John Gach Books, Inc.
Adolescent Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, and Psychoanalysis (Surnames A-I)
Created: 5 Oct 2005
Section 2: Adolescent Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, and Psychoanalysis (Surnames J-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Abuchaem, Jamil.
- El proceso diagnostico en el adulto, el niño y el adolescente. Buenos Aires: Ediciones Kargieman, 1979. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 488+[8]; 494+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff wrappers. Very good copies. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 7
.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 2. Adams, James F., ed.
- Understanding Adolescence: Current Developments in Adolescent Psychology. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. x+405+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2
x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 3. Adelson, Joseph, ed.
- Handbook of Adolescent Psychology. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1980]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+624pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Co
rners lightly bumped, a very good copy with slight shelfwear. (OP). 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 4. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
- Volume 1. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, et al. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xx]+552+[4]pp.
8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 5. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
- Volume 3. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein & Peter L. Giovacchini. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition.
[ii]+xvi+456+[6]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.8 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 6. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
- Volume 6. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein & Peter L. Giovacchini. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1978]. 1st
Edition. x+521+[5]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 7. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
- Volume 7. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein & Peter L. Giovacchini. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1979]. 1st
Edition. x+571+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 8. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
- Volume 8. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, et al. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [x]+565
+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 9. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
- Volume 10. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, et al. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+
568+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 10. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
- Volume 11. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, et al. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [viii
]+246pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP in USA). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 11. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
- Volume 12. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, et al. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+583
+[3]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 12. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
- Volume 13. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, et al. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xii]
+591+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP in USA). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 13. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
- Volume 15. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, et al. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+6
12pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Foot of spine bumped, else very good in dust jacket. (OP in USA). Includes a special section on creativity and adolescence. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 14. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
- Volume 17. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, et al. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xi+[1
]+565+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 15. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
- Volume 18. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein, et al. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xv+[1
]+585+[5]pp. 8vo. Powder blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.50
- 16. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
- Volume 19. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein & Richard C. Marohn. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1993]. 1st E
dition. xi+[1]+613+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Front flyleaf stamped "Review Copy" and APA library stamp to the front paste-down & top edge, else a very good, clean copy. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 24 x 16
x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 17. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
- Volume 25. Edited by Aaron H. Esman, et al. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2000. 1st Edition. viii+294+[2]pp. 8vo.
Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 18. Aichhorn, August (1878-1949).
- Erziehungsberatung und Erziehungshilfe: zwölf Vorträge über psychoanalytische Pädagogik aus dem Nachlass August Aichhorn. Mit einem Beitrag von Heinrich Meng. Bücher des Werdenden, herausgegeben von Paul Federn u
nd Heinrich Meng Zweite Reihe Band IX. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1959]. 1st Edition. 199+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 17 x 2cm.
Inquire | Order$35.00
- 19. Aichhorn, August.
- Verwahrloste Jugend: Die Psychoanalyse in der Fürsorgeerziehung. Zehn Vorträge zur ersten Einführung. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 19. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Interna
tionaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 290+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Crown quite chipped, owner's ink inscription to the front cover, a good copy. Inquire | Order$75.00
Aichhorn's first book and the pathbreaking psychoanalytic study of delinquency.
- 20. Aichhorn, August.
- Wayward Youth. Foreword by Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Translation of Verwahrloste Jugend (1925). New York: The Viking Press, [1935]. 3rd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1935]. [2]+xi
ii+[1]+236+[4]pp. 8vo. Pink cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine and front labels. Spine a bit faded and lightly splotched at the foot, rubber stamp to the flyleaf and bottom edge of the text block, a very good copy. (OP). Grinstein 10465. 1 poun
d 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 21. Allen, Fred C.
- Hand Book of the New York State Reformatory at Elmira. [Elmira, New York]: The Summary Press, 1916. 2nd printing. [First published 1906]. [ii]+143+[1]pp. + 110 photographic plates. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering
. A very good copy. A third and last printing appeared in 1927. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 8.3 x 6.5 x 1.1 inches = 20.8 x 16.3 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 22. Ames, Louise Bates (born 1908), et al.
- Adolescent Rorschach Responses: Developmental Trends from 10 to 16 Years. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+313+[1]pp. 8vo. Two-tone green cloth. Pocket to front flyleaf, else ve
ry good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Ord
er$12.50
- 23. Ames, Louise Bates, et al.
- Adolescent Rorschach Responses: Developmental Trends from Ten to Sixteen Years. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers/London: Butterworths, [1971]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1959]. xvi+319+[1]
pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good secondhand copy. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 24. Annell, Anna-Lisa, ed.
- Depressive States in Childhood and Adolescence. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell, [1972]. 1st Edition. 541+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Minor staining to front cover, else a very good, lightly used ex-library copy
. (OP). Papers delivered (in English, French, and German) at the fourth Congress of the Union of European Pedopsychiatrists in Stockholm, 1971. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm.
Inquire | Order$29.95
- 25. Arasteh, A. Reza & Arasteh, Josephine D.
- Creativity in the Life Cycle Volume II: An Interpretive Account of Creativity in Childhood, Adolescence and Adulthood. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1968. 1st Edition. [viii]+110+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed panell
ed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.95
- 26. Arnold, L. Eugene, ed.
- Preventing Adolescent Alienation: An Interprofessional Approach. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, [1983]. [xiv]+146pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 27. Bailey, Susan & Dolan, Mairead, eds.
- Adolescent Forensic Psychiatry. London: Arnold/A member of the Hodder Headline Group, [2004]. 1st Edition. xxii+434pp. Small 4to. Printed laminated boards. A fine copy. 3 pounds 3 ounces = 1.5 kg. 11.0 x 8
.0 x 0.9 inches = 27.5 x 20.1 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 28. Balser, Benjamin H[arris] (born 1905), ed.
- Psychotherapy of the Adolescent at Different Levels of Psychiatric Practice with Special Emphasis on the Role of the School. Dj. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition.
270+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 29. Baruch, Dorothy W[alter].
- How To Live with Your Teenager. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition, Early printing. [xiv]+261+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with blue and yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pict
orial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.2 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$7.55
- 30. Beckett, Peter G[ordon] S[teward] (born 1922).
- Adolescents out of Step: Their Treatment in a Psychiatric Hospital. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. 190+[2]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 31. Békei, Marta.
- Trastornos psicosomáticos en la niñez y la adolescencia. Buenos Aires: Ediciones Nueva Visión, [1986]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1984]. 314+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 32. Bennett, Ivy.
- Delinquent and Neurotic Children: A Comparative Study. New York: Basic Books Inc. Publishers, [1960]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1959 in London by Tavistock]. xii+532pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed boards. Spine faded, el
se a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 33. Berkovitz, Irving H., ed.
- Adolescents Grow in Groups: Experiences in Adolescent Group Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+250pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 7 ounces = 6
67 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 34. Berman, Alan L. & Jobes, David A.
- Adolescent Suicide: Assessment and Intervention. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1991]. 1st Edition. vi+277+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 2 ounces
= 522 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 35. Berner, P[eter] (born 1924), et al.
- Klinische Psychiatrie I. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band 2/1. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1972. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960]. [xii]+1073+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Prin
ted blue cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Completely redone from the 1960 edition with different papers. Contains Manfred Bleuler's "Klinik der schizophrenen Geistesstörungen"; Strömgren's "Atypsiche Psychosen"; Berner's "Paranoide Syndrome"; Leon
hard's "Aufteilung der endogenen Psychosen in der Forschungsrichtung von Wernicke und Kleist"; C. Müller's "Psychotherapie und Soziotherapie der endogenen Psychosen"; 11 papers on neurosis, psychopathy, abrnomal reactions; 6 papers on child & adolescent
psychiatry. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 36. Bernfeld, Siegfried (1892-1953).
- Die Heutige Psychologie der Pubertät: Kritik ihrer Wissenschaftlichkeit. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago...", Band XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Editi
on. 58+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. Spine tips frayed, else a very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 24 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 37. Bernfeld, Siegfried.
- Vom Dichterischen Schaffen der Jugend: Neue Beitrage zur Jugendforschuung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band 3. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+285+[3]pp. Tall 8v
o. Cloth-backed boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Grinstein 2439. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 38. Bernfeld, Siegfried.
- Vom Gemeinschaftsleben der Jugend: Beiträge zur Jugendforschung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band 2. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+[272]pp. 8vo. Cl
oth-backed tan boards. Front hinge cracked, some tearing to joints, a good ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Orde
r$35.00
Grinstein 2454. Contains Bernfeld's "Die Psychoanalyse in der Jugendforschung" & "Ein Freundinnenkreis" + 4 papers by Fuchs, Hoffer, & Kohn.
- 39. Bernstein, Norman R. & Sussex, james, eds.
- Handbook of Psychiatric Consultation with Children and Youth. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+400pp. 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very go
od ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 40. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
- Symbolic Wounds: Puberty Rites and the Envious Male. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Beige cloth-backed printed blue cloth-covered boards with indigo spine lett
ering and gilt front lettering. Covers hand soiled, pencil marginalia throughout, a good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 41. Blos, Peter (1904-1997).
- The Adolescent Personality: A Study of Individual Behavior for the Committee on Secondary School Curriculum. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 42. Blos, Peter.
- On Adolescence: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+[2]+269+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt and blue lettering and gold endpapers. A very good
copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.7 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 21.7 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Orde
r* Sold--will search * $30.00
- 43. Bolterauer, Lambert, ed.
- Aus der Werkstatt des Erziehungsberaters. Gedeknschrift zur 10. Wiederkehr des Todestages August Aichhorns. Wien: Verlag für Jugend und Volk, [1960]. 1st Edition. 293+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with green lette
ring. Slight tear to the lower front joint, else a very good copy. Contains Aichhorn's "Ein häufig vorkommender, eigenartig determinierter Erziehungsnotstand und dessen Behebung"; papers by Augusta Bonnard, Kata Levy, May Mason, Editha Sterba, Louise Wer
ner, Zulliger, Erik & Kai ERikson, and others. Includes translations of 5 papers first published in Searchlights for Delinquency, edited by Kurt Eissler. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.2 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 20.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Kurt Eissler's copy
(unsigned) with his pencil scoring and several marginal notes to Aichhorn's paper. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 44. Brandell, Jerrold R., ed.
- Counter-Transference in Psychotherapy with Children and Adolescents. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxii+356+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 45. Brenner, Joseph H., et al.
- Drugs & Youth: Medical, Psychiatric, and Legal Facts. New York: Liveright, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+258pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with yellow spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacke
t. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 46. Brockman, David Dean.
- Late Adolescence: Psychoanalytic Studies. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+367+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$20.95
- 47. Butterfield, Oliver M.
- Love Problems of Adolescence. New York: Emerson Books, Inc., [1939]. 1st Edition. [x]+212pp. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the
title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 48. Cantwell, Dennis P. (1939-1997) & Carlson, Gabrielle A., eds.
- Affective Disorders in Childhood and Adolescence: An Update. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+484pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white boards with black
spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 49. Cantwell, Dennis P., ed.
- Mood Disorders. Child and Adolescent Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 1 No. 1. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1992. 1st Edition. xvi+296+[8]pp. Printed blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 50. Caplan, Gerald & Lebovici, Serge, eds.
- Adolescence: Psychosocial Perspectives. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xx+412pp. Thick 8vo. Orange cloth. Front flyleaf excised, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 51. Capuzzi, Dave & Golden, Larry.
- Preventing Adolescent Suicide. Muncie, Indiana: Accelerated Development Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xx+491+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696
grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 52. Chess, Stella (born 1914) & Thomas, Alexander (born 1914).
- Origins and Evolution of Behavior Disorders: From Infancy To Early Adult Life. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1984]. 2nd printing. xix+[1]+327+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver
spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 53. Clark, Ted.
- The Oppression of Youth. New York: Harper Colophon Books / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year]. [xii]+178+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Remainder slash to top e
dge of text block. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 54. Clouston, T[homas] S[mith] (1840-1915).
- Clinical Lectures on Mental Diseases. To which is added an Abstract of the Statutes of the United States and of the Several States and Territories Relating to the Custody of the Insane. By Charles F[oll
en] Folson, M.D. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1884. 1st American Edition. [First published 1883 in London by Churchill]. [ii]+xxiv+[33]-550+[2]pp. + inserted rear 32 page catalog. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. L
ibrary bookplate (withdrawn), perforated title-page stamp, and whited spine call number, else a very good, tight copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
An important period text, highly praised by the American Journal of Insanity, by the distinguished British psychiatrist best known for his work on juvenile paresis published in 1877.Folsom's state by state summary of the laws relating to the
insane, pp. 435-543, is invaluable for work in the history of American forensic psychiatry.
- 55. Clouston, T[homas] S[mith].
- Neuroses of Development Being the Morison Lectures for 1890. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd/London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co., Limited, 1891. 1st Edition. viii+138pp. + 9 lithographed plates. 8vo. Panell
ed crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine with dark blue-black endpapers. Spine and upper front board faded, joints rubbed with spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. An important late 19th century Scottish psychiatrist and Ph
ysician Superintendent to the Royal Morningside Hospital in Edinburgh, Clouston pioneered the psychiatric study of adolescence, being the first to describe the juvenile form of general paralysis. He was President of the Medico-Psychological Association a
nd for years editor of the Journal of Mental Science. The lectures, originally published in the Edinburgh Medical Journal, are entirely devoted to the developmental issues of child & adolescent psychiatry. Contains sections on infantile para
lyis, Friedreich's disease, chorea, asthma, somnambulism, developmental epilepsy & epileptic insanity, the morphology & premonitions of adolescent insanity. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
Probably the second book in English and fourth book overall on child & adolescent psychiatry, being preceded by John Down's 1887 Lettsonian lectures and books in 1887 & 1888 by Emminghaus (German) and Moreau du Tours (French).
- 56. Cohen, Richard L. & Dulcan, Mina K., eds.
- Basic Handbook of Training in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1987]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xviii+513+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering
. Front hinge broken (page 51 loose), still a good, virtually unused and lightly marked ex-library reading copy in dust jacket. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.6 inches = 26 x 18 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 57. Copel, Sidney.
- Psychodiagnostic Study of Children and Adolescents. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. xii+201+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 58. Copeland, Adrian D.
- Textbook of Adolescent Psychopathology and Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. viii+141pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 59. Cottle, Thomas J.
- Time's Children: Impressions of Youth. Foreword by David Riesman (1909-2002). Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. xxviii+354+[2]pp. 8vo. Two-toned cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 60. Cowie, John, et al.
- Delinquency in Girls. [Atlantic Highlands, NJ]: Humanities Press, [1968]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. x+220pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 61. Cox, Rachel D.
- Youth into Maturity: A Study of Men and Women in the First Ten Years after College. New York: Mental Health Materials Center, Inc., 1970. [xiv]+347pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire<
/A> | Order$7.55
- 62. Cox, Richard H. & Esau, Truman G.
- Regressive Therapy: Therapeutic Regression of Schizophrenic Children, Adolescents and Young Adults. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+154pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine
lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 63. Cramer, A[ugust] (1860-1912).
- Pubertät und Schule. Aus der Königlichen Universitätklinik und Poliklinik für psychische und Nervenkrankheiten. Zweite, vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig/Berlin: Druck und Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1911.
2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1909]. 21+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Drab black cloth-backed printed ocher boards with reddish front lettering. Front flyleaf detached, crown masking-taped, a good, typically marked ex-library. Uncommon. Cramer was director o
f the Clinic. OCLC records 5 copies (none of the 1st edition), only 2 in the USA: UNC Chapel Hill, U Texas. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.2 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 64. Cockett, R.
- Drug Abuse and Personality in Young Offenders. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts/London: Butterworths, [1971]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. viii+166+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 65. Dalsimer, Katherine (born 1944).
- Female Adolescence: Psychoanalytic Reflections on Literature. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [viii]+149+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Discusse
s McCullers's Member of the Wedding, Spark's Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Anne Frank's diary, Romeo and Juliet, and Jane Austen's Persuasion. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 66. Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
- Selected Problems of Adolescence. Monograph Series of The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child Monograph 3. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with
gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$16.50
- 67. Dowling, Scott, ed.
- Child and Adolescent Analysis: Its Significance for Clinical Work with Adults. Workshop Series of the American Psychoanalytic Association 6. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xi+232+
[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 68. Easson, William M. (born 1931).
- The Dying Child: The Management of the Child or Adolescent Who Is Dying. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 1st Edition. [viii]+[104]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP i
n cloth). Inquire | Order$8.85
- 69. Easson, William M.
- The Severely Disturbed Adolescent: Inpatient, Residential, and Hospital Treatment. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [x]+249+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 70. Eissler, Kurt R[obert] (1908-1999).
- Searchlights on Delinquency. New Psychoanalytic Studies Dedicated to Professor August Aichhorn on the Occasion of his Seventieth Birthday July 27,. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949].
1st Edition. [xviii]+456+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Corners and spine tips quite frayed especially to the bottom right joint, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf and paste-down, else a good to very good copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.
4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 71. Ellis, Richard W. B., ed.
- Child Health and Development. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1947. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London by Churchill]. viii+364pp. + 13 half-tones on 10 inserted leaves. 36 text illustration. 8
vo. Dark blue cloth gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with corners bumped and slight edge wear. (OP). Title-page a cancel with the Grune & Stratton American imprint. Contains 21 chapters including Joseph Barcroft's "Functional Development
of the Fetus"; Anna Freud's "The Establishment of Feeding Habits" and "Emotional and Instinctive Development"; and L. S. Penrose's "Intellectual Development." 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 72. Erikson, Erik Homburger (1902-1994).
- Identity: Youth and Crisis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 2nd printing. viii+336pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 73. Esman, Aaron H., ed.
- International Annals of Adolescent Psychiatry Volume 1. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+303+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust ja
cket. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$23.50
- 74. Esman, Aaron H.
- The Psychiatric Treatment of Adolescents. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+543+[3]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 75. Etezady, M. Hossein, ed.
- The Neurotic Child and Adolescent. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+435+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 76. Everstine, Diana S[ullivan] (born 1944) & Everstine, Louis.
- Sexual Trauma in Children and Adolescents: Dynamics and Treatment. New York/London: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+206+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Name stamp to ed
ges, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 77. Exner, John E., Jr. & Weiner, Irving B.
- The Rorschach, A Comprehensive System Volume 3: Assessment of Children and Adolescents. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1995]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First pub
lished 1982]. [xviii]+430pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering and red ruling. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire |
Order$70.50
- 78. Farnsworth, Dana L.
- Psychiatry, Education, and the Young Adult. Springfield, IL: [1966]. 1st printing. [xvi]+268+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed to Marion Kenworthy. Inquire<
/A> | Order$17.50
- 79. Fattah, Ezzat Abdel , et al.
- L'alcool chez les jeunes québécois: modèles de consommation d'alcool chez un groupe de jeunes. Laval [Québec]: Les Presses d l'Université Laval, 1970. 1st Edition. 102+[2]pp. 8vo. Stiff printed green and white wra
ppers. Covers lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 80. Fenton, Norman (born 1895).
- The Delinquent Boy and the Correctional School. In collaboration with Jessie C[hase] Fenton (born 1894), Margaret E[lizabeth] Murray (born 1907), & Dorothy K[inzer] Tyson (born 1905). Claremont, California: Claremo
nt Colleges Guidance Center, Claremont Colleges Library, 1935. 1st Edition. 182+[2]pp. + 6 inserted half-tone illustations of the Whittier School. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the emboss
ed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.6 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 26.6 x 18 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 81. Fishman, H[erman] Charles (born 1946).
- Treating Troubled Adolescents: A Family Therapy Approach. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+318+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95
- 82. Flaherty, Lois T., ed.
- Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. The Annals of the American Society for Adolescent Psychiatry Volume 27. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2003. 1st Edition. x+405+[1]pp. 8vo. Black clo
th with gile spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.99
- 83. Flaherty, Lois T., ed.
- Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. The Annals of the American Society for Adolescent Psychiatry Volume 28. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2004. 1st Edition. x+320+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue clot
h with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 84. Forrest, Gary G.
- How to Cope with a Teenage Drinker: New Alternatives and Hope for Parents and Families. New York: Atheneum, 1983. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+174+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 85. Frank, Irving & Powell, Marvin.
- Psychosomatic Ailments in Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+578+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed burgundy cloth. Corners bumped, slight foxing to endpap
ers, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 86. Frank, Ludwig (1863-1935).
- Vom Liebes-und Sexualleben: Erfahrungen aus der Praxis für Aerzte, Juristen und Erzieher. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, [1926]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+409+[1]; [iv]+[411]-807+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers wi
th black lettering. Edges chipped, spine darkened, wrappers moderately stained, a good to very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Volume 1 is devoted to sexual disturbances in childhood and adolesc
ence; volume 2 to sexuality and marital disturbance. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8.4 x 5.4 x 2.2 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 5.5cm. With Smith Ely Jeliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to each volume. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 87. French, Alfred & Berlin, I[rving] N[orman] (born 1917).
- Depression in Children and Adolescents. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. 298+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative beige cloth with black lettering. A very good copy i
n dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$
7.65
- 88. Friedman, Alfred S., et al.
- Therapy with Families of Sexually Acting-Out Girls. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. x+214pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounce
s = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 89. Gallagher, J. Roswell & Harris, Herbert I.
- Emotional Problems of Adolescents. New York: Oxford University Press, [1959]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+174+[2]pp. 8vo. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquir
e | Order$11.95
- 90. Gallagher, J. Roswell.
- Emotional Problems of Adolescents. New York: Oxford University Press, [1964]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+210pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 91. Gamage, James R., ed.
- Management of Adolescent Drug Misuse: Clinical, Psychological and Legal Perspectives. Proceedings of the Second Annual Symposium of the Student Association for the Study of Hallucinogens. Beloit, Wisconsin: Stash Press,
1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+139+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Samuel Pearlman et al.'s "College Students' Perceptions of Their Parents' Attitudes and Practices Toward Drug Use"; Andrew Weil's "Toxic Reactions to Marihuana"; D
avid E. Smith & George R. Gay's "Manaement of Drug Abuse Emergencies"; Robert E. Gould's "Long-Term Psychological Management of Adolescent Drug Abuse"; Albert Lowenstein's "Drugs and the Law: A Therapeutic Dilemma"; Alan Cohen's "Relieving Acid Indigesti
on: Educational Strategies Related to Psychological and Social Dynamics of Hallucinogenic Drgu Use"; Matthew Lampe's "Drugs: Information for Crisis Treatment." Inquire | Order$18.95
- 92. Garber, Benjamin.
- Follow-Up Study on Hospitalized Adolescents. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1972]. xii+194pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 93. Gardner, George E. (born 1904), ed.
- Case Studies in Childhood Emotional Disabilities. New York: American Orthopsychiatric Association, Inc., 1953, 1956. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+368, [viii]+368pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Head & feet of spine
shelfworn, a good to very good ex-library set. (OP). Inquire | Order$23.95
- 94. Gibbens, T. C. N.
- Psychiatric Studies of Borstal Lads. With the Assistance of A. Marriage and A. Walker. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 11. London: Oxford University Press, 1963. 1st Edition. [viii]+230+[2]pp. Small 4to. Pri
nted blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.1 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 25.3 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 95. Giovacchini, Peter L.
- The Urge To Die; Why Young People Commit Suicide. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. viii+216pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth-backed green boards. A very good co
py in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.00
- 96. Glass, Sheldon D.
- Practical Handbook of Group Counseling. Baltimore: B C S Publishing Co., [1973]. 5th printing. [First published 1969]. viii+200pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dus
t jacket. (OP). Remainder slash to right edge of text block. Deals with group therapeutic work with children, adolescents, and parents. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquir
e | Order$7.65
- 97. Goldfarb, William (born 1915), et al.
- Psychotic Children Grown Up: A Prospective Follow-Up Study in Adolescence and Adulthood. Special Issue of Issues in Child Mental Health Vol. 5 #2. New York/London: Human Sciences Press, [1978
]. 1st Edition. [iv]+105-183+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 98. Golombek, Harvey & Garfinkel, Barry D., eds.
- The Adolescent and Mood Disturbance. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xvi+285+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 99. Gordon, James S. & Beyer, Margaret, eds.
- Reaching Troubled Youth: Runaways and Community Mental Health. Rockville, MD: National Institutes of Mental Health, [1981]. vi+204pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 100. Gossett, John T. (born 1937), et al.
- To Find a Way: The Outcome of Hospital Treatment of Disturbed Adolescents. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+211+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very g
ood copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order
$12.50
- 101. Gossett, John T., et al.
- To Find a Way: The Outcome of Hospital Treatment of Disturbed Adolescents. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+211+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-
library copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 102. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Pollock, George H., eds.
- The Course of Life Volume II: Latency, Adolescence and Youth. Adelphi, Maryland: Mental Health Study Center, Division of Mental Health Service Programs, National Institute of Mental Health, [1
980]. 1st Edition. xiv+550pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial brown wrappers. A very good copy. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.3 x 6.8 x 1.3 inches = 23.3 x 17 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $30.00
- 103. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Pollock, George H., eds.
- The Course of Life Volume IV: Adolescence. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. [x]+519+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 2 pounds
1 ounces = 957 grams. Inquire | Order$39.95
- 104. Griffiths, Mark.
- Adolescent Gambling. Issued in the series Adolescence and Society. London/NY: Routledge, [1996]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1995]. xiv+304+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy. Wi
th publisher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 13.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 105. Gross, Meir (1936-1992), ed.
- Anorexia Nervosa: A Comprehensive Approach. Lexington, MA/Toronto: The Collamore Press/D. C. Heath and Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+223+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed lavender boards with blue lettering. A lightly
marked ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 16.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order
$25.00
- 106. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
- Adolescent Suicide. Formulated by the Committee on Adolecence. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 140. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. xiv+196
+[6]pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 107. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
- Normal Adolescence: Its Dynamics and Impact. New York: Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, 1968. 8pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Volume VI, Report No. 68. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 108. Hambling, John & Hopkins, Philip, eds.
- Psychosomatic Disorders in Adolescents and Young Adults. Proceedings of a Conference held by the Society for Psychosomatic Research at the Royal College of Physicians, London, November 1960. Oxford: Per
gamon Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+246pp. 8vo. Pebbled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. (OP). Contains Winnicott's "The Family and Emotional Maturity," Dicks' "Fitness for Marriage,"
Sandler's "Sexual Disorders in Males," and 3 papers on pregnancy and menstrual disorders in adolescence. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 109. Hamilton, A[rthur] E[dward].
- Psychology and "The Great God Fun": Nineteen Informal Studies of Learning and Growing with Young People in Psychotherapy and Education. Introduction by Goodwin Watson (1899-1976). New York: The Julian Press, Inc.
, Publishers, [1955]. 1st Edition. 189+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 2cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf to Ilse [Ollendorff Reich] with a fi
fty word inscription signed "Tajar" [Hamilton's nickname]. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 110. Harley, Marjorie, ed.
- The Analyst and the Adolescent at Work. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1974]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+300pp. 8vo. Olive cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (
OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 111. Hathaway, Starke R. (born 1903) & Monachesi, Elio D.
- An Atlas of Juvenile MMPI Profiles. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. [viii]+xviii+402+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. Edges rubbed. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 112. Hauser, Stuart T.
- Adolescents and Their Families: Paths of Ego Development. In collaboration with Sally I. Powers & Gil G. Noam. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., 1991. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+318+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth.
A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 113. Heacock, Don R., ed.
- A Psychodynamic Approach to Adolescent Psychiatry: The Mount Sinai Experience. Experimental and Clinical Psychiatry, edited by Herman M. van Praag Volume 2. New York: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1980]. 1st printing. xiv+366+[2
]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with red lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 114. Healy, William (1869-1963).
- Mental Conflicts and Misconduct. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1917. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+330pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, else very good. Sadoff Catalog page 127. 1 pound 8 ounc
es = 696 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
Showed in a study of 40 cases that antisocial behavior stemmed from emotional & sexual conflict.
- 115. Healy, William.
- Mental Conflicts and Misconduct. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1917. 1st Edition. [xiv]+330+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine spotted, a good, heavily marked ex-library
copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
Showed in a study of 40 cases that antisocial behavior stemmed from emotional & sexual conflict.
- 116. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
- New Light on Delinquency and Its Treatment: Results of a Research Conducted for the Institute of Human Relations Yale University. New Haven: Published for The Institute of Human Relations
by Yale Univ. Press/London: Humphrey Milford, OUP, [1937]. 2nd printing. [First published 1936]. [ii]+vii+[3]+226+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with paper spine label. Corners frayed, inconsequential hole to the rear blank, library rubber stamp to the rear past
e-down, a good to very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 117. Healy, William & Tenney, Mary.
- Pathological Lying, Accusation, and Swindling: A Study in Forensic Psychology. Criminal Science Monograph No. 1 Supplement to the Journal of the American Institute of Criminal Law and Criminology. Boston: Littl
e, Brown, and Company, 1915. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xii]+286+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed maroon cloth. Spine varnished, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Nolan D. C. Lewis'
copy signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 118. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox].
- Reconstructing Behavior in Youth: A Study of Problem Children in Foster Families. Judge Baker Foundation Publication No. 5. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. Later printing. [First published 1929]. [ii
]+[xii]+325+[1]+[xii]pp. 8vo. Printed and embossed red cloth. Front hinge cracked, corners bumped, spine a bit rubbed and moderately shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 119. Hirsch, Ernest A.
- The Troubled Adolescent as He Emerges on Psychological Tests. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+645+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in du
st jacket. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 120. Hoghughi, Masud.
- Assessing Child and Adolescent Disorders: A Practical Manual. London / Newbury Park / New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+374pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 6.
1 x 0.8 inches = 23.1 x 15.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 121. Holder, Alex.
- Anna Freud, Melanie Klein, and the Psychoanalysis of Children and Adolescents. Translated by Philip Slotkin. London / New York: Karnac, [2005]. 1st Edition. xxiv+192+[8]pp. + 4 inserted sheets with color plates. 8vo. Trade pape
rback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good unread copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $40.00
- 122. Holmes, Donald J.
- The Adolescent in Psychotherapy. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. xviii+[338]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 123. Holmes, Monica B[ychowski], et al.
- The Therapeutic Classroom. In collaboration with Arlene Friedman, Janet Geller, & Susan Jaffe. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. [xii]+204pp. 8vo. Cloth. Very good copy in lightly edge worn dust jacket. (OP)
. Laid-in erratum title page. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
$7.65
- 124. Horney, Karen (1885-1952).
- The Adolescent Diaries of Karen Horney. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+271+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$12.50
- 125. Howells, John G[wilym] (born 1918), ed.
- Modern Perspectives in Adolescent Psychiatry. Modern Perspectives in Psychiatry 4 No. 4. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Inc., 1974. 1st Edition. [xxii]+614+[4]pp. + 3 plates. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spi
ne label. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 126. Hsu, L. K. George & Hersen, Michel, eds.
- Recent Developments in Adolescent Psychiatry. Wiley Series in Child Mental Health, edited by Joseph D. Noshpitz [Volume 5]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1989]. 1st E
dition. xii+436pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.95
- 127. [Hug-Hellmuth, Hermine von (1871-1924)].
- Tagebuch eines halbwüchsigen Mädchens. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung No. 1. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 2nd Edition. [First published 1919]. [iv
]+211+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green linen. Lightly foxed, a very good copy with mildly acidic paper. Uncommon. With a printed letter from Freud included in the Geleitwort. Grinstein 10416; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 284. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 128. Husain, Syed Arshad & Vandiver, Trish.
- Suicide in Children and Adolescents. Issued in the series Child Behavior and Development. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+284+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with g
ilt lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 5 Oct 2005