John Gach Books, Inc.

Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (S-Z)

Created: 5 Nov 2005

Section 1: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (A-F)

Section 2: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (G-L)

Section 3: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (M-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


203. Sakel, Manfred [Joshua] (1900-1957).
The Pharmacological Shock Treatment of Schizophrenia. Foreword by Otto Pötzl (1877-1962). Translation by Joseph Wortis (1906-1995) of Neue Behandlungsmethode der Schizophrenie, enlarged & wit h a new preface. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series 62. New York/Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Co., 1938. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1935 in German in Vienna by Perles]. xviii+[2]+136+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Printe d red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.2 x 1cm. With the series editor Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-pa ge. Inquire | Order$125.00

A revised & enlarged version of Sakel's classic papers first published in the "Wiener medizinische Wochenschrift," 1934-35, then issued in book form in 1935. See GM 4960 for the first paper in the series.
204. Salmon, Thomas W[illiam] (1876-1927).
The Care and Treatment of Mental Diseases and War Neuroses ("Shell Shock") in the British Army. New York: Published by War Work Committee of The National Committee for Mental Hygiene, Inc., 1917. 1st Edi tion. 102+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Foot of spine worn, crown & upper front corner lightly chipped, a very good copy. Scarce. With The Mental Hygiene War Work Committe's printed complimentary slip la id-in. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.1 x 6.7 x 0.4 inches = 25.2 x 16.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

205. Salmon, William (1644-1713).
Synopis medicinae: A Compendium of Physick, Chirurgery, and Anatomy. In IV. books. Shewing the Signs, Causes, Judgments, and Various Ways of curing All Diseases whether External or Internal, hapning to the Bodies of Humane Kind. . . . The Second Edition. Enlarged with above Two Thousand several Additions through the whole Work; and Adorn'd with 24 Copper Plates or Sculptures. London: Printed for Th. Dawks . . . Sold by L. Curtiss, 1681. 2nd Revised & enlarged Ed ition. [First published 1671]. [80]+1205+[1]pp. + 22 (of 24) copper plates. Thick 8vo. Later 18th century or early 19th century paneled calf with leather spine label. Lacks errata leaf at the end; the plate to Book I and plate 7 in Book IV; plate 13 befo re Book III defective at the upper and lower right corners; the last two leaves of text are almost entirely lacking with just fragmentary remains and the two leaves anterior to those are defective at the right margins with some loss of text. Front hinge broken with the board nearly detached, leather quite worn, library stamp to the main title-page. Quite tightly cropped at the top margin but with no loss of text. About equivalent to the copies we have found listed in library collections, all of which ha ve similar imperfections. With separate (but paginated) title-pages for Books II, III, and IV, respectively dated 1679, 1680, and 1680. Book I: Diagnosticks; II: Prognostica; III: Therapeutica; IV: Anatomica. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 7.2 x 4.8 x 2.8 inches = 18 x 12 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$850.00

"Before out-patient rooms were established, irregular practitioners frequently lived near the gates of St. Bartholomew's Hospital, and obtained patients from those to whom admission or attendance could not be granted in the hospital. Salmon s et up in this capacity near the Smithfield gate of St. Bartholomew's, treated all diseases, sold special prescriptions of his own, and professed alchemy. While resident in Smithfield he published in 1671 'Synopis Medicinae, or a Compend of Astrological, Galenical, and Chymical Physic,' in three books" [DNB 17: p. 698]. Hunter & Macalpine write about Iatrica, another of Salmon's many books, "Salmon was a busy practitioner with a ready pen who left extensive accounts of his patients and how h e treated them" [p. 258]. In the present work as well Salmon worries little about theory, instead devoting his text entirely to his actual treatment practices with patients. Chapter 29 (Of Diseases of the Upper Ventricle) deals mostly with neurological a nd psychiatric disorders (epilepsy, vertigo, apoplexy, convulsion, palsy, incubus, melancholy, distemper of the brain, delirium), though it also deals with disorders of the eyes, years, and teeth.
206. Sankey, W[illiam] H[enry] O[ctavius] (1813-1889).
Lectures on Mental Disease. London: H. K. Lewis, 1884. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1866]. [viii]+454+[2]pp. + 4 lithographs (3 of brain cells). 8vo. Red cloth. Recased with origina l worn spine laid-down. With the stamp to title and several other leaves of The Royal College of Psychiatrists, spine label removed, slight penciling to a few pages, a good copy. Scarce. Sankey was lecturer on mental diseases at University College and at the School of Medicine for Women, London, before which he had bee medical superintendent of the female department at Hanwell Asylum and president of the Medico-Psychological Society. Inquire | Order$200.00

207. Sawyer, H. C.
Nerve Waste: Practical Information Concerning Nervous Impairment in Modern Life, Its Causes, Phases and Remedies, with Advice on the Hygiene of the Nervous Constitution. San Francisco: The Bancroft Company, 1889. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888]. [vi]+xii+160+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Slight browning to verso of title-page and ensuing leaf, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Greatly enlarged from the 1888 first edition of 90 pag es. Inquire | Order$85.00

208. Schmideberg, Melitta.
Children in Need. Introduction by Edward Glover (1888-1972). London: Published for Psychological and Social Series Ltd by George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1948]. 1st Edition. 196+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips slightly frayed and faded, bubbling to the paste-downs, still a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Uncommon. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.7 x 5.5 x 0.4 inches = 21.8 x 13.8 x 1cm. Inscribed on front flyleaf, "Alexander and Abbie / / Melitta". Inquire | Order$65.00

209. Schroeder van der Kolk, Jacob L. C. (1797-1862).
On the Minute Structure and Functions of the Spinal Cord and Medulla Oblongata. [and] On the Proximate Cause and Rational Treatment of Epilepsy. Translated from the Original [with Emendations and Copious Additions from Manuscript Notes of the Author.] By William Daniel Moore, A.B., M.B. ... Translation of Anatomisch physiologisch Onderzoek over het fijnere Zamenstel (1855) and of Bau und Functionen der medulla spinalis oblo ngata (1859). The New Sydenham Society Volume IV. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1859. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Dutch]. [xiv]+292pp. + 10 plates. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device of Sy denham. Rear joint frayed but sound, rubber stamp of the Royal Army Medical College to the paste-down, half-title, and title, rear hinge lightly cracked, modern bookplate, still an attractive, clean copy. Uncommon. Meynell No. 4 (p. 51); GM 4815 (1859 Ge rman edition of the first work). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Ord er$200.00

GM 4815: "brought histological examination to the forefront in connexion with theories on the localization of function. His careful microscopical studies confirmed the medulla as being the ultimate seat of epilepsy." An important Dutch alieni st, Schroeder van der Kolk was inspector of asylums from 1841-1862.
210. Senator, H[ermann] (1834-1911) & Kaminer, S., eds.
Health and Disease in Relation to Marriage and the Married State. New York/London: Rebman Company, [1904, 1905]. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+498+[2]; [vi]+[481]-1257+[1]pp. + errata leaf ti pped-in before the contents page of the first volume. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with leather spine labels. Slight cover flecking, hinges to volume two quite cracked, a good set with the title-page stamps and spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Uncom mon. The earliest issue in two volumes. Contains E. Mendel's "Insanity in Relation to Marriage"; Moll's "Perverse Sexual Sensations and Psychical Impotence"; and 25 other papers. Cordasco 00-4823. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplates and autopen signature to both title-pages. Inquire | Order$85.00

211. Shaw, James.
Epitome of Mental Diseases, with the Present Methods of Certification of the Insane, and the Existing Regulations as to "Single Patients," for Practitioners an Students. New York: E. B. Treat, 1892. 1st Edition, printed in UK. x v+[1]+345+[3]pp. 12mo. Pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Bookplate visibly removed, light cover soiling and wear, a very good copy. Sadoff Catalog page 69. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 21 x 14.2 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

212. Sibbs, Richard (1577-1635).
The Works of the Reverend Richard Sibbs. To which is prefixed, a Short Memoir of the Author's Life. Aberdeen [Scotland]: Printed by J. Chalmers & Co. for W. Baynes . . . London, 1812. 3 volumes. 2nd printing. [Fir st published 1809]. xi+[1]+464; [iv]+444; [iv]+462pp. + copperplate frontis portrait to volume one. 8vo. Later 19th century half black morocco with marbled boards & endpapers. Some foxing, joints cracked and corners worn, a very good, sound set. Uncommon . Sibbs' (or Sibbes') The Soul's Conflict with Itself, and Victory over Itself by Faith, included here in volume II, is a work of some importance in the history of psychiatry. "Sibbs showed how conflict could lead to the 'whole man' becoming 'distempered', in other words insane, and realised that 'conceived troubles' or 'imagination' - today called fantasies - 'may have the same effect upon us, as true'" [Hunter & Macalpine, p. 111]. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 8.5 x 5.2 x 3.6 inches = 21.2 x 13 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$225.00

213. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. New York: G. E. Stechert & Co., 1902. 1st Edition. [xxii]+329+[1]pp. + 10 folding plates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged och re buckram with gilt spine lettering. Two horizontal slices across the bottom part of the spine, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, bright copy. Uncommon. An important American contribution to the study of dissociation. Contain s papers by Sidis on mental dissociation in functional psychosis and in depressive delusional states; W. A. White on dissociation in alcoholic amnesia and in epilepsy; and by George M. Parker on dissociation in functional motor disturbances and in psycho motor epilepsy. Crabtree 1988 #1513. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.0 x 6.5 x 1.4 inches = 24.9 x 16.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

The First Book on Psychiatric Social Work

214. Southard, Elmer Ernest (1876-1920) & Jarrett, Mary C. (1877-1961).
The Kingdom of Evils: Psychiatric Social Work Presented in 100 Case Histories Together with a Classification of Social Divisions in Evil. With an Introduction by Richard C[la rke] Cabot (1868-1939), M.D.... and A Note upon Legal Entanglement by Aline B. Auerbach... New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [xxii]+708+[6]pp. 8vo. Ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine lightly flecked, minor spotting to covers, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. The foundation text for psychiatric social work. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

215. Southard, E[lmer] E[rnest] & Solomon, Harry C[aesar] (born 1889).
Neurosyphilis: Modern Systematic Diagnosis and Treatment Presented Hundred and Thirty-Seven Case Histories. Introduction by James Jackson Putnam (1846-1918). Boston: W. M. Leo nard, Publisher, 1917. 1st Edition. 496pp. + 25 halftones. Thick 8vo. Panelled green buckram with painted spine labels. Joints and edges rubbed, library bookplate and stamp to title-page, whited spine call number, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. 2 po unds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.7cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

216. Spencer, Mark, et al.
Report of Select Committee Appointed to Visit Charitable Institutions Supported by the State, and all City and County Poor and Work Houses and Jails [of the State of New York]. [Albany, NY]: [C. Van Benthuysen, Printer to the Legislature], [1857]. 1st Edition. 266pp. + front & rear blanks. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Includes reports on the Utica & Bloomingdale asylums and the Institution for the Ins truction of the Deaf & Dumb, as well as all the state-supported hospitals, jails, and asylums. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

217. Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar (1776-1832).
The Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. Translated by R[obert] Willis (1799-1878). London: Published by S[amuel] Highley, 1826. 1st Edition. xxiv+234+[2]pp. + 11 rear lithogra phic plates of brains (with 61 figures of brains and parts of brains). 8vo. Contemporary half calf with red leathe spine label, marbled boards, and ornately embossed spine. Lightly foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 21.2 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$600.00

Summarizes Gall and Spurzheim's great Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux (1810-19), the foundation text for modern theories of cerebral localization. They established "that the white matter of the brain consists of nerve fibers and that the grey matter of the cerebral cortex represents the organs of mental activity. They were the first to demonstrate that the trigeminal nerve was not merely attached to the pons, but that it sent root fibers as far down as the inferior ol ive in the medulla" and were among the first to examine the brain by cutting horizontal slices (described here in section IV "Of the Best Method of Dissecting the Brain"). "In addition they confirmed once and forever the medullary decussation of the pyra mids" McHenry p.146. Also see numerous references to and excerpts from the Anatomie in Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain.
218. Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar.
The Anatomy of the Brain with a General View of the Nervous System. Translated by R[obert] Willis (1799-1878). Revised by Charles H. Stedman. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1836 [this edition 1st issued 1835]. 2nd Edi tion. [First published 1826 in London]. xxviii+[9]-244pp. + 18 lithographed plates. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with paper spine label. Rear joint splitting with cloth separating, spine label worn and partly erose, cloth wrinkled and lightly stained, te xt lightly foxed with plates tide-marked, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$300.00

219. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar].
Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind, or Insanity. London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1817. 1st Edition. viii+312pp. + 4 copper plates. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and gilt spine. Corners repaired, rebacked (some time ago) with original spine laid-down, light browning and foxing, hinges cracked, a very good copy. Scarce. The first -- and most important -- application of phrenology to psychiatry. The French edition appeared in 1818. Hunter-Macalpine pp. 715-16; Heirs of Hippocrates #1316 (later edition). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.5 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 23.8 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$385.00

220. State Committee on Lunacy of the Board of Public Charities, of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
Compendium of the Laws of Pennsylvania: Relating to the Supervision, Care and Treatment, maintenance and Custody of the Insane in State Hospital s, Private Institutions, Homes, Almshouses, Jails, Penitentiaries and Elsewhere in the State of Pennsylvania. Harrisburg [PA]: Edwin K. Meyers, State Printer, 1889. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+224pp. 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Rear joint splitting, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Legal notes prepared by Thomas W. Barlow; statutes compiled by Andrews J. Ourt, secretary and executive officer of the committee. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6 .5 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16.2 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

221. Stearns, Henry Putnam (1828-1905).
Lectures on Mental Diseases Designed Especially for Medical Students and General Practitioners. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1893. 1st Edition. [ii]+xviii+[9]-636+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog da ted Dec 1892. Thick 12mo. Paneled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Upper corner of colored front flyleaf creased, moderate rubbing to the joints and edges, a very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 20 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

222. Stoddart, W[illiam] H[enry] B[utter] (1868-1950).
The New Psychiatry: Being the Morison Lectures Delivered at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh in March 1915. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1915. 1st Edition. iv+66+[2]pp. + 4 pages of inserted ads. Thin 8vo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with painted front label. Crown quite frayed, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. One of the first British psychiatrists to adopt Freudianism. Stoddard was the first to incorporate Freudian conceptions in a standard textbook. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$50.00

223. Sweetser, William (1797-1875).
Mental Hygiene; Or, an Examination of the Intellect and Passions Designed to Show How They Affect and Are Affected by the Bodily Functions, and Their Influence on Health and Longevity. New-York: George P. Putna m, 1850. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843]. xvi+[25]-390+[2]pp. 12mo. Blind-embossed green cloth. A very good, lightly foxed copy with the stamp of The Institute of Living to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Cordasco 50-1776. Inquire | Order$185.00

An incunable of psychosomatic medicine as well as the first book on and the earliest use of the term 'mental hygiene'. Foreshadowing the psychodynamic revolution of the 1890s, Sweetser (professor of the theory and practice of physics at the U niversity of Vermont) wrote "the condition of our moral feelings exercises a powerful influence upon our physical organs ... mind and body necessarily participate in the weal and woe of each other" (p. 15).
224. Sydenham, Thomas (1624-1675).
Entire Works of Dr. Thomas Sydenham, Newly Made English from the Originals: Wherein the History of Acute and Chronic Diseases, and the Safest and most Effectual Methods of treating them, are faithfully, clearly, and accurately delivered. To which are added, Explanatory and Practical Notes, from the best Medicinal Writers. Second Edition, Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged with several Additional Notes. By John Swan, M.D. Translated and Edited by John Swan. London : Printed for E. Cave, 1749. 2nd Edition. [First published 1742]. [ii]+xi+[1]+xxii+[iv]+685+[25]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Sheets browned and tide-marked, front board dtached, boards worn with crown partly defective, b lank bottom half of the last page of Johnson's biography torn away, top of title-page defective (with loss of "tire" in the title) and 4 x 1.5 cm. section of the title-page's right margin torn away (with loss of "ed" in "Enlarged"). A good copy only with owner's signature to the flyleaf dated 1829. Uncommon. Pages 367-415 deal with hysteria. Pages [v]-xi contain Samuel Johnson's life of Sydenham. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 221-24. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 7.8 x 4.8 x 2.0 inches = 19.5 x 12 x 5cm. John Hunter's copy signed on the title-page and at the bottom of the last page of the section on hysteria ("Hic liber semel pertinebat ad. M.D. John Hunter.") Hunter was one of the greatest British surgeons. "With the advent of John Hunter (1728-93), surgery ceased to be regarded as a mere technical mode of treatment, and began to take its place as a branch of scientific medicine, firmly grounded in physiology and pathology" [Garrison's _Introduction to the History of Medicine_, 4th ed., pp. 344-45]. Inquire | Order$850.00

"Competing theories about hysteria circulated in the latter half of the [17th] century. London physician Thomas Sydenham used the term in a nonspecific sense to signify any mental disorder short of what we would call outright psychosis" [Ston e Healing the Mind, p. 42]. Sydenham, for whom hysteria was a catch-all category more or less coresponding to what we call 'neurosis,' diagnosed hysteria in a sixth of his patients, noting that depression often accompanied the symptoms and t hat they could co-exist with physical disease. Also contains separate discussions of madness.
225. Tissot, Samuel Auguste André David (1728-1797).
A Treatise on the Diseases Produced by Onanism. Translated from a New Edition of the French, with Notes and Appendix. By a Physician. Translation of L'onanisme (1st separate editio n in book form in French, Lausanne 1760). New York: Published by Collins & Hannay, 1832. 1st French Edition. [First published in Latin as Tentamen de morbis ex manustupratione in Tissot's Dissertatio de febribus biliosis.; First issued in English translation in 1772 in Dublin]. [ii]+113+[5]pp. 12mo. Publisher's brown cloth-backed blue boards. Lacking paper spine label, somewhat foxed, head and foot of spine worn, a very good copy. Ink signature dated 1832 to the front blank and title-page of Henry Bronson. Scarce. Cordasco 30-0899. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.0 x 5.0 x 0.5 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 1.2cm. With the name stamp to the front flyleaf of the distinguished psychologist and investigator of hypnosis, Edward Dengrove. Inquire | Order$500.00

The foundation text for the 19th century anti-masturbation literature.
226. Tocher, J[ames] F[owler] (born 1864).
Anthropometric Observations on Samples of the Civil Populations of Aberdeenshire, Banffshire, and Kincardineshire and A Study of the Chief Physical Characters of Soldiers of Scottish Nationality and A Co mparison with the Physical Characters of the Insane Populatio of Scotland. The William Ramsay Henderson Trust Reports Nos. II & III. Edinburgh/London: Oliver and Boyd, 1924. 1st Edition. [ii]+172pp. + 2 inserted color maps. 4to. Russet cloth with gilt sp ine lettering. Edges bumped, front hinge cracked, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order$50.00

227. Tocher, J[ames] F[owler].
Anthropometric Observations on Samples of the Civil Populations of Aberdeenshire, Banffshire, and Kincardineshire and A Study of the Chief Physical Characters of Soldiers of Scottish Nationality and A Comparison wit h the Physical Characters of the Insane Populatio of Scotland. The William Ramsay Henderson Trust Reports Nos. II & III. Edinburgh/London: Oliver and Boyd, 1924. 1st Edition. [ii]+172pp. + 2 inserted color maps. 4to. Russet cloth with gilt spine letterin g. Covers quite flecked with some bubbling, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$50.00

228. Tocher, J[ames] F[owler].
Anthropometric Survey of the Inmates of Asylums of Asylums in Scotland. Edinburgh: Printed for the Henderson Trust, 1905. 1st Edition. [x]+139+[1]pp. 4to. Red cloth. Cloth flecked and slightly dampstained, spine and upper edges faded, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

229. Towns, Charles B[arnes] (born 1862).
Habits That Handicap: The Menace of Opium, Alcohol, and Tobacco, and the Remedy. [Preface by Richard C[larke] Cabot (1868-1939)]. New York: The Century Co., 1915. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+289+[3]pp. Small 8vo . Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front device. Mild flecking to the boards, else a very good lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. Not to be co nfused with Towns's 1920 book with the same main title but different subtitle, which is an entirely different text. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 19.7 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inscribed by Towns on the front flyleaf "My dear [Smith Ely] J ellife [sic] // Hope that you will // find something of interest // in my earnest efforts. // Yours Towns // Aug 18/15". A New York city neurologist, psychiatrist, and psychoanalyst, Jelliffe, who is regarded as the founder of psychosomatics in America, founded in 1913 the first psychoanalytic serial in English, _The Psychoanalytic Review_, and owned & edited both _The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease_ and its offshoot monograph series, _The Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series_, which publi shed most of the earliest psychoanalytic translations into English. Inquire | Order$450.00

Towns owned and operated the Charles Towns Hospital on Central Park West in New York City, which specialized from the early to mid-20th century in the treatment of alcoholics and drug addicts. Bill W, the founder of AA, checked into the hospi tal on December 11th, 1934 and it was there that he had the epiphany that led to the Big Book and the creation of Alcoholics Anonymous.
230. Travers, Benjamin (1783-1818).
An Inquiry concerning that Disturbed State of the Vital Functions usually denominated Constitutional Irritation. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1827. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1826]. [xvi]+438pp. 8vo. Contemporary polished calf with leather spine label and raised bands. Slight bumping to edges, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. A distinguished British physician and surgeon, Travers wrote the first extended treatise in English on di seases of the eye. Inquire | Order$225.00

The First Book-Length Psychiatric Treatise Published in America

231. Trotter, Thomas (1760-1832).
A View of the Nervous Temperament; Being a Practical Inquiry into the Increasing Prevalence, Prevention, and Treatment of Those Diseases Commonly Called Nervous, Bilious, Stomach and Liver Complaints; Indigestion , Low Spirits; Gout, etc. Troy, N.Y.: Published by Wright, Goodenow, & Stockwell, 1808. 1st Edition. 338+[2]pp. 12mo. Modern brown goatskin with black leather spine label and horizontal gilt spine rules. Contemporary owner's ink signature to the title-pa ge and top margin of several other leaves ("John Bell"), faint embosssed library stamp to the title, a very good, quite clean and barely foxed copy, albeit in a modern binding. One of the nicer copies we have had. The first book-length psychiatric public ation in America, preceded only by several dissertations. First published in Newcastle, England in 1807, the American edition reprints the text of the second British edition. Shaw & Shoemaker #16348 (locating 4 copies); Hunter & Macalpine pp. 587-591. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 1.2 inches = 18 x 11.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$575.00

A Scottish naval surgeon, Trotter wrote the first medical treatise on alcoholism, which he considered a mental disease.
232. [Tuberculosis].
Smith Ely Jelliffe's collection of 53 offprints on neuropsychiatric aspects of tuberculosis. 1922-1936. 2 volumes. Thick 8vo. Green buckram with red leather spine labels. Very good copies. Uncommon. Each volume with Jelliffe' s bookplate and each offprint with either his name stamp or autopen signature. Several inscribed to Jelliffe. Inquire | Or der$250.00

233. Tuke, D[aniel] Hack, ed.
A Dictionary of Psychological Medicine Giving the Definition, Etymology and Synonyms of the Terms Used in Medical Psychology with the Symptoms, Treatment, and Pathology of Insanity and the Law of Lunacy in Great Brit ain and Ireland. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1892. 2 volumes. xvi+722; [iv]+643-1477+[1]pp. + frontis to the first volume + Blakiston's inserted 32 page catalog, dated July 1892, at the rear of volume one. Thick 8vo. Paneled blue cloth and pan eled green cloth (volume two) with gilt-stamped spines. Old tape repair to the bottom margin of the frontis plate; several margins in both volumes repaired; small embossed library stamp to the title-page of volume two and rubber stamp to the half-title o f volume one; a very good, quite usable set with volume one recased and volume two rebacked. Scarce. A mixed set with volume two being the UK edition: London: J. & A. Churchill, 1892. Volume one is slightly shorter, measuring 24.3 x 16.5cm. The first psy chiatric dictionary and still an immensely valuable work. GM 4947. 7 pounds 8 ounces = 3.5 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 4.0 inches = 25 x 17 x 10cm. Inquire | Order$500.00

234. Tuke, Daniel Hack.
Insanity in Ancient and Modern Life, with Chapters on Prevention. London: Macmillan and Co., 1878. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+226+[2]pp. + inserted rear ads dated October 1878. 12mo. Blind-stamped pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-s tamped spine and green-black glazed endpapers. Crown frayed, joints rubbed, a very good copy. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.8 x 5.3 x 1.0 inches = 19.5 x 13.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

235. Tuke, D[aniel] Hack.
Prichard and Symonds in Especial Relation to Mental Science with Chapters on Moral Insanity. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1891. 1st Edition. iv+116pp. + 2 portrait plates. 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt letteri ng and yellow endpapers. Covers lightly soiled, else a very good ex-library copy. Scarce. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

236. Tuke, Daniel H[ack].
Rules and List of the Present Members of the Society for Improving the Condition of the Insane; and The Prize Essay entitled The Progressive Changes which have taken Place since the Time of Pinel in the Moral Management of the Insane and the Various Contrivances which have been adopted instead of Mechanical Restraint. Together with a Short Abstract or Classification of Cases contributed by Sir Alexander Morison, M.D. London: Published for the Society [for Improving the Condition of the Insane], by John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. [iv]+119+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow glazed endpapers. Front board detached, else a very good, clean copy. Rare. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.4 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

237. Tuke, Daniel Hack.
Sleep-Walking and Hypnotism. New York: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1884. 1st Edition. [First published the same year in London]. vi+[2]+119+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed panelled brown cloth with gilt lettering and glazed pale yel low endpapers. A very good copy with the engraved book label of the Adams Asylum (Jamaica Plain, MA) to the front paste-down and with the asylum's small rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Crabtree 1988 #1098; Sadoff Collection p. 76. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.0 x 5.9 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

Discusses both spontaneous & artificially induced somnambulism as well as double consciousness, which Tuke relates to the two sides of the brain. "Tuke's lavish use of illustrative cases contributes much to the value of the book" [Crabtree].< /BLOCKQUOTE>
238. Tuke, J[ohn] Batty (1835-1913).
The Insanity of Over-Exertion of the Brain. Being the Morison Lectures, Session 1894. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, [1894]. 1st Edition. viii+66+[2]pp. + folding color lithographic frontis + 4 photo-engraved pla tes on two leaves with 8 illustrations of cat and honey bee nerve cells. Thin 8vo. Panelled pebbled printed ochre cloth with gilt front lettering, drab unprinted spine, and dark blue-black glazed endpapers. Slight edge-bumping, a very good copy. Uncommon . Based on the recent work of Ramón y Cajal and W. Bevan Lewis. Probably the first book (in English, anyway) to take account of and make extensive use of Cajal's discoveries, Cajal being as yet little known outside of Spain. The lovely folding color lith ographic frontis of neuronal pyramid cells is taken directly from Cajal and Retzius and is probably the first visual representation of neurons as described by Cajal in an English-language book. Tuke also originated a widely popular open-door system while Superintendent at the Fife and Kinrose District Asylum. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$285.00

239. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872).
Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental Action. Harper's Family Library No. C. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st Edition. [iv]+4+xvi+[2]+[17]-399+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed beige cloth. Slight stainin g to spine and slight foxing, a clean, pretty copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$125.00

Fay p. 223. The most sophisticated period American contribution to abnormal psychology.
240. Walsh, James J[oseph] (1865-1942).
Psychotherapy: Including the History of the Use of Mental Influence, Directly and Indirectly in Healing and the Principles for the Application of Energies Derived from the Mind to the Treatment of Disease. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1912. 1st Edition. [xvi]+806pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine. Front flyleaf excised, moderate staining and wear to cloth of rear board and upper spine, else a very good, tight copy. Quite uncommo n. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

So far as we can determine, this is the first general textbook of medical psychotherapy by an American.
241. Ward, Mary Jane (born 1905).
The Snake Pit. New York: Random House, Inc., [1946]. 1st Edition. [6]+278+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Gilt lettering rubbed (more so on the spine than the front cover), else a very good copy. Uncommon. Fictionalized first person account of madness, subsequently made into a haunting movie. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

242. Welling, D. S.
Information for the People; or the Asylums of Ohio. With Miscellaneous Observations on Health, Diet, and Morals, and the Causes, Symptoms and Proper Treatment of Nervous Diseases and Insanity. By Rev. D. S. Welling. Pittsburgh : Printed by Geo. Parkin & Co., 1851. 1st Edition. [3]-376+[2]pp. 12mo. Twentieth century cloth with leather spine label. Foxed, text lightly dampstained, still a very good copy. Rare. Presentation copy inscribed on the front blank "Presented by // Rev. D. S. Walling // To George C. Mulley (?) // as a token of respect // Sept. 21st 1858". Inquire | Order$250.00

243. Westall, Laura M[ay Hill] (born 1856).
A Common-sense View of the Mind-cure. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1908. 1st Edition. 124+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with painted cream lettering. Slight cracking to the front hinge, endpapers browned, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Chapters on the mind, brain, nervous system, emotions, imagination, attention, the nature of pain, the environment, and practical applications (discussing headache, constipation, catarrh, nervousness an d nervous exhaustion, rheumatism & neuralgia, functional disorders of women, etc.) 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.5 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 18.7 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

244. Wharton, Francis (1820-1889).
A Monograph on Mental Unsoundness. Philadelphia: Kay and Brother, 1855. 1st Edition. [vi]+228+[2]pp. 8vo. Original cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. A fair copy only: cloth spine worn, lacking the paper label, and separating from the upper rear board; paper peeling away from the upper front & rear boards; upper edge of the front board chewed; severe dampstaining to the upper gutters and lower right margins. Uncommon. The first section of Wharton & Stil lé's 1855 Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence (a standard text with editions published up to 1905), separately published for private distribution. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography, p. 200; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A] n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inscribed by Wharton on the upper front c over "With the best regards // F. W. // June 13 / 55". Inquire | Order$175.00

245. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton (1822-1855).
A Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1855. 1st Edition. 2 leaves of front ads + xxvi+[1]+815+[1]pp. + front and rear blank leaves. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep wit h red and black leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped (as usual), front joint quite tender with board nearly separated, a good copy only, internally clean with just a tad of foxing. About an average copy for this book. Scarce. The first part was pu blished separately (before the full book) in 1855 as Monograph on Mental Unsoundness. The 5th and last (greatly enlarged and revised) edition appeared in 1905. The standard mid- to late 19th century textbook and reference work on medical jur isprudence. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." 3 pounds 5 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 2.6 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$450.00

246. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton.
A Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence. The Medical Part Revised and Corrected, with Numerous Additions, by Alfred Stillé, M.D. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1860. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First publis hed 1855]. xxxv+[1]+1031+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Nicely rebound in modern quarter calf with cloth-covered boards and red & black leather spine labels. Slight bumping to the corners, minor foxing and marginal staining to the front & rear leaves, for this book a n exceptionally nice copy. Scarce. The standard mid- to late 19th century textbook and reference work on medical jurisprudence, the The 5th and last (greatly enlarged and revised) edition of which appeared in 1905. This second edition is much enlarged fr om the first with nearly 300 pages added to the legal and psychological areas and with the chapters on insanity rearranged, revised, and expanded so as to harmonize them with English and American court decisions. The chapters on circumstantial evidence h ave been condensed while sections on survivorship, medical malpracttice, the legal relations of identity, the psychical indications of guilt, and the presumptions to be drawn from wounds and the instrument of death have been added to the text. Brittain M edico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Sadoff Catalog page 79; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." 4 poun ds 13 ounces = 2.2 kg. 10.0 x 6.6 x 3.0 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$385.00

247. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton.
Wharton and Stillé's Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1873. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1855; 5th and last edition 1905.] xxiv+878+[2]; xxxi+[1]+684; [ vi]+685-1158pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red and black leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped (as usual), joints tender (especially to volume 2 part 1), still for this set a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Volume I: A Treatise on Me ntal Unsoundness, Embracing a General View of Psychological Law. Volume 2 part one deals with the foetus (edited by Samuel Ashhurst), sex, and forms of violent death (the section on poisons edited by Robert Amory [1842-1910] and the section on wou nds by Wharton Sinkler); Volume 2 part two deals with other forms of violent death. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." 8 pounds 12 ounces = 4.1 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 6.6 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 16.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

248. White, William A[lanson].
Foundations of Psychiatry. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 32. New York/Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1921. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+136+[2]pp + folding chart. 8vo. Printe d brown wrappers with dark brown lettering and yapped edges. Spine and edges chipped, name stamp to top of front wrapper and title-page, a very good copy. Uncommon. Stamped on the title-page "Review Copy." 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 2 4 x 16 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

249. Wilson, George R[obert].
Clinical Studies in Vice and Insanity. New York: The Macmillan Company/Edinburgh: William F. Clay, 1899. 1st Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. [ii]+xi+[1]+234+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Prin ted red cloth with black lettering and black front border. A very good copy with both the embossed and gold foil stamps of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page. Uncommon. Wilson was medical superintendent at the Mavisbank Asylum. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

250. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods] (1896-1971).
Clinical Notes on Disorders of Childhood. London: William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd., 1931. 1st Edition. viii+216pp. + rear folding chart in black and red. Square 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front lettering, glazed black endpapers. Corners bumped; label removed from the front flyleaf; two cancelled stamps of The British Medical Association Library to the title-page (one dated 4 Oct 1948) and rubber stamp to t he half-title and pages v & vii; Wellcome Library's bar code label to the front paste-down and withdrawn rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, still a very good copy with no external markings. Very scarce. A notorious rarity -- this is the first c opy we have ever had. Winnicott's first book, written while he was a pediatrician. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.4 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 17.5 x 3cm. With the title-page rubber stamped "Presented to the Library By" followed by "- The Author" in ink block letters. Inquire | Order$450.00

251. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus] (1810-1874).
Lettsomian Lectures on Insanity. London: John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. [viii]+160pp. + 32 page inserted catalog dated November 1854. 8vo. Embossed red cloth. Corners bumped, cloth repair to crown, foot of spine frayed, upper right corner of front flyleaf torn away, still a good to very good copy with rear pocket and stamp and small embossed library stamp to base of title-page. Scarce. Originally published in the Lancet and the Journal of Psychological Medicine, the three lectures are the psychological vocation of the physician; on the medical treatment of insanity; and on medico-legal evidence in cases of insanity. Brittain p. 207. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

One of the founders of forensic psychiatry as a specialist discipline in Great Britain, Winslow published in 1840 the first psychiatric work in English on suicide; founded in 1848 the first British psychiatric journal; and was largely respons ible for the wide use of the insanity plea in Britain. His 1860 On Obscure Diseases of the Brain was the first English-language neuropsychiatric text.
252. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus].
On Obscure Diseases of the Brain, and Disorders of the Mind: Their Incipient Symptoms, Pathology, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prophylaxis. Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1860. 1st Edition. [First published the sam e year in London]. 576+[2]pp. + 32 page inserted catalog. 8vo. Publisher's pebbled embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf dated 1867, slight bumping and slight wear to the corners, else a sharp, attractive copy. Uncommon. So far as I know, the first explicitly neuropsychiatric work written in English. Hunter & Macalpine p. 1074; McHenry p. 527 (cited as one of the important original works in the history of neurology). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$325.00

A wide-ranging and highly literate survey of the phenomena of insanity by the founder of the first British psychiatric journal. He here advocates the study of chemico-cerebral pathology and, in the Introduction, gives what is probably the fir st explicit recommendation for psychodiagnostic tests.
253. [Winslow, Forbes Benignus].
Physic and Physicians: a Medical Sketch Book, Exhibiting the Public and Private Life of the Most Celebrated Medical Men, of Former Days; with Memoirs of Eminent Living London Physicians and Surgeons. Philadelphia: G. B. Zieber & Co., 1845. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [First published 1839 in London]. 209+[1]; [iii]-208pp. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-stamped 1/2 calf with marbled boards & endpapers and speckled edges. Joints rubbed, else very good with library bookplate and whited call number to the spine. Scarce. Winslow's first book (at least so far as we can determine), published anonymously. A distinguished British forensic and biological psychiatrist, Winslow wrote extensively on forensic psychiatry and f ounded in 1848 the "Journal of Psychological Medicine," the first British psychiatric journal. Contains chapters on mad-doctors and mad-houses in the 18th century; medical quackery; ancient medical men; eccentrics. Cordasco 40-1366. 10 ounces = 290 grams . 6.0 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches = 15 x 10.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

254. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus].
The Plea of Insanity in Criminal Cases. London: Henry Renshaw, 1843. 1st Edition. viii+78+[2]pp. + errata slip tipped-in at page [v]. Thin 12mo. Embossed printed brown cloth, nicely recased with new drab spine. Fa int old embossed library stamp to title and several other leaves, trace of label removed from front free endpaper, a very good copy. Scarce. Winslow's third book and first explicitly forensic work. Sadoff Catalog p. 81; Brittain p. 207. 5 ounces = 145 gr ams. 7.7 x 4.5 x 0.3 inches = 19.3 x 11.3 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$285.00

Winslow "recognized the existence of partial insanity and monomation (that is, delusions without other signs, such as disorientation and hallucinations), but he did not equate the two mental conditions. He was also adamant in his rejection of the existence of delusion as a test for insanity; in fact, he believed that no single test was available and that the lunatic's mental state could be assessed only within the context of its own history" [Colaizzi Homicidal Insanity, 1800-1985, p. 40]. Winslow concluded that no legal test for insanity existed. It was largely due to Winslow's influence that the insanity plea came to be frequently used in Great Britain.
255. Wood, William (1816?-1892).
Remarks on the Plea of Insanity, and on the Management of Criminal Lunatics. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1852. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1851]. xxxviii+95+[1]pp.(with lithographed ske tch of the new window adopted at Bethlem on the recto of the last leaf). 8vo. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with gilt lettering and yellow endpapers. Covers and endleaves heavily dampstained, several old library stamps, text block bowed, a fair to good copy only. Scarce. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 209. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

256. Worcester, Elwood (1862-1940) & McComb, Samuel (1864-1938).
The Christian Religion as a Healing Power: a Defense and Exposition of the Emmanuel Movement. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1909. 1st Edition. [viii]+130+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Pri nted paneled straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, moderate shelfwear, a very good copy with contemporary owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf dated May 18th, 1910. Uncommon. Written as a supplement to their 1908 Religion and Medicine, the book that started the Emmanuel Movement, which went into many printings. The first part, by Worcester, originally appeared as an article in The Century Magazine for July, 1909. The second part, by McComb , is a revised and expanded version of his article in the October, 1909 Hibbert Journal. Unlike their earlier book, this defense of the movement against attacks by both Christian Scientists and physicians is very uncommon. Not in Vande Kempe 's Psychology and Theology in Western Thought, though she described The Emmanuel Movement as "one of the earliest efforts in the twentieth century to integrate spiritual and psychological approaches to healing. Based on the initial effort of James Bisset Pratt with tuberculosis patients (Pratt was the founder of group therapy), Emmanuel Church, Boston, l begqan work with the emotionally disturbed in 1906. The movement perceived itself as part of the demand for a functional faith similar to Christian Science" [annotation to #514, Religion and Medicine]. The Emmanuel Movement became quickly and wildly popular -- it was obviously in tune with changes then going on in American culture -- and at the height of its influence had over a million members. Nonetheless by 1912 it was already nearly dead, about to be replaced (if that's the correct term) by the nascent medical movements of psychoanalysis and psychotherapy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches = 19 x 13 x 1.8cm. < EM>Inquire | Order$100.00

257. Worcester, Samuel (born 1847).
Insanity and Its Treatment. Lectures on the Treatment of Insanity and Kindred Nervous Diseases. New York/Philadelphia: Boericke & Tafel, 1882. 1st Edition. [ii]+462+[4]pp. + 16 page rear catalog followed by an inserted "Notice to Physicians" leaf. 8vo. Panelled pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, crown shelfworn, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. Probably a later issue, as we have had a copy with the final page of text misfoliated "264," here corrected. An uncommon homeopathically oriented textbook of insanity. Worcester was Lecturer on Insanity, Nervous Diseases and Dermatology at Boston University School of Medicine. Cordasco 80-70 07. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

258. Worsley, Henry (1820-1893).
Juvenile Depravity. œ100. Prize Essay. By Rev. Henry Worsley, M.A.,... London: Charles Gilpin, 1849. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. + 12 pages of rear ads. 12mo. Attractive recent green morocco-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$385.00

So far as we can determine, this is the first book on juvenile delinquency in the modern sense. Worsley cogently argues that one can prevent delinquency only by understanding its social causes and that remedial attempts alone cannot solve the problem.
259. [Wright, Edwin (1791-1859)].
Sketches in Bedlam; or Characteristic Traits of Insanity, as Displayed in the Cases of One Hundred and Forty Patients of Both Sexes, Now, or Recently, Confined in New Bethlem, Including Margaret Nicholson, James Hatfield, Patrick Walsh, Bannister Truelock, and Many Other Extraordinary Maniacs, Who Have Been Transferred from Old Bethlem. to the Above Are Added a Succinct History of the Establishment, Its Rules, Regulations, Forms of Admission, Treatment of Patien ts, etc. By a Constant Observer. London: Published by Sherwood, Jones, and Co., 1823. 1st Edition. xl+312+[2]pp. 8vo. Later 19th century vellum-backed marbled boards with vellum spine label. Boards & spine label quite rubbed, title-page browned and with damp staining & very slight erosion towards the bottom edge, still a very good, respectable copy. Very scarce. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$850.00

Hunter & Macalpine (p. 757) tentatively attribute this attempted vindication of Bethlem to Wright, apothecary to the hospital from 1819 to 1830, when he was dimissed for drunkenness.
260. Wynter, Andrew (1819-1876).
The Borderlands of Insanity and Other Allied Papers. Being Essays from the Quarterly and Edinburgh Reviews. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1875. 1st Edition. [viii]+314pp. 12mo. Bevel-edged green cloth with gilt s pine lettering. Covers spotted, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

Includes essays on non-restraint, the training of imbecile children, eccentricities of the mentally affected, brain enigmas, hallucinations & dreams, suicide.
261. Young, H[enry] McClure (born 1877).
The Sonnets of Shakespeare: a Psycho-Sexual Analysis. [Menasha, Wisconsin]: [George Banta Pub. Co.], [1937]. 1st Edition. [8]+121+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained crimson cloth with silver spine lettering and painted silver front label. Spine lettering rubbed, about 1/4th of the silver on the front label rubbed away, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped Sep 17 1937. Inquire | Order$50.00

262. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
The Medical Man and the Witch during the Renaissance. The Hideyo Noguchi Lectures. Publications of the Institute of the History of Medicine The Johns Hopkins University Third Series Volume 2. Baltimore: The Joh ns Hopkins Press, 1935. 1st Edition. x+215+[3]pp. + 4 plates. Small 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Front cover stained, some staining to the front & rear endpapers, a good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 5 Nov 2005