John Gach Books, Inc.
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
Created: 12 Oct 2005
Section 1: Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 54. Ogilvie, Robertsonn F.
- Pathological Histology. Baltimore: A William Wood Book/The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1945 [this edition 1st issued 1943]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1940 in London]. xii+416pp. 235 color pho
tomicrogaphs on inserted plate leaves. 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Minor pencil scoring to several chapters, name stamp to the front paste-down and top edge, else a very good copy with some shelfwear. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.8 x 5.
8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 55. Orth, Johannes (1847-1923).
- Cursus der normalen Histologie zur Einführing in den Gebrauch des Mikroskopes, sowie in das practische Studium der Gewebelehre. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1886. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First pub
lished 1878]. xii+360pp. 108 text woodcuts. 8vo. 1/2 cloth-backed with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Orth was Professor of General Pathology and Pathological Anatomy and Director of the Pathological Institute at Göttingen. 1 po
und 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 56. Panula, Pertti, et al, eds.
- Neurohistochemistry: Modern Methods and Applications. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 16. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. xx+690+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with blue let
tering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 57. Pease, Donald C.
- Histological Techniques for Electron Microscopy. New York/San Francisco/London: Academic Press, 1964. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960]. xv+[1]+381+[1]pp. Text photomicrographs. 8vo. Green cloth with p
ainted black spine label. A very good copy. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.9 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 58. Peters, Alan (born 1929) & Jones, Edward G. (born 1939), eds.
- Cerebral Cortex Volume 4: Association and Auditory Cortices. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+359+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. 4to. Printed crimson cloth wi
th painted black labels and gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). With cancel leaf correcting errant text pasted onto page 197 and with a TLs letter from Kirk Jensen, senior editor at Plenum, to Sanford Palay explaining how the error came about. 2 poun
ds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 0.9 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 59. Peters, Alan & Morrison, John H., eds.
- Cerebral Cortex Volume 14: Neurodegenerative and Age-Related Changes in Structure and Function of Cerebral Cortex. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+783+[5]pp.
Illustrated with photomicrographs. Small 4to. Crimson cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine and front labels. A near fine copy. 5 pounds = 2.3 kg. 10.4 x 7.5 x 1.6 inches = 26 x 18.7 x 4cm. From the collection of and signed on the title-page by se
ries co-editor, Edward Jones. Inquire | Order$325.00
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 60. Prince, Jack, et al.
- Anatomy and Histology of the Eye and Orbit in Domestic Animals. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+308pp. 187 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Pebbled brown fabri
koid with gilt-stamped spine. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf and top & right edge of the text block, else very good in dust wrapper. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 61. Quekett, John [Thomas] (1815-1861).
- Lectures on Histology, Delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons of England, in the Session 1850-51 [and for Volume II: 1851-52]. tary tissues of plants and. [Volume I]: Elementary Tissues of Plants and An
imals. Vol. II: Structure of the Skeleton of Plants and Invertebrate Animals. London/NY: Hippolyte Bailliere / Paris: J. B. Bailličre / Madrid: Bailly Bailličre, 1852, 1854. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st complete Edition. viii+215+[1]; viii+413+[3]pp. 159 te
xt woodcuts in volume one and 264 in volume two. 8vo. Publisher's blind-stamped purple-brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Slight chipping to the spine tips and corners, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp
to the title-page of volume one and to several other leaves. Originally published in two separate volumes priced 10 shillings sixpence and 18 shillings. Volume one is the sheets of the 1852 edition, presumably issued with the second volume in this conven
ient single-volume form soom after the second volume appeared. Quekett's 1848 book on microscopy was "the first major work on object preparation in any language" [Bracegirdle, p. 32]. Quekett's lectures on histology are to modern eyes "a curious blend of
plant and animal histology, omitting many of the now usual tissues. They were, however, based on his splendid series of preparations, some of which are still to be seen in the Hunerian Museum. This collection was probably the most extensive in the wold
by the 1850s; Kölliker stated that it ranked with the Hyrtl collection of injections in Vienna, with the collection of injections and some sections in Utrecht, and with the London collection of Tomes (teeth) and Carpenter (hard tissues of the lower anima
ls). In fact, this was probably an understatement of its importance, in spite of the fact that the interest and industry of one individual alone was responsible for its creation" [Bracegirdle, A History of Microtechnique, pp. 313-315]. Queke
tt was by 1854 Resident Conservator [in 1852 just Assistant Conservator] of the Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons of England, and Professor of Histology. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 2.0 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 62. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago] (1852-1934).
- Degeneration and Regeneration of the Nervous System. Translated and Edited by Raoul M. May. London: Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, 1928. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published Madri
d 1913, 1914]. xx+396; viii+397-769+[3]pp. 317 text figures. 8vo. Volume 1: green cloth; volume 2: paneled blue cloth. Both volumes with gilt-stamped spines. Shelfworn, rear joint to volume two frayed, a good ex-library set in mismatched bindings. Volume
one is .5 cm. shorter than the second volume. Scarce. GM-5 560.1 (original Spanish). 5 pounds 5 ounces = 2.5 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 2.8 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$500.00
"The most complete work on the subject so far written" [GM].
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 63. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago].
- Degeneration and Regeneration of the Nervous System. Translated and Edited by Raoul M. May. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1968 [this edition 1st issued 1959]. 2 volumes. Reprint Edition, 2nd printing. [First pu
blished Madrid 1913, 1914]. xx+396+[2]; viii+397-769+[3]pp. + nicely reproduced frontis photogravure portrait to the first volume. 317 text illustrations. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text blocks foxed, else a very good, ti
ght copy. With the bookplate to both volumes of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. English translation originally published in a single quarto volume in 1928 by Oxford University Press. GM-5 560.1 (original Spanish); Courville 1818 &
Heirs of Hippocrates 2145 (both the 1928 English edition); McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 514. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 64. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago].
- Degeneration and Regeneration of the Nervous System. Translated and Edited by Raoul M. May. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1984. 2 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First
published Madrid 1913, 1914]. [iv]+xx+396+[4]; [iv]+viii+397-769+[3]pp. + nicely reproduced frontis photogravure portrait to volume 1. 317 text illustrations. 8vo. Tooled black leather with marbled edges, gilt edges, and raised spine bands. Fine with own
er's leather bookplate to both volumes. English translation originally published in a single quarto volume in 1928 by Oxford University Press. GM-5 560.1 (original Spanish). 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 3.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 65. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago].
- Degeneration and Regeneration of the Nervous System [Volume 1 only]. Translated and Edited by Raoul M. May. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1984. Facsimile reprint Edition. [F
irst published Madrid 1913, 1914]. [iv]+xx+396+[4]pp + nicely reproduced frontis photogravure portrait to volume 1. 146 text illustrations. 8vo. Tooled black leather with marbled edges, gilt edges, and raised spine bands. Fine with owner's leather bookpl
ate and descriptive brocure laid in. English translation originally published in a single quarto volume in 1928 by Oxford University Press. GM-5 560.1 (original Spanish). 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 66. Ramón y Cajal, Santiago.
- Histology. Revised by J[orge] F[rancisco] Tello-Muńoz (b. 1880). Translation by M. Fernán-Nuńez of the 10th edition of Elementos de histología normal y técnica micrográfica (first edition Madrid 1895). Ba
ltimore: William Wood & Company, 1933. 1st Edition in English. xiv+738+[2]pp. 535 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front device. Top edge of the rear board frayed at the joint, bottom edges rubbed, ink own
er's inscription to both paste-downs with name stamp to the front paste-down, flyleaves darkened, a very good, sound copy. Uncommon. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire
| Order$275.00
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 67. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago].
- Neuron Theory or Reticular Theory? Objective Evidence of the Anatomical Unity of Nerve Cells. [Preface by Elizabeth C[aroline] Crosby (born 1888)]. Translation by M. Ubeda Purkiss & Clement A. Fox of żNeuronismo
o Reticularismo?, first published posthumously in Madrid in 1952. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas Instituto "Ramon y Cajal", 1954. 1st Edition in English. xiii+[3]+144pp. + tipped-in portrait after p. viii. 71 text figures
. Tall 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$195.00
- 68. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago].
- Neuronismo o reticularismo? Las puebras objetivas de la unidad anatomica de las celulas nerviosas. Translated into English in 1954. Madrid: El Instituto Cajal, 1952. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+142+[2]pp. 71 text figures. Tal
l 8vo. Printed white card covers with printed flaps and black and red lettering. Some dustsoiling to the covers else a perfect, unopened copy. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.9 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 24.8 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 69. Ramón y Cajal, Santiago.
- The Structure of Ammon's Horn. Foreword by Paul D. MacLean. Translation by Lisbeth M. Kraft of "Estructura del asta de Ammon y fascia dentata" (Anales de la Soc. Esp. de Historia Nat. Tome XXII, 1893). Sp
ringfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition in English. xxii+78pp. 13 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a closed 6 cm. diagonal tear to the front DJ panel. Class
ic description of this hippocampal formation in the limbic cortex. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.1cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 70. Ramón y Cajal, Santiago.
- Studies on the Diencephalon. Compiled and Translated by Enrique Ramón-Moliner. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition in book form. xvi+227+[5]pp. 114 text figures. 8vo. Mottled blue cloth wi
th gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 71. Ramón y Cajal, Santiago.
- Studies on Vertebrate Neurogenesis. Translation by Lloyd Guth of Études sur la neurogenčse de quelques vertébres (Madrid 1929). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition in English.
xiv+432+[2]pp. 196 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges rubbed, small name stamp to the flyleaf and edges of the text block, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Uncommon. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0
inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 72. Ranvier, L[ouis-Antoine] (1835-1922).
- Leçons d'anatomie générale: Année 1878-1879: terminaisons nerveuses sensitives; cornée. Leçons recueillies par M. Weber, révues par le professeur. Paris: Librairie J. B. Bailličre et Fils, 1881. 1st Editi
on. xx+447+[1]pp. 54 text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Front board detached, spine worn and defective, first few leaves finger-smudged, a good only copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf
of text. Uncommon. The second of two volumes of Ranvier's lectures on nerve anatomy, the first volume (Appareils nerveux terminaux des muscles de la vie organique: coeur sanguin, coeurs lymphatiques, oesophage, muscles lisses) appearing the
year before. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 21 x 14 x 2.7cm. William H. Welch's copy with the gift bookplate of the Welch estate to the Maryland MedChi library. Inquire | Order$100.00
Ranvier was the foremost histologist in France in the latter part of the 19th century who combined the German histological tradition with the French physiological tradition. See GM-5 #1276 for his 1878 book on the histology of the nervous sys
tem. "Using an improved method of impregnation by gold, Ranvier did extensive research intothe nervous terminations in the skin, the muscles, the cornea, and the sensorial organs" [DNB XI: 296].
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 73. Rio-Hortega, Pio del (born 1882).
- The Microscopic Anatomy of Tumors of the Central and Peripheral Nervous System. Translated by Anselmo Pineda, Glen V[inton] Russell, & Kenneth M. Earle. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1s
t Edition in English. Xiv+246pp. 62 text figures (of the 248 in the original Spanish edition, 247 of which were half-tones). 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in d
ust wrapper. Rio-Hortega worked in Cajal's laboratory in Madrid, from which he resigned over a dispute with Cajal over the interpretation to be given to the cells that Rio-Hortega called "microglia" or "oligodendroglia." Subsequently he became Director o
f the Instituto de Oncologia in Madrid. This monograph on the microscopic anatomy of tumors of the central and peripheral nervous system, first published in 1933 in the proceedings of the Congresso Internacional lucha científica y social contra el cáncer
was the foundation work for the interpretation and study of nervous system tumors by the silver methods. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.95
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 74. Roth, Lloyd J. & Stumpf, Walter E., eds.
- Autoradiography of Diffusible Substances. Based on a series of lectures presented at an International Conference on High Resolution Autoradiography of Diffusible Substances held at the University of Ch
icago, June 2-4, 1968, sponsored by the Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association Foundation, Inc., Washington, D. C. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+371+[1]pp. Numerous text photomicrographs. 8vo. Paneled black cloth with silv
er and blue spine lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front paste-down, else very good in edgeworn decorative dust wrapper. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH081673">Order$50.00
- 75. Sandri, C., et al.
- Membrane Morphology of the Vertebrate Nervous System: a Study with Freeze-etch Technique. Progress in Brain Research Volume 46. Amsterdam: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, 1977. 1st Edition. [x]+384+[2]pp. 194 text i
llustrations. Small 4to. Light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark blue painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Illustrated with over 200 photographs of freeze-etch preparations. Essentailly an atlas with introducto
ry text. 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 10.6 x 7.8 x 0.9 inches = 26.5 x 19.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 76. Schröder, Paul (born 1873).
- Einführung in die Histologie und Histopathologie des Nervensystems. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1920. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1908]. viii+110pp. + 53 photograpic illustrations on 10 inserted plat
es, each with descriptive leaf of text. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping and shelfwear, otherwise a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. Schröde
r was Professor of Psychiatry and Neurology in Greifswald. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 77. Schröder, Paul.
- Introduction to the Histology and Histopathology of the Nervous System. Translation by Baldwin Lucke (born 1889) & Morton McCuthcheon of the 1920 revised edition of Einführung in die Histologie und Histopathologie des N
ervensystems (Jena: Fischer, 1920, 1st edition 1908). Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1923]. 1st Edition in English. viii+161+[1]pp. + 53 text half-tones from photomicrographs. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A l
ightly marked ex-library copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Schröder was Professor of Psychiatry and Neurology at Greifswald. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5
x 16 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00 <
P>
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 78. Schafer, Edward Albert [Sharpey] (1850-1935).
- A Course of Practical Histology. By Edward Albert Schäfer. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1877. 1st Edition. xvi+276pp. 40 text woodcuts and paginated frontis wood engraving. Small 8vo. Embossed bro
wn cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Crown worn, early owner's signature to the half-title with his presentation inscription on its verso, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several othe
r leaves. Uncommon. Sharpey-Schäfer's first book. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 79. Schäfer, Edward A[lbert Sharpey].
- The Essentials of Histology Descriptive and Practical. For the Use of Students. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1894. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1885 in London]. [xii]+320+[4]pp. 325 text woodcut
s. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good ex-library copy with partly removed spine label and excised front blank. Professor of physiology at Edinburgh from 1899, Sharpey-Schafer (as he is better known) first published this standard
textbook in 1885. It went through 12 editions. In 1895 he demonstrated with George Oliver the pressor effects of extracts of the adrenal glands -- a momentous discovery in the history of endocrinology. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches
= 22 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 80. Schafer, Edward [Albert] Sharpey.
- The Essentials of Histology Descriptive and Practical for the Use of Students. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, 1920. 11th Revised Edition. [First published 1885]. [ii]+[xii]+577+[3]pp. 720 text phot
o-woodcuts, many tinted. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers a bit spotted and shelfworn, small owner's stamp repeated a number of times on the front and rear endpapers, pencil notes to the rear paste-down, a good to very good copy.
Professor of physiology at Edinburgh from 1899, Sharpey-Schafer (as he is better known) first published this standard textbook in 1885. It went through 12 editions. In 1895 he demonstrated with George Oliver the pressor effects of extracts of the adrena
l glands -- a momentous discovery in the history of endocrinology. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.1 x 14.6 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 81. Sobotta, Johannes (1869-1945).
- Lehrbuch und Atlas der Histologie und mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen. Lehmanns medicinischen Atlanten Band 9, Teil 1 & 2. Translated into English (from this fourth edition) as Textbook and Atlas of
Human Histology and Microscopic Anatomy (NY 1930). München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1929. 2 volumes. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1902 as Atlas und Grundriss der Histologie und mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen; revised 2nd edition with the same title in 1911; revised 3rd edition with this title in 1920.] xiii+[1]+354; [4]+192pp. + 92 plates in the atlas volume (most in color) + 16 pages of inserted ads to the rear of the atlas. 42 figures in the text volume
. Descriptive text leaves in the atlas volume printed on rectos only (facing the plates). Small 4to. Printed green buckram with gilt and black lettering and printed endpapers. Sheets in the atlas damp-crinkled and with slight marginal damp-marking, else
a very good set with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number to both volumes. 8 pounds 3 ounces = 3.8 kg. 10.0 x 8.0 x 2.4 inches = 25 x 20 x 6cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the titl
e-page in both volumes. Inquire | Order$25.00
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 82. Sokoloff, Louis.
- Metabolic Probes of Central Nervous System Activity in Experimental Animals and Man. Magnes Lecture Series Volume 1. Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates Inc. Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+97+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback.
A very good copy. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 83. Spielmeyer, W[alther] (1879-1935).
- Histopathologie des Nervensystems. Erster Band Allgemeiner Teil [All published]. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1922. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+493+[3]pp. 316 mostly colored text illustrations. 8vo. Printed n
avy blue cloth with gilt lettering, beveled edges, and dark blue endpapers. Minor cover spotting and shelfwear, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Called by Kraepelin to Munich to become Alzheimer's successor in the Anatomical laborator
y. "In 1922 appeared his superbly illustrated Histopathologie des Nervensystems, the first textbook on general histopathology. Special histopathology was represented by his carefully documented chapters on microscopic changes in the psychose
s" [Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology, p. 377]. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 84. Spielmeyer, W[alther].
- Histopathologie des Nervensystems. Erster Band Allgemeiner Teil [All published]. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1922. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+493+[3]pp. 316 mostly colored text illustrations. 8vo. Printed navy blue clo
th with gilt lettering, beveled edges, and dark blue endpapers. A worn ex-library reading copy with a 9.5 cm. tear to the top of the front joint. Scarce. Called by Kraepelin to Munich to become Alzheimer's successor in the Anatomical laboratory. "In 1922
appeared his superbly illustrated Histopathologie des Nervensystems, the first textbook on general histopathology. Special histopathology was represented by his carefully documented chapters on microscopic changes in the psychoses" [Haymake
r & Schiller Founders of Neurology, p. 377]. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 85. Starr, M[oses] Allen (1854-1932).
- Atlas of Nerve Cells. With the Co-operation of Oliver S. Strong ... and Edward Leamig ... With Fifty-three plates and thirteen diagrams. New York/London: Published for the Columbia University Press by Macmill
an and Co., 1896. 1st Edition. x+78pp. + 53 inserted photographic plates. 13 text figures. Small Folio. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and Columbia University Press's gilt logo to the front cover and foot of spine. Joints frayed, head and foot
of spine quite shelfworn, edges rubbed, corners frayed, hinges cracked, old shelf label to mid-spine, later owner's bookplate, externally a good copy, internally a very good, quite clean copy save for some marginal smudging to the title-page. Rare. An e
xtremely ambitious book-publishing project for the time with lovely large-size photomicrographs, done by Leaming, who was Instructor in Photography at the College of Physicians and Surgeons. Strong, then tutor in biology at Columbia, went on to become pr
ofessor of neurology. An important American neurologist, Starr authored in 1893 the first American book on neurosurgery and in 1903 a standard neurological textbook (see the brief account in DeJong's History of American Neurology). 5 pounds
10 ounces = 2.6 kg. 14.2 x 11.2 x 1.2 inches = 35.5 x 28 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$1000.00
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 86. Stricker, S[alomon] (1834-1898), ed.
- Handbuch der Lehre von den Geweben des Menschen und der Thiere. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1871, 1872. 2 volumes. xii+xxxviii+664, iv+[665]-1248pp. 230 text woodcuts in volume onw and 191 in vo
lume two. 8vo. Early leather-backed marbled boards with marbled edges. Sheets browned, light foxing, a very good, attractive set. Uncommon. 1st edition of Band 2, 2nd printing of Band 1 (1st issued in 1869). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.6 x 2.6 in
ches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$285.00
GM 550: "One of the greatest text-books on histology." Contains, besides Stricker's important essays on general histology, the following papers of particular neurological interest: Max Schultze "Allgemeines über die Structurelemente des Nerve
nsystems" and "Die Retina;" W. Kühne "Nerv- und Muskelfaser;" E. Brücke "Muskelfasern im polarisirten Lichte;" J. Gerlach "Von dem Rückenmark;" Theodor Meyer "Vom Gehirne der Sägethiere;" Sigmund Mayer "Das sympathetische Nervensystem;" Th. W. Engelmann
"Die Geschmacksorgane;" "Das Gehörorgan" by J. Kessel and Rüdinger; W. Waldeyer " Hörnerv und Schnecke."
- 87. Stricker, S[alomon], ed.
- Manual of Human and Comparative Histology Volume II [only]. Translation by Henry Power (1829-1911) of part of Handbuch der Lehre von den Geweben des Menschen und der Thiere (1869-1872, with English public
ation overlapping the German edition). The New Sydenham Society Volume LIII. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1872. 1st Edition in English. xviii+555+[1]pp. 150 text woodcuts (numbered 119-168). 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gi
lt front cover silhouette of Sydenham. Crown and upper front joint worn and slightly defective, some splitting to the front joint, spine label removed, a good plus copy with 19th century bookplate of the Massachusetts General Hospital. Uncommon. Contains
J. Gerlach's "The Spinal Cord"; Meynert's "The Brain of Mammals" (pp. 367-531); and Sigmund Mayer's "The Sympathetic System of Nerves." Also contains Ewald Hering's "The Liver"; E. Verson's "Larynx and Trachea"; Franz Eilhard Schulze's "The Lungs"; C. L
udwig's "The Kidneys"; C.J. Eberth's "The Adrenals or Supra-renal Capsules"; Heinrich Obersteiner's "The Bladder and Ureters"; La Valette St. George's "The Testes"; W. Waldeyer's "Ovary and Parovarium"; Alfred Biesiadecki's "Skin, Hair, and Nails"; E. Kl
ein's "Serous Membranes"; C. Langer's "The Mammary Glands"; E. Klein's "The External Generative Organs of the Male and Female, with Their Glandular Appendages." 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
GM 550: "One of the greatest text-books on histology" (German edition of the set).
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 88. Sylvén, Bengt [Erik Gustaf Wilhelm] (born 1912).
- Uber das Vorkommen von Hochmolekularen Esterschwefelsäuren im Granulationsgewebe und bei der Epithelregeneration: experimentelle und pathologisch-anatomische Untersuchungen über das Granulation
sgewebe und die Regeneration von Plattenepithel mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Vorkommens und der Bedeutung auftretender hochmolekularer Esterschwefelsäuren und Mastzellen. Aus der Histologischen Abteilung des Karolinischen Instituts, Stockholm. [Tr
anslated by Ernst A. Meyer & Robert Hirschfeld]. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Volume LXXXVI Supplement 66. Stockholm: Kungl. boktryckeriet, P. A. Norstedt & söner, 1941. 1st Edition. 151+[1]pp. + 4 photographic color plates of tissue structure (one with
a transparency overlay). 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black lettering. Covers a bit dusty, else a very good, mostly unopened copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Uncommon. OCLC records copies only at
UCLA, Yale, Ohio State, and the University of Michigan. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.4 x 5.9 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 14.7 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$25.00
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 89. Szentágothai, János (1912-1994), et al.
- Hypothalamic Control of the Anterior Pituitary: An Experimental - Morphological Study. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1968. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. 398+[2]pp. 153 text figures & 37 tables. Tall 8
vo. Black cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Second edition in English (the 1965 second edition of the text was in Russian; first English edition 1962). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.7 x 7.0 x
1.2 inches = 24.3 x 17.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 90. Thompson, Samuel Wesley.
- Selected Histochemical and Histopathological Methods. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. xl+1639+[1]pp. 206 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Pale blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ve
ry good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Thompson was Chief of the Pathology Division of the U.S. Army Veterinary Corps. 8 pounds 4 ounces = 3.8 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 3.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 91. Troyer, Henry.
- Principles and Techniques of Histochemistry. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+431+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with white and orange spine lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy in edgetorn pic
torial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 92. Tuke, J[ohn] Batty (1835-1913).
- The Insanity of Over-Exertion of the Brain. Being the Morison Lectures, Session 1894. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, [1894]. 1st Edition. viii+66+[2]pp. + folding color lithographic frontis + 4 photo-engraved plat
es on two leaves with 8 illustrations of cat and honey bee nerve cells. Thin 8vo. Panelled pebbled printed ochre cloth with gilt front lettering, drab unprinted spine, and dark blue-black glazed endpapers. Asylum bookplate & stamp to title-page, a near f
ine copy. Uncommon. Based on the recent work of Ramón y Cajal and W. Bevan Lewis. Probably the first book (in English, anyway) to take account of and make extensive use of Cajal's discoveries, Cajal being as yet little known outside of Spain. The lovely
folding color lithographic frontis of neuronal pyramid cells is taken directly from Cajal and Retzius and is probably the first visual representation of neurons as described by Cajal in an English-language book. Tuke also originated a widely popular open
-door system while Superintendent at the Fife and Kinrose District Asylum. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 93. Turner, Oscar A[rthur] (1911-1989).
- A Manual of Neurohistologic Technique. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1940. 1st Edition. 73+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed panelled green cloth with green lettering. Spine dull, bookplate, whited spine numb
er to front cover and hospital stamp to the front flyleaf and the margins of several text leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 10.3 x 7.0 x 0.3 inches = 25.8 x 17.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 94. Wenderowic, E., et al.
- Beiträge zur Histopathologie der Tay-Sachsschen Krankheit mit mesonderer Berücksichtigungder dabei stattfindenen Faserver{nderungen und ihrer Charakteristik. Sonderabdruck aus der Monatsschrift für Psychiatrie und
Neurologie Bd. LXXVII (1931). Boston: Verlag von S. Karger, 1931. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [305]-380. 24 text figures. 8vo. Paper-backed spine, without wrappers as issued. Lower right edges quite curled, front & rear leaves dusty, a good copy (p
ages [305]-312 repeated). Uncommon. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.6 x 6.7 x 0.2 inches = 24 x 16.8 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order
$25.00
- 95. Windle, William F., ed.
- New Research Techniques of Neuroanatomy: A Symposium Sponsored by the National Multiple Sclerosis Society. Foreword by Frederick L. Stone. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+98+[4]
pp. 25 text figures. 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightlwy worn dust wrapper. Chapters on electron microscopy, silver impregnation of degenerating axons, selective silver i
mpregnationo f synaptic endings, tissue culture studies of neural tissue, local blood flow in neural tissues, histochemical localization of acetylcholinesterase in nervous tissue, quantitative histochemistry of the nervous system. 15 ounces = 435 grams.
9.4 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)
- 96. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
- Centralnervensystem Zweite Abteilung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1934. x+1546pp. 549 text figures. Notice about the publication of the first volume tipped-in at page 863 (the beginning of the Kleinhirn sec
tion and probably also the beginning of the final Lieferung). Heavy 8vo. Contemporary brown library buckram with red and black leather spine labels. Series spine label chipped with some loss of the lettering, edges rubbed, a good, heavily marked ex-libra
ry copy. Scarce. Entirely devoted to the microscopic anatomy of the human brain with sections on the metencephalon (Nachhirn), hindbrain (Hinterhirn), the pons (Brücke), and the cerebellum (Kleinhirn). The first volume, published 1899-1903, was largely d
evoted to macroscopic anatomy. The two volumes were originally issued in a six Lieferungen from 1899 to 1934 (we've never had it in original parts). 8 pounds 7 ounces = 3.9 kg. 10.0 x 7.6 x 3.2 inches = 25 x 19 x 8cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
The completion of Ziehen's encyclopedic survey of brain anatomy, published over 35 years. Ziehen and the co-workers in his various laboratories produced much work of fundamental importance. Ziehen himself, who received his MD from the Univers
ity of Berlin in 1885, is a complex and hard-to-pigeonhole figure. He may be the only writer of his time who made noteworthy contributions to neuroscience, psychology, psychiatry, pedagogy, and philosophy. He was at Jena from 1900-1903; Utrecht 1903-4; H
alle 1904-12; and Berlin 1917-1930. The University of Berlin awarded him an honorary PhD in 1910.
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 12 Oct 2005