John Gach Books, Inc.
Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (A-F)
Created: 5 Nov 2005
Section 2: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (G-L)
Section 3: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (M-R)
Section 4: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English Surnames (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Adams, J. (1662-1720).
- An Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Consideratoins upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatis
e, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others. By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Edition. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. 8vo. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, som
e marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. The second book in English on suicide, after John Donne's Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every o
ne who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.5 x 4.7 x 1.0 inches = 18.7 x 11.7 x 2.5cm. L. Vernon Brigg
s' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric reform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. Inquire | Order$1250.00
- 2. Adler, Alfred (1870-1937).
- The Practice and Theory of Individual Psychology. Translated by P[aul] Radin (born 1883). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Compa
ny, Inc./London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1924. 1st Edition in English. viii+352pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Crown frayed, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, an
d spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. A nice association copy: Jelliffe published the earliest translations of Adler into English in the Psychoanalytic Review and the Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series.
With a two-page preface by Adler for the English translation. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 4cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 3. Anstie, Francis E[dmund] (1833-1874).
- Neuralgia and the Diseases That Resemble It. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1871. 1st Edition. viii+296pp. 12mo. Panelled mauve cloth. Crown chipped, slight marginal tear to one leaf, a good copy with the s
pine call number and gold foil title-page stamp of the Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Much on hysteria, hypochondriasis, and what we would today call psychoneurotic disorders. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 4. Bailey, Pearce (1865-1922).
- Diseases of the Nervous System Resulting from Accident and Injury. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1906. 1st Edition. xii+627+[5]pp. 94 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Panelled pebbled red cloth with gilt s
pine. Hinges lightly cracked, 3.5 cm. deep section of top of front flyleaf neatly excised all the way across, spine dull, shelfwear to the corners and crown, still quite a decent copy for this book. Uncommon. The second book by an American (of which we a
re aware) on traumatic neuroses, the first being Hamilton's 1904 book. An outgrowth of Bailey's earlier Accident and Injury in their Relations to the Nervous System he tries in the present work to provide the means for differentiating betwee
n nerve afflictions resulting from injury or trauma and endogenous disorders. Quite different in tone, orientation, and purpose from Hamilton's earlier book since Bailey was a practicing neurologist (at the time Clinical Lecturer in Neurology at Columbia
University) while Hamilton was a forensically oriented alienist. Bailey went on, of course, to achieve considerable distinction as an American neurologist. 4 pounds 1 ounces = 1.9 kg. 9.7 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 24.2 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$225.00
Part I deals with organic effects of injury to the nervous system, part II with functional effects, and part III with medico-legal considerations.
- 5. Ballet, Gilbert (1853-1916).
- Neurasthenia. Translation by P. Campbell Smith of the 3rd revised edition of L'hygiène du neurasthènique (Paris 1906), published under Ballet's name only. The first edition in English of the third Fre
nch edition was published by Henry Kimpton in London in 1908, with an American issue by Hoeber in 1909 and a second printing in 1911. The first two French editions (1897 & 1900) were titled L'hygiène du neurasthénique and had Adrien Proust a
s the first author. This was translated in 1902 as as The Treatment of Neurasthenia. New York: William Wood and Company, 1911. 1st Edition by this publisher, printed in UK. xxvix+[3]+408pp. 8vo. Bevel-edged dark blue cloth-backed blue-gray c
loth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge quite cracked, lower front corner and lower front joint frayed, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Title-page a cancel. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 6. Battie, William (1704-1776) & Monro, John (1715-1791).
- A Treatise on Madness And Remarks on Dr. Battie's Treatise on Madness. Psychiatric Monograph Series 3. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1962. Facsimile reprint Edition. 23+[1]+[v
iii]+99+[5]+60+[2]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Brown cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Facsimile reprints of the first editions, 1752 and 1758. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. With Ri
chard Hunter's inscribed (but not signed) complimentary slip tipped-in to the half-title. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 7. Baynes, H[elton] G[odwin] (1882-1943).
- Mythology of the Soul: A Research into the Unconscious from Schizophrenic Dreams and Drawings. Baltimore: A William Wood Book/The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1940. 1st Edition, printed in UK. [First publi
shed the same year in London]. xii+939+[1]pp. 50 plates. Thick 8vo. Panelled, pebbled blue cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. Scarce. With a cancel title-page. 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. Inqui
re | Order$185.00
- 8. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
- A Reply to Criticisms on "The Problems of Insanity," with Remarks on the Gosling Case. Delivered before the New York Medico-Legal Society, April 16, 1880. New York: [no publisher], 1880. 1st Edition. 34+[2]p
p. Thin 8vo. Prinnted pink wrappers with black front lettering. Edges chipped (including the right margin of the title and ensuing leaf), otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Cordasco 80-0380 (listing only NLM); OCLC lists only NY Academy of Medicine, Yal
e, Philadelphia Coll. of Physicians, and Lehigh. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.3 x 5.9 x 0.1 inches = 23.2 x 14.7 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 9. Beard, George M[iller].
- Stimulants and Narcotics; Medically, Philosophically, and Morally Considered. Putnam's Handy Book Series III. New York: G. P. Putnam & Sons, 1871. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+155+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed ruled russet cloth with g
ilt front lettering and drab spine, printed peach endpapers with adverts. Front hinge broken, crown quite shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. The first systematic American survey of intoxicants. Beard, of course, is most famous for originating the term and
providing the standard description for neurasthenia. Cordasco 70-0203. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.6 x 5.1 x 0.5 inches = 19 x 12.7 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
The First Important American Work on Forensic Medicine
- 10. Beck, Theodric Romeyn (1791-1855).
- Elements of Medical Jurisprudence. Second Edition, with Notes, and and Appendix of Original Cases and the Latest Discoveries, by William Dunlop. London: Printed for John Anderson . . . S. Highley . . . W. Bl
ackwood, Edinburgh, and Hodges and M'Arthur, Dublin, 1825. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st British Edition. [First published 1823 in Albany, NY]. xliv+640pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf with marbled boards and black leather spine label. Boards rubbed, light fo
xing and staining to the sheets, joints cracked with some splitting to the bottom front joint, a very good copy. The appendix contains contains a letter from Beck referring to recent cases, received too late for inclusion in the main text. GM #1735; Brit
tain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 13; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #370. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$650.00
The first important American text on forensic medicine, with a section on mental alienation. Beck's book was published in four British editions and translated into German and Swedish. Beck later became president of the Utica asylum and edited
the American Journal of Insanity. His text instantly became the standard work in English, supplanting Smith's 1821 Principles of Forensic Medicine and Fonblanque's 1823 Medical Jurisprudence. "The first authoritati
ve book on the subject in the United States and one of the best in the English language. . . . With this publication, American medical jurisprudence became known and respected throughout the world" [Nemec].
- 11. Beers, Clifford Whittingham (1876-1943).
- A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1908. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+363+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. Severe bump to the upper rear j
oint with a 2.5 cm. vertical gash to the spine, corners lightly frayed, a few erosion spots to the cloth on the rear board, front hinge quite cracked, a good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22 x 15 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$195.00
The book that began the mental hygiene movement and by far the most influential twentieth century first person account of mental illness.
- 12. Beers, Clifford Whittingham.
- Two Autograph Letters, signed, both to L. Vernon Briggs on the Connecticut Society for Mental Hygiene Stationary. New York. 4to. Lightly worn along the edges. Uncommon. Inquir
e | Order$350.00
Dated May 8th & May 29th, 1910, the letters (respectively 20 and 28 lines long) provide considerable insight into Beers' method and style during the formative period of the national mental hygiene movement. In the first letter Beers invites B
riggs -- who had been invited to discuss a paper Beers would read at the St. Louis meeting of the National Conference of Charities -- to submit his criticism in advance: "I wish to know the weak spots in my proposition -- if there are any, so that I may
be prepared to offer convincing arguments to daring critics." In the second page and a half letter -- a response to Briggs' critique requested in the first letter -- Beers confesses "I had not realized until you called my attention to it, that I seemed t
o be taking myself out of the ranks of the militant reformers." He then details the changes he has made in his address to show his continuing militancy in the reform of mental health care.
- 13. Bianchi, Leonardo (1848-1927).
- A Text-Book of Psychiatry for Physicians and Students. Translation by James H. Macdonald of Trattato di psichiatria. New York: William Wood and Company, 1906. 1st Edition. [First published 1902 in I
talian in Naples; First issued in English translation in 1906 in London]. [xvi]+904pp. 106 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several name stamps to the front endpapers, joint & edges lightly rubbed, a very goo
d copy of this massive and unwieldy book. Scarce. Best know for his studies on cerebral localization, this is Bianchi's principal contribution to neuropsychiatry. He was professor at the University of Naples from 1890 to 1923. 5 pounds 4 ounces = 2.4 kg.
9.9 x 7.0 x 2.6 inches = 24.8 x 17.5 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 14. Blackburn, I[saac] W[right] (1851-1911).
- Illustrations of the Gross Morbid Anatomy of the Brain in the Insane. A Selection of Seventy-Five Plates Showing the Pathological Conditions Found in Post-Mortem Examinations of the Brain in Mental Dis
eases. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1908. 1st Edition. [viii]+154pp. + 75 photographic plates, each with descriptive text. Small Folio. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, light shelfwear and scuffing, a much bet
ter than average copy with firm hinges, albeit with library bookplate, small spine call number, stamp to the rear paste-down, and small embossed title-page stamp. Uncommon. Blackburn was pathologist at the Government Hospital for the Insane (St. Elizabet
hs). Cordasco 00-0297. 4 pounds 7 ounces = 2.1 kg. 11.9 x 9.2 x 1.2 inches = 29.7 x 23 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$175
.00
- 15. Blackburn, I[saac] W[right].
- Illustrations of the Gross Morbid Anatomy of the Brain in the Insane. A Selection of Seventy-Five Plates Showing the Pathological Conditions Found in Post-Mortem Examinations of the Brain in Mental Diseases. Washi
ngton, DC: Government Printing Office, 1908. 1st Edition. [viii]+154pp. + 75 photographic plates, each with descriptive text. 4to. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, crown masking-taped, a good only, heavily marked ex-library c
opy. Uncommon. Blackburn was pathologist at the Government Hospital for the Insane (St. Elizabeths). Cordasco 00-0297. 4 pounds 7 ounces = 2.1 kg. 11.9 x 9.2 x 1.2 inches = 29.7 x 23 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 16. Blake, Andrew.
- A Practical Essay on the Disease Generally known under the Denomination of Delirium Tremens; written Principally with a View to Elucidate Its Division into Distinct Stages, and hence to Simplify Its Method of Cure. London: Long
man and Co., 1840. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1830]. xvii+[3]+vi+[2]+112+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and lavender-gray glazed endpapers. Hinges broken with text block separating, chip to
top of half-title, light wear to the spine tips -- a more attractive copy than the faults make it seem. Scarce. A scarce early book on alcoholism, only about a generation after its classification as a medical disease. Blake was physician to the Nottingh
am and Nottinghamshire General Lunatic Asylum. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 17. Blumer, G[eorge] Alder (1857-1940) & Richardson, A[lonzo] B[lair] (1852-1904), eds.
- Committment, Detention, Care and Treatment of the Insane [and] Care and Training of the Feeble-Minded, edited by George H. Knight [and] The Prevention and Rep
ression of Crime edited by Frederick H. Wines. Reports, respectively, of the Fourth, Eight, and Fifth Sections of the International Congress of Charities, Correction and Philanthropy, Chicago, June, 1893. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: The
Scientific Press, Limited, 1894. 1st Edition. [viii]+193+[3]; 22+[2]; 107+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. The first section contains
Clouston on lunacy administration in Scotland, Hack Tuke's "Reform in the Treatment of the Insane"; Victor Parant's "The Irresponsibility of the Insane Under the Laws of France; Chisholm Ross on statistics of insanity in New South Wales; Emil Hougberg's
"Care of the Insane in Finland"; C. K. Clarke's "The Care of the Insane in Canada"; Frederick Peterson's "On the Care of Epileptics"; and several other papers. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 18. Bowlby, Frank H[unter] (1857-1912) & Lloyd, James Hendrie (born 1853).
- Wharton and Stillé's Medical Jurisprudence Vol. I: Mental Unsoundness. Legal Questions by Frank H. Bowlby. Insanity: Forms and Medico-Legal Relations by James Hendrie Lloy
d. Rochester, N. Y.: The Lawyers' Co-operative Publishing Company, 1905. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1855; 5th and last edition 1905.] clv+[1]+1031+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red and black and red leather
spine labels. Joints and hinges taped, spine cracked, corners worn, a good ex-library copy of a massive book that rarely turns up in any better condition than this. Uncommon. Volume I of the 5th and final edition of the standard American text on medical
jurisprudence -- volume 1 being entirely devoted to insanity. Completely rewritten from the fourth edition; thus, though it retains the title of the preious editions, it is in fact a new work. The first 20 chapters are by Bowlby and chapters 21-59 by Ll
oyd. Bowlby was on the publisher's editorial staff; Lloyd was Neurologist to the Philadelphia Hospital. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201. 5 pounds 7 ounces = 2.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.8 x 3.4 inches = 24 x 17 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 19. [Brady, James T. & Bryan, John A.]
- Trial of Charles B. Huntington for Forgery. Principal Defence: Insanity. Prepared for Publication by the Defendants Counsel, from Full Stenographic Notes Taken by Messrs. Roberts & Warburton, Law Reporters.
New York: John S. Voorhies, Law Bookseller and Publisher, 1857. 1st Edition. xii+480pp. 8vo. Paneled contemporary sheep with black and red spine labels. Front board detached, some browning to the sheets, front blanks edgeworn, a good copy only. Scarce. 1
pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
The Last English Witchcraft Trial
- 20. [Bragge, Francis (1664-1728)].
- A Full and Impartial Account of the Discovery of Sorcery and Witchcraft, Practis'd by Jane Wenham of Walkerne in Hertfordshire, Upon the Bodies of Anne Thorn, Anne Street, &c. the Proceedings Against Her from He
r Being First Apprehended, Till She Was Committed to Gaol by Sir Henry Chauncy. Also Her Tryal at the Assizes at Hertford before Mr. Justice Powell, where She Was Found Guilty of Felony and Witchcraft, and Receiv'd Sentence of Death for the Same, March 4
. 1711-12. London: Printed for E. Curl, 1712. 4 volumes bound in 1. [4]+36pp. Small 8vo. Early 19th century 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Sheets somewhat browned and with old dampstaining; early marginal ink doodles to page 19 of the fourth pamphlet; top
margins closely cropped; spine label lacking; early 19th century bookplate; overall still a very good copy. Rare. All four pamphlets are 8vo in 4s. Fourth edition of the first pamphlet (of 5 editions issued in 1712). Coumont B119.1 Wellcome II, p. 228 (
first pamphlet and Witchcraft Farther Display'd, noting that the latter is missing). The Fairman is Wellcome III, p. 75. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.3 x 4.6 x 0.6 inches = 18.3 x 11.5 x 1.5cm. Bound With [Fairman, Arthur S.?]. A Ful
l Confutation of Witchcraft: More Particularly of the Depositions Against Jane Wenham, Lately Condemned for a Witch; at Hertford. In which the Modern Notions of Witches are overthrown, and the Ill Consequences of such Doctrines are exposd by Arguments; p
roving that, Witchcraft is Priestcraft. In a Letter from a Physician in Hertfordshire, to his Friend in London. London: Printed for J. Baker, 1712. 24, 33-48pp. [pages 14 & 19 misnumbered 6 & 29, pages 25-32 omitted in the pagination, though the text is
continuous]. Coumont F64.1. Attributed as possibly by Fairman by Halkett & Laing, who note that this is often misattributed to Bragge, which makes no sense since the tract argues against Bragge's position.
BOUND WITH [Bragge, Francis]. Witchcraft Farther Display'd. Containing I. An Account of the Witchcraft practis'd by Jane Wenham of Walkerne, in Hertfordshire, since her Condemnation, upon the Bodies of Anne Thorn and Anne Street, and the deplorable Condi
tion in which they still remain. II. An Answer to the most general Objections against the Being and Power of Witches: With some Remarks upon the Case of Jane Wenham in particular, and on Mr. Justice Powel's Procedure therein. To which are added, The Trya
ls of Florence Newton, a famous Irish Witch, at the Assizes held at Cork, Anno 1661; as also of two Witches at the Assizes held at Bury St. Edmonds in Suffolk, Anno 1664, before Sir Matthew Hale, (then Lord Chief Baron of the Exchequer) who were found gu
ilty and executed. London: Printed for E. Curll, 1712. [2]+39+[1]pp. Coumont B119.2, noting that this is a different account from Bragge's A Full and Impartial Account ... and that the introduction is signed with Bragge's initials.
BOUND WITH [Anonymous]. The Impossibility of Witchcraft, Plainly proving, From Scripture and Reason, That there never was a Witch; and that it is both Irrationaland Impious to believe there ever was. In which the Depositions against Janes Wenham, Lately
Try'd and Condemn'd for a Witch, at Hertford, are Confuted and Expos'd. London: Printed and Sold by J. Baker, 1712. [8]+31+[1]pp. Differs from both Coumont 13.1 & 13.2, with the four preliminary leaves of 13.2 but with the main text of 31 pages being nea
rly the same as 13.1. Coumont notes that this is sometimes erroneously attributed to Bragge, which has to be wrong since he published a refutation of it. Inquire | Order$2000.00
The last English witchcraft trial. Bragge's two pamphlets argued for the reality of witchcraft and for the prosecution, for which he testified as a witness. Though the jury found Wenham guilty, the presiding judge obtained a reprieve and even
tually a pardon from the Queen. She was befriended by a local gentleman who gave her a little cottage where she lived peacefully until her death in 1730. Her principal accuser, the servant girl Anne Thorne showed classically hysteric signs: she was distu
rbed by fits; troubled with visions of devils in the shape of cats; and vomited pins. "A doctor ordered her to wash her face twice a day and to be watched by a 'lusty young fellow' during her convalescence. The young man proved an effective cure for Anne
's hysterics, and the two were happily married." [Robbins 1959 p. 537].
It all began when Wenham brought a case of defamation against a farmer for publicly calling her "a Witch and a bitch." The case was referred to the local rector John Gardiner for settlement. Gardiner suggested that Jane should learn to live "in peac
e" with her neighbors and awarded her the sum of one shilling for damages. Not satisfied, Wenham said that she would seek justice elsewhere. When the rector's maid began exhibiting strange behavior and the farmer's helper also began to act in a bizarre m
anner, the neighbors and other locals began to accuse Wenham of having bewitched them, which led to her trial for witchcraft. The jury found her guilty and she was sentenced to death.
Together here are most of the important pamphlets elicited by the controversial trial -- two by Bragge in favor of the verdict (and the reality of witchcraft) and two against. Though this was the last witchcraft trial in England, the statute itself
was not removed from the books until 1736.
- 21. Brierre de Boismont, Alexandre J. F. (1798-1881).
- On Hallucinations: A History and Explanation of Apparitions, Visions, Dreams, Ecstasy, Magnetism, and Somnambulism. By A. Brierre de Boismont, M.D. Translated from the French by Robert T. Hulm
e. Translation of the revised edition of Des Hallucinations. Columbus [Ohio]: Joseph H. Riley & Co., 1860. [First published 1845 in French in Paris; First issued in English translation in 1853 in Philadelphia]. 429+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary d
ark brown cloth with modern black morocco spine, edges marbled. Some wear to the corners, moderately foxed, dampstaining to the gutters of about the first 100 pages, still a very good copy. Uncommon. First American edition of the Hulme translation, publi
shed in 1859 in London. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 1058-1062 (using and preferring Hulme's translation to the 1853 American edition). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 20 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
The first substantial psychiatric treatise on hallucinations. Believing they constituted a disease sui generis, Brierre de Boismont attempts to reclaim the subject for psychology from medical pathology. He discusses the occurrenc
e of hallucinations in ordinary life, examines the hallucinations of dreams and nightmares and the their occurrence in animal magnetism, somnambulism, and ecstasy. The latter part of the book discusses the causes, symptomology, and treatment. Widely read
, his book influenced everone writing about the subject after him.
- 22. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941).
- The Manner of Man That Kills: Spencer -Czolgosz -Richeson. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, [1921]. 1st Edition. [ii]+444pp. + 16 halftones. Large 8vo. Ruled straight-grained green cloth with gilt
spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inscribed by Briggs on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Fred L. Be[??] and her mother Mrs Howland from L Vernon Briggs
Dec 25 1922". Inquire | Order$150.00
- 23. Briggs, L[loyd] Vernon.
- Two Years' Service on the Reorganized State Board of Insanity in Massachusetts August, 1914, to August, 1916. Boston: privately printed, 1930. 1st Edition. xxii+553+[1]pp. + 29 plates. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained gr
een cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Sadoff Collection page 102. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.7 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inscribed on the flyleaf by Briggs "Mr. & Mrs Geo B. Davidson // from L. Vernon Briggs
// Christmas 1930." Inquire | Order$100.00
- 24. Brodie, Benjamin C[ollins] (1783-1862).
- Psychological Inquiries. The Second Part. Being a Series of Essays Intended to Illustrate Some Points in the Physical and Moral History of Man. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1862. 1st Ed
ition. xi+[1]+247+[1]pp. + erratum slip tipped-in at page [1]. Small 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. Text block separated at front hinge, rear hinge quite cracked, spine tips worn, small puncture to the upper front joint, a good copy
with early owner's signature to the half-title. Uncommon. In our experience the second part is quite a bit less common than the first part. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.0 x 4.4 x 0.8 inches = 17.6 x 11.1 x 2cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$100.00
Wide-ranging essays on diverse psychological and social topics by a leading 19th century British surgeon. A notable British surgeon and orthopoedist who had done significant work in physiology before turning to surgery [see the half dozen Gar
rison-Morton citations], Brodie here treats the mind-body relationship. Hunter & Macalpine (pp. 860-61) discuss Brodie's importance in stimulating interest in medical psychology.
- 25. Brown, Mabel Webster, comp.
- Neuropsychiatry and the War: A Bibliography with Abstracts. Edited by Frankwood E. Williams (1883-1936). New York: War Work Committee, The National Committee for Mental Hygiene, Inc., 1918. 1st Edition. 292pp. 8vo.
Printed brown wrappers. Slight marginal dampstaining, some staining and chipping to title-page with upper right corner to the next two leaves crumpled, a good copy. Uncommon. Also issued in flexible cloth. Bibliographs & abstracts the literature in Engl
ish, German, Italian, Dutch, French, and Russian. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 26. Browne, J[ohn] H[utton] Balfour (1845-1921).
- The Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1871. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+341+[1]pp. 8vo. Early 20th century 1/2 morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, raised spine bands, a
nd gilt-stamped spine. Joints and edges rubbed, spine tips shelfworn, about a very good copy. Quite uncommon. A Scottish-born lawyer educated at Edinburgh, Browne was the son of the notable asylum superintendent W. A. F. Browne. This, his first book and
only book on insanity and the law, was intended as a practical reference manual for both lawyers and physicians. With 146 recent cases cited, it is an excellent period guide to the state of Victorian psychiatry and the law. Contains chapters on lunacy an
d limited responsibility; the causes of insanity; unsoundness of mind; amentia & its legal relations; intellectual mania; moral mania [more or less what we now call psychopathy]; partial moral mania; legal relations of mania, moral mania, dementia, epile
psy, somnambulism, drunkenness, aphasia, maniacal delirium [all separate chapters]; acute delirious mania; feigned insanity; concealed insanity; lucid intervals; admissability of the evidence of the insane; the prognosis of insanity; examination of perso
ns supposed to be of unsound mind. A second edition appeared in 1875, expanded to include citations of American cases (with American editions in 1875, 1876, and 1880). Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 25; Sadoff Catalog p. 24. 1 pound 10 ounces = 75
4 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 27. Bruce, Lewis C[ampbell] (1866-1949).
- Studies in Clinical Psychiatry. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited/NY: The Macmillan Company, 1906. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+246+[2]pp. + 31 charts (one folding). 8vo. Panelled pebbled crimson cloth. Spine fade
d, faint spine call number, library stamp to title and several other leaves, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order
EM>$65.00
- 28. Buckham, T[homas] R.
- Insanity Considered in Its Medico-Legal Relations. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [ii]+265+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green glazed endpapers. Shelfworn, g
lazed front flyleaf horizontally creased and threatening to separate along the fold, a good copy. Quite uncommon. Chapters on psychological versus somatic theories of insanity, expert testimony, and an appendix giving judge's opinions in cases with the i
nsanity plea. Cordasco 80-0743. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Orde
r$100.00
- 29. Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897) & Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
- A Manual of Psychological Medicine: Containing the History, Nosology, Description, Statistics, Diagnosis, Pathology and Treatment of Insanity. With an Appendix of Cases. Phil
adelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1858. 1st Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [iii]-xvi+[17]-536pp. + frontis engraving + inserted 32 page rear catalog. 8vo. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges tender, crown & foot of
spine frayed, some splitting to the upper front joint, clinic stamp to front paste-down, frontis & title-page lightly foxed, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
The most important period psychiatric textbook and reference manual in English, of which there were four revised editions.
- 30. Bucknill, John Charles.
- The Psychology of Shakespeare. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1859. 1st Edition. viii+264+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed rust endpapers. Corners and ed
ges frayed, rebacked with original worn and slightly defective spine laid-down, small 20th century bookplate and signature to the paste-down, a good to very good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
$225.00
- 31. Burrows, George Man (1771-1846).
- Commentaries on the Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and Treatment, Moral and Medical, of Insanity. London: Thomas and George Underwood, 1828. 1st Edition. xvi+716pp. + folding table at page 512. 8vo. Rebound in moder
n cloth. Rear pocket, library stamp to title-page, and front paste-down, else a clean, tight copy. Uncommon. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 777-783. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inq
uire | Order$250.00
Regarded at the time as the most elaborate and complete treatise in English on insanity. Hunter & Macalpine praise Burrows for recognizing in the work of Bayle and Calmeil the description of a truly new clinical disease in which paralysis is
cause rather than effect of insanity.
- 32. [Burton, Robert (1577-1640)].
- The Anatomy of Melancholy, What It Is, with All the Kinds, causes, Symptoms, Prognostics, and Several Cures of It. In Three Partitions. With Their Several Sections, Members, and Subsections, Philosophically, Medi
cally, Historically Opened and Cut Up. By Democritus Junior. With a Satirical Preface, Conducing to the Following Discourse. Seventh Edition. Corrected, and Enriched by Translations of the Numerous Classical Extracts. By Democritus Junior. To which is Pr
efixed an Account of the Author. Philadelphia: J. W. Moore, 1855. 7th Edition. [First published Oxford 1621; first American edition published in Philadelphia by Wardle in 1836 in two volumes.] 670pp. + engraved frontis & emblematic title-page of the 1652
6th edition + rear ad leaf. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Crown and joints masking-taped, boards spotted with quite a bit of edgewear, text moderately foxed, a good copy only. Uncommon. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1
.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
The most frequently reprinted psychiatric text, Burton's book "may properly be called the first psychiatric cyclopedia ... for nearly one thousand authors are cited, half of them medical" (Hunter & Macalpine p. 94). There were eight 17th cent
ury editions (5 in Burton's lifetime, all revised), no 18th century editions, but more than 60 editions and re-issues after 1800.
- 33. Burton, Robert.
- The Anatomy of Melancholy. This Edition is Reprinted without the Notes from the VI Edition, Corrected & Augmented by the Author. The Illustrations were made by McKnight Kaufer: the Typography was arranged by Francis Meynell: &
the Printing executed by The Westminster Press. Edited by Floyd Dell (1887-1969) & Paul Jordan-Smith (born 1885). London: The Nonesuch Press, 1925. 2 volumes. [First published 1621]. [iii]-[xvi]+299+[3]; [vi]+301-588+[6]pp. 115 illustrations in volume I
and 85 in volume II. Small Folio. Printed double-column format. Vellum-backed patterned boards. Slight handsoiling to the spines, corners a bit worn, else a near fine, attractive set. Scarce. #500 of 750 numbered copies printed on Dutch rag paper. Kiefe
r's drawings were reproduced from zinc line blocks made photographically from his drawings. The title-page border echoes the engraved design used in the 1628 edition. The finest modern edition: a lovely book production with terrific interpretive woodcut
illustrations by Kaufer. 6 pounds 10 ounces = 3.1 kg. 12.6 x 8.2 x 2.8 inches = 31.4 x 20.4 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$750.00
- 34. Buswell, Henry F[oster] (1842-1919).
- The Law of Insanity in Its Application to the Civil Rights and Capacities of Criminal Responsibility of the Citizen. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1885. 1st Edition. xxxviii+595+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Con
temporary sheep with red leather spine label. Spine separated along the front joint, library bookplate and perforated title-page stamp, slight early pencil scoring, a good copy. Uncommon. Contains an appendix on the English lunacy statutes. Brittain Medi
co-Legal Bibliography page 29. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 35. Canavan, Myrtelle M.
- Elmer Ernest Southard and His Parents: A Brain Study. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Privately printed by The University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [ii]+29+[1]pp. + tipped-in photogravure frontis + 6 plates. Small Folio. Print
ed crimson cloth with gilt lettering to the front panel and blank spine. Some minor cover spotting, a very good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 12.4 x 10.2 x 0.3 inches = 31 x 25.5 x 0.8cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "With regards // M. M
. Canavan." Inquire | Order$135.00
- 36. Cardinal, Roger.
- Outsider Art. New York/Washington, DC: Praeger Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition, Cloth issue, printed in UK. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with color and black and white plates. Small 4to. Red cloth. Slight wear to the corners
, else a very good copy. Uncommon. The first book on art brut and the book that started collecting interest in the field. 9.6 x 7.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 18.4 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 37. Catlow, Joseph Peel.
- On the Principles of Aesthetic Medicine, or the Natural Use of Sensation and Desire in the Maintenance of Health and the Treatment of Disease, as Demonstrated by Induction from the Common Facts of Life. London: John Churc
hill and Sons/Birmingham: Hudson and Son, 1867. 1st Edition. 325+[3]pp. 8vo. Embossed victorian cloth. Near fine copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order$275.00
Hopelessly obscure (I cannot find a single reference to it), Catlow's is nonetheless an extraordinary book, being at once a treatise on what is now called holistic medicine, a treatise on aesthetics, and a treatise on developmental psychology
. Catlow's notions of susceptibility and sensibility directly prefigure Piaget's concepts of accomodation and assimilation -- indeed, his entire discussion of the hierarchical development of mental life reads like Piaget. His lengthy discussion of infant
psychology is astute and generations ahead of what anybody else was writing in the 1860s. His treatment of desire and volition is equally profound. He knows that dreams are wish-fulfillment (p. 298), that they guard sleep, and that dream images must der
ive from prior sensation or thought.
- 38. Channing, Walter (1849-1921).
- Collection of 41 pamphlets and offprints. 1870-1921. 12mo to large 8vo, bound in a cloth case with leather spine label. Edges of one oversize offprint quite chipped, all others very good to fine. Rare. Includes h
is 1882 paper on Guiteau, papers on criminal insanity, feeble-mindedness, lunacy legislation, etc., as well as an offprint of his obituary in the November 25, 1921 Boston Transcript. An interesting second-rung 19th century American psychiatr
ist, Channing opened his own mental 'hospital' (so named by him) in 1879 in Brookline, Massachusetts. He testified as an expert witness in the Guiteau trial and for some years was Professor of Mental Diseases at Tufts College Medical School. He helped fo
und the Department of Mental Disease of the Boston Dispensary, of which he was chief from 1896 to 1904. He campaigned for the creation of a state institution that came into being as the State Psychopathic Hospital in Boston. Inquire | Order$850.00
- 39. [Chapman, Ross McC., et al, comps].
- Biographical Directory of Fellows and Members of the American Psychiatric Association. New York: American Psychiatric Association, 1941. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+489+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Blu
e cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. The APA's first biographical directory and a valuable resource for the history of American psychiatry. Lists full names, birth dates, positions, and publications -- with much data not availab
le anywhere else. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.
00
- 40. Charcot, Jean Martin (1825-1893).
- Clinical Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at the Infirmary of La Salpêtrière Volume III. Translated by Thomas [Dixon] Savill (1855-1910). The New Sydenham Society 128. London: The New Syde
nham Society, 1889. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German in 1886 (in Freud's translation); first French edition 1887.] xviii+438pp. 85 text figures. 8vo. Blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt front cover device, gilt spine lettering, and glaz
ed yellow endpapers. Crown a bit frayed, two stamps to the colored front flyleaf of the London School of Clinical Medicine, ink signature to the title-page of the notable neurology collector William Timberlake, still a very good, attractive copy. Uncommo
n. Meynell page 88. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 1.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.1 x 4.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$22
5.00
- 41. Cheyne, Geo[rge] (1671-1743).
- The Natural Method of Cureing the Diseases of the Body, and the Disorders of the Mind Depending on the Body. Part I. General Reflections on the Oeconomy of Nature in Animal Life. Part II. The Means and Methods fo
r preserving Life and Faculties; and also concerning the Nature and Cure of Acute, Contagious, and Cephalic Disorders. Part. III. Reflections on the Nature and Cure of particular Chronical Distempers. London: Printed for George Strahan, 1742. 1st Edition
. [xx]+316pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-paneled calf, nicely rebacked in the early- to mid-20th century. Some wear to the boards but a very good copy with the Sion College rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page (with release stamp). Uncommon. A follow-
up to Cheyne's much-read 1733 The English Malady, which described his own case of obesity and depression. Here Cheyne details his general philosophy of medicine based on his own experience. His advocacy of proper evacuations, diet, air, and
exercise was an entirely sensible idea. Using his own methods Cheyne reduced his weight from 448 pounds to normal size. In our experience, this is less common than the more famous English Malady. Hunter & Macalpine p. 351. 1 pound 2 ounces =
522 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$450.00
- 42. Christison, J[ohn] Sanderson (1856-1908).
- Crime and Criminals. Chicago: The W. T. Keener Company, 1897. 1st Edition. 117+[1]pp. + photographic frontis. Numerous text figures of criminals and brains. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine
lettering and front red leather label with gilt lettering and borders. A very good copy. With the bookplate of the Philadelphia physician J[ohn] Chalmers Da Costa (born 1871). Based on a series of articles titled "Criminal Types" written for the Ch
icago Tribune in 1896. Sadoff Catalog page 29. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 43. Church, Archibald (born 1861) & Peterson, Frederick (1854-1938).
- Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1899. 1st Edition. [7]-843+[1]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 305 photo-woodcut text figures. Heavy 8vo. Modern g
ilt-stamped 1/4 black morocco with green cloth-covered boards and raised spine bands. Perforated library stamp to the title-page, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy. Uncommon. Probably the most important turn-of- and early 20th century neuropschiatri
c textbook, which went into many editions through the 1920s. 5 pounds 12 ounces = 2.7 kg. 10.2 x 7.0 x 2.2 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$225.00
- 44. Clark, James.
- A Memoir of John Conolly, M.D., D.C.L., Comprising a Sketch of the Treatment of the Insane in Europe and America. London: John Murray, 1869. 1st Edition. xxii+298pp. + original photographic portrait of Conolly mounted as a front
is + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated November 1868. Small 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and dark green glazed endpapers. Some bubbling to the cloth, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, owner's bookplate, a very good co
py. Scarce. The first biography of a psychological physician, by his old friend who had encouraged him to seek the resident physician position at Hanwell [See Hunter & Macalpine, p. 1034]. An early use of photography in a British psychiatric book. Not in
Gernsheim Incunabula of British Photographic Literature; Sadoff Catalog page 30. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.8 x 5.3 x 1.2 inches = 19.5 x 13.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$325.00
- 45. Cleckley, Hervey M[ilton] (1903-1984).
- The Mask of Sanity: An Attempt to Clarify Some Issues about the So-Called Psychopathic Personality. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1941. 1st Edition. 298+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Printed ruled red cloth wi
th gilt lettering. Edges of text block foxed, light foxing to the endleaves, a very good, bright copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
The classic descriptio of and the most influential book about psychopathy, of which there have been five editions.
- 46. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail] (1843-1920).
- The Evolution of Man and His Mind: a History and Discussion of the Evolution and Relation of the Mind and Body of Man and Animals. Chicago: Evolution Publishing Company, 1903. 1st Edition. viii+615+[1]p
p. Large 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Hinges broken and scotch-taped, still a pretty decent, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call numb
er. Scarce. Clevenger's penultimate book, the origin of which lay in his work in his neuropathological and psychiatric work: "As reform endeavors availed nothing, a determination was made to discover the reasons for the too frequent brutalities in public
charity institutions, and the apathy of citizens concerning them. The studies expanded into this volume, passing far beyond their original bounds ..." [preface]. Very much based on Darwin and Haeckel, Clevenger surveys the evolution of mind from the tim
e of early man, with chapters on heredity & degeneracy, superstition, hunger & love, acquisitveness, development of mind, evolution of the brain, senses & feelings, instincts & emotions, intellectual faculties, mental diseases, etc. Not very original, bu
t pretty much a state-of-the-art survey of Darwinist ideas just at the time of the rediscovery of Mendel (which Clevenger apparently didn't know about). 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 4.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's a
utopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order$250.00
Clevenger, born to a notable Cincinnati stonecutter-turned-sculptor, started out as a civil engineer and surveyor for the U.S. Engineer Corps during the Civil War and becoming after the war Chief Engineer for the Dakota Southern Railway. Afte
r trying to expose western land and Indian Department misdeeds, he became disillusioned with politicians and corruption and abandoned engineering for medicine, graduating from Chicago Medical College (later Northwestern University) i 1879, only to encoun
ter the same Gilded Age corruption and criminality at the Insane Asylum of Cook County, where he had gained employment as a pathologist. Attempts on his life persuaded him to resign in 1884, although his continued campaign for reform resulted in some con
victions. In 1893 he was appointed medical superintendent of the Illinois Eastern Hospital for the Insane in Kankakee, where he opposed state & county officials who stole from the institution and abused patients. His tenure there lasted but three months.
In 1900 he was appointed professor of neurology and psychiatry at Harvey Medical College. He is most important in the history of psychiatry for publishing in 1889 the first American book on "railway spine" and a massive 1898 treatise on medical jurispru
dence.
- 47. Clouston, T[homas] S[mith] (1840-1915).
- Clinical Lectures on Mental Diseases. To which is added an Abstract of the Statutes of the United States and of the Several States and Territories Relating to the Custody of the Insane. By Charles F[oll
en] Folson, M.D. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1884. 1st Edition. [First published 1883 in London by Churchill]. [ii]+xxiv+[33]-550+[2]pp. + inserted rear 32 page catalog. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Library bo
okplate (withdrawn), perforated title-page stamp, and whited spine call number, else a very good, tight copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
An important period text, highly praised by the American Journal of Insanity, by the distinguished British psychiatrist best known for his work on juvenile paresis published in 1877.Folsom's state by state summary of the laws relating to the
insane, pp. 435-543, is invaluable for work in the history of American forensic psychiatry.
- 48. Clouston, T[homas] S[mith].
- Neuroses of Development Being the Morison Lectures for 1890. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd/London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co., Limited, 1891. 1st Edition. viii+138pp. + 9 lithographed plates. 8vo. Panell
ed crimson cloth with gilt-staped spine with dark blue-black endpapers. Spine faded and lightly worn at crown and foot, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. An important late 19th century Scottish psychiatrist and Physician Superintendent to the Royal Morni
ngside Hospital in Edinburgh, Clouston pioneered the psychiatric study of adolescence, being the first to describe the juvenile form of general paralysis. He was President of the Medico-Psychological Association and for years editor of the Journal
of Mental Science. The lectures, originally published in the Edinburgh Medical Journal, are entirely devoted to the developmental issues of child & adolescent psychiatry. Contains sections on infantile paralyis, Friedreich's disease, chorea, asthm
a, somnambulism, developmental epilepsy & epileptic insanity, the morphology & premonitions of adolescent insanity. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$285.00
Probably the second book in English and fourth book overall on child & adolescent psychiatry, being preceded by John Down's 1887 Lettsonian lectures and books in 1887 & 1888 by Emminghaus (German) and Moreau du Tours (French).
- 49. Conolly, John (1794-1866).
- An Inquiry concerning the Indications of Insanity with Suggestions for the Better Protection and Care of the Insane. London: Printed for John Taylor, 1830. 1st Edition. vi+496pp. + inserted 16 page catalog at front.
8vo. Publisher's cloth with paper label. Spine faded, covers rubbed, crown chipped, still a very good copy. Very scarce. Uncommon in original condition. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.2 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 23.1 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$850.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 805. Conolly's first book (other than his doctoral dissertation of 1821). Published twenty-six years before his epochal book on non-restraint and nine years before his official psychiatric career began with his appointme
nt as superintendent of the Middlesex County Lunatic Asylum at Hanwell, this is the first attempt to link normal and abnoraml states of mind, the first book (possibly excepting Batty) to suggest that asylums become clinical schools to familiarize physici
ans with mental disorders, the first proposal for a mental health service based on local mental hospitals. Leigh notes that "as the second part of the title shows, even at this time Conolly's mind was preoccupied with the ideas which, years later, were t
o make him famous" (p. 231).
The Introduction of Non-Restraint
- 50. Conolly, John.
- The Treatment of the Insane without Mechanical Restraints. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1856. 1st Edition. xii+380pp. 8vo. Publisher's blind-embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Crown quite chipped and some chipping to
the foot of the spine, hinges cracked, a good copy with a 19th century physician's bookplate (T. R. McDowell) to the front paste-down. Quite uncommon. GM 4933; Heirs of Hippocrates 1512; Osler 2360; Norman Catalog 506; Zilboor & Henry, pp. 413-415. 1 po
und 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$1500.00
One of the high spots in the history of psychiatry. Though Conolly did not originate the non-restraint system, it was he who through this book popularized it throughout the psychiatric community, so that his name is forever linked with non-re
straint. "Modelled on the non-restrictive policies adopted by Gardiner Hill at Lincoln Asylum, Conolly's abolition of all forms of physical restraint at Hanwell Asylum indicated a fundamental shift in psychiatric thought: insane patients were no longer t
o be thought of as vicious animals, but as sick human beings who deserved (both morally and legally) to be treated with the same consideration and sense of respect as their 'normal' counterparts. A consequence of the non-restraint campaign was the establ
ishment of mental nursing as a profession, as the new system required a well-trained, benevolent and conscientious attendant staff" [Norman Catalog].
- 51. Cook, William G[eorge] H[enry].
- Insanity and Mental Deficiency in Relation to Legal Responsibility: A Study in Psychological Jurisprudence. Thesis approved for the Degree of Doctor of Laws in the University of London. London: George Routledge
& Sons, Limited/NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1921. 1st Edition. xxiv+192pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves age-toned, some trivial cover staining, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibl
iography page 40. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 52. Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 7th Earl of Shaftesbury (1801-1885), et al.
- Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners in Lunacy, to the Lord Chancellor. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. London: Bradbury and Evans, Prin
ters, 1844. 1st Edition. [iv]+291+[1]pp. + folding table. 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with paper spine label. Recased with original spine laid down, a very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order$450.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 923-30: "... this first Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners with their newly extended powers may fitly be called in the words of Shaftesbury's biographer Edwin Hodder (1886) 'the Doomsday Book of all that, up to th
at time, concerned Institutions for the Insane'. This 'very interesting and elaborate report' wrote Sir William Charles Hood ... 'presents us with a full exposition of the state of lunacy in England and Wales at this period'.
The First American Book on Forensic Medicine
- 53. Cooper, Thomas (1759-1839).
- Tracts on Medical Jurisprudence. Including Farr's Elements of Medical Jurisprudence. Dease's Remarks on Medical Jurisprudence. Male's Epitome of Juridical or Forensic Medicine, and Haslam's Treatise on Insanity. wi
th a Preface, Notes, and a Digest of the Law Relating to Insanity and Nuisance. Philadelphia: Published by James Webster, 1819. 1st Edition. [xvi]+456+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Sheets browned and foxed, front board detached, leather spine label lack
ing, top of title-page torn away with loss of "Tracts on" and "isprudence" -- thus a working copy only. Uncommon. The tracts include abridged versions of various works, including Thomas Erskine's speech for James Hadfield, the madman who had attempted to
assassinate Georeg III in May 1800; Hadfield's trial resulted in an unusual decision for that time concerning criminal responsibility, as he was found not guilty by reason of insanity. Thomas Cooper, the editor of the Tracts, was responsibl
e for establishing the first medical school in South Carolina. Brittain p. 40; Sadoff Catalog p. 32; Norman Catalog #515. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$450.00
The first American book on forensic medicine, included in which is the first American printing of Haslam's important Treatise on Insanity (1st published London, 1810). Cooper contributed an extensive appendix and a paper on the l
aw relating to insanity. His efforts for the insane achieved practical results with the establishment in South Carolina of a state hospital for the insane.
- 54. Creighton, Charles (1847-1927).
- Illustrations of Unconscious Memory in Disease including a Theory of Alternatives. London: H. K. Lewis, 1886. 1st Edition. xvi+212pp. 12mo. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine. Covers rubbed, head & foot of sp
ine shelfworn, hinges cracked, label removed from front paste-down and upper front cover, a good copy. Uncommon. "Creighton did not use the term 'unconscious memory' in its psychological sense, but to describe an organic concept in cases of chronic disea
se. Creighton is best known for his work in epidemiology" [Norman Catalog #533]. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.7 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 19.2 x 12.5 x 2cm. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 55. [Davis, Andrew Jackson (1826-1910)].
- Mental Disorders; Or, Diseases of the Brain and Nerves, Developing the Origin and Philosophy of Mania, Insanity, and Crime, with Full Directioins for Their Treatment and Cure. Special Edition. New York: Am
erican News Company, 1871. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year in Boston]. 487+[7]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed ruled mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Dampstain to the spine and a small area of the front board (which is consequently wrinkled), spi
ne dull, a good plus copy with some shelfwear. Uncommon. Sadoff Catalog page 33. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.9 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19.8 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 56. Dercum, Francis Xavier (1856-1931).
- An Essay on the Physiology of Mind: An Interpretation Based on Biological, Morphological, Physical and Chemical Considerations. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [ii]+150pp
. 12mo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy with library gift bookplate. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.1 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 20.2 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inscribed by Dercum on the front flyleaf "To // Dr. Wil
liam H. Welch // with the Kind Regards // of the Writer // Francis X. Dercum". Inquire | Order$100.00
A pioneer American neurologist, Dercum helped Charles Mills found the Philadelphia Neurological Society and made many important contributions to the understanding of neuro- pathology and seizure disorders. His famous pictures of the first pho
tographed epileptic seizure appeared in the late 19th century.
- 57. Dercum, Francis X[avier], ed.
- A Text-Book on Nervous Diseases by American Authors. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 1st Edition. 1,056+[2]pp. 341 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Decorative maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and green end
papers. Hinges broken, as is often the case for this massive, unwieldy book, cloth mildly flecked, light foxing to the front and rear leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Cordasco 90-1750. 5 pounds 6 ounces = 2.5 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 2.5 inches = 24.8
x 17 x 6.2cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
An ambitious attempt to put American neurology "on the map." 34 Chapters by 22 distinguished authors. Includes Dercum on GPI, childhood palsies, & neurasthenia; Peterson on multiple sclerosis, bulbar palsy, & affections of the spinal cord; Mo
rton Prince on general affections of the spinal cord; Osler on diseases as direct or indirect result of affection; James Lloyd on hysteria; Landon Carter Gray on epilepsy; introductory chapter by S. Weir Mitchell.
A Landmark in American Psychiatry
- 58. Earle, Pliny (1809-1892).
- The Curability of Insanity. Read Before the New England Psychological Society, on Retiring from Office as Its President, December 14, 1876; and Published by That Society. Utica, NY: Ellis H. Roberts & Co., Printers,
1877. 1st Edition. 52pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Lacking the rear wrapper, else a very good copy. Rare. Cordasco 70-0994. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.3 x 5.8 x 0.2 inches = 23.3 x 14.5 x 0.4cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
One of the thirteen founding members of the American Psychiatric Association and a pioneer advocate of occupational therapy and family care, Earle was from 1844 superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum and from 1864 superintendent of the Nor
thampton asylum in Massachusetts. His 1877 critical analysis of hospital statistics, Curability of Insanity, showed the fallacy of the high rates of cure being reported by asylums.
A Landmark in American Psychiatry
- 59. Earle, Pliny.
- The Curability of Insanity: A Series of Studies. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1887. 1st Edition. [ii]+232+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled bevel-edged brown cloth with dark brown glazed endpapers. Early owner's and small l
ibrary bookplate (withdrawn), library rubber stamp to the title-page, old paper spine label, otherwise a very good copy. Rare. Cordasco 80-1762. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$450.00
One of the thirteen founding members of the American Psychiatric Association and a pioneer advocate of occupational therapy and family care, Earle was from 1844 superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum and from 1864 superintendent of the Nor
thampton asylum in Massachusetts. His 1877 critical analysis of hospital statistics, Curability of Insanity, showed the fallacy of the high rates of cure being reported by asylums. The present work collects that along with his subsequent pap
ers on the same topic published in the annual reports of the Northampton Lunatic Asylum.
- 60. Earle, Pliny.
- Prospective Provision for the Insane. By Pliny Earle, M.D., Superintendent of the State Hospital for the Insane, at Northampton, MA. Utica, NY: Roberts, Book and Job Printer, 1868. 1st Edition. 17+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wr
appers. Vertically creased, light edge-chipping, some darkening to the covers, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.1 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 61. [Economo, Karoline von (born 1892) & Wagner von Juaregg, Julius (1857-1940)].
- Baron Constantin von Economo: His Life and Work. By his Wife and by Prof. J. von Wagner-Juaregg, translated from the second German Edition by Jane Dabaghian, M.D. B
urlington, VT: Free Press Interstate Printing Corp., 1937. 1st Edition in English. x+126pp. Several portrait plates included in the pagination. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers spotted, else a very good copy. Scarce. Also issued i
n printed buff wrappers, than which this is about 1/2" taller. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.9 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches = 24.8 x 16.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 62. Elam, Charles (1824-1889).
- A Physician's Problems. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. 1st Edition, Later issue. [viii]+424pp. + 56 page inserted catalog dated May 1870. 12mo. Blind-blocked ochre cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, hin
ges broken, a good copy only. Uncommon. Entirely devoted to psychological topics, with its seven chapters being on natural heritage; on degenerations in man; on moral and criminal epidemics; body v. mind; illusions and hallucinations; on somnambulism; re
verie and abstraction. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 63. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
- The Criminal. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 7]. London: Walter Scott, 1890. 1st Edition. viii+337+[7]pp. + 16 photo-engraved plates. A few text figures. 12mo. Printed pe
bbled mauve cloth with gilt lettering and embossed front cover device. Spine faded, edges rubbed, head & foot of spine shelfworn, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Turner The Walter Scott Publishing Company: A Bibliography #353a. 1 pound 3 o
unces = 551 grams. 7.6 x 5.1 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 12.8 x 3cm. With the author's printed complimentary slip pasted to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 64. Ellis, W. B.
- Sanity for Sale: A Story of American Life Since the Civil War. Advance, NC: The Advance Publishing Company, 1929. 1st Edition. [5]-141+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed straight-grained green cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. First-per
son account a la Mrs. Packard. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 65. Esquirol, Jean (1772-1840).
- Mental Maladies: A Treatise on Insanity. Translation by E[benezer] K. Hunt (1810-1889) of Des maladies mentales (Paris 1838). Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1845. 1st Edition in English. 496pp. + ins
erted ads. dated 1847. 8vo. Publisher's sheep with leather spine label. Light foxing, some chafing & rubbing to boards, else a near fine copy. Rare. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.6 x 6.0 x 1.3 inches = 23.9 x 15 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$1750.00
GM 4929. The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations f
rom illusions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease.
Pinel's successor at Salpêtriere, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insane should be treated as suffering from a disease.
Though published without the nosological plates which appear in the 1838 French edition, the English translation is much rarer.
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 5 Nov 2005