John Gach Books, Inc.
Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (G-L)
Created: 5 Nov 2005
Section 1: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (A-F)
Section 3: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (M-R)
Section 4: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 66. Folsom, Charles F[ollen] (1842-1907).
- Disease of the Mind: Notes on the Early Management, European and American Progress, Modern Methods, etc. in the Treatment of Insanity, with especial Reference to the Needs of Massachusetts and the United
States. Boston: A. Williams & Co., Publishers, 1877. 1st Trade Edition. [First published the same year]. [vi]+109+[3]pp. + 4 heliotype plates (1 folding, of the Willard Asylum) + inserted erratum slip at p. 22. Thin 8vo. Printed ruled brown cloth with gi
lt lettering and glazed green endpapers. Edges bumped, light shelfwear, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Originally published the same year in the Eighth Annual Report of the State Board of Health of Massachusetts. An historically orient
ed survey with chapters on early treatment, Pinel, English progress & Conolly, American progress, modern methods of less restraint, responsibility for crime and definitions of insanity, Massachusetts statistics and asylum accomodation, supervision by the
state, asylum needs, and medical education. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.4 x 5.9 x 0.4 inches = 23.4 x 14.8 x 1cm. Inquire |
Order$195.00
One of the first American attempts to survey the history of psychiatry, mostly in the 19th century.
- 67. Forbes, [Sir] John (1787-1861), et al, eds.
- The Cyclopædia of Practical Medicine: Comprising Treatises on the Nature and Treatment of Diseases, Materia Medica and Therapeutics, Medical Jurisprudence, etc., etc. London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and
Piper, and Baldwin and Cradock ... [and] Whitaker, Treacher, and Co., 1833, 1833, 1834, 1835. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [6]+8+[2]+cx+[2]+713+[1]; [6]+894; [8]+751+[3 last leaf with errata]; [8]+714+[2]+iv+183+[1]pp. Pages 817-846 in volume two mispaginated
as 3-32. Pages 113-120 in Forbes's Select Medical Bibliography at the end of volume four mispaginated as columns 225-240. Thick 8vo. Printed double-column format. Contemporary full sheep with dark brown leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped but so
und; library bookplates and old rubber stamps to the title-pages; volume one with no volume title-page but only the generic title for the set, with no sign that one was ever present; about 2 cm2 of leather missing from the foot of volume two; some foxing
and occasional edge-chipping, but a good to very good set of an important work in both the history & bibliography of medicine and the history of psychiatry. Scarce. An important period medical encyclopedia with numerous entries of psychiatric and neurol
ogical interest (unsurprisingly since John Conolly was the third editor). Conolly wrote four articles, including the sections on disease and on hysteria; John Cheyne the ones on epilepsy, laryngitis, and wakefulness; John Elliotson the essays on acupunct
ure and neuralgia; J. C. Prichard the entries for delirium, hypochondriasis, insanity, minds sound & unsound, somnambulism & animal magnetism, temperament; R. B. Todd the ones on paralysis, pseudo-morbid appearances, suppuration, and diseases of the spin
al marrow; Jones Quain the section on meningitis. Marshall Hall also contributed a number of entries. Also contains, at the beginning of the first volume John Bostock's [1773-1846] "History of Medicine" (pp. [i]-lxxii), followed by William Pulteney Aliso
n's [1790-1859] "Dissertation on the State of Medical Science, from the Termination of the Eighteenth Century to the Present Time" (pp. [lxxiii]-cx). 13 pounds = 6.0 kg. 9.8 x 6.2 x 9.8 inches = 24.5 x 15.5 x 24.5cm. Inquire | Order$500.00
This set is notable and important for two things. 1) It contains at the end of the fourth volume (and separately paginated) the first appearance of Forbes's "A Manual of Select Medical Bibliography," the first serious attempt in the Anglophon
e world to give a subject classification for medical literature. Published as a separate book in 1835, which is GM-5 6755.
2) Prichard introduced the term "moral insanity" (our "psychopathy") in his article on insanity for this set, presenting a number of cases illustrating it (including one from Pinel) and defining it as "consisting in a morbid perversion of the natura
l feelings, affections, inclinations, temper, habits, and moral dispositions, without any notable lesion of the intellect or knowing and reasoning faculties, and particularly without any maniacal hallucination" (Vol 2, second page 12 [= page 826]). He ex
panded on the description in his own 1835 textbook on insanity, which is GM 4928 (but without mentioning his earlier description here).
- 68. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
- The Senses of Insects. Translated by Macleod Yearsley. London: Methuen & Co., [1908]. 1st Edition in English. [xvi]+324pp. + 2 plates. Thick 8vo. Gilt-panelled rose cloth with gilt lettering. Shelfworn, cov
ers soiled and somewhat faded, a good copy of a very uncommon book. Scarce. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$100.00
- 69. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
- The Social World of the Ants Compared with That of Man. Translated by C[harles] K[ay] Ogden (1889-1957). London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Ltd., [1928]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published in French]. [xlvi]
+551+[1]; xx+445+[3]pp. + 24 plates (some colored). 138 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Cream linen with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in price-clipped dust jackets. Rare. 6 pounds 9 ounces = 3.0 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 3.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 9.5cm. Inquire | Order
$300.00
Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Zürich and director of the world-famous Burghölzli Hospital, Forel was Adolf Meyer's teacher. Interested in ants from childhood, he became the greatest living authority on their behavior. This is h
is magnum opus on the subject.
- 70. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
- The Social World of the Ants Compared with That of Man. Translated by C[harles] K[ay] Ogden (1889-1957). New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1929. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [First published in French; First issued in Englis
h translation in 1928 in London]. [xlvi]+551+[1]; xx+445+[3]pp. + 24 plates (some colored). 138 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Decorative brown cloth. A worn ex-library reading copy only: spines taped with printed part of original spines laid-down and hi
nges to volume two reinforced. Scarce. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 71. Fox, Edward Long (1832-1902).
- The Pathological Anatomy of the Nervous Centres. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+401+[3]pp. + 19 color lithographs. 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. An attractive
, bright copy with small spine label and the cancelled stamp of the University of Edinburgh to the title and several other leaves. Scarce. Contains chapters on delirium, insanity, aphasia, epilepsy, muscular atrophy. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.1 x 6.0
x 1.8 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
Fox, who studied under Marshall Hall, was physician to the Royal Infirmary at Bristol from 1857 to 1876.
- 72. Franz, Shepherd Ivory (1874-1933).
- Persons One and Three: A Study in Multiple Personalities. New York/London: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1933. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+188+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth. Hinges cracked
, shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
The First Book in English on Psychosurgery
- 73. Freeman, Walter Jackson (1895-1972) & Watts, James W[inston] (born 1904).
- Psychosurgery in the Treatment of Mental Disorders and Intractable Pain. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1942. 1st Edition. xii+337+[3]pp. 81 test illustra
tions. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine. Endpapers darkened, else a near fine, bright copy in edgeworn (and scarce) dust jacket with some red bleeding to the bottom of the front DJ panel. Uncommon. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.4 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches
= 26 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
The first book in English on psychosurgery & the standard exposition of the subject.
- 74. Freeman, Walter [Jackson] & Watts, James W[inston].
- Psychosurgery in the Treatment of Mental Disorders and Intractable Pain. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1
942]. xxviii+[2]+598+[4]pp. 162 text figures, 21 tables. Color frontis included in the pagination. Small 4to. Pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Gutters of endpapers darkened, a very good, tight copy. Uncommon. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.
4 x 6.8 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 17 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$285.00
The book that put psychosurgery on the map, vastly increasing interest in the procedure both in the USA and Europe. The theoretical and speculative sections were all written by the neuropsychiatrist Freeeman, while Watts wrote the sections de
scribing details of the surgery and postoperative care. "What was most influential in Psychosurgery, however, was the theory that specific brain pathways between the frontal lobes and the thalamus regulate the intensity of the emotions inves
ted in ideas. This was widely and uncritically accepted as the most promising scientific justification for psychosurgery" [Valenstein Great and Despeerate Cures, p.171].
- 75. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- The Interpretation of Dreams. Authorized Translation of the Third Edition with Introduction by A[braham] A[rden] Brill. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1913. 1st Edition in English, printed in UK. [First published
in German in November 1899 with 1900 on the title-page.] [2]+xiii+[1]+510+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed horizontally-grained blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Spine faded, bottom edges rubbed, endpapers darkened, a very good copy. Scarce. First issu
e with integral title-page and the tipped-in erratum slip at page 1 correcting page 87 line 3 from the bottom from "I shall certainly be with doubts" to "I shall certainly be confronted with doubts." .Translation of the 1911 third edition with much new m
aterial on symbolism (a result of Stekel's influence). The third was the first edition prepared with Otto Rank's assistance. Grinstein 1014. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4cm. In
quire | Order$2000.00
The English translation of Die Traumdeutung is bibliographically complex. Co-published by George Allen in London and Macmillan in New York, the American edition is consensually regarded to have priority. The two issues constitute
a single edition printed by the Ballantyne Press in Edinburgh. The American issue itself exists in at least two issues: with the title-page integral and with the title-page a cancellandum. The cancelled issue probably arose from the book's unexpected po
pularity in America necessitating the importation of unbound sheets with the Allen imprint. The American edition must have been less than 1501 copies, since that is the maximum number of copies that could have been printed outside the U.S. Though unackno
wledged on the titlepage, Alfred Booth Kuttner, Brill's patient, assisted in the translation. Kuttner -- not surprisingly -- wrote quite favorable reviews of Brill's various translations for the New York Times.
- 76. Freud, Sigmund.
- Selected Papers on Hysteria and Other Psychoneuroses. Translated by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 4. New York: The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company
, 1909. 1st Edition. [4]+vi+200+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering and yapped edges. Crown chipped, light chipping to the right edges and foot of spine, slight waterstain to the front cover at the upper joint, some wear to the j
oints, still a very attractive copy in the original wrappers. Grinstein #10707; Norman Catalog F73; GM 4978 (1895 Studien über Hysterie). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2.2cm. With the ink signature to the
front wrapper of Charles Pilgrim, NY State Commissioner for Mental Health in the early 1900s and a notable book collector (listed in Holden's _A List of Private Book Collectors in the United States and Canada_). Inq
uire | Order$500.00
The first book in English on psychoanalysis this is Freud's first appearance in English in book form, for which Brill selected four papers from the 1895 Studies in Hysteria and six from the first two volumes (1906 & 1909) of Freud's collected
papers on the neuroses.
- 77. Fuller, Robert (born 1795).
- An Account of the Imprisonment and Sufferings of Robert Fuller, of Cambridge who while Peacefully and Quietly and Rationally in Possession of His Own House, was seized and detained in the McLean Asylum for the Insa
ne, at Charlestown, Mass., 65 days, from June 24th, to August 28th, 1832: together with Some Remarks on that Institution. Boston: Printed for the Author, 1833. 1st Edition. 30+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, stitched as issued. Lacking the front wrapper, foxe
d, a good copy. Scarce. Alvarez, page 340: "A man who probably went into a brief manic spell and wanted to spend all his savings on an insane speculation was committed by his friends. He maintained he was never insane." 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.3 x 5.6 x 0
.8 inches = 23.2 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$285.00
- 78. Fulton, John F[arquhar] (1899-1960).
- Frontal Lobotomy and Affective Behavior. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition. 159+[1]pp. + 1 plate. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in
lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Fulton founded the first American laboratory for primate physiology. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 79. Garrison, Fielding H[udson] (1870-1935).
- An Introduction to the History of Medicine with Medical Chronology Bibliographic Data and Test Questions. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1913. 1st Edition. [3]-763+[3]pp. Numerous text il
lustrations. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale saffron endpapers. Corners bumped, spine tips & corners shelfworn, bottom edges rubbed, rear joint cracked, spine dull, still about a very good copy of an uncommon book i
n the first printing. Uncommon. An essential reference for medical history. "Still one of the best single-volume histories of medicine. A rather compressed work with much detail, this is really more of a reference work than something to be read from cove
r to cover" [GM 6408, citing the 1913 first edition]. GM 6408. 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 80. Gay, Frederick P[arker] (born 1874).
- The Open Mind: Elmer Ernest Southard 1876-1920. Introduction by Roscoe Pound. [Chicago]: Normandie House, 1938. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+324+[4]pp. + 14 half-tones on 9 inserted leaves. 8vo. Beige cloth with
red painted labels and decorative spine. A very good, quite lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. The edition consisted of only 550 copies. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 81. Gesell, Arnold (1880-1961), et al.
- An Atlas of Infant Behavior. Volume One -- Normative Studies in Collaboration with Helen [Bradford] Thompson (1874-1947), Ph.D. [and] Catherine Strunk Amatruda (born 1903). Volume Two -- Naturalistic Series
in Collaboration with Virginia Keliher, Ph.D. [and] , M.D. [and] Jessie Jervis Carlson. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 523+[1]; [525]-921+[1]pp. Several thousand photograp
hic illustrations included in pagination. Heavy Folio. Printed panelled pebbled maroon leatherette with heavy boards and rounded backs. Some rubbing to covers, corners a bit frayed, a very good set. Very rare. Inquir
e | Order$750.00
- 82. Gesell, Arnold.
- Wolf Child and Human Child: The Life History of Kamala, the Wolf Girl based on the Diary Account of a Child who ws reared by a Wolf and who then lived for Nine Years in the Orphanage of Midnapore in the Province of Bengal. Lon
don: Methuen and Co. Ltd., [1941]. 1st British Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in NY]. [xvi]+94+[2]pp. + 8 collotpe plates. Small 8vo. Flexible red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacke
t. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 83. Gibbs, Frederick A[ndrews] (1903-1992) & Gibbs, Erna L.
- Atlas of Electroencephalography Volume Three: Neurological and Psychiatric Disorders. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. [xiv]+538+[6]pp. Oblong 4to
. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 5 pounds 13 ounces = 2.7 kg. 10.6 x 13.6 x 1.5 inches = 26.5 x 34 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 84. Glanville, Joseph (1636-1680).
- Sadducismus Triumphatus: Or, a Full and Plain Evidence, concerning Witches and Apparitions. in Two Parts. the First Treating of Their Possibility. the Second of Their Real Existence. With a Letter of Dr. Henry M
ore on the same Subject. And an Authentick, but Wonderful Story of Cerain Swedish Witches; done into English by Anth. Horneck. Collected Works of Joseph Glanvill: Facsimile Editions Prepared by Bernhard Fabian Volume IX. Hildesheim/New York: Georg Olms V
erlag, 1978. [xvi]+328+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pale gray cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Facsimile reprint of the 1681 first edition (with this title). Originally published in 1666 as A Philosophical Endeavour towards the Defence
of the Being of Witches and Apparitions, with most of the first impression being destroyed in the Great Fire; reprinted in 1667 as Some Philosophical Donsiderations Touching the Being of Witches, with a second edition appearing the s
ame year and a third edition in 1668 retitled A Blow at Modern Sadducism with a fourth edition under the same title also 1668. The Sadducismus Triumphatus, published after Glanvill's death by Henry More, is the fullest edition o
f the text. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.1 x 6.3 x 1.6 inches = 22.7 x 15.8 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
W. H. Lecky called Glanville's attempt to establish the reality of witchcraft by scientific means "probably the ablest book ever published in defense of the superstition." Contains Glanville's firsthand account of the poltergeist "Drummer of
Tedworth". "It is easy to laugh at Glanvill's gullibility: yet theoretically he tried to be skeptical and objective, and to sift the evidence for the supernatural in the anecdotes told him. In this respect he may be regarded as the father of modern psych
ical research" Robbins 1959 p. 224.
- 85. Granville, J[oseph] Mortimer (1833-1900).
- The Care and Cure of the Insane: Being the Reports of The Lancet Commission on Lunatic Asylums, 1875-6-7, for Middlesex, the City of London, and Surrey, (Republished by Permission) with a Digest of th
e Principal Records Extant, and a Statistical Review of the Work of Each Asylum from the Date of its Opening to the End of 1875. London: Hardwicke and Bogue, 1877. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+356; [ii]+iv+300pp. 8vo. Paneled plum cloth with gilt sp
ine lettering and yellow endpapers. Spine lacking to the first volume and uneven fading to the same volume's front board, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.0 x 6.6 x 2.6 inches = 22.5 x 16.5 x 6.5cm.
Inquire | Order$250.00
- 86. [Gray, Robert, Bishop of Lincoln (1764-1834)].
- The Theory of Dreams: in which an Inquiry is made into the Powers and Faculties of the Human Mind, as They are illustrated in the Most Remarkable Dreams Recorded in Sacred and Profane History. Lo
ndon: Printed for F. C. and J. Rivington, 1808. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. viii+184; iv+153+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf with black leather spine label and marbled endpapers. Some splotching and erosion to the spine and edges, still a v
ery good copy with the sheets clean and unfoxed. Very scarce. Published anonymously and sometimes attributed to John Ferriar (1761-1815). Provides examples, primarily religious, of dreams of prophecy and revelation. Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Yea
rs of Theory and Practice I, p. 182. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 6.4 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches = 16 x 10.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
$285.00
- 87. Greenwood, James.
- Concise Handbook of the Laws Relating to Medical Men. Together with a Preface and a Chapter on the Law relating to Lunacy Practice by . London: Baillière, Tindall, and Cox, 1882. 1st Edition. [iii]-xvi+[7]-214pp. 12mo. Print
ed decorative brown cloth with gilt letterng and black front ruling, glazed gray-brown endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else very good. Scarce. Sadoff Catalog page 41. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.5 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 18.8 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 88. Guy, William A[ugustus] (1810-1885).
- Principles of Forensic Medicine. New York: Published by Harper & Brothers, 1845. 1st Edition. [First published 1844 in London]. xvi+711+[1]pp. + 16 page inserted rear catalog + front & rear blanks. Thick 8
vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Sheets somewhat browned, light foxing to the front & rear leaves, library bookplate, withdrawn stamp to the flyleaf, small rubber stamp to the title-page, and small paper label to the top of the spin
e, which is quite worn but still intact. A good copy. In 1838 Guy had been appointed Professor of Forensic Medicine at King's College, London. His first published book on forensic medicine, his Principles had a very long life with the sevent
h and last edition appearing in 1895. Harper also issued it the same year as Principles of Medical Jurisprudence. The American edition has substantial additions for American use. GM #1740 (1st British edition); Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliogr
aphy p. 76; Sadoff Catalog page 42. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.5 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Orde
r$125.00
First Book by an Irish Physician on Insanity
- 89. Hallaran, William Saunders (1765-1825).
- Practical Observations on the Causes and Cure of Insanity. Cork: Printed by Edwards and Savage . . . and sold by Hodges and M'Arthur, Dublin; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown; -- T. and C. Underwood,
London, 1818. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [ii]+xii+213+[1]pp. + folding table + 2 copper engraved plates (one of Cox's swinging chair, much used by Hallaran) With the half-title. 8vo. 20th century 1/2 green cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped
spine. Old small rubber stamp of the Bury Medical Library to the title and several other leaves, slight spotting and foxing, a clean and handsome copy, albeit in a modern binding. Very scarce. First book by an Irish physician on insanity, being the secon
d edition, revised and enlarged, of his 1810 Enquiry into the Causes Producing the Extraordinary Addition to the Number of the Insane. Hallaran was physician to the Cork asylum (the second Irish asylum) from the time it opened in 1789 till h
is death in 1826 and was lauded for his humane and melioristic treatment of his patients. "Hallaran also gave much thought to psychological aspects and . . . distinguished 'mental insanity' from insanity due 'to organic disease . . . affecting the brain,
' either primarily or secondarily . . . This fundamental distinction led to many later advances made by the discovery and definition of organic conditions presenting as psychiatric syndromes of which the classical example was general paralysis of the ins
ane . . . Interest in 'mental' or 'moral' treatment also led Hallaran to stress the importance of the first interview with a patient." Hallaran was also the first to recognize the danger of institutionalization. [Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 648-655]. 12 ounc
es = 348 grams. 9.0 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 13.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$750.00
- 90. Hamilton, Allan McLane (1848-1919) & Godkin, Lawrence (1860-1929), eds.
- A System of Legal Medicine. New York: E. B. Treat, 1894. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [3]-657+[1]; [iv]+738+[2]pp. + 8 mostly color lithographs in volume one & 6 inserted mono
chrome plates in volume two. 83 woodcut and half-tone illustrations to volume one and 78 to the second volume. Small 4to. Panelled pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Edges rubbed, bottom edge of front board to volume one fr
ayed from the joint, front hinge of second volume cracked, still a good to very good, sound set with the bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages of the Royal Medico-Psychological Association. Paper spine labels removed with some visible residue. U
ncommon. The most ambitious American work on the subject to its time, this is a massive state-of-the-art encyclopedic handbook of forensic medicine from both the medical and legal points of view with 28 distinguished contributors. Contains numerous monog
raphic articles of direct psychiatric interest: Hamilton's "Insanity in its Medico-Legal Bearings"; Calvin S. Pratt's "Mental Responsibility of the Insane in Civil Cases"; Bernard Sachs' "Insanity and Crime"; Louis E. Binsse's "On the Relations of Mental
Defect and Disease to Criminal Responsibility"; Charles K. Mills' "Aphasia and Other Affections of Speech"; Charles L. Dana's "The Traumatic Neuroses: eing a Description of the Chronic Nervous Disorders that follow Shock and Injury"; John E. Parsons' "M
ental Distress as an Element of Damage in Cases to recover for Personal Injuries"; Philip Coombs Knapp's "Feigned Diseases of the Mind and Nervous System"; Charles Gilbert Chaddock's "Sexual Crimes." A London edition appeared in 1895 and a second edition
in 1900. Brittain p. 79. 9 pounds 12 ounces = 4.5 kg. 9.9 x 7.2 x 5.0 inches = 24.7 x 18 x 12.5cm. Volume one with the presentation stamp to both front blanks "of the late library of Professor G[eorge] M. Robertson. 1932". Roberston was the first profes
sor of psychiatry at the University of Edinburgh and a pioneer in the human treatment of the insane. Inquire | Order<
/A>$275.00
- 91. Hammond, William A[lexander] (1828-1900).
- Cerebral Hyperaemia the Result of Mental Strain or Emotional Disturbance. Read before the New York Neurological Society (in outline), Nov. 5th, 1877. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1878. 1st Edition.
108pp. + 4 pages of integral ads. 12mo. Printed panelled mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, rear hinge cracked, most of the rear flyleaf excised, a good copy. Scarce. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 6.9 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 17.2 x 13 x 1cm.
Inquire | Order$150.00
- 92. Hammond, W[illia]m A[lexander].
- Insanity in Its Medico-Legal Relations. Opinion Relative to the Testamentary Capacity of the Late James C. Johnston, of Chowan County, North Carolina. New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1867. 2nd enlarged Edition.
81+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed panelled brown cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and yellow endpapers. Spine worn but intact, a good to very good copy. Scarce. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.3 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 93. Hammond, William A[lexander].
- Insanity in Its Relations to Crime. A Text and a Commentary. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1873. 1st Edition. [x]+77+[3]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog illustrated with woodcuts. Thin 8vo. Printed embossed
pebbled red cloth with gilt front lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Top of spine defective, corners worn, a good copy only. Expansion of his 1870 essay "Society versus Insanity" published in the September 1870 issue of Putnam's Magazine. Reviews in extensu a number of foreign brutal murders where the insanity defense was invoked, addressing issues of responsibility, self-control, punishability. Brittain p. 80. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 94. Hammond, William A[lexander].
- On Wakefulness. With an Introductory Chapter on the Physiology of Sleep. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1866. 1st Edition. [ii]+93+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ruled brown cloth with drab spine, gilt front panels, an
d brown endpapers. Spine tips worn, lower edges somewhat discolored, early nonauthorial ink inscription to the front blank, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Based on a two-part article published in 1865 in the New York Medical Journal entit
led "On Sleep and Insomnia." Later vastly enlarged into Hammond's 1869 Sleep and Its Derangements. "Though originating as an article in a medical periodical, the book is addressed to the public as well as the profession" [Atwater Collection
#1549 -- 1878 printing of the 1869 book]. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 19.6 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Orde
r$150.00
Surgeon-General during the civil war (until he was dismissed), Hammond was a pioneer early American neurologist based in New York city. He wrote influential textbooks both on insanity and neurology and, in 1871, provided the first description
of athetosis, sometimes referred to as "Hammond's disease."
- 95. Hammond, W[illiam] A[lexander].
- Physics and Physiology of Spiritualism. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1871. 1st Edition. 86+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed embossed ochre cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and yellow endpapers. Light shelfe
ar, bookplate removed, a very good copy of a fragile book. Uncommon. Hammond was Surgeon General during the Civil War and a pioneer American neurologist who wrote the first American textbook of general neurology. "This book, a revised and expanded form o
f an article in the North American Review (April 1870), provides a rational explanation of 'the real and fraudulent phenomena of what is called spiritualism'" [Crabtree #941]. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.3 inches = 19 x 13 x 0.8cm. <
EM>Inquire | Order$200.00
The First Book in English on Impotence?
- 96. Hammond, W[illiam] A[lexander].
- Sexual Impotence in the Male. New York: Bermingham & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [ii]+274+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Also issued in octavo form. The earlies
t book in English we have seen on the subject, though Albert Hayes' more general 1868 book on sexual disorders includes material on impotence. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.9 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.3cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$125.00
- 97. Hammond, William A[lexander].
- Spinal Irritation. Read before the New York County Medical Society, January 17, 1870. From the Journal of Psychological Medicine, April, 1870. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1870. 1st separate pr
inting. 42pp. 8vo. Printed olive wrappers. Vertically creased, else a very good copy. Rare. Describes neurasthenia (without using the term invented later by George M. Beard. Hammond wrote a small book twenty years later with the same title -- still using
in 1886 his rather than Beard's name for the condition, which Hammond construed as a real disease of the spinal cord. Cordasco 70-1483. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 98. Hammond, William A[lexander].
- A Treatise on Insanity in Its Medical Relations. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1883. 1st Edition, Later issue. [iv]+[xiv]+[9]-767+[1]pp. + inserted ads dated 1886. Thick 8vo. Pebbled green cloth. Covers rubb
ed, joints & edges frayed, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order$150.00
The Most Influential Early 19th Century British Psychiatric Book
- 99. Haslam, John (1764-1844).
- Observations on Insanity: With Practical Remarks on the Disease, and an Account of the Morbid Appearances on Dissection. London: Printed for F. and C. Rivington ... and sold by J. Hatchard, 1798. 1st Edition. x+[1]+1
47+[1]pp. 8vo. Early 19th century 1/2 calf with marbled boards and red leather spine label. Spine and corners quite rubbed, crown worn, Library Company of Baltimore bookplate to the front paste-down and bookplate to the front flyleaf of the Library of th
e Medical & Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland with the latter's rubber stamp to the title-page, page [1], and last leaf of text. A bit of foxing and a few trivial pencil markings, but still a quite decent, respectable copy. Scarce. GM 4794 (citing the 1st
ed.); Hunter & Macalpine pp. 632-39; Leigh, pp. 94-147. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.3 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches = 20.8 x 13 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$1750.00
Haslam's greatest book dominated English psychiatry for a generation and was frequently cited by Pinel. An uncommonly clear writer, Haslam begins by exploring the etymology of the term 'madness' and attempting to define it, describes the symp
toms (he held that melancholia and mania were two aspects of a single disease), describes in remarkably limpid prose 29 illustrative cases (expanded to 37 in the 1809 second edition), considers the causes of insanity, consders prognosis, management (defe
nding restraint) and therapy (he favored blistering the legs instead of the head).
- 100. Hazard, Thomas R[obinson] (1797-1886).
- Report on the Poor and Insane in Rhode-Island; Made to the General Assembly at Its January Session, 1851. Providence [RI]: Joseph Knowles, State Printer, 1851. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. + frontis engravin
g of the Butler Hospital. Thin 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Upper spine quite worn with upper front joint split; with the whited number to the spine & front cover, bookplate, and stamp to the title and several
other leaves of the Philadelphia College of Physicians. Presented to the library on the front flyleaf by Hazard, but not in Hazard's hand. Scarce. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.5 x 5.7 x 0.4 inches = 23.8 x 14.3 x 1cm. In
quire | Order$150.00
- 101. Healy, William (1869-1963) & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
- Delinquents and Criminals: Their Making and Unmaking. Studies in Two American Cities. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [x]+318pp. 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with
gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 102. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl (1795-1850).
- The Black Death and The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages. The Humbold Library Series. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [1889?] 2 volumes bound in 1. Abridged Edition, Later printing. [First pu
blished in German]. [iv]+47+[1], 53+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Publisher's ruled mauve cloth with black front and gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned but quite stable, spine faded, a very good copy with minor shelfwear and scratching. Unc
ommon. Pirated American reprints of B. G. Babington's translations published by the Sydenham Society in London. The Dancing Mania is the classic work on the subject. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 5.9 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 14.8 x 1.4cm.
Inquire | Order$85.00
- 103. Hecker, J[ustus] F[riedrich] C[arl].
- The Epidemics of the Middle Ages. Translated by B[enjamin] G[uy] Babington. Sydenham Society [Volume 1]. London: [George Woodfall and Son], 1844. 1st Edition in English. xxxviii+418+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed g
reen cloth with gilt cover design and gilst spine lettering. Two old library rubber stamps to the front flyleaf, else a very good, clean and handsome copy. Uncommon. Contains The Black Death and The Dancing Mania (both published
in German in 1832 and first published in English 1832-35) as well as the first appearance in English of The Sweating Sickness (translation of Der Englische Schweiss, 1834). Meynell #1. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x
1.4 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 104. Herter, Christian A[rchibald] (1865-1910).
- Imagination and Idealism in the Medical Sciences. An Address Delivered Before the College of Physicians and Surgeons, Columbia University, Sept. 23, 1909, at the Opening of the Medical School. Chica
go: Press of the American Medical Association, [1909]. 1st Edition. [iv]+40+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled thatched blue cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Inscribed to Smith Ely Jellif
fe with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 105. Higier, Heinrich (born 1866).
- Vegetative Neurology: The Anatomy, Physiology, Pharmacodynamics and Pathology of the Sympathetic and Autonomic Nervous Systems. Translated by Walter Max Kraus (born 1889). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Se
ries No. 27. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1919. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+144+[2]pp. + 6 inserted plates. 8vo. Printed yapped brown wrappers with indigo lettering. Edges chipped, early ink signature to the title-page,
a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Or
der$65.00
- 106. Hirose, Sadao.
- Celebration Volume for Emeritus Professor Sadao Hirose. Tokyo: Department of Neuropsychiatry, Nippon Medical School, 1983. 1st Edition. 518+[2]pp. + frontis portrait & special title-page printed on heavy paper stock. Large 8vo
. Printed blue cloth with red lettering in Japanese. Upper corners bumped, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Collects a number of Hirose's Japanese & English journal contributions, many of which deal with psychosurgery and lobotomy. About nine papers are
in English with at least that many in Japanese. Includes dozens of celebratory letters sent to Hirose from luminaries (Egas Moniz, Walter Freeman, Rylander, Sargant, etc.) and snippets from articles and books that discuss Hirose's work. Hirose introduced
psychosurgery in Japan. No copies listed in OCLC. 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.5 x 7.4 x 1.2 inches = 26.2 x 18.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 107. Horton, Lydiard H[eneage Walter] (1879-1945).
- Dream Problem and the Mechanism of Thought Viewed from the Biological Standpoint. Philadelphia: Cartesian Research Society, 1926. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition. [xviii]+169+[5]+[xvi]+62+[4]; [xiv]+[100]
pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A near fine copy with the bookplate & stamps to flyleaves of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 108. Hughes, Charles H[amilton] (1839-1916).
- Neurological Practice of Medicine; A Cursory Course of Selected Lectures in Neurology, Neuriatry, Psychology and Psychiatry; Applicable to General and Special Practice. After the Author's Class-Room Me
thods as a Teacher of Students. Designed for Students and GeneralPractitioners of Medicine and Surgery. [St. Louis]: [Press of Hughes & Co.], 1903. 1st Edition. [ii]+iv+[2]+417+[1]pp. 177 text figures. 8vo. Original dark blue cloth with gilt spine letter
ing and dark gray endpapers. Title-page a cancel and somewhat torn along the lower gutter, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. With a seprate title-page (listed in the table-of-contents) citing Hughes' son Marc Ray Hughes as editor and wi
th 1902 on the verso. An pioneer American neuropsychiatrist, Hughes superintended the Missouri State Lunatic Asylum at Fulton 1866-1870, founded the Alienist and Neurologist in 1880, and was one of the founders of the Marion Sims Medical Col
lege in St. Louis, of which he was its first president and first professor of nervous and mental diseases. The college later was incorporated into the St. Louis University School of Medicine. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x
15.5 x 3cm. Presentation copy inscribed on the colored flyleaf "To [?] John S. [?] Graham // with teh personal and // professional esteem of // the Author // C. H. Hughes // St. Luis Feb. 3rd, 1903". Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH070938">Order$125.00
- 109. Hume-Williams, J[oseph] W[illiam].
- Unsoundness of Mind, in Its Legal and Medical Considerations. Reprinted from Wood's Medical and Surgical Monographs. London: John Churchill / Dublin: Hodges, Smith, and Co., 1856. 1st Edition.
xii+238+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated October 1855. 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Broken at page 32, spine chipped with head and foot taped, several signatures loose, a working copy only. Scarce. Chapters on
monomania, moral insanity, and impulsive insanity. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 110. Hunt, Harold Capper.
- A Retired Habitation: A History of the Retreat, York (Mental Hospital). With a Chapter by Neil Macleod. Foreword by Bedford Pierce. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition. xvi+143+[1]pp. + 21 plates. Square 8v
o. 1/2 olive cloth with marbled boards, green spine lettering, and cloth corners. Front board stained, call number to spine, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Scarce. Hunt was steward
of the Retreat. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 17 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00 <
P>
- 111. [Hutcheson, Francis (1694-1746)].
- An Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations of the Moral Sense. Dublin: Re-printed by S. Powell, for P. Crampton . . . and T. Benson, 1728. 1st Irish Edition. [First
published the same year in London]. xv+[1]+216+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Front joint rubbed and some splitting to the bottom third, signature roughly torn from the upper margin of leaf A2,
with no loss of text, sheets somewhat browned with a hint of foxing, still a very good and attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. The pirated Dublin edition corrects errors in the original London edition. Born in Ireland, Hutcheson was educa
ted at Glasgow University before his return to Ireland in 1718. In the 1720s he produced four treatises that were profoundly to affect the course of British philosophy: the first two appearing in 1725 in his best known work, An Inquiry into the Ori
ginal of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; the second two appearing in 1728 in the present book. The two works secured his election as Professor of Moral Philosophy in Glasgow in 1729. Hutcheson seriously influenced the ideas of Hume, with whom he c
orrespondend in the late 1730s and 1740s. Admam Smith and Thomas Reid were both students. "In his Essay . . . Hutcheson refined his moral psychology. offering a kind of phenomenology of the internal modifications and the ideas they provoke.
In the appended Illustrations upon the Moral Sense, he not only addressed criticism of his theory but also endeavoured to show that rival systems, like those proposed by the rationalists, depended on a moral sense for their coherence" [Dicti
onary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 1: 456]. Hunter & Macalpine p. 335. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 6.5 x 7.8 x 0.8 inches = 16.2 x 19.6 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$1500.00
An important contribution to moral theory, supplementing the discussion of morality in his 1725 Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue. Considerably influenced the Scottish 'Common Sense' philosophers. "Hutch
eson was interested in the psychological aspects of temperament and emotion and the effect of the 'Association of Ideas' in rousing and maintaining feelings, even when 'contrary to Reason', and showed that they 'were not so much in our Power, as some see
m to imagine', a fact which could account for a whole range of psychological responses, from normal to pathological." [HM].
- 112. Hyslop, Theophilus Bulkeley (1863-1933).
- Mental Physiology: Especially in Its Relations to Mental Disorders. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1895. 1st Edition. [xvi]+552pp. 8vo. Embossed pebbled mauve cloth. Joints & edges rubbed, a v
ery good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 113. Insanity.
- Six Massachusetts Lunatic Hospital Reports: 44th, 66th, & 69th Annual Reports of the State Lunatic Hospital at Worcester; 2nd Annual Report of the Temporary Asylum for the Chronic Insane at Worcester; Annual Reports for 1920 & 1921
of the Department of Mental Diseases of the Westborough State Hospital. Boston: 1877, 1899, 1902, 1880, [1920], [1921]. 6 volumes. 53+[3]; 64; 56; [4]+41-57+[3]; 67+[1]; 78+[2]pp. 8vo. Original, variously colored printed wrappers. Wrappers to the 66th W
orcester Report quite edge-chipped, else very good. Uncommon. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 114. Ireland, William W[otherspoon] (1832-1909).
- The Blot Upon the Brain: Studies in History and Psychology. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1893. 2nd Edition, 1st printing, printed in Scotla
nd. [First published 1886]. viii+388pp. + 14 pages of integral rear ads. 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Slight cover spotting, several leaves carelessly opened, a very good copy with small librar
y spine label. Uncommon. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.2 x 5.9 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14.8 x 3.5cm. Inscribed on the half-title "With the Author's // Compliments". Inquire | Order$100.00
- 115. Jelliffe, Smith Ely (1866-1945) & White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
- Diseases of the Nervous System: A Text-Book of Neurology and Psychiatry. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, 1915. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+[17]-796+[2]pp. + 10 plate
s (most being chromolithographs and one being a folding chromolithograph with a horizontal tear). 331 text ills. Thick 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine. Corners bumped but a superior, much better than average copy for this heavy book, still with
firm hinges. Uncommon. A surprisingly uncommon book in the first edition, especially in such nice condition. Pages 73-77 are devoted to psychoanalysis while part 3 (pages 599-779) deal with psychic or symbolic systems (neuroses and psychoses). 4 pounds
2 ounces = 1.9 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
Grinstein 15846. The first extended exposition of Freudian notions in an American textbook and for a generation the standard Freudian-inspired American neuropsychiatric textbook.
- 116. Jelliffe, Smith Ely.
- Postencephalitic Respiratory Disorders: Review of Syndromy, Case Reports, Physiopathology, Psychopathology and Therapy. Issued in Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series. New York/Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental D
isease Publishing Company, 1927. 1st Edition. [vi]+[ii]+135+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. Covers stained along edges and joints, crown chipped and defective, horizontal crease to rear board with some warping, a good only, lightly marked ex-libra
ry copy. Quite uncommon. Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 117. Jelliffe, Smith Ely.
- Psychopathology of Forced Movements and the Oculogyric Crises of Lethargic Encephalitis. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 55. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 193
2. 1st Edition. [iv]+[viii]+219+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. Spine masking taped, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 118. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
- Contributions to Analytical Psychology. Translated by H[elton] G[odwin] Baynes (1882-1943) & Cary F. Baynes (1883-1977). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific
Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd./NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1928. 1st Edition, Later issue. [xii]+410+[2]pp. + 20 page inserted catalog dated 1938. 8vo. Dark green cloth. Ink signature and embossed address to front flyleaf, e
lse a lovely, fresh copy in chipped but scarce dust wrapper. Uncommon. Ress 1928a p.69. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 119. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Psychological Types or the Psychology of Individuation. Translation by H[elton] G[odwin] Baynes (1882-1943) of Psychologischen Typen (1921). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philos
ophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc./London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition in English, printed in UK. [ii]+[6]+xxii+7-654pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine and embossed front cover dev
ice. Crown quite chipped, rear hinge broken, front hinge cracked, a good copy only. Uncommon. Ress 1923a p.68. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 120. Jung, Carl Gustav.
- Small envelope addressed (not in Jung's hand) to Mrs. James Conroy // 29 Colonial Ave // Burl. Co. Moorestown // New Jersey / U.S.A. Written in Jung's hand on the lower left: "Exp. Prof. C. G. Jung, // Küsnacht-Zürich." [c
a. 1950]. With the original stamp and postmark 51-15. Uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 3.2 x 4.2 inches = 8 x 10.5 x cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00
- 121. Kallmann, Franz J. (1897-1965).
- The Genetics of Schizophrenia: A Study of Heredity and Reproduction in the Families of 1,087 Schizophrenics. New York: J. J. Augustin, 1938. 1st Edition. xvi+291+[1]pp. + 6 folding tables. 8vo. Printed green c
loth with gilt lettering. Small canceled library stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$135.00
Though methodologically flawed, this is the pioneer family study of schizophrenia.
- 122. Karnosh, Louis J.
- A Psychiatrist's Anthology. Cleveland, OH: The Occupational Therapy Press, Cleveland City Hospital, 1931. 1st Edition. [iv]+36+[2]pp. + 7 finely produced zinc etchings (6 of psychiatric syndromes: delirium tremens; GPI; mel
ancholia; schizophrenia; paranoia; senile dementia). 4to. Black-cloth-backed orange boards. Covers spotted, front hinge broken, rear library pocket, a good copy. Uncommon. Typography, printing, sketches, and illustrations by the author. # 106 of 200 sign
ed copies. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 123. Karpman, Ben[jamin] (1886-1962).
- The Individual Criminal: Studies in the Psychogenetics of Crime. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 59. Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Co., 1935. 1st Edition. x+318pp. + 2
folding charts pasted to rear endleaves. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.6 x 2.7cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Dr L[eo] Kanner with the since
rest compliments of the author Ben Karpman 1936". With Kanner's small book ticket to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order
$75.00
- 124. Katzenelbogen, S[olomon].
- The Cerebrospinal Fluid and its Relation to the Blood: A Physiological and Clinical Study. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [xx]+468pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gi
lt front cover device. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. Katzenelbogen was associate in psychiatry in charge of the laboratory of internal medicine at the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic in Baltimore. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches
= 23.4 x 16 x 3.8cm. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$125.00
The Standard American Treatise on Asylum Construction & Management for 50 Years
- 125. Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory] (1809-1883).
- On the Construction, Organization and General Arrangements of Hospitals for the Insane. Philadelphia: [Lindsay & Blakiston], 1854. 1st Edition. [iv]+ii+80+[2]pp. + frontis lithograph + 2 plans. Thin 8vo
. Blind-embossed Victorian mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale yellow endpapers. Worn along the front joint, crown frayed, else a very good copy with the Royal Medico-Psychological Association's rubber stamp to the title, obverse of the front
plate, and last leaf of text, and with withdrawn stamp to a front blank. With Lockhart Robertson's gift bookplate to the association. Scarce. The first edition in book form of the Kirkbride plan for building hospitals for the insane. As the influential s
uperintendent of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane, Kirkbride thought that insanity was a disease to be treated in a hospital, that occupational therapy could restore health, and that patients should be treated as individuals. The present text fir
st appeared in two consecutive issues of The American Journal of Insanity and was preceded by a small 1847 pamphlet outlining his ideas on the construction of mental hospitals. Cordasco 50-1079. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches =
22.8 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inscribed by Kirkbride on the front flyleaf "Editor of // Rankings' [?] Abstract // with respects of the // Author." Inquire | Order$1250.00
After Rush's Diseases of the Mind, probably the most widely influential 19th century American psychiatric book. Published just when state governments where beginning to accept responsibility for the insane, Kirkbride's book provi
ded a model that prevailed for the rest of the century.
The Standard American Treatise on Asylum Construction & Management for 50 Years
- 126. Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory].
- On the Construction, Organization and General Arrangements of Hospitals for the Insane. By Thomas S. Kirkbride, M.D., LL.D.... Second Edition with Revisions, Additions, and New Illustrations. Philadelphia/London: J
. B. Lippincott & Co., 1880. [First published 1854]. [ii]+xvi+[2]+[15]-320+[2]pp. + 23 plates (the frontispiece being a lovely lithographed view of the hospital plus floor plan). 8vo. Mauve bevel-edged cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers.
Light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, front hinge cracked, library stamp to the title and several other leaves, library bookplate (withdrawn) and quiet paper label to the crown. A very good copy. Uncommon. First published in 1854 in two issues
of the American Journal of Insanity, then in 1854 in book form, and last in the present vastly enlarged form. The second is the final edition. Norman Catalog #1222. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.8cm. Insc
ribed by Kirkbride on the front blank "Library // of the // College of Physicians // of Philadelphia. - // from the Author." and with the bookplate marked "Presented by" [printed] "the author" [handwritten]. Inquire<
/A> | Order$1000.00
- 127. Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory].
- Reports of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane, with a Sketch of Its History, Buildings, and Organisation. Philadelphia: 1846. 1st Edition. [2]+56; 47+[1]; 35+[1]; 42; 54pp. + front & rear blanks + frontis lit
hographed view, schematic plan, & large folding plan of the hospital. 8vo. Blind-embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale yellow endpapers. Spine erose at head and foot, cloth detaching along the front joint, a good copy with the rubb
er stamp of the Royal Medico-Psychological Association to a front blank and the title-page. Scarce. Contains the reports for 1841-1845, the first five years of Kirkbride's superintendency. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2cm. Ab
out the nicest psychiatric association copy one could wish for: inscribed by Kirkbride on the third front blank "Samuel Tuke // from the Author."; signed by Tuke on the colored front endpaper ("Samuel Tuke"); with what appears to be an address label in D
aniel Hack Tuke's hand pasted to the flyleaf that bears Samuel's signature; and with the gift bookplate dated 1895 from Mrs. Hack Tuke to the library to the front paste-down. Samuel Tuke (1754-1857) ran the York Retreat, which had been founded by his fat
her, William, and published in 1813 one of the great high spots in the history of psychiatry, _The Description of the Retreat_, which described the humane method of treatment practiced at The Retreat and greatly abetted the spread of such treatment in as
ylums. His youngest son, Daniel Hack Tuke (1827-1895), became one of the most influential mid- and late-19th century British psychiatrists, co-authoring with John Charles Bucknill in 1858 the first British textbook of psychiatry, and becoming president o
f the Royal Medico-Psychological Association in 1881. In 1892 he published the first comprehensive encyclopedic dictionary of psychiatry. Inquire | Order$750.00
- 128. Koren, John (1861-1923).
- Summaries of Laws Relating to the Commitment and Care of the Insane in the United States. Publications of the National Committee for Mental Hygiene No. 3. New York: Published by The National Committee for Mental Hygi
ene, 1912. 1st Edition. x+297+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Right front wrapper chipped, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.8 x 1.3 inches = 23
.5 x 17 x 3.2cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$65.00
- 129. Kretschmer, Ernst (1888-1964).
- A Text-Book of Medical Psychology. Translation of the 4th German edition, 1930 of Medizinische Psychologie. London: Oxford University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, 1934. 1st Edition in English. [
xiv]+274+[2]pp. 24 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth, rebacked with new endpapers. Original defective spine laid-down. Library stamp to the title-page and whited spine call number, a good to very good copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.0 x
6.3 x 0.9 inches = 25 x 15.8 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 130. Langdon, F[rank] W[arren] (1852-1933).
- The Aphasias and Their Medico-Legal Relations. Norwalk, Ohio: The Laning Printing Co., 1898. 1st Edition. [ii]+42+[4]pp. + folding chart. 5 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt letterin
g. Joints a bit worn, endpapers foxed, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. Read at the 52nd annual meeting of the Ohio State Medical Society, May, 1897. Printed dedication to Gowers. Langdon was a Cincinnati neurologist and member of the American Neuro
logical Association and Neurological Society of London. Sadoff Collection page 50. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 131. Lange, Fr[ederik] (1842-1907).
- Degeneration in Families: Observations in a Lunatic Asylum. Translation by C. Chr. Sonne of Slaegter: lagttagelser fra en sindssygeanstalt (Copenhagen, 1904). London: Henry Kimpton / Glasgow: Alexa
nder Stenhouse, 1907. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+207+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed rose cloth with black lettering. Spine handsoiled, library stamp to the title and several other leaves, small spine label, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Lane was Superinten
dent of the Lunatic Asylum near Middelfart, Denmark. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.5 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 18.7 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 132. Letchworth, William Pryor (1823-1910).
- The Insane in Foreign Countries. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1889. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+374+[4]pp. + 21 plates. Heavy 8vo. Bevel-edged blue cloth. Front hinge cracked,
shelfworn, edge of frontis chipped, a good copy. Very scarce. With the stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page & several other leaves. Inquire | Order$275.00
A historically-oriented travelogue describing the asylums of England, Scotland, Ireland, Europe, Gheel, & Alt-Scherbitz. At the time President of the NY State Board of Charities, Letchworth was to become the first NY State Lunacy Commissioner
.
- 133. Lewis, Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] (1889-1959), et al, eds.
- Studies in Topectomy. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1956. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners moderately frayed, spine a bit dull an
d shelfworn, top edge of text block foxed, still a very good copy with onwer's ink signature to the flyleaf. Uncommon. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 134. Lewis, W[illiam] Bevan (1847-1929).
- Text-Book of Mental Diseases with Special Reference to the Pathological Aspects of Insanity. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Company, 1890. 1st Edition. [First published 1889 in London]. xxii+552+[2]pp.
+ 18 plates + 3 charts (2 folding). Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blind-blocked mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, a quite shelfworn ex-library copy, ex-libris the Worcester Asylum. Uncommon. Not a clinical work but very much an attempt to
explain psychiatric phenomena in terms of neurology and neurophysiology. A sophisticated contribution to period neuropsychiatry by the medical director of the West Riding Asylum. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 135. Lord, J[ohn] R. (1874-1931), ed.
- Contributions to Psychiatry, Neurology and Sociology Dedicated to the Late Sir Frederick Mott. With an Appreciation by W. D. Halliburton. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1929. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+401+[1]pp.
+ 6 plates. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Minor crumpling to crown & upper inner margin of text near the gutter, a very good copy. Uncommon. 31 papers + complete bibliography of Mott's publications. Includes von Monakow's "Sir Frederick Mott: His Life
and Work"; Monrad-Krohn's "Some Settled and Unsettled Problems in Neurosyphilis"; P.K. McCowan & L.C. Cook's "The Ocular Syndrome of Epidemic Encephalitis"; S.E. Jelliffe's "Ibsen: The Apostle of the Psychopath"; Kappers' "Aperçu d l'histoire de la théra
pie des maladies nerveuses et mentales et de son état actuel"; Eldridge-Green's "Vision and Colour Vision"; W.S. Dawson's "A Study of the Depression Reaction"; A. Helen Boyle's "The Provision of Early Treatment for Nervous and Borderland Patients"; etc.
Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order$85.
00
- 136. Lowen, Alexander.
- The Betrayal of the Body. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xii]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Uncommon.
1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Ilse [Ollendorff Reich] // with my best wishes // Al Lowen". Inquire | Order$100.00
- 137. Lowen, Alexander.
- Pleasure: A Creative Approach to Life. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. 251+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. 1 pound 6 ounces = 6
38 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Peter Reich // with pleasure // Al Lowen". Inquire | Order$100.00
- 138. [Lunt, Adeline Treadwell Parsons].
- Behind the Bars. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers/New York: Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1871. 1st Edition. [iv]+356+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover device, and
glazed brown endpapers. Rear hinge broken with board nearly separated (as is the rear colored flyleaf), Lower third of sheets tide-marked throughout, a good copy. Scarce. A critical examination of insane asylum life and the handling of patients. Not in
Alvarez but listed in Peterson's bibliography. OCLC and Peterson give the author as Mrs. George Lunt. Sadoff Collection page 51. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 7.1 x 5.0 x 1.1 inches = 17.7 x 12.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire
| Order$125.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 5 Nov 2005