John Gach Books, Inc.
Antiquarian Psychiatry not in English Surnames (R-Z)
Created: 21 Oct 2005
Section 1: Antiquarian Psychiatry not in English Surnames (A-J)
Section 2: Antiquarian Psychiatry not in English Surnames (K-P)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 210. Redlich, E[rnst] (1866-1930).
- Die Psychosen bei Gehirnerkrankungen. Handbuch der Psychiatrie, herausgegeben von G[ustav] Aschaffenburg Spezieller Teil 3. Abteilung, 2. Hälfte, 1. Teil. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1912. 1st Edition. [iv
]+[335]-422pp. Thin 8vo. Early red cloth. Lacking the front series and half-title leaves, else a very good copy with the bookplate and stamp to the title-page and front flyleaf of The NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.2 x 6.8
x 0.2 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 211. Rehm, Otto.
- Das manisch-melancholische Irresein (manisch-depressives Irresein Kraepelin): eine monographische Studie. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 17. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1919. 1st Ed
ition. vi+136pp. + 19 charts (most folding and in color). 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Removed from a bound volume, covers detached, some smudging to the front wrapper. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-pa
ge. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 212. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
- Charakteranalyse: Technik und Grundlagen für studierende und praktizierende Analytiker. [Wien]: Im Selbstverlage des Verfassers, 1933. 1st Edition. 288pp. 8vo. Gray linen with white embossed printing. A bit bowed,
moderate cover staining and shelfwear, a good copy with the spine call number, title-page stamp and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat. First printing, in octavo size from the galleys prepared for the IPV (which was to be the publisher until Freud canc
elled the contract) and with the printer's slug on the verso of the title-page of Manzsche Buchdruckerei in Vienna. Subsequently reprinted by Reich in Denmark in pocketbook size. Both are rare. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the
title-page and front paste-down and with his date stamp "Aug 24 1933" to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$475.0
0
- 213. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Experimentelle Ergebnisse über die elektrische Funktion von Sexualität und Angst. Institut für Sexualökonomische Forschung: klinische und experimentelle Berichte No. 4. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Sexpol Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition
. 41+[3]pp. + 33 figures (1 full-page in color) on 12 pages of inserted plates printed on glossy paper. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and black front and rear lettering. Sheets browned, chip to top edge of rear wrapper, slight staining
and fading to the wrappers, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front cover, a very good copy. Very rare. OCLC locates copies only at Yale & Harvard. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.2 in
ches = 24 x 15.5 x 0.4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Stamped on the title-page "Rezensionsexemplar" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order$500.00
- 214. Reich, Wilhelm.
- La fonction de l'orgasme. Traduction de l'anglais revue et corrigée par l'auteur. Paris: L'Arche, 1952. 1st Edition. [First published 1942 in English]. 299+[5]pp. + 14 figures on two inserted half-tone plates. 8vo. Printed bl
ack wrappers with white and red lettering. Paper quite acidic and fragile with edge-chipping to several leaves. Covers detached and quite worn at the spine ends, a good copy. Scarce. Translation by Reich of the 1947 revised edition of Function of t
he Orgasm. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2.3cm. Ilse Ollendorf [Reich]'s copy, signed and dated 1952 on the front blank. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 215. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Massenpsychologie des Faschismus: zur Sexualökonomie der politischen Reaktion und zur proletarischen Sexualpolitik. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Verlag für Sexualpolitik, 1933. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published the same year]
. 300+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with original red front wrapper laid-down. Covers moderately stained, slight erosion to edge of upper rear board. Scarce. With a 9 page Nachwort added to the 2nd edition. Inquire | Order$225.00
Reich's important interpretation of authoritarian character.
- 216. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Orgasmusreflex Muskelhaltung und Körperausdruck: zur Technik der charakteranalytischen Vegetotherapie. II. Der dialektische Materialismus in der Lebensforschung: Bericht über die Bion-Versuche. Abhandlungen zur personellen Se
xualökonomie No. 5. Oslo/Kopenhagen: Sexpol Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. 62+[2]pp. + 8 pages of glossy paper containing 7 photographic reproductions. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black spine and black front lettering. Sheets browned (as always),
slight chipping to the upper front wrapper near the spine, still a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Very rare. No copies located in OCLC. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.4cm. Stamped "Rezensi
onsExemplar" [Review copy] to the front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover, date-stamped on the title-page "Oct 6 1937". Inquire | Order$500.00
- 217. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Psychischer Kontakt und vegetative Strömung. Abhandlungen zur personellen Sexualökonomie No. 3. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Sexpol Verlag, 1935. 1st Edition. 60+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yelow wrappers with black spine and black f
ront printing, stapled as issued. A very good copy. Very rare. OCLC records 6 copies: NY Public, UCLA, Harvard, UMBC, Bakken Library, & Oxford. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 9.7 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches = 24.3 x 15.5 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature
on the front wrapper and title-page. Stamped "Rezensionsexemplar" [Review Copy] on the title-page. Inquire | Order
A>$385.00
- 218. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf: zur sozialistischen Umstrukturierung des Menschen. Kopenhagen: Sexpol-Verlag, 1936. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1930 as Geschlechtsreife, Enthaltsamkeit, Ehemoral.] xvi+24
7+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 219. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Typed Letter Signed. Addressed to Oskar Bumbacher, on Reich's printed stationary headed "Oslo, Drammensveien 110 H, March 1, 1937". 6 lines, signed in ink "Dr. Wilh. Reich". Two binder holes at left margin, vertically creased
. Rare. Inquire | Order$585.00
Replying to Bumbacher's letter, which Reich requests permission to print without mentioning names in his journal or newsletter. Reich asks Bumbacher to keep him informed of his continuing work.
- 220. Reil, Johann Christian (1759-1813).
- Rhapsodien über die Anwendung der psychischen Kurmethode auf Geisteszerrüttungen. Halle: in der Curtschen Buchhandlung, 1803. 1st Edition. 504pp. 8vo. Original drab green boards. Joints & edges chipped, a
very good, lightly foxed copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Rare. GM-5 4923. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and front paste-
down. Inquire | Order$3000.00
Along with Pinel's 1801 treatise, than which it is much rarer, the foundation text for modern psychiatry and the Ur-text for German psychiatry. The son of a pastor, Reil published in 1796 De structura nervorum, one of the great b
ooks in the history of neurology, founding in the same year the Archiv für Physiologie. In the present work -- regarded by Alexander and Selesnick as the first systematic treatise of psychotherapy -- Reil "described the conditions which we w
ould today call psychoneuroses. he observed cases of depersonalization and of double personality. He was interested in the patients' introspective self-observations, that is, in the ideational content and what we call trends. He gave a detai
led and truly enlightened description of what a mental hospital should be" [Zilboorg (1942) p.288].
- 221. Reiter, Paul J.
- Martin Luther: Hans Tid, hans Personlighed og Forudsæetningerne for hans Reformatoriske Værk: en Psykiatrisk-Historisk Studie. Kobenhavn: Westermanns Forlag, 1946. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in Danish. [First published in German]
. 260, 180pp. + 1p. + 48 plates. Tall 8vo. Printed white wrappers. Spine & edges taped. In Danish; first published in German in 1937 & 1941. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 222. Reiter, Paul J.
- Martin Luthers Umwelt, Charakter und Psychose: Sowie die Bedeutung dieser Faktoren für seine Entwicklung und Lehre. Kopenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard, 1937, 1941. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in German. 402+[2]; 633+[3]pp. + plates. T
hick 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. Very good copies. Not published in Danish until 1946. Inscribed on the front wrapper to "Professor, Dr. Nolan Lewis, M.D. // with the compliments // of the author." Inquire
| Order$125.00
- 223. Ricker, Eduard.
- Die Seelenstörungen in ihrem Wesen und ihrer Behandlung für das gebildete Publicum geschildert. Erlangen: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1864. 1st Edition. ix+146pp. 8vo. Cloth. Lightly foxed. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 224. Ridolo, Lorenzo.
- Emozioni e malattie. Brescia: Stabilimenti Editoriali Ditta F. Apollonio & C., [1936?] 1st Edition. 92+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed stiff buff wrappers. Spine worn, covers detached. Rare. With the title-page stamp & call number
of The Hartford Retreat. Not in NUC. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his name stamp. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 225. Ries, Julius v.
- Über das dämonisch-Sinnliche und den Ursprung der ornamentalen Kunst des Geisteskranken Adolf Wölfli. Bern: Verlag Paul Haupt, 1946. 1st Edition. 82+[2]pp. 46 text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff cream wrappers with fro
nt color illustration of a Wölfli painting. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. #204 of 500 numbered copies. Inquire | Order
$175.00
- 226. Ritter von Rittershain, Gottfried (1820-1883).
- Geistesleben. Betrachtungen über die geistige Thätigkeit des menschlichen Gehirnes und ihre Entwicklung. Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1871. 1st Edition. x+116pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A ver
y good copy. An unopened copy. Wrappers dusty. Very scarce. Inquire | Order$100.00
Neuropsychological & developmental discussions of memory, fantasy, sensation, symbolic representation, dreaming & waking, cognitive judgment, self-consciousness, etc. by the Prague physician who described dermatitis exfoliativa neonatorum (18
70).
- 227. Ritti, Antoine (1844-1920), et al.
- Psychiatrie. Traité de Pathologie Médicale et de Thérapeutique Appliquée Tomes VII & VIII. Paris: A. Maloine & Fils, Éditeurs, 1921. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+425+[3]; [iv]+458+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray w
rappers with black lettering. Spines sellotaped with handwritten title labels, else very good copies. Uncommon. Contributions by Juquelier, Durand, Mignard, Sérieux, Capgras, Logre, Brissot, & Mallet. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 8.6 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches =
21.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 228. La Rivière, André (born 1919).
- La névrose. I: Maladie trop peu comprise. II: Cette grande misère humaine. Montréal: Les Éditions Psychologiques, [1953]. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [3]-266+[2]; [5]-266+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary b
rown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and leather spine label with the author's name. Very good copy. Scarce. The first two volumes of a five volume series on neurosis by this Montreal psychoanalyst and psychiatrist. Only a handful of libraries have any of
the volumes. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.1 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 20.3 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inscribed by the author on the front blank of the first volume "Monsieur le Président. Hommages Sincères // André La Riviere" // Canada - Montreal. 15-6-54". Inquire | Order$50.00
- 229. Rivière, Auguste-Jacques-Raymond.
- Recherches sur l'affection hysterique, suivies de l'étiologie, du diagnostic et du traitement de cette maladie. Montpellier: Imprimerie de Me Ve Avignon, 1838. 1st Edition. 82+[2]pp. 4to. Stitched, lacking w
rappers. Lower quarter of title-page below publisher's imprint lacking, some edge-chipping and light staining, a good copy. Scarce. University of Montpelier medical thesis. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 230. Rogues De Fursac, J[oseph] (born 1872).
- Manuel de psychiatrie. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1903. 1st Edition. [vi]+vi+314+[2]pp. + ads. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Sheets browned as always, recased
, a very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 231. Rogues De Fursac, J[oseph].
- Manuel de psychiatrie. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1923. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1903]. xvi+906+[4]pp. Thick 12mo. Printed green wrappers with blue lettering. Sheets quite browned and fr
agile, spine ends and edges of front wrapper quite chipped, half-title-detached, upper corners of about the first 20 leaves chipped away, a good ex-library copy only. The 6th is the last revised edition. Translated into English by A. J. Rosanoff in 1908
from the 2nd French edition, and again in 1920 from the 5th French edition. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 7.4 x 4.7 x 2.3 inches = 18.5 x 11.8 x 5.8cm. Inscribed [to Smith Ely Jelliffe] on the half-title and signed by Rogues de Fursac. With Jelliffe's bo
okplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 232. [Roos, J. R. B. de].
- De sexueele criminaliteit: statistische studie. Bijdragen tot de Crimineele Aetiologie (Etudes d'étiologie criminelle.): Uitgegeven door het Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek als zelfstandige bijlagen der Crimineele Sta
tistiek No. 1. 's-Gravenhage: Verkrijgbaar bij Gebr. Belinfante, [1909]. 63+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Spine sellotaped, some edge-chipping, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Text in Dutch. Entirely devoted to De
Roos's statistical study of sexual crimes. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 10.9 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 27.3 x 18 x 1cm. Inquire | Orde
r$50.00
- 233. Roques, Alice Kyriaco.
- Étude sur les narcolepsies: considérations sur l'appareil régulateur du sommeil. Paris: Editions Médicales Norbert Maloine, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+195+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Spine scotch-taped, edges shelf
worn, embossed library stamp to title-page and rear library label, a good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by the author on the half-title and with Nicholas Kyriaco's tipped-in printed card (husband?) and Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 234. Rorschach, Hermann (1884-1922).
- Psychodiagnostik: Methodik und Ergebnisse eines Wahrnehmungsdiagnostischen Experiments (Deutenlassen von Zufallsformen). Arbeiten zur angewandten Psychiatrie, herausgegeben von Dr. W. Morgenthaler Band 2. Bern
und Leipzig: Ernst Bircher Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+174+[2]pp. 8vo. Modern dark brown goatskin with leather spine label, original printed green wrappers retained. Small University of Bern canceled rubber stamp to page 37, else a very good copy. S
carce. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.5 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
Undoubtedly the single most famous psychological test. Rorschach published his results after 14 years of experimentation with 300 mental patients and 100 normal controls.
- 235. Rorschach, Hermann.
- Zwei schweizerische Sektenstifter (Binggeli -Unternährer) nach Vorträgen in der schweizerischen Gesellschaft für Psychoanalyse. Sonderabdruck aus Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenscha
ften, Band XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Edition. 51+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 236. Rosenfeld, M[ax] (born 1871).
- Die Physiologie des Grosshirns. Issued with M[arcus Max] Isserlin's Psychologische Einleitung, pp. [107]-198. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+198pp. [Text of Rosenfeld's mo
nograph constitutes the first 106 pages]. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers detached, rear wrap very worn, internally a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Handbuch der Psychiatrie Allgemeiner Teil, 2. Abteilung. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy
with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 237. Roussel, P[ierre] (1744-1802).
- Systême physique et moral de la femme, ou tableau philosophique de la constitution, de l'etat organique du tempérament, des moeurs et des fonctions prpres au sexe. Nouvelle edition augmentée de l'eloge historiq
ue de l'auteur par J[ean]-L[ouis Marc, le baron] Alibert (1768-1837). Paris: Chez Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1803. Later Edition. [iv]+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with leather spine label. Joints and edges worn, a very good, clean co
py. Roussel's chef d'oeuvre, first published in 1775. Inquire | Order$225.00
- 238. Le Roy, Émile (born 1844).
- Étude sur le suicide et les maladies mentales dans le département de Seine-et-Marne avec points de comparaison pris en France et a l'étranger. Paris: Victor Masson et Fils, 1870. 1st Edition. xii+267+[1]pp. + foldi
ng lithographed map giving the incidence of suicide in the Seine and Marne. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Only two copies located in NUC: DNM and MB. 15 ounces = 435 grams. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 239. Ruf, Sebastian.
- Psychische Zustände: ein Beitrag zur Lehre von der Zurechnung, mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die psychischen Störungen. Ein Büchlein für weltliche und geistliche Richter, für Leib- und Seelenärzte. Innsbruck: Verlag der Wagner
'schen Buchhandlung, 1852. 1st Edition. 144+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Paste-paper boards. Covers quite rubbed with about half the paste-paper worn away (and all of it on the spine), slight penciling, still a good to very good copy with only slight foxing. Scarce.
Ruf was chaplain at the asylum in Hall, Austria. OCLC lists copies only at Univ of Iowa and Univ of Wisconsin. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 240. Sachs, Heinrich.
- Die Unfallneurose: ihre Entstehung, Beurteilung und Verhütung. Eine kritische Studie. Aus der Heilanstalt für Unfallverletzte in Breslau. Breslau: Verlag von Preuss & Jünger, 1909. 1st Edition. 122pp. Thin 8vo. Early red clo
th with gilt spine lettering. Two marginal tears, front flyleaf detaching, light fraying to the spine tips, else very good with the NY Psychiatric Institute's bookplate and rubber stamp to the front flyleaf & rear paste-down. Uncommon. Sachs was Privatdo
zent at the Heilanstalt in Breslau. OCLC locates 7 copies: NY Acad of Med; Countway; NLM; Coll of Physicians of Phila; Univ of Chicago; Univ of Ill at Chicago; Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 1cm.
Inquire | Order$50.00
- 241. Sakel, Manfred [Joshua] (1900-1957).
- Neue Behandlungsmethode der Schizophrenie. Offprinted from Wiener Medizinischen Wochenschrift 1934/35. Foreword by O[tto] Pötzl (1877-1962). Translated in an expanded and revised version in 1
938 as The Pharmacological Shock Treatment of Schizophrenia. Wien/Leipzig: Verlag von Moritz Perles, 1935. 1st separate printing. 114pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. A near fine copy. Scarce. Norman Catalog 1882 (this copy); Howells p. 286, 28
9. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.8cm. Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire |
Order$185.00
Sakel's classic papers on convulsive treatment of schizophrenia, "Sakel introduced insulin shock treatment for schizophrenia; the treatment paved the way for the introduction of both the metrazol and electroconvulsive shock therapies. "Sakel'
s firt publication on insulin therapy was a four-page report in Vol. 84 of the Wiener medizinischen Wochenschrift (1934); the present offprint contains a more detailed account" [Norman Catalog]. See GM 4960 for the first paper in the series.
- 242. Sakel, Manfred [Joshua].
- Neue Behandlungsmethode der Schizophrenie. Offprinted from Wiener Medizinischen Wochenschrift 1934/35. Foreword by O[tto] Pötzl (1877-1962). Translated in an expanded and revised version in 1938 as The Pharmacological Shock Treatment of Schizophrenia. Wien/Leipzig: Verlag von Moritz Perles, 1935. 1st separate printing. 114pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Spine quite chipped and partly broken, a good
ex-library copy. Scarce. Stamped on the front cover "Rezensions-Exemplar" [review copy]. Norman Catalog 1882; Howells p. 286, 289. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature t
o the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 243. Sanctis, Sante de (1862-1935).
- Neuropsichiatria infantile: patologia e diagnostica. Roma: Casa Editrice Alberto Stock, 1925. 1st Edition. 995+[1]pp. 129 text figures. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Edges bumped, cloth bu
bbled, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. A student of Giuseppe Sergi, Sanctis was appointed in 1906 professor of psychology at the faculty of medicine of the Unive
rsity of Rome, one of the first three chairs of psychology in Italy. The first book, I think, specifically on child neuropsychiatry with chapters on epilepsy, idiocy and imbecility, heredity & degeneration, cerebral pathology, infantile mutism, child dem
entia (including dementia praecox), cretinism & mongolism, etc. OCLC records 6 copies; in the USA only NY Acad of Med, Chicago, and Hopkins. 4 pounds 8 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.6 x 7.0 x 2.2 inches = 24 x 17.5 x 5.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and a
utopen signature to the front flyleaf and title-page. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 244. Schaefer, [Heinrich].
- Der moralische Schwachsinn: Allgemeinverständlich dargestellt für Juristen, Ärzte, Militärärzte und Lehrer. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1906. 1st Edition. 184pp. 8vo. Early cloth-backed patterned boards. Edges
bumped, spine tips and corners shelfworn, front flyleaf detached, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Schaefer was chief physician at the Irrenanstalt Friedrichsberg in Hamburg. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 245. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940) & Kadders, Otto.
- Lehrbuch der Hypnose. Wien und Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. [iv]+110+[2]pp. 8vo. Original printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 246. Schipkowensky, Nikola.
- Schizophrenie und Mord: ein Beitrag zur Biopsychopathologie des Mordes. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 63. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1938. 1st Edition. [vi]+186pp. 8vo.
Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, a good to very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. OCLC records only one copy, in Germany. 1 pound = 464 grams.
10.2 x 6.8 x 0.5 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 247. Schizofrenie: Bolletino Trimestrale del Primo Centro Provinciale di Studio della Demenze Precoce.
- Volumes 1-7. Edited by Vitige Tirelli & Emilio Rizzatti. [Racconigi]: 1931-1939. With inserted charts and half-tones. 4to. Contemporary green b
uckram. Slight soiling to several spines, a very good set with the title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Rare. Devoted entirely to physical treatment with papers in the later volumes on insulin treatment and Egas Moniz's prefrontal leucotomy. Accord
ing to the Union List of Serials only several libraries have the journal. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplate and autopen signatures to each volume. Inquire | Order$500.00
- 248. Schneider, Kurt (1887-1967).
- Die abnormen seelischen Reaktionen. Handbuch der Psychiatrie, herausgegeben von G[ustav] Aschaffenburg Spezieller Teil. 7. Abteilung, 2. Teil, 1. Hälfte. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1927. 1st Edition. [ii]+
43+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Front joint splitting, foot of spine torn, a good only ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Scarce. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.2 inches = 24.6 x 16.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 249. Scholz, Friedrich (1831-1907).
- Vorträge über Irrenpflege. Für Pfleger und Pflegerinnen, sowie für Gebildete jeden Standes. Bremen: Verlag von M. Heinsius, 1882. 1st Edition. [iv]+134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine taped, fro
nt wrapper torn & slightly defective, still a very good copy. Rare. Scholz was director of the Hospital & Asylum at Bremen. NUC locates only the NLM & University of Chicago copies. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 250. Schreber, Daniel Paul (1842-1911).
- Denkwürdigkeiten eines Nervenkranken nebst Nachträgen und einem Anhang über die Frage: "Unter welchen Voraussetzungen darf eine für Geisteskrank erachtete Person gegen ihren erklärten Willen in einer Heilan
stalt festgehalten werden?". Leipzig: Oswald Mutze, 1903. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+516pp. + 2 leaves of integral rear ads. 8vo. Handsomely bound in modern green morocco with gilt fillets and black morocco spine labels, original printed gray front wrapper
retained. A lovely copy. Rare. Grinstein 30166; Norman Catalog F158. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$5000.00
The most famous first person account of madness, the first German edition of which is a legendary rarity. Family legend has it that the family bought up and destroyed the edition -- a belief corroborated by the book's rarity. For a vanity pre
ss book issued by a spiritist publisher at the author's own expense, Denkwürdigkeiten was taken with surprising seriousness by the psychiatric profession, inspiring about a dozen book reviews along with Freud's famous 1911 paper published in
the Jahrbuch.
Schreber, a "polyglot and highly educated judge, born and raised all his life in the Kingdom of Saxony, suffered from bipolar disorder and had three depressive episodes in his life: in 1884, 1893, and 1907, the last ending in his death. The second e
pisode, the most famous, was marked by an interim phase of hallucinations and delusions containing many profound insights into human nature. In spite of the lack of adequate psychotherapy, drug, occupational and family treatment, hemmed in by a false dia
gnosis and by a declaration of mental incompetency, Schreber turned the impasse of his second eight-year-long hospitalization into a creative solution in the form of a literary-philosophical work of art, an immortal book, Memoirs of a Nervous Patie
nt" (personal communication from Zvi Lothane, whose 1992 In Defense of Schreber: Soul Murder and Psychiatry is now the standard book on Schreber)
"The book did not - as its author expected - bring about a revolution in the religious thinking of his fellow human beings. No one reading the countless fantastic details in the Memoirs - such as how Paul Schreber once swallowed the sou
l of his psychiatrist, how little men tried to pump out his spinal cord, or how he was surrounded by 'fleetingly-improvised-men' who dissolved into nothingness as soon as they had passed beyond his range of vision - no one reading all this can escape the
thought that Paul Schreber was mad. Yet equally inescapable is the impression that what one is reading is the work of a mentally deranged man who describes what delusions he has experienced, with great precision, intelligence and integrity" (Israëls 198
1 p. 12).
- 251. Schrenck-Notzing, [Albert Philbert Franz] Freiherrn von (1862-1929).
- Ein Beitrag zur therapeutischen Verwerthung des Hypnotismus. Berlin: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1888. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black let
tering. Rear wrapper detached, some edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. "A small but well-researched treatise on the therapeutic use of hypnotism from the time of Braid. Schrenck-Notzing discusses its history in France, Germany, Italy, Belgiu
m, Holland, England and other countries. He also provides a useful bibliography of relevant literature from each country" [Crabtree #1219]. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$95.00
- 252. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von (1780-1860), ed.
- Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiet der inneren Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Heinrich Reclam, 1825, 1824, 1833, 1837, 1844. 5 volumes bound in 4. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1817]. vi+429;
x+486; viii+379+[1] & viii+216; [6]+218pp. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-decorated cloth-backed patterned boards. First volume neatly recased with new endpapers, some wear to the edges, still a very good set with slight foxing. Uncommon. The second edition of
volume one first appeared in 1824, so ours is a later issue with 1825 on the title-page; all other volumes are first printings of the second edition. A third and last revised edition appeared in 1851. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 7.0 x 4.2 x 4.4 inches =
17.5 x 10.5 x 11cm. Inquire | Order$400.00
Schubert studied both theology and medicine in Leipzig before transferring to Jena in 1801, where he enthusiastically attended Schelling's lectures. Upon completing his studies, Schubert began to practice medicine in Altenburg, where he resol
ved financial difficulties by contributing to Medizinische Annalen and by writing in three weeks a novel, Die Kirche und die Götter. In 1805 he gave up his practice and moved to Freiburg to further his education and to attend We
rner's lectures on geognosis and mineralogy. In 1809 he became director of a new Gymnasium in Nuremberg. Though offered professorships in Berlin and Vienna, he declined. When the Nuremberg school was dissolved in 1816, the Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwe
rin engaged him as his children's tutor, which entailed moving to Ludwigslust. Subsequently he became professor of natural history in Erlangen. In 1827 he moved for the last time, becoming professor of natural history in Munich. A nearly paradigmatic Rom
antic Naturphilosoph physician, Schubert became interested in and wrote about dreams, animal magnetism, and clairvoyance -- Ellenberger cited his book on dream symbolism as an important source for Freud and Jung.
- 253. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von.
- Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiete der innern Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Carl Heinrich Reclam sen., 1851. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. vi+272; viii+298pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed pebbled boards. Corners and edges c
hipped, lightly foxed, else a very good set. The last edition. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 254. Schüle, Heinrich (1840-1916).
- Handbuch der Geisteskrankheiten. Handbuch der Speciellen Pathologie und Therapie, herausgegeben von Dr. H. v. Ziemssen Band 16. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1880. 2nd Edition. [First published 1878]. viii
+699+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with early 20th century cloth spine and corners, spine gilt-stamped. Minor edge-chipping, a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. The second edition is unaltered. 2 pounds 10 ounce
s = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 255. Schultz, J[ohannes] H[einrich] (1884-1970).
- Das autogene Training (konzentrative Selbstentspannung): Versuch einer klinisch-praktischen Darstellung. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. xvi+305+[3]pp. 16 text figures. Tall 8vo. P
rinted black cloth with gilt lettering. Spine quite faded and dull, gouge to front flyleaf, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp ans whited spine call number. The foundation text for autogenic training. 1 pound 14 o
unces = 870 grams. 10.1 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 25.2 x 17 x 2.3cm. With Smith ELy Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 256. Schultze, Ernst.
- Über Psychosen bei Militärgefangenen nebst Reformvorschlägen: Eine klinische Studie. [and] Weiter psychiatrische Beobachtungen an Militärgefangenen mit klinischen, kriminalpsychologischen und praktischen Ergebnissen aus dem
Gesamtmaterail von 100 Fällen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1904. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [viii]+276; [vi]+133+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary (publisher's?) blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A sound but worn and heavily marked ex-libra
ry copy. Uncommon. Both volumes contain chapters on manic-depression, imbecility, dementia praecox, epilepsy, and hysteria. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 257. Schuster, Paul (1867-1940).
- Psychische Störungen bei Hirntumoren: klinische und statistische Betrachtungen. Mit einem Vorrede von Professor E[manuel] Mendel. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1902. 1st Edition. viii+368pp. 8vo. Contempor
ary cloth-backed marbled boards. Slight spotting to the upper spine, a very good copy with minor shelfwear. Uncommon. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 258. Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie.
- Volumes 1-43. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1917-1939. 43 volumes bound in 22. With many inserted plates and text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Early russet buckram with spines faded to gree
n. A few spines shelfworn and spotted, generally a very good set. Sheets for the early volumes browned but quite stable. Volume numbering to several spines incorrect. Scarce. An important journal with papers by von Monakow, Robert Bing, Eugen Bleuler, Eu
gene Minkowski, Paul Dubois, and other mostly Swiss luminaries. Papers in German and French. Osier & Wozniak #1812. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplates and occasional pencilling. Inquire | Order$1000.00
- 259. Scribanus, Carolus (1561-1629).
- Medicus religiosus de animorum morbis et curationibus. Lugduni [ie Lyon]: Sumptibus Michaelis Chevalier, 1619. 1st Edition?. [xvu]+603+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary paneled calf. Text block disbound, boards detach
ed with the leather to the rear board completely erose, a good copy only, internally clean. Uncommon. With a few historiated initials and headpieces. Scribanus was a Belgian Jesuit who wrote on theological and medical topics. We have seen a listing for a
1618 Antwerp edition, but have been unable to determine whether it really exists. This is the earliest edition in OCLC, which records only two copies: Harvard & Wellcome. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 5.8 x 3.4 x 1.4 inches = 14.5 x 8.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 260. Ségur, Louis-Philippe, comte de (1753-1830).
- Galerie morale et politique. Par M. le Comte de Ségur, de l'Académie Française. Paris: A[lexis] Eymery, Libraire, 1818. 1st Edition. xxviii+437+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 19th century cloth-backed marbled
boards with gilt spine stamping. Edges chipped, tear to gutter of title-page, a very good copy with moderate foxing. Scarce. Signed by the publisher to prevent piracy. Chapters on amitié, illusions, amour, temps, habitude, folie, malheur, ennui, peur, et
c. Not in OCLC, though the expaned 1823 second edition is. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 1.3 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 261. Semelaigne, René (1855-1934).
- De la législation sur les aliénés dans les Iles Britanniques. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1892. 1st Edition. 136pp. 8vo. Bound nicely in modern patterned mauve silk with green leather spine label, original pri
nted green wrappers retained. Minor chipping to the bottom right corner of the first several gatherings, else a very good, partly unopened copy with the original printed green wrappers retained. Rare. An important French commentary on British psychiatry
by Pinel's grandson, himself a significant French psychiatrist and historian of psychiatry. OCLC locates only 4 copies: Cornell, Harvard Law School, Welch Library at Hopkins, and NLM. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.9 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 24.8 x 15.7 x 1
.5cm. Inscribed faintly on the title-page "To Dr. R. [?] Robertson with the author's kind regards // Dr. Rene Semelaigne [with a few more words to the inscription after the name, of which I can only make out "Seine". Lecturer on Mental Diseases in the Un
iversity of Edinburgh (and the first professor of psychiatry there), George M. Robertson pioneered humane treatment of the insane and edited Barclay's translations of Kraepelin's _Dementia Praecox_ and _Manic-Depressive Insanity_. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 262. Semelaigne, René.
- Les grands aliénistes français. Tome premier [all published]: Phillippe Pinel, Esquirol, Ferrus, Jean-Pierre Falret, Félix Voisin, Georget. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1894. 1st Edition. 414+[2]pp. + 5 engraved plates by
Ch. Gallet. 8vo. Modern maroon silk with green leather spine label. Sheets acidic but stable with slight edge-chipping to the half-title; mostly unopened. A very good copy in a modern binding. Scarce. "Semelaigne, the great-grand-nephew of Philippe Pinel
, was the last member of the Pinel family to concern himself with psychiatry" [Norman Catalog]. Norman Catalog 1923. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.0 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 25 x 15.5 x 3.3cm. Inscribed by Semelaigne on the half-title "Dr G. Robertson from
// René Semelaigne // 30th May 1896 [?]". Inquire | Order$325.00
- 263. Semelaigne, René.
- Les Pionniers de la psychiatrie francaise avant et apres Pinel. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1930. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 356+[4], 284+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Crowns chipp
ed, some splitting to the spines, otherwise a very clean and bright set. Quite uncommon. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.0 x 6.4 x 2.2 inches = 25 x 16 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$400.00
The standard biographical guide to historical French psychiatry. Contains 60 biographies, each with full bibliography.
- 264. Silveira, Aníbal.
- O método de Meduna em esquizofrênicos crônicos. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Oficinas Gráficas do Serviço de Assistência a Psicopatas, 1941. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+150+[2]pp. + 16 photographic plates + 1 folding table. 8vo. Printed buf
f wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with varnisned call number to the front cover. Rare. Silveira was psychiatrist at the Hospital de Juqueri and Docente-livre de Clinica Psiquiáatrica na Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de Sao Paulo.
No copies located in OCLC. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.1 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 22.7 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inscribed on the dedication page "To Dr. S. E. Jelliffe, // with best wishes // from Aníbal Silveira". With Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and front co
ver. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 265. Sinelnikoff, Constantin.
- L'oeuvre de Wilhelm Reich. Petite Collection Maspero Tomes 58 & 59. Paris: François Maspero, 1970. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 137+[3]; 147+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed blue wrappers and (second volume) printed purple wrappers,
each with folding flaps. Very good copies. Uncommon. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 2.4 x 4.4 x 0.6 inches = 6 x 11 x 1.6cm. Inscribed on the half-title of the first volume [to Ilse Ollendorff Reich] "Merci pour votre beau livre sur Reich et pur votre amabilité.
C. Sinelnikoff". Inquire | Order$100.00
- 266. Spagnoli, Bruno.
- Studi di neuropsichiatria. Genova: Calderer & Fanetti, 1936. 1st Edition. 339+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with red and black lettering. Text block separated, head and foot of spine defective, a fair copy only wit
h The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. OCLC locates only NLM's copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and
title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
The 17th Century Freud
- 267. Spinoza, Benedict de (1632-1677).
- Opera posthuma. [Amsterdam]: [Jan Rieuwertsz], 1677. 1st Edition. [xl]+614+[xxxii]+112+[8]pp. 4to. Original vellum. Vellum handsoiled, late 19th century art nouveau bookplate and owner's inscription to the t
itle-page dated 1885. slight chipping to the bottom edge of the title and several ensuing leaves, minor dampstaining to the bottom third of the sheets, early marginal notes in Latin, not fine but quite a decent copy. An engraved portrait done three or fo
ur years later is found in some copies. Contains the first editions of the Ethics, the Tractatus politicus, Epistolae, and Compendium grammatices linguae hebraeae. "Spinoza points to the need for honest, unprejudice
d evaluation of human nature, and in this pursuit he applies the 'geometric method' of Descartes more ruthlessley than Descartes ever did. The modernity of Spinoza's views is such that in 1826 Johannes Müller declared that the treatment of the passions i
n Spinoza's Ethics is a model of the method to be pursued in developing a sceintific physiological psychology" [Diamond 1.6]. PMM 153; Norman Catalog 1988; Diamond Roots of Psychology 1.6 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.4 x 6.6 x 2.2 inches =
21 x 16.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$9000.00
One of the great books in both philosophy and psychology, the Ethics is perhaps the most subtle and complex psychological analysis of the emotions from the pen of a philosopher. The Ethics remarkably prefigures Freud
in its emphases on conatus as the Ursprung for desire and action and on confused ideas by which men explain their actions while remaining ignorant of the true causes for their motives. In fine, the Ethics presents the first dyn
amic psychological system.
- 268. Steiner, Herbert, ed.
- Sexualnot und Sexualreform: Verhandlungen der Weltlige für Sexualreform IV. Kongress abgehalten zu Wien vom 16. bis 23. September 1930. Wien: Elbemühl-Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. l+693+[3]pp. 10 photographic figures on 6
paginated rear plates. Thick 8vo. Yellow cloth with brown spine lettering. Crown and joints masking-taped with the spine imprint only partly visible, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Contains Wilhelm Reich's "Sexualnot der Werktätige
n und die Schwierigkeit der sexuelle Beratung" plus papers by Wittels, Havelock Ellis, Federn, Hitschmann, Friedrich Krauß, Harry Benjamin, and 71 others. Most of the papers are in German with French and English summaries. Sections on housing shortage &
sexual reform; sexual misery; sexuality & inner life; inner secretion; sexual morality; judicial system; birth control & economy of the human species; rights of children. OCLC locates only 6 copies (with two separate records): NY Acad Med; NLM; Univ Mich
; Stanford; Kent State; Wellcome. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.3 x 6.0 x 1.7 inches = 23.2 x 15 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$75.00
- 269. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
- Die Technik der analytischen Psychotherapie. Bern: Medizinischer Verlag Hans Huber, 1938. 1st Edition. 317+[3]pp. 8vo. Drab tan stiff wrappers with printed yellow dust wrapper. A very good copy in lightly chipped
dust jacket. Uncommon. Translated as The Technique of Analytic Psychotherapy in 1939. Grinstein 31785. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 270. Störring, Gustav (1860-1946).
- Vorlesungen über Psychopathologie in ihrer Bedeutung für die Normale Psychologie mit Einschluss der psychologischen Grundlagen der Erkenntnistheorie. Translated by Thomas Loveday. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Eng
elmann, 1900. 1st Edition. viii+468pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth. Hinges quite cracked with title-page and last leaf of text threatening to separate, a good copy with small spine label, library gift bookplate, and stamp to rear paste-down. Uncommon. Lectu
res delivered at the University of Leipzig, where Störring was Privatdozent in Philosophy. Contains lectures on hallucinations, delusions, fixed ideas, aphasia. Translated into English in 1907 as Mental Pathology in Its Relation to Normal Psycholog
y. Adolf Meyer's copy signed in pencil on the title-page and with extensive pencil marginalia to the chapters on speech, mental representations, hallucinations & illusions, affective states. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 271. Sydenham, Thomas (1624-1675).
- Opera Ommia. Edited by William Alexander Greenhill (1814-1894). Londini: Impensis Societatis Sydenhamianae, 1844. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1742]. [xxxii]+662+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed green clo
th with gilt front cover device. Masking tape to joints and spine tips, else a very good copy. A more scholarly edition than the 1848 translation. Text entirely in Latin. Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell #3, pp. 17-21; GM-5 #63. Inquire | Order$185.00
"Competing theories about hysteria circulated in the latter half of the [17th] century. London physician Thomas Sydenham used the term in a nonspecific sense to signify any mental disorder short of what we would call outright psychosis" [Ston
e Healing the Mind, p.42]. Sydenham, for whom hysteria was a catch-all category more or less corresponding to what we call 'neurosis,' diagnosed hysteria in a sixth of his patients, noting that depression often accompanied the symptoms and t
hat they could co-exist with physical disease. Also contains separate discussions of madness.
- 272. Tailhade, Louis.
- Quelques considérations sur la nostalgie. Montpellier: Imprimerie de Ricard Frères, 1850. 1st Edition. 40pp. 4to. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. A very good copy. Uncommon. University of Montpellier medical thesis. <
EM>Inquire | Order
$50.00
- 273. Tardieu, Auguste-Ambroise (1818-1879).
- Étude médico-Légale de la folie. Avec quinze fac-simile d'écriture d'aliénés. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1872. 1st Edition. xxii+610pp. Pages 497-602 are almost entirely devoted to facsim
iles of letters of the insane. 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards, spine replaced with 20th century unlabeled black cloth. Other than the somewhat crude rebacking, a very good, internally quite clean copy. Scarce. "Tardieu was the foremost medico-legal exp
ert of his day, and his writings reflect the range of his investigations. He wrote on the legal aspects of infanticide, abortion, and hanging as well as the present work on insanity" [Heirs of Hippocrates #994]. Sadoff Catalog page 77. 1 pound 10 ounces
= 754 grams. 8.3 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 20.7 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * 
;$300.00
- 274. Téraube, J. B.
- Essai sur l'habitude. Paris: De l'imprimerie de Didot le jeune, 1825. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. 4to. 19th century green leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Title-page quite browned, bookplate with library withdr
awn stamp, a very good copy. Thesis presented to the Paris Faculty of Medicine. Sections on the influence of habit on the sensations and on the intellect & emotions; the influence of habit on organic life. Not in OCLC, but NLM has two copies (one listed,
probably incorrectly, simply as "Sur l'habitude"). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.9 x 7.7 x 0.4 inches = 24.7 x 19.2 x 0.9cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 275. Thiele, Rudolf (born 1888).
- Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Narkolepsie. Unter Mitwirkung von Hermann Bernhardt. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 69. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1933. 1st Edition. [iv]+1
87+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Small library stamp to the front wrapper and several leaves, some spine chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates 8 copies. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 25.3 x 17.5
x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 276. Tissot, J[oseph] (1801-1876).
- La folie considérée surtout dans ses rapports avec la psychologie normale: sa nature, ses formes, son siége essentiel, ses effets moraux et juridiques, etc. Ouvrage couronné par l'Académie des sciences morales e
t politiques. Paris: A. Marescq Ainé, Libraire-Éditeur, 1877. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+582pp. 8vo. Mid-20th century Iberian leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Lacking half-title (or front blank) & title-page, thus a good reading copy onl
y. Uncommon. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 23.2 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 277. Tonino, Giovanni.
- Note statistiche del regio manicomio di torino con brevi osservazioni relative al movimento degli nomini entrati nel 1864. Estratto dal Giornale della Reale Accademia di Medicina di Torino, num. 19, 21 e 22 del 1865. Torino
: Tipografia G. Favale e Comp., 1865. 1st Edition. 44pp. Thin 8vo. Later cloth, wrappers retained. A very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 278. Topinard, Paul (1830-1912).
- De l'ataxie locomotrice et en particulier de la maladie appelée ataxie locomotrice progressive. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, Libraires de L'Acadamie Imperiale de Médecine, 1864. 1st Edition. viii+575+[1]pp. 8vo
. Contemporary brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Slight chip to the lower front joint, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and faint whited spine call number. Scarce. See GM 175 for Topinar
d's important work on anthropology. After practicing medicine for many years he became curator of the musuem of the Société d'Anthropologie de Paris. "This work received first prize in an essay contest sponsored by the Académie Impériale de Médecine. Fro
m 252 case histories, including many of his own patients, Topinard describes the clinical signs and pathological changes, both gross and microscopic, in progressive degenerative changes in the cereburm, cerebellum, spinal cord, and peripheral nerves whic
h result in essentially incurable changes in control of body motion and position. Changes due to tumors, alcoholism, syphilis, and those of unknown etiology are treated with remarkable accuracy, considering the date of the book" [Heirs of Hippocrat
es #1965]. Also contains chapters on hysteria and functional nerve disorders. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14.3 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 279. Tramer, M[oritz] (born 1882).
- Technisches Schaffen Geisteskranker. München/Berlin: Druck und Verlag von R. Oldenbourg, 1926. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+246+[2]pp. 58 text figures. 8vo. Printed green linen with gilt lettering. Spine taped, a good on
ly (internally very good), heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. The only book I know about entirely devoted to machines and technical drawings created by psychotics. A fascinating book. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16
x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
The First Medico-Legal Journal
- 280. Uden, Konrad Friedrich (1719?-1798), ed.
- Magazin für die gerichtliche Arzneikunde und medizinische Polizei. Ersten Bandes Drittes und Viertes Stück. Stendal: bey Daniel Christian Franzen und Grosse, 1783. [6]+[511]-794+[6]; [2]+[799]-1038pp.
+ folding chart in the 4. Stück. Separate title-pages for parts 3 & 4. Table-of-contents for both parts after the first title-page. Signatures: *2, kk1-ddd8, eee2, fff1-uuu8, xxx1, with the title-pages for the two parts being [kk1] and [fff1]. With a be
ginning title-page for the entire volume. Small 8vo. Publisher's yellow boards with gilt-lettered tan-yellow leather spine label. Some staining and shelfwear to the boards with a 6.5 x 5.7 cm section of the covering surface of the paste-board missing at
the upper rear corner, sheets lightly browned and foxed, a very good copy in the original binding. Scarce. Volume 1 parts 3 & 4 of the first medico-legal journal. Pages 511-548 contain "Ueber die Melancholie. (Zwote Fortsetzung)," unsigned but probably b
y Uden. Nemec p. 65. OCLC records holdings at NLM, Wellcome, Edinburgh Univ Libr, and College of Physicians of Phila (without citing Uden as the editor). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 6.9 x 4.4 x 1.3 inches = 17.2 x 11 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
The journal was published as eight parts in two volumes between 1782 and 1784 and was succeeded by Neues Magazin für die gerichtliche Arzneikunde und medizinische Polizei, edited by Johann Theodor Pyl (1749-1794), which was also
published in eight parts in two volumes from 1785 to 1788.
- 281. Vairo, Giuseppe.
- La neurastenia. Benevento: Tipographia L. de Martini e Figlio, 1897. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+95+[1]+16pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges cello-taped, fome foxing, a good copy. Rare. No copy li
sted in OCLC or in online Italian libraries. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.3 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | O
rder$85.00
- 282. Vogt, H[einrich] (born 1875) & Weygandt, Wilhelm (1870-1939), eds.
- Handbuch der Erforschung und Fürsorge des jugendlichen Schwachsinns unter Berücksichtigung der psychischen Sonderzust{nde im Jugendalter. Erstes Heft [all published]: Geschic
hte der Erforschung und Fürsorge des jugendlichen Schwachsinns -- Psychologie, Physiologie und Anatomie des normalen Kinds -- Entwickelung des Gehirns -- Ursachen des Schwachsinns bearteitet von Bühler, H. Klose, H. Vogt, W. Weygandt. Jena: Verlag von Gu
stav Fischer, 1911. 1st Edition. vi+194pp. 8vo. Rebound in unprinted green cloth-backed patterned library boards. TItle-page and last leaf dusty, Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and whited spine call number, a good copy. Scarce. Vogt
and Weygandt were both prominent psychiatrists particularly interested in idiocy and retardation. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.1 x 6.8 x 0.5 inches = 25.3 x 17 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 283. Voisin, Félix (1794-1872).
- Études sur la nature de l'homme: Quelles sont ses facultés? Quel en est le nom? Quel en est le nombre? Quel en doit être l'emploi? [Tome 1]: De l'homme considéré dans ses facultés morales: leur analyse nouvelle loi
religeuse de leur application. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1858. 1st Edition. [vi]+464pp. 8vo. Turn-of-the century leather-backed patterned boards with gilt-stamped spine. Spine rubbed with gilt lettering quite faint, light foxing, a few page tears
and minor defects, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Presumabley a later issue since the verso of the half-title lists volumes 2 & 3, respectively 1862 & 1867. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 284. Voivenel, Paul (born 1881).
- Littérature et folie: étude anatomo-pathologique du génie littéraire). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1908. 1st Edition. [viii]+vii+[1]+560+[2]pp. + 12 plates (mostly of the brain). A few text figures. Large 8vo. Co
ntemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Sheets browned but stable, edges rubbed and modest shelfwear, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. An extensive neu
ropsychiatric study. Voivenel was head of the Clinic of the Faculty of Medicine of Toulouse. 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.6 inches = 25 x 17 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 285. Wagner-Jauregg, Julius (1857-1940).
- Lebenserinnerungen. Herausgegeben von L[eopold] Schönbauer & M. Jantsch. Wien: Springer-Verlag, 1950. 1st Edition. x+187+[1]pp. + frontis portrait + 46 illustrations on 16 inserted plates. 8vo. Printed dar
k blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in tattered and defective dust wrapper. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 16 x 2cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with numerous pencil notes to the front flyleaf and his occasional pencil scor
ing. Eissler (founder of the Freud Archives) published a book in 1979 on Freud & Wagner-Juaregg (English translation 1986). Inquire | Order$65.00
- 286. Weber, Ernst (born 1881).
- Der Einfluss psychischer Vorgänge auf den Körper, insbesondere auf die Blutverteilung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1910. 1st Edition. viii+426+[2]pp. 120 text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt
lettering. Crown taped, else a very good ex-library copy some edge-rubbing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 287. Wexberg, Erwin, ed.
- Handbuch der Individualpsychologie. In Gemeinschaft mit A. Adler, M. Fürnrohr, B. Krause, F. Künkel, E. Rieniets, L. Seif, K. Sulzer, I. Verploegh-Chassé, E. Weigl. Erster Band: A. Allgemeiner Teil / B. Kinderpsychologie
und Pädagogik / C. Psychopathologie. Zweiter Band: Geisteswissenschaften / Soziologie / Kriminalistik / Bibliographie / Register. Netherlands: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1926. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+664; [iv]+200+[4]pp. Small 4to. Prin
ted blue wrappers with black lettering. Joints & foot of spine chipped, some paper loss to the upper rear wrapper at the joint, a very good, partly unopened copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number. S
carce. Also issued in two separate volumes. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.8 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 4.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 288. Wilmanns, Karl (1873-1945).
- Die sogenannte verminderte Zurechnungsfähigkeit als zentrales Problem der Entwürfe zu einem deutschen Strafgesetzbuch; Dreissig Vorlesungen über die sogenannten geistig Minderwertigen im geltenden und künftigen Re
cht im Strafvollzuge und in der Irrenanstalt. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. x+422pp. 8vo. Early brown cloth with yellow spine lettering and mottled gray endpapers. A very good, albeit heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. An
uncommon monograph on diminished mental capacity and German law, especially as related to mental hospitals. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Wilmanns made important contibutions to criminology and forensic psychiatry. In 1906 he finished his habilitation on the psychopathology of homeless people at Heidelberg, showing the high percentage of psychotics and finding that the prognosi
s for homeless schizophrenics was better than for such patients in mental hosptials, since social stimuli slowed the disease process. From 1918 to 1933 he headed the University of Heidelberg Department of Psychiatry and directed the Heidelberg Psychiatri
c Clinic. Wilmanns founded the Heidelberg School of Psychopathology and during his regime the "Heidelberg School" saw its most fruitful period. Though Willmans was sceptical both Freud's determinism and the biological psychiatry of his time, psychoanalyt
ic lectures by members of the Frankfurt Institute (Landauer, Fromm-Reichmann, and Heinrich Meng) were given at Heidelberg. Willmans was one of the first well-known university teachers to be dismissed by the Nazis in 1933, which resulted in the demise of
Heidelberg as an important source of psychiatric and psychopathological research.
- 289. Witzleben, Henry D[etlev] von (born 1896).
- Herz- und Kreislauferkrankungen in ihren Beziehungen zum Nervensystem und zur Psyche: eine Einführung für Nervenärzte und Internisten. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1939. 1st Edition. 101+[3]pp. 8vo
. Later dark blue buckram with gilt spine lettering, original printed green wrappers retained. A very good copy. OCLC locates only 5 copies at NY Acad. of Med., LC, NLM, Oxford, and the Wellcome Institute. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches =
20.8 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inscribed on the front wrapper "To Dr. Adolf Meyer -- // with the author's compliments". Inquire | Orde
r$65.00
- 290. Wollenberg, Robert (1862-1942).
- Erinnerungen eines alten Psychiaters. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+174+[2]pp. + frontis portrait bust with tissue guard. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with gilt lettering. Crown fray
ed, spine dull, a good plus typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Wollenberg studied medicine at Königsberg and Leipzig; MD from Leipzig in 1885, after which he became an assistant physician at the psychiatric clinic in Preußen; from 1888 at the Ch
arité in Berlin; from 1891 at the Universitätsnervenklinik in Halle, where he became professor in 1896. In 1898 he was appointed chief physician at the Heilanstalt Hamburg-Friedrichsberg. In 1901 he became Professor Ordinarius at the University of Tübing
en and head of its Psychiatric Clinic. From 1906 he was professor at Strassburg, where he was forced to leave in 1918. From 1919 to 1921 he was at the University of Marburg; from 1921 he was Professor Ordinarius at Breslau, Emeritus from 1930. Because he
had Jewish ancestry, he was stricken from the faculty at Breslau after the Nazi takeover. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 291. Woollcombe, Henry.
- Tentamen medicum inaugurale, de hysteria . . . Edinburgi: Apud Balfour et Smellie, 1777. 1st Edition. [iv]+38+[2]pp. 8vo. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Crude scotch tape repair to the final blank, slight foxing, e
lse very good. Scarce. University of Edinburgh medical dissertation. OCLC locates copies at NLM, Univ of Newcstle, Wellcome, Children's Hospital of Phila, and College of Physicians of Phila. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 0.1 inches = 19 x 12 x 0.3cm.
Inquire | Order$150.00
- 292. Yung, Émile (1854-1918).
- Le sommeil normal et le sommeil pathologique: magnétisme animal, hypnotisme, névrose hystérique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Biologique Internationale. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1883. 1st Edition. [iv]+189+[
1]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, front wrapper detached, a good copy only with early owner's bookplate. Uncommon. Crabtree 1075; Caillet 11555. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 0.6 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 293. Zeitschrift für die gesamte Neurologie und Psychiatrie Referate und Ergebnisse.
- Band 1-83 lacking 23 and 28. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1910-1937. 81 volumes bound in 76. Heavy 8vo. Volumes 1-73 bound in red buckram with leather spi
ne labels; 74-83 in brown buckram. Title-page stamp of the Hartford Retreat to volumes 1-73, of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis to volumes 74-83. A few volumes shelfworn, a very good set. Scarce. Originally edited by Alzheimer, Lewandowsky, and
Spielmeyer. From Band 25 (1921) retitled Zentralblatt für die gesamte Neurologie und Psychiatrie Referatenteil with the editors being Kurt Mendel, Spielmeyer, Robert Hirschfeld, and E. Mendel. Absorbed the Neurologische Centralblatt in 1921. Abstracts virtually the entire central European psychiatric literature. Issued as a supplement to the main journal. Osier & Wozniak #282 & 432. Volumes 1-73 with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate (loose in most volumes). Inquire | Order$1500.00
- 294. Zeitschrift für die gesamte Neurologie und Psychiatrie.
- Bände 1-143. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1910-1933. 143 volumes bound in 119. Heavy 8vo. Red buckram with leather labels. Spines faded, a few volumes shelfworn, a very good set
with the title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Very scarce. Volumes 32 - 79 (1915-1922) bound as double volumes. Originally edited by Alzheimer & Lewandowsky, later edited by Robert Gaupp, Karl Willmanns, Otfried Förster, Hugo Liepmann, Felix Plaut,
Walther Spielmayer, and Oswald Bumke. Osier & Wozniak #281. Smith Ely Jelliffe's run with his bookplates. Inquire | Order
$2500.00
A centrally important journal for 20th century German psychiatry. Contains Festschriften for Arnold Pick (76 Heft 1/2); Eugen Bleuler (82); Robert Sommer (94 Heft 2/3); L. Minor (94 Heft 4); Bechterew (100 Heft 1); Kraepelin (101); Paul Schus
ter (110 Heft 2); Gaupp (127 Heft 4/5); Weygandt (128 Heft 1/4); Gustav Specht (131 Heft 1/3).
- 295. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
- Leitfaden in der physiologischen Psychologie in 15 Vorlesungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1891. 1st Edition. [vi]+176pp. 21 text figures. Tall 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled e
dges. Corners and spine tips worn, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.9 x 6.6 x 0.5 inches = 24.7 x 16.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
Ziehen's was a non-Wundtian physiological psychology close in spirit to British associationism.Probably Ziehen's most influential book, this went into 12 editions. Translated into English in 1892.
Antiquarian Psychiatry not in English Surnames (R-Z)
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 21 Oct 2005