John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1532: Adolescent Psychology

Created: 4 Nov 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Adams, James F., ed.
Understanding Adolescence: Current Developments in Adolescent Psychology. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. x+405+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

2. Adelson, Joseph, ed.
Handbook of Adolescent Psychology. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1980]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+624pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Co rners lightly bumped, a very good copy with slight shelfwear. (OP). 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

3. Advances in Child Developmant and Behavior.
Volume 8. Edited by Hayne W. Reese. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xiv+298pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Contains William D. Rohwer, Jr.'s "Elab oration and Learning in Childhood and Adolescence"; Jum C. Nunnally & L. Charles Lemond's "Exploratory Behavior and Human Development"; Robert C. Hulsebus's "Operant Conditioning of Infant Behavior: A Review"; G. Mitchell & L. Schroers's "Birth Order and Parental Experince in Monkeys and Man"; Harriet L. Rheingold & Carol O. Eckerman's "Fear of the Stranger: A Critical Examination"; Charles C. Spiker & Joan H. Cantor's "Applications of Hull-Spence Theory to the Transfer of Discrimination Learning in Chi ldren." Inquire | Order$30.00

4. Ahlstrom, Winton M. & Havighurst, Robert J. (1900-1991).
400 Losers: Delinquent Boys in High School. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1971. 1st Edition. [xvi]+246+[2]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

5. Alexander, Theron.
Children and Adolescents: A Biocultural Approach to Psycholgical Development. Chicago/NY: Aldine/Atherton, [1972]. 2nd printing. [First published 1969]. [xviii]+365+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. Name stamp to edges and fr ont flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

6. Ames, Louise Bates (born 1908), et al.
Adolescent Rorschach Responses: Developmental Trends from 10 to 16 Years. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+313+[1]pp. 8vo. Two-tone green cloth. Pocket to front flyleaf, else ver y good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Orde r$12.50

7. Ames, Louise Bates, et al.
Adolescent Rorschach Responses: Developmental Trends from Ten to Sixteen Years. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers/London: Butterworths, [1971]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1959]. xvi+319+[1]p p. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good secondhand copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

8. Argelander, Annelies (born 1896) & Weitsch, Ilse.
Aus dem Seelenleben verwahrloster Mädchen auf Grund ihrer Tagebuchaufzeichnungen. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 10. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1933. 1st Edition. [iv]+126+[2]pp . 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn and detached, a good only ex-library copy. OCLC locates only 5 copies. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

9. Arlitt, Ada Hart.
Adolescent Psychology. New York: American Book Company, [1933]. x+250pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$11.45

10. Arnold, L. Eugene, ed.
Preventing Adolescent Alienation: An Interprofessional Approach. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, [1983]. [xiv]+146pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

11. Ausubel, David P.
Theory and Problems of Adolescent Development. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1969]. 8th printing. [First published 1954]. [xx]+580pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

12. Ausubel, David P., et al.
Theory and Problems of Adolescent Development. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954]. xvii+[1]+572+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with blue spine lettering. Corners bu mped, scotch tape to the upper and lower edges of the front & rear boards, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

13. Bancroft, John & Reinisch, June Machover, eds.
Adolescence and Puberty. The Kinsey Institute Series Volume 3. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xiv+303+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with red painted spine label. Fi ne in dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

14. Baruch, Dorothy W[alter].
How To Live with Your Teenager. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition, Early printing. [xiv]+261+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with blue and yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pict orial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.2 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$7.55

15. Berenberg, S. R., ed.
Puberty: Biologic and Psychosocial Components. Proceedings of a conference on the topic held in Paris, Dec. 9-12, 1974. Leiden: H. E. Stenfert Kroese B.V., 1975. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$18.95

16. Berman, Alan L. & Jobes, David A.
Adolescent Suicide: Assessment and Intervention. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1991]. 1st Edition. vi+277+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

17. Beunen, Gaston P., et al.
Adolescent Growth and Motor Performance: A Longitudinal Study of Belgian Boys. HKP Sport Science Monograph Series [No. 1]. Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics Books, 1988. 1st Edition. [x]+102pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A ve ry good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.50

18. Bigelow, Maurice A.
Adolescence: Educational and Hygienic Problems. Issued in The National Health Series. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1924. 1st Edition. [x]+60+[10]pp. 16mo. Printed embossed flexible brown cloth. A very good cop y. Contains chapters on sex education and adolescent hygiene. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his bookplate. Inquire | Ord er$13.85

19. Bloch, Herbert A. & Niederhoffer, Arthur.
The Gang: A Study in Adolescent Behavior. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+231+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

20. Blos, Peter (1904-1997).
The Adolescent Personality: A Study of Individual Behavior for the Committee on Secondary School Curriculum. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$20.00

21. Brassard, Marla R., et al.
Psychological Maltreatment of Children and Youth. Pergamon General Psychology Series 143. New York: Pergamon Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+296+[4]pp. Small 4to. Printed laminated horizontally blue-ruled yellow clo th with blue-gray lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.3 x 7.3 x 0.8 inches = 25.8 x 18.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

22. Bühler, Charlotte (1893-1974), ed.
Drei Generationen im Jugendtagebuch. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 11. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1934. 1st Edition. [iv]+184pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Edges chip ped, wrappers loose with head and foot of spine masking-taped, a good only ex-library copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

23. Bühler, Charlotte.
Jugendtagebuch und Lebenslauf: Zwei Mädchentagebücher mit einer Einleitung. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 9. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1932. 1st Edition. [viii]+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. A perfect, unopened copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

24. Bühler, Charlotte.
Jugendtagebuch und Lebenslauf: Zwei Mädchentagebücher mit einer Einleitung. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 9. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1932. 1st Edition. [viii]+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers loose with the joints quite chipped, a good (internally very good) ex-library copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

25. Bühler, Charlotte, ed.
Zwei Knabentagebücher mit einer Einleitung über die Bedeutung des Tagebuchs für die Jugendpsychologie. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 3. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1925. 1st Edition. [xvi]+169+[3]pp. 8vo . Printed orange wrappers. A mear fine, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order$50.00

26. Bühler, Charlotte, ed.
Zwei Mädchentagebücher. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 1. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 2nd Edition. [First published 1922]. [xii]+145+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. With a new 8 page forword for the second edition. Inquire | Order$45.00

27. Bull, Norman J.
Moral Judgment from Childhood to Adolescence. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1969. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+303+[3]pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

28. Butterfield, Oliver M.
Love Problems of Adolescence. New York: Emerson Books, Inc., [1939]. 1st Edition. [x]+212pp. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order$17.50

29. Capuzzi, Dave & Golden, Larry.
Preventing Adolescent Suicide. Muncie, Indiana: Accelerated Development Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xx+491+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

30. Cervantes, Lucius F.
The Dropout: Causes and Cures. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+244+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inqu ire | Order$7.95

31. Chilman, Catherine S.
Adolescent Sexuality in a Changing American Society: Social and Psychological Perspectives. [Bethesda, MD]: National Institutes of Health, 1980. 2nd printing. [First published 1978]. vi+384+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrapp ers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

32. Conklin, Edmund S.
Principles of Adolescent Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1936]. Later printing. [First published 1935]. ix+437pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. Neatly pencilled, else very good. Inq uire | Order$9.95

33. Copel, Sidney.
Psychodiagnostic Study of Children and Adolescents. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. xii+201+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

34. Copeland, Adrian D.
Textbook of Adolescent Psychopathology and Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. viii+141pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

35. Cottle, Thomas J.
Time's Children: Impressions of Youth. Foreword by David Riesman (1909-2002). Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. xxviii+354+[2]pp. 8vo. Two-toned cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

36. Cockett, R.
Drug Abuse and Personality in Young Offenders. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts/London: Butterworths, [1971]. 1st Edition. viii+166+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquir e | Order$12.95

37. Croner, Else.
Die Psyche der weiblichen Jugend. Fünfte Auflage mit einem Nachträge: Zur Psyche der Mädchen aus den einfacheren Volksschichten. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswisse nschaften Heft 996. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1930. 5th Edition. 92+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 4 ounces = 116 gr ams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.2 inches = 21.3 x 13.8 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00

38. Cruickshank, William M., ed.
Psychology of Exceptional Children and Youth. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1963]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1955]. [xvi]+623+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95

39. Cullinan, Douglas, et al.
Behavior Disorders of Children and Adolescents. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+338pp. 8vo. Printed laminated purple boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

40. Daedalus.
Twelve to Sixteen: Early Adolescence. Issue for Fall, 1971. 1971. [viii]+907-1232+8+2pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Contributions by Tanner, Blos, Kagan, Coles, et al. Coles, et al. Inquire | Order$7.50

41. Davids, Anthony.
Abnormal Children and Youth: Therapy and Research. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1972]. 2nd printing. xii+211 +[1]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

42. Deutsch, Albert (1905-1961).
Our Rejected Children. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1950. 1st Edition. xxii+292+[2]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with painted spine label. Front hinge broken, covers quite worn, a reading copy only. An expose of institutions for delinquents. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order $15.00

43. Dimock, Hedley S.
Rediscovering the Adolescent. Pictographs by Harold E. Haydon. Foreword by Hugh Hartshorne (born 1885). New York: Association Press, 1937. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+287+[5]pp. 32 tables, 38 charts & graphs. 8vo. Blue cloth. E ndpapers moderately foxed and age-toned, else a very good copy in uncommon decorative dust jacket. (OP). The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order$9.95

44. Diver-Stamnes, Ann C. & Thomas, R[obert] Murray (born 1921).
Prevent, Repent, Reform, Revenge: A Study in Adolescent Moral Development. Contributions in Psychology No. 30. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+224+[ 2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted black labels. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$35.95

45. Doppelt, Jerome Edward.
The Organization of Mental Abilities in the Age Range 13 to 17. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 962. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1950. 1st Edition. x+86pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the front flyleaf and with his marginal notes and pencil scoring to a few pages. Inquire | Order$25.00

46. Douvan, Elizabeth [Ann Malcolm] (born 1926) & Adelson, Joseph.
The Adolescent Experience. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+471+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$1 2.50

47. Dragastin, Sigmund E. & Elder, Glen H., Jr., eds.
Adolescence in the Life Cycle: Psychological Change and Social Context. New York/London: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xi+324pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Paper clip rust stain to a few leaves, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

48. East, Patricia L. (born 1958) & Felice, Marianne E.
Adolescent Pregnancy and Parenting: Findings from a Racially Diverse Sample. Research Monographs in Adolescence [Volume 4]. Mahwah, New Jersey: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1996. 1st Edition. x+155+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue boards with silver lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

49. Eiser, Christine & Eiser, Richard J.
Drug Education in Schools: An Evaluation of the "Double Take" Video Package. Issued in the series Recent Research in Psychology. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. viii+156pp . 8vo. Trade paperaback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$42.95

50. Elder, Glen H., Jr., et al, eds.
Children in Time and Place: Developmental and Historical Insights. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xiv] +289+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

51. Elkind, David (born 1931).
A Sympathetic Understanding of the Child, Birth to Sixteen. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+206+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers scratched, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

52. Engelmann, Susanne [Charlotte] (born 1886).
Die Erziehung des Mädchens. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1929. 1st Edition. v+[3]+133+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed olive cloth with dark blue lettering. Covers soiled, crown masking-taped, a good ex-l ibrary copy with the usual markings. OCLC records only four libraries with copies. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

53. Evans, Dwight L., et al, eds.
Treating and Preventing Adolescent Mental Health Disorders: What We Kno and What We Don't Know. [New York]: Oxford University Press, 2005. 1st Edition. xl+818+[6]pp. Small 4to. Dark gray cloth with silver spine l ettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 4 pounds 5 ounces = 2.0 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 2.2 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

54. Everstine, Diana S[ullivan] (born 1944) & Everstine, Louis.
Sexual Trauma in Children and Adolescents: Dynamics and Treatment. New York/London: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+206+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Name stamp to ed ges, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order$7.65

55. Exner, John E., Jr. & Weiner, Irving B.
The Rorschach, A Comprehensive System Volume 3: Assessment of Children and Adolescents. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1995]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First pub lished 1982]. [xviii]+430pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering and red ruling. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$70.50

56. Farnham, Marynia F.
The Adolescent. New York: 1952. [xii]+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50

57. Fattah, Ezzat Abdel , et al.
L'alcool chez les jeunes québécois: modèles de consommation d'alcool chez un groupe de jeunes. Laval [Québec]: Les Presses d l'Université Laval, 1970. 1st Edition. 102+[2]pp. 8vo. Stiff printed green and white wra ppers. Covers lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

58. Fenton, Norman (born 1895).
The Delinquent Boy and the Correctional School. In collaboration with Jessie C[hase] Fenton (born 1894), Margaret E[lizabeth] Murray (born 1907), & Dorothy K[inzer] Tyson (born 1905). Claremont, California: Claremo nt Colleges Guidance Center, Claremont Colleges Library, 1935. 1st Edition. 182+[2]pp. + 6 inserted half-tone illustations of the Whittier School. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the emboss ed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.6 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 26.6 x 18 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

59. Ferrer-Wreder, Laura, et al.
Successful Prevention and Youth Development Programs: Across Borders. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2004]. 1st Edition. xx+339+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue laminated boards with white spine and front letteri ng. A near fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$4 2.95

60. Fischbein, Siv.
Heredity - Environment Influences on Growth and Development During Adolescence: A Longitudinal Study of Twins. Lund [Sweden]: CWK / Gleerup, [1979]. 1st Edition. [viii]+109+[1]+18+18+18+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. A ve ry good copy. Inquire | Order$28.95

61. Fleming, Alexander (1881-1968).
Adolescence: Its Social Psychology. with an Introduction to Recent Findings from the Fields of Anthropology, Physiology, Medicine, Psychometry, and Sociometry. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1948. 1st Edi tion. [viii]+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

62. Foerster, Fr[iedrich] W[ilhelm] (1869-1966).
Jugendlehre: ein Buch für Eltern, Lehrer und Geistliche. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1904. 1st Edition. xvi+724pp. 8vo. Blue library buckram with the original printed gray wrappers r etained. A tight and unused lightly marked ex-library copy with a rubber stamp to the top edge being the only external marking. A widely read, philosophically oriented central European text on childhood and adolescence, the last printing of which was in 1959. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.1 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.2 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

63. Friedenberg, Edgar Z.
Coming of Age in America: Growth and Acquiescence. New York: Random House, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+300+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65

64. Friedenberg, Edgar Z.
The Vanishing Adolescent. Introduction by David Riesman (1909-2002). Boston: Beacon Press, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+144pp. Small 8vo. Embossed green cloth. Owner's ink inscription to flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper with scotch tape remnant to front & rear endleaves & DJ flaps. Inquire | Order$7.50

65. Gallagher, J. Roswell.
Emotional Problems of Adolescents. New York: Oxford University Press, [1964]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+210pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

66. Garrison, Karl C.
The Psychology of Adolescence. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1934. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[378]pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained dark green cloth. Front cover stained, a good copy. Uncommon. Author's/publisher's copy with cor rections marked & inserted proof sheets for the 1936 2nd printing. Inquire | Order$35.00

67. Gattegno, Caleb.
The Adolescent and His Will. New York: Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, [1971]. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+142pp. Small 8vo. Green boards. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

68. Gesell, Arnold (1880-1961), et al.
Youth: The Years from Ten to Sixteen. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1956. 1st Edition. [xvi]+542+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

69. Gill, Peter Edward.
Moral Judgments of Violence among Irish and Swedish Adolescents. Göteborg Studies in Educational Sciences 32. Göteborg: Acta Universitatis Gothoburgensis, [1979]. 1st Edition. 213+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

70. Goethals, George W. & Klos, Dennis S.
Experiencing Youth. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+399+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

71. Gold, Martin.
Status Forces in Delinquent Boys. Ann Arbor: Institute for Social Research, the University of Michigan, 1963. 1st Edition. [xvi]+229+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and ochre wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pou nd = 464 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

72. Goodman, Paul (1911-1972).
Growing Up Absurd. New York: Random House, Inc., [1960]. Later printing. [xviii]+296+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Owner's inscription to flyleaf. Inquire | Order$7.50

73. Greenberger, Ellen & Steinberg, Laurence.
When Teenagers Work: The Psychological and Social Costs of Adolescent Employment. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xx]+275+[9]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with maroon spine lette ring. Owner's ink name to front paste-down and top & bottom of text block, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.85

74. Griffiths, Mark.
Adolescent Gambling. Issued in the series Adolescence and Society. London/NY: Routledge, [1996]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1995]. xiv+304+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy. Wit h publisher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 13.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order $22.95

75. Gunn, Alexander.
The Privileged Adolescent: An Outline of the Physical and Mental Problems of the Student Society. Aylesbury, England: MTP, [1970]. 1st Edition. 158+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.95

76. Haim, André (1924-1969).
Adolescent Suicide. Translated by A. M. Sheridan Smith. London: Tavistock Publications Ltd., [1974]. 1st Edition. [First published 1970 in in Paris by Payot]. [xiv]+310+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

77. Harrington, Robert G., ed.
Testing Adolescents: A Reference Guide For Comprehensive Psychological Assessments. Kansas City, MO: Test Corporation of America, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xii]+451+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative orange cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

78. Hathaway, Starke R. (born 1903) & Monachesi, Elio D.
An Atlas of Juvenile MMPI Profiles. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. [viii]+xviii+402+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jack et. Inquire | Order$12.50

79. Hauser, Stuart T.
Adolescents and Their Families: Paths of Ego Development. In collaboration with Sally I. Powers & Gil G. Noam. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., 1991. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+318+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95

80. Havighurst, Robert J. & Taba, H.
Adolescent Character and Personality. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1949. 1st Edition. x+315+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Lowe r front corner bumped, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

81. Healy, William (1869-1963) & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
New Light on Delinquency and Its Treatment: Results of a Research Conducted for the Institute of Human Relations Yale University. New Haven: Published for The Institute of Human Relations by Yale Univ. Press/London: Humphrey Milford, OUP, [1950]. 9th printing. [First published 1936]. [ii]+[x]+226+[2]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

82. Healy, William & Tenney, Mary.
Pathological Lying, Accusation, and Swindling: A Study in Forensic Psychology. Criminal Science Monograph No. 1 Supplement to the Journal of the American Institute of Criminal Law and Criminology. Boston: Little , Brown, and Company, 1915. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xii]+286+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed maroon cloth. Spine varnished, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$37.50

83. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox].
Reconstructing Behavior in Youth: A Study of Problem Children in Foster Families. Judge Baker Foundation Publication No. 5. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. Later printing. [First published 1929]. [ii] +[xii]+325+[1]+[xii]pp. 8vo. Printed and embossed red cloth. Front hinge cracked, corners bumped, spine a bit rubbed and moderately shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

84. Henry, Nelson B., ed.
Adolescence. Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education Volume 43. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1944]. 1st Edition. x+358+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

85. Hetzer, Hildegard (1899-1991) & Vecerka, Lucia.
Der Einfluss der negativen Phase auf soziales Verhalten und literarische Produktion pubertierender Mädchen [and] II. Das soziale Verhalten von Mädchen während der Reifezeit von Lucia Vecerka. Qu ellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 4. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1926. 1st Edition. [viii]+121+[1]pp. 6 text plates at the end of Hetzer's monograph. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn, a good ex-library copy. Unco mmon. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

86. Hirsch, Ernest A.
The Troubled Adolescent as He Emerges on Psychological Tests. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+645+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dus t jacket. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

87. Hoghughi, Masud.
Assessing Child and Adolescent Disorders: A Practical Manual. London / Newbury Park / New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+374pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 23.1 x 15.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

88. Hollingshead, August [de] B[elmont].
Elmtown's Youth: The Impact of Social Classes on Adolescents. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., [1949]. Later printing. [xii]+480+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with decorati ve map endpapers. Ink signature to half-title, moderate soiling to right edge of text block, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

89. Hollingworth, Leta Stetter (1886-1939).
The Psychology of the Adolescent. New York: D. Appleton and Company, [1928]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+227+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Spine a bit rubbed, corners lightly worn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$19.95

90. Hollingworth, Leta Stetter.
The Psychology of the Adolescent. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1929. Later printing. [First published 1928]. [xiv]+227+[1]pp. 12mo. Rebound in crimson library buckram. A very good, tight ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

91. Holmes, Monica B[ychowski], et al.
The Therapeutic Classroom. In collaboration with Arlene Friedman, Janet Geller, & Susan Jaffe. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. [xii]+204pp. 8vo. Cloth. Very good copy in lightly edge worn dust jacket. (OP). Laid-in erratum title page. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$7.65

92. Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research.
A Study of Adolescent Boys. A Report of a National Survey of Bosy in the Fourteen to Sixteen Year Age Range. Conducted ... for National Council, Boy Scouts of America. Ann Arbor: Universi ty of Michigan and Boy Scouts of America, 1956. 1st Edition. [vi]+183+[3]pp. 4to. Spiral-bound printed cream card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

93. Jacobs, Jerry.
Adolescent Suicide. Issued in Wiley Series on Psychological Disorders. New York: Wiley-Interscience, A Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+147+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

94. Jenkins, Richard L[eo] (born 1903).
Behavior Disorders of Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. vii+140pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inqu ire | Order$13.95

95. Jones, Howard.
Reluctant Rebels: Re-education and Group Process in a Residential Community. New York: Association Press, [1960]. 1st Edition. [First published the same year in London]. vi+234pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly chi pped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

96. Jurjevich, Ratibor-Ray M.
No Water in My Cup: Experiences and a Controlled Study of Psychotherapy in Delinquent Girls. Foreword by O[rval] Hobart Mowrer (born 1907). New York: Libra Publishers, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. [iv]+ix++[1]+9-185+[1]p p. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

97. Kalogerakis, Michael G., ed.
The Emotionally Troubled Adolescent and the Family Physician. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. [x]+130pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inqu ire | Order$17.95

98. Ketterlinus, Robert D. & Lamb, Michael E. (born 1953), eds.
Adolescent Problem Behaviors: Issues and Research. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove, UK: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1994. 1st Edition. xii+238+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fin e copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$29.99

99. Kiell, Norman (born 1916).
The Adolescent Through Fiction: A Psychological Approach. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [ii]+345+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95

100. Kiell, Norman.
The Universal Experience of Adolescence. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. [ii]+942pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inq uire | Order$15.00

101. King, Stanley H. (born 1931).
Five Lives at Harvard: Personality Change During College. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+219+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering, embossed p urple '5' on the front cover, and pale purple endpapers. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

102. Klein, Alexander (born 1918), ed.
Natural Enemies? ? ? Youth and the Clash of Generations. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xlii]+[534]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket . (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

103. Knoff, Howard M., ed.
The Assessment of Child and Adolescent Personality. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xviii+686pp. Large 8vo. Cream cloth-backed blue boards with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust ja cket. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 10.3 x 7.3 x 1.6 inches = 25.7 x 18.3 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

104. Kohl, August (born 1866).
Pubertät und Sexualität: Untersuchungen zur Psychologie des Entwicklungsalters. Würzburg: Curt Kabitzsch (A. Stuber's Verlag), 1911. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+82pp. + rear ad leaf. Small 8vo. Early red cloth with gilt spi ne lettering. Bookplate and several stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

105. Kovar, Lillian C.
Faces of the Adolescent Girl. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1968. [xiv]+178pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50

106. Kroll, Arthur Maynard, et al.
Career Development: Growth and Crisis. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. x+262pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

107. Lamson, Amy.
Psychology of Juvenile Crime. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [ii]+123+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

108. Lederer, Wolfgang.
The Kiss of the Snow Queen: Hans Christian Andersen and Man's Redemption by Woman. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+262pp. 8vo. Black cloth with green spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.0 0

109. Lehalle, Henri.
Psychologie des adolescents. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1985]. 1st Edition. [240]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

110. Lichter, Solomon, et al.
The Drop-Outs: A Treatment Study of Intellectually Capable Students Who Drop out of High School. [New York]: Free Press of Glencoe, [1962]. Later printing. [xiv]+302+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A lightly marked ex-librar y copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

111. Livesley, W[illiam] J[ohn] & Bromley, D[ennis] B[asil] (born 1924).
Person Perception in Childhood and Adolescence. London: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+320+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

112. Loeber, Rolf, et al.
Antisocial Behavior and Mental Health Problems: Explanatory Factors in Childhood and Adolescence. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1998. 1st Edition. viii+330+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed decora tive purple boards with white lettering. Names on flyleaf covered with blank labels, otherwise a near fine, unused copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$46.95

113. Lohnes, Paul R.
Measuring Adolescent Personality: Project Talent Five-Year Follow-up Studies Interim Report 1. Project No. 3051. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1966. 1st Edition. [228]pp. [Each chapter separately paginated]. Small 4to . Printed white and blue wrappers. Front cover creased, edges shelfworn, a good copy with slight marginal pencil lining. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$25.00

114. Maruish, Mark E., ed.
The Use of Psychological Testing for Treatment Planning and Outcomes Assessment Third Edition Volume 2: Instruments for Children and Adolescents. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2004. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. xx+648+[2]pp. 4to. Red and white laminated boards with red and black lettering. A fine copy. 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. Inquire | Order$108.00

115. Masterson, James F.
Treatment of the Borderline Adolescent: A Developmental Approach. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: Wiley-Interscience, [1972]. Later printing. [xviii]+289+[11]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

116. McCandless, Boyd R.
Adolescents: Behavior and Development. Hinsdale, IL: The Dryden Press, Publishers, 1970. xii+515pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50

117. McCandless, Boyd R.
Children and Adolescents: Behavior and Development. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [x]+521pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

118. McCandless, Boyd R.
Children and Adolescents: Behavior and Development. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1967]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. xvi+671+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gray and white lettering. A very good copy. (O P). Previous owner's signature to front paste-down. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

119. Mead, Margaret (1901-1978).
Coming of Age in Samoa: A Psychological Study of Primitive Youth for Western Civilisation. Foreword by Franz Boas (1858-1942). New York: Blue Ribbon Books, [1933]. Reprint Edition, 8th printing. [First published 1 928 by Morrow]. [xviii]+297+[5]pp. + 4 inserted plates. 8vo. Green cloth with blue spine lettering and front cover device. A very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14.2 x 3.5cm. I nquire | Order$10.00

120. Mead, Margaret, et al.
Growing Up in a Changing World. London: World Federation for Mental Health, 1958. 1st Edition. 237+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy with minor shelfwear. (OP). Contains Mead's "Growing Up in Differen t Cultures"; Strömgren's "Genetics and Mental Health"; Klineberg's "Growing Up for Co-operation or Conflict"; Manuel Lopez-Rey's "Mental Health and the Work of the United Nations in the Field of the Prevention of Crime and the Treatment of Offenders"; An ne Audéoud-Naville's "Pubrty and Sexual Morality"; Tsung-yi Lin's "Tai-pau and Liu-Mang: Two Types of Delinquent Youth in Chinese Society"; A. Poslavsky's "The Refugee in His New Country"; and several other papers. I nquire | Order$17.50

121. Mendousse, P[ierre].
L ame de l'adolescent. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur/Librairies Félix Alcan et Guillaumin Reunies, 1909. 1st Edition. [vi]+[vi]+315+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Corners worn, sheets browned a nd acidic, a good to very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$25.00

122. Meyer, Adolf (1866-1950).
Arrest of Development in Adolescence. pp. 813-815 offprinted from Proceedings of the National Education Association. New York: 1903. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$22.50

123. Michael, Robert T., ed.
Social Awakening: Adolescent Behavior as Adulthood Approaches. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [2001]. 1st Edition. x+420+[2]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pou nds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$34.99

124. Miller, Derek.
Adolescence: Psychology, Psychopathology & Psychotherapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+544+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

125. Mirkin, Marsha Pravder & Koman, Stuart, eds.
Handbook of Adolescents and Family Therapy. Foreword by Carlos E. Sluzki. New York/London: Gardner Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [xx]+[4]+391+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Pr inted blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and light blue front lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.1 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

126. Moore, Bernice Milburn & Holtzman, Wayne H.
Tomorrow's Parents: A Study of Youth and Their Families. Austin, TX: Published for the Hogg Foundation for Mental Health by The University of Texas Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xxvi+371+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Ex-library. Inquire | Order$7.65

127. Mudge, E. Leigh.
The Psychology of Early Adolescence. New York: Printed for The Teacher Training Publishing Association by The Caxton Press, [1922]. 1st Edition. 114+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed olive cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

128. Mudge, E. Leigh.
The Psychology of Later Adolescence. A Textbook in Teacher Training. New York: Printed for The Teacher Training Publishing Association by The Methodist Book Concern, [1928]. 2nd printing. [First published 1926]. [iv]+140pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth with painted front label. Bottom margin tide-marked, slight pencil lining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95

129. Mudge, E. Leigh.
Varieties of Adolescent Experience. New York: The Century Co., [1926]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+134pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95

130. Murphy, Lois Barclay (1902-2003).
Robin: Comprehensive Treatment of a Vulnerable Adolescent. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+362pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Signed by both authors on the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50

131. Murphy, Lois Barclay.
Robin: Comprehensive Treatment of a Vulnerable Adolescent. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+362pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

132. Murphy, Lois Barclay & Moriarty, Alice E.
Vulnerability, Coping, and Growth: From Infancy to Adolescence. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+460+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. ( OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$9.95

133. Muuss, Rolf E[duard Helmut] (born 1924), ed.
Adolescent Behavior and Society: A Book of Readings. New York: Random House, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+532pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

134. Muuss, Rolf E[duard Helmut].
Theories of Adolescence. Issued in the series Random House Studies in Psychology. New York: Random House, [1969] [this edition 1st issued 1968]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1962]. [ii]+[x] +210+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

135. Nangle, Douglas W. & Erdley, Cynthia A., eds.
The Role of Friendship in Psychological Adjustment. New Directions for Child Development, edited by William Damon 91. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2001. 1st Edition. [iv]+112+[12]pp. 8vo. Trade pa perback. A near fine copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$21.95

136. Commission on Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education, National Research Council.
Losing Generations: Adolescents in High-Risk Settings: Panel on High-Risk Youth. Washington, DC: National Academy Press / American Psychological Associati on, [1993]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [x[[+276pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Upper front corner bumped, else a fine, unsed copy. Inquire | Order$15.50

137. Newman, Frances Burks, et al.
The Adolescent in Social Groups: Studies in the Observation of Personality. Introduction by Harold E[llis] Jones. Applied Psychology Monographs No. 9. Stanford, CA: Published for the American Psychological Assoc iation by Stanford University Press, 1946. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printned gray wrappers. Upper front wrapper chipped, else a very good copy. (OP). Review copy sent to Psychosmomatic Medicine. Inquire | Order$17.50

138. Newton, Miller.
Adolescence: Guiding Youth Through the Perilous Ordeal. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xii]+241+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. < EM>Inquire | Order$11.15

139. Nielsen, Gary.
Borderline and Acting-Out Adolescents: A Developmental Approach. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1983]. 256pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black lettering. Lightly shelfworn else a very good copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

140. Nowlis, Helen H.
Drugs on the College Campus. Introduction by Kenneth Keniston. Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969. 1st Trade Edition. xvi+144pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). A r evised version of the US Government document issued with the same title. Inquire | Order$7.50

141. Odier, Charles (1886-1954).
Anxiety and Magic Thinking. Translated by Mary-Louise Schoelly & Mary Jane Sherfey (born 1933). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. xii+302+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Grinstein 24610. By a Swiss psychoanalyst. One of the first attempts to integrate psychoanalysis with Piagetian psychology. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

142. Partridge, E. DeAlton.
Social Psychology of Adolescence. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1938. 1st Edition. [xvi]+261+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

143. Peck, Michael L., et al, eds.
Youth Suicide. Foreword by Herbert Pardes. Thanatos: The Springer Series on Death and Suicide Volume 6. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+208pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very goo d copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$8.95

144. Peel, E. A.
The Nature of Adolescent Judgment. New York: Wiley-Interscience, [1971]. 1st Edition. 184pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.00

145. Perret-Clermont, Anne-Nelly, et al, eds.
Joining Society: Social Interaction and Learning in Adolescence and Youth. Issued in The Jacobs Foundation Series on Adolescence. [London]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition, Paperback i ssue. xviii+342pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$23.95

146. Petersen, Anne C. & Mortimer, Jeylan, eds.
Youth Unemployment and Society. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+323+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

147. Peterson, Gary W., et al, eds.
Parent-Youth Relations: Cultural and Cross-Cultural Perspectives. New York/London: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2005]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+622+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. Edges worn else a very good copy. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.4 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 21 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

148. Petrill, Stephen A., et al, eds.
Nature, Nurture, and the Transition to Early Adolescence. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, 2003. 1st Edition. xii+329+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with copper spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$58.00

149. Pichon, Edouard (1890-1940).
Le développement psychique de l'enfant et de l'adolescent. Évolution normale. - Pathologie. - Traitement. Manuel d'étude. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1936. 1st Edition. 374+[2]pp. + (highly acidic) 48 page in serted rear catalog dated June 1936. Large 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. Crown masking-taped, spine very worn and defective, covers loose, a heavily marked ex-library working copy only. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.0 x 6.4 x 1. 0 inches = 25 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

150. Rainey, Homer P., et al.
How Fare American Youth? New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1937. 1st Edition. [x]+186pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Herbert S. Conrad's copy with his penci l scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order$13.95

151. Read, C. Stanford.
The Struggles of Male Adolescence. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1928]. 1st Edition. 247+[9]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Stamp on endpaper. Inquire | Order$15.50

152. Reiss, David (born 1937), et al.
The Relationship Code: Deciphering Genetic and Social Influences on Adolescent Development. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 2000. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+532+[6]pp. Large 8vo. Dark gray cloth w ith white spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

153. Rotenberg, Ken J. & Hymel, Shelley, eds.
Loneliness in Childhood and Adolescence. [London]: Cambridge University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [viii]+404+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jac ket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$58.95

154. Ruppert, Hann.
Aufbau der Welt des Jugendlichen: ein Beitrag zur Frage nach der Bildung und Engtwicklung des Werterlebens und Wertbewusstseins in der Reifezeit. Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiiologie der Sinnesorgane I. Abteilung Zeits chrift für Psychologie Ergänzungsband 19 II. Teil. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1931. 1st Edition. viii+197+[3]pp. 8vo. Publisher's 1/2 gray cloth with marbled boards. A good ex-library with the usual markkings and masking tape to the crow n. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

155. Saklofske, Donald H. & Eysenck, Sybil, eds.
Individual Differences in Children and Adolescents. London/Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton, [1988]. 1st Edition. [10]+341+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$26.95

156. Saltman, Jules.
Teen Love, Teen Marriage. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1966]. [ii]+156+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

157. Savin-Williams, Ritch C.
Adolescence: An Ethological Perspective. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+249+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a fine, unused copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$34.95

158. Schaefer, Charles E., et al, eds.
Family Therapy Techniques for Problem Behaviors of Children and Teenagers. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1984. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxviii]+475+[7]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.45

159. Schildkrout, Mollie S., et al.
Human Figure Drawings in Adolescence. [Preface by Lauretta Bender (1897-1987)]. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers/London: Butterworths, [1972]. 1st Edition. [iii]-[x]+152pp. + 192 text ills. 4to. Orange cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Owner's signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$12.50

160. Schneider, Barbara [L.] & Stevenson, David (born 1951).
The Ambitious Generation: America's Teenagers, Motivated but Directionless. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+321+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue boards. Fine in pict orial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95

161. Schneiders, Alexander A., et al.
Counseling the Adolescent. San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xv+[1]+489+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt and red lettering and gray endpapers. A very good ex-libra ry copy with the usual markings. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. With Leo Kanner's book label to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order$10.00

162. Schwab, Sidney I. & Veeder, Borden S.
The Adolescent: His Conflicts and Escapes. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1929. 1st Edition. [viii]+365+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95

163. Schwitzgebel, Ralph K[irkland].
Street-Corner Research: An Experimental Approach to the Juvenile Delinquent. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+163+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

164. Selman, Robert L. & Schultz, Lynn Hickey.
Making a Friend in Youth: Developmental Theory and Pair Therapy. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvi+357+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed gray boards. Fine in pict orial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

165. Severy, Lawrence J. & Miller, Warren E[dward] (born 1924), eds.
Advances in Population: Psychosocial Perspectives Volume 3. London and Philadelphia: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 1999. 1st Edition. [xvi]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled red cloth with p ainted black labels. A fine copy. Contains Christine A. Bachrach's "Threads in the Tapestry of Life: Understanding Fertility in Context"; Karen Hardee et al's "Conceptual Framework for Invetigating the Impact of Family Planning on Women's Lives"; Warren Miller et al's "Genetic Influences on Childbearing Motivation: Theoretical Framework and Some Empirical Evidence"; Severy's "Acceptability as a Critical Component of Clinical Trials"; Malcolm Potts' "'There Is a Measure in all Things'"; Carolyn Tucker Ha lpern & J. Richard Udry's "Pubertal Changes in Testosterone and Implications for Adolescent Sexuality." Inquire | Order$60.00

166. Smoll, Frank L. & Smith, Ronald E., eds.
Psychological Perspectives in Youth Sports. New York: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation/A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[288]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with painted lab els. A very good shelfworn copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

167. Snyder, Rodd.
Young People and Their Culture. Nashville/NY: Abingdon Press, [1969]. 221pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

168. Sorensen, Robert. C.
Adolescent Sexuality in Contemporary America: Personal Values and Sexual Behavior Ages Thirteen to Nineteen. New York: World Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+549+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

169. Spacks, Patricia Meyer.
The Adolescent Idea: Myths of Youth and the Adult Imagination. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+308+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

170. Speck, Ross V., et al.
The New Families: Youth, Communes, and the Politics of Drugs. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+190+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

171. Spranger, Eduard (1882-1963).
Psychologie des Jugendalters. Leipzig: Verlag Quelle & Meyer, 1924. 1st Edition. xvi+359+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Library bookplate & pocket to front paste-down, else a very good copy with slight shelfwe ar. Inquire | Order$17.95

172. Spranger, Eduard.
Psychologie des Jugendalters. Leipzig: Verlag Quelle & Meyer, 1930 [this edition 1st issued 1928]. Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1924]. xvi+364+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00

173. Stedman, James M., et al, eds.
Clinical Studies in Behavior Therapy with Children, Adolescents and Their Families. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[viii]++399+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good co py. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

174. Stein, Michael D. & Davis, J. Kent.
Therapies for Adolescents. San Francisco/Washington/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition. xxv+[3]+393+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

175. Stern, William (1871-1938).
Anfänge der Reifezeit: ein Knabentagebuch in psychologischer Bearbeitung. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1925. 1st Edition. [viii]+125+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with blue & brown lettering. Crown erose, a good ex-library reading copy only. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 22.7 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

176. Stern, William.
Jugendliche Zeugen in Sittlichkeitsprozessen: ihre Behandlung und psychologische Begutachtung. Ein Kapitel der forensischen Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1926. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+193+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed re d-ruled green linen with blue and red lettering. Institute stamp to the title-page and front flyleaf, else a very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

177. Striefel, Sebastian & Cole, Phyllis.
Providing Psychological and Related Services to Children and Adolescents: A Comprehensive Guidebook. Baltimore/London: Paul H. Brookes Publishing Co., [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+298+[10]pp. 8vo. Trade paper back. A very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$ 34.95

178. Suárez-Orozco, Carola (born 1957) & Suárez-Orozco, Marcelo M. (born 1956), eds.
Transformations: Migration, Family Life, and Achievement Motivation Among Latino Adolescents. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. xxii+26 6pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$38.95

179. Summes, Walter G., S.J., ed.
The Major Factors in the Problems of Youth. Thursday, December 5, 1935: An Analytic Survey; Friday, December 6, 1935: Factors in an Adequate Solution. New York: Department of Psychology, Fordham University Gradua te School, [1936]. 1st Edition. iv+113 leaves printed on rectos only. 4to. Printed brown card covers. Head and foot of spine erose, lower front corner chipped away, a good cop. Inquire | Order$25.00

180. Sutherland, Robert. L., et al, eds.
Personality Factors on the College Campus: Review of a Symposium. Austin, TX: The Hogg Foundation for Mental Health, The University of Texas, [1968]. 4th printing. [First published 1962]. [xii]+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Hilgard's "Teaching Machines and Learning Theory"; Newcomb's "Student Peer-Group Influence and Intellectual Outcomes of College Experience"; Wayne Holtzman's "Studies Underway in Te xas Colleges"; and 7 other papers. Inquire | Order$7.65

181. Symonds, Percival M[allon] (1893-1960).
Adolescent Fantasy: An Investigation of the Picture-Story Method of Personality Study. New York: Columbia University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. [iv]+xiv+397+[5]pp. + 42 black and white plates. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Damp staining to the of the first 40 pages, rubber stamps to the front and rear flyleaves, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

182. Tannenbaum, Abraham J.
Adolescent Attitudes Toward Academic Brilliance. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1962. 1st Edition. [xii]+100pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. Some trivial light marginal pencil lining, corners lightly frayed and edges lightly rubbed, still about very good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.90

183. Tolan, Patrick H.
Multi-Systemic Structural-Strategic Interventions for Child and Adolescent Behavior Problems. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[162]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Date stamp to front flyleaf else a near fine copy. Also issued as Journal of Psychotherapy & the Family 6:3/4 (1989). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 15.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

184. Tracy, Frederick.
The Psychology of Adolescence. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1920. 1st Edition. [xii]+246+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 15.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

185. Tracy, Frederick.
The Psychology of Adolescence. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1921. [First published 1920]. [xii]+246+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 6.1 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 15.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

186. United States Department of Labor, Children's Bureau.
Juvenile Delinquency in Maine. United States Department of Labor Children's Bureau Publication No. 201. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1930. 1st Edition. [vi]+90pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$22.50

187. Varma, Ved P.
Truants From Life: Theory and Therapy. London: David Fulton Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. vi+192+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$36.95

188. Vorwahl, H.
Psychologie der Vorpubertät. Berlin/Bonn: Ferd[inand] Dümmlers Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 159+[9]pp. 8vo. Rebound in red library buckram with original printed orange wrappers retained. Bookplate removed, lilbrary stamp to rear pa ste-down, else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

189. Waldhorn, Arthur & Waldhorn, Hilda K., eds.
The Rite of Becoming: Stories and Studies of Adolescence. New York/Cleveland: Meridian Books, The World Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xii]+292pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

190. Walker, Robert N.
Psychology of the Youthful Offender. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1995]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+ix+[1]+119+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Though called the third edition, we can find no record of what should be the first edition, the "second edition" having appeared in 1973. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 10.4 x 7.3 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 18.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

191. Wattenberg, William W.
The Adolescent Years. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+510pp. 8vo. Printed olive cloth. Name clipped from flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

192. Weiner, Irving B.
Psychological Disturbance in Adolescence. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1970. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

193. Weist, Mark D., et al, eds.
Handbooks of School Mental Health: Advancing Practice and Research. Issued in the series Issues in Clinical Child Psychology. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+386pp. 8vo. Dar k blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$105.00

194. Weisz, John R. & Weiss, Bahr.
Effects of Psychotherapy with Children and Adolescents. Developmental Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry Series Volume 27. Newbury Park/London/New Delhi: Sage Publications International Educational and Professio nal Publisher, [1993]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+119+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.6 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 21.5 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

195. Wells, Carl F. & Stuart, Irving R., eds.
Self-Destructive Behavior in Children and Adolescents. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+348+[2]pp. 8vo. Green boards with white spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

196. Winder, Alvin E. & Angus, David L.
Adolescence: Contemporary Studies. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1968]. [xvi]+335pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

197. Winkler-Hermaden, Viktor.
Psychologie des Jugendführers. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 6. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+125+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spin e replaced with hand-lettered paper, the foot of which is erose, a good plus, typically marked ex-library copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

198. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908), et al, eds.
Handbook of Treatment of Mental Disorders in Childhood and Adolescence. [Englewood Cliffs, NJ]: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1978]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+475+[5]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed burgundy fabrikoid. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

199. Worsley, Henry (1820-1893).
Juvenile Depravity. œ100. Prize Essay. By Rev. Henry Worsley, M.A.,... London: Charles Gilpin, 1849. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. + 12 pages of rear ads. 12mo. Attractive recent green morocco-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$385.00

So far as we can determine, this is the first book on juvenile delinquency in the modern sense. Worsley cogently argues that one can prevent delinquency only by understanding its social causes and that remedial attempts alone cannot solve the problem.
200. Zachry, Caroline B.
Emotion and Conduct in Adolescence. For the Commission on Secondary School Curriculum. In collaboration with Margaret Lighty. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1948]. Later printing. [First published 1940]. [xviii ]+563+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$7.85

201. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
Das Seelenleben der Jugendlichen. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 916. Langensalza: 1931. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1922]. [viii]+175+[1]pp. + 3 half-tones. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. The last edition. Inquire | Order< /EM>$30.00

202. Ziehen, Th[eodor].
Das Seelenleben der Jugendlichen. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 916. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1931. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1922]. vi+[2]+175+[1]pp. + 3 half-tones. 8vo. Printed green linen with gilt lettering. Crown masking-taped, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. The last edition. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 1. 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

203. Zulliger, Hans (born 1893).
Jugendliche Diebe im Rorschach-Formdeutversuch: eine seelenkundliche und erzieherische Studie. Mensch und Welt: Berner Abhandlungen zur Psychologie und Pädagogik Heft 4. Bern und Leipzig: Paul Haupt Akademische Bu chhandlung vorm. Max Drechsel, 1938. 1st Edition. [viii]+166pp. + 8 folding tables. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Grinstein #36928c. Inquire | Order$22.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 4 Nov 2005