John Gach Books, Inc.

Feminism, Women (Surnames A-D)

Created: 27 Oct 2005

Section 2: Feminism, Women (Surnames E-K)

Section 3: Feminism, Women (Surnames L-R)

Section 4: Feminism, Women (Surnames S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abbott, Sidney & Love, Barbara.
Sappho Was a Right-on Woman: A Liberated View of Lesbianism. New York: Stein and Day/Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. 251+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed red boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt author signa tures to the front cover. Minor peeling along edge of upper front board, else very good in tattered dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

2. Abramson, Jane B.
Mothermania: A Psychological Study of Mother-Daughter Conflict. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1987]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+125+[3]pp. Square 8vo. Gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.2 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

3. Adesso, Vincent J., et al, eds.
Psychological Perspectives on Women's Health. [Washington, DC]: Taylor & Francis, [1994]. 1st Edition. xiv+360+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9 .4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

4. Al-Issa, Ihsan.
The Psychopathology of Women. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. ix+390pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

5. Allen, Prudence.
The Concept of Woman: The Aristotelian Revolution 750 BC - AD 1250. Montreal and London: Eden Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [6]+vii+[1]+577+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust ja cket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

6. Allendy, R[ené Félix] (1889-1942) & Allendy, Y.
Capitalisme et sexualité: le conflit des instincts et les problèmes actuels. Paris: Denoël & Steele, [1931]. 1st Edition. 237+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed buff wrappers. Front wrapper darkened, paper bro wned, else a very good, partly unopened copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 2cm. Inquire | Or der$35.00

7. Alpert, Judith L., ed.
Psychoanalysis and Women: Contemporary Appraisals. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [xx]+340pp. 8vo. Thatched white cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 g rams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

8. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IV No. 2. Utica, NY: Printed at the asylum, 1847. [97]-[184]pp. + 4 folding tables. 8vo. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. A very good copy. Contains Isaac Ray's "Illustrations of Insanity by Disting uished English Writers"; James Macdonald's "Puerperal Insanity"; Pliny Earle's "A Leaf from and for the Annals of Insanity"; Brigham's "Homicides, Suicides, etc. by the Insane". 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.4 x 5.8 x 0.3 inches = 23.5 x 14.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

9. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 1. Utica, NY: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. 96pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains an essay by the editors on the statistics of insan ity; J. H. Worthington's "On Puerperal Insanity"; a long critical review of spiritualist phenomena taken from Winslow's "Psychological Journal"; a partial translation of Willers Jessen's Die Brandstiftungen..., the first modern monograph on pyromania [the term having been introduced in 1833 by Marc in the Annales d'Hygiene Publique, and the first separately published works on the subject being a number of monographs by Ernst Plattner from 1797 to 1809, all of which are rare]. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.7 x 6.1 x 0.2 inches = 24.3 x 15.3 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

10. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXII No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1916. 1st Edition. [591]-[716]pp. + 5 plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened. Contains Alfred Gordon's "A Further Cont ribution to the Study of Aphasia Apropos of a Case of Verbal Amnesia and Alexia"; James W. Putnam's "A Unique Murder Case with Application of New Law Governing Expert Testimony"; Mildred Scheetz's "The Sensibility of the Nipple Area with Reference to Men tal Disease"; A. Myerson's "Pathological Findings in the Sympathetic Nervous System in the Psychoses"; Lawson Lowrey's "The Wassermann Test in Practical Psychiatry"; B. D. Evans & Frederic H. Thorne's "The Treatment of Paresis (Preliminary Report)". Inquire | Order$25.00

11. Angrist, Shirley S., et al.
Women after Treatment: A Study of Former Mental Patients and Their Normal Neighbors. Issued in Sociology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Division of Meredith Corporation, [1968]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+333+[ 7]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and black cloth with white and black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inscribed by Benjamin Pasamanick (the fourth author) "To Lothar Kalinowsky -- // for whose instruction, // advice and help I will // forever be grateful -- // Ben Pasamanick // November 18, 1969". Kalinowsky introduced physical methods of treatment in psychiatry to the United States. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH074601">Order$40.00

12. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XXI. Edited by Jerome A. Winer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1993. 1st Edition. viii+325+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket . (OP). Contains Elizabeth Young-Bruehl & Sarah Cummins's "What Happened to 'Anorexie Hystérique'?"; Jules Glenn's "Dora's Dynamics, Diagnosis, and Treatment: Old and Modern Views; Marian Tolpin's "The Unmirrored Self, Contemporary Structure, and Cure: T he Exemplary Case of Anna O"; Nancy Kobrin's "Freud's Concept of Autonomy and Strachey's Translation: A Piece of the Puzzle of the Freudian Self"; William McGrath's "Retrospective Medicine in Breuer and Freud's 'Studies on Hysteria': The Assault on Medie val Superstition"; and 8 other papers. Inquire | Order$17.95

13. [Anonymous].
Nouveau manuel complet du physionomiste des dames, contenant de nouveaux aperçus résultant de leur santé ou de leur position dans la société. D'apres le système de Lavater, Porta, Cureau de la Chambre et Camper. Par un amateur. [ At head of title-page:] Manuels-Roret. Issued in the series Encyclopédie Roret. Paris: A la Libraire Encyclopédique de Roret, 1843. 1st Edition. [iv]+373+[1]pp. + 4 lithographed rear folding plates. Small 12mo. Contemporary red morocco-backed marbled boa rds with decorative gilt spine and marbled endpapers. Foxed, sheets somewhat browned, a very good copy with the plates printed on acidic and fragile paper (plate 2 has about a 4 cm. tear). Very scarce. OCLC locates only three copies: Univ Montreal; NLM; NY Public. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 5.9 x 3.8 x 0.9 inches = 14.7 x 9.5 x 2.3cm. Signed by Roret opposite the title-page (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order$95.00

14. Apter, Teri.
Why Women Don't Have Wives: Professional Success and Motherhood. New York: Schocken Books, [1985]. 1st American Edition. [xii]+194+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.95

15. Argelander, Annelies (born 1896) & Weitsch, Ilse.
Aus dem Seelenleben verwahrloster Mädchen auf Grund ihrer Tagebuchaufzeichnungen. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 10. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1933. 1st Edition. [iv]+126+[2]p p. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn and detached, a good only ex-library copy. OCLC locates only 5 copies. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

16. Ascher, Barbara Lazear.
The Habit of Loving. New York: Random House, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+157+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

17. Astin, Helen S. & Suniewick, Nancy.
Women: A Bibliography on Their Education and Careers. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1974]. [x]+243+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

18. Auerbach, Nina.
Woman and the Demon: The Life of a Victorian Myth. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+255+[3]pp. 39 text figures. 8vo. Aqua cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

19. Bachrach, Leona L. & Nadelson, Carol C., eds.
Treating Chronically Mentally Ill Women. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edi tion. x+184+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue and gray boards with black lettering. A near fine copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

20. Baker, Lewis J.
The High Cost of Loving. [New York]: A Tower Book, [1966]. 1st Edition. 220+[4]pp. + inserted postcard. 16mo. Mass market paperback. A very good copy with light cover scratching. (OP). The result of a study by the Internationa l Alliance for Psychoanalytic Study of Social Issues. Inquire | Order$7.50

21. Bal, Mieke (born 1946).
Lethal Love: Feminist Literary Readings of Biblical Love Stories. Issued in the series Indiana Studies in Biblical Literature. Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, [1987]. 1st Paperback Edition. vi+[ 4]+141+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

22. Bardwick, Judith M.
Psychology of Women: A Study of Bio-Cultural Conflicts. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [ii]+[viii]+242pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

23. Bardwick, Judith M.
Psychology of Women: A Study of Bio-Cultural Conflicts. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [ii]+[viii]+242+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

24. Barnett, Rosalind C. & Baruch, Grace.
The Competent Woman: Perspectives on Development. Afterword by Carolyn G. Heilbrun. New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc. Distributed by Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. 18 4pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 21.6 x 14.2 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

25. Barnett, Rosalind C., et al, eds.
Gender and Stress. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+386+[2]pp. 8vo. Varnished black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dus t jacket. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

26. Baruch, Elaine Hoffman, et al, eds.
Embryos, Ethics, and Women's Rights: Exploring the New Reproductive Technologies. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+259+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. A ve ry good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

27. Baruch, Elaine Hoffman.
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives. New York/London: New York University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. x+280+[4]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50

28. Bayne-Smith, Marcia, ed.
Race, Gender, and Health. Sage Series on Race and Ethnic Relations Volume 15. Thousand Oaks [California]: Sage Publications, [1996]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and gray card covers with white a nd black lettering. A fine copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

29. Belenky, Mary Field, et al.
Women's Ways of Knowing: The Development of Self, Voice, and Mind. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1986]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xiv]+256+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). 1 p ound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

30. Bell, Alan P. (born 1932) & Weinberg, Martin S.
Homosexualities: A Study of Diversity among Men and Women. An Official Publication of the Alfred C. Kinsey Institute for Sex Research. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1978]. 1st Edition. 505+[7]p p. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

31. Bell, Rudolph M.
Holy Anorexia. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+248+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 4 ounces = 58 0 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

32. Bell, W[illiam] Blair (1871-1936).
The Sex Complex: A Study of the Relationships of the Internal Secretions to the Female Characteristics and Functions in Health and Disease. New York: William Wood & Company, 1916. 1st American Edition. [ii]+ [xviii]+233+[3]pp. + 50 plates (a few in color) + 2 folding charts. 8vo. Panelled pebbled green cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliff e's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to rear paste-down. Inquire | Order$40.00

33. Bem, Sandra Lipsitz.
The Lenses of Gender: Transforming the Debate on Sexual Inequality. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+244pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.75

34. Benedek, Therese [Friedman] (1892-1977).
Psychosexual Functions in Women. Studies in Psychosomatic Medicine Volume 2. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+435+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. (OP). "An important early study on the role of a woman's hormones and sexual cycle on the dream and its function" [Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice. Inquire | Order$30.00

35. Benjamin, Harry & Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee].
Prostitution and Morality: A Definitive Report on the Prostitute in Contemporary Society and and Analysis of the Causes and Effects of the Suppression of Prostitution. New York: The Julian P ress, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+495+[5]pp. 8vo. Embossed navy blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

36. Bergler, Edmund (1899-1962) & Kroger, William S.
Kinsey's Myth of Female Sexuality: The Medical Facts. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1954. 1st Edition. viii+200pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$37.50

37. Bernard, Jessie [Shirley] (born 1903).
The Female World. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. x+614pp. Thick 8vo. Dark green cloth. Slight bump to upper front board near gutter, else near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

38. Bernard, Jessie [Shirley].
The Future of Motherhood. New York: The Dial Press Inc., 1974. 1st Edition. [xiv]+426pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. Slight handsoiling to right edge of text block, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

39. Bernay, Toni & Cantor, Dorothy W., eds.
The Psychology of Women: New Psychoanalytic Visions. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1989. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1986 by Analytic Press]. [xviii]+377+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Rear corners bent, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

40. Bernays, Doris Fleischman.
A Wife Is Many Women. Autobiographical account by Edward L. Bernays' wife. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. [x]+209+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

41. Bernstein, Anne E.
Women Treating Women: Case Material from Women Treated by Female Psychoanalysts. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+310+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very go od copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.50

42. Beschner, George M., et al, eds.
Treatment Services for Drug Dependent Women: Volume 1. Issued in Treatment Research Monograph Series. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+504+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white wra ppers. Ink signature to the front cover, a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.95

43. Betz, Nancy E. & Fitzgerald, Louise F.
The Career Psychology of Women. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, 1987. 1st Edition. xiii+305+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Ink signature and small name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$24.95

44. Blum, Barbara L., et al, eds.
Psychological Aspects of Pregnancy, Birthing, and Bonding. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1980]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3. 2cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

45. Blum, Deborah.
Sex on the Brain: The Biological Differences Between Men and Women. [New York]: Viking, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+329+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed blue boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

46. Blum, Harold (born 1929), ed.
Female Psychology: Contemporary Psychoanalytic Views. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [vi]+454+[8]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Very good in slightly yellowed and edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. Ink signature to flyleaf. Inquire | Order$15.00

47. Bograd, Michele, ed.
Feminist Approaches for Men in Family Therapy. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[280]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Also issued as Journal of Feminist Family Therapy 2:3/4 (19 90). Inquire | Order$8.75

48. Bonaparte, Marie (1882-1962).
Female Sexuality. Translated from the French edition, De la Sexualité de la Femme, 1st published in book form in 1951. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st American Edition. [xii]+225+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Grinstein S-3510. Inquire | Order$10.00

49. [Bonneau, Alcide (1836-1901)].
Padlocks and Girdles of Chastity. [New York]: privately printed, 1928. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1892 in Paris]. 78+[2]pp. 8vo. Silver-gray cloth-backed purple-gray boards with pewter spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. In theory, 1 of 645 numbered copies printed for subscribers. This copy unnumbered. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

50. Borenstein, Audrey.
Older Women in Twentieth Century America: A Selected Annotated Bibliography. Garland Reference Library of Social Science 122. Women's Studies Facts and Issues Volume 3. New York/London: Garland Publishing Company, Inc., 19 82. 1st Edition. xxii+351+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.95

51. Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective.
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations and Challenges. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+[376]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00

The Last English Witchcraft Trial

52. [Bragge, Francis (1664-1728)].
A Full and Impartial Account of the Discovery of Sorcery and Witchcraft, Practis'd by Jane Wenham of Walkerne in Hertfordshire, Upon the Bodies of Anne Thorn, Anne Street, &c. the Proceedings Against Her from He r Being First Apprehended, Till She Was Committed to Gaol by Sir Henry Chauncy. Also Her Tryal at the Assizes at Hertford before Mr. Justice Powell, where She Was Found Guilty of Felony and Witchcraft, and Receiv'd Sentence of Death for the Same, March 4 . 1711-12. London: Printed for E. Curl, 1712. 4 volumes bound in 1. [4]+36pp. Small 8vo. Early 19th century 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Sheets somewhat browned and with old dampstaining; early marginal ink doodles to page 19 of the fourth pamphlet; top margins closely cropped; spine label lacking; early 19th century bookplate; overall still a very good copy. Rare. All four pamphlets are 8vo in 4s. Fourth edition of the first pamphlet (of 5 editions issued in 1712). Coumont B119.1 Wellcome II, p. 228 ( first pamphlet and Witchcraft Farther Display'd, noting that the latter is missing). The Fairman is Wellcome III, p. 75. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.3 x 4.6 x 0.6 inches = 18.3 x 11.5 x 1.5cm. Bound With [Fairman, Arthur S.?]. A Ful l Confutation of Witchcraft: More Particularly of the Depositions Against Jane Wenham, Lately Condemned for a Witch; at Hertford. In which the Modern Notions of Witches are overthrown, and the Ill Consequences of such Doctrines are exposd by Arguments; p roving that, Witchcraft is Priestcraft. In a Letter from a Physician in Hertfordshire, to his Friend in London. London: Printed for J. Baker, 1712. 24, 33-48pp. [pages 14 & 19 misnumbered 6 & 29, pages 25-32 omitted in the pagination, though the text is continuous]. Coumont F64.1. Attributed as possibly by Fairman by Halkett & Laing, who note that this is often misattributed to Bragge, which makes no sense since the tract argues against Bragge's position. BOUND WITH [Bragge, Francis]. Witchcraft Farther Display'd. Containing I. An Account of the Witchcraft practis'd by Jane Wenham of Walkerne, in Hertfordshire, since her Condemnation, upon the Bodies of Anne Thorn and Anne Street, and the deplorable Condi tion in which they still remain. II. An Answer to the most general Objections against the Being and Power of Witches: With some Remarks upon the Case of Jane Wenham in particular, and on Mr. Justice Powel's Procedure therein. To which are added, The Trya ls of Florence Newton, a famous Irish Witch, at the Assizes held at Cork, Anno 1661; as also of two Witches at the Assizes held at Bury St. Edmonds in Suffolk, Anno 1664, before Sir Matthew Hale, (then Lord Chief Baron of the Exchequer) who were found gu ilty and executed. London: Printed for E. Curll, 1712. [2]+39+[1]pp. Coumont B119.2, noting that this is a different account from Bragge's A Full and Impartial Account ... and that the introduction is signed with Bragge's initials. BOUND WITH [Anonymous]. The Impossibility of Witchcraft, Plainly proving, From Scripture and Reason, That there never was a Witch; and that it is both Irrationaland Impious to believe there ever was. In which the Depositions against Janes Wenham, Lately Try'd and Condemn'd for a Witch, at Hertford, are Confuted and Expos'd. London: Printed and Sold by J. Baker, 1712. [8]+31+[1]pp. Differs from both Coumont 13.1 & 13.2, with the four preliminary leaves of 13.2 but with the main text of 31 pages being nea rly the same as 13.1. Coumont notes that this is sometimes erroneously attributed to Bragge, which has to be wrong since he published a refutation of it. Inquire | Order$2000.00

The last English witchcraft trial. Bragge's two pamphlets argued for the reality of witchcraft and for the prosecution, for which he testified as a witness. Though the jury found Wenham guilty, the presiding judge obtained a reprieve and even tually a pardon from the Queen. She was befriended by a local gentleman who gave her a little cottage where she lived peacefully until her death in 1730. Her principal accuser, the servant girl Anne Thorne showed classically hysteric signs: she was distu rbed by fits; troubled with visions of devils in the shape of cats; and vomited pins. "A doctor ordered her to wash her face twice a day and to be watched by a 'lusty young fellow' during her convalescence. The young man proved an effective cure for Anne 's hysterics, and the two were happily married." [Robbins 1959 p. 537]. It all began when Wenham brought a case of defamation against a farmer for publicly calling her "a Witch and a bitch." The case was referred to the local rector John Gardiner for settlement. Gardiner suggested that Jane should learn to live "in peac e" with her neighbors and awarded her the sum of one shilling for damages. Not satisfied, Wenham said that she would seek justice elsewhere. When the rector's maid began exhibiting strange behavior and the farmer's helper also began to act in a bizarre m anner, the neighbors and other locals began to accuse Wenham of having bewitched them, which led to her trial for witchcraft. The jury found her guilty and she was sentenced to death. Together here are most of the important pamphlets elicited by the controversial trial -- two by Bragge in favor of the verdict (and the reality of witchcraft) and two against. Though this was the last witchcraft trial in England, the statute itself was not removed from the books until 1736.
53. Brand, Millen (1906-1980).
The Outward Room. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937. 2nd printing. [viii]+309+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Spine faded, a good ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. Novel about a woman in a mental hospital. Brand's first book, which made his reputation and was translated into a number of languages. Brand went on to co-author the screenplay for The Snake Pit and to write a novel about John Rosen's treatment of schizophrenics (Th e Savage Sleep). Inquire | Order$9.95

54. Braude, Ann.
Radical Spirits: Spiritualism and Women's Rights in 19th Century America. Boston: Beacon Press, 1989. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+268+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed yellow baords with yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in pictoria l dust jacket. (OP). With publisher's review sheets laid-in. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

55. Briant, Keith (born 1918).
Passionate Paradox: The Life of Marie Stopes. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st American Edition. 285+[3]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP ). Inquire | Order$17.50

56. Brodsky, Annette M. & Hare-Mustin, Rachel T., eds.
Women and Psychotherapy: Assessment of Research and Practice. New York: The Guilford Press, [1980]. 1st printing. [xx]+428pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed blue boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

57. Brody, Claire M., ed.
Women Therapists Working with Women: New Theory and Process of Feminist Therapy. Springer Series: Focus on Women, edited by Violet Franks Volume 7. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. xviii+172+[2 ]pp. 8vo. Printed purple boards. A very good tight copy. Inquire | Order$11.55

58. Brody, Claire M., ed.
Women's Therapy Groups: Paradigms of Feminist Treatment. Springer Series: Focus on Women, edited by Violet Franks Volume 10. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxviii+260pp. 8vo. Printed red boar ds with silver lettering. Edges lightly rubbed, a very good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

59. Broome, Annabel & Wallace, Louise, eds.
Psychology and Gynaecological Problems. London/NY: Tavistock Publications, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+300pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP in PB). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$13.50

60. Brown, Donald R., ed.
The Role and Status of Women in the Soviet Union. New York: Teachers College Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. xii+139+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inqui re | Order$12.50

61. Brown, George W[illiam] (born 1930) & Harris, Tirril O.
Social Origins of Depression: A Study of Psychiatric Disorder in Women. London: Tavistock Publications, [1978]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+399+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

62. Brown, Laura S. & Ballou, Mary, eds.
Personality and Psychopathology: Feminist Reappraisals. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+272pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.95

63. Brown, Walter Armin.
Psychological Care During Pregnancy and the Postpartum Period. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [x]+161+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine sliced horizontally in several places, else a very good copy. (OP). Ins cribed copy. Inquire | Order$18.95

64. Bruch, Hilde.
Conversations with Anorexics. Edited by Danita Czyzewski & Melanie A. Suhr. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxii+216pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Cocked, else very good in dust ja cket. (OP in cloth). Bruch's last book. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

65. Bühler, Charlotte (1893-1974).
Jugendtagebuch und Lebenslauf: Zwei Mädchentagebücher mit einer Einleitung. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 9. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1932. 1st Edition. [viii]+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange w rappers with black lettering. Wrappers loose with the joints quite chipped, a good (internally very good) ex-library copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

66. Bühler, Charlotte, ed.
Zwei Mädchentagebücher. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 1. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 2nd Edition. [First published 1922]. [xii]+145+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. With a new 8 page forword for the second edition. Inquire | Order$45.00

67. Bullough, Vern L. & Bullough, Bonnie.
Prostitution: An Illustrated Social History. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xvi+336pp. Text illustrations throughout. 4to. Gray cloth-backed red boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 11.2 x 8.8 x 0.8 inches = 28 x 22 x 2cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$65.00

68. Burlingham, Michael John (born 1952).
The Last Tiffany: A Biography of Dorothy Tiffany Burlingham. New York: Atheneum, 1989. 1st Edition. [xx]+364pp. + 24 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Grayish-brown cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lette ring. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$37.50

69. Burr, Anna Robeson, ed.
Alice James: Her Brothers - Her Journal. Introduction by Anna Robeson Burr. [New York]: Dodd, Mead & Company, [1934]. 1st Edition. [x]+252+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device. Covers quite flecked, endleaves darkened from newsprint offsetting, slight marginal penciling, a good, secondhand copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

70. Butler, Sandra (born 1938) & Wintram, Claire.
Feminist Groupwork. Issued in the series Gender and Psychology, edited by Sue Wilkinson. London / Newbury Park / New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1991]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+200pp. 8 vo. Trade paperback. Spine and edges slightly shelfworn otherwise an internally clean and tight copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

71. Caine, Lynn.
Being a Widow. [New York]: Penguin Books, [1990]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1988 by Arbor House]. 261+[11]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$7.51

72. Campbell, Bebe Moore.
Successful Women, Angry Men. Introduction by Alvin F. Poussaint. New York: Random House, [1986]. 3rd printing. [xviii]+236+[2]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt front monogram . A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Her first book. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

73. Canetto, Silvia Sara & Lester, David (born 1942), eds.
Women and Suicidal Behavior. Issued in Springer Series: Focus on Women, edited by Violet Franks. [New York]: Springer Publishing Company, [1995]. 1st Edition. xvi+288pp. 8vo. Green lamina ted boards with green lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

74. Caplan, Paula J.
Barriers Between Women. New York: SP Medical and Scientific Books, 1981. 1st Edition. [xviii]+149+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with red letteing. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound = 464 gram s. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

75. Caplan, Paula J.
The Myth of Women's Masochism. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1985]. 1st Edition. [viii]+280pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed red boards. Owner's bookplate partly (and roughly) expunged from the front paste-down, else near fine in dust jac ket. Inquire | Order$7.95

76. Carone, Pasquale A., et al, eds.
Women in Industry. New York: State University of New York at Stony Brook, 1977. 1st Edition. xxi+225pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.95

77. Castellanos, Israel (born 1891).
Delinquencia femenina en Cuba: estadísticas judiciales, penitenciarias y clinicas gráficas criminógicas. Habana: Imprenta "Ojeda", 1929. 1st Edition. [x]+133+[1]pp. + 182 tables (many folding) + half-titles fo r the subsecions of tables + 8 rear half-tone charts (4 folding). Thick 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Lacking the front wrapper, edge-chipping to the rear wrapper and front blank, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. C astellanos was Director del Laboratorio Central de Antropología Penitenciaria. This is the second of three volumes published, this one primarily devoted to criminal jurisprudence, the courts, and penitentiaries. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

78. Chadwick, Mary [Winifred].
Psychological Effects of Menstruation. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 56. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1932. 1st Edition. [ii]+70+[2]pp. 8vo. Rebound in green library buckram. An ex-library copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$37 .50

79. Chancer, Lynn S. (born 1954).
Sadomasochism in Everyday Life: The Dynamics of Power and Powerlessness. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xii]+238+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed mottled pale blue boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.95

80. Chapone, Mrs. [Hester] (1727-1801).
Letters on the Improvement of the Mind Addressed to a Lady. Portland [Maine]: Printed for Daniel Johnson, [1805?] American Edition. [5]-187+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Joints cracked, rubbed and shelfwo rn, internally a clean, lightly browned copy. Uncommon. First published in England in 1772 with several American editions, this helped shape the direction of education for women. Shaw & Shoemaker #8164. Inquire | Order$100.00

81. Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine, et al.
Female Sexuality: New Psychoanalytic Views. Foreword by Frederick Wyatt. Translation of Recherches psychanalytiques nouvelles sur la sexualité féminine, Paris, 1964. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1970]. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+viii+[2]+220+[8]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with black and white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Translation of Recherches psychanalytiques nouvelles s ur la sexualité féminine, Paris, 1964. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

82. Chavasse, Pye Henry (1810-1879).
Woman as Wife and Mother. In Two Parts. Comprising Part I. Advice to a Wife. Part II. Advice to a Mother. Philadelphia: William B. Evans & Co., [1871]. [iv]+309+[1]vi+xi-408+[6]pp. + frontis wood engraving to both parts. Thick 12mo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, embossed front device, and glazed brown endpapers. A very worn working copy only with text block nearly detached, title-page worn and loose, and library bookplate. Each part with a sepa rate title-page and each labeled "Fourteenth Edition." Full title of the first part is Advice to a Wife on the Management of Her Own Health, and on the Treatment of Some of the Complaints Incidental to Pregnancy, Labor, and Suckling; with an Introd uctory Chapter Especially Addressed to a Young Wife. Full title of the second part is Advice to a Mother on the Management of Her Children, and on the Treatment of the Moment of Some of their More Pressing illnesses and Accidents. 1 p ound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 1.7 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

83. Chernin, Kim.
A Different Kind of Listening: My Psychoanalysis and Its Shadow. New York: Harper Collins Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xxxviii]+215+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-bakced purple boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (O P). With the author's printed complimentary slip laid-in. Inquire | Order$10.00

84. Chertok, Léon.
Motherhood and Personality: Psychosomatic Aspects of Childbirth. Translated by D. Graham. Translation of Féminité et maternité (Paris 1966). Mind & Medicine Monographs 18. London: Tavistock Publications/J. B. Lippi ncott Company, [1969]. 1st British Edition. xvi+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed by Chertok on the flyleaf "To Eugene [Brody] // with best wishes // Leon". Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH050635">Order$29.95

85. Chesler, Phyllis.
Women and Madness: When Is a Woman Mad and Who Is It Who Decides?. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+359+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Pale green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. ( OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$15.00

86. Chesler, Phyllis.
Women and Madness: When Is a Woman Mad and Who Is It Who Decides?. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1972]. Book-Club Edition. [xxiv]+359+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale green cloth. Covers lightly soiled, ink signature to the f ront flyleaf, else very good in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

87. Chideckel, Maurice (born 1876).
Female Sex Perversion: The Sexually Aberrated Woman as She Is. Foreword by S. Wolman. New York: Brown Book Company, [1966] [this edition 1st issued 1963]. Reprint Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1935]. [ii]+xviii+331+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth with painted spine label. Slightly musty, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95

88. Choisy, Maryse (1903-1979).
Psychoanalysis of the Prostitute. New York: Philosophical Library, [1961]. 1st Edition. [vi]+138pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquir e | Order$12.50

89. Churchill, Fleetwood (1808-1878).
Outlines of the Principal Diseases of Females. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1986. [iv]+viii+402+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled green leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers . Tiny nick to the front board, else a fine, unused copy. Facsimile reprint of the original Dublin 1838 edition. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

90. Citizens Committee for Children of New York.
Lost in the Maze: Mentally Ill Mothers and Their Children. A Report of the Task Force on Children of Mentally Ill Mothers. New York: 1976. 1st Edition. [vi]+iv+87+[3]pp. 4to. Printed decorative bri ck wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

91. Clare, Anthony W.
Psychiatric and Social Aspects of Premenstrual Complaint. Psychological Medicine Monograph Supplement 4. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [iv]+58+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed olive wrappers. A very good copy. Ink signature and embossed name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$10.95

92. Clark, L[eon] Pierce (1870-1933).
The Nature and Treatment of Vasomotor and Trophoneuroses. Reprinted from the American Journal of Obstetrics and Diseases of Womena dn Children, Vol. LXVI, No. 5, 1912. New York. 1st separate Edit ion. 69+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Extremeities rubbed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 22 x 14 x 0.7cm. Signed by August Hoch on the flyleaf and with Lawrence Kub ie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$22.50

93. Clift, Elayne, ed.
Women's Encounters With the Mental Health Establishment: Escaping the Yellow Wallpaper. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, [2002]. 1st Paperback Edition. [iv]+xxxiii+[1]+217+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine c opy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.5 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 21.2 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

94. Cole, Ellen & Rothblum, Esther D., eds.
Women and Sex Therapy. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+300pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. A nearly unused ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$12.50

95. Collier, Helen V.
Counseling Women: A Guide for Therapists. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. 8vo. Thatched dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95

96. Cott, Nancy F.
The Grounding of Modern Feminism. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+372+[6]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket . 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

97. Cowan, Connell & Kinder, Melvyn.
Women Men Love, Women Men Leave: Why Men Are Drawn to Women; What Makes Them Want to Stay. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publishers Distributed by Crown Publishers, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [vi]+295+[3] pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

98. Cowie, John, et al.
Delinquency in Girls. [Atlantic Highlands, NJ]: Humanities Press, [1968]. 1st American Edition. x+220pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.95

99. Cromwell, Phyllis E., ed.
Woman and Mental Health: Selected Annotated References 1970-1973. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1975] [this edition 1st issued 1974]. 1st Edition. vii+247pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good c opy. Inquire | Order$10.95

100. Croner, Else.
Die Frauen-Seele in den Übergangsjahren. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1224; Schriften zur Frauenbildung Heft 11. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1928. 1st Edition. 47+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front & rear lettering. Wrappers lightly chipped, else very good. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.1 inches = 21.2 x 14 x 0.2cm. With Smith Ely Jel liffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$17.50

101. Croner, Else.
Die Psyche der weiblichen Jugend. Fünfte Auflage mit einem Nachträge: Zur Psyche der Mädchen aus den einfacheren Volksschichten. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswiss enschaften Heft 996. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1930. 5th Edition. 92+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 4 ounces = 116 g rams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.2 inches = 21.3 x 13.8 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Orde r$15.00

102. Crosby, Faye J.
Juggling: The Unexpected Advantages of Balancing Career and Home for Women and Their Families. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xi+269+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in d ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

103. Dagg, Anne Innis.
The Feminine Gaze: A Canadian Compendium of Non-Fiction Women Authors and Their Books, 1836-1945. Waterloo, Ontario: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. viii+346pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine letter ing. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order $20.00

104. Dalsimer, Katherine (born 1944).
Female Adolescence: Psychoanalytic Reflections on Literature. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [viii]+149+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Discuss es McCullers's Member of the Wedding, Spark's Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Anne Frank's diary, Romeo and Juliet, and Jane Austen's Persuasion. Inquire | Order$12.50

105. Daly, C[laud] D[angar] (1884-1950).
Der Menstruationskomplex: eine psychonalytische Studie. Sonderabdruck aus Imago ... Bd. XIV. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. 1st Edition. 69+[3]pp. + 2 le aves of ads. Thin 8vo. Printed purple linen. Rear pocket, library stamp to front paste-down and flyleaf, spine faded, still a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$85.00

106. Das, Sonya Ruth.
The American Woman in Modern Marriage. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. [iv]+185pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.95

107. Davis, Andrew Jackson (1826-1910).
The Genesis and Ethics of Conjugal Love. New York: A. J. Davis & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. 142pp. 12mo. Contemporary 1/2 brown crushed morocoo with marbled boards, elaborate gilt spine, and marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine quite rubbed, some rubbing to the leather corners, else a very good copy. Scarce. 19th century American spiritualist and one of the founders of modern spiritualism, Davis began his spiritualist career in 1844, when in a semitrance he wandered away and awoke the next morning 40 miles from home in the mountains, where he claimed to have met two men that he later identified as Galen and Swedenborg. He began teaching and on a professional tour met a Dr. Lyon (a Bridgeport musician) an d Rev. William Fishbough. Lyon was appointed his magnetizer and Fishbough his scribe. With their assistance Davis dictated The Principles of Nature, which was published in 1847 and went into many editions. In it he predicted the coming of th e Spiritualist movement, which his book probably helped to bring into being as well as shaping the climate of popular opinion that made the emergence of Spiritualism possible, or even likely. His book, which articulated a radically dualist, Swedenborgesq ue mystical philosophy, made him famous. By early 1848 he no longer needed his magnetizer, since he was then able to self-induce his trance states, in which he made his predictions and medical diagnoses. He remembered his trance experiences and wrote his many books based on his trance experiences. The later books are largely elaborations on the themes of Harmonial philosophy announced in The Principles of Nature and systematically elaborated in the volumes of The Great Harmonia , which alone passed through 40 editions. See Melton's Encyclopedia of Occultism & Parapsychology, 4th ed., I: 301-302. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.1 x 4.4 x 0.6 inches = 17.8 x 11 x 1.5cm. Inscribed by Davis on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Mary Sm ith // with love from // A. J. & Mary F. // Davis. // 28th July, 1877". Almost certainly bound by Davis for presentation. Inquire | Order$1000.00

In the present book, a follow-up to the fourth volume of Davis's Great Harmonia (which dealt with marriage and "the physiological vices and virtues"), Davis founds his mystical philosophy on a fundamental binary opposition, which he calls "male" and "female," with the former being the source of the material world and the latter of the spiritual. Davis posits a series of such related binary dyads: Feminine/Masculine; Matter/Energy; Goodness/Truth; Love/Intellect, which play out a t every level from the cosmic to the human. Sex then, for Davis, is a cosmic principle for unifying opposites. The bulk of his text is devoted to working out the consequences of his metaphysical theory of Harmony for married partners and for society in g eneral. Conjugal love turns out to be the foundation of society, with incorrect unions resulting in disease, crime, and death. Davis is, so far as I know, never regarded as a philosopher; yet he articulated a comprehensive, radically dualist, American me taphysics that was probably read by and influenced more 19th century Americans than all the academic treatises of philosophy combined.
108. Davis, Katherine Bement (1860-1935).
Factors in the Sex Life of Twenty-Two Hundred Women. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1929. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xx+[2]+430pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lett ering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$18.95

109. Davis, Lenwood G., comp.
The Black Woman in American Society: A Selected Annotated Bibliography. Boston: G. K. Hall & Co., [1975]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+159+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Left-justif ied photo-offset text. Bibliographs 305 books and 257 articles -- all with useful annotations -- plus lists relevant general reference works; selected Black periodicals; reports, pamphlets, speeches, & government documents; national organizations; newspa per publishers and editors; elected officials; and statistics for Black women in rural & urban areas. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

110. Dawood, M. Yusoff, et al, eds.
Premenstrual Syndrome and Dysmenorrhea. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1985. 1st Edition. [xvi]+237+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated white boards. Very slight ink & pencil lining to a few pages , else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$20.00

111. de Becker, Gavin.
The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1997]. 5th printing. [xii]+334+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55

112. De Rosis, Helen A. & Pellegrino, Victoria Y.
The Book of Hope: How Women Can Overcome Depression. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xii+299+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Very good in yellowed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

113. Deaux, Kay.
The Behavior of Women and Men. Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company A Division of Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xiv]+168+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate shelfwe ar. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

114. Decter, Midge.
The New Chastity and Other Arguments against Women's Liberation. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. Small 8vo. White cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

115. DeRosis, Helen A.
Women and Anxiety. New York: Delacorte Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+273+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9. 3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

116. Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
Psychoanalyse der weiblichen Sexualfunktionen. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. 5. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. Library s tamp to flyleaf, rear pocket, endleaves & covers somewhat dingy, a good copy. Inquire | Order$75.00

117. Deutsch, Helene.
The Psychology of Women: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1945]. 2 volumes. 6th printing. xiv+399+[3], [viii]+498+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A good set with shelfwear. (OP). First published 1944 & 19 45. Inquire | Order$22.95

118. DiGiulio, Robert C.
Beyond Widowhood: From Bereavement to Emergence and Hope. London: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+237+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings . (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

119. Dinnerstein, Dorothy.
The Mermaid and the Minotaur: Sexual Arrangements and Human Malaise. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+288pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust j acket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.5 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 21.3 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

120. Douglas, Ann (born 1942).
The Feminization of American Culture. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. 3rd printing. [ii]+x+403+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed embossed off-white boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

121. Douglas, Claire.
Translate This Darkness: The Life of Christiana Morgan. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1993]. 1st Edition. 398+[2]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Red cloth-backed mottled cream boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jac ket. (OP in cloth). Biography of a behind the scenes mover in 20th century psychology. Morgan knew and influenced Jung (who analyzed her) and Henry Murray (whose lover she was and with whom she served on the faculty of the Harvard Psychological Clinic). Inquire | Order$12.50

122. Dowling, Colette.
The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence. New York: Summit Books, [1981]. Later printing. [ii]+266+[4]pp. 8vo. White cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

123. duBois, Page.
Sowing the Body: Psychoanalysis and Ancient Representations of Women. Issued in the series Women in Culture and Society, edited by Catherine R. Stimpson. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xv i]+227+[5]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$18.95

124. Dyer, Frederick N.
Champion of Women and the Unborn: Horatio Robinson Storer. Canton, MA: Science History Publications, 1999. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+614+[2]pp. + 12 pages of photographic illustrations. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in pictoria l dust jacket. Inquire | Order$28.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Oct 2005