John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia

Created: 5 Oct 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Abercrombie, M[innie] L[ouie] J[ohnson] (1909-1984).
Perceptual and Visuo-Motor Disorders in Cerebral Palsy: A Survey of the Literature. Preface by A. Moncrief. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine 11. London: Published by The Spastic s Society, Medical Education and Information Unit, in associaton with William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd., 1964. 1st Edition. [vi]+136+[2]pp. Text ills. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

2. Abraham, K[arl] (1877-1925).
Beiträge zur Kenntnis der motorischen Apraxie auf Grund eines Falles von einseitiger Apraxie. Sonderabdruck aus dem Centralblatt für Nervenheilkunde und Psychiatrie, No. 233, 15. März 1907. Berlin: Ver lag von Vogel & Kreienbrink, 1907. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [161]-190+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers edgeworn and detached. Rare. A scarce pre-analytic offprint by Abraham, the first trained psychiatrist to ta ke up psychoanalysis. Not in Grinstein; no copy of the offprint listed in OCLC. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

3. Allen, Robert M. (born 1909) & Jefferson, Thomas W.
Psychological Evaluation of the Cerebral Palsied Person: Intellectual, Personality, and Vocational Applications. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+86pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. Paste-downs darkened, else a very good, somewhat musty copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
4. Allott, E. N. & McArdle, B.
Further Observations on Familia Periodic Paralysis. Reprinted from Clinical Science Vol. 3, No. 2, April, 1938. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [229]-239+[1]. 7 text figures & 3 tables. 8vo. Pale gray wrapper s, stapled, with black front printing. A very good copy. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.8 x 7.3 x 0.1 inches = 24.5 x 18.3 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

5. Appel, Stanley H., ed.
Current Neurology Volume 3. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+599+[15]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and silve r front device. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 18 chapters including Appel & Armstrong on neuromuscular disorders, Silberberg on MS, Burke & Vahn on movement disorders, Katzman on dementia, Pedley & Godlensohn on epilepsy. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

6. Appel, Stanley H., ed.
Current Neurology Volume 4. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, 1982. 1st Edition. x+[2]+272+[4]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt fron t device. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Includes Richard Armstrong & Appel's "Neuromuscular Disordes"; Donald H. Silberberg's "Multiple Sclerosis"; Sandro Sorbi & John P. Blass's "Hereditary Ataxias"; Robert E. Burke & Stanley Fah n's "Movement Disorders"; Thomas K. Koch & Ivan Diamond's "Metabolic Disorders"; John H. Growdon & Candace J. Gibson's "Dietary Precursors of Neurotransmitters: Treatment Strategies"; Gajanan Nilaver & Earl A. Zimmerman's "Recent Issues in Neuroendocrino logy & Neuropeptides"; James W. Lance & Nikolai Bogduk's "Pain and Pain Syndromes Including Headache"; Stanley B. Prusiner's "On Prions Causing Dementia: Molecular Studies of the Scrapie Agent"; Timothy A. Pedley and Eli S. Goldensohn's "Epilepsy: Changi ng Concepts and Approaches"; Janette Goddard et al's "Neurological Disorders of the Neonate." 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.7 inches = 26 x 18 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
7. Bard, Philip (1898-1977), ed.
Patterns of Organization in the Central Nervous System. Proceedings of the Association December 15 and 16, 1950, New York N.Y. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 30 . Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1952. 1st Edition. xii+581+[1]pp. 268 text figures, 12 tables. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1952 edition. Contains Penfield's "Epileptic Aut omatism and the Centrencephalic Integrating System"; Lashley's "Functional Interpretation of Anatomic Patterns"; 4 papers on the cerebellum; 5 on motor phenomena; and 14 other papers. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.8 x 3c m. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his leather bookplate. Inquire | Order$45.00

8. Bax, Martin & Mitchell, Ross, eds.
Acute Hemiplegia in Childhood. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 6. London: Published by the National Spastics Society Medical Education and Information Unit in Association with William Heinem ann Medical Books Ltd., 1962. 1st Edition. [iv]+120+[4]pp. Text figures. Square 8vo. Printed red card covers. A very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.6 x 7.0 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 17.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$32.95

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
9. Bernardi, Giorgio, et al, eds.
The Basal Ganglia III. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 39. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xviii+775+[5]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated blue boards with white le ttering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.3 x 6.8 x 1.7 inches = 25.8 x 17 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

10. Bing, Robert (1878-1956).
Compendium of Regional Diagnosis of Lesions of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Revised by David I. Wolfstein. Translation by F. S. Arnold of Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. New Yor k: Rebman Company, [1911]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1909]. xi+[3]+215+[1]pp. + 8 pages of inserted ads dated Spring 1911. 68 text figures. 8vo. Printed mottled green-gray cloth with red leather spine label and gilt front lettering. Endpap ers darkened, small rubber stamp to the front flyleaf and same owner's ink signature to the front paste-down dated 5/22/12. Uncommon. Professor of Neurology at the University of Basel, Bing "contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largel y inrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. His Kompendium (1909 [this book] has been used by four generations of neurologists, passing through eleven German editions and being translated into French and Englis h" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340]. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$135.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
11. Bing, Robert.
Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Affections of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Translated from the Sixth German Edition by F. S. Arnold. Translation of Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. St. L ouis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1927. 3rd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1909 in ; First issued in translation in 1911]. xviii+204pp. 102 text figures, some in color. Square 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp an d spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$100.00

12. Bing, Robert.
Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Lesions of the Brain and Spinal Cord: A Concise Introduction to the Principles of Localization of Diseases and Injuries of the Nervous System. Translated and Edited from the Eleventh German Ed ition by Webb Haymaker. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1940. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1909 in ; First issued in translation in 1911]. 292pp. 125 text ills. (27 in color) & 7 plates included in pagination. Tall 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue-gray buckram with gilt spine. Spine rubbed and shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 10.4 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
13. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1909. 1st Edition. vi+200pp. 7 0 text figures. 8vo. Panelled pebbled printed mauve cloth. Spine faded with tips frayed, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$125.00

14. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. [Fi rst published 1909]. [viii]+208pp. 73 text figures. 8vo. Mottled paper-covered boards with black leather labels. Covers quite silverfished, crown chipped, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order$30.00

15. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik: Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1930. 8th Revised Edition. [F irst published 1909]. [viii]+259[1]pp. + 2 photographic plates. 114 text figures. (some in color). 8vo. Printed brown linen. Shelfworn, front flyleaf excised, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
The First Book on Chorea

16. Bouteille, É[tienne] M[ichel] (1732-1816).
Traité de la chorée ou danse de St. Guy. Paris: Chez Vinçard, impremeur-libraire, 1810. 1st Edition. [8]+viii+362+[4]pp. 8vo. Original drab green boards with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed, e lse a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished whited call number to the spine. Scarce. "The clinical study of movement disorders or involuntary movements began in the Middle Ages with the descriptions of the dan cing mania. This had often been associated with infectious epidemics or had occurred in forms of group hysteria. The first definite clinical entity, St. Vitus Dance or chorea minor was described by Sydenham (1686). Other descriptions of chorea minor appe ared in the Eighteenth Century writings of Richard Mead (1751) and William Cullen (1778-1784). The first separate treatise on chorea was by E. M. Bouteille (1810)" [McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 406]. Wellcome II, p. 216. 1 po und = 464 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 0.9 inches = 21 x 13 x 2.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$6 50.00

17. Bucy, Paul C[lancy], ed.
The Precentral Motor Cortex. Illinois Monographs in the Medical Sciences, Vol. IV, Nos. 1-4. Illinois Monographs in the Medical Sciences Volume IV. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1944. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv +605+[3]pp. 140 text figures. 44 page bibliography. Heavy 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, ink signature & bookplate to the front endpapers, quite a decent copy of a book that often shows up worn. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.9 x 8.0 x 1.6 inches = 27.2 x 20 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
18. Bucy, Paul C[lancy], ed.
The Precentral Motor Cortex. Illinois Monographs in the Medical Sciences, Vol. IV, Nos. 1-4. Illinois Monographs in the Medical Sciences Volume IV. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1944. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv +605+[3]pp. 140 text figures. 44 page bibliography. Heavy 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth rubbed, a good to very good ex-library copy. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.9 x 8.0 x 1.6 inches = 27.2 x 20 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

19. Calne, D[onald] B., ed.
Progress in the Treatment of Parkinsonism. Advances in Neurology Volume 3. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+326+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

20. Claoué, R[aymond] (1864-1932).
Le nystagmus vestibulaire et les reactions de movements. Paris: A. Maloine & Fils, 1918. 1st Edition. [iv]+64pp. + 2 tinted plates. 15 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrapper s worn and detached, spine quite worn, a good only ex-library copy. Scarce. Claoué was In Chief of the Oto-laryngology Service at the Pasteur Clinic in Bordeaux. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.6 x 5.4 x 0.2 inches = 19 x 13.5 x 0.6cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$25.00

OCLC records 4 copies in North America: NY Acad Med, Rush Univ, Countway Library, & the Philadelphia College of Physicians & Surgeons.
List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
21. Coates, Penelope, et al, eds.
Developing and Regenerating Vertebrate Nervous Systems. Proceedings of the Fourth Tarbox Parkinson's Disease Symposium, September 30 - October 2, 1982, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas. Neurology and Neurobi ology Volume 6. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+272+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

22. Cohn, Toby (1866-1929).
Die peripherischen Lähmungen: Diagnostik, Untersuchungstechnik, Prognostik und Therapie. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1927. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+320pp. 64 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed green wrappers with bla ck lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached, spine erose, a working or binding copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Uncommon. Cohn was a prominent Berlin neurologist. OCLC records copies only at NY Acad of Med, LC, Chicago, NLM, and College of Physicians of Philadelphia. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. I nquire | Order$40.00

23. Collis, Eirene.
A Way of Life for the Handicapped Child: A New Approach to Cerebral Palsy. London: Faber and Faber Limited, [1947]. 1st Edition. 183+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$22.95

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
24. Comte, Albert.
Des paralysies pseudo-bulbaires. Travail du Laboratoire du Dr Dejerine à la Salpètrière. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1900. 1st Edition. [ii]+240+[2]pp. 118 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped green half morocco with raised spine bands and marbled boards & endpapers. Some wear to the spine tips and corners, joints and spine bands rubbed, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.9 x 6.7 x 0.8 inches = 24.7 x 16.8 x 2cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$85.00

25. Cooper, Irving S[pencer] (1922-1985).
The Neurosurgical Alleviation of Parkinsonism. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 1st Edition. xii+104+[4]pp. 68 text figures. Thin 4to. Pebbled brown cloth. A very good ex-library copy. (OP). Cooper pioneered techniques of brain surgery for involuntary movement disorders. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 11.3 x 8.7 x 0.4 inches = 28.3 x 21.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

26. Cooper, Irving S[pencer].
Parkinsonism: Its Medical and Surgical Therapy. Medical Artist: Mary Lorenc. Medical Photographer: Rosemarie Spitaleri. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xii+239+[5]pp. 110 text figure s. 4to. Printed double-column format. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, typically marked ex-library copy with yellow spine label. Uncommon. Cooper pioneered techniques of brain surgery for involuntary movement disorders. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 11.4 x 8.6 x 0.7 inches = 28.4 x 21.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
27. Cooper, I[rving] S[pencer] & Associates.
St. Barnabas Symposium on Surgical Therapy of Extrapyramidal Disorders. New York: From the Neurosurgical Services of St. Barnabas Hospital and The New York University-Bellevue Medical Center, [1957?] 1 st separate Edition. [vi]+151+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Cooper pioneered techniques of brain surgery for involuntary movement disorders. First published as the entire issue of The Journal of the American Geriatrics Society, 4:12, Dec., 1956. Inquire | Order$35.00

28. Costa, Erminio, et al, eds.
Biochemistry and Pharmacology of the Basal Ganglia. Proceedings of the Second Symposium of the Parkinson's Disease Information and Research Center, College of Physicians and Surgeons of Columbia University November 29-30, 1965. Hewlett [NY]: Raven Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+238+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 6 96 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

29. Costa, Erminio, et al, eds.
Biochemistry and Pharmacology of the Basal Ganglia. Proceedings of the Second Symposium of the Parkinson's Disease Information and Research Center, College of Physicians and Surgeons of Columbia University November 29-30, 1965. Hewlett [NY]: Raven Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+238+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
30. [Dana, Charles L[oomis] (1852-1935), et al, eds].
Multiple Sclerosis [Disseminated Sclerosis]: An Investigation by The Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Diseases. Report of the Papers and Discussions at the Meeting of the Associa tion; New York City, December 27th and 28th, 1921. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 2. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1922. 1st Edition. xvi+241+[3]pp. + folding chart. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed ruled crimson cloth. Rear hinge broken, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$50.00

31. Denny-Brown, D[erek Ernest] (1901-1981).
The Basal Ganglia and Their Relation to Disorders of Movement. Oxford Neurological Monographs, edited by W. Ritchie Russell [Volume 2]. London: Oxford University Press, [1963]. 2nd printing. [First pub lished 1962]. 154pp. 54 text figures. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$95.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
32. Dercum, Francis X[avier] (1856-1931), ed.
A Text-Book on Nervous Diseases by American Authors. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 1st Edition. 1,056+[2]pp. 341 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Decorative maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering a nd green endpapers. Hinges broken, as is often the case for this massive, unwieldy book, cloth mildly flecked, light foxing to the front and rear leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Cordasco 90-1750. 5 pounds 6 ounces = 2.5 kg. 9.9 x 6.8 x 2.5 in ches = 24.8 x 17 x 6.2cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

An ambitious attempt to put American neurology "on the map." 34 Chapters by 22 distinguished authors. Includes Dercum on GPI, childhood palsies, & neurasthenia; Peterson on multiple sclerosis, bulbar palsy, & affections of the spinal cord; Mo rton Prince on general affections of the spinal cord; Osler on diseases as direct or indirect result of affection; James Lloyd on hysteria; Landon Carter Gray on epilepsy; introductory chapter by S. Weir Mitchell.
33. DeVeaugh-Geiss, Joseph, ed.
Tardive Dyskinesia and Related Involuntary Movement Disorders. Boston: John Wright/PSG Inc., 1982. 1st Edition. viii+214+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray boards. Several words scored in ink on one page, slight ink note to one page, owner's ink signature to the title-page, else a very good, copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

34. DeVeaugh-Geiss, Joseph, ed.
Tardive Dyskinesia and Related Involuntary Movement Disorders. Boston: John Wright/PSG Inc., [1983]. 3rd printing. [First published 1982]. viii+214+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

35. Dimitri, Vicente.
Paralisis ascendente aguda: estudio anatomoclínico de tres casos. [Offprinted from] Revista de Especialidades" de la Asociación Médica Argentina Tomo V, Núm. 6, Septiembre 1930. Buenos Aires: Imp. Frascoli y Bin di, 1950. 1st Edition. 47+[1]pp. + 8 tinted figures on 5 inserted plates. 27 photographic text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and front call number. Scarce. OCLC records only 1 copy, at Yale. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.2 x 6.3 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 15.8 x 0.3cm. With the author's presentation stamp to the title and Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$20.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
36. Duchenne de Boulogne, Guillaume Benjamin Amand (1806-1875).
A Treatise on Localized Electrization, and Its Applications to Pathology and Therapeutics. By Dr. G. B. Duchenne. With Numerous Illustrations and Notes and Additions by the Translato r. Translation by Herbert Tibbits of De l'électrisation localisée et de son application à la physiologie. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [First published 1856]. [iv]+322+[6]pp. 92 text figures. 8vo. Toole d crimson leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1871 translation of the 3rd French edition, which was not published until 1872. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$90.00

37. Faber, Harold K[niest].
The Pathogenesis of Poliomyelitis. American Lecture Series No. 257. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. xv+157+[3]pp. 16 text figures. 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Faber was Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics and Director of Poliomyelitis Research at Stanford and a former president of the American Pediatric Society. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.6 in ches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
38. Fields, William S., ed.
Myasthenia Gravis. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 183. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1971. 1st Edition. 386+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with white lettering. Book plate to inside rear cover, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

39. Fishbein, Morris (born 1889), et al, eds.
A Bibliography of Infantile Paralysis 1789-1949: With Selected Abstracts and Annotations. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1951]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946]. [x ii]+899+[1]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed red buckram with painted spine label amd gilt front lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 4 pounds 12 ounces = 2.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 2.8 inches = 25.9 x 18.5 x 7cm. With David Bodian's name stamp and name label to the front flyleaf. From 1957 Professor of Anatomy at JHU, Bodian and his team at Hopkins developed the first polio vaccines and helped lay the groundwork for the Salk and Sabin polio vaccine through their research into the neuropathology of poliomyelitis. He also developed a technique to stain nerve fibers and nerve endings (named the Bodian stain) and made major contributions to the knowledge of the basic structure of nerve cells. Inquire | Order$50.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
40. Foerster, Otfrid (1873-1941).
Die Physiologie und Pathologie der Coordination: eine Analyse der Bewegungsstörungen bei den Erkrankungen des Centralnervensystems und ihre rationelle Therapie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1902. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+316pp. 62 mostly photographic text figures illustrating disturbances of motion. 8vo. Early brown cloth with red leather spine label and mottled gray endpapers (American binding). Spine lightly flecked, else a very good copy with The Hartford Ret reat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Pupil of Dejerine and professor of neurology at Breslau, Foerster "became one of the most productive and versatile neurologists of all time. Foerster's contributions to neurology were of such significance that in 1934 the Rockefeller Foundation established a Neurological Institute in his honor. . . . His studies include all aspects of neurology and neurosurgery [which he took up at age 40], but of particular note are his . . . investigations of disorders of motility and sensation as seen in the clinic and in the laboratory" [Mchenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 302]. Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology, 2nd ed., pp. 555-559. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 gra ms. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order$135.00

41. Freud, Sigm[und] (1856-1939).
Ueber Hemianopsie im frühesten Kindesalter. In Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem 1. öffentlichen Kinderkrankeninstitute in Wien, herausgegeben von Dr. Max Kassowitz. I. Heft, pages 36-50. Wien: Ve rlag von Moritz Perles, 1890. 1st Edition. [iv]+166pp. [entire volume]. 8vo. Modern morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Several old rubber stamps to upper margin of title-page, sheets browned but very stable, a very good copy. Very s carce. Grinstein 10371; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 21; Norman Catalog F13 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$850.00

"A later printing of a paper on two cases of hemianopsia in very young children, first published in 1888 in Vol. 38 of the Wiener medizinische Wochenschrift. Freud grouped the cases with the unilateral cerebral paralyses, a subje ct he investigated more fully in his Klinische Stude über die halbseitige Cerebrallähmung ... . This was the first of a series of studies undertaken by Freud on cerebral palsy in children" [Norman Catalog].
List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
42. Freud, Sigm[und].
Zur Kenntnis der cerebralen Diplegien des Kindesalters (im Anschluss an die Little'sche Krankheit). Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1893. 1st Edition. [vi]+168pp. + 2 folding charts. 8vo. Modern black cloth, original orang e printed wrappers not retained. Short tear to bottom margin of page 131, edges of a few rear leaves strengthened, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Grinstein #10374. Inquire | Order$850.00

43. Gaspero, H. di.
Hysterische Lähmungen: Studien über ihre Pathophysiologie und Klinik. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 3. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1912. 1st Edition. [4]+174+[6]pp. + 1 lithogra phed folding chart & 36 text charts. Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Title-page and front wrapper quite chipped and detached, spine tips worn, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Di Gaspero was at the time First Assistant in the University of Graz Neurological Clinic. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
44. Gilman, Sid, et al.
Disorders of the Cerebellum. Contemporary Neurology Series [Volume 21]. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+415+[7]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed black cloth with red and silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.3 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$ 50.00

45. Gsell, Otto (born 1902).
Abortive Poliomyelitis: rein abortive und nicht-paretische Formen der Heine-Medin'schen Krankheit. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1938. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. 13 text figures & 19 tables. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers wi th black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Gsell was chief physician of the cantonal hospital at St. Gall, Switzerland. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.2 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 0.6cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" [review copy] and date-stamped Jan 10 1939. Inquire | Order$22.9 5

46. Gybels, J. M.
The Neural Mechanism of Parkinsonian Tremor. Bruxelles: Editions Arscia S.A. / Presses Academiques Européenes, 1963. 1st Edition. 161+[1]pp. 43 text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue card covers with gilt lettering. A very good co py. Owner's ink inscription to the front blank. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
47. Hachinski, Vladimir C., ed.
Challenges in Neurology. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+294+[18]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black boards. A very good copy. Chapters on the dizzy patient and the the whiplash patient; inte nsive care neurology; 6 chapters on epilepsy and its management; 3 chapters on movement disorders; 3 chapters on tumors. Inquire | Order$42.95

48. Hanhart, Ernst.
Ueber die Bedeutung der Erforschung von Inzuchtsgebieten an Hand von Ergebnissen bie Sippen mit hereditärer Ataxie, heredodegenerativem Zwergwuchs und sporadischer Taubstimmheit. Aus der medizinischen Poliklinik Zürich. [Sonde r-Abdruck aus der Schweizerischen Medizinischen Wochenschrift 1924, Nr. 50]. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., 1925. 1st separate Edition. 28pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering. Bottom of leaves tide-marked throughout with slight crinkling, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page and small front call number. Scarce. OCLC locates no copies. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 0.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's b ookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order$25.00

49. Hansen, Erik.
Cerebral Palsy in Denmark: A Discussion of its Occurrence, Disease Types, Etiology and Social Aspects, Based on a Material of 2621 Patients Born in the Period 1925-1953. [Translated by Harry Cowan]. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurolo gica Scandinavica Supplementum 146. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1960. 1st Edition. 148pp. 8vo. Printed aqua and white wrappers. Slight cover spotting, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
50. Hassler, R[olf] G. & Christ, J. F., eds.
Parkinson-Specific Motor and Mental Disorders Role of the Pallidum: Pathophysiological, Biochemical, and Therapeutic Aspects. Advances in Neurology Volume 40. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition . xxxii+579+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. I nquire | Order$75.00

51. Iezzoni, Lisa I.
When Walking Fails: Mobility of Adults with Chronic Conditions. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xxii+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

52. Jankovic, Joseph & Tolosa, Eduardo, eds.
Parkinson's Disease and Movement Disorders. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+[4]+499+[5]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial blue boards with white lettering. Small bruise to spine, else a very good copy with owner's ink signature to the flyleaf. 3 pounds 3 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 26 x 18 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
53. Jelliffe, Smith Ely (1866-1945).
My Arthritis and Me. Reprinted from the Medical Record for August 7, 1940. [no place (US)]: [1940]. 1st separate Edition. 7+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Offprint, stapled, issued without wrappers. A very goo d copy. One of Jelliffe's last papers. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.1 inches = 20.2 x 13.4 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$12.50

54. Jeste, Dilip V. & Wyatt, Richard Jed, eds.
Neuropsychiatric Movement Disorders. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. i x+[1]+150pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$18.00

55. Joseph, Anthony B. & Young, Robert R., eds.
Movement Disorders in Neurology and Neuropsychiatry. Boston: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1992]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+762+[4]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gi lt lettering and decorative red & gilt labels to the spine and front cover. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 4 pounds 14 ounces = 2.3 kg. 10.4 x 8.4 x 2.0 inches = 26 x 21 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$61.95

56. Joseph, James A., ed.
Central Determinants in Age-Related Declines in Motor Function. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 515. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1988. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+430+[2]pp. Tex t figures. 8vo. Pictorial stiff printed gray wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
57. Kassowitz, Max (born 1842), ed.
Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem I. Öffentlichen Kinder-Krankeninstitute in Wien. Neue Folge IV. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1893. 1st Edition. [vi]+111+[1]pp. Rosenberg's article consists of pages 92 -111. 8vo. Modern calf-backed marbled boards. A fine copy. Scarce. Contains Ludig Rosenberg's (1862-1926) "Casuistische Beiträge zur Kenntnins der cerebralen Kinderlähmungen und der Epilepsie" written under the influence of and with some remarks by Freud . Also contains H. Boral "Studien über Kindertetanie"; M. Kassowitz "Ueber Kinderkrankheiten im Alter der Zahnung" and "Ueber Stimmritzenkrampf und Tetanie im Kindesalter"; Th. v. Genser "Traumatische Schädelfissur, Rachitis tarda" and "Ein Fall von schn ellendem Finger bei einem 17 Monate alten Kinde." Norman Catalog F19 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$485.00

"Rosenberg, one of Freud's oldest friends, was a pediatrician at Vienna's first public hospital for children's diseases, where Freud served for many years as director of the neurological department. Rosenberg's 'Casuistic Observations on the knowledge of infantile cerebral palsy and epilepsy" builds upon Freud and Rie's Klinische Studie über die halbseitige Cerebrallähmung der Kinder ... and Freud contributed some observations from his private practice to Rosenberg's article. In an abstract of his scientific writings prepared in 1897 ... Freud listed Rosenberg's article under the category 'Works written under my influence'" [Norman Catalog].
58. Kirkland, Thomas (1791-1798).
A Commentary on Apoplectic and Paralytic Affections. And on Diseases Connected with the Subject. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [vi]+[viii]+191+[11]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the London 1792 first edition. McHenry p.500. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
59. Kleinschmidt, Hans, ed.
Die übertragbare Kinderlähmung mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Erfahrungen aus der Kölner Epidemie 1938. Bearbeitet von J. W. Camerer, C. Coerper, L. Gottberg, M. Hackenbroch, H. Heinlein, E. Hoen, G. Joppich, H. K leinschmidt, K. u nd M. Riethmüller, K. H. Schaefer. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1939. 1st Edition. [viii]+339+[1]pp. 26 text figures. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Upper corner of rear wrapper creased and chipped, slight edge-chipping, else a very goo d copy with the gilt title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$40 .00

60. Lindqvist, Castor.
The Motor Unit Potential in Severely Paretic Muscles after Acute Anterior Poliomyelitis: An Electromyographic Study Using Fatigue Experiments. [Translated by P. Ojansuu & L. A. Keyworth]. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Su pplementum 131. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1959. 1st Danish Edition. [First published the same year in Helsinki]. 72pp. + 14 plates. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

61. Little, W[illiam] J[ohn] (1810-1894).
On the Nature and Treatment of the Deformities of the Human Frame: Being a Course of Lectures Delivered at the Royal Orthopaedic Hospital in 1843; with Numerous Notes and Additions to the Present Time. Ne w York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1993. [iv]+[xii]+412+[4]pp. 161 text figures. 8vo. Tooled tan leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else fine with original descriptive brochure. Facsimile rep rint of the London 1853 first edition. Little gives here the first adequate description of cerebral palsies. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
62. Lohr, James B. & Wisniewski, Alexander A.
Movement Disorders: A Neuropsychiatric Approach. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+387+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. 1 p ound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

63. Lord, Elizabeth Evans.
Children Handicapped by Cerebral Palsy: Psychological Factors in Management. With a medical explanation by Bronson Crothers. New York: Commonwealth Fund/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1937. 1st Editi on. x+[4]+105+[1]pp. + 1 inserted plate of encephalograms of one normal child and three with cerebral palsy. 8 text figures. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy with the bookplate and small stamp of the NY Psychiatric Institute. (OP). Discusses the psychological problems in the training, management, and guidance of children suffering from birth injuries; devotes several chapters to the emotional problems of child and parents, and to the teacher's problem. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

64. Lovelace, Richard E. & Shapiro, Howard K., eds.
Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disorders Pathophysiology, Molecular Genetics, and Therapy. Proceedings of the Second International Conference on Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease, Held at Harriman, New York, Jun e 28-July 1, 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 53. New York: Wiley-Liss, [1990]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+448+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed light maroon boards with silver lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Left-justified photo-offset text. Issued without dust jack et. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
65. Mac Keith, Ronald & Bax, Martin, eds.
Minimal Cerebral Dysfunction. Papers from the International Study Group held at Oxford, September 1962. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 10. London: Published by the National Spastics Soc iety ... in association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1963. 1st Edition. [vi]+104+[2]pp. A few text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed bright red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.3 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

66. Marsden, C[harles] David & Fahn, Stanley (born 1933), eds.
Movement Disorders. Issued in the series Butterworths International Medical Reviews. Neurology 2. London/Boston: Butterworth Scientific, [1982]. 1st Edition. 379+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed b lue boards with painted labels and light blue lettering. Covers lightly spotted, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
67. Marwah, Joe & Teitelbaum, Herman, eds.
Advances in Neurodegenerative Disorders Vol. 1: Parkinson's Disease. [Scottsdale, Arizona]: [Prominent Press], [1998]. 1st Edition. [ii]+vii+[1]+354+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed red laminated boards with white le ttering. Slight nick to the bottom front edge, else a fine, unused copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

68. Matthews, W[alter] B[ryan], ed.
McAlpine's Multiple Sclerosis. By W[alter] B[ryan] Matthews, E. D. Acheson, J. R. Batchelor, & R. O. Weller. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+358pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column form at. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. In a vague sense the 4th edition of Douglas McAlpine's original 1955 Multiple Sclerosis but with virtually none of the original text retained. 2 pounds 8 o unces = 1.2 kg. 10.0 x 7.6 x 1.2 inches = 25 x 19 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

69. Mayor, A., et al.
Médications symptomatiques: circulatoires, hématiques, et nerveuses. Bibliothèque de Thérapeutique 2e Série: les Médications (edited by A. Gilbert & P. Carnot) Tome XVI. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1913. 1st Ed ition. xii+490pp. + 5 inserted rear ad leaves. Small 8vo. Dark green cloth with painted white spine and front lettering and decorative endpapers. Crown frayed, some wear to the corners and foot of the spine, a good only, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Contains Mayor's "Médications circulatoires"; Paul Carnot's "Médications hématiques"; J. Grasset & L. Rimbaud's "Médications des troubles de la sensibilité"; and Georges Guillain's "Médications des troubles de la motilité." 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

OCLC records six copies (in the USA only Countway & NLM).
List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
70. McDowell, Fletcher H. & Markham, Charles H., eds.
Recent Advances in Parkinson's Disease. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 8. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+245+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed black cloth with si lver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.6 x 7.2 x 0.6 inches = 26.4 x 18 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

71. McDowell, Fletcher & Barbeau, André (1932-1986?), eds.
Second Canadian-American Conference on Parkinson's Disease. Advances in Neurology Volume 5. New York: Raven Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+511+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blu e cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$45.00

72. Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Preussischen Kriegsministeriums.
Traumatische, idiopathische und nach Infektionskrankheiten beobachtete Erkrankungen des Nervensystems bei den deutschen Heeren im Kriege gegen Frankreich 1870 71. Unt er Mitwirkung der Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Bayerischen Kriegsministeriums, der Königlich Sächsischen Sanitäts-Direktion und der Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Württembergischen Kriegsministeriums. Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mit tler und Sohn, 1886. 1st Edition. x+480+[4]pp. + 6 lithographed plates + 1 photogravure. 33 text charts. 4to. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Library bookplate (withdrawn) and stamp to title-page, joints & edges rubbed, front hinge quite crac ked and separating, still about a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$650.00

A specially issued supplement to the normal series of reports issued by the German Army Command, this is exclusively devoted to neurological problems of all kinds that resulted from war injuries or illnesses experienced by German forces durin g the Franco-Prussian war. Based on the work of a number of German physicians -- who form a virtual who's who of German neurology in the time --, the report benefits from the attention of some of the finest medical minds of the period. An invaluable refe rence and commentary on the status of this specialized area of medicine during a formative period. Of the ten chapters, two are devoted to epilepsy (traumatic and idiopathic), with the others dealing with reflex neuroses and traumatic paralyses, diseases of the CNS and general nervous disturbances, traumatic tetanus, infectious diseases, meningitis, tabes dorsalis, and war psychoses.
List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
73. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir (1829-1914).
Suspension in Locomotor Ataxia. With a Summary of twenty-three cases from the Clinical Service of Dr. Mitchell, reported by Dr. Guy Hinsdale from the tables of the resident, Dr. Caspar W. Sharples. Reprinte d from The University Medical Magazine, April 1890. [Philadelphia]: [University of Pennsylvania Press], [1890]. 1st separate Edition. 5+[1]pp. + laid-in octavo broadside announcing +The University Medical Magazine+. Thin 8vo. Printed brown w rappers with black front lettering. Edges lightly chipped, else a very good copy. Scarce. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 10.4 x 6.9 x 0.1 inches = 26 x 17.2 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

74. Näcke, P[aul] (1851-1913).
Die Gehirnoberfläche von Paralytischen: ein Atlas von 49 Abbildugnen nach Zeichnungen, erläutert und mit einer Einleitung versehen. Mit eimen Vorworte von Geh. Rat Prof. Dr. [Paul] Flechsig in Leipzig. Leipzig: Verl ag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1909. 1st Edition. [iv]+9+[1]pp. + pages 11+58 being lithographed plates with descriptive text printed on rectos only. Large 4to. Later green cloth-backed flexible drab library boards with cut title from original front wrapper laid -down. Upper margins of last two leaves torn away with no loss of image or text, title-page somewhat dusty and edge-chipped, a good copy in an ugly binding with the embossed titlepage stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Very scarce. OCLC locates 6 copies: Rush Med Ctr, Chicago, Countway, NLM, NY Acad Med, & Coll of Physicians of Phila. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 14.0 x 10.4 x 0.7 inches = 35 x 26 x 1.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the laid-down front wrapper. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$185.95

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
75. National Spastics Society.
Child Neurology and Cerebral Palsy. A Report of an International Study Group, St. Edmond Hall, Oxford 1960. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 2. [London]: Published by The Medical Advisory Committee of the Natinoal Spastics Society in associaton with William Heinemann (Medical Books) Limited, [1960]. 1st Edition. [iv]+205+[7]pp. Text illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 gra ms. 9.6 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 17.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

76. Ody, François.
Tumors of the Basal Ganglia. Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry, Vebruary, 1932, Vol. 27, pp. 249-269. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1932. 1st separate printing. 21+[3]pp. 8 text figur es. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 10.2 x 6.9 x 0.1 inches = 25.4 x 17.3 x 0.1cm. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Hommage de l'auteur F. Ody". Inquire | Order$20.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
77. Olanow, C[harles] W[arren] (born 1941) & Lieberman, A[braham] N. (born 1938), eds.
The Scientific Basis for the Treatment of Parkinson's Disease. Carnforth, Lancashire / Park Ridge, New Jersey: The Parthenon Publishing Group, [1992]. 1st Edit ion. viii+307+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy with owner's rubber stamp to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

78. Osler, William (1849-1919).
The Cerebral Palsies of Children together with On Chorea and Choreiform Affections. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1986. [viii]+viii+103+[1]; x+125+[1]pp. 8vo. Gilt-stampe d blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1889 and Philadelphia editions. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.6 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

79. Parker, Gordon & Hadzi-Pavlovic, Dusan, eds.
Melancholia: A Disorder of Movement and Mood: A Phenomenological and Neurobiological Review. Assisted by Kerrie Eyers. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. x+342pp . 8vo. Decorative laminated boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$68.95

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
80. Pierce, Alexandra & Pierce, Roger.
Expressive Movement: Posture and Action in Daily Life, Sports, and the Performing Arts. New York/London: Insight Books, Plenum Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. 244+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.95

81. Plaut, Felix (born 1877).
Paralysestudien bei Negern und Indianern: Ein Beitrag zur vergleichenden Psychiatrie. Geleitwort von Emil Kraepelin (1856-1926). Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. [viii]+98+[2]pp. 14 text figures . Tall 8vo. Library boards without the original wrappers. Boards heavily chipped, gatherings loose, an ugly ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$35.00

82. Poirier, Louis J., et al, eds.
The Extrapyramidal System and Its Disorders. VIth International Symposium on Parkinson's Disease. Advances in Neurology Volume 24. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xxii+529+[3]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Tiny stain to the upper front board, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

83. Przuntek, H[orst] & Riederer, P[eter], eds.
Early Diagnosis and Preventive Therapy in Parkinson's Disease. Wien and New York: Springer-Verlag, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+442+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card covers with black lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the half-title. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
84. Putnam, Tracy J. (1894-1975), et al, eds.
The Diseases of the Basal Ganglia. Proceedings of the Association December 20 and 21, 1940 New York. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXI. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1942. 1st Edition. xii+719+[7]pp. 268 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Later owner's bookplate, front hinge broken, rear hinge quite cracked, spine dull, covers a bit spotted, a good copy. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.5 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16.2 x 4cm. With A. Earl Walker's bookplate and "Walker Neurosurgical Library" rubber stamped to the front & rear flyleaves, and top & bottom of the text block's edges. Inquire | Order$75.00

85. Putnam, Tracy J., et al, eds.
The Diseases of the Basal Ganglia. Proceedings of the Association December 20 and 21, 1940 New York. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXI. New York: Hafner Publi shing Company, Inc., 1966. Reprint Edition. [First published 1942 in Baltimore]. xii+719+[7]pp. Numerous text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). With Hafner's review stamp to the front flyleaf. 3 pou nds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.5 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16.2 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
86. Putzel, L[eopold] (born 1855).
A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts in the chapters on peripheral paralysis. 8vo. Pri nted embossed green cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Edges shelfworn, a good to very good copy. (OP). Chapters on epilepsy, chorea, peripheral paralysis, neuralgia. Cordasco 80-5117. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

87. Quinn, N. P. & Jenner, P. G., eds.
Disorders of Movement: Clinical, Pharmacological and Physiological Aspects. London: Academic Press/Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+567+[1]pp. + inserted color plate. 8vo. Printed pictorial green laminated boards with black letering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

88. Régis, E[mmanuel] (1855-1916) & Verger, H.
La paralysie générale traumatique: médecine légale et accidents du travail. Issued in the series Les Actualités Médicales. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1913. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. + ins erted reawr catalog. Square 12mo. Printed blue boards with black lettering and printed olive endpapers. Spine masking-taped, text block detached, a fair-to-good only heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. OCLC locates only 4 copies: Univ. of Michigan, C ollege of Physicians of Phila, SCDM -- Univ. Paris VI, Wellcome. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 18.5 x 14 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
89. Riley, Henry Alsop (1887-1966).
An Atlas of the Basal Ganglia, Brain Stem and Spinal Cord Based on Myelin-stained Material. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1943. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+708pp. Illustrated throughout with fine photomicr ographic plates. Oblong 4to. Pebbled blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Cloth scratched, bookplate to the front paste-down, name stamp to the flyleaf, and label taped to the lower spine, a good to very good copy. Scarce. One of the great mid-20th ce ntury neural atlases. 6 pounds 11 ounces = 3.1 kg. 9.4 x 12.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 30.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order $385.00

90. Römer, Paul H[einrich] (1876-1916).
Epidemic Infantile Paralysis (Heine-Medin Disease). Translation by H. Ridley Prentice of Die epidemische Kinderlähmung (Heine-Medinsche Krankheit) (Berlin 1911). New York: William Wood and Comp any, 1923. 1st Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1923 in London]. xi+[1]+208pp. 57 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight flecking to the cloth, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Römer was head of the I nstitute of Hygiene and Experimental Medicine in Marburg. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 10.1 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 25.2 x 16 x 2cm. Smith Ely Jellife's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
91. Römer, Paul H[einrich].
Die epidemische Kinderlähmung (Heine-Medinsche Krankheit). Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1911. 1st Edition. viii+256pp. 57 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Foot of spine chipped, sli ght chipping to the front right edge, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and au topen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$75.00

92. Samilson, Robert L., ed.
Orthopaedic Aspects of Cerebral Palsy. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 52/53. London: Spastics International Medical Publications/William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd./Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1975. 1s t Edition. x+301+[1]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.9 x 7.2 x 0.7 inches = 24.7 x 18 x 1.8cm. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH067058">Order$32.95

93. Sandler, M[erton], et al, eds.
Neurotransmitter Interactions in the Basal Ganglia. New York: Raven Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+253+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative gray boards with white and green lettering. A tight copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

94. Scheinberg, Labe C. & Raine, Cedric S., eds.
Multiple Sclerosis: Experimental and Clinical Aspects. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 436. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1984. 1st Edition. xii+518+[2]pp. A few tex t ills. 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$28.95

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
95. Schneider, Jay S. & Lidsky, Theodore I., eds.
Basal Ganglia and Behavior: Sensory Aspects of Motor Functioning. Toronto: Hans Huber Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+202pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed red and whi te cloth with black spine lettering and white and black front lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.9 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 24.8 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

96. Scrutton, David, ed.
Management of the Motor Disorders of Children with Cerebral Palsy. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 90. London: Spastics International Medical Publications/Blackwell Scientific Publications Ltd./Philadelphia: J. B. L ippincott Co., 1984. 1st Edition. x+101+[1]pp. 8vo. Red boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$ 27.95

97. Shah, Nandkumar S. (1928?-1983) & Donald, Alexander G., eds.
Movement Disorders. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+406pp. Tall 8vo. Printed decorative pale gray boards with black lettering. Very good with ink owner' s mane to the flyleaf. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.3 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 25.8 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order $125.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
98. Shapiro, Arthur K. (1923-1995) & Shapiro, Elaine S.
Tics, Tourette Syndrome and Other Movement Disorders: a Pediatrician's Guide. [Sponsored by the Tourette Syndrome Association]. [Bayside, N.Y.]: [Tourette Syndrome Association], [1980]. 1st Edition. 20pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green and white wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

99. Silfverskiold, Nils [Otto] (born 1888).
Orthopädische Studie über Hemiplegia Spastica Infantilis. Aus der Orthopädischen Klinik des Karolinischen Med.-Chir. Instituts. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Supplement 5. Stockholm: Kungl. boktryckeriet , P. A. Norstedt & söner, 1924. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+242+[2]pp. 70 text figures. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black lettering. Crown & foot of spine erose, rear wrapper split along the joint and nearly detached, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.1 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22.8 x 14.3 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$25.00

100. Smith, Jane S.
Patenting the Sun: Polio and the Salk Vaccine. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. 413+[3]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Red cloth-backed white boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good cop y in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.4cm. With the author's signed printed complimentary card laid-in. Inquire | Order$12.50

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
101. Spielmeyer, Walther (1879-1935).
Paralysie. Tabes. Schlafkrankheit. Sonderdruck aus Ergebnisse der Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Erster Band, erstes und zweites Heft. [Jena]: [1912]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [217]-342. 7 text fig ures. 8vo. Library boards with green cloth spine, title-section of the original printed front wrapper laid-down. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Spielmeyer was a Munich neuropsychiatrist at the anatomical laboratory of the psychiatric clinic; his 1922 Histopathologie des Nervensystems was the first textbook of general neurohistopathology (see Haymaker & Schiller p. 377). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 1.5 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches = 3.7 x 16.5 x 1cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe' s autopen signature to the first page. Inquire | Order$20.00

102. Stevenson, Jessie L.
The Nursing Care of Patients with Infantile Paralysis. New York: The National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis, Inc., 1940. 1st Edition. 58+[6]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. With the title -page stamp & call numbers on front cover of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$25.00

103. Tarlov, I[sadore] M. (born 1905).
Spinal Cord Compression: Mechanism of Paralysis and Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. xiv+147+[3]pp. 41 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A v ery good ex-library copy with the usual markings in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
104. Thomas, André (born 1867).
Le reflexe pilomoteur: Étude anatomo-clinique sur le syst&me sympathique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1921. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+242+[2]]p. + 11 fine photographic plates + 1 inserted double-page chromolithograp hic plate. 74 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary red morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Spine completely covered with masking tape, sheets moderately browned, a good only, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 gr ams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

105. Topinard, Paul (1830-1912).
De l'ataxie locomotrice et en particulier de la maladie appelée ataxie locomotrice progressive. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, Libraires de L'Acadamie Imperiale de Médecine, 1864. 1st Edition. viii+575+[1]pp. 8vo . Contemporary brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Slight chip to the lower front joint, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and faint whited spine call number. Scarce. See GM 175 for Topinar d's important work on anthropology. After practicing medicine for many years he became curator of the musuem of the Société d'Anthropologie de Paris. "This work received first prize in an essay contest sponsored by the Académie Impériale de Médecine. Fro m 252 case histories, including many of his own patients, Topinard describes the clinical signs and pathological changes, both gross and microscopic, in progressive degenerative changes in the cereburm, cerebellum, spinal cord, and peripheral nerves whic h result in essentially incurable changes in control of body motion and position. Changes due to tumors, alcoholism, syphilis, and those of unknown etiology are treated with remarkable accuracy, considering the date of the book" [Heirs of Hippocrat es #1965]. Also contains chapters on hysteria and functional nerve disorders. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14.3 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$350.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
106. Vinken, Pierre J., et al, eds.
Extrapyramidal Disorders. Handbook of Clinical Neurology, edited by P. J. Vinken, G. W. Bruyn, & H. L. Klawans Volume 49, Revised Series 5. Amsterdam: Elsevier Science Publishers / New York: Elsevier Science Pu blishing Co., Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+707+[3]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed brown leatherette with painted black spine labels and gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 5 pounds 2 o unces = 2.4 kg. 10.6 x 7.4 x 1.6 inches = 26.5 x 18.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

107. von Werssowetz, Odon F.
Parkinsonism: Aspects of Physical Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 1st Edition. [x]+112+[6]pp. 10 text figures. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.50

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
108. Walshe, F[rancis] M[artin] R[ouse] (1885-1973).
Critical Studies in Neurology. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1948. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. xv+[1]+255+[1]pp. 15 text figures. Small 8v o. Gray-brown cloth with painted green spine label. Crown frayed, a very good but ugly ex-library copy. Reprints with a new foreword 6 papers originally published in Brain: "The Anatomy and Physiology of Cutaneous Sensibility"; "The Giant Ce lls of Betz, the Motor Cortex and the Pyramidal Tract"; "On the Mode of Representation of Movements in the Cerebral Cortex, with Special Reference to 'Convulsions' Beginning Unilaterally' (Jackson)"; "On the Notion of the 'Discrete Movement' in Willed Mo tion"; "On the Role of the Pyramidal System in Willed Movements"; "The Integration of Medicine." 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

109. Walton, John N[icholas] (born 1922).
Polymositis. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd, 1958. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+269+[3]pp. 44 half-tones and 3 color plates included in the pagination. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear, a very good copy. Uncommon. Walton's reputation was founded on his work in the 1950s on child muscular dystrophies. See Ashwal, pp. 862-870. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

110. Whipple, Harold E., ed.
Myasthenia Gravis. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 135 Article 1. New York: Published by the Academy, 1966. 1st Edition. 680pp. Thick 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
111. White, Barbara C., comp.
Determining Abilities of Children with Central Nervous System Disorders: An Anthology. Washington, DC: The American Physical Therapy Association, 1975. 1st Edition. [iv]+88+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed decorative blue an d white wrappers. Ink and pencil check marks to the table-of-contents, else a very good copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.2 inches = 25.2 x 17.5 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

112. Wickman, Ivar.
Die akute Poliomyelitis bzw. Heine-Medinsche Krankheit. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1911. 1st Edition. 108pp. 12 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Early red buckram with leather spine label. A very good copy. Uncommon. With the ti tle-page stamp & spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Originally published in Lewandowsky's Handbuch der Neurologie. "The modern conception of the pathological anatomy, however, begins with the work of Wickman ... [who] not only gave a comprehensive picture of the histopathology of the disease but also studied the problems of the atrium of infection and of pathogenesis. ... One important point raised by Wickman had not previously been considered -- why this disease with strictly local ized pathological lesions should develop first clinically as a systemic disease" [International Committee for the Study of Infantile Paralyis, Poliomyelitis (Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1932), p. 18]. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his n ame stamp to the title-page & bookplate. Bound With Wickman. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Heine-Medinschen Krankheit (Poliomyelitis acuta und verwandter Erkrankungen). Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1907. [viii]+292pp. + 2 folding plates ( with large library stamps). 31 text ills. Inquire | Order$125.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
113. Wilks, [Sir] Samuel (1824-1911).
Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at Guy's Hospital. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [iv]+viii+472+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled green leather wit h marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the London 1878 edition. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

114. Windle, William F., ed.
Neurological and Psychological Deficits of Asphyxia Neonatorum. Issued in the series National Institute of Neurological Disease and Blindness Symposia in Neurology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. xiv+336pp. 83 text figures. 8vo. Rust cloth with gilt spine lettering. An ex-library copy. 35 page bibliography. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$11.95

115. Windle, William F., ed.
New Research Techniques of Neuroanatomy: A Symposium Sponsored by the National Multiple Sclerosis Society. Foreword by Frederick L. Stone. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+98+[4 ]pp. 25 text figures. 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightlwy worn dust wrapper. Chapters on electron microscopy, silver impregnation of degenerating axons, selective silver impregnationo f synaptic endings, tissue culture studies of neural tissue, local blood flow in neural tissues, histochemical localization of acetylcholinesterase in nervous tissue, quantitative histochemistry of the nervous system. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
116. Witzleben, Henry D[etlev] von (born 1896).
Methods of Treatment in Postencephalitic Parkinsonism. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1942. 1st Edition. 164pp. 8vo. Pebbled maroon cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$40.00

117. Worster-Draught, C.
Suprabulbar Paresis: Congenital Suprabulbar Paresis and its Differntial Diagnosis, with Special Reference to Acquired Suprabulbar Paresis. Supplement to Developmental Medicine and Child Neurology No. 30. London: Published by Spastics International Medical Publications in association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. and J. B.Lippincott Co., 1974. 1st Edition. [vi]+33+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed bright red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounce s = 290 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.1 inches = 24.4 x 17.5 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
118. Yahr, Melvin D., ed.
The Basal Ganglia. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 55. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+474+[6]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine letter ing. Name stamp to the top edge of the text block, else very good in moderately edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

119. Yahr, M. D. & Purpura, Dominick P., eds.
Neurophysiological Basis of Normal and Abnormal Motor Activities. Proceedings of the Third Symposium of the Parkinson's Disease Information and Research Center of Columbia University, November 28th an d 29th, 1966. New York: Raven Press, 1967. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+500pp. Text figures. 8vo. Pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the flyleaf and top & bottom edges of the text block, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper . (OP). 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

120. Yahr, Melvin D. & Bergmann, Kenneth J., eds.
Parkinson's Disease. Advances in Neurology Volume 45. New York: Raven Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+616pp. Large 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.3 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 25.8 x 18 x 3cm. Inquire | Orde r$50.00

List 1516: Movement Disorders, Paralysis, Basal Ganglia
121. Yahr, Melvin D., ed.
The Treatment of Parkinsonism: The Role of Dopa Decarboxylase Inhibitors. Advances in Neurology Volume 2. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+303+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 5 Oct 2005