When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.
One of the great 20th century works in neuroscience, this is a much enlarged version of Kappers' encyclopedic Die vergleichende Anatomie des Nervensystems der Wirbeltiere und des Menschen. (Haarlem: Bohm, 1920, 2 volumes).- 3. Ariëns Kappers, Cornelius & Crosby, Elizabeth Caroline.
- The Comparative Anatomy of the Nervous System of Vertebrates Including Man. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1960 [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 3 volumes. [ii]+xvii+[3]+695 +[3]; [ix]+696-1239+[5]; [xiii]+1240-1845+[5]pp. 710 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Patterned maroon fabrikoid with painted black spine labels and gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, boards to second volume bowed, a good to very good set. (OP). Second printing of the facsimile reprint of the 1936 Macmillan two-volume edition in a handier three-volume format, albeit somewhat reduced in size. Facsimile reprint of the original Macmillan 1936 edition issued in two volumes. 10 pounds = 4.6 kg. 10.4 x 7.0 x 5.4 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 13.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
One of the great 20th century works in neuroscience, this is a much enlarged version of Kappers' encyclopedic Die vergleichende Anatomie des Nervensystems der Wirbeltiere und des Menschen. (Haarlem: Bohm, 1920, 2 volumes).- 4. [Ariëns Kappers, C[ornelius] U[bbo]].
- Psychiatrische en Neurologische Bladen Jaargang 38. Amsterdam: F. Van Rossen, 1934. [viii]+959+[3]pp. + inserted plates (including a portrait bust of Ariëns Kappers). Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed gray boards with black lettering. Spine worn and joints taped, otherwise a good to very good, shaken copy. Festschrift volume of the journal almost entirely devoted to publications related to Ariëns Kappers work by his students and colleagues. Includes Kapper s's "The Phylogenetic Development of the Cerebellums" and "The fissuration on the Frontal Lobe of Sinantrhopus pekinensis Black, compared with the Fissuration in Neanderthalmen." The majority of the Kappers papers are in English, some in German, and only a handful in Dutch. Also includes William Addison's "Unusual Large Nerve Cells in the Cerebellar Cortex of Several Aquatic Animals"; Coghill's "New Anatomical Relations and the Probable Function of Mauthner's FIbers"; Tilly Edinger's "Anton Fritsch's 'G rosshirn von Polyptychodon' ist der Steinkern eines Schildrötenschädels"; Gehuchten's "Les Neuro-Anémies"; C. Judson Herrick's "Neurobiotaxis in the Corpus Striatum"; Kuhlenbeck's "Ueber die beiden Hauptprinzipien in der vergleichenden Hirnforshcung"; Ma rburg's "Ueber Verschiedenheiten im Bau des Gehirns hochgezüchteter Hunderassen." 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 2.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 5. Ariëns Kappers, C[ornelius] U[bbo] & Fortuyn, Ae. B. Droogleever.
- Die vergleichende Anatomie des Nervensystems. Zweiter Teil I. Abschnitt: Die histologischen Elemente und deren Anordnung; vergleichende Anatomie des Rückenmarkes und der Medulla Oblongata. II. Abschnitt: Vergleichende Anatomie des Kleinhirns, des Mittel- und Zwischenhirns und des Vorderhirns. Harlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1920, 1921. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+624+xxxii pages + 3 folding color plates + frontis. 326 text figures; [x] +[625]-1329+[1]pp. + 7 color lithographs + frontis + folding table. 320 text figures. 4to. Original printed 1/2 cloth with paper-covered boards and paper spine labels. Minor dampstaining to the bottom margins of both volumes, slight chipping to the paper spine label of the first Abschnitt, otherwise very good with some shelfwear. Uncommon. Lacking Teil I: Die Leitungsbahn im Nerven. System der wirbellosen Tiere by Ae. B. Droogleever Fortuyn. With the bookplate to both volumes of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. 10 pounds = 4.6 kg. 10.9 x 8.2 x 3.6 inches = 27.3 x 20.5 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$225.00
- 6. Ariëns Kappers, C[ornelius] U[bbo].
- Zerebrospinales Nervensystem II.: Feinerer Bau und Bahnverindungen des Zentralnervensystems. Sonderabdruck aus dem Handbuch der vergleichenden Anatomie der Wirbeltiere Band II/1, 1934. Berlin/Wi en: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1934. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 319-486+833-834. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached, spine quite worn, upper maring of front wrapper and first page defective with some loss of text to both leave s, a good copy only. Scarce. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 10.2 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 25.5 x 18 x 1cm. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Prof. Smith Ely Jelliffe // with the authors high // regards // C U Ariëns Kappers". With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen sign ature to the first page. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 7. Aubrun, Enrique.
- "Pelada experimental" de Max Joseph [prurito e hiperestesia por sección nerviosa]. Buenos Aires: Imprenta López, 1931. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. + 28 halftones on 20 inserted plates. 50 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers w ith black lettering. Light wear to the spine tips, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Very scarce. Universidad Nacional de Buenos Aires medical thesis. Aubrun reports the results of sectioning the craniofacial and trigeminal nerve in cats. OCLC records only one copy, at the University of Michigan. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.8cm. With Aubrun's printed card glued to the half-title on which he has written "Para la sección Bibliografía de 'the Journal of Nervous a. Mental Diseases'." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 8. Bastian, H[enry] Charlton (1837-1915).
- The Brain as an Organ of Mind. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xi+[1]+708pp. 784 text figures. 8vo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Rear hinge cracked, crown chipped, light shelfwear to the corners and foot of spine, slight chipping to the colored front flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. Bastian's most important contribution to theoretic al neurology, of which discipline he was one of the pioneers in Britain. Professor of Pathological Anatomy at University College Hospital London, Bastian made classic contributions to aphasia and clinical neurology, performing fundamental studies of spin al paralysis and being the first to show that with total section of the upper spinal cord reflexes below the level of the lesion are lost. His alternate career, though a bit wacky, was equally interesting: Bastian was probably the last importnt scientist to believe in heterogenesis (the production of living forms from the unliving), about which he wrote a number of quirky, interesting books, often taking issue with Pasteur. McHenry pp. 318 & 474; Haymaker & Schiller Founders pp. 405-07 (one of the weaker biographies). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.3 inches = 20.1 x 13.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$250.00
- 9. [Beament, J. W. L., ed].
- Biological Receptor Mechanisms. Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology No. 16. New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers, 1962. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+372pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine letter ing. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Pringle "Prologue: The Input Element"; Rushton "The Retinal Organization of Vision in Vertebrates"; Wald et al. "Visual Excitation: a Chemo-anatomical Study"; Kuiper "The Optics of the Compoun d Eye"; Burtt & Catton "The Resolving Power of the Compound Eye"; Burkhardt "Spectral Sensitivity and Other Respose Characteristics of Single Visual Cells in the Arthropod Eye"; Heath & Vince "Some Non-photosynthetic Effects of Light on Higher Plants wit h Special Reference to Wavelength"; Whittingham "The Utilization of Radiant Energy in Photosynthesis"; Ingold "The Reaction of Fungi to Light and the Problem of Photoreception"; Davies "The Mechanism of Olaction"; Dethier "Chemoreceptor Mechanisms in Ins ects"; Audus "The Mechanism of the Perception of Gravity by Plants"; Machin "Electric Receptors"; Murray "Temperature Receptors in Anmimals"; von Békésy "The Gap Between the Hearing of External and Internal Sounds"; Trincker "The Transformation of Mechan ical Stimulus into Nervous Excitation by the Labyrinthine Receptors"; Inman "The Electrophysiology of Single Mammalian Mechano-receptors"; Gray "Coding in Systems of Primary Receptor Neurons"; Loewenstein "Epilogue: Receptor Mechanisms." 1 pound 12 ounce s = 812 grams. 10.0 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 10. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
- Trance and Trancoidal States in the Lower Animals. [Reprinted from the Journal of Comparative Medicine and Surgery, April, 1881]. New York: W. L. Hyde & Co., Printers and Publishers, 1881. 1st separate Edition. 17+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers chipped, vertically creased, a very good copy. Crabtree #1036. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 11. Bert, Paul (1833-1886).
- Leçons d'anatomie et de physiologie animales. Paris: G. Masson, Éditeur, 1886. 1st Edition. [iv]+260pp. 191 text woodcuts. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, wrappers quite chipped with fr ont wrapper re-attached, a good only ex-library copy with library boookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. With gift bookplate from the estate of William H. Welch to the Maryland MedChi library. A native of Auxerre and one of the earliest collaborators with Bernard, Bert is now best-known for his classic 1878 La pression barométrique, called by GM (#944) "the greatest work in the history of altitude physiology." The bulk of his scientific work, however, was in comparative ph ysiology, beginning with his 1863 dissertation on the double innervation of the rat's tail. See Rothschuh's History of Physiology, p. 272. OCLC records only 4 copies: UCal San Francisco, NLM, Coll of Physicians Philaelphia, Oxford. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 13.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 12. Boer, H. H., et al, eds.
- Neurobiology: Molluscan Models. Proceedings of Second Symposium on Molluscan Neurobiology, held at the Department of Zoology of the Free University, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, August 18-22,1986. Amsterdam / Oxford / New York: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1987. 1st Edition. 376pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial green card covers with white and black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 13. Bonne, Ch[arles] (1872-1908).
- L'écorce cérébrale. Première partie: Développement, morphologie et connexions des cellules nerveuses. Deuxième partie: Cytologie, variations régionales et zoologiques de l'Écorce cérébrale, revue et complétée par le Dr. M. Lefébure. Revue Générale d'Histologie Tome II Fascicule 6 and Tome 4 Fasicule 12. A Lyon/Paris: A. Storck & Cie, Imprimeurs-Éditeurs, 1906, 1910. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+[291]-581+[3]; 383+[1]pp. 71 text figures in each volume. 8vo. Drab green cloth-backed flexible library boards with original trimmed front wrappers laid-down and rear wrappers retained. Lightly marked ex-library copies. Scarce. The first volume has 1907 on the front wrapper. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.2 x 6.6 x 1.7 i nches = 25.5 x 16.5 x 4.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-pages and front wrappers. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 14. Boysen, Sarah T.
- The Development of Numerical Competence: Animal and Human Models. Issued in the series Comparative Cognition and Neuroscience: Thomas Bever, David Olton, and Herbert Roitblat series editors. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Law rence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1993. 1st Edition. viii+277+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers are shelfworn else a very good unread copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 15. Brun, R[udolf] (1885-1968).
- Das Kleinhirn: Anatomie, Physiologie und Entwicklungsgeschichte. Neurologische und psychiatrische Abhandlungen aus dem Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 17. Zürich/Leipzig/Berlin: Orell Füssli Ve rlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 77+[3]pp. + 1 color lithographic plate. Thin 8vo. Later cloth-backed boards. A good, typically marked ex-library copy with verso of title-page taped and with some erosion to the title-page (a few letters replaced in ink. Uncommon . Brun was a Zurich neurologist who later took up psychoanalysis. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 16. Chiasson, Robert B.
- Laboratory Anatomy of the White Rat. Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, [1969]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1958]. vii+[1]+81+[7]pp. 44 text illustrations. 4to. Spiral-bound printed pic torial card covers. Library and departmental rubber stamp to the inside front cover and title-page, ink owner's insctiption to the title, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 11.1 x 8.6 x 0.4 inches = 27.7 x 21.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 17. Child, C[harles] M[anning] (1869-1954).
- Physiological Foundations of Behavior. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1924]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+330+[6]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers spotted. (OP). 2 poun ds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$28.50
Child's most important book. Head of the Dept. of Zoology at the University of Chicago, Child is best known for his work on animal reactivity.- 18. Clarke, R[obert] H[enry] (1850-1926) & Henderson, Edward Erskine.
- Investigation of the Central Nervous System. Part I: Investigation of the Central Nervous System Methods and Instruments, by R. H. Clarke. Part II: Atlas of Photographs of the Frontal Sections of the Cranium and Brain of the Rhesus Monkey (Macacus Rhesus) by R. H. Clarke and E. E. Henderson. The Johns Hopkins Hospital Reports (Special Volume). Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. 1st Edition. viii+159-p159+[1]+167-172pp. + 40 half-tone plates on 28 inserted leaves + 6 folding descriptive leaves. Large 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Right margins of the front wrapper and first 20 leaves rodent-chewed and erose (but with no loss of te xt), a good only but complete working copy. Uncommon. With Victor Horsley, Clarke designed in 1906 the Horsley-Clarke Frame for making lesions in the central nervous systems of animals, which was used extensively for the next four decades. In 1908 Horsle y and Clarke gave the definitive description for the design of an apparatus for the stereotactic study of cerebellar functioning in the monkey. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 10.4 x 7.4 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate a nd autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 19. Coghill, G[eorge] E[llet] (1872-1941).
- Anatomy and the Problem of Behaviour. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Company, 1964. xii+113+[3]pp. 52 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in chipped and lightly worn d ust wrapper with faded DJ spine and upper front edge. (OP). Reprint of the 1929 edition. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 20. Coghill, G[eorge] E[llet].
- Anatomy and the Problem of Behaviour. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Company, 1964. [xii]+113+[3]pp. 52 text figures. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Moderately ink-lined throughout, a good reading copy in rubbed dust j acket. (OP). Reprint of the 1929 edition. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 21. Cohen, Melvin J. & Strumwasser, Felix, eds.
- Comparative Neurobiology: Modes of Communication in the Nervous System. Wiley Series in Neurobiology, R. Glenn Northcutt Series Editor [Volume 4]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wi ley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+397+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.5 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches = 23.8 x 16.5 x 2.3cm. Inscribed by all the contr ibutors, including Nobel Prize winner Eric Kandel. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 22. Colbern, Deborah L. & Gispen, William H., eds.
- Neural Mechanisms and Biological Significance of Grooming Behavior. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 525. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1988. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+438pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial dark blue card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$50 .00
- 23. Crosby, Elizabeth C[aroline] (born 1888), et al.
- Correlative Anatomy of the Nervous System. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+[2]+731+[7]pp. 364 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black c loth with gilt lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf and edges of the text block, else a very good copy in tattered pictorial dust wrapper. A classic work. 5 pounds 2 ounces = 2.4 kg. 11.3 x 8.8 x 1.4 inches = 28.3 x 22 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 24. Crosby, Elizabeth C[aroline], et al.
- Correlative Anatomy of the Nervous System. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+731+[7]pp. 364 text illustrations + 31 plates included in the pagination. Heavy 4to. Printed blac k cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge broken and separating, corners bumped, front board a bit warped and with a serious gouge to the edge, a working copy only. (OP). A classic work. 5 pounds 2 ounces = 2.4 kg. 11.3 x 8.8 x 1.4 inches = 28.3 x 22 x 3. 5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 25. D'Angelo, Savino & Traum, Ronald E.
- An Experimental Analysis of the Hypothalmic-Hypophysial-Thyroid Relationship in the Rat. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1958. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. From the Annals, Volume 72 , Art. 7. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 26. Desmoulins, [Louis-] A[ntoine] (1796-1828).
- Anatomie des systèmes nerveux des animaux a vertèbres, appliquée a la physiologie et a la zoologie. Ouvrage dont la partie physiologique est faite conjointement avec F[rancois] Magendie. Paris: Chez Méquignon-Marvis, Libraire-Éditeur, 1825. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+360; [iv]+[355]-801+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary dark brown leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, light foxing, a very good set but -- alas -- without the accompanying atlas with 12 plates. Uncommon. Cited in McHenry's list of classical, original, and standard works in neurology. Magendie collaborated with Desmoulins on the section on physiology. Published shortly after Magendie's path breaking experimental confirmation in 1822 and 1823 that the anterior roots of the spinal cord are motor, of which he gave a much clearer conception than Bell. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 7.9 x 5.0 x 1.8 inches = 19.8 x 12.5 x 4.5cm. With the bookplat e in each volume of the distinguished neuroscience collector Bill Cruce. Inquire | Order$375.00
- 27. Dimond, Stuart J. & Blizard, David A., eds.
- Evolution and Lateralization of the Brain. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 299. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1977. 1st Edition. [vi]+501+[5]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Pr inted blue card covers with white lettering. Owner's name magic-markered to the front cover, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 28. Edinger, Ludwig (1855-1918).
- Twelve Lectures on the Structure of the Central Nervous System for Physicians and Students. Translated by Willis H. Vittum. Translation by Willis Hall Vittum & C. Eugene Riggs of the 1889 revised edition. Philadel phia: F. A. Davis, Publisher, 1890. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885]. [ii]+xii+230+[1]pp. 133 text figures. 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and marbled endpapers. Cancelled University of Edinburgh rubberstamp to the titl e and small spine label, hinges lightly cracked, still a very nice copy with light shelfwear -- in fact, the nicest copy of the first that we have had, since this was a book that did not wear well and whose hinges cracked if you breathed hard next to it. Cordasco 90-2014; Haymaker Founders, pp. 111-116; Courville 643. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.8 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
Edinger founded modern comparative neuroanatomy.- 29. Edinger, Ludwig.
- Zwölf Vorlesungen über den Bau der nervösen Centralorgane. Für Ärzte und Studirende. The 1889 third edition was translated into English in 1890 as Twelve Lectures ... Translated by Willis Hall Vittum & C. Eugene Riggs. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1889. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885 as Zehn Vorlesungen ...]. viii+164pp. 133 text woodcuts (a few in color). Thin 8vo. Publisher's black-stamped cloth with gilt spine letter ing. Contemporary and modern ink ownership inscriptions to the front flyleaf, partly expunged Dutch library gift bookplate and modern owner's bookplate, a very good, quite lightly marked ex-library copy with remnant of old paper spine label. Professor of neurology at Frankfurt, Edinger founded modern comparative neuroanatomy. He first described thalamic pain with postmortem verification and identified the nucleus for pupillary constriction in the fetal midbrain. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 30. Edwards, H[enri] Milne (1800-1885).
- Leçons sur la physiologie et l'anatomie comparée de l'homme et des animaux faites a la Faculté des Sciences de Paris Tome Douzieme. Paris: G. Masson, Éditeur, 1876-1877. 1st Edition. [iv]+664pp. 8vo. Printe d green wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and quite chipped, spine broken, internally an unopened copy. Scarce. Housed in a custom-made drop-box with red leather spine label (lower part of box heavily dampstained). With the bookplate of th e notable neuroscience collector William Cruce to the inside of the box. Volume 13 deals entirely with the comparative neurology of hearing, vision, and vocalization. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.8 x 7.0 x 2.0 inches = 27 x 17.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Published in 14 volumes from 1857 to 1881 Edward's great work on comparative neurology is virtually never found complete. All the volumes are scarce -- OCLC records onlyvolume 11.- 31. Faber, Donald S. & Korn, Henri, eds.
- Neurobiology of the Mauthner Cell. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xii+290+[2]pp. Text photomicrographs. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight marginal red ink scoring to seve ral pages, else very good in worn pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 32. Feirabend, Hans Karl Peter (born 1946).
- Anatomy and Development of Longitudinal Patterns in the Architecture of the Cerebellum of the White Leghorn (Gallus domesticus). [Leiden]: [1983]. 1st Edition. 279+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed glossy blue card c overs with dark blue lettering. A near fine copy. University of Leiden doctoral thesis. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 33. Fieandt, H. v[on].
- Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Pathogenese und Histologie der experimentellen Meningeal- und Gehirntuberkulose: I. Die Meningeal- und Gehirntuberkulose beim Hunde. Doctoral dissertation at the Kaiserliche Alexanders-Universität in Finnland. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1911. 1st Edition. [viii]+377+[1]pp. + 15 tinted photo-lithographic plates on heavy paper stock. 8vo. Library cloth-backed boards with hand lettering to the spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual mark ings. Uncommon. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.8 x 6.9 x 1.0 inches = 24.6 x 17.2 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00 < P>
- 34. Florey, Ernst, ed.
- Nervous Inhibition: Proceedings of the Second Friday Harbor Symposium. New York: Pergamon Press/New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961. 1st Edition. [xvi]+475+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Olive cloth with painted brown spine la bel. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 35. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Beobachtungen über Gestaltung und feineren Bau der als Hoden beschiebenen Lappenorganen des Aals. Arbeiten aus dem zoologisch-vergleichend-anatomischen Institute der Universität Wien. [Separatabdruk] aus dem LXXV. Bande der Sitzb. der k. Akad. der Wissensch. I. Abth. März-Heft. Jahrg. 1877. Wien: 1877. 1st separate printing. 13+[1]pp. + 1 lithographed plate. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Grinstein 10357; Norman Catalog F2. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.7 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 24.2 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00
Freud's second published paper, written at the age of 21. Under the guidance of Carl Claus, head of the Institute of Comparative Anatomy at Vienna and founder of the Zoological Experimental Station at Trieste, Freud obtained a grant to travel to Trieste to work on the problem of the location of the eel testes. Dissecting 400 eels, Freud tentatively confirmed Syrski's 1874 observations. Claus read his paper to the Academy of Sciences on March 15, 1877, and it appeared in the April issue of it s Bulletin. This is actually Freud's first paper, but through the vicissitudes of publication it appeared in print 3 months after a paper he wrote for Brücke.- 36. Friede, Reinhold L.
- A Histochemical Atlas of Tissue Oxidation in the Brain Stem of the Cat / Histochemischer Atlas der Gewebsoxydation im Hirnstamm der Katze. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1961. 1st Edition. 45pp. + 24 fine photographic plates (most w ith multiple images) + [1] page [blank recto of last plate leaf]. Folio. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, light cover scratching, some wrinkling to the spine and slight paper adhesion to the rear board , a very good copy. Text in English and German. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 15.7 x 11.9 x 0.3 inches = 39.2 x 29.8 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 37. [Frisch, Leonora, ed].
- Sensory Receptors. Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology Volume XXX. Cold Spring Harbor, L.I., New York: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 1965. 1st Edition. xiv+649+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth spotted, edges of text block foxed, else very good. (OP). Sections on general physiology; mechanoreceptors; hearing; olfactory receptors; electrical & chemical receptors; photoreceptors; data processing. 3 pounds 10 ounce s = 1.7 kg. 11.0 x 8.0 x 1.4 inches = 27.5 x 20 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 38. Fulton, John F[arquhar] (1899-1960) & Keller, Allen D.
- The Sign of Babinski: A Study of the Evolution of Cortical Dominance in Primates. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, 1932. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+165+[3]pp. + frontis + folding pla te. 65 text figures. Tall 8vo. Straight-grained panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated 1956, else near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. In a later issue dust jacket with "$5.00" on the front DJ panel. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 10.3 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 25.8 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 39. Gottlieb, Gilbert (born 1929), ed.
- Neural and Behavioral Specificity. Studies on the Development of Behavior and the Nervous System Volume 3. New York: Academic Press, 1976. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+352+[4]pp. 8vo. Paneled blue fabrikoid with gi lt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 40. Graaf, A[ndries] S[amuel] de.
- Anatomical Aspects of the Cetacean Brain Stem. Studies in Neuro-Anatomy, edited by W. J. C. Verhaart et al. 5. Assen: Van Gorcum & Comp., 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+169+[1]pp. + rear folding leaf of abbreviations. 75 text illustrations (55 being high-quality photographic plates). Small 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Horizontal striated offsetting (from another book) to the rear cover, else a very good tight copy. With the bookplate of the distin guished neuroscience collector William Cruce. Also published in wrappers as a dissertation. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.4 x 7.4 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 41. Gray, E[dward] G[eorge] (born 1924).
- The Fine Structure of the Vertical Lobe of the Octopus Brain. Offprinted from Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London B. Biological Sciences Volume 258 Number 827. London: Pu blished by the Royal Society, 1970. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [379]-395+[7] + 38 half-tone photomicrographs on 10 inserted plate leaves. 4to. Printed ocher wrappers with black printing. Light wear to the crown, a very good copy. Uncommon. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 11.8 x 8.3 x 0.1 inches = 29.5 x 20.8 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 42. Hamann, W. & Iggo, Ainsley, eds.
- Proceedings of the International Symposium on Sensory Receptor Mechanisms (Mechanoreceptors, Thermoreceptors and Nociceptors) HongKong 9 - 11 September 1983. [Singapore]: World Scientific, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+319+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.9 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 22.2 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 43. Hassler, R[olf] & Stephan, H[einz] (born 1924), eds.
- Evolution of the Forebrain: Phylogenesis and Ontogenesis of the Forebrain. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1966. 1st Edition. viii+464pp. 295 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth wit h gilt lettering. A tight, pretty copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Papers in English, German, and French. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 24.4 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 44. Herrick, C[harles] Judson (1868-1960).
- Brains of Rats and Men: A Survey of the Origin and Biological. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1930]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1926]. xiii+[1]+382pp. 50 text figures. Small 8vo. Decorative printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Early ink owner's name & address to the front flyleaf, else very good in somewhat edgeworn decorative gray-green dust wrapper with yellow lettering. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 19.8 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$55.00
- 45. Herrick, C[harles] Judson.
- Brains of Rats and Men: A Survey of the Origin and Biological Significance of the Cerebral Cortex. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Company, 1963. Reprint Edition. [First published 1926 by University of Chicago Pr ess]. [iii]-xvii+[1]+382pp. 53 text figures. 8vo. Pale green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, moderate staining to the right edge of the text block, a very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). Prominent Chicago functionalist and one of the founders of an "American School of Neurolology," Herrick "studied the vertebrate brain for forty years, endeavoring to relate data from physiology, psychology, and psychiatry. His principal conclusion was that the br ain of the lower animals is the basis of the brain structure of all higher animals" [Zusne]. In 1894 Herrick took over the Journal of Comparative Neurology (founded in 1891 by his brother Clarence), funding its deficits from his own meager p rofessorial salary. In 1908 Herrick deeded the Journal to the Wistar Institute in Philadelphia. Herrick continued as managing editor until 1927, when he induced G. E. Coghill to take his place while he remained chairman of the Editorial Boar d. See Zusne's Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 188 and George W. Bartelmez's biography of Herrick in Vol. 43 of the National Academy of Sciences's Biographical Memoirs, pp. 77-108 (with a complete bibliography of Herrick's publicat ions). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 46. Herrick, C[harles] Judson.
- The Evolution of Human Nature. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1956. 1st Edition. [xii]+506+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 5 ounc es = 1.1 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 47. Herrick, C[harles] Judson.
- Neurological Foundations of Animal Behavior. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1924]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+334+[2]pp. 131 text figures. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper joints frayed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Orde r$15.00
- 48. Hoerlein, B. F.
- Canine Neurology: Diagnosis and Treatment. Philadelpia/London/Toronto: W. B. Saunders Company, [1971]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1965]. [ii]+xviii+593+[3]pp. Numerous text illustrations (some in color ). Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 49. Holl, M.
- Die Entwicklung der Bogenwindung an der hineren Insel des Menschen- und Affenhirns. Aus den Sitzungsberichten der kaiserl. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, Mathem.-naturw. Klasse; Bd. CXVIII, Abt. III. Juni 1909. [Wien]: [1909]. 1st separate Edition. 107+[1]pp. + 2 lithographed plates. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Rear joint frayed, spine tips worn, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 50. Hughes, A[rthur] F[rederick] W[illiam] (born 1908).
- Aspects of Neural Ontogeny. [London]: Logos Press/Academic Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+249+[3]pp. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in shelfworn dust jacket. (OP). Studies the relation of the nervous system to the peripheral organs during neuroembryological development. Chiefly concerned with the ontogeny of the Tetrapod limb. The final section deals with the ontogeny of behavior. Hughes was Reader in Zoology at the University of Bristol. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 51. Ingvar, Sven (born 1889).
- Zur Phylo- und Ontogenese des Kleinhirns. IN Folia Neuro-biologica Band 11 Heft 2. [Leipzig]: [1918?] Pp. [205]-495 with 84 text figures. Entire issue is pp. [205]-646+[2]. Other than a ten page paer by Ariëns Kapper s on Winkler, the balance of the issue is devoted to reviews. 8vo. Contemporary brown buckram with red leather spine label, original drab wrappes bound-in. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the drab front wrapper and black sp ine call number. Very scarce. Apparently issued without a title-page or printed wrappers. A Swedish neurobiologist, Ingvar specialized in the study of the cerebellum. The present monographic article is probably close to identical to his 1918 book of abou t the same title published in Haarlem by F. Bohn. A book by Ingvar on the cerebellum appeared in English in 1923, probably derived from the present monograph. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelli ffe's bookplate and autopen signature. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 52. Irvine, Georgia L.
- A Regulatory Role of Androgens in the Development of the Central Nervous System and Sexual Behavior in the Rat. University of California Physiology Dept., 1963. Offset thesis. 1963. ix+77pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very go od copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 53. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] (born 1928), ed.
- The Neuropsychology of Development: A Symposium. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+177+[3]pp. Text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with orange lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Contains Elliot S. Valenstein's "Steroid Hormones and the Neuropsychology of Development"; Isaacson et al's "Behavioral and Anatomical Sequelae of the Infant Limbic System"; H. F. Harlow et al's "Effects of Induction Age and Size of Frontal Lobe Lesions on Learning in Rhesus Monkeys"; Arthur Kling & Thomas J. Tucker's "Sparing of Function following Localized Brain Lesions in Neonatal Monkeys"; Eric H. Lenneberg's "The Effect of Age on the Outcome of Central Nervous Syst em Disease in Children." 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$14.50
- 54. Jaobsohn-Lask, L[udwig] (born 1863).
- Die Kreuzung der Nervenbahnen und die bilaterale Symmetrie des tierischen Köpers. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 26. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1924. 1st Edit ion. [iv]+125+[1]pp. 45 text figures. Tall 8vo. Drab cloth-backed library boards, wrappers not retained. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.1 x 7.4 x 0.3 inches = 25.3 x 18.5 x 0.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page, which is stamped "Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung." Inquire | Order$35.0 0
- 55. Jelgersma, G[erbrandus] (1859-1942).
- Das Gehirn der Wassersäugetiere: eine anatomische Untersuchung. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1934. 1st Edition. [viii]+238+[2]pp. 188 text figures. Small 4to. Printed stiff green wrappers wi th black lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 10.9 x 7.7 x 0.6 inches = 27.2 x 19.2 x 1.5cm. Inscribed by Jelgersma on the half-title "WIth many compliments from the author." With Smith Ely Jelli ffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Date-stamped May 23 1934. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 56. Johnson, Frank H. & Haneda, Yata, eds.
- Bioluminescence in Progress. Proceedings of the Luminescence Conference sponsored by the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science and by the National Science Foundation, under the United States-Japan C ooperative Science Program, September 12-16, 1965, Hakone National Park, Kanagawa-ken, Japan. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xiv]+650pp. + 3 color plates. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. Front flyleaf excised, else v ery good in torn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$45.00
- 57. Jokl, Alexander.
- Vergleichende Untersuchungen über den Bau und die Entwicklung des Glaskörpers und seiner Inhaltsgebilde bei Wirbeltieren und beim Menschen. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1927. 1st Edition. [iv]+249+[3]pp. + 77 figures on 44 i nserted rear plates (each with descriptive leaf of text). A few text figures. 4to. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken and worn, wrappers detached with front cover quite defective around the edges, dampstaining to the bottom ha lf of the sheets with decreasing extent and intensity for about 100 pages, a fair copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. University of Upsala inaugural dissertation. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 11.4 x 8.8 x 0.8 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 2cm. With Smnith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 58. Journal of Comparative Neurology and Psychology.
- Volumes 10-37. Edited by C[harles] Judson Herrick (1868-1960). Denison, Ohio: 1900-1924. 28 volumes. Large 8vo. Vols 10-35 in 1/2 morocco with marbled boards, vols 36 & 37 in library buckram. L eather quite worn and crumbly with a number of boards detached. A good only ex-library set with no external markings (internally very good). Quite uncommon. From volume 18 (1907) published in Philadelphia by the Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology. T he first and primary journal in English with a wealth of important papers in the field. Begun in 1891 as Journal of Comparative Neurology (edited by C. L. Herrick, C. J. Herrick, & Oliver Strong [Osier & Wozniak #108]); continued from 1904-1 910 as Journal of Comparative Neurology and Psychology (edited in various years by the Herricks, Strong, Robert Yerkes, & Herbert Jennings); continued again from volume 21 in 1911 with the original title (edited for the years in this run by C. J. Herrick, by George E. Coghill from 1927-1933; from 1933-1949 by Davenport Hooker; from 1950 by Gerhardt von Bonin). Osier & Wozniak A Century of Serial Publications in Psychology 1850-1950: An International Bibliography #191 & #288. 12 5 pounds = 58.0 kg. 9.6 x 7.2 x 45.6 inches = 24 x 18 x 114cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 59. Karmanova, Ida Gavrilovna.
- Evolution of Sleep: Stages of the Formation of the 'Wakefulness-Sleep' Cycle in Vertebrates. Translation from Russian by A. I. Koryushkin and O. P. Uchastkin, with editorial assistance by Werner P. Koella. Basel: Ka rger, 1982. 1st Edition. x+[2]+164pp. 54 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Karmanova was Professor of Physiology and Head of the Laboratory of Comparative Physiology of Sleep at the Sechenov Institute of Evolutionary Physiology and Biochemistry, Leningrad. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.8 x 6.9 x 0.5 inches = 24.5 x 17.2 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 60. Kiang, Nelson Yuan-Sheng (born 1929).
- Discharge Patterns of Single Fibers in the Cat's Auditory Nerve. With the Assistance of Takeshi Watanabe, Eleanor C. Thomas, and Louise F. Clark. Research Monograph [MIT] No. 35. Cambridge [Massachusetts] : The M.I.T. Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+154+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rubber stamp and pocket to the rear paste-down, spine label visibly removed, else very good. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0. 7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 61. König, Joachim F. R. & Klippel, Renate A.
- The Rat Brain: A Stereotaxic Atlas of the Forebrain and Lower Parts of the Brain Stem. With Technical Assistance from B. Lange and U. Grunwald. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1963. 1st Edi tion. [vi]+162pp. 132 plates included in the pagination. 4to. Printed pictorial dark gray cloth with gilt lettering. Edges rubbed, gouge to the top edge of the front board, a good to very good copy (internally very good) with owner's rubber stamp to the front flyleaf and title-page. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 11.4 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches = 28.5 x 21.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order EM>$100.00
- 62. Krasnegor, Norman A. & Bridges, Robert S., eds.
- Mammalian Parenting: Biochemical, Neurobiological, and Behavioral Determinants. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xii+502+[4]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Green cloth. A very go od copy in pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 63. Krieg, Wendell J[ordan] S. (born 1906).
- Connections of the Frontal Cortex of the Monkey. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+299+[7]pp. 187 lovely text illustraions by the author. Tall 8vo. Pebbled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf and edges of the text block, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.4 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 64. Lim, Robert K[ho-] S[eng] (born 1897), et al.
- A Stereotaxic Atlas of the Dog's Brain. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+93+[3]pp. 68 multi-part photographic text figures. 4to. Russet cloth with gilt spi ne lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. Uncommon. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 11.4 x 8.8 x 0.4 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 65. Loeb, Jacques (1859-1924).
- The Mechanistic Conception of Life: Biological Essays. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1912]. 1st Edition. [viii]+232pp. 50 text figures. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some dust-soiling to t he first few leaves, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and a few other leaves, no external markings. (OP). Loeb's most-read book and the most important exposition of his monist-mechanist ideas for a lay audie nce. GM #135. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 66. Lund, R[aymond] D.
- Development and Plasticity of the Brain. New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+370+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Largely concerned with the mechanisms involved in the development & maintenance of predictable organization in the vertebrate CNS, especially in mammals. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 67. Marani, Enrico (born 1946).
- Topographic Enzyme Histochemistry of the Mammalian Cerebellum: 5'-Nucleotidase and Acetylcholinesterase. [Leiden]: [1982]. 1st Edition. [vi]+381+[3]pp. Numerous text illustrations. 8vo. Printed blue stiff wrappers with black lettering. Slight highlighting to page 312, else a very good copy. University of Leiden doctoral dissertation. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.5 x 6.5 x 0.8 inches = 23.8 x 16.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95
- 68. Masterton, R. B[ruce], et al, eds.
- Evolution of Brain and Behavior in Vertebrates. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Edition. [xiv]+482pp. 8vo. Blu e-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 69. Masterton, R. B[ruce], et al, eds.
- Evolution, Brain, and Behavior: Persistent Problems. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Edition. [x]+276+[2]pp. 8 vo. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$34.95
Inscribed twice by von Monakow
- 70. Monakow, C[onstantin] v[on] (1853-1930).
- Arbeiten aus dem Hirnanatomischen Institut in Zürich. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1905, 1906, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+203+[3]; xiii+324+[6]; [iv]+267+[5]; [ii]+ 243+[1]; [ii]+351+[1]; [iv]+447+[5]pp. + 1 inserted lithographed plate in Heft 1, 2 each in Heft 2 and 4. Text figures in each volume (some colored). 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, Heft 2 lacks the rear wrapper, wrappers detached and worn to Hefte 3 & 4, several spines quite worn and shellacked, embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-pages, nonetheless overall a decent set in original wrappers as issued. Very scarce. Four more Hefte appeared, with the series ending in 1915. 9 pounds = 4.2 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 4.0 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 10cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to each volume, inscribed by von Monakow on the front wrapper of both Heft 3 & 4 (to Jellife on Heft 3), with the inscription on H eft 3 signed "Prof v. Monakow" and on Heft 4 "C. v. Monakow". Inquire | Order$500.00
Contains Heinrich Vogt "Über die Anatomie, das Wesen und die Entstehung mikorcephaler Missbildungen bebst Beiträgen über die Entwickleungsstörungen der Architektonik des Zentralnervensystems" [1]; U. Tsuchida "Über die Ursprungskerne der Auge nbewegungsnerven . . ." and Otto Hilty "Geschichte und Gehirn der 49jährigen Mikrocephalin C{cilia Gravelli" [2]; K. Schellenberg "Über hochdifferenzierte Missbildungen des Grosshirns bei Haustiere" and von Monakow "Der rote Kern, die Haube und die Regio subthalamica bei einigen Säugetieren und beim Menschen . . . I. Teil: Anatomisches und Experimentelles" [3]; Ernst de Vries "Experimentelle Untersuchungen über die Rolle der Neuroglia bei sejundärer Degeneration grauer Substanz", Monakow "Der rote Kern . . . II. Teil: Pathologisch-anatomische Untersuchungen am Menschen", & Fritz Heirnich Lewy "Der Deiterssche Kern und das Deiterospinale Bündel" [4]; Monakow "Aufbau und Lokalisation der Bewegungen beim Menschen", Stephan Borowiecki "Vergleichend-=anatoj mische und experimentelle Untersuchungen über das Brückengrau und die wichtigsten Verbindungen der Brücke", & Kurt Löwenstein "Zur Kenntnis der Faserung des Hinterhaupts- und Schl{ffenlappens (Sehstrahlung, unteres L{ngsbündel, Türcksches Bündel) nebst k linischen Bemerkungen über Tumoren des rechten Schl{fenlappens" [5]; Monakow "Über Hirnforschungsinstitute und Hirnmuseen", G. Fuse "Die innere Abteilung des Kleinhirnstiels (Meynert, IAK.) und der Deiterssche Kern" & "Über den Abduzenskern der Säuger", Rudolf Brun "Ein Fall von doppelseitigen symmetrischen Erweichungszysten im verlängerten Mark nebst einem Herde im Kleinhirn" [6].- 71. Muskens, L[ouis] J[acob] J[osef] (born 1872).
- Das supra-vestibuläre System bei den Tieren und beim Menschen, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Klinik der Blicklähmungen, der sogen. Stirnhirnataxie, der Zwangsstellungen und der Zwangsbewegun gen. Amsterdam: Noord-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij, [1934]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xviii+557+[3]pp. 47 text figures. 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and dark gray endpapers. Covers flecked, corners bumped, some wrinkling to the foot of t he spine, a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. 4 pounds 12 ounces = 2.2 kg. 10.6 x 7.4 x 1.6 inches = 26.4 x 18.5 x 4cm. With Smith ELy Jelliffe's autopen signature to the ti tle-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 72. Pampiglione, G.
- Development of Cerebral Function in the Dog. London: Butterworths, 1963. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+68pp. 85 text figures (mostly EEG charts). 4to. Pebbled blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn d ust jacket. (OP). American issue with $7.95 on the front DJ flap. Charts the changes that take place in the EEG of the dog from the neonatal period to the end of the first year of neonatal life. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.1 x 7.6 x 0.5 inches = 25. 2 x 19 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 73. Papez, James W[enceslas] (1883-1958).
- Comparative Neurology: A Manual and Text for the Study of the Nervous System of Vertebrates. Illustrations by Mrs. Pearl Snowden Papez. New York: Hafner Publishing Co., [1960?] Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1929]. xxv+[1]+518pp. 315 text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Professor of Anatomy at Cornell University from 1920 to 1951, Papez established t he concept of the limbic lobe and conceived of the hippocompo-mammillo-thalamo -cingulate-hippocampal circuit as a mechanism for emotion. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquir e | Order$85.00
- 74. Papez, James W[enceslas].
- Comparative Neurology: A Manual and Text for the Study of the Nervous System of Vertebrates. Illustrations by Mrs. Pearl Snowden Papez. New York: Hafner Publishing Co., [1967]. Facsimile reprint Edition, Later printi ng. [First published 1929]. xxv+[1]+518pp. 315 text figures. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, shaken, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Professor of Anatomy at Cornell University from 1920 to 1951, Papez establish ed the concept of the limbic lobe and conceived of the hippocompo-mammillo-thalamo -cingulate-hippocampal circuit as a mechanism for emotion. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire< /A> | Order$55.95
- 75. Parker, G[eorge] H[oward] (1864-1955).
- The Elementary Nervous System. Monographs on Experimental Biology [Volume 2]. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1919]. 1st Edition. 229+[3]pp. 53 text figures. 12mo. Embossed crimson clot h with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. GM-5 #528: "Important studies on the survival of primitive types of neuromuscular mechanism in some of the higher vertebrates." 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.7 x 14 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 76. Parker, G[eorge] H[oward].
- Humoral Agents in Nervous Activity with Special Reference to Chromatophores. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+x+79+[1]pp. 19 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine letter ing. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Parker was Professor of Zoology at Harvard University. His special interest was in the physiology of sensation. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page, and with a few of his marginal ink and pencil markings. Date-stamped Jun 30 1932. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 77. Paxinos, George (born 1944) & Watson, Charles (born 1943).
- The Rat Brain in Stereotaxic Coordinates. Sydney [Australia]: Academic Press (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers), [1986]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1982] . xxvi pages + 118 full-page stereotaxic plates, each with an outline page, except for plate 118, which is double-page. Square Folio. Spiral-bound with printed pictorial card covers with black lettering. Lower corners curled, else very good. 4 pounds 4 o unces = 2.0 kg. 14.4 x 13.4 x 0.6 inches = 36 x 33.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 78. Peeke, Harman V. S. & Herz, Michael J., eds.
- Habituation. Volume I: Behavioral Studies. Volume 2: Physiological Substrates. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+290+[2], [xii]+216+[4]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Very good copies in dust jackets. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 79. Popper, Arthur N. & Fay, Richard R., eds.
- Comparative Studies of Hearing in Vertebrates. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+457+[9]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial green cloth with white and green le ttering. Very slight wear to the corners, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Papers based on a workshop given at the joint meeting of the Acoustical Societies of America and Japan, held Nov. 28-Dec. 2, 1978 in Honolulu. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$69.95
- 80. Ramón y Cajal, Santiago (1852-1934).
- Studies on Vertebrate Neurogenesis. Translation by Lloyd Guth of Études sur la neurogenèse de quelques vertébres (Madrid 1929). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition in English. xiv+432+[2]pp. 196 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges rubbed, small name stamp to the flyleaf and edges of the text block, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Uncommon. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 81. Richter, Derek, ed.
- Comparative Neurochemistry. Proceedings of the Fifth International Neurochemical Symposium. New York: Pergamon Press/New York: The Macmillan Company, 1964. 1st Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xi+[1]+491 +[3]pp. + 16 pages of inserted plates (3 in color). Text figures. 8vo. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 82. Roe, Anne (born 1904) & Simpson, George Gaylord (born 1902), eds.
- Behavior and Evolution. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1961]. 2nd printing. [First published 1958]. [ii]+viii+550+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Blank l abel with owner's name stamp to the front paste-down, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). Contains 23 papers including Frank A. Beach's "Evolutionary Aspects of Psychoendocrinology"; R. W. Sperry's "Developmental Basis of Behavior";, Pribram's "Comparative Neurology and the Evolution of Behavior"; Theodore H. Bullock's "Evolution of Neurophysiological Mechanisms"; C. R. Carpenter's "Territoriality: A Review of Concepts and Problems"; Hinde & Timbergen's "The Comparative Study of Species-Speci fic Behavior"; Mayr's "Behavior and Systematics"; Julian Huxley's "Cultural Process and Evolution:" Margaret Mead's "Cultural Determinants of Behavior." 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.95
- 83. Sager, O[scar] (born 1894).
- Etude anatomique du système nerveux d'un chien auquel on a extirpé les deux hémisphères cérébraux et le cervelet: quelques considérations physiologiques. Harlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1935. 1st Edition. [viii]+68pp. 27 text figures. Small 4to. Printed gray wrappers wth black front lettering and drab spine. Bottom corners creased, upper front wrapper quite chipped and worn, internally a very good, mostly unopened copy. Scarce. With Sager's printed card laid-in. 10 ounc es = 290 grams. 11.2 x 7.6 x 0.3 inches = 28 x 19 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 84. Salánki, J., ed.
- Neurobiology of Invertebrates. New York: Plenum Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [ii]+501+[3]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Black cloth with painted white spine lettering. Cloth lightly flecked, edges of text block foxed, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. With heavy cardboard endpapers, expectably detached. 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 85. Sandri, C., et al.
- Membrane Morphology of the Vertebrate Nervous System: a Study with Freeze-etch Technique. Progress in Brain Research Volume 46. Amsterdam: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, 1977. 1st Edition. [x]+384+[2]pp. 194 text i llustrations. Small 4to. Light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark blue painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Illustrated with over 200 photographs of freeze-etch preparations. Essentailly an atlas with introducto ry text. 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 10.6 x 7.8 x 0.9 inches = 26.5 x 19.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 86. Sarnat, Harvey B. & Netsky, Martin G.
- Evolution of the Nervous System. New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvii++[1]+318pp. Text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight hilighting and ink scoring to a few page s, else a very good reading copy with light cover staining. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 87. Schwartz, Susan Toby (born 1938).
- An Analysis of Resting Activity in the Cuneate Nucleus. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[iv]+101+[16] leaves printed on rectos only. 8 mostly indecipherable plates. 8vo. Blac k wrappers with paper labels. A very good copy. Xerographically reproduced from microfilm of an unpublished typescript PhD thesis. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 88. Shipley, T[horne] & Dowling, J. E., eds.
- International Symposium on Visual Processes in Vertebrates. Escuela de Medicina, Universidad de Chile Santiago, Chile 30 November to 4 December 1970. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1971. 1st Edition. x+477+[1 ]pp. + 59 pages of half-tone plates. Thick 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Vision Research Supplement to Vol. 11, 1971. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 89. Snider, Ray S[pencer] (born 1922) & Niemer, William T.
- A Stereotaxic Atlas of the Cat Brain. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. [8] page introduction + [125] pages of steroscopic plates + [3] page index of major st ructures. Unpaginated. Square 4to. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. Shelfworn, cloth scratched, company stamp to the front & rear endleaves and rear pocket, a few lines in the introduction scored and occasional check marks to the legends of the plates, a good copy only. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 11.6 x 11.6 x 0.6 inches = 29 x 29 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 90. Starks, Edwin C[hapin] (1867-1932) & Cutter, Richard D[eidrich].
- The Dissection of the Rat. Issued in Stanford Laboratory Guides Biological Series. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, [19 39]. 2nd printing. [First published 1931]. 45+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Pencil scoring & notes to the first 26 pages, signature & name stamp to the front wrapper, a good copy only. Uncommon. 3 ounces = 8 7 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.2 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 91. Steinberg, Hannah, et al, eds.
- Animal Behaviour and Drug Action. Ciba Foundation Symposium jointly with the Co-ordinating Committee for Symposia on Drug Action. London: J. & A. Churchill, Ltd., 1964. 1st Edition. xiv+491+[7]pp. 103 text figur es. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 92. Stricker, S[alomon] (1834-1898), ed.
- Manual of Human and Comparative Histology Volume II [only]. Translation by Henry Power (1829-1911) of part of Handbuch der Lehre von den Geweben des Menschen und der Thiere (1869-1872, with En glish publication overlapping the German edition). The New Sydenham Society Volume LIII. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1872. 1st Edition in English. xviii+555+[1]pp. 150 text woodcuts (numbered 119-168). 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lett ering and gilt front cover silhouette of Sydenham. Crown and upper front joint worn and slightly defective, some splitting to the front joint, spine label removed, a good plus copy with 19th century bookplate of the Massachusetts General Hospital. Uncomm on. Contains J. Gerlach's "The Spinal Cord"; Meynert's "The Brain of Mammals" (pp. 367-531); and Sigmund Mayer's "The Sympathetic System of Nerves." Also contains Ewald Hering's "The Liver"; E. Verson's "Larynx and Trachea"; Franz Eilhard Schulze's "The Lungs"; C. Ludwig's "The Kidneys"; C.J. Eberth's "The Adrenals or Supra-renal Capsules"; Heinrich Obersteiner's "The Bladder and Ureters"; La Valette St. George's "The Testes"; W. Waldeyer's "Ovary and Parovarium"; Alfred Biesiadecki's "Skin, Hair, and N ails"; E. Klein's "Serous Membranes"; C. Langer's "The Mammary Glands"; E. Klein's "The External Generative Organs of the Male and Female, with Their Glandular Appendages." 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
GM 550: "One of the greatest text-books on histology" (German edition of the set).- 93. Thorpe, W[illiam] H[oman] (born 1902) & Zangwill, O[liver] L. (born 1913), eds.
- Current Problems in Animal Behaviour. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, 1963. 2nd printing. [First published 1961]. [xvi]+424pp. + 2 plates. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 94. Treherne, J. E.
- The Neurochemistry of Arthropods. Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology No. 14. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+155+[5]pp. + 2 inserted plate leaves. 34 text figures & 15 tab les. 8vo. Pale blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering and front device. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). American issue with dollar price on the DJ flap. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.50
- 95. Ulinski, Philip S[teven] (born 1943).
- Dorsal Ventricular Ridge: A Treatise on Forebrain Organization in Reptiles and Birds. Wiley Series in Neurobiology, R. Glenn Northcutt Series Editor [Volume 1]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[3]+284+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed light gray cloth with red lettering. Sporadic red ink scoring, else a very good reading copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 gram s. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 96. Usherwood, P[eter] N[orman] R[ussell], ed.
- Insect Muscle. London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. [xii]+621+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled gold cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 97. Voogd, J[ohan] (born 1933).
- The Cerebellum of the Cat: Structure and Fibre Connections. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. [First published the same year in Assen]. [8]+215+[1]pp. + portfolio of plates laid into a rear po cket. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.4 x 7.8 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 19.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 98. Walter, Siegfried.
- Kerne des Hirnstammes vom Kaninchen, Pons und pedunculus cerebri. Untersuchungen nach der Methode von Nissl. Berlin: Verlag von Oscar Rothacker, 1913. 1st Edition. 15+[1]pp. + 11 lithographed plates with color highlights. [ Page 15 misfoliated '16']. Large 4to. Printed brown boards with black front lettering. Spine lacking and boards detached, several fractures to the front board, an ex-library working copy only. Scarce. A German veterinarian, Walter self-published in 1912 Kerne des Hirnstammes vom Kaninchen, medulla oblongata und corpus trapezoides. OCLC locates only one copy, at Ohio State. 1 pound = 464 grams. 13.6 x 10.4 x 0.3 inches = 34 x 26 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 99. Wenzel, Bernice M. & Zeigler, H. Philip, eds.
- Tonic Functions of Sensory Systems. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 290. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1977. 1st Edition. [vi]+435+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card cov ers with white lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 100. Wohlfart, Gunnar.
- Über das Vorkommen verschiedener Arte von Muskelfasern in der Skelettmuskulatur des Menschen und einiger Säugetiere. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XII. Kopenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard, Ejnar Munksgaard, 1937. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 101. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & O'Connor, Maeve, eds.
- Growth of the Nervous System. Issued in the series A CIBA Foundation Symposium. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+295+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Tu rquoise cloth with painted black spine label and embossed front cover device. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 102. Wolters, Johannes Gustavus (born 1951).
- On the Anatomy of Descending Pathways from the Brain Stem to the Spinal Cord in a Lizard, Varanus exanthematicus. Deventer: Drukkerij Nico B. De Bruijn, 1985. 1st Edition. [3]-185+[1]pp. Small 4to. Pri nted pictorial green wrappers with yellow lettering. Covers quite rubbed, internally a very good copy. Doctoral thesis under Nieuwenhuys and ten Donkelaar. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 11.0 x 7.3 x 0.5 inches = 27.4 x 18.2 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 103. Zeman, Wolfgang & Innes, James Robert Maitland.
- Craigie's Neuroanatomy of the Rat. New York/London: Academic Press, [1965] [this edition 1st issued 1963]. 2nd printing. [x]+230pp. 75 text figures. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with painted black spine label. Corners bumped, else very good in rubbed and somewhat worn dust jacket. (OP). A revised and expanded edition of An Introduction to the Finer Anatomy of the Central Nervous System Based upon That of the Albino Rat. 1 pound 8 oun ces = 696 grams. 9.8 x 6.9 x 0.6 inches = 24.4 x 17.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 104. Zweers, G. A.
- A Stereotactic Atlas of the Brainstem of the Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos L.): A Stereotactic Appratus for Birds and an Investigation of the Individual Variability of Some Headstructures. Studies in Neuro-Anatomy, edited by W. J . C. Verhaart et al. 10. Assen: Van Gorcum & Comp., 1971. 1st Edition. [viii]+148pp. + folding list of abbreviations. 37 text figures & 72 pages of stereotactic plates (a few printed on rectos only). Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering . A very good copy. (OP). With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. Also published in wrappers as a dissertation. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.4 x 7.8 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 19.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00