John Gach Books, Inc.
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
Created: 12 Oct 2005
Section 2: Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames I-Y)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Abraham, Hilda (1906-1971).
- Karl Abraham: Sein Leben für die Psychoanalyse. [Edited by Helga Watson]. Issued in the series Geist und Psyche. [München]: Kindler Taschenbücher, [1976]. 1st Edition in German, 1st Paperback printing. 191+[1]pp. 12
mo. Printed decorative card covers. A very good copy. First published in English translation in 1974 in volume one of the International Review of Psycho-Analysis. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.1 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches = 17.8 x 10.5 x 1.9cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 2. Alpert, Judith L., ed.
- Psychoanalysis and Women: Contemporary Appraisals. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [xx]+340pp. 8vo. Thatched white cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 g
rams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 3. Andreas-Salome, Lou (1861-1937).
- The Freud Journal of Lou Andreas-Salome. Translated by Stanley A. Leavy (born 1915). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition in English. [x]+211+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good co
py in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$25.00
- 4. Andreas-Salome, Lou.
- In der Schule bei Freud: Tagebuch eines Jahres 1912/1913. Zürich: Im Max Niehans Verlag, [1958]. 1st Edition. 300pp. + 3 half-tones. Small 8vo. Flexible blue-gray cloth with painted spine label. Spine a bit rubbed, else a
very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 1.2 inches = 18 x 11.5 x 3cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his pencil notes to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$40.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 5. Balogh, Penelope.
- Freud: A Biographical Introduction. London: Studio Vista, [1971]. 1st Edition. 144pp. Small 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 6. Baruch, Elaine Hoffman.
- Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives. New York/London: New York University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. x+280+[4]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 7. Békei, Marta.
- Trastornos psicosomáticos en la niñez y la adolescencia. Buenos Aires: Ediciones Nueva Visión, [1986]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1984]. 314+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 8. Benedek, Therese [Friedman] (1892-1977).
- Psychoanalytic Investigations: Selected Papers. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ii]+542pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (O
P). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 9. Benedek, Therese [Friedman].
- Psychosexual Functions in Women. Studies in Psychosomatic Medicine Volume 2. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+435+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled red cloth with painted spine label. A very good cop
y. (OP). "An important early study on the role of a woman's hormones and sexual cycle on the dream and its function" [Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice. Inquire | Order$30.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 10. Bernstein, Anne E. & Warner, Gloria Marmar.
- An Introduction to Contemporary Psychoanalysis. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvi+[3]+238pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jack
et. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12
.50
- 11. Bernstein, Anne E.
- Women Treating Women: Case Material from Women Treated by Female Psychoanalysts. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+310+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very go
od copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.50
- 12. Bertin, Celia (born 1921).
- Marie Bonaparte: A Life. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+286pp. 8vo. Pale gray cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good cop
y in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 13. Bibring, Grete L[ehner] (1899-1977).
- Lectures in Medical Psychology: An Introduction to the Care of Patients. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A v
ery good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22.1 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$9.50
- 14. Bibring, Grete L[ehner], ed.
- The Teaching of Dynamic Psychiatry: A Reappraisal of the Goals and Techniques in the Teaching of Psychoanalytic Psychiatry. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. x+277+[1]pp. 8vo.
Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 15. Blanck, Gertrude.
- Education for Psychotherapy: A Guide to the Major Training Facilities in the Field of Psychotherapy in the United States. Research Monograph Series [of the Institute for Psychoanalytic Training and Research] No. 1. New York:
The Institute for Psychoanalytic Training and Research, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [vi]+89+[1]pp. 8vo. Stiff printed white and blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 16. Blanck, Gertrude & Blanck, Rubin.
- Ego Psychology: Theory and Practice. New York/London: Columbia University Press, [1974]. Later printing. [xii]+394+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Several pages underlined in blue ink a good copy in worn dust jacket.
Inquire | Order$10.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 17. Blanck, Gertrude.
- The Subtle Seductions: How to Be a "Good Enough" Parent. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+182pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Presentation copy. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$17.50
- 18. Blanck, Gertrude.
- The Subtle Seductions: How to Be a "Good Enough" Parent. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+182pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). I
nquire | Order$8.50
- 19. [Blum, Eva M[aria], ed].
- Herrschaft, Anpassung, Widerstand: Goldy Parin-Matthèy zum 80. Geburtstag und Paul Parin zum 75. Geburtstag gewidmet. Ethnopsychoanalyse 2. [Frankfurt am Main]: Brandes & Apsel, [1991]. 1st Edition. 245+[3]pp. 8vo. Pr
inted pictorial blue card covers with white lettering. Lower corner of front cover and first few leaves creased, else a very good copy. 13 essays on or relating to the work of Parin and Parin-Matthèy. Includes papers by Kurt Eissler and Vincent Crapanzan
o. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.2 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 20.5 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 20. Bonaparte, Marie (1882-1962).
- Edgar Poe: Eine psychoanalytische Studie. Vorwort von Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Wien/Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in German. [First published the same year]. 3
54+[2]pp. + 18 plates; 420pp. + frontis; 382pp. + 5 plates. 8vo. Original printed purple cloth. A very good set with the title-page stamp & rear pocket to each volume of The Hartford Retreat. Volumes 1 and 3 in edgetorn pictorial dust jackets. Call numbe
r to the spine of volume 2 and to the DJ spines of volumes 1 & 3. Newspaper clipping glued to the front paste-down of volume 1 with offsetting. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplate to volume 1 and autopen signature to the title-pages as
well as the paste-downs of volumes 2 & 3. Inquire | Order$175.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 21. Bonaparte, Marie.
- Female Sexuality. Translated from the French edition, De la Sexualité de la Femme, 1st published in book form in 1951. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st American Edition. [xii]+225+[3
]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Grinstein S-3510. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 22. Bonaparte, Marie.
- Five Copy-Books: With Commentaries. Volume 1 translated by Stuart A. Altmann (born 1930), volumes 2-4 by Eric Mosbacher. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., 1950, 1952, 1953. 5 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First publishe
d French as Cinq Cahiers (1939, 1948, 1951, 1951)]. [x]+284+[2]; [xii]+396; [xii]+416; [xvi]+328+[4]pp. + 5 fine lithographic plates in vol. 1; 9 in vol. 2 + 12 each in vols. 3 & 4. Many of the plates are multi-page and many in color. 8vo. B
lue buckram. Slight foxing and light cover spotting, a very good set. Slipcase containing the facsimiles stained. Quite uncommon. Four volumes of transcription, text, and notes and a cloth box containing facsimiles of the five notebooks. Edition limited
to 1,030 sets, of which 1,000 were for sale. A handsomely produced set with a number of lithographs (some in color) of the young Bonaparte's drawings. Grinstein #3468. Inquire | Order$500.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 23. Bonaparte, Marie.
- The Life and Works of Edgar Allen Poe a Psychoanalytic Interpretation. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., [1949]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1933]. [xiv]+[750]pp. + 26 plates. Thick 8vo. Brown clo
th with gilt spine lettering. Slight fraying to the crown and corners, foot of spine fraying especially at the right joint, minor paint stain to top edge of the boards, still a sound, and attractive copy. Quite uncommon. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.8 x
6.0 x 2.0 inches = 22 x 15 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 24. Bonaparte, Marie.
- Myths of War. Translated by John Rodker (1894-1955). London: Imago Publishing Co., Ltd., [1947]. 1st Edition in English. 161+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, light shelfwear to the spine
tips and corners, a very good copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.1cm. Inquire | Order
$30.00
- 25. Bonaparte, Marie.
- Psychanalyse et anthropologie. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Psychanalyse et de Psychologie Clinique [edited by Daniel Lagache]. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1952. 1st Edition. [ii]+194pp. 8vo. Printed dec
orative pink and white wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn with lower spine erose, text block detached, a fair copy only. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22.6 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 26. Bonaparte, Marie.
- Topsy: The Story of a Golden-Haired Chow. Translated from the French by Marie Bonaparte (1882-1962). London: The Pushkin Press, [1945] [this edition 1st issued 1940]. 2nd printing. [First published 1939 in French]. 172+[4]pp
. + 8 halftones. Small 8vo. Printed cream cloth. Crown chipped else a very good copy in chipped and price-clipped dust wrapper. With a pictorial illustration of Topsy on the front dj panel. Quite uncommon. Grinstein #3517. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 7.6 x 5.0
x 0.2 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 27. Bond, Alma H., et al.
- Dream Portrait: A Study of Nineteen Sequential Dreams as Indicators of Predetermination. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. [xii]+177+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy
in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95
- 28. Brierly, Marjorie [Flowers (Ellis)] (born 1893).
- Trends in Psycho-Analysis. By Marjorie Brierly. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 1st Edition. 319+[1]pp.
8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 29. Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) & Axelrad, Sidney.
- Anxiety and Ego Formation in Infancy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+422pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 30. Brody, Sylvia & Siegel, Miriam G.
- The Evolution of Character Birth to 18 Years: A Longitudinal Study. Assisted by Andrew Rosenblum. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+553+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth wit
h white spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 31. Brody, Sylvia & Axelrad, Sidney.
- Mothers, Fathers, and Children: Explorations in the Formation of Character in the First Seven Years. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+669+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A v
ery good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 32. Brody, Sylvia.
- Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. 446+[2]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH033176">Order$25.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 33. Brunswick, Ruth Mack (1897-1946).
- Autograph Letter Signed "Ruth Brunswick", on her printed half quarto stationary with printed heading "Dr. Ruth Mack Brunswick XVIII. Hasenauerstrasse 19 Vienna". With two punch holes through each leaf with sl
ight loss of text. Uncommon. To Sandor Rado (headed "Lieber Herr Doktor!"), dated 26th January 1931, 36 lines written on both sides of two sheets. A nice, chatty, almost symptomatic letter in which Brunswick writes at length about the article she can't f
ind because, after her move, things are in complete disarray. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 34. Brunswick, Ruth Mack.
- Ein Nachtrag zu Freuds "Geschichte einer Infantilen Neurose". Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 35. Burlingham, Dorothy Tiffany (1891-1979) & Freud, Anna (1895-1982).
- Infants without Families: The Case for and Against Residential Nurseries. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1943]. 1st Edition. 108pp. 12mo. Light blue cloth with dark blu
e spine lettering. Spine tips faded else a very good copy in chipped and soiled dust jacket. (OP). 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 0.2 inches = 19 x 12 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.00
- 36. Burlingham, Dorothy Tiffany & Freud, Anna.
- Psychoanalytic Studies of the Sighted and the Blind. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. viii+396+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jack
et. (OP). Inquire | Order$40.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 37. Buxbaum, Edith (1902-1982).
- Troubled Children in a Troubled World. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. [viii]+341+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 38. Caligor, Judith, et al.
- Individual and Group Therapy: Combining Psychoanalytic Treatments. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+218+[4]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 39. Chadwick, Mary [Winifred].
- Difficulties in Child Development. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1928]. 1st Edition. 411+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spit tips chipped, joints frayed and corners frayed, spine faded, a
good copy. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 40. Chadwick, Mary [Winifred].
- Psychological Effects of Menstruation. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 56. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1932. 1st Edition. [ii]+70+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown board
s. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 41. Chadwick, Mary [Winifred].
- Psychological Effects of Menstruation. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 56. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1932. 1st Edition. [ii]+70+[2]pp. 8vo. Rebound in green library
buckram. An ex-library copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$37
.50
- 42. Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine, et al.
- Female Sexuality: New Psychoanalytic Views. Foreword by Frederick Wyatt. Translation of Recherches psychanalytiques nouvelles sur la sexualité féminine, Paris, 1964. Ann Arbor: The University of
Michigan Press, [1970]. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+viii+[2]+220+[8]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with black and white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Translation of Recherches psychanalytiques nouvelles s
ur la sexualité féminine, Paris, 1964. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 43. Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine, ed.
- Maintenance of the Psychoanalytic Identity and Functioning in a World in Flux. International Psycho-Analytical Association Monograph Series No. 6. [London]: [International Psychoanalytical Association], 1987. 1
st Edition. [iv]+186+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A near fine copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 1.1 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 2.8 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 44. Chatham, Patricia M.
- Treatment of the Borderline Personality. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+585+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed decorative maroon fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 45. Choisy, Maryse (1903-1979).
- Mais la terre est sacrée. [Genève]: Mont-Blanc, [1968]. 1st Edition. 281+[3]pp. Square 12mo. Printed blue and white card covers with folding flaps and whie and black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Sections
on language & myth, the prebiographical unconscious, the exigencies of the prebiographical unconscious, the hypothesis of the mental and psychosomatic genesis of cancer. Analyzed by Charles Odier, then by Laforgue, Choisy started in 1946 the journal Psyché: revue internationale de psychanalyse et des sciences de l'homme, which "was intent on being open to all problems of the contemporary world. It was part of a revisionist effort regarding Freud's teachings, of an occultist, meditative, or
Orientalist tendency, through which a rather diffuse fidelity to the ieals of the Roman Catholic Church was affirmed" [Roudinesco p.192]. Though known in the Anglo-American world only for her books on Freud and prostitution, she wrote a wide variety of b
ooks: novels, poetry, essays, belles lettres, pedagogy, psychoanalysis, reportage. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 7.7 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 19.3 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inscribed in block letters on the second front blank "To Dr. Eissler // With the // love // of the // sa
me genius // Maryse Choisy". "Genius" here obviously refers to Freud. Inquire | Order$40.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 46. Choisy, Maryse.
- Psychoanalysis of the Prostitute. New York: Philosophical Library, [1961]. 1st Edition. [vi]+138pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 47. Choisy, Maryse.
- Sigmund Freud: A New Appraisal. New York: The Citadel Press, [1963]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year by Philosophical Library]. [viii]+141+[11]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 48. Dalsimer, Katherine (born 1944).
- Female Adolescence: Psychoanalytic Reflections on Literature. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [viii]+149+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Discusse
s McCullers's Member of the Wedding, Spark's Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Anne Frank's diary, Romeo and Juliet, and Jane Austen's Persuasion. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 49. Davidson, Audrey & Fay, Judith.
- Phantasy in Childhood. New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. 1st American Edition. viii+188pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). A Kleinian work oriented for the lay public. <
EM>Inquire | Order
$16.95
- 50. Decker, Hannah.
- Freud in Germany: Revolution and Reaction in Science, 1893-1907. Psychological Issues Monograph 41. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+360+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white an
d gold card covers. A very good copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 2.4cm. Inquire |
Order$30.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 51. Decker, Hannah.
- Freud, Dora, and Vienna 1900. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+299+[7]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Varnished black cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1
pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 52. Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
- Neuroses and Character Types: Clinical Psychoanalytic Studies. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. Enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930 in ; First issued in translation in 19
32 in London by Hogarth]. xii+388pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2.9cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 53. Deutsch, Helene.
- Psycho-Analysis of the Neuroses. Translated from the German edition, Psychoanalyse der Neurosen, 1st published by the IPV in 1930. Translated by W[illiam] D[ouglas] Robson-Scott. International Psycho-Analytical L
ibrary No. 23. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1932. 1st Edition in English. 236+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a very good copy. Grinstein #6783; Wool
mer #284 (no dust wrapper located). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire |
Order$30.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 54. Deutsch, Helene.
- Psycho-Analysis of the Neuroses. Translated from the German edition, Psychoanalyse der Neurosen, 1st published by the IPV in 1930. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 23. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and
The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 2nd printing. [First issued in translation in 1932]. [3]-236+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. Grinstein #6783. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x
1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 55. Deutsch, Helene.
- Psychoanalyse der Neurosen: Elf Vorlesungen gehalten am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1930]. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers wit
h black lettering. Edges quite chipped, a good copy. Grinstein #6783. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.7 x 2cm. Heinz Hartmann's copy signed on the half-title "Hartmann". From Kurt Eissler's collection (unsigned) with some pencil s
coring and pencil page references to the inside rear cover probably by Eissler rather than Hartmann. Inquire | Order<
/A>$125.00
Originally given as 11 lectures at the training institute of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Association, Deutsch's lucid exposition of neurotic character types and their treatment instantly became an analytic classic.
- 56. Deutsch, Helene.
- Psychoanalyse der Neurosen: Elf Vorlesungen gehalten am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1930]. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Red linen. A very good copy
. Grinstein #6783. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.0
0
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 57. Deutsch, Helene.
- Psychoanalyse der Neurosen: Elf Vorlesungen gehalten am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1930]. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Red linen with gilt spine l
ettering. Spine quite worn and split along the rear joint, internally a very good reading copy. Grinstein #6783. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 58. Deutsch, Helene.
- Psychoanalyse der weiblichen Sexualfunktionen. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. 5. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. A fine copy. Uncommon.
Inquire | Order$125.00
- 59. Deutsch, Helene.
- Psychoanalyse der weiblichen Sexualfunktionen. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. 5. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. Library stamp to flyle
af, rear pocket, endleaves & covers somewhat dingy, a good copy. Inquire | Order$75.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 60. Deutsch, Helene.
- The Psychology of Women: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1944, 1945]. 2 volumes. Later printing. xiv+399+[3], [viii]+498+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Very good copies. (OP). 2 pounds 13 ounces = 1.3 kg
. 8.8 x 6.0 x 2.4 inches = 22 x 15 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 61. Deutsch, Helene.
- Selected Problems of Adolescence. Monograph Series of The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child Monograph 3. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine l
ettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$16.50
- 62. Dooley, Lucile.
- Psychoanalysis of the Character and Genius of Emily Brontë. Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Review, Vol. XVII, No. 2, April, 1930. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 208-239. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Some edge-chippi
ng, a good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 63. Dreifuss-Kattan, Esther.
- Cancer Stories: Creativity and Self-Repair. Issued in Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xiv+267+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust j
acket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$15.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 64. Edward, Joyce, et al.
- Separation-Individuation: Theory and Application. Issued in Gardner Press Series in Clinical Social Work. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+232+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped
dust jacket. An explication of Margaret Mahler's work. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 65. Eissler, Ruth Selke (1906-1989).
- Gezeiten: Siebzig Gedichte. New York: [Abaris Books, Inc.], 1976. 1st Edition. 96pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A fine copy. Uncommon. Privately published book of her poems. 11 ounces
= 319 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$23.00
- 66. Eissler, Ruth S[elke], et al, eds.
- Physical Illness and Handicap in Childhood. An Anthology of the Psychoanalytic Study of the Child. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xii+321+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy
in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.7 inches = 22.7 x 15.2 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order
$10.95
- 67. Eissler, Ruth S[elke], ed.
- Psychoanalytic Assessment: The Diagnostic Profile. An Anthology of the Psychoanalytic Study of the Child. Foreword by Anna Freud (1895-1982). New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition, Paperback iss
ue. x+[2]+372pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Top edge dusty, a good copy with shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 68. Elliot, Patricia (born 1955).
- From Mastery to Analysis: Theories of Gender in Psychoanalytic Feminism. Issued in the series Reading Women Writing, a series edited by Shari Benstock and Celeste Schenck. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press,
[1991]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+244+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 69. Elson, Miriam.
- Self Psychology in Clinical Social Work. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+271+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 70. Felman, Shoshona, ed.
- Literature and Psychoanalysis: the Question of Reading: Otherwise. Yale French Studies No. 55/56. New Haven: 1977. 1st Edition. 507+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff white pictorial wrappers. Spine and front edges darkened, rear
cover rubbed, a very good copy. An important issue. Contains Lacan's "Desire and the Interpretation of Desire in Hamlet"; Daniel Sibony's "Hamlet: A Writing Effect"; Felman's "Turning the Screw of Interpretation"; Spivak's "The Letter as Cutting Edge";
Peter Brooks' "Freud's Masterplot: Questions of Narrative"; Jean-Michel Rey's "Freud's Writing on Writing"; Philippe Sollers' "Freud's Hand"; Frederic Jameson's "Imaginary and Symbolic in Lacan: Marxism, Psychoanalytic Criticism, and the Problem of the S
ubject"; and 4 other papers. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.9 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order
$30.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 71. Fenster, Sheri, et al.
- The Therapist's Pregnancy: Intrusion in the Analytic Space. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+142+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 72. Field, Kay, et al, eds.
- Learning and Education: Psychoanalytic Perspecitves. Emotions and Behavior Monographs Monograph 6. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. [xx]+1016pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine
lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 2.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$34.95
- 73. Finzi, Sylvia Vegetti (born 1938).
- Mothering: Toward a New Psychoanalytic Construction. Translation by Kathrine Jason of Bambino della Notte. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1996]. 1st Edition in English. [x]+196+[2]pp. 8vo
. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 74. Fleming, Joan (born 1904) & Benedek, Therese [Friedman].
- Psychoanalytic Supervision: A Method of Clinical Teaching. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+252pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted black labels. A very g
ood copy. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inscribed by the Fleming and Benedek on the half-title page, "To Helen Ross who will read this book // with the mind of an expert and with // the heart of a friend.
// With much affection // Therese and Joan". Inquire | Order$35.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 75. Fleming, Joan.
- The Teaching and Learning of Psychoanalysis: Selected Papers of Joan Fleming, M.D. Edited by Stanley S. Weiss. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+216pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust ja
cket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 76. Fraiberg, Selma H. (1918-1981).
- Every Child's Birthright: In Defense of Mothering. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st printing. [xiv]+162pp. Small 8vo. Cream linen. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounc
es = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.50
- 77. Fraiberg, Selma H.
- The Magic Years: Understanding and Handling the Problems of Early Childhood. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [after 1967]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [First published 1959]. [xiv]+305+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback.
A very good copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13.4 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 78. Freeman, Lucy.
- Farewell to Fear. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1969]. 1st Edition. 479+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 79. Freeman, Lucy.
- Fight Against Fears. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1951. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [ii]+332+[2]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Freeman's account of her psychoanalysis. I
nquire | Order$7.55
- 80. Freeman, Lucy & Strean, Herbert S.
- Freud and Women. New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+238+[4]pp. A few text illustrations. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with brown spine lettering and burnt orange endpapers. A very
good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 21.4 x 14.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 81. Freeman, Lucy.
- Freud Rediscovered. New York: Arbor House, [1980]. 1st Edition. [x]+325+[1]pp. + 16pp. of photos. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
| Order$10.00
- 82. Freeman, Lucy.
- Hope for the Troubled. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). A popular account of various psychotherapies. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 83. Freeman, Lucy.
- The Story of Anna O. New York: Walker and Company, [1972]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+268+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed orange boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else very good in pictorial dust jacket.
(OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 84. Frenkel-Brunswik, Else (1908-1958).
- Else Frenkel Brunswik: Selected Papers. Edited by Nanette Heiman & Joan Grant. Psychological Issues Monograph 31 (Vol. 8 # 3). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [vi]+333
+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed white and gold wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 85. Freud, Anna.
- Autograph Letter, signed, in German to Beata Rank. On her printed 12mo stationary. 17 Lines. thanking Beata Rank for thinking & speaking of her & reminiscing about old times. A charming letter. Inquire | Order$750.00
- 86. Freud, Anna.
- Difficulties in the Path of Psychoanalysis: A Confrontation of Past with Present Viewpoints. Delivered as the 18th in the Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute, in NY, on April 16, 1968. New York
: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st American Edition. 83+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 87. Freud, Anna.
- The Ego and the Mechanisms of Defence. Translation by Cecil Baines of Ich und die Abwehrmechanismen (IPV 1936). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 30. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psych
o-Analysis, [1937]. 1st Edition in English. [First published by IPV]. x+196+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Slight rubbing to front cover, a very good copy. Translation of Das Ich und die Abwehrmechanismen (1936). Inquire | Order$185.00
Classic delineation of the types of ego defences and the text which inaugurated the modern era of ego psychology in psychoanalysis.
- 88. Freud, Anna.
- The Ego and the Mechanisms of Defence. Translated from the German edition, Ich und die Abwehrmechanismen (1935). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 30. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psyc
ho-Analysis, 1948. 3rd printing in English, Later issue. [First issued in translation in 1937]. x+196+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth bubbled, else very good. Third impression first issued with 1947 on the title-page. Translation
of Das Ich und die Abwehrmechanismen (1936). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 89. Freud, Anna.
- Einführung in die Psychoanalyse für Pädagogen: Vier Vorträgen. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates-Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 106+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed green card covers with green lettering. A nice copy in printed dust wrapper aff
ixed to the spine (with slight chipping to the DJ crown). Anna Freud's second book. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 90. Freud, Anna.
- Einführung in die Psychoanalyse für Pädagogen: Vier Vorträgen. Bücher des Werdenden, herausgegeben von Paul Federn und Heinrich Meng Band 8. Bern: Verlag von Hans Huber, 1935. 2nd Edition. [First published 1930]. 104+[4]pp. 12mo.
Printed yellow linen with black lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Her 2nd book. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 91. Freud, Anna.
- Einführung in die Technik der Kinderanalyse: Vier Vorträgen am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 87+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers. F
oot of spine chipped, a very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 92. Freud, Anna.
- Einführung in die Technik der Kinderanalyse: Vier Vorträgen am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 87+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow linen. C
loth lightly soiled, a very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, & spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. 7 ounces = 203 grams. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 93. Freud, Anna.
- Einführung in die Technik der Kinderanalyse. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1927]. 105+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow linen. Newspaper photograph pasted
to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 94. Freud, Anna.
- Das Ich und die Abwehrmechanismen. Wien/Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed cream linen. Old spine label, else a very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.9 x 6.4 x 0.8 in
ches = 22.2 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 95. Freud, Anna.
- Indications for Child Analysis and Other Papers 1945-1956. The Writings of Anna Freud Volume IV. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+689+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in ed
geworn dust jacket. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 2.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$10.0
0
- 96. Freud, Anna & Burlingham, Dorothy Tiffany.
- Infants without Families: The Case for and Against Residential Nurseries. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). New York: Medical War Books, International Universities Press, [1944]. 1st American
Edition. [First published 1943]. 128pp. 12mo. Printed stiff buff wrappers. Edges chipped. Grinstein 10324. Inquire | Orde
r$35.00
- 97. Freud, Anna & Burlingham, Dorothy Tiffany.
- Infants without Families: The Case for and Against Residential Nurseries. New York: Medical War Books, International Universities Press, [1947]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1
943]. 128pp. 12mo. Printed stiff green wrappers with dark blue lettering. Spine tips frayed, ink spotting to the bottom edge of the text block, else a very good copy. Grinstein 10324. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 98. Freud, Anna & Burlingham, Dorothy Tiffany.
- Infants without Families [And] Reports on the Hampstead Nurseries 1939-1945. The Writings of Anna Freud Volume 3. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. xxx+681+[9]pp.
Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 99. Freud, Anna.
- Introduction to Psychoanalysis for Teachers: Four Lectures by Anna Freud. Translation by Barbara Low (1877-1955) of Einführung in die Psychoanalyse für Pädagogen, 1930. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1931]. 1s
t Edition in English. 117+[3]pp. 12mo. Orange cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate to the front paste-down and flyleaf. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 100. Freud, Anna.
- Introduction to Psychoanalysis: Lectures for Child Analysts and Teachers 1922-1935. The Writings of Anna Freud Volume 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. xx+200+[8]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth.
A very good copy. Reprints Introduction to the Technique of Child Analysis and Introduction to Psycho-Analysis for Teachers. Inquire | Order$18.95
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 101. Freud, Anna.
- Normality and Pathology in Childhood: Assessments of Development. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1965. 1st printing. xii+273+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust
jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 102. Freud, Anna.
- Normality and Pathology in Childhood: Assessments of Development. The Writings of Anna Freud Volume 6. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 4th printing. [First published 1965]. xii+273+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue clot
h. Previous owner's name on outter text block else a very good copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$9.00
- 103. Freud, Anna.
- The Psycho-Analytical Treatment of Children. Technical Lectures and Essays. Part I and II translated from the German by Nancy Procter-Gregg. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., [1946]. 1st printing. [xii]+98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue
cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 104. Freud, Anna.
- The Psycho-Analytical Treatment of Children. Technical Lectures and Essays. Part I and II translated from the German by Nancy Procter-Gregg. Translated by Nancy Procter-Gregg. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., [1947]. 2nd print
ing. [First published 1946]. xii+98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 105. Freud, Anna.
- The Psycho-Analytical Treatment of Children. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 6th American printing. [First published 1946]. [xii]+98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 106. Freud, Anna.
- Psychoanalysis for Teachers and Parents: Introductory Lectures. Translation by Barbara Low (1877-1955) of Einführung in die Psychoanalyse für Pädagogen, 1930. New York: Emerson Books, Inc., 1935. 1st American Editio
n. [First published London 1931 as Introduction to Psycho-Analysis for Teachers; First issued in translation in 1931 in London]. [iv]+117+[7]pp. 12mo. Straight-grained blue cloth. Owner's name to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
Grinstein 10307.
- 107. Freud, Anna.
- Research at the Hampstead Child-Therapy Clinic and Other Papers 1956-1965. The Writings of Anna Freud Volume 5. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. xii+575+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A
very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 108. Freud, Anna, et al.
- Studies in Child Psychoanalysis: Pure and Applied. The Scientific Proceedgins of the 20th Anniversary Celebrations of The Hampstead Child-Therapy Course and Clinic. Monograph Series of The Psychoanalytic Study of the Chil
d No. 5. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [xiv]+175+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inqui
re | Order$15.00
- 109. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939) & Andreas-Salome, Lou.
- Briefwechsel. Edited by Ernst Pfeiffer. [Frankfurt am Main]: S. Fischer Verlag, [1966]. 1st Edition. 293+[3]pp. + 4 plates on 3 inserted leaves. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with paper spine label.
Slight foxing to endleaves, small burn mark to the lower front board, spine lightly soiled, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.3 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches = 20.8 x 13.5 x 2.7cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his page reference notes to the fro
nt flyleaf, occasional pencil scoring, and a few marginal notes. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 110. Freud, Sophie.
- My Three Mothers and Other Passions. New York/London: New York University Press, [1988]. 2nd printing. [xx]+351+[5]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 gr
ams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 111. Fried, Edrita.
- The Ego in Love in Sexuality. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1960. 1st Edition. viii+296pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 112. Friedlander, Kate (1903-1949).
- The Psycho-Analytical Approach to Juvenile Delinquency: Theory, Case-Studies, Treatment. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1967]. 6th printing. [First published 1947]. [viii]+296+[16]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. An
ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 113. Frijling-Schreuder, E. C. M.
- Children, What Are They? Translated by Katherine Stechmann. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [iv]+152pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 114. Furman, Erna.
- A Child's Parent Dies: Studies in Childhood Bereavement. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. [xii]+316pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink name to front paste-down and top & bottom
edge of text block, else a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 115. Gamwell, Lynn (born 1943) & Wells, Richard, eds.
- Sigmund Freud and Art: His Personal Collection of Antiquities. Introduction by Peter Gay (born 1923). New York: State University of New York/Freud Museum London in Association with Harry N. Ab
ram, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Profusely illustrated with color plates. 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and horiztonally ribbed brown endpapers. Small portrait of Freud pasted to the colored front flyleaf, else a very good
copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 12.0 x 9.0 x 0.8 inches = 30 x 22.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$45.95
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 116. Gear, Maria Carmen, et al.
- Patients and Agents: Transference-Countertransference in Therapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+340pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 117. Gerard, Margaret Wilson (1894-1954).
- The Emotionally Disturbed Child: Papers on Diagnosis, Treatment and Care. New York: Child Welfare League of America, Inc., [1956?] 1st Edition. 168pp. + 1 portrait photo. 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very go
od copy. (OP). Contains her classic papers on child tic & enuretic disorders. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 118. Green, Hannah (pseud. for Joanne Greenberg) (born 1932).
- I Never Promised You a Rose Garden. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1964]. Book-Club Edition, Later printing. 318+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed orange cloth. A good secondhand read
ing copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire |
Order$10.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 119. Greenacre, Phyllis, ed.
- Affective Disorders: Psychoanalytic Contributions to Their Study. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. 212+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tatter
ed dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 120. Greenacre, Phyllis.
- Emotional Growth: Psychoanalytic Studies of the Gifted and a Great Variety of Other Individuals. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxviii+396, [viii]+[397]-863+[5]pp. 8vo. B
lue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in lightly worn dust jackets. (OP). 3 pounds 9 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 121. Greenacre, Phyllis.
- Swift and Carroll: A Psychoanalytic Study of Two Lives. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. [3]-306pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good copy
with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.99
- 122. Greenacre, Phyllis.
- Trauma, Growth, and Personality. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition. xii+328+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly spotted, moderate shelfwear to the spine ti
ps and corners, a good ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$13.95
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 123. Grosskurth, Phyllis.
- Melanie Klein: Her World and Her Work. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+516pp. Thick 8vo. Cream cloth-backed turquoise boards with silver design and silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly
worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$27
.50
- 124. Grosskurth, Phyllis.
- The Secret Ring: Freud's Inner Circle and the Politics of Psychoanalysis. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+245+[3]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed wh
ite boards. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 125. Gurewich, Judith Feher & Tort, Michel, eds.
- The Subject and the Self: Lacan and American Psychoanalysis. In collaboration with Susan Fairfield. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 1st Paperback Edition. xiv+266pp. 8vo. Trade pa
perback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$10.95
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 126. Harding, M[ary] Esther (1888-1971).
- Woman's Mysteries: Ancient and Modern: A Psychological Interpretation of the Feminine Principle as Portrayed in Myth, Story, and Dreams. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Founda
tion for Analytical Psychology, [1971] [this edition 1st issued 1955]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1935 by Longman]. xvi+256pp. 45 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$32.95
- 127. Harding, M[ary] Esther.
- Woman's Mysteries: Ancient and Modern: A Psychological Interpretation of the Feminine Principle as Portrayed in Myth, Story, and Dreams. New York: Harper Colophon Books / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Paperbac
k Edition. [First published 1935 by Longman]. xvi+256pp. 45 text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lower front corner curled, punch hole through upper right edge of cover and margins of first few leaves, a good reading copy. (OP in cloth). 10 ounces = 290 g
rams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 19.8 x 13.4 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 128. Hillpern, Else P., et al.
- Bristow Rogers, American Negro: A Psychoanalytical Case History. New York: Hermitage House, Inc., [1949]. 1st Edition. [viii]+184pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 129. Horner, Althea J., ed.
- Treating the Oedipal Patient in Brief Psychotherapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1985]. 1st Edition. ix+246pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings
in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order
$8.95
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 130. Horney, Karen (1885-1952).
- The Adolescent Diaries of Karen Horney. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+271+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$12.50
- 131. Horney, Karen.
- Are You Considering Psychoanalysis?. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1946]. 1st Edition. 262+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth with reddish spine label and reddish & black front label. Bookplate, else very good in
lightly worn dust wrapper. (OP in cloth). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Ord
er$25.00
- 132. Horney, Karen.
- The Collected Works of Karen Horney. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [ca. 1964]. 5 volumes bound in 2. [300]+[3]-[314]+[3]-250+[2], [ii]+[310]+[32]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted spine labels. Very good copi
es. (OP). Contains "Neurotic Personality of Our Time", "New Ways in Psychoanalysis", "Our Inner Conflicts", "Self-Analysis", "Neurosis and Human Growth". 5 pounds = 2.3 kg. 8.9 x 6.1 x 3.8 inches = 22.3 x 15.2 x 9.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 133. Horney, Karen.
- Feminine Psychology. Edited by Harold Kelman (1906-1977). New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 269+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). I
nquire | Order$12.50
- 134. Horney, Karen.
- The Neurotic Personality of Our Time. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1937]. Later printing. 299+[5]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted spine label. Covers lightly soiled, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 135. Horney, Karen.
- New Ways in Psychoanalysis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1939]. 1st Edition. 313+[7]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with painted black spine label. A very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed
title-page stamp and whited spine call number. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, pencil signature to the flyleaf ("Jelliffe"), and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 136. Horney, Karen.
- New Ways in Psychoanalysis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1939]. Later printing. 313+[7]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 137. Horney, Karen.
- Our Inner Conflicts: A Constructive Theory of Neurosis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1945]. 1st Edition. 250+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Olive-tan cloth with painted red spine label and tan endpapers. A very good
copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$
7.55
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 138. Horney, Karen.
- Self-Analysis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1942]. 1st Edition. 309+[3]pp. 8vo. Tan linen with horizontal gilt front rules and painted blue spine label. Slight shelfwear, a very good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 gr
ams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 139. Hug-Hellmuth, Hermine von (1871-1924).
- Aus dem Seelenleben des Kindes: eine psychoanalytische Studie. von Dr. H. von Hug-Hellmuth. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 15. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1913. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+170
pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot fo spine chipped with top of spine erose, tape remnant to upper front joint, closed tear to lower front wrapper, rear cover detached, a good copy only, internally mostly unopened. Uncom
mon. The first book on child analysis. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 1.5cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with several brief marginal notes to the first chapter. Inquire | Order$125.00
Grinstein 15329. The first book on child psychoanalysis.
- 140. [Hug-Hellmuth, Hermine von].
- Tagebuch eines halbwüchsigen Mädchens. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung No. 1. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 248pp. 8vo. Printed buff boards. Rear j
oint split. Quite uncommon. With a printed letter from Freud included in the Geleitwort. Grinstein 10416; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 284. Inquire | Order$125.00
Grinstein 15330. Apparently a pious fraud, this is probably based on the anonymous author's own adolescence. The Introduction contains a long quotation from a letter of Freud's.
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
- 141. [Hug-Hellmuth, Hermine von].
- Tagebuch eines halbwüchsigen Mädchens. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung No. 1. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 2nd Edition. [First published 1919]. [iv]+211+[1]pp.
8vo. Printed green linen. Lightly foxed, a very good copy with mildly acidic paper. Uncommon. With a printed letter from Freud included in the Geleitwort. Grinstein 10416; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 284. Inquire
A> | Order$85.00
- 142. Hughes, Judith M.
- From Freud's Consulting Room: The Unconscious in a Scientific Age. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+235+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed mauve boards. Fine in pictorial dust jack
et. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 143. Hughes, Judith M.
- Reshaping the Psychoanalytic Domain: The Work of Melanie Klein, W.R.D. Fairbairn, and D.W. Winnicott. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1989]. 2nd printing. [ii]+xii+244+[6]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth.
Sheets a bit damp-crinkled, otherwise very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
Books by Women Psychoanalysts (Surnames A-H)
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 12 Oct 2005