John Gach Books, Inc.
Adolescent Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, and Psychoanalysis (Surnames J-Z)
Created: 5 Oct 2005
Section 1: Adolescent Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, and Psychoanalysis (Surnames A-I)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 129. Jacobs, Jerry.
- Adolescent Suicide. Issued in Wiley Series on Psychological Disorders. New York: Wiley-Interscience, A Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+147+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 130. Jenkins, Richard L[eo] (born 1903).
- Behavior Disorders of Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. vii+140pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inq
uire | Order$13.95
- 131. Jensen, Gordon D.
- Youth and Sex: Pleasure and Responsibility. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1973]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+156pp. 8vo. Tangerine boards with iridiscent red spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual m
arkings. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 132. Josselyn, Irene Millikan (1904-1978).
- Adolescence. A Report published under the Auspices of The Joint Commission on the Mental Health of Chldren. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. viii+213+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A v
ery good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 133. Josselyn, Irene M[illikan].
- The Adolescent and His World. New York: Family Service Association of America, 1952. 1st Edition. [ii]+124+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 134. Jurjevich, Ratibor-Ray M.
- No Water in My Cup: Experiences and a Controlled Study of Psychotherapy in Delinquent Girls. Foreword by O[rval] Hobart Mowrer (born 1907). New York: Libra Publishers, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. [iv]+ix++[1]+9-185+[1]
pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 135. Kalogerakis, Michael G., ed.
- The Emotionally Troubled Adolescent and the Family Physician. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. [x]+130pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inq
uire | Order$22.50
- 136. Kandel, Denise B. (born 1933) & Lesser, Gerald S.
- Youth in Two Worlds: United States and Denmark. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1972. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[218]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 137. Karpman, Ben[jamin] (1886-1962), ed.
- Symposia on Child and Juvenile Delinquency Presented at the American Orthopsychiatric Association. Illustrated by Wesley R. Wilken. Washington, DC: Psychodynamics Monograph Series, [1959]. 1st Edition. [x
ii]+364+[22]pp. Large 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.1 x 6.9 x 1.4 inches = 25.3 x 17.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 138. Kempe, Ruth S. & Kempe, C. Henry (born 1922).
- The Common Secret: Sexual Abuse of Children and Adolescents. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+284+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Name stamp t
o top & right edges. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 139. Kempf, Hans.
- Die psychischen Zwangszustände im Kindesalter. Leipzig: Dr. Walter Nachod, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+81+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card covers with drab spine and black front lettering. Corners and upper front cover at the joint d
efective, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. No copies in OCLC. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 140. Kennedy, Roger, et al, eds.
- The Family as In-Patient: Working with Families and Adolescents at the Cassel Hospital. London: Free Association Books, 1987. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]-377+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy.
(OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 141. Kestenbaum, Clarice & Williams, Daniel T., eds.
- Handbook of Clinical Assessment of Children and Adolescents. [New York/London]: New York University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xx]+516; [x]+[517]-1,170pp. Large 8vo. Straight-grained red clot
h with painted labels. Labels lightly rubbed, a very good set. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 142. Kiell, Norman (born 1916).
- The Adolescent Through Fiction: A Psychological Approach. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [ii]+345+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 143. Kiell, Norman.
- The Universal Experience of Adolescence. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 3rd printing. [ii]+942pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.3 x 6.4 x 2.2
inches = 23.3 x 16 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 144. King, Stanley H. (born 1931).
- Five Lives at Harvard: Personality Change During College. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+219+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering, embossed p
urple '5' on the front cover, and pale purple endpapers. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire |
Order$18.95
- 145. Knoff, Howard M., ed.
- The Assessment of Child and Adolescent Personality. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xviii+686pp. Large 8vo. Cream cloth-backed blue boards with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust ja
cket. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 10.3 x 7.3 x 1.6 inches = 25.7 x 18.3 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 146. Kovar, Lillian C.
- Faces of the Adolescent Girl. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1968. [xiv]+178pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 147. Lamb, Doris.
- Psychotherapy with Adolescent Girls. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1978. 1st Edition. [xxii]+202pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 148. Lamb, Doris.
- Psychotherapy with Adolescent Girls. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978]. xii+265+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green boards with white lettering. First chapter highlighted & in
k-lined, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 149. Lamson, Amy.
- Psychology of Juvenile Crime. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [ii]+123+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.4
inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 150. Loeber, Rolf, et al.
- Antisocial Behavior and Mental Health Problems: Explanatory Factors in Childhood and Adolescence. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1998. 1st Edition. viii+330+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed decora
tive purple boards with white lettering. Names on flyleaf covered with blank labels, otherwise a near fine, unused copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$46.95
- 151. Lorand, Rhoda L.
- Love, Sex and the Teenager. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1965]. 3rd printing. xii+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 152. Lorand, Sandor (born 1892) & Schneer, Henry I., eds.
- Adolescents: Psychoanalytic Approach to Problems and Therapy. By 19 Contributors. Foreward by David M. Engelhardt, M.D. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+378+[6]pp
. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 153. MacGregor, Robert, et al.
- Multiple Impact Therapy with Families. In collaboration with Eugene C. McDanald, Jr & Harold A. Goolishian. New York: The Blakiston Division, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+320+[2]pp. 8vo. Gre
en cloth with white and black spine lettering. Bruise to front board, a good only, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. (OP). Hospital stamp to edges & endleaves. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 154. Malmquist, Carl P.
- Handbook of Adolescence: Psychopathology, Antisocial Development, Psychotherapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1978]. 1st printing. x+910+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (O
P). Inquire | Order$50.00
- 155. Marcus, Irwin M. & Francis, John J., eds.
- Masturbation from Infancy to Senescence. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+502+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spin lettering. A very good copy
in dust jacket. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 156. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
- Adolescence, Dreams and Training. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume IX. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1966. 1st Edition. [x]+205+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Minor cover spotting and shelfwe
ar, else a very good, tight copy. 9 papers on adolescence; 3 on clinical studies includig Isidore Ziferstein's "The Patient-Therapist Interaction in Soviet Psychiatry"; and papers by Ullman, Offenkrantz, Helen Lewis, Bonime, and Harley Shands on dreams.
Inquire | Order$12.50
- 157. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
- Childhood and Adolescence. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 14. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1969. 1st Edition. [xii]+258+[2]pp. Small 8vo
. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 158. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
- Research and Relevance. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 21. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+276pp. Small 8vo. Print
ed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains sections on childhood & adolescence, psychodynamic research, clinical studies, research in therapy, and the relevance of psychoanalysis to social issues. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.9
x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 159. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
- Youth: A Transcultural Psychiatric Approach. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1969. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Hospital bookplate to the rear flyleaf, red dot taped t
o the foot of the spine, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inscribed by Masserman on the rear flyleaf to Walter E. Barton (past president of the APA), signed but undated. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 160. Masterson, James F.
- From Borderline Adolescent to Functioning Adult: The Test of Time. A Follow-up Report of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy of the Borderline Adolescent and Family. In collaboration with Jacinta Lu Costello. New York: Brunner/M
azel, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. xx+299+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 161. Masterson, James F.
- The Psychiatric Dilemma of Adolescence. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+277+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). In
quire | Order$7.95
- 162. Masterson, James F.
- Treatment of the Borderline Adolescent: A Developmental Approach. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: Wiley-Interscience, [1972]. Later printing. [xviii]+289+[11]pp.
8vo. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 163. Mead, Margaret (1901-1978), et al.
- Growing Up in a Changing World. London: World Federation for Mental Health, 1958. 1st Edition. 237+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy with minor shelfwear. (OP). Contains Mead's "Growing Up
in Different Cultures"; Strömgren's "Genetics and Mental Health"; Klineberg's "Growing Up for Co-operation or Conflict"; Manuel Lopez-Rey's "Mental Health and the Work of the United Nations in the Field of the Prevention of Crime and the Treatment of Of
fenders"; Anne Audéoud-Naville's "Pubrty and Sexual Morality"; Tsung-yi Lin's "Tai-pau and Liu-Mang: Two Types of Delinquent Youth in Chinese Society"; A. Poslavsky's "The Refugee in His New Country"; and several other papers. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 164. Meeks, John E.
- The Fragile Alliance: An Orientation to the Outpatient Psychotherapy of the Adolescent. Huntington, New York: Robert E. Krieger Publishing Company, 1975. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1971 in Baltimore by
Williams & Wilkins]. [x]+314pp. 8vo. Printed pink cloth with black lettering. Spine rubbed, some cover staining, a good reading copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 165. Menninger, William C[laire] (1899-1966).
- Juvenile Paresis. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1936. 1st Edition. viii+199+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Two leaves loose, a good ex-library copy. 1 p
ound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 166. Miller, Derek.
- Adolescence: Psychology, Psychopathology & Psychotherapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+544+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 167. Miller, Derek.
- The Age Between: Adolescence and Therapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+441+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 poun
d 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 168. Miller, Derek.
- Attack on the Self: Adolescent Behavioral Disturbances and Their Treatment. Assisted by Barry Carlton. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [xii]+340pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Ink signature to flyle
af, else near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 169. Mirkin, Marsha Pravder & Koman, Stuart, eds.
- Handbook of Adolescents and Family Therapy. Foreword by Carlos E. Sluzki. New York/London: Gardner Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [xx]+[4]+391+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Pr
inted blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and light blue front lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.1 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 170. Moore, Bernice Milburn & Holtzman, Wayne H.
- Tomorrow's Parents: A Study of Youth and Their Families. Austin, TX: Published for the Hogg Foundation for Mental Health by The University of Texas Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xxvi+371+[3]pp. 8vo.
Yellow cloth. Ex-library. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 171. Murphy, Lois Barclay (1902-2003).
- Robin: Comprehensive Treatment of a Vulnerable Adolescent. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+362pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust ja
cket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 172. Murphy, Lois Barclay.
- Robin: Comprehensive Treatment of a Vulnerable Adolescent. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+362pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams
. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Signed by both authors on the title-page. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 173. Commission on Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education, National Research Council.
- Losing Generations: Adolescents in High-Risk Settings: Panel on High-Risk Youth. Washington, DC: National Academy Press / American Psychological Associati
on, [1993]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [x[[+276pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Upper front corner bumped, else a fine, unsed copy. Inquire | Order$15.50
- 174. Naumburg, Margaret (1890-1983).
- Introduction to Art Therapy: Studies of the "Free" Art Expression of Behavior Problem Children and Adolescents as a Means of Diagnosis and Therapy. Foreword by Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] Lewis (1889-1959). New Y
ork/London: Teachers College Press, 1973. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1947 in the Nervous & Mental Disease Monograph Series as Studies of the "Free" Art Expression ...]. xiii+[1]+225+[1]pp. + 4 pages of color plates.
100 text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). With a new 2 1/2 page intoduction for the revised edition. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm.
Inquire | Order$22.50
- 175. Naumburg, Margaret.
- Studies of the "Free" Art Expression of Behavior Problem Children and Adolescents as a Means of Diagnosis and Therapy. Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs No. 71. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1947. 1
st Edition. [xii]+225+[3]pp. 99 text ills. Printed cloth-covered brown boards. A very good copy. Later issue with the Grune & Stratton sticker on the titlepage. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 176. Newton, Miller.
- Adolescence: Guiding Youth Through the Perilous Ordeal. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xii]+241+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. <
EM>Inquire | Order$11.15
- 177. Nielsen, Gary.
- Borderline and Acting-Out Adolescents: A Developmental Approach. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1983]. 256pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black lettering. Lightly shelfworn else a very good copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x
5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 178. Novello, Joseph R., ed.
- The Short Course in Adolescent Psychiatry. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiv+274pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 10
ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 179. Odier, Charles (1886-1954).
- Anxiety and Magic Thinking. Translated by Mary-Louise Schoelly & Mary Jane Sherfey (born 1933). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in French]. xii+30
2+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Grinstein 24610. By a Swiss psychoanalyst. One of the first attempts to integrate psychoanalysis with Piagetian psychology. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches =
22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 180. Offer, Daniel & Offer, Judith L.
- From Teenage to Young Manhood: A Psychological Study. Assisted by Eric Ostrov. New York: Basic Books, [1975]. 1st Edition. [x]+262pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn d
ust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.9
5
- 181. Offer, Daniel & Marohn, Richard C.
- The Psychological World of the Juvenile Delinquent. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+224+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jack
et. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 15.6 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 182. Offer, Daniel & Masterson, James F., eds.
- Teaching and Learning Adolescent Psychiatry. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. xx+157+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Call number in silver
ink on front board, library stamps to front and rear paste-downs, front flyleaf, library pocket to front paste-down, a good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire
| Order$30.00
- 183. Parker, Beulah (born 1912).
- My Language Is Me: Psychotherapy with a Disturbed Adolescent. Foreword by Theodore Lidz (born 1910). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. [x]+397+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed orange boar
ds with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 184. Pearson, Gerald H. J.
- Adolescence and the Conflict of Generations. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1958]. Later printing. [ii]+186+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 gra
ms. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 185. Peck, Michael L., et al, eds.
- Youth Suicide. Foreword by Herbert Pardes. Thanatos: The Springer Series on Death and Suicide Volume 6. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+208pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very goo
d copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 186. Pepper, Bert & Ryglewic, Hilary, eds.
- The Young Adult Chronic Patient. New Directions for Mental Health Services, H. Richard Lamb, Editor-in-Chief No. 14. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1982]. vi+129pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good
copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.75
- 187. Peterson, Gary W., et al, eds.
- Parent-Youth Relations: Cultural and Cross-Cultural Perspectives. New York/London: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2005]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+622+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. Edges worn else a very good copy. 2
pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.4 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 21 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 188. Pichon, Edouard (1890-1940).
- Le développement psychique de l'enfant et de l'adolescent. Évolution normale. - Pathologie. - Traitement. Manuel d'étude. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1936. 1st Edition. 374+[2]pp. + (highly acidic) 48 page in
serted rear catalog dated June 1936. Large 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. Crown masking-taped, spine very worn and defective, covers loose, a heavily marked ex-library working copy only. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.0 x 6.4 x 1.
0 inches = 25 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 189. Pumariega, Andres J. & Winters, Nancy C. (born 1952), eds.
- The Handbook of Child and Adolescent Systems of Care: The New Community Psychiatry. Foreword by Clarice Kestenbaum. [San Francisco]: Jossey-Bass A Wiley Imprint, [2003]. 1st Edition.
xxvi+547+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 7.8 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 19.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$58.95
- 190. Radley, Gail.
- The World Turned Inside Out. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+116+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Novel about the consequences in a family of a
son's suicide. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 191. Read, C. Stanford.
- The Struggles of Male Adolescence. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1928]. 1st Edition. 247+[9]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Stamp on endpaper. Inquire | Order$15.50
- 192. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
- The Sexual Revolution: Toward a Self-Governing Character Structure. Translation by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954) of Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf, 1936. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1945. 1s
t Edition in English. [xxviii]+273+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with blue lettering. Spine a bit dull, some bubbling, minor dampstaining to the upper front cover, still a close to very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inch
es = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 193. Reich, Wilhelm.
- The Sexual Revolution: Toward a Self-Governing Character Structure. Translation by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954) of Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf, 1936, the 2nd edition, revised and expanded, of Geschl
echtsreife, Enthaltsamkeit, Ehemoral (1930). New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1970] [this edition 1st issued 1969]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 5th printing. [First issued in English translation in 1945]. [xxiv]+273+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Trade
paperback. Some cover creasing and shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Sheets browned. (OP). Inquire | Order$17
.95
- 194. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf: zur sozialistischen Umstrukturierung des Menschen. Kopenhagen: Sexpol-Verlag, 1936. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1930 as Geschlechtsreife, Enthaltsamkeit, Ehemoral.] xvi+24
7+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 195. Reiss, David (born 1937), et al.
- The Relationship Code: Deciphering Genetic and Social Influences on Adolescent Development. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 2000. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+532+[6]pp. Large 8vo. Dark gray cloth w
ith white spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 196. Rothenberg, Albert (born 1930), ed.
- Adolescence: Psychopathology, Normality, and Creativity. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 13 No. 3. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1990. xv+[1]+377-5
65+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$16.90
- 197. Safer, Daniel J.
- School Programs for Disruptive Adolescents. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1982]. xvi+364pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.95
- 198. Saltman, Jules.
- Teen Love, Teen Marriage. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1966]. [ii]+156+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 199. Sarnoff, Charles A.
- Psychotherapeutic Strategies in Late Latency Through Early Adolescence. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxiv]+275+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jack
et. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 200. Schaefer, Charles E., et al, eds.
- Family Therapy Techniques for Problem Behaviors of Children and Teenagers. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1984. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxviii]+475+[7]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly
worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$11.45
- 201. Schildkrout, Mollie S., et al.
- Human Figure Drawings in Adolescence. [Preface by Lauretta Bender (1897-1987)]. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers/London: Butterworths, [1972]. 1st Edition. [iii]-[x]+152pp. + 192 text ills. 4to. Orange cloth.
A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Owner's signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 202. Schneiders, Alexander A., et al.
- Counseling the Adolescent. San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xv+[1]+489+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt and red lettering and gray endpapers. A very good ex-libra
ry copy with the usual markings. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. With Leo Kanner's book label to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 203. Schoolar, Joseph C., ed.
- Current Issues in Adolescent Psychiatry. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+270pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ou
nces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 204. Schopler, Eric & Mesibov, Gary, eds.
- Autism in Adolescents and Adults. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+438pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight and barely used ex-library copy. 1 pound
10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 205. Schowalter, John E. (born 1936) & Anyan, Walter R.
- The Family Handbook of Adolescence. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1979]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+316+[4]pp. 8vo. White cloth-backed printed blue boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket.
(OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 206. Schwab, Sidney I. & Veeder, Borden S.
- The Adolescent: His Conflicts and Escapes. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1929. 1st Edition. [viii]+365+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 207. Schwarzmann, Julia.
- Die Verwahrlosung der weiblichen Jugendlichen: Entstehung und Behandlungsmöglichkeiten. Geleitwort von Gerd Biermann. München/Basel: Ernst Reinhardt Verlag, 1971. 1st Edition. 123+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale gray linen with
red lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.7 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "Herrn und Frau Dr. K[urt] und R[uth] Eissler // in herzlicher Erinnerung // überreicht. // Januar 1972 // Ju
lia Schwarzmann". Inquire | Order$22.50
- 208. Schwitzgebel, Ralph K[irkland].
- Street-Corner Research: An Experimental Approach to the Juvenile Delinquent. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+163+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very
good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 209. Sèchehaye, Marguerite A[lbert] (born 1887).
- Autobiography of a Schizophrenic Girl: With Analytic Interpretation. Translated by Grace Rubin-Rabson. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1951. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+161+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed red b
oards with black lettering. Spine and edges faded, else a very good copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.4 x 5.1 x 0.7 inches = 18.4 x 12.7 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 210. Seidman, Jerome M., ed.
- The Adolescent: A Book of Readings. New York: The Dryden Press, Publishers, [1953]. xviii+798pp. 8vo. Cloth. Front hinge broken. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 211. Selman, Robert L. & Schultz, Lynn Hickey.
- Making a Friend in Youth: Developmental Theory and Pair Therapy. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvi+357+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed gray boards. Fine in pict
orial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 212. Semmens, James P. & Lamers, William M., Jr.
- Teen-Age Pregnancy Including Management of Emotional and Constitutional Problems. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+118pp. Tall 8vo. Black cloth. A very good cop
y. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.50
- 213. Shaffer, David, et al, eds.
- Prevention of Mental Disorders, Alcohol and Other Drug Use in Children and Adolescents. OSAP Prevention Monograph 2. Rockville, MD: Office of Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Service
s, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+478+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed stiff red wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 214. Shamsie, S. J[alal], ed.
- Youth: Problems and Approaches. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1972. 1st Edition. xiv+384+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine creased, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 215. Sheldon, William H[erbert] (1898-1977), et al.
- Varieties of Delinquent Youth: An Introduction to Constitutional Psychiatry. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1949]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+899+[3]pp. Text plates. Heavy 8vo. Black buckram
with painted red spine label. Slight staining to the lower front cover, else a very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 216. Sklansky, Morris A., et al.
- The High School Adolescent: Understanding and Treating His Emotional Problems. New York: Association Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 217. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard] (born 1891).
- Analytic Group Psychotherapy with Children, Adolescents, and Adults. New York: Columbia University Press, 1950. 1st Edition. [x]+275+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the
front paste-down, a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 218. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard].
- Reclaiming the Delinquent by Psycho-Analytic Group Psychotherapy and the Inversion Technique. New York: The Free Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+766pp. Thick 8vo. Printed two-toned cloth. A very good copy in
edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 219. Sours, John A.
- Starving to Death in a Sea of Objects: The Anorexia Nervosa Syndrome. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Edition. xx+443+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (O
P). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 220. Sperber, Alice.
- Über die seelischen Ursachen des Alterns, der Jugendlichkeit und der Schönheit. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1925]. 1st Edition. 41+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Covers detached and shelfwo
rn, a good copy. Uncommon. Sonderabdruck aus Imago Band XI. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches = 23.8 x 15.6 x 0.4cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic pencil shelf marking to the front cover. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 221. Staff of the Institute for Juvenile Research.
- Child Guidance Procedures: Methods and Techniques Employed at the Institute for Juvenile Research. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York/London: D. Appleton
-Century Company Incorporated, [1937]. 1st Edition. [viii]+362+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Embossed black cloth. A very good copy with whited spne call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 222. Stavrakaki, Chrissoula, ed.
- Affective Disorders and Anxiety in the Child and Adolescent. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 12 No. 4. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1989. 1st Edition. xii+777-1001+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gree
n cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 223. Stedman, James M., et al, eds.
- Clinical Studies in Behavior Therapy with Children, Adolescents and Their Families. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[viii]++399+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good co
py. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50
- 224. Stein, Michael D. & Davis, J. Kent.
- Therapies for Adolescents. San Francisco/Washington/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition. xxv+[3]+393+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP).
1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 225. Steiner, Hans, ed.
- Handbook of Mental Health Interventions in Children and Adolescents: An Integrated Developmental Approach. [San Francisco]: Jossey-Bass A Wiley Imprint, [2004]. 1st Edition. xxxii+1088pp. Small 4to. Green and red printed l
aminated boards. A very fine copy. 4 pounds 3 ounces = 1.9 kg. 9.6 x 7.2 x 2.1 inches = 24 x 18 x 5.2cm. Inquire | Order
EM>* Sold--will search * $105.00
- 226. Stelzner, Helenefriderike.
- Gefährdete Jahre im Geschlechtsleben des Weibes: Beobachtungen und Ratschläge einer Ärztin für die Wechseljahre. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 233+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black
and rust lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and f
ront wrapper. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 227. Stevens, Anita & Freeman, Lucy.
- "I Hate My Parents!" The Real and Unreal Reasons Why Youth is Angry. New York: Cowles Book Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [viii]+183+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-libr
ary copy with the usual markings in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 228. Stierlin, Helm (born 1926).
- Separating Parents and Adolescents: A Perspective on Running Away, Schizophrenia, and Waywardness. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+204+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in pictoria
l dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.95
- 229. Strohmayer, Wilhelm (1874-1936).
- Die Psychopathologie des Kindesalters: Vorlesungen für Mediziner und Pädagogen. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1923. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1910 in Tübingen]. [viii]+359+[5]pp.
8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Covers chipped, front wrapper & title-page detached, internally a partly unopened copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $25.00
- 230. Strohmayer, Wilhelm.
- Vorlesungen über die Psychopathologie des Kindesalters für Mediziner und Pädagogen. Tübingen: Verlag der H. Laupp'schen Buchhandlung, 1910. 1st Edition. [viii]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Covers chipped, upp
er right corner of front wrapper chipped away, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 231. Sugar, Max, ed.
- The Adolescent in Group and Family Therapy. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+286pp. 8vo. Pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (O
P). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 232. Sugar, Max, ed.
- Atypical Adolescence and Sexuality. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+227+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Contains chapters on retardation, sensory disability, gende
r identity disorders, homosexuality, and sexual abuse of children & adolescents. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 233. Sugar, Max, ed.
- Female Adolescent Development. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1993]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1979]. [xvi]+239+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated decorative white boards. A near fine copy. 1 pound
6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 234. Symonds, Percival M[allon] (1893-1960).
- Adolescent Fantasy: An Investigation of the Picture-Story Method of Personality Study. New York: Columbia University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. [iv]+xiv+397+[5]pp. + 42 black and white plates. 8vo. Red
cloth with gilt spine lettering. Damp staining to the of the first 40 pages, rubber stamps to the front and rear flyleaves, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 235. Talbot, Tony, ed.
- The World of the Child: Birth to Adolescence. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1967]. [xiv]+457+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 236. Tolan, Patrick H.
- Multi-Systemic Structural-Strategic Interventions for Child and Adolescent Behavior Problems. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[162]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Date stamp to front flyleaf else
a near fine copy. Also issued as Journal of Psychotherapy & the Family 6:3/4 (1989). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 15.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 237. Towle, Charlotte.
- Social Case Records from Psychiatric Clinics with Discussion Notes. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1941]. 1st Edition. xii+455+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine rubbed, minor ink and p
encil scoring and annotation, a good secondhand reading copy. (OP). Includes an enuretic and a tic case. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 238. Trüper, J[ohannes] (born 1855).
- Psychopathische Minderwertigkeiten als Ursache von Gesetzes verletzungen Jugendlicher. Beiträge zur Kinderforschung und Heilerziehung Heft 8. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1904. 1st Editio
n. [vi]+57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Dreab cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Edges of boards chipped, crown masking-taped, endpapers highly acidic, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.7cm.
Inquire | Order$30.00
- 239. Tucker, Beverly R. (born 1874).
- Adolescence: Life's Spring Cleaning Time. Tucker was Professor of Nervous and Mental Diseases at the Medical College of Virginia. Contains chapters on spinal and organic neurological conditions, mental states,
conduct disturbaces, endocrine & glandular disorders, the sex question, epilepsy, etc. Boston: The Stratford Company, [1933]. 1st Edition. x+121+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled printed black cloth. A very good, tight copy with the title-page stamp and whited spin
e call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 240. Urbantschitsch, Rudolf (1879-1965).
- Psychoanalyse: ihre Bedeutung und ihr Praxis auf Jugenderziehung, Kinderaufklärung, Berufs- und Liebeswahl. Wien und Leipzig: Verlag von Moritz Perles, 1924. 1st Edition. [3]-46+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed ye
llow wrappers. Lacking title-page, else a very good reading copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 241. Varma, Ved P.
- Truants From Life: Theory and Therapy. London: David Fulton Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. vi+192+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$36.95
- 242. Viallon, André.
- Anémie et mélancolie chez les jeunes filles: étude de clinique et de thérapeutique nentales. Lyon: Imprimerie Léon Delaroche & Cie, 1892. 1st Edition. [ii]+60pp. 4to. Printed green wrappers. Edges chipped, wrappers stained, a
few early ink notes, a good copy. Uncommon. University of Lyon medical thesis. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 243. Weiner, Irving B.
- Psychological Disturbance in Adolescence. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1970. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 244. Weist, Mark D., et al, eds.
- Handbooks of School Mental Health: Advancing Practice and Research. Issued in the series Issues in Clinical Child Psychology. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+386pp. 8vo. Dar
k blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$105.00
- 245. Weisz, John R. & Weiss, Bahr.
- Effects of Psychotherapy with Children and Adolescents. Developmental Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry Series Volume 27. Newbury Park/London/New Delhi: Sage Publications International Educational and Professio
nal Publisher, [1993]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+119+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.6 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 21.5 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 246. Wells, Carl F. & Stuart, Irving R., eds.
- Self-Destructive Behavior in Children and Adolescents. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+348+[2]pp. 8vo. Green boards with white spine lettering. A very good ex-library
copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 247. Wender, Paul H. (born 1934).
- The Hyperactive Child, Adolescent, and Adult: Attention Deficit Disorder through the Lifespan. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973 as The
Hyperactive Child, then revised in 1978 as The Hyperactive Child and the Learning Disabled Child.] x+162+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire
| Order$7.65
- 248. West, D[onald] J. (born 1924).
- The Young Offender. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1967]. 1st Edition. 333+[3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned but stable, joints a bit rubbed, a very good copy with moderately soiled
covers. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 249. Wiener, Jerry M., ed.
- Diagnosis and Psychopharmacology of Childhood and Adolescent Disorders. Wiley Series in Child Mental Health, edited by Joseph D. Noshpitz [Volume 2]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985]
. 1st Edition. [xxii]+373+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed lavender-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
- 250. Wiener, Jerry M., ed.
- Psychopharmacology in Childhood and Adolescence. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+226pp. 8vo. Mottled cream linen. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 251. Wilson, C. W. M., ed.
- The Pharmacological and Epidemiological Aspects of Adolescent Drug Dependence. Proceedings of The Society for the Study of Addiction, London, 1 and 2 September 1966. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. xviii+51
5+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's perforated stamp to title-page. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 252. Wittenberg, Rudolph.
- Postadolescence: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects of Psychoanalytic Therapy. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1968]. 1st Edition. vi+138pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown cloth with cream lettering. A very good copy with owner's in
k name to the front flyeaf. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.3 x 6.8 x 0.5 inches = 25.8 x 17 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Ord
er$14.95
- 253. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908), et al, eds.
- Handbook of Treatment of Mental Disorders in Childhood and Adolescence. [Englewood Cliffs, NJ]: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1978]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+475+[5]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed burgundy fabrikoid. A
very good copy in torn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 254. Worsley, Henry (1820-1893).
- Juvenile Depravity. œ100. Prize Essay. By Rev. Henry Worsley, M.A.,... London: Charles Gilpin, 1849. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. + 12 pages of rear ads. 12mo. Attractive recent green morocco-backed marbled boards.
A very good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$385.00
So far as we can determine, this is the first book on juvenile delinquency in the modern sense. Worsley cogently argues that one can prevent delinquency only by understanding its social causes and that remedial attempts alone cannot solve the
problem.
- 255. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
- Das Seelenleben der Jugendlichen. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 916. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1931.
4th Revised Edition. [First published 1922]. vi+[2]+175+[1]pp. + 3 half-tones. 8vo. Printed green linen with gilt lettering. Crown masking-taped, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. The last edition. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 20
.5 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 256. Ziolko, Horst-Ulfert, ed.
- Psychische Störungen bei Studenten. Symposion vom 22.-24. März 1968 in Berlin. Geleitwort von Helmut Selbach. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1969. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+351+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers. S
pine and edges faded, slight pencil marking to the table-of-contents, a very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 257. Zubin, Joseph (born 1900) & Freedman, Alfred M., eds.
- The Psychopathology of Adolescence. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume XXVI. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1970. 1st Edition. x+342+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth.
A very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 258. Zulliger, Hans (born 1893).
- Jugendliche Diebe im Rorschach-Formdeutversuch: eine seelenkundliche und erzieherische Studie. Mensch und Welt: Berner Abhandlungen zur Psychologie und Pädagogik Heft 4. Bern und Leipzig: Paul Haupt Akademische Bu
chhandlung vorm. Max Drechsel, 1938. 1st Edition. [viii]+166pp. + 8 folding tables. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Grinstein #36928c. Inquire | Order$22.95
Adolescent Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, and Psychoanalysis (Surnames J-Z)
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 5 Oct 2005