John Gach Books, Inc.
Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames L-Q)
Created: 29 Nov 2005
Section 1: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames A-B)
Section 2: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames D-G)
Section 3: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames C-F)
Section 4: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames H-L)
Section 5: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames G-K)
Section 6: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames M-R)
Section 8: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames S-Z)
Section 9: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 166. Overton, [Charles] E[rnest] (1865-1933).
- Studien über die Narkose zugleich ein Beitrag zur allgemeinen Pharmakologie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1901. 1st Edition. x+195+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Spine w
orn, front wrapper chipped and detached (along with the first few leaves), upper corner of rear wrapper chipped away, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. Though born in Cheshire, England,
Overton studied botany at the University of Zurich and at the time of publicaion of this seminal work was Privatdozent in Biologie. In 1907 he was appointed Professor of Pharmacology at the University of Lund in Sweden. Overton developed the lipid theory
of narcosis, whieh he reported in this monograph. His work, along with the similar work of Hans Meyer also published around the turn of the century, laid the foundation for the first comprehensive theory of lipid membrane function, which became notably
important in the development of anesthesia. GM 5688. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. I
nquire | Order$350.00
- 167. Pagel, J[ulius] L[eopold] (1851-1912).
- Zeittafeln zur Geschichte der Medizin. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1908. 1st Edition. 16pp. + 26 tables (numbered I-XIIh and all but 3 folding). Small 4to. Drab gray cloth-backed olive cloth-c
overed boards with black front lettering. Edges worn, a good only copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the folding tables. GM 6403. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 10.0 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 18 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 168. Pettigrew, Thomas Joseph (1791-1865).
- Biographical Memoirs of the Most Celebrated Physicians, Surgeons, etc. Who Have Contributed to the Advancement of Medical Science. [From the Medical Portrait Gallery]. London: Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 1
839, 1840. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. Separate pagination for each biography. Small 4to. Late 19th or early 20th century leather-backed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine, top edge gilt. Spine quite worn with foot defective for abo
ut 4 cm., library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first title-page, whited spine call number, boards nearly detached. Internally a very good copy. Uncommon. Volumes 3 & 4 of The Medical Portrait Gallery (1st 2 volumes published 1838 by Fisher, Sons). C
ontains biographies (each with fine engraved portrait with tissue guard) for James Annesley, Charles Bell, Herman Boerhaave, John Bostock, John Cheyne, William Cruikshank, William Heberden, Hippocrates, A. P. W. Philip, George Sigmond, Benjamin Travers,
James Ware [Vol. 3]; John Brown, Thomas Copeland, William Cullen, Galen, Marshall Hall, William Harvey, Sir James McGrigor, Pettigrew himself, Richard Powell, Peter Mark Roget, Anthony Stafford, Thomas Young [Vol. 4]. GM 6711 (all 4 volumes). 3 pounds 11
ounces = 1.7 kg. 11.0 x 7.8 x 1.9 inches = 27.5 x 19.5 x 4.7cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 169. Pinard, Adolphe (1844-1934).
- A Treatise on Abdominal Palpitation, as Applied to Obstetrics, and Version by External Manipulations. Translation by L. E. Neale of Traité du palper abdominal au point de vue obstétrical (Paris 1878
). Issued in the series The Classics of Obstetrics & Gynecology Library. [New York]: [The Classics of Obstetrics & Gynecology Library], [1995]. 1st printing. xiv+101+[5]pp. 29 reproduced woodcut illustratioins in the text. 8vo. Tooled olive leather with
gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facisimile reprint of the New York 1885 English translation. Professor of Obstetrics in Paris, Pinard "showed the importance of abdominal palpitation as an aid to obstetrical diagnosis" [GM 6193 - 1878
French edition]. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
The Foundation Text for Modern Psychiatry
- 170. Pinel, Philippe (1745-1826).
- Traité médico-Philosophique sur l'aliénation mentale, ou la manie. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, [1801]. 1st Edition. lvi+318pp. + 2 copperplates. 8vo. Original drab wrappers. Spine erose & va
rnished, else a choice, untrimmed copy. Rare. Housed in a leather-backed clamshell drop box. GM #4922; Norman Catalog #1701. Inquire | Order$3750.00
With his dramatic striking of the chains from 49 male patients at the Bicêtre in 1793, Pinel symbolized the liberating spirit of the American and French revolutions. His introduction of humane treatment "ignited ignited a general desire for m
ore humane treatment of the mentally ill that culminated in the English non-restraint movement of the mid-nineteenth century. Yet huminatarian treatment of the insane, although crucial to Pinel's psychiatric work, was not that work's sole focus, for Pine
l also devoted himself to establishing psychiatry as a scientifically based branch of medicine. His Traité replaced the speculation and theorizing characteristic of earlier discussions of insanity with his own practical observations of the l
unatics of the Bicêtre, whose illnesses could now be observed undisturbed by cruel treatment. He retained the old classifications of mental illness, stating that contemporary medicine was as yet too primitive for more precise categories, but did introduc
e some subdivisions, isolating mania from delirium and recognizing the relationships between periodic mania, melancholy and hypochondria. He recognized emotional disorders to be the main cause of intellectual dysfunction, but also took into account hered
ity, predisposition and hypersensitivity, and attempted to find relationships between insanity and cranial deformity." Appointed chief physician to the Salpêtrière in 1795, Pinel founded its famous school of psychiatry, where he trained a generation of p
sychiatrists, including Esquirol, who spread his ideas throughout Europe [Norman catalog].
- 171. Pinel, Philippe.
- Traité médico-Philosophique sur l'aliénation mentale. Paris: J. Ant. Brosson, 1809. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1801]. [iv]+xxxii+496pp. + 2 folding tables + 2 plates. 8vo. Leather-backed marbled boards.
Edges of boards chafed, covers rubbed, internally a clean, nearly unfoxed copy. Norman Catalog 1702; GM 4902. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.5 x 5.3 x 1.0 inches = 21.2 x 13.3 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$750.00
Combining a psychological study with a social program for the humane care and rehabilitation of the insane, Pinel classified the types of alienation as melancholia, mania with and without delirium, and idiotism. In the final chapters he descr
ibed the reforms he instituted in the management of his asylum. Pinel was the first to keep detailed psychiatric case histories -- a tradition carried on and systematically elaborated by his brilliant pupil Esquirol.
- 172. Ploss, Hermann (1819-1885) & Bartels, Max[imilian Carl August] (1843-1904).
- Das Weib in der Natur-Und Völkerkunde: anthropologische Studien von Dr. H. Ploss. Zweite, stark vermehrte Auflage. Nach dem Todes des Verfassers bearbeitet und herau
sgegeben von Dr. Max Bartels. Mit 7 lithogr. Tafeln, dem Portrait des Dr. H. Ploss in Lichtdruck und 107 Abbildungen im Text. Leipzig: Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau), 1887. 2 volumes bound in 1. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885]. x
x+[6]+576; viii+719+[1]pp. + 7 lithographs + photogravure portrait of Ploss. 107 text wood engravings. Heavy 8vo. Early 20th century russet buckram with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber sta
mp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. A classic cross-cultural study of women, encyclopedic in scope, the second edition of which is greatly revised & expanded. "A vast amount of data concerning every aspect of woman is collected into th
ese volumes. Anthropology, psychology, aesthetics, physiology are all treated at length in what has become a standard adn authoritative work. Subsequent editions were edited by Max and Paul Bartels and vy von Reitzenstein. An English translation by E. J.
Dingwall was published in ondon in 1935 . . ." [GM 179 citing the 1885 first edition]. 4 pounds 7 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.2 x 6.0 x 2.8 inches = 23 x 15 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 173. Porta, Giovanni Battista della (1545-1615), et al.
- De humana physiognomonia Ioannis Baptistae Portae Neapolitani Libri IV. Qui ab extremis, quae in hominum corporibus conspiciuntur signis, ita eorum naturas, mores & consilia (egregiis ad viv
um expressis iconibus) demonstrant, ut intimos animi recessus penetrare videantur. Ursellis [= Oberursel]: Typis Cornelii Sutorii, sumptibus Iione Rosae Fr., 1601. 3rd Edition?. [First published 1586]. [xvi]+534+[58pp. Numerous fine text woodcuts, woodcu
t portrait of Porta to the verso of the title, and wood-engraved title-page illustration. )(1-8, A-Oo8. 8vo. Early 20th century brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, all edges gilt. Top margin closely cropped, otherwise a handsome copy in an undistinguish
ed modern binding. Scarce. TItle-page printed in red and black. Preceded by the 1586 and 1593 editions. This edition not in Wellcome or OCLC (though a 1602 Neapolitan edition is in both). Diamond 23.5; Norman Catalog 1723 (1586 edition); GM 150; Heirs of
Hippocrates 370; Osler 3714; Cushing P346. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$2500.00
The ancient "science" of character-reading from physiognomy saw its Renaissance revival in della Porta's widely influential book -- one of the first such manuals to be illustrated --, which itself was the ultimate foundation of Lavater's revi
val of the idea in the late 18th century. As so often, Sol Diamond got its importance exactly right, for the notions of causal dependence of behavior on the body and its expressive modes as well as of the possibility of methodically correlating the two w
ere concepts necessary for the later emergence of clinical psychology and psychiatry.
- 174. Prichard, James Cowles (1786-1848).
- A Treatise on Insanity and Other Disorders Affecting the Mind. London: Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, 1835. 1st Edition. xvi+483+[1]pp. 8vo. Later 19th century 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards & en
dpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and corners rubbed, spine shelfworn, a very good, clean copy with a few marginal smudges. Uncommon. GM-5 4928; Norman Catalog 1747. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. With Ch
arles W. Pilgrim's bookplate and signature to the title-page dated Willard, NY May 12, 92. At the time Pilgrim superintended Willard State Hospital. Inquire | Order$1000.00
Prichard coined the vastly influential concept 'moral insanity' which he briefly described in the Cyclopedia of Practical Medicine, 1833-35, and which he fully described in the present work. The standard British psychiatric text until Bucknil
l & Tuke (1858), Prichard's Treatise is also the first extensive description of psychopathy. In 1888 Koch introduced the term 'psychopathic inferiority' which Kraepelin adopted. Meyer used the term 'constitutional psychopathic inferior' in 1905 while Cle
ckley gave the classic exposition of the syndrome in his 1941 Mask of Sanity. The modern descriptions vary little from Prichard's while his term 'moral insanity' is more descriptive of the disorder's phenomenology than its pallid replacement
'psychopathy'.
- 175. Puschmann, Theodor (1844-1899).
- Geschichte des medicinischen Unterrichts von den ältesten Zeiten bis zur Gegenwart. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1889. 1st Edition. viii+522pp. 8vo. Dark brown cloth with patterned endpapers. Upper third
of spine lacking, front joint split, some tearing to the lower spine, a fair to good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and a number of other leaves. GM 6391 & 1766.601 (both this 1st German edition): "The most comprehens
ive multinational study of the development of medical education, and of limited value for coverage of the 19th century." Translated into English in 1891 as History of Medical Education from the Most Remote to the Most Recent Times. 1 pound 1
4 ounces = 870 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 22.7 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 176. Puschmann, Theodor.
- A History of Medical Education from the Most Remote to the Most Recent Times. Edited by Evan H. Hare. Translation by Evan H. Hare of Geschichte des medizinischen Unterrichts von den ältesten Zeiten bis zur Gegenwart
(Leipzig 1889). London: H. K. Lewis, 1891. 1st Edition in English. xi+[1]+650pp. Thick 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges cracked, shaken, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. GM 6391 & 1766.601 (both t
he 1st German edition): "The most comprehensive multinational study of the development of medical education, and of limited value for coverage of the 19th century." 3 pounds 3 ounces = 1.5 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 2.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Nov 2005