John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1513: Archeology, Prehistory

Created: 3 Oct 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Barton, George Aaaron (1859-1942).
Haverford Library Collection of Cuneiform Tablets or Documents from the Temple Archives of Telloh. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company / London: Headley Brothers, [1905, 1909, 1914]. 3 volumes. 1st Edit ion. [ii]+27+[1]pp. + 50 lithographed plates. 36pp. + plates 51-100 + 2 rear photographic plates. [ii]+62pp. + plates 101-155. + corrigenda taped in to the gutter of page 9 of the first volume (corrections also made by hand to the text). Folio. Dark gree n cloth-backed printed gray boards with drab spines and black front lettering. Edges scraped and moderately worn, else a very good set with a few marginal notations. Uncommon. The Telloh tablets deal almost entirely with administration and business. 11 p ounds 4 ounces = 5.2 kg. 13.8 x 10.4 x 2.6 inches = 34.5 x 26 x 6.5cm. Inscribed by Barton to the flyleaf of volume 3: "To Prof. Mary [?] Hussey [?], with the compliments of G.A.B." Inquire | Order$385.00

2. Brinton, Daniel G[arrison] (1837-1899).
The Myths of the New World: A Treatise on the Symbolism and Mythology of the Red Race of America. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1876. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1868]. [vi]+v iii+331+[7]pp. 8vo. Bevel-edged ochre cloth with gilt front cover device. Edges shelfworn, covers a bit stained, moderate foxing, a few leaves creased, a good to very good copy. Professor of ethnology and archaeology at the Philadelphia Academy of Natura l Sciences and of American archaeology and linguistcs at the University of Pennsylvania, Brinton centered his research on native Americans and was the first to attempt a systematization of Indian languages. Inquire | Order$85.00

3. Champion, Timothy, et al.
Prehistoric Europe. London: Academic Press, Inc., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [x]+359+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated dark blue boards. A very good copy. (OP in cl oth). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 10.4 x 7.1 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 17.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

List 1513: Archeology, Prehistory
4. Childe, V. G[ordon] (1892-1957).
Society and Knowledge. World Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume 6. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xx]+131+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in chippe d dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

5. Gauss, Harry.
A Probable Cause of Pituitary Disease Among Men of the Old Stone Age. Reprinted from Annals of Internal Medicine, Vol. 4, No. 8, February, 1931. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1]+1036-1040+[2]. 4 text figures. 8vo. Offprint with two folded broadsheets. Some edge-chipping, horizontally creased, first leaf stained around the edges, a good copy. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 10.6 x 7.0 x 0.1 inches = 26.5 x 17.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

6. Gregg, Susan Alling.
Foragers and Farmers: Population Interaction and Agricultural Expansion in Prehistoric Europe. Issued in Prehistoric Archeology and Ecology Series, edited by Karl W. Butzer & Leslie G. Freeman. Chicago/London: The Universi ty of Chicago Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xx]+275+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1513: Archeology, Prehistory
7. Klein, Richard G.
Ice-Age Hunters of the Ukraine. Issued in Prehistoric Archeology and Ecology Series, edited by Karl W. Butzer & Leslie G. Freeman. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1973]. 1st Paperback Edition. xviii+140+[2]p p. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Photo-offset typescript. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 4.7 x 1.6 x 0.3 inches = 11.7 x 4 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

8. Marshack, Alexander (1918-2004).
The Roots of Civilization: the Cognitive Beginnings of Man's First Art, Symbol and Notation. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. 413+[3]pp. Hundreds of monochrome text illustrations. 4to. Printed black cloth with silver lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). According to OCLC, actually published in 1971. Marshack was Resarch Fellow and later Professor of Paleolithic Archaeology at Harvard's Peabody Museum. In this groundbreaking and widely influential book he inferred, by looking at Paleolithic cave paintings and Cro-Magnon bone inscriptions, a system of writing based on the employment of previous marks to generate, on the same object, secondary a nd tertiary markings, which Marshack called 'the concept of variable image use and reuse.'" Marshack concluded that the cognitive abilities of Paleolithic humans was the same as modern man's. He had first published his innovative ideas in his 1970 Notation dans les gravures du Paléelithique Supérieur. In the service of his investigations Marshack developed microscopic methods of analysis that showed the precise sequencing and internal structure of the apparently uniform sets of markings on Paleolithic objects and pioneered the use of infra-red and ultra-violet techniques. 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 11.3 x 8.8 x 1.4 inches = 28.3 x 22 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$13.95

List 1513: Archeology, Prehistory
9. Parrot, André.
Nineveh and the Old Testament. Translation by B. E. Hooke of the 1955 second edition of Ninive et l'ancienne testament. Studies in Biblical Archaeology No. 3. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st Edition in English. [5]-95+[1]pp. 12mo. Gray boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.5 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 18.8 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

10. Peake, Harold [John Edward] (1867-1946) & Fleure, Herbert John (1877-1969).
Peasants & Potters. The Corridors of Time Volume III. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Oxford]. iv+152pp. 53 text illustrations. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Peake was a British anthropologist; Fleure was Professor of Geography and Anthropo logy in the University College of Wales. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 21.1 x 14.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Orde r$10.00

11. Redford, Donald B.
Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+488pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1513: Archeology, Prehistory
12. Renfrew, Colin, ed.
British Prehistory: A New Outline. [Park Ridge, New Jersey]: Noyes Press, [1974]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xiv+348+[2]pp. 42 text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.3 inches = 22 x 14 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$29.95

13. Schuster, Carl (1904-1969) & Carpenter, Edmund [Snow] (born 1922).
Materials for the Study of Social Symbolism in Ancient & Tribal Art: A Record of Tradition & Continuity Based on the Researches & Writings of Carl Schuster: Volume I: Genealog ical Patterns: Form & Meaning. Edited & Written by Edmund Carpenter Assisted by Lorraine Spiess. [New York]: Rock Foundation, 1986. 1 volumes bound in 4. 1st Edition. 343+[1]; [8]+[345]-673+[3]; [675]-907+[3]; [8]+[908]-1073+[3]pp. 1495 fine illustration s. Folio. Gray linen with black spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Slight fraying to the corners of the first physical volume, else a near fine set in the original slipcase. Scarce. A gorgeously produced set with drawings by Miguel Covarrubias, Ka thleen Borowik, & Frances Brittain. Designed by Samina Quraeshi & Aileen Winter. Two more volumes (in 8 physical volumes) were published in the next two years. Schuster, trained as an art historian, devoted his life to collecting and examining artifacts (especially textile) of preliterate peoples throughout the world. His enormous archive of artifacts, photographs, prints, and correspondence was after his death donated to the Institut für Völkerkunde in Basel, where Carpenter fashioned out of it this ma gnificent work. Carpenter pioneered the anthropology of visual media in the late 1940s. 24 pounds 6 ounces = 11.3 kg. 15.4 x 11.6 x 5.4 inches = 38.5 x 29 x 13.5cm. Inquire | Order$500.00

List 1513: Archeology, Prehistory
14. Smith, J[oseph] Russell (1874-1966).
Grassland and Farmland as Factors in the Cyclical Development of Eurasian History. From the Smithsonian Report for 1944. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1945. 1st separate printing. Pp. [2]+357-38 4 + 1 plate + 1 folding map. 17 text figures. Thin 8vo. Brown wrappers with black front printing. A very good copy. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.7 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 24.2 x 15.5 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

15. Walker, Alan (born 1938) & Leakey, Richard, eds.
The Nariokotome Homo Erectus Skeleton. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1993. 1st Edition. [x]+457+[5]pp. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Tan cloth with decorative spine with gilt lettering and embossed front cover images. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. 4 pounds 3 ounces = 1.9 kg. 11.4 x 9.1 x 1.4 inches = 28.5 x 22.8 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Oct 2005