John Gach Books, Inc.
Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames R-Z)
Created: 29 Nov 2005
Section 1: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames A-B)
Section 2: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames D-G)
Section 3: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames C-F)
Section 4: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames H-L)
Section 5: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames G-K)
Section 6: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames M-R)
Section 7: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames L-Q)
Section 8: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 219. Wiedersheim, Robert [Ernst Eduard].
- Grundriss der vergleichende Anatomie der Wirbelthiere für Studirende bearbeitet. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1893. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. xx+695+[1]pp. + 2 color litho
graphic plates + 1 folding table. 387 text figures with 735 images (a few in color). Heavy 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 red leather with marbled boards & endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Some wear to the joints and corners, right edge of rear board chipped, a
very good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title page-stamp and whited spine call number. 80 page bibliograpy. It was Wiedersheim who "firmly established the teaching of comparative anatomy" [DSB]. Professor of Anatomy and Director of of the An
atomical Institute at Freiburg, he focused on the comparison of vertebrates and their embryologic and phylogenetic development. GM 343 (the 1883 original incarnation as Lehrbuch der vergleichenden Anatomie), of which the Grundriss is a shorter form. 3 pounds 11 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 1.8 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 4.5cm. With Smith ELy Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 220. Wilkinson, George (1867-1956) & Gray, Albert Alexander (1869-1936).
- The Mechanism of the Cochlea: A Restatement of the Resonance Theory of Hearing. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1924. 1st Edition. xx+253+[3]pp. 50 text figures. 8vo. Ho
rizontally ruled red buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Endleaves darkened, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. GM 1570. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams
. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$95.00
- 221. Williams, Stephen W[est] (1790-1855).
- American Medical Biography; or, Memoirs of Eminent Physicians; Embracing Principally Those Who Have Died Since the Publication of Dr. Thacher's Initial Work in 1828 on the Same Subject. New York: Milford
House Inc., 1967. xv+[1]+[17]-664+[16]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front silhouette. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). A facsimile reprint of the original 1845 edition (title-page not reproduced). An im
porant supplement to Thacher's pioneer work of American medical biography. GM 6711.1 (1845 1st edition). 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 222. Winslow, C[harles]-E[dward] A[mory] (1877-1957).
- The Conquest of Epidemic Disease: A Chapter in the History of Ideas. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1943. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+411+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering
. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. GM 1666. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 223. Withington, Edward Theodore (1860-1947).
- Medical History from the Earliest Times: A Popular History of the Healing Art. London: The Scientific Press, Limited, 1894. 1st Edition. viii+424pp. + frontis + folding plan of the infirmary of the mo
nastery of St. Gall. 8vo. Blind-stamped black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, crown frayed, front hinge broken and rear hinge cracked, a good only ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. "A classic brief h
istory up to the early 19th century" [GM 6395]. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 224. Wunderlich, C[arl Reinhold] A[ugust] (1815-1877).
- Geschichte der Medicin: Vorlesungen gehalten zu Leipzig im Sommersemeser 1858. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ebner & Seubert, 1859. 1st Edition. iv+366+98+x pages. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed ma
rbled boards with marbled edges and gilt-stamped spine. Joints frayed, spine shellacked and with whited call number, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. With the signature and small bookplate of the Maryl
and diabetes specialist Eugene J. Leopold, who translated Araeteus on diabetes in the 1930 Annals of Medical History. See Hirsch V for details about Wunderlich, who was, among other positions, director of the University of Leipzig's Institut
e of Medicine. GM 6386. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order
$185.00
- 225. Ziemssen, H[ugo] von (1829-1902), ed.
- Cyclopaedia of the Practice of Medicine. American Editor Albert H[enry] Buck. New York: William Wood and Company, 1874-1881. 21 volumes. 1st Edition in English. Heavy 8vo. 7 volumes bound in half morocco
with marbled boards & endpapers and elaborate gilt spines; vol. 21 in contemporary sheep; all other volumes in mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Shelfworn, boards detached to volume 21, cloth to several volumes quite worn with the joints splitting,
still overall a good, lightly marked ex-library set with no external markings. Uncommon. The most ambitious and extensive English-language medical publication project to date. Vols. I-II: Acute Infectious Diseases; III: Chronic Infectious Diseases; IV-V:
Diseases of the Respiratory Organs; VI: Diseases of the Circulatory System; VII-VIII: Diseases of the Chylopoetic System; IX: Diseases of the Liver and Portal Vein: X, Diseases of the Female Sexual Organs: XI-XIV: Diseases of the Nervous System; XV: Dis
eases of the Kidney; XVI: Diseases of the Locomotive Apparatus; XVII: General Anomalies of Nutrition and Poisons; XVIII-XIX: On Hygiene and Public Health. Volume 20 is the index and Volume 21 the Supplement by George Peabody. Contains first editions in E
nglish of: GM 3285 (Fraenkel on ozaena, IV: 136-146); GM 3283 (Wendt's description of "Tornwaldt's bursitis," an inflammatory condition of the pharyngeal tonsil, VII: 96-100); GM 4557, Wilhelm Erb's Handbuch der Krankheiten des Nervensystems
, 2 vols., all of vols. XI and XIII); GM 4624 (Kussmaul's Die Störungen der Sprache, XIV: 581-875). 80 pounds = 37.1 kg. 10.0 x 6.6 x 54.4 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 136cm. Inquire | Order$450.00
- 226. Zimmer, Henry R[obert] (1890-1943).
- Hindu Medicine. Edited with Foreword and Preface by Ludwig Edelstein (died 1965). Publications of the Institute of the History of Medicine The Johns Hopkins University Third Series: The Hideyo Noguchi Lect
ures Volume VI. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1948. 1st Edition. lxxii+203+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. GM 6491. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.1 x 5
.7 x 1.1 inches = 20.2 x 14.3 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
First Complete Anatomical Study of the Eye
- 227. Zinn, Johann Gottfried (1727-1759).
- Descriptio anatomica oculi humani iconibus illustrata. Gottingae: apud viduam B. Abrami Vandenhoeck, 1755. 1st Edition. [xvi]+272pp. + 7 folding copper plates by Joel Paul Kaltenhofer. 4to. Modern tan goat
skin with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Mold-staining (mostly marginal) to the first few gatherings, sheets browned and foxed with tide-marking to the last few gatherings, right margins of title-page, dedication leaf, and next leaf defe
ctive and repaired, old library rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, a good copy of a difficult book to find in the first edition. Scarce. Woodcut title-page vignette and woodcut head & tail pieces. "The first complte study of the an
atomy of the human eye, including the first description of the 'zonule of Zinn' and the 'annulus of Zinn' [GM 1484]. "Zinn, one of Haller's best pupils at Göttingen, became professor of medicine there. Although he died very young, he produced this import
ant book on the anatomy of the eye, which is a fundamental work in the history of ophthalmology" [Heirs of Hippocrates #966]. Blake p. 499; Hirsch VI: 375; Waller 10493; Osler 4298 (1780 2nd edition only). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 7.8 x 1.0 in
ches = 24 x 19.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$1595.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Nov 2005