John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1526: Cities & Rural Societies
Created: 31 Oct 2005
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Addams, Jane (1860-1935).
- The Spirit of Youth and the City Streets. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910. 4th printing. [First published 1909]. [x]+162+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine rubbed, a good to very good hea
vily marked ex-library copy with shelfwear. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
$18.95
- 2. Anderson, Robert T[homas] (born 1926) & Anderson, Barbara Gallatin.
- The Vanishing Village: A Danish-Maritime Community. Issued in The American Ethnological Society [Series]. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1964. 1st Edition. xii+1
48pp. + 2 pages of half-tone photographs. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). The first socio-cultural study in English of a Scandinavian community, this chronicles the changes in the Dragor on Amagor island near the ha
rbor of Copenhagen as it evolved from a maritime community to an urban annex. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 3. Bailey, Victor.
- This Rash Act: Suicide Across the Life Cycle in the Victorian City. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition. [xx]+349+[9]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 4. Baldwin, Bird T., et al.
- Farm Children: An Investigation of Rural Child Life in Selected Areas of Iowa. Issued in the series The Family in America. New York: Arno Press & The New York Times, 1972. [iv]+[xxiv]+327+[5]pp. + reproduced plates. 8v
o. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the Appleton 1930 edition. Inquire | Order$19.
50
- 5. [Carlestam, Gösta, et al].
- Urban Conglomerates as Psychosocial Human Stressors: General Aspects, Swedish Trencs, and Psychological and Medical Implications. A Contribution to the United Nations Conferenc on the Human Environment. Stockholm: Ro
yal Ministry for Foreign Affairs / Royal Ministry of Agriculture Sweden, [1971]. 1st Edition. 74+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white and lavender wrappers. A very good copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.3 x 5.9 x 0.2 inches = 20.8 x 14.7 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 6. Carstairs, G. M. & Kapur, R. L.
- The Great Universe of Kota: Stress, Change and Mental Disorder in an Indian Village. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. 176pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pi
ctorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 7. Castle, David J., et al.
- Psychosis In The Inner City: The Camberwell First Episode Study. Maudsley Monographs 40. Hove: Psychology Press, a member of the Taylor & Francis Group, [1998]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+209+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated b
lue boards with white and gilt lettering. Top edge of rear board bumped, slight cover flecking, else a very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.8 x 15.8 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$39.95
- 8. Coles, Robert.
- Migrants, Sharecroppers, Mountaineers. Children of Crisis Volume 2. Boston: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book/Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. Book-Club Edition. xviii+653+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted spine label. A very
good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | O
rder$10.00
- 9. Coles, Robert.
- The South Goes North. Children of Crisis Volume 3. Boston/Toronto: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book/Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+687+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds
4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 10. Connery, Robert H., et al.
- The Politics of Mental Health: Organizing Community Mental Health in Metropolitian Areas. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xii]+595+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A v
ery good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 11. Coward, Raymond T. & Smith, William M[artin], Jr. (born 1911), eds.
- Family Services: Issues and Opportunities in Contemporary Rural America. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+208+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Pr
inted blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 12. Crain, Robert L. & Weisman, Carol S.
- Discrimination, Personality, and Achievement: A Survey of Northern Blacks. New York/London: Seminar Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xiv+225+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.40
- 13. DeLeon-Granados, William (born 1964).
- Travels Through Crime and Place: Community Building As Crime Control. Foreword by Walter Dekeseredy. Boston: Northeastern University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+179+[7]pp. 8vo. Trad
e paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 14. Duhl, Leonard J., ed.
- The Urban Condition: People and Policy in the Metropolis. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+410pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards. Spine faded, crown frayed, a good co
py. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 15. Forster, Robert & Ranum, Orest, eds.
- Rural Society in France. Translated by Elborg Forster & Patricia M. Ranum. Selections from the Annales: Économies, Sociétés, Civilisations [Volume 3]. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press,
[1977]. 1st Paperback Edition. xiii+[3]+180+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Lucien Febvre's "Man or Productivity"; Paul Leuilliot's "A Manifesto: The Defense and Illustration of Local History"; Georges Lefebvre's "The Place
of the Revolution in the Agrarian History of France"; Albert Soboul's "Persistence of 'Feudalism' in the Rural Society of Nineteenth-Century France"; Jean-Marie Pesez & Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie's "The Deserted Villages of France: An Overview"; Alain Morel
's "Power and Ideology in the Village Community of Picardy: Past and Present"; Tina Jolas & Françoise Zonabend's "Tillers of the Fields and Woodspeople"; Lucienne Roubin's "Male Space and Female Space within the Provençal Community." 10 ounces = 290 gram
s. 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.5 inches = 22.7 x 14.7 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 16. Gans, Herbert J.
- The Urban Villagers: Group and Class in the Life of Italian-Americans. Foreword by Erich Lindemann (1900-1974). [New York]: The Free Press of Glencoe, [1962]. 1st Edition. xvi+367+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow and maroon cloth.
A good to very good ex-library copy with light cover spotting. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 17. Goldstein, Bernard (born 1925).
- Low Income Youth in Urban Areas: A Critical Review of the Literature. In collaboration with Barbara Steinberg & Harry C. Bredemeier. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [viii]+280pp
. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 18. Green, Mrs. J[ohn] R[ichard].
- Town Life in the Fifteenth Century. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1894. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+439+[1]; [viii]+476pp. + 4 pages of integral ads. 8vo. Ruled pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine printing. Join
ts rubbed, front hinges cracked, a very good set with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 19. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
- Mental Health in Remote Rural Developing Areas: Concepts and Cases. Formulated by the Committee on Therapeutic Care. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 139. Washington/London: American
Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+230pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed mottled dark gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. <
EM>Inquire | Order$18.95
- 20. Hammond, J[ohn] L[awrence le Breton] (1872-1949) & Hammond, Barbara [Bradby] (1873-1962).
- The Town Labourer 1760-1832: The New Civilisation. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1967. [
First published 1917 in London]. [xii]+346+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Slight foxing to edges of text block, else near fine. Reprint of the London 1917 first edition. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 21. Harms, Ernest.
- The Rural Consciousness. Reprinted from Social Forces Vol. 19, No. 1, October 1940. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [29]-40. 8vo. Offprint, stapled. Slight staining and some minor erosion to the lower right margin of the
first page, else very good. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.1 inches = 25.3 x 17.5 x 0.1cm. Inscribed "Dear Dr [Smith Ely] Jelliffe, Best thanks for your kind review of my book on conversion Sincerely E Harms".
Inquire | Order$17.50
- 22. Helmer, John & Eddington, Neil A., eds.
- Urbanman: The Psychology of Urban Survival. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+274pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jack
et. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 23. Heyman, Ken & Mason, Michael.
- Willie. Photographs by Ken Heyman, Words by Michael Mason. New York: A Ridge Press Book/Atheneum, [1963]. 1st Edition. [88]pp. unpaginated. Photographically illustrated throughout. Tall 8vo. Printed cream linen.
A very good copy. (OP). A photographic essay of a little boy's day in New York. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 24. Infield, Henrik F.
- Co-operative Communities at Work. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., [1947]. 1st Edition. x+182pp. + 12 page inserted rear cat
alog. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves tanned, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$21.95
- 25. Infield, Henrik F.
- Co-operative Living in Palestine. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., [1946]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1944 in NY]
. [xii]+145+[1]pp. + 8 pages of photographic plates + inserted 12 page rear catalog. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges lightly rubbed, owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a very good copy. (OP). A study of the rural socialist Z
ionist settlements. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.0 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 22.4 x 14.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 26. Jenkins, Shirley.
- Priorities in Social Services: A Guide for Philanthropic Funding Volume I: Child Welfare in New York City. Foreword by Henry Cohen. Preface by Blanche Bernstein. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. 138+[4]pp.
8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 27. Jukes, Peter.
- A Shout in the Street: An Excursion into the Modern City. Additional Photographs by Teresa Watkins. New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, [1990]. 1st American Edition. [ii]+xviii+258+[10]pp. 42 text illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth
. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 28. Kaplan, Berton H. (born 1919), ed.
- Psychiatric Disorder and the Urban Environment: Report of the Cornell Social Science Center. In collaboration with Alexander H. Leighton (born 1908), Jane M. Murphy, & Nicholas Freydberg. New York: Behaviora
l Publications, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+310pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, glue-staining to front and rear paste-downs, a good ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3cm. Signe
d on the front flyleaf by Jane M. Murphy and Alexander Leighton, dated 17 December 71. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 29. Katzman, Martin T.
- The Political Economy of Urban Schools. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xiv]+235+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A few marginal pencil notes, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.51
- 30. Keenan, Maryanne P., ed.
- The Chronically Mentally Ill in Rural Areas: Model Curricula for Social Work Education. Contract Report Prepared by The Council on Social Work Education, Washington, DC. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Hea
lth, 1987. 1st Edition. [viii]+216pp. 4to. Printed pictorial brown wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order<
/A>$22.50
- 31. Koos, Earl Lomon.
- Families in Trouble. Preface by Robert S[taughton] Lynd (born 1892). New York: King's Crown Press, 1946. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Pale gray cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Presents t
he results of an extended case study of a group of low-income urban families conducted from 1940 to 1943. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 32. Koplow, Lesley.
- The Way Home: A Child Therapist Looks at the Inner Lives of City Children. New York: A Dutton Book, 1992. 1st Edition. 196pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire |
Order$7.65
- 33. Kornblum, William.
- Blue Collar Community. Foreword by Morris Janowitz. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xviii]-260-][2]pp. A few photographic illustrations. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in pic
torial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 34. Langner, Thomas S. & Michael, Stanley T.
- Life Stress and Mental Health. Thomas A. C. Rennie Series in Social Psychiatry Volume II: The Midtown Manhattan Study. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+517+[3]pp.
8vo. Black cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 35. Leahy, Alice M.
- The Measurement of Urban Home Environment. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1936. [x]+70pp. 8vo. Wrappers. Some tape-markings to front and rear endpapers, else fine. Inquire
| Order$12.95
- 36. Leichter, Hope Jensen & Mitchell, William E. (born 1927).
- Kinship and Casework. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1967. 1st Edition. [xxii]+343+[3]pp. + 1 folding chart. 8vo. Brown cloth. Signature to flyleaf, a few pencil notes to rear flyl
eaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. Documents the importance in modern urban settings of extended family kinship networks. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 37. Lerner, Barbara.
- Therapy in the Ghetto: Political Impotence and Personal Disintegration. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+222pp. 8vo. Orange cloth-backed black cloth-covered boards with black
spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 38. Levy, Gerald.
- Ghetto School: Class Warfare in an Elementary School. New York: Pegasus, [1970]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 178+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 39. Lewis, Michael.
- Urban America: Institutions and Experience. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xii]+276pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with red lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 gr
ams. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 40. Liebow, Elliot.
- Tally's Corner: A Study of Negro Streetcorner Men. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+260+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and maroon endpapers. Minor bumping to top corners, pre
vious owner's ink signature to half-title page, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 41. Maris, Ronald W.
- Social Forces in Urban Suicide. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press/Georgetown, Ontario: Irwin-Dorsey Limited, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1969]. xiv-214+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial card covers. A very good copy. Ink
signature to title-page. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 42. Mathiasen, Geneva.
- Priorities in Social Services: A Guide for Philanthropic Funding Volume II: Services to the Aging in New York City. Foreword by Henry Cohen. Preface by Blanche Bernstein. Issued in the series Praeger Special Studies in U.S.
Economic and Social Development. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. 148+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 43. Mayer, Robert R.
- Social Science and Institutional Change. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, 1979. 1st Edition. vi+202pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Ink signature to title-page, bottom corner of rear cover and last few gath
ering curled, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 44. McCord, William, et al.
- Life Styles in the Black Ghetto. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1969]. 3rd printing. [ii]+334+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 45. McMurrin, Sterling M., ed.
- Functional Education for Disadvantaged Youth. Committee for Economic Development Supplementary Paper No. 32. [New York]: Committee for Economic Development, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+120+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff y
elow and olive wrappers. Some trivial penciling, else a very good copy with minor shelfwear. (OP). Contains Ralph W. Tyhler's "THe Concept of Functional Education"; Garth L. Mangum's "Prepaing Youth for Employment: The Role of the Public Schools"; Seymou
r L. Wolfbein's "Seven Strategies for Success in Vocational Education"; Howard A. Matthews's "Education and Urban Youth." Inquire | Order$12.70
- 46. Meister, Richard J., ed.
- The Black Ghetto: Promised Land or Colony? Issued in the series Problems in American Civilization. Lexington, MA: D. C. Heath and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. xvi+219+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (O
P). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 47. Moore, Elizabeth, et al.
- Child Care in Rural America. Issued in the series The Family in America. New York: Arno Press & The New York Times, 1972. Facsimile reprint Edition. [vi]+50+108+92+98+60+[4]pp. + 47pp. of reproduced photos. 8vo. Print
ed red cloth. A very good copy. Contains Moore's 1917 Maternity and Infant Care in a Rural County in Kansas; F. S. Bradley & M. A. Williamson's 1918 Rural Children in Selected Counties of North Carolina; F. B. Sherbon & Moore's
1919 Maternity and Infant Care in Two Rural Counties; Viola I. Paradise's 1919 Maternity Care and the Welfare of Young Children in a Homesteading County in Montana; and Helen M. Dart's 1921 Maternity and Child Care in Sele
cted Rural Areas of Mississippi. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 48. Morris, R.N.
- Urban Sociology. New York/Washington, DC: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiii+176pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 49. Mumford, Lewis (born 1895).
- The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+657+[1]pp. + 64 inserted half-tones. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with painte
d orange spine labels. Slight spotting to the top edge of the text block, else very good in worn dust wrapper. (OP). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 50. Niebanck, Paul L.
- The Elderly in Older Urban Areas: Problems of Adaptation and the Effects of Relocation. By John B. Pope. [Philadelphia]: Institute for Environmental Studies, University of Pennsylvania, 1965. 1st Edition. [xviii]+174pp. 8vo.
Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95
- 51. Oeser, O[scar] A. & Emery, F. E., eds.
- Social Structure and Personality in a Rural Community. Studies of Social Behavior carried out in Australia by staff and students of the Department of Psychology University of Melbourne Volume 2. New York
: The Macmillan Company, 1954. 1st American Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+279+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Bottom edge of cloth dampstained, else a very good, albeit musty, copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
- 52. Oyemade, Ura Jean & Brandon-Monye, Deloris, eds.
- Ecology of Alcohol and Other Drug Use: Helping Black High-Risk Youth. Proceedings of the Howard University, School of Human Ecology, Human Ecology Forum, "The Ecology of Substance Abuse: Toward
Primary Prevention Among High-Risk Youth." OSAP Prevention Monograph 7. Rockville, MD: Office for Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [19
90]. 1st Edition. xiv+228+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff pale blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00 <
P>
- 53. Palley, Marian Lief & Palley, Howard A.
- Urban America and Public Policies. Lexington, MA/Toronto: D. C. Heath and Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial black card covers. A very good copy with shelfwear. (OP). 1
pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 54. Polansky, Norman A. (born 1918), et al.
- Roots of Futility. Issued in Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1972. 1st Edition. xvi+272pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket.
(OP). Shows how the personalities of groups of impoverished women affect how they rear their children, paying particular attention to an intensely apathetic group with typically infantile personalities whose feelings of futility are passed on to their c
hildren. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 55. Rahman, Atiur.
- Peasants and Classes: A Study in Differentiation in Bangladesh. London and New Jersey: Zed Books Ltd., [1986]. 1st Edition. xlvi+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green plastic boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 56. Riis, Jacob A[ugust] (1849-1914).
- The Battle with the Slum. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1902. 1st Edition. [xii]+465+[5]pp. + frontis. 92 text illustrations (some being full-page plates). 8vo. Panelled strai
ght-grained blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front cover design. Hinges broken, ink signature to title-page, a good copy with shelfwear. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 8.5 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 21.2 x 15 x 4cm. In
quire | Order$75.00
- 57. Rosenberg, George S. (born 1930).
- The Worker Grows Old: Poverty and Isolation in the City. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1970. 1st Edition. [xvi]+206+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 58. Ryan, William (born 1923), ed.
- Distress in the City: Essays on the Design and Administration of Urban Mental Health Services. Cleveland/London: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1969. 1st Edition. [xx]+270+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth.
Minor staining to front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 59. Saarinen, Eliel (1873-1950).
- The City: Its Growth, Its Decay, Its Future. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press, [1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1943]. [xviii]+380+[18]pp. Text illus. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good co
py. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 60. Scheper-Hughes, Nancy.
- Saints, Scholars, and Schizophrenics: Mental Illness in Rural Ireland. Twentieth Anniversary Edition Updated and Expanded. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1982]. 1st Paperback Edition. [Fir
st published 1977]. xvi+245+[3]pp. Oblong 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial red card covers. Corners a bit curled, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. A beautifully written ethnographic account of a rural Irish village. 1
pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.1 x 8.9 x 0.7 inches = 20.2 x 22.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 61. Sirjamaki, John.
- The Sociology of Cities. New York: Random House, 1964. 3rd printing. [ii]+[xviii]+328+[4]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with decorative spine and front cover device. Very good in price-clipped and lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 62. Spergel, Irving.
- Racketville, Slumtown, Haulburg: An Exploratory Study of Delinquent Subcultures. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+211+[1]pp. 3 Text figures & 20 tables. Small 8vo. Printed gray cl
oth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 63. Srole, Leo, et al.
- Mental Health in the Metropolis: The Midtown Manhattan Study. Foreword by Alexander H. Leighton (born 1908). Thomas A. C. Rennie Series in Social Psychiatry Volume 1. New York/Toronto/London: The Blakiston Division McGraw-H
ill Book Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [xii]+428pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted spine label. A sound, typically ugly ex-library copy with all the usual markings and moderate shelfwear. (OP). A classic social-psychiatric study of urban ment
al health. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 64. Stearn, Jess.
- Sisters of the Night; The Startling Story of Prostitution in New York Today. New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, [ca. 1960]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1956]. [x]+182pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in ligh
tly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 65. Tobias, J[ohn] J[acob].
- Urban Crime in Victorian England. Introduction by Edwin M. Schur. New York: Schocken Books, [1972]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1967 as Crime and Industrial Society in the 19th Century.] xvi+28
8pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 66. Wagenfeld, Morton O., et al.
- Mental Health and Rural America: 1980-1993, An Overview and Annotated Bibliography. [Bethesda, MD]: National Institute of Mental Health, [1994]. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+116+[4]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. P
rinted pictorial red card covers with white lettering. Red reference dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 11.0 x 8.6 x 0.3 inches = 27.5 x 21.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 67. Young, Pauline V. (born 1896).
- The Pilgrims of Russian-Town (obshchestvo dukhovnykh khristian prygunov v Amerikie = The Community of Spiritual Christian Jumper in America): The Struggle of a Primitive Religious Society to Maintain Itself in a
n Urban Environment. Introduction by Robert E[zra] Park (1864-1944). Issued in The University of Chicago Sociological Series. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1932]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+296pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with printed paper
labels to spine and front panel. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 68. Zwerin, Michael.
- Silent Sound of Needles. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. [viii]+216pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Hinges broken, a good only ex-library copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Sympathetic account of junkies at the Add
icts Rehabilitation Center in Harlem. Inquire | Order$7.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 31 Oct 2005