John Gach Books, Inc.
Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames H-L)
Created: 29 Nov 2005
Section 1: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames A-B)
Section 2: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames D-G)
Section 3: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames C-F)
Section 5: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames G-K)
Section 6: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames M-R)
Section 7: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames L-Q)
Section 8: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames S-Z)
Section 9: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 80. Galton, Francis (1822-1911).
- Inquiries into Human Faculty and Its Development. London: Macmillan and Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [xiv]+377+[1]pp. + 5 plates. 8vo. Ruled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, rear hinge broken and fro
nt hinge cracked, still a very good copy. GM 230; Norman catalog 866. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$750.00
Contains Galton's chief contributions to psychology. Strongly influenced by his cousin's Origin of Species, Galton began reflecting on the influence of heredity on the human race. Impressed by the fact that distinction of any kind is apt to r
un in families, he made a series of statistical investigations whereby he showed the heritability of genius of all kinds. The results are set forth in several books, including Inquiries into Human Faculty. The study of heredity led Galton to
the conviction that the human race might gain an indefinite improvement by breeding from the best & restricting the offspring of the worst. To this study he gave the name Eugenics.
- 81. Galton, Francis.
- Natural Inheritance. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1889. 1st Edition. ix+[iii]+259+[3]pp. + tipped-in errata slip after page [x]. 8vo. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed black endpapers. Spine label visibl
y removed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, small gouge to the mid-spine, still a quite decent and better than average copy. Scarce. A continuation of Galton's classic anthropometric studies begun with the publication of "Hereditary Genius." GM 233. 1 p
ound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.8cm. With the signature to the half-title of the Scottish moral philosopher W[illiam] R[itchie] Sorley (1855-1935) and with the distinguished American psychologist Carney Landis's (1897-19
62) name stamp. Inquire | Order$750.00
"By the employment of statistical methods Galton propounded a 'law of filial regression.' This book represents the first statistical study of biological variation and inheritance" [GM].
- 82. García del Real, Eduardo (1870-1947).
- Historia de la medicina en España. Biblioteca Médica de Autores Españoles y Extranjeros Volume 23. Madrid: Editorial Reus, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+1148pp. Thick 8vo. Later gilt-stamped 1/2 green cloth wit
h marbled boards & marbled endpapers, with original printed wrappers silked and retained. Last leaf of index silked, sheets browned but stable, else very good with library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. GM 6579. 3 pounds
12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 83. Garrison, Fielding H[udson] (1870-1935).
- An Introduction to the History of Medicine with Medical Chronology Bibliographic Data and Test Questions. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1913. 1st Edition. [3]-763+[3]pp. Numerous text il
lustrations. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale saffron endpapers. Corners bumped, spine tips & corners shelfworn, bottom edges rubbed, rear joint cracked, spine dull, still about a very good copy of an uncommon book i
n the first printing. Uncommon. An essential reference for medical history. "Still one of the best single-volume histories of medicine. A rather compressed work with much detail, this is really more of a reference work than something to be read from cove
r to cover" [GM 6408, citing the 1913 first edition]. GM 6408. 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 84. Garrison, Fielding H[udson].
- An Introduction to the History of Medicine with Medical Chronology Bibliographic Data and Test Questions. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1917. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First
published 1913]. 905+[3]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Ruled blue cloth. Front hinge broken, rear joint quite frayed, a good only reading copy. Uncommon. "Still one of the best single-volume histories of medicine. A rather compressed work with much detail
, this is really more of a reference work than something to be read from cover to cover" [GM 6408, citing the 1913 first edition]. 4 pounds 4 ounces = 2.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 85. Garrison, Fielding H[udson].
- The Medical and Scientific Periodicals of the 17th an 18th Centuries with a Revised Catalogue and Check-List. Reprinted from Bulletin of the Institute of the History of Medicine, Vol. II, No. 5, pp. 2
85-343, July, 1934 (Supplement to the Bulletin of the Johns Hopkins Hospital, Vol. LV, No. 1, July, 1934). [Baltimore]: 1934. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 285-343+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, inserted into and affixed at the spine of d
rab gray library boards. Library bookplate to the verso of the front wrapper and rubber stamp to the first page of text, wrappers dusty, else a very good copy in a very plain binding. Uncommon. An important bibliography. GM 6774. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 10
.6 x 7.6 x 0.4 inches = 26.5 x 19 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 86. Gaskell, W[alter] H[olbrook] (1847-1914).
- The Involuntary Nervous System. Monographs on Physiology [Volume 1]. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1916. 1st Edition. Inserted ad leaf + ix+[1]+178+[2]pp. 9 text figures (8 colored). Thin 8vo. Prin
ted ruled maroon russet cloth with black lettering. Endpapers a bit darkened, corners bumped, a very good copy. Scarce. "This book sums up the life work of Gaskell, who laid the histological foundation of the modern study of the autonomic nervous system"
[GM 1331]. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 87. Gaskell, W[alter] H[olbrook].
- The Involuntary Nervous System. Monographs on Physiology [Volume 1]. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1920. 2nd printing. [First published 1916]. Inserted ad leaf + ix+[1]+178+[2]pp. 9 text figures, 8 colored. 8v
o. Printed black-paneled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Cloth flecked, joints rubbed, endpapers darkened, spine dull and with whited number to the foot, a good copy, somewhat shaken. "This book sums up the life work of
Gaskell, who laid the histological foundation of the modern study of the autonomic nervous system" [GM 1331]. "Gaskell's establishment of the histologic foundation of the autonomic nervous system, upon which Langley built so substantially, is among the g
reat achievements of English physiology" [Founders of Neurology, 2nd ed., p. 210]. GM #1331 (1st edition 1916). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 88. Gaucher, [Philippe Charles] E[rnest] (1854-1918).
- Maladies de la peau. Nouveau traité de médecine et de thérapeutique Tome XIV. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1909. 1st Edition. 508+[4]pp. 180 (mostly photographic) text figures. 8v
o. Thatched blue cloth with painted white spine lettering, painted decorative black front label, and steel-gray endpapers. A very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. A second and fi
nal edition appeared in 1917. Gaucher was clinical professeor of skin diseases and syphilology at the Paris Faculty of Medicine. See GM 3127 & 3769 for his 1882 thesis on epithelioma, which described "Gaucher's disease." Translated in 1910 by Charles Fre
deric Marshall (with other material) as Diseases of the Skin, including Radiotherapy and Radiumtherapy. OCLC records 5 copies, 3 in the USA: NLM; UCLA; Center for Res Libr. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.8 x 6.7 x 1.4 inches = 24.5 x 16.8 x 3
.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 89. Gautier, Léon (1853-1916).
- La médecine à Genève jusqu'à la fin du dix-huitième siècle. Genève: J. Jullien / Georg & Ce Libraires-Editeurs, 1906. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+696pp. + 11 photogravure portraits. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marb
led boards with marbled endpapers, original printed tan wrappers retained. Joints lightly rubbed, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. GM 6580. 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.3 x 6.
6 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 16.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 90. Gibson, George Alexander (1854-1913).
- Life of Sir William Tennant Gairdner. With a selection of papers on general and medical subjects. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1912. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+817+[1]pp. + 5 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Dark g
ray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Gairdner was Professor of Medicine in the University of Glasgow and made numerous contributions to cardiology. The present volume reprints his papes on aneurism, di
lated heart, cardiac murmurs, etc., including GM 2763 on systolic murmur. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 2.2 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 91. Glisson, Francis (1597-1677).
- Tractatus de ventriculo et intestinis. Cui præmittitur alius, de partibus continentibus in genere; & in specie, de iis abdominis. Amstelodami: Apud Jacobum Juniorem, 1677. [xxxii]+591+[1]pp. + engraved frontis po
rtrait + 3 inserted wood engravings. 12mo. Contemporary paneled calf. Front board and blank detached, boards worn library rubber stamp to the title-page, bookplate to the rear paste-down, and whited "C" to the foot of the spine, internally very good. Sca
rce. First Continental edition, first published London the same year. "Glisson introduced the idea of irritability as a specific property of all human tissue" [GM 579]. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.2 inches = 13.7 x 8 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00
In his influential Treatise on the Stomach and Intestines (1677), "Glisson offered something close to a general analysis of life-as-action. When matter with its three psychic properties is arranged as animal fiber, he said, that
fiber thereby acquires irritability (the capacity, when irritated, to react in such a way tht the irritant is no longer effective). Such reactions require (a) that the fiber perceive the irritant, (b) that it desire to reduce the irritation, and (c) that
it move in such a way that its wish is fulfilled. Such reactions are fundamental to physiological responses in general. The applications of irritability were thus much more numerous in Glisson's than in Haller's usage, since Haller limited the term . .
. to the ability of a single sort of body part, muscle, to contract in response to proper stimulation" [Thomas S. Hall History of General Physiology I: 396-397].
- 92. Gowers, W[illiam] R[ichard] (1845-1915).
- Diagnosis of Diseases of the Spinal Cord. An Address Delivered to the Medical Society of Wolverhampton, October 9th, 1879. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1884. 3rd Revised Edition. [First publi
shed 1880 in London]. viii+92pp. + 1 tinted lithographed plate. 14 text wood engravings. Thin 8vo. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark green endpapers. Shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, library rubber stamp to the half-t
itle and title-page, slight chipping o the right edge of the title-page, still about a very good copy. "Gowers demonstrated the dorsal spinocerebellar tract, (Gowers's tract), and introduced the terms myotactic and knee jerk, wh
ich he elicited with the rubber edge of his stethoscope or a percussion hammer" [GM 4562]. In our experience the third is the least common of the three editions. It is revised and enlarged from the second edition, with an added section on the differentia
l diagnosis of functional from organic disease. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 93. Gowers, W[illiam] R[ichard].
- A Manual of Diseases of the Nervous System. Volume I: Diseases of the Nerves and Spinal Cord; Volume II: Diseases of the Brain and Cranial Nerves, General and Functional Diseases of the Nervous System. London: J.
& A. Churchill, 1886, 1893. 2 volumes. xv+[1]+463+[1]; xvi+1069+[3]pp. 171 & 182 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Paneled dark greeen cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed dark brown endpapers. Volume two shaken, with joints & edges rubbed, small spine labe
l, and faint ink signature to the top of the title-page dated 1894; volume one with the stamp of the Royal Medical Asylum to the title and several other leaves. A quite decent and attractive set, with the first volume in especially bright and sharp condi
tion. Uncommon. First printing of the first edition of volume one; first printing of the second edition of volume two (the first edition of which appeared in 1888). GM 469; Waller 3662; Norman 921 [all three citing the first edition]; Heirs of Hippocrate
s 2078 (2nd US edition); Spillane Doctrine of the Nerves, pp. 403-439. 5 pounds 2 ounces = 2.4 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 3.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$375.00
"His greatest work" [GM] and "the most ambitious treatise on neurology that had so far been attempted in any language" [McHenry, p. 315]. Contains classic descriptions of locomotor ataxia, spinal muscular dystrophy, myasthenia gravis, diffuse
sclerosis, etc.
- 94. Griesinger, Wilhelm (1817-1868).
- Mental Pathology and Therapeutics. Translation by C. Lockhart Robertson (1825-1897) & James Rutherford (1840-1910) of the second German edition Pathologie und Therapie der psychischen Krankheiten,
1861. The New Sydenham Society Volume 33. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1867. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1845]. xiv+530pp. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device of Sydenham, and pale yellow endpapers. Cor
ners bumped, slight fading to the edges, a clean and attractive copy. The English translation exerted enormous influence over mid- and late 19th century psychiatry, moving it from its prior basis in Romantic German philosophy to neuropsychiatry. The 1845
German edition probably counts as the first real neuropsychiatric book, and certainly the first important one. GM 4930 & Norman Catalog 948 (both the 1845 1st German edition); Heirs of Hippocrates 1838 (1865 French edition). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 gram
s. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$325.00
Written when the author was 28 and the standard mid-century German psychiatric text, Griesinger's book tended to reduce psychological disorders to organic pathology (though not exclusively, Griesinger regarded suicide, for example, as a psych
ological malady). Widely influential, it established psychiatry as a material-monist department of the newly emerging scientific medicine. Griesinger distinguished three forms of mental disorders: depression, exaltation, and mental weakness; all of which
he deemed organic conditions, though without excluding moral treatment in their management.
- 95. Griesinger, Wilhelm.
- Mental Pathology and Therapeutics. Translation of the second German edition Pathologie und Therapie der psychischen Krankheiten, 1861. New York: William Wood and Company, [1882]. 1st American Edition. [First
published 1845 in ; First issued in translation in 1867 in London]. viii+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light wear to the corners and crown, endpapers darkened, old owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a ve
ry good copy -- one of the nicer copies we have had. The English translation exerted enormous influence over mid- and late 19th century psychiatry, moving it from its prior basis in Romantic German philosophy to neuropsychiatry. The 1845 German edition p
robably counts as the first real neuropsychiatric book, and certainly the first important one. GM 4930 & Norman Catalog 948 (both the 1845 1st German edition); Heirs of Hippocrates 1838 (1865 French edition). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.
3 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 96. Guerini, Vincenzo (1859-1955).
- A History of Dentistry from the Most Ancient Times until the End of the Eighteenth Century. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, 1909. 1st Edition. x+[17]-355+[1]pp. + 20 insrted portrait plates. 104 text i
llustrations. Small 4to. Rebound in green library buckram with gilt spine lettering and motled gray endpapers. Trivial ink-scoring to a handful of pages, marginal finger-smudging to a few leaves, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and o
bverse of the plates, still a very good, quite sound and usable copy. Much nicer than the 1967 reprint. The standard history of early dentistry. GM 3695. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.4 x 7.0 x 1.6 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 97. Guy, William A[ugustus] (1810-1885).
- Principles of Forensic Medicine. New York: Published by Harper & Brothers, 1845. 1st American Edition. [First published 1844 in London]. xvi+711+[1]pp. + 16 page inserted rear catalog + front & rear blanks
. Thick 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Sheets somewhat browned, light foxing to the front & rear leaves, library bookplate, withdrawn stamp to the flyleaf, small rubber stamp to the title-page, and small paper label to the top of
the spine, which is quite worn but still intact. A good copy. In 1838 Guy had been appointed Professor of Forensic Medicine at King's College, London. His first published book on forensic medicine, his Principles had a very long life with t
he seventh and last edition appearing in 1895. Harper also issued it the same year as Principles of Medical Jurisprudence. The American edition has substantial additions for American use. GM #1740 (1st British edition); Brittain Medico-Legal
Bibliography p. 76; Sadoff Catalog page 42. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.5 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 98. Guy, William A[ugustus] & Ferrier, David (1843-1928).
- Principles of Forensic Medicine. Revised by William R[amsay] Smith (born 1859). London: Henry Renshaw, 1868. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1844]. xxviii+655+[1]pp. + 4 p
ages of inserted rear ads. 193 text woodcuts. Thick 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Crown quite frayed, front hinge broken, still a decent copy with library bookplate, title-page stamp, and small paper spine label. In 1838 Guy had bee
n appointed Professor of Forensic Medicine at King's College, London. His first published book on forensic medicine, the Principles had a very long life with the seventh and last edition appearing in 1895. GM #1740; Brittain Medico-Legal Bib
liography p. 76. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 7.1 x 4.6 x 2.0 inches = 17.7 x 11.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$95.00
- 99. Guy, William A[ugustus] & Ferrier, David.
- Principles of Forensic Medicine. Revised by William R[amsay] Smith (born 1859). London: Henry Renshaw, 1895. 7th Revised Edition. [First published 1844]. xvi+832pp. + color frontis lithographic plate.
135 woodcut text figures. Thick 8vo. Embossed green cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. In 1838 Guy had been appointed Professor of Forensic Medicine at King's College, London. His first published book
on forensic medicine, his Principles had a very long life with the seventh and last edition appearing in 1895. In 1845 Harper published two issues of the American edition (with substantial additions for American use), one with this title and
one as Principles of Medical Jurisprudence. GM #1740; Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 76. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8.7 x 5.8 x 2.0 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 100. Haller, Albert [= Albrecht] von (1708-1777).
- First Lines of Physiology. Translated from the Third Latin Edition. To which is added, a Translation of the Index, composed for the Edinburgh Edition, printd under the Inspection of Dr. William Cu
llen. Troy [NY]: Printed by Obadiah Penniman & Co., 1803. 1st American Edition. [First published 1749 in ; First issued in translation in 1779 in Edinburgh]. [vi]+498+[4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with leather spine label. Front board detached, spine dry
with old paper label, library stamp to title-page, first several gatherings heavily waterstained and with some mold-staining, a good copy only. Haller was the greatest physiologist of his time. Professor of medicine at Berne, he first demonstrated exper
imentally that irritability and sensibility were distinct. GM 585 (first Latin edition); Austin 858; Heirs of Hippocrates 883; Shaw & Shoemaker 4326. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
The Most Influential Early 19th Century British Psychiatric Book
- 101. Haslam, John (1764-1844).
- Observations on Insanity: With Practical Remarks on the Disease, and an Account of the Morbid Appearances on Dissection. London: Printed for F. and C. Rivington ... and sold by J. Hatchard, 1798. 1st Edition. x+[1]+
147+[1]pp. 8vo. Early 19th century 1/2 calf with marbled boards and red leather spine label. Spine and corners quite rubbed, crown worn, Library Company of Baltimore bookplate to the front paste-down and bookplate to the front flyleaf of the Library of t
he Medical & Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland with the latter's rubber stamp to the title-page, page [1], and last leaf of text. A bit of foxing and a few trivial pencil markings, but still a quite decent, respectable copy. Scarce. GM 4794 (citing the 1st
ed.); Hunter & Macalpine pp. 632-39; Leigh, pp. 94-147. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.3 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches = 20.8 x 13 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$1750.00
Haslam's greatest book dominated English psychiatry for a generation and was frequently cited by Pinel. An uncommonly clear writer, Haslam begins by exploring the etymology of the term 'madness' and attempting to define it, describes the symp
toms (he held that melancholia and mania were two aspects of a single disease), describes in remarkably limpid prose 29 illustrative cases (expanded to 37 in the 1809 second edition), considers the causes of insanity, consders prognosis, management (defe
nding restraint) and therapy (he favored blistering the legs instead of the head).
- 102. Head, Henry (1861-1940).
- Aphasia and Kindred Disorders of Speech. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year by Cambridge UP]. xiv+[2]+549+[3], [ii]+xxxiii+[1]+430+[2]pp. Respective
ly 14 and 30 text figures. 4to. Panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Corners bumped, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a few page corners creased, spines lightly rubbed, generally a very good set. Uncommon. "The most important work on th
e subject in the English language. Head's theory of aphasia conceived the condition as being 'a disorder of symbolic formulation and expression'" [GM 4633]. 6 pounds 12 ounces = 3.1 kg. 10.1 x 7.6 x 3.0 inches = 25.3 x 19 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$485.00
- 103. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl (1795-1850).
- Geschichte der Heilkunde. Berlin: bei Theodor Christian Friedrich Enslin, 1822, 1829. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+529+[1]; viii+463+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with green leather spine lab
el to Band II. Spine to Band I lacking with drab boards hand-printed, spine and label to Band II partly defective, library bookplates and rubber stamp to titles and a number of other leaves, internally very clean. Scarce. The first important German histo
ry of medicine. GM 6383. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.2 x 5.2 x 2.2 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$
350.00
- 104. [Hecquet, Philippe (1661-1737)].
- De la digestion et des maladies de l'estomac, suivant le systeme de la trituration & du broyement, sans l'aide des levains ou de la fermentation, dont on fait voir l'impossibilité en santé & en maladie. Paris
: Chez François Fournier, 1712. 1st Edition. xxxiii+[15]+442+[22]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with raised spine bands, gilt spine dentelles, and red leather spine label. Flyleaves excised, front joint quite cracked but still attached, a few 18th century m
arginal ink notes, a good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page. With the bookplate of the notable Baltimore physician, Zionist, and book collector Julius Friedenwald. Pages 373-396 contain Jean Astruc's (1684-1766) "Memoire sur la cause de la
digestion des alimens." Blake p. 202; Wellcome III, p. 232; Heirs to Hippocrates #709. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 6.7 x 4.0 x 1.3 inches = 16.7 x 10 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
"Hecquet, a native of Abbeville in Picardy, graduated in medicine at Reims in 1684. He was physician at Port Royal for a number of years and moved to Paris in 1684. . . . He taught at Paris for a number of years and was made physician to the
Charité in 1710. Hecquet was a member of the Iatrophysical School . . . and was an ardent defender of the mechanical theory of digestion, which he expounds upon in the present work. The treatise became quite popular so Hecquet expanded it in 1730 and ano
ther editon appeared in 1747, after his death" [Heirs 709].
- 105. [Hecquet, Philippe].
- De la digestion et des maladies de l'estomac, suivant le systême de la trituration & du broyement, sans l'aide des levains ou de la fermentation, dont on fait voir l'impossibilité en santé & en maladie. Nouvelle édition,
revûë, corrigée, & augmentée par l'auteur. A Paris: Chez Guillaume Cavelier, 1730. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1712]. [ii]+xv+[1]+619+[1]; lxiv+[8]+630pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with raised spine bands, gilt spine dentel
les, red leather spine label, and marbled endpapers. Library rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text in both volumes, some rubbing and shelfwear, still a very good set with whited volume numbers shellacked on the spine. With the bookplate of
the notable Baltimore physician, Zionist, and book collector Julius Friedenwald to both volumes. Vastly enlarged from the first edition. Blake p. 202; Wellcome III, p. 232; Heirs to Hippocrates #709 (1st edition). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 6.6 x 4.
0 x 3.2 inches = 16.5 x 10 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 106. Henle, [Friedrich Gustav] J[akob] (1809-1885).
- Handbuch der Knochenlehre des Menschen. Handbuch der systematischen Anatomie des Menschen Erste Band. Erste Abtheilung. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedr. Vieweg und Sohn, 1871. 3rd Edit
ion. xii+310+[2]pp. 288 text wood engravings. 8vo. Modern 1/4 red goatskin with marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine, and green morocco spine label. 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, else a very good, clean copy i
n a modern binding. Uncommon. The individual volumes of Henle's Handbuch were published over a sixteen year span, with the Knochenlehre appearing first in 1855 and the Nervenlehre last in 1871. This 3rd edition, iss
ued to coincide with the publication of the final volume in the set, reprints the text of the revised second edition. Henle'sHandbuch "is considered by many authorities to be the greatest modern system of anatomy." [GM 417]. GM 417 (entire s
et); Heirs to Hippocrates 1735 (this volume) and 1734 (entire set). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
"Civil unrest, caused by widespread unrest throughout the German Confederation in the late 1840s, led Henle to transfer to the University of Göttingen in 1852. When Müller died ten years later, Henle declined the University of Berlin's profes
sorhip. Even though it was the most prestigious anatomical chair in the world, Henle preferred to work in the quiet atmosphere of Göttingen. It was there that he wrote the present work [i.e., the entire Handbuch] over a period of sixteen yea
rs. Comprehensive and detailed, the [Handbuch] contained all of what was then known about the structure of the human body and it was illustrated with many excellent drawings made by Henle. The book retained its value as a textbook until the functional ap
proach to anatomy gained dominance. Even today, the work is still valuable for the study of gross human anatomy and its occasional anomalies" [Heirs].
- 107. Henle, [Friedrich Gustav] J[akob].
- Handbuch der Nervenlehre des Menschen. Handbuch der systematischen Anatomie des Menschen Dritter Band. Zweite Abtheilung. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedr. Vieweg und Sohn, 1871. 1st Edition. xii+5
96pp. 314 text wood engravings. 8vo. Modern 1/4 black goatskin with marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine, and red morocco spine label. 19th century library rubber stamp to the last leaf, else a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Uncommon. The indivi
dual volumes of Henle's Handbuch were published over a sixteen year span, with the Knochenlehre appearing first in 1855 and the Nervenlehre last in 1871. The final volume in Henle's great Handbuch der systemat
ischen Anatomie des Menschen, "[c]onsidered by many authorities to be the greatest modern system of anatomy." [GM 417]. GM 417 (entire set); Heirs to Hippocrates 1740 (this volume) and 1734 (entire set). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4
inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$375.00
- 108. Hoernle, A[ugust] F[riedrich] Rudolf (1841-1918).
- Studies in the Medicine of Ancient India Part I: Osteology, or, the Bones of the Human Body. [All published]. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1907. 1st Edition. x+[2]+252pp. + 1 inserted half
-tone with two figures + 16 page inserted rear catalog. 31 text figures. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, @ 6 cm. diagonal tear to the foot of the title-page from the gutter with no loss of text, otherwise a very good
copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. GM 6487. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 109. Holcombe, Richmond C[ranston] (born 1874).
- Who Gave the World Syphilis? The Haitian Myth. New York: Froben Press, 1937. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine a bit dull, light shelfwear to
the spine tips, a very good copy. Mostly devoted to close examination of the text of the Spanish surgeon Ruiz Diaz de Isla's 1539 Tractado contra el mal serpentino, the major source for subsequent belief in the American origin of syphilis, w
hich belief Holcombe demonstrates was mostly based on rumor, since modern authors citing Diaz de Isla had not read him (nor in most cases even known how late his book was published). GM 2430. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm.
Inquire | Order$65.00
- 110. Holländer, Eugen (1867-1932).
- Karikatur und Satir in der Medizin. Stuttgart: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1921. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1905]. xvi+404+[4]pp. + 11 color plates. 251 text ills. Folio. Printed pictorial
orange cloth. Rear joint frayed, some foxing to endleaves, shaken, a good to very good copy. GM-5 6619. Inquire | Order
EM>$100.00
- 111. Holländer, Eugen.
- Plastik und Medizin. Stuttgart: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1912. 1st Edition. [viii]+576+[8]pp. + frontis. 433 text ills. Small Folio. Blue-gray buckram-backed pictorial printed gray paper-covered boards. A ver
y good copy. GM-5 6609. 7 pounds 4 ounces = 3.4 kg. 11.9 x 8.9 x 1.8 inches = 29.7 x 22.2 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 112. Holmes, Oliver Wendell (1809-1894).
- Border Lines of Knowledge in Some Provinces of Medical Science. An Introductory Lecture Delivered Before the Medical Class of Harvard University, November 6th, 1861. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1862. 1st E
dition, 1st issue. [iv]+80pp. 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed rust-brown endpapers. Crown frayed, slight wear to the foot of the spine, a very good copy. An important essay by the doyen of mid-19th century American medicine.
Holmes's forward-looking lecture describes the cutting-edge dicoveries then being made in physiology, microscopy, pharmacology, all of which were just then in the process of revolutionizing medicine by placing it for the first time on a secure scientifi
c footing. Heirs of Hippocrates 1750; Cushing H408; Waller 4848; Tilton Holmes Bibliography pp. 105-6; Cordasco 60-0901; BAL 8814 #2. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.0 x 5.0 x 0.5 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 113. Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
- Currents and Counter-Currents in Medical Science. With Other Addresses and Essays. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861. 1st Edition. [iv]+ix+[3]+406+[2]pp. + rear blank flyleaf. 12mo. Embossed Victorian green cloth with
gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Light fraying to the crown and foot of spine, otherwise an attractive copy. BAL binding A. The first collection of Holmes's writings, of which the 2,200 copies printed sold slowly. Contains the title address
; two lectures on homoeopathy; "Puerperal Fever, as a Private Pestilence"; "The Position and Prospects of the Medical Student"; "Mechanism of Vital Actions"; and his valedictory address given at Harvard in 1858. First appearance of "Some More Recent View
s on Homoeopathy" and "Mechanisms of Vital Action." The previously published "Puerperal Fever ..." established its contagiousness [GM 6274]. All but two of the essays had previously appeared as pamphlets. BAL #8803, first binding, Binding A with leaf 17-
12 present, issue with no ads (no priority); Currier & Tilton Holmes Bibliography, pp. 97-99. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.9 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 19.7 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 114. Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
- Currents and Counter-Currents in Medical Science. With Other Addresses and Essays. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861. 1st Edition. [iv]+ix+[3]+406+[2]pp. + 16 page inserted catalog + rear blank flyleaf. 12mo. Embossed
Victorian purple cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Crown frayed, joints and edges rubbed, a good ex-library copy library bookplate, perforated title-page stamp, and small spine label. Contains the title address; two lectures on homoeopat
hy; "Puerperal Fever, as a Private Pestilence"; "The Position and Prospects of the Medical Student"; "Mechanism of Vital Actions"; and his valedictory address given at Harvard in 1858. First appearance of "Some More Recent Views on Homoeopathy" and "Mech
anisms of Vital Action." The previously published "Puerperal Fever ..." established its contagiousness [GM 6274]. BAL #8803, first binding, purple variant with leaf 17-12 present and the ads dated April 1861. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.9 x 5.2 x 1.4
inches = 19.7 x 13 x 3.5cm. Alfred Stillé's copy, signed on the colored front flyleaf and front blank, with his gift bookplate to the Philadelphia College of Medicine. Stillé (1813-1900) was Professor of the Theory and Practice of Medicine and of Clinic
al Medicine in the University of Pennsylvania. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 115. Howell, William Boyman (born 1873).
- Medicine in Canada. Clio Medica: A Series of Primers on the History of Medicine, edited by E. B. Krumbhaar IX. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1933. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+137+[1]pp. 6 paginated plates. 16m
o. Printed paneled thatched red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and last leaf of text. Uncommon. GM 6584. 10 ounces = 290 grams.
6.7 x 4.5 x 0.8 inches = 16.8 x 11.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Nov 2005