John Gach Books, Inc.
Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames C-F)
Created: 29 Nov 2005
Section 1: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames A-B)
Section 2: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames D-G)
Section 4: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames H-L)
Section 5: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames G-K)
Section 6: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames M-R)
Section 7: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames L-Q)
Section 8: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames S-Z)
Section 9: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 62. Dewees, William P[otts] (1768-1841).
- A Treatise on the Physical and Medical Treatment of Children. [New York]: The Classics of Pediatrics Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, 1995. 1st printing. [6]+xiv+[7]-496+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled brown-gray
leather with gilt edges and silk moiré endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1825 first edition. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. The first American textbook of pediatrics. GM 6331 (1825 1st edition). 1 pound 15 ounces
= 899 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 22 x 14 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$55.95
- 63. Diepgen, Paul.
- Geschichte der Medizin. Band I: Altertum; II: Mittelalter. Berlin/Leipzig: G. J. Göschen'sche Verlagshandlung, 1913, 1914. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 116; 118+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper
to Band I detached with upper half of spine erose, bottom margin of Band II heavily stained throughout, a good copy only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the titles and a few other leaves. Uncommon. Housed in a crimson leather folding case an
d enclosed in an attractive 1/4 leather with marbled boards book-shaped solander case with gilt-stamped spine. Diepgen's first history of medicine, with a number of later incarnations, culminating in his masterful 1949-1955 history [GM 6445]. Band III (N
euzeit) appeared in 1919. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 1.6 inches = 21.8 x 13.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$35.00
- 64. Ebstein, Wilhelm (1836-1912).
- Die Medizin im Alten Testament. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1901. 1st Edition. viii+184pp. 8vo. Later 20th century gray leather-backed marbled boards with leather corners, gilt-stamped spine, and deccor
ative endpapers. A very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and one other leaf. GM 6497. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 65. Edwards, W[illiam] F[réderic] (1777-1842).
- On the Influence of Physical Agents on Life. To which are added, in the Appendix, Some Observations on Electricity by Dr. Edwards, M. Pouillet, and Luke Howard, F.R.S.; and Some Notes to the Work of
Dr. Edwards. Translation by [Thomas] Hodgkin (1798-1866) & Dr. Fisher of De l'influence des agens physiques sur la vie (Paris 1824). Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1838. 1st American Edition. [First issued in translation in
1832 in London]. 228pp. 8vo. Disbound. Light foxing, dampstaining to the upper part of the text (with diminishing intensity), a good copy. "Edwards studied the influence of environmental factors on animal life, concluding that vital processes depend on e
xternal physical and chemical forces but are not entirely controlled by them. His book is a pioneer work in animal ecology. English translation by Thomas Hodgkin, with important additional material by Hodgkin and others, London, 1832" [GM 598.1]. "[T]his
classic treatise on environmental physiology consitutes his greatest achievement. Here Edwards describes and documents a mass of exerimentation on the effects of air, water, heat, light, temperature, and electricity on the living organism" [Heirs #1330]
. GM 1991 & 598.1; Heirs of Hippocrates #1330. Not in Cordasco. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Bound With John Bell (1796-1872). Essays on Physiology. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and
Haswell, 1838. 240pp. First edition. Contains John Reid's "An Experimental Investigation into the Functions of the Eighth Pair of Nerves, or the Glosso-Pharyngeal, Pneumogastic, adn Spinal Accessory"; Ehrenberg's "Observations on the Structure hitherto u
nknown of the Nervous System in Man and Animals" (Translated with Additions & Notes by David Cragie & with 6 lithographed plates on 3 inserted leaves); Stromeyer's "On the Combination of Motor and Sensitive Nervous Activity; or on the Production of Sensa
tions by Motions" (Translated with Additions communicated by the Author); "Vegetable Physiology"; "Public Hygiene"; "Experiments on the Brain, Spinal Marrow, and Nerves"; "Vital Statistics"; Muller's "Progress of the Anatomy and Physiology of the Nervous
System during the Year 1836." Inquire | Order$100.00
- 66. Ehrlich, Paul (1854-1915).
- Gesammelte Arbeiten zur Immunitätsforschung. Herausgegebn von Professor Dr. P. Ehrlich. Translated by Charles Bolduan (born 1873). Boston: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1904. 1st Edition. xii+776pp. 12 text figures.
Large 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped 1/2 black calf with marbled boards & endpapers. Joints tender, edges rubbed and shelfworn, finger-smudging to the first few leaves, still about a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-pa
ge and several other leaves. Scarce. Included in the volume are papers by Preston Kyes & Hans Sachs (GM 2111-2113). Landmark studies in immunology for which Ehrlich shared the 1908 Nobel Prize in Medicine. Translated in 1906 as Collected Studies on
Immunity. GM 2559: "Reprints Ehrlich's writings on immunology to date, as well as three papers by Kyes." Heirs of Hippocrates 2158. 3 pounds 3 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.9 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches = 24.7 x 16.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
"Five of the thirty-eight reports were written by Ehrlich and many of the remainder were written in collaboration with Julius Morgenroth (1871-1924) and Hans Sachs (1877-1945), two of his key assistants. Included are important contributions o
n the theory of lysin action, studies on hemolysins and researches into the mechanism of hemolytic reactions, as well as immunological studies of toxins and antitoxins" [Heirs 2158].
- 67. Eichhorst, Hermann (1849-1921).
- Handbook of Practical Medicine. Volume I: Diseases of the Circulatory and Respiratory Apparatus; II: Diseases of the Digestive, Urinary, and Sexual Appratus; III: Diseases of the Nerves, Muscles, and Skin; IV:
Diseases of the Blood and Nutrition, and Infectiuos Diseases. Translation of Handbuch der speziellen Pathologie und Therapie für praktische Ärzte und Studenten (Vienna: 1883-84). After the 5th edition retitled Handbuch der speciellen P
athologie und Therapie innerer Krankheiten. Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors Volumes 58-61. New York: William Wood & Company, [1886]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+v+[1]+407+[3]; [ii]+vii+[1]+361; [ii]+viii+392; [ii]+vi+407+[3]
pp. Respectively 103, 106, 57, and 74 wood engravings in the text. 8vo. Embossed olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves in each volume, else a very good, attractive set with no exte
rnal markings. From 1884 Eichhorst was Professor Ordinarius for Internal Medicine in Zurich, best known for his Handbuch der speziellen Pathologie und Therapie. See GM 3125.3 for Eicchorst's 1878 monograph on pernicious anemia. 7 pounds 12 o
unces = 3.6 kg. 9.2 x 6.0 x 5.2 inches = 23 x 15 x 13cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 68. Erb, Wilhelm [Heinrich] (1840-1921).
- Handbook of Electro-Therapeutics. Translated by L[eopold] Putzel (born 1855). Issued in the series Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors. New York: William Wood & Company, 1883. 1st Edition in English
. [First published 1882]. [iv]+[xiv]+366+[4]pp. 39 text woodcuts. 8vo. Embossed brick cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Some cover spotting and discoloration to the upper spine, small library bookplate, several discard stamps, and spine la
bel, a good plus ex-library copy. Professor of Neurology at Heidelberg, Erb pioneered the use of electrotherapy and gave the original descriptions of a number of nervous disorders, especially the muscular dystrophies. Heirs of Hippocrates 2037: Erb "pion
eered in the use of electricity in the diagnosis and treatment of nevous disorders. This work on electrotherapy contains first descriptions of several nervous disorders and was writen while Erb was professor of neurology at the University of Heidelberg."
1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 69. Erb, Wilhelm [Heinrich].
- Traité d'électrothérapie. Translation by Ad[olphe] Rueff of Handbuch der Elektrotherapie (1882). Philadelphia: A. Delahaye et E. Lecrosnier, Éditeurs, 1884. 1st Edition in French. xvi+664pp. 39 text woodc
uts. 8vo. Contemporary dark blue morocco-backed marbled boards with raised spine bands, decorative gilt spine, and green leather spine label. Spine tips, spine bands, and corners chafed, some minor staining to the sheets, a very good copy. Modern ink own
er's signature to the front blank. Several gatherings printed on acidic paper. Professor of Neurology at Heidelberg, Erb pioneered the use of electrotherapy and gave the original descriptions of a number of nervous disorders, especially the muscular dyst
rophies. Heirs of Hippocrates 2037 (German edition): Erb "pioneered in the use of electricity in the diagnosis and treatment of nevous disorders. This work on electrotherapy contains first descriptions of several nervous disorders and was writen while Er
b was professor of neurology at the University of Heidelberg." 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 70. Esdaile, James (1808-1859).
- Mesmerism in India, and Its Practical Application in Surgery and Medicine. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1846. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+287+[1]pp. + inserted 32-page rear catalog dated May 1846. Small 8
vo. Blind-embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine sunned, slight splitting to the upper front joint, some rubbing and minor spotting, minor wear to the corners and spine tips, a very good copy. Scarce. With ink own
er's inscription to the front flyleaf dated 1846. GM 5650.3; Tinterow p. 577; Osler 1387; Walleriana 2804; Crabtree 536; Norman Catalog 709; Fulton & Stanton Anesthesia I.16. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.1 x 4.6 x 1.0 inches = 17.7 x 11.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$895.00
A high spot in the history of hypnotism, in which Esdaile provided the first large-scale evidence for hypnotic anaesthesia. During his six years as a surgeon in India (1845-1851) he performed 261 major operations, of which some 200 consisted
in the removal of scrotal tumors varying from 10 to 103 lbs. Though the previous mortality rate for such operations had been 40-50%, only 16 of his patient died. Despite this success using mesmeric trance, Esdaile was ridiculed by the medical press in In
dia and ignored in England. Undaunted by the local criticism he published his book anyway.
The First Modern Textbook of Psychiatry
- 71. Esquirol, Jean (1772-1840).
- Des Maladies mentales considérées sous les rapports médical, hygiénique et médico-légale. Par E. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire de l'Académie Royale de Médecine, ... a Londres: Chez H. Baillière, 1
838. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xviii+678, [iv]+864pp. + atlas with [iv]pp. + 27 lithographed plates (1 folding). 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine labels. Typical foxing, otherwise a very nice, attractive set. Atlas volume me
asures 22 x 14.5 x 1 cm. Norman Catalog #725 & #726; GM 4929; Heirs of Hippocrates 1268. 4 pounds 8 ounces = 2.1 kg. 8.6 x 5.4 x 3.6 inches = 21.4 x 13.5 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$3500.00
GM 4929. The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations f
rom illusions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease. Pinel's successor at Salpêtriere, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insan
e should be treated as suffering from a disease.
The First Modern Psychiatric Textbook
- 72. Esquirol, Jean.
- Die Geisteskrankheiten in Beziehung zur Medizin und Staatsarzneikunde vollständig dargestellt. Translation by W. Bernhard of Des maladies mentales (1838). Berlin: Verlag der Voss'schen Buchhandlung, 1838. 2 volume
s bound in 1. 1st Edition in German. viii+390; [iv]+387+[1]pp. 8vo. Modern black morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. A clean, unfoxed, attractive copy. Like the English translation, the German edition was issued without the plates in t
he French edition. Norman Catalog 725 & 726; GM 4929; Heirs of Hippocrates 1268 (all the first French edition). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$650.00
The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations from illus
ions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease. Pinel's successor at Salpêtrière, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insane should
be treated as suffering from a disease.
- 73. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn von (1806-1849).
- The Principles of Medical Psychology: Being the Outlines of a Course of Lectures by Baron Ernst von Feuchtersleben, M.D. (Vienna, 1845). Translation of Lehrbuch der ärtzlichen Seelkunde
CITE> (Wien 1845). Sydenham Society [No. 14]. London: Printed for the Sydenham Society, 1847. 1st Edition in English. xx+392pp. 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and yellow endpapers. A very good copy with light shel
fwear. The first book published in Austria dealing with medical psychology and psychopathology. Meynell The Two Sydenham Societies, p. 31; GM 4929.1 (1st German edition); Hunter & Macalpine, p. 952; Sadoff Catalog p. 37. 1 pound 7 ounces = 6
67 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$300.00
A key book in the history of psychiatry "which not only introduced into psychiatry a new standard and a new methodology, but also a number of terms which came to stay" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 952]. The terms 'psychosis', 'psychopathology' and
'psychiatric practitioner' [ie, 'psychiatrist'] all were given their modern meanings in Feuchtersleben's book and subsequently diffused through the psychiatric literature.The "founder of psychosomatic medicine as a systematic discipline...(Feuchtersleben
) gave articulate expression to the principle that man is a psychophysical totality". (Roback. (1961), p. 282). Straddling the split in psychiatry between physiology and psychology, Feuchtersleben both championed the use of psychotherapy with the mentall
y diseased (a method he called "second education") and insisted that psychosis always entailed disturbed physical function.
- 74. Flint, Austin (1836-1915).
- Handbook of Physiology for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1905. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+877+[5]pp. + 16 three-color photgraphic plates + color ph
otographic frontis. 247 text woodcuts (4 in color). Heavy 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge quite cracked, owner's inscription to the flyleaf, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several
other leaves. Flint was Professor of Physiology at Cornell University Medical School. See GM 629 for his 1871 paper on the effects of severe and protracted exercise. "Next to Dalton, Austin Flint has been considered the inaugurator of laboratory research
[in physiology] in America. After graduating from Jefferson Medical College in 1857, Flint studied at the University of Vermont under Dalton. After a year in Paris under the direction of Bernard and Robin, his interests shifted toward histology" [Rothsc
huh History of Physiology, pp. 189-90]. 3 pounds 15 ounces = 1.8 kg. 9.6 x 6.8 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 17 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
The First Great Physiology Textbook in English
- 75. Foster, M[ichael] (1836-1907).
- A Text-Book of Physiology. London: Macmillan and Co., 1877. 1st Edition. xvi+559+[1]pp. 40 text woodcuts. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and dark brown endpapers. Nicely rebacked with original
spine laid-down and strengthened hinges, cloth bubbled, edges rubbed, light foxing and occasional marginal finger-smudging, a very good copy. Scarce. With the bookplate and title-page rubberstamp of the Literary & Philosophic Club of Bristol and with th
e bookplate of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. The first great physiology textbook in English. GM 631. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
With Foster, British physiology experienced a veritable rebirth. He created the first physiological laboratory in the British Isles and was instrumental in founding the Physiological Society of London in 1876, and in 1878 the Journal of
Physiology, the firt English journal exclusively devoted to physiology. Among his notable students were John N. Langley, Walter H. Gaskell, and Henry Newell-Martin. His 1877 Text-Book of Physiology was the first authoritative work in
the field written in English. [Adapted from Rothschuh's History of Physiology, pp. 306-7].
- 76. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Selected Papers on Hysteria and Other Psychoneuroses. Translated by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 4. New York: The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease Publis
hing Company, 1909. 1st Edition. [4]+vi+200+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering and yapped edges. Crown chipped, light chipping to the right edges and foot of spine, slight waterstain to the front cover at the upper joint, some w
ear to the joints, still a very attractive copy in the original wrappers. Grinstein #10707; Norman Catalog F73; GM 4978 (1895 Studien über Hysterie). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2.2cm. With the ink sign
ature to the front wrapper of Charles Pilgrim, NY State Commissioner for Mental Health in the early 1900s and a notable book collector (listed in Holden's _A List of Private Book Collectors in the United States and Canada_). Inquire | Order$500.00
The first book in English on psychoanalysis this is Freud's first appearance in English in book form, for which Brill selected four papers from the 1895 Studies in Hysteria and six from the first two volumes (1906 & 1909) of Freud's collected
papers on the neuroses.
- 77. Fujikawa, Y[u] (1865-1940).
- Geschichte der Medizin in Japan kurzgefasste Darstellung der Entwicklung der japanischen Medizin mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Einführung der europäischen Heilkunde in Japan. Herausgegeben vom Kaiserlich-Japa
nischen Unterrichtsministerium. Tokyo: [no publisher], 1911. 1st Edition. [vi]+113+[3]pp. + 5 photographic plates (4 printed on rice paper). Numerous text portraits. 8vo. Drab gray cloth-backed printed cream boards with black front lettering and patterne
d brown endpapers. Front hinge broken with text block separating and colored flyleaf detached, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. GM 6404.1: "History of Japanese medicine from the earliest
times to 1911." An expanded English translation appeared in 1934. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.0 x 6.1 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 15.3 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 78. Fulton, J[ohn] F[arquhar] (1899-1960).
- Muscular Contraction and the Reflex Control of Movement. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [xvi]+644+[4]pp. 215 text figures. 8vo. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering.
Joints and corners rubbed, spine a bit dull, departmental bookplate, rear pocket, and whited spine call number, still a good to very good copy. Uncommon. "A detailed study of the physiology of skeletal muscle. A valuable historical introduction will be
found on pp. 3-55, and the book includes an extensive bibliography" [GM 663]. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Cut signature "John Fulton" pasted to an index card and laid-in. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 79. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
- Physiology of the Nervous System. New York: Oxford University Press, [1951]. 3rd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1938]. x+[2]+66&+[1]pp. 140 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A
very good copy. GM #1248. A classic modern neurphysiology text. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Nov 2005