John Gach Books, Inc.
Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames D-G)
Created: 29 Nov 2005
Section 1: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames A-B)
Section 3: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames C-F)
Section 4: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames H-L)
Section 5: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames G-K)
Section 6: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames M-R)
Section 7: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames L-Q)
Section 8: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames S-Z)
Section 9: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 35. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine] (1798-1895).
- De la paralysie considérée chez les aliénés, recherches faites dans le service de feu M. Royer-Collard et de M. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire/A Londres: Mème Maison, 1826. 1st Editi
on. [iv]+446pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Zilboorg (1942) p. 529; GM #4109. Smith Ely Jelliffe's cop
y with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$450.00
Along with Bayle, Calmeil established general paresis as the first separately identified neuropsychiatric disease entity (which Calmeil named general paralysis of the insane in this book).
- 36. Campbell, Donald (1883-1949).
- Arabian Medicine and Its Influence on the Middle Ages. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1926. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+207+[1]; [viii]+235+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering.
Minor staining and rubbing to the cloth, generally a very good set. "A survey of he Arabian medical writings of the Eastern and Western Caliphates. The second volume includes a list of translations into Latin of Arabic works and a reconstructino of the
Galenic library" [GM 6509]. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.2 x 5.6 x 2.6 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order
A>$135.00
- 37. Camus, Jean (1872-1924) & Pagniez, Philippe.
- Isolement et psychothérapie: traitement de l'hysterie et de la neurasthénie pratique de la reéducation morale et physique. Préface by J[oseph Jules] Déjerine (1849-1917). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeu
r, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1904. 1st Edition. viii+407+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page Alcan catalog dated December 1901. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped, sheets somewhat acidic and browned. An important earl
y psychotherapy text. "According to Dejerine's preface, this work by his pupils Camus and Pagniez was the first general treatise on his method of treating psychoneuroses, a method based on isolation and psychotherapy" [Norman Catalog 394 (this copy)]. GM
(3rd edition) #5000. Presentation copy inscribed on the half-title "A mon cher Maître Monsieur le Docteur P. E. Lannois // Hommage d'affectueux devoument // Jean Camus [in Camus' hand] // Respectueux hommage // Philippe Pagniez [in Pagniez's hand]". Has
kell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order$300.00
- 38. Carr-Saunders, A[lexander] M[orris] (1886-1966).
- The Population Problem: A Study in Human Evolution. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1922. 1st Edition. 516pp. Large 8vo. Panelled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slightly cocked, else a
very good copy. GM 1713. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.7 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order
$85.00
- 39. Castiglioni, Arturo (1874-1953).
- Italian Medicine. Translated by E[dward] B[ell] Krumbhaar (born 1882). Clio Medica: A Series of Primers on the History of Medicine, edited by E. B. Krumbhaar Volume VI. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1932. 1s
t Edition. xi+[1]+134pp. + 9 paginated half-tone plates. 2 text figures. 16mo. Printed thatched red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number. GM 663. 10 ounces =
290 grams. 6.8 x 4.4 x 0.8 inches = 17 x 11 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 40. Charcot, Jean Martin (1825-1893).
- Clinical Lectures on the Diseases of Old Age. With Additional Lectures by Alfred L. Loomis. Translated by Leigh H. Hunt. Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors [Volume 64]. New York: William Wood and Comp
any, 1881. 1st American Edition. [First published 1867 in ; First issued in translation in 1881 in London]. xv+[1]+280pp. + front & rear blanks + 3 tinted rear lithographic plates, each with a descriptive leaf. 28 text woodcuts. 8vo. Blind-embossed brown
cloth with gilt-stamped spine, black front lettering for "Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors" and with decorative black embossing to the front front board and blind-embossed decoration to the top and bottom of the rear board. Corners bumped, a f
ew tiny discoloration spots to the rear board, rubber stamp to front flyleaf, a very good copy. One of two issues, both with "June" to the upper left corner of the title-page, but this issue in brown cloth, with the date on the title-page, with the print
er slug to the copyright page of "Trow's Printing and Bookbinding Company," and without the series volume number on the spine. It's my guess that this issue was probably sold as a trade book and the other distributed to series subscribers. The translatio
n issued by the Sydenham Society in London was by William Tuke. GM 2222 (citing the French edition of 1867). Freeman 1979 p. 64. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire |
Order$175.00
The foundation text for the geriatrics, which dominated the study of the aged for decades.
- 41. Charcot, J[ean]-M[artin].
- Lectures on Localization in Diseases of the Brain Delivered at the Faculté de Médecine, Paris, 1875. Edited by [Desiré Magloire] Bournville (1840-1909). Translation by Edward P[ayson] Fowler (1833-1914) of Leço
ns sur les localisations dans les maladies du cerveau [Volume 1] (Paris 1875). New York: William Wood & Co., 1878. 1st Edition in English. [2]+viii+133+[3]pp. 45 text woodcuts. 8vo. Publisher's printed ruled & bevel-edged green cloth with unprinte
d spine. Edges rubbed, corners and spine tips moderately frayed; light foxing to the front & rear endleaves; contemporary ownership signature of a Henry Wahl, Hampstead, Ontario, pasted onto the front flyleaf with laid-in bookplate of H. Roswell Wahl; a
good to very good copy (for this book a bit better than average). Uncommon. The first book of Charcot's to appear in America, with a preface by Charcot written for the translation. Cordasco 70-0622; GM 4558. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.6
inches = 24.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 42. Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
- An Essay of Health and Long Life. London: Printed for George Strahan ... and J. Leake, 1725. 5th Edition. [First published 1724]. [iv]+xx+[xxiv]+232pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf boards, nicely rebacked. Boards edgewor
n with two gouges to the lower board, faint dampstaining to the upper corners throughout, a bit of negligible foxing, a clean and attractive copy. A forerunner to his 1733 English Malady, this was even more popular, going into 10 editions by
mid-century. Suffering from both depression and obesity, Cheyne spent decades both working out dietary self-cures and (quite successfully) peddling them to the fashionable set. Much of his advice, couched of course in 18th century medical terms, is actu
ally by 21st century standards quite reasonable, This then probably counts as the first bestselling diet book in English. Freeman 1979 p. 64, cited as one of the 100 classic works on aging. Blake p. 86; Heirs of Hippocrates 761; Osler 2303 (2nd edition);
Wellcome II p. 338; Cushing C211. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.8 x 4.8 x 1.2 inches = 19.5 x 12 x 3cm. Inquire | Order
$350.00
- 43. Cheyne, J[ohn] (1777-1836).
- An Essay on Hydrocephalus Acutus, or Dropsy in the Brain together with Cases of Apoplexy and Lethargy: With Observations upon the Comatose Diseases. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery
Library, 1986. [vi]+218+[2]; [x]+224pp. + 5 photo-reproduced plates at rear of the second volume. 8vo. Tooled blue leaher with marbled endpapes and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original Edinburgh 1808 and London 1812 editions.
The 1808 first edition of the first volume is GM 4635 -- the first description of acute hydrocephalus and an important contribution to neuropathology. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 44. Choulant, Ludovicus (1791-1861).
- Bibliotheca medico-historica: sive catalogus librorum historicum de re medica et scientia naturali systematicus. Hildesheim, [Germany]: Georg Olms Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1960. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First p
ublished 1842]. x+269+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed peach cloth with red lettering. A very good copy. GM-5 6756. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 45. Clendening, Logan (1884-1945), comp.
- Source Book of Medical History. Compiled with Notes by Logan Clendening, M.D. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1942]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+685+[3]pp. Hea
vy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Front endpapers smudged and dusty, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. GM 6436. 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$47.95
- 46. Comrie, John D[ixon] (1875-1939).
- History of Scottish Medicine. London: Published for The Wellcome Historical Medical Museum ... by Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1932. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1927]. [3]-396+[2]
; [405]-852+[2]pp. + color frontis to volume one + photolithographic frontis to volume two. Numerous text illustrations. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering, gilt front devices, and blue silk moiré endpapers. A very good ex-library set with libra
ry bookplates, rather quiet whited spine call numbers, and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. The standard history. The second edition extends the history to 1900 and considerably augments the first part of the histo
ry up to 1860 (which is where the first edition ended). GM 6541. 6 pounds = 2.8 kg. 9.2 x 6.8 x 2.8 inches = 23 x 17 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
The Introduction of Non-Restraint
- 47. Conolly, John (1794-1866).
- The Treatment of the Insane without Mechanical Restraints. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1856. 1st Edition. xii+380pp. + publisher's catalog dated June 1856. 8vo. Original embossed brown cloth, rebacked with new pape
r spine label. A very good copy with the gold foil and embossed title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. GM 4933; Heirs of Hippocrates 1512; Osler 2360; Norman Catalog 506; Zilboor & Henry, pp. 413-415. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 5.8
x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inscribed on the half-title "Bequeathed by Dr. Joseph Draper Superintendent of the Vermont Asylum for the Insane, at Brattleboro, to his Friend and Assistant, Dr. W. N. Thompson." In
quire | Order$1250.00
One of the high spots in the history of psychiatry. Though Conolly did not originate the non-restraint system, it was he who through this book popularized it throughout the psychiatric community, so that his name is forever linked with non-re
straint. "Modelled on the non-restrictive policies adopted by Gardiner Hill at Lincoln Asylum, Conolly's abolition of all forms of physical restraint at Hanwell Asylum indicated a fundamental shift in psychiatric thought: insane patients were no longer t
o be thought of as vicious animals, but as sick human beings who deserved (both morally and legally) to be treated with the same consideration and sense of respect as their 'normal' counterparts. A consequence of the non-restraint campaign was the establ
ishment of mental nursing as a profession, as the new system required a well-trained, benevolent and conscientious attendant staff" [Norman Catalog].
- 48. Contenau, Georges (born 1877).
- La médecine en Assyrie et en Babylonie. La médecine à travers le temps et l'espace Volume 2. Paris: Librairie Maloine, 1938. 1st Edition. [xii]+230+[2]pp. + rear folding map. 60 text figures. Square 8vo. Contemp
orary green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, original printed wrappers retained. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. GM 6473. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.0 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 17 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 49. Crawfurd, Raymond [Henry Payne] (1865-1938).
- The King's Evil. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1911. 1st Edition. 187+[1]pp. + 8 inserted half-tones + large folding frontis facsimile of a 1679 broadside. 8vo. Paneled russet cloth with gilt spi
ne lettering. Crown frayed, short tear to the fold of the frontis facsimile, a bit of finger-smudging, a good to very good ex-library copy. GM 6646: "FitzPatrick Lectures, 1911. A classic account of the history of touching for the 'king's evil', scrofula
, a practice of kings from ancient times until the 18th century." 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 50. Crawfurd, Raymond [Henry Payne].
- Plague and Pestilence in Literature and Art. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1914. 1st Edition. viii+222+[2]pp. + 31 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Panelled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners lightly b
umped and shelfworn, slight cover scratching, slight finger smudging to the title, stil a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. GM 5138: "Deals with the subject up to the end of the
eighteenth century." 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.5 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 23.7 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7
5.00
- 51. Creed, R[ichard] S[tephen] (1898-1964), et al.
- Reflex Activity of the Spinal Cord. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1932. 1st Edition. 6+[2]+183+[1]pp. + 10 plates. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn dust
wrapper with DJ crown defective. Uncommon in dust jacket. "This work, by five eminent British neurological researchers, presents the physiological basis of reflex activity of the spinal cord in mammals, especially as shown by the response in skeletal mus
cles. The book updates the work first begun by the discoveries of Bell and Magendie on the anatomy and physiology of the spinal nerve roots. Reflex responses are here studied only as high as the lower brain stem" [Heirs of Hippocrates 2337]. Clarke & O'M
alley Human Brain & Spinal Cord, p. 379. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 52. Creed, R[ichard] S[tephen], et al.
- Reflex Activity of the Spinal Cord. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [viii]+[184]pp. + 10 plates. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A reading copy only: top half of spine s
eparated along the rear joint, tape across the lower covers and spine, title-page absent but with the printing from it excised and pasted to the half-title. Uncommon. "This work, by five eminent British neurological researchers, presents the physiologica
l basis of reflex activity of the spinal cord in mammals, especially as shown by the response in skeletal muscles. The book updates the work first begun by the discoveries of Bell and Magendie on the anatomy and physiology of the spinal nerve roots. Refl
ex responses are here studied only as high as the lower brain stem" [Heirs of Hippocrates 2337]. Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain & Spinal Cord, p. 379. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 53. Cumston, Charles Greene.
- An Introduction to the History of Medicine from the Time of the Pharaohs to the End of the XVIIIth Century. With an Essay on the Relation of History and Philosophy to Medicine by F[rancis] G[raham] Crookshank (1873-19
33), M.D., F.R.C.P. Issued in the series The History of Civilization, edited by C. K. Ogden. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xii+390+[6]pp. + 24 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Embossed black cl
oth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. GM 6415 (1926 London edition). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.7 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 54. Cushing, Harvey [Williams] (1869-1939).
- Papers Relating to ther Pituitary Body, Hypothalamus and Parasympathetic Nervous System. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1932. 1st Edition. [viii]+234+[2]pp. 99 text figures. 8vo.
Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A handsome, clean copy with owner's ink name and address to the front paste-down. Uncommon. Contains Cushing's major contributions to the pituitary-hypothalamic interrelationships. GM-5 #3552; Cushing Bibl
iography #20; Heirs of Hippocrates 2273. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$585.00
- 55. Cushing, Harvey [Williams].
- The Pituitary Body and Its Disorders: Clinical States Produced by Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri. An Amplification of the Harvey Lecture for December, 1910. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1912]. 1st
Edition, 1st issue. [ii]+x+341+[3]pp. 318 photographic text illustrations + folding plate + tinted frontispiece. Large 8vo. Horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and lightly frayed, spine tips shelfworn and lower edge
s of boards rubbed, still a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, whited spine call number, and small rubber stamp at the bottom of Jelliffe's bookplate. The first issue lists Cushing as Associate Professor of Surgery at H
opkins on the title-page. Edition consisted of 2000 copies. GM 3896; Norman Catalog 549; Heirs of Hippocrates 2269; Waller 2252; Courville 524; Cushing Bibliography #1. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.9 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24.8 x 16.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliff
e's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Publisher's presentation stamp "Compliments of J. B. Lippincott Co" to the title -- probably sent as a review copy to _The Journal of Mental and Nervous Diseases_, which Jelliffe owned and edited. On
e of the founders of psychosomatic medicine in America, Jelliffe also founded (with William Alanson White) the first American psychoanalytic journal, and was probably the first self-identified collector of neurological and psychiatric books on a grand sc
ale. Inquire | Order$450.00
Cushing's first separately published monograph, the first clinical monograph on the hypophysis, and an enduring classic of neurosurgery and endocrinology.
- 56. Cushing, Harvey [Williams] & Bailey, Percival (1892-1973).
- Tumors Arising from the Blood Vessels of the Brain: Angiomatous Malformations and Hemangioblastomas. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1928. 1st American Edition. [First published the
same year in Springfield, IL by Thomas]. x+219+[3]pp. 159 text figures. 8vo. Panelled navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very slight fraying to the spine tips and corners, owner's blind stamp to the upper margin of the title-page and a number of
other leaves, still a bright and quite handsome copy -- the nicest we have had. Uncommon. Contains the first extensive description and classification of angimatous malformations and hemangioblastomas. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies, 270 of which w
ere for British distribution. Heirs of Hippocrates 1163. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$650.00
- 57. Cyon, E[lie Fadeevich de] (1842-1912).
- Methodik der physiologischen Experimente und Vivisectionen. [and] Atlas zur Methodik . . . Giessen: J. Ricker'sche Buchhandlung / St. Petersburg: Carl Ricker, 1876. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+565+[1]
pp. and xi+[1]pp. + 54 lovely lithographic plates with multiple images. Small 4to. Publisher's paneled pebbled mauve cloth, nicely rebacked in black leather with raised bands and gilt stamping. Library rubber stamp to the title-pages, last leaf of text i
n the text volume, and obverse of the plates in the atlas, ink ownership inscription to the title-page of the text volume partly effaced but present on the title-page of the atlas and dated 1876. A very good, clean copy. Rare. Text volume measures 25.5 x
18 x 2.7 cm. Cyon is most famous for his discovery of the vasomotor reflexes (see GM 819 for his & 1867 Ludwig's paper). A student and frequent collaborator with Ludwig, Cyon worked in Sechenov's department when he returned to St. Petersburg in 1868, su
cceeding Sechenov in 1870 as Professor of Physiology at the Military Academy, where Pavlov became his student. Cyon resigned his position in 1875, probably for political reasons, and moved to Paris, where he continued to pursue his experimental studies o
f the nervous system. The present work is his major publication on nerve and muscle physiology. The plates depict in exacting detail the instruments used in his experiments as well as the vivisection experiments themselves that he conducted on animals. F
or a brief discussion of Cyon, from which my account is largely taken, se Brazier's A History of Neurophysiology in the 19th Century, pp. 218-220. 4 pounds 4 ounces = 2.0 kg. 10.8 x 8.0 x 0.8 inches = 27 x 20 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$750.00
- 58. Dalton, John C[all] (1825-1889).
- A Treatise on Human Physiology; Designed for the Use of Students and Practioners of Medicine. Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1861. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1859]. xxviii+[33]-690+[2]p
p. + inserted 32 page publisher's catalog. 271 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Leather scraped and chafed, light foxing, several early owner's pencil inscriptions to the front endpapers and owner's book label
to the paste-down, library rubber stamp to the title, front paste-down, and several other leaves, a goot to very good, sound copy. "The first major American text on physiology, which became a starndard text in medical schools and went through seven editi
ons, the last in 1882. Dalton relied heavily on animal experimentation and the conclusions presented throughout the book reflect a thorough analysis of his experimental results. He was a champion of the legal use of animals in the laboratory and helped r
esist the efforts of antivivisectionists to legislate against their use" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1916]. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.5 x 6.0 x 2.0 inches = 23.7 x 15 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 59. Dalton, John C[all].
- A Treatise on Human Physiology; Designed for the Use of Students and Practioners of Medicine. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1875. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1859]. [iv]+825+[5]pp. + inserted 32 page pu
blisher's catalog. 316 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Upper front joint split and quite worn, spine tips very worn, a good only ex-library copy with no external markings. "The first ma
jor American text on physiology, which became a starndard text in medical schools and went through seven editions, the last in 1882. Dalton relied heavily on animal experimentation and the conclusions presented throughout the book reflect a thorough anal
ysis of his experimental results. He was a champion of the legal use of animals in the laboratory and helped resist the efforts of antivivisectionists to legislate against their use" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1916]. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg.
9.4 x 6.2 x 2.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
Cordasco 70-0842.
- 60. Dandy, Walter E[dward] (1886-1946).
- The Brain. Chapter 1 of volume XII of Practice of Surgery, edited by Dean Lewis. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+iv+[2]+682; 106; 127+[1]; 27+[1]; 157+[1]; 81+[1]; 78; 48+[
2]pp. + 1 inserted color plate. Each chapter with separately numbered text figures. Small 4to. Pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark blue-gray endpapers. A very good copy. Scarce. Chapter 1, pages 1-682 with 409 text plates and figures.
Also contains: Max Minor Peet "The Cranial Nerves"; William Jason Mixter "Spinal Column and Spinal Cord"; William Jason Mixter "Fracture and Dislocation of the Spine"; Alton Ochsner "Varicosities of the Lower Extremity"; Alton Ochsner & Michael DeBakey "
Thrombophlebitis and Phlebothrombosis"; J. J. Morton & W. J. Merle Scott "Spasm and Occlusion in Peripheral Arterial Disease: Differential Diagnosis and Treatment"; J. J. Morton & W. J. Merle Scott "Arterial Diseases of the Extremities"; Raymond W. McNea
ly "Aneurysms"; Oliver S. Ormsby & Clark W. Finnerud "Surgical Diseases of the Skin"; Joseph Earle Moore "Surgery and Syphilis"; Grant E. Ward "Electrosurgery." GM (2nd ed.) #4901; McHenry, p. 484; Haymaker & Schiller, pp. 549-552; Walker's History
of Neurological Surgery, p. 566 et seq.; Courville Collection 539. 6 pounds 3 ounces = 2.9 kg. 10.0 x 7.2 x 2.5 inches = 25 x 18 x 6.2cm. Inquire | Order$285.00
A classic treatise on the technique of brain surgery. Dandy succeeded Cushing as Professor of Neurological Surgery at Hopkins and introduced ventriculography in 1918 and air encephalography in 1919. He originated numerous important operative
techniques.
- 61. Darwin, Charles [Robert] (1809-1882).
- The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals. London: John Murray, 1872. 1st Edition. vi+374+[4]pp. + 7 heliotype plates. 21 text figures. (Plates numbered in Arabic, probable earliest state of the p
lates). 8vo. Blind-ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Spine worn; hinges, edges, and corners rubbed; lending library label removed from the front board; some marginal handsoiling; a good plus copy. 2nd issue with the la
st two signatures being 2B1 and 2C4. Without any preliminary leaves (as with most of the copies we have handled). Freeman 1142; GM 4975; Heirs of Hippocrates 1728; Osler 1574; Waller 2298; Cushing D44. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches
= 19.3 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$750.00
On the basis of close observation of his children and pets for many years, Darwin conclusively refuted Charles Bell's concept that the expressive muscles in man are a special endowment. "Darwin examined the causes, physiological and psycholog
ical, of all the fundamental emotions in man and animals. He concluded that 'the chief expressive actions exhibited by man and by the lower animals are now innate or inherited', and that most of the movements of expression must have been gradually acquir
ed" [GM]. Published the year after The Descent of Man, The Expression of the Emotions in effect extended evolutionary theory to psychology. Following in Darwin's path, Romanes and Lloyd Morgan created the discipline of comparati
ve psychology.
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Nov 2005