John Gach Books, Inc.

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)

Created: 12 Oct 2005

Section 2: Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames O-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Adams, C[olin] W[allace] M[aitland], ed.
Neurohistochemistry. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1965. 1st Edition. [viii]+753+[3]pp. + 2 folding color plates. 300 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches = 24.6 x 16.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$ 50.00

2. Anderson, J[ohn] (born 1880).
How To Stain the Nervous System: a Laboratory Handbook for Students and Technicians. Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone, 1929. 1st Edition. 138+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Horizontally ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front flyleaf excised, half-title torn vertically near the gutter and detached, front hinge cracked, spine tips shelfworn, a fair to good copy only. Anderson was Head Laboratory Assistant at the National Hospital, Queen Square, for Diseases of the Nervo us System. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches = 19 x 13 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

3. Ariëns Kappers, C[ornelius] U[bbo] (1877-1946) & Fortuyn, Ae. B. Droogleever.
Die vergleichende Anatomie des Nervensystems. Zweiter Teil I. Abschnitt: Die histologischen Elemente und deren Anordnung; vergleichende Anatomie des Rückenmarkes und der Medulla Oblongata. II. Abschnitt: Vergleichende Anatomie des Kleinhirns, des Mittel- und Zwischenhirns und des Vorderhirns. Harlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1920, 1921. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+624+xxxii pages + 3 folding color plates + frontis. 326 text figures; [x]+[625]-1329+[1]pp. + 7 color lithographs + frontis + folding table. 320 text figures. 4to. Original printed 1/2 cloth with paper-covered boards and paper spine labels. Minor dampstaining to the bottom margins of both volumes, slight chipping to the paper spine label of the first Abschnitt, otherwise very good with some shelfwear. Uncommon. Lacking Teil I: Die Leitungsbahn im Nerven. System der wirbellosen Tiere by Ae. B. Droogleever Fortuyn. With the bookplate to both volumes of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. 10 pounds = 4.6 kg. 10.9 x 8.2 x 3.6 inches = 27.3 x 20.5 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$225.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
4. Barondes, Samuel H. (born 1933), ed.
Cellular Dynamics of the Neuron. Symposia of the International Society for Cell Biology Volume 8. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [xiv]+383+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.8 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

5. Bichat, Xavier (1771-1802).
Recherches physiologiques sur la vie et la mort. Quatrième édition, augmentée de notes par F. Magendie. Paris: Gabon Libraire [et] Béchet Jeune, Libraire, 1822. [First published 1800]. xxvi+558pp. 8vo. Later 19th ce ntury morocco-backed marbled boards with leather spine label and marbled endpapers. Front board detached, repairs to the edges of the front and rear leaves and with the half-title, title-page, and first leaf of the avertissement on stubs at the gutter. I nternally a very good copy with moderate foxing and library bookplate. The first edition with Magendie's important commentary. Magendie, himself a luminary in the history of physiology, was one of Bichat's severest critics. GM 597 (1800 1st edition). 1 p ound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
6. Bielchowsky, Max (1869-1940).
Die Silberimpgägnation der Axencylinder. IN Neurologisches Centralblatt Jahrgang 21 No. 13. [Leipzig]: [Verlag von Veit & Comp.], 1902. Pp. [577]-640. Bielchowsky's paper is pages 579-584. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Slight chipping to the right margin of the first several leaves, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Introducd Bielchowsky's method of silver-staining nerve fibers. GM-5 1296. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches = 22.7 x 15.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

7. Bloom, Floyd E., ed.
Peptides: Integrators of Cell and Tissue Function. Society of General Physiologists Series Volume 35. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+257+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very g ood copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

8. Bogaert, L[udo] van (1897-1989).
Spongy Degeneration of the Brain in Infancy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st American Edition. [viii]+176pp. 36 text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good c opy in dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 22.7 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

9. Böhm, A[lexander] A. & Davidoff, M. von.
Lehrbuch der Histologie des Menschen einschliesslich der mikroskopischen Technik. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1895. 1st Edition. [xvi]+404pp. 246 text figures. 8vo. Rebound in 20th century blu e buckram with gilt spine lettering. Snag to upper front joint, else a very good copy. Böhm was Prosektor at the Anatomical Institute in Munich. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 3cm. With David Bodian's name stamp to the front flyleaf. A distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist and anatomist, Bodian developed the first polio vaccines. Inquire | Order$50.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
10. Borst, Max[imilian] (1869-1946).
Die Lehre von den Geschwülsten mit einem mikroskopischen Atlas. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1902. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxiii+[3]+509+[3]; [iii]+[510]-998+[3pp. + 38 lithographic color plates in B and I & 25 in Band II, each with multiple figures and leaf of descriptive text. The plates in Band I are lettered A-R [no 'I'], I-XXI; XXII-XXXVI in Band II. Small 4to. Contemporary 1/2 red morocco with cloth-covered boards and decorative endpapers. A wo rking or binding set only: boards detached (with flyleaf, blank, and half-title and last plate in Band I also detached), spine lacking to Band II and quite worn and defective to Band I. Library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and obverse o f the plates. Uncommon. An important book in the history of oncology. "'With this book the microscopical epoch in the evolution of the knowledge of cancer may be said to have been brought to a close' (Haagensen)" [GM 2625]. 8 pounds 7 ounces = 3.9 kg. 10 .7 x 7.4 x 3.6 inches = 26.7 x 18.5 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
11. Bouman, L[eendert] (1869-1936) & Bok, S[iegfried T[homas] (born 1892).
Histopathology of the Central Nervous System: an Introduction by Means of Typical Microphotographs and a Short Text. Utrecht: A. Oosthoek's Publish. Comp., 1932. 1st Editi on. 37+[3]pp. + folding table + 53 plates on heavy paper with 212 actual photomicrographs. Small 4to. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and dark brown endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.8 x 1.2 inches = 26 x 19.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$125.00

12. Bourne, Geoffrey H[oward] (born 1909), ed.
The Structure and Function of Nervous Tissue Volume I: Structure I. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xiv]+542+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth. Hinges broken, a worn ex-librar y reading copy only. (OP). 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

13. Bourne, Geoffrey H[oward], ed.
The Structure and Function of Nervous Tissue Volume IV: Physiology II and Biochemistry II. New York/London: Academic Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xvi+548+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with painted da rk brown spine label. A very good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Contains B. G. Cragg's "Plasticity of Synapses"; Geoffrey Raisman & Margaret R. Matthews' "Degeneration and Regeneration of Synapses"; Lincoln T. Potter's "Synthesis, Storage, and Rele ase of Acetylcholine from Nerve Terminals"; Sidney S. Schochet, Jr's "Neuronal Inclusions"; Edward Koenig's "Ribonucleic Acid f Nervous Tissue"; Georges Ungar's "Molecular Organization of Neural Information Processing"; Masanori Otsuka's "ç-Aminobutyric Acid in the Nervous System"; Mary A. B. Brazier's "The Electrical Activity of the Normal Brain"; Hugh Davson's "The Blood-Brain Barrier"; A. Van Harreveld's "The Extracellular Space in the Vertebrate Central Nervous System." 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
14. Bourne, Geoffrey H[oward], ed.
The Structure and Function of Nervous Tissue Volume V: Structure III and Physiology III. New York/London: Academic Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xvi+583+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with pai nted black spine label. A very good but heavily marked ex-library copy. (OP). Contains Rita Levi-Montalcini et al's "The Nerve Growth Factor"; James E. Vaughn & Robert P. Skoff's "Neuroglia in Experimentally Altered Central Nervous System"; Asao Hirano's "The Pathology of the Central Myelinated Axon"; Norman Kirshner's "The Adrenal Medulla"; Bruce S. McEwen et al's "Sites of Steroid Binding and Action in the Brain"; H. Altner & H. Zimmermann's "The Saccus Vasculosus"; Friedrich Sanides' "Representation in the CerebralCortex and Its Areal Lamination Patterns"; Michel Cuénod's "Split-Brain Studies. Functional Interaction between Bilateral Central Nervous Structures"; C. Galeano's "Electrophysiological Studies of Learning in Simplified Nervous System Prep arations." 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
15. Brain, E[dward] B. & Ten Cate, A[rnold] R[ichard].
Techniques in Photomicrography. Edinburgh/London: Oliver & Boyd, [1963]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+147+[1]pp. 52 figures, most on inserted half-tones. 8vo. Spiral-bound blue cloth with white spine lettering and painted red front label (spiraling is, unusually, inside the cloth). Some wear to the spine ends and corners, else very good. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

16. Chan-Palay, Victoria & Palay, Sanford L. (1918?-2002), eds.
Cytochemical Methods in Neuroanatomy. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 1. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xvi+568+[1]pp. Numerous text plates and figures. Large 8 vo. Printed straight-grained pale green cloth with green lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

17. Clark, George (born 1905) & Clark, Margaret P.
A Primer in Neurological Staining Procedures. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+74+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray-blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in ligh tly chipped dust wrapper. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

18. Cohen, Maynard M. & Snider, Ray S[pencer] (born 1922), eds.
Morphological and Biochemical Correlates of Neural Activity. [New York]: Hoeber Medical Division/Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+244pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue clo th with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
19. Conn, H[arold] J[oel] (1886-1975).
The History of Staining. With Contributions by Lloyd Arnold, A. F Blakeslee, R. S. Cunningham, S. I. Kornhauser, F. W. Mallroy, Eugen Unna. Geneva, N. Y.: Published by the Books Service of the Biological Sta in Commission, 1933. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. Paginated portrait plates. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Joints quite frayed with upper spine very worn, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

20. Cumings, J[ohn Nathaniel] & Lowenthal, A[rmand], eds.
Cerebral Lipidoses: A Symposium. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Oradell]. x+212+[2]pp. Text tables and figures (a few in color). 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

21. De Robertis, E[duardo] D. P. (born 1913).
Histophysiology of Synapses and Neurosecretion. International Series of Monographs on Pure and Applied Biology, Division: Modern Trends in Physiological Sciences Volume 20. New York: A Pergamon Press Book / The Macmillan Company, 1964. 1st American Edition. xii+[1]+244+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with painted maroon front and spine labels. Name stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in lightly worn pictorial d ust wrapper. (OP). De Robertis was Professor of Histology and Director fot the Institute of General Anatomy and Embryology, Buernos Aires. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. I nquire | Order$29.95

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
22. [Fernández-Moran Villalobos, Humberto (born 1924), et al, eds].
The Submicroscopic Organization and Function of Nerve Cells. Proceedings of the Symposium held March 15-22, 1957 by the Venezuelan Institute of Neurology and Brain Research, Cara cas, Venezuela. Experimental Cell Research Supplement 5. New York: Academic Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. [viii]+644pp. Numerous text figures and photomicrographs. Heavy 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 12 ounce s = 1.7 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.6 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

23. Frey, Heinrich (1822-1890).
Handbuch der Histologie und Histochemie des Menschen: Lehre von den Form- und Mischungs-Bestandtheilen des Körpers. Für Aerzte und Studirende. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1867. 2nd Revised Edition. [Firs t published 1859]. xvi+732pp. 530 text woodcuts. 8vo. Marbled boards with marbled endpapers and edges. Edges worn, spine covers with masking tape, foxed, a good reading copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. An important early histological manual. Professor of Medicine in Zurich, Frey had studied with R. Wagner & Schönlein. His 1863 book on microscopy (8th and last edition in 1886) is lauded by Bracegirdle as the first important German microscopical book (p. 43). 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
24. Frey, Heinrich.
Handbuch der Histologie und Histochemie des Menschen: Lehre von den Form- und Mischungs-Bestandtheilen des Körpers. Für Aerzte und Studirende. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1870. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1859]. xvi+671+[1]pp. 571 text woodcuts. 8vo. 1/2 calf wih marbled boards, endpapers, and edges. Top and bottom of the spine defective, corners quite worn, sheets browned but stable, internally very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the tit le-page and several other leaves. A working copy only. An important early histological manual. Professor of Medicine in Zurich, Frey had studied with R. Wagner & Schönlein. His 1863 book on microscopy (8th and last edition in 1886) is lauded by Bracegird le as the first important German microscopical book (p. 43). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

25. Frey, Heinrich.
Histology and Histochemistry of Man: a Treatise on the Elements of Composition and Structure of the Human Body. Translated from the Fourth German Edition By Arthur E[dward] J[ames] Barker . . . and Revised by the Author. Trans lation of the 1874 German edition of Handbuch der Histologie und Histochemie des Menschen. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1875. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1859]. ix+[1]+683+[1]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 608 text w oodcuts. 8vo. Pebbled paneled ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Slight spotting to the spine and light wear to the joints and corners, a very good copy with the U.S. Patent Office's bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-p age and with the Maryland MedChi bookplate to the front endpaper and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. An important early histological manual. Professor of Medicine in Zurich, Frey had studied with R. Wagner & Schönlein. His 1863 book on microscopy (8th and last edition in 1886) is lauded by Bracegirdle as the first important German microscopical book (p. 43). The Irish translator was Surgeon to the City of Dublin Hospital and Demonstrator of Anatomy at the the Royal College of Surge ons, Ireland. 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 23.6 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
26. Friede, Reinhold L.
A Histochemical Atlas of Tissue Oxidation in the Brain Stem of the Cat / Histochemischer Atlas der Gewebsoxydation im Hirnstamm der Katze. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1961. 1st Edition. 45pp. + 24 fine photographic plates (most w ith multiple images) + [1] page [blank recto of last plate leaf]. Folio. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, light cover scratching, some wrinkling to the spine and slight paper adhesion to the rear board , a very good copy. Text in English and German. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 15.7 x 11.9 x 0.3 inches = 39.2 x 29.8 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$200.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
27. Gaskell, W[alter] H[olbrook] (1847-1914).
The Involuntary Nervous System. Monographs on Physiology [Volume 1]. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1916. 1st Edition. Inserted ad leaf + ix+[1]+178+[2]pp. 9 text figures (8 colored). Thin 8vo. Prin ted ruled maroon cloth with black lettering. Endpapers slightly darkened, a bright copy with small spine label and cancelled University of Edinburgh stamps to the title-page and half-title. Uncommon. "This book sums up the life work of Gaskell, who laid the histological foundation of the modern study of the autonomic nervous system" [GM 1331]. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

28. Gordinier, H[ermon] C. (born 1864).
The Gross and Minute Anatomy of the Central Nervous System. London: Rebman, Limited, 1900. 1st British Edition. [First published 1899 in Paris]. [ii]+xxvi+17-589+[1]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated 1899. 4 8 full-page plates included in the pagination. 213 text illustrations. A few of the illustrations are in color. Heavy 8vo. Printed gilt-ruled mottled green cloth with with red leather spine label and gilt lettering. Ink scoring to the first four pages of the first chapter, cancelled small library stamp to the title-page, and small paper spine label, a quite sound, usable copy. With numerous photographic and photo-wood engraved anatomical and histological illustrations. A comprehensive textbook emphasizi ng histology and the microscopical examination of the brain and spinal cord. Chapters on the histologic elements of the nervous system; spinal cord; the medulla oblongata; the cerebellum; the mid-brain; region of the third ventricle; membraines of the br ain; the prosencephalon; histology of the cerebral cortex; anatomy of the cerebral hemisphere; blood vessels of the brain; cerebral localization; embryology of the CNS; technique of macro- and microscopic examination of the brain and spinal cord. 4 pound s 12 ounces = 2.2 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 2.0 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
29. Greep, Roy O[rval] (born 1905).
Histology. With Thirteen Contributors. New York/Toronto: The Blakiston Company, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. [4]+xi+[1]+953+[7]pp. 648 text figures, some in color. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine somewhat skew, joints & edges rubbed, some foxing to the endleaves, a good plus copy. 3 pounds 15 ounces = 1.8 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

30. Harley, George (1829-1896).
Histological Demonstrations; a Guide to the Microscopical Examination of the Animal Tissues in Health and Disease for the Use of the Medical and Veterinary Professions. Being the Substance of Lectures delivered by George Harley, M.D., F.R.S. Edited by George T[homas] Brown (1827-1906). London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1866. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+268pp. + frontis color lithograph (with tissue guard) of a section of molar tooth of a cat + inserted rear 32 page catal og dated December 1866. 12mo. Blind-stamped red cloth with gilt-stamped spineand glazed brown endpapers. Front board with preliminary leaves and frontis detached, spine mostly lacking but with the gilt "Harley and Brown" still present. A working ex-libra ry copy only. Uncommon. Harley was Professor in University College, London, and Physician to University College Hospital. The editor, George T. Brown, who was later knighted, was Professor of Veterinary Medicine, and one of the Inspecting Officers in the Cattle Plague Department of the Privy Council. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 19.5 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
31. Hassall, Arthur Hill (1817-1894).
Arthur Hill Hassall's mikroskopische Anatomie des menschlichen Körpers im gesunden und kranken Zustande. Translation by Otto Kohlschütter of Microscopic Anatomy of the Human Body in Health and Disease (London 1849). Leipzig: Verlag von Ernst Schäfer, 1852. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in German. v+[1]+429+[1]; [v]-xvi pages + 65 lithographed plates with multiple figures, many in color, and each with unpaginated descriptive page. 8vo. Contemporary red cloth with pa per spine labels, original printed gray wrappers retained. Spines quite cracked and joints frayed with front board of first volume threatening to detach, both text blocks loose with original front wrappers loose, a good copy only with large library stamp s to the title-pages and small stamps to the verso of the plates. Scarce. The first histological textbook in English, which "included the first description of the corpuscles of the thymus, and is very well illustrated, albeit largely with pictures derive d from injected preparations" [Bracegirdle, "The Microscopical Tradition," p. 111 IN Bynum & Porter's Companion Encyclopedia of the History of Medicine, Volume 1]. Hill is best known for his important 1855 book on food adulteration. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

32. Hassin, George B[oris] (1873-1951).
Histopathology of the Peripheral and Central Nervous Systems. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1940]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1933 in Boston]. xxv+[1]+554pp. 274 text photomicrographs. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Covers lightly spotted, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page st amp and whited spine call number. Hassin was the first editor of the Journal of Neuropathology and Experimental Neurology. 3 pounds 3 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
33. Heimann, Peter.
Ultrastructure of Human Thyroid: a Study of Normal Thyroid, Untreated and Treated Diffuse Toxic Goiter. From the Department of Anatomy and Department of Surgery II University of Göteborg, Sweden. Acta Endocrinologica Supplemen tum 110. Göteborg: Elanders Boktryckeri Aktiebolag, 1966. 1st Edition. 102+[2]pp. 73 text microphotographs. 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers with crimson and black lettering. Text block a bit bent, else near fine. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

34. Heitzmann, C[arl] (1836-1896).
Microscopical Morphology of the Animal Body in Health and Disease. New York: J. H. Vail & Company, 1883. 1st Edition. [ii]+xix+[1]+849+[3]pp. 380 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Bevel-edged pebbeld green cloth with gi lt-stamped spine and decorative green endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Born in Hungary, Heitzman was lecturer in morbid anatomy at the University of Vienna; emigrating to New Yor k in 1874 he later took up dermatology and became a founding member of the American Dermatological Association. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.4 x 6.6 x 2.0 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 5cm. Inscribed on the front blank "To Dr. J. E. Atkinson // with the regar ds // of // C. Heitzmann // New York Sept. 27th 1882." Inquire | Order$150.00

An early American work on cytology and histology, surveying the current state of knowledge of cell theory as revealed by microscopical techniques. Contains chapters by Frank Abbott, H. G. Beyer, C. F. W. Böddecker, J. C. Davis, Louis Elsberg, J. Baxter Emerson, J. W. Frankl, and others.
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
35. Hirsh, Jose L.
Notes on the Histology of the Female Generative Organs (Including the Placenta) and Embryology. [Baltimore]: 1898. [iv]+58pp. + 10 pages with 25 figures. Interleaved with blanks. Small 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with drab spi ne and gilt front lettering. A very good copy. Rare. Mimeographed lecture notes reproducing the author's manuscript intended for the use of the Hirsh's students at the University of Maryland, where he was Demonstrator in Histology and Embryology. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.5 x 4.2 x 0.4 inches = 26.3 x 10.5 x 1cm. Inscribed on the front blank "Dr Keller // with compliemnts of Jose L. Hirsh." Inquire | Order$50.00

36. Histologische und Histopathologische Arbeiten über die Grosshirnrinde mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der pathologischen Anatomie der Geisteskrankheiten.
Bände 1-6 Heft 1. Founded by Franz Nissl (1868-1919) in 1904; from Band 2 co-edited by A lois Alzheimer (1864-1915). Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1904-1913. 6 volumes bound in 11. [iv]+494pp. + 14 plates; [iv]+347+[1]pp. + 37 plates; [iv]+562pp. + 35 plates; [iv]+630pp. + 29 plates; [iv]+518pp. + 13 plates; 160pp. + 10 plates. The plates are all lovely chromolithographs and photomicrographs. The separate bound Heften all have four unnumbered preliminary pages not counted above. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards; Band 6 Heft 1 in original printed orange wrappers. Spine lack ing to the first volume, leather quite dry with the spines flaky, with The Hartford Retreat's title-page stamp and small whited call number to the front board of each volume. Internally a very good set. Very scarce. A virtually complete run, Band 6 being the final volume. I think at least one more Heft may have appeared in 1918. Devoted to long monographic papers in German, English, French, and Italian. Also contains Clarence B. Farrar's "On the Phenomena of Repair in the Cerebral Cortex . . ."; C. Macf ie Campbell's "Über die Umwandlung des Nervengewebes in eine eigenartige homogene Substanz"; Walther Spielmeyer's "Klinische und anatomische Untersuchungen über eine besondere Form von familiärer amaurotischer Idiotie"; Alzheimer's "Beiträge zur Kenntnis der pathologischden Neuroglia und ihrer Beziehungen zu den Abbauvorgängne im Nervengewebe"; Ugo Cerletti's "Die Gefäßvermehrung im Zentralnervensystem" and "Die histopathologischen Veränderungen der Hirnrinde bei Malaria perniciosa"; and papers by Jakob , Bonfiglio, and others. 20 pounds 12 ounces = 9.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.6 x 11.2 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 28cm. With the bookplate and autopen signature to most volumes of Smith Ely Jelliffe. Inquire | Order$750.00

Pioneering German journal of neurohistology and neuropathology, founded by Nissl in 1904. Band I contains Alzheimer's important "Histologische Studien zur Differenzialdiagnose der progressiven Paralyse," (pp. 18-314, with 11 double-page mostl y color lithographic plates and 3 photomicographic plates and 23 text figures); and Nissl's "Zur Histopathologie der paralytischen Rindenerkrankung" (pp. 315-494). "Alzheimer established his reputation with a standard work on the histopathology of genera l paresis, typical and atypical" [Haymaker Founders of Neurology, 2nd ed., pp. 316-17]. It was in this work that Alzheimer laid the groundwork for his description in 1906-07 of what Kraepelin in 1911 named "Alzheimer's disease."
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
37. Horner, William E[dmonds] (1793-1853).
Special Anatomy and Histology. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1843. 2 volumes. 6th Revised Edition. [First published in 1826 as A Treatise on Special and General Anatomy (title changes with the 6th edition).] xv+[1]+lix+[1]+[49]-536; [ii]+547+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine labels. Leather worn and rubbed but still sound, upper corners to about 50 pages in the first volume crumpled, sheets lightly browned, a good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves. With a new 11 page preface for the 6th edition. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.0 x 2.8 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

Horner was Professor of Anatomy in the University of Pennsylvania His 1829 A Treatise on Pathological Anatomy was the first American work on the subject (GM 2287); in 1824 he described the tensor tarsi (Horner's) muscle, supplyin g the lacrimal apparatus (GM 1494).
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
38. Jones, Ruth McClung, ed.
McClung's Handbook of Microscopical Technique for Workers in Animal and Plant Tissues. By Thirty-Five Authors. New York: Hafner Publishing Co., [1961]. [First published 1929]. xix+[1]+790+[4]pp. 142 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. Small owner's name stamp to all three edges of the text block and the front flyleaf, light rubbing to the bottom edges, else very good with fragmentary dust wrapper. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1950 3rd revi sed & enlarged edition published by Macmillan. 3 pounds 3 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

39. Jordan, Harvey Ernest (born 1878).
A Text-Book of Histology. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1921. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1917]. [ii]+[xxx]+857+[3]pp. 4 paginated plates & 594 text photo-micrographs (man y tinted). 8vo. Flexible panelled black cloth with green spine lettering. Covers flecked, spine quite dull and very flecked, ag ood copy only. Jordan was professor of histology and embryology at the University of Virginia. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8. 6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
40. Kahlden, C[lemens[ v[on] (1859-1903).
Technik der histologischen Untersuchung pathologisch-anatomischer Präparate. Ergänzungsheft to the 5th edition of Ernst Ziegler's Lehrbuch der allgemeinen und speciellen pathologischen Anatomie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1898. 5th Revised Edition. [First published 1890]. viii+154pp. 8vo. Flexible printed brown leather with gilt lettering and dark green endpapers. Joints and spine tips worn, covers bowed, a good only, lightly marked ex -library copy. Kahlden was A.O. Professor and first Assistant at the Pathological Institute of the University of Freiburg in Baden, where Ziegler was professor of pathological anatomy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.5 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 1.2cm. < EM>Inquire | Order$25.00

41. Kobayashi, S. & Chiba, T., eds.
Paraneurons: New Concepts on Neuro-endocrine Relatives. Proceedings of the Symposium on the Paraneurons, Morioka, Japan, April 1st, 1977. Archivum Histologicum Japonicum Volume 40, Supplement 1977. Niigata, Jap an: Japan Society of Histological Documentation, 1977. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+331+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed green boards with white labels and black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 10 .0 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

42. Kölliker, [Rudolf] A[lbert] (1817-1905).
Manual of Human Microscopical Anatomy. Edited, with Notes and Additions, by J[acob Mendes] Da Costa. Translation by George Busk & Thomas [Henry] Huxley (1825-1895) of as Handbuch der Gewebelehre< /CITE> (1852). First published in Engish in London by the Sydenham Society 1853, 1854. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1854. 1st American Edition. [xi]-xxxi+[1]+[33]-802pp. 313 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep. Front board detached, s pine very worn and lacking the label, boards worn, library rubber stamp to the title-page. A good copy only, internally very good. The first textbook of histology and "a landmark in the history of anatomy and biology. It went through six editions and was translated into English, French and Italian" [Ralph Major's History of Medicine 2: 884]. Da Costa was in the process of translating the book when he learned that the Syndenham edition was being published, so he used the British translation, adding the notes he had prepared for his own translation. Da Costa's 1871 paper "On Irritable Heart: A Clinical Study of a Form of Functional Cardiac Disorder and its Consequences" was the second description of "soldier's heart" or "effort syndrome." Th ough first described by Myers the year before, the syndrome became known as Da Costa's syndrome. GM-5 #546; DSB VII: 437-440. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

"[O]ne of the first to utilize the cellular elements of tissue structure descriptively[, ] ... Kölliker's breakthrough "lay in presenting the study of tissue in terms of the cell theory" [DSB VII: 438]. Müller, Virchow, Schleiden, and Köllike r might together be construed as the mid-19th century architects of the scaffolding of modern medicine.
Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
43. Kolmer, John A[lbert] (born 1886) & Boerner, Fred[erick].
Approved Laboratory Technic: Clinical, Pathological, Bacteriological, Serological, Biochemical, Histological. Prepared under the Auspices of The American Society of Clinical Pathologis ts. Assisted by C. Zent Garber. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1931]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+663+[1]pp. + 11 photographic color plates + 1 inserted folding chart. 300 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spin e. Cloth quite rubbed and sonewhat stained, owner's bookplate and ink signature to the front paste-down, a good copy only. Boerner was Professor of Medicine at Temple University and Head of the Department of Pathology & Bacteriology, Research Institute o f Cutaneous Medicine; Garber was Associate in Pathology, Peking Union Medical College. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 2.0 inches = 25 x 17 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
44. Krajian, Aram A[vedis] (born 1892).
Histological Technic Including a Discussion of Botanical Microtechnic. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1940. 1st Edition. 272pp. + 8 inserted color plates. 44 text photomicrographs. 8vo. Pebbled paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Heavy staining to a few pages, owner's signature to the flyleaf and right front edge of the text block, a good copy. The section on botanical microtechnic was prepared by Edwin Deshler Woodhouse. 1 po und 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

45. Labossiere, Eileen.
Histological Processing for the Neural Sciences. With Contributions by Mitchell Glickstein. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+90pp. + 13 color plates on 2 inserted leaves. 8vo. Spiral-b ound printed yellow card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.3 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
46. Lahue, Robert, ed.
Methods in Neurobiology Volume 1. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+600+[2]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed ruled green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). With Victoria Chan- Palay's signature to the front flyleaf. Contains Philip Rosenberg's "The Squid Giant Axon: Methods and Applications"; Neville N. Osborne's "Single-Cell Isolation and Analyis"; Werner T. Schlapfer's "Tissue and Organ Culture"; Kedar N. Prasad's "Cell Cult ure"; P. Kontro & S. S. Oja's "Enzyme Kinetics"; Lahue's "Spectrophotometry and Fluoromery"; J. S. Woodhead & R. J. Thompson's "Immunological Techniques in Biochemical Investigation"; Karl H. P fenninger's "Freeze-Fracturing"; E. Marani's "Enzyme Histoch emistry." 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.2 x 6.6 x 1.3 inches = 25.6 x 16.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

47. Landois, L[eonard] (1837-1902).
A Text-Book of Human Physiology, including Histology and Microscopical Anatomy; with Special Reference to the Requirements of Practical Mewdicine. Translated from the Seventh German Edition by William Stirling. London: Charles Griffin and Company, 1891. 2 volumes. 4th Edition in English. [First published 1880 in ; First issued in translation in 1885]. xxxvi+558; xviii+[559]-1122pp. 845 text figures. 8vo. Panelled pebbled crimson cloth with gilt front cover dev ices and gilt spine lettering. Front hinge to first volume broken and crown quite frayed, ohter hinges cracked, a good only with the title-page stamps and spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. See GM-5 #2018 for Landois' paper on the haemolysing ef fect of blood erum of one species when transfused with another. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplates, small book label to the front paste-downs, and signature dated Feb. 27, 1891, Vienna Austria. Inquire | Order$50.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
48. Marshall, A[lfred] Milnes (1852-1893).
The Frog: An Introduction to Anatomy, Histology, and Embryology. Manchester [England]: J. E. Cornish / London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1888. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1882]. viii+[1 46+[2]pp. 27 text figures. 12mo. Printed black-panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Light flecking to the front cover, several name stamps, discreet library discard stamp to the rear flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. With the bookplate of the disti nguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. A very long-lived book, the 12th and last edition of which appeared in 1956. The first three editions are uncommon -- OCLC records only a small number of libraries having copies. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.5 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 18.8 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

49. Martin, Joseph B. (born 1938), et al, eds.
Brain Peptides Update Volume One. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1987]. 1st Edition. viii+261+[3]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.5 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 23.8 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

50. McGee-Russell, S. M. & Ross, K. F. A., eds.
Cell Structure and its Interpretation: Essays presented to John Randal Baker, F.R.S. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xvi+433+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue-gray cloth with pai nted red spine label and decorative endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 10.1 x 7.6 x 1.0 inches = 25.3 x 19 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)
51. Nakai, J[unnosuke], ed.
Morphology of Neuroglia. Glia Research Group Sponsored by the Ministry of Education of Japan. Tokyo: Igaku Shoin Ltd. / Springfield: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1963. 1st Edition. [x]+198pp. Numerous photographic text figures. Small 4to. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.4 x 7.4 x 0.7 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$57.95

52. Nakai, J[unnosuke], ed.
Morphology of Neuroglia. Glia Research Group Sponsored by the Ministry of Education of Japan. Tokyo: Igaku Shoin Ltd. / Springfield: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1963. [x]+198pp. Numerous photographic text figures. Smal l 4to. Red buckram with gilt spine lettering. A bound photocopy of the original text, reproduced on rectos only. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.2 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 25.5 x 18 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

53. Nissl, Franz (1860-1919).
Ueber den sogenannten Granula der Nervenzellen. IN Neurologisches Centralblatt Jahrgang 13 No. 19. [Leipzig]: [Verlag von Veit & Comp.], 1894. Pp. [673]-720. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Lower corners to fi rst few leaves chipped away, slight tearing along the gutter to the first page, a good copy. Scarce. The first description of Nissl's stain. Also contains Flechsig's "Ueber ein neues Eintheilungsprinzip der Grosshirn-Oberfläche" (pp. 674-76). Nissl's pap er is pages 683-865 with 7 text woodcuts. GM-5 1291 & 1422 (both Nissl's paper). 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.8 x 6.1 x 0.1 inches = 22 x 15.3 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$175.00

Histology and Neurohistology (Surnames A-N)

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 12 Oct 2005