John Gach Books, Inc.

Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames M-R)

Created: 29 Nov 2005

Section 1: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames A-B)

Section 2: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames D-G)

Section 3: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames C-F)

Section 4: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames H-L)

Section 5: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames G-K)

Section 7: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames L-Q)

Section 8: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames S-Z)

Section 9: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


128. Landsteiner, Karl (1868-1943).
The Specificity of Serological Reactions. Translation with revisions by the author of his Die Spezifität der serologischen Reaktionen (Berlin: Springer, 1933). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Pub lisher, [1936]. 1st Edition in English. vii+[1]+178+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth very flecked, owner's ink inscription & rubber stamp to the flyleaf, a good copy (internally very good). "Summary of many years of research on an tigen-antibody ineractions. Landsteiner considered his study of hapten-antibody reactions to be his most significant work" [GM 2576.2, 1933 German edition]. Landsteiner was awarded the 1930 Nobel Prize in Medicine or Physiology for his discovery of the h uman blood groups. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.0 0

129. Lashley, Karl Spencer (1890-1958).
Brain Mechanisms and Intelligence: A Quantitative Study of Injuries to the Brain. Issued in the series Behavior Research Fund Monographs. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1929]. 1st Edition. xiv+1 86+[6]pp. + 11 plates. 8vo. Printed dark green cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A lovely copy -- the nicest we have had -- in somewhat worn (and very scarce) unprice-clipped printed green dust wrapper with black lettering. Som e chipping and edgewear to the DJ and with several punctures toward the bottom rear joint of th DJ. Uncommon. GM 1446.1; Diamond 10.9 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquir e | Order$275.00

Probably the most seminal 20th century work on localization of cerebral function. On the basis of his experimental work Lashley here posited two significant principles of enduring significance in neuropsychology: mass action and equipotential ity. Mass action postulated that certain types of learning are mediated by the cerebral cortex as a whole, contrary to the view that every psychological function is localized. Equipotentiality, associated chiefly with sensory systems such as the visual, states that some parts of a system can take over the functions of other parts.
130. Lashley, Karl Spencer.
Brain Mechanisms and Intelligence: A Quantitative Study of Injuries to the Brain. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1930]. 2nd printing. [First published 1929]. xiv+186+[6]pp. + 11 plates. Thin 8vo. Straight-g rained dark green cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. Slight cover staining and flecking, crown shelfworn, else a very good copy. GM 1446.1; Diamond 10.9 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

131. Leibowitz, J[oshua] O[tto] (born 1895).
The History of Coronary Heart Disease. Publications of the Wellcome Historical Medical Library New Series Volume XVIII. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1970. 1st American Edit ion. [First published the same year in London]. xvii+[1]+227+[3]pp. + 15 half-tones. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). The standard history. GM 3161.3 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 10.1 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 25.3 x 15.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

132. Lesky, Erna.
The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century. Translation by L. Williams & I. S. Levij of Die wiener medizinische Schule im 19. Jahrhundert (1965). Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. xv+[1]+604+[4]pp. + 56 pages of illustrations. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). An invaluable reference source for the history of medicine and psychiatry. GM 6529.2 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 1.6 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology

133. Locke, John (1632-1704).
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690]. [484]pp. + engraved coppe rplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf. Some wear to the boards, spine label mostly effaced and illegible, old repair t o the crown, foot of spine and lower corners worn, occasional slight marginal staining, several trivial marginal paper faults, contemporary ink reference note to the upper front flyleaf and a few notes to the index. An attractive and clean copy in an unr ebacked contemporary binding. The penultimate lifetime edition, the last lifetime edition issued with the frontis portrait, and -- other than the first -- the most important edition, for it is in this edition that Locke added the chapter on the associati on of ideas (Book II Chapter XXXIII), as well as a chapter on enthusiasm. Locke's chapter title -- though not his actual discussion of the subject -- is the origin of associationism, as elaborated much later by Hartley, Hume, James Mill, and Bain and, mi staken interpretation or not, is consensually regarded as the Ursprung of experimental psychology as opposed to merely speculative philosophical psychology. GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak 1992 #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Phil osophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition). 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 13.2 x 8.4 x 1.6 inches = 33 x 21 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$4000.00

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiric ist ..., was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was bein g prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so rivetted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].
134. Locke, John.
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1706. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1692]. [xlii]+604]pp. Folio. Contemporary to oled and panelled calf, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with with red leather spine label. Boards and raised spine bands rubbed, corners worn, a very good, clean copy. This edition issued without a frontispiece portrait. The last lifetime edition. GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak 1992 #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 65. 5 pounds 6 ounces = 2.5 kg. 14.3 x 9.2 x 1.6 inches = 35.7 x 23 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$1500.00

135. Loeb, Jacques (1859-1924).
The Mechanistic Conception of Life: Biological Essays. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1912]. 1st Edition. [viii]+232pp. 50 text figures. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some dust-soiling to the first few leaves, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and a few other leaves, no external markings. (OP). Loeb's most-read book and the most important exposition of his monist-mechanist ideas for a lay audi ence. GM #135. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00 < P>
136. Lombroso, Cesare (1836-1909).
L'uomo delinquente in rapporto all'antropologia, alla giurisprudenza ed alle discipline carcerarie. Volume primo: Delinquente-nato e pazzo morale. Volume secondo: Delinquente epilettico, d'impeto, pazzo e crimin aloide. Biblioteca Antropologico-Giuridica Serie I Volumes I & VII. Torino: Fratelli Bocca Editori, 1889. 2 volumes. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1876]. lix+[1]+660; ]iv]+581+[1]pp. 30 plates in volume one & 16 in volume two, most bei ng inserted lithographic or photographic plates, some folding. Respectively 16 & 10 text figures. Large 8vo. Modern black morocco-backed marbled boards with white leather spine labels. Some browning and edge-chipping; library rubber stamp to the title-pa ges and obverse of the inserted plates; last several gatherings of volume two printed on acidic paper, browned and with marginal repairs to the last two leaves. A good to very good set, without the original wrappers. Scarce. All early editions are now ve ry scarce. An enormously influential Italian psychiatrist and criminologist, Lombroso melded together Social Darwinism, Morel's degeneration theory, and French positivsm to explain criminal behavior. Though over the years he refined his theory to take ac count of various criticisms, he basically held 1) that criminals were a degenerate reversion to an earlier, and more brutal type; 2) that the criminal type could be recognized from specific physical stigmata, among which were facial assymetry, deviation in head size, eye defects, ears of unusual size, fleshy or swollen lips, etc. Lombroso's degeneration theory remained the paradigm in criminology into the 20th century. Nemec 447; GM #174 & 4939; Norman Catalog 1384; PMM 364 -- all the 1st edition. 7 pou nds 2 ounces = 3.3 kg. 10.5 x 6.8 x 3.4 inches = 26.3 x 17 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$585.00

"Lombroso was a leader in the Italian school of criminal anthropology, which enjoyed an international reputation and influence in the latter part of the nineteenth century. Lombroso's criminology, which . . . held that criminals exhibited mor e atavistic or 'throwback' characteristics than non-criminals, and that these atavisms, whether physical or mental, were either inherited or the result of physical degeneration. These theories, published in L'uomo delinquente and several oth er works, caused a good deal of controversy, but also exerted a powerful influence that still persists, even though we no longer accept Lombroso's concept of the connection between atavism and criminality. Lombroso and his followers emphasized the study of the individual delinquent personality, focusing on prevention, education and rehabilitation, 'thus anticipating the study of the individual personality undertaken later by the psychodynamic schools' (Howells, p. 72). Also, by linking criminality with mental disturbances, 'Lombroso initiated a branch of psychiatric research which has cast new light on problems, such as criminal responsibility, which lie at the root of human society'" [Norman 1384].
137. Lucas, Keith (1879-1916).
The Conduction of the Nervous Impulse. Preface by Ernest H. Stalling. Revised by E[dgar] D[ouglas] Adrian (1889-1977). Monographs on Physiology, edited by Ernest H. Stalling [Volume 4]. London: Longmans, Green and C o., 1917. 1st Edition. [xii]+102+[2]pp. 22 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Endpapers age-toned, a very good copy with light shelfwear to the extremities. Scarce. Summarizes his important work on the "all-or-nothing" response of nerve fibers. GM-5 #1303. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$175.00

138. Lyell, Charles (1797-1875).
The Geological Evidences of the Antiquity of Man with Remarks of the Origin of Species by Variation. London: John Murray, 1863. 1st Edition. xii+520pp. + 2 wood engravings. 58 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 p olished brown calf with marbled boards, panelled spine with red leather spine label, marbled endpapers, and marbled edges. Nicely recased with the original spine laid-down, leather scuffed and corners worn, internally a clean and unfoxed copy. "Lyell's s ummary discussion of the evidence for human antiquity 'introduced a wide readership to the new view and to the facts that supported it, thus laying the synthetic foundation for future work' (Grayson). This work also contained Lyell's first published stat ements about Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection" (GM 204.1). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$350.00

139. Macmichael, William (1784-1839).
The Gold-Headed Cane. A New Edition with a Foreword by James J. Waring, M.D. and a Preface by William J. Kerr, M.D. Containg the text and illustrations of the fifth edition, including the by George C. Peachey and his annotations. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 7th Edition. [First published 1827 in London]. xxxii+[4]+186+[2]pp. + frontis half-tone. Text illustrations. 4to. Beige cloth with painted black spine label. A very good, mostly u nopened copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. GM 6709; Osler 6721 (1827 first edition for both). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.4 x 7.8 x 0.9 inches = 26 x 19.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

140. Magendie, François (1783-1855).
An Elementary Compendium of Physiology; for the Use of Students. Translated from the French, with Copious Notes and Illustrations, by E[dward] Milligan [1784-1833]. Revised and Corrected by a Physician of Phil adelphia. With an Appendix. Philadelphia: Published by James Webster, 1824. [First published in French 1816, 1817 as Précis elementaire de physiologie; first edition in English, London 1816 & 1825; 1st American edition 1822 as A Summar y of Physiology (2nd edition with this title Baltimore 1824). Milligan's translation first published in Edinburgh 1823.] viii+496pp. One engraved plate on page 462. 8vo. Modern soft brown goatskin with black leather spine label and gilt spine ruli ng. Early owner's ink signature to the title-page, some smudging to a few leaves, foxed, library rubber stamp to the title-page, still for an American book from this period quite a decent copy. Uncommon. Published without the plates in the French edition . First American edition of Milligan's translation. "The first modern physiology textbook in which doctrine gave way to simple, precise descriptios of experimental facts. Contains Magendie's classic demonstration of the importance of nitrogenous food, or protein, in the food supply of mammals" [GM 597.1 (1st French edition cited)]. A better translation and edition than the 1822 edition published as A Summary of Physiology, with extensive notes by Milligan. Heirs of Hippocrates 1379; Norman Catalog 1416 (both the first edition). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$275.00

141. Magendie, F[rançois].
Précis élémentaire de physiologie. Paris: Chez Méquignon-Marvis, Libraire-Éditeur, 1825. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1816, 1817.] xii+38pp. + 5 folding tables (numbered as 4); [iv]+603+[1 ]pp. + 2 rear lithographed plates. 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 polished green calf with mottled brown leather boards, gilt spine fillets, and leather spine labels. Front hinges to both volumes cracked, a clean and virtually unfoxed set. Uncommon. With the book plate to both volumes of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. "The first modern physiology textbook in which doctrine gave way to simple, precise descriptios of experimental facts. Vol. 2 contains Magendie's classic demonstration of th e importance of nitrogenous food, or protein, in the food supply of mammals" [GM 597.1 (1st edition cited)]. Heirs of Hippocrates 1379; Norman Catalog 1416 (both the first edition). 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 8.9 x 5.4 x 2.4 in ches = 22.3 x 13.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$500.00

142. Magendie, François.
Précis élémentaire de physiologie. Paris: Méquignon-Marvis, père et fils, 1836. 2 volumes. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1816, 1817.] [iv]+4556pp. + 5 folding tables + 3 folding lithographed plates of t he brain; [iv]+628pp. + rear folding lithographed plate. Thick 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Spines broken, front wrapper worn & detached and rear wrapper lacking to the first volume, front wrapper to second volume lacking, bookplate and rubber stamps of t he King's County Medical Society library, internally a clean set. Uncommon. "The first modern physiology textbook in which doctrine gave way to simple, precise descriptios of experimental facts. Vol. 2 contains Magendie's classic demonstration of the imp ortance of nitrogenous food, or protein, in the food supply of mammals" [GM 597.1 (1st edition cited)]. Heirs of Hippocrates 1379; Norman Catalog 1416 (both the first edition). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.6 x 5.4 x 3.0 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

143. Magendie, François.
A Summary of Physiology. Baltimore: Published by Edward J. Coale, 1824. 2nd American Edition. [First published in French 1816, 1817; first edition in English, London 1816 & 1825; 1st American edition 1822.] 444pp. 8vo. Co ntemporary calf with red leather spine label. Front board detached, leather dry and quite rubbed, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, front flyleaf, and several other leaves. Uncommon. Published without the plates in the French edition. "The first modern physiology textbook in which doctrine gave way to simple, precise descriptios of experimental facts. Contains Magendie's classic demonstration of the importance of nitrogenous food, or protein, in the food supply of mammals" [GM 597.1 (1st edition cited)]. Heirs of Hippocrates 1379; Norman Catalog 1416 (both the first edition). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.6 x 5.3 x 1.3 inches = 21.6 x 13.3 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$200.00

144. Magnin, Angoine (1848-1926).
The Bacteria. Translation by George M[iller] Sternberg (1838-1915) of Les bactéries (Paris 1878). Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1880. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [ii]+227+[3]pp. + 6 h eliotypes (with 21 photo-micrographs by Sternberg) + 4 lithographs. 8vo. Panelled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Lower corners and spine tips worn, label removed from crown with discoloration, front hinge quite cra cked, a good only, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. A complicated book and an important one in the history of medical photography. Sternberg -- from 1893 to 1902 U.S. Surgeon General -- was a pioneer bacteriologist who also pioneered micro-pho tographic techniques. In 1880 he published this translation of Magnin's Les bactéries, which he brought out again in 1883, with the majority of the text written by Sternberg himself (about 2/3). That edition being quickly exhausted, he broug ht out a second edition with much improved photomicrographs with his own name now given primacy over Magnin's as author. Stanley Burns Early Medical Photography in America (1839-1883), p. 1245 (citing the 1884 edition. Magnin's work is GM 24 92, while Sternberg's massive 1892 Manual of Bacteriology is GM 2509. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

145. Magnus, Hugo (1842-1907).
Superstition in Medicine. Translation by Julius L. Salinger of Der Aberglaube in der Medicin, 1903. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1905. 1st Edition in English. ix+[1]+205+[1]pp. 5 text figur es. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. With a chapter on medical superstition and insanity added by the translator. GM 6624. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.7 x 5.1 x 0.9 inches = 19.2 x 12.8 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

146. Major, Ralph H[ermon] (1884-1970).
Disease and Destiny. Preface by Logan Clendening (1884-1945). New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1936. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. + 40 halftones on 15 inserted plate leaves. 5 text figu res. 8vo. Printed red cloth with painted gilt-ruled and -lettered black spine and front labels. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. GM 6432. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 g rams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 1.5 inches = 21 x 14.2 x 3.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped on the flyleaf "May 14 1936" (probably a review copy sent to Jelliffe). Inqu ire | Order$50.00

147. Marie, Pierre (1853-1940) & Souza-Leite, J. D.
Essays on Acromegaly. With Bibliography and Appendix of Cases by Other Authors. [Translated by Proctor S. Hutchinson]. The New Sydenham Society Volume CXXXVII. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1891. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1886]. [viii]+182+[2]pp. + 38 pages of inserted ads. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover portrait of Sydenham. Crown frayed, else a very good copy. The classic descriptio n that gave the condition its name. Meynell #137; Heirs of Hippocrates 2152; Waller 6254; Cushing M142. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$175.00

148. Marmelszadt, Willard (born 1919).
Musical Sons of Aesculapius. Foreword by Victor Robinson (1886-1947). New York: Froben Press, 1946. 1st Edition. [3]-112+[4]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and pale blue endpapers. Some offsetting to two pages of Robinson's introduction from a once-laid-in acidic sheet, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title and last leaf of text. GM 6 738. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.5 inches = 23.2 x 15.2 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

149. McClellan, George (1849-1913).
Regional Anatomy in Its Relation to Medicine and Surgery. Illustrated from Photographs Taken by the Author of His Own Dissections, Expressly Designed and Prepared for This Work, and Colored by Him after Nature. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1892. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxii+[2]+436+[2]; [vi]+xiv+[2]+414+[2]pp. + 53 chromolithographs in volume one & 44 in volume two. Many of the plates with tissue guards but with about half now lacking. 4to. 1/2 brown calf with green cloth-covered boards and glazed dark green endpapers. Spines a bit cracked, corners and spine tips quite rubbed, a very good, solid set. Later issue of volume one (first issued in 1891). "In 1881 he founded the Pennsylvania School of Anatomy and Surgery, where he taught until 1893. In 1906 he was named professor of applied anatomy at jefferson. McClellan's Anatomy is his major work andwas written when he was lecturer on descriptive and regional anatomy at the Pennsylv ania School of Anatomy and professor of anatomy at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts. It went through further editions in 1894, 1896, 1898, and 1901, and was also translated into French. The book is of exceptional beauty" [Rutkow History of Sur gery in the United States 1775-1900 GS148]. Heirs of Hippocrates 2113; Cordasco 90-4971. 12 pounds 4 ounces = 5.7 kg. 11.6 x 9.0 x 4.4 inches = 29 x 22.5 x 11cm. Inquire | Order$225.00

150. McKay, W[illiam] J[ohn] Stewart (1866-1948).
The History of Ancient Gynaecology. New York: William Wood & Company, 1901. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xx+302+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled pebbled maroon cloth with gi lt spine lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. McKay was Senior Surgeon to the Lewisham Hospital for Women and Children, Sydney, Australia. GM 628 7. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.7 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$95.00

The Birth of Hypnotism

151. Mesmer, Franz Anton (1734-1815).
Mémoire sur la découverte du magnétisme animal. A Geneve; et se trouve a Paris: Chez P. Fr. Didot le jeune, 1779. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+85+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with leather spine label. A fine, bright copy with clean and unfoxed sheets. Uncommon. The Ur-text for animal magnetism and hypnotism and the foundation document for what became much later psychotherapy and dynamic psychiatry. Mesmer, of course, thought he had disco vered a universal physical fluid; it was his follower Puységur who first conceived of animal magnetism in psychological terms. Wozniak 1992 #19; Crabtree #10. Tinterow (1970) p. 582, GM 4992.1, Osler 3397, Walleriana 17347; PMM 225. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 6.8 x 4.0 x 0.4 inches = 17 x 10 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$6000.00

152. Meyer, Arthur William (born 1873).
The Rise of Embryology. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, [1939]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xv+[1]+367+[3]pp. + 97 half-tones on numerous inserted plates. 8v o. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. GM 534. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

153. Meynell, G[eoffrey] G[uy].
The Two Sydenham Societies: A History and Bibliography of the Medical Classics Published by the Sydenham Society and the New Sydenham Society (1844-1911). Acrise, Kent, [England]: Winterdown Books, 1985. 1st Editio n. viii+192pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial brown card covers with black lettering. Small library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, else very good in pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). The definitive bibliography of the publications of the two Sydenham s eries with very informative notes giving (where known) the number of copies printed, biblographic details of the original editions for translations, and sundry useful miscellaneous information about the books. GM 6786.29. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.5 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 23.8 x 17 x 1.1cm. Inquire | Order$35.95

154. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir (1829-1914).
The Early History of Instrumental Precision in Medicine. An Address Before the Second Congress of American Physicians and Surgeons, September 23rd, 1891 by the President of the Congress. Science Classics 9 . Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series 860. New York: Burt Franklin, [1971]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1892]. [ii]+42+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). G M 6394 (1892 edition). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.6 x 5.2 x 0.3 inches = 21.5 x 13 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

155. Moon, R[obert] O[swald] (1865-1953).
The Relation of Medicine to Philosophy. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1909. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+221+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown nicked, light shelfwear, el se very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Chapters on early Greek medicine, the post-hippocrateic schools, Galen, early Christianity & medicine, Arab medicine, the middle ages, the renaissance, etc. GM 6645. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 14 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

156. Moore, Norman (1847-1922).
The History of the Study of Medicine in the British Isles. The Fitz-Patrick Lectures for 1905-6 Delivered Before the Royal College of Physicians of London. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1908. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+ 202pp. + 10 fine photo-facsimile plates. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. GM 6536; Osler 6232. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.0 x 5.9 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 14.7 x 3.4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order$65.00

The First Textbook of Physiology

157. Müller, J[ohannes Peter] (1801-1858).
Elements of Physiology. Translated from the German, with Notes, by William Baly. London: Printed for Taylor and Walton, 1838, 1842. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published German in parts, 18 33-1840.] [iii]-xxii+[2]+848 [2]+xxiii-xxxviii+849-1715+[1]+22pp. + 1 lithographed plate in the first volume and 3 lithographs in the second volume, each with associated leaf of descriptive text. Respectively 57 & 198 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Later 19th century calf-backed marbled boards with brown endpapers and gilt-stamped spines. Joints quite tender; corners and spine tips rubbed and somewhat worn; lacking the half-title to the first volume; a very good set, clean and unfoxed. A very difficult set t o find in such nice condition. Scarce. First published in English in parts from 1837 to 1842, this is the first edition in book form. The first textbook of physiology and a key book in the emergence of the still-dominant monist-materialist model in medic ine and psychology. A vastly influential text. Müller's doctrine of specific nerve energies, of great importance in the history of psychology, first became widely known through his Handbuch. GM-5 601; Zusne Biographical Dictionary of P sychology, pp. 308-9; Norman Catalog 1568 (original German edition); DSB: 567-74; Diamond Roots of Psychology 2.8; Waller 6730; Heirs of Hippocrates 1632. 4 pounds 12 ounces = 2.2 kg. 8.8 x 5.6 x 3.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 9.5cm. Inquire | Order$885.00

"Müller's work began a new era in the study of physiology: he pioneered the use of experimental methods in medicine, introduced the element of psychology into physiological investigation ... and made the first attempts to explain physiologica l problems in terms of existing comparative physical and chemical knowledge" [Norman Catalog]. "Müller's Handbuch is the great classic of the nineteenth century in the field of physiology. Here he summarizes the advances of the preceding dec ades and successfully integrates the contributions of other fields, notably comparative chemistry, physics, and psychology. It is largely through this work that physiology emerged as a medical discipline under Müller's leadership" [Heirs].
The First Textbook of Physiology

158. Mueller, J[ohannes Peter].
Manuel de physiologie. Traduit de l'allemand sur la dernière éditio, avec des additions, par A[ntoine] J[acques] L[ouis] Jourdan. Deuxième édition revue et annotée par É[mil] Littré. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, 18 51. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in French. [iv]+800; [iv]+842pp. + 4 folding lithographic plates. 319 text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Foxed, title-page and all but one preliminary leaf to the first volume lacking, thus a reading copy only. Scarce. The first textbook of physiology (first published in German in four parts in 1833, 1834, 1838, and 1840) and a key book in the emergence of the still-dominant monist-materialist model in medicine and psychology . A vastly influential text. Müller's doctrine of specific nerve energies, of great importance in the history of psychology, first became widely known through his Handbuch. Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, pp. 308-9; Norman Catalog 1568; DSB: 567-74; GM #601. 4 pounds 12 ounces = 2.2 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 3.6 inches = 22.6 x 14.5 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

159. Munk, Hermann (1839-1912).
Ueber die Functionen der Grosshirnrinde: gesammelte Mittheilungen mit Anmerkungen. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1890. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1881]. viii+320pp. + rear lithographic plate wit h four figures. 8 text woodcuts. 8vo. Modern gilt-stamped 1/2 goatskin with marbled boards and raised spine bands. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and verso of the rear plate, some smudging and very slight edge-chipping to the title-page, else very good. Uncommon. With twice as many papers as the 1881 first edition, this contains Munk's important studies on localization, the temporal lobes, and the brain's role in vision. Haymaker & Schiller, Founders of Neurology, 2nd ed., pp. 247-250; McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 218-19; GM 1414 (1st edition); Courville Collection 1565; Waller 5763. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$385.00

German physiologist, a leading researcher in the neuranatomy and neurophysiology of vision, and a major contributor to knowledge of cortical localization, Munk coined the term 'Seelenblindheit.' He was Professor of Physiology at the Universit y of Berlin and director of the physiological laboratory at the Veterinary School.
160. National Library of Medicine.
Bibliography of the History of Medicine 1964-1969. Bethesda, MD: National Library of Medicine, [1972]. 1st Edition. vi+1475+[3]pp. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed gray buckram with black front l ettering and painted black spine label. A near fine copy. (OP). Comprehensive and extraordinarily useful for the years covered. Cumulative volume that supercedes and completes the four predecessor yearly volumes for 1965-1968. Gives birth/death dates and contains much material not available online. GM 6451.5 7 pounds 12 ounces = 3.6 kg. 10.6 x 8.4 x 3.2 inches = 26.5 x 21 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

161. Nélaton, A[uguste] (1807-1873).
Élemens de pathologie chirurgicale. Paris: Germer Baillière, Librairie-Éditeur, 1844, 1847. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+iii+[1]+835+[5]; [iv]+806pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped black morocco with blind-blo cked panels, pebbled black boards and marbled endpapers. Joints rubbed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, early owner's ink signature to the front blanks and gilt monogram to the feet of the spines, a very good set with library bookplates and rubb er stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in both volumes. Three additional volumes were issued. One of the finest French surgeons, Nélaton "invented a number of surgical instruments, among them a porcelein-tipped bullet probe and a flexible r ubber catheter which bears his name" [Heirs #1697]. His 5-volume Elémens de pathologie chirurgicale (1844-1859) is his greatest work, in which he reported all his major discoveries and inventions. Volume 2, page 46 contains the description o f "Nélaton's tumor" of bone, and page 441 "Nélaton's line." GM 5597; Waller 6830; Hears of Hippocrates #1697. 3 pounds 14 ounces = 1.8 kg. 8.8 x 5.6 x 3.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

162. Neuburger, Max (1868-1955).
Geschichte der Medizin. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1906, 1911. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. viii+408; [viii]+527+[1]pp. + 2 half-tone plates. Thick 8vo. Early maroon buckram with gilt spine letter ing and marbled endpapers. First title-page stained with bottom right corner chipped, first few leaves dusty, a good, sound, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. All published, the second part of Band II never appeared. An important book by the doyen of early 20th century history of medicine and one of the founders of the field as a discrete discipline. GM 6401. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.7 x 6.8 x 3.0 inches = 24.2 x 17 x 7.5cm. I nquire | Order$250.00

163. Nonne, Max (1861-1959).
Syphilis and the Nervous System: for Practioners, Neurologists and Syphilologists. Translation of the 1909 revised and enlarged 2nd German edition. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1913]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1902]. [ii]+xxii+406+[2]pp. 98 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good, bright copy with small spine label and cancelled University of Edinburgh stamp to the front flyleaf. Scarce. GM #4792 (1st German edition). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$135.00

164. Nonne, Max.
Syphilis und Nervensystem: Neunzehn Vorlesungen für praktische Aerzte, Neurologen und Syphilidologen. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1915. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1902]. [xvi]+902+[2]pp. 155 text illus. He avy 8vo. Drab library boards with taped spine and original printed front wrapper trimmed and mounted. Corners of boards very chipped, title-page edge-chipped, with the perforated title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. A mo stly unopened copy. Uncommon. The 3rd edition is vastly enlarged from the 2nd, being about 50% longer. GM #4792 (1st German edition). Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature and with the publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$65.00

165. Oppenheim, H[ermann] (1858-1919).
Text-Book of Nervous Diseases for Physicians and Students. Fifth Enlarged and Improved Edition. Translation of Lehrbuch der Nervenkrankheiten. Edinburgh: Otto Schulze/NY: G. E. Stechert & Compan y, [1911]. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1894]. xvii+[3]+603+[1]; [4]+[605]-1424pp. + 8 plates (including 4 chromolithographs & 3 photogravures) 440 text figures. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and da rk green endpapers. Corners bumped and frayed, somewhat shaken, hinges of volume one cracked, a good to very good set with the bookplates, title-page rubber stamps, and spine labels of the Royal Medico-Psychological Associaiton. Uncommon. The final state of the text in English, nearly twice the size of the 1900 and 1904 English translations. GM-5 4582 "the best edition in English". 8 pounds 4 ounces = 3.8 kg. 10.0 x 7.2 x 3.2 inches = 25 x 18 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$325.00

The most important period neurology textbook, with a wealth of detailed references for each disease entity. There were 7 German and 3 English editions, as well as translations into Russian, Spanish, Italian.Though we follow Garrison in citing the Schulze edition as the first in English (McHenry, p. 510 citing both the first German & first English editions), T. N. Foulis also brought out an edition, though possibly somewhat later. The sheets for the two editions are identical in typeface & pa gination, both being printed by Turnbull and Spears in Edinburgh, & both having cancel titlepages.

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Nov 2005