo and Co., 1851. 1st Edition. 36pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Wrappers lacking, title-page dusty, else a very good copy. Scarce. Univ ersity of Pennsylvania medical thesis in which the author advocated psychophysical parallelism. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.9 x 5.4 x 0.1 inches = 22.2 x 13.5 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

83. Wilson, Edgar, ed.
The Mental as Physical. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London, Boston and Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xii]+436pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A near fine copy i n dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

84. Wundt, Wilhelm Max (1832-1920).
Grundzüge der physiologischen Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1893. 2 volumes. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1873]. [xvi]+600+[2], xii+684+[2]pp. 8vo. Later 20th century green buckra m with gilt spine lettering. Library gift bookplate to both front flyleaves, corners bumped, name stamp and early owner's signature to both title-pages, a very good copy. Uncommon. 6 pounds 6 ounces = 3.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.8 x 3.2 inches = 23.5 x 17 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$175.00

First published in 1873-74, Wundt's Grundzüge went through six revisions. Systematically covering the range of psychological fact, the Grundzüge -- though titled a "physiological psychology" -- was Wundt's "great argument for an experimental psychology" (Boring 1950, p. 323).
The Foundation Text for Experimental Psychology

85. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Grundzüge der physiologischen Psychologie. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Band 10. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [i i]+xii+870+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1874 first edition. Wozniak 1992 #43; Norman Catalog #2270. 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 2.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

First published in two fascicules 1873-74, Wundt's Grundzüge went through five revisions. "Wundt first conceived a physiological psychology in 1858 while working as an assistant to Helmholtz, and produced two works on the subject before produ cing the Grundzüge, which made his reputation" [Norman catalog]. Systematically covering the range of psychological fact, the Grundzüge -- though titled a "physiological psychology" -- was Wundt's "great argument for an experimental psycholo gy" (Boring 1950, p. 323).

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Nov 2005