John Gach Books, Inc.

Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (M-R)

Created: 5 Nov 2005

Section 1: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (A-F)

Section 2: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (G-L)

Section 4: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


139. Macalpine, Ida [Wertheimer] (1899-1974) & Hunter, Richard [Alfred] (1923-1983).
Schizophrenia 1677: A Psychiatric Study of an Illustrated Autobiographical Record of Demoniacal Possession. London: William Dawson & Sons Limited, 1956. 1st Edit ion. [x]+197+[1]pp. + folding color frontis. 11 plates, 8 of which are tipped-in color plates. Small 4to. Cream linen with gilt spine lettering and small inset cover illustration. Corners lightly frayed, llight cover staining, a very good copy. Scarce. C ontains the translation along with facsimile reproduction of Christoph Haizmann's Latin and German manuscript diary in the Austrian National Library (the basis for Freud's "A Neurosis of Demoniacal Possession in the Seventeenth Century") as well as a his torical review of the contribution of psychoanalysis to psychiatry and an essay on the psychoanalytic theory of psychosis. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.1 x 7.6 x 0.9 inches = 25.2 x 19 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

140. MacCurdy, John T[hompson] (1886-1947).
War Neuroses. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1918. 1st British Edition. [First published US in 1918 in The Psychiatric Bulletin and as a separate]. ix+[3]+132pp. Thin 8vo. R ebound in green library buckram. Covers rubbed and spotted, a good ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

141. Madden, R[ichard] R[obert] (1798-1886).
Phantasmata or Illusions and Fanatacisms of Protean Forms Productive of Great Evils. London: Published by T. C. Newby, 1857. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xlii+504, iv+588pp. + frontis to vol. 1. 8vo. Emboss ed Victorian cloth, rebacked with gilt spine lettering. Lightly foxed, slight edge-chipping, a very good set with old embossed library stamp to the title-pages. Scarce. Chapters on ancient sorcery, child sacrifice, St. Teresa, the inquisition, lycanthrop y, flagellation mania, convulsive chorea, Joan of Arc, erotic monomania, theomania in Protestant countries. About half of the second volume is devoted to Joan of Arc. Crabtree 1988 #779. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 3.2 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 8 cm. Inquire | Order$450.00

Madden undertook a sociological & historical study of "some of the principal Epidemic Disorders of the Mind, which have formerly prevailed in Europe" to find out how dependent such epidemics were on ignorance and superstition. Instead he disc overed that "the greatest fanaticisms this world ever saw have not originated with the poor, the unenlightened and uneducated; they have originated with the educated classes, with those who do not labor manually ..." Hunter & Macalpine pp.1039-1042.
142. Maddock, Alfred Beaumont.
Practical Observations on Mental and Nervous Disorders. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co./New York: H. Bailličre, 1857. 2nd Edition. [First published 1854]. 4+[vi]+236+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed embossed red cloth. Joints & edges shelfworn, (ink?) staining to front cover, a good to very good copy. Scarce. With the gilt & embossed title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. The second edition has a new one page preface. Inquire | Order$250.00

143. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
Selected Papers. 1933-1964. 7 volumes. Volumes 1-6 in blue buckram with gilt spine lettering (2 octavo and 4 small quarto), last volume (consisting of offprints, many in French or German, not in the prev ious volumes) being ocatavo in flexible boards with blue masking tape spine. Boards loose and spine detached to the last volume, otherwise a very good ex-library set. Scarce. Masserman's papers put together by him from offprints into bound volumes. Conta ins about 200 offprints in all the areas in which Masserman worked: experimental psychiatry, electroshock, social psychiatry, psychopharmacology, psychotherapy, biodynamics, psychiatric education, music, etc. 14 pounds 12 ounces = 6.8 kg. 10.7 x 8.4 x 9. 8 inches = 26.7 x 21 x 24.5cm. Volume three inscribed by Masserman to the American Psychiatric Association Library on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$125.00

144. Maudsley, Henry (1835-1918).
Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. Being Gulstonian Lectures for 1870. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st Edition. [First published 1870 in London]. [ii]+155+[15]pp. 12mo. Printed embosed green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners frayed, front flyleaf cracked vertically along the gutter, quite chipped at the bottom, and nearly separated along the fold, embossed owner's stamp to the title-page, a good copy. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$95.00

The most complete exposition of Maudsley's radically monist views. Maudsley's insistence throughout his life on the dependence of mental functions upon body events is, in fact, his major contribution to psychiatry. A convinced hereditarian, M audsley had little patience for nurtural or environmentalist explanatiions of mental pathology.
145. Maudsley, Henry.
Natural Causes and Supernatural Seemings. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1887. 2nd Edition. [First published 1886]. [viii]+374+[2]pp. + inserted catalog. 12mo. Ruled pebbled crimson cloth. Hinges lightly cracked, modest s helfwear to spine tips and corners, joints lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$85.00

146. Maudsley, Henry.
The Physiology and Pathology of the Mind. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1867. 1st Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [xvi]+442+[8]pp. 8vo. Pebbled mauve cloth. Old library stamp to title and half-title, rear pocket, joints frayed with scotch tape across the top and bottom of the spine, a good copy only. Uncommon. Collie A.1b. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$135.00

An influential book by the leading late 19th century British psychiatrist. In its later incarnations, the physiology and pathology parts turned into separate books. "[T]he publication of Physiology and Pathology of Mind was a tur ning point in English psychiatry; it presaged the end of the period in which psychiatry rested on a magma of empirical observations and windy philosophizing, and it embodied a critical synthesis of biological and other scientific advances ..." (Aubrey Le wis, Henry Maudsley: His Work and Influence" IN The State of Psychiatry, NY, 1967, p. 40). The chapter on the insanity of early life is one of the earliest treatments of child psychosis.
147. Mayo, Thomas (1790-1871).
Elements of the Pathology of the Human Mind. [London]: John Murray, 1838. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+182+[2]pp. 12mo. Original drab boards with 20th century yellow cloth backstrip and (original?) paper spine label. Owner's name and address (dated 1877) scrawled on the title-page, light edgewear to the boards, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.1 x 4.4 x 0.6 inches = 17.7 x 11 x 1.5cm. Inscribed on the half-title "E. Magrath Esq [?] // with the autho r's // kind regards" and with Magrath's bookplate. Inquire | Order$225.00

Hunter & Macalpine pp. 879-81. Contains brief discussions of phrenology & mesmerism. Points out the poverty of affect in the insane and suggests an analogy between insanity & hypnotic double consciousness.
148. [Mediolano, Joannes de [attributed to]].
Regimen Sanitatis Salernitanum: Code of Health of the School of Salernum. Translated into English Verse, with an Introduction, Notes and Appendix by John Ordronaux. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co ., 1870. 1st Edition. [ii]+167+[3]pp. 4to. Bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Cloth flecked, edges shelfworn, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Reprints the text of the Villa Nova Latin edition with an erudite introduction and notes by the notable American medical jurisprudent and forensic psychiatrist John Ordronaux [1830-1908]. Latin and English text on facing pages. Contains brief sections on every medical category including on mental condition, refreshment for the brain, headaches, over-drinking, antidotes to poisons, the temperaments, toothache, etc. Apparently not in Cordasco. OCLC records a microfilm copy dated 1869 but I don't believe it as NSTC records only the 1870 date. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 12.0 x 8.0 x 0.8 inches = 30 x 20 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

149. Meige, Henry (1866-1940) & Feindel, E.
Tics and Their Treatment. Translated and Edited, with a Critical Appendix by S. A. K. Wilson. Preface by E[douard] Brissaud (1852-1909). London: Sidney Appleton, 1907. 1st Edition in English. [First pub lished 1902 in French]. [xxii]+386pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, contemporary owner's signature to the half-title dated 1909, later owner's bookplate and signatur e to the ttle-page dated 1956, a handsome copy. The classic description and still the most important book on tics. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 22 x 14 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$500.00

150. Meige, Henry & Feindel, E.
Tics and Their Treatment. Translated and Edited, with a Critical Appendix by S. A. K. Wilson. Preface by E[douard] Brissaud (1852-1909). New York: William Wood and Company, 1907. 1st Edition in English. [First publ ished 1902 in French; First issued in English translation in 1907 in London]. xxi+[1]+386pp. 8vo. Pebbled, bevel-edged, ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Rear board cracked, hospital rubber stamp to the title-page and f ront & rear endleaves, cloth lightly rubbed, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. The classic description and still the most important book on tics. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

151. Mercier, Charles [Arthur] (1852-1919).
The Nervous System and the Mind: A Treatise on the Dynamics of the Human Organism. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1888. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+[1]+374pp. 8vo. Blind-blocked pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-st amped spine and glazed blue-black endpapers. Front & rear leaves foxed, light edge-rubbing, a very good copy. Scarce. With the gilt title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. One of the first explicitly neuropsychological books, chapters 11-14 of which pr esent Mercier's classification of feelings. Mercier was a polymath British clinical psychologist whose principal contributions were to forensic psychology. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

152. Mercier, Charles Arthur.
On Causation with a Chapter on Belief. London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 1916. 1st Edition. xii+228pp. 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Scarce. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.7 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 24.3 x 15.8 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order $85.00

Oriented - as one would expect - toward forensics with a separate chapter on the causes of death and insanity.
153. Mercier, Charles [Arthur].
Spiritualism and Sir Oliver Lodge. London: The Mental Culture Enterprise, 1917. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+132pp. + 16 page rear catalog of Mercier's available publications. 12mo. Handsomely bound in later 1/2 red crushed red morocco with raised spine bands, elaborately decorative gilt spine, and gilt top edge. Several newspaper reviews pasted to the half-title, newspaper clipping pasted to a rear blank, offsetting to a few pages from acidic newspaper articles formerly l aid-in, otherwise a very good copy in a handsome binding with slight rubbing to the raised spine bands. Uncommon. A scathing technique of Lodge's pro-spiritualist views (and of belief in spritualism in general) as expressed in Raymond, which had been sent to Mercier for review. A polymath English abnormal psychologist Mercier wrote important books in clinical & forensic psychology, in psychiatry, and a significant book on the logical foundations of forensic method in psychiatry. Crabtree 17 29; Sadoff Catalog page 146. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.5 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 18.7 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8 5.00

154. Mercier, Charles Arthur.
A Text-Book of Insanity and Other Mental Diseases. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: George Allen & Company, Ltd., 1914. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, printed in UK. [First published 1902]. xx+3 48pp. 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. A polymath English abnormal psychologist, Mercier wrote important books in clinical and forensic psychology and a significant book on the logical foundations of forensic method in psychiatry. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.6 x 5.4 x 1.5 inches = 19 x 13.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

155. Meyer, Adolf (1866-1950).
The Collected Papers of Adolf Meyer. Edited by Eunice E. Winters. Introduction by Alexander H. Leighton (born 1908). Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1950-1952. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiv+693+[3], xx +674+[2], [xvi]+577+[3], [iii]-xxviii+[558]pp. + frontis portrait to each volume. 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spines. Gift inscription to the front flyleaf of volume I, else a very good set in edgetorn dust jackets with the jacket to volume three being u sed also for volume one. Uncommon. 9 pounds 8 ounces = 4.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 3.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order $375.00

First American Book on Schizophrenia Authored by Americans.

156. Meyer, Adolf & Jelliffe, Smith Ely.
Dementia Praecox: A Monograph. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1911. 1st Edition. 71+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Library bookplate, perforated tit le-page stamp, withdrawn stamp to the front flyleaf, and small label to the upper front board, otherwise a very good copy. Very scarce. Contains Meyer's "The Nature and Conception of Dementia Praecox"; Jelliffe's "Predementia Praecox: the Hereditary and Constitutional Features of the Dementia Praecox Makeup"; Hoch's "On Some Mental Mechanisms in Dementia Praecox" -- three papers read at a symposium on dementia praecox during the annual meeting of the American Neurological Association in 1910. Meyer's an d Hoch's papers first appeared in the J. Abn. Psych., Jelliffe's in the J. Nerv. Ment. Dis.. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 0.4 inches = 23.7 x 15.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

The first American book on schizophrenia authored by Americans.
157. Mickle, William Julius (died 1917).
General Paralysis of the Insane. London: H. K. Lewis, 1880. 1st Edition. [vii]+246+[2]pp. + inserted catalog dated October 1880. 8vo. Original panelled mauve cloth, rebacked with leather spine label. Corne rs frayed, boards spotted. Uncommon. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order $150.00

158. Mickle, W[illia]m Julius.
General Paralysis of the Insane. London: H. K. Lewis, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1880]. [iv]+466pp. 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth, rebacked with black cloth with original spine laid-down. A v ery good copy. Scarce. The first book on GPI in English, vastly expanded from the first edition. Inquire | Order$ 150.00

159. Millingen, J[ohn] G[ideon] (1782-1862).
Curiosities of Medical Experience. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1838. 1st Edition. [First published 1837 in London]. 372pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with g ilt-stamped spine. Old library bookplate, embossed title-page stamp, withdrawn stamp to the bookplate and rear paste-down, whited spine call number, otherwise a very good copy with typical foxing and some shelfwear. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6. 0 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

Short chapters on diverse medical & psychiatric topics. Contains sections on obesity, imagination, phrenology, demonomania, causes of insanity, nightmares, dreams, animal magnetism, memory, cretinism, drunkenness. It was Millingen who lost h is job as superintendent at Hanwell to John Conolly in 1839.
160. Mitchell, Silas Weir (1829-1914).
Doctor and Patient. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1888. 1st Edition. [iv]+177+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Slight shelfwear to head and foot of spi ne, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Also with the bookplate of Eunice Farley Felton. BAL 14131; Cordasco 80-4352; Norman Catalog 1525 (this copy). Presentation copy to Elisabeth Agassiz, the wife of Louis Agassiz, on the front flyleaf: "Mrs. Agassiz // with the // compliments // of // the Author." Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$750.00

161. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
Fat and Blood: And How to Make Them. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1879. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1877]. [ii]+109+[25]pp. 12mo. Flexible panelled mauve cloth. Joints & edges rubbed, bookpla te to front & rear paste-downs, owner's inscription to title-page and flyleaf (dated Jan. 1878). Uncommon. Cordasco 70-2479. Inquire | Order$185.00

The classic exposition of Mitchell's 'rest cure.' Through exercise, diet, and electrically stimulated exercise, feeble persons (most of whom were asthenic women) had their vitality restored. Together Beard and Mitchell provided a theoretical rationale for comprehending the "nervous ailments" of the age.
162. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir.
Hysterical Rapid Respiration, with Cases; Peculiar Form of Rupial Skin Disease in an Hysterical Woman. Reprinted from The American Journal of the Medical Sciences, March 1893. [Philadelphia]: 1893. 1st se parate printing. 12pp. + frontis color photogaphic plate. Text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. Edges chipped, else very good. Scarce. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 23.6 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

163. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1881. 1st Edition. [ii]+238+[2]pp. + 5 charts (one folding). 8vo. Embossed brown cloth. Covers quite rubbed, joint s and edges shelfworn, a good copy only. Inquire | Order$385.00

Mitchell's first extensive treatise on neuropsychiatry, in which he expounds in detail the theoretical & clinical grounds for his famous 'rest cure' for hysterics. Since he was quite aware of the psychological nature of hysteria, much of Mitc hell's treatment was suggestion therapy.
164. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1885. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1881]. 288pp. + inserted catalog + 5 inserted chart s (one folding ) with the folding chart detached and slightly chipped. 8vo. Blind-embossed green cloth. Crown lightly frayed, else a very good copy. Scarcer than the first edition and with new chapters. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. Inquire | Order$485.00

Mitchell's first extensive treatise on neuropsychiatry, in which he expounds in detail the theoretical & clinical grounds for his famous 'rest cure' for hysterics. Since he was quite aware of the psychological nature of hysteria, much of Mitc hell's treatment was suggestion therapy.
165. Mitsuda, Hisatoshi, ed.
Clinical Genetics in Psychiatry: Problems in Nosological Classification. Tokyo: Igaku Shoin Ltd., 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+408pp. + folding chart. Tall 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Uncomm on. Owner's ink signature to the half-title and rear flyleaf. Inquire | Order$85.00

166. Moore, Merrill (1903-1957).
Collected Medical Reprints. Numbers I-XX and XXI-XL. Boston: 1938, 1941. 2 volumes. Printed in Paperback. Each offprint separately paginated. Tall 8vo. Russet buckram. Edges faded, slight spine flecking, else very good copies with the APA's rear stamp and gift bookplates. Scarce. Both volumes inscribed to the American Psychiatric Association in 1950. Inquire | Order$100.00

167. Mosher, J. Montgomery.
A Syllabus of a Course of Clinical Lectures on Mental Affections Designed as a Note Book for the Use of Students. Albany, NY: Brandow Printing Company, Fort Orange Press, 1911. 1st Edition. [ii]+158pp. Tall 8vo. Navy b lue cloth. Corners bumped, covers rubbed, a good to very good copy. Quite uncommon. An emulation for mental diseases of Hun's Note-Book on Nervous Diseases with large blank sections on most pages for student's notes, many of which are filled out in ink by a contemporary student. Almost certainly printed for use in Mosher's courses at Albany Medical College, where he was Clinical Professor of Insanity, Neurology, and Electro-Therapeutics. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH048111">Order$50.00

A Possibly Unique Early Version of the First Psychological Profile of Hitler

168. Murray, Henry A[lexander] (1893-1988).
Confidential Memorandum Containing A. Brief Analysis of Hitler's Personality. B. Predictions of Hitler's Behavior. C. Suggestions for the Treatment of Hitler. D. Suggestions for the Treatment of the Ger man People. Submitted by Henry A. Murray, M.D. Harvard Psychological Clnic, Cambridge, Mass., Committee for National Morale, New York July, 1943. New York: 1943. 21 leaves mimeographed on rectos only. 4to. Three staples removed from the left margin, shee ts loose. Slight chipping to the upper left corner of the first three leaves, crease to the lower left corner of the first leaf. Very rare. One of the most eminent 20th century American psychologists, Murray (who in the 1920s was a leading figure in the Melville revival) was appointed director of Harvard's Psychological Clinic in 1937 -- he had originally been hired there as an instructor by its founder, Morton Prince. Murray's reputation was secured by the 1938 publication with collaborators of E xplorations in Personality, a book that essentially founded in America the modern psychological study of personality and that described numerous projective techniques, including the Thematic Apperception Test. In 1943 Murray left Harvard for a pos ition in the Army Medical Corps to help with the war effort. He established and directed the Office of Strategic Services, helping to invent the post-World War II espionage universe, as described in his book on the OSS published after the war. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 11.2 x 8.6 x 0.1 inches = 28 x 21.5 x 0.3cm. Signed in ink by Murray on the upper right margin of the first page "H. A. Murray" with "Hen" preceding the initial "H." and blotted through. With the initials of the Harvard student to whom he gav e the report and who may well have worked on it with Murray. Though we have been asked by the consignor for now not to make public the provenance, we can in fact trace the report directly back to Murray through its two later owners. Inquire | Order$7500.00

A preliminary draft of the very first psychological profile of Hitler, in which Murray correctly predicted Hitler's suicide after the defeat of the German army -- quite possibly the only surviving copy. A version dated October 1943 exists and has been made publicly available at Cornell Law School's web site. As reported in the Cornell Daily Sun for April 6th, 2005, "only 30 copies of the report were ever printed, and many of those copies are missing or have been destroyed. Thoma s Mills, the international and foreign research attorney at the Law Library in charge of the Donovan collection ..., said that he only knows of three or four copies in existence today, including the one in the Donovan collection." The later version is co nsiderably longer and contains both an introductory summary and an opening section, "Hitler the Man: Notes for a Case History," written by W. H. D. Vernon. The study was done for the Office of Strategic Services (the "OSS"), the predecessor of the CIA. Until an article about Murray's report appeared on page A18 of the March 31st, 2005 New York Times, few people were aware of the existence of the Murray report -- it had been assumed that Walter Langer's well-known study of Hitler, which formed the basis for his best-selling 1972 book The Mind of Adolf Hitler, was the first psychological study of the Nazi dictator. Murray had worked with La nger and his report was ultimately absorbed into Langer's, with knowledge of Murray's earlier effort subsequently forgotten. This preliminary version of the report is largely identical to a section that constitutes about 20% of the October (presumably fi nal) report. There are, however, a few differences: for example, on the first page of the report we have Murray wrote "Hitler's personality is an extreme example of the counteractive type," which was changed in the October version to "Hitler's personalit y is an example of ..."
169. Murray, William (1839-1920).
A Treatise on Emotional Disorders of the Sympathetic System of Nerves. London: John Churchill, 1866. 1st Edition. x+118pp. Small 8vo. Embossed Victorian purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown end papers. Front hinge broken, some shelfwear, still about a very good copy. Scarce. A Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of London, Murray lectured on physiology 1865-1878 at the Newcastle School of Medicine and was one of the founders of the Hospit al for Sick Children in Newcastle. Sadoff Caalog page 57. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inscribed on the half-title "with the Author's comps" and with Sir James Y[oung] Simpson's ink signature to the front paste-down a nd memorial gift bookplate on the front flyleaf to the Royal College of Physicians. Simpson introduced anesthesia into obstetrics in 1847, first using ether, then, later in the same year chloroform. Rather a nice, and in some ways obvious association, si nce Murray's own practice lay principally with the diseases of women and children. Inquire | Order$350.00

170. Nitsche, Paul & Wilmanns, Karl (1873-1945).
The History of Prison Psychoses. Translated by Francis M[erriman] Barnes, Jr. (born 1881) & Bernard Glueck (born 1883). Introduction by William A[lanson] White (1870-1937). Nervous and Mental Disea se Monograph Series No. 13. New York: The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1912. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German]. [ii]+xiii+[1]+84pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering and yapped edges. Edg es a bit chipped, minor staining to the front wrapper, , else a very good, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

171. Noyes, Arthur P[ercy] (1880-1963).
Modern Clinical Psychiatry. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [9]-485+[3]pp. 8vo. Ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A few lower corners creased, else a very good c opy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With publisher's printed review slip laid-in and date stamped on the flyleaf "Jan 20 1934". One of the most widely used mid-century psychiatric textbooks. The first e dition is an uncommon book. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 16 x 3.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. A nice association copy linking two of the more significant names i n 20th century American psychiatry. Inquire | Order$75.00

172. O'Donoghue, Edward Geoffrey.
Bridewell Hospital. Vol. 1: Palace, Prison, Schools from the Earliest Times to the End of the Reign of Elizabeth; Vol. 2 from the Death of Elizabeth to Modern Times. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 192 3. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+262+[2]pp. + 41 plates; [xii]+314+[2]pp. + 61 plates. Text figures. 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front cover devices. Slight cover scratching and bubbling, light staining and dust-soiling to the first several leaves of volume one, still a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume, no external markings. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 3.6 inches = 22.4 x 15 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$195.00

173. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are] (1816-1895).
The Prisoners' Hidden Life, or Insane Asylums Unveiled: As demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Together with Mrs. Packard's Coadjutors' Testimony. Chicago: Published by the author, 1868. 1st Edition. 346+[2]; 140pp. 12mo. Original embossed dark brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite chipped and edges worn, text foxed with moderate staining, a few gatherings a bit cr ooked, a good copy of a fragile book that rarely turns up in better condition in its original binding. Very scarce. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. Bound With Mrs. Olsen's Narrative of Her One Year's Imprisonment, at Jacksonville State Asylum ... collected and published by Mrs. E. P. W. Packard. Chicago: A. B. Case, Printer, 1868. Inquire | Order$275.00

174. Parr, Bartholomew (1750-1810).
The London Medical Dictionary; Including, Under Distinct Heads, Every Branch of Medicine, viz. Anatomy, Physiology, and Pathology, the Practice of Physic and Surgery, Therapeutics, and Materia Medica; with What ever Relates to Medicine in Natural Philosophy, Chemistry, and Natural History. Philadelphia: Published by Mitchell, Ames, and White, 1819. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [First published 1809 in London]. xxi+[3]+1020, 512+[8]+[157]+[19]pp. + 57 engraved copper plates (some folding), each with 1 or more leaves of descriptive text. 4to. Printed double-column format. Recent brown calf with red leather spine labels. Descriptive leaves accompanying the plates in volume two are highly acidic, browned, and fragile. Sheets browned; 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-pages and the obverse of the plates; margins of the title-pages browned and with some chipping; early ink signature to the top of both title-pages; a good to very good copy in a modern bindin g. Scarce. The standard period medical dictionary, originally planned as a new edition of Motherby's dictionary. Parr, who received his MD from Edinburgh in 1773, was FRS of both London and Edinburgh. Shaw & Shoemaker 49018 censusing 4 copies; Austin 145 4. Shaw & Shoemaker (20997) also list an 1810 Philadelphia edition, but this is almost certainly a ghost and a misprint for the 1820 edition. 12 pounds 8 ounces = 5.8 kg. 11.2 x 9.4 x 5.6 inches = 28 x 23.5 x 14cm. I nquire | Order$550.00

175. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936).
Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes: Twenty-Five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity (Behavior) of Animals. Translated and Edited by W[illiam] Horsley Gantt (1892-1980) ... with the Collab oration of Leon Eisenberg ... and an Introduction by Walter Bradford Cannon [and a brief preface by Pavlov for the English translation]. Translated with 5 new chapters, a biographical sketch of Pavlov by Gantt, and a preface by Pavlov for the English tra nslation from the 3rd Russian edition of Dvadtsatiletnii opyt ob'ektivnogo izucheniia (1st Published 1923). London: Martin Lawrence Limited, [1928]. 1st Edition in English, British issue. 414+[2]pp. + 3 plates + portrait frontis with tissue guard. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges rubbed, a very good copy in somewhat worn but scarce dust wrapper (DJ spine rubbed and with wear to the corners and spine tips). Uncommon. Without the tipped-in publisher's printed note seen in some copies 5 that distinguishes this from Anrep's 1927 translation of a different book. With quite useful notes by Gantt, who studied and worked with Pavlov during the 1920s. Reprints in chronological order essentially all of Pavlov's papers, l ectures, and reports on conditional reflexes, with the first one being a 1903 lecture given in Madrid. GM 1445 (including the Lectures on Psychiatry issued in 1941 as the second volume). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches = 2 4 x 16.5 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

Pavlov's second work on conditional reflexes to appear in English, preceded by Anrep's 1927 Conditioned Reflexes. Of the two the present work is by far the more important textually. Translated from the 3rd Russian edition with 5 new chapters and a brief introduction added by Pavlov for the English translation. [1st Russian edition published 1923; English translation first issued the same year by International Publishers in New York].
176. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
The Work of the Digestive Glands. London: Charles Griffin & Company, Limited, 1910. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1897 in Russian; First issued in English translation in 1902]. [ii]+xiv+266+[2]pp. 43 text f igures. 8vo. Panelled pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges lightly cracked, small gouge to the mid-spine, joints a bit rubbed, slight wear to the tips, Owner's ink inscription to the front blank, a very good copy. Uncommon. Without the inserted publisher's catalog found in some copies. The second English edition adds two chapters, conforms all Russian names to English language equivalents, and includes additional material by Pavlov's students and ex-stu dents. GM-5 #1022 (1st Russian edition). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$225.00

The work for which Pavlov won the Nobel prize. I have long considered this the classic exposition of scientific method in the medical sciences, even better than Bernard's Introduction to Experimental Medicine. Pavlov's descriptio n of his experimental methods is concise and elegant. "Pavlov made perhaps the greatest contribution to our knowledge of the physiology of digestion. Especially notable was his method of producing gastric and pancreatic fistulae for the purpose of his ex periments" [GM].
177. Pennington, Samuel H.
Memoir of Joseph Parrish, M.D., of Burlington, N.J. Read before the New Jersey Historical Society, May 21st, 1891. Newark, N.J.: Advertiser Printing House, 1891. 1st Edition. [24]pp. 8vo. Drab green-gray wrappers. Cover s detached, else a fine, unopened copy. Uncommon. Parrish's 1805 University of Pennsylvania doctoral dissertation was the second American psychiatric text published. Inquire | Order$50.00

178. Pennsylvania.
Lithographed copy (ca. 1900?) of the original 1750 manuscript petition to the Pennsylvania House of Representatives for a lunatic asylum. Single folio sheet attached at the upper edge to a cardboard backing. A fine copy. Uncomm on. An unusual item, which we have never seen before. Inquire | Order$150.00

179. Pennsylvania, Commission to Investigate the Condition of Insane within Hospitals.
Report of the Commission to Inquire into the Condition of the Insane Within Hospitals of the State of Pennsylvania. Commission appointed by concurrent resoluti on of the Senate and House of Representatives, approved July 11, 1901. [Harrisburg, PA]: Wm. Stanley Ray, State Printer of Pennsylvania, 1902. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+392pp. + numerous inserted color maps and photographic views. Large 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

180. Peterson, Frederick.
Mental Diseases. [Philadelphia]: [W. B. Saunders], [1903]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st separate printing. [First published 1899]. [vi]+629-869+[3]pp. Text figures numbered from 253 to 322. 8vo. Panelled dark gree n cloth. Hinges broken, colored front flyleaf detached. Scarce. Peterson's part of Church & Peterson's Nervous and Mental Diseases, 3rd edition, 1901. Not in Cordasco. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 2cm. Peterson's personal copy with his name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$85.00

181. Pickworth, F[rederick] A[lfred] (born 1889).
Chronic Nasal Sinusitis and Its Relation to Mental Disorder: an Applied Pathology of Abnormal Conditions of the Nasal Sinuses found in Mental Hospital Patients. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 193 5. 1st Edition. xii+156pp. 83 photographic and photo-engraved illustrations, of which 9 are color photo-lithographic images on 5 inserted plates. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Light cover soiling, else v ery good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.7 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 1.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste -down. Inquire | Order$50.00

182. Plokker, J[ohannes] H[erbert].
The Artistic Self-Expression in Mental Disease: The Shattered World of Schizophrenics. Translation by Ian Finlay of Geschonden Beeld. (First published in English translation by Mouton in The Hague) . London: Charles Skilton Ltd/The Hague: Mouton & Co, [1964]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1962 in Dutch]. [viii]+224pp. 72 plates in the text, many in color. 4to. Pictorial gray buckram with black spine lettering. Top and right edge of text blo ck stained, else a very good copy in price-clipped and lightly worn color pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.7 x 8.6 x 1.0 inches = 26.8 x 21.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

183. Prichard, James Cowles (1786-1848).
The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. Fourth Edition, Edited and Enlarged by Edward Norri s. London: H. Bailličre, 1855. 2 volumes. 4th Edition. [First published 1843]. xxiv+343+[1], [ii]+vii+[1]+[343]-720pp. + 60 (of 62) lovely lithograped plates, 64 hand-colored. 100 wood engravings in the text. 8 of the lithographs are ascribed by Sabin to Catlin with another 6 probably by him. Lacks plates 11 & 12 (a Tuda man and a Tuda woman). 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover portait to both volumes, and glazed yellow endpapers. Joints rubbed, front hinge of volume two detachted, else a very good set with light shelfwear, bookplates removed. Uncommon. The fourth is the most desirable edition, with the largest number of plates. The best edition, with the largest number of plates, of Prichard's popularization of his Researches into the Physical History of Man (1st edition 1813, from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which Prichard argued for and assembled a massive amount of anthropological evidence for the unitary origin of the hu man race. Sabin 65474. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.8 x 6.2 x 3.0 inches = 24.5 x 15.5 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$ 750.00

One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of sta ble breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. [DSB XI: 137].
The Foundation of Modern Ethnology

184. Prichard, James Cowles.
Researches into the Physical History of Man. Volume II: Researches into the Physical Ethnography of the African Races. Vol. III: Researches into the History of the European Nations; Vol. IV: Researches into the Histor y of the Asiatic Nations. Vol. V: Researches into the History of the Oceanic and of the American Nations. London: Houlston and Stoneman, 1851, 1851, 1841, 1844, 1847. 5 volumes. [First published 1813]. xx+376; xiv+373+[1]; xxii+[2]+507+[3]; xv+[1]+631+[1 ]; xv+[1]+570+[2]pp. + the following plates in each volume: 8; 6 (4 color); 3 (1 color); frontis + 1 folding map; 2 color plates. All plates are lithographs. 8vo. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Thou gh a mixed set of 3rd & 4th editions, the bindings are entirely uniform. Every volume is partly unopened, a few small library rubber stamps to all the volumes, minor wear to several joints and slight cover spotting and rubbing, but a very attractive, spi ffy set. Uncommon. Volumes 1 & 2 (published by Houlston and Stoneman) are the 4th edition; volumes 3-5 (published by Sherwood, Gilbert & Piper) are the 3rd edition. "Prichard, a Bristol physician, classified and systematized facts relating to the races o f man better than any previous writer ... By the third edition the work was expanded to 5 vols. (1836-47) and contained many color plates. In that form it synthesized all then known information about the various races of mankind, forming a basis for mode rn ethnological research" [GM-5 #159]. Though it was in the second edition that Prichard first set forth the idea of the unity of mankind, it is in the third edition that he most expansively argued on the basis of historical and linguistic analysis that the various human groups were all connected and thus that the human race formed a single species, ignoring the issues of genesis and color that he had been concerned with in previous editions. Prichard is equally famous for coining the concept of moral i nsanity (our modern psychopathy), first widely introduced into psychiatry in his 1835 Treatise on Insanity. PMM 303. 8 pounds 10 ounces = 4.0 kg. 9.2 x 6.0 x 3.4 inches = 23 x 15 x 8.5cm. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH077267">Order$500.00

One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of sta ble breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. See DSB.
185. Prichard, James Cowles.
A Treatise on Insanity and Other Disorders Affecting the Mind. London: Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, 1835. 1st Edition. xvi+483+[1]pp. 8vo. Later 19th century 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards & endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and corners rubbed, spine shelfworn, a very good, clean copy with a few marginal smudges. Uncommon. GM-5 4928; Norman Catalog 1747. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. With Charles W. Pil grim's bookplate and signature to the title-page dated Willard, NY May 12, 92. At the time Pilgrim superintended Willard State Hospital. Inquire | Order$1000.00

Prichard coined the vastly influential concept 'moral insanity' which he briefly described in the Cyclopedia of Practical Medicine, 1833-35, and which he fully described in the present work. The standard British psychiatric text until Bucknil l & Tuke (1858), Prichard's Treatise is also the first extensive description of psychopathy. In 1888 Koch introduced the term 'psychopathic inferiority' which Kraepelin adopted. Meyer used the term 'constitutional psychopathic inferior' in 1905 while Cle ckley gave the classic exposition of the syndrome in his 1941 Mask of Sanity. The modern descriptions vary little from Prichard's while his term 'moral insanity' is more descriptive of the disorder's phenomenology than its pallid replacement 'psychopathy'.
186. Putnam, Daniel (1824-1906).
Twenty-Five Years with the Insane. Detroit: John MacFarlane, 1885. 1st Edition. [x]+157+[5]pp. 12mo. Panelled printed green cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Putnam, author of numerous works on pedagogy, wa s chaplain to the Michigan Asylum at Kalamzoo. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$185.00

187. Ray, Isaac (1807-1881).
Autograph Letter Signed. 24 August 1837. a Full Page of 20 Lines + 4 Lines Overleaf. 4to. Rare. 25.2 x 20cm. Inquire | Order$1500.00

An interesting letter in which Ray is inquiring of his correspondent about the particulars of a court case two years earlier where a monomaniac was introduced as a witness and discredited by Ray's correspondent. Ray writes that he wants to in clude the case in a work on medical jurisprudence he is writing (the great Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity, of course), but only imperfectly remembers the particulars of the case.
188. Ray, Isaac.
Conversations on the Animal Economy: Designed for the Instruction of Youth and the Perusal of General Readers. Portland [Maine]: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. 1st Edition. 242pp. 12mo. Original calf with leather spine label. Front join t beginning to split, still a very clean, attractive copy. Uncommon. Sadoff Catalog page 63. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 0.6 inches = 18 x 11.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$350.00

Isaac Ray's first book, published while he was still a school teacher.
189. Ray, I[saac].
Mental Hygiene. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+338+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed pebbled mauve cloth. A near fine copy - scarce in this condition. Inquire | Order$475.00

The second American book (after Sweetser's) on the subject. Strongly influenced by Thomas Buckle's recently published History of Civilization in England (1857-61), with its emphasis on the environmental conditioning of values, cu stoms, and attitudes (an idea already stressed by Montesquieu in the Spirit of the Laws, and even earlier by ibn Khaldun in his 14th century Al Muqaddimah), Ray defined mental hygiene as "the art of preserving the health of the mind against all the incidents and influences calculated to deteriorate its qualities, impair its energies, or derange its movement."
190. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1853. 3rd Edition. [First published 1838]. xvi+521+[1]pp. 8vo. Modern brown cloth with leather spine label. Sheets a bit browned, dam pstaining to the first several leaves and to the lower right text block edge, a very good copy. Very scarce. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. Inquire | Order$375.00

191. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Cosmic Superimposition: Man's Orgonotic Roots in Nature. Rangeley, ME: Wilhelm Reich Foundation, [1951]. 1st Edition. 130pp. 51 text figures. Thin 8vo. Tan cloth. Gutters of endpapers lightly darkened, else near f ine in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Or der$200.00

192. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Function of the Orgasm: Sex-Economic Problems of Biological Energy. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1942. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxvi+368pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth. Bookplate, else a very good to fine copy. Difficult to find in nice condition, as the cloth soils easily. Uncommon. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$135.00

193. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Function of the Orgasm: Sex-Economic Problems of Biological Energy. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1948. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1942]. [ii]+[xxxviii]+325+[3]pp. 8 plates included in pagination. 8vo . Printed blue cloth. Corners bumped, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Quite uncommon. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

194. Reich, Wilhelm.
Listen Little Man: A Document from the Archives of the Orgone Institute. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 126+[2]pp. Text illustrations by William Steig. Thin 8vo. Printed cream linen. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Uncommon. In the first issue dust jacket without the review notices on the rear DJ flap and without the ad for Character Analysis on the rear cover. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.9cm. < EM>Inquire | Order$225.00

195. Reich, Wilhelm.
People in Trouble. Wilhelm Reich Biographical Material: History of the Discovery of the Life Energy: The Emotional Plague of Mankind, Vol. II. Orgonon, Rangeley, Maine: Orgone Institute Press, 1953. 1st Edition. xx+214+[2]pp. 5 text figures & 7 reproduced photos. Tall 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Scarce. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.4 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 25.9 x 17.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$300.00

196. Reich, Wilhelm.
Selected Writings: An Introduction to Orgonomy. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+357+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets acidic and browned (as always), a very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. The book that began the Reich revival. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 4cm. Ilse Ollendorff [Reich]'s copy signed and dated 1960 on the front blank. Inquire | Order$150.00

197. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Sexual Revolution: Toward a Self-Governing Character Structure. Translation of Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1945. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1936 in German]. [xxviii]+273+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed cream cloth. Ink name and address to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper with small label to DJ spine. Uncommon. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

198. Richards, Thomas.
A Treatise on Nervous Disorders; Including Observations on Dietetic and Medicinal Remedies. London: Hurst, Chance, and Co., 1829. 1st Edition. [iv]+ii+[iv]+154+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Original drab brown boards. Spine worn and sl ightly defective with almost all of the original paper label worn away, front flyleaf excised, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. A British surgeon, Richards wrote this as a guide to nervous (really nervous and mental) maladies for patients. Chapters on the brain & nerves; physical sympathy; causes of nervous disorders; symptoms of nervous disorders, with their concomitant affections and terminations; method of cure, with a dissertation on the best medicinal and dietetic remedies. OCLC locates only 4 c opies: Yale; Chicago; NLM; and College of Physicians of Phila. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 1.0 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches = 2.5 x 12.5 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$325.00

199. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Essays, Literary, Moral, and Philosophical. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas and William Bradford, 1806. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1798]. [viii]+364pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Minor dampmarking and darkening to the front and rear blanks, front joint quite worn and just about detached, internally a very clean and essentially unfoxed copy. Contains most of Rush's writings on social reform, with essays added for thi s second edition. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.0 x 5.0 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$525.00

200. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Published by John Richardson, 1818. 2nd Edition. [First published 1812]. viii+[9]-367+[1]pp. [pages v/vi and vii/viii transposed]. 8vo. Contempor ary calf with red leather spine label. Front board detached, spine quite rubbed with foot erose, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, internally a very good, nearly unfoxed copy. Uncommon. The second is the least common of the five editi ons, other than the rare withdrawn 1st issue of the first edition. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.4 x 5.3 x 1.1 inches = 21 x 13.2 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$400.00

Rush's last book is the first major psychiatric work by an American. Issued in five unaltered editions up to 1835, it remained the standard American psychiatric text for a generation.
201. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Volume II. A New Edition. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas Dobson, 1797. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1793]. vii+[1]+322+[2]pp. + front blank. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leath er spine label. Spine and edges rubbed, ink owner's inscription to the front blank dated 1800, light browning and foxing, a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Contains "An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes upon the Moral Faculty"; "An Inqu iry into the Effects of Spirituous Liquors upon the Human body, and their Influence upon the Happiness of Society"; "An Inquiry into the Causes and Cure of the Pulmonary Consumption"; "Observations on the Symptoms and Cure of Dropsies"; "An Inquiry into the Causes and Cure of the Internal Dropsy of the Brain"; "An Account of the Measles, as They Appeared in Philadelphia, in the Year 1789"; "An Account of the Influenza, as it Appeared in Philadelphia, in the Years 1789, 1790, and 1791"; "An Inquiry into the Causes of the Increase of Bilious and Remitting Fevers, in Philadelphia"; "An Inquiry into the Causes and Cure of Sore Legs"; "An Account of the State of the Body and Mind in Old Age, with Observations upon its Diseases and Their Remedies." 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.5 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 21.3 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$285.00

202. Rush, Benjamin.
Sixteen Introductory Lectures, to Courses of Lectures Upon the Institutes and Practice of Medicine, with a Syllabus of the Latter. to Which Are Added, Two Lectures Upon the Pleasures of the Senses and of the Mind with an Inqu iry into Their Proximate Cause Delivered in the University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Published by Bradford and Innskeep, 1811. 1st Edition. viii+455+[1]pp. 8vo. Early gilt-paneled calf boards, rebacked nicely with green leather spine label. Edges of boards scraped, a clean, attractive copy, much less browned than usual. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography, p. 163: "The 16th lecture is 'On the Study of Medical Jurisprudence.' This has been considered as the start of medical jurisprudence in the Unite d States." Nemec 354; Sadoff Catalog page 66. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00

Second edition of the first six lectures; first publication of the other 12 (included in which are lectures on medical education, on the duties of patients to their physicians, on the means of acquiring knowledge, and on the study of medical jurisprudence. Rush "introduced medical jurisprudence into his lectures on institutes of medicine. The contents of this course, chiefly concerned with forensic psychiatry, were published in 1811 in his Sixteen Introductory Lectures . . . He was the first person in the U.S. to publish original work in the field of medical jurisprudence" [Nemec 354].

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 5 Nov 2005