John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation

Created: 29 Sep 2005

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Ackerson, Luton (born 1892).
Children's Behavior Problems: A Statistical Study Based Upon 5000 Children Examined Consecutively at the Illinois Institute for Juvenile Research I: Incidence, Genetic and Intellectual Factors. Chicago: The Univers ity of Chicago Press, [1931]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+268pp. 57 text figurs. 55 tables. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt front cover device. Slight spotting to right edge of text block, else a very good copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed and with his pencil-lining and marginal notes. Inquire | Order $25.00

2. Ackerson, Luton.
Children's Behavior Problems: A Statistical Study Based Upon 5000 Children Examined Consecutively at the Illinois Institute for Juvenile Research I: Incidence, Genetic and Intellectual Factors. Chicago: The University of Chica go Press, [1931]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+268pp. 57 text figurs. 55 tables. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners frayed, a good to very good ex-library copy with all the usual markings. 1 pound 10 oun ces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

3. Adler, Herman M.
Prevention of Delinquency and Criminality by Psychiatry. Paper read at the American Prison Congress, Nov. 11, 1925, Jackson, Mississippi. [1925]. 15pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 15 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

4. Adler, Herman M.
What Can the Schools Do in the Recognition and Treatment of Delinquency. Institute of Juvenile Research. Reprint from Illinois Bulletin of Public Welfare. [ca. 1935]. 12pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. 2 ounces = 5 8 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
5. Ahlstrom, Winton M. & Havighurst, Robert J. (1900-1991).
400 Losers: Delinquent Boys in High School. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1971. 1st Edition. [xvi]+246+[2]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

6. Aichhorn, August (1878-1949).
Erziehungsberatung und Erziehungshilfe: zwölf Vorträge über psychoanalytische Pädagogik aus dem Nachlass August Aichhorn. Mit einem Beitrag von Heinrich Meng. Bücher des Werdenden, herausgegeben von Paul Federn un d Heinrich Meng Zweite Reihe Band IX. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1959]. 1st Edition. 199+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 17 x 2cm. < EM>Inquire | Order$35.00

7. Aichhorn, August.
Verwahrloste Jugend: Die Psychoanalyse in der Fürsorgeerziehung. Zehn Vorträge zur ersten Einführung. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 19. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internat ionaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 290+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Crown quite chipped, owner's ink inscription to the front cover, a good copy. Inquire | Order$75.00

Aichhorn's first book and the pathbreaking psychoanalytic study of delinquency.
List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
8. Aichhorn, August.
Wayward Youth. Foreword by Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Translation of Verwahrloste Jugend (1925). New York: The Viking Press, [1935]. 3rd printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1935]. [2]+xiii+[1]+23 6+[4]pp. 8vo. Pink cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine and front labels. Spine a bit faded and lightly splotched at the foot, rubber stamp to the flyleaf and bottom edge of the text block, a very good copy. (OP). Grinstein 10465. 1 pound 4 ounce s = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

9. Alt, Herschel.
Residential Treatment for the Disturbed Child: Basic Principles in Planning and Design of Programs and Facilities. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+437+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth w ith gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

10. Anderson, V[ictor] V[ance] (1878-1960).
A Discussion of the First Demonstration Clinic Conducted by the Division on the Prevention of Delinquency of the National Committee on Mental Hygiene. New York: The National Committee for Mental Hygiene , Inc., 1923. 1st Edition. 49+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed dark brown wrappers, stapled, with brown front lettering. Edges of wrappers quite chipped, else very good. Uncommon. Wrapper title is: "The Psychiatric Clinic in the Treatment of Conduct Disorders of Children and the Prevention of Juvenile Delinquency." Anderson was The American Orthopsychiatric Association's first president and founded the Anderson School in Staatsburg, NY in 1924. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 10.2 x 6.8 x 0.2 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
11. Andry, Robert G.
Delinquency and Parental Pathology. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1960]. [xvi]+173+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. A study in forensic and Clinical Psychology. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

12. Archives of Criminal Psychodyamics.
Volumes 1 - 5 #1, lacking Volume 3 #s 3 & 4 and Volume 4 #1-3. Published quarterly. Edited by Ben[jamin] Karpman (1886-1962). Washington, DC: 1955-1962. 5 volumes bound in 6. About 1100pp. per volume. 8vo. First two volumes bound, rest in original wrappers. Very good ex-library copies. Very scarce. The major journal source for material on sociopathic & psychopathic criminality. Publication ceased with volume 5 #1, which is a memorial issue commemorating Ka rpman's death. 11 pounds 2 ounces = 5.2 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 7.8 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 19.5cm. Inquire | Order$350.00 < P>
13. Argelander, Annelies (born 1896) & Weitsch, Ilse.
Aus dem Seelenleben verwahrloster Mädchen auf Grund ihrer Tagebuchaufzeichnungen. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 10. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1933. 1st Edition. [iv]+126+[2]p p. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn and detached, a good only ex-library copy. OCLC locates only 5 copies. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
14. Baker, Harry J. & Traphagen, Virginia.
The Diagnosis and Treatment of Behavior-Problem Children. Baker was director and Traphagen mental examiner for the Detroit Public Schools's Psychological Clinic. Issued in Experimental Education Series, edited by M. V. and H. E. O'Shea. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935. 1st Edition. xiv+393+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled crimson cloth. Covers scratched, else a very good copy. (OP). Blind stamped on the rear cover "complimentary professional copy" an d with the bookplate of Marion Kenworthy (1891-1980), the first American woman psychoanalyst. Inquire | Order$17. 50

15. Beley, P.-L.
L'Enfant délinquant (pathogénie et prophylaxie de ses actes anti-sociaux). Paris: Les Éditions Véga, 1933. 1st Edition. [viii]+95+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Foot of spine chipped, else a very good copy with small w hited call number to the front cover. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title "homage de l'auteur Dr. Beley" and with Smith Ely Jelliffe's cursive name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order$40.00

16. Bennett, Ivy.
Delinquent and Neurotic Children: A Comparative Study. New York: Basic Books Inc. Publishers, [1960]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1959 in London by Tavistock]. xii+532pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed boards. Spine faded, el se a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
17. Berg, Ian, et al.
Off School, In Court: An Experimental and Psychiatric Investigation of Severe School Attendance Problems. Issued in the series Research in Criminology. London/Paris/New York: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+142pp. 8 vo. Blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$26.95

18. Bloch, Herbert A. & Niederhoffer, Arthur.
The Gang: A Study in Adolescent Behavior. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+231+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

19. Bolterauer, Lambert, ed.
Aus der Werkstatt des Erziehungsberaters. Gedeknschrift zur 10. Wiederkehr des Todestages August Aichhorns. Wien: Verlag für Jugend und Volk, [1960]. 1st Edition. 293+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with green lette ring. Slight tear to the lower front joint, else a very good copy. Contains Aichhorn's "Ein häufig vorkommender, eigenartig determinierter Erziehungsnotstand und dessen Behebung"; papers by Augusta Bonnard, Kata Levy, May Mason, Editha Sterba, Louise Wer ner, Zulliger, Erik & Kai ERikson, and others. Includes translations of 5 papers first published in Searchlights for Delinquency, edited by Kurt Eissler. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.2 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 20.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his pencil scoring and several marginal notes to Aichhorn's paper. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
20. Bryant, Clifton D. (born 1932).
Sexual Deviancy and Social Proscription: The Social Context of Carnal Behavior. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 432pp. 8vo. Printed stiff yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55

21. California Commission for the Study of Problem Children.
Report of the California Commission for the Study of Problem Children. Sacramento, CA: California State Printing Office, 1929. 1st Edition. 64pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Cover s a bit loose, a good to very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the front wrapper and with his scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order$22.50

22. Caprio, Frank S.
Variations in Sexual Behavior: A Psychodynamic Study of Deviations in Various Expressions of Sexual Behavior. New York: The Citadel Press, [1955]. Later printing. [xxiv]+344+[6]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55

23. Castellanos, Israel (born 1891).
Delinquencia femenina en Cuba: estadísticas judiciales, penitenciarias y clinicas gráficas criminógicas. Habana: Imprenta "Ojeda", 1929. 1st Edition. [x]+133+[1]pp. + 182 tables (many folding) + half-titles fo r the subsecions of tables + 8 rear half-tone charts (4 folding). Thick 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Lacking the front wrapper, edge-chipping to the rear wrapper and front blank, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. C astellanos was Director del Laboratorio Central de Antropología Penitenciaria. This is the second of three volumes published, this one primarily devoted to criminal jurisprudence, the courts, and penitentiaries. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
24. Cervantes, Lucius F.
The Dropout: Causes and Cures. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+244+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inqu ire | Order$7.95

25. Chein, Isidor, et al.
The Road to H: Narcotics, Delinquency, and Social Policy. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+482pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

26. Cohen, Frank J.
Children in Trouble. Edited by Hermine I. Popper. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1952]. [xiv]+251+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.95

27. Connor, Walter D.
Deviance in Soviet Society: Crime, Delinquency, and Alcoholism. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xii]+327+[5]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
28. Cosulich, Gilbert.
Juvenile Court Laws of the United States: Topical and State by State Summaries of Their Main Provisions. New York: National Probation Association, 1939. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published in 1931 with Francis H. Hiller a s the author.] 175+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.5 inches = 23 x 15.2 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

29. Cotton, Henry A[ndrews] (born 1876).
The Defective Delinquent and Insane: The Relation of Focal Infections to Their Causation, Treatment and Prevention. Lectures Delivered at Princeton University, January 11, 13, 14, 15, 1921. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1921. 1st Edition. xvi+201+[3]pp. 32 text figures. 8vo. Printed dark green cloth with gilt lettering. A shelfworn ex-library copy. Argues the connection between tooth infection and mental disease. Cotton was Medical Director o f the New Jersey State Hospital at Trenton and Director of the Psychiatric Clinic for Correctional Institutions of New Jersey. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH045571">Order$30.00

30. Cowie, John, et al.
Delinquency in Girls. [Atlantic Highlands, NJ]: Humanities Press, [1968]. 1st American Edition. x+220pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.95

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
31. Deutsch, Albert (1905-1961).
Our Rejected Children. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1950. 1st Edition. xxii+292+[2]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with painted spine label. Front hinge broken, covers quite worn, a reading copy only. An expose of institutions for delinquents. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order $15.00

32. Eissler, Kurt R[obert] (1908-1999).
Searchlights on Delinquency. New Psychoanalytic Studies Dedicated to Professor August Aichhorn on the Occasion of his Seventieth Birthday July 27,. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+456+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Corners and spine tips quite frayed especially to the bottom right joint, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf and paste-down, else a good to very good copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1. 4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

33. Evans, Jean (born 1912).
Three Men: An Experiment in the Biography of Emotion. Introduction by Gordon W[illard] Allport (1897-1967). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. 1st American Edition. [ii]+[xx]+297+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed cloth-backed blue-gr ay boards. A very good copy. (OP). Published simultaneously in Canada. Inquire | Order$12.50

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
34. Fenton, Norman (born 1895).
The Delinquent Boy and the Correctional School. In collaboration with Jessie C[hase] Fenton (born 1894), Margaret E[lizabeth] Murray (born 1907), & Dorothy K[inzer] Tyson (born 1905). Claremont, California: Claremo nt Colleges Guidance Center, Claremont Colleges Library, 1935. 1st Edition. 182+[2]pp. + 6 inserted half-tone illustations of the Whittier School. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the emboss ed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.6 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 26.6 x 18 x 2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

35. Fenton, Norman.
The Organization and Purposes of the Visiting Child Guidance Clinics of the State Department of Institutions. State of California Department of Institutions Bureau of Juvenile Research Bulletin (New Series) No. 8. Sacramento, CA: California State Printing Office, 1932. 1st Edition. 10+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. A very good copy. Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the front cover and with his scoring. Inquire | Order$22.50

36. Ferdinand, Theodore N.
Typologies of Delinquency: A Critical Analysis. Studies in Sociology 30. New York: Random House, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+244+[2]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Covers rubbed, red ink mark to right edge of text block, l ower front corner creased, a good copy. Sheets lightly browned. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
37. Ferriani, Lino (1852-1921).
Delinquenti scaltri e fortunati: studio di psicologia criminale e sociale. Como: Libreria Omarini Vittorio & Tipo-Lit. Longatti Romeo Editori, 1897. 1st Edition. Lv+[1]+578+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with re d and black lettering. Spine sello-taped, spine broken internally at several places, almost entirely unopened, but a good copy only. Scarce. Not in OCLC (though two closely related titles from the same period are. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.6 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

38. Fitts, William H[oward] & Hamner, William T.
The Self Concept and Delinquency. Nashville Mental Health Center Monograph 1. Nashville, TN: 1969. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+96pp. Thin 8vo. Printed red and gray card covers with black lettering. Covers rubbed and somewhat foxed, else a very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

39. Freedman, Jonathan L.
Deviancy: The Psychology of Being Different. New York/London: Academic Press, [1969]. 2nd printing. viii+158+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

40. Friedlander, Kate (1903-1949).
The Psycho-Analytical Approach to Juvenile Delinquency: Theory, Case-Studies, Treatment. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1967]. 6th printing. [First published 1947]. [viii]+296+[16]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
41. Fry, Margery, et al.
Lawless Youth: A Challenge to the New Europe. A Policy for the Juvenile Courts prepared by the International Committee of the Howard League for Penal Reform 1942-1945. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1947]. 1st Edition . 252pp. 8vo. Thatched cream boards with black spine lettering. Horizontal crease to lower front board, edges darkened, minor handsoiling, a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.7 x 5.9 x 0.8 inches = 21.7 x 14.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

42. Gardner, George E. (born 1904), ed.
Case Studies in Childhood Emotional Disabilities. New York: American Orthopsychiatric Association, Inc., 1953, 1956. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+368, [viii]+368pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Head & feet of spine shelfworn, a good to very good ex-library set. (OP). Inquire | Order$23.95

43. Gath, Dennis, et al.
Child Guidance and Delinquency in a London Borough. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 24. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+189+[1]pp. 25 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth wit h gilt lettering. A virtually unused lightly marked ex-library copy with spine label. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 10.0 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
44. Gehring, John George (1857-1932).
The Hope of the Variant. New York/London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Later printing. [First published 1923]. [x]+252pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A shelfworn, heavily marked ex-l ibrary reading copy. (OP). 'Variant' here means psychoneurotic. A discussion of various forms of psychoneurotic maladaptation including obsessions. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.4 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 21 x 15 x 2.8cm. Inqui re | Order$17.50

45. Gianturco, Daniel T. & Smith, Harmon L.
The Promiscuous Teenager. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+109+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. An unused ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by Gianturco to th e American Psychiatric Association. Inquire | Order$15.00

46. Glueck, Sheldon (born 1896) & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff] (1898-1972).
Criminal Careers in Retrospect. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1943. 1st Edition. xiv+380pp. 8vo. Ruled cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

47. Glueck, Sheldon & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff].
Juvenile Delinquents Grown Up. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, [1941]. 2nd printing. [First published 1940]. [ii]+viii+[2]+330+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly rubb ed, else very good. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
48. Gold, Martin.
Status Forces in Delinquent Boys. Ann Arbor: Institute for Social Research, the University of Michigan, 1963. 1st Edition. [xvi]+229+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and ochre wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pou nd = 464 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

49. Greene, Richard S. & Yawkey, Thomas D., eds.
Early and Middle Childhood: Growth, Abuse and Delinquency and Its Effect on the Individual, Family, and Community. Westport, CT: Technomic Publishing Co., Inc., 1982. 1st Edition. [iv]+467+[5]pp. 8 vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$37.50

50. Griffin, Patrick, et al.
Trying Juveniles as Adults in Criminal Court: An Analysis of State Transfer Provisions. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Justice Programs, Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention] , 1998. 1st Edition. viii+17+[1]+85+[1]pp. 4to. Printed pictorial blue card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 11.1 x 8.5 x 0.3 inches = 27.8 x 21.3 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$18.95

51. Hadfield, J[ames] A[rthur] (1882-1967?)
Psychology and Mental Health: A Contribution to Developmental Psychology. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1950]. 1st Edition. 444pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
52. Hamnett, G. Ciraolo.
Delitti femminili a Napoli: studio di sociologia criminale. Milano: Max Kantorowicz, Editore, 1896. 1st Edition. [viii]+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Spine celo-taped, bookseller's label to verso of half-title, e lse a very good, unopened copy with slight edge chipping to wrappers. Paper acidic but quite stable. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$45.00

53. Hart, Hastings H[ornell] (1851-1932), comp.
Plans and Illustrations of Prisons and Reformatories. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1922. 1st Edition. 62+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout with plans and views. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and embossed front logo. Tears to front flyleaf crudely scotch taped, else a very good copy with shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 12.2 x 9.0 x 0.4 inches = 30.5 x 22.5 x 0.9cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

54. Healy, William (1869-1963) & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
Delinquents and Criminals: Their Making and Unmaking. Studies in Two American Cities. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [x]+318pp. 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with g ilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
55. Healy, William.
Mental Conflicts and Misconduct. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1917. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+330pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, else very good. Sadoff Catalog page 127. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 gram s. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

Showed in a study of 40 cases that antisocial behavior stemmed from emotional & sexual conflict.
56. Healy, William.
Mental Conflicts and Misconduct. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1917. 1st Edition. [xiv]+330+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine spotted, a good, heavily marked ex-library c opy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

Showed in a study of 40 cases that antisocial behavior stemmed from emotional & sexual conflict.
57. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox].
New Light on Delinquency and Its Treatment: Results of a Research Conducted for the Institute of Human Relations Yale University. New Haven: Published for The Institute of Human Relations by Yale Univ. Press/London: Humphrey Milford, OUP, [1937]. 2nd printing. [First published 1936]. [ii]+vii+[3]+226+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with paper spine label. Corners frayed, inconsequential hole to the rear blank, library rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, a goo d to very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$12.50

58. Healy, William & Tenney, Mary.
Pathological Lying, Accusation, and Swindling: A Study in Forensic Psychology. Criminal Science Monograph No. 1 Supplement to the Journal of the American Institute of Criminal Law and Criminology. Boston: Little , Brown, and Company, 1915. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xii]+286+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed maroon cloth. Spine varnished, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$37.50

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
59. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox].
Reconstructing Behavior in Youth: A Study of Problem Children in Foster Families. Judge Baker Foundation Publication No. 5. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. Later printing. [First published 1929]. [ii] +[xii]+325+[1]+[xii]pp. 8vo. Printed and embossed red cloth. Front hinge cracked, corners bumped, spine a bit rubbed and moderately shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

60. Hirsch, Nathaniel D. M.
Dynamic Causes of Juvenile Crime. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1937]. 1st Edition. 250+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed ruled blue cloth. Upper right corner bumped, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order$35.00

61. Hirsch, Nathaniel D. M.
Dynamic Causes of Juvenile Crime. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1937]. 1st Edition. 250+[6]pp. Printed ruled blue cloth. Front endleaves stained, slight staining to cloth, else a very good copy. Uncom mon. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
62. Hirschi, Travis & Selvin, Hanan C.
Delinquency Research: An Appraisal of Analytic Methods. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published 1967]. xiii+[3]+280pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt and blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.3 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.95

63. Hoyles, J. Arthur.
The Treatment of the Young Delinquent. New York: Philosophical Library, 1952. 1st American Edition. [xii]+273+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Slight bubbling to cloth. Inquire | Order$17.95

64. Jessor, Richard, et al.
Society, Personality, and Deviant Behavior: A Study of a Tri-Ethnic Community. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+500pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

65. Joint Commission on Methods of Preventing Delinquency.
Three Problem Children: Narrative from Case Records of a Child Guidance Clinic. New York: [1926]. [ii]+146pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
66. Jurjevich, Ratibor-Ray M.
No Water in My Cup: Experiences and a Controlled Study of Psychotherapy in Delinquent Girls. Foreword by O[rval] Hobart Mowrer (born 1907). New York: Libra Publishers, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. [iv]+ix++[1]+9-185+[1]p p. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

67. Kaplan, Howard B.
Self-Attitudes and Deviant Behavior. Pacific Palisades, CA: Goodyear Publishing Company, Inc., [1975]. 1st printing. [vi]+185+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative black boards. A very good copy with some cover scratching. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.50

68. Kaplan, Howard B. & Johnson, Robert J. (born 1954).
Social Deviance: Testing a General Theory. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+232+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed glossy boards with black and white lettering. An unused copy stamped "Editorial copy" on the flyleaf and title-page. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$54.95

69. Karpman, Ben[jamin] (1886-1962), ed.
Symposia on Child and Juvenile Delinquency Presented at the American Orthopsychiatric Association. Illustrated by Wesley R. Wilken. Washington, DC: Psychodynamics Monograph Series, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xi i]+364+[22]pp. Large 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.1 x 6.9 x 1.4 inches = 25.3 x 17.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
70. Kittrie, Nicholas N.
The Right to Be Different: Deviance and Enforced Therapy. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1971]. Later printing. xxii+443+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed purple cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

71. Le Mesurier, L[ilian].
Boys in Trouble: A Study of Adolescent Crime and Its Treatment. Foreword and Afterword by Alexander Paterson (born 1884). London: John Murray, 1939. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1932]. [ii]+xxii+300+[8]pp. Pri nted pale green boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

72. Léauté, Jacques, et al.
Le traitement des délinquants. Quatrième Congrès français de Criminologie (Strasbourg - 10-12 octobre 1963). Issued in the series Bibliothèque des Centres d'Études supérieures spécialés Université de Strasbourg. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. 1st Edition. [xii]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

73. Lewis, Hilda.
Deprived Children: The Mersham Experiment, a Social and Clinical Study. Foreword by Sir Arthur Ellis & C[harles] P[aton] Blacker (born 1895). London: Published for the The Nuffield Foundation by Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford Unive rsity Press, 1954. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+163+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Library bookplate, gift inscription, and rear pocket, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.95

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
74. Loeber, Rolf, et al.
Antisocial Behavior and Mental Health Problems: Explanatory Factors in Childhood and Adolescence. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1998. 1st Edition. viii+330+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed decorat ive purple boards with white lettering. Names on flyleaf covered with blank labels, otherwise a near fine, unused copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$46.95

75. Lofland, John.
Deviance and Identity. Assisted by Lyn H. Lofland. Issued in Prentice-Hall Sociology Series, edited by Neil J. Smelser. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+330pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.5 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 16.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

76. Lombroso, Cesare (1836-1909).
L'uomo delinquente in rapporto all'antropologia, alla giurisprudenza ed alle discipline carcerarie. Volume primo: Delinquente-nato e pazzo morale. Volume secondo: Delinquente epilettico, d'impeto, pazzo e crimina loide. Biblioteca Antropologico-Giuridica Serie I Volumes I & VII. Torino: Fratelli Bocca Editori, 1889. 2 volumes. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1876]. lix+[1]+660; ]iv]+581+[1]pp. 30 plates in volume one & 16 in volume two, most bein g inserted lithographic or photographic plates, some folding. Respectively 16 & 10 text figures. Large 8vo. Modern black morocco-backed marbled boards with white leather spine labels. Some browning and edge-chipping; library rubber stamp to the title-pag es and obverse of the inserted plates; last several gatherings of volume two printed on acidic paper, browned and with marginal repairs to the last two leaves. A good to very good set, without the original wrappers. Scarce. All early editions are now ver y scarce. An enormously influential Italian psychiatrist and criminologist, Lombroso melded together Social Darwinism, Morel's degeneration theory, and French positivsm to explain criminal behavior. Though over the years he refined his theory to take acc ount of various criticisms, he basically held 1) that criminals were a degenerate reversion to an earlier, and more brutal type; 2) that the criminal type could be recognized from specific physical stigmata, among which were facial assymetry, deviation i n head size, eye defects, ears of unusual size, fleshy or swollen lips, etc. Lombroso's degeneration theory remained the paradigm in criminology into the 20th century. Nemec 447; GM #174 & 4939; Norman Catalog 1384; PMM 364 -- all the 1st edition. 7 poun ds 2 ounces = 3.3 kg. 10.5 x 6.8 x 3.4 inches = 26.3 x 17 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$585.00

"Lombroso was a leader in the Italian school of criminal anthropology, which enjoyed an international reputation and influence in the latter part of the nineteenth century. Lombroso's criminology, which . . . held that criminals exhibited mor e atavistic or 'throwback' characteristics than non-criminals, and that these atavisms, whether physical or mental, were either inherited or the result of physical degeneration. These theories, published in L'uomo delinquente and several oth er works, caused a good deal of controversy, but also exerted a powerful influence that still persists, even though we no longer accept Lombroso's concept of the connection between atavism and criminality. Lombroso and his followers emphasized the study of the individual delinquent personality, focusing on prevention, education and rehabilitation, 'thus anticipating the study of the individual personality undertaken later by the psychodynamic schools' (Howells, p. 72). Also, by linking criminality with mental disturbances, 'Lombroso initiated a branch of psychiatric research which has cast new light on problems, such as criminal responsibility, which lie at the root of human society'" [Norman 1384].
List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
77. Maryland.
Report of the Select Committee of the House of Refuge. Document Q of the House of Delegates. Annapolis, MD: 1852. 1st Edition. 5+[3]pp. 8vo. Pamphlet, stabbed. An unopened copy. Report favoring the funding of a correctional home for children. Inquire | Order$25.00

"Many a friendless child now depending on the cold charities of the world many a wandering outcase from the pales of society - will then have cause to rejoice and the heart of many a fond mother, whose wayward daughter trembling on the brink of ruin, shall have been reclaimed from the paths of vice, and trained by the Refuge to habits of virtue and industry... and will leap with joy at the fostering care and aid granted by the State."
List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
78. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Dynamics of Deviant Sexuality. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 15. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1969. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+10 6pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains E. Gendel's "Chromosomes and Sex"; Rioch & Weinstein's "Categories of Sexual Phenomena with Reference to Symbolic Behavior"; Bonime's "Masturbatory Fantasies and Pers onality Functioning"; M. W. Kremer's "Identity Formation in Male and Female Adolescent Homosexuals"; Gadpaille's "Homosexuality Activity ad Homosexuality in Adolescence"; Gebhard's "Fetichism and Sadomasochism"; Arthur Epstein's "Fetishism: A Comprehensi ve View"; Emasue Snow & Harvey Bluestone's "Fetishism and Murder." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$28.50

79. Mead, Margaret (1901-1978), et al.
Growing Up in a Changing World. London: World Federation for Mental Health, 1958. 1st Edition. 237+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy with minor shelfwear. (OP). Contains Mead's "Growing Up in Different Cultures"; Strömgren's "Genetics and Mental Health"; Klineberg's "Growing Up for Co-operation or Conflict"; Manuel Lopez-Rey's "Mental Health and the Work of the United Nations in the Field of the Prevention of Crime and the Treatment of Off enders"; Anne Audéoud-Naville's "Pubrty and Sexual Morality"; Tsung-yi Lin's "Tai-pau and Liu-Mang: Two Types of Delinquent Youth in Chinese Society"; A. Poslavsky's "The Refugee in His New Country"; and several other papers. Inquire | Order$17.50

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
80. Meyer, Henry J., et al.
Girls at Vocational High: An Experiment in Social Work Intervention. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1965. 1st Edition. [ii]+225+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed navy blue cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket . Inquire | Order$12.95

81. Michaels, Joseph J.
Disorders of Character: Persistent Enuresis, Juvenile Delinquency and Psychopathic Personality. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1955. 1st Edition. x+148pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP ). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$14.95

82. Miller, Derek.
Growth to Freedom: The Psychosocial Treatment of Delinquent Youth. Bloomington/London: 1965. 1st American Edition. 224pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

83. Offer, Daniel & Marohn, Richard C.
The Psychological World of the Juvenile Delinquent. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+224+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacke t. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 15.6 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.50

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
84. Oliver, Bernard J., Jr.
Sexual Deviation in American Society: A Social-Psychological Study of Sexual Non-conformity. New Haven, Conn: College and University Press, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. 256pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$23.95

85. Olson, Willard C[lifford] (born 1899).
Problem Tendencies in Children: A Method for Their Measurement and Description. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1930]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+92+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed blue cloth. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his marginalia. Inquire | Order$14.95

86. Ostow, Mortimer, ed.
Sexual Deviation: Psychoanalytic Insights. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1974]. 1st Edition. xviii+187+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

87. Page, James D.
Psychopathology: The Science of Understanding Deviance. Issued in the series Modern Applications in Psychology, edited by Joseph D. Matarazzo. Chicago/NY: Aldine/Atherton, [1971]. 2nd printing. [ii]+[x]+482+[2]pp. 8vo. Beige cl oth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
88. Palmer, Stuart [Hunter] (born 1924) & Humphrey, John A.
Deviant Behavior: Patterns, Sources, and Control. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+294pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with blue spine lettering and painted blue front la bel. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$19.85

89. Panken, Jacob.
The Child Speaks: The Prevention of Juvenile Delinquency. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1941]. 1st Edition. [xii]+345+[3]pp. + 3 plates. 12mo. Printed blue-green cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$25.00

90. Paynter, Richard H[enry] (born 1890) & Blanchard, Phyllis [Mary] (born 1895).
A Study of Educational Achievement of Problem Children. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1932. 2nd printing. [First published 1929]. x+72+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed p anelled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slight rust staining to the endleaves, else a very good copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.2 x 1cm. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flylea f. Inquire | Order$15.00

91. Philipp, Eileen.
Juvenile Delinquency in New Zealand: A Preliminary Study. Wellington, N.Z.?: New Zealand Council for Education Research, 1946. 1st Edition. [x]+140+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dusty dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
92. Reiner, Beatrice S. & Kaufman, Irving.
Character Disorders in Parents of Delinquents. New York: Family Service Association of America, [1960]. Later printing. [First published 1959]. iv+[180]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$13.95

93. Resnik, H[arvey] L. P. & Wolfgang, Marvin E. (born 1924), eds.
Treatment of the Sex Offender. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 8 No. 4. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+256+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth wi th gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$27.50

94. Rexford, Eveoleen N., ed.
A Developmental Approach to Problems of Acting out. Monographs of the Journal of the American Academy of Child Psychiatry No. 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [iv]+223+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | O rder$10.00

95. Richey, Herman G., ed.
Social Deviancy among Youth. The 65th Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education Part I. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xii]+434+ vi pages. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good co py. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
96. Robison, Sophia Moses.
Can Delinquency Be Measured? Studies of the Research Bureau of the Welfare Council No. 12. New York: Published for The Welfare Council of New York City by Columbia University Press, 1936. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxvi+277+[3]p p. 8vo. Panelled purple cloth. Joints rubbed, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order$16.95

97. Robison, Sophia M.
Juvenile Delinquency: Its Nature and Control. New York: A Holt-Dryden Book/Henry Holt and Company, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+546pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth with painted black spine label and silver lettering. Edges ru bbed, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 3cm. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$15.00

98. Roman, Melvin.
Reaching Delinquents Through Reading. American Lecture Series No. 313. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+125+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Signature cli pped from front flyleaf, covers moderately flecked, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

99. Roucek, Joseph S[labey] (born 1902), ed.
Juvenile Delinquency. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370pp. 8vo. Cloth. A good used copy with some shelfwear in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Covers stained. Inquire | Order$8.95

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
100. Rubington, Earl & Weinberg, Martin S.
Deviance: The Interactionist Perspective. New York: The Macmillan Co./Collier-Macmillan Limited, 1968. 1st Edition. x+422pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

101. Sayles, Mary Buell (born 1878).
The Problem Child at Home: A Study in Parent-Child Relationships. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1928. 1st Edition. x+342pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with paper spine and front labels. Spine soiled. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

102. Sayles, Mary Buell.
The Problem Child in School: Narratives from Case Records of Visiting Teachers. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1925. 1st Edition. 285+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards with paper labels. A very good copy in chipped dust j acket. Inquire | Order$25.00

103. Schmideberg, Melitta.
Children in Need. Introduction by Edward Glover (1888-1972). London: Published for Psychological and Social Series Ltd by George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1948]. 1st Edition. 196+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips slightly frayed and faded, bubbling to the paste-downs, still a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Uncommon. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.7 x 5.5 x 0.4 inches = 21.8 x 13.8 x 1cm. Inscribed on front flyleaf, "Alexander and Abbie / / Melitta". Inquire | Order$65.00

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
104. Schmideberg, Melitta.
Children in Need. Introduction by Edward Glover (1888-1972). London: Published for Psychological and Social Series Ltd by George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1948]. 1st Edition. 196+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth bubbled, spine and rear joint faded, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.7 x 5.5 x 0.4 inches = 21.8 x 13.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

105. Schwartz, Michael & Stryker, Sheldon.
Deviance, Selves and Others. Issued in The Arnold and Caroline Rose Monograph Series in Sociology. [Washington, DC]: [American Sociological Association], [1970]. 1st Edition. [vi]+128+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Pr inted green wrappers. Slight cover stain, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

106. Schwitzgebel, Ralph K[irkland].
Street-Corner Research: An Experimental Approach to the Juvenile Delinquent. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+163+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

107. Sells, S[aul] B. (born 1913), et al, eds.
Human Functioning in Longitudinal Perspective: Studies of Normal and Psychopathic Populations. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+283+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Ink signature and embossed name stamp to title-page, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$40.00

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
108. Shaw, Clifford R[obe] (born 1896).
Delinquency Areas: A Study of the Geographic Distribution of School Truants, Juvenile Delinquents, and Adult Offenders in American Cities. Behavior Research Fund Monographs [Volume 2]. Chicago: The Universi ty of Chicago Press, [1929]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+214pp. 40 maps, 26 figures, and 35 tables in the text. 8vo. Straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, rear flyleaf crumpled, a good only, heavily marked e x-library copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00 < P>
109. Shaw, Clifford R[obe].
The Jack-Roller: A Delinquent Boy's Own Story. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1930]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+205+[3]pp. + 2 folding maps of Chicago. 8vo. Thatched dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. Tear to page xi with slight loss of text, else a very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order$22.50

110. Shaw, Clifford R[obe].
The Natural History of a Delinquent Career. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1931]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+280pp. + folding map. 8vo. Straight-grained maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device . A very good copy. Entirely devoted to the case of Sidney Blotzman, arrested at the age of 16 for rape and sentenced to 20 years. Contains a discussion by Ernest W. Burgess and Sidney's own first-person account of his life. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
111. Sheldon, William H[erbert] (1898-1977), et al.
Varieties of Delinquent Youth: An Introduction to Constitutional Psychiatry. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1949]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+899+[3]pp. Text plates. Heavy 8vo. Black buckram with painted red spine label. Slight staining to the lower front cover, else a very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.4 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

112. Shoham, S[hlomo] Giora (born 1929).
Social Deviance. New York: Gardner Press Inc., Distributed by Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+163+[11]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dus t jacket. (OP). Shoham was Professor of Law and Criminology at Tel Aviv University. Inquire | Order$9.95

113. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard] (born 1891).
Reclaiming the Delinquent by Psycho-Analytic Group Psychotherapy and the Inversion Technique. New York: The Free Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+766pp. Thick 8vo. Printed two-toned cloth. A very g ood copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
114. Spaulding, Edith R[ogers] (born 1881).
An Experimental Study of Psychopathic Delinquent Women. Introduction by Katherine Bement Davis (1860-1935). New York: Published for the Bureau of Social Hygiene by Rand McNally & Company, 1923. 1st Edit ion. xvi+[2]+368+[4]pp. + 12 half-tones + 2 inserted plans + 2 rear folding charts. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page, rubber stamp to the rear plates, and w hited spine call number. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 1.6 inches = 20.5 x 13.5 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00

115. Spergel, Irving.
Racketville, Slumtown, Haulburg: An Exploratory Study of Delinquent Subcultures. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+211+[1]pp. 3 Text figures & 20 tables. Small 8vo. Printed gray c loth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

116. Stainback, Susan & Stainback, William.
Educating Children with Severe Maladaptive Behaviors. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled red clo th. Covers a bit dusty, light foxing to edges of text block, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$ 17.95

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
117. Steiner, Lee R.
Understanding Juvenile Delinquency. Philadelphia and New York: Chilton Company - Book Division Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+199+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine label. Spine rubbed and corners shelfworn, els e a very good copy. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

118. Stierlin, Helm (born 1926).
Separating Parents and Adolescents: A Perspective on Running Away, Schizophrenia, and Waywardness. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+204+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in pictoria l dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.95

119. Thompson, George N[ewton] (born 1909).
The Psychopathic Delinquent and Criminal. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+157+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Manfred Guttmacher's copy, signed on the front flyleaf and with his extensive pencil notes to the rear endleaves. Inquire | Order$50.00

120. Thompson, George N[ewton].
The Psychopathic Delinquent and Criminal. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1953. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+157+[3]pp. 20 text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted blue-gray spine label. Slight chipping to th e painted spine label, some foxing to the front & rear endleaves, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
121. Thurston, Henry W[infred] (1861-1946).
Concerning Juvenile Delinquency: Progressive Changes in Our Perspectives. New York: Columbia University Press, 1942. 1st Edition. [2]+x+236pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Spine darkened, light cover soiling, a good to very good copy with occasional light pencil scoring. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

122. Travis, Thomas.
The Young Malefactor: A Study in Juvenile Delinquency, Its Causes and Treatment. Introduction by Ben[jamin] B[arr] Lindsey (1869-1943). New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. Publishers, [1908]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xxviii+243+[3]pp. + 13 inserted plates on 7 leaves, with multiple portrait images. 8vo. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 1.4 inc hes = 20.2 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$12.50

123. Trüper, J[ohannes] (born 1855).
Psychopathische Minderwertigkeiten als Ursache von Gesetzes verletzungen Jugendlicher. Beiträge zur Kinderforschung und Heilerziehung Heft 8. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1904. 1st Editio n. [vi]+57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Dreab cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Edges of boards chipped, crown masking-taped, endpapers highly acidic, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
124. United States Department of Labor, Children's Bureau.
Juvenile Delinquency in Maine. United States Department of Labor Children's Bureau Publication No. 201. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1930. 1st Edition. [vi]+90pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$22.50

125. Warren, Marguerite Q.
Correctional Treatment in Community Settings. Prepared for the VI International Congress on Criminology, Madrid, Spain, September 21-27, 1970. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1972]. 1st Edition. vii +[1]+59+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers, stapled, with orange front and rear lettering. A very good copy. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.2 x 5.9 x 0.2 inches = 23 x 14.8 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

126. Weeks, H. Ashley.
Youthful Offenders at Highfields: An Evaluation of the Effects of the Short-Term Treatment of Delinquent Boys. Foreword by Ernest W[atson] Burgess (1886-1966). Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1958]. 1st Editio n. [ii]+[xxviii]+208+[2]pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Jerome Frank's copy signed and dated 1958 and with his occasional pencil lining. Inquire | Order$15.00

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
127. Weintraub, Walter (born 1925).
Verbal Behavior: Adaptation and Psychopathology. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+214pp. 8vo. Printed gray boards. Several leaves dogeared, paper clip indentation to one leaf, a v ery good copy. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$19.95

128. Western House of Refuge of the State of New York, Annual Report.
No. 20. Albany, NY: The Argus Company, Printers. 1st Edition. 32pp. + 1 wood engraved view. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Gift bookplate, stamp to front wrapper, else very good. Inquire | Order$25.00

129. Willemse, W. A.
Constitution-Types in Delinquency: Practical Applications and Bio-Physiological Foundations of Kretschmer's Types. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcour t, Brace and Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. viii+266pp. + 32 plates mostly illustrating Kretschmer's body types. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Willemse was lecturer in psychology at the University of Pretoria. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
130. Williamson, John B., et al, eds.
Social Problems: The Contemporary Debates. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1981]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xvi]+487+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

131. Williamson, Margaretta (born 1891).
The Social Worker in the Prevention and Treatment of Delinquency. Job Analysis Series of the American Association of Social Workers No. 4. New York: Published for The American Association of Social Workers by Columbia University Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[3]+236+[6]pp. 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in dusty & edgetorn printed yellow dust wrapper with embossed library stamp to the title-page and black call nu mber to the DJ spine. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

132. Worsley, Henry (1820-1893).
Juvenile Depravity. œ100. Prize Essay. By Rev. Henry Worsley, M.A.,... London: Charles Gilpin, 1849. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. + 12 pages of rear ads. 12mo. Attractive recent green morocco-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order< /A>$385.00

So far as we can determine, this is the first book on juvenile delinquency in the modern sense. Worsley cogently argues that one can prevent delinquency only by understanding its social causes and that remedial attempts alone cannot solve the problem.
List 1511: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation
133. Zulliger, Hans (born 1893).
Jugendliche Diebe im Rorschach-Formdeutversuch: eine seelenkundliche und erzieherische Studie. Mensch und Welt: Berner Abhandlungen zur Psychologie und Pädagogik Heft 4. Bern und Leipzig: Paul Haupt Akademische Bu chhandlung vorm. Max Drechsel, 1938. 1st Edition. [viii]+166pp. + 8 folding tables. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Grinstein #36928c. Inquire | Order$22.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Sep 2005