John Gach Books, Inc.
Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames A-B)
Created: 29 Nov 2005
Section 2: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames D-G)
Section 3: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames C-F)
Section 4: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames H-L)
Section 5: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames G-K)
Section 6: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames M-R)
Section 7: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames L-Q)
Section 8: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames S-Z)
Section 9: Books in Garrison & Morton or Heirs of Hippocrates (Surnames R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Abernethy, John (1764-1831).
- Physiological Lectures, Exhibiting a General View of Mr. Hunter's Physiology and of his Researches in Comparative Anatomy. Delivered before the College of Surgeons in 1817. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees,
Orme, and Brown, 1817. 1st Edition. [iv]+352pp. 8vo. Original paper-backed drab blue-gray boards with paper spine label. Boards detached, top and bottom of spine quite worn but paper label still intact, an untrimmed copy in original boards with library
bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Early 19th century owner's ink signature to the title-page ("Geo. Frick"). Scarce. "A pupil of John Hunter, Abernethy became a leading surgeon in London. He was most industrious, and
it is said that not even on his wedding day did he fail to give his usual daily lecture at St. Bartholomew's Hospital. In his 1809 book on surgery he reported the first successful ligation of the external iliac artery for aneurysm, an operation carried o
ut by Abernethy in 1796" [GM 5584]. "Abernethy became a surgical apprentice at St. Bartholomew's Hospital at an early age and also studied anatomy and was prosector at the London Hospital. . . . Abernethy had attended many of John Hunter's lectures and h
ad a very high opinion of Hunter's scientific and medical ideas" [Heirs 1196, a different Abernethy book]. Heirs of Hippocrates 1198. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.1 x 5.5 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 13.8 x 2.5cm. Inquir
e | Order$250.00
- 2. Addison, Thomas (1793-1860).
- A Collection of the Published Writings of Thomas Addison, M.D. Edited, with Introductory Prefaces to Several of the Papers, by Dr. Wilks and Dr. Daldy. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988.
[ii]+[xxii]+242+[2]pp. + 7 nicely reproduced plates. 8vo. Tooled crimson leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1868 New Sydenham Society edition. GM 2223 (1868 edition). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 8.8 x
5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 3. Andral, G[abriel] (1797-1876).
- The Clinique Medicale; or Reports of Medical Cases. Condensed and Translated, with Observations Extracted from the Writings of the Most Distinguished Medical Authors: by D[aniel] Spillan, M.D. London: Henry Rensh
aw, Medical Bookseller and Publisher, 1836. 1st Edition in English. xiii+[3]+iv+ii+ii+1014pp. Heavy 8vo. Blind-embossed thatched green cloth, nicely rebacked with new paper label and new endpapers. Corners bumped, minor stain to the lower corner of the f
ront board; two 19th century library rubber stamps to the title-page and stamp to several other leaves; a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Andral published the first monograph on haemotology in 1843 (GM-5 #3060), and in 1829 an important comprehensi
ve treatise on pathological anatomy. His Clinique médicale, the first volume of which appeared in 1823 while he was still a medical student, turned by its 1839-40 4th edition into a 5-volume set. It was one of the best general medical treati
ses of the time. Heirs of Hippocrates 1580 (4th French edition). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.2 x 6.0 x 2.6 inches = 23 x 15 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$195.00
- 4. Andral, G[abriel].
- A Treatise on Pathological Anatomy. Translated by Richard Townsend (fl. 1800) & William West (died 1837). New York: Samuel Wood & Sons, 1832. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published 1829 in Paris]. viii+424; xviii+
[2]+507+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine labels (different leather for the two volumes). Leather scuffed, moreso for the first volume, a good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and a number of other leaves
in each volume. An important period treatise. Andral published the first monograph on haemotology [GM 3060] and made a number of notable contributions to neurology. "In 1828 he became professor of hygiene [at the Paris Faculty of Medicine] and in 1839 s
ucceeded Broussais as chair of general pathology and therapeutics, a position he held with great success for the next twenty-seven years. Only a year after assuming the professorship of hygiene, Andral published this comprehensive treatise on pathologica
l anatomy" [Heirs 1581]. "Andral asked an Irish physician, Richard Townsend (fl. 1795), to translate the present work soon after its publication and the project was begun immediately. However, before the translation could be completed, Townsend 'was obli
ged to go to the continent' (p. [v]) and he asked a colleague, William West (d. 1837), to complete the task. West did so and published both volumes at Dublin, the first in 1829 and the second in 1831" [Heirs 1582]. Heirs of Hippocrates 1582 [this edition
]. Cordasco 30-0022. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 8.8 x 5.4 x 3.0 inches = 22 x 13.5 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.
00
- 5. Auenbrugger, Leopold (1722-1809).
- Neue Erfindung mittels des Anschlagens an den Brustkorb, als eines Zeichens, verborgene rust-Krankheiten zu entdecken. In der Übersetzung von Dr. S[amuel] Ungar (1843), mit dem Vorwort von Joseph Skoda, und mi
t biographischer Skizze neu herausgegeben von Heinrich Jadassohn. Berlin: Verlag von Martin Boas, 1908. Reprint Edition. [First published 1761 in ; First issued in translation in 1843 in Vienna]. [ii]+47+[1]pp. + 13 rear blank leaves. 12mo. Green cloth w
ith gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the title-page dated 1908, some trivial marginal ink and pencil scoring, else a very good ex-library copy with whited spine call number. The first reprint edition of Ungar's 1843 German translation. GM 2
672 (1761 Latin edition). 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.3 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 18.3 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 6. Baas, Joh[ann] Hermann (1838-1909).
- Outlines of the History of Medicine and the Medical Professions. Translated, and in Conjunction with the Author Revised and Enlarged by H[enry] E[benezer] Handerson (1837-1918). Translation of Grundris
s der Geschichte der Medicin (Stuttgart: Enke, 1876). New York: J. H. Vail & Co., 1889. 1st Edition in English. vi+1173+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor gouge to the rear joint, else a very good ex-library copy
with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. The first important one-volume history of medicine and the standard history until superseded by Garrison. GM-5 6389. 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 2.0 inches
= 24 x 16.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 7. Baillie, Matthew (1761-1823).
- The Morbid Anatomy of Some of the Most Important Parts of the Human Body. London: Printed by W. Bulmer and Co. ... for G. and W. Nicol ... and F. Cox, 1818. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published London
1793 (2nd edition 1797).] [4]+lxiii+[1]+482+[2]pp. 8vo. Recent 1/4 calf with marbled boards, gilt spine tooling, and red morocco spine label. 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, else a very good, clean and attrac
tive copy. The last edition revised by Baillie. The first systematic textbook of pathology, "treating the subject for the first time as an independent science" [GM-5 2280]. In the 1793 first edition Baillie clearly and comprehensively described the pulmo
nary lesions of tuberculosis, differentiating the nodular and infiltrating types [GM 3218] and gave the first clear description of the morbid anatomy and symptoms of gastric ulcer [GM 3427]; in the 1797 second edition "Baillie suggested a relationship be
tween rheumatic fever and valvular heart disease" [GM 2736] and gave the first clinical description of chronic obstructive pulmonary emphysema (alleged to be based on Samuel Johnson's autopsy) [GM 3167.1]. Norman Catalog 108; Cushgin B37; Heirs of Hippoc
rates [all the 1st edition]. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 21.6 x 14.2 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$300.00
- 8. Baillie, Matthew.
- The Morbid Anatomy of Some of the Most Important Parts of the Human Body. Third American from the Fifth London Edition. Philadelphia: Printed and published by Hickman and Hazzard, 1820. 3rd American Edition. [First published
London 1793 (2nd edition 1797); first American edition published 1795.] xx+288pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Boards detached and very worn, spine mostly erose, old library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, a working or b
inding copy only. The 5th London edition appeared in 1818. The first systematic textbook of pathology, "treating the subject for the first time as an independent science" [GM-5 2280]. In the 1793 first edition Baillie clearly and comprehensively describe
d the pulmonary lesions of tuberculosis, differentiating the nodular and infiltrating types [GM 3218] and gave the first clear descrption of the morbid anatomy and symptoms of gastric ulcer [GM 3427]; in the 1797 second edition "Baillie suggested a relat
ionship between rheumatic fever and valvular heart disease" [GM 2736] and gave the first clinical description of chronic obstructive pulmonary emphysema (alleged to be based on Samuel Johnson's autopsy) [GM 3167.1]. Austin 97; Norman Catalog 108 [1st edi
tion]. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 9. Ballance, Sir Charles A[lfred] (1865-1936).
- Some Points on the Surgery of the Brain and Its Membranes. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1907. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+451+[1]pp. 206 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Later 1/2 blue cloth with marbled boar
ds and black morocco spine label. Some foxing and dust-smudging to the front & rear leaves, faint rubber stamp to the front paste-down, a very good copy in a later binding. Uncommon. Heirs of Hippocrates #2174; GM-5 #4879.01: "recognized and described ch
ronic subdural haematoma with great accuracy, described a successful operation for it, discussed bran abscess fully and devoted 243pp. to brain tumours." 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 10. Balzer, F[elix] (1849-1929).
- Maladies vénériennes. Nouveau traité de médecine et de thérapeutique VII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1911. 7th printing. [First published 1906]. 342+[2]pp. 20 text figures. 8vo. Thatched blue cloth
with painted white spine lettering, decorative front black label, steel gray endpapers, and mottled edges. A very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. An important syphilologist, Balzer first
described in 1884 the skin changes and necropsy findings in pseudoxanthoma elasticum (GM 4082.1) and first suggested the use of bismuth for treating syphilis in an 1889 paper (GM 2394). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.8 x 6.5 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 16.2 x 2
.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 11. Bartholow, Roberts (1831-1904).
- Medical Electricity: A Practical Treatise on the Applications of Electricity to Medicine and Surgery. London: Henry Kimpton, 1881. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in Philadelphia]. xx+[17]-2
62pp. + inserted front ad leaf. 98 woodcut text illustrations (many of electrical apparatus). 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed mauve endpapers. Corners bumped, slight cover spotting, cancelled University of Edinburgh stamp t
o the dedication page, a very good copy. Uncommon. Bartholow was the third president of the American Neurological Association and Professor of Materia Medica and General Therapeutics at Jefferson Medical College in Philadelphia. Bartholow was able, by us
ing electrical apparatus, to obtain the same nerve and muscle reactions as had been formerly been seen using faradic currents. See GM 1406.1 for his 1874 paper on electrical stimulation of the cerebral cortex in humans. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4
x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 12. Bartholow, Roberts.
- A Treatise on the Practice of Medicine, for the Use of Students and Practitioners. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+853+[5]pp. + 8 page inserted rear catalog. 46 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Pane
led thatched brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Rear hinge broken and front hinge cracked, tear to upper rear joint, chip to the top of the front flyleaf, some finger smudging to the first few leaves, still a better than g
ood copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Bartholow was the third president of the American Neurological Association and Professor of Materia Medica and General Therapeutics in the Jefferson Medical Coll
ege of Philadelphia. His 1881 Medical Electricity was a significant book in the field; see GM 1406.1 for his 1874 paper on electrical stimulation of the cerebral cortex in humans. Pages 489-648 deal with diseases of the nervous system. 3 pou
nds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 13. Bary, A[nton] de (1831-1888).
- Vorlesungen über Bacterien. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1887. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1885]. vi+158pp. 20 text woodcuts. 8vo. Rebound in red library buckram with the original printed wrap
pers retained. Corners of orignal wrappers defective, minor chipping to the top margin of the first 5 leaves, else a very good copy with the American Society for Microbiology's bookplate to the front paste-down and verso of the original front wrapper, ru
bber stamp to the title-page and new front flyleaf, and small spine label. Overall, a nice copy in an undistinguished binding. Uncommon. "Mycologist and botanist. Born in Frankfort-am-Main. Studied medicine there and at Heidelberg and Marburg. Was a pupi
l of von Mohl and became Prof. at Freiburg, halle, and ultimately (1872) in Strassburg. Made numerous contribtutions to the science of mycology, of which he was one of the founders. Devoted attention to the study of bacteria. De Bary died of sarcoma of t
he jaw in his 57th year" [Bulloch, History of Bacteriolgy, p. 350]. GM 2500 (1885 1st edition). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 14. Bayliss, [Sir] William M[addock] (1860-1924).
- Principles of General Physiology. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1918. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1915]. xxiv+858pp. 260 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed paneled maroon
cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Crown and upper corners a bit frayed, cloth dull, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and rather quite whited spine call number. Professor of General Phys
iology in University College, London, Bayliss was one of the most important turn-of-the-century physiologists. whose work can, according to the DSB, be regarded as an extension of Claude Bernard's 1878-1879 Phénomènes de la vie commune aux animaux
et aux végétaux. "Bayliss's book treats of general physiology from the physical chemical point of view. For some years it remained the most important book of its kind, and today is still of great value for its historical information and its accura
te [87 page] bibliography" [GM-5 #658]. Norman Catalog 144 & GM 658 (both the 1st edition). 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.2 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 25.5 x 16 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 15. Bechhold, H[einrich] (1866-1937).
- Colloids in Biology and Medicine. Authorized Translation from the Second German Edition, with Notes and Emendations by Jesse G[odfrey] M[oritz] Bullowa [1879-1943]. Translation of the revised edition of Die Kolloide in Biologie und Medizin (Dresden 1919; 1st edition 1912). New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1919. 1st Edition in English. [2]+xiv+464pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog dated February 1919. 54 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Paneled
dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Some minor bubbling to the front joint and spine somewhat dull, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. See GM 2518.2 for Bechhold's 1907
paper, where he reported the ultrafiltration methods he had devised for studies in microbiology. This is the major text that he wrote on the subject. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookp
late. Inquire | Order$50.00
The First Important American Work on Forensic Medicine
- 16. Beck, Theodric Romeyn (1791-1855).
- Elements of Medical Jurisprudence. Second Edition, with Notes, and and Appendix of Original Cases and the Latest Discoveries, by William Dunlop. London: Printed for John Anderson . . . S. Highley . . . W. Bl
ackwood, Edinburgh, and Hodges and M'Arthur, Dublin, 1825. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st British Edition. [First published 1823 in Albany, NY]. xliv+640pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf with marbled boards and black leather spine label. Boards rubbed, light fo
xing and staining to the sheets, joints cracked with some splitting to the bottom front joint, a very good copy. The appendix contains contains a letter from Beck referring to recent cases, received too late for inclusion in the main text. GM #1735; Brit
tain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 13; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #370. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$650.00
The first important American text on forensic medicine, with a section on mental alienation. Beck's book was published in four British editions and translated into German and Swedish. Beck later became president of the Utica asylum and edited
the American Journal of Insanity. His text instantly became the standard work in English, supplanting Smith's 1821 Principles of Forensic Medicine and Fonblanque's 1823 Medical Jurisprudence. "The first authoritati
ve book on the subject in the United States and one of the best in the English language. . . . With this publication, American medical jurisprudence became known and respected throughout the world" [Nemec].
- 17. Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
- Idea of a New Anatomy of the Brain. Facsimile of the Privately Printed Edition of 1811 with a Bio-Bibliographical Introduction. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1966. Facsimile reprint Edition. xi+[1]+36+[2]pp. 12mo. 1
/2 brown calf with leather corners, marbled boards, and gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate, slight rubbing to the spine tips and upper joints, else near fine. Uncommon. Limited to 250 copies. GM 1254 & Heirs of Hippocrates (both the 1811 edition). 6 ounces =
174 grams. 6.6 x 4.2 x 0.5 inches = 16.4 x 10.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 18. Bell, Charles.
- On the Nerves of the Face: Being a Second Paper on that Subject. London: Printed by Richard and John E. Taylor, 1850. Pp. [2]+[317]-330 + 2 rear lithographed plates showing portions of the seventh cranial nerve and the division
s of the fifth nerve. Collation: title leaf, 2 unsigned leaves, 2T4, 2U1. 4to. Mid-20th century drab gray wrappers with thin cut title pasted to the front wrapper reading "XXVI. On the Nerves of the Face ... 317". Minor staining to the front wrapper, els
e very good. Scarce. An odd piece: we have been unable to figure out exactly what this is. It has the correct pagination for and appears to be the 1829 printing in all respects -- except for the title-page imprint. We have found no evidence for any publi
cation circa 1850 that could include this. Probably some form of later issue of the 1829 printing. A follow-up to Bell's landmark 1821 paper (also published in the Phil. Trans.), in which he first described the facial paralysis now known as "Bell's
palsy." In this almost equally important paper Bell gives a more complete description of the condition and demonstrates "that some nerves were motor in function with his discovery of the motor portion of the fifth cranial nerve and the fact that lesions
of the seventh cranial nerve cause motor paralysis" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 188]. Cited in the note to GM 4520 (the 1821 paper) as "giving a more detailed description." 6 ounces = 174 grams. 11.5 x 9.2 x 0.1 inches = 28.8 x 2
3 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 19. Bell, John (1763-1820) & Bell, Charles.
- The Anatomy and Physiology of the Human Body. Containing The Anatomy of the Bones, Muscles, a nd Joints, and the Heart and Arteries, by John Bell; and The Anatomy and Physiology of the Brain and Nerves,
The Organs of the Senses, and the Viscera, by Charles Bell. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1816. 3 volumes. 4th Revised Edition. [First published Edinburgh 1797-1804 in four volumes.] xlii+[1]+569+[1]pp. + 4 page catalog; xxviii+552pp.;
xv+[1]+479+[1]pp. + 10 copper plates in both volumes one and two, and 13 in volume three. Numerous text copper plates in addition to the inserted plates. 8vo. Late 20th century calf-backed canvas-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and raised spine
bands. Some foxing to the front and rear leaves, modern bookplate to each volume, old ink stamp of the King's Inn Library Dublin to the versos of the title-pages and to each final leaf, plates lightly foxed and with offsetting, a very good, clean and han
dsome set. Uncommon. 4th edition revised by Charles Bell. The first great British textbook of modern anatomy, for which Charles Bell did the illustrations for the anatomy of the heart and arteries, as well as the text and illustrations for the brain, ner
vous system, and viscera. GM 401.3; Russell's British Ananatomy 1525-1800 #69. 5 pounds 8 ounces = 2.6 kg. 8.8 x 5.5 x 4.8 inches = 22 x 13.7 x 12cm. Inquire | Order$685.00
- 20. Bergstrand, [Karl Joseph] Hilding (born 1886), et al.
- Gefässmissbildungen und Gefässgeschwülste der Gehirns. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1936. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. 137 text figures. 8vo. Printed pale blue wrappers with black lettering.
Slight chipping to the top edge of the front wrapper and half-title, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and quiet call number to the base of the spine. Uncommon. The leading Swedish neurosurgeon, Olivecrona was di
rector of the Neurosurgical Clinic in Stockholm. GM 4904.1: "Olivecrona first successfully removed an intracranial aneurysm in 1932." 1 pound = 464 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature
to the title-page and front cover. Stamped "Besprechuns-Stück" [Review copy] on the title-page and datestamped Apr 9 1936. Inquire | Order$250.00
"In a monograph of 1936 [this book], four additional excisions were reported" [Walker's History of Neurological Surgery, p. 267].
- 21. Bert, Paul (1833-1886).
- Leçons d'anatomie et de physiologie animales. Paris: G. Masson, Éditeur, 1886. 1st Edition. [iv]+260pp. 191 text woodcuts. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, wrappers quite chipped with fr
ont wrapper re-attached, a good only ex-library copy with library boookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. With gift bookplate from the estate of William H. Welch to the Maryland MedChi library. A native of Auxerre and one of the earliest
collaborators with Bernard, Bert is now best-known for his classic 1878 La pression barométrique, called by GM (#944) "the greatest work in the history of altitude physiology." The bulk of his scientific work, however, was in comparative ph
ysiology, beginning with his 1863 dissertation on the double innervation of the rat's tail. See Rothschuh's History of Physiology, p. 272. OCLC records only 4 copies: UCal San Francisco, NLM, Coll of Physicians Philaelphia, Oxford. 10 ounces
= 290 grams. 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 13.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 22. Bichat, Xavier (1771-1802).
- Recherches physiologiques sur la vie et la mort. Quatrième édition, augmentée de notes par F. Magendie. Paris: Gabon Libraire [et] Béchet Jeune, Libraire, 1822. [First published 1800]. xxvi+558pp. 8vo. Later 19th c
entury morocco-backed marbled boards with leather spine label and marbled endpapers. Front board detached, repairs to the edges of the front and rear leaves and with the half-title, title-page, and first leaf of the avertissement on stubs at the gutter.
Internally a very good copy with moderate foxing and library bookplate. The first edition with Magendie's important commentary. Magendie, himself a luminary in the history of physiology, was one of Bichat's severest critics. GM 597 (1800 1st edition). 1
pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 23. Bigelow, Henry J[acob] (1818-1890).
- A Lecture Introductory to the Course of Surgery, Delivered at the Massachusetts Medical College, in Boston. Boston: David Clapp, Printer, 1850. 1st Edition. 24pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black fron
t lettering, stitched as issued. Very slight chipping to the spine tips, else a very good to near fine copy. Scarce. "Bigelow was elected professor of surgery at Harvard in 1849 and this was his first opportunity to deliver an introductory address to the
opening session of a new course of lectures. He commented that 'it is my intention, with your permission, to briefly review our subject in connection with science, and with the community' (p. [3]). Bigelow goes on to discuss the broad principles of surg
ery, the importance of clinical instruction, operative surgery, malpractice, and quackery" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1860]. Cordasco 50-0159. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.1 x 5.6 x 0.1 inches = 22.7 x 14 x 0.1cm. Inquire
| Order$350.00
- 24. Billings, John S[haw] (1838-1913).
- The History and Literature of Surgery. [A separate from Frederic S. Dennis' System of Surgery Volume I]. [Philadelphia]: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 1st Edition. [ii]+[17]-144pp. 8vo. Later maroon
library buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A tight copy with library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page and spine call number. A valuable, bibliographically oriented history, published -- alas! -- without an index. Billings was the first director o
f the Army Medical Museum and Library, which became the National Library of Medicine. He was probably the first American to take medical bibliography seriously. GM 5899. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.7 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 24.3 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 25. Billroth, Theodor (1829-1894) & Winiwarter, Alex[ander] v[on] (born 1848).
- Die allgemeine chirurgische Pathologie und Therapie in einundfünfzig Vorlesungen: ein Handbuch für Studirende und Aerzte. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 18
87. 13th Revised Edition. [First published 1863]. xvi+970pp. 175 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. 1/2 red morocco with marbled boards, leather spine labels, and glazed brown endpapers. Joints rubbed, top spine panel detached at the front joint, corners dry and
worn, inscription effaced from the top of the title-page with some erosion of the paper, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. The fourth edition was translated into English in 1871. An important and
long-lived textbook of surgery and medical therapeutics -- Billroth was one of the first to introduce antisepsis in Europe. "From 1867 he was Director of Surgical Clinic and Prof. of Surgery in Vienna and attained great fame. Wrote important books on su
rgical pathology and in bacteriology, but was unfortunate in his interpretation in regard to surgical infections of bacterial origin" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 353]. GM-5 5608; Heirs of Hippocrates 1952 (both the 1863 first edi
tion). 3 pounds 11 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.9 x 6.6 x 2.0 inches = 24.8 x 16.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
"Billroth may be regarded as the founder of modern abdominal surgery through his pioneering work in resection of the esophagus and removal of the upper part of the stomach and portions of the bowel. . . . [b]ecause of his own work and that of
his many eminent pupils, he must probably be considered the most important single influence on the development of modern surgical knowledge" [Heirs].
- 26. Billroth, Theodor.
- General Surgical Pathology and Therapeutics, in Fifty Lectures. A Text-Book for Students and Practitioners. Translated from the Fourth German Edition [of Die allgemeine chirurgische Pathologie und Therapie], wi
th the Special Permission of the Author, by Charles E. Hackley, Surgeon to the New York Eye and Ear Infirmary. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1863]. xviii+676+[4]pp. 152 text woodcuts. 8vo. Pebbled panel
ed mauve cloth with glazed yellow endpapers. Front flyleaf excised and front blank detached, spine covered with masking tape, scrawled ink signature to the title-page dated January 16th, 1871, page 154 detached, a fair-to-good only ex-library copy. Uncom
mon. An important and long-lived textbook of surgery and medical therapeutics -- Billroth was one of the first to introduce antisepsis in Europe. "From 1867 he was Director of Surgical Clinic and Prof. of Surgery in Vienna and attained great fame. Wrote
important books on surgical pathology and in bacteriology, but was unfortunate in his interpretation in regard to surgical infections of bacterial origin" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 353]. GM-5 5608; Heirs of Hippocrates 1952 (bo
th the 1863 first edition). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$85.00
- 27. Billroth, Theodor.
- General Surgical Pathology and Therapeutics, in Fifty Lectures. A Text-Book for Students and Practitioners. Translated from the Fourth German Edition [of Die allgemeine chirurgische Pathologie und Therapie], wi
th the Special Permission of the Author, and Revised from the Sixth Edition, by Charles E. Hackley, Surgeon to the New York Eye and Ear Infirmary. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1877. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1863 in ; F
irst issued in translation in 1871]. xviii+697+[5]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated 1877. 169 text woodcuts. 8vo. Pebbled paneled ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Rear flyleaf excised, hinges quite cracked, head
and foot of spine shelfworn, stilla reasonable copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title--page and several other leaves. An important and long-lived textbook of surgery and medical therapeutics -- Billroth was one of the first to introduc
e antisepsis in Europe. "From 1867 he was Director of Surgical Clinic and Prof. of Surgery in Vienna and attained great fame. Wrote important books on surgical pathology and in bacteriology, but was unfortunate in his interpretation in regard to surgical
infections of bacterial origin" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 353]. GM-5 5608; Heirs of Hippocrates 1952 (both the 1863 first edition). 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 28. Blumenbach, Jo[hann] Fred[=Friedrich] (1752-1840).
- Elements of Physiology. Translated from the Original Latin, and Interspersed with Occasional Notes by Charles Caldwell. To which is subjoined, by the Translator, an Appendix, exhibiting a Bri
ef ad Compendious View of the Existig Discoveries Relative to the Subject of Animal Electricity. Translation of Institutiiones physiologicae. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas Dobson, 1795. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition in English. [First
published 1787]. xvi+229+[1]; 247+[1]pp. 8vo. Rebound in 20th century green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some browning and tearing to the gutters of the half-title and title-page, modern owner's bookplate, a very good, clean and lightly foxed copy. S
carce. Blumenach's important textbook of physiology. Caldwell's appendix contains the first detailed American account of Galvani's experiments, published in Italian in 1791. "Physician, physiologist, historian, and bibliographer, Blumenbach is generally
regarded as the founder of scientific anthropology. His classification of the sub-divisions of the human race, which forms the latter part of this work, was the first to utilize facial configuration as well as skin color, and the system has survived to t
he present with but little modification" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1113 (original Latin edition)]. Heirs #1114 (this edition); Waller 1164; Wellcome II, p. 183; Evans 28310 (indicating that, though paginated as two volumes, this wa
s originally published as a single volume). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$450.00
- 29. Blumenbach, Jo[hann] Fred[=Friedrich].
- Elements of Physiology. Translated from the Latin of the Fourth and Last Edition, and Supplied with Copious Notes by John Elliotson. Translation of Institutiones physiologicae (1st edition t
ranslated and edited by Elliotson published in 1815). London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1828. [First published 1787 in ; First issued in translation in 1795 in Philadelphia]. xvi+581+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Lig
ht foxing and browning, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. First printing of Elliotson's translation of the fourth edition. Blumenach's important textbook of physiology. "Physici
an, physiologist, historian, and bibliographer, Blumenbach is generally regarded as the founder of scientific anthropology. His classification of the sub-divisions of the human race, which forms the latter part of this work, was the first to utilize faci
al configuration as well as skin color, and the system has survived to the present with but little modification" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1113 (original Latin edition)]. Elliotson also translated and annotated the 3rd Latin edition in 1817. Heirs #1114 (1795 American edition); Wellcome II, p. 183. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 1.6 inches = 21.7 x 13.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 30. Blumenbach, Jo[hann] Fred[=Friedrich].
- Institutions of Physiology. Translated from the Latin of the Third and Last Edition, and supplied with Copious Notes by John Elliotson. Translation of the 1810 third edition ofInstitutiiones physio
logicae (first published Leipzig 1787). London: Printed for Burgess and Hill ...; Hodges and M'Arthur, Dublin; and Adam Black, Edinburgh, 1820. 2 volumes bound in 1. 3rd Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1795 in Philadelphia]. xv
i+465+[1]pp. + 8 page Longman catalog (dated April 1821) inserted at the front. 8vo. Original parchment-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Spine and spine label quite chipped but intact, paper peeling from right edge of the front board, a pl
easing, untrimmed copy in original condition. Scarce. Blumenach's important textbook of physiology. "Physician, physiologist, historian, and bibliographer, Blumenbach is generally regarded as the founder of scientific anthropology. His classification of
the sub-divisions of the human race, which forms the latter part of this work, was the first to utilize facial configuration as well as skin color, and the system has survived to the present with but little modification" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1113 (original Latin edition)]. Heirs #1114; Waller 1164; Wellcome II, p. 183; Evans 28310 (indicating that, though paginated as two volumes, this was originally published as a single volume). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 5.6 x 1.2
inches = 23.2 x 14 x 3cm. A wonderful association copy with a 12mo autograph note signed from Elliotson (undated but with '1834' written on it) glued to the front paste-down: "My dear Sir // I believe we shall // have a very good [???] time // on Tuesda
y at eight -- // & we shall be most // happy to see you. // In [???] // J. Elliotson". Elliotson published in 1843 the first account of surgery performed painlessly with the patient in a Mesmeric state (hypnotized in modern parlance). Inquire | Order$750.00
An important vitalist account of physiology in which "Blumenbach gave the body a threefold constitution. He saw it as comprising materials (represented by fluids), structure (represented by solids), and vital powers (permitting motor interact
ions between fluids and solids); these three seemed to him to be ontologically independent but causally interdependent" [Thomas S. Hall, Ideas of Life and Matter, volume 2, p. 100].
- 31. Bollinger, O[tto] (1843-1909).
- Atlas and Essesntials of Pathological Anatomy Volume i: Circulatory, Respiratory, and Digestive Apparatus, Including the Liver, Bile Ducts, and Pancreas. Translation of Atlas und Grundriss der pathologisch
en Anatomie (Munich: Lehmann, 1896, 1897). Issued in the series Wood's Medical Hand Atlases. New York: William Wood and Company, 1898. 1st American Edition. [First issued in translation in 1898 in London]. viii+246pp. + 60 lovely chromolithographe
d plates. 18 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed pebbled red cloth with gilt spine lettering, black front lettering, and printed paste-downs. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, otherwise a very good copy with no
external markings. Uncommon. Without the second volume on the urinary apparatus, sexual organs, nervous system, and bones. See GM #5510 & 5526 for citations of two important contributions by Bollinger. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 1.4 inche
s = 19.2 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 32. Borst, Max[imilian] (1869-1946).
- Die Lehre von den Geschwülsten mit einem mikroskopischen Atlas. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1902. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxiii+[3]+509+[3]; [iii]+[510]-998+[3pp. + 38 lithographic color plates in B
and I & 25 in Band II, each with multiple figures and leaf of descriptive text. The plates in Band I are lettered A-R [no 'I'], I-XXI; XXII-XXXVI in Band II. Small 4to. Contemporary 1/2 red morocco with cloth-covered boards and decorative endpapers. A wo
rking or binding set only: boards detached (with flyleaf, blank, and half-title and last plate in Band I also detached), spine lacking to Band II and quite worn and defective to Band I. Library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and obverse o
f the plates. Uncommon. An important book in the history of oncology. "'With this book the microscopical epoch in the evolution of the knowledge of cancer may be said to have been brought to a close' (Haagensen)" [GM 2625]. 8 pounds 7 ounces = 3.9 kg. 10
.7 x 7.4 x 3.6 inches = 26.7 x 18.5 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 33. Braid, James (1795-1860).
- Neurypnology; Or, the Rationale of Nervous Sleep, Considered in Relation with Animal Magnetism. Illustrated by Numerous Cases of Its Successful Application in the Relief and Cure of Disease. New York: The Classics of
Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [vi]+xiii+265+[5]pp. 12mo. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare London 1843 edition. GM #4993;
Wozniak 1992 #21. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.2 x 4.4 x 1.1 inches = 18 x 11 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$95.00
- 34. Burns, Allan (1781-1813).
- Observations on the Surgical Anatomy of the Head and Neck. Illustrated by Cases and Engravings. Edinburgh: Printed for Thomas Bryce & Co. / London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown; J. Murray; T. Underwood; J. cal
low; and S. Highley / Glasgow: Walter Duncan, 1811. 1st Edition. viii+415+[1]p. + 10 copper plates. 8vo. Modern soft brown goatskin with black leather spine label. Plates tide-marked, slight ink smudge to page [iii], two 19th century library rubber stamp
s to the title-page and rubber stamp to the obverse of the plates and several other leaves, sheets lightly browned, still a very good copy. Scarce. An important work, much used by surgeons of the day, which was reprinted in Baltimore in 1823 by Fielding
Lucas. [GM 3055 cardiology] contains on page 396 the first recorded case of chloroma. Also GM 405 [anatomy]: "Burns was the first to suggest (p. 31) ligature of the innominate artery. His book describes 'Burns's space,' the fascial space in the supraster
nal notch." GM 3055 [cardiology] & 405 [anatomy]; Heirs of Hippocrates 1363 & Osler 2189 (both the 1823 American edition); Waller 1663; Wellcome II, p. 276. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.9cm. Inquire | Order$495.00
Contains on page 396 the first recorded case of chloroma. "Burns was the first to suggest (p. 31) ligature of the innominate artery. His book describes 'Burns's space,' the fascial space in the suprasternal notch" [GM 405]. "Burns was the fir
st to recognize mitral stenosis as a distinct disease entity, and he gave one of the earliest descriptions of the heart murmur mechanism. This highly regarded surgical treatise was written while Burns was on the anatomy and surgery faculty at Glasgow" [H
eirs 1363].
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Nov 2005