Section 2: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (G-L)
Section 3: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (M-R)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.
A revised & enlarged version of Sakel's classic papers first published in the "Wiener medizinische Wochenschrift," 1934-35, then issued in book form in 1935. See GM 4960 for the first paper in the series.
"Before out-patient rooms were established, irregular practitioners frequently lived near the gates of St. Bartholomew's Hospital, and obtained patients from those to whom admission or attendance could not be granted in the hospital. Salmon s et up in this capacity near the Smithfield gate of St. Bartholomew's, treated all diseases, sold special prescriptions of his own, and professed alchemy. While resident in Smithfield he published in 1671 'Synopis Medicinae, or a Compend of Astrological, Galenical, and Chymical Physic,' in three books" [DNB 17: p. 698]. Hunter & Macalpine write about Iatrica, another of Salmon's many books, "Salmon was a busy practitioner with a ready pen who left extensive accounts of his patients and how h e treated them" [p. 258]. In the present work as well Salmon worries little about theory, instead devoting his text entirely to his actual treatment practices with patients. Chapter 29 (Of Diseases of the Upper Ventricle) deals mostly with neurological a nd psychiatric disorders (epilepsy, vertigo, apoplexy, convulsion, palsy, incubus, melancholy, distemper of the brain, delirium), though it also deals with disorders of the eyes, years, and teeth.
GM 4815: "brought histological examination to the forefront in connexion with theories on the localization of function. His careful microscopical studies confirmed the medulla as being the ultimate seat of epilepsy." An important Dutch alieni st, Schroeder van der Kolk was inspector of asylums from 1841-1862.
Summarizes Gall and Spurzheim's great Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux (1810-19), the foundation text for modern theories of cerebral localization. They established "that the white matter of the brain consists of nerve fibers and that the grey matter of the cerebral cortex represents the organs of mental activity. They were the first to demonstrate that the trigeminal nerve was not merely attached to the pons, but that it sent root fibers as far down as the inferior ol ive in the medulla" and were among the first to examine the brain by cutting horizontal slices (described here in section IV "Of the Best Method of Dissecting the Brain"). "In addition they confirmed once and forever the medullary decussation of the pyra mids" McHenry p.146. Also see numerous references to and excerpts from the Anatomie in Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain.
An incunable of psychosomatic medicine as well as the first book on and the earliest use of the term 'mental hygiene'. Foreshadowing the psychodynamic revolution of the 1890s, Sweetser (professor of the theory and practice of physics at the U niversity of Vermont) wrote "the condition of our moral feelings exercises a powerful influence upon our physical organs ... mind and body necessarily participate in the weal and woe of each other" (p. 15).
"Competing theories about hysteria circulated in the latter half of the [17th] century. London physician Thomas Sydenham used the term in a nonspecific sense to signify any mental disorder short of what we would call outright psychosis" [Ston e Healing the Mind, p. 42]. Sydenham, for whom hysteria was a catch-all category more or less coresponding to what we call 'neurosis,' diagnosed hysteria in a sixth of his patients, noting that depression often accompanied the symptoms and t hat they could co-exist with physical disease. Also contains separate discussions of madness.
The foundation text for the 19th century anti-masturbation literature.
Towns owned and operated the Charles Towns Hospital on Central Park West in New York City, which specialized from the early to mid-20th century in the treatment of alcoholics and drug addicts. Bill W, the founder of AA, checked into the hospi tal on December 11th, 1934 and it was there that he had the epiphany that led to the Big Book and the creation of Alcoholics Anonymous.
A Scottish naval surgeon, Trotter wrote the first medical treatise on alcoholism, which he considered a mental disease.
Discusses both spontaneous & artificially induced somnambulism as well as double consciousness, which Tuke relates to the two sides of the brain. "Tuke's lavish use of illustrative cases contributes much to the value of the book" [Crabtree].< /BLOCKQUOTE>- 238. Tuke, J[ohn] Batty (1835-1913).
- The Insanity of Over-Exertion of the Brain. Being the Morison Lectures, Session 1894. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, [1894]. 1st Edition. viii+66+[2]pp. + folding color lithographic frontis + 4 photo-engraved pla tes on two leaves with 8 illustrations of cat and honey bee nerve cells. Thin 8vo. Panelled pebbled printed ochre cloth with gilt front lettering, drab unprinted spine, and dark blue-black glazed endpapers. Slight edge-bumping, a very good copy. Uncommon . Based on the recent work of Ramón y Cajal and W. Bevan Lewis. Probably the first book (in English, anyway) to take account of and make extensive use of Cajal's discoveries, Cajal being as yet little known outside of Spain. The lovely folding color lith ographic frontis of neuronal pyramid cells is taken directly from Cajal and Retzius and is probably the first visual representation of neurons as described by Cajal in an English-language book. Tuke also originated a widely popular open-door system while Superintendent at the Fife and Kinrose District Asylum. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$285.00
- 239. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872).
- Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental Action. Harper's Family Library No. C. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st Edition. [iv]+4+xvi+[2]+[17]-399+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed beige cloth. Slight stainin g to spine and slight foxing, a clean, pretty copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$125.00
Fay p. 223. The most sophisticated period American contribution to abnormal psychology.- 240. Walsh, James J[oseph] (1865-1942).
- Psychotherapy: Including the History of the Use of Mental Influence, Directly and Indirectly in Healing and the Principles for the Application of Energies Derived from the Mind to the Treatment of Disease. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1912. 1st Edition. [xvi]+806pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine. Front flyleaf excised, moderate staining and wear to cloth of rear board and upper spine, else a very good, tight copy. Quite uncommo n. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
So far as we can determine, this is the first general textbook of medical psychotherapy by an American.- 241. Ward, Mary Jane (born 1905).
- The Snake Pit. New York: Random House, Inc., [1946]. 1st Edition. [6]+278+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Gilt lettering rubbed (more so on the spine than the front cover), else a very good copy. Uncommon. Fictionalized first person account of madness, subsequently made into a haunting movie. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 242. Welling, D. S.
- Information for the People; or the Asylums of Ohio. With Miscellaneous Observations on Health, Diet, and Morals, and the Causes, Symptoms and Proper Treatment of Nervous Diseases and Insanity. By Rev. D. S. Welling. Pittsburgh : Printed by Geo. Parkin & Co., 1851. 1st Edition. [3]-376+[2]pp. 12mo. Twentieth century cloth with leather spine label. Foxed, text lightly dampstained, still a very good copy. Rare. Presentation copy inscribed on the front blank "Presented by // Rev. D. S. Walling // To George C. Mulley (?) // as a token of respect // Sept. 21st 1858". Inquire | Order$250.00
- 243. Westall, Laura M[ay Hill] (born 1856).
- A Common-sense View of the Mind-cure. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1908. 1st Edition. 124+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with painted cream lettering. Slight cracking to the front hinge, endpapers browned, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Chapters on the mind, brain, nervous system, emotions, imagination, attention, the nature of pain, the environment, and practical applications (discussing headache, constipation, catarrh, nervousness an d nervous exhaustion, rheumatism & neuralgia, functional disorders of women, etc.) 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.5 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 18.7 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 244. Wharton, Francis (1820-1889).
- A Monograph on Mental Unsoundness. Philadelphia: Kay and Brother, 1855. 1st Edition. [vi]+228+[2]pp. 8vo. Original cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. A fair copy only: cloth spine worn, lacking the paper label, and separating from the upper rear board; paper peeling away from the upper front & rear boards; upper edge of the front board chewed; severe dampstaining to the upper gutters and lower right margins. Uncommon. The first section of Wharton & Stil lé's 1855 Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence (a standard text with editions published up to 1905), separately published for private distribution. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography, p. 200; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A] n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inscribed by Wharton on the upper front c over "With the best regards // F. W. // June 13 / 55". Inquire | Order$175.00
- 245. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton (1822-1855).
- A Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1855. 1st Edition. 2 leaves of front ads + xxvi+[1]+815+[1]pp. + front and rear blank leaves. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep wit h red and black leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped (as usual), front joint quite tender with board nearly separated, a good copy only, internally clean with just a tad of foxing. About an average copy for this book. Scarce. The first part was pu blished separately (before the full book) in 1855 as Monograph on Mental Unsoundness. The 5th and last (greatly enlarged and revised) edition appeared in 1905. The standard mid- to late 19th century textbook and reference work on medical jur isprudence. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." 3 pounds 5 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 2.6 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$450.00
- 246. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton.
- A Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence. The Medical Part Revised and Corrected, with Numerous Additions, by Alfred Stillé, M.D. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1860. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First publis hed 1855]. xxxv+[1]+1031+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Nicely rebound in modern quarter calf with cloth-covered boards and red & black leather spine labels. Slight bumping to the corners, minor foxing and marginal staining to the front & rear leaves, for this book a n exceptionally nice copy. Scarce. The standard mid- to late 19th century textbook and reference work on medical jurisprudence, the The 5th and last (greatly enlarged and revised) edition of which appeared in 1905. This second edition is much enlarged fr om the first with nearly 300 pages added to the legal and psychological areas and with the chapters on insanity rearranged, revised, and expanded so as to harmonize them with English and American court decisions. The chapters on circumstantial evidence h ave been condensed while sections on survivorship, medical malpracttice, the legal relations of identity, the psychical indications of guilt, and the presumptions to be drawn from wounds and the instrument of death have been added to the text. Brittain M edico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Sadoff Catalog page 79; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." 4 poun ds 13 ounces = 2.2 kg. 10.0 x 6.6 x 3.0 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
- 247. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton.
- Wharton and Stillé's Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1873. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1855; 5th and last edition 1905.] xxiv+878+[2]; xxxi+[1]+684; [ vi]+685-1158pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red and black leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped (as usual), joints tender (especially to volume 2 part 1), still for this set a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Volume I: A Treatise on Me ntal Unsoundness, Embracing a General View of Psychological Law. Volume 2 part one deals with the foetus (edited by Samuel Ashhurst), sex, and forms of violent death (the section on poisons edited by Robert Amory [1842-1910] and the section on wou nds by Wharton Sinkler); Volume 2 part two deals with other forms of violent death. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." 8 pounds 12 ounces = 4.1 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 6.6 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 16.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 248. White, William A[lanson].
- Foundations of Psychiatry. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 32. New York/Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1921. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+136+[2]pp + folding chart. 8vo. Printe d brown wrappers with dark brown lettering and yapped edges. Spine and edges chipped, name stamp to top of front wrapper and title-page, a very good copy. Uncommon. Stamped on the title-page "Review Copy." 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 2 4 x 16 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 249. Wilson, George R[obert].
- Clinical Studies in Vice and Insanity. New York: The Macmillan Company/Edinburgh: William F. Clay, 1899. 1st Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. [ii]+xi+[1]+234+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Prin ted red cloth with black lettering and black front border. A very good copy with both the embossed and gold foil stamps of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page. Uncommon. Wilson was medical superintendent at the Mavisbank Asylum. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 250. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods] (1896-1971).
- Clinical Notes on Disorders of Childhood. London: William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd., 1931. 1st Edition. viii+216pp. + rear folding chart in black and red. Square 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front lettering, glazed black endpapers. Corners bumped; label removed from the front flyleaf; two cancelled stamps of The British Medical Association Library to the title-page (one dated 4 Oct 1948) and rubber stamp to t he half-title and pages v & vii; Wellcome Library's bar code label to the front paste-down and withdrawn rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, still a very good copy with no external markings. Very scarce. A notorious rarity -- this is the first c opy we have ever had. Winnicott's first book, written while he was a pediatrician. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.4 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 17.5 x 3cm. With the title-page rubber stamped "Presented to the Library By" followed by "- The Author" in ink block letters. Inquire | Order$450.00
- 251. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus] (1810-1874).
- Lettsomian Lectures on Insanity. London: John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. [viii]+160pp. + 32 page inserted catalog dated November 1854. 8vo. Embossed red cloth. Corners bumped, cloth repair to crown, foot of spine frayed, upper right corner of front flyleaf torn away, still a good to very good copy with rear pocket and stamp and small embossed library stamp to base of title-page. Scarce. Originally published in the Lancet and the Journal of Psychological Medicine, the three lectures are the psychological vocation of the physician; on the medical treatment of insanity; and on medico-legal evidence in cases of insanity. Brittain p. 207. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
One of the founders of forensic psychiatry as a specialist discipline in Great Britain, Winslow published in 1840 the first psychiatric work in English on suicide; founded in 1848 the first British psychiatric journal; and was largely respons ible for the wide use of the insanity plea in Britain. His 1860 On Obscure Diseases of the Brain was the first English-language neuropsychiatric text.- 252. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus].
- On Obscure Diseases of the Brain, and Disorders of the Mind: Their Incipient Symptoms, Pathology, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prophylaxis. Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1860. 1st Edition. [First published the sam e year in London]. 576+[2]pp. + 32 page inserted catalog. 8vo. Publisher's pebbled embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf dated 1867, slight bumping and slight wear to the corners, else a sharp, attractive copy. Uncommon. So far as I know, the first explicitly neuropsychiatric work written in English. Hunter & Macalpine p. 1074; McHenry p. 527 (cited as one of the important original works in the history of neurology). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$325.00
A wide-ranging and highly literate survey of the phenomena of insanity by the founder of the first British psychiatric journal. He here advocates the study of chemico-cerebral pathology and, in the Introduction, gives what is probably the fir st explicit recommendation for psychodiagnostic tests.- 253. [Winslow, Forbes Benignus].
- Physic and Physicians: a Medical Sketch Book, Exhibiting the Public and Private Life of the Most Celebrated Medical Men, of Former Days; with Memoirs of Eminent Living London Physicians and Surgeons. Philadelphia: G. B. Zieber & Co., 1845. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [First published 1839 in London]. 209+[1]; [iii]-208pp. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-stamped 1/2 calf with marbled boards & endpapers and speckled edges. Joints rubbed, else very good with library bookplate and whited call number to the spine. Scarce. Winslow's first book (at least so far as we can determine), published anonymously. A distinguished British forensic and biological psychiatrist, Winslow wrote extensively on forensic psychiatry and f ounded in 1848 the "Journal of Psychological Medicine," the first British psychiatric journal. Contains chapters on mad-doctors and mad-houses in the 18th century; medical quackery; ancient medical men; eccentrics. Cordasco 40-1366. 10 ounces = 290 grams . 6.0 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches = 15 x 10.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 254. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus].
- The Plea of Insanity in Criminal Cases. London: Henry Renshaw, 1843. 1st Edition. viii+78+[2]pp. + errata slip tipped-in at page [v]. Thin 12mo. Embossed printed brown cloth, nicely recased with new drab spine. Fa int old embossed library stamp to title and several other leaves, trace of label removed from front free endpaper, a very good copy. Scarce. Winslow's third book and first explicitly forensic work. Sadoff Catalog p. 81; Brittain p. 207. 5 ounces = 145 gr ams. 7.7 x 4.5 x 0.3 inches = 19.3 x 11.3 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$285.00
Winslow "recognized the existence of partial insanity and monomation (that is, delusions without other signs, such as disorientation and hallucinations), but he did not equate the two mental conditions. He was also adamant in his rejection of the existence of delusion as a test for insanity; in fact, he believed that no single test was available and that the lunatic's mental state could be assessed only within the context of its own history" [Colaizzi Homicidal Insanity, 1800-1985, p. 40]. Winslow concluded that no legal test for insanity existed. It was largely due to Winslow's influence that the insanity plea came to be frequently used in Great Britain.- 255. Wood, William (1816?-1892).
- Remarks on the Plea of Insanity, and on the Management of Criminal Lunatics. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1852. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1851]. xxxviii+95+[1]pp. (with lithographed ske tch of the new window adopted at Bethlem on the recto of the last leaf). 8vo. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with gilt lettering and yellow endpapers. Covers and endleaves heavily dampstained, several old library stamps, text block bowed, a fair to good copy only. Scarce. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 209. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 256. Worcester, Elwood (1862-1940) & McComb, Samuel (1864-1938).
- The Christian Religion as a Healing Power: a Defense and Exposition of the Emmanuel Movement. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1909. 1st Edition. [viii]+130+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Pri nted paneled straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, moderate shelfwear, a very good copy with contemporary owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf dated May 18th, 1910. Uncommon. Written as a supplement to their 1908
Religion and Medicine, the book that started the Emmanuel Movement, which went into many printings. The first part, by Worcester, originally appeared as an article in The Century Magazine for July, 1909. The second part, by McComb , is a revised and expanded version of his article in the October, 1909 Hibbert Journal. Unlike their earlier book, this defense of the movement against attacks by both Christian Scientists and physicians is very uncommon. Not in Vande Kempe 's Psychology and Theology in Western Thought, though she described The Emmanuel Movement as "one of the earliest efforts in the twentieth century to integrate spiritual and psychological approaches to healing. Based on the initial effort of James Bisset Pratt with tuberculosis patients (Pratt was the founder of group therapy), Emmanuel Church, Boston, l begqan work with the emotionally disturbed in 1906. The movement perceived itself as part of the demand for a functional faith similar to Christian Science" [annotation to #514, Religion and Medicine]. The Emmanuel Movement became quickly and wildly popular -- it was obviously in tune with changes then going on in American culture -- and at the height of its influence had over a million members. Nonetheless by 1912 it was already nearly dead, about to be replaced (if that's the correct term) by the nascent medical movements of psychoanalysis and psychotherapy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches = 19 x 13 x 1.8cm. < EM>Inquire | Order$100.00
- 257. Worcester, Samuel (born 1847).
- Insanity and Its Treatment. Lectures on the Treatment of Insanity and Kindred Nervous Diseases. New York/Philadelphia: Boericke & Tafel, 1882. 1st Edition. [ii]+462+[4]pp. + 16 page rear catalog followed by an inserted "Notice to Physicians" leaf. 8vo. Panelled pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, crown shelfworn, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. Probably a later issue, as we have had a copy with the final page of text misfoliated "264," here corrected. An uncommon homeopathically oriented textbook of insanity. Worcester was Lecturer on Insanity, Nervous Diseases and Dermatology at Boston University School of Medicine. Cordasco 80-70 07. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 258. Worsley, Henry (1820-1893).
- Juvenile Depravity. œ100. Prize Essay. By Rev. Henry Worsley, M.A.,... London: Charles Gilpin, 1849. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. + 12 pages of rear ads. 12mo. Attractive recent green morocco-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$385.00
So far as we can determine, this is the first book on juvenile delinquency in the modern sense. Worsley cogently argues that one can prevent delinquency only by understanding its social causes and that remedial attempts alone cannot solve the problem.- 259. [Wright, Edwin (1791-1859)].
- Sketches in Bedlam; or Characteristic Traits of Insanity, as Displayed in the Cases of One Hundred and Forty Patients of Both Sexes, Now, or Recently, Confined in New Bethlem, Including Margaret Nicholson, James Hatfield, Patrick Walsh, Bannister Truelock, and Many Other Extraordinary Maniacs, Who Have Been Transferred from Old Bethlem. to the Above Are Added a Succinct History of the Establishment, Its Rules, Regulations, Forms of Admission, Treatment of Patien ts, etc. By a Constant Observer. London: Published by Sherwood, Jones, and Co., 1823. 1st Edition. xl+312+[2]pp. 8vo. Later 19th century vellum-backed marbled boards with vellum spine label. Boards & spine label quite rubbed, title-page browned and with damp staining & very slight erosion towards the bottom edge, still a very good, respectable copy. Very scarce. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$850.00
Hunter & Macalpine (p. 757) tentatively attribute this attempted vindication of Bethlem to Wright, apothecary to the hospital from 1819 to 1830, when he was dimissed for drunkenness.- 260. Wynter, Andrew (1819-1876).
- The Borderlands of Insanity and Other Allied Papers. Being Essays from the Quarterly and Edinburgh Reviews. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1875. 1st Edition. [viii]+314pp. 12mo. Bevel-edged green cloth with gilt s pine lettering. Covers spotted, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
Includes essays on non-restraint, the training of imbecile children, eccentricities of the mentally affected, brain enigmas, hallucinations & dreams, suicide.- 261. Young, H[enry] McClure (born 1877).
- The Sonnets of Shakespeare: a Psycho-Sexual Analysis. [Menasha, Wisconsin]: [George Banta Pub. Co.], [1937]. 1st Edition. [8]+121+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained crimson cloth with silver spine lettering and painted silver front label. Spine lettering rubbed, about 1/4th of the silver on the front label rubbed away, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped Sep 17 1937. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 262. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
- The Medical Man and the Witch during the Renaissance. The Hideyo Noguchi Lectures. Publications of the Institute of the History of Medicine The Johns Hopkins University Third Series Volume 2. Baltimore: The Joh ns Hopkins Press, 1935. 1st Edition. x+215+[3]pp. + 4 plates. Small 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Front cover stained, some staining to the front & rear endpapers, a good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00