John Gach Books, Inc.

Infancy & Pediatrics (Surnames A-H)

Created: 28 Nov 2005

Section 2: Infancy & Pediatrics (Surnames I-Q)

Section 3: Infancy & Pediatrics (Surnames R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Ackerman, Paul R. (born 1934) & Kappelman, Murray.
Signals: What Your Child Is Really Telling You. New York: The Dial Press/James Wade, [1978]. Book-Club Edition. [xii]+290+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in pictori al dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.5 5

2. Advances in Child Developmant and Behavior.
Volume 3. Edited by Lewis P. Lipsitt & Charles C. Spiker. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+272+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Herbert Kaye's "Infant Sucking Behavior and Its Modification"; Robert J. Ellingson's "The Study of Brain Electrical Activity in Infants"; Eleanor E. Maccoby's "Selective Auditory Attention in Children"; Michael D. Zeiler's "St imulus Definition and Choice"; Tracy S. & Howard H. Kendler's "Experimental Analysis of Inferential Behavior in Children"; Herbert L. Pick, Jr. et al.'s "Perceptual Integration in Children"; Raymond H. Hohle's "Component Process Latencies in Reaction Tim es of Children and Adults." Inquire | Order$30.00

3. Advances in Child Developmant and Behavior.
Volume 8. Edited by Hayne W. Reese. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xiv+298pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Contains William D. Rohwer, Jr.'s "Elab oration and Learning in Childhood and Adolescence"; Jum C. Nunnally & L. Charles Lemond's "Exploratory Behavior and Human Development"; Robert C. Hulsebus's "Operant Conditioning of Infant Behavior: A Review"; G. Mitchell & L. Schroers's "Birth Order and Parental Experince in Monkeys and Man"; Harriet L. Rheingold & Carol O. Eckerman's "Fear of the Stranger: A Critical Examination"; Charles C. Spiker & Joan H. Cantor's "Applications of Hull-Spence Theory to the Transfer of Discrimination Learning in Chi ldren." Inquire | Order$30.00

4. Ambrose, Anthony, ed.
Stimulation in Early Infancy. London/NY: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xvi+289+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains Mary Ainsworth & M. D. Bell's "Some Contemporary Patter ns of Mother-Infant Interaction in the Feeding Situation"; Bruner's "Processes of Growth in Infancy"; Kagan's "Some Response Measures that show Relations between Social Class and the Course of Cognitive Development in Infancy." 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 gr ams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

5. American Academy of Pediatrics, Committee for the Study of Child Health Services.
Child Health Services in Oregon. Report of the American Academy of Pediatrics Study of Child Health Services in Oregon. [Salem [Oregon]?]: Published under the Au spices of the Oregon State Board of Health, 1948. 1st Edition. xii+80+[4]pp. Text figures and maps. Erratum slip laid-in. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Marginal ink note to page 49, else a very good copy with library boo kplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

6. American Academy of Pediatrics, Committee for the Study of Child Health Services.
A Study of Child Health Services in Maryland. By the Maryland Chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics. [Baltimore]: [no publisher], 1950. 1st Edition. [2]+ xiii+[1]+94+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Light cover wear, else very good with library bookplate. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 0.7cm. Inqu ire | Order$15.00

7. Anisfeld, Moshe.
Language Development from Birth to Three. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1984. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+293+[5]ppp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front illustration. A near f ine copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

8. Antonov, A[leksandr] N[ikolaevich], comp.
Physiology and Pathology of the Newborn: Bibliography of Material for the Period 1930-1940. Serial No. 41. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development Volume X No. 2. Washington, DC: So ciety for Research in Child Development, 1947. 1st Edition. [iii]-[x]+217+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine and edges stained, lower rear corner creased, a good copy with institute stamp to the title-page. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

9. Armstrong, George (1719-1989).
An Account of the Diseases Most Incident to Children, From Their Birth Till the Age of Puberty; with a Successful Method of Treating Them. To which is added, An Essay on Nursing. Also a gerneral account fo the di spensary for the infant poor, from its first institution in 1769 to the present time. [New York]: [The Classics of Pediatrics Library, Division of Gryphon Editions], [1995]. 1st printing. [vi]+xvi+216+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled red leather with gilt edges. A very fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1777 3rd expanded edition. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$52.95

10. Azrin, Nathan H. & Foxx, Richard M.
Toilet Training in Less Than a Day. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1974]. 3rd printing. 160pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

11. Baker, Edna Dean.
Parenthood and Child Nurture. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [xviii]+178pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, obverse of frontis foxed with offset foxin g to the adjacent leaves, a very good copy with mild shelfwear. Inquire | Order$12.95

12. Bakwin, Ruth M. & Bakwin, Harry.
Psychologic Care During Infancy and Childhood. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1942]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+317+[3]pp. A few text ills. Tall 8vo. Panelled red cloth with painted spine label. Edges rubbed. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

13. Benson, Philip, ed.
The Biochemistry of Development. Preface by R. A. McCance. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 37. London: Spastics International Medical Publications/William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd./Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott C o., 1971. 1st Edition. [vi]+[vi]+273+[1]pp. + 1 folding chart. Text figures. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95

14. Berg, Bruce O., ed.
Principles of Child Neurology. New York: McGraw-Hill Health Professions Division, [1996]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+1799+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative blue cloth with gilt lettering. A nea r fine copy. 6 pounds 11 ounces = 3.1 kg. 9.6 x 7.6 x 2.6 inches = 24 x 19 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

15. Bernfeld, Siegfried (1892-1953).
Die Psychologie des Säuglings. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1925. 1st Edition. [vi]+272pp. 8vo. Rebound in pebbled black cloth. Library bookplate, title-page stamp, & rear pocket, tips shelfworn, a good t o very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

An important psychoanalytic contribution to child psychology. Grinstein 2476.
16. Bevan-Brown, M.
The Sources of Love and Fear: The Meaning of the Mother Child Relationship. New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. xvi+153+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

17. Birch, Herbert G. (1918-1973), ed.
Brain Damage in Children: The Biological and Social Aspects. [Baltimore]: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. [viii]+199+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Corwn and corners shelfworn, a good ex-librar y copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

18. Bloom, Kathleen.
Prospective Issues in Infancy Research. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. xviii+168+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with dark brown lettering. A very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9 .4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

19. Bloom, Lois.
Language Development from Two to Three. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing?. [First published 1991]. ix+[1]+514+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Upper cor ners bumped, else a fine, unused copy. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$59.95

20. Blum, Barbara L., et al, eds.
Psychological Aspects of Pregnancy, Birthing, and Bonding. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1980]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3. 2cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

21. Bogaert, L[udo] van (1897-1989).
Spongy Degeneration of the Brain in Infancy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st American Edition. [viii]+176pp. 36 text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 22.7 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

22. Bortner, Morton, ed.
Evaluation and Education of Children with Brain Damage. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+260pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquir e | Order$15.95

23. Borzyskowski, Malgorzata & Mundy, A. R., eds.
Neuropathic Bladder in Childhood. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 111. [London]: Mac Keith Press/Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications Ltd./Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1990. 1st Edition. viii+115+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.95

24. Bower, T. G. R. (born 1941).
The Rational Infant: Learning in Infancy. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1989]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+176+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and top edge o f text block, else a very good copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

25. Bowlby, John (1907-1990).
Attachment. Attachment and Loss Volume 1. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975] [this edition 1st issued 1969]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. xx+428pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

26. Brackbill, Yvonne & Vevers, Gwynne, eds.
Behavior in Infancy and Early Childhood: A Book of Readings. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+692+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt and white spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Orde r$8.95

27. Brackbill, Yvonne, ed.
Infancy and Early Childhood: A Handbook and Guide to Human Development. New York: The Free Press, [1967]. Later printing. [ii]+[xii]+523+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted maroon spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.00

28. Bracken, Michael B., ed.
Perinatal Epidemiology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. xx+550+[6]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight marginal ink lining to one page and a few ink notes to the rear flyleaf, else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

29. Bray, Patrick F.
Neurology in Pediatrics. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1969]. xiv+514pp. text figures. Small 4to. Red cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards with silver & black spine lettering and red and black front lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 3 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.5 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 26.3 x 17.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

30. Brazelton, T. Berry (born 1918) & Cramer, Bertrand G.
The Earliest Relationship: Parents, Infants, and the Drama of Early Attachment. Reading, MA: A Merloyd Lawrence Book/Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [xx]+252p p. 8vo. White linen. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.65

31. Brazelton, T. Berry.
Neonatal Behavioral Assessment Scale. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 50. London: Spastics International Medical Publications/William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd./Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., [1976]. 1st Edit ion, 2nd printing. [First published 1964]. x+66+[2]pp. + rear pocket with the 8 page pamphlet "Summary of Brazelton Scale Scoring Definitions" laid in. 23 text figures (most with multiple images). Thin 8vo. Red cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards . Owner's ink inscription to front paste-down, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

32. Brazelton, T. Berry.
Touchpoints Three to Six: Your Child's Emotional and Behavioral Development. Reading, MA: A Merloyd Lawrence Book/Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1992]. 7th printing. xxiv+479+[9]pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Green clot h with silver spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.8 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 17 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

33. Bremner, J. Gavin (born 1949).
Infancy. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [1989]. 2nd printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1988]. [vi]+257+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Bremner was Senior Lecturer in Psychology at the Universit y of Lancaster, England. Inquire | Order$10.95

34. Brocklehurst, Gordon, ed.
Spina Bifida for the Clinician. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 57. London: Spastics International Medical Publications/William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd./Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1976. 1st Edition . [x]+195+[3]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.8 x 7.1 x 0.6 inches = 24.6 x 17.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

35. Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) & Siegel, Miriam G.
The Evolution of Character Birth to 18 Years: A Longitudinal Study. Assisted by Andrew Rosenblum. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+553+[7]pp. 8vo. R ed cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

36. Brody, Sylvia.
Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. 446+[2]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH033176">Order$8.95

37. Broman, Sarah H. & Grafman, Jordan, eds.
Atypical Cognitive Deficits in Developmental Disorders: Implications for Brain Function. Including Sections on Williams Syndrome, Autism, and Turner Syndrome. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Er lbaum Associates, Publishers, 1994. 1st Edition. xxiv+336pp. 8vo. Pink laminated printed boards. A near fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$47.95

38. Bronson, Wanda C.
Toddlers' Behaviors with Agemates: Issues of Interaction, Cognition, and Affect. Monographs on Infancy, Lewis P. Lipsitt, editor Volume 1. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+127+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth wth silver lettering. Covers bowed, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and top edge, else a very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.1 x 15.5 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$47.95

39. Bruer, John T.
The Myth of the First Three Years: A New Understanding of Early Brain Development and Lifelong Learning. [New York]: The Free Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed mottled white boards. Fine in dust ja cket. Inquire | Order$8.95

40. Bühler, Charlotte (1893-1974), et al.
Soziologische und psychologische Studien über das erste Lebensjahr. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 5. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 1st Edition. [xii]+250pp. + 3 double-page half-tone p lates with 25 images of infants. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Spine somewhat worn and cracked, still a nice copy, unopened. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.5 x 0.6 inches = 24.1 x 16.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

41. Bühler, Charlotte, et al.
Soziologische und psychologische Studien über das erste Lebensjahr. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 5. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 1st Edition. [xii]+250pp. + 3 double-page half-tone plates with 2 5 images of infants. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spine replaced with hand-lettered cloth, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.5 x 0.6 inches = 24.1 x 16.2 x 1. 5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

42. Butterworth, George, ed.
Infancy and Epistemology: An Evaluation of Piaget's Theory. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1982]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London by Harvester]. x+267+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very goo d copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

43. Casler, Lawrence.
Maternal Deprivation: A Critical Review of the Literature. Serial No. 80. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development Volume 26 No. 2. [Lafayette, Indiana]: [Child Development Publications, Purdue University] , 1961. 1st Edition. 64. Thin 8vo. Printed red wrappers. A very good copy. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 23.6 x 15 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

44. Casolini, Mario.
Il bambino nell'arte e nella vita. Roma: Edizioni Sormani, 1941. 1st Edition. 195+[5]pp. + 10 inserted leaves of half-tone plates with multiple images on both sides. 8vo. Printed pictorial off-white wrappers with black letter ing. A very good copy. Uncommon. Combines a study of the representation of children in art and literature with a study of real-world infancy. Chapters on the statistics of infancy and institutions devoted to infant care. OCLC records two copies: Children 's Hospital of Phila; Coll of Physicians of Phila. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

45. Cattell, Psyche (born 1893).
The Measurement of Intelligence of Infants and Young Children. New York: The Psychological Corporation, 1940. 1st Edition. 274+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. Owner's inscription to pastedown, else very good. (OP ). Inquire | Order$17.50

46. Chess, Stella (born 1914) & Thomas, Alexander (born 1914).
Origins and Evolution of Behavior Disorders: From Infancy To Early Adult Life. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1984]. 2nd printing. xix+[1]+327+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

47. Chisolm, J. Julian, Jr. & O'Hara, David M.
Lead Absorption in Children: Management, Clinical and Environmental Aspects. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1982. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+229+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated gray boards with yell ow and white lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). 21 papers adapted from a 1979 conference at the John F. Kennedy Institute for Handicapped Children and the Johns Hopkins School of Medicine. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$58.95

48. Clancy, Jo.
Premature Birth: A Family Survival Guide. Madison, CT: Psychosocial Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+210pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.50

49. Cohen, Leslie B. & Salapatek, Philip, eds.
Infant Perception: From Perception to Cogition Volume II: Perception of Space, Speech, and Sound. The Child Psychology Series: Experimental and Theoretical Analyses of Child Behavior, edited by David S. Palermo [Volumes 8-2]. New York: Academic Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+245+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

50. Cohen, Leslie B. & Salapatek, Philip, eds.
Infant Perception: From Sensation to Cognition Volume I: Basic Visual Processes. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+426+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and top edge of text block, else very good in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$11.95

51. Cohen, Libby, G.
Before Their Time: Fetuses and Infants at Risk. Issued in the series Monographs of the American Association of Mental Retardation. [Washington, DC]: [American Psychiatric Press, Inc.], [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+118+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy with date stamp to half title page. 80 pounds = 37.1 kg. 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.4 inches = 23.1 x 15.2 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$11.95

52. Cohen, Michael E. & Duffner, Patricia Kressel, eds.
Brain Tumors in Children: Principles of Diagnosis and Treatment. Issued in the series The International Review of Child Neurology. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+378+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Ochre cloth with black painted labels. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

53. Collis, Eirene, et al.
The Infantile Cerebral Palsies. Foreword by F[rancis] M[artin] R[ouse] Walshe (1885-1973). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1956 in London]. [xii]+100pp. + fron tis portrait of W. J. Little. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Very slight reviewer's ink lining, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.95

54. Conel, J[esse] LeRoy (born 1883).
The Postnatal Development of the Human Cerebral Cortex Volume III: The Cortex of the Three-Month Old Infant. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. x+158+[8]pp. + 104 plates. 4to. Printed double-column format. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 12.4 x 9.6 x 1.0 inches = 31 x 24 x 2.6cm. I nquire | Order$185.00

55. Coolidge, Elaine Lincoln (born 1873).
The Home Care of Sick Children: a Guide for Mothers in the Care of Sick Children. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1916. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+282+[2]pp. 18 text figures. 12mo. Printed olive clot h with gilt lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, vertical crease to front & rar boards, front flyleaf excised, still a near very good copy with School of Nursing rubber stamp to the half-title. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.0 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 17.4 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

56. Copeman, Edward (1809-1880).
A Report on the Cerebral Affections of Infancy with a Few Comments and Practical Remarks. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1995. [xii]+211+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled brown leather with m arbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate. The 4th separately published book on child pediatrics. Facsimile reprint of the London 1873 first edition. Ashwal Founders of Child Neurology, pp.195-201. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 19.3 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

57. Dakaban, Anatole.
Neurology of Infancy. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1959. 1st Edition. xiv+388pp. 185 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Pre sentation copy. Inquire | Order$40.00

58. Debré, Robert & Doumic, Alice.
Le sommeil de l'enfant avant trois ans. Préface by Georges Heuyer. Issued in the series Paideïa: Bibliothèque Pratique de Psychologie et de Psychopathologie de l'Enfant. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1959. 1st Edition. xii+195+[1]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed pink and white wrappers with green lettering. A very good copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.5 x 4.7 x 0.6 inches = 18.7 x 11.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

59. Décarie, Thérèse G., et al.
The Infant's Reaction to Strangers. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1974. 1st Edition in English. viii+199+201-233pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictori al dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

60. Dewees, William P[otts] (1768-1841).
A Treatise on the Physical and Medical Treatment of Children. [New York]: The Classics of Pediatrics Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, 1995. 1st printing. [6]+xiv+[7]-496+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled brown-gray leather with gilt edges and silk moiré endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1825 first edition. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. The first American textbook of pediatrics. GM 6331 (1825 1st edition). 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 22 x 14 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$55.95

61. Dewey, Evelyn (born 1889).
Behavior Development in Infants: A Survey of the Literature on Prenatal and Postnatal Activity 1920-1934. New York: Published for the Josiah Macy, Jr., Foundation by Columbia University Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [2] +viii+321+[5]pp. 8vo. Handsome panelled thatched red buckram with painted black spine labels. A very gtood copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, & call number to DJ spine of The Hartford Retreat. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.3 inch es = 23.4 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp & bookplate. Inquire | Order$25.00

62. Di Rocco, Concezio.
The Treatment of Infantile Hydrocephalus. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc., [1987]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+151+[1]; [viii]+174+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Mottled brown cloth with painted red labels. Very good copies. Inquire | Order$125.00

63. Dijk, Jan van.
Rubella Handicapped Children: The Effects of Bi-Lateral Cataract and/or Hearing Impariment on Behaviour and Learning. Modern Approaches to the Diagnosis and Instruction of Multi-handicapped Chlidren 16. Lisse: Swets & Zeitlinge r B.V., 1983. 1st Edition. xii+[1]+254pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

64. Dittmann, Laura L., ed.
The Infants We Care For. Washington, DC: National Associaton for the Education of Young Children, [1989] [this edition 1st issued 1984]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1973]. [vi]+119+[3]pp. 8vo. T rade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

65. Dodge, Philip R[ogers] (born 1913), et al.
Nutrition and the Developing Nervous System. Sandra J. Holmes, Editorial Contributor. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1975. 1st Edition. [xviii]+538+[4]pp. 29 text figures. Small 4to. Printed dou ble-column format. Gray cloth with painted red spine and front labels. Upper corners of covers and first part of the text block bumped, marginal yellowing, a very good, tight copy. (OP). 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.3 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.2 cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

66. Douglas, Jo.
Behaviour Problems in Young Children: Assessment and Management. London: Tavistock/Routledge, [1989]. 1st Edition. [iv]+x+218+[8]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very light edgewear else a very good tight copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

67. Drillien, C. M. & Drummond, M. B., eds.
Neurodevelopmental Problems in Early Childhood: Assessment and Management. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+499+[3]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in pictor ial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

68. Dunn, Judy (born 1939).
Distress and Comfort. Issued in The Developing Child Series, edited by Jerome Bruner & Michael Cole. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. [xii]+127+[5]pp. Illustrated. Small 8vo. Crea m cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

69. Egan, Dorothy F.
Developmental Examination of Infants and Preschool Children. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 112. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1990. 1st Edition. xvi+84pp. Text fi gures. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

70. Ellis, Norman R., ed.
Aberrant Development in Infancy: Human and Animal Studies. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. viii+[288]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacke t. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

71. Emde, Robert N., et al, eds.
The IFEEL Pictures: New Instrument for Interpreting Emotions. Series of Zero to Three/ National Center for Clinical Infant Programs 5. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+ 326+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.95

72. Engel, Rudolf C. H.
Abnormal Electroencephalograms in the Neonatal Period. Foreword by Richard W. Olmsted. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+128+[4]pp. 88 text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 25.3 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

73. Engel, St[efan] (born 1878).
Konstitutionsanomalien und Stoffwechselkrankheiten nebst den Erkrankungen des Blutes und der blutbereitenden Organe sowie den Verdauungskrankheiten jenseits des Säuglingsalters. Diagnostiche und therapeutische Irr tümer und deren Verhütung: Kinderheilkunde Heft 3. Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1924. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Slight edge chipping, a very good copy. Engel was director of the Kinderklinik der Städtischen Krankenanstalten und des Säuglingsheims in Dortmund. Inquire | Order$28.95

74. Erny, P[ierre].
L'enfant dans la pensée traditionnelle de l'Afrique noire. Paris: Le Livre Africaine, [1968]. 1st Edition. 197+[3]pp. Square 12mo. Printed decorative stiff wrappers. Slight chipping to right front edge, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

75. Escalona, Sibylle K[orsch] (born 1915).
Critical Issues in the Early Development of Premature Infants. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+284+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good c opy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8. 95

76. Etter, Lewis E.
Atlas of Roentgen Anatomy of the Skull. With a Section on The Radiographic Anatomy of the Temporal Bone by J. Brown Farrior and a Section on The Roentgen Anatomy of the Skull in the Newborn Infant by Samuel G. Henderson and Lo uise S. Sherman. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+215+[5]pp. 241 monochrome text plates. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 11.4 x 8.6 x 0.8 inches = 28.5 x 21.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

77. Evrard, Philippe & Minkowski, Alexandre, eds.
Developmental Neurobiology. Nestlé Nutrition Workshop Series Volume 12. New York: Raven Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xx]+35+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. A ne ar fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Orde r$75.00

78. Feldman, W[illiam] M[oses] (1879-1939).
The Principles of Ante-Natal & Post-Natal Child Hygiene. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1929. 1st American Edition. [First published 1927 in London]. [xxvi]+743+[1]pp. + 14 plates. 151 t ext figures. Thick 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with white spine lettering. Hinges broken with text block detached, spine tips quite frayed, a fair ex-library copy only. Uncommon. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

79. Fenichel, Emily & Provence, Sally, eds.
Development in Jeopardy: Clinical Responses to Infants and Families. Clinical Infant Reports Series of the Zero to Three/National Center for Clinical Infant Programs No. 6. Madison, CT: International Un iversities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xxii+314pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Orde r$24.25

80. Fields, William S. & Desmond, Murdina M., compilers & editors.
Disorders of the Developing Nervous System. Eighth Annual Scientific Meeting of the Houston Neurological Society, Texas Medical Center, Houston, Texas. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xii+567+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good, tight ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$37.95

81. Fois, Alberto.
The Electroencephalogram of the Normal Child. Edited by Niels L. Low. Preface by Angelo Chieffi & Frederick A[ndrews] Gibbs (1903-1992). Translation by Niels L. Low of L'elettroencefalogramma del bambino normale. S pringfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition in English. [xvi+124pp. Oblong 8vo. Printed double-column format. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink name and address to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 6.9 x 9.6 x 0.6 inches = 17.3 x 24 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

82. Ford, Frank R. (1892-1970).
Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1937]. 1st Edition. xxiv+953+[3]pp. 107 text photos. 14 charts. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth with gi lt spine lettering. Corners bumped, covers moderately spotted and dull with rear board rubbed, a good to very good copy with clinic stamps to the front and rear endleaves. A classic modern child neurology text. 4 pounds 9 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1. 8 inches = 25.4 x 17 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

83. Ford, Frank R.
Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1946] [this edition 1st issued 1945]. 2nd corrected Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1937]. xviii+1143+[ 7]pp. Over 107 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$35.00

84. Ford, Frank R.
Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1952]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1937]. xiv+1181+[5]pp. 195 text photos. S mall 4to. Thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 5 pounds 4 ounces = 2.4 kg. 10.3 x 6.6 x 2.1 inches = 25.8 x 16.5 x 5.3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

85. Ford, Frank R.
Diseases of the Nervous System in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, [1960]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1937]. xvi+1548pp. 215 text photos. Heavy 8vo. Brown fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 7 pounds = 3.2 kg. 10.1 x 6.6 x 2.7 inches = 25.2 x 16.5 x 6.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

86. Forrer, Gordon R.
Weaning and Human Development. Roslyn Heights, NY: Libra Publishers, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+207+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Claims to be the first book to describe th e weaning process. Inquire | Order$14.95

87. Foss, B[rian] M., ed.
Determinants of Infant Behaviour III. Proceedings of the Third Tavistock Study Group on Mother-Infant Interaction Held at the House of the CIBA Foundation London September 1963. Introduction by John Bowlby (1907-1990). L ondon: Methuen & Co. Ltd./John Wiley & Sons Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+264pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Green-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

88. Frank, Lawrence K[elso] (1890-1968).
On the Importance of Infancy. Random House Studies in Psychology [17]. New York: Random House, 1967. 2nd printing. [First published 1966]. [ii]+[viii]+207+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP ). Inquire | Order$7.50

89. Freeman, John M., ed.
Prenatal and Perinatal Factors Associated with Brain Disorders. [Rockville, MD]: National Institutes of Health, 1985. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+449+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial black card covers. Covers rubbed, a ver y good copy with shelfwear. (OP). Photo-offset typescript. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 11.0 x 8.5 x 1.1 inches = 27.4 x 21.2 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

90. Friede, Reinhold L.
Developmental Neuropathology. New York/Wien: Springer-Verlag, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+524pp. 163 text figures. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 1.3 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$95.95

91. Friedman, Arnold P. & Harms, Ernest, eds.
Headaches in Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. [viii]+151+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95

92. Friedman, J[an] M[arshall] (born 1947) & Polifka, Janine E.
The Effects of Drugs on the Fetus and Nursing Infant: A Handbook for Health Care Professionals. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+64 8+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight staining to the front cover, else very good with ink owner's mane to the half-title. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

93. Garbini, Adriano.
Evoluzione del senso cromatico nella infanzia (Da esperienze fatte sopra 600 bambini negli anni 1891-92-93). [Extratto dall'Archivio per l'Antropologia e l'Etnologia Volume XXIV, Fascicolo 1-2, 1894]. Firenze: T ipografia di Salvadore Landi, 1894. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 58+[4]pp. 8vo. Early black cloth with original printed wrappers to all three monographs retained. Wrappers lightly stained, slight foxing, a very good copy. Scarce. Bound With Garbini. Evoluzione del senso olfattivo nella infanzia. Firenze: Landi, 1897. 52pp. Garbini. Evoluzione della voce nella infanzia. Memoria del M. E. Dott. Adriano Garbini letta il 3 luglio 1892 all'Accademia d'Agricoltura, Arti e Commercio di Verona. Verona: Stabilimento Tipo-Lit. G. Granchini, 1892. [ii]+53+[1]pp. + 10 tables (8 folding). Inquire | Order$65.00

94. Gesell, Arnold (1880-1961), et al.
An Atlas of Infant Behavior. Volume One -- Normative Studies in Collaboration with Helen [Bradford] Thompson (1874-1947), Ph.D. [and] Catherine Strunk Amatruda (born 1903). Volume Two -- Naturalistic Series in Collaboration with Virginia Keliher, Ph.D. [and] , M.D. [and] Jessie Jervis Carlson. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 523+[1]; [525]-921+[1]pp. Several thousand photograp hic illustrations included in pagination. Heavy Folio. Printed panelled pebbled maroon leatherette with heavy boards and rounded backs. Some rubbing to covers, corners a bit frayed, a very good set. Very rare. Inquir e | Order$750.00

95. Gesell, Arnold.
The Embryology of Behavior: The Beginnings of the Human Mind. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1950]. [First published 1945]. [xxii]+289+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted red labels. A very good copy with lig ht shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$30. 00

96. Gesell, Arnold.
Infancy and Human Growth. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1928]. 1st Edition. [xx]+418+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). H. L. Hollingworth's copy, signed on the flyleaf. In quire | Order$30.00

97. Gesell, Arnold & Thompson, Helen Bradford (1874-1947).
Infant Behavior: Its Genesis and Growth. Assisted by Catherine Strunk Amatruda (born 1903). New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1934. 1st Edition. viii+343+[1]pp. 35 text fig ures. 8vo. Panelled printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Several snags to edges, else a very good copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

98. Gesell, Arnold & Thompson, Helen Bradford.
The Psychology of Early Growth Including Norms of Infant Behavior and a Method of Genetic Analysis. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938. 1st Edition. [x]+290pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pebbled red cloth with gilt lettering. Departmental stamp to the front paste-down, endleaves darkened, spine tips and corners rubbed, a very good copy. Intended as a successor manual to the 1925 Mental Growth of the Preschool Child. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg . 10.4 x 7.8 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 19.5 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

99. Gesell, Arnold.
Wolf Child and Human Child: The Life History of Kamala, the Wolf Girl based on the Diary Account of a Child who ws reared by a Wolf and who then lived for Nine Years in the Orphanage of Midnapore in the Province of Bengal. Lon don: Methuen and Co. Ltd., [1941]. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in NY]. [xvi]+94+[2]pp. + 8 collotpe plates. Small 8vo. Flexible red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

100. Glaser, Kurt (born 1915).
Learning Difficulties: Causes and Psychological Implications -A Guide for Professionals. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+92pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in soiled d ust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. Inquire | Order$10.95

101. Gold, Arnold P., et al.
Vein of Galen Malformation. Acta Neurologica Scandinavica Volume 40 Supplement 11. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1964. 1st Edition. 30+[2]pp. + 3 rear folding charts. Thin 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. Ow ner's ink signature to the front cover. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.1 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$50.00

102. Goldstein, Sam (born 1952) & Goldstein, Michael.
Managing Attention Disorders in Children: A Guide for Practitioners. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publicatio n, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+451+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled navy blue cloth with silver lettering. Bump to lower front board, else a fine, unused copy. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5 cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

103. Golinkoff, Roberta M, ed.
The Transition From Prelinguistic To Linguistic Communication. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. xxiv+308+[4]pp. 8vo. White cloth with red spine and front lettering. C overs rubbed else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

104. Gottlieb, Gilbert (born 1929), ed.
Early Influences. Studies on the Development of Behavior and the Nervous System Volume 4. New York: Academic Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+358+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards with gilt lettering. A ver y good copy. (OP). Contains sections on drugs, radiation, hormones; nutrition; sensory experience, overload, enrichment. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

105. Greenspan, Stanley I.
The Clinical Interview of the Child. In collaboration with Nancy Thorndike Greenspan. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+203+[11]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering . Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Owner's ink name and address to front flyleaf. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

106. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Pollock, George H., eds.
The Course of Life Volume I: Infancy and Early Childhood. Adelphi, Maryland: Mental Health Study Center, Division of Mental Health Service Programs, National Institute of Mental Health, [1980] . 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [xviii]+660+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Slight corner bumping and wear, otherwise a near fine, unused copy. With the errata slip laid-in. A classic text, subsequently revised and reissued by IUP as a trade book. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.6 x 7.0 x 1.5 inches = 24 x 17.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

107. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Pollock, George H., eds.
The Course of Life Volume I: Infancy. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1980 by GPO]. [x]+696+[6]pp. 8 vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order $18.95

108. Griffiths, Margaret I., ed.
The Young Retarded Child: Medical Aspects of Care. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1973]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. ix+[1]+227+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt s pine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

109. Groeneveld, M. A.
Le rôle de l'autorité dans la vie de l'enfant. Extrait des Comptes rendus du Congrès des Médecins Aliénistes et Neurologists (Bruxelles, 22-28, Juillet 1935). [Paris]: [1935]. 6+[2]pp. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Uncom mon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inscribed "hommage de l'auteur". Inquire | Order$15.00

110. Grossmann, Klause E., ed.
Attachment from Infancy to Adulthood: The Major Longitudinal Studies. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2005]. 1st Edition. xvi+332+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$36.50

111. Grumbach, Melvin M., et al, eds.
Control of the Onset of Puberty. Proceedings of a Conference Sponsored by the Growth and Development Branch of the National Institute of Child Health and Human Deelopment held at Airlie, Virginia, October 8-1 1, 1972. New York: A Wiley Biomedical-Health Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+484+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$31.95

112. Guillaume, Paul (died 1962).
Imitation in Children. Foreword by Bernard Kaplan. Translation by Elaine P. Halperin of the 1968 second edition. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1971]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1 926]. [xviii]+214pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Or der$27.50

113. Guillaume, Paul.
Imitation in Children. Foreword by Bernard Kaplan. Translation by Elaine P. Halperin of the 1968 second edition. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1971]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1926]. [xviii ]+214pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth. VA Hospital stamps to the endpapers and edges of the text block, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

114. Guntheroth, Warren G.
Crib Death: The Sudden Infant Death Syndrome. Mount Kisco, New York: Futura Publishing Company, 1989. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+324pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

115. Halfon, Heal, et al, eds.
Child Rearing in America: Challenges Facing Parents with Young Children. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xix+[1]+428pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 1 pound 6 ounc es = 638 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

116. Harbison, Raymond D., ed.
Perinatal Addiction. Proceedings of a Conference Sponosored by the National Institute on Drug Abuse and Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee, September 1974. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc. Distributed by Halsted Press, a Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+391+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Covers scratched, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.8c m. Inquire | Order$40.00

117. Heider, Grace Moore.
Vulnerability in Infants and Young Children: A Pilot Study. Foreword by Lois [Barclay] Murphy (1902-2003). Genetic Psychology Monographs 73. [no place (US)]: 1966. 1st Edition. 216+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Crow n chipped, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings and light shelfwear. (OP). Inscribed on the inside front wrapper "Affectionately, Lois [Murphy]". Inquire | Order$22.50

118. Heimann, Mikael, ed.
Regression Periods in Human Infancy. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2003. 1st Edition. xiv+220+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated boards. A fine copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0. 8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$36.95

119. Heinicke, Christoph & Westheimer, Ilse J.
Brief Separations. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+355[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9 .4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

120. Heller, Theodor (born 1869).
Paedagogische Therapie fuer praktische Aerzte. Enzyklopaedie der klinishcen Medizin Allgemeiner Teil. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1914. 1st Edition. [vi]+223+[1]pp. 8vo. 1/ pigskin with pigskin corners an d marbled boards, leather spine labels. Ink signature to title-page, a very good copy with moderate rubbing to spine. Inquire | Order$50.00

121. Herlitz, Gillis (born 1902).
Studien über die Prognose der okkulten Kindertuberkulose: eine Nachuntersuchung bei tuberkulinpositiven und tuberkulinnegativen Kindern. Acta Paediatrica Vol. XIX. Supplementum II. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1 937. 1st Edition. [ii]+157+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Some chipping to the spine, edges darkened, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. University of Uppsala doctoral dissertation. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

122. Herskowitz, Joel & Rosman, N. Paul.
Pediatrics, Neurology, and Psychiatry--Common Ground: Behavioral, Cognitive, Affective, and Physical Disorders in Childhood and Adolescence. With the Consultation of Alan M. Marks, M.D. Foreword by T. Berr y Brazelton (born 1918). New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+688+[4]pp. Heavy 4to. Maroon buckram with painted black labels. A lightly marked ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. 4 pounds 4 ounces = 2.0 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.6 inches = 26 x 18 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.95

123. Hibbs, Euthymia D.
Children and Families: Studies in Prevention and Intervention. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+542pp. 8vo. A very good copy. Papers presented 1984 in Athens at the "Infancy as Prevention" world conference. Inquire | Order$35.00

124. Himwich, Williamina A. & Himwich, Harold E[dwin] (born 1894), eds.
The Developing Brain. Progress in Brain Research Volume 9. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1964. 1st Edition. xii+267+[1]pp. 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

125. Hirschberg, J. & Szende, T.
Pathological Cry, Stridor, and Cough in Infants: a Clinical-acoustic Study. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1982. 1st Edition. 156+[4]pp. + two 33rpm gramophone records in sleeves affixed to the front and rear paste-do wns. Square 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 8.0 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 20 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

126. Hoare, Louise Gurney.
Hints for the Improvement of Early Education and Nursery Discipline. Second Salem, from the Fifth London Edition. Salem [Massachusetts]: James R. Buffum, 1827. [First published London 1822; first American edition Portsm outh 1823.] 168pp. 12mo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Boards, front flyleaf, and front blank detached; spine quite worn; a few page corners creased; internally a quite clean copy with but a hint of browning. Uncommon. An important period ch ild-rearing manual. Shoemaker 29231. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.2 x 4.2 x 0.5 inches = 18 x 10.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

127. [Hofer, M[yron] A., ed].
Parent-Infant Interaction. CIBA Foundation Symposium New Series 33. Amsterdam: Elsevier/Excerpta Medica/North Holland, 1975. 1st Edition. viii+324pp. A few text figures. 8vo. Printed embossed green cloth with gilt le ttering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

128. Holder, Angela Roddey.
Legal Issues in Pediatrics and Adolescent Medicine. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1985]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1976]. [ii]+[xxii]+357+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with bla ck spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

129. Hollingsworth, Charles E., ed.
Coping with Pediatric Illness. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+266pp. 8vo. Printed gray patterned boards with gilt lettering. Slight bumping to edges, else a very good copy . (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

130. Holt, L[uther] Emmett (1855-1924).
The Diseases of Infancy and Childhood for the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1980. [ii]+[xviii]+1117+[9]pp. + 7 nicely reproduced colo r plates. 204 text figures. Thick 8vo. Tooled brown leather with gilt edges and silk moiré endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1897 first edition of the first modern pediatrics textbook. 4 pounds 8 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 2.4 inches = 2 4 x 16.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

131. Hoopes, Janet L.
An Infant Rating Scale: Its Validation and Usefulness. New York: Child Welfare League of America, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+106pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Nov 2005