John Gach Books, Inc.
Antiquarian Psychiatry not in English Surnames (K-P)
Created: 21 Oct 2005
Section 1: Antiquarian Psychiatry not in English Surnames (A-J)
Section 3: Antiquarian Psychiatry not in English Surnames (R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 120. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
- Anthropologie in pragmatischer Hinsicht. Königsburg: Friedrich Nicolovius, 1798. 1st Edition. xiv+334pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with leather corners and red tinted edges. Spine somewhat chafe
d and lacking the leather label, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy with a tad of foxing. Wozniak 1992 #32; Warda 195. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.9 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 19.7 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$850.00
Kant's major contribution to the nascent disciplines of psychiatry & psychology in which he classified the mental diseases and analyzed sensation, imagination, & feeling, concluding that the study of man could not be scientific since it was n
ot mathematizable.
- 121. Kinberg, Olaf (born 1873).
- Über das strafprozessuale Verfahren in Schweden bei wegen Verbrechen angeklagten Personen zweifelhaften Geisteszustandes nebst Reformvorschlägen. Juristisch-psychiatrische Grenzfragen, zwanglose Abhandlungen Band I
X Heft 2/4. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1913. 1st Edition. 152pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale green wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Front wrapper detached, internally a mostly unopened copy. With The Hartford Retreat's e
mbossed stamp to the title-page and small front call number. Very scarce. Kinberg was Privatdozent for psychiatry and forensic psychiatry, and Director of the Stockholm lunatic asylum. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 23 x 15 x 0.7cm.
Inquire | Order$65.00
- 122. Kornfeld, Hermann.
- Ueber den Sitz der Geistestörungen beim Menschen und bei den Thieren. Nebst einem Anhange Hamlet zur Auffassung der Psychosen nach Shakespeare. Berlin: Verlag von Th. Chr. Fr. Enslin (Adolph Enslin), 1878. 1st Edition. 26+
[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 123. Kovalevsky, Paul (1850-1923).
- Psychopathologie légale tome II: générale. Cours fait a l'université de Saint-Pétersbourg. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1903. 1st Edition. [iv]+334pp. 8vo. Contemporary pebbled red cloth with olive endpapers a
nd gilt spine lettering. Hinges tender, crown and lower rear joint frayed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Kovalevsky's Russian name was "Pavel Ivanovich." Tome I (not present) was devoted to criminal psychology. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.7 x 5.
8 x 1.0 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 2.4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 124. Kraepelin, Emil (1856-1926).
- Lebenserinnerungen. [Herausgegeben von H[anns] Hippius (born 1925), G[erd] Peters, & D[etlev] Ploog (born 1920)]. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1983. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+290+[4]pp. 28 pages of half-tones on glossy p
aper included in the pagination. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial green boards with white and green lettering. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Contains a complete bibliography of Kraepelin's publications in chronological order, and a biographical dictionary of p
ersons mentioned in the text. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 125. Kraepelin, Emil, ed.
- Psychologische Arbeiten. Bände 1-9. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1896-1928. [vi]+678pp.; [iv]+706pp. + 8 plates, 4 folding; [iv]+690pp. + 1 folding plate; [iv]+668pp. + 5 plates, 1 folding; [iv]+582pp. + 4 fold
ing plates; [iv]+[756]pp. + 8 folding plates; [iv]+[612]pp.; [iv]+[568]pp.; [iv]+[682]pp. 8vo. Early 20th century maroon cloth. Crown to volume 2 shelfworn, otherwise very good, clean copies. Rare. With the title-page stamp, rear pocket, & spine call num
bers of The Hartford Retreat. Complete run of Kraepelin's journal devoted to publishing the work of students (including a number of Americans) working under his direction in his laboratory. Osier & Wozniak #127. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set, with his signatu
re to each title-page & bookplate in every volume. Inquire | Order$1250.00
The first journal of experimental psychiatry, modeled on Wundt's Philosophische Studien.
- 126. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard] Freiherr v[on] (1840-1902).
- Der Conträsexuale vor dem Strafrichter: De sodomia ratione sexus punienda, de lege latatet de lege ferenda; eine Denkschrift. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1895. 2nd Revised Edition. [F
irst published 1894]. 112pp. 8vo. Printed greey-gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers dust-soiled and chipped, front wrapper defective at the upper joint and partly detached, a good copy with library bookplate tipped-in to the title-page and rubbe
r stamp to the title. Scarce. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 10.2 x 6.9 x 0.3 inches = 25.5 x 17.2 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 127. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von.
- Eine experimentelle Studie auf dem Gebiet des Hypnotismus. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1888. 1st Edition. 80pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine and edges chipped, spine varnished, a very
good copy. Quite uncommon. Krafft-Ebing claimed to have produced burn marks, blisters, and a lowered temperature in his hypnotized subject. Crabtree 1988 1212; Norman Catalog 1239 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order$225.00
- 128. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] v[on].
- Nervösität und neurasthenische Zustände. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1895. 1st Edition. [vi]+210pp. 8vo. Later drab wrappers. Wrappers erose along lower spine and detaching along rear joint, internally a very
good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 1.5cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his occasional pencil scoring and characteristic shelf marking to the title-page. Inq
uire | Order$65.00
- 129. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von.
- Die Progressive allgemeine Paralyse. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1894. 1st Edition. [vi]+108pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine chipped, spine and right edges varnished, a very good copy. Uncommon. Kraff
t-Ebing played a leading role in the solution of the century-long problem of general paralysis of the insane. "[H]is brilliant experimental attempts to inoculate general paralytics with syphilis had yielded very satisfying results. When the paralytics di
d not respond to the inoculation, he had conclusive proof that general paralysis was due to syphilis, since only those who have once had syphilis cannot contract it" [Zilboorg p. 462]. Norman Catalog 1240 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy without his bo
okplate. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 130. Krapf, Eduard (born 1901).
- Die Seelenstörungen der Blutdruckkranken: Beiträge zur psychiatrischen Alterspathologie und zu einer "Psychiatrie auf pathophysiologischer Grundlage". Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1936. 1st Edition. viii+120pp
. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Edges chipped, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Monograph on mental disturbances of elderly hypertensive patients by an Argentine psychiatrist. NUC locates copies only at MnU, ICU, & ICJ. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 131. Krause, Karl.
- Beiträge zur pathologischen Anatomie der Hirnsyphilis und zur Klinik der geistesstörungen bei syphilitischen Hirnerkrankungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1915. 1st Edition. [vi]+592+[2]pp. + 12 tinted lithographic plates,
each with a text leaf of description. Heavy 8vo. Rebound in library buckram. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. 4 pounds 8 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.1 x 6.8 x 2.0 inches = 25.2 x 17 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 132. Kretschmer, Ernst (1888-1964).
- Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutionsproblem und zur Lehre von den Temperamenten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+192+[2]pp. 31 text figures. 8vo. Publisher's p
anelled blue cloth with gilt printing to spine and front cover. Crown frayed, edges bumped and worn along the top edge of the front board, small call number to the foot of the spine, several small gouges to the rear board, a good to very good copy. Uncom
mon. GM-5 4259; Norman Catalog 1241 (this copy). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
Kretschmer's major presentation of his constitutional theory of personality in which he introduced the concepts of schizo- and cyclothymic temperaments and of the asthenic, pyknic, & hypoplastic body types. One of the two most influential 20t
h century studies of character (the other being Jung's Psychological Typen). W. H. Sheldon's work directly derives from Kretschmer's.
- 133. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutionsproblem und zur Lehre von den Temperamenten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+192+[2]pp. 31 text figures. 8vo. Publisher's panelled blue
cloth with gilt printing to spine and front cover. Cloth rubbed with fraying to the spine tips, a good to very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. GM-5 4259; Norman Catalog 1241 (this copy). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.6 inc
hes = 25 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 134. Kretschmer, Ernst.
- Medizinische Psychologie. Leipzig und Wien: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+305+[3]pp. 23 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed yellow cloth-backed printed brown cloth-covered boards. Somewhat warped, spine stained
, last few gatherings quite dampstained and old mold-staining to the right and lower margins of much of the text, a good copy only. Scarce. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire
A> | Order$50.00
- 135. Kronfeld, Arthur (1886-1941).
- Das Wesen der psychiatrischen Erkenntnis: Beiträge zur allgemeinen Psychiatrie I. [All published]. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1920. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+485+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with b
lack lettering. Spine tips and corners quite chipped, rear joint worn, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black call number to the spine. For the most part a phenomenological study of the forms of psychiatric knowledge
with numerous references to Brentano, Husserl, and Jaspers (as well as to Freud, Fries, Kant, and Rickert). OCLC locates only two copies: Countway and University of Minnesota. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16.2 x 3.3cm. Wit
h Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 136. Kusnetzoff, Valerian.
- Anonymes Briefschreiben. Aus der Kgl. psychiatrischen Poliklinik zu München. München: Rudolph Müller & Steinicke, 1912. 1st Edition. 56+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Publisher's drab black cloth-backed printed blue boards. Spine han
d-lettered and quite worn, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy with shelfwear. Scarce. A psychological study of anonymous handwritten letters. Has there ever been another? Not in OCLC. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.2 inches = 21.3 x
14 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 137. Laehr, Hans (1856-1929).
- Die Darstellung krankhafter Geisteszustände in Shakespeares Dramen. Stuttgart: Paul Neff Verlag, 1898. 1st Edition. [iv]+200pp. 8vo. Rebound in 20th century gilt-stamped quarter morocco with marbled boards and endpap
ers. Library rubber stamp to the title-page, else very good. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 138. Laignel-Lavastine, M[axime Paul Marie] (1875-1953).
- La méthode concentrique dans l'étude des psychonévrosés: eçons cliniques de la Pitié, 1927. Translated into English in 1931 as The Concentric method . . .. Paris: A. Chahine, 1
928. 1st Edition. 279+[5]pp. + 20 fine plates on 19 inserted leaves. Square 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering and red front decoration. 5 cm. tear to the upper front joint, some wear to the spine tips, otherwise a very good ex-library co
py with rear pocket, spine call number, and embossed stamp to the title-page and plates. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.5 x 7.4 x 1.1 inches = 23.7 x 18.5 x 2.7cm. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Smith Ely Jelliffe, signed and dated Oct. 28
. Inquire | Order$100.00
Presents the author's psychobiological approach to treating neurosis, which integrated morphological, physiological, & psychological observation. Also includes chapters on "the unconscious self of psychoneurotics in the light of ascetic & mys
tic experience" and "the devil and psychoneurotics".
- 139. Laurent, Émile (1861-1904).
- L'amour morbide: étude de psychologie pathologique. Paris: Société d'Éditions Scientifiques, 1891. 1st Edition. x+286pp. Small 8vo. 20th century olive library buckram with patterned endpapers. A very good copy wit
h the bookplate of the NY Psychiatric Institute (indicating that it's from the collection of Otto Binswanger). Scarce. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 140. Laurent, E[mile].
- Die Zwitterbildungen: Gynaekomastie, Feminismus, Hermaphrodismus. Autorisierte Ausgabe mit einer Einleitung von Dr. Hans Kurella. Translation of Les bisexuès: gynécomastes et hermaphrodites (Paris 1894). Leipzi
g: George H. Wigand's Verlag, 1896. 1st Edition. xxv+[3]+253+[1]pp. 11 plates of hermaphrodites included in the pagination. Small 8vo. Early 20th century olive buckram with patterned endpapers and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with the bookplate
of the NY Psychiatric Institute indicating that this was from Otto Binswanger's collection. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.5 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches = 18.7 x 13.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 141. Leclercq, Jacques, et al.
- L'Homme criminel: Études d'aujourd'hui. [By] Autour de l'oeuvre du Dr. E. De Greeff. Louvain: Éditions Nauwelaerts/Paris: Béatrice-Nauwelaerts, 1956. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxviii+256; [viii]+212pp. With original p
ortrait photo tipped-in to front blank of the first volume. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with folding flaps. Bottom edge of last several signatures of the second volume crumpled, else near fine and mostly unopened in original chipped glassine wrappers. Sca
rce. Contains a complete bibliography of De Greeff's publications. Contains papers by Ey, Minkowski, Lhermitte, Bytendijk, Lagache, Zilboorg, and others. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $50.00
- 142. Lefebvre, R. P. Al.
- De la folie en matière de religion. Paris: Libraire Saint-Germain-des-Prés, Putois-Cretté, Libraire-Éditeur, 1866. 1st Edition. [iv]+458+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Covers worn and celotaped, internally a good copy
with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 143. Lifschitz, S.
- Hypnoanalyse. Abhandlungen aus den Gebiete der Psychotherapie und medizinischen Psychologie Heft 12. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1930. 1st Edition. 122+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with drab spine and black fro
nt & rear lettering. Head and foot of spine worn, top edge of the front wrapper torn near the crown, blank verso of the rear ad leaf adhering to the rear cover, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. Apparently Lifschitz was Russian. OCLC records two copies: Un
iv Michigan & Wellcome. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 1cm. Inscribed on the title-page "Mr Smith E. Jelliffe // with the compliments // of the author // S. Lifschitz." With Jelliffe's bookplate, name stamp to the title-page
and pencil signature to the front wrapper ("Jelliffe"). Inquire | Order$75.00
Possibly the First Book on Developmental Psychology
- 144. Löbisch, J[ohann] E[lias] (1795-1853).
- Entwickelungsgeschichte der Seele des Kindes. Wien: Verlag der Carl Haas'schen Buchhandlung, 1851. 1st Edition. 134+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, front wra
pper lacking, title-page dusty, internally a very good copy. Scarce. Löbisch was Außordentlicher Professor der Frauen- und Kinderkrankheiten at the Wiener Hochschule. One of the first works on child psychology (see Lesky p. 37), this may be the first boo
k on developmental psychology. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 7.8 x 4.8 x 0.5 inches = 19.5 x 12 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$
350.00
- 145. Lombroso, Cesare (1836-1909).
- Escritos de polémica. Biblioteca Jurídica Volume IV. Madrid: Tipografico de Alfredo Alonso, 1893. 1st Edition. 107+[5]pp. 12mo. Mid-20th century marbled wrappers. Spine cellotaped, sheets browned, occasional lig
ht penciling, a good copy. Rare. So far as we can determine, not a translation of an Italian book but a selection of Lombroso's essays on crime, and criminal justice. Contains chapters on love & suicide; love & crime; wine & crime; a defense of the schoo
l of positive criminology; illusions of jurists about prisons; judicial errors and the skill of alienists. OCLC locates only one copy, at the Chilean National Library. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 6.9 x 4.4 x 0.2 inches = 17.3 x 11 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 146. Lombroso, Cesare.
- L'uomo delinquente in rapporto all'antropologia, alla giurisprudenza ed alle discipline carcerarie. Volume primo: Delinquente-nato e pazzo morale. Volume secondo: Delinquente epilettico, d'impeto, pazzo e criminaloide. Bibl
ioteca Antropologico-Giuridica Serie I Volumes I & VII. Torino: Fratelli Bocca Editori, 1889. 2 volumes. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1876]. lix+[1]+660; ]iv]+581+[1]pp. 30 plates in volume one & 16 in volume two, most being inserted
lithographic or photographic plates, some folding. Respectively 16 & 10 text figures. Large 8vo. Modern black morocco-backed marbled boards with white leather spine labels. Some browning and edge-chipping; library rubber stamp to the title-pages and obve
rse of the inserted plates; last several gatherings of volume two printed on acidic paper, browned and with marginal repairs to the last two leaves. A good to very good set, without the original wrappers. Scarce. All early editions are now very scarce. A
n enormously influential Italian psychiatrist and criminologist, Lombroso melded together Social Darwinism, Morel's degeneration theory, and French positivsm to explain criminal behavior. Though over the years he refined his theory to take account of var
ious criticisms, he basically held 1) that criminals were a degenerate reversion to an earlier, and more brutal type; 2) that the criminal type could be recognized from specific physical stigmata, among which were facial assymetry, deviation in head size
, eye defects, ears of unusual size, fleshy or swollen lips, etc. Lombroso's degeneration theory remained the paradigm in criminology into the 20th century. Nemec 447; GM #174 & 4939; Norman Catalog 1384; PMM 364 -- all the 1st edition. 7 pounds 2 ounces
= 3.3 kg. 10.5 x 6.8 x 3.4 inches = 26.3 x 17 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$585.00
"Lombroso was a leader in the Italian school of criminal anthropology, which enjoyed an international reputation and influence in the latter part of the nineteenth century. Lombroso's criminology, which . . . held that criminals exhibited mor
e atavistic or 'throwback' characteristics than non-criminals, and that these atavisms, whether physical or mental, were either inherited or the result of physical degeneration. These theories, published in L'uomo delinquente and several oth
er works, caused a good deal of controversy, but also exerted a powerful influence that still persists, even though we no longer accept Lombroso's concept of the connection between atavism and criminality. Lombroso and his followers emphasized the study
of the individual delinquent personality, focusing on prevention, education and rehabilitation, 'thus anticipating the study of the individual personality undertaken later by the psychodynamic schools' (Howells, p. 72). Also, by linking criminality with
mental disturbances, 'Lombroso initiated a branch of psychiatric research which has cast new light on problems, such as criminal responsibility, which lie at the root of human society'" [Norman 1384].
- 147. Lombroso, C[esare] & Ferrero, Guillaume (1872-1942).
- Das Weib als Verbrecherin und Prostituirte: anthropologische Studien, gegründet auf einen Darstellung der Biologie und Psychologie des normalen Weibes. Translation by H[ans] Kurella (1858-
1916) of La donna delinquente (Turin 1893). Hamburg: Verlagsanstalt u. Druckerei A.-G. (Vorm. J. F. Richter), 1894. 1st Edition in German. xvi+590pp. + 6 plates (3 folding), mostly with multiple photrographic reproductions of criminal women
and prostitutes + frontis portrait of Lombroso. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black letering. Lacks the 7th (folding) plate and rear wrapper, edges of front wrapper quite chipped, spine and part of front cover along the upper joint replaced with brown
paper (with slight loss of text to the cover title), Lombroso's portrait glued to the verso of the front wrapper. A good copy only. Scarce. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 24.2 x 16.5 x 2cm. In
quire | Order$125.00
- 148. Lotze, Rudolf Hermann (1817-1881).
- Medicinische Psychologie oder Physiologie der Seele. Leipzig: Weidmann'sche Buchhandlung, 1852. 1st Edition. viii+632pp. 8vo. Contemporary maroon morocco-backed brown embossed paper-covered boards with rais
ed bands and gilt-ruled and -lettered spine. Lightly foxed, else a very good copy. Scarce. GM-5 #4970; Diamond #6.7; Klein. Hist. Scientific Psychology. pp. 778-789; Boring 1950 pp. 262-270; Norman Catalog #1393 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with hi
s bookplate. Inquire | Order$750.00
An important contribution to cognitive and then emergent physiological psychology (the term hadn't yet been coined) in which Lotze introduced his theory of local signs, mediated through unconscious processes, to explain the concept of space a
s derived from intensitive sensations.
- 149. Loewenfeld, L[eopold] (1847-1924).
- Die moderne Behandlung der Nervenschwäche (Neurasthenie) der Hysterie und verwandter Leiden. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Luftkuren, Gymnastik, der psychischen Behandlung und der Mitchell-Playfair'sc
hen Mastkur. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1904. 4th Revised Edition. [viii]+167+[9]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards. Some bumping and snagging to edges, no spine label, a very good copy. Uncommon. Pages 145-147 contain Löwenfeld's summa
ry (first published in this fourth edition) of the chapter Freud contributed to Loewenfeld's Die psychischen Zwangerscheinungen auf klinischer Grundlage dargestellt, also published in 1904. Norman Catalog F159. 1 pound = 464 grams. Haskell N
orman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 150. Loewenfeld, L[eopold].
- Die psychischen Zwangserscheinungen. Auf klinischer Grundlage dargestellt. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1904. 1st Edition. [ii]+568pp. + 14 pages of inserted ads. Heavy 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine broke
n, edges chipped, a few pages creased, a good copy. Scarce. Contains the first appearance of Freud's "Die Freud'sche psychoanalytische Methode," pages 545-553 -- the first detailed description of free association as the basic rule of psychoanalysis. Acco
rding to Jones, Freud's anonymously contributed chapter was "the fullest account of the practical topic he had yet written and so was of great value to those who were already tentatively beginning to apply his mode of treatment" [Jones's Life and W
ork of Freud II, p. 12]. Norman Catalog F52; Grinstein 10462. Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 151. Löwenfeld, L[eopold].
- Sexualleben und Nervenleiden: Die Nervösen Störungen Sexuellen Ursprungs. Nebst einem Anhang über Prophylaxe und Behandlung der Sexuellen Neurasthenie. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1906. 4th Revised & enlarged
Edition. [First published 1899]. [x]+404pp. + 16 pages of inserted ads. 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards with original printed blue front wrapper laid down. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains Freud's "Meine Ansichten über die Rolle der Sexualität in de
r Ätiologie der Neurosen" (My views on the role of sexuality in the etiology of the neuroses), pp. 242-255. First printed in this fourth edition. Grinstein 10532; Grinstein Freud Bibliogrpahy 149; Norman Catalog F62 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy wit
h his bookplate. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 152. Loewenfeld, L[eopold].
- Über den National-Charakter der Franzosen und dessen krankhafte Auswüchse (die Psychopathia gallica) in ihren Beziehungen zum Weltkrieg. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens 100. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergman
n, 1914. 1st Edition. viii+42+vi+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Early red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. OCLC records 7 copies: Univ. of Cal. Berkeley & UCLA, Yale, Chicago, Hopkins, Univ. of Michigan, and Reed College. 10 o
unces = 290 grams. 10.1 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 25.2 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 153. Löwenstein, Otto (1889-1965).
- Experimentelle Hysterielehre: Zugleich ein Versuch zur experimentellen Grundlegung der Begutachtung psychogener Unfallfolgen. Bonn: Friedrich Cohen, 1923. 1st Edition. [x]+412+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Cloth-backed marbl
ed boards. With the bookplate and stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$
50.00
- 154. Lugiato, Luigi.
- I disturbi mentali: patologia speciale delle anomalie dello spirito. Issued in the series Manuali Hoepli. Milano: Ulrico Hoepli Editore-Libraio, 1922. 1st Edition. xix+[1[+839+[1]pp. 55 text figures. Thick 16mo. Printed white
cloth with horizontal blue ruling, red & black lettering, and decorative endpapers. Cloth dusty, sheets acidic & somewhat fragile but generally stable, a very good ex-library copy. Scarce. The only edition. Lugiato was director of the Provincial Mental
Hospital at Bergamo. OCLC records 5 copies: Countway, NY Acad of Med, Univ of Chicago, Biblioth. Paris 5, & Biblioth. Univ. René Descartes Paris 5. 1 pound = 464 grams. 6.0 x 4.4 x 1.6 inches = 15 x 11 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature t
o the title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 155. Lungwitz, Hans (1881-1967).
- Erkenntnistherapie für Nërvose: Psychobiologie der Krankheit und der Genesung. Kirchhain N.-L.: Brücke-Verlag Kurt Schmersow, 1932. 1st Edition. 186+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine cr
eased, slight edge-chipping, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet black spine call number. Scarce. OCLC records 3 copies -- in the USA only LC's copy, with Hitler's bookplate. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x
0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire |
Order$50.00
- 156. Mac-Auliffe, Léon.
- Les tempéraments: essai de synthèse. La Pensée Contemporaine, collection dirigée par M. Lucien Fabre, Deuxième Section: Sciences physiques et naturelles. Paris: NRF, 1926. 1st Edition. 290+[4]pp. + 27 inserted plates with
39 figures. 12mo. 1/2 blue morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt-stamped, original printed orange wrappers retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains material on the effect of the endocrines and sympathetic nervous system on temperame
nt. Mac-Auliffe, who specialized in the study of temperament, was adjunct director of l'École des Hautes-Études, Mac-Auliffe specialized in the study of temperament and developed a typology based on body-type somewhat similar to Kretschmer's. OCLC locate
s only one copy, at Duke. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 1.0 inches = 18.5 x 12.1 x 2.4cm. Inscribed and signed by Mac-Auliffe on the front blank to a Dr. Blumgarten in New York. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 157. Mangold, Ernst (born 1879).
- Hypnose und Katalepsie bei Tieren im Vergleich zur Menschlichen Hypnose. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1914. 1st Edition. 82+[2]pp. 18 photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine worn,
& rear wrapper detaching, institute stamp & bookplate to inside rear cover, internally a fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Mangold was Professor of Physiology in Freiburg im Breslau. Not in Crabtree. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 158. Mantegazza, Paolo (1831-1910).
- Fisiologia del piacere. Milano: Tip. Bernardoni di C. Rebeschini E C., 1879. 9th printing. [First published 1854]. [xx]+567+[1]pp. 16mo. 20th century buckram. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings
. Uncommon. NUC records no copy earlier than 1879. Mantegazza's first book, his Physiology of Pleasure, originally published in an edition of 750 copies, was, beginning in the 1880s, translated into Spanish, German, French, Italian, and Engl
ish. Along with his sexological trilogy it was his most widely read and influential work. Mantegazza went on to found Italy's first laboratory in experimental pathology at the University of Pavia (1860) and became around 1870 professor of anthropology in
Florence. Ehrenfreund 1926 # 7. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 159. Mantegazza, P[aolo].
- Siastye i Trud. [Translated by A. Leinenberg]. St. Petersburg: Tipografia i Chromolitografia A. Trauschel, 1889. 1st Edition in Russian. [First published 1870, Milan as Le glorie e le gioie del lavoro]. [iv]
+[204]pp. 16mo. Early cloth-backed blue-marbled boards. A very good copy. Ehrenfreund 1926 #370. Inquire | Order$
50.00
- 160. Marc, C[harles] C[hretien] H[enri] (1771-1840).
- De la folie, considerée dans ses rapports les questions médico-Judiciares. Paris: J.-B. Baillière/Londre: H. Baillière, 1840. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+560, [4]+738pp. + lithographed fr
ontis portrait of Marc to the first volume. 8vo. Late 19th or early 20th century red cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Front board of volume one detached, front joint to volume two completely split, some foxing and browning, else internally a very good, qu
ite lightly marked ex-library copy. With The Birmingham Medical Institute gilt stamp to the foot of the spines. Scarce. 3 pounds 3 ounces = 1.5 kg. 8.6 x 5.6 x 2.4 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 6cm. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $350.00
A Dutch-born psychiatrist who studied in Germany, then moved to Paris in 1795, Marc had early in his life experienced a severe bout with depression during which he considered suicide and which resulted in his becoming interested in forensic i
ssues. De la folie is both his magnum opus and an important contribution to forensic psychiatry.
- 161. Marchand, [Jean Ludovic] L[eon] (born 1873).
- Maladies mentales: études anatomo-biologiques. Paris: Amedée Legrand, Éditeur, 1939. 1st Edition. 435+[1]pp. 86 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Crown chipped, else a very go
od copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and the publisher's presentation stamp to the half-title. Review copy with Jelliffe's date stamp "Jun 21 1939".
Inquire | Order$50.00
- 162. Marcuse, Max (born 1877).
- Vom Inzest. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1915. 1st Edition. 84pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges of boards quite worn, a good only ex-library copy. Scarce. With Lawrence Kubie's
bookplate. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 163. Marteau, Ludovicus-Renatus.
- Quaestio diaetetica... an ad sanitatem musice? [Paris]: Quillau, [1743]. 1st Edition. 8pp. 4to. Modern marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order$125.00
Dissertation submitted to the University of Paris.
- 164. [Martineck, Professor Dr., ed].
- Rechtswissenschaft, Ursachenbegriff und Neurosenfrage: juristische Beiträge zur Angleichung ärztlicher und rechtlicher Auffassungen über die Entschädigungspflicht bei Neurosen. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmed
izinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Reichsarbeitsminiseriums, herausgegeben von Professor Dr. Martineck Heft 39. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1941. 1st Edition. 191+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. 5 cm. tear along the l
ower front joint, a bit shaken, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and inked call number to the lower spine. Very scarce. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" (review copy) on the front cover and with the publisher's price slip tip
ped in to the half-title. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 165. Matthey, André (born 1779).
- Nouvelles recherches sur les maladies de l'esprit, précédés de considérations sur les difficultés de l'art de guérir. Paris/Genève: J. J. Paschoud, libraire, 1816. 1st Edition. [xvi]+368pp. 8vo. Original drab rose
wrappers. Covers celo-taped, otherwise a near fine, untrimmed copy in original condition. Scarce. Matthey was a Genevan physician who received his medical doctorate in Paris in 1802. Hirsch IV, p.167. Inquire |
Order$375.00
- 166. Mayer, C[arl] E[mil] Louis [ie, Ludwig] (1829-1890).
- Die Beziehungen der krankhaften Zustände und Vorgänge in den Sexual-Organen des Weibes zu Geistesstörungen. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1869. 1st Edition. [ii]+163+[1]pp. 8vo. Ea
rly cloth-backed boards. Foxed, boards rubbed, spine shelfworn and gouged in several spots, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 167. Meduna, Ladislas [Joseph] (1896-1964).
- Die Konvulsionstherapie der Schizophrenie. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1937. 1st Edition. 121+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Wrappers chipped with corners creased, else a ver
y good, partly unopened copy. Uncommon. Norman Catalog 1486. 8 ounces = 232 grams. Inquire | Order$285.00
The first book on convulsive (or shock) therapy.
The Great Book on Tics
- 168. Meige, Henry (1866-1940) & Feindel, E.
- Les Tics et leur Traitement. Préface by [Edouard] Brissaud (1852-1909). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1902. 1st Edition. xiv+633+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Text block brok
en and detached from the binding, sheets acidic though still usable, a poor ex-library copy. Translated into English in 1907. Inquire | Order$50.00
The Birth of Hypnotism
- 169. Mesmer, Franz Anton (1734-1815).
- Mémoire sur la découverte du magnétisme animal. A Geneve; et se trouve a Paris: Chez P. Fr. Didot le jeune, 1779. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+85+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with leather
spine label. A fine, bright copy with clean and unfoxed sheets. Uncommon. The Ur-text for animal magnetism and hypnotism and the foundation document for what became much later psychotherapy and dynamic psychiatry. Mesmer, of course, thought he had disco
vered a universal physical fluid; it was his follower Puységur who first conceived of animal magnetism in psychological terms. Wozniak 1992 #19; Crabtree #10. Tinterow (1970) p. 582, GM 4992.1, Osler 3397, Walleriana 17347; PMM 225. 6 ounces = 174 grams.
6.8 x 4.0 x 0.4 inches = 17 x 10 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$6000.00
- 170. Mesnier, L.-Jacques-Elie.
- Du suicide dans l'armée: Étude statistique, étiologique et prophylactique. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1881. 1st Edition. 123+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine and edges celotaped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 171. Meyer, E[rnst] (1871-1931).
- Die Ursachen der Geisteskrankheiten. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1907. 1st Edition. viii+246ppp. 8vo. Contemporary ochre cloth with marbled endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed tit
le-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 172. Meynert, Theodor [Hermann] (1833-1892).
- Klinische Vorlesungen über Psychiatrie auf wissenschaftlichen Grundlagen für Studirende und Aerzte, Juristen und psychologen. Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1890. 1st Edition. xii+304pp. 8vo. Recent 1/4 bro
wn cloth with marbled boards and paper spine label, original printed yellow front wrapper retained. Top edge and lower corner of the original front wrapper slightly defective, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. M
eynert's second and last book on psychiatry -- both being cardinally important in the development of neuropsychiatry. A pioneer and important neuroanatomist who greatly influenced Flechsig, Wernicke, and Forel, Meynert, following in the footsteps of Grie
singer attempted to found psychiatry on neuroanatomy. These clinical lectures, delivered in the summer semester of 1889, illustrate Meynert's theoretical ideas in the arena of practical psychiatry. Though Gruhle and Freud pooh-poohed Meynert's ideas as "
brain mythology," in fact Meynert turns out to have been extraordinarily prescient about the direction psychiatry would ultimately take, that is, that it would become a division of brain science. Howells, p. 277; McHenry pp. 338-339; Haymker Founde
rs of Neurology (2nd edition), pp. 57-62; Ackerknecht Short History of Psychiatry, p. 74. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front
wrapper. Inquire | Order$385.00
Meynert, "a disciple of the eminent Viennese pathologist Karl Rokitansky, devised a detailed modification of Griesinger's doctrine of localization. Meynert had started his psychiatric career in 1865 by collaborating in the chapter on brain an
atomy in the second edition of Leidesdorf's textbook. In his Psychiatry. A Clinic of the Diseases of the Forebrain (1884), Meynert developed his views into an all-embracing system. In 1890 [this book] he believed that psychiatry had definite
ly entered a stage in which the explanation of phenomena could replace their description. Meynert's interpretations center above all on the contrast between the cortex as the seat of representations, and the brain stem as the seat of apperception and mov
ement. The most important pathogenic mechanisms are, according to Meynert, of a hemodynamic nature" [Howells, p. 277].
- 173. Meynert, Theodor [Hermann].
- Sammlung von populär-Wissenschaftlichen Vorträgen über den Bau und die Leistungen des Gehirns. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1892. 1st Edition. viii+253+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary half black morocco with mar
bled boards, endpapers, and edges, and lightly decorative gilt-stamped spine. Joints, corners, and raised spine bands rubbed, ink owner's signature to the half-title dated 1892, a very good copy. Scarce. Professor of neurology and psychiatry at the Unive
rsity of Vienna and one of the founders of neuropsychiatry, Meynert presciently interpreted many mental diseases as resulting from brain dysfunction with an anatomical basis. Many of Meynert's ideas have subsequently been born out. Wernicke & Freud were
both pupils. Founders of Neurology, pp. 57-62; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 172 & 300. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches = 22.3 x 14.8 x 2.3cm. Inquire
| Order$385.00
- 174. Michéa, C[laude]-F[rançois] (1815-1882).
- Du délire des sensations. Ouvrage couronné par l'Académie de Médecine. Paris: Labé, Libraire de la Faculté de Médecine, 1846. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+343+[1]pp. 8vo. Leather-backed marbled boards. Head an
d foot of spine shelfworn, corners bent, a very good copy with only slight foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$250.
00
- 175. Minkowski, Eugène (1885-1972).
- La Schizophrenie: Psychopathologie des schizoides et des schizophrenes. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique. Paris: Payot, 1927. 1st Edition. [vi]+268+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with dar
k blue lettering. Head and foot of spine worn, front and rear blanks foxed, slight pencil scoring to a few pages, a good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.5 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23.7 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inqui
re | Order$85.00
An important Bergsonian interpretation of schizophrenia. The Polish-born Minkowski went on to co-found with Henri Ey "L'Evolution psychiatrique" and to author "Le Temps Vecu" - one of the few psychiatric works of philosophical importance.
- 176. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius] (1853-1907).
- Geschlecht und Krankheit. Beiträge zur Lehre von den Geschlechts-Unterschieden Heft 1. Halle a. d. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1903. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale blue wrappers with black
front lettering and drab spine. Head & foot of spine and corners worn, a good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed titile-page stamp and front call number. Scarce. OCLC records only 3 copies. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.2 x 5.9 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 14.8
x 0.3cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 177. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius].
- Goethe. Ausgewählte Werke von P. J. Möbius Bände 2 & 3. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1909. 2 volumes. x+264+[2]; [vi]+260+[2]pp. + 2 photographic plates in each volume on heavy paper stock. 8vo. 1/2 Le
ather with marbled boards. Text block loose to volume two, spines and joints quite rubbed, a fair to good set only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 178. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius].
- Stachyologie: weitere vermischte Aufsätze. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1901. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+219+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed panelled green cloth with gilt lettering and marbled endpapers. A very goo
d copy. Uncommon. Contains "Drei Gespräche über Metaphysik"; "Drei Gespräche über Religion"; "Psychiatrie unnd Literaturgeschichte"; "Ueber J. J. Rousseau's Jugend"; "Goethe und W. A. Freund"; "Ueber die Heilug des Orest"; "Ueber das Studium der Talente"
; "Ueber die Vererbung künstlerische Talente"; "Ueber einige Unterschiede der Geschlechter"; "Ueber den physiologischen Schwachsinn des Weibes"; "Ueber Entartung"; "Ueber Mässigkeit und Enthaltsamnkeit." 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 0.6 inch
es = 23.5 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $75.00
- 179. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius].
- Ueber die Anlage der Mathematik. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1900. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+331+[1]pp. + numerous inserted plates. Small 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 gray cloth with marbled boards and edges, spin
e gilt-stamped. Edges shelfworn, a bit shaken, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Essentially an application of Franz Joseph Gall's ideas to the cerebral localization of mathematical ability with numerous inserted plates of busts, portraits, and faces. Co
ntains chapters on "Gall's Aussatz über denZahlensinn"; "Beiträge zur Kenntniß des mathematischen Talentes"; "Ueber das mathematische Organ"; "Ueber ide Bedingunen des mathematischen Organs, das Gehirn und den Schädel der Mathematiker"; Anhang: "Ueber Fr
anz Joseph Gall" (with sections on the anatomy of the nervous system, psychology, physiology, and criticism). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 180. Moll, Albert (1862-1939).
- Hypnotismus. Berlin: Fischer's medicinische Buchhandlung, H. Kornfeld, 1889. 1st Edition. [viii]+279+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pink wrappers. Wrappers very chipped and partly defective along upper and right edge of the fr
ont cover, internally a very good, partly unopened copy. Scarce. "Became a very popular general treatise on hypnotism, going through many revised editions over the next twenty-five years" [Crabtree 1988 #1240]. Moll credits the mesmerists as the discover
ers of post-hypnotic suggestion; discusses the medical and legal uses of hypnotism; and points out experimental errors that had been cited as confirming the existence of a magnetic fluid. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 181. Moll, Albert.
- Hypnotismus. Berlin: Fischer's medicinische Buchhandlung, H. Kornfeld, 1924. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1889]. [viii]+744pp. 8vo. Publisher's gray cloth. Moderate shelfwear to corners and spine tips, a ver
y good copy. Uncommon. "Became a very popular general treatise on hypnotism, going through many revised editions over the next twenty-five years" [Crabtree 1988 #1240]. Moll credits the mesmerists as the discoverers of post-hypnotic suggestion; discusses
the medical and legal uses of hypnotism; and points out experimental errors that had been cited as confirming the existence of a magnetic fluid. Presentation copy from Moll, inscribed on the title-page, dated "2/IV 24" and signed "der Verf." Inquire | Order$100.00
- 182. Monakow, Constantin von (1853-1930) & Mourgue, R[aoul] (born 1886).
- Biologische Einführung in das Studium der Neurologie und Psychopathologie. Translated by Erich Katzenstein. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates-Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition in G
erman. [First published 1928 in French]. [xx]+400+[4]pp. + 20 plates. 13 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with black lettering. Crown frayed, light shelfwear to the corners, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 2 pounds 2 ou
nces = @1 kg. 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.5 inches = 23.3 x 16.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 183. Monakow, C[onstantin] von.
- Recht, Verbrechen und Zurechnungsfähigkeit in biologischer Beleutchtung. Sonderdruck [von] Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie Band XXII Heft 2. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1928. 1st separate Ed
ition. Pp. [2]+181+226. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers somewhat darkened, a very good copy with some wear. Uncommon. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 9.7 x 6.8 x 0.1 inches = 24.2 x 17 x 0.3cm. Inscribed by von Monakow [to Adolf Mey
er] "Mit freundlichen Grüssen d. Vf". With Meyer's pencil scoring and occasional marginal notes (1 in ink). Inquire | Orde
r* Sold--will search * $85.00
- 184. Morel, [Benedict Augustin] (1809-1873).
- Y a-t-il plus d'aliénés aujourd'hui qu'autrefois? Ou de l'influence de la civilisation sur le développement de la folie. Par M. le Dr. Morel. Discours de réception lu en séance publique de l'Académie i
mpériale des Sciences, Belles-Lettres et Arts de Rouen, le 7 Août 1857. Rouen: Imprimerie de Alfred Péron, 1857. 1st Edition. 47+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine broken, removed from a bound volume. Scarce. Published the same year as his gr
eat treatise on degeneration theory. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 185. Morgenthaler, W[alter] (1882-1965) & Forel, O[scar]-L.
- Le traitement des maladies nerveux et mentaux: manuel édité sous les auspices e la Société Suisse de Psychiatrie. Berne: Éditions Hans Huber, [1930]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+242+[2]pp. + 29
halftones (3 of pictures by mental patients). 8vo. Printed black-bordered yellow wrappers with black printing. Slight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Morgenthaler is best known f
or his pathbreaking study of the institutionalized schizophrenic artist Wölffli. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches = 20.5 x 13.5 x 2.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 186. Muthmann, Arthur (1875-1957).
- Zur Psychologie und Therapie neurotischer Symptome: eine Studie auf Grund der Neurosenlehre Freuds. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1907. 1st Edition. [viii]+[116]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed straight-grained gra
y cloth. A very good copy. Possibly the first book-length application of Freud's ideas by a non-psychoanalytic psychiatrist. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 187. [Naka, Syuzo (born 1900)].
- Memorial Research Monographs in Cerebration [sic] of the 60th Birthday of Syuzo Naka, M.D. Japanese title is Naka Syuzo kyoju kamreki kinen ronbuhshu. Osaka: Published by Committee on Cerebration [sic] of the 60th
Birthday of Professor S. Naka, 1960. 1st Edition. [viii]+550pp. + frontis portrait photograph. Large 8vo. Tan cloth. Gift bookplate, library rubberstamp to front flyleaf, rear pocket, a very good copy. Scarce. Naka was professor in the department of neur
opsychiatry, Osaka City University Medical School. A few papers in English, French, or German, most in Japanese. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 188. Neue Annalen des Seebades zu Doberan.
- Siebentes Heft, welches die Geschichte der Badezeit im Sommer 1809 enthält. Nebst einer Abhandlung über Hypochondrie, Vapeurs und sogenannte Krämpfe, besonders in Rücksicht ihrer Heilbarkeit durch Seebäd
er, von C. G. Vogel. Rostock und Schwerin: in der Stillerschen Buchhandlung, 1810. 1st Edition. 160pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled paste-boards with red leather spine labels. Upper spine label worn away, volume label present, old ink stain to the bottom r
ight edge of the text block, a very good copy. Printed on blue paper. Rare. Not in OCLC or the Union List of Serials or the Surgeon General's Catalog. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 6.4 x 3.9 x 0.5 inches = 16 x 9.7 x 1.3cm. I
nquire | Order$185.00
- 189. Nunhöfer, Hilde.
- Über das Verhalten von Merk- und Erinnerungsfähigkeit bei Elektrokrampfbehandlung. Nürnberg: W. Tümmels, Buchdruckerei, 1947. 1st Edition. 24+[2]pp. + 41 inserted graphs on colored paper (5 folding). Small Folio. Stiff drab
wrappers with taped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 190. Panse, Friedrich (1899-1973).
- Die Schädigungen des Nervensystems durch technische Elektrizität (Mit Bemerkungen über den Tod durch Elektrizität). Sonderausgabe von Heft 59 der Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, Psychologie u
nd ihren Grenzgebieten. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+155+[1]pp. 12 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, rubber stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the front cover, right margin of the
title-page creased, a good copy. Uncommon. Chapters on spine, peripheral nerve, and cerebral disoders, electrical burning of the head with & without cerebral symptoms, death via electricity. Panse was to become Professor of Psychiatry at the Medical Aca
demy of Düsseldorf, publishing in 1964 an important historically oriented world survey of psychiatric hospitals. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.1 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 25.2 x 18 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title and front cover. Stamped
"Recensions-Exemplar" [review copy] on the front cover and "Ueberreicht von der Buchshandlung" [presentation from the publisher] to the title-page. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 191. Pargeter, William (1760-1810).
- Dr. William Pargeter's theoretisch-praktische Abhandlung über den Wahnsinn. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen und Zusätsen vermehrt. Edited with Introduction by Stanley W. Jackson (1920-2000). Tr
anslation of Observations on Maniacal Disorders (London 1792). Leipzig: bey Johann Friedrich Junius, 1793. 1st Edition in German. xii+124pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with paste-covered boards. Front board detached, spine and edges wo
rn with smoke damage to top of spine, which is detaching, moderate staining to the title-page and rear gatherings. Rare. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down. With the name stamp to the title-page of "Prof. [Ludwig
] Wille," who was Professor of Psychiatry in Basel. Inquire | Order$650.00
- 192. Pascal, Constanza.
- La demence précoce: étude psychologique médicale et médico-légale. Issued in the series Collection Médicale. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1911. 1st Edition. [iv]+302+[2]pp. + 16 pages of (acidic) inserted ads dated Nov. 1
908. 12mo. Printed slightly decorative green cloth with black lettering. Front flyleaf detached, joints rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. An early French Kraepelinian treatise on schizophrenia. Pascal must have been one of the first French women
psychiatrists -- she was physician at the Asiles publics d'aliénés. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.9 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 2.2cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate and August Hoch's autopen signature. Inquire |
Order$65.00
- 193. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936).
- Sämtliche Werke. Von I. P. Pawlow. Translation of the revised and enlarged 1951 second Russian edition. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1953, 1954. 6 volumes bound in 8. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing in Germ
an. [First published in Russian from 1936 to 1949.] [vi]+456pp. + 4 plates + 4 folding charts; [vi]+244pp. + frontis portrait; [vi]+[245]-696pp. + frontis; [xvi]+287+[3]pp. + frontis; [iv]+[289]-670+[2]pp. + 2 plates; [xvi]+395+[1]pp. + 5 plates; [vi]+45
2pp. + frontis; [vi]+383+[1]pp. + 3 plates. 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. German library stamps to first two and several other leaves in each volume, otherwise a very good set. Without the index volume published in 1955. Uncommon.
Includes posthumous publications. GM-5 86.1 15 pounds 10 ounces = 7.3 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 8.4 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 21cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
- 194. La Pegna, Eugenio.
- La citodiagnosi: nelle diverse forme mentali. Napoli: Federico Sangiovanni & Figlio, 1906. 1st Edition. [3]-131+[3]pp. Square 8vo. Vellum-backed patterned black boards with black spine lettering. Horizontal tear to the top
of the title-page and several other leaves, front hinge broken, a good copy. Very scarce. La Pegna was physician to the Provincial Asylum of Naples. Reports cytological and neuropathological studies of 65 cases cast into three groups: Idiotism, imbecili
ty, and epilepsy; melancholy, manic-depression, dementia praecox; senile dementia and GPI. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.5 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 23.8 x 17.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 195. Pestalozzi, Baptista.
- De melancholia. [By] Baptista Pestalotius. Basileae: Typis Johannu Schroêteri, 1615. 1st Edition. 11+[1]pp. [Unpaginated. 8vo. Affixed along the spine to drab modern library boards with paper front label. Lower right co
rner of leaf A4 torn away, else a nice, clean copy. Uncommon. Basle medical thesis. Pestalozzi was a student of Felix Platter's. Diethelm #742. Not in the Wellcome Catalog or OCLC. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 7.9 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 19.7 x 15.5 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 196. Pilcz, Alexander (1871-1954).
- Lehrbuch der speziellen Psychiatrie für Studierende und Ärzte. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1904. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+249+[1]pp. 8vo. Early red cloth with black leather spine label. A very good ex-library
copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. At the psychiatric clinic of the University of Vienna Hospital, Pilcz (who was its acting head for several years) is best known for his research into
the hereditary influence in mental diseases. Lesky. The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century. p.343. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and ti
tle-page. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 197. Pinel, Philippe (1745-1826).
- Medécine clinique: rendue plus précise et plus exacte par l'application de l'analyse, ou recueil et résultat d'observations sur les maladies aiguës, faites à la Salpêtrière. Paris: Chez J. A. Brosson, Libraire, 1
804. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1802]. xxxii+478pp. + 2 folding tables. 8vo. Nineteenth century leather-backed marbled boards. A few trivial paper faults, crown lightly shelfworn, an attractive, unfoxed copy. Inquire | Order$535.00
The Foundation Text for Modern Psychiatry
- 198. Pinel, Philippe.
- Traité médico-Philosophique sur l'aliénation mentale, ou la manie. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, [1801]. 1st Edition. lvi+318pp. + 2 copperplates. 8vo. Original drab wrappers. Spine erose & varnished, els
e a choice, untrimmed copy. Rare. Housed in a leather-backed clamshell drop box. GM-5 #4922; Norman Catalog #1701. Inquire | Order$3750.00
With his dramatic striking of the chains from 49 male patients at the Bicêtre in 1793, Pinel symbolized the liberating spirit of the American and French revolutions. His introduction of humane treatment "ignited ignited a general desire for m
ore humane treatment of the mentally ill that culminated in the English non-restraint movement of the mid-nineteenth century. Yet huminatarian treatment of the insane, although crucial to Pinel's psychiatric work, was not that work's sole focus, for Pine
l also devoted himself to establishing psychiatry as a scientifically based branch of medicine. His Traité replaced the speculation and theorizing characteristic of earlier discussions of insanity with his own practical observations of the l
unatics of the Bicêtre, whose illnesses could now be observed undisturbed by cruel treatment. He retained the old classifications of mental illness, stating that contemporary medicine was as yet too primitive for more precise categories, but did introduc
e some subdivisions, isolating mania from delirium and recognizing the relationships between periodic mania, melancholy and hypochondria. He recognized emotional disorders to be the main cause of intellectual dysfunction, but also took into account hered
ity, predisposition and hypersensitivity, and attempted to find relationships between insanity and cranial deformity." Appointed chief physician to the Salpêtrière in 1795, Pinel founded its famous school of psychiatry, where he trained a generation of p
sychiatrists, including Esquirol, who spread his ideas throughout Europe [Norman catalog].
- 199. Pinel, Philippe.
- Traité médico-Philosophique sur l'aliénation mentale. Paris: J. Ant. Brosson, 1809. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1801]. [iv]+xxxii+496pp. + 2 folding tables + 2 plates. 8vo. Leather-backed marbled boards.
Edges of boards chafed, covers rubbed, internally a clean, nearly unfoxed copy. Norman Catalog 1702; GM 4902. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.5 x 5.3 x 1.0 inches = 21.2 x 13.3 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$750.00
Combining a psychological study with a social program for the humane care and rehabilitation of the insane, Pinel classified the types of alienation as melancholia, mania with and without delirium, and idiotism. In the final chapters he descr
ibed the reforms he instituted in the management of his asylum. Pinel was the first to keep detailed psychiatric case histories -- a tradition carried on and systematically elaborated by his brilliant pupil Esquirol.
- 200. Plaut, F[elix] (born 1877), et al.
- Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition. [viii]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. W
rappers edge-chipped, spine chipped & nearly broken (from the heavy paper stock for the mounted plates), still a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. Inquire | Order$175.00
An important survey of the knowledge of the time concerning the cerebrospinal fluid. All three authors made significant contributions: Plaut assisted Wasserman in developing the first blood test for diagnosing syphilis, while Rehm and Schottm
üller each have a paper cited in GM (#2836 & #5325).
- 201. Plaut, F[elix], et al.
- Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [viii]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. 8vo. Printed straight-grained
gray linen with black lettering. Joints quite frayed, spine tips very shelfworn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.6 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$75.00
- 202. Plaut, Felix.
- Über Halluzinosen der Syphilitiker. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 6. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1913. 1st Edition. [iv]+116pp. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black letter
ing. Wrappers edgewornn and detached, spine shot, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.2 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookpla
te and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 203. Plokker, J[ohannes] H[erbert].
- Le Créateur schizophrène. Translation of Geschonden Beeld. La Haye/Paris: Éditions Mouton, [1962]. 1st Edition in French. [First published the same year in Dutch]. [x]+222+[2]pp. Numerous color and
black & white plates included in the pagination. 8vo. Pictorial gray linen. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Plokker was professor of psychiatry at the University of Utrecht. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 204. Polemon (fl. 150).
- Physionomia e graeco in latinum versa per Carolum Montecuccolum... cum annotationibus eiusdem... et cum translatione... in italam orationem conscripta a Francisco Montecuccolo... qui haec edidit. Mutinae: Ex Officina Typog
raphica Io. Mariae de Verdis, 1612. 1st Edition in Latin. 106pp. 4to. Modern leather-backed marbled boards. Title-page and margins browned, a nice copy. 111 historiated initials + printer's devices. Without the final blank present in the Wellcome copy. V
ery scarce. Includes "Assertiones Caroli Montecuccoli, in comitis provincialibus fratrum Eremitarum sancti Augustini Carpi celebratis, publice disputatae, anno 1606". Italian translation not present (as in the Wellcome copy) and apparently not published.
Wellcome I #5143. Inquire | Order$475.00
- 205. Pomme, Pierre (1735-1812).
- Traité des affections vaporeuses des deux sexes; ou l'on tâche de joindre à une théorie solide une pratique sûre, fondée sur des observations. Lyon: Chez Benoit Duplain, 1763. 1st Edition. [xxii]+447+[1]pp. 12mo. C
ontemporary mottled calf with gilt spine and leather spine label. Boards rubbed, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$485.00
The vapeurs was the neurosis of 18th century society women. "There were actually two fashionable neuroses during the second half of the eighteenth century: One, hypochondriasis, affected distinguished gentlemen and consisted of f
its of depression and irritability. The other was vapeurs, the neurosis of distinguished ladies, who fainted and had varied sorts of nervous fits. These neuroses were described in detail in treatises that have been classics, such as the Treatise on Vapeurs by Joseph Raulin and that by Pierre Pomme" [Ellenberger p.187].
- 206. Porta, Giovanni Battista della (1545-1615), et al.
- De humana physiognomonia Ioannis Baptistae Portae Neapolitani Libri IV. Qui ab extremis, quae in hominum corporibus conspiciuntur signis, ita eorum naturas, mores & consilia (egregiis ad viv
um expressis iconibus) demonstrant, ut intimos animi recessus penetrare videantur. Ursellis [= Oberursel]: Typis Cornelii Sutorii, sumptibus Iione Rosae Fr., 1601. 3rd Edition?. [First published 1586]. [xvi]+534+[58pp. Numerous fine text woodcuts, woodcu
t portrait of Porta to the verso of the title, and wood-engraved title-page illustration. )(1-8, A-Oo8. 8vo. Early 20th century brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, all edges gilt. Top margin closely cropped, otherwise a handsome copy in an undistinguish
ed modern binding. Scarce. TItle-page printed in red and black. Preceded by the 1586 and 1593 editions. This edition not in Wellcome or OCLC (though a 1602 Neapolitan edition is in both). Diamond 23.5; Norman Catalog 1723 (1586 edition); GM 150; Heirs of
Hippocrates 370; Osler 3714; Cushing P346. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$2500.00
The ancient "science" of character-reading from physiognomy saw its Renaissance revival in della Porta's widely influential book -- one of the first such manuals to be illustrated --, which itself was the ultimate foundation of Lavater's revi
val of the idea in the late 18th century. As so often, Sol Diamond got its importance exactly right, for the notions of causal dependence of behavior on the body and its expressive modes as well as of the possibility of methodically correlating the two w
ere concepts necessary for the later emergence of clinical psychology and psychiatry.
- 207. Porta, Giovanni Battista della.
- De humana physiognomonia Ioannis Baptistae Portae Neapolitani Libri IV. Qui ab extremis, quae in hominum corporibus conspiciuntur signis . . . Editio postrema priori correctior. Rothomagi [= Rouen]: Sumptibus
Ioannis Berthelin, Bibliopolae, 1650. 2 volumes bound in 1. [12]+403+[41 + index]pp. Wood-engraved title-page illustration; numerous text woodcuts and historiated initials. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with red leather spine label. Spine rubbed and wor
n but still quite intact, about 2/3 of the leather spine label lacking, crown quite worn, sheets browned, somewhat closely cropped at the top margin, leather from the boards separating along the joints, bottom edges rubbed and somewhat erose, still a dec
ent copy in an intact contemporary binding. Uncommon. Porta's two books on physiognomy here bound together (and possibly issued that way, as OCLC records 5 copies bound together). Both the first editions printed in France (9th Latin edition of the
De humana and 4th edition of the coelestis). Diamond 23.5; Norman Catalog 1723, GM 150, Heirs of Hippocrates 370, Osler 3714, Cushing P346 (1586 edition) -- all the De humana. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 7.5 x 4.8 x 1.6
inches = 18.7 x 12 x 4cm. Bound With I. B. Portae Neapolitani. Physiognomoniae coelestis libri sex. Rothomogai: Berthelin, 1650. [12]+154pp. A few woodcut initials and head-pieces. 4th edition and 1st edition printed in France (preceded by
the editions of 1603, 1606, & 1645). "In 1601 [sic] he brought out a curious treatise on celestial physiognomy, in which, after a prefatory denunciation of astrology, he proceeded to develop a theory of astral signatures that he had confirmed by experien
ce and observation" [DSB XI: 97]. Graesse cites the three earlier editions and a 1652 edition, but not this Rouen edition. This edition not in Wellcome (Strassburg 1606 is the only Latin edition]. Inquire | Order$1500.00
The ancient "science" of character-reading from physiognomy saw its Renaissance revival in della Porta's widely influential book -- one of the first such manuals to be illustrated --, which itself was the ultimate foundation of Lavater's revi
val of the idea in the late 18th century. As so often, Sol Diamond got its importance exactly right, for the notions of causal dependence of behavior on the body and its expressive modes as well as of the possibility of methodically correlating the two w
ere concepts necessary for the later emergence of clinical psychology and psychiatry. Porta himself was a major figure in the emergence of natural science, though in typical Renaissance fashion he combined elements of credulity with recognition of the im
portance of experiment and experiential confirmation of preconceived theories.
- 208. Pressavin, Jean Baptiste (born 1734).
- Les Vrais principes des vapeurs, ou nouveau traité des maladies des nerfs, dans lequel on développe les vrais principes des vapeurs, & les moyens de guérin les maladies nerveuses. Par M. Pressavin. Paris
: J. P. Costard, 1770. 1st Edition. [viii]+xlii+351+[3]pp. Copper engraved head and tail pieces. 12mo. Contemporary calf with elaborately gilt-tooled spine. Joints & edges worn & repaired, a good copy, internally clean and unfoxed. Very scarce. 10 ounces
= 290 grams. 6.6 x 4.1 x 1.0 inches = 16.6 x 10.2 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
- 209. Prinzhorn, Hans (1883-1933).
- Bildnerei der Geisteskranken: Ein Beitrag zur Psychologie und Psychopathologie der Gestaltung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1923. 2nd Edition. [First published 1922]. viii+361+[3]pp. + 20 lovely color plat
es. Heavy 4to. Printed black paper-covered boards with silver lettering. Slight wrinkling to spine, corners bumped, a pretty, near fine copy of a book that wears easily. Uncommon. The first great Art Brut book, based on Prinzhorn's own collection, which
is still probably the finest ever put together. Inquire | Order$400.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 21 Oct 2005