John Gach Books, Inc.
Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames S-Z)
Created: 29 Nov 2005
Section 1: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames A-B)
Section 2: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames D-G)
Section 3: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames C-F)
Section 4: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames H-L)
Section 5: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames G-K)
Section 6: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames M-R)
Section 7: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames L-Q)
Section 9: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 177. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago] (1852-1934).
- Degeneration and Regeneration of the Nervous System. Translated and Edited by Raoul M. May. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1968 [this edition 1st issued 1959]. 2 volumes. Reprint Edition, 2nd printi
ng. [First published Madrid 1913, 1914]. xx+396+[2]; viii+397-769+[3]pp. + nicely reproduced frontis photogravure portrait to the first volume. 317 text illustrations. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text blocks foxed, else a
very good, tight copy. With the bookplate to both volumes of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. English translation originally published in a single quarto volume in 1928 by Oxford University Press. GM-5 560.1 (original Spanish); Cou
rville 1818 & Heirs of Hippocrates 2145 (both the 1928 English edition); McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 514. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 6cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$200.00
"The most complete work on the subject so far written" [GM].
- 178. Ray, I[saac] (1807-1881).
- Contributions to Mental Pathology. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1873. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+558+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine varnished, corners frayed, first several l
eaves creased & somewhat soiled, a very good copy of a book usually found in worn condition. Norman Catalog 1787; Heirs of Hippocrates 1702; Sadoff Catalog p. 63. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.5 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 21.3 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
Ray's last book, being a selection of 22 papers, all but two of which had already appeared in print.
- 179. Ray, I[saac].
- Contributions to Mental Pathology. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1873. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+558+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Spine tips worn, hinges quite cracked, rea
r joint split, a good only ex-library copy. Norman Catalog 1787; Heirs of Hippocrates 1702; Sadoff Catalog p. 63. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.5 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 21.3 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
The Ursprung for German Psychiatry
- 180. Reil, Johann Christian (1759-1813).
- Rhapsodien über die Anwendung der psychischen Kurmethode auf Geisteszerrüttungen. Halle: in der Curtschen Buchhandlung, 1803. 1st Edition. 504pp. 8vo. Original drab green boards. Joints & edges chipped, a
very good, lightly foxed copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Rare. Along with Pinel's 1801 treatise, than which it is much rarer, the foundation text for modern psychiatry and the Ur-text for German psychiatry. T
he son of a pastor, Reil published in 1796 De structura nervorum, one of the great books in the history of neurology, founding in the same year the Archiv für Physiologie. By the time his Rhapsodien was published Re
il had been professor of medicine at Halle for 15 years and was recognized as one of the leaders of German medicine. GM-5 4923; Heirs of Hippocrates 1163 (1818 2nd edition); Norman catalog 1821. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 12.5 x
2.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order<
/A>$3000.00
In the present work -- regarded by Alexander and Selesnick as the first systematic treatise of psychotherapy -- Reil "described the conditions which we would today call psychoneuroses. He observed cases of depersonalization and of double pers
onality. He was interested in the patients' introspective self-observations, that is, in the ideational content and what we call trends. He gave a detailed and truly enlightened description of what a mental hospital should be" [Zilboorg (194
2) p. 288].
"While the title is usually quoted and considered to reflect Romantic notions, it is important to note that Reil used the term Rhapsodie to denote Kant's concept of a natural science based on empirical knowledge." Reil "proposed an empi
rical psychology for and by physicians, different from the psychology of the philosophers ... While Reil saw the mind as acting in unison, he differentiated three primary closely related mental powers, which he found most notably affected in mental illne
ss and to which the mental therapy of mental illness was to be primarily directed. They are consciousness, circumspection, and attention (Bewusstsein Besonnenheit and Aufmerksamkeit)" [Otto Marx, "German Romantic Psychiatry Part I" in Wallace & Gach Encyclopedic Handbook for the History of Psychiatry, Springer, forthcoming].
- 181. Richardson, Sir Benjamin Ward (1828-1896).
- Disciples of Aesculapius. With a Life of the Author by His Daughter . . . Mrs. George Martin. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. / London: Hutchinson & Co., 1901. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First p
ublished 1900 in London]. viii+424; viii+425-827+[1]pp. + 26 inserted portraits in volume one & 23 in volume 2. 7 & 9 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device to both volumes, top edges gilt. Crowns quite chipped, re
ar hinge of volume one broken with text block separated, a fair to good only ex-library copy. Title-pages both cancels. GM 6721. 4 pounds 8 ounces = 2.1 kg. 8.8 x 6.2 x 3.6 inches = 22 x 15.5 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 182. Roth, M[oritz] (born 1839).
- Andreas Vesalius Bruxellensis. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1892. 1st Edition. viii+500pp. + 30 rear lithographed plates + 2 inserted ad leaves. 8vo. Mauve cloth-backed printed gray boards with gilt
spine lettering and black front lettering. Joints frayed, edges worn, a good copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. A classic and still important biography (see GM 375
), though superceded by O'Malley's. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$150.00
- 183. Ruhräh, John (1872-1935).
- William Cadogan [His Essay on Gout]. Reprinted, with Corrections, from Annals of Medical History (Volume VII, No. 1, March, 1925). New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1925. 1st Edition. [ii]+vii+[1]+114+[4]
pp. + frontis portrait of Cadogan. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light cover staining and spine a bit dull, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Contains an 11 page intr
oduction by Ruhräh (professor of the diseases of children at the University of Maryland) and a reprint of the 1772 10th and last edition of Cadogan's essay, which "excited great attention and ran through eight editions in one year" [GM 4489], first appea
red in 1771 as A Dissertation on Gout, and All Chronic Diseases, Jointly Considered as Proceeding from the Same Causes . . . Cadogan recommended moderate exercise and moderate drinking. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.7 x 5.1 x 0.6 inches = 19.3 x
12.8 x 1.5cm. Inscribed by Ruhräh on the flyleaf "For // The medical and Chirugical Faculty [library of Maryland] // 1925 John Ruhräh". Inquire | Order$30.00
- 184. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
- An Account of the Bilious Remitting Yellow Fever as it appeared in the City of Philadelphia in the Year 1793. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas Dobson, 1794. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year]. x+363+[1]pp
. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Joints and edges rubbed, spine label reads "Rush's Works" with the label for [Volume] 3 lacking but with the digit still visible, several early ink signatures to the front blanks, sheets browned and
with light foxing, a very good copy. Uncommon. "This is Rush's vivid and graphic account of the devastating wave of yellow fever which decimated some ten percent of Philadelphia's residents in 1793. His belief that the disease arose from local factors wi
thin the city resulted in much criticism from his medical colleagues and local authorities. Rush worked unceasingly in fighting the epidemic and wisely insisted upon isolation of the sick, strict sanitation surrounding the afflicted, and evacuation of he
althy citizens. His therapeutic measures consisted of large doses of purgatives, hydrotherapy, starvation diet, and generous bloodletting" [Heirs 1066]. Heirs of Hippocrates 1066; GM 5453; Austin 1631; Cushing R320; Waller 8325. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 gr
ams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$500.00
- 185. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Vol. I. Philadelphia: Published by J. Conrad & Co. [et al.], 1805. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1789]. x+454pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Fro
nt hinge cracked with flyleaf nearly detached, some wear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy with typical browning. The revised and expanded edition of Rush's first published book (as opposed to pamphlets and tracts). Collects 21 papers inclu
ding his essays on the natural history of medicine among the North American Indians; "An Account of the Bilious Remitting Fever" [GM 5470: "One of the first important accounts of dengue]; on the climate of Pennsylvania; scarlatina anginosa; cholera infan
tum; pulmonary consumption; worms in the alimentary canal; the use of arsenic in the cure of cancers; tetanus & hydrophobia; the influence of the Amerian Revolution on the human body; the relation of tastes and aliments and their influence on human healt
h & pleasure; the new mode of inoculation for small-pox; appendix on the duties of a physician. Added for this edition is "The Account of the Means of Preventing the Usual Forms of Summer and Autumnal Disease." "A number of facts have been added to the I
nquiry into the Effects of Ardent Spirits upon the Body and Mind, and to the Observation upon the Tetanus, Cynanche Trachealis, and Old Age" [from the preface]. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 21.9 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 186. Sandström, Ivar [Victor] (1852-1889).
- On a New Gland in Man and Several Mammals (Glandulae parathyreoidea). With Biographical Notes by Professor J[ohann] August Hammar. Edited by Charlotte H. Peters & J[ohn] F[arquhar] Fulton (1899-1960). Tr
anslation by Carl M. Seipel of "Om en ny körtel hos menniskan och atskilliga däggdjur" in Upsala Läkaref. Förh., 1880, 15, 441-71. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1938. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing in book form. [2]+44+[2]pp. + f
rontis portrait. 3 paginated half-tone plates. Tall 8vo. Printed orange boards with black lettering and pale yellow endpapers. Some erosion to the right edge of the boards, first few leaves vertically creased, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library
copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page. GM 1127: "Remak, Owen, and Virchow had previously noted the presence of what may have been parathyroids; the first systematic account of them was given by Sandström. An English translatio
n of this paper appeared in Bull. Inst. Hist. Med., Baltimore, 1938, 6, 192-222; a translation was also published in book form at Baltimore, 1938." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's aut
open signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped May 2 1938. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 187. Schoute, D[irk] (born 1873).
- Occidental Therapeutics in the Netherlands East Indies During Three Centuries of Netherlands Settlement. (1600-1900). Batavia [Netherlands]: Medeelingen van den Dienst der Volksgezondheid in Nederlandsch-Indië /
Publications of the Netherlands Indies Public Health Service, 1937. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+iv+214+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed tan cloth with drab spine, red front lettering, and pale gray endpapers. Cloth bubbled and quite dust-soiled, a good copy wi
th library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. A revised summary of his two earlier Dutch publications, De geneeskunde in den dienst der Oos-tIndische Comapgnie in Nederlandsch-Indië (1929) and De Geneeskunde in Nederlandsch-Indië gedurende de negentiende eeuw (1935). GM 6604.4 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 11.0 x 7.6 x 0.7 inches = 27.5 x 19 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 188. Schroeder van der Kolk, Jacob L. C. (1797-1862).
- On the Minute Structure and Functions of the Spinal Cord and Medulla Oblongata. [and] On the Proximate Cause and Rational Treatment of Epilepsy. Translated from the Original [with Emendations
and Copious Additions from Manuscript Notes of the Author.] By William Daniel Moore, A.B., M.B. ... Translation of Anatomisch physiologisch Onderzoek over het fijnere Zamenstel (1855) and of Bau und Functionen der medulla spinalis oblo
ngata (1859). The New Sydenham Society Volume IV. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1859. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. [xiv]+292pp. + 10 plates. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device of Sydenham.
Rear joint frayed but sound, rubber stamp of the Royal Army Medical College to the paste-down, half-title, and title, rear hinge lightly cracked, modern bookplate, still an attractive, clean copy. Uncommon. Meynell No. 4 (p. 51); GM 4815 (1859 German edi
tion of the first work). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$200.00
GM 4815: "brought histological examination to the forefront in connexion with theories on the localization of function. His careful microscopical studies confirmed the medulla as being the ultimate seat of epilepsy." An important Dutch alieni
st, Schroeder van der Kolk was inspector of asylums from 1841-1862.
- 189. Schullian, Dorothy M[ay] (born 1906) & Sommer, Francis E[rich] (born 1890).
- A Catalogue of Incunabula and Manuscripts in the Army Medical Library. New York: Published for The Honorary Consultants to the Army Medical Library by Henry Schuman,
Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+361+[3]pp. + 12 facsimile plates. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, bookplate, a very good copy. An important collection. Bibliographs 490 incunabula, 35 early Western manus
cripts, and 127 Oriental manuscripts. Has concordances for the incunabula with Klebs and Stillwell. GM 6783. 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.2 x 7.2 x 1.5 inches = 25.5 x 18 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 190. Schullian, Dorothy M[ay] & Sommer, Francis E[rich].
- A Catalogue of Incunabula and Manuscripts in the Army Medical Library. New York: Published for The Honorary Consultants to the Army Medical Library by Henry Schuman, Inc., [1948]. 1st Editi
on. [ii]+xiii+[1]+361+[3]pp. + 12 facsimile plates. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. An important collection. Bibliographs 490 incunabula, 35 early Western manuscripts, and 127 Orienta
l manuscripts. Has concordances for the incunabula with Klebs and Stillwell. GM 6783. 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.2 x 7.2 x 1.5 inches = 25.5 x 18 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 191. Schafer, Edward Albert [Sharpey] (1850-1935) & Thane, George Dancer (1850-1930), eds.
- Quain's Elements of Anatomy. Vol. 1 Part I: Embryology; Part II: General Anatomy or Histogy, both by Schäfer. Vol. 2 Part I: Osteology; Part II: Arthrology
, Myology, Angeiology, both by Thane. Vol. 3 Part I: The Spinal Cord and Brain by Schäfer; Part II: The Nerves by Thane; Part III: Organs of the Senses by Schäfer; Part IV: Splanchnology by Schäfer & Johnson Symington. Appendix: Superficial and Surgical
Anatomy by Thane & R. J. Godlee. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1894-1899. 4 volumes bound in 9. 10th Revised & enlarged Edition, various printings. [First published in 1828; 10th edition first published 1890-1896.] Volume 1: iv+169+[1]+xi+[1]pp. 200
text woodcuts (many colored); v+[1]+[171]-431+[1]+xi+[1]pp. 291 text woodcuts. Volume 2: [iv]+158+[2]pp. 168 woodcuts; [ii]+vi+[147]-593+[1]pp. 245 text woodcuts (many colored). Volume 3: iv+219+[1]pp. 139 wood engravings (a few colored); iv [misnumbered
vi]+[221]-403+[1]pp. 102 text woodcuts (several colored); [iv]+165+[1]pp. 178 text woodcuts; viii+344pp. 337 text woodcuts. Appendix: [iv]+76pp. 29 text woodcuts (several colored). Plus inserted rear catalog to each part. Small 4to. Printed maroon cloth
with gilt lettering and dark brown endpapers. Some shelfwear, a few hinges cracked, slight ink marking to several parts in the third volume, ownership markings to the title-pages, owner's name hand-printed to the front cover of Vol. 3 Part 2, a very goo
d set. Volume 1 Part II is marked "twelfth edition. Difficult to find complete, though individual volumes show up with regularity. Each volume with the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. GM #410 calls the 1828 first edit
ion (Elements of Descriptive and Practical Anatomy) "[a]mong the most important anatomy books published in English. Schäfer (later Sharpey-Schäfer), the primary editor and author of this edition achieved great distinction in the history of p
hysiology. From 1883 to 1899 he was Jodrell Professor of Physiology at University College, London (from 1899 professor of physiology at Edinburgh); his standard textbook Essentials of Histology, first published in 1885, went through 12 editi
ons. With George Oliver he demonstrated in 1895 the pressor effects of extracts of the adrenal glands -- a momentous discovery in the history of endocrinology. 13 pounds 9 ounces = 6.3 kg. 10.2 x 6.6 x 6.8 inches = 25.5 x 16.5 x 17cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 192. Siebold, Ed[uard] C[aspar] J[acob] von (1801-1861).
- Versuch einer Geschichte der Geburtshülfe. with Rudolf [Friedrich] Dohrn [1836-1915]. Geschichte der Geburtshülfe der Neuzeit zugleich als dritter Band des "Versuches einer Geschichte der G
eburtshülfe" . . . Erste & Zweite Abtheilung [in two physical volumes]. Tübingen: Verlag von Franz Pietzcker, 1901, 1902. 4 volumes. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1839-1845.] [ii]+xvi+368; xviii+802; xi+[1]+267+[1]; vii+322pp. 8vo. Printed blue
cloth with painted orange spine labels and gilt front lettering. Covers a bit rubbed, name stamp to volume two's title-page of A. Jacobi, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-pages and a few other leaves. Uncommon. First
edition of Dohrn's two volumes. A classic history of obstetrics with the second edition continuing the history up to 1860 (the first edition ended with 1840). Dohrn's addendum (in two volumes) continues the history to 1880. GM 6288. 4 pounds 15 ounces =
2.3 kg. 7.7 x 5.6 x 4.4 inches = 19.3 x 14 x 11cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
- 193. Smith, Southwood (1788-1861).
- A Treatise on Fever. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1830. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [ii]+x+[13]-448pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Rear board detached and front board lacking, spin
e quite worn, library rubber stamp to the title-page, a good binding copy with moderate foxing to the sheets. Smith was Physician to the London Fever Hospital. "Both a doctor and a minister, Smith called himself ' physician to body and soul.' He has been
called 'the intellectual father of our modern public health system'" [GM 2211 - 1830 UK edition]. Includes 115 case reports detailing patient symptoms, signs, outcome, and autopsy findings for those who died. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 1.
4 inches = 21.3 x 13.7 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 194. Spalteholz, Werner (1861-1940).
- Hand-Atlas of Human Anatomy. Edited and Translated from the Seventh German Edition. Fourth Edition in English. Vol. I: Bones, Joints, Ligaments; Vol. II: Regions, Muscles, Fasciae, Heart, Blood-Vessels. Vol. I
II: Viscera, Brain, Nerves, Sense-Organs. Edited and Translated by Lewellys F[ranklin] Barker (1867-1943). Preface by Franklin P[aine] Mall (1862-1917). Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1923. 3 volumes. 4th Edition in English. [First publis
hed in German 1895-1903; first published in English 1900-1903.] vi+[2]+253+[3]; [ii]+255-493+[1]; [iv]+495-902pp. 994 illustrations (many being color photolithographic plates). Small 4to. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Shelfworn, crown to vol
ume two very worn, library bookplates and rubber stamps to the titles and a few other leaves, preliminary leaves and title-pages quite finger-smudged, a sound, quite usable set, albeit not very pretty. One of the great modern anatomies, which had a very
long life throughout the 20th century. GM 430 (1st German edition). 8 pounds 10 ounces = 4.0 kg. 10.1 x 7.0 x 3.2 inches = 25.3 x 17.5 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 195. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar] (1776-1832).
- Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind, or Insanity. London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1817. 1st Edition. viii+312pp. + 4 copper plates. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boar
ds and gilt spine. Corners repaired, rebacked (some time ago) with original spine laid-down, light browning and foxing, hinges cracked, a very good copy. Scarce. The first -- and most important -- application of phrenology to psychiatry. The French editi
on appeared in 1818. Hunter-Macalpine pp. 715-16; Heirs of Hippocrates #1316 (later edition). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.5 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 23.8 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
- 196. Stone, Eric (1892-1932).
- Medicine among the American Indians. Clio Medica: A Series of Primers on the History of Medicine, edited by E. B. Krumbhaar Volume VII. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+139+[1]pp. + 9 paginat
ed half-tones. 8 text figures. 16mo. Printed panelled thatched red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. GM 6460. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 6.8 x 4.4 x 0.8 inches = 17 x 11 x 1.9cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 197. Strümpell, Adolf [von] (1853-1925).
- Lehrbuch der speciellen Pathologie und Therapie der inneren Krankheiten. Für Studirende und Aerzte. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1883, 1884. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+716; vi+444, viii+380pp. 45 t
ext woodcuts in Band I; 48 in Band II, 1. Theil, and 8 in the 2. Theil. 8vo. 1/2 calf leather with marbled boards, endpapers, and edges. Lacking the backstrips, internally a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and se
veral other leaves. Uncommon. Band II published in two parts with separate title-pages. One of the great 19th century German textbooks of internal medicine, which went into many editions. "Strümpell gave an excellent description of ankylosing spondylitis
(Strümpell's disease . . .) on p. 152" [GM 4349]. Band II Erster Theil is completely devoted to clinical neurology with sections on peripheral nerve disease, vasomotor & trophic neuroses, diseases of the spine, brain disease, and neuroes lacking an anat
omical basis (epilepsy, chorea, hysteria, neurasthenia, etc.). GM 2329 & 4349. 5 pounds 7 ounces = 2.5 kg. 9.0 x 6.4 x 3.6 inches = 22.6 x 16 x 9cm. With Henry J. Berkley's name stamp to the dedication page of volume one and signature to the title-page o
f volume two part 1. Berkley (b. 1860) was professor of psychiatry at Hopkins before Adolf Meyer. Inquire | Order
$50.00
- 198. Sudhoff, Karl [Friedrich Jakob] (1853-1938).
- Aerztliches aus griechischen Papyrus-Urkunden. Bausteine zu einer medizinischen Kulturgeschichte des Hellenismus gesammelt und bearbeitet von Karl Sudhoff. Studien zur Geschichte der Medizin Heft
5/6. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1909. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+240pp. + 6 rear photo-engraved plates. 4to. Recent blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Lacks pp. 241-296, library stamps to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. GM
6478. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 11.8 x 8.1 x 0.8 inches = 29.5 x 20.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 199. Tardieu, [Auguste] Ambroise (1818-1879).
- Étude médico-légale et clinique sur l'empoisonnement. Avec la collaboration de Z. Roussin. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils / Londres: Baillière, Tindall and Cox / Madrid: C[arlos] Bailly-Bail
lière, 1867. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. xx+1240pp. + 1 lithographed plate. 54 text woodcuts and 1 paginated text lithographic plate. Thick 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Corners worn, spine crudely covered with drab brown cloth, a g
ood ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. An important book by the leading French forensic physician of the late 19th century. The 1867 first edition is GM 1745. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.0 x 5.6 x 2.6 inches = 22.4 x 14 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 200. Teale, Thomas Pridgin (1801?-1868).
- A Treatise on Neuralgic Diseases, Dependent upon Irritation of the Spinal Marrow and Ganglia of the Sympathetic Nerve. Philadelphia: E. L. Carey and A. Hart, 1830. 1st American Edition. [First published 18
29 in London]. iv+120pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label. Upper third of spine erose, some peeling to upper front board, slight foxing & a marginal tear to one leaf, a very good copy. American books from this period in boards are rap
idly disappearing from the market place. An interesting investigation of the origin of various kinds of pain described under the general rubric of neuralgia. Cordasco 30-0877; Heirs of Hippocrates 1633: "Teale uses numerous case histories as examples in
applying Broussais' doctrine of irritation to the nervous system." Inquire | Order$150.00
A well-known provincial surgeon and one of the founders of the medical school at Leeds, Teale taught there for more than 25 years, chiefly anatomy and physiology. This is his first and only neurological book.
- 201. Thompson, C[harles] J[ohn] S[amuel] (1862-1943).
- The Quacks of Old London. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1929]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1928 in London]. 356pp. + 19 inserted half-tones. 16 text illustrations. 8vo. T
hatched black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. GM 6643. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 202. Thoms, Herbert (born 1885), comp.
- Classical Contributions to Obstetrics and Gynecology. Foreword by Howard A[twood] Kelly (1858-1943). Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1935]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+261+[3]pp. Paginated
frontis portrait bust of James Young Simpson. 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. GM 6301. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 203. Tilney, Frederick (1876-1938) & Riley, Henry Alsop (1887-1966).
- Form and Functions of the Central Nervous System: An Introduction to the Study of Nervous Diseases. Foreword by George S[umner] Huntington (1850-1916). New York: Paul B. Hoeber,
Inc., 1938. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920]. xxvii+[3]+851+[5]pp. 600 text illustrations. Small 4to. Pebbled blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. The final edition of a classic text. GM 1441; McHenry, p. 521
(both the 1st edition); Courville Collection #2223 (2nd edition): "Dr. Tilney was noted for his research on the criminally insane and drug addiction therapy." 5 pounds 8 ounces = 2.6 kg. 10.3 x 7.6 x 2.0 inches = 25.7 x 19 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 204. Tissot, [Samuel Auguste André David] (1728-1797).
- The Traité de l'epilepsie. Faisant le tome troisieme du Traité des nerfs & de leurs maladies [ie, volume 3, part 1]. A Lausanne: Chez Antoine Chapuis . . . et à Paris: chez P. F.
Didot, le jeune, 1770. 1st Edition. [viii]+419+[1]pp. 12mo. Modern black goatskin with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and final leaf of text. Scar
ce. Issued as the first part of the third volume of his collected works on nervous diseases, but the first volume published. "Tissot collected material for many years for his important treatise on nervous diseaes. His work is especially important because
of his numerous condensations of previous literature and his precise references to many writers otherwise forgotten or overlooked. One of the most significant portions of his work is his monograph on epilepsy . . . Overall, Tissot's importance is due to
his clear differentiation between diseases of the nervous systme and the pathology of other body systems, w hich laid the foundation for modern neurology" [Heirs of Hippocrates #980 [the complete Traité, 1778-1780 edition]. Temkin. The Falling Sickness.
p. 229-31; McHenry p. 136; Blake 1979 p. 454. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.0 inches = 17 x 10.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$650.00
"Tissot's Treatise on Epilepsy, published in 1770, is the first book on this subject to show all the characteristics of Enlightenment in medicine. Written in the French vernacular, it is at once learned, scientific, and readable.
... Tissot is to be found on the side of those opposing old beliefs for which no adequate reason could be given" [Temkin. The Falling Sickness. p. 229].
- 205. Topinard, Paul (1830-1912).
- De l'ataxie locomotrice et en particulier de la maladie appelée ataxie locomotrice progressive. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, Libraires de L'Acadamie Imperiale de Médecine, 1864. 1st Edition. viii+575+[1]pp. 8vo
. Contemporary brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Slight chip to the lower front joint, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and faint whited spine call number. Scarce. See GM 175 for Topinar
d's important work on anthropology. After practicing medicine for many years he became curator of the musuem of the Société d'Anthropologie de Paris. "This work received first prize in an essay contest sponsored by the Académie Impériale de Médecine. Fro
m 252 case histories, including many of his own patients, Topinard describes the clinical signs and pathological changes, both gross and microscopic, in progressive degenerative changes in the cereburm, cerebellum, spinal cord, and peripheral nerves whic
h result in essentially incurable changes in control of body motion and position. Changes due to tumors, alcoholism, syphilis, and those of unknown etiology are treated with remarkable accuracy, considering the date of the book" [Heirs of Hippocrat
es #1965]. Also contains chapters on hysteria and functional nerve disorders. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14.3 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 206. Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
- Chapters in the History of the Insane in the British Isles. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1882. 1st Edition. [xii]+548+[2]pp. + 3 wood engravings. 8vo. Black-ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges
rubbed, spine faded, corners and tips shelfworn, a very good copy. The only member of this illustrious family to receive a medical degree (Heidelberg in 1853), Daniel Tuke was, with Maudsley, probably the most influential mid- to late 19th century Briti
sh psychiatrist. His and Bucknill's 1857 Manual of Psychological Medicine was the first modern British textbook of psychiatry. GM 5003; Norman Catalog 2104; Heirs of Hippocrates 1929. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 20 x 14 x
4cm. Inquire | Order$325.00
"The author's chief aim in the present work is to present the most important aspects and events concerning the treatment of the insane in the British Isles. In so doing, he reviews their treatment from Saxon times and discuss [sic] the contri
butions of the major institutions serving the insane. Tuke covers the development and progress of legislation affecting the treatment of the mentally ill and includes a chapter on the criminally insane. Treatment of the insane in Scotland and Ireland are
also mentioned and the book concludes with a review of psychological medicine from 1844 to 1881" [Heirs].
- 207. Tuke, D[aniel] Hack, ed.
- A Dictionary of Psychological Medicine Giving the Definition, Etymology and Synonyms of the Terms Used in Medical Psychology with the Symptoms, Treatment, and Pathology of Insanity and the Law of Lunacy in Great Brit
ain and Ireland. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1892. 2 volumes. xvi+722; [iv]+643-1477+[1]pp. + frontis to the first volume + Blakiston's inserted 32 page catalog, dated July 1892, at the rear of volume one. Thick 8vo. Paneled blue cloth and pan
eled green cloth (volume two) with gilt-stamped spines. Old tape repair to the bottom margin of the frontis plate; several margins in both volumes repaired; small embossed library stamp to the title-page of volume two and rubber stamp to the half-title o
f volume one; a very good, quite usable set with volume one recased and volume two rebacked. Scarce. A mixed set with volume two being the UK edition: London: J. & A. Churchill, 1892. Volume one is slightly shorter, measuring 24.3 x 16.5cm. The first psy
chiatric dictionary and still an immensely valuable work. GM 4947. 7 pounds 8 ounces = 3.5 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 4.0 inches = 25 x 17 x 10cm. Inquire | Order$500.00
- 208. Unzer, John Augustus (1727-1799).
- The Principles of Physiology, by John Augustus Unzer; and a Dissertation on the Functions of the Nervous System, by George Prochaska. Translations of Prochaska's Adnotationum academicarum fasciculi tre
s. III. De functionibus systematis nervosi, et observationes anatomico-pathologicae, 1st published 1780-84 and of Unzer's Erste Gründe einer Physiologie der eigenlichen thiereschen Natur thierescher Körper, 1771. Translated by Thomas
Laycock (1812-1876). London: Printed for the Sydenham Society, 1851. 1st Edition in English. xii+[xvi]+463+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt front cover device, gilt spine lettering, and yellow endpapers. Bookpalte, crown moderately frayed, spin
e label removed, old medical library ink stamp to the titile-page, a very good copy. GM 1357 & 1386 (citing the first editions of 1771 & 1784); Meynell No. 26, p. 42. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 22.7 x 14.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
According to GM Unzer was probably the first to use the term 'reflex' in connection with sensori-motor reactions while Prochaska developed a comprehensive theory of reflex action based on his concepts of vis nervosa (a latent power possessed
by the nerves) and sensorium commune (the point of reflection between the sensory and motor nerves), See pages 90-97 in Fearing's Reflex Action: A Study in the History of Physiological Psychology for a good discussion of both Unzer and Proch
aska.
- 209. Van Dyke, H[enry] B[enjamin] (1895-1971).
- The Physiology and Pharmacology of the Pituitary Body. Issued in the series The University of Chicago Monographs in Medicine. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1936]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+5
76+[2]pp. 55 text illustrations. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth somewhat rubbed, snag to bottom front edge, still a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call
number. A second volume appeared in 1939. The definitive description of work on the pituitary up to the time of its pubilcation. GM 1172. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and a
utopen signature to the title-page, review copy date-stamped on the flyleaf Jul 3 1937. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 210. Vaughan, Victor C[larence] (1851-1929) & Novy, Frederick G[eorge] (1864-1957).
- Ptomaïnes, Leucomaïnes, Toxins and Antitoxins: or, the Chemical Factors in the Causation of Disease. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1891. 2nd Revised & enlarge
d Edition. [First published 1888]. [ii]+x+[13]-391+[1]pp. + folding table. 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green-gray endpapers. Gouge to front blank, slight cover spotting, else very good with library bookplate and rubber sta
mp to the title-page and obverse of the folding plate. Uncommon. Vaughan was Professor and Novy Assistant Professor of Hygiene and Physiological Chemistry at the University of Michigan, where together they pioneered the introduction of bacteriology in th
e Midwest. See Bulloch p. 401, and especially Clarke's Pioneer Microbiologists of America, pp. 237-45. GM 712 (1888 first edition). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches = 20.5 x 13.7 x 2.3cm. With Osler's autopen signature to
the gift bookplate. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 211. Veth, Cornelis (born 1880).
- Der Arzt in der Karikatur. Mit einer Einleitung von Friedrich Krauss. Berlin: Otto Stollberg, [1927]. 1st Edition in German, 1st printing. [First published 1926]. [iv]+153+[3]pp. Small 4to. Green cloth-backed prin
ted green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Shaken, edges rubbed, a few leaves loose, a good copy only. GM 6610. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 10.8 x 7.9 x 0.8 inches = 27 x 19.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 212. Wagner, Rudolf (1805-1864), ed.
- Handwörterbuch der Physiologie mit Rücksicht auf physiologische Pathologie. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedr. Vieweg und Sohn, 1842, 1844, 1846, 1846, 1853. 4 volumes bound in 5. 1st Edition. lviii+92
8+[2], [6]+926+[2], [6]+872+[2], [6]+588+[2], [6]+1045+[1]pp. + 7 lithographed plates at the rear of Band 1, 5 in Band 3-1, 2 in Band 4 & 6 folding charts in Band 4. 16 plates & 4 charts. Text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth with gilt-stamped spi
nes. Cloth rubbed and scratched, sheets somewhat browned, a bit of marginal staining, Band 4 (the 5th physical volume) almost invisibly recased, a very good set. Scarce. "Wagner was professor at Göttingen. His literary output was enormous. In the above w
ork he contributed the sections on sympathetic nerves, nerve-ganglia, and nerve-endings. This work contained 63 extensive review articles from 30 authors" [GM]. GM 607. 12 pounds 2 ounces = 5.6 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 8.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 22cm. With George R
osen's ink signature to the front flyleaf of the first volume. Rosen (1910-1977) pioneered the historical sociology of psychiatry and medicine. Inquire | Order$1500.00
Contains E. H. Weber's Der Tastsinn und das Gemeingefühl (Band 3, 2. Abt., pp. 481-588), GM 1459, one of the great papers in the history of psychology & the foundation for all subsequent work on the sense of touch as well as some
sthetic sensibility. Also contains contributions by Lotze (on vision), A. W. Volkmann (vision), F. W. Hagen (psychology & psychiatry), & J. E. Purkinje (on sleep, dreams, and waking states). Hagen's, Volkmann's & Purkinje's papers are all cited by Freud
in Die Traumdeutung (Strachey's Bibliography A).
- 213. Wangensteen, Owen H[arding] (1898-1981) & Wangensteen, Sarah D.
- The Rise of Surgery: From Empiric Craft to Scientific Discipline. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xviii+785+[1]pp. Numerous text illustratio
ns. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, rear pocket and library rubber stamp to the the top and bottom edges of the text block, else a very good copy. GM 5813.11. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 2.4 inches = 24.5 x
17 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$90.00
- 214. Watson, John Broadus (1878-1958).
- Psychology from the Standpoint of a Behaviorist. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1924]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1919]. [ii]+xvii+[1]+448pp. 8vo. Embossed blue clot
h with silver spine lettering. Slight staining to the lower front corner and right edge of the rear board, ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf dated 1925, still a bright copy -- about the nicest copy of the 2nd edition that we have seen. GM-5 #4987. 1
pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.5 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 21.3 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
The major exposition of Watson's behaviorist views.
- 215. Welch, William Henry (1850-1934).
- Papers and Addresses of William Henry Welch. Vol. I: Pathology - Preventive Medicine. Vol. II: Bacteriology. Vol. III: Medical Education -- History and Miscellaneous -- Vivisection -- Bibliography -- Index.
[Edited by Walter C[leveland] Burket (born 1888)]. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxxiv+678+[2]; [vi]+vi+655+[3]; [ii]+vii+[1]+633+[3]pp. Each volume with a fine photogravure portrait frontis with tissue guard. 4to
. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A good, typically marked ex-library set with crowns shelfworn (heavy fraying to the crown of volume one). Copy # 740 of a limited edition of hand-numbered copies. Created as a festschrift for Welch's 70th birthd
ay. Includes all six of Welch's Garrison-Morton papers (2308, 2508, 2516, 3011, 5061, 5621), a 53 page bibliography of his publications, and Simon Flexner's 24 page biographical introduction. GM 86.2 12 pounds 4 ounces = 5.7 kg. 10.6 x 7.6 x 6.8 inches =
26.5 x 19 x 17cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 216. White, James [Clarke] (born 1895) & Smithwick, Reginald H.
- The Autonomic Nervous System: Anatomy, Physiology, and Surgical Treatment. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935]. [ii]+[xxi
i]+469+[3]pp. + 5 plates with 9 illustrations. 83 text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A shelfworn ex-library copy with the usual markings. GM #1335 (citing the 3rd edition). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inche
s = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 217. Whytt, Robert (1714-1766).
- Observations on the Nature, Causes, and Cure of Those Diseases Which Have Been Commonly Called Nervous Hypochondriac, or Hysteric: To Which Are Prefixed Some Remarks on the Sympathy of the Nerves. Edinburgh: Printe
d for T. Becket & P. A. De Hondt, London and J. Balfour, Edinburgh, 1767. 3rd Edition. [First published 1765]. xiii+[3]+507+[25]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, rebacked in the mid-20th century. Foxed, library gift bookplate, right edges of the calf chafed, e
lse a very good copy. Uncommon. GM 4841; Heirs of Hippocrates 923 (both citing the 1765 first edition). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.6 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$595.00
"Scotland's first 'neurologist' and the first after Thomas Willis to make fundamental contributions to the knowledge of the central nervous system and its functions ... Whytt attempted to apply his neurophysiological findings clinically to br
ing order into the various diseases grouped haphazardly as 'nervous, hypochondriac or hysteric'" [Hunter & Macalpine]. "Whytt, a pupil of Monro primus and predecessor of William Cullen in the chair of medicine at Edinburgh, was one of the foremost physic
ians of the eighteenth century because of his contributions to clinical medicine and particularly to the understanding of reflex action" [Heirs of Hippocrates]. Whytt here discusses the significance of emotions in the pathogenesis of nervousness, hypocho
ndria, and hysteria.
- 218. Wiedersheim, Robert [Ernst Eduard] (1843-1923).
- Elements of the Comparative Anatomy of Vertebrates. Adapted from the German of Robert Wiedersheim ... with Additions by the Author and Translator. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1886. 1st Editio
n in English. [xxviii]+345+[1]pp. 257 text woodcuts (several in color). 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Slight cover spotting, bookplate, rubberstamped name to foot of title-page, front and rear leaves foxed,
a very good copy with light shelfwear. Most of the secondary sources regard this as a translation of Wiedersheim's definitive Lehrbuch der vergleichenden Anatomie der Wirbelthiere [e.g., GM 343 and DSB XIV: 331]. It is not, instead being a
translation of his earlier 1883 Grundriss der vergleichenden Anatomie der Wirbelthiere, a shorter and more introductory text. It was Wiedersheim who "firmly established the teaching of comparative anatomy" [DSB]. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 gram
s. 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Nov 2005