John Gach Books, Inc.

Psychoanalysis in German (Surnames A-F)

Created: 2 Nov 2005

Section 2: Psychoanalysis in German (Surnames G-L)

Section 3: Psychoanalysis in German (Surnames M-Q)

Section 4: Psychoanalysis in German (Surnames R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abraham, Hilda (1906-1971).
Karl Abraham: Sein Leben für die Psychoanalyse. [Edited by Helga Watson]. Issued in the series Geist und Psyche. [München]: Kindler Taschenbücher, [1976]. 1st Edition in German, 1st Paperback printing. 191+[1]pp. 12 mo. Printed decorative card covers. A very good copy. First published in English translation in 1974 in volume one of the International Review of Psycho-Analysis. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.1 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches = 17.8 x 10.5 x 1.9cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

2. Abraham, K[arl] (1877-1925).
Beiträge zur Kenntnis der motorischen Apraxie auf Grund eines Falles von einseitiger Apraxie. Sonderabdruck aus dem Centralblatt für Nervenheilkunde und Psychiatrie, No. 233, 15. März 1907. Berlin: Ver lag von Vogel & Kreienbrink, 1907. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [161]-190+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers edgeworn and detached. Rare. A scarce pre-analytic offprint by Abraham, the first trained psychiatrist to ta ke up psychoanalysis. Not in Grinstein; no copy of the offprint listed in OCLC. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

3. Abraham, Karl.
Giovanni Segantini: Ein psychoanalytischer Versuch. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 11. Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 1st Edition. [ii]+65+[1]pp. + 2 plates. 8vo. Early blue buckram with original printed yellow wrapp ers retained. Library bookplate and stamps to endleaves (none in the original text). Quite uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

4. Abraham, Karl.
Klinische Beiträge zur Psychoanalyse aus den Jahren 1907-1920. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band 10. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+301+[3]pp. 8vo. Later ha ndsome thatched russet cloth with paper spine label. Paper acidic. A near fine copy. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 11.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 27.5 x 17.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

Collects 28 clinical papers including "Die psychosexuellen Differenzen der Hysterie und der Dementia Praecox" (1908), the first clear differentiation between hysteria & schizophrenia; "Ansätze zur psychoanalytischen Erforschung und Behandlung des manisch-depressiven Irrseins und verwandter Zustände" (1912), which stressed the role of orality and self-hostility in depression; and "Über eine besondere Form des neurotischen Widerstandes..." (1919), a pioneer delineation of narcissistic characte r.
5. Abraham, Karl.
Psychoanalytische Studien zur Charakterbildung. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 16. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 64pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrapppers. A ne ar fine copy. Inquire | Order$40.00

6. Abraham, Karl.
Traum und Mythus: Eine Studie zur Völkerpsychologie. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 4. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1909. 1st Edition. [ii]+73+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine chipped and partly e rose, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$85.00

7. Abraham, Karl.
Versuch einer Entwicklungsgeschichte der Libido auf Grund der Psychoanalyse Seelischer Störungen. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 96+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Spine c hipped away, paper acidic & brittle. Bertram Lewin's copy, signed and extensively annotated. Inquire | Order$75.0 0

Grinstein 138. The standard presentation of the child's psychosexual stages in which Abraham subdivided the three primary stages into six: oral (1 - sucking; 2 - biting); anal-sadistic (1 - destructive and expulsive; 2 - mastering and retaini ng); genital ( 1 - phallic; 2 - adult). Ernest Jones called this "Abraham's weightiest contribution to psychoanalysis" (Selected Papers of Abraham, p. 19).
8. Abraham, Karl.
Versuch einer Entwicklungsgeschichte der Libido auf Grund der Psychoanalyse Seelischer Störungen. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse Heft 2. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Editi on. 96+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray boards. Front joint cracked, slight edge-chipping to boards, else a very good, tight copy with the bookplate and rubber stamp to front and rear endleaves of the NY Psychiatric Institute. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.50

9. Adler, Alfred (1870-1937).
Menschenkenntnis. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1927. 1st Edition. [viii]+236+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt spine design. Crown lightly frayed, a very good ex-library copy with the usua l markings. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

Translated as Understanding Human Nature and reprinted dozens of times, this has surely been Adler's most read book. For an illuminating discussion see Ellenberger's Discovery of the Unconscious, pp. 608 & 616, where he calls this the clearest and most systematic exposition of Adler's thinking.
10. Adler, Alfred.
Über den nervösen Charakter: Grundzüge einer vergleichenden Individual-Psychologie und Psychotherapie. München und Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1922. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912]. [x]+210+[ 4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Lightly shelfworn. GM 4985.1 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

Rooted in Vaihinger's concept of guiding fictions, The Neurotic Constitution is Adler's first general exposition of the theoretical stance of Individual Psychology. His first book after the break with Freud and his first book to appear in English, it emphasized the importance of social factors in neurosis. Grinstein 405.
11. Adler, Gerhard (born 1904).
Entdeckung der Seele: von Sigmund Freud und Alfred Adler zu C. G. Jung. Geleitwort von C[arl] G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961). Zurich: Rascher & Cie. A.-G., Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition. viii+157+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. Very good in dust wrapper with the following defects to the DJ: split and separated along the front DJ joint, DJ spine partly defective for about 6 cm. with loss of lettering. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 20 .5 x 14 x 1.7cm. William McGuire's copy signed on the front flyleaf and with his name penciled to the front panel of the dust jacket. Inquire | Order$20.00

12. Aichhorn, August (1878-1949).
Erziehungsberatung und Erziehungshilfe: zwölf Vorträge über psychoanalytische Pädagogik aus dem Nachlass August Aichhorn. Mit einem Beitrag von Heinrich Meng. Bücher des Werdenden, herausgegeben von Paul Federn u nd Heinrich Meng Zweite Reihe Band IX. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1959]. 1st Edition. 199+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

13. Aichhorn, August.
Verwahrloste Jugend: die Psychoanalyse in der Fürsorgeerziehung. Zehn Vorträge zur ersten Einführung. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 19. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Interna tionaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 290+[2]pp. 8vo. Early black cloth-backed mottled gray boards. A near fine copy. Grinstein 10465 & ;Norman Catalog F125. With undated laid-in holograph postcard from Hermine Aichhorn (August's wife) t o Herr und Frau Ticho at the Menninger Clinic. Inquire | Order$85.00

Aichhorn's first book and the pathbreaking psychoanalytic study of delinquency.
14. Aichhorn, August.
Verwahrloste Jugend: Die Psychoanalyse in der Fürsorgeerziehung. Zehn Vorträge zur ersten Einführung. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 19. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Interna tionaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 290+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. Spine tips lightly frayed, library gift bookplate & stamps, a good to very good copy. Grinstein 10465 & 542; Norman Catalog F125. Inquire | Order$35.00

15. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964).
Psychoanalyse der Gesamtpersönlichkeit: Neun Vorlesungen über Anwendung von Freuds Ichtheorie auf die Neurosenlehre. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 22. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationa ler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 240pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen with black lettering. Cloth soiled, lower half of spine lacking and upper half detaching, externally a poor copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 22 .9 x 16 x 2.5cm. Karen Horney's copy signed and dated 1927 on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$150.00

The first important book on ego psychology by someone other than Freud himself and a book that helped define the direction in which ego psychology was to develop. In an unpublished letter that I have seen Freud observed that Alexander's book was the most important published on the psychology of ego and superego.
16. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
Psychoanalyse der Gesamtpersönlichkeit: Neun Vorlesungen über Anwendung von Freuds Ichtheorie auf die Neurosenlehre. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 240pp. 8vo. Pr inted buff wrappers. Spine taped else an excellent copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$35.00

17. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel], ed.
Psychosomatische Medizin: Grundlagen und Anwendungsgebiete. Mit einem Kapitel über Die Funktionen des Sexualapparates und ihre Störungen von Therese [Friedman] Benedek (1892-1977). [Einführung zur deutschen Aus gabe vom Übersetzer]. [Translated by Paul Kühne]. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1951. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1950 in NY]. xii+244pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor dampfading to the bottom front cover, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

18. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] & Staub, Hugo (1886-1942).
Der Verbrecher und seine Richter: eine psychoanalytischer Einblick in die Welt der Paragraphen. Translated as The Criminal, the Judge and the Public. Wien: Internationaler Psy choanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st printing. 124+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green linen with gilt lettering. Covers faded, else very good. 1 pound = 464 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

19. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] & Staub, Hugo.
Der Verbrecher und seine Richter: eine psychoanalytischer Einblick in die Welt der Paragraphen. Translated as The Criminal, the Judge and the Public. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytisc her Verlag, 1929. 1st printing. 124+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green linen with gilt lettering. Spine masking-taped, cloth faded, a good only ex-library copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

20. Alkan, Leopold.
Anatomische Organkrankheiten aus seelischer Ursache. Hippokrates-Bücher für Ärzte Band 4, edited by Paul Federn, Heinrich Meng, & Karl Fahrenkamp-Cannstatt. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 141+[3] pp. 8vo. Printed mauve cloth. Lightly shelfworn. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

21. Allers, Rudolf (1883-1963).
Über Psychoanalyse: einleitender Vortrag. Mit daranschliessender Aussprache im Verein für angewandte Psychopathologie und Psychologie in Wien (S.-S. 1920). Herausgegeben von Erwin Stransky (1877-1962) & Bernhard Da ttner (1887-1952). Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 16. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1922. 1st Edition. [ii]+119+[1]pp. 8vo. Drab green cloth-backed flexible library boards with the original quite trimmed front wrapper laid-down. Paper extremely acidic and brittle with the first few leaves quite chipped and a severe horizontal tear to the first 12 leaves, a good only ex-library copy of an extremely fragile book. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 25.4 x 17.5 x 1.2cm. With publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page and Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$35.00

22. Andreas-Salome, Lou (1861-1937).
In der Schule bei Freud: Tagebuch eines Jahres 1912/1913. Zürich: Im Max Niehans Verlag, [1958]. 1st Edition. 300pp. + 3 half-tones. Small 8vo. Flexible blue-gray cloth with painted spine label. Spine a bit ru bbed, else a very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 1.2 inches = 18 x 11.5 x 3cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his pencil notes to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$40.00

23. Aster, Ernst Von.
Die Psychoanalyse. Berlin: Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, Wegweiser-Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 295+[1]pp. 12mo. 1/2 black morocco with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Light shelfear to the spine tips, else a very goo d copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

24. Bergler, Edmund (1899-1962).
Die Psychische Impotenz des Mannes. Bern: Medizinischer Verlag Hans Huber, [1937]. 1st Edition. 147+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed cream linen with red lettering. A very good copy in edge-chipped and dusty dust jacket, with THe Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the DJ spine. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00

25. Bernfeld, Siegfried (1892-1953).
Die Heutige Psychologie der Pubertät: Kritik ihrer Wissenschaftlichkeit. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago...", Band XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Editi on. 58+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. Hinges cracked, else a very good copy with the stamps and bookplate of the NY Psychiatric Institute. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

26. Bernfeld, Siegfried, et al.
Psychoanalyse und Marxismus: Dokumentation einer Kontroverse. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1971]. Later printing. [First published 1970]. 314+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed white card covers with violet lettering. A very good copy. 5. bis 6. Tausend. Contains a 40 page Einleitung by Hans Jörg Sandkühler; Bernfeld's "Sozialismus und Psychoanalyse" and "Die kommunistische Diskussion um die Psychoanalyse und Reichs 'Widerlegung der Todestriebhypothese'"; S. M.'s "Sig mund Freud und der revolutionäre Sozialismus"; W. Jurinetz's "Psychoanalyse und Marxismus"; Reich's "Dialektischer Materialismus und Psychoanalyse"; I. Sapir's "Freudismus, Soziologie, psychologie"; A. Stoljarov's "Der Freudismus und die 'Freudo-Marxiste n'." 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.1 x 4.5 x 0.8 inches = 17.8 x 11.2 x 2.1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

27. Bernfeld, Siegfried.
Die Psychologie des Säuglings. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1925. 1st Edition. [vi]+272pp. 8vo. Rebound in pebbled black cloth. Library bookplate, title-page stamp, & rear pocket, tips shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

An important psychoanalytic contribution to child psychology. Grinstein 2476.
28. Bernfeld, Siegfried.
Sisyphos oder die Grenzen der Erziehung. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+164+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

29. Bernfeld, Siegfried.
Sisyphos oder die Grenzen der Erziehung. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. 2nd Edition. [First published 1925]. [viii]+164+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Crown chipped, bott om of spine erose for about an inch, a good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

30. Bernfeld, Siegfried.
Vom Dichterischen Schaffen der Jugend: Neue Beitrage zur Jugendforschuung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band 3. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+285+[3]pp. Tall 8v o. Cloth-backed boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Grinstein 2439. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

31. Bernfeld, Siegfried.
Vom Gemeinschaftsleben der Jugend: Beiträge zur Jugendforschung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band 2. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+[272]pp. 8vo. Cl oth-backed tan boards. Front hinge cracked, some tearing to joints, a good ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Orde r$35.00

Grinstein 2454. Contains Bernfeld's "Die Psychoanalyse in der Jugendforschung" & "Ein Freundinnenkreis" + 4 papers by Fuchs, Hoffer, & Kohn.
32. Binswanger, Ludwig (1881-1966).
Erinnerungen an Sigmund Freud. Bern: Francke Verlag, [1956]. 1st Edition. 120pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers affixed at the spine to cream card covers. Wrappers worn and edge-chipped, spine tips scotch-taped, sheets browned, else internally very good. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 20 x 13 x 1cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with numerous page reference notes to the half-title. Inquire | Order$35.00

33. Birnbaum, Karl (1878-ca. 1958), ed.
Die Psychischen Heilmethoden für ärtzliches Studium und Praxis. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+462+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Crown quite fra yed, joints & bottom edges rubbed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Contributions by Birnbaum, Jolowicz on Suggestion Therapy, Heyer on hypnosis, von Hattingberg on psychoanalysis, Wexberg on Individualpsychologie, Kronfeld on psychotherapy a pplied to education. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.9 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 24.8 x 17.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.0 0

34. Bittner, Günther (born 1937) & Rehm, Willy, eds.
Psychoanalyse und Erziehung: Ausgewählte Beiträge aus der "Zeitschrift für Psychoanalytische Pädagogik". Geleitwort von Heinrich Meng (1887-1972). Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1964]. 1st Edition. 295+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gilt-stamped blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. With the publisher's printed presentation slip to Kurt Eissler. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

35. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
Das Träumen als Heilungsweg der Seele: systematische Diagnose und Therapie für die ärztliche Praxis. Translated by the author from the Swedish edition Drömmarnas naturliga system. Zürich/Leipzig: Rascher Verlag, [1936]. 1st Edition in German. 214+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with dark blue lettering and printed DJ flaps. Rear cover detached, a good ex-library copy. With a two-page English translation of a rview in the Münch. Med. Wochenschri ft 84: 547, 1937, on acidic paper and separated along the creases. Bjerre was the first prominent Swedish psychoanalyst. OCLC locates 9 copies. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front cover. Inquire | Order$20.00

36. Bjerre, Poul.
Wie deine Seele geheilt wird! Der Weg zur Lösung seelischer Konflikte. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1925. 1st Edition in German. [First published ]. [ii]+188+[6]pp. 12mo. Mottled brown wrappers with front paper label. Spine taped, front label chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy to Edith Weigert with her name stamp. Inquire | Order$65.00

37. [Blum, Eva M[aria], ed].
Herrschaft, Anpassung, Widerstand: Goldy Parin-Matthèy zum 80. Geburtstag und Paul Parin zum 75. Geburtstag gewidmet. Ethnopsychoanalyse 2. [Frankfurt am Main]: Brandes & Apsel, [1991]. 1st Edition. 245+[3]pp. 8vo. Pr inted pictorial blue card covers with white lettering. Lower corner of front cover and first few leaves creased, else a very good copy. 13 essays on or relating to the work of Parin and Parin-Matthèy. Includes papers by Kurt Eissler and Vincent Crapanzan o. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.2 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 20.5 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

38. Boehm, Felix (1881-1958), et al.
Über den Ödipuskomplex: Drei psychoanalytische Studien. Separatabdruck aus der "Internationalen Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse" Bd. XVII. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 59+[ 5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Owner's ink signature to the title-page, minor staining to the upper front corner, rear cover a bit rubbed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$150.00

39. Bolterauer, Lambert, ed.
Aus der Werkstatt des Erziehungsberaters. Gedeknschrift zur 10. Wiederkehr des Todestages August Aichhorns. Wien: Verlag für Jugend und Volk, [1960]. 1st Edition. 293+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with green lette ring. Slight tear to the lower front joint, else a very good copy. Contains Aichhorn's "Ein häufig vorkommender, eigenartig determinierter Erziehungsnotstand und dessen Behebung"; papers by Augusta Bonnard, Kata Levy, May Mason, Editha Sterba, Louise Wer ner, Zulliger, Erik & Kai ERikson, and others. Includes translations of 5 papers first published in Searchlights for Delinquency, edited by Kurt Eissler. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.2 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 20.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his pencil scoring and several marginal notes to Aichhorn's paper. Inquire | Order$30.00

40. Bonaparte, Marie (1882-1962).
Edgar Poe: Eine psychoanalytische Studie. Vorwort von Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Wien/Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in German. [First published the same year]. 3 54+[2]pp. + 18 plates; 420pp. + frontis; 382pp. + 5 plates. 8vo. Original printed purple cloth. A very good set with the title-page stamp & rear pocket to each volume of The Hartford Retreat. Volumes 1 and 3 in edgetorn pictorial dust jackets. Call numbe r to the spine of volume 2 and to the DJ spines of volumes 1 & 3. Newspaper clipping glued to the front paste-down of volume 1 with offsetting. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplate to volume 1 and autopen signature to the title-pages as well as the paste-downs of volumes 2 & 3. Inquire | Order$175.00

41. Boss, Medard (born 1903).
Der Traum und Seine Auslesung. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1953]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Very good in spine-darkened, edgeworn dust jacket. Inq uire | Order$65.00

42. Brandell, Gunnar.
Sigmund Freud -- Kind seiner Zeit. Translated by Detlef Brennecke. München: Kindler Taschenbücher, [1976]. 1st Edition in German. [First published Swedish in 1970 as Freud och hans tid [Freud and His Time]. The German translation incorporates minor revisions made for the Danish and French translation and was the basis for the 1979 English translation, Freud: Man of His Century. Originally issued in Swedish in 1961 as an essay entitled "Freud och se kulslutet (Freud and the Turn of the Century) in Brandell's collection Vid seklets källor [To This Century's Sources], followed by translations into Danish (1963) and French (1967).] 84+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed card covers. A very good copy. (OP ). Brandell was Professor of the History of Literature at Uppsala University. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 7.2 x 4.2 x 0.3 inches = 17.9 x 10.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

43. Brede, Karole, ed.
Das Überich und die Macht seiner Objekte. Stuttgart: Verlag Internationale Psychoanalyse, [1996]. 1st Edition. 298+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed dark brown-gray laminated boards with orange and white lettering. A very good copy. Publ ished to celebrate the 50th anniversary of Psyche, this contains Brede's lengthy introduction plus 9 papers published in Psyche from 1958 to 1982 on the superego. The papers are by Jeanne Lampl-de Groot, Joseph Sandler, René Spi tz, Grunberger, Cremerius, Parin, W. Goudsmit, Steven Marcus, and Harold Lincke. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.4 x 5.0 x 1.1 inches = 21 x 12.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

44. Breuer, Josef (1841-1921).
Studien über Hysterie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1916. 3rd Edition. [First published 1895]. [viii]+269+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy. Grinstein #10601. Inquire | Order$65.00

45. Brunswick, Ruth Mack (1897-1946).
Ein Nachtrag zu Freuds "Geschichte einer Infantilen Neurose". Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$85.00

46. Bum, Anton (1849-1903), ed.
Therapeutisches Lexikon für praktische Ärzte. Wien und Leipzig: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1891. 1st Edition. [iv]pp. + 1814 columns + [1]pp. [Paginated in columns]. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary maroon 1/2 morocco with blac k pebbled cloth-covered boards, raised bands, and gilt spine lettering. Stain to mid-spine, occasional graphite and blue pencil scoring, else a very good copy. Scarce. Contains Freud's "Hypnose," columns 724-732 -- Freud's last writing explicity about th e topic. Freud was still using hypnosis extensively at this time -- indeed, it was probably his principal means of treatment in working with "neurotic" patients. As nearly always with Freud, the music of the prose sends chills up the spines of those who can read him in German. In his opening section he emphasizes the great difficulties in using hypnosis and explicitly states that if a physician only half believes in its efficacy he ought definitely not to use the method, else the results will be "komisc h." One wonders if he might have at least partly had himself in mind, for we have seen a postcard from this this period in which Freud defended his use of hypnosis in a particular case as "having been entirely correct." Norman Catalog 17; Grinstein 73580 ; Grinstein's Bibliography of Freud's Writings #22. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$185 .00

47. Bumke, Oswald (1877-1950).
Die Psychoanalyse und ihre Kinder: Eine Auseinandersetzung mit Freud, Adler und Jung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1938. 2nd Edition. [First published 1931]. [iv]+147+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Grinstein 4810. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic pencil shelf marking to the front cover. Inquire | Order$50.00

48. Bumke, Oswald.
Die Psychoanalyse: Eine Kritik. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1931. 1st Edition. 75+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with green lettering. Old library stamp to last leaf, shelf labels to both covers, a very good c opy. Grinstein 4808. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 0.2 inches = 21.7 x 14.2 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

A highly critical account which by its very title "effected a dangerous equation for German psychotherapists as 'children' of Freud." Cocks 1985 p. 96.
49. Bychowski, Gustav (1895-1972).
Diktatoren: Beiträge zu einer psychoanalytischen Persönlichkeits- und Geschichtsdeutung. Vorwort von Alexander Mitscherlich (1908-1982). Translation of Dictators and Disciples from Caesar to Stalin (NY 1948). München: Szczesny Verlag, [1965]. 1st Edition in German. 285+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray linen with painted dark blue spine label. Sheets browned, else very good in dust wrapper. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

50. Clemen, Carl [Christian] (1865-1940).
Die Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf Mythologie und Religionsgeschichte. Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1928. 1st Edition. [iv]+128pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. Grinstein 5868. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

51. Cohn, Max.
Grenzen und Mystizismus der Psycho-Analyse. Abhandlungen aus den Gebiete der Psychotherapie und medizinischen Psychologie Heft 5. Stuttgart: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1926. 1st Edition. 55+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yel low wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 10.0 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 25 x 16 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order $35.00

52. Cremerius, Johannes (born 1918).
Psychoanalytische Textinterpretation. [Hamburg]: Hoffmann und Campe, [1974]. 1st Edition. 304+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed cream card covers. A very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.2 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 20.4 x 12. 4 x 2.5cm. Inscribed to Kurt Eissler, signed and dated 7.18.75. Inquire | Order$28.95

53. Daly, C[laud] D[angar] (1884-1950).
Hindu-Mythologie und Kastrationskomplex: Eine Psychoanalytische Studie. Aus dem englischen Manuskript übersetzt von Peter Mendelssohn. Sonderabdruck asu "Imago" ... Bd. XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Int ernationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate printing. 60+[4]pp. + 1 striking photolithographed plate of the Hindu god Kali. Thin 8vo. Printed purple linen. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00

54. Deri, Max.
Naturobjekt und Menschenwerk: Über einen Unterschied in der wissenschaftlichen Betrachtung natürlicher und künstlicher Sachverhalte. Sonderabdruck aus Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften, Bd. 17 (1931). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st separate Edition. 38+[2]pp. + 1 plate. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A fine copy. Scarce. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

55. Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
Psychoanalyse der Neurosen: Elf Vorlesungen gehalten am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1930]. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Edges quite chipped, a good copy. Grinstein #6783. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2cm. Heinz Hartmann's copy signed on the half-title "Hartmann". From Kurt Eissler's collection (unsigned) with s ome pencil scoring and pencil page references to the inside rear cover probably by Eissler rather than Hartmann. Inquire | Order$125.00

Originally given as 11 lectures at the training institute of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Association, Deutsch's lucid exposition of neurotic character types and their treatment instantly became an analytic classic.
56. Deutsch, Helene.
Psychoanalyse der Neurosen: Elf Vorlesungen gehalten am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1930]. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Red linen. A very good copy . Grinstein #6783. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.0 0

57. Deutsch, Helene.
Psychoanalyse der weiblichen Sexualfunktionen. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. 5. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. A fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$75.00

58. Deutsch, Helene.
Psychoanalyse der weiblichen Sexualfunktionen. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. 5. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. Library stamp to flyle af, rear pocket, endleaves & covers somewhat dingy, a good copy. Inquire | Order$40.00

59. Donat, Josef (1868-1946).
Über Psychoanalyse und Individualpsychologie. Innsbruck: Druck und Verlag von Fel[izian] Rauch, 1932. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+[2]+330+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed rose wrappers with black and rose on black lettering. A poor ex-l ibrary copy with front cover and blank roughly detached. Donat was professor at the University of Innsbruck. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrap per. Inquire | Order$20.00

60. Drews, Sibylle, et al, eds.
Provokation und Toleranz: Festschrift für Alexander Mitscherlich zum siebzigsten Geburtstag. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+528+[2]pp. + color frontis portrait + 2 inserted half-tones. 8v o. Blue cloth with painted spine label. Ink signature to the title-page, else near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$35.00

61. Egyedi, Henrik.
Die Irrtümer der Psychoanalyse: Eine Irrlehre mit einem genialen kern. Wien/Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1933. 1st Edition. [viii]+85+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy with the rear pocket, title -page stamp, and small spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Grinstein 7519. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his title-page stamp and bookplate. Inquire | Order$35.00

62. Eissler, Kurt R[obert] (1908-1999).
Freud und Wagner-Jauregg vor der Kommission zur Erhebung militärischer Pflichtverletzungen. Vienna: Löcker Verlag, 1979. 1st Edition. 333+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$45.00

63. Eissler, K[urt] R[obert].
Psychologische Aspekte des Briefwechsels zwischen Freud und Jung. Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse [Neue Reihe] Beiheft 7. Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Frommann-Holzboog, [1982]. 1st Edition. 191+[1]pp. + inserted ad leaf. 8vo . Printed green cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 15.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.50

64. Eissler, Ruth Selke (1906-1989).
Gezeiten: Siebzig Gedichte. New York: [Abaris Books, Inc.], 1976. 1st Edition. 96pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A fine copy. Uncommon. Privately published book of her poems. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$23.00

65. Eitingon, M[ax] (1881-1943).
Zweiter Bericht über die Berliner psychoanalytische Poliklinik (Juni 1922 bis März 1924). Separatabdruck aus der Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse ... X. Bd., 1924. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Int ernationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 14+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Paper highly acidic, wrappers detached and quite edge-chipped, a good copy only. The second report of the goings o n of the important Berlin analytic Clinic, which was financed by Eitingon. Grinstein #7753. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 0.1 inches = 23.8 x 15.7 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

66. Erikson, Erik Homburger (1902-1994).
Einsicht und Verantwortung: Die Rolle des Ethischen in der Psychoanalyse. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, [1966]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1964]. 227+[1]pp. 8vo. Reddish cloth with painted bl ack spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 21.9 x 14 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

67. Federn, Ernst (born 1914), ed.
Freud im Gespräch mit seinen Mitarbeitern: Aus den Protokollen der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Herausgegeben, eingeleitet und mit Zwischentexten versehen von Ernst Federn. [Frankfurt am Main]: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, [1984]. 1st Edition. 314+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed green card covers with white and yellow lettering. Inside front & rear covers foxed, else very good. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.6 x 4.9 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 12.3 x 1.6cm. Inscribed on the ins ide front cover [to Kurt Eissler] "Mit den besten Grüssen // Febr. 84 Ernst Federn". Inquire | Order$30.00

68. Federn, Paul (1871-1950) & Meng, Heinrich (1887-1972), eds.
Das Psychoanalytische Volksbuch. Stuttgart-Berlin: Hippokrates-Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 550+[10]pp. + frontis portrait of Freud. 12mo. Printed gray cloth. Corners, crown, and upper front joint frayed, a good copy with shelfwear and some cover staining. Inquire | Order$30.00

69. Federn, Paul & Meng, Heinrich, eds.
Das Psychoanalytische Volksbuch. Bücher des Werdenden, herausgegeben von Paul Federn und Heinrich Meng Band I/II. Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, [1939]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1926]. 736 pp. + 11 half-tone plates. Thick 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Shelfworn, crown defective, a reading copy only. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. Inquire | Order$22.50

70. Fenichel, Otto (1897-1946).
Hysterien und Zwangsneurosen. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 193+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red linen. Lightly pencilled. Published the same year as Perversionen. Inquire | Order$35.00

71. Fenichel, Otto.
Perversionen, Psychosen, Charakterstörungen: Psychoanalytische spezielle Neurosenlehre. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 218+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

Fenichel's first (or second) book, published simultaneously with Hysterien und Zwangsneurosen.
72. Ferenczi, Sándor (1873-1933).
Bausteine zur Psychoanalyse. Wien/Bern: Internatonale Psychoanalytischer Verlag/Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, 1927, 1939. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. 298+[6]; 314+[4]; 543+[1]; 411+[5]pp. 8vo. First two volumes bound in o riginal panelled blue buckram with gilt spine lettering, last two in original printed stiff white wrappers. Slight staining and rubbing to the spines of the first two volumes, a very good set. Uncommon. First two volumes published by IPV, volumes 3 & 4 p ublished by Hans Huber. 6 pounds 2 ounces = 2.8 kg. 8.8 x 5.9 x 5.4 inches = 22 x 14.8 x 13.5cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf of volume one "Herrn Prof. John Dollard // zur freundlichen Erinnerung. // Angyal András". Inquire | Order$225.00

Complete sets are uncommon.
73. Ferenczi, Sándor & Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
Entwicklungsziele der Psychoanalyse: Zur Wechselbeziehung von Theorie und Praxis. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse Heft I. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edit ion. 67+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Original printed brown wrappers. Paper highly acidic, spine erose and wrappers quite chipped and detached. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

Grinstein 9109. A major text of the early analytic movement in which the two authors survey the fundamental problems of analytic therapy and carefully consider in the critical & historical sections Ferenczi's active technique, specifying the errors that might result from it. Rank and Ferenczi were both eminent pioneer psychoanalysts. The contributions of Ferenczi, toward whom Freud felt almost as a father, rank second only to those of Freud himself for breadth of concern and originality. Ran k , Freud's secretary for years, ultimately left the movement. His later theories have had considerable impact on American social work.
74. Ferenczi, Sándor.
Hysterie und Pathoneurosen. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 2. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 78pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers chipped & detached, in ternally an unopened copy. Quite uncommon. Stamped Rezensionsexemplar [Review copy] on the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$65.00

75. Ferenczi, Sándor.
Hysterie und Pathoneurosen. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 2. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 78+[2]pp. 8vo. Later library boards with drab green cloth spine, printing from original front wrapper severely trimmed and laid-down. Sheets very browned, lacking the title-page, a reading copy only. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 0.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the la id-down front wrapper. Inquire | Order$20.00

76. Ferenczi, Sándor.
Populäre Vorträge über Psychoanalyse. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band 13. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+188+[4]pp. 8vo. Early brown cloth-backed marb led boards with drab spine. A very good, clean copy. Grinstein #9211. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.9 x 14.5 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

77. Ferenczi, Sándor.
Versuch einer Genitaltheorie. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band 15. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+128pp. Thin 8vo. Publisher's cloth-backed gray boards. A near fin e copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. Inquire | Order$50.00

78. Ferenczi, Sándor.
Versuch einer Genitaltheorie. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band 15. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+128pp. 8vo. Rebound in tan library buckram. A very go od copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. Inquire | Order$45.00

79. Ferenczi, Sándor.
Zur Psychoanalyse von Sexualgewohnheiten: (mit Beiträgen zur therapeutischen Technik). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st separate printing. 41+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow-gray wrap pers. A fine, unopened copy of a fragile book usually found in poor condition. Inquire | Order$85.00

80. Fliess, Wilhelm (1858-1928).
Ablauf des Lebens: Grundlegung zur exakten Biologie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1923. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1906]. viii+584pp. Large 8vo. Drab flexible library boads with crude hand-lettered ocher cloth spine. Front joint worn, a good only (and ugly) ex-library reading copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.6 x 6.9 x 1.2 inches = 26.5 x 17.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

81. Fließ, Wilhelm.
Vom Leben und vom Tod: Biologische Vorträge. Jena: Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs, 1909. 1st Edition. viii+109+[3]pp. 8vo. Original parchment-backed brown boards. Slight foxing to the parchment and a bit bowed, still a very good copy. Scarce. Indispensable for understanding Freud's own Fliessian rumination about his death. 8 ounces = 232 grams. Inquire | Order$150.00

82. Fliess, Wilhelm.
Zur Periodenlehre. Jena: Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+257+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed mottled blue-gray paper-covered boards with painted spine label. A tight, very good to near fine copy. Fliess' last book on biorhythyms. 1 pound = 464 grams. Inquire | Order$135.00

83. Fortschritte der Sexualwissenschaft und Psychoanalyse.
Bände 1-4. [All published]. Herausgegeben von Wilhelm Stekel (1868-1940). Redigiert von Anton Mißriegler & Fritz Wittels (1880-1950). Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1924, 1926, 1928, 1 931. 4 volumes. [vi]+420; [iv]+575+[1]; [vi]+195+[1]; [iv]+166+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Stekel to Band III. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Band I: front cover and first signature detached, corners of front cover chipped, internally a very good copy; B and II: spine broken, covers quite chipped and detached; Bände 3 & 4 very good with Band 3 stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" [review copy]. Very scarce. Band I is largely devoted to epilepsy; Bände II-IV contain many papers on the paraphilias and perversions. All volumes have multiple papers by Stekel. 5 pounds = 2.3 kg. 9.0 x 6.2 x 2.9 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 7.3cm. Volumes 2-4 ex-libris The Hartford Retreat with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to each volume. Inquire | Order$375.00

84. Frank, Ludwig (1863-1935).
Seelenleben und Rechtsprechung. Zürich/Leipzig: Grethlein & Co., [1922]. 1st Edition. 409+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth-backed gray paper covered boards with blue lettering. Sheets lightly browned, a very good copy . A Swiss psychiatrist and psychotherapist, Frank was from 1890-1905 director of the Thurgauischen Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Münsterlingen; after 1905 in private practice. Frank was an adherent of Forel's and an early supporter of Freud; his 1910 book Die Psychoanalyse was severely criticized by Freud in a letter to Jung April 22, 1910. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

85. Frank, Ludwig.
Vom Liebes-und Sexualleben: Erfahrungen aus der Praxis für Aerzte, Juristen und Erzieher. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, [1926]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+409+[1]; [iv]+[411]-807+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black let tering. Edges chipped, spine darkened, wrappers moderately stained, a good to very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Volume 1 is devoted to sexual disturbances in childhood and adolescence; volume 2 to sexuality and marital disturbance. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8.4 x 5.4 x 2.2 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 5.5cm. With Smith Ely Jeliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to each volume. Inquire | Order$30.00

86. Freud, Anna (1895-1982).
Einführung in die Psychoanalyse für Pädagogen: Vier Vorträgen. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates-Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 106+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed green card covers with green lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, & small spine numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Quite uncommon. Anna Freud's second book. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 1.2cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his title-page stamp & boo kplate. Inquire | Order$30.00

87. Freud, Anna.
Einführung in die Technik der Kinderanalyse: Vier Vorträgen am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 87+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow linen. E dges frayed, somewhat handsoiled. A good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

88. Freud, Anna.
Einführung in die Technik der Kinderanalyse: Vier Vorträgen am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. London: Imago Publishing Company, Limited, [1948]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1927]. 105+[7]pp. 16mo. Print ed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

89. Freud, Anna.
Das Ich und die Abwehrmechanismen. Wien/Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed cream linen with brown lettering. With the rear pocket, embossed title-page stamp and spime ca ll number of The Harford Retreat, snag to the crown, else a very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.9 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 16 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page, date-stamped Jun 15 1936 (pro bably a review copy). Inquire | Order$85.00

Classic delineation of the types of ego defences and the text which inaugurated the modern era of ego psychology in psychoanalysis.
90. Freud, Ernst L. (1892-1970), et al, eds.
Sigmund Freud: Sein Leben in Bildern und Texten. Mit einer biographische Skizze von K[urt] R. Eissler. Gestaltet von Willy Fleckhaus. [Frankfurt am Main]: Insel Verlag, [1989]. 1st Edition by this publ isher. [First published 1976]. 351+[1]pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout. 8vo. Trade paperback. Light yellowing and slight soilingg to the covers, else a very good ocpy. (OP). Considerably reduced in size from the original edition. An excellent pictoria l biography with many photographs published for the first time. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 13.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

91. Friedjung, Josef K[arl] (1871-1946).
Die kindliche Sexualität und ihre Bedeutung für Erziehung und ärztliche Praxis. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1923. 1st Edition. [ii]+37+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Housed in drab gray flexible library boards w ith original printed front wrapper trimmed and laid-down. A good only ugly ex-library copy. A psychoanalytic study. Member of the WPV and lecturer at the University of Vienna (at the time of writing Privatdozent for Kinderheilkunde), Friedjung founded th e Social-Democratic Organization of Physicians in Austria. Grinstein 10793. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 10.6 x 7.6 x 0.2 inches = 26.5 x 19 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

92. Friedrich, Volker & Ferstl, Heinz, eds.
Bruchstellen in der Psychoanalyse: Neue Arbeiten zur Theorie und Praxis. [Eschborn]: Fachbuchhandlung für Psychologie, [1985]. 1st Edition. [ii]+206+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with black lett ering. A very good copy. Contributions by Argelander, Beland, Cremerius, Dettmering, Erdheim, Goudsmit, Holder, van der Kleij, Margarete Mitscherlich, Fritz Morgenthaler, Ehebald. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.3 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 20.8 x 14.5 x 1.2cm. Inscr ibed on the front cover to Kurt Eissler, signed by Ferstl and dated IPAC 1985 in Hamburg. Inquire | Order$25.00 < P>
93. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980).
Die Entwicklung des Christusdogmas: eine psychoanalytische Studie zur sozialpsychologischen Funktion der Religion. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago"... Band XVI (1930). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verl ag, 1931. 1st Edition. 71+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Ink signature to the front cover, spine tips lightly chipped, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00

94. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
Die Furcht vor der Freiheit. Translation of Escape from Freedom (NY 1941). Zürich: Steinberg Verlag, [1945]. 1st Edition in German. 293+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Edges lightly frayed, slight cover s taining, a good to very good copy. Classic neo-Freudian study of post-renaissance character structure. Grinstein #11013. Inquire | Order$17.50

95. Furtmüller, Karl.
Psychoanalyse und Ethik. Schriften des Vereins für freie psychoanalytische Forschung No. 1. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1912. 1st Edition. viii+34+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers quite edge-chipped and detached, title-page darkened, internally very good. Uncommon. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic pencil shelf marking to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 2 Nov 2005