John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1520: Philosophy - 20th Century

Created: 15 Oct 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Achelis, Werner (1897-1982).
Das Problem des Traumes: eine philosophische Abhandlung. Issued in the series Schriften zur Seelenforschung, herausgegeben von Carl Schneider. Stuttgart: Julius Püttmann Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1928. 1st Edition. 39+[ 1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight cover staining, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small ink call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. OCLC locates 4 copies: 2 in Ge rmany and Duke & NY Public Library. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 0.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$30.00

2. Adams, George P[limpton] (1882-1961) & Montague, William [Pepperell], Jr. (1873-1953).
Contemporary American Philosophy: Personal Statements. New York: Russell & Russell, 1962. 2 volumes. Reprint Edition. [First published 1930]. [3]-450, [3]-4 47+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Upper corners bumped to first volume, else very good, clean copies. (OP). The 34 philosophers include Dewey, Santayana, Lovejoy, Perry, Pratt, Sellars, Calkins. Contains G. H. Mead's "Correspondence Theory of Truth". 3 pounds 5 ounces = 1.5 kg. 8.8 x 6.0 x 2.8 inches = 22 x 15 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

3. Adorno, T[heodor] W[iesengrund] (1903-1969).
Versuch über Wagner. Berlin und Frankfurt a. M.: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1952]. 1st Edition. 204+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.4 x 4.4 x 0.7 inches = 18.5 x 11 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$34.95

4. Allan, George (born 1935).
The Realizations of the Future: An Inquiry into the Authority of Praxis. Issued in SUNY Series in Philosophy, edited by George R. Lucas. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+318+ [2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial glossy orange boards. A fine copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

5. Ambrose, Alice (1906-2001) & Lazerowitz, Morris (1901-1976), eds.
G. E. Moore: Essays in Retrospect. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd/NY: Humanities Press Inc, [1970]. 1st Edition. 376pp. 8v o. Russet cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

6. Arendt, Hannah (1906-1975).
Between Past and Future: Six Exercises in Political Thought. New York: The Viking Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [x]+246pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black spine and front labels. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.9 x 1.0 inches = 21.6 x 14.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

7. Aron, Raymond (1905-1983).
The Opium of the Intellectuals. Translation by Terence Kilmartin of L'opium des intellectuels. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1957. 1st American Edition. xix+[1]+324+[8]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with lightly decorative spine with red lettering. Very good in somewhat stained and edgeworn dust wrapper. Also published the same year by Secker & Warburg in London. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

8. Bentley, Arthur F[isher] (1870-1957).
Behavior, Knowledge, Fact. Bloomington, IN: The Principia Press, Inc., 1935. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+391+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth. Covers soiled, corners bent, spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good o nly ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00

9. Bergmann, Frithjof.
On Being Free. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+238+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

10. Bernet, Rudolf, et al.
An Introduction to Husserlian Phenomenology. Foreword by Lester Embree. Translation of Edmund Husserl: Darstellung seines Denkens (Hambrug: Meiner, 1989). Issued in the series Northwestern University Studie s in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, 1993. 1st Edition in English. xv+[1]+269+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

11. Boas, George (1891-1980).
Our New Ways of Thinking. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1930. 1st Edition. [xxii]+194+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. Crown quite frayed, some cover staining, a good only ex-library copy. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$12.50

12. Borradori, Giovanna.
The American Philosopher. Conversations with Quine, Davidson, Putnam, Nozick, Danto, Rorty, Cavell, MacIntyre, and Kuhn. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1994]. 1st Paperback Edition. xii+177+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.4 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$8.50

13. Bouveresse, Jacques (born 1940).
Wittgenstein Reads Freud. Foreword by Vincent Descombes (born 1943). Translation by Carol Cosman of Philosophie, mythologie, et pseudo-science (1991). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1 995]. 1st Edition in English. xx+143+[5]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | O rder$19.95

14. Bridgman, P[ercy] W[illiams] (1882-1961).
The Nature of Physical Theory. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1936. 1st Edition. [viii]+138+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers age-toned and lightly foxed, el se a very good, tight copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$50 .00

15. Broad, Charlie Dunbar (1887-1971).
Lectures on Psychical Research: Incorporating the Perrott Lectures Given in Cambridge University in 1959 and 1960. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Rout ledge and Kegan Paul/NY: The Humanities Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xii]+450+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.95

16. Broad, Charlie Dunbar.
The Mind and Its Place in Nature. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc./London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1 925. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [ii]+x+674+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear: bookplate, stamp to rear paste-down, and spine label. Front DJ panel glued to rear flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$40.00

17. Broad, Charlie Dunbar.
The Mind and Its Place in Nature. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1929. 2 nd printing. [First published 1925]. [2]+x+674+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge quite cracked, corners bumped, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

18. Broad, C[harlie] D[unbar].
Scientific Thought. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd./NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1923. 1st Edition. [4]+555+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge quite cracked, cloth shelfw orn and rubbed, minor marginal pencil scoring, a good copy only. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

19. Broad, C[harlie] D[unbar].
Scientific Thought. Paterson, New Jersey: Littlefield, Adams & Co., 1959. [First published 1923 in London]. [iv]+555+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

20. Broad, C[harlie] D[unbar].
Scientific Thought. New York: Humanities Press, 1969. [First published 1923 in London]. [iv]+555-[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

21. Bubner, Rüdiger (born 1941).
Modern German Philosophy. Translated by Eric Matthews. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+223+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Transl ated from the author's unpublished manuscript and first published in English. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

22. Bukharin, N[ikolai Ivanovich] (1888-1938).
Theorie des Historischen Materialismus: gemeinverständliches Lehrbuch der Marxistischen Soziologie. Translation of Teoriia istoricheskogo materializma (Moscow 1921). Hamburg: Verlag der Kommunistischen Internationale, 1922. 1st Edition in German. ix+[1]+372pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with the original printed front wrapper retained. Rear hinge quite cracked, sheets browned with some edge-chipping, a shelfworn ex-li brary copy in a contemporary library binding. Uncommon. Bukharin's principal theoretical text on dialectical materialism. Preceded by a 1921 French translation. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

23. Coffey, Peter (1876-1943).
The Science of Logic: An Inquiry into the Principles of Accurate Thought and Scientific Method. Vol. I: Conception, Judgment, and Inference; Vol. II: Method, Science, and Certitude. New York: Peter Smith, 1938. 2 vo lumes. Reprint Edition. [First published 1912 in London]. xx+445+[3]; vii+[1]+359+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Volume one faded, some cover staining and light shelfwear, about a very good set. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 2.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

24. Cohen, Morris R[aphael] (1880-1947).
A Preface to Logic. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1945]. 3rd printing. [First published January 1945.] [xiv]+209+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with painted blue spine label. A very good copy in price-cl ipped dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

25. Costello, Harry T[odd] (born 1885).
Josiah Royce's Seminar, 1913-1914, as Recorded in the Notebooks of Harry T. Costello. Edited by Grover Smith. With an Essay on the Philosophy of Royce by Richard Hocking. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Universi ty Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+209+[5]pp. + photographic frontis of a manuscript page. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

26. Cuvillier, A[rmand].
Manuel de philosophie. Tome I: Introduction générale, Psychologie. II: Logique, Morale, Philosophie Générale. Cours de philosophie Tomes I-II. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1931, 1932. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xl]+722+[2 ]; [ii]+680pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Spine separated along rear joint to volume one, sheets browned and acidic, ex-library with the usual markings. Cuvillier, perhaps best known for his contributions to sociology, was professor of philosophy at the École normale supêrieure. Inquire | Order$40.00

27. Denison, J[ohn] H[opkins] (1870-1936).
Emotion as the Basis of Civilization. New York/London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. 1st Edition. xii+555+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Crown masking-taped, shaken, covers dusty, a good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

28. Dewey, John (1859-1952), et al.
Creative Intelligence: Essays in the Pragmatic Attitude. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1917]. 1st Edition. [ii]+iv+[2]+467+[5]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite dull with most of t he gilt lettering rubbed away, else a very good copy with bookplate and minor shelfwear. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.7 x 5.3 x 1.4 inches = 19.3 x 13.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

29. Dewey, John.
Logic: The Theory of Inquiry. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1939]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1938]. [ii]+x+546+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine and front painted label and gilt spine and front letteri ng. Spine slightly faded else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

30. Dilthey, Wilhelm (1833-1911).
The Essence of Philosophy. Translation by Stephen A. Emery & William T. Emery of "Das Wesen der Philosophie." published in Die Kultur der Gegenwart, herausgegeben von Paul Hinnenberg (Berlin: Teubner , 1907). University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures No. 13. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1951]. 1st Edition in English. xi+[1]+78+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.0 x 6.1 x 0.3 inches = 22.5 x 15.2 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

31. Dixon, W[illiam] McNeile (1866-1946).
The Human Situation. The Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of Glasgow 1935-1937. New York: Longmans, Green & Co., [1937]. 1st American Edition?. [First published the same year in London]. 438+[ 2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

32. Fecher, Charles A.
The Philosophy of Jacques Maritain. Westminster, MD: The Newman Press, 1953. 1st Edition. xiv+361+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with painted red spine label. Upper corners of binding and of text block quite bumped, else very good in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

33. Feldman, Fred (born 1941).
Confrontations with the Reaper: A Philosophical Study of the Nature and Value of Death. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. 1st Edition. xiv+249+[1]pp. 8vo. Saffron cloth with black spine lettering. A ne ar fine copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Ord er$8.50

34. Fleming, Donald & Bailyn, Bernard, eds.
The Intellectual Migration: Europe and America, 1930-1960. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [viii]+748+[4]pp. 17 pages of illustrations includ ed in the pagination. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

35. Flew, Antony [Garrard Newton] (born 1923).
A New Approach to Psychical Research. London: Watts & Co., [1964]. 1st Edition. [viii]+161+[3]pp. 12mo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. < EM>Inquire | Order$12.95

36. Gadamer, Hans-Georg (1900-2002).
Reason in the Age of Science. Translation by Frederick G. Lawrence of essays in Vernunft im Zeitalter der Wissenschaft (Suhrkamp 1976) with the addition of two essays from other sources. Studies i n Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor Volume 2. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1976]. [xxxvi]+179+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust j acket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$21.95

37. Gödel, Kurt (1906-1978).
Collected Works Volume I: Publications 1929-1936. Edited by Solomon Feferman, et al. New York: Oxford University Press / Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1986. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+474+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gi lt spine lettering. Slight corner bumping, else a fine copy in dust jacket. Facing German and English text. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$95.00

38. Grebe, Wilhelm (born 1897).
Erkennen und Zeit: Eine Studie über das Naturgesetz. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1931. 1st Edition. 59+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front cover detached and spine chipped, internally a very good, entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

39. Grimm, Robert H. & MacKay, Alfred F., eds.
Society: Revolution and Reform. Proceedings of the 1969 Oberlin Colloquium in Philosophy. Cleveland/London: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1971. 1st Edition. x+134pp. 8vo. Red cloth wi th silver spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Contains Jerome Schneewind's Moral Progress (comments by Joel Feinberg); Arnold S. Kaufman's "Democracy and Disorder" (comments by Felix E. Oppenheim); Ronald Dworkin's Philosophy a nd the Critique of Law (comments by Gerald C. MacCallum, Jr.); David Braybrooke's "Revolution Intelligible or Unintelligible (comments by Marshall Cohen with Braybrooke's Reply). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

40. Habermas, Jürgen (born 1929), ed.
Observations on "The Spiritual Situation of the Age:" Contemporary German Perspectives. Introduction by Andrew Buchwalter. Translation by Andrew Buchwalter of Stichworte zur geistigen Situation der Zeit (Suhrkamp 1979). Issued in the series Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1985]. 1st Edition in English, 1st Paperback printing. [xl]+381+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperbac k. A very good copy. Ink name to title-page. Inquire | Order$10.95

41. Harris, Errol E[ustace] (born 1908).
Hypothesis and Perception: The Roots of Scientific Method. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd/NY: Humanities Press Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. 385+[1]pp. 8 vo. Crimson cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Small name stamp to flyleaf. Inquire | Order$1 7.50

42. Heisenberg, Werner [Karl] (1901-1976).
Philosophic Problems of Nuclear Science. Translation by F. C. Hayes of Wandlungen in den Grundlagen der Naturwissenschaft. New York: Pantheon Books, [1952]. 1st American Edition. 126+[2]pp. 8vo. Reddish-orange cloth with silhouetted brown spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

43. Hobhouse, L[eonard] T[relawney] (1864-1929).
Mind in Evolution. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 37. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [ii]+[xvi]+415+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1901 first edition. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.4 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

44. Hocking, William Ernest (1873-1966).
Human Nature and Its Remaking. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1918. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+434pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tip s masking-taped, upper joints split, hinges cracked, an ugly heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 22.7 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

45. Ironside, Philip.
The Social and Political Thought of Bertrand Russell: The Development of an Aristocratic Liberalism. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 37]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambr idge University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+280+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

46. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor] (1883-1969).
Vom Ursprung und Ziel der Geschichte. München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, [1949]. 1st Edition. 349+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor fraying to the spine tips and corners, else very good with front & rear dust wrapper panels laid-in. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 0.8 inches = 18 x 11.5 x 2cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with extensive pencil references to the front flyleaf and his occasional scoring and marginalia . Inquire | Order$20.00

47. Joachim, Harold H[enry] (1868-1938).
Logical Studies. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1948. 1st Edition. xii+296pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves darkened, boards somewhat bowed, else very good with the signature to the flyleaf of Jerome Schneewind. Uncommon. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

48. Kneale, William [Calvert] (1906-1990).
Probability and Induction. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1949. 1st Edition. viii+264pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Flyleaves darkened along the gutters, else a very good copy in lightl y worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.4 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

49. Kneale, William [Calvert].
Probability and Induction. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1963]. 3rd printing. [First published 1949]. viii+264pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP ). Reprints the text of the 1952 corrected second printing. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

50. Kraft, Julius (1898-1960).
Erkenntnis und Glaube. Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmij N.V., 1937. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine and edges darkened, 5 cm. tear to the upp er front joint, title label taped to the lower spine, a good copy. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.2 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 0.5cm. With Kraft's printed presentation card glued to the inside front cover and inscribed "Dr. Julius Kraft // Prins Hendriklaa n 102. Utrecht". With a copy of the recipient's holograph letter, dated 1937, thanking Kraft for the book and with the recipient's pencil scoring. Inquire | Order$30.00

51. Laszlo, Ervin, ed.
Philosophy in the Soviet Union: A Survey of the Mid-Sixties. Issued in the series Sovietica: Publications of the Institute of East-European Studies University of Fribourg / Switzerland. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publish ing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. viii+208+[4]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$12.50

52. Lean, Martin.
Sense-Perception and Matter: A Critical Analysis of C. D. Broad's Theory of Perception. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1953]. 1st Edition, British issue. [x]+217+[1]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1953. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners quite bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Presentation co py inscribed on the front flyleaf to Max Black, signed and dated 12-1-53. Inquire | Order$45.00

53. Lean, Martin.
Sense-Perception and Matter: A Critical Analysis of C. D. Broad's Theory of Perception. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: The Humanities Press Inc/London: Rout ledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, \ 0. 1st Edition, American issue. ix+[1]+217+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

54. Lehrer, Keith.
Knowledge. Issued in the series Clarendon Library of Logic and Philosophy. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1974. 1st Edition. xiv+256+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Jerome Schneewind's signature to the front fl yleaf, a very good copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

55. Lewis, Clarence Irving (1883-1964).
Collected Papers of Clarence Irving Lewis. Edited by John D. Goheen & John L. Mothershead, Jr.. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1970. 1st printing. x+444+[2]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth with black spine let tering and dark gray endpapers. Very good in rubbed and moderately edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.50

56. [Lineback, Richard H. (born 1936), ed].
The Philosopher's Index: A Retrospective Index to U.S. Publications from 1940. Bowling Green, Ohio: Philosophy Documentation Center, [1978]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+596; [ii]-[x]+597-1165+[3]; [ii]-[ix]+1166-1610+[7]pp. 4to. Printed blue-gray cloth with silver lettering. Near fine copies. (OP). A valuable tool. Bibliographs books and articles from 1940 to 1976 with abstracts for over half the entries. Volumes 1-2 are the subject index; volume 3 the author index. Inquire | Order$100.00

57. Livingston, Paisley (born 1951).
Literary Knowledge: Humanistic Inquiry and the Philosophy of Science. Cornell University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xii]+276pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine label. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$9.85

58. Mann, Thomas (1875-1955).
Das Problem der Freiheit. Issued in the series Schriftenreihe "Ausblicke". Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1939. 1st Edition. 37+[3]pp. 8vo. Cream card covers with printed dust jacket affixed to the covers along t he DJ flaps. Very slight chipping to the Dj, endleaves browned, a very good copy in dust jacket. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

59. Martine, Brian J[ohn] (born 1950).
Individuals and Individuality. Issued in SUNY Series in Philosophy, edited by Robert Cummings Neville. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+93+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white and blue boards. Corners bumped, slight trace of price sticker removed from spine, else near fine. Inquire | Order$7.55

60. Mead, George Herbert (1863-1931).
The Philosophy of the Present. Edited by Arthur E[dward] Murphy (1901-1962). Preface by John Dewey (1859-1952). Lectures upon the Paul Carus Foundation First Series Third Series. Chicago/London: The Open Cour t Publishing Company, 1932. 1st Edition. xl+199+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 16 x 3cm. The notable psychoanalyst Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his pencil notes to the front flyleaf and occasional light pencil scoring. Inquire | Order$65.00

61. Meisel, James H[ans] (born 1900).
The Genesis of Georges Sorel: an Account of his Formative Period Followed by a Study of His Influence. Ann Arbor: The George Wahr Publishing Company, 1951. 1st Edition. 320+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth wit h gilt lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Or der$17.50

62. Melden, A[braham] I[rving] (1910-1991).
Free Action. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1961]. 1st Edition. x+226pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

63. Melhuish, George.
The Paradoxical Nature of Reality. Bristol: St. Vincent's Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xx]+196pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$34.95

64. Meyer, R[udolf] W., ed.
Das Zeitproblem im 20. Jahrhundert. Sammlung Dalp Band 96. Bern/München: Francke Verlag, [1964]. 1st Edition. 361+[3]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt decorative spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.95

65. Moore, G[eorge] E[dward] (1873-1958).
Commonplace Book 1919-1953. Edited by Casimir Lewy. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd./NY: The Macmillan Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+411+[3]p p. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block dusty, else very good in dust wrapper. With the signature to the front flyleaf of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

66. Ortega y Gasset, José (1883-1955).
Sobre el amor. Madrid: Editorial Plenitud, 1963. 2nd enlarged Edition. 557+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Gilt-panelled red leather with gilt spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

67. Pareto, Vilfredo (1848-1923).
The Mind and Society [Trattato Di Sociologia Generale]. Translated by Andrew Bongiorno and Arthur Livingston with the advice and Cooperation of James Harvey Rogers. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. 4 volumes. 1st Edition in English. xviii+[498], [viii]+499-884+[2], [viii]+885-1432, [viii]+1433-[2034]pp. + frontis to vol. 1. 8vo. Thatched dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good set in quite worn dust jackets, foot of DJ spine to se cond volume defective. With the 8 page prospectus laid-in. 9 pounds 10 ounces = 4.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 6.8 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 17cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

68. Pareto, Vilfredo.
The Mind and Society [Trattato Di Sociologia Generale]. Translated from the 1923 second Italian edition by Andrew Bongiorno and Arthur Livingston with the advice and Cooperation of James Harvey Rogers. New York: Harcourt, Br ace and Company, 1942. 4 volumes. 3rd printing in English. [First published 1916]. xviii+[498], [viii]+499-884+[2], [viii]+885-1432, [viii]+1433-[2034]pp. + frontis to vol. 1. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A shelfworn heavily marked ex-libr ary set. 9 pounds 10 ounces = 4.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 6.8 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 17cm. Inquire | Order$55.00

69. Pilardi, Jo-Ann (born 1941).
Simone de Beauvoir Writing the Self: Philosophy Becomes Autobiography. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1999]. 1st Paperback Edition. [x]+133+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inscribed on the half-title "To Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind], with thanks for your help in this. Best regards, Jo-Ann 2/99". Inquire | Order$10.00

70. Poincaré, [Jules] Henri (1854-1912).
Science and Method. Translated by Francis Maitland. Preface by Bertrand [Arthur William] Russell (1872-1970). London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, [ca. 1909]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1908]. 288 pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, covers scuffed with shelfwear to the crown, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Possibly a variant or later issue, as the binding differs some from the one we usually see. Inquire | Order$150.00

71. Price, H[enry] H[abberley] (1899-1984).
Perception. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1954] [this edition 1st issued 1950]. 2nd corrected Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1932]. [ii]+xi+[1]+332pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers darkened, else very good in tattered dust jacket. With the signature to the flyleaf of the notable Hopkins moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

A classic philosophical treatment of the subject.
72. Queyrat, Frédéric (born 1858).
La curiosité: étude de psychologie appliquée. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur/Librairies Félix Alcan et Guillaumin Reunies, 1911. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+141+[3]pp. + 36 page inserted rear catalog (which is quite acidi c). 12mo. Rebound in blue library buckram. Sheets browned but stable, a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.3 x 4.6 x 0.8 inches = 18.3 x 11.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

73. Quine, W[illard] V[an Orman] (1908-2000).
Ontological Relativity and Other Essays. The John Dewey Essays in Philosophy No. 1. New York/London: Columbia University Press, [1969]. 4th printing. viii+[2]+165+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.1 x 5.3 x 0.4 inches = 20.2 x 13.2 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

74. Quine, W[illard] V[an Orman].
Quiddities: An Intermittently Philosophical Dictionary. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. [xii]+249+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering and g reen endpapers. Corners bumped, a very good to near fine copy in price-clipped and chipped dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

75. Reichert, Herbert W[illiam] (born 1917).
Friedrich Nietzsche's Impact on Modern German Literature: Five Essays. University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures 84. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina P ress, 1975. 1st Edition. [xxii]+129+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

76. Reid, Charles L.
Basic Philosophical Analysis. Encino and Belmont, California: Dickenson Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [viii]+487+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95

77. Ricoeur, Paul (born 1913).
The Philosophy of Paul Ricoeur: An Anthology of His Work. Edited by Charles E. Reagan & David Stewart. Boston: Beacon Press, [1978]. 1st Paperback Edition. viii+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP ). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches = 20 x 13 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

78. Runes, Dagobert D[avid] (1902-1982).
Handbook of Reason. New York: Philosophical Library, [1972]. 1st Edition. 200pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cocked, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

79. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
The Impact of Science on Society. New York: Columbia University Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [xii]+64+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good ex-library copy with th e usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate & nonauthorial inscription to Kubie. Inquire | Order$7.50

80. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
An Inquiry into Meaning & Truth. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1948]. 3rd British printing. [First published 1940 in NY]. 352pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

81. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., [1950]. 7th printing. [First published 1919]. xv+[1]+208pp. 8vo. Red cloth w ith gilt spine lettering. Very good in spine-faded dust wrapper. Blackwell Bibliography of Bertrand Russell A30.1d. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

82. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
Logic and Knowledge: Essays 1901-1950. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd/NY: The Macmillan Company, [1968]. 4th printing. [First published 1956]. [xii]+382pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Light yellow highlighting to a bout a dozen pages, else a very good reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

83. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
New Hopes for a Changing World. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1951]. 1st Edition. 218+[6]pp. 12mo. Yellow cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. 14 ounces = 406 gra ms. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

84. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
Our Knowledge of the External World. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1929]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1914]. [xiv]+268+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with paper labels. Spine label chipped, light rubbing to cloth, else a very good copy. (OP). Revised edition first published in 1926 in London by Allen & Unwin, then in 1929 in a separate revision in the USA by Open Court in an edition of 2,000 copies with 500 bearing Norton's imprint. Blackw ell _Bibliography of Bertrand Russell_ A12.3a. Inquire | Order$15.00

85. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
Philosophy. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1927]. 1st American Edition. [First published in London in 1927 by Allen & Unwin as An Outline of Philosophy.] vi+[2]+307+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red paper front and spine labels. Signature clipped from the top of the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Russell Bibliography A56.2.c noting that the printing can only be ascertained from the dust jacket (not present). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

86. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
Portraits from Memory and Other Essays. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1956]. 1st Edition. 227+[5]pp. 8vo. Reddish cloth. Ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket . Inquire | Order$12.50

87. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
Unpopular Essays. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1951]. 2nd printing. [First published 1950]. 223+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

88. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de] (1863-1952).
My Host the World. Persons and Places Volume III. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. 1st Edition. [x]+149+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

89. Sartre, Jean-Paul (1905-1980).
Imagination: A Psychological Critique. Translated with Introduction by Forrest Williams. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1962. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1936]. [xvi]+162+[2]pp. 8vo. Y ellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

90. Scheler, Max (1874-1928).
Wesen und Formen der Sympathie. Bonn: Friedrich Cohen, 1923. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912]. [iii]-xv+[1]+311+[1]pp. 8vo. Early black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight crinkling to th e first few gatherings, else very good. Grinstein #29484. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

91. Schiller, Ferdinand Caning Scott (1864-1937).
Problems of Belief. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1924]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 194+[2]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with black spine lettering and black fr ont publisher's logo. Spine spotted, else a very good copy. With the Hodder & Stoughton series title "Library of Philosophy & Religion" printed at the top of the spine. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.0 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 17.5 x 12 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

92. Schiller, F[erdinand] [Caning] S[cott].
Tantalus or the Future of Man. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, [1924]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [viii]+66+[6]pp. 16mo. Blue cloth with paper labels. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$10.00

93. Schmida, Susanne.
Perspektiven des Seins II. Band: Mikrokosmos Die Kategorien der Psychologie. München/Basel: Ernst Reinhardt Verlag, 1970. 1st Edition. 211+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.95

94. Schmitt, Richard.
Martin Heidegger on Being Human: An Introduction to Sein Und Zeit. Issued in the series Random House Studies in Philosophy, V. C. Chappell Consulting Editor. New York: Random House, [1969]. 1st Edition. [x]+274+[4]pp. 8vo. T rade paperback. Top of spine defective, sheets browned, else very good. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.1 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 20.2 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

95. Schulkin, Jay.
The Pursuit of Inquiry. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+207+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white boards. Slight residue of price label removed from spine, else a fine copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$8.50

96. Schumacher, John A.
Human Posture: The Nature of Inquiry. Issued in SUNY Series in Science, Technology and Society. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. viii+259+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative black, orange, & white boards with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.4 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

97. Schwarz, Oswald (1883-1949).
Medizinische Anthropologie: eine wissenschaftstheoretische Grundlegung der Medizin. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1929. 1st Edition. xx+383+[1]pp. 8vo. Maroon buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers, original printed cream wrappers retained. Bookplate removed, library rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, else a very good, tight copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.7 x 3.5cm. Inq uire | Order$37.95

98. Searles, Herbert L[eon] (1891-1980).
Logic and Scientific Methods: An Introductory Course. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1956]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1948]. [ii]+viii+378+[4]pp. 8vo. Panelled re d cloth. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

99. Seeskin, Kenneth (born 1947).
Jewish Philosophy in a Secular Age. South Brunswick, NJ: State University of New York Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. x+246pp. 8vo. Printed glossy tan boards. A fine copy. Inquir e | Order$12.50

100. [Sellars, Wilfrid Stalker (1912-1989)].
In Memoriam: Wilfrid Stalker Sellars May 20, 1912 - July 2, 1989. [Edited by Susanna Downie]. [Pittsburgh]: [no publisher], [1989]. 1st Edition. 36 pp. Contains color photographs in the text. Square 8v o. Printed pictorial white wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Record of the memorial service for Sellars held by the University of Pittsburgh Philosophy Department. Contains remarks by Peter Machamer, Adolf Grunbaum, and others, as well as a short vit a. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 8.6 x 7.0 x 0.2 inches = 21.5 x 17.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

101. Serres, Michel.
Hermes: Literature, Science, Philosophy. Postface by Ilya Prigogine and Isabelle Stengers. Edited by Josué V. Harari & David F. Bell. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xl+168pp. 8vo. B lack cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). A collection of Serres's essays translated by various hands. Serres was Professor of the History of Science at the Sorbonne. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9 .2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

102. Shaw, Bernard.
The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Socialism and Capitalism. London: Constable and Company Ltd., 1928. 1st Edition. xxxvi+494+[2]pp. 8vo. Decorative art nouveau green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A near f ine copy of an attractive book. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order $10.00

103. Sinclair, [William] Angus (born 1905).
The Conditions of Knowing: An Essay Towards a Theory of Knowledge. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited, [1951]. 1st Edition. [ii]+260pp. + inserted 8 paged catalog dated 1950. 8vo. Dark green cloth w ith gilt spine lettering. Cocked, owner's ink signature dated 1951 to the flyleaf, else a very good copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.6 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

104. Sinclair, [William] Angus.
The Traditional Formal Logic: A Short Account for Students. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., [1947]. 3rd corrected Edition. [First published 1937]. [viii]+102+[2]pp. 12mo. Pale green cloth with blue spine lettering. Co vers lightly soiled, owner's ink signature dated 1949 to the flyleaf, a very good copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

105. Smart, Harold R[obert] (born 1892).
The Philosophical Presuppositions of Mathematical Logic. Cornell Studies in Philosophy No. 17. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1925. 1st Edition. vi+98pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black letterin g. Spine chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.7 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 24.3 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

106. Spengler, Oswald (1880-1936).
Briefe 1913-1936. In Zusammenbruch mit Manfred Schröter. Herausgegeben von Anton M. Koktanek. München: Verlag C. H. Beck, [1963]. 1st Edition. 817+[3]pp. + 3 portrait plates. Facsimile letter reproduced in the t ext. 8vo. Printed pale gray cloth with gilt lettering and spine ruling. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.7 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

107. Spengler, Oswald.
Man and Technics: A Contributrion to a Philosophy of Life. Translation by Charles Francis Atkinson of Der Mensch und die Technik (Munich 1931). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+104 +[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with blue spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Remnant of label (review label?) and small owner's rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in worn dust wrapper with pictorial bust of Spengler on the front panel. Spengler's first book after his Decline of the West, based on an address delivered May 7, 1931. 'Tis Spengler's usual gloom & doom stuff: civilization, based on mastery of nature through machinery and technical knowledge, is coming to an en d, so keep a stiff upper lip and make the best of it. In chapter twelve, when he isn't lamenting the darkies taking over in a clearly racist rant, Spengler reads like a proto- radical environmentalist. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.4 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 13.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

108. Stebbing, L[izzie] Susan (1885-1943).
A Modern Elementary Logic. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1943]. 1st Edition. viii+214pp. 12mo. Pale green cloth with red spine lettering. Covers soiled and shelfworn, a good copy only. 12 ounces = 348 gra ms. 7.5 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 18.8 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

109. Swabey, Marie [Taylor] Collins (1890-1966).
Logic and Nature. New York: New York University Press, 1955. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930]. xii+[2]+199+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. Bookplate, el se very good. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12. 50

110. Taylor, Daniel M.
Explanation and Meaning: An Introduction to Philosophy. Cambridge, [England]: The University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+202+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP ). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.2 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches = 20.5 x 13.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

111. White, Morton [Gabriel] (born 1917).
Toward Reunion in Philosophy. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1956. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+308+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in tattered dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

112. Will, Frederick L. (born 1909).
Pragmatism and Realism. Edited by Kenneth R. Westphal. Foreword by Alasdair [Chalmers] MacIntyre (born 1929). Lanham, [Maryland]: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., [1997]. 1st Paperback Edition. lxiii+[1] +205+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inscribed on the inside front cover to Jerry [= Jerome] Schneewind, signed "with all my best, Ken W." With a laid-in one paragraph TL s to Schneewind discussing the book. Inquire | Order$17.50

113. Wisdom, [Arthur] John [Terence Dibber] (1908-1993).
Other Minds. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1952. 1st Edition. [iv]+259+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Upper third of front flyleaf excised, slight finger smudging to the margins of several leaves, els e very good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

114. Wisdom, John Oulton.
Philosophy and Psycho-Analysis. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1953. 1st Edition. vi+282pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

115. Woozley, A[nthony] D[ouglas] (born 1912).
Theory of Knowledge: An Introduction. Issued in the series Hutchinson University Library: Philosophy, edited by H. J. Paton. London: Hutchinson's University Library, [1949]. 1st Edition. 196pp. 12mo. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.7 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

116. Wundt, Wilhelm Max (1832-1920).
Elements of Folk Psychology: Outlines of a Psychological History of the Development of Mankind. Translation by Edward Leroy Schaub of Elemente der Völkerpsychologie, 1912. New York: The Classics o f Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [ii]+xxxiii+[1]+532+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 15 Oct 2005