John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities

Created: 30 Sep 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume III No. 2. Utica, NY: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [97]-192. 8vo. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. Slight cover staining & chipping, sheets moderately browned, a very good, partly unopened c opy. Contains "Case of Destitution of Moral Feelings, With Singular Physical Peculiarities" by Eliza W. Farnham, Matron of the Mount Pleasant State Prison, Sing Sing, N.Y." which describes attempts to restrain an 18 year old black girl convicted of arson and sentenced to a 2¼ year prison term; Brigham's "Madness; or the Maniac's Hall; a Poem in Seven Cantos"; Aubanel's "Medico-Legal Remaks upon a Case of Homicidal Insanity"; "Joan of Arc, from Calmeil" translated by M. M. Bagg of Utica; John Connolly's "Imbecility of Mind Supervening in Young People" [from the London Lancet]; "Case of Intermittent Mental Disorder"; "Case of Mental Excitement allayed by Music"; "The History of Hypochondriacs" [from Crighton's Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Mental Derangement; "Fanatical Insanity" [from Arnold's Observations on Insanity]. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.5 x 5.8 x 0.3 inches = 23.7 x 14.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

2. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume VIII No. 3. Utica, NY: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1852. [201]-[296]pp. 8vo. Stitched. Lacking wrappers, else an unopened copy. Contains Edward Jarvis' "Insanity among the Colored Population of the Free States"; report of the trial of John Windsor for the murder of his wife in Delaware (insanity plea); surveys of annual reports of asylums and of Bethlem Hospital. Inquire | Order$50.00

3. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXX No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [280]pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Contains Henry Cotton's translation of Alzheimer's "The Present Status of Our Knowledge of the Pathologial History of the Cortex in the Psychoses"; Paul Bowers' "Prison Psychosis. A Pseudonym?"; H. M. Swift's "Insanity and Race"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Dissimilar Heredity in Mental Disease"; F. S. Hammond's "Statistical Studies in Syph ilis with the Wasserman Reaction, with Remarks on General Paralysis". Rosanoff's is one of the first papers on the genetics of mental illness. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
4. Anonymous.
The Student Pushout: Victim of Continued Resistance to Desegregation. [Washington, DC]: Southern Regional Council and the Robert F. Kennedy Memorial, 1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+83+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff wrappers. A very g ood copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.8 x 5.4 x 0.1 inches = 22 x 13.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

5. Baratz, Joan C. & Shuy, Roger W., eds.
Teaching Black Children to Read. Urban Language Series, Roger W. Shuy, General Editor 4. [Washington, DC]: Center for Applied Linguistics, 1969. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+219+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

6. Barcus, F. Earle.
Images of Life on Children's Television: Sex Roles, Minorities, and Families. [New York]: Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+217+[5]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Praeger library stamps to the front flyleaf an d the 3 outter textblocks, else a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
7. Bayne-Smith, Marcia, ed.
Race, Gender, and Health. Sage Series on Race and Ethnic Relations Volume 15. Thousand Oaks [California]: Sage Publications, [1996]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and gray card covers with white an d black lettering. A fine copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

8. Beardslee, William R.
The Way out Must Lead In: Life Histories in the Civil Rights Movement. no place: Emory University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. Tall 8vo. Wrappers. Ex-library. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

9. Bennett, Lerone, Jr.
Confrontation: Black and White. Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company, Inc., [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1965]. xii+321+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

10. Bernasconi, Robert, ed.
American Theories of Polygenesis. Volume 1: Samuel George Morton Crania Americana . . . (1839) and "Crania Aegyptiaca" from Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., vol. 9 (1844); 2: Charles Hamilton Smith The Natural History of the Human Species (1851); 3: Josiah Clark Nott & George Robins Gliddon Types of Mankind (1854); Nott & Gliddon Indigenous Races of the Earth (1857); 5: John Bachman The Doctrine of the Unity of the H uman Race . . .; 6: Joseph Arthur Count de Gobineau The Moral and Intellectual Diversity of Races (1856); 7: Alexander Winchell Preadamites (1880). Concepts of Race in the Nineteenth Century, edited by Robert Bernasconi 1 . [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 7 volumes. 1st Edition. 3808pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted gray spine labels. Very fine copies. Brings together key works on the creationist theory of polygenesis as set forth by or for Americans. The American poly genic ethnological tradition was one of the two theoretical pillars for racism (the other being the Bible). Each volume with an introductory note by Bernasconi. 15 pounds 14 ounces = 7.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 12.4 inches = 23.4 x 15.4 x 31cm. Inquire | Order$350.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
11. Bernasconi, Robert, ed.
Race and Anthropology. Concepts of Race in the Nineteenth Century, edited by Robert Bernasconi 2. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2003]. 9 volumes. 1st Edition. 3572pp. + reproduced plates. 8vo. Cloth. Very fine copies. Volu me one contains an extensive general introduction by Bernasconi and each volume a short introductory discussion. Volume 1: Georges Pouchet, De la pluralité des races humaines, vi, 212pp, (Paris: J. B. Baillière et Fils, 1858). Vol. 2: Theodo r Waitz, Anthropologie der Naturvölker. Erster Theil, xii, 487pp + plates, (Leipzig: Friedrich Fleischer, 1859). Vol. 3: Paul Broca, Recherches sur l'hybridité animale en général et sur l'hybridité humaine en particulier, vii, p p. 433-664 (Paris: J. Claye, 1860). Vol. 4: Armand de Quatrefages, L'espèce humaine, iv, 369pp + plates, (Paris, 1877). Vols. 5 & 6: Carl Vogt, Vorlesungen über die Menschen, seine Stellung und in der Geschichte der Erde, 2 vols ., vii, 298; 328pp. (Giessen: Ricker, 1863). Vol. 7: Paul Topinard, L'Anthropologie, xv, 574pp, (Paris: Reinwald, 1876). Vol. 8: Anténor Firmin, De l'égalité des races humaines, 665pp, (Paris: F. Pichon, 1885). Vol. 9: James Hun t, "On the Negro's Place in Nature," Memoirs of the Anthropological Society of London, vol. 1 (1863-4), pp. 1-63 [and] Ernst Haeckel, "Über den Stammbaum des Menschengeschlects," Gesammte Populaere Vortraege aus dem Gebiete der Entwick lungslehre (Bonn: Emil Strauss, 1878), pp. 59-98 [and] Gustav Fritsch, "Geographie und Anthropologie als Bundesgenossen," Verhandlungen der Gesellschaft für Erdkunde zu Berlin, vol. 8 (1881), pp. 234-51 [and] Alfred Russel Wallace, : The Origin of Human Races and the Antiquity of Man Deduced from the Theory of Natural Selection," Journal of the Anthropological Society of London, vol. 2 (1864), pp. clviii-clxxxvii [and] Thomas Henry Huxley, "The Aryan Question and Prehist oric Man," The Nineteenth Century, Nov. 1890, pp. 750-77 [and] Giuseppe Sergi, La Varieta Umane. Principi e methodo di classificazione, 60pp, (Torino, 1893) [and] Rudolf Virchow, "Rassenbildung und Erblichkeit" in Festschr ift für Adolf Bastian (1896), 43pp. 12 pounds 8 ounces = 5.8 kg. 8.6 x 5.5 x 12.2 inches = 21.6 x 13.8 x 30.5cm. Inquire | Order$1275.00

An important collection of reprints assembled by Professor Bernasconi, professor of philosophy at Memphis State. All the original texts here reprinted are now scarce to rare and some completely unobtainable. The central figures of racial anth ropology are all represented. The volumes by Pouchet, Waitz, Quatrefages, Vogt and Topinard show how race and anthropology were perceived in their relation to each other at the time of the birth of anthropology as a separate discipline. The Haitian Firmi n's book on the equality of human races -- a foundation text for Pan-Africanism -- is one of the first and most penetrating rebuttal of the racism that infected scientific thinking about race in the latter 19th century. The first collection of its kind e ver produced, this is assemblage of primary texts is important for the histories of anthropology and racism in particular and the history of science in general.
List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
12. Berry, Venise T. & Manning-Miller, Carmen L., eds.
Mediated Messages and African American Culture: Contemporary Issues. Thousand Oaks [California]: Sage Publications, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xviii+300pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
13. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990) & Janowitz, Morris.
Dynamics of Prejudice: A Psychological and Sociological Study of Veterans. Studies in Prejudice Series, edited by Max Horkheimer and Samuel H. Flowerman [Volume 2]. New York: Harper & Brothers , [1950]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+227+[7]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.9 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. In quire | Order$14.95

14. Blake, W[illiam] O.
The History of Slavery and the Slave Trade, Ancient and Modern. The Forms of Slavery that prevailed in Ancient Nations, particulalry in Greece and Rome. The African Slave Trade and the Political History of Slavery in the U nited States. Columbus, Ohio: Published and sold exclusively by subscription by H. Miller, 1859. Early printing. [First published 1857]. 832pp. + 12 inserted lithographic plates. Thick 4to. Publisher's embossed leather with elaborately gilt spine and mar bled edges. Joints and edges quite rubbed, heavily foxed, owner's ink signature dated October 1858 to the first blank leaf, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$225.00

15. Bloom, Leonard (born 1927).
The Social Psychology of Race Relations. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1971]. 1st Edition. 198+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$26.95

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
16. Blumenbach, Jo[hann] Fred[=Friedrich] (1752-1840).
Elements of Physiology. Translated from the Original Latin, and Interspersed with Occasional Notes by Charles Caldwell. To which is subjoined, by the Translator, an Appendix, exhibiting a Bri ef ad Compendious View of the Existig Discoveries Relative to the Subject of Animal Electricity. Translation of Institutiiones physiologicae. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas Dobson, 1795. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1787]. xvi+229+[1]; 247+[1]pp. 8vo. Rebound in 20th century green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some browning and tearing to the gutters of the half-title and title-page, modern owner's bookplate, a very good, clean and lightly foxed copy. S carce. Blumenach's important textbook of physiology. Caldwell's appendix contains the first detailed American account of Galvani's experiments, published in Italian in 1791. "Physician, physiologist, historian, and bibliographer, Blumenbach is generally regarded as the founder of scientific anthropology. His classification of the sub-divisions of the human race, which forms the latter part of this work, was the first to utilize facial configuration as well as skin color, and the system has survived to t he present with but little modification" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1113 (original Latin edition)]. Heirs #1114 (this edition); Waller 1164; Wellcome II, p. 183; Evans 28310 (indicating that, though paginated as two volumes, this wa s originally published as a single volume). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$450.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
17. Blumenbach, Jo[hann] Fred[=Friedrich].
Elements of Physiology. Translated from the Latin of the Fourth and Last Edition, and Supplied with Copious Notes by John Elliotson. Translation of Institutiones physiologicae (1st edition t ranslated and edited by Elliotson published in 1815). London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1828. [First published 1787 in ; First issued in translation in 1795 in Philadelphia]. xvi+581+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Lig ht foxing and browning, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. First printing of Elliotson's translation of the fourth edition. Blumenach's important textbook of physiology. "Physici an, physiologist, historian, and bibliographer, Blumenbach is generally regarded as the founder of scientific anthropology. His classification of the sub-divisions of the human race, which forms the latter part of this work, was the first to utilize faci al configuration as well as skin color, and the system has survived to the present with but little modification" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1113 (original Latin edition)]. Elliotson also translated and annotated the 3rd Latin edition in 1817. Heirs #1114 (1795 American edition); Wellcome II, p. 183. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 1.6 inches = 21.7 x 13.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

18. Blumenbach, Jo[hann] Fred[=Friedrich].
Institutions of Physiology. Translated from the Latin of the Third and Last Edition, and supplied with Copious Notes by John Elliotson. Translation of the 1810 third edition ofInstitutiiones physio logicae (first published Leipzig 1787). London: Printed for Burgess and Hill ...; Hodges and M'Arthur, Dublin; and Adam Black, Edinburgh, 1820. 2 volumes bound in 1. 3rd Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1795 in Philadelphia]. xv i+465+[1]pp. + 8 page Longman catalog (dated April 1821) inserted at the front. 8vo. Original parchment-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Spine and spine label quite chipped but intact, paper peeling from right edge of the front board, a pl easing, untrimmed copy in original condition. Scarce. Blumenach's important textbook of physiology. "Physician, physiologist, historian, and bibliographer, Blumenbach is generally regarded as the founder of scientific anthropology. His classification of the sub-divisions of the human race, which forms the latter part of this work, was the first to utilize facial configuration as well as skin color, and the system has survived to the present with but little modification" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1113 (original Latin edition)]. Heirs #1114; Waller 1164; Wellcome II, p. 183; Evans 28310 (indicating that, though paginated as two volumes, this was originally published as a single volume). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.3 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 14 x 3cm. A wonderful association copy with a 12mo autograph note signed from Elliotson (undated but with '1834' written on it) glued to the front paste-down: "My dear Sir // I believe we shall // have a very good [???] time // on Tuesda y at eight -- // & we shall be most // happy to see you. // In [???] // J. Elliotson". Elliotson published in 1843 the first account of surgery performed painlessly with the patient in a Mesmeric state (hypnotized in modern parlance). Inquire | Order$750.00

An important vitalist account of physiology in which "Blumenbach gave the body a threefold constitution. He saw it as comprising materials (represented by fluids), structure (represented by solids), and vital powers (permitting motor interact ions between fluids and solids); these three seemed to him to be ontologically independent but causally interdependent" [Thomas S. Hall, Ideas of Life and Matter, volume 2, p. 100].
List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
19. Boykin, A. Wade & Franklin, Anderson J., eds.
Research Directions of Black Psychologists. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+440+[8]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.95

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
20. Braithwaite, Ronald L. & Taylor, Sandra E., eds.
Health Issues in the Black Community. Foreword by Louis W. Sullivan. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition. xxx+[ii]+371+[6]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 26 x 18 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

21. Broca, Paul (1824-1880).
On the Phenomena of Hybridity in the Genus Homo. [Translated by C. Carter Blake]. London: Published for The Anthropological Society, by Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1864. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+119+[1] pp. Thin 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine darkened, crown chipped, corners bumped, front hinge cracked, a very good copy. Very scarce. An important mid-19th century treatise on interbreeding among human races by one of the found ers of anthropology. Broca is equally well known in neuroscience for discovering the cortical site for speech. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$200.00

22. Burnham, Stanley.
Black Intelligence in White Society. Athens, GA: Social Science Press, 1985. 1st Edition. iv+111+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
23. Carter, Robert T.
The Influence of Race and Racial Identity in Psychotherapy: Toward a Racially Inclusive Model. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. viii+312pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled navy blue cloth with silver lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

24. Chase, Allan (born 1913).
The Legacy of Malthus: The Social Costs of the New Scientific Racism. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxviii]+686+xviii+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards with silver front cover monogram. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

25. Chunn, Jay C., II & Dunston, Patricia J., eds.
Mental Health and People of Color: Curriculum Development and Change. Washington, DC: Howard University Press, 1983. 1st printing. [xxiv]+472pp. Square 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

26. Clark, Cedric X., ed.
The White Researcher in Black Society. Special issue devoted entirely to this topic. The Journal of Social Issues Volume 29 No. 1. New York: Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues, 1973. [iv]+137+[19]pp. 8v o. Printed pictorial white wrappers. Some staining to the covers and title-page, one ink-check to the table-of-contents, generally very good. Contains Wade W. Nobles' "Psychological Research and the Black Self-Concept: A Critical Review"; Carl C. Jorgens en's "IQ Tests and Their Educational Supporters"; William F. Brazziel's "White Research in Black Communities: When Solutions Become a Part of the Problem"; Iain S. B. Couchman's "Notes from a White Researcher in Black Society"; D. Phillip McGee's "White Conditioneing of Black Dependency"; Charles W. Thomas' "The System-Maintenance Role of the White Psychologist"; Jack Sawyer & David J. Senn's "Institutional Racism and the American Psychological Association"; Stanley Crockett's "The Role of the Researche r in Educational Settings: Perspectives on Research and Evaluation"; Thomas Gordon's "Notes on White and Black Psychology"; Ronald Bailey's "Black Studies in Historical Perspective"; Clark's "The Role of the White Researcher in Black Society: A Futuristi c Look." Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
27. Clark, Tom C[ampbell] (1899-1977) & Perlman, Philip B[enjamin] (1890-1960).
Prejudice and Property: an Historic Brief Against Racial Covenant Submitted to the Supreme Court. Washington, DC: Public Affairs Press, 1948. 1st Edition, Paperback i ssue. 104pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial gray card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.8 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 19.5 x 14 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

28. Coles, Robert.
Farewell to the South. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1972]. viii+408pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
29. Coles, Robert.
The South Goes North. Children of Crisis Volume 3. Boston/Toronto: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book/Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+687+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 2 pound s 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

30. Commons, John R[ogers] (1862-1945).
Races and Immigrants in America. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1967. [First published 1907 in NY by Macmillan]. [ii]+xix+[1]+242+[2]pp. + photo -reproduced illustrations. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge of text block spotted, else very good. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1920 second edition with a new 15 page introduction (otherwise essentially unchanged). Commons was Prof essor of Economics at the University of Wisconsin. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.4 x 5.3 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 13.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

31. Crain, Robert L. & Weisman, Carol S.
Discrimination, Personality, and Achievement: A Survey of Northern Blacks. New York/London: Seminar Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xiv+225+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.40

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
32. Cullinan, Bernice E., ed.
Black Dialects and Reading. Margaret Kocher, Linguistic Consultant. Urbana, IL: ERIC Clearinghouse on Reading and Communication Skills, National Council of Teachers of English, [1976]. 2nd printing. [First published 1974]. x+198pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

33. Daniel, Walter Green.
The Reading Interests and Needs of Negro College Freshmen Regarding Social Science Materials. New York: Bureau of Publications Teachers College, Columbia University, 1942. 1st Edition. xiv+128+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inscribed, " To Dr. St. Clair Price - // with appreciation for his // faith in the possiblities // of this study and his // technical assistance. // Walter G. Daniel // Dec. 22, 1942". Inquire | Order$22.00

34. Deutsch, Martin (born 1923) & Jensen, Arthur R[obert] (born 1923), eds.
Social Class, Race, and Psychological Development. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+423+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good c opy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

35. Diller, Jerry Victor.
Freud's Jewish Identity: A Case Study in the Impact of Ethnicity. Rutherford, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press/London and Toronto: Associated University Presses, [1991]. 1st Edition. 243+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$24.95

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
36. Dollard, John (born 1900).
Caste and Class in a Southern Town. New Haven: Published for The Institute of Human Relations by Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, [1938]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First pub lished 1937]. [viii]+502+[2]pp. 8vo. Gilt-ruled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, hinges cracked, rear blank detaching, a good only ex-library copy. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

37. Dressler, William W.
Stress and Adaptation in the Context of Culture: Depression in a Southern Black Community. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xvi]+354+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A ver y good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

38. Edelman, Marian Wright.
Families in Peril: An Agenda for Social Change. Cambridge/London: Harvard University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. [xvi]+127+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.55

39. Edelman, Marian Wright.
Portrait of Inequality: Black and White Children in America. Washington, DC: Children's Defense Fund, 1980. 1st Edition. [xii]+116+[6]pp. 8vo. Stiff printed pictorial gray wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
40. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen] (1916-1997).
The IQ Argument: Race, Intelligence and Education. New York: The Library Press, 1971. 1st American Edition. [viii]+iv+155+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good ex-library copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

41. Feldman, Roberta M. & Stall, Susan.
The Dignity of Resistance: Women Residents' Activism in Chicago Public Housing. Issued in Cambridge Series in Enviroment and Behavior. Cambridge/New York: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xx +388pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

42. Ferguson, Carroy U.
Transitions in Consciousness From an African American Perspective: Original Essays in Psycho-Historical Context. Dallas: University Press of America, Inc., [2004]. 1st Edition. xxiv+332pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. Inquire | Order$35.00

43. Flewelling, Robert L., et al.
National Household Survey on Drug Abuse: Race/Ethnicity, Socioeconomic Status, and Drug Abuse: 1991. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services/Public Health Service/ Substance Abuse and Mental H ealth Services Administration/ Office of Applied Studies, [1993]. 1st Edition. [viii]+81+[3]pp. 4to. Printed stiff white wrapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
44. Fouillée, Alfred [Jules Émile] (1838-1912).
Tempérament et charactere selon les individus, les sexes et les races. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1901. 3rd Edition. [First published 1895]. [ii]+xx+378 +[4]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog (quite acidic) dated Mars 1907. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. A very good, entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inscribed b y Fouilléee on the half-title, signed and dated 10 août 1908. Inquire | Order$75.00

45. Frazier, E. Franklin.
The Negro Family in the United States. Revised and Abridged Edition. Foreword by Nathan Glazer. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1969] [this edition 1st issued 1966]. 5th Paperback printing. [First publi shed 1939; revised & abridged edition first issued in 1948 by The Dryden Press.] xxii+372+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

46. Genovese, Eugene D. (born 1930).
The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy & Society of the Slave South. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1965]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+304pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
47. Gilman, Sander L.
Freud, Race, and Gender. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+277+[3]pp. Text illus. 8vo. Green cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.95

48. Glock, Charles Y., et al.
Adolescent Prejudice. Patterns of American Prejudice Series [Volume 7]. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xviii+229+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jac ket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$12.95

49. Goldstein, Bernard (born 1925).
Low Income Youth in Urban Areas: A Critical Review of the Literature. In collaboration with Barbara Steinberg & Harry C. Bredemeier. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [viii]+280pp . 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

50. Goodman, James A., ed.
Dynamics of Racism in Social Work Practice. Washington, DC: National Association of Social Workers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+375+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Several chapters ink-lined, a good reading copy. (OP). 1 po und 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.00

51. Gordon, Avery F. & Newfield, Christopher, eds.
Mapping Multiculturalism. Minneapolis/London: The University of Minnesota Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+491+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
52. Grebler, Leo, et al.
The Mexican-American People: The Nations Second Largest Minority. New York/London: The Free Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xviii+778+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

53. Greenberg, Polly.
The Devil Has Slippery Shoes: A Biased Biography of the Child Development Group of Mississippi. [New York]: The Macmillan Company/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+704pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth-ba cked brown cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

54. Grier, William H. & Cobbs, Price M.
Black Rage. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. [x]+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). A psychiatrically informed study of Negro life. Inquire | Order$10.00

55. Grimshaw, Allen D[ay], ed.
Racial Violence in the United States. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xx]+553+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
56. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Alcoholism in the United States: Racial and Ethnic Considerations. Formulated by the Comminttee on Cultural Psychiatry. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 141. Washington/London: Americ an Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. x+111+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 i nches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

57. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Psychiatric Aspects of School Desegregation. New York: Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, [1957]. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$18.50

58. Guo, Zibin (born 1961).
Ginseng and Aspirin: Health Care Alternatives for Chinese Elders in New York. Issued in the series The Anthropology of Contemporary Issues, edited by Roger Sanjek. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [2000]. 1st E dition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+173+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
59. Haight, Wendy L.
African-American Children At Church: A Sociocultral Perspective. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xii+228pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with red lettering. A fine copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

60. Hall, William S. & Freedle, Roy O.
Culture and Language: The Black American Experience. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation/A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. xvi+191+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with paint ed white spine label. Corners bumped, else a tight, unused copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

61. Hannaford, Ivan.
Race: The History of an Idea in the West. Foreword by Bernard Crick. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xviii+448+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

62. Havighurst, Robert J. (1900-1991) & Neugarten, Bernice L[evin] (born 1916).
American Indian and White Children: A Sociopsychological Investigation. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1955]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+335+[3]pp. 8vo. Green clo th. A very good copy with some shelfwear. (OP). Contains chapters on the emotional responses and moral iedology of Indican and white children. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
63. Hendin, Herbert.
Black Suicide. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+176+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

64. Herrnstein, Richard J. (died 1995?) & Murray, Charles.
The Bell Curve: Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life. New York: The Free Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxvi+845+[7]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. White cloth-backed dark gra y boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

65. Hill, Robert B.
Informal Adoption Among Black Families. Washington, DC: National Urban League, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+130+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Minor pencilling to chapter one else a very good copy with laid-in typed letter si gned by the author on National Urban League letter head. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

66. Hillpern, Else P., et al.
Bristow Rogers, American Negro: A Psychoanalytical Case History. New York: Hermitage House, Inc., [1949]. 1st Edition. [viii]+184pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
67. Hoffer, Eric.
The Temper of Our Time. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1967]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+111+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed olive cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Essays on the Negro revol ution; autonomy; technology; education by the long-shoreman philosopher. Inquire | Order$7.65

68. Hoskins, Robert L.
Black Administrators in Higher Education: Conditions and Perceptions. [New York]: Praeger Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xvi+206+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, covers lightly edgeworn, else a very good unread copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$85.99

69. Howard, John R., ed.
Awakening Minorities: American Indians, Mexican Americans, Puerto Ricans. Transaction Books 18. [no place (US)]: Trans-action Books Published and distributed by Aldine Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [x]+189+[5]p p. + rear subscription card. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

70. Howe, Quincy, Jr.
Under Running Laughter: Notes from a Renegade Classroom. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+156+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). A classic pro fessor for 15 years, Howe resigned to work as a special educator with inner-city minority students in New York city. Inquire | Order$7.55

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
71. James, Phyllis.
The Black Shrink. As told to Leo Guild. Los Angeles: Holloway House Publishing Co., [1975]. 1st Edition. 218+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, sheets browned, else a very good copy. (OP). 4 ounces = 116 grams. 6.8 x 4.2 x 0.6 inches = 17 x 10.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

72. Joint Commission on Mental Illness and Health.
Social Change and the Mental Health of Children. Report of Task Force VI and Excerpts from the Report of the Commmission on Children of Minority Groups. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [197 3]. 1st Edition. xii+225+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$ 10.95

73. Jones, Enrico E. & Korchin, Sheldon J. (born 1912), eds.
Minority Mental Health. [New York]: [Praeger], [1982]. 1st Edition. x+406pp. 8vo. Pebbled brown boards with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 8 12 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

74. Kain, John F., ed.
Race and Poverty: The Economics of Discrimination. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. vi+186pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
75. Katz, Irwin & Gurin, Patricia, eds.
Race and the Social Sciences. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xii+387+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

76. Keller, Gary D., et al, eds.
Assessment and Access: Hispanics in Higher Education. Issued in SUNY Series, United States Hispanic Studies. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+333+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.7 inches = 22.3 x 14.8 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order $11.00

77. Kennedy, Wallace A., et al.
A Normative Sample of Intelligence and Achievement of Negro Elementary School Chlidren of the Southeastern United States. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development Volume 28 No. 6. 1963. 8vo. Prin ted wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

78. Kennedy, Wallace A., et al.
The Standardization of the 1960 Revision of the Stanford-Binet Intelligence Scale on Negro Elementary-School Children in the Southeastern United States. Tallahassee: The Florida State University Human Development C linic, 1961. 1st Edition. xii+176pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.50

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
79. Kenrick, Donald & Puxon, Grattan.
The Destiny of Europe's Gypsies. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st American Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust ja cket with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

80. Kidd, Dudley.
Savage Childhood: A Study of Kafir Children. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1906. 1st Edition. xvi+314+[2]pp. + 32 half-tones. 8vo. Green-gray cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine device. Foxed, joints rubbed, corners fraye d, a good copy. Uncommon. The pioneer study of the psychological development of African children. Inquire | Order $75.00

81. Kim, S. Peter.
Special Adoptions: An Annotated Bibiography on Transracial, Transcultural, and Nonconventional Adoption and Minority Children. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services/ Public Health Service/Alcohol, Drug Ab use, and Mental Health Administration/National Institute of Mental Health, [1981]. 1st Edition. viii+142+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$21.95

82. Klineberg, Otto.
Race Differences. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1946]. Later printing. [xii]+367+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Spine faded, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
83. Koenigsberg, Richard A.
The Psychoanalysis of Racism, Revolution and Nationalism. New York: The Library of Social Science, [1977]. 1st Edition. [vi]+58pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

84. Koh, Frances M.
Oriental Children in American Homes: How Do They Adjust? Minneapolis: East-West Press, [1984]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1981]. [ii]+xvi+132+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial du st jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$12.95

85. Kotlowitz, Alex.
There Are No Children Here: The Story of Two Boys Growing Up in the Other America. New York: Doubleday, [1991]. 3rd printing. [xii]+324pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95

86. Kovel, Joel (born 1936).
White Racism: A Psychohistory. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1970]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+300+[6]pp. 8vo. Black and white cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

87. Kreuter, Gretchen von Loewe.
Forgotten Promise: Race and Gender Wars on a Small College Campus, A Memoir. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+201+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed printed white boards. Library of Congress copy right office stamp to front flyleaf and verso of title-page, else near fine in slightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
88. LaFarge, John, S.J.
No Postponement: U.S. Moral Leadership and the Problem of Racial Minorities. New York/Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co., 1950. 1st Edition. x+246pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

89. Lapping, Brian.
Apartheid: A History. New York: George Braziller, [1987]. 3rd American printing. [First published 1986 in London]. [xxvi]+197+[1]pp. + 32 pages of photographic illustrations. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

90. Lasch-Quinn, Elizabeth.
Race Experts: How Racial Etiquette, Sensitivity Training, and New Age Therapy Hijacked the Civil Rights Revolution. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2001]. 1st Edition. [xx]+267+[1]pp. 8vo. White cloth-backed burnt orange boards with burnt orange spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

91. Lefèvre, André (1834-1904).
Race and Language. International Scientific Series LXXII. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1894. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [2]+[ii]+4+[iii]-vi+424+[2]pp. + 6 leaves of inser ted rear ads. 12mo. Decorative stamped red cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed tan endpapers. Library pocket roughly removed from the rear paste-down, else a very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19.3 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
92. Lerner, Barbara.
Therapy in the Ghetto: Political Impotence and Personal Disintegration. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+222pp. 8vo. Orange cloth-backed black cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

93. Levy, Gerald.
Ghetto School: Class Warfare in an Elementary School. New York: Pegasus, [1970]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 178+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

94. Liebow, Elliot.
Tally's Corner: A Study of Negro Streetcorner Men. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+260+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and maroon endpapers. Minor bumping to top corners, pre vious owner's ink signature to half-title page, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
95. Lincoln, C. Eric.
The Black Muslims in America. Foreword by Gordon W[illard] Allport (1897-1967). Boston: Beacon Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [xii]+276pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Cloth flecked, else very good in edgeworn decorative dust jacket. The firs t book-length study. Inquire | Order$9.95

96. Link, Henry C. (1889-1952).
The Rediscovery of Morals with Special Reference to Race and Class Conflict. New York: An American Mercury Book, E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1947. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.85

97. Loehlin, John C., et al.
Race Differences in Intelligence. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1975]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+380+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 2 3.3 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.55

98. Loewenstein, Rudolph M. (1898-1976).
Christians and Jews: A Psychoanalytic Study. Translated from the 1951 French edition by Vera Damman. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1952. 1st Edition in English. 224pp. Small 8vo. Blue c loth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
99. Malinowski, Bronislaw (1884-1942).
The Dynamics of Culture Change: An Inquiry into Race Relations in Africa. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, [1947]. 3rd printing. [First published 1945]. [ii]-+[xviii]+171+[1]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight cover soiling, a very good copy. Early owner's ink signature to the front paste-down. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

100. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
The Dynamics of Dissent. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume XVIII. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1968. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+176pp . Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Galdston's "Psychiatry and the Maverick"; M. Seidler's "Dissent of Norman Thomas"; S. B. Cohen's "Rebel and Reactionary, Siblings under the Skin?"; Pinderhughes's "The P sychodynamics of Dissent"; Keniston's "Psychological Issues in the Development of Young Radicals"; L. J. West & J. R. Allen's "Three Rebellions: Red, Black, and Green"; Darrow & Lowinger's "The Detroit Uprising: A Psychological Study"; John P. Spiegel's "The Social and Psycholgical Dynamics of Militant Negro Activism"; Lewis A. Coser's "The Functions of Dissent." 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

101. Maynard, Aubre de L.
Surgeons to the Poor: The Harlem Hospital Story. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1978]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+258pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP ). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
102. McCord, William, et al.
Life Styles in the Black Ghetto. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1969]. 3rd printing. [ii]+334+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

103. Mead, Margaret (1901-1978) & Baldwin, James.
A Rap on Race. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. [vi]+256+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$35.00

104. Mead, Margaret & Baldwin, James.
A Rap on Race. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. [vi]+256+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards. Slight cover scuffing, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

105. Meer, Fatima.
Race and Suicide in South Africa. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1976]. 1st Edition. vi+319+[3]pp. + 16 page catalog. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
106. Meister, Richard J., ed.
The Black Ghetto: Promised Land or Colony? Issued in the series Problems in American Civilization. Lexington, MA: D. C. Heath and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. xvi+219+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. ( OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

107. Mensh, Elaine & Mensh, Harry.
The IQ Mythology: Class, Race, Gender and Inequality. Carbondale/Edwardsville, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+214+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue e ndpapers. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

108. Montagu, [Francis] Ashley (1905-1999), ed.
The Concept of Race. [New York]: The Free Press of Glencoe/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1964]. 1st Edition. xviii+270pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$14.95

109. Montagu, Ashley.
Man's Most Dangerous Myth: The Fallacy of Race. Cleveland/NY: The World Publishing Company, [1964]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1942]. [ii]+499+[9]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine letter ing. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.7 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 21.8 x 15 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
110. Muensterberger, Werner (born 1913) & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume IV. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 350+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very goo d copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Contains Derek Freeman's "Totem and Taboo: A Reappraisal" and "Shaman and Incubus"; Noel Bradley's "Primal Scene Experience in Human Evolution and Its Phantasy Derivatives in Art, Proto-Science and Philosophy"; Charle s Savage & Raymond Prince's "Depression among the Yoruba"; Muensterberger & Ira A. Kishner's "Hazards of Culture Clash: A Report on the History and Dynamics of a Psychotic Episode in a West African Exchange Student"; Doris M. Hunter & Charlotte G. Babcoc k's "Some Aspects of the Intrapsychic Structure of Certain American Negroes as Viewed in the Intercultural Dynamic"; L. Bryce Boyer & Ruth M. Boyer's "Some Influences of Acculturation on the Personality Traits of the Old People of the Mescalero and Chiri cahua Apaches"; John S. White's "Psyche and Tuberculosis: The Libido Organization of Franz Kafka"; Ernst Lewy's "The Transformation of Frederick the Great: A Psychoanalytic Study." 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

111. Orlandi, Mario A., ed.
Cultural Competence for Evaluators: A Guide for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Prevention Practitioners Working With Ethnic/Racial Communities. Issued in OSAP Cultural Competence Series. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services/ Public Health Service/Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration/National Institute of Mental Health, [1992]. 1st Edition. vii+300pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. In quire | Order$7.55

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
112. Orr, Eleanor Wilson.
Twice As Less: Black English and the Performance of Black Students in Mathematics and Science. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. 240pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards. A very good co py in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$7.95

113. Oyemade, Ura Jean & Brandon-Monye, Deloris, eds.
Ecology of Alcohol and Other Drug Use: Helping Black High-Risk Youth. Proceedings of the Howard University, School of Human Ecology, Human Ecology Forum, "The Ecology of Substance Abuse: Towar d Primary Prevention Among High-Risk Youth." OSAP Prevention Monograph 7. Rockville, MD: Office for Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1 990]. 1st Edition. xiv+228+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff pale blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

114. Palmer, Stephen & Langani, Pittu, eds.
Counselling in a Multicultural Society. London / Thousand Oaks / New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1999]. 1st Edition. x+214pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0. 5 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
115. Perales, Cesar A. (born 1940) & Young, Lauren S., eds.
Women, Health, and Poverty. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+259+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A fine copy. Inquire< /A> | Order$18.95

116. Perry, Ronald W. & Mushkatel, Alvin H.
Minority Citizens in Disasters. Athens/London: University of Georgia Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+205+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and blue endpapers. A lightly marked ex-libra ry copy in very good dust jacket. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Orde r$7.50

117. Phillips, Beeman N, ed.
Assessing Minority Group Children. A Special Issue of Journal of School Psychology. Issued in the series A Special Issue of Journal of School Psychology. New York: Behavioral Publications, [1973]. 1st Edition in book form. 291-413pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

118. Pinkney, Alphonso.
Black Americans. Issued in Prentice-Hall Ethnic Groups in American Life Series. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1987]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1969]. viii+232pp. 8vo. Trade paperback . A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

119. Plaut, Felix (born 1877).
Paralysestudien bei Negern und Indianern: Ein Beitrag zur vergleichenden Psychiatrie. Geleitwort von Emil Kraepelin (1856-1926). Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. [viii]+98+[2]pp. 14 text figure s. Tall 8vo. Library boards without the original wrappers. Boards heavily chipped, gatherings loose, an ugly ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
120. Porteus, S[tanley] D[avid] (born 1883).
Primitive Intelligence and Environment. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. 1st Edition. [x]+325+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Endpapers darkened from DJ offsetting, else very good in price-clipped dust ja cket. (OP). Inquire | Order$40.00

121. Prichard, James Cowles (1786-1848).
The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. London: Hippolyte Baillière, Publisher/Paris: J. B. Baillière/Leipsig: T. O. Weigel, 1845. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843]. xvii+[1]+596pp. + 49 steel engravings (44 colored) on 44 inserted leaves (several of the Indian plates by Catlin). 97 wood engravings in the text. Thick 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped calf with raised spine bands and green cloth-covered boards. Some wear to the joints and spine, corners frayed, recased very nicely in the late 20th century with new endpapers. A very good copy with slight foxing to the plates. Uncommon. Prichard's popularization of his important Researches into the Physical History of Man (first published 1813; from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which he argued for and assembled a massive amount of ant hropological evidence for the unitary origin of the human race, an issue that was a lifelong interest of Prichard's (his 1808 University of Edinburgh dissertation was on the topic). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.1 x 6.4 x 2.4 inches = 22.8 x 16 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$650.00

One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of sta ble breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. [DSB XI: 137].
List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
The Foundation of Modern Ethnology

122. Prichard, James Cowles.
Researches into the Physical History of Man. London: Printed for John and Arthur Arch, 1813. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine label. A tad of foxing, else a clean a nd pretty copy. "Prichard, a Bristol physician, classified and systematized facts relating to the races of man better than any previous writer ... By the third edition the work was expanded to 5 vols. (1836-47) and contained many color plates. In that fo rm it synthesized all then known information about the various races of mankind, forming a basis for modern ethnological reearch" [GM-5 #159]. Prichard is equally famous for coining the concept of moral insanity, first widely introduced into psychiatry i n his 1835 Treatise on Insanity. PMM 303. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 1.5 inches = 21.8 x 13.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00

One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of sta ble breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. See DSB.
The Foundation of Modern Ethnology

123. Prichard, James Cowles.
Researches into the Physical History of Man. Volume II: Researches into the Physical Ethnography of the African Races. Vol. III: Researches into the History of the European Nations; Vol. IV: Researches into the Histor y of the Asiatic Nations. Vol. V: Researches into the History of the Oceanic and of the American Nations. London: Houlston and Stoneman, 1851, 1851, 1841, 1844, 1847. 5 volumes. [First published 1813]. xx+376; xiv+373+[1]; xxii+[2]+507+[3]; xv+[1]+631+[1 ]; xv+[1]+570+[2]pp. + the following plates in each volume: 8; 6 (4 color); 3 (1 color); frontis + 1 folding map; 2 color plates. All plates are lithographs. 8vo. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Thou gh a mixed set of 3rd & 4th editions, the bindings are entirely uniform. Every volume is partly unopened, a few small library rubber stamps to all the volumes, minor wear to several joints and slight cover spotting and rubbing, but a very attractive, spi ffy set. Uncommon. Volumes 1 & 2 (published by Houlston and Stoneman) are the 4th edition; volumes 3-5 (published by Sherwood, Gilbert & Piper) are the 3rd edition. "Prichard, a Bristol physician, classified and systematized facts relating to the races o f man better than any previous writer ... By the third edition the work was expanded to 5 vols. (1836-47) and contained many color plates. In that form it synthesized all then known information about the various races of mankind, forming a basis for mode rn ethnological research" [GM-5 #159]. Though it was in the second edition that Prichard first set forth the idea of the unity of mankind, it is in the third edition that he most expansively argued on the basis of historical and linguistic analysis that the various human groups were all connected and thus that the human race formed a single species, ignoring the issues of genesis and color that he had been concerned with in previous editions. Prichard is equally famous for coining the concept of moral i nsanity (our modern psychopathy), first widely introduced into psychiatry in his 1835 Treatise on Insanity. PMM 303. 8 pounds 10 ounces = 4.0 kg. 9.2 x 6.0 x 3.4 inches = 23 x 15 x 8.5cm. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH077267">Order$500.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
124. [Progressive Labor Party].
Racism, Intelligence, and the Working Class. Including Sections and Refutations of the Currently-used Stanford-Binet I.Q. Test. [Boston]: Progressive Labor Party, [1974?] 1st Edition. 68+[12]+x pages. 4to. Printed pictorial orange card wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
125. Putnam, Carleton (born 1901).
Race and Reality: A Search for Solutions. Washington, DC: Public Affairs Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [viii]+192pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. A continuation of Putnams' anti-integrationist views as first expressed in his 1961 Race and Reason. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

126. Radin, Paul (born 1883).
The Racial Myth. New York: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1934. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+141+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00

127. Ramirez III, Manuel (born 1937).
Psychotherapy and Counseling with Minorities: a Cognitive Approach to Individual and Cultural differences. Issued in the series Psychology Practitioner Guidebooks. New York: Pergamon Press, [1991]. 1st Editio n. [xiv]+187+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
128. Riese, Hertha.
Heal the Hurt Child: An Approach Through Educational Therapy with Special Reference to the Extremely Deprived Negro Child. Introduction by Nathan W[ard] Ackerman (1908-1971). [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+615+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Green buckram with painted black labels. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

129. Riley, Susan G.
Mental Health Planning Conference for the Spanish Speaking. Rockville, MD: National Institutes of Mental Health, [1972]. 1st Edition. [vi]+96pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

130. Roche, John P.
The Quest for the Dream: The Development of Civil Rights and Human Relations in Modern America. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+308pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good c opy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

131. Saba, George W., et al, eds.
Minorities and Family Therapy. Issued in the series Journal of Psychotherapy & the Family. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+237+[1]pp. Correction slip glue to the front paste-down givi ng information about the cartoon that appears on page 43. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine and front lettering. Minor rubbing to rear cover else a very good copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
132. Sachs, Wulf (1893-1949).
Black Hamlet: The Mind of an African Negro Revealed by Psychoanalysis. London: Geoffrey Bles, [1937]. 1st Edition. 280pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Slight puncture to front joint, else a very good copy. Owner's inscr iption to flyleaf. Published in the US as Black Anger. Psychoanalytic account of John Chavafambira, a Manyika healer. Inquire | Order$45.00

133. Sachs, Wulf.
Black Hamlet. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1947. Later printing. [First published 1937 in London]. [viii]+324pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering and black front cover device. A very good copy in ligh tly worn dust jacket. (OP). Classic account of a 2 1/2 year psychoanalysis of a South African witch doctor. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

134. Scanzoni, John H.
Black Family in Modern Society. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1973]. 3rd printing. [First published 1971]. [xiv]+353+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Edges shelfworn, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

135. Sherwood, Rae.
The Psychodynamics of Race: Vicious and Benign Spirals. [Brighton]: Harvester Press/Humanities Press, [Atlantic Highlands, NJ], [1980]. 1st Edition. xvi+590+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
136. Shuey, Audrey M[ary] (born 1900).
The Testing of Negro Intelligence. New York: Social Science Press, 1966. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1958]. xv+[1]+578+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed tan and dark gray cloth wit h gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.9 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 4.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

137. Simpson, George Eaton & Yinger, J. Milton.
Racial and Cultural Minorities: An Analysis of Prejudice and Discrimination. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1972]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1953]. [viii]+775+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed varnished thatched gold cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

138. Smith, Samuel Stanhope (1750-1819).
An Essay on the Causes of the Variety of Complexion and Figure in the Human Species. New-Brunswick: Published by J. Simpson and Co. and Williams and Whiting, New-York, 1810. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1787 in Philadelphia]. [412]pp. 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards. Lightly foxed. Inquire | Orde r$225.00

The most important pre-Darwinian American argument for the genetic unity of mankind. Smith explained racial diversity in terms of climate and "the state of society," rejecting both catastrophism and the notion of the separate creation of the races. Fay p. 222.
List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
139. Smith, Samuel Stanhope & Doig, David (1719-1800).
An Essay on the Causes of Complexion and Figure in the Human Species [by Samuel Stanhope Smith]. [and] Two Letters on the Savage State Addressed to the Late Lord Kaims [by David Doig]. Introd uction by Paul B. Wood. Issued in the series Scottish Thought and Culture 1750-1800, edited by Richard B. Sher: Conjectural History and Anthropology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. [First published 1787 in Philadelphia]. xxv+[1]+217+[1]; [ii]+xv+[1]+ 157+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprints respectively of the 1787 Edinburgh edition (with additional notes by a gentleman of Edinburgh) and of the original London 1792 edition of the Doig. Wood's introduc tion situates both texts within the context of the Scottish Enlightenment. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$44.95

140. Strous, Martin.
Racial Sensitivity and Multicultural Training. Issued in the series Contributions in Psychology. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+161+[3]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$59.99

141. Thomas, Alexander (born 1914) & Sillen, Samuel.
Racism and Psychiatry. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+176pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. Sheets browned, minor staining to front endleaves, a good to very good secondhand co py in worn and stained dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
142. Tileston, Donna Walker.
What Every Teacher Should Know About Diverse Learners. What Ever Teacher Should Know About 1. Thousand Oaks, California: Corwin Press, Inc., a Sage Publications Company, [2004]. 1st Edition. xx+91+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade pa perback. A fine copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

143. Tobach, Ethel, et al.
The Four Horsemen: Racism, Sexism, Militarism, and Social Darwinism. New York: Behavioral Publications, [1974]. 1st Edition. 123+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket . (OP). Contains Howard Topoff's "Genes, Intelligence, and Race"; C. G. Gross' "Biology and Pop-Biology: Sex and Sexism"; John Gianutsos' "Brain Triggers Toward War?"; and Tobach's "Social Darwinism Rides Again." Critically examines genetic engineering, violence-reduing drugs, eugenic control, etc. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | O rder$12.50

144. Tobach, Ethel & Proshansky, Harold, eds.
Genetic Destiny: Race as a Scientific and Social Controversy. New York: AMS Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [viii]+163+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

145. Torrend, J., comp.
Specimens of Bantu Folk-Lore from Northern Rhodesia. Texts (Collected with the Help of the Phonograph) and English Translations ... With Musical Illustrations. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd./NY: E. P. Dutt on & Co., 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+187+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with slight bubbling and light shelfwear. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
146. Watson, Peter, ed.
Psychology and Race. Foreword by M[hlon] Brewster Smith (born 1919). Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ii]+491+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Front hinge cracked, else very good in chipped dust jacket . (OP). Inquire | Order$26.95

147. Watts, Thomas D. & Wright, Roosevelt, Jr., eds.
Black Alcoholism: Toward a Comprehensive Understanding. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+242pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy with 15 pages of pencil underling, note in margin, and cracked between page 162 and 163. Inquire | Order$25.00

148. Williams, Armstrong.
Beyond Blame: How We Can Succeed by Breaking the Dependency Barrier. New York: The Free Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+102pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed motteld gray boards. Slight ink-lining to five pages, else near fine in pictorial dust jacket. Signed copy. Inquire | Order$13.50

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
149. Williams, John B., III, ed.
Desegregating America's Colleges and Universities: Title VI Regulation of Higher Education. New York/London: Teachers College Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+239+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver lettering. A ve ry good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$19. 95

150. Williams, Joseph J[ohn] (1875-1940).
Voodoos and Obeahs: Phases of West India Witchcraft. New York: Lincoln Mac Veagh / Dial Press Inc., 1932. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xix+[3]+257+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. One title (of Williams' other books listed) on the title-page scored in ink, else a very good copy with shelfwear. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 85.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 213.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

151. Wolfram, Walter A.
A Sociolinguistic Description of Detroit Negro Speech. Urban Language Series, Roger W. Shuy, General Editor 5. [Washington, DC]: Center for Applied Linguistics, 1969. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+237+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Photo-lithographed left-justified typescript. Inquire | Order$30.00

152. Wyatt, Gail Elizabeth.
Stolen Women: Reclaiming Our Sexuality, Taking Back Our Lives. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Black boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities
153. Yando, Regina, et al.
Intellectual and Personality Characteristics of Children: Social Class and Ethnic Group. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1979. 1st E dition. viii+136pp. 8vo. Red cloth with white spine lettering. Top ande bottom edges of cloth flecked, rubber stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in rubbed and edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 1 5.5 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$11.50

154. Zweigenhaft, Richard L. & Domhoff, G. William.
Blacks in the White Establishment: A Study of Race and Class in America. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1991]. 2nd printing. [x]+198pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$7.95

155. Zwerin, Michael.
Silent Sound of Needles. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. [viii]+216pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Hinges broken, a good only ex-library copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Sympathetic account of junkies at the Ad dicts Rehabilitation Center in Harlem. Inquire | Order$7.50

156. Zwerling, Israel, ed.
Racism, Elitism, Professionalism: Barriers to Community Mental Health. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., 1976. 1st Edition. [246]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

List 1512: Black Studies, Race, Minorities

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 30 Sep 2005