John Gach Books, Inc.

Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames G-K)

Created: 29 Nov 2005

Section 1: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames A-B)

Section 2: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames D-G)

Section 3: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames C-F)

Section 4: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames H-L)

Section 6: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames M-R)

Section 7: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames L-Q)

Section 8: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames S-Z)

Section 9: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


116. Hueppe, Ferdinand [Adolph Theophil] (1852-1938).
Die Methodsen der Bakterien-Forschung. Wiesbaden: C. W. Kreidel's Verlag, 1885. 1st Edition. viii+174pp. + 2 color lithographs with 10 figures. 31 text woodcuts. 8vo. 1/2 brown cloth with marb led boards and gilt-stamped spine. Crown frayed, else very good with library rubber stamp to the front paste-down, title-page, and obverse of the two plates. With the American physician Willaim B. Canfield's small bookplate and title-page inscription: "W m B. Canfield, M.D. // Hygienische Institut // Sept/85 Klost??str 36 // Berlin". "Hueppe, a colleague of Koch, wrote an admirable manual on bacteriological methods, a subject to which he gave several original contributions" [GM 2503]. Translated into Eng lish in 1886. "Wrote extensively on bacteriological subjects and published valuable books, especially [this book]" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 374]. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

117. Hunter, Richard [Alfred] (1923-1983) & Macalpine, Ida [Wertheimer] (1899-1974).
Three Hundred Years of Psychiatry 1535-1860. London/New York/Toronto: Oxford University Press, [1964]. 2nd printing. [First published 1963]. xxvi+[2]+1107+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Gray buckram with painted maroon spine label and brown endpapers. Spine label rubbed, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1966, a very good copy. GM 5019.3 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.9 x 6.2 x 2.2 inches = 24.7 x 15.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

By far the most valuable history of psychiatry, presented in the form of an annotated anthology of about 400 texts. The annotations for the more important texts and authors contain intricate discussions of the importance and influence of the work being considered.
118. Hurry, Jamieson B[oyd] (1857-1930).
Imhotep, the Vizier and Physician of King Zoser, and Afterwards the Egyptian God of Medicine. Oxford: Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, 1926. 1st Edition. xvi+118+[2]pp. + 17 inserted plates. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front device. Library bookplate, rear pocket roughly removed, mild staining to the lower part of page [vii], a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Detailed study of the magician and physician at the court of the 3rd dynasty King Zoser (2630-2611 BCE), who was in his time renowned for his medical skills, as a result of which he was after his death transformed first into a demi-god and then into a full-fledged deity -- son of Ptah and god of medicine. GM 6470. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inscribed on the half-title "A. J. Ellis // With the Author's // Compliments." and with Hurry's engraved complimentary 12mo broadsheet tipped-in also inscribed to Ellis a nd adding "thanks for many acts of helpfulness." Inquire | Order$100.00

119. Hurry, Jamieson B[oyd].
Vicious Circles in Disease. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1919. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1911]. xx+377+[3]pp. + color photographic frontis. 21 text figures. 8vo. Embossed printed gre en cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. A very good copy with library bookplate and whited "Ca" to the lower spine. A handsomely printed book with title-page in red and black and historiated initials at the beginning of each chapter. The third (and last) edition more amply discusses treatment. Chapters on vicious circles and the nervous, cardiovascular, respiratory, digestive, urinary, and sexual systems, as well as on constitutional diseases, the eyes, nose, throat, ears, skin, veterinary diseases , plant diseases, etc. GM 2235 (1911 edition). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

120. Jackson, Samuel (1787-1872).
The Principles of Medicine, Founded on the Structure and Functions of the Animal Organism. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 1st Edition. xx+[9]-630+[2]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog. Integral errata leaf at the rear. Thick 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Calf quite rubbed and worn with the boards detached and upper spine erose, internally a very good lightly browned & foxed copy with contemporary library book label to the front paste- down and rubber stamp to the title-page. Heirs of Hippocrates 1437; Osler 3067; Wellcome III, p. 337. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 2.0 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

"A native of Philadelphia, Jackson studied medicine at the University of Pennsylvania and was active in the family pharmaceutical business until 1815. After taking a major role in the yellow fever epidemic of 1820, he left private practice in 1821 to join the Pennsylvania facuty as professor of materia medica. In 1835 he was elected to the chair of the practice and institutes of medicine and retained the chair until his resignation in 1863. Jackson was an active medical writer and the presen t work is his chief medical treatise and the first of its kind to be published in the United States. A comprehensive book intended for studnts and physicians new to the practice of medicine, Jackson placed strong emphasis on physiology . . . " [Heirs #14 37].
121. Johnson, Stephen L. (born 1935).
The History of Cardiac Surgery, 1896-1955. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+201+[5]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Russet cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-li brary copy with the usual markings. (OP). The standard history. GM 3161.2 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

122. Klebs, [Theodor Albrecht] E[dwin] (1834-1913).
Handbuch der pathologischen Anatomie. Erste Lieferung: Haut, Gesichtshöhlen, Speiseröhre, Magen. Zweite Lieferung: Darmkanal, Leber. Dritte Lieferung: Pancreas, Nebennieren, Harnapparat. Vierte Lieferung: Geschlechtsorgane I. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1868, 1869, 1870, 1873. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+203+[1]; [vi]+203 [page repeated] -528pp. 52 text woodcuts in 2. Lieferung. iv+529-717+[1]; [iii]-vii+[1]+717 [page repeated] -950pp . 84 woodcuts in 3. Lieferung & 116 in 4. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped black 1/2 morocco with marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Leather quite dry and rubbed with joints splitting, internally a very good, clean set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to each of the four title-pages. Scarce. The original parts bound two to a volume with the separately dated title-pages present. In the later publication in book form the first three parts constituted Band I, 1. Abtheilung, while parts 4 & 5, Gesch lechtsorgane were issued together as Band I, 2. Abth. -- making this a complete mess to figure out. First four Lieferungen complete, without the 1876 5. Lieferung, which is part II of Geschlechtsorgane. A 6. Lieferung by Schwartze on Gehör-Organ and 7. b y Eppinger on Larynx Trachea were added respectively in 1878 and 1880. These were, however labeled in reverse Band II, 1. Abth, 1. Lief. (Eppinger) and Band II, 2. Abth., 1. Lief. (Schwartze). GM 4212; Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 3 76. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.1 x 5.8 x 2.6 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$385.00

"German pathologist and pioneer in bacteriology. Born in Königsberg. Studied there under Rathke and Helmholtz, and in Würzburg under Kölliker and Virchow, following the latter to Berlin. . . . In 1895 he emigrated to America and settled in Ru sh Medical College, Chicago [returning to Europe in 1900]. . . . Klebs was a most prolific writer and worker. Published [an] important memoir on the pathology of gun-shot wounds 1872 and wrote on the bacteriology of enteric fever, rinderpest, vaccinia, d iphtheria, syphilis, and tuberculosis. He also wrote but did not finish a large Hanbuch d. path. Anatomie. Klebs was one of the first in every advance in bacteriology but had the misfortune to miss almost every discovery that has turned out to be correct" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 376]. The 1. Abt., 3. Lieferung of his Handbuch contains a classic description of glomerulonephritis ("Krebs' disease") on pp. 644-48 [GM 4212]. "With Pasteur, he was perhaps the most important precursor in the bacterial theory of infection; indeed, he did most to win the pathologists to his view" [Garrison's History of Medicine, pp. 580-81].
123. Klebs, [Theodor Albrecht] E[dwin].
Handbuch der pathologischen Anatomie. Erste Lieferung: Haut, Gesichtshöhlen, Speiseröhre, Magen. Zweite Lieferung: Darmkanal, Leber. Dritte Lieferung: Pancreas, Nebennieren, Harnapparat. Vierte & Fünfte Lie ferung: Geschlechtsorgane I & II. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1869, 1876. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, Later issue. xv+[1]+xii+203+[1]; [vi]+203 [page repeated] -528; [iv]+[529]-717+[1]pp. 52 text woodcuts in 2. Lieferung and 84 woodcuts in 3. Liefe rung. [xvii]-xxvii+[1]+[iii]-vii+[1]+717 [page repeated] -1254pp. 116 text woodcuts in 4. Lieferung and 22 in 5. Lieferung (numbered 119-140). 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped 1/2 red morocco with marbled boards. Spines very worn with spine to first volume detaching along the front joint, upper fourth of spine to second volume lacking, some browning to the text but internally very good, overall a fair to good copy only. Scarce. The original parts bound two to a volume with the separately dated title-pages present except for the 1876 5. Lieferung (1868, 1869, 1870; 1873]. This book-form edition has separate volume title-pages dated 1869 and 1876, though the added prefatory material to the first volume, which inludes a short index and list of errata, bears a forward by Klebs dated 1876, which seems clearly to establish the date of publication as 1876 -- this being all the sections completed by Klebs himself. First five Lieferungen complete with the 1876 5. Lieferung, which is part II of Geschlechtsorgane. A 6. Lieferung by Schwartze on Gehör-Organ and 7. by Eppinger on Larynx Trachea were added respectively in 1878 and 1880. These were, however labeled in reverse Band II, 1. Abth, 1. Lief. (Eppinger) and Band II, 2. Abth., 1. Lief. (Schwartze). GM 4212; Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 376. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.0 x 5.6 x 3.4 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

124. Kolle, W[ilhelm] (1868-1935) & Wassermann, August (1866-1925), eds.
Handbuch der pathogenen Mikroorganismen. Zweite vermerte Auflage. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1912, 1913. 8 volumes bound in 9. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First p ublished 1903-1909 in 6 volumes.] @ 9,000 pages + 104 inserted color lithographic plates. 996 text figures (some in color). Heavy 8vo. Publisher's 1/2 crushed brown morocco with gray cloth-covered boards, decorative gilt-stamped spines, and decorative en dpapers. Library bookplates and rubber stamp to the titles and obverse of the plates; joints & spines worn with spine detached to Band VII and spine to Band VIII detaching, otherwise a sound, usable set. The second of three editions of this essential ear ly reference work on pathomicrobiology, much expanded from the first edition. Both editors were distinguished microbiologists -- see the biographical synopses in Bulloch's History of Bacteriology. Wasserman (who was knighted in 1910, thus th e "von") developed the important Wasserman reaction test for syphilis. GM 2517, citing both the edition and third editions. 49 pounds 6 ounces = 22.9 kg. 9.9 x 7.2 x 26.8 inches = 24.7 x 18 x 67cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

125. Kolle, W[ilhelm] & Wassermann, August, eds.
Handbuch der pathogenen Mikroorganismen. Dritte, erweiterte Auflage. Mit Einschluß der Innumitätslehre und Epidemiologie sowie der mikorbiologischen Diagnostik und Technik. Von Fachgelerhten neu be arbeitet und herausgegeben von W[ilhelm] Kolle, R[udolf] Kraus, P[aul] Uhlenhuth. Jena: Gustav Fischer / Berlin und Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1929-1931. 11 volumes bound in 14. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1903-1909 in 6 volumes.] 15,000 pages plus. Heavy 8vo. Early blue library buckram with gilt-stamped spines and decorative endpapers. Library bookplates and rubber stamp to the titles and several other leaves in each volume, a bit dusty but a sound, quite usable set. 10 logical v olumes plus index with the 10 main volumes issued in 18 parts (here bound in 9 physical volumes). The final, vastly expanded edition of this essential work on pathogenic microbes. All four of the editors were distinguished microbiologists -- see the biog raphical synopses in Bulloch's History of Bacteriology for each. Wasserman (who was knighted in 1910, thus the "von") is the Wasserman who developed the famed Wasserman reaction test for syphilis. GM 2517, citing both the 1903-1909 first edi tion and this edition. 73 pounds 12 ounces = 34.2 kg. 10.2 x 7.2 x 35.8 inches = 25.5 x 18 x 89.5cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$375.00

126. Kölliker, [Rudolf] Albert (1817-1905).
Entwicklungsgeschichte des Menschen und der höheren Thiere. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1879. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1861]. xxxiv+1033+[1]pp. 606 text woodcuts. 8vo. Modern black leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and original marbled edges to the text block. Slight edge-chipping to the half-title and lower right edge of the title, owner's rubber stamp to the half-title, sheets somewhat browned, a very good copy. The first book on comparative embryology, vastly expanded from the 1861 first edition. Kölliker also published the first textbook of histology in 1852. GM 487. 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.8 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$350.00

127. Krause, Fedor (1857-1937).
Surgery of the Brain and Spinal Cord Based on Personal Experience Vol. I. Translation by Herman A[rthur] Haubold (1867-1931) of the 1908 first volume ofChirurgie des Gehirns und Rückenmarcks (Berlin: 1 908-1911). New York: Rebman Company, [1909]. 1st Edition in English. xx+282+[2]pp. + 24 lithographed color plates (each with 2 or 3 figures) + 1 photographic plate with 6 skiagrams. 63 text figures. 4to. Pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Shelf worn with corners frayed, cloth rubbed and with some discoloration, endpapers foxed and a bit of foxing to the plates. A good, sound but not elegant copy. Uncommon. The first volume of three published. An important book by one of the pioneers in neurosur gery. Volumes 2 and 3, translated by Max Thorek, were published several years later. The original German edition was in two volumes. GM 4880.2 (German edition). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.8 x 8.0 x 1.2 inches = 27 x 20 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Nov 2005