John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1528: College and Higher Education

Created: 2 Nov 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. American Psychiatric Association.
Psychiatry and Medical Education: Report of 1951 Conference on Psychiatric Education. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1952. 164pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5 .8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

2. American Psychiatric Association.
The Working Papers of the 1975 Conference on Education of Psychiatrists. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1976. v+423pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

3. American Psychological Association.
Graduate Education in Psychology. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., 1959. 97pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

4. American Psychological Association.
International Opportunities for Advanced Training and Research Psychology. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., 1966. ix+395pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams . 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

5. Anderson, John Peyton.
A Study of the Relationships Between Certain Aspects of Parental Behavior and Attitudes and the Behavior of Junior High School Pupils. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 809. New York: T eachers College, Columbia University, 1940. 1st Edition. [viii]+196+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. The notable American psych ologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his occasional marginal notes. Inquire | Order$2 5.00

6. Beatley, Bancroft.
Achievement in the Junior High School. Harvard Studies in Education Volume 18. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [xvi]+92+[4]pp. 25 text figures & tables. Thin 8vo. Panelled crimson clot h. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy signed on the flyleaf and with his occasional marginal lining and notes. Inquire | Order$17.50

7. Bell, Daniel (born 1919) & Kristol, Irving, eds.
Confrontation: The Student Rebellion and the Universities. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+191+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with silver and maroon spine lett ering. Corners bumped, owner's ink signature dated Aug. 1969 to the front paste-down, a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket (top and bottom edge of DJ scotch-taped). (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5c m. Inquire | Order$8.95

8. Bird, Charles.
Effective Study Habits. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York/London: The Century Co., [1931]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+247+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Embossed black cloth. Covers lightly scratched and mildly shelfworn, slight penciling to two pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00

9. Bird, Dorcas, et al.
Psychiatry Revision: Aids for Postgraduate Trainees. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1982. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

10. Bloom, Allan [David] (1930-1992).
The Closing of the American Mind: How Higher Education Has Failed Democracy and Impoverished the Souls of Today's Students. Foreword by Saul Bellow. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1987]. Later printing. [ii]+ 392+[6]pp. 8vo. Whit cloth-backed chartreuse boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$7.65

11. Blum, Richard H.
Drugs I: Society and Drugs: Social and Cultural Observations. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1969]. xvi+400pp. 8vo. Mottled lavender cloth with silver and black spine lette ring and red endpapers. An ex-library copy. (OP). Contains chapters (by Blum) on the background history of drugs and the histories of alcohol, opium, cannabis, tobacco, stimulants, and hallucinogens. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

12. Bradfield, James M. & Moredock, H. Stewart.
Measurement and Evaluation in Education: An Introduction to its Theory and Practice at both the Elementary and Secondary School Levels. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1957]. 1st Edition. xiv+509+ [5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black labels and silver spine lettering. Bottom edge rubbed, name stamp to the front paste-down and top edge of the text block, a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.9 x 2 .5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

13. Browne-Miller, Angela.
Intelligence Policy: Its Impact on College Admissions and Other Social Policies. Issued in the series Environment, Development, and Public Policy, edited by Lawrence Susskind. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xx+253+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial tan laminated boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$40.00

14. Buxton, Claude E., et al.
Improving Undergraduate Instruction in Psychology. Report of a Group supported by the Carnegie Corporation of New York and the Grant Foundation which met at Cornell University, June 27 to August 16, 1951. New York: T he Macmillan Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. [viii]+60+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth. Covers lightly spotted, a good to very good copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

15. Caplow, Theodore & McGee, Reece J.
The Academic Marketplace. Foreword by Jacques Barzun (born 1907). New York: Basic Books, Inc., [1959]. 3rd printing. [First published 1958]. x+262pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$7.55

16. Dixon, Kathleen.
Making Relationships: Gender in the Forming of Academic Community. Studies in Composition and Rhetoric 2. New York: Peter Lang, [1997]. 1st Edition. [viii]+172+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial glossy green boards. A fine copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

17. Findley, Warren George.
Specialization of Verbal Facility at the College Entrance Level: A Comparative Study of Scientific and Literary Vocabularies. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 567. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1933. 1st Edition. [vi]+76+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt front cover device. Endpapers foxed, else very good in edge-chipped dust jacket. Inscribed by Findley on the front flyleaf. The notable American psych ologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his occasional marginal notes and pencil scoring. Inquire | Order$30.00

18. Franklin, Fabian (1853-1939).
The Life of Daniel Coit Gilman. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1910. 1st Edition. [viii]+446pp. + frontis photogravure portrait. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, and whited spine call number, minor shelfwear to the tips. It was Gilman who during his quarter-century presidency developed Hopkins into one of America's great educatinoal institutions. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.7 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

19. Freedman, James O.
Idealism and Liberal Education. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1999]. 3rd printing. [First published 1996]. [viii]+186+[6]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65

20. Fry, Clements C[ollard] (1892-1955) & Rostow, Edna G.
Mental Health in College. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, [1942]. 1st Edition. [xx]+365+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Shelfworn. Inquire | Order$8.50

21. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Sex and the College Student. New York: Atheneum Press, [1966]. 1st Cloth Edition. x+178+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95

22. Hanfmann, Eugenia (born 1905).
Effective Therapy for College Students. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1978. 1st Edition. [xx]+348pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with dark green spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 po und 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

23. Harvard University.
The Place of Psychology in an Ideal University. The Report of the University Commission to Advise on the Future of Psychology at Harvard. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. x+42pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

24. Heist, Paul, ed.
The Creative College Student: An Unmet Challenge. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1968. 1st Edition. xviii+253+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.95

25. Herge, Henry C.
Wartime College Training Programs of the Armed Services. With Chapters on Special Phases by Sidney L. Pressey, Gordon K. Chalmers, Raymond J. Connolly, and Edward C. Elliott, for the Commision on Implications of Armed Services Educational Programs. Washington, DC: American Council on Education, [1948]. 1st Edition. [xvi+214+[2]pp. + 7 photographic plates. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order$8.50

26. Hoge, Dean R. (born 1937).
Commitment on Campus: Changes in Religion and Values over Five Decades. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. Light marginal penciling, spine and edges flecked, a sou nd reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95

27. Holmes, Abiel.
The Life of Ezra Stiles, D.D. L.L.D.: A Fellow of the American Philosophical Society; of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; of the Connecticut Society of Arts and Sciences; a Corresponding Member of the Massachusetts Hi storical Society; Professor of Eccliastical History; and President of Yale College. Boston: Printed by Thomas & Andrews, 1798. 1st Edition. 403+[3]pp. + engraved frontis portrait. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Text browned and foxed (typical for American books from this period), covers rubbed, rear joint reinforced, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$200.00

28. Johnston, Lloyd, et al.
Drugs and American High School Students 1975-1983. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+481+[3]pp. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

29. Josselson, Ruthellen.
Revising Herself: The Story of Women's Identity from College to Midlife. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [xiv]+298+[8]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth-backed pale gray boards with dark blue spine let tering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

30. Katz, Joseph (born 1920).
No Time for Youth: Growth and Constraint in College Students. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1968. 1st Edition. [xxii]+463+[3]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

31. Keller, Gary D., et al, eds.
Assessment and Access: Hispanics in Higher Education. Issued in SUNY Series, United States Hispanic Studies. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+333+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.7 inches = 22.3 x 14.8 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order $11.00

32. Kerpelman, Larry C.
Activists and Nonactivists: A Psychological Study of American College Students. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. [iii]+[xvi]+162pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). St udies 229 activist and nonactivist students of left, center, and right political persuasion at three well-known institutions of higher education. Inquire | Order$11.50

33. King, Stanley H. (born 1931).
Five Lives at Harvard: Personality Change During College. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+219+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering, embossed pu rple '5' on the front cover, and pale purple endpapers. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

34. Knapp, Robert H. & Greenbaum, Joseph J.
The Younger American Scholar: His Collegiate Origins. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1953]. xiii+122pp. 12mo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. In quire | Order$7.50

35. Komarovsky, Mirra.
Dilemmas of Masculinity: A Study of College Youth. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+274pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Presentation copy. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$12.95

36. Kreuter, Gretchen von Loewe.
Forgotten Promise: Race and Gender Wars on a Small College Campus, A Memoir. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+201+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed printed white boards. Library of Congress copy right office stamp to front flyleaf and verso of title-page, else near fine in slightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

37. Lavin, David E.
The Prediction of Academic Performance: A Theoretical Analysis and Review of Research. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1965. 1st Edition. [ii]+182pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Upper corner of front flyleaf clipped, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Herbert Conrad's copy signed and with his occasional ink lining and marginal ink notes. Inquire | Orde r$7.95

38. Lloyd-Jones, Richard & Lunsford, Andrea A., eds.
The English Coalition Conference: Democracy Through Language. Urbana, IL: National Council of Teachers of English/NY: Modern Language Association, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+86+[4]pp. 8vo. Tra de paperback. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

39. Marek, Elizabeth.
The Children at Santa Clara. [New York]: Penguin Books, [1988]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1987]. [xii]+177+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Account of a year's experience teaching at a school for emotionally disturbed adolescents. Inquire | Order$7.50

40. Mason, Carleton D.
Adaptations of Instruction to Individual Differences in the Preparation of Teachers in Normal Schools and Teachers Colleges. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 793. New York: Teachers Colle ge, Columbia University, 1940. 1st Edition. [xvi]+279+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in dust jacket. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his pencil scor ing and extensive critical marginalia. Inquire | Order$30.00

41. Munroe, Ruth Learned.
Prediction of the Adjustment and Academic Performance of College Students by a Modification of the Rorschach Method. Foreword by Gardner Murphy (1895-1979). Applied Psychology Monographs No. 7. Stanford, CA: Published fo r the American Association for Applied Psychology by Stanford University Press/London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. 104pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Munroe's doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order$16.95

42. Nelkin, Dorothy.
The University and Military Research: Moral Politics at M.I.T. Science, Technology, and Society Series [3]. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+195+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver spi ne lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.0 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13.8 x 1.9cm. Inquire | Order$11.95

43. Nowlis, Helen H.
Drugs on the College Campus. Introduction by Kenneth Keniston. Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969. 1st Trade Edition. xvi+144pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). A re vised version of the US Government document issued with the same title. Inquire | Order$7.50

44. Parry, Albert.
America Learns Russian: A History of the Teaching of the Russian Language in the United States. [Syracuse, NY]: Syracuse University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+205+[7]pp. 8vo. Mottled orange cloth with painted black spine l abel. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25 .00

45. Parsons, Talcott (1902-1979).
Religious Perspectives of College Teaching in Sociology and Social Psychology. New Haven: The Edward W. Hazen Foundation, [1951]. 1st Edition. 47+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue-gray wrappers with white front lette ring. A very good copy. Uncommon. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

46. Raushenbush, Esther.
The Student and His Studies. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xx]+185+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.50

47. Raushenbush, Esther.
The Student and His Studies. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xx]+185+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

48. Reese, Wiliam J. (born 1951).
The Origins of the American High School. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+326+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 po und 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

49. Rigg, Melvin G.
Making Good in College. New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1939. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1932]. [iv]+55+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow card wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Herbert Conrad's copy signed on the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$22.50

50. Riggs, Robert O., et al.
Sexual Harassment in Higher Education: From Conflict to Community. ASHE-ERIC Higher Education Report No. 2. Washington, DC: The George Washington University, School of Education and Human Development, [1993]. 1st Edit ion. [xviii]+96+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

51. Romein, J. M. (1893-1962).
Universiteit en Maatschappij in de Loop der Tijden. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1947. 1st Edition. 20pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Spine taped. Inquire | Order$22.50

52. Rothblatt, Sheldon.
The Revolution of the Dons: Cambridge and Society in Victorian England. Issued in the series Society Today and Tomorrow. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, [1968]. 1st Edition. 319+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine letterin g. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.95

53. Sanford, R. Nevitt (1909-1995).
Where Colleges Fail: A Study of the Student as a Person. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1967. 1st Edition. [xxii]+229pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

54. Siegel, Max (born 1918), ed.
The Counseling of College Students: Function, Practice, & Technique. New York/London: The Free Press, 1968. 1st printing. xx+467pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00

55. Sklansky, Morris A., et al.
The High School Adolescent: Understanding and Treating His Emotional Problems. New York: Association Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

56. Smith, David N.
Who Rules the Universities? An Essay in Class Analysis. New York/London: Monthly Review Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. 295+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

57. Sovern, Michael I.
Of Boundless Domains. Photography by David Finn, Fred Knubel. Foreword by Fred W. Friendly. [Lanham, Maryland]: University Press of America, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+81+[3]pp. Square 8vo. Embossed black boards. A very goo d copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

58. Straus, Robert & Bacon, Selden D.
Drinking in College. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, 1953. 1st Edition. [ii]+[viii]+221+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A good to very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

59. Sundqvist, UllaBritt.
Academic Performance and Mental Health in University Students: A Two-Year Follow-up Study of a Sample of First-Year Students at the University of Uppsala 1968. Acta Psychiatrica Scandinavica Supplementum 239. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1973. 1st Edition. 157+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$2 7.50

60. Sutherland, Robert. L., et al, eds.
Personality Factors on the College Campus: Review of a Symposium. Austin, TX: The Hogg Foundation for Mental Health, The University of Texas, [1968]. 4th printing. [First published 1962]. [xii]+242+[2]pp. 8 vo. Printed decorative white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Hilgard's "Teaching Machines and Learning Theory"; Newcomb's "Student Peer-Group Influence and Intellectual Outcomes of College Experience"; Wayne Holtzman's "Studies Underway in Tex as Colleges"; and 7 other papers. Inquire | Order$7.65

61. Sykes, Gerald.
The Cool Millenium. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. viii+280pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Boards a bit warped, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Presentation copy to William & Paula McGuire, with publisher's review slip laid-in. McGwire was the second and last editor of the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order $27.50

62. Trimble, Otis C.
The Final Oral Examination: Its Limitations and Its Possible Improvement as a Major Academic Hurdle in the Graduate School. Purdue University Studies in Higher Education XXV; Bulletin of Purdue University Vol. XXXV No. 3. Laf ayette, Indiana: 1934. 1st Edition. 38+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$ 22.50

63. Visher, Stephen Sargent.
Scientists Starred 1903-1943 in "American Men of Science": A Study of Collegiate and Doctoral Training, Birthplace, Distribution, Backgrounds, and Developmental Influences. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1947. 1s t Edition. [xxiv]+556pp. 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt front cover device. Front hinge broken, slight marginal pencil lining, still a good reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

64. Wells, F[rederic] L[yman] (1884-1964) & Woods, W. L.
Outstanding Traits: In a Selected College Group, with Some Reference to Career Interests and War Records. Genetic Psychology Monographs Volume 33 No. 2. Provincetown, MA: The Journal Press, 1946. 1st Edition. [viii]+129-255+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22. 50

65. Whittington, H. G.
Psychiatry on the College Campus. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 328pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

66. Williams, John B., III, ed.
Desegregating America's Colleges and Universities: Title VI Regulation of Higher Education. New York/London: Teachers College Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+239+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver lettering. A ver y good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$19.9 5

67. Williams, Kimberly M. (born 1968).
Learning Limits: College Women, Drugs, and Relationships. Westport, CT/London: Bergin & Garvey, [1998]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[3]+191+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with pink lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

68. Zachry, Caroline B.
Emotion and Conduct in Adolescence. For the Commission on Secondary School Curriculum. In collaboration with Margaret Lighty. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1941]. Later printing. [First publis hed 1940]. [xviii]+563+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine a bit dull, a very good copy with light shelfwear and slight cover spotting. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

69. Ziolko, Horst-Ulfert, ed.
Psychische Störungen bei Studenten. Symposion vom 22.-24. März 1968 in Berlin. Geleitwort von Helmut Selbach. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1969. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+351+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers. Sp ine and edges faded, slight pencil marking to the table-of-contents, a very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $7.85


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 2 Nov 2005