John Gach Books, Inc.

Antiquarian Psychiatry not in English Surnames (A-J)

Created: 21 Oct 2005

Section 2: Antiquarian Psychiatry not in English Surnames (K-P)

Section 3: Antiquarian Psychiatry not in English Surnames (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abraham, K[arl] (1877-1925).
Beiträge zur Kenntnis der motorischen Apraxie auf Grund eines Falles von einseitiger Apraxie. Sonderabdruck aus dem Centralblatt für Nervenheilkunde und Psychiatrie, No. 233, 15. März 1907. Berlin: Ver lag von Vogel & Kreienbrink, 1907. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [161]-190+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers edgeworn and detached. Rare. A scarce pre-analytic offprint by Abraham, the first trained psychiatrist to ta ke up psychoanalysis. Not in Grinstein; no copy of the offprint listed in OCLC. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

2. Adam, C[urt] (1875-1941), ed.
Die Psychologie und ihre Bedeutung für die ärtzliche Praxis: Acht Vorträge. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+150+[2]pp. 8vo. Publisher's cloth-backed printed brown boards with brown endpape rs. Corners bumped, head and foot of spine shelfworn, sheets acidic and browned as typical of post World War I German books, front flyleaf detached, a for a book from this period still a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains Hans Berger's "Über praktische t herapeutische Ergebnisse der gegenseitigen Beinflussung körperlicher und seelischer Vorgänge und Psychotherapie"; Hugo Liepmann's "Über die Grundbegriffe der Psychologie und die Beziehungen des Seelischen zum Leiblichen"; Albert Moll's "Angewandte Psycho logie"; Adalbert Czerny's "Die Psychologie des Kindes"; J. H. Schultz's "Psychoanalyse und ihre Kritik" and "Die Indikationsstellung in der modernen Psychotherapie (ausschließlich der eigentlichen Übungstherapie)"; Oswald Bumke's "Neure Methoden in der P sychologie"; Arthur Leppmann's "Der Psychopath." 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

3. Adler, Alfred (1870-1937).
Menschenkenntnis. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1927. 1st Edition. [viii]+236+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt spine design. Crown lightly frayed, a very good ex-library copy with the usua l markings. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

Translated as Understanding Human Nature and reprinted dozens of times, this has surely been Adler's most read book. For an illuminating discussion see Ellenberger's Discovery of the Unconscious, pp. 608 & 616, where he calls this the clearest and most systematic exposition of Adler's thinking.
4. Adler, Alfred.
Praxis und Theorie der Individual-Psychologie: Vorträge zur Einführung in die Psychotherapie für Ärzte, Psychologen und Lehrer. München und Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1920. 1st Edition. [vi]+244pp. Tall 8vo. Contempor ary cloth-backed boards with original front and rear wrapper covers laid-down. Shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

5. Alt, Konrad, ed.
Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1898, 1901, 1903. 3 volumes. Each article (Heft) separately paginated. 8vo. Printed pale yellow wrapper s with black lettering. Spine to Band I broken and worn with several rear gatherings loose, generally a very good, mostly unopened, lightly marked ex-library set. Scarce. The 11th and last volume appeared in 1919 with three issues of a new series being p ublished in 1922. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.2 x 5.8 x 2.0 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate to each volume. Inquire | Order$125.00

Band I contains A. Hoche's "Die Frühdiagnose der progressiven Paralyse" (Heft 1); Ziehen's "Die Erkennung und Behandlung der Melancholie in der Praxis" (Heft 2 & 3); Kirchhoff's "Neuere Ansichten über die örtlichen Grundlagen geistiger Störun gen" (Heft 4); L. Bruns' "Die Hysterie im Kindesalter" (Heft 5 & 6); Franz Windscheid's "Die Diagnose und Therapie des Kopfschmerzes" (Heft 7); Hoche's "Über die leithteren Formen des periodischen Irreseins" (Heft 8). Band II: Rudolf Arndt's "Was sind Ge isteskrankheiten?;" Th. Tiling's "Über alkoholische Paralyse und infektiöse Neuritis multiplex;" Aug. Hoffmann's "Über die Anwendung der physikalischen Heilmethoden bei Nervenkrankheiten in der Praxis;" Bratz's "Die Behandlung der Trunksüchtigen unter de m bürgerlichen Gesetzbuch;" Alt's "Über familiäre Irrenpflege." Band III: Ernst Schultze's "Die für die gerichtliche Psychiatrie wichtigsten Bestimmungen des Bürgerlichen Gesetzbuchs und der Novelle zur Civilprozessordnung;" Arndt's "Wie sind Geisteskran kheiten zu werthen?;" Möbius' "Uber den physiologischen Schwachsinn des Weibes" (zweite Auflage); Hoche's "Die Aufgaben des Arztes bei der Einweisung Geisteskranker in die Irrenanstalt;" E. Trömner's "Das Jugendirresein (Dementia praecox);" Hoche's "Welc he Gesichtspunkte hat der praktische Arzt als psychiatrischer Sachverständiger in strafrechtlichen Fragen besonders zu beachten?;" L. W. Weber's "Die Beziehungen zwischen körperlichen Erkrankungen und Geistesstörungen;" H. Oppenheim's "Zur Prognose und t herapie der schweren Neurosen."
6. Ameghino, Arturo, ed.
Actas de la primera Conferencia Latino Americana de neurologia, psiquiatria y medicina legal. Auspiciada por los ministerios de justicia e instruccion publica y relaciones exteriores y culto, Buenos Aires, 14-17 noviembre , 1928. Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Universidad [de Buenos Aires?], 1929. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 707+[1]; 965+[3]pp. Text illustrations. 4to. Drab cloth-backed flexible library boards with cut title from the front wrapper of volume one laid-down. A goo d ex-library set in an undistingushed library binding. Uncommon. 8 pounds 2 ounces = 3.8 kg. 11.2 x 7.6 x 3.0 inches = 28 x 19 x 7.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-age of volume one and name stamp to the title of volume two. Inquire | Order$125.00

7. Annali della R. Clinica Psichiatrica e Neuropatologica di Palermo.
Volumes 1-2. Palermo: Stab. Tip. Giuseppe Fiore, 1899. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+[3]-239+[5]pp. + 2 folding plates + folding view and plan of the institute + the separately paginated pamphlets. Thick 8vo. Vellum-backed marbled boards. Slight splitting to upper rear joint, vellum corners soiled, else a very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order$225.00

Volume 2 consists of the following offprints by Rosolino Crlella bound together with volume 1, all in original wrappers: Contributo allo studio della neuro-psicosi traumatica: perizia psichiatrica, 1903. [ii]+62pp. + 1 plate. Studio sulla fre nosi senile, no date. [108]pp. Studio sulla polinevrite tubercolare, 1903. 88+[2]pp. + 8 plates (2 photographic plates and 6 color lithographs). Linguaggio e cervello, 1899. 50+[2]pp. Colella with B. Frisco. Studio sopra cinquemila malati dell'ambulatori o gratuito delle malattie del sistema nervoso nelle Università e di Palermo, 1915. 16pp. Arteriosclerosi e nevrosi posttraumatiche, 1914. 14+[2]pp.
8. Anonymous.
Die Provinzial-Irren-, Blinden- und Taubstummen-Anstalten der Rheinprovinz in ihrer Entstehung, Entwickelung und Verfassung, dargestellt auf Grund eines Beschlusses des 26. Rheinischen Provinzial-Landtages vom 3. Mai 1879. Düsseldor f: Gedruckt bei L[eopold] Voss & Co., Königlichen Hofbuchdruckern, 1880. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]. 48 woodcuts in the text (mostly building plans). Square 4to. Printed brown wrapprs with red and black cover printing. Edges quite chipped, a good copy. Sca rce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$125.00

9. Ardin-Delteil, P. (born 1870).
L'épilepsie psychique: ses rapports dans l'aliénation mentale et la criminalaté. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1898. 1st Edition. 275+[5]pp. 8vo. Modern crimson cloth-backed marbled boards with paper spine label. Library stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, else a very good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 10.0 x 6.7 x 1.1 inches = 25 x 16.7 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

10. Asile d'Aliénés de Québec, Rapport.
Exercise 1876. Québec: Imprimerie du "Canadien", 1876. 64pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Edges lightly chipped. Scarce. Inquire | Order$50.00

11. Baer, A[braham Adolf] (1834-1908).
Der Alcoholismus: seine Verbreitung und seine Wirkung auf den individuellen und socialen Organismus sovie die Mittel, ihn zu bekämpfen. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1878. 1st Edition. x+621+[1]pp. 8 vo. Contemporary leather-backed boards. Joints & edges rubbed and shelfworn, a bit of chipping to a few page edges, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$65.00

12. Baeyer, Walter [Ritter] von (born 1904).
Zur Genealogie psychopathischer Schwindler und Lügner. Sammlung Psychiatrischer und Neurologischer Einzeldarstellungen Band 7. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1935. 1st Edition. [viii]+234+[2]pp. 8vo. Pr inted stiff blue wrappers. Vertical edge of rear wrapper chipped, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jellliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$50.00

13. Barnetche, Louis-Jean.
Essai sur la nostalgie. Montpellier: Chez Jean Martel Aîné, 1831. 1st Edition. 30+[2]pp. 4to. Pamphlet, removed. A very good copy. Scarce. Medical thesis at the University of Montpelier. Inquire | Order$50.00

14. Bechterew, W[ladimir Michailovich] v[on] (1857-1927).
Die Funktionen der Nervencentra. Translation by Richard Weinberg of Funktsii nervnykh tsentrov (1907?). Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1909. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in German . [First published in Russian]. [x]+691+[1]; [viii]+[693]-1336pp. 237 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary olive cloth. Spine tips shelfworn, a good ex-library set. Scarce. Without the third volume published in 1911. Inquire | Order$200.00

"Bekhterev contributed to the areas of neurophysiology, neuropathology, and the objective study of psychological phenomena. He studied the brain since 1883,demonstrating the control of vegetative functions by the thalamic regions and the exis tence of nerve centers that control the sympathetic nervous system. He also studied the reticular formation, the cerebellum, skin muscle centers, and demonstrated the existence of antagonistic nerve centers in the brain in 1895. Several brain structures are named in his honor" Zusne #226.
15. Benedek, Ladislaw, ed.
Neurological and Psychiatric Papers from the Clinic for Nervous and Mental Diseases of the Stephen Tisza University, Debrecen, Hungary. Hughlings Jackson Memorial Volume [fron wrapper title]. Debrecen, Hungary: Clinic f or Nervous and Mental Diseases, 1935. 1st Edition. Each paper separately paginated. Heavy 8vo. Brown library buckram. A good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Contains 57 papers, mostly in German with a few in English or Fre nch. Divided into the following sections: Psychiatry; Neurology; Neuropathology; Psychology and Psychopathology; Care of Mental Patients, psychic prophylaxy, eugenics; Forensic Psychiatry; Genetics and Neuropsychiatry. Inquire | Order$75.00

16. Bérillon, [Edgar] (1859-1948).
L'aphronie et les anomalies du jugement: leur traitement par la méthode hypno-Pédagogique. Paris: Revue de Psychothérapie/Maloine, Éditeur, 1913. 1st Edition. 20pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy . Rare. Not in NUC. Inquire | Order$50.00

17. Bernheim, H[ippolyte] (1840-1919).
De la suggestion et de ses applications a la thérapeutique. Par le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. [4]+[iv]+428pp. Text figures. Thick 12mo. Leather-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. GM-5 4995.1 (1884 1st); Norman Catalog 211; Crabtree 1127. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 1.4 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$285.00

The first part republishes Bernheim's 1884 text that introduced Liébault's work to a broad audience. In it he sharply contrasts his purely psychological conception of hypnotism with Charcot's physiologically based notion, which viewed it as a pathological condition found only in hysterics. In the second and new part of the book "Bernheim discusses suggestion as a therapeutic agent. . . . This work became the basic text used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the history of hypnotism" [Crabtree].
18. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
De la suggestion et de ses applications a la thérapeutique. Par le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. [4]+iii+[1]+428pp. + inserted catalog dated Oct ober 1886. A few text figures. Thick 12mo. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Covers worn and heavily silverfished with gouge to rear board, moderately foxed, one gathering protruding, a good copy only with 19th century library paper spine label. A n important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. GM-5 4995.1 (1884 1st); Norman Catalog 211; Crabtree 1127. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 7.2 x 4.8 x 1.4 inches = 18 x 12 x 3. 5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

19. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
De la suggestion et de ses applications a la thérapeutique. Par Le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1891. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. xvi+608pp. Thick 12mo. Printed gray wrappers wi th black spine and front lettering. Spine chipped and partly defective, rear wrapper replaced, else a very good copy. Uncommon. First published as De la suggestion dans l'etat hypnotique in a small edition in 1884 that exposed Liébault's psy chological view of hypnotism to a larger audience. In 1886 Bernheim published an expanded version to which he added an entirely new section dealing with the application of hypnosis to the relief of neurotic distress. Greatly expanded from the 428 page se cond edition, this is the final edition and the definitive state of the text. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 1.4 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically.
20. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
Die Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung Erste Hälfte. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939)... Translation of De la Suggestion et de ses Applications a la ThÉrapeutique, 1888. Leipzi g und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1888. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1884 in French]. xviii+174+[2]pp. 8vo. Original printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Covers quite worn and detached with the spine and upper front corner defective. A good copy with a fake inscription to the titlepage reading "Seinem geliebten Sekretär der Übersetzer". Scarce. First issue of the first half of Freud's translation with a printed notice on the front wrapper that the second part will appear in Autumn 1888 . Very scarce in the original fascicules. With two typed letters signed from Freud's niece Hella Bernays, to Bernard Diamond, dated September 22 and October 13, 1958 and two copies of an eight-page typed report by her discussing the inscription and defin itively concluding that it is inauthentic. First published in part as a journal article, then in two fascicules, of which this is the first (the second appearing in 1889), then in bound form as a book. Grinstein #10665; Norman Catalog F149; Norman Freud Catalog 16. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.5 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. The first of two translations of Bernheim. The preface constitutes Freud's first psychological publication.
21. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
Die Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939)... Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Translation of the 1886 revised and enlarge d edition. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd Edition in German, 1st printing. [First published 1884 in French; First issued in German translation in 1888]. [xii]+218pp. 8vo. Printed panelled maroon cloth. Paper acidic, lacking front flyleaf, re ar flyleaf loose, a good copy only with the bookplate and title-page stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. Inquire | Order$175.00

An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. This second edition of the first part (all published) omits the case histories translated for the first German edition by Springer, and contains an entirely new, much shorter and much more critical preface by Freud.
22. Betzendahl, Walter.
Die Ausdrucksformen des Wahnsinns: Zur Theorie der endogenen Psychosen. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 73. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1935. 1st Edition. 112pp. Tall 8vo. Print ed brown wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the front cover and rubber stamp to the front cover and several leaves. Uncommon. OCLC locates 8 copies. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.2 x 7.2 x 0.3 inches = 25.5 x 18 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

23. Beyer, Bernh[ard].
Die Bestrebungen zur Reform des Irrenwesens: Material zu einem Reichs-Irrengesetz. Für Laien und Ärzte. Ergänzungsband zur "Psychiatrisch-Neurologischen Wochenschrift". Halle: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1912. 1st Edi tion. 668pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Joints rubbed and somewhat tender, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. An account of the asylum refo rm movement of the previous 20 years by the chief physician at the Herzoghöhe Sanitarium, Bayreuth. OCLC locates 6 copies: Brooklyn Public, Cornel Med, Northwestern, Univ. of Chicago, Univ of Wisconsin, & Cambridge Univ. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

24. Binet, Alfred (1857-1911).
L'Ame et le corps. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1905. 1st Edition. [viii]+288pp. 12mo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards. Margins browned, slight early penciling, a very good copy in an early bind ing. Scarce. Inquire | Order$100.00

25. Binswanger, Ludwig (1881-1966).
Zur Geschichte der Heilanstalt Bellevue in Kreuzlingen, 1857-1932. [Zürich]: [Art. Institut Orell Füssli], [1932]. 1st Edition. 35+[5]pp. Paginated portraits of grandfather Ludwig and Robert Binswanger. 4to. Dr ab white wrappers in printed buff dust wrapper with gilt front lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front black call number. Dust wrapper somewhat soiled. Very scarce. Founded as a mental asylum by L udwig's grandfather in 1857 (and run by him until 1880), then taken over by his son Robert, who directed the now "Kuranstalt" until 1910, when his son Ludwig took over. This first edition is not in OCLC; only NLM & Duquesne have the later 1957 edition. 1 0 ounces = 290 grams. 11.8 x 8.2 x 0.2 inches = 29.5 x 20.5 x 0.5cm. With Binswanger's presentation stamp to the title-page, "Ueberreicht vom Verfasser". Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $85.00

26. Binswanger, Otto (1852-1929).
Ueber die psychopathische Konstitution und Erziehung. Rede gehalten bei der Feier der akademischen Preisverteilung am 17. Juni 1911. Jena: Universitätsbuchdruckerei G. Neuenhahn, 1911. 1st Edition. 43+[1]pp. (wra pprs paginated). 4to. Printed buff wrappers with black front lettering. Covers heavily stained, edges quite chipped and worn, 5cm. horizontal tear from into the right margin throughout, a poor copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to page [3] a nd call number to the front cover. Very scarce. OCLC locates only 1 copy, at Yale. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 11.4 x 8.8 x 0.2 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. In quire | Order$85.00

27. Birnbaum, Carl (1878-ca. 1958).
Über psychopathische Persönlichkeiten: eine psychopathologische Studie. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1909. 1st Edition. iv+88pp. Tall 8vo. Early maroon buckram with black leather spine label. Spine lab el a bit chipped, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Birnbaum's second book, preceded only by his 1908 Psychosen mit Wahnbildung und wahnhafte Einbildungen bei Degenerativen. Birnbaum, who specialized in the study of psychopathy (which meant f or him a broader array of personality disorders than the modern concept denotes), coined the term and concept of "sociopathy" in 1912. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.5 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

28. Bleuler, [Paul] E[ugen] (1857-1939).
Dementia Praecox oder Gruppen der Schizophrenien. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 1st Edition. xii+420pp. 8vo. Original printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine varnished, some chipp ing to the joints, a pretty copy in original wrappers. Rare in this condition in original wrappers. Housed in a custom-made solander case with leather spine label. Book itself measures 25.5 x 17 x 2.4cm. Norman Catalog 246; GM-5 #4957. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.8 x 7.3 x 1.4 inches = 27 x 18.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$2000.00

Next to the 8th edition of Kraepelin's great Lehrbuch, Bleuler's is the most important modern psychiatric text. Besides renaming Kraepelin's' "Dementia Praecox" with the unfortunate term now universally in use, Bleuler reconceptualized the sy ndrome, classifying "the disorder into hebephrenic, catatonic, and paranoid; differentiated the primary disturbances, essentially loose associations, from the secondary disturbances such as autism and hallucinations; ... focused on the content of the syn drome, such as displacement and condensation; and presented a much more optimistic view of its outcome than " Kraepelin's [George Mora, "Historical and Theoretical Trends in Psychiatry," p. 77 in Kaplan et al. Comprehensive Textbook of Psychiatry, 2nd edition, Vol. I. "Bleuler believed that schizophrenia's various manifestations resulted from a disjunction or 'split' between different psychic functions, particularly the intellectual and emotional aspects of the personality -- hence Bleuler' s term 'schizophrenia,' meaning 'split mind,' which soon eclipsed Kraepelin's les exact 'dementia praecox.'" [Norman Catalog].
29. Bleuler, [Paul] E[ugen].
Mechanismus - Vitalismus - Mnemismus. Abhandlungen zur Theorie der organischen Entwicklung Heft 6. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1931. 1st Edition. [iv]+148pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Minor creasing, crown slightly chipped, a very good, mostly unopened copy. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $75 .00

30. Boedeker, Justus Karl Edmond & Falkenberg, Wilhelm (born 1865), eds.
IV. Internationaler Kongress zur Fürsorge für Geisteskranke, Berlin, Oktober 1910: offizieller Bericht. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1911. 1st Edition. [7] +1026+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half pebbled black cloth with marbled endpapers and edges. Crown chipped, some splitting to the upper and lower front joint, a good to very good typically marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Papers and abstra cts in German, English, and French. 5 pounds 12 ounces = 2.7 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 2.8 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 7cm. Inquire | Orde r$85.00

31. Bonhoeffer, K[arl] (1868-1948).
Die akuten Geisteskrankheiten der Gewohnheitstrinker: eine klinische Studie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1901. 1st Edition. viii+226pp. 8vo. Library boards with drab green cloth spine, title and author imp rint from the original front wrapper laid-down. An internally very good copy in an ugly library binding with whited spine call number to the spine. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.7 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 24.3 x 16.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

32. Boss, Medard (born 1903).
Der Traum und Seine Auslesung. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1953]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Very good in spine-darkened, edgeworn dust jacket. Inq uire | Order$65.00

33. Bostroem, A[ugust] (born 1886), et al.
Störungen des Wollens, Handelns und Sprechens. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1928. 1st Edition. viii+377+[1]pp. + ad leaf. 34 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Bookplate an d rear pocket, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Contains Bostroem's "Störungen des Wollens," "Katatone Störungen," and "Striäre Störungen"; Birnbaum's "Die psychoreaktiven (psychogenen) Symtomenbildungen"; Thiele's "Aphasie, Apraxie, Agno sie." 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

34. Bostroem, A[ugust], et al, eds.
Syphilitische Geistesstörungen, Psychosen des Rückbildungs- und Greisenalters, epileptische Reaktionen und epileptische Krankheiten. Handbuch der Geisteskrankheiten, herausgegeben von Oswald Bumke Achter Band S pezieller Teil IV. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1930. 1st Edition. viii+751+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers rubbed and moderately shelfworn, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rear po cket. Uncommon. Contains A. Hauptmann's "Ätiologie und Pathogenese der syphilitischen Geistesstörungen"; Boestrem's "Die Luespsychosen" and "Die progressive Paralyse (Klinik)"; Felix Plaut's "Die Behandlung der syphilogenen Geistesstörungen"; F. Stern's "Arteriosklerotische Psychosen"; W. Runge's "Die Geistesstörungen des Umbildungsalters und der Involuntionszeit" and "Die Geistesstörungen des Greisenalters"; W. Gruhle's "Epileptische Reaktionen und epileptische Krankheiten." 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 10.0 x 6 .8 x 1.5 inches = 25 x 17 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

35. Boursier, Laurent François (1679-1749).
Memoire théologique sur ce qu'on appelle les secours violens dans les convulsions. [Paris]: [Crapart], [1788]. 1st Edition. 156; 168pp. 12mo. Rebound in undistinguished 20th century blue calf. Minor sta ining to the text, lacks the title-page, hence a good working copy only. Very scarce. Pagination and signatures begin again with the cinquième chef. Though this is very late, given Boursier's date of death, we can find no record of an earlier edition. We llcome II, p. 216; OCLC records only two copies: Countway & Wellcome. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 6.8 x 4.0 x 0.8 inches = 17 x 10 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

An erudite French Jansenist abbé, theologian, and member of faculty of the Sorbonne, Boursier is best known for his 1713 book De l'action de Dieu sur les créatures, ou de la prémotion physique. In his 1715 final book, Réfle xions sur la prémotion physique, Malebranche responded to Boursier's claim in his De l'action de Dieu that occasionalism leads naturally to the Thomistic position that God determines our action by means of a physical premotion.
The First Book on Chorea

36. Bouteille, É[tienne] M[ichel] (1732-1816).
Traité de la chorée ou danse de St. Guy. Paris: Chez Vinçard, impremeur-libraire, 1810. 1st Edition. [8]+viii+362+[4]pp. 8vo. Original drab green boards with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed, e lse a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished whited call number to the spine. Scarce. "The clinical study of movement disorders or involuntary movements began in the Middle Ages with the descriptions of the dan cing mania. This had often been associated with infectious epidemics or had occurred in forms of group hysteria. The first definite clinical entity, St. Vitus Dance or chorea minor was described by Sydenham (1686). Other descriptions of chorea minor appe ared in the Eighteenth Century writings of Richard Mead (1751) and William Cullen (1778-1784). The first separate treatise on chorea was by E. M. Bouteille (1810)" [McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 406]. Wellcome II, p. 216. 1 po und = 464 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 0.9 inches = 21 x 13 x 2.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$6 50.00

37. Bresler, Johannes (1866-1936).
Ausgewählte Kapitel der Verwaltung öffentlicher Irrenanstalten. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1910. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed beige wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, a very good, partl y unopened copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Bresler edited the Psychiatrisch-neurologische Wochenschrift. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Stamped on the front cover "Rezens ions-Exemplar". Inquire | Order$50.00

38. Brosch, Anton.
Die Selbstmörder. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der militärischen Selbstmörder und ihrer Obduktionsbefunde. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1909. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+192+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled board s. Snag to top of title-page, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$75.00

39. Broussais, F[rançois]-J[oseph]-V[ictor] (1772-1838).
De l'Irritation et de la folie, ouvrage dans lequel les rapports du physique et du moral sont établis sur les bases de la médecine physiologique... Published in an English translation with notes by Thomas Cooper in Columbia, SC in 1831. Paris: Chez Delauney/a Bruxelles: au Depôt Générale de la Librairie Médicale Française, 1828. 1st Edition. xxxii+590+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Extremities quite shelfworn with go uge to vertical edge of rear board, front hinge glued, some dampstaining to the gutters of the first several signatures, internally a very clean, unfoxed and untrimmed copy with wide margins. Scarce. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$375.00

The extension of Broussais's gastro-intestinal theory of disease to insanity, an expanded second edition of which appeared in 1839. His theory that all disease depended on irritation of local organs, a modified form of Brunonism, was very inf luential in its time. This is the major extension of his ideas to psychiatry.
40. Brun, Hans, et al, eds.
Les suites tardives des blessures de guerre: leur diagnostic et leur traitement. Zürich: Rascher & Cie., Editeurs, 1919. 1st Edition. Pp. [ii]+243-341+[3] + 14 plates on 7 inserted leaves (all illustrating damage to th e head or peripheral nerves) + rear pocket with III. Auflage of Veraguth's folding broadside "Schema zur Eintragugng von Krankenuntersuchungsbefunden". Thin 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. A lightly marked ex-librar y copy. Rare. Contains H. Brunschweiler's "Observations cliniques sur les troubles de la sensibilité dans 12 cas de blessures pariétales de guerre"; Veraguth's "Zur Experimentalpsychologie der Sensibilitätsstörungen Hirnverletzter," "Zur Motilitätsunters uchung nach Verletzung peripherer Nerven," and "Ueber die elektrische Behandlung von Lähmungen nach peripherer Nervenverletzung"; H. Reese's ""Ueber Geschoßseitendruckwirkungen auf das Rückenmark"; and Ludwig Binswanger's "Ueber Kommotionspsychosen" (an early pre-phenomenological paper by the founder of phenomenological psychiatry). No copy located in OCLC. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.2 inches = 25.4 x 17.5 x 0.4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order$65.00

41. Bumke, Oswald (1877-1950).
Lehrbuch der Geisteskrankheiten. Mit einem Anhang: Die Anatomie der Psychosen von Dr. B. Klarfeld. Zweite umgearbetitete Auflage der Diagnose der Geisteskrankheiten. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1924. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1919 as Die Diagnose der Geisteskrankheiten.] xvi+1176+[2]pp. 152 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Publisher's printed blue cloth with white lettering. Spine separated along the front joint, rea r joint, spine tips, and corners frayed, a good copy only (internally very good). Uncommon. 6 pounds 4 ounces = 2.9 kg. 9.9 x 7.4 x 2.4 inches = 24.8 x 18.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

42. Bumke, Oswald.
Über nervöse Entartung. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 1. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1912. 1st Edition. [iv]+120+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards wit h gilt spine lettering. Edges chipped, moderate cover staining, otherwise a very good copy with embossed institute stamp to the title and flyleaf. Uncommon. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 10.0 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 16 x 1cm. With Lawrence Kubie's book plate. Inquire | Order$65.00

43. Buvat-Cottin, Amélie.
Considérations cliniques et thérapeutiques sur les toxicomanies: leur lien avec les maladies mentales. Paris: Librairie E. Le François, 1936. 1st Edition. [8]+170+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and fr ont lettering. Rear wrapper lacking, spine worn and partly defective, internally very good, with embossed library title-page stamp and small call number to the base of the spine. Scarce. Paris Faculty of medicine thesis under Baudouin. OCLC locates only 2 copies, none in the US. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.7 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Dec 28 1936 (but with the date Dec. 26th 36 written in Jelliffe's hand) . Inquire | Order$75.00

44. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges] (1757-1808).
Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1802. 2 volumes. 1st separate printing. xliv+[482], [iv]+624pp. 8vo. Modern buckram, wrappers retained. Slight paper fault to margin of one leaf. An exceptionally pretty untrimmed copy. Rare. Wozniak 1992 #7. Inquire | Order$750.00

One of the foundation texts for physiological psychology, the Rapports first appeared as articles in the Mémoire de l'Institut National from 1798-1801, then as a separate two volume book in 1802. Cabanis' most import ant work, in which he attempts to explain mental phenomena wholly in terms of physiological states, helped lay the materialist-monist foundation for later 19th century experimental psychology. Diamond #2.6, 8.12, 10.3, 15.11. Edwards (1972) 2:3-4. Zusne #80.
45. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine] (1798-1895).
De la paralysie considérée chez les aliénés, recherches faites dans le service de feu M. Royer-Collard et de M. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire/A Londres: Mème Maison, 1826. 1st Editi on. [iv]+446pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Zilboorg (1942) p. 529; GM #4109. Smith Ely Jelliffe's cop y with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$450.00

Along with Bayle, Calmeil established general paresis as the first separately identified neuropsychiatric disease entity (which Calmeil named general paralysis of the insane in this book).
46. Camus, Jean (1872-1924) & Pagniez, Philippe.
Isolement et psychothérapie: traitement de l'hysterie et de la neurasthénie pratique de la reéducation morale et physique. Préface by J[oseph Jules] Déjerine (1849-1917). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeu r, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1904. 1st Edition. viii+407+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page Alcan catalog dated December 1901. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped, sheets somewhat acidic and browned. An important earl y psychotherapy text. "According to Dejerine's preface, this work by his pupils Camus and Pagniez was the first general treatise on his method of treating psychoneuroses, a method based on isolation and psychotherapy" [Norman Catalog 394 (this copy)]. GM (3rd edition) #5000. Presentation copy inscribed on the half-title "A mon cher Maître Monsieur le Docteur P. E. Lannois // Hommage d'affectueux devoument // Jean Camus [in Camus' hand] // Respectueux hommage // Philippe Pagniez [in Pagniez's hand]". Has kell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order$300.00

47. Caron, Marcel (born 1903).
Étude clinique de la maladie de Pick (contribution à l'étude des démences préséniles). Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1934. 1st Edition. [4]+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Datestam ped Apr 23 1935. Inquire | Order$60.00

48. Carrier, Jean.
L'anorexie mentale: trouble instinctivo-affectif. Paris: Librairie E. Le François, 1939. 1st Edition. [iv]+315+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Corners of text block bumped, else a very good ex-library c opy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited call number to the lower front cover. Scarce. OCLC records 6 copies; in the USA: 2 at Howard, Center for Res Lib, and Countway. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy (without his usual autopen signature) date-stamped May 13 1940. Inquire | Order$50.00

49. Cattani, Giuseppe.
Isterismo e sentimento. Milano: L. Omodei Zorini, Editore, 1894. 1st Edition. [viii]+369+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards. Stamp to title-page and front flyleaf, edges bumped, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$75.00

50. Cazauvielh, J[ean]-B[aptiste].
Du suicide, de l'aliénation mentale et des crimes contre les personnes, comparée dans leurs rapports réciproques. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière/Londre: chez H. Baillière, 1840. 1st Edition. [vi]+vi+332pp. + 32 pag e inserted rear catalog. 4 paginated folding charts. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Rebacked with plain hand-printed brown paper, edges of wrappers quite chipped and somewhat defective, small 20th century owner's label to the upper fro nt wrapper, spine broken with text separated into two blocks of gatherings, dampmarking to the bottom part of the last 130 pages with increasing intensity, still a good copy. Scarce. Sadoff catalog page 28. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22.3 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

51. Chomet, H[ector] (born 1808).
Effets et influence de la musique sur la santé et sur la maladie. Paris: Germer-Baillière, 1874. 1st Edition. [vi]+iii+[1]+256+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with raised spine bands and gi lt-stamped spine. Spine dry and with some chafing to the tips, sheets browned with slight edge-chipping to the half-title, 20t century ink name to the front blank, a good copy with white spine call number and gilt library stamping to the foot of the spin e. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

52. [Choroschko, V., ed].
Neurologie, neuropathologie, psychologie, psychiatrie: Memoires publiés á l'occasion du jubilé de G. Rossolimo, 1884-1924. Moscou: Narkomzdrav-Glavnaouka, 1925. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+981+[3]pp. + tipped-in portrait of R ossolimo. Thick 8vo. Printed green card covers with black lettering. Edges chipped with lower front corner chipped-away, upper right corner of the highly acidic cardboard leaf with the tipped-in portrait chipped away, still a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Rare. Separate French and Russian title-pages and with the table-of-contents in both Cyrillic and Latin. A massive festschrift with most of the papers in Russian with French ab stracts but with a goodly number in French or German. Contains sections on social psychoneurology; morphology & physiology; psychology & psychological technique; general pathology & pathological anatomy; clinical neurology; tumors of the nervous system; epidemic encephalitis; psychoneurology and the developing organism; psychiatry; surgery & therapy with regard to neuropathology. Contains papers by Bumke, Nonne, Korsakoff, Poussep; Oscar Vogt Sante de Sanctis (in Italian), Otmar Foerster, Otto Lipmann, and dozens of others. OCLC locates copies only at the Univ of Chicago, Cornell Med Coll, and College of Physicians of Phila. 5 pounds 10 ounces = 2.6 kg. 10.4 x 7.0 x 2.6 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 6.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signatu re to the Russian title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$150.00

53. Colin, Henri (born 1860) & Charpentier, René, eds.
La paralysie générale (maladie de Bayle). Centenaire de la thèse de Bayle (1822-1922), Paris, 30-31 Mai 1922. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1922. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 190+[2]; 200pp. + portrait frontis of Bayle for tome II. 8vo. Contemporary brown buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray-green endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp to volume 1 and whited spine call number. First vo lume edited by Colin, second volume by Colin & Charpentier. Tome I, entirely devoted to history, reprints Bayle's original 1822 thesis; and has Laignel-Lavastine & Jean Vinchon's "Les précurseurs de Bayle"; Semelaigne's "Bayle et les travaux de Charenton "; and Arnaud's "La paralysie générale après Bayle." Tome II reports reports and discussions of the centenary conference and contains Pactet's "Étiologie et pathogénie"; Lhermitte's "Anatomie pathologique"; Charpentier's "Étude cliniqueet médico-légale"; Truelle's "Traitement et assistance"; plus over a dozen other short papers and communications. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and autopen signature to the ti tle-page of both volumes. Inquire | Order$125.00

54. Congrès Annuel L'hygiène mentale et l'éducation.
L'Hygiène mentale et l'éducation. Premier Congrès annuel 19-22 juin 1940. Ottawa: Les Éditions Du Levrier, [1940]. 1st Edition. 187+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed beige wrappers with black and red letteri ng. Front wrapper detached, else very good. Very scarce. Contains A. Barbeau's "L'Enfant et la Criminologie"; E. C. Webster's "The Personality Development of the Secondary School Child"; "R. Mailloux's "Hygiène Mentale et Éducation Sexuelle"; A. G. Bills ' "The Hygiene of Mental Work"; J. Long's "The Role of the Teacher in Character Education"; A. Marcotte's "La Pratique de l'Hygiène Mentale à l'École". OCLC records only 1 copy (in Brazil). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

55. Constans, A. & Lunier, Ludger-Jules-Joseph (1822-1885).
Rapport général a M. le Ministre de l'Intérieur sur le service des aliénés en 1874. Par les inspecteurs généraux du service MM. les Drs. Constans, Lunier et Dumesnil. Paris: Imprimerie N ationale, 1878. 1st Edition. [vi]+iv+564pp. + 7 folding plans & 4 folding maps. Folio. Leather-backed boards. Edges worn. Rare. Inquire | Order$325.00

56. Cullerre, A[lexandre] (born 1849).
Les Frontieres de la folie. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1888. 1st Edition. 360pp. + inserted ads. 12mo. Printed green wrappers. Covers celotaped, a good copy. Inquire | Order$65.00

57. Cullerre, A[lexandre].
Nervosisme et névroses: hygiène des énervés et des névropathes. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1887. 1st Edition. 352pp. + inserted 36 page rear c atalog. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Covers sellotaped, foxed (heavily to the front & rear leaves), a good copy. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 2cm. Inquir e | Order$50.00

58. Delangre, Gustave.
De la condition des aliénés en droit romain et en droit français. Paris: F. Pichon, Imprimeur-Librarie, 1876. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. 8vo. Latter 20th century crimson buckram with white spine lettering. Some minor penciling and moderate foxing, else a very good copy in a modern binding. Scarce. Doctoral thesis. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.2 x 5.9 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 14.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $50.00

59. Delay, Jean (1907-1987).
Les astéréognosies, pathologie du toucher: clinique, physiologie, topographie. Par J.-P. L. Delay. Préface by Georges Guillain (1876-1961). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1935. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+524pp. 8vo. Later red library buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Delay's doctoral thesis under Guillain. Astereognosis is a failure of judgment regarding the spatial characteristics of a tactile stimulus, due to a lesion in the contralateral parietal cortex. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

Probably the most important French psychiatrist of the 20th century, Delay pioneered and popularized the use of chlorpromazine with psychotics in 1952. In 1939 he created the first French EEG laboratory and used it to study normal & pathologi cal aspects of brain waves; published in 1945 the third French book on ECT; invented the word "psychopharmacology" in 1953; with Pierre Deniker established in 1956 the first classification of psychotropic drugs.
60. Delay, Jean.
L'Électro-choc et la psycho-physiologie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1946. 1st Edition. [iv]+169+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed slightly decorative buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Very scarce. Probably the 3rd Fren ch book on ECT (preceded by Lapipe & Rondepierre's Contribution à l'étude physique, physiologique et clinique de l'électro-choc (Maloine, 1943) and Paul Delmas-Marsalet's L'électro-choc thérapeutique et la dissolution-reconstruction (Baillière, 1943). NUC records copies only at DLC & ICU. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

Delay, of course, became famous in the 1950s for his use of chlorpromazine with psychotics (he was in fact the second to do so, but since his paper was the one cited by everyone, he is usually credited with being first).
61. Démangeon, J[ean] B[aptiste] (1764-1844).
De l'imagination considérée dans ses effets directs sur l'homme et les animaux et dans ses effets indirects sur les produits de la gestation; avec une notice sur la génération et les causes les plus p robables des difformités de naissance. Ouvrage ou l'on fait la part de l'imagination dans les phénomènes du magnétisme, de l'exorcisme, de l'ascétisme et d'autres prestiges. Paris: Chez Rouen Frères, Libraires-Éditeurs / Bruxelles: au Dépôt de la Librair ie Médicale Française, 1829. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1807 as Considérations physiologiques sur le pouvioir de l'imagination maternelle durant la grossesse ...]. viii+560pp. 8vo. Rebound in modern brown buckram. Lightly foxed, e lse a clean, untrimmed copy in an inelegant modern binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order$250.00

62. Descuret, Jean Baptiste Félix (1795-1872).
La Médecine des passions, ou les passions considérées dans leurs rapports avec les maladies, les lois et la religion. Liège: Imprimerie de J.-G. Lardinois, Éditeur, 1844. 3rd Revised & enlarged Editi on. [First published 1841]. [iv]+476pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Shelfworn, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$125.00

63. Dorer, M[aria] (born 1898).
Charakter und Krankheit: ein Beitrag zur Psychologie der Encephalitis epidemica. Neue Deutsche Forschungen, hrsg. on Hans R. G. Günther und Erich Rothacker Band 215. Berlin: Junker und Dünnhaupt Verlag, 1939. 1st E dition. 155+[5]pp. + errata slip tipped-in at the title-page. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. At the Technische Hochschule Dar mstadt, Dorer had previously published in 1932 an important study of the intellectual sources of Freud's ideas. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and half-title. Inquire | Order$75.00

64. Du Vivier, E.
De la mélancolie. Paris: Victor Masson et Fils, 1864. 1st Edition. [iv]+250+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges cellotaped, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. OCLC records only 4 copie s: Univ Iowa; NLM; U Texas; Center for Research Libr. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.5 x 5.1 x 0.8 inches = 18.8 x 12.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

65. Dubitscher, F[rederik].
Der Schwachsinn. Handbuch der Erbkrankheiten, herausgegeben von A. Gütt Band 1. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. xvi+358+[4]pp. 45 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. S ome edge-chipping, especially to the upper front corner, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe' s autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

The Translator's Copy

66. Dubois, Paul (1848-1918).
Les Psychonévroses et leur traitement moral: lecons faites à l'université de Berne. Préface by J[oseph Jules] Déjerine (1849-1917). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1904. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+557+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. With Masson's folded 4-page printed 4to broadsheet with ads dated October 1904 laid-in. "In Bern, the neurologist Paul Dubois, an autodidact in ps ychiatry, developed a psychotherapeutic method called persuasion, which became widely used, and he also clarified the concept of psychoneurosis" [Howells, p. 253]. Norman Catalog 658 (this copy). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.3 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 3.3cm. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$185.00

Dubois' book was a key text in the early psychotherapy movement. Jelliffe & White's translation came out the same year as the second French edition. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was t o convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
67. Dubois, Paul.
Les Psychonévroses et leur traitement moral: lecons faites a l'université de Berne. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1905. 2nd Edition. [First published 1904]. [iii-xvi]+559+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. The second edition has a new brief forward. Inquire | Order$125.00

68. Ebtinger, René.
Aspects psychopathologiques du post-electrochoc. [Strasbourg]: Imprimerie Alsatia Colmar, 1958. 1st Edition. 428+[4]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with original printed gray wrappers bound in. A very good copy. Scarce. With the author' s presentation stamp. Inquire | Order$75.00

69. Eliasberg, Wladimir (1887-1969).
Bericht Über den III. Allgemeinen Kongress für Psychotherapie in Baden-Baden 20. bis 22. April 1928. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1929. 1st Edition. x+326pp. + 5 plates. 6 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Contains papers by Seif, WWexberg, Künkel, Schultz-Hencke, and Schilder on Adler's individual psychology; Groddeck's "Klinische Mitteilungen zur Psychotherapie; Kurt Lewin's "Entwicklung der experimentellen Willenpsychologie und die Psychotherapie"; J. H. Schultz's "Psychogramm und Charakter." Inquire | Order$50.00

The first book explicitly devoted to child psychiatry.

70. Emminghaus, H[ermann] (1845-1904).
Die Psychischen Störungen des Kindesalters. Issued in the series Handbuch der Kinderkrankheiten herausgegeben von Dr. C. Gerhardt. Tübingen: Verlag der H. Laupp'schen Buchhandlung, 1887. 1st Edition. viii+29 3+[3]pp. 12 text figures. 8vo. 1/4 maroon cloth with marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine and tan endppapers. Edges lightly rubbed, endpapers foxed, a very good copy. Scarce. The first book entirely devoted to child psychiatry in any language. Born in Weim ar, Emminghaus worked 1868-9 at the asylum there; in 1880 he occupied the first Chair of Psychiatry at the University of Dorpat (now Tartu, Estonia, which was part of Russia from 1721 to 1918), where in 1886 his successor was Kraepelin when Emminghaus as sumed the new chair of psychiatry at the University of Freiburg, where he introduced the non-restraint system. Emminghaus's textbook, issued in the first German-language handbook of child diseases, deemed child psychosis the principal form of mental dist urbance in children. He held that the primary cause was somatic, although he also stressed the diagnostic importance of individual differences in development; consequently he can reasonably be called the founder of developmental psychopathology. His book reviews the historical literature. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Orde r$850.00

One of the First Forensic Psychiatric Journals

71. Erlenmeyer, A[dolph] A[lbrecht] (1822-1877), ed.
Correspondenz-Blatt der deutschen Gesellschaft für Psychiatrie und gerichtliche Psychologie Dritter Jahrgang 1856 [und] Vierter Jahrgang 1857. Herausgegeben von deren Vorstand . . . Dr. Bergman n . . . Dr. Mansfeld . . . Dr. Erlenmeyer . . . Dr. Eulenberg. Redigirt von Dr. A. A. Erlenmeyer. Neuwied: Verlag von J. H. Heuser, 1856, 1857. 2 volumes. [iv]+192; [iv]+188pp. 4to. Original drab blue boards with hand-lettered spine label to each volume. Lower spines worn with the lower half of volume four's spine mostly erose, sheets lightly browned, embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-pages, very good copies in original boards. Scarce. Erlenmeyer directed a private asylum in Bendorf, G ermany and from 1854 edited both this biweekly Correspondenz-Blatt and the Verhandlungen published under the auspices of the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Psychiatrie und gerichtliche Psychologie in Göttingen. See Nemec 419. One of the first journals explicity devoted to forensic psychiatry. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 0.9 x 10.8 x 8.8 inches = 2.2 x 27 x 22cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

72. Eschle, Franz C. R.
Grundzüge der Psychiatrie. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1907. 1st Edition. [x]+297+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled flexible blue cloth with marbled edges. Colored front flyleaf detached, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Eschle directed the Pflegeanstalt des Kreises Heidelberg zu Sinsheim. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and dated signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00

73. Esquirol, Jean (1772-1840).
Autograph Letter Signed, dated "Le 1er juin" to an unknown recipient ("Mon cher Docteur"). [no place]: [no date]. 1st Edition. 8vo. Written on both sides of a single sheet, 205 x 135 mm., embossed with the letters "A. E." Scarce. "Contains Esquirol's plans to return to Paris and his attempts to arrange a meeting date with his correspondent" [Norman Catalog 716]. Inquire | Order$850.00

The First Modern Psychiatric Textbook

74. Esquirol, Jean.
Die Geisteskrankheiten in Beziehung zur Medizin und Staatsarzneikunde vollständig dargestellt. Translation by W. Bernhard of Des maladies mentales (1838). Berlin: Verlag der Voss'schen Buchhandlung, 1838. 2 volume s bound in 1. 1st Edition in German. viii+390; [iv]+387+[1]pp. 8vo. Modern black morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. A clean, unfoxed, attractive copy. Like the English translation, the German edition was issued without the plates in t he French edition. Norman Catalog 725 & 726; GM 4929; Heirs of Hippocrates 1268 (all the first French edition). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$650.00

The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations from illus ions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease. Pinel's successor at Salpêtrière, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insane should be treated as suffering from a disease.
75. Féré, Ch[arles] (1852-1907).
Travail et plaisir: nouvelles études expérimentales de psycho-mécanique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1904. 1st Edition. [4]+476pp. 200 text figures. 8vo. Library green cloth-backed drab boards with typed front ti tle-label. Head & foot of spine masking-taped, upper joints split, a good ex-library copy only. Uncommon. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.5 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 23.8 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

76. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn v[on] (1806-1849).
Ärzte und Publikum: Skizzen. Wien: Carl Gerold, 1848. 2nd Edition. [First published in 1839 as Gewißheit und Würde der Heilkunst.] x+[2]+170pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering and decorative black front border. Moderately browned and foxed, else a near fine, partly unopened copy. Scarce. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 6.9 x 4.3 x 0.5 inches = 17.3 x 10.8 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

77. Feuchtwanger, Erich (born 1889).
Amusie: Studien zur pathologischen Psychologie der akustischen Wahrnehmung und Vorstellung und ihrer Strukturgebiete besonders in Musik und Sprache. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychi atrie Heft 57. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1930. 1st Edition. v+[1]+295+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good, unopened copy with The Hartford Retreat's title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.2 x 6.9 x 0.7 inches = 25.5 x 17.2 x 1.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, name stamp to the title, and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$100.00

78. Fischer, Johann Conrad.
Sistens explanationem adfectus maniaci levioris rarissimo sensuum quorundam augmento stipati. Halae Magdeburgicae [i.e., Halle]: Typis Iohannis Christiani Hilligeri [i.e., J. C. Hilliger], 1734. 1st Edition. 32pp. Squa re 4to. Pamphlet, removed. Lightly browned, a very good copy. Medical dissertation taken under Friedrich Hoffmann. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 7.3 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 18.3 x 15.5 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

79. Fleury, [Paul Louis Édouard] Maurice de (1860-1931).
Introduction à la médecine de l'esprit. Translated by Stacy B. Collins. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1897. 1st Edition. [viii]+x+477+[3]pp. + ins erted catalog dated 1895. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine split, section torn from upper right front wrapper with slight loss of text. Inquire | Order$65.00

80. Fließ, Wilhelm (1858-1928).
Vom Leben und vom Tod: Biologische Vorträge. Jena: Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs, 1909. 1st Edition. viii+109+[3]pp. 8vo. Original parchment-backed brown boards. Slight foxing to the parchment and a bit bowed, still a very good copy. Scarce. Indispensable for understanding Freud's own Fliessian rumination about his death. 8 ounces = 232 grams. Inquire | Order$150.00

81. Forel, August (1848-1931).
Ethische und rechtliche Konflikte im Sexualleben in und ausserhalb der Ehe. München: Ernst Reinhardt, Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition. [ii]+66pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges worn , a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$65.00

82. Forel, August.
Das Sinnesleben der Insekten: eine Sammlung von experimentellen und kritischen Studien. Vom Verfasser durchgesehene und durch zalhreiche Zusätze vermehrte Übersetzung von Maria Semon. Translated by Maria Semon. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1910. 1st Edition in German. [xvi]+393+[7]pp. + 2 folding plates (one a color lithograph). 8vo. Printed publisher's black cloth. Joints rubbed, slight cover spotting, a very good copy. Uncommon. First published in book form in 1908 i n Yearsley's English translation, this is a much revised second edition of articles on the subject, the first of which appeared in German in 1878 and the rest in French over the ensuing years. As of the time of publication of this book, there had been no French edition. Inquire | Order$100.00

83. Forel, A[ugust].
Zum Kapitel der Arbeit. Offprinted from Centralblatt für Nervenheilkunde und Psychiatrie. 1896-1903. 6 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Very good copy. Uncommon. Bot h Forel offprints are inscribed "Herrn Dr. R. Götze // Hochachtungsvoll // d. Verf." Bound With Forel, Aug. Bemerkungen zu der Behandlung der Nervenkranken durch Arbeit und zur allgemeinen Psychotherapie. Offprinted from Z eitschrift fÜr Hypnotismus, 10: 1 (1902). 5+[1]pp. AND Henri Monnier. Ueber die Behandlung von Nervenkranken und Psychopathen durch nÜtzliche Muskelbeschäftigung. pp. [142]-162. AND A. Grohmann. Technis ches und Psychologisches in der Beschäftigung von Nervenkranken. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1899. [xii]+78pp. Occasional pencilling. AND Grohman, A. Entwurf zu einer Genossenschaftlichen Musteranstalt fÜr Unterbringun g und Beschäftigung von Nervenkranken. Stuttgart: Enke, 1899. 59+[1]pp. Eschle. Das Arbeits-Sanatorium. MÜnchen: Verlag der "Aertzlichen Rundschau," 1902. 26pp. Slight blue pencil marking. AND Determann. Volksheilst ätten fÜr Nervenkranke: ihre Notwendigkeit, Einrichtung und AsufÜrhung. Wiesbaden: Bergmann, 1903. 45+[3]pp. Inquire | Order$100.00

84. Forster, Edm[und Robert] (1878-1933).
Die klinische Stellung der Angstpsychose. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1910. 1st Edition. [ii]+260pp. Tall 8vo. Later unprinted green cloth-backed flexible library boards with cut wrapper title and autho r imprint from the original printed front wrapper laid-down. A good copy with embossed library stamp to the title-page, in an ugly library binding. Uncommon. Discussion of the anxiety psychosis syndrome introduced into psychiatry by Wernicke in 1894. 1 p ound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.2 x 7.1 x 0.6 inches = 25.4 x 17.8 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

85. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
La Science des reves. Translation of Die Traumdeutung, 1st published 1900. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, [1926]. 2nd Edition in French, 1st printing. (7th Revised edition of the text). [First issued in French translation in 1925]. [ii]+vi+640pp. Thick 8vo. Printed wrappers. Shelfworn.Spine split. Quite uncommon. GM #10614. First edition of the second French translation of Traumdeutung, Legros' translation having appeared in 1925. Inquire | Order$75.00

86. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Traumdeutung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1909. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1900]. [2]+vi+[2]+386+[4]pp. 8vo. Original printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Joints deftly repaired, a pretty, unopened copy. Quite scarce in the original wrappers -- this is only our second copy in 35 years. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F36 (this copy). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Haskell Norman's copy without his bookp late. Inquire | Order$1100.00

87. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Traumdeutung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1900]. [x]+414+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine separating from text block along front joint, moderate chipping to upper s pine and lower front edge, else a very good, untrimmed copy. Extensively revised, the third edition contains (as a result of Stekel's influence) much new material on symbolism. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F37 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy withou t his bookplate. Inquire | Order$325.00

88. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Traumdeutung. Mit Beiträgen von Dr. Otto Rank. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1914. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1900]. [x]+498pp. 8vo. Publisher's coarse-weave tan cloth stamped in black and gilt on front cover and spine. Hinges cracked, crown bumped, a very good copy. Uncommon. The 4th edition, for the revision of which Rank was largely responsible, is the first with Rank's contributions two essays added ("Traum und Dichtung" -- Dreams and Creativ e Writing -- and "Traum und Mythus" -- Dreams and Myths). These were left out of the eighth (the last revised by Freud) and all subsequent editions. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F38 (this copy). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. Haskell Norman's copy with h is bookplate. Inquire | Order$215.00

89. Freud, Sigmund.
Tre Afhandlinger om Sexualteori. With a 2 page foreword by Wilhelm Reich (1897-1957). Translated by Jorgen Neergaard. Kobenhavn: Store Nordiske Videnskabsboghandel, 1934. 1st Edition in Danish. [First published 1905 in German] . 118+[2]pp. 8vo. Original printed cream wrappers with edge torn pictorial dust jacket. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Translated from the 1922 4th edition. Inquire | Order$65.00

90. Friedreich, J[ohannes] B[aptista] (1796-1862).
Compendium der gerichtlichen Anthropologie. Für Aerzte und Juristen. Regensburg: Verlag von G. Joseph Manz, 1848. 1st Edition. 464pp. 8vo. Original (?) drab brown cloth with marbled edges. Some f raying and rubbing to the cloth, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$350.00

91. Fumarola, Gioacchino.
Diagnostica delle malattie del sistema nervoso: parte generale. Prefazione e due capitoli del Prof. G[iovanni] Mingazzini [1859-1929]. Collana Manuali del "Policlinico" No. 4. Roma: Casa Editrice Luigi Pozzi, [1922]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+339+[1]pp. + 8 color plates on 5 leaves (3 folding). 175 photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Printed cream card covers with blue lettering and red ruling. Slight chipping to the wrappers, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. Parte speciale on the peripheral & central nervous systems subsequently appeared in three volumes (being numbers 5-1, 5-2, and 5-3 in the series). OCLC records only one copy, at NY Acad of Med (with the title given incorrectly). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.3cm. Inscribed on the half-title to Lothar Kalinowsky, signed but not dated. Kalinowsky introduced physical methods of psychiatric treatment in the United States. Inquire | Order$150.00

92. Girolami, Giuseppe (1809-1878).
Intorno ad un viaggio scientifico ai manicomi delle principali nazionali di europa. Rapporto di Giuseppe Girolami, medico direttore all' eccelentissima commissione dell'ospizio de S. Benedetto e all' eggregio c onsiglio della provincia di Urbino e Pesaro. Pesaro: Pei Tipi di Annesio Nobili, 1854. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+196+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Covers sellotaped, else a clean and virtually unfoxed copy. Rare. 10 ounces = 290 gram s. 9.2 x 5.9 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 14.7 x 1.5cm. Inscribed by Girolami on the front blank and signed "l'authore". Inquire | Order$185.00

93. Graeter, Karl.
Dementia Praecox mit Alcoholismus Chronicus: eine klinische Studie über Demenz und Chronisch Paranoide Psychosen scheinbar alkoholischer Natur. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1909. 1st Edition. [vi]+200pp. 8vo. Ear ly red cloth. Library bookplate and stamps to endleaves, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$65.00

94. Grote, L[ouis] R[uyter Radcliffe] (born 1886), ed.
Führende Psychiater in Selbstdarstellungen. [Sonderausgabe Die Medizin der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen]. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+174pp. + 6 pages of integral ads + 5 photographic portrait plates. 8vo. Cream card covers. Light cover staining, spine chipped, a good to very good copy in printed dust jacket with DJ affixed to the spine. Uncommon. Contains the autobiographies of Bechterew, Forel , Freud, Hoche, and Konrad Rieger. This incarnation not in Grinstein. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

95. Gütt, Arthur (born 1891), et al, eds.
Gesetz zur Verhütung erbkranken Nachwuchses vom 14. Juli 1933 nebst Ausführungsverordnungen. Mit Beiträgen: Die Eingriffe zur Unfruchtbarmachung des Mannes und zur Entmannung von Geheimrat Prof. Dr. Erich Lexer, München [and] Die Eingriffe zur Unfruchtbarmachung der Frau von Prof. Dr. med. Heinrich Eymer, München. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition. 272+[16]pp. + 7 color-tinted photographs illustrating sterilization techniques inserted on 4 leaves. 8vo. Printed beige cloth with blue and black lettering. Very good in edgeworn and somewhat foxed dust jacket. Uncommon in dust jacket. Scarce. The Nazi racial purity laws with interpretation and illustrated contributions by Lexer and Eymer on h ow to sterilize males and females. The basis for the sterilization (and later elimination) of Jews, Gypsies, mental defectives, homosexuals. A ghastly document of clear world-historical importance. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.1 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 25.2 x 17 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$235.00

96. Hammarberg, Carl (1865-1893).
Studier öfver idiotiens klinik och patologi jämte undersökkningar af Jkärnbarkens normala anatomi. Translated by Walter Berger. Herausgegeben von S. E. Henschen. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1893. 1st Edition. [ iv]+106+[2]pp. + 7 lithographic plates, 5 tinted and folding, each with a page of descriptive text not included in the pagination. Large 4to. Early 20th century green buckram with gilt spine lettering and green-gray endpapers. A very good copy with The H artford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, small whited spine call number, and large rubber stamp to the verso of the plates. Rare. University of Uppsala MD thesis. Translated into German in 1895. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 13.2 x 10.0 x 0.7 inches = 32.9 x 25 x 1.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$2 25.00

97. Hartmann, Ph[ilipp] Carl (1773-1830).
Der Geist des Menschen in seinen Verhältnissen zum physischen Leben, oder Grundzüge zu einer Physiologie des Denkens, für Ärzte, Philosophen und Menschen im höhern Sinne des Wortes. Wien: Gedruckt und ver legt bey Carl Gerold, 1820. 1st Edition. xxvi+365+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Early marbled boards with modern cloth spine and paper label. A very good copy. Uncommon. The only psychological book by this significant medical Naturphilosoph, who from 1811 was profes sor of medicine in the University of Vienna. Translated into Dutch and Italian. Hirsch III:69. Inquire | Order$17 5.00

98. Hellpach, Willy (1877-1955).
Grundlinien einer Psychologie der Hysterie. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 1st Edition. viii+502+[2]pp. 8vo. Early red buckram with leather spine label. Front hinge lightly cracked, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. With the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00

One of the first German physicians to champion Freud's sexual etiology of neurosis, Hellpach believed social class was an important factor in the origin of hysteria. 26 references to Freud in the index and 16 to Breuer.
99. Hertog, Mattheus Marinus den.
De zedelijke Waardeering van den Zelfmoord. 's-Gravenhage: H. P. de Swart & Zoon, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+303+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff lavender wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Rost 25. Inquire | Order$50.00

100. Hesnard, A[ngelo Louis Marie] (1886-1969) & Laforgue, René (1894-1962).
L'Évolution psychiatrique: psychoanalyse -- psychologie clinique. Paris: Payot, 1925, 1927. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 303+[1]; 262+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Institute stamp to the front covers and front blanks, some edge-chipping and shelfwear, about a very good set. Uncommon. Contributions by Minkowski, Pichon, de Saussure, Hesnard, Loewenstein, et al. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.0 x 5. 6 x 1.5 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

101. Hirschmüller, Albrecht.
Physiologie und Psychoanalyse im Leben und Werk Josef Breuers. Translated into English in 1978. Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse [Neue Reihe] Beiheft 4. Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, [1978]. 1st Edition. 461+[3]pp. + 16 halftone s. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine copy in yellowed pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

102. Hirschmüller, Albrecht.
Physiologie und Psychoanalyse im Leben und Werk Josef Breuers. Translated into English in 1978. Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse [Neue Reihe] Beiheft 4. Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, [1978]. 1st Edition. 461+[3]pp. + 16 halftone s. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "Herrn // Dr. K. R. Eissler // mit herzlic hem Grüß // A. Hirschmüller // 20.4.28". With Eissler's occasional ink & pencil scoring and with a full page of ink reference notes to the rear flyleaf. Inquire | Order$100.00

103. Histologische und Histopathologische Arbeiten über die Grosshirnrinde mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der pathologischen Anatomie der Geisteskrankheiten.
Bände 1-6 Heft 1. Founded by Franz Nissl (1868-1919) in 1904; from Band 2 co-edited by Alois Alzheimer (1864-1915). Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1904-1913. 6 volumes bound in 11. [iv]+494pp. + 14 plates; [iv]+347+[1]pp. + 37 plates; [iv]+562pp. + 35 plates; [iv]+630pp. + 29 plates; [iv]+518pp. + 13 plates; 160pp. + 10 plates. The plate s are all lovely chromolithographs and photomicrographs. The separate bound Heften all have four unnumbered preliminary pages not counted above. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards; Band 6 Heft 1 in original printed orange wrappers. Spine lac king to the first volume, leather quite dry with the spines flaky, with The Hartford Retreat's title-page stamp and small whited call number to the front board of each volume. Internally a very good set. Very scarce. A virtually complete run, Band 6 bein g the final volume. I think at least one more Heft may have appeared in 1918. Devoted to long monographic papers in German, English, French, and Italian. Also contains Clarence B. Farrar's "On the Phenomena of Repair in the Cerebral Cortex . . ."; C. Mac fie Campbell's "Über die Umwandlung des Nervengewebes in eine eigenartige homogene Substanz"; Walther Spielmeyer's "Klinische und anatomische Untersuchungen über eine besondere Form von familiärer amaurotischer Idiotie"; Alzheimer's "Beiträge zur Kenntni s der pathologischden Neuroglia und ihrer Beziehungen zu den Abbauvorgängne im Nervengewebe"; Ugo Cerletti's "Die Gefäßvermehrung im Zentralnervensystem" and "Die histopathologischen Veränderungen der Hirnrinde bei Malaria perniciosa"; and papers by Jako b, Bonfiglio, and others. 20 pounds 12 ounces = 9.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.6 x 11.2 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 28cm. With the bookplate and autopen signature to most volumes of Smith Ely Jelliffe. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $750.00

Pioneering German journal of neurohistology and neuropathology, founded by Nissl in 1904. Band I contains Alzheimer's important "Histologische Studien zur Differenzialdiagnose der progressiven Paralyse," (pp. 18-314, with 11 double-page mostl y color lithographic plates and 3 photomicographic plates and 23 text figures); and Nissl's "Zur Histopathologie der paralytischen Rindenerkrankung" (pp. 315-494). "Alzheimer established his reputation with a standard work on the histopathology of genera l paresis, typical and atypical" [Haymaker Founders of Neurology, 2nd ed., pp. 316-17]. It was in this work that Alzheimer laid the groundwork for his description in 1906-07 of what Kraepelin in 1911 named "Alzheimer's disease."
104. Hitzig, E[duard] (1838-1907).
Der Schwindel (Vertigo). Herausgegeben von J[ulius] Richard Ewald (1855-1921) & Robert Wollenberg (1862-1942). Issued in the series Spezielle Pathologie und Therapie, herausgegeben von Weil. Hermann Nothnagel. W ien und Leipzig: Alfred Hölder, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1898]. vi+141+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Edges lightly chipped, covers a bit dusty, a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and sp ine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.1 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 25.2 x 17 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquir e | Order$85.00

105. Hoche, A[lfred Erich] (1865-1943).
Dementia Paralytica. and Spielmeyer, W[alther]. Die Psychosen des Rückbildungs- und Greisenalters. Handbuch der Psychiatrie, herausgegeben von G[ustav] Aschaffenburg Spezieller Teil. 5. Abteilu ng. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1912. 1st Edition. [iii]-[x]+164pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Front hinge broken and scotch-taped, institute label to front paste-down and pocket to rear paste-down, a good copy. Uncommon. Pages 1-82 consist of Hoche's monograph, 83-164 of Spielmeyer's early contribution to the psychiatric disorders of aging. Inquire | Order$50.00

106. Hoche, A[lfred Erich].
Die Freiheit des Willens vom Standpunkte der Psychopathologie. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens Heft 14. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1902. 1st Edition. [ii]+40pp. Tall 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped h alf calf with marbled boards. Raised spine bands rubbed, minor early pencil scoring and marginal annotation, else very good. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.9 x 6.6 x 0.3 inches = 24.8 x 16.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

107. Hoche, A[lfred Erich].
Das Träumende Ich. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, [1927]. 1st Edition. [iv]+190+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy. A non-psychoanalytic approach to drea ms by an organic psychiatrist who pooh-poohed psychoanalysis as 'magical medicine'. Grinstein #14845. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

108. Hohnbaum, Karl (1780-1855).
Psychische Gesundheit und Irreseyn in ihren Übergangen. Ein Versuch zur nähern Ergründung zweifelhafter Seelenzustände, für Kriminalisten und Gerichtsärzte. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1845. 1st Edi tion. vi+186pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached, spine erose, internally a clean and unopened copy. Uncommon. OCLC records 8 copies: UCLA; Welch; NLM; Wellcome; Univ Minnestoa; Univ Texas Med Br; NY State Library; U niv Wisconsin Madison. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

Apparently the author's only major contribution to psychiatry, emphasizing its legal aspects. See Hirsch III, p. 255, for biographical & bibliographical data. Born in Coburg, Hohnbaum from 1820 was chief physician to the Duchy of Sachsen-Hild burghausen. He translated a number of significant English medical works into German, perhaps most notably Ballie's anatomy. Under his own name he published a number of works on internal medicine and infectious diseases. He co-edited Nasse's Zeitsch rift f. psych. Aerzte (from 1818), Pabst's Med. Zeitung (from 1835). He contributed numerous articles to medical periodicals dealing with various medical subjects, including psychiatry and forensics.
109. Holländer, Eugen (1867-1932).
Karikatur und Satir in der Medizin. Stuttgart: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1921. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1905]. xvi+404+[4]pp. + 11 color plates. 251 text ills. Folio. Printed pictorial orange cloth. Rear joint frayed, some foxing to endleaves, shaken, a good to very good copy. GM-5 6619. Inquire | Order$100.00

110. Holländer, Eugen.
Plastik und Medizin. Stuttgart: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1912. 1st Edition. [viii]+576+[8]pp. + frontis. 433 text ills. Small Folio. Blue-gray buckram-backed pictorial printed gray paper-covered boards. A ver y good copy. GM-5 6609. 7 pounds 4 ounces = 3.4 kg. 11.9 x 8.9 x 1.8 inches = 29.7 x 22.2 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

111. Hübner, A[rthur] H. (born 1878).
Lehrbuch der forensischen Psychiatrie. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1914. 1st Edition. x+1066pp. + 8pp. of ads. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark green cloth with gilt lettering. Crown quite frayed, rear hinge b roken, a good only ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. 5 pounds 6 ounces = 2.5 kg. 9.9 x 6.6 x 2.2 inches = 24.8 x 16.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

112. Ideler, Karl [Wilhelm] (1795-1860).
Biographien Geisteskranker in ihrer psychologischen Entwicklung. Berlin: Verlag von C. H. Schroeder, 1841. 1st Edition. xvi+222pp. + 11 plates finely lithographed from life portraits by Carl Resener. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Rear wrapper detached, spine split, moderately foxed, else a very good copy with the gold-foil title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Very scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $850.00

The first collection of psychiatric case histories intended for a medical audience to be published (the very first -- intended for a lay audience -- being Christian Heinrich Spiess' Biographien der Wahnsinnigen, Leipzig: 1795-6), Ideler's Biographien is also the first book to integrate verbal and visual descriptions of the mad as he "incorporates some discussion of the relationship of the madman's appearance to his illness." [Gilman SEEING THE INSANE p. 106]. Chief of the Berlin Charité for 28 years, Ideler was one of the great German Romantic psychiatrists.
113. Ingegnieros, José (1877-1925).
Simulatión de la locura ante la sociología criminal y la clínica psiquiátrica. Precedido por un estudio sobre la simulación en la lucha por la vida en el orden biológico y social. Buenos Aires: Edit. "La Semana Médica", 1903. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+500pp. 8vo. Iberian calf with leather spine label, original front printed green wrapper retained. A very good copy. Scarce. An early (the first?) South American book on feigned insanity. Presentation copy inscribed and signed on the front blank. Inquire | Order$100.00

114. Jäger, Jos[eph] Nic[holas].
Seelenheilkunde, gestützt auf psychologische Grundsätze. Ein Handbuch für Psychologen, Ärtzte, Seelsorger und Richter. Wien: In Commission bei J. G. Heubner, 1845. 1st Edition. viii+367+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorat ive light umbria wrappers. Spine taped, edges lightly chipped, lower corner curled, foxed, upper corners of text toward the rear curled and a bit ragged, a good copy. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. Inquire | Order$200.00

115. Jelgersma, G[erbrandus] (1859-1942).
Atlas anatomicum cerebri humani. 168 Sections of the Human Brain. One Hundred and Eight Prints in Helio after Photographic Records of Original Sections by Prof. Mr. G. Jelgersma. Amsterdam: Scheltema & Ho lkema's Boekhandel en Uitgeversmaatschappij N.V., [1931]. 1st Edition. 15+[1], 11+[1], 1 pages of text + 108 lovely lithographic plates from photogrphs, each (except for plates 106-108) with transparent paper guard sheet with duplicate outline drawing. L arge Folio. Housed in the original printed blue cloth-covered slipcase. A very good copy. Rare. An extraordinary and beautiful brain atlas. Jelgersma was Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Leyden from 1899 to 1930 who in 1920 founded the Leyden Society for Psychoanalysis and Psychopathology. 18.0 x 13.6 x 2.4 inches = 45 x 34 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$1250.0 0

116. Jensen, Jul[ius] (1841-1891).
Träumen und Denken. Sammlung gemeinverständlicher wissenschaftlicher Vorträge, herausgegeben von Rud. Virchow und Fr. v. Holtzendorff Heft 134. Berlin: C. G. Lüderitz'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Carl Habel, 1871. 1st Edition. 34pp. Printed cream wrappers. Slight early ink-lining, edges worn, a good copy. Uncommon. Jensen was from 1875 director of the Provinzial-Irrenanstalt Allenburg and from 1885 director of the Berliner Irrenanstalt Dalldorf. Inquire | Order$65.00

117. Joël, Ernst.
Die Behandlung der Giftsuchten, Alkoholismus, Morphinismus, Kokainismus usw. Mit einem Anhang: die gesetzliche Behandlung der Giftsuchten. Issued in the series Therapie in Einzeldarstellungen. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1928 . 1st Edition. 118+[2]p. 8vo. Printed aqua card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. Joël also wrote an important book on cocaine addiction. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.3 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 0.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

118. Jong, H[erman Holland] de (born 1895) & Baruk, Henri (born 1897).
La Catatonie expérimentale par la bulbocapnine: étude physiologique et clinique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1930. 1st Edition. [viii]+[136]pp. + inserted catalog. 38 phot ographic text figures. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with red front rules and black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to t he title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$75.00

119. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
Der Inhalt der Psychose. Akademischer Vortrag, gehalten im Rathause der Stadt Zürich am 16. Jänner 1908. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 3. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1908. 1st Edition. 26 pp. 8vo. Later drab boards, original printed orange wrappers not retained. Slight marginal pencilling, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Ress 1908a, p. 7. Inquire | Order$100.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 21 Oct 2005