John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1535: Logic
Created: 29 Nov 2005
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Alexander, Peter (born 1917).
- A Preface to the Logic of Science. Newman History and Philosophy of Science Series 11. London/NY: Sheed and Ward, [1963]. 1st Edition. viii+144pp. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chi
pped dust jacket. | Order $18.95
- 2. Aristotelian Society.
- Indeterminism, Formalism, and Value. THe Symposia Read at the Joint Session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association at Trinity College, Cambridge, July 3rd-5th, 1931. Aristotelian Society Supplementary Volume
Volume X. London: Harrison and Sons, Ltd., 1931. 1st Edition. [iv]+196pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains four sections: The Nature and Validity of Formal Logic with papers by Ewing, Schiller, Mace, a
nd R. Knight; The Coherence Theory of Goodness with papers by Paton, W. D. Ross, & J. L. Stocks; Actuality and Value with papers by Laird, Hicks, and de Burgh; Indetermincay and Indeterminism with papers by Broad, Eddington, & Braithwaite. | Order $75.00
- 3. [Arnauld, Antoine (1612-1694), et al].
- La Logique ou l'art de penser, contenant outre les regles communes, plusieurs observations nouvelles, propres à fomer le jugement. Sixiéme édition, revûe & de nouveau augmentée. Paris: Chez la Veuve de Gu
illaume Desprez, 1709. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition. [vi]+471+[7]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather with gilt spine, raised spine bands, and leather spine label. Crown repaired, spine label only partly legible, spine dry with some cracking, a few corners c
reased, a very good, attractive copy. Later printing of the 6th revised and enlarged edition -- the last lifetime edition. | Order $400.00
The famous Port-Royal logic, which revolutionized the treatment of logic. Though realy a "handbook on method rather than a study of formal logic in the strict sense, it was strongly and conscously Cartesian -- roughly, a development from Desc
arte's Regulae rather than Aristotle's Prior Analytica. By greatly elaborating the theory of clear and distinct ideas, Anauld sought to provide a way to science that would avoid Pyrrhonism" [Harry M. Bracken's essay on Arnauld i
n the the Encyclopedai of Philosophy 1: 465].
- 4. Bachelard, Suzanne.
- A Study of Husserl's Formal and Transcendental Logic. Translated by Lester E. Embree. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern Univer
sity Press, 1968. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1957 in French]. lx+228pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). | Order $28.50
- 5. Bain, Alexander (1818-1903).
- Logic: Part First, Deduction. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, & Dyer, 1870. 1st Edition. [xvi]+279+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled mauve cloth with embossed front cover device, rebacked with a new paper label. Covers rubbed
, some finger smudging to the first several leaves, a good copy. Uncommon. The second part on induction also appeared the same year. | Order $100.00
- 6. Barbo, Francesca Rivetti.
- L'antinomia del mentitore nel pensiero contemporaneo da Peirce a Tarski. Milano: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [1961]. 1st Edition. [xliv]+764+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Corners bumed, slight stain
ing to lower and right edge of text block, head and foot of spine chipped, a very good copy. With laid-in errata sheet. | Order $50.00
- 7. Barker, S[tephen] F[rancis] (born 1927).
- Induction and Hypothesis: A Study of the Logic of Confirmation. Issued in the series Contemporary Philosophy, edited by Max Black. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2
]+203+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy. (OP). | Order $10.00
- 8. Bierman, A[lbert] K.
- Logic: A Dialogue. San Francisco: Holden-Day, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. [iv]+[x]+426+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with colored endpapers illustrating logical definitions. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. | Order $9.95
A Key Book in the Histories of Logic and Computer Science
- 9. Boole, George (1815-1864).
- An Investigation of the Laws of Thought, on which are Founded the Mathematical Theories of Logic and Probabilities. London: Macmillan and Co., [1872 with 1854 on the title-page]. 1st Edition. [xii]+424pp. Irregular p
agination to the preliminary leaves. 8vo. Paneled pebbled green cloth with blind-stamped border, gilt-stamped spine, and glazed brown endpapers. Spine flecked, cloth a bit bubbled, hinges repaired, a good to very good copy of a book now nearly impossible
to find in significantly better condition. Very scarce. Third issue with a cancel title-page bearing only the Macmillan imprint and with the errata leaf after the last numbered preliminary leaf (page iv). Without the note leaf inserted after page 424 (w
as it present in all copies sold by Macmillan?). For the actual date of publication see A Bibliographical Catalogue of Macmillan and Co.'s Publications from 1843 to 1889, page 232: "Received 1872. Cancel title inserted giving original date o
f publication (1854) and adding Macmillan and Co.'s imprint." A key book both for the development of modern logic and, later, of computers. Norman Catalog 266; Origins of Cyberspace 224. | Order $5000.00
"Boole invented the first practical system of logic in algebraic form, which enabled more advances in logic to be made in the decades of the nineteenth century than in the twenty-two centuries preceding. Boole's work led to the creation of se
t theory and probability theory in mathematics, to the philosophical work of Peirce, Russell, Whitehead and Wittgenstein and to computer technology via the master's thesis of C.E. Shannon (1937), who recognized that the true/false values in Boole's two-v
alued algebra were analogous to the open and closed states of electric circuits. This invention of the binary digit or 'bit' made possible the development of the digital computer" [Norman Catalog].
- 10. Boole, Mary Everest (1832-1916).
- Logic Taught by Love: Rhytym in Nature and in Education. London: C. W. Daniel Ltd., [1905]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1890 in Boston]. [2]+195+[1]pp. 12mo. Gray wrappers with front paper label. Spi
ne worn and mostly erose, rear wrapper and remnant of spine detached, a good copy only with the embossed title-page stamp and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Based on articles originally published in the Inquirer, Journal
of Education, Jewish Chronicle, Jewish World, Occident, and American Israelite, this combines all of Mary Boole's interests in a single work, from logic and mathematical psychology, to spritualis
m and pedagogy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's handwritten signature and address to the half-title and autopen signature to the title-page. | Order $40.00
- 11. Burke, Tom.
- Dewey's New Logic: A Reply to Russell. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xii+288+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in decorative dust jacket, with the no
table American philosopher Jerome Schneewind's ink signature to the front flyleaf. | Order $26.95
- 12. Carruccio, Ettore.
- Mathematics and Logic in History and in Contemporary Thought. Translation by Isabel Quigly of Matematica e logica nella storia e nel pensiero contemporaneo (Turin 1958). Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [196
4]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First issued in English translation in 1964 in London]. 398+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). | Order $22.50
- 13. Coffey, Peter (1876-1943).
- The Science of Logic: An Inquiry into the Principles of Accurate Thought and Scientific Method. Vol. I: Conception, Judgment, and Inference; Vol. II: Method, Science, and Certitude. New York: Peter Smith, 1938. 2 vo
lumes. Reprint Edition. [First published 1912 in London]. xx+445+[3]; vii+[1]+359+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Volume one faded, some cover staining and light shelfwear, about a very good set. (OP). * Sold--will search
* Inquire 004810 $85.00
- 14. Cohen, Morris R[aphael] (1880-1947).
- A Preface to Logic. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1945]. 3rd printing. [First published January 1945.] [xiv]+209+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with painted blue spine label. A very good copy in price-cl
ipped dust jacket. | Order $15.00
- 15. Coleridge, Samuel Taylor (1772-1834), et al.
- The Encyclopaedia of Mental Philosophy. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. [ii]+viii+303+[3]; [vi]+545-904+[2]pp. Small Folio. Green buckram with painted green spine labels and green endpapers. A v
ery fine copy. (OP). Full-size facsimile reprint of the rare 1847 original edition. Designed by Coleridge, The Encyclopaedia of Mental Philosophy was the first attempt to bring a coherent method to the compilation of dictinaries and encyclop
edias so that information was grouped systematically by intellectual content rather than alphabetically. Except for mathematicsThe Encyclopaedia collects all the articles from the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana that comprised the P
ure Sciences in Coleridge's system: grammar, logic, metaphysics, morals, law, rhetoric, and theology. Includes Coleridge's "Treatise on Method," in which he fully described his theory for compiling encyclopedias; John Stoddart's "Universal Grammar"; Rich
ard Whately's "Logic" and "Rhetoric"; F. D. Maurice's "Moral and Metaphysical Philosophy"; Richard Jebb, Archer Polson, and J. T. Graves' "Law"; G. E. Corrie & Henry John Rose's "Theology." | Order $280.00
- 16. Cooley, John C[leveland] (born 1903).
- A Primer of Formal Logic. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1942. 1st Edition. [xii]+378+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Owner's address to front pastedown, else very good. (OP). | Order $9.95
- 17. Copi, Irving M[armer] (1917-2002).
- Introduction to Logic. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1973] [this edition 1st issued 1972]. 4th Revised Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1953]. [ii]-[xii]+540+[6]p
p. 8vo. Printed purple cloth. A very good copy. * Sold--will search * Inquire 052455 $8.50
- 18. De Morgan, Augustus (1806-1871).
- On the Syllogism and Other Logical Writings. Edited with Introduction by Peter Heath. Issued in the series Rare Masterpieces of Philosophy and Science, edited by Dr. W. Stark. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [
1966]. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted maroon spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). | Order $35.00
- 19. Dewey, John (1859-1952).
- Logic: The Theory of Inquiry. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1939]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1938]. [ii]+x+546+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine and front painted label and gilt spine and f
ront lettering. Spine slightly faded else a very good copy. (OP). * Sold--will search * Inquire 082825 $40.00
- 20. Dewey, John.
- Studies in Logical Theory. With the Co-operation of Members and Fellows of the Department of Philosophy. Decennial Publications of the University of Chicago Second Series Volume XI. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1903.
1st Edition. [xiv]+388+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled russet cloth with gilt lettering. Edges rubbed with slight discoloration, Edinburgh University Philosophical Library rubber stamp to the foot of the title-page, a very good copy. Uncommon. | Order $250.00
- 21. Dewey, John.
- Studies in Logical Theory. With the Co-operation of Members and Fellows of the Department of Philosophy. Decennial Publications of the University of Chicago Second Series Volume XI. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1903.
1st Edition. [xiv]+388+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled russet cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and corners worn, edges rubbed, head and foot of spine quite frayed, a good only ex-library copy with discarded library bookplate, spine label, and removed rear
pocket. Uncommon. | Order $125.00
- 22. Erdmann, Johann Eduard (1805-1892).
- Grundriss der Logik und Metaphysik. Halle: bei H. W. Schmidt, 1848. 3rd Revised Edition. xvi+181+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Drab wrappers with paper spine label. Lacking front and rear wrapper, spine intact with pape
r label, spine broken, lightly foxed, upper corner of title-page curled, internally a very good, almost entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. | Order $85.00 <
P>
- 23. Flew, Antony [Garrard Newton] (born 1923).
- Logic and Language (First and Second Series). Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published by Blackwell in 1953 & 1954 in two volumes.] x+
467+[3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). * Sold--will search * Inquire 054380 $7.51
- 24. Frantz, Johannes.
- Dissertatio philosophica sistens differentiam veri, probabilis, ambigui, dubii et falsi quam divina annuente gratia ... Argentinensis [ie, Strasbourg]: Typis Melchioris Pauschingeri, 1736. 1st Edition. iv+28pp. Small 4to. La
ter marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Strassbourg thesis submitted to Johann Jakob Witter. Not in OCLC. | Order $125.00
- 25. Frege, Gottlob (1848-1925).
- Translations from the Philosophical Writings of Gottlob Frege. Edited by Peter [Thomas] Geach (born 1916) & Max Black (1909-1988). Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1952. 1st Edition. x+244+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with
gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. | Order $65.00
- 26. Gilby, Thomas.
- Barbara Celarent: A Description of Scholastic Dialectic. London: Longmans Green and Co, [1949]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine dull, light foxing to endlea
ves and right fore-edge, else a very good copy. (OP). | Order $75.00
- 27. Gödel, Kurt (1906-1978).
- Collected Works Volume I: Publications 1929-1936. Edited by Solomon Feferman, et al. New York: Oxford University Press / Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1986. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+474+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gi
lt spine lettering. Slight corner bumping, else a fine copy in dust jacket. Facing German and English text. * Sold--will search * Inquire 065509 $95.00
- 28. Grayling, A.C.
- An Introducation to Philosophical Logic. Sussex: Harvester Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. 300+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a near fine copy. (OP). | Order $30.00
- 29. Grice, [Herbert] Paul (1913-1988).
- Studies in the Way of Words. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: Harvard University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+394+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering and cream endpapers. A very go
od copy in dust jacket. (OP). * Sold--will search * Inquire 081065 $85.00
- 30. Haack, Susan.
- Philosophy of Logics. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1978]. 1st printing. xvi+276pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers faded else a near fine copy. * Sold--will search * Inquire 076648 $20.00
- 31. Hamilton, William (1788-1856).
- Lectures on Metaphysics and Logic. Mit einer Einleitung von Friedrich O. Wolf: Sir William Hamilton. The Philosophy of Common Sense in an Age of Revolution. Edited by Henry Longueville Mansel (1820-1871) & John
Veitch (1829-1894). Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Friedrich Frommann Verlag (Günther Holzboog), 1970. 4 volumes. 28+[iii]-[xx]+444+[2]; [ii]+x+568; [ii]+xiv+468; [ii]+x+520+[8]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Very good copies. Facsimile reprint of the revised edition, Edi
nburgh 1861-1866. | Order $185.00
- 32. Harré, Rom (born 1927).
- An Introduction to the Logic of the Sciences. London: Macmillan and Co Ltd / New York: St Martin's Press, 1963. 1st Edition. viii+180+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light pencil and ink scoring to a f
ew pages, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. (OP). * Sold--will search * Inquire 075559 $10.00
- 33. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich (1770-1831).
- Encyclopädie der philosophischen Wissenschaften im Grundrisse. In zweiter Auflage neu herausgegeben von Georg Lasson. Hegels Sämmtliche Werke, hrsg. von Georg Lasson Band V. Leipzig: Verlag von Feli
x Meiner, 1911. 1st printing. [4]+lxxvi+522+[2]pp. Thick 12mo. Red morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Edges rubbed, rear joint split, some quite minor penciling, a good reading copy. (OP). | Order $22.50
- 34. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
- Wissenschaft der Logik. Herausgegeben von Leopold von Henning (1791-1866). Berlin: Verlag von Duncker und Humblot, 1841. 3 volumes bound in 2. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1812-1816.] viii+452+[4
], xii+235+[1]; viii+343+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half-calf with marbled boards. Corners worn, sheets lightly browned, a very good set with modest shelfwear. Scarce. Owner's ink inscription to both front flyleaves dated 1863. Parts 1 & 2: Di
e objective Logik (Bände 3 & 4); Part 3: Die subjective Logik (Band 5). With Kurt Koffka's bookplate to both volumes and his full signature to the front flyleaf of the first volume. Koffka (1886-1941) was along with Wolfgang Koehler the most prominent an
d influential expositor of Gestalt Psychology. | Order $550.00
- 35. Heijenoort, Jean van (1912-1986), ed.
- Frege and Gödel: Two Fundamental Texts in Mathematical Logic. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [x]+116+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. Very good in rubbed, edgeworn, an
d price-clipped dust jacket. | Order $17.95
- 36. Hermann, Imre (1889-1984).
- Psychoanalyse und Logik: Individuell-Logische Untersuchungen aus der psychoanalytischen Praxis. Imago Bücher VII. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. Thin 8v
o. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. The first book on logic by a psychoanalyst and the first analytic book on logic in German, preceded only by M. K. Bradby's 1920 The Logic of the Unconscious Mind. Grinstein 14
095. | Order $50.00
- 37. Hilbert, D[avid] (1862-1943) & Ackermann, W[ilhelm] (born 1896).
- Principles of Mathematical Logic. Edited by Robert E. Luce. Translation by Lewis M. Hammond, George G. Leckie, & F. Steinhardt of the 1938 second edition of Grundzüge der
theoretischen Logik. New York: Chelsea Publishing Company, [1950]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1928 in German in Berlin]. xii+172+[8]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Offsetting to flyleaves from acidic drab dust wra
pper, else very good in slightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). | Order $50.00
- 38. Hirst, R[dney] J[ulian] (born 1920).
- The Problems of Perception. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd/NY: Humanities Press Inc., [1966]. 2nd printing, printed in USA. [First published 1959]. [3
]-330pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. Hirst was Professor of Logic in the University of Glasgow. | Order $10.00
- 39. Hornstein, Norbert.
- Logic as Grammar. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+176+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A near fine copy. (OP). * Sold--will search * Inquire 056765 $12.50
- 40. Howell, W[ilbur] S[amuel] (born 1904).
- The History of Logic and Rhetoric in Britain, 1500-1800. Volume 1: Logic and Rhetoric in England, 1500-1700; volume 2: Eighteenth-Century British Logic and Rhetoric. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 vo
lumes. [x]+411+[3]; xii+[3]-742pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted blue spine labels. New copies without dust jackets, as issued. (OP). Originally published as two separate books in 1955 and 1971, of which these are facsimile reprints (but without reproduc
ing the original title-pages). An essential resource for the history of British logic and a valuable sourcebook in the history of ideas. "Still the only comprehensive introduction go logic in England" [Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy]. | Order $275.00
- 41. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert] (1859-1938).
- Erfahrung und Urteil: Untersuchungen zur Genealogie der Logik. Hamburg: Claussen und Goverts Verlag, 1948. 2nd Edition. [First published 1938]. [xxvi]+478pp. 12mo. Canvas-backed gray boards with da
rk blue spine lettering. Sheets browned, slight fraying to the crown, a very good copy. | Order $50.00
- 42. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert].
- Formale und transzendentale Logik: Versuch einer Kritik der logischen Vernunft. Sonderdruck aus "Jahrbuch für Philosophie und phänomenologische Forschung", Bd. X. Halle (Saale): Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1929. 1st
separate printing. [xii]+298pp. 8vo. Printed cloth-backed tan boards with indigo lettering. Corners bumped, slight edge-chafing, a very good copy. Uncommon. Husserl's last completed and authorized German book in which he attempts to ground the laws of lo
gic in transcendental phenomenology. | Order $250.00
- 43. Jevons, W[illiam] Stanley (1835-1882).
- The Elements of Logic, a Text-Book for School and Colleges; Being Elementary Lessons in Logic ... Recast by David J. Hill. A pre-Jamesian American psychologist, Hill was president of the University of Ro
chester. New York: American Book Company, [1911]. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1870 as Elementary Lessons in Logic; this American edition first published 1883 by Sheldon & Co.] [3]-330+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed green
cloth. Light cover staining, moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, about a very good ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. | Order $50.00
- 44. Jevons, W[illiam] Stanley.
- Logic. Issued in the series Science Primers, edited by Professors Huxley, Roscoe, and Balfour Stewart. New York: American Book Company, [ca. 1895]. Later printing. [First published 1876 in London by Macmillan]. 128p
p. 15 text figures. 16mo. Printed brown cloth with black lettering. Light shelfwear, a very good copy. | Order $50.00
- 45. Jevons, W[illiam] Stanley.
- The Principles of Science: A Treatise on Logic and Scientific Method. Introduction by Andrew Pyle. Issued in the series The Origins of Modern Philosophy of Science 1830-1914. London: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1996]
. 2 volumes. xi+[1]+xvi+463+[7]; [iv]+vii+[1]+480+[4]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight handsoiling to the right edge of the volume two's text block, else a fine, unused set. Facsimile reprint of the 1874 Macmillan first edition. |
Order $45.95
The famous and oft-reproduced frontis wood engraving to volume one illustrates Jevons's logical piano, the first logic machine actually built."... Jevons's fame as the inventor of a logic machine has tended to obscure the important role he pl
ayed in the history of both inductive and deductive logic. He was one of the pioneers of modern symbolic logic, and his Principles of Science, first issued in 1874, deserves far more recognition than it has today as an important treatise on
the philosophy and methods of science. At a time when most British logicians ignored or damned with faint praise the remarkable achievements of George Boole, Jevons was quick to see the importance of Boole's work as well as many of its defects" [Martin G
ardner, Logic Machines and Diagrams (McGraw-Hill, 1958), p.92].
- 46. Joachim, Harold H[enry] (1868-1938).
- Logical Studies. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1948. 1st Edition. xii+296pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves darkened, boards somewhat bowed, else very good with the signature to the
flyleaf of Jerome Schneewind. Uncommon. * Sold--will search * Inquire 080333 $60.00
- 47. Jones, Andrew J. I.
- Communication and Meaning: An Essay in Applied Modal Logic. Synthese Library Volume 168. Dordrecht/Boston/Lancaster: D. Reidel Publishing Company, A Member of the Kluwer Academic Publishers Group, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+
160+[8]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Jones was at the Institute for Philosophy, University of Oslo. | Order $75.00
- 48. Joseph, H[orace] W[illiam Brindley] (1847-1943).
- An Introduction to Logic. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1916. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1906]. xii+608pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth b
ubbled and quite shelfworn, corners bumped, edges rubbed, several ownership signature to the front flyleaf, a good copy only. (OP). | Order $30.00
- 49. Joyce, George Hayward, S.J.
- Principles of Logic. Issued in Stonyhurst Philosophical Series. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1936. 3rd Revised Edition, New printing, 1st issue. [First published 1908]. xx+431+[1]pp. 8vo. Gilt-stamped crimson c
loth. Spine rubbed, else a very good copy. (OP). * Sold--will search * Inquire 057490 $15.00
- 50. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
- Immanuel Kant's Logik: Ein Handbuch zu Vorlesungen. Erläutert von J. H. Kirchmann. Herausgegeben von Gottlob Benjamin Jäsche. Philosophische Bibliothek oder Sammlung der Hauptwerke der Philosophie alter und neuer Z
eit Band 23. Berlin: Verlag von L. Heimann, 1869. [First published 1800]. [viii]+164pp. Small 8vo. Later drab wrappers. First leaf dusty, several gatherings printed on acidic paper and browned, a good copy. The first Kirchmann edition. | Order $30.00
- 51. Kant, Immanuel.
- Kant's Introduction to Logic, and His Essay on the Mistaken Subtilty of the Four Figures. Translated by Thomas Kingsmill Abbott . . . with a Few Notes by Coleridge. London: Longmans, Green, & Co., 1885. 1st Edition in English.
[First published 1800 in German]. [4]+100pp. + 2 inserted rear ad leaves + inserted rear 24 page catalog dated September 1885. Thin 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed green-black endpapers. Joints & edges rubbed, spine tips and
corners shelfworn, the two rear ad leaves (a singl sheet) loos, a good copy. Coleridge's notes were extracted from his copy of the Logik in the British Museum. | Order $75.00
- 52. Kasher, Asa, ed.
- Language in Focus: Foundations, Methods and Systems. Essays in Memory of Yehoshua Bar-Hillel. Synthese Library Volume 89. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume XLIII. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Compan
y, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+679+[9]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Lower front corner bumped, else a very good, tight and unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). | Order $75.00
- 53. Kern, Berthold (born 1911).
- Ueber den Ursprung der geistigen Fähigkeiten des Menschen. Nach einem Vortrage, gehalten in der Berliner Gesellschaft für Anthropologie, Ethnologie und Urgeschichte am 20. April 1912. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirs
chwald, 1912. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed boards. Covers rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. | Order $17.95
- 54. Keynes, John Maynard (1883-1946).
- A Treatise on Probability. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1929. 2nd printing. [First published 1921]. [iv]+xi+[1]+466+[2]pp. 8vo. Ruled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in moderate
ly edgeworn (and quite scarce) printed brown dust wrapper, small section missing from the upper DJ spine with no loss of lettering. Publisher's cartouche to the base of the DJ spine and front DJ panel, printed price of "18/- net" to the front DJ flap. Un
common. Not that it's worth as much, but the second printing is considerably scarcer than the first. | Order $185.00
Keynes' only philosophical book is a classic contribution to the philosophy of probability. Keynes' principal thesis -- that there are inferences in which the premises do not entail the conclusion but which have an objective rather than subje
ctive probability -- less good reason for believing it" -- along with the famous Principle of Limited Independent Variety articulated in chapter 20 have had great influence on subsequent theorizing about probablity.
- 55. Kneale, William [Calvert] (1906-1990).
- Probability and Induction. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1949. 1st Edition. viii+264pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Flyleaves darkened along the gutters, else a very good copy in lightl
y worn dust jacket. (OP). | Order $18.95
- 56. Kneale, William [Calvert].
- Probability and Induction. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1952]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1949]. viii+264pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to flyleaf, minor damp spo
tting to DJ spine, else a very good, albeit somewhat musty copy in torn dust wrapper. (OP). | Order $14.95
- 57. Kretzmann, Norman (1928-1998) & Stump, Eleonore (born 1947), eds.
- Cambridge Translations of Medieval Philosophical Texts Volume One: Logic and the Philosophy of Language. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition,
Paperback issue. viii+[2]+531+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). | Order $60.00
- 58. Langer, Jonas.
- The Origins of Logic: Six to Twelve Months. Issued in Developmental Psychology Series. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+437+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue clo
th with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). | Order $14.95
- 59. Luchins, Abraham S. & Luchins, Edith H[irsch].
- Logical Foundations of Mathematics for Behavioral Scientists. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. xii+436pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with white lettering. A very goo
d copy. (OP). | Order $12.95
- 60. Martin, R[ichard] M[ilton] (1916-1985).
- Truth & Denotation: A Study in Semantical Theory. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. xii+304pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. * Sold--will search * Inquire 036493 $19.95
- 61. McCosh, James (1811-1894).
- The Laws of Discursive Thought: Being a Text-Book of Formal Logic. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1906] [this edition 1st issued 1891]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1870]. [iv]+[xx]+212
+[2]pp. 12mo. Ruled bevel-edged crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Very slight rubbing and a tad of shelfwear: a bright and tight copy of an attractive book. Owner's ink inscription dated 1907 to the front blank. | Order $30.00
- 62. McDermott, A. C. Senape.
- An Eleventh-Century Buddhist Logic of 'Exists': Ratnakirti's Ksanabhangasiddhih Vyatirekatmika. Edited with Introduction, Translated and Annotated by A. C. Senape McDermott. Foundations of Language Supplementary Serie
s Volume 11. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+88+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green and white boards with black lettering. Lower corners bumped, a bit bowed, else a very good copy. (OP). Gives both transliterated tex
t and English translation based on the Sanskrit text on pp. 77-88 of Ratnakirtinibandhavali (Buddhist Sanskrit Works of Ratnakirti), edited by A. Thakur, Patna, 1957. | Order $42.95
- 63. Mercier, Charles Arthur (1852-1919).
- On Causation with a Chapter on Belief. London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 1916. 1st Edition. xii+228pp. 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very
good copy with modest shelfwear. Scarce. | Order $85.00
Oriented - as one would expect - toward forensics with a separate chapter on the causes of death and insanity.
- 64. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
- A System of Logic, Ratiocinative and Inductive: Being a Connected View of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigation. London: John W. Parker and Son, 1846. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edit
ion. [First published 1843]. xvi+580; xii+630pp. + inserted 32 page catalog at rear of the first volume and ad leaf to rear of the second volume. 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine labels. Corners bumped, joints frayed, spin
e tips shelfworn, spine labels, chipped, a good, sound and clean set. Uncommon. The second edition is revised and corrected with significant changes to the sections on the Calculation of Chances and part of Grounds of Disbelief. | Order $300.00
Mill's Logic greatly influenced the conceptual development of the human sciences. His empiricist notion of the relation of theory to fact has reigned in the Anglo-American brands of the social sciences till today.
- 65. Mure, G[eorge] R[eginald] G[ilchrist] (born 1893).
- A Study of Hegel's Logic. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1950. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+[2]+375+[1]pp. + rear folding table. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Endleaves darkened, else
a fine and fresh copy in slightly worn dust wrapper. * Sold--will search * Inquire 017997 $60.00
- 66. Nagel, Ernest (1901-1985).
- The Structure of Science: Problems in the Logic of Scientific Explanation. New York/Burlingame: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+618+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green and gray cloth with gilt letter
ing. A very good copy. (OP). First printing has a.9.60 on copyright page. | Order $35.00
- 67. Nagel, Ernest.
- The Structure of Science: Problems in the Logic of Scientific Explanation. New York/Burlingame: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1961]. Later printing. [xvi]+618+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green and gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP).
| Order $12.50
- 68. Paul of Venice (ca. 1370-1429).
- Logica Magna Part II Fascicule 3: Tractatus de hypotheticis. Edited with an English Translation and Notes by Alexander Broadie. [London]: Published for the British Academy by Oxford University Press, [1990]. 1s
t Edition in English. xxvi+[1]+[333]+[167]-223+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale blue card covers with dark blue lettering. Minor staining to the upper corner of the last few pages, otherwise a very good, tight copy. Latin and English on facing pages with the sam
e pagination. Paul of Vencie was one of the greatest scholastic philosophers. His Logica magna "represents late medieval logic in its advanced form and constitutes a veritable encyclopedia of the whole tradiiton" [Encyclopedia of Philo
sophy 4: 530]. | Order $45.00
- 69. Paul of Venice.
- Logica magna: Part II Fascicule 4: Capitula de conditionali et de rationali. Edited with an English Translation and Notes by G. E. Hughes. [Oxford]: Published for the British Academy by Oxford University Press, [1990]. 1st Edi
tion in English. xxviii+[1]+[410]+[1]+[207]-358+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pale blue card covers with dark blue lettering. A very good copy. Latin and English on facing pages with the same pagination. Paul of Vencie was one of the greatest scholastic philosophe
rs. His Logica magna "represents late medieval logic in its advanced form and constitutes a veritable encyclopedia of the whole tradiiton" [Encyclopedia of Philosophy 4: 530]. | Order $45.00
- 70. Peirce, Charles Sanders (1839-1914).
- Collected Papers. Edited by Charles Hartshorne (1897-2000) & Paul Weiss (1901-2002). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1931-1935. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+[394], xii+[536], [ii]+
xiv+433+[3], x+[602], xii+[456], x+462pp. + frontis to each volume. 8vo. Crimson buckram with gilt spine lettering and gilt top edges. Light cover spotting, a very good set. Scarce. | Order $850.00
- 71. Peirce, Charles Sanders.
- Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Volume III: Exact Logic (Published Papers) and Volume IV: The Simplest Mathematics. Edited by Charles Hartshorne (1897-2000) & Paul Weiss (1901-2002). Cambridge [Massachusett
s]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1967] [this edition 1st issued 1960]. [First published 1933]. [ii]+xiv+433+[1]; x+601+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). | Order $195.00
- 72. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980).
- Logic and Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1956 in Manchester]. xix+[1]+48pp. Thin 12mo. Printed white board with brown and red lettering. Bottom edg
es bumped, else a very good, tight copy with slight cover soiling. (OP). | Order $12.50
- 73. Prantl, Georg (1820-1888).
- Geschichte der Logik im Abendlande. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 4 volumes. 2022pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with painted red spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1855-1870 edition.
| Order $250.00
- 74. Pratt, Carroll C[ornelius] (1894-1979).
- The Logic of Modern Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948. 2nd printing. [First published 1939]. [xviii]+185+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with painted black spine label. Front endpapers stai
ned, minor staining to the cloth, a good copy in worn dust jacket. | Order $8.95
- 75. Quine, Willard Van Orman (1908-2000).
- Methods of Logic. New York: Henry Holt & Company, [1950]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+264+[2]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth with painted labels. Moderate cover soiling and edgewear, a good to very good copy. | Order $30.00
- 76. Quine, Willard Van Orman.
- Methods of Logic. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1961] [this edition 1st issued 1959]. Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1950]. [xxii]+272+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with painted spine. A b
it musty, owner's ink inscription to flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). | Order $12.50
- 77. Quine, W[illard] V[an Orman] & Ullian, J. S.
- The Web of Belief. New York: Random House, [1970]. 1st Edition. [viii]+95+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. * Sold--will search * Inquire 080299 $17.50
- 78. Ruge, Arnold (1881-1945), et al.
- Logic. Translated by B. E[thel] Meyer. Encyclopaedia of the Philosophical Sciences Volume 1. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1913. 1st Edition in English. x+269+[5]pp. 8vo. Ruled pebbled blue cloth. A near
fine copy. | Order $65.00
- 79. Ruge, Arnold, et al.
- Logic. Translated by B. E[thel] Meyer. Encyclopaedia of the Philosophical Sciences Volume 1. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1913. 1st Edition in English. x+269+[5]pp. 8vo. Ruled pebbled blue cloth. Hinges cracked, cr
own masking taped, joints & edges rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. | Order $30.00
- 80. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
- An Inquiry into Meaning & Truth. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1948]. 3rd British printing. [First published 1940 in NY]. 352pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped,
owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). | Order $17.50
- 81. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
- Logic and Knowledge: Essays 1901-1950. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd/NY: The Macmillan Company, [1968]. 4th printing. [First published 1956]. [xii]+382pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Light yellow highlighting to a
bout a dozen pages, else a very good reading copy. (OP). * Sold--will search * Inquire 053807 $10.00
- 82. Salmon, Wesley C[harles] (1925-2001).
- Logic. Issued in Foundations of Philosophy Series, edited by Elizabeth and Monroe Beardsley. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964]. 2nd printing. [First published 1963]. [xiv]+114pp. Thin 8vo.
Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). | Order $7.50
- 83. Samuel, Otto.
- Ontologie der Logik und der Psychologie: Eine meontologische Untersuchung. Kantstudien 74. Köln: Kölner Universitäts-Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition. xii+336pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Sheets browned but stable, a very good copy.
| Order $24.95
- 84. Schröder, Ernst (1841-1902).
- Vorlesungen über die Algebra der Logik. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, 2001. 3 volumes. 2058pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted red spine labels and red endpapers. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the origin
al Leipzig 1890-1905 Teubner edition. By the end of the 19th century a considerable body of work existed on the algebra of logic -- primary works by Boole, De Morgan, and others; numerous secondary textbooks and manuals; the writings of mathematicians su
ch as Dedekind; and the many papers (published and unpublished) on the subject by C. S. Peirce. Schröder's achievement was to assimilate and oranize all these various systems of notation. With the aid of an improved symbolism he was able to present a sys
tematic treatment of the formal algebra of logic, which paved the way for the treatment of symbolic logic as an indedendent discipline and provided a transitional stage for the subject into the 20th century. | Order $400.00
- 85. Searles, Herbert L[eon] (1891-1980).
- Logic and Scientific Methods: An Introductory Course. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1948]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+326+[4]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight flecking to the
cloth and light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, else a very good copy. (OP). | Order $10.00
- 86. Searles, Herbert L[eon].
- Logic and Scientific Methods: An Introductory Course. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1956]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1948]. [ii]+viii+378+[4]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth. A n
ear fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). | Order $12.95
- 87. Sigel, Irving E. & Hooper, Frank H., eds.
- Logical Thinking in Children: Research Based on Piaget's Theory. Foreword by Bärbel Inhelder (born 1913). New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+[542]pp. 8vo. Printed
black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). | Order $12.50
- 88. Sinclair, [William] Angus (born 1905).
- The Traditional Formal Logic: A Short Account for Students. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., [1947]. 3rd corrected Edition. [First published 1937]. [viii]+102+[2]pp. 12mo. Pale green cloth with blue spine le
ttering. Covers lightly soiled, owner's ink signature dated 1949 to the flyleaf, a very good copy. * Sold--will search * Inquire 063065 $7.95
- 89. Smart, Harold R[obert] (born 1892).
- The Philosophical Presuppositions of Mathematical Logic. Cornell Studies in Philosophy No. 17. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1925. 1st Edition. vi+98pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering
. Spine chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. * Sold--will search * Inquire 074599 $30.00
- 90. Stebbing, L[izzie] Susan (1885-1943).
- A Modern Elementary Logic. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1943]. 1st Edition. viii+214pp. 12mo. Pale green cloth with red spine lettering. Covers soiled and shelfworn, a good copy only. | Order $8.95
- 91. Stöhr, Adolf.
- Lehrbuch der Logik in psycholisierender Darstellung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1910. 1st Edition. xiv+438p. 26 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Rear hinge cracked, head and foot of spine moderately frayed, a very
good copy. | Order $50.00
- 92. Swabey, Marie [Taylor] Collins (1890-1966).
- Logic and Nature. New York: New York University Press, 1955. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930]. xii+[2]+199+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. Bookplate, els
e very good. (OP). | Order $12.50
- 93. Tito, Johanna Maria.
- Logic in the Husserlian Context. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. l+291+[3]pp. 8vo. Pr
inted dark gray cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. Though dated 1990, actually published April 1, 1991. | Order
$17.50
- 94. Trendelenburg, Adolf (1802-1872).
- Logische Untersuchungen. Berlin: bei Gustav Bethge, 1840. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+322, [2]+369+[1]pp. 8vo. Modern olive leather-backed marbled boards with maroon leather spine label. Two f
aint old library rubber stamps to the first title-page, bookseller's rubber stamp to both title-pages, considerable early pencil scoring and marginal annotation, otherwise a very good set. Uncommon. | Order $350.00
Trendlenburg's third and most important book, which influenced Brentano, Cohen, Ueberweg, and others. Contains much critical material on Schelling and Schopenhauer. A vigorous opponent of Hegel, Trendelenburg was professor of philosophy at Be
rlin. Other than the present book, he was best known for his work on Aristotle and Plato -- the address he gave in Latin when elected ordinary professor in 1837 was on Plato's Philebus.
- 95. Van Fraassen, Bas C. (born 1941).
- Formal Semantics and Logic. New York/London: The Macmillan Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. xiv+225+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gray lettering. Gift stamp to top text-block else a very good copy. * S
old--will search * Inquire 078419 $15.00
- 96. Watts, Isaac (1674-1748).
- The Improvement of the Mind Part First. Containing a Variety of Remarks and Rules, for the Attainment and Communication of Useful Knowledge, in Religion, in the Sciences, and in Common Life. Berwick [England]: Printe
d for the Booksellers, by W. & N. Richardson, 1801. Later Edition. [First published 1741 in London]. 352pp. 12mo. 20th century green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Sheets browned, else a very nice copy, albeit in a modern binding. R
ear blank covered with early pencil notes. With a second, partly engraved title-page titled: The Improvement of the Mind; or a Supplement to the Art of Logic. In two Parts. Apparently, only part 1 was published in this edition. * Sold--
will search * Inquire 075680 $75.00
- 97. Watts, Isaac.
- The Improvement of the Mind; or a Supplement to the Art of Logic. In Two Parts. Also, His Posthumous Works, Published from His Manuscripts, by D. Jennings, D.D. and P. Doddridge, D.D. Edinburgh: Printed by Alex. Chapman and Co.,
1807. Later Edition. [First published 1741 in London]. 384pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Spine split and very worn, rear board detached and front board worn, a goodish copy only. With a paginated half-title for Part II. * Sold--will search
* Inquire 082209 $25.00
- 98. Whitehead, Alfred North (1861-1947) & Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
- Principia Mathematica. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1925, 1927, 1927. 3 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1910-1913.] [ii]+
xlvi+674+[2], xxxi+[1]+742+[2], viii+491+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Corners bumped and lightly worn, light shelfwear and scratching, slight bubbling along the front joint of volume two, still a very nice, attracti
ve set with bright gilt on the spines. Housed in a custom-made, lovely leather-lined marbled solander case with front paper label. With the ink ownership signature to all three front flyleaves of W. S. Stiles, respectively dated 1925, 1929, and 1933. The
volumes without the slipcase measuere 26.5 x 18 x 11.5 cm. and weigh 9 pounds 6 oz. or about 4.96 kg. | Order $2500.00
One of the most influential twentieth century contributions to logic and mathematics and now a wildly desirable book to possess in the first edition. Though Gödel showed in the early 1930s "that in any axiomatic system strong enough to prove
the truths of elementary arithmetic, there will always be true propositions which cannot be proved in the system, he did not establish that these unprovable propositions are interesting ones. PM does offer proofs of all of the arithmetical p
ropositions that anyone is ever likely to want to use." [letter from John Slater to me correcting an earlier description]. In the 1950s Gregory Bateson used the theory of types set forth in volume one as the foundation for his double-bind theory of schiz
ophrenia, while Ignacio Matte-Blanco in The Unconscious as Infinite Sets showed that primary and secondary process thinking follow, respectively, the Russellian rules for symmetrical and asymmetrical logic.
- 99. Wisdom, John [Oulton] (1908-1993).
- Logical Constructions. Introduction by Judith Jarvis Thomson. Random House Studies in Philosophy, V. C. Chappell Consulting Editor [Volume 20]. New York: Random House, [1969]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [
8]+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, else very good with light shelfwear. (OP). Wisdom's five papers originally appeared in Mind, April 1931 to April 1933. Thomson's introduction is a 37 page historically oriented discussion.
Inscribed on the title-page by Thomson: "my first and last attempt at history -- it's too hard! regards, Judy". | Order $22.50
- 100. Wittgenstein, Ludwig (1889-1951).
- Philosophische Grammatik. Teil I: Satz, Sinn des Satzes. Teil II: Ülogik und Mathematik. Herausgegeben von Rush Rhees (died 1989). Translated into English in 1974 as Philosophical Grammar. Oxfor
d: Basil Blackwell, [1969]. 1st Edition. [2]+490+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight handsoiling to the right edge of the text block, top edge dusty, very slight rubbing to the top and bottom edges, else a fresh, near fine
copy in dust wrapper. * Sold--will search * Inquire 080820 $85.00
- 101. Wright, G[eorge] [Henrik] von (born 1916).
- The Logical Problem of Induction. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1957. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1941 in Helsinki]. xii+249+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Joints and edges lightly rubb
ed, a very good copy. (OP). * Sold--will search * Inquire 051736 $45.00
- 102. Wright, G[eorge] [Henrik] von.
- Philosophical Logic. Philosophical Papers Volume II. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1983]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [xiv]+142+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (
OP). | Order $28.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Nov 2005